Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 19 September 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Abbas Adejonwo, Niah Akittokun, Isabella Brunskill, Louis Davis, Jessica Emery, Theodore Evans, Amit Ginsbourg, Clifford Golding, Clyde Gordon, Mia Groom, Daisy Harvey-Dew, Olive Harvey-Dew, Molly Jehan, Neelam Kaderbhoy, Bob Mallows, Nicholas Savva, Abigaelle Tombe, Dave Weightman and Ben Wills

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTEDNeelem 
SBH 2019-2020 Winter Fixture Card Front Sheet and Fixtures Issued 18-Aug-19 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
SBH 2019-2020 Information Sheet Issued 18-Aug-19 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-information/

Cross Country Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one, please go to the bottom of this Newsletter

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2020 – To all athletes young & old – Are you aware of the SBH Pole Vault sessions held in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday & Wednesday evenings from 6.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along and watch a session and then get involved.
We were unable to fill our full quota of athletes in the Pole Vault, in the Eastern Young Athletes League in both 2018 and 2019 – so why not give it a try NOW.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Currently suspended whilst Allianz Park is  going through transition for Rugby.

NEW CLUB RECORDSCongratulations to KACEY WALTERS who at the Eastern Young Athletes Athletes Top 6 Final at Thurrock on 15 September, improved her own Under U15 Girls High Jump record with a jump of (1.70m) adding 1cm to her previous height.
Also at the same meeting KACEY improved the Under U15 Girls 3kg Shot record with a put of (10.72m) adding 1.58m to ALEXIA SAUNDERS (9.14m) set at Allianz Park on 5 August 2018.
Congratulations to ALINA COFIE who at the Eastern Young Athletes Athletes Top 6 Final at Thurrock on 15 September, improved her own Under U15 Girls 75m Hurdles record with a time of (11.32) taling .09 of a second off her previous time.

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE TOP 6 FINALTook place on Sunday 15 September at Thurrock.
Congratulations to all our Athletes, Team Managers, Officials and Parents on an excellent finish to the season, by finishing in 2nd place to league champions Havering.

Result – 1st Havering (605 points), 2nd SBH (550), 3rd Chelmsford (531), 4th Dacorum & Tring (521), 5th Norwich (494), 6th Thurrock (444).
Apologies but still awaiting the results, which now will be published next week.

Photograph of our team celebrating after another succesful season

NICHOLAS SHAW in the 100m

ANDREW NICOLAOU in the High Jump

ARGE ALP MEETINGTook place at Innsbruck, Austria on 14-15 September.
Long JumpANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 2nd (5.79m w-0.8)
Triple Jump – ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (12.86m w0.0)

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 14 SEPTEMBER – BLANDFORD – HUGH RICHARDS V75 91st (27.17) 133rd parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – BARRY CHISHOLM V60 204th (25.18) 180th parkrun – OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V55 31st (21.33) 266th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 61st (New PB 23.44) 117th parkrun – PORTHCAWL – CAROLINA MAGNALL V50 26th (First Time 20.30) 15th parkrun – STEVENAGE – RUSSELL DEVITT V70 174th (28.39) 164th parkrun – SUNNY HILL – DYLAN MICHEL U17 1st (New PB 18.33) 36th parkrun – YOKINE, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V60 50th (28.03) 130th parkrun

SUNNY HILL – PENNY HARPER-WILKINSON V60 instead of competing, PENNY took up her role of marshalling.

PARKRUN 2K RESULTS8 SEPTEMBER – PRIORY PARK PHOEBE MUSIC U13 4th (New PB 8.46) 5th parkrun, LUCY JOHNSON U13 6th (New PB 9.01) 6th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

SBH TROPHIES FOR 2018 – Will all athletes who received a trophy at the SBH Annual General Meeting on Tuesday 27 November 2018 or during the following weeks, please return your trophy to GEOFF MORPHITISat Allianz Park. Also, could I ask that all our Coaches, to remind their athletes, as maybe some do not read the SBH Newsletter.
The upcoming SBH Annual General Meeting is on Tuesday 26 November 2019 at Allianz Park. Following the meeting around 8.00pm, will be the presentation of the Trophies for the 2018-2019 Cross Country season and the 2019 Track and Field season.

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019 Summer Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

SOUTHERN SENIOR MEN’S AND WOMEN’S AND YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Takes place on Sunday 22 September at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London (Satnav SE19 2BB).
Start times 10.45am U13 Boys (4 Legs of 3100m), 10.50am U13 Girls (3 Legs of 3100m), 11.35am U15 Boys (4 Legs of 3100m), 11.40am U15Girls (3 Legs of 3100m), 12.25pm U17 Women (3 Legs of 3100m), 12.30pm U17 Men (4 Legs of 4800m), 1.30pm Senior and Veteran Women (4 Legs of 4800m), 2.30pm Senior Men (6 Legs of 6100m), 2.30 Veteran Men (4 Legs of 6100m).
Entries Closed

NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 28 September The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
The Race HQ pavilion facilities will not be open until 11.00am. Toilet facilties not available until then.
Start Times12.00noon U11 Boys & Girls (approx.2000m), 12.15pm approximately U13 Boys & Girls (approx.3000m), 12.35pm approximately U15 Boys & Girls (approx.4000m), 1.00pm approximately U17 Men & Women (approx.5000m)
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number

NATIONAL YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAY Takes place on Sunday 6 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).
Start times 11.00am U13 Boys, 11.05am U13 Girls, 12.00noon U15 Boys, 12.05pm U15 Girls, 12.45pm U17 Men, 12.50pm U17 Women.
Entries Close Friday 27 September
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

NATIONAL MEN’S 6 STAGE AND WOMEN’S 4 STAGE ROAD RELAY Takes place on Sunday 6 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).
Start times 2.00pm Senior Men, 2.10pm Senior Women.
Men’s entry dependant on the Southern Road Relay Result (being in the first 25).
Entries Close Friday 27 September
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 12 October at Claybury, Essex. Changing is at Ashton Playing Fields Track, 588 Chigwell Road, Woodford Green, Essex (Satnav IG8 8RD). Changing rooms and Showers available Ashton Playing Fields from 11.15am, although hot water tends to be limited.
Parking – Approximately 150 spaces at Ashton Playing Fields and limited parking on Roding Lane North and nearby residential roads. Please DO NOT park on grass verges, look out for any restrictions and do not block access.
HQ to Course – 10 minutes from Ashton Playing Fields to Claybury Park, Roding Lane North (Satnav IG8 8NN).
Course Description – Parkland setting, undulating course, with one steep climb per large lap, on grass and woodland paths.
Public Transport – Woodford underground station (Central Line) is 10 minutes walk away from Ashton Playing Fields. If you get off an eastbound train, you need to walk under the pedestrian subway and walk downhill, down Snakes Lane East. Bus numbers 275 and W14 stop at the gates to Ashton Playing Fields.
Directions From Major Roads – From the eastbound A406, branch left and merge onto the A1400 (signposted Gants Hill). At Charlie Brown’s roundabout, take the first left exit onto the A113 (signposted Chigwell). Go straight ahead through three sets of traffic lights (including a crossing set for pedestrians) and turn left into Ashton Playing Fields just after you go under a road bridge.
Start Times 12.35pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (1.5km), 12.40pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (1.5km), 12.50pm U13 Boys (3km), 12.55pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.15pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.20pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.30pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (8km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (8km).
Awaiting confirmation of Start Times. 
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please collect your race numbers from the respective team managers – SIMON KEENE, JEREMY SOTHCOTT and JO KENT
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for course maps, and any other final information.

SOUTHERN CROSS COUNTRY RELAYS – Takes place on Saturday 19 October at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0DF). Enter main car park off Du Cane Road (via Artillery Lane), through 6’6” height/width barrier. Extra parking will be available in the enclosed/fenced hospital parking area. Parking is free in all areas at the week-end.
Start Times 11.00am U17 & U20 Women (3 x 2.5km), 11.30am U17 & U20 Men (3 x 3km), 12.10pm U13 Girls (3 x 2km), 12.40pm U13 Boys (3 x 2km), 1.10pm U15 Girls (3 x 2km), 1.35pm U15 Boys (3 x 2km), 2.00pm Senior Women (3 x 3km), 2.30pm Senior Men (4 x 5km).
Entries Close Friday 4 October
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
These fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Friday 27 September to Sunday 6 October in Doha, Qatar.

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

CLUB EMBROIDERED RED HOODIES Currently there are now over 500 Hoodies in circulation, this is the link giving details on how you can order your Club Hoody for £35, which includes having your name embroidered on the front Club Hoodies Updated 01-07-19

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November 2017 “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7250.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 12 September 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Philippa Aukett, Jacob Berkeley, Olive Coles, Jack Crabtree, Gerald Fox, Michael Harper, Nene Harrison, Dylan Hepworth, Hamza Kadir, Ben Kelly, Eddie King, Ryan Luis, Kris Robertson and Sebastiano Corbo

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
SBH 2019-2020 Winter Fixture Card Front Sheet and Fixtures Issued 18-Aug-19 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
SBH 2019-2020 Information Sheet Issued 18-Aug-19 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-information/

Cross Country Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one, please go to the bottom of this Newsletter

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2019 To all athlete’s young & old, are you aware of the Pole Vault sessions SBH, have in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday’s & Wednesday’s evenings from 6.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along, see a session,  & get involved.
Last year 2018 in the Eastern Young Athletes League, we were unable to fill our full quota of athletes, in the Pole Vault, so why not give it a try for 2019.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Currently suspended whilst Allianz Park is  going through transition for Rugby.

RECENT NEW MEMBERWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to JOSHUA ALLEN-XUEREB, MEGAN HAMMOND, CHARLIE KNOTT (Now 1st Claim), JONAH MARKS, JAMES MUNYAMBU, VICTOR ODIAKA, TOM PARKER and SAUGET PUN

NEW CLUB RECORD Congratulations to our Under 17 Men’s 4x400m relay team of GILAD NACHSHEN, NICHOLAS SAVVA, JUBRIL ADENIJI, NNAMDI NDUKWE, who ran a new club record at the UK YDL Final at Manchester on the 8 September, with a time of (3:27.81). This eclipses the previous record (3:29.0) set by WARREN BARRETT, TOSUN SOBOYEJO, WINSTON BROWN, LLOYD STAPLETON which was at Swansea on the 8 September 1985.

CLUB CONNECT 2019 BRITISH RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS  Congratulations to our Men and Women, following completed another successful season by finishing in 2nd place to Birchfield Harriers. Result 1st Birchfield Harriers (112 points), 2nd SBH (96), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley (60).

EUROPE VERSUS USA MATCH  Took place in Minsk, Belarus on 9-10 September.
100m – SM OJIE EDOBURUN 5th (10.31 w-1.1)
800m – SM KYLE LANGFORD 7th (1:47.85)
3000m Steeplechase – SW LIZZIE BIRD 5th (9.47.62)

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE FINALTakes place last Sunday at the Manchester Regional Arena (formerly Sportcity),

Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (903 points), 2nd SBH (776), 3rd Team Avon (587), 4th Team Edinburgh (766.5), 5th Kingdom Athletics (564.5), 7th Birchfield Harriers (556)

The OLIVE MEGGIT award for winner of the Under 17 Women 300m Hurles was won by LILY PARRIS

100m – U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.28 w0.0), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (11.40 w0.1), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.66 w-1.3), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (12.61 w-0.9) taking .08 of a second off her 6 April time, U20M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 6th (22.81 w0.0), B CEAKE MADDIX 6th (11.59 w0.9), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (11.89 w0.0), B JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.38 w0.0)
200m – U17M A NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (23.06 w-0.3), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 4th (23.42 w-0.4), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (25.94 w-0.1), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 25.80 w-0.6), U20M A DECARIE DAVIES 5th (22.67 w-1.1), B ODERA UMEUGOJI 4th (23.11 w0.0), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.26 w-0.4), B JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.99 w-0.2)
300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 3rd (41.30), B VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (41.62)
400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (PB 51.54) taking .21 of a second off his 26 May time, U20M A DECARIE DAVIES 3rd (PB 49.61) taking .08 of a second off his 30 June time, B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (SB 51.20) taking .30 of a second off his 31 August time, U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 54.92) taking .30 of a second off her 23 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019, B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (PB 60.52)
800m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 4th (2:02.87), B GILAD NACHSHEN 2nd (1:58.30), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 6th (TBC), B SYDNEY ALLEN 3rd (2:25.75), U20M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (2:06.09), B FINN MACCARTHY 5th (2:09.80), U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (2:19.65), B SCARLETT KENT 2nd (2:28.12)
1500m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 3rd (4:06.95), B JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 4:13.48) taking 5.54 seconds off his 2015 time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 4th (4:47.48), B EMILY HATHAWAY 3rd (5:02.10), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 1st (4:03.48), B JOSHUA EDWARDS 5th (PB 4:32.31) taking 1.45 seconds off his 28 July time, U20W A LIA RADUS 1st (4:55.36), B INDIRA PATEL 1st (5:01.12)
3000m – U17M A FINN MACCARTHY 5th (PB 9:47.95), U17W A MAAYAN RADUS 6th (11:13.28), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 3rd (SB 9:04.75), U20W A INDIRA PATEL 1st (10:15.83), B SCARLETT KENT 2nd (PB 11:32.46)
80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.48 w0.0), B LUCY WOODWARD 4th (12.81 w0.0)
100m Hurdles – U17M A SCOTT MCKENZIE 3rd (14.46 w0.8), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (PB 15.59 w0.0) taking .31 of a second off his 6 July time, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (17.41 w0.0), B SOPHIA OBI 3rd (DQ)
110m Hurdles – U20M A RALPH WILLIAMS 3rd (15.59 w0.0), B AIDAN TANG 2nd (SB 18.91 w-2.0) taking 5.07 seconds off his 5 May time
300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (45.72), B AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (50.38)
400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (PB 56.17) taking 1.68 seconds off his 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019, B SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (66.73), U20M A TYRIQ LAFFEUILLE 5th (81.30), B AIDAN TANG 5th (SB 66.88), U20W A MIA GROOM 4th (PB 72.30) taking 1.41 seconds off her 2018 time
1500m Steeplechase – U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 3rd (4:49.45), U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (5:17.46), B ELENA RONCARATI 3rd (PB 5:46.42) taking 5.60 seconds off her 30 June time, U20W A AMELIA WILLS 1st (5:19.52), B MIA GROOM 1st (5:25.22)
2000m Steeplechase – U20M A JOSHUA EDWARDS 4th (7:02.36), B JAMES DAVIS 3rd (SB 9:01.03)
Pole Vault – U17M A JONATHAN COHEN 3rd (3.35m), U20M A JAMES DAVIS 5th (2.45m), B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 2.30m) adding 15cm to his 2018 height, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 1st (3.30m)
High Jump – U17M A KIMANI JACK 1st (PB 1.95m) equalling his 17 August height, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019, B CHARLIE KNOTT 1st (1.90m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.60m), U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (1.80m), U20W A CLAIRE MCGARVEY 1st Equal (1.65m), B KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.65m)
Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 2nd (6.61m w0.0), U17W A AMELIA DALEY 1st (5.47m w0.0), B LUCY WOODWARD 1st (5.11m w0.0), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 6th (No Jump Recorded), U20W A KIERRA GRANT 6th (4.92m w0.0)
Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 14.48m w0.4) adding 53cm to his 5 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, U17W A AMELIA DALEY 1st (11.17m w0.0), B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (10.62m w-0.4), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 2nd (13.55m w1.8), U20W A JAZZ SEARS 1st (11.98m w0.0)
Shot 3kg – U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 3rd (10.31m), ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (9.06m)
Shot 4kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 4th (8.64m)
Shot 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 2nd (12.37m)
Shot 6kg – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (12.42m), OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (10.94m)
Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 2nd (28.67m), SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (19.93m), U20W A TAIT JONES 2nd (38.03m)
Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 2nd (36.35m)
Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (37.46m), EVAN CAMPBELL 1st (32.39m)
Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLINSON 4th (23.06m)
Hammer 4kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 4th (23.83m)
Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 3rd (PB 29.95m) adding 1.99m to his 31 August throw
Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 1st (61.09m), OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (56.74m)
Javelin 500g – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (33.81m)
Javelin 600g – U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 3rd (29.70m), B TAIT JONES 2nd (SB 20.64m)
Javelin 700g – U17M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC 2nd (48.87m)
Javelin 800g – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 44.60m) adding 52cm to his 19 May throw, OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (31.04m)
4x100m Relay – U17M 1st (42.95) NICHOLAS SHAW, KENAN STEPHENS, NNAMDI NWUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAU, U17W 1st (48.33) MARLI JESSOP, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, IONA NEWBEGIN, U20M 4th (44.30) MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, JOSH WOODS, ODERA UMEUGOJI, CEAKE MADDIX, U20W 1st (46.32) JOY OGUNLEYE, HANNAH FOSTER, CHINWE IWUNZE, REBECCA JEGGO
4x300m Relay – U17W 2nd (PB 2:46.45) taking .98 of a second off their 2018 time LILY PARRIS (42.8), VANESSA ANSUAA (38.9), LEA REYNIA-FARIA (42.2), NAOMI PALMER (42.6)
4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (PB 3:27.81) taking 2.44 seconds off their 2017 time, and is a new Club Record GILAD NACHSHEN (52.7), NICHOLAS SAVVA (53.4), JUBRIL ADENIJI (51.9), NNAMDI NDUKWE (49.9), U20M 6th (3:35.67) ODERA UMEUGOJI (53.9), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (53.5), CEAKE MADDIX (56.9), DECARIE DAVIS (51.4), U20W 4th (4:14.60) SCARLETT KENT (63.7), AMELIA WILLS (69.0), HANNAH FOSTER (58.5), LIA RADUS (63.4)

Many thanks to FIONA GROOM, CHRISTOPHER JEGGO, LISA JESSOP and JEREMY SOTHCOTT for the following photographs they took at Manchester.

The SBH team celebrating following another succesfull season

JOANNE MIRANDA (800m and 1500m), INDIRA PATEL (1500m and 300m), JUDE MIRANDA (1500m and 1500m Steeplechase) and EMILY HATHAWAY  (1500m and 1500m Steeplechase)

ELENA RONCARATI (1500mSteeplechase), MIA GROOM (400m Hurdles and 1500m Steeplechase), AMELIA WILLS (1500m Steeplechase and 4x400m Relay) and EMILY HATHAWAY  (1500m and 1500m Steeplechase)

REBECCA JEGGO (100m, 200m and 4x100m Relay)

SCOTT MCKENZIE (100m Hurdles) his father ANGUS was a top hurdler for Shaftesbury

ALEXIA SAUNDERS (Shot and 4x100m Relay), CHIYENNE ADRIEN (100m, 200m and 4x100m Relay), MARLI JESSOP (80m Hurdles and 4x100m Relay), IONA NEWBEGIN (100m 200m and 4x100m Relay)

JOY OGUNLEYE (100m, 200m and 4x100m Relay), HANNAH FOSTER (400m, 4x100m Relay and 4x400m Relay), CHINWI IWUNZE (4x100m Relay), REBECCA JEGGO (100m 200m and 4x100m Relay). Their time was the only League Record on the day, eclipsing Blackheath & Bromley’s previous best whose team included DINA ASHER-SMITH

SOUTHERN U15/U20 INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Horspath, Oxford on 7 September.
100m – U20W Straight Final JOY OGUNLEYE (Essex 2nd Claim) 1st (12.23 w1.7)
200m – U15G Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN (Middlesex) 1st (25.48 w1.1) in the Final NIAH finished 3rd (25.07 w0.8), U20W Straight Final DARA APOOLA (Middlesex) 6th (26.83 w2.1)
75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 2 AZARIA NWANKWO (Middlesex) 7th (PB 12.09 w0.9) taking .11 of a second off her 7 July time
High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY (Hertfordshire) 2nd (1.60m), KACEY WALTERS (Kent) 3rd (1.60m)
Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (Hertfordshire 2nd Claim) 2nd (13.50m nwr), U20W Straight Final LEONIE ONYEMS (Hertfordshire 2nd Claim) 3rd (11.04m nwr)
Shot 6kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 7th (PB 12.06m) adding 32cm to his 28 July time
Discus 1.75kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 4th (PB 37.15m) adding 2.29m to his 30 June time
Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 2nd (58.85m)

Team Results – Under 15 1st Essex (140 points), 2nd Surrey (102), 3rd Kent (94), 4th Middlesex (87), 5th Hertfordshire (78) – Under 20 1st Essex (134 points), 2nd Berkshire (114), 3rd Surrey (113), 7th Hertfordshire (73), 10th Middlesex (44), 12th Suffolk (30)

MEETING INTERNACIONAL JAEN PARAISO INTERIOR-MEMORIAL FCO RAMON HIGEURASTook place at Andujar, Spain on 6 September.
Shot 7.27kg SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 3rd (19.93m)

JBL JUMPS FESTTook place at Kosice, Slovakia on 4 September.
Long JumpDAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.70m w1.9)

WATFORD OPEN MEETINGTook place at Watford on 4 September.
100m – SX 1 ANJALI FOWKES-GAJAN U15 2nd (PB 15.63 w-0.3)
200m – SX 5 RALPH WILLIAMS U20 2nd (24.35 w1.1)
800m – SX 4 NATALIE CONNOR U23 2nd (2:21.20), 5 EMILY HATHAWAY U17 2nd (PB 2:18.39) taking 1.30 seconds off her 13 August time, HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 2:18.83) taking 1.07 seconds off her 7 August time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 10th (2:26.60), SCARLETT KENT U20 11th (2:26.94), 7 ASH FOWKES-GAJAN U17 4th (2:12.10), ZICO JONES U13 11th (2:17.02), 12 BEN WINFIELD U20 8th (2:01.27)

 IAAF WORLD CHALLENGE MEETINGTook place at Zagreb, Croatia on 3 September.
800mKYLE LANGFORD 1st (1:46.69)

 CARDIFF THROWS OPEN MEETINGTook place at Cardiff on 3 September.
Discus 1kgSHADINE DUQUEMIN 1st (51.89m)
Discus 2kgNICK PERCY 1st (60.75m)

WOODFORD GREEN OPEN MEETINGTook place at Watford on 4 September.
100m – SX 4 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 3rd (11.43 w1.3)

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 7 SEPTEMBER – BLANDFORD – HUGH RICHARDS V75 51st (26.14) 132nd parkrun CANONS PARK LUISA ROJAS U17 47th (First Time 25.16) 1st parkrun, LAUREN MALTZ U15 79th (28.11) 8th parkrun HACKNEY MARSHES BARRY CHISHOLM V60 130th (23.45) 179th parkrun OAK HILL TOMMY NARVAEZ U13 70th (23.58) 27th parkrun PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V60 53rd (27.06) 129th parkrun PYMMES JAMES SARNER 2nd (First Time 19.12) 2nd parkrun READING – BEN WILLS U20 (2nd Claim)1st (First Time 16.49) 9th parkrun SHEFFIELD CASTLE – JO KENT V50 18th (First Time 22.39) 60th parkrun SHORNE WOODS CLIFF GOLDING V60 171st (30.49) 69th parkrun STEVENAGE – RUSSELL DEVITT V70 168th (27.41) 163rd parkrun SUNNY HILL – DYLAN MICHEL U17 1st (New PB 18.42) 35th parkrun, STUART SINGER V55 4th (First Time 22.01) 265th parkrun, LENARD MICHEL V45 7th (New PB 22.18) 56th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 18th (New PB 24.56) 116th parkrun, SANJEEV BALLUCKSINGH V45 25th (26.10) 14th parkrun, SHONA MICHEL V45 33rd (28.54) 35th parkrun

SUNNY HILL – PENNY HARPER-WILKINSON V60 instead of competing, PENNY took up her role of marshalling.

PARKRUN 2K RESULTS8 SEPTEMBER – PRIORY PARK PHOEBE MUSIC U13 4th (New PB 8.46) 5th parkrun, LUCY JOHNSON U13 6th (New PB 9.01) 6th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

ROSALIND ZEFFERTT ENJOYING THE HIGH LIFE – The following article was published in the Jewish Chronicle, and written by BRIAN SACHS and ROGER BRUCK.
ROSALIND’S pole vault clearance of (2.10m) at the LICC meeting at Allianz Park, equalling her personal best, has reinforced her position at the top of the UK V55 rankings.
But the most remarkable aspect of this achievement is that Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers athlete ZEFFERTT only tackled the event for the first time a few months ago.
She is now a regular at Pole Vault training twice a week and is already looking forward to next year with an eye on the European Indoors Masters.
Competing prolifically in a variety of track and field events throughout the summer outdoor season, ROSALIND is also high in the national age-group rankings for 100m, 200m, Long Jump, Triple Jump and High Jump.
As well as participating, ROSALND is also a qualified official. Originally a track judge, she recently began to specialise as a starters assistant, mentored by this year’s Anniversary Games start referee GERALD ALTERMAN.
“I started officiating a year after the London Olympics,” said ROSALIND. “Not having done any athletics since school, it seemed like a good way to become involved again without actually having to run around. But after a while I realised it looked like fun so I started Long Jump and sprint training in 2014, gradually trying out other events too.”
“The trouble with being an older athlete is that you tend to get injured more easily, so I had to give up the throws pretty quickly. But I love all the other events, especially the Pole Vault, and the club has been really supportive.”

SBH TROPHIES FOR 2018 – Will all athletes who received a trophy at the SBH Annual General Meeting on Tuesday 27 November 2018 or during the following weeks, please return your trophy to GEOFF MORPHITISat Allianz Park. Also, could I ask that all our Coaches, to remind their athletes, as maybe some do not read the SBH Newsletter.
The upcoming SBH Annual General Meeting is on Tuesday 26 November 2019 at Allianz Park. Following the meeting around 8.00pm, will be the presentation of the Trophies for the 2018-2019 Cross Country season and the 2019 Track and Field season.

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019 Summer Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE TOP SIX FINAL Takes place on Sunday 15 September at Thurrock Athletics Stadium, Springfield Road, Blackshotts, Grays, Essex (Satnav RM16 2QT).

MIDDLESEX & HERTFORDSHIRE YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Takes place on Sunday 15 September at the Minet Centre, Springfield Road, Hayes (Satnav UB4 0LL).
Timetable 2.00pm Under 11 Boys/Girls Road Race (1500m Approx), 2.15pm Approx Under 13 Boys/Girls Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx), 2.55pm Approx Under 15 Boys/Girls Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx), 3.35pm Approx Under 17 Men/Women Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx), 4.00pm Approx Under 20/Senior Men/Women Road Relay Open Race (3 x 3000m Approx).
Entries Closed

SOUTHERN SENIOR MEN’S AND WOMEN’S AND YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Takes place on Sunday 22 September at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London (Satnav SE19 2BB).
Start times 10.45am U13 Boys (4 Legs of 3100m), 10.50am U13 Girls (3 Legs of 3100m), 11.35am U15 Boys (4 Legs of 3100m), 11.40am U15Girls (3 Legs of 3100m), 12.25pm U17 Women (3 Legs of 3100m), 12.30pm U17 Men (4 Legs of 4800m), 1.30pm Senior and Veteran Women (4 Legs of 4800m), 2.30pm Senior Men (6 Legs of 6100m), 2.30 Veteran Men (4 Legs of 6100m).
Entries Closed

NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 28 September The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
The Race HQ pavilion facilities will not be open until 11.00am. Toilet facilties not available until then.
Start Times – Awaiting final details
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number

NATIONAL YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAY Takes place on Sunday 6 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).
Start times 11.00am U13 Boys, 11.05am U13 Girls, 12.00noon U15 Boys, 12.05pm U15 Girls, 12.45pm U17 Men, 12.50pm U17 Women.
Entries Close Friday 27 September
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

NATIONAL MEN’S 6 STAGE AND WOMEN’S 4 STAGE ROAD RELAY Takes place on Sunday 6 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).
Start times 2.00pm Senior Men, 2.10pm Senior Women.
Men’s entry dependant on the Southern Road Relay Result (being in the first 25).
Entries Close Friday 27 September
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 12 October at Claybury, Essex. Changing is at Ashton Playing Fields Track, 588 Chigwell Road, Woodford Green, Essex (Satnav IG8 8RD). Changing rooms and Showers available Ashton Playing Fields from 11.15am, although hot water tends to be limited.
Parking – Approximately 150 spaces at Ashton Playing Fields and limited parking on Roding Lane North and nearby residential roads. Please DO NOT park on grass verges, look out for any restrictions and do not block access.
HQ to Course – 10 minutes from Ashton Playing Fields to Claybury Park, Roding Lane North (Satnav IG8 8NN).
Course Description – Parkland setting, undulating course, with one steep climb per large lap, on grass and woodland paths.
Public Transport – Woodford underground station (Central Line) is 10 minutes walk away from Ashton Playing Fields. If you get off an eastbound train, you need to walk under the pedestrian subway and walk downhill, down Snakes Lane East. Bus numbers 275 and W14 stop at the gates to Ashton Playing Fields.
Directions From Major Roads – From the eastbound A406, branch left and merge onto the A1400 (signposted Gants Hill). At Charlie Brown’s roundabout, take the first left exit onto the A113 (signposted Chigwell). Go straight ahead through three sets of traffic lights (including a crossing set for pedestrians) and turn left into Ashton Playing Fields just after you go under a road bridge.
Start Times 12.35pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (1.5km), 12.40pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (1.5km), 12.50pm U13 Boys (3km), 12.55pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.15pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.20pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.30pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (8km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (8km).
Awaiting confirmation of Start Times. 
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please collect your race numbers from the respective team managers – SIMON KEENE, JEREMY SOTHCOTT and JO KENT
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for course maps, and any other final information.

SOUTHERN CROSS COUNTRY RELAYS – Takes place on Saturday 19 October at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0DF). Enter main car park off Du Cane Road (via Artillery Lane), through 6’6” height/width barrier. Extra parking will be available in the enclosed/fenced hospital parking area. Parking is free in all areas at the week-end.
Start Times 11.00am U17 & U20 Women (3 x 2.5km), 11.30am U17 & U20 Men (3 x 3km), 12.10pm U13 Girls (3 x 2km), 12.40pm U13 Boys (3 x 2km), 1.10pm U15 Girls (3 x 2km), 1.35pm U15 Boys (3 x 2km), 2.00pm Senior Women (3 x 3km), 2.30pm Senior Men (4 x 5km).
Entries Close Friday 4 October
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
These fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee

A WARNING REGARDING OPEN MEETINGS 2019 – I spoke to 2 of the organisers of open meetings, regarding whether there was a closing date for their meeting, especially as now entries are online only. Their response was when a meeting opens on the online system, there could be a 100m event that takes place between 19.00pm to 19.45pm, they would have ascertained that between these times there will be 8 races. Once the 64 entries for those 8 races have been filled, the event is therefore closed. Therefore, there could be a chance that an event could be closed 1 Week or 2 weeks before the meeting date. Therefore, please beware of this.

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Friday 27 September to Sunday 6 October in Doha, Qatar.

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

CLUB EMBROIDERED RED HOODIES Currently there are now over 500 Hoodies in circulation, this is the link giving details on how you can order your Club Hoody for £35, which includes having your name embroidered on the front Club Hoodies Updated 01-07-19

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November 2017 “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7250.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 5 September 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Ruvarashe Benza, Adam Cahn, Nicole Cara, Danny Digweed, Elyse Duncan-Brown, Amy Fry, Ross Hajipanayi, Dylan Hammond, Talia Hart, Finn Harvey, Jessica Hurley, Natalia Ivanov, Yeshaya Klein, Lucy Koenigsberger, Richard Kurtz, Confidence Lawson, Dovi Levin, Jake Lovell, Theo Machin-Paley, David McKenzie, Destiny Ogali, Nathan Thomas and Patrick Weston

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
SBH 2019-2020 Winter Fixture Card Front Sheet and Fixtures Issued 18-Aug-19 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
SBH 2019-2020 Information Sheet Issued 18-Aug-19 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-information/

Cross Country Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one, please go to the bottom of this Newsletter

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2019 To all athlete’s young & old, are you aware of the Pole Vault sessions SBH, have in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday’s & Wednesday’s evenings from 6.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along, see a session & get involved.
Last year 2018 in the Eastern Young Athletes League, we were unable to fill our full quota of athletes, in the Pole Vault, so why not give it a try for 2019.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Please note following requests BRYAN SMITH will be coaching steeplechase every Tuesday evenings from 18.00pm to 18.30pm.
All welcome but please be ready to start at 18.00pm as there is only 30 mins to cram in what we can.  Main concentration will be on hurdles and barrier work.
BRYAN coached former Senior Women 3000m Steeplechase Club Record holder JO ANKIER, whose time of (9:43.88) ranking UK No.9 on the UK All-Time list, also JO holds the Under 23 2000m Steeplechase (6:48.92) and 1500m Steeplechase (4:52.5) club records, her 1500m time is ranked UK No.1 on the UK All-Time list.
Note: This is the final week as Allianz Park is now  going through transition for Rugby and there will no room to put out the steeplechase barriers after this week.

ALLIANZ PARK ACCESS  Please note that we have been informed that there will NO ACCESS to the G4 pitch from 2 September to 8 September due to pre-rugby season work on the pitch.

GB TEAM FOR DOHA  Congratulations to OJIE EDOBURUN (100m and 4x100m Relay), ZHARNEL HUGHES (100m, 200m and 4x100m Relay), KYLE LANGFORD (800m) and LIZZIE BIRD (3000m Steeplechase) who are in the 72-strong GB team named for IAAF World Championships in Doha taking place from September 27 to October 6.

EUROPE VERSUS USA MATCH  Congratulations to OJIE EDOBURUN (100m) and KYLE LANGFORD (800m) who have been selected to compete for Europe in Minsk, Belarus on 9-10 September.

SBH TROPHIES FOR 2018Will all athletes who received a trophy at the SBH Annual General Meeting on Tuesday 27 November 2018 or during the following weeks, please return your trophy to GEOFF MORPHITIS at Allianz Park. Also, could I ask that all our Coaches, to remind their athletes, as maybe some do not read the SBH Newsletter.
We have a new Trophy called the “JOYCE SMITH Female Junior Athlete of The Year” therefore for 2018 we congratulate HANNAH FOSTER as being the first recipient.
As you can see by the photograph what a splendid trophy it is, thank you JOYCE.

The upcoming SBH Annual General Meeting is on Tuesday 26 November 2019 at Allianz Park. Following the meeting around 8.00pm, will be the presentation of the Trophies for the 2018-2019 Cross Country season and the 2019 Track and Field season.

ENGLAND U15/U17 CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Bedford on 31 August – 1 September.
With some 24 Shaftesbury athletes competing, we came away with Silver Medals from MARLI JESSOP U17 (80m Hurdles) following her wins in the Southern, English Schools and Hertfordshire Championships. Recent new member KACEY WALTERS U15 (High Jump) also she has won the Southern Indoors/Outdoors and Kent including Schools Championships. Finally CHARLIE KNOTT U17 (High Jump) and this year he won the Cambridge Schools, 2nd in the Southern, English Schools and Cambridge Championships and 3rd in the Southern Indoors Championships.

100m – U15B Heat 1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (11.77 w-0.6) in Semi-Final 1 MALACHI finished 6th (11.69 w1.3)
100m – U15G Heat 1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (12.12 w2.5) in Semi-Final 1 NIAH finished 1st (12.22 w2.3) in the Final NIAH finished 4th (12.32 w3.1)
100m – U17M Heat 1 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (PB 10.97 w2.1) taking .03 of a second off his 28 July time, 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (11.33 w-0.8) in Semi-Final 2 NICHOLAS finished 3rd (11.02 w4.7), EMMANUEL (DNS) in the Final NICHOLAS finished 7th (11.16 w1.4)
100m – U17W Heat 3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 5th (12.73 w-2.1), 5 IONA NEWBEGIN 6th (12.63 w0.4) in Semi-Final 1 CHIYENNE finished 7th (12.62 w2.4), 2 IONA finished 7th (12.53 w0.3)
200m – U17M Heat 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (22.55 w1.0) taking .01 of a second off his 20 April time, in Semi-Final 1 NICHOLAS finished 6th (22.27 w5.1) taking .28 of a second off his Heat 2 time
200m – U17W Heat 3 NAOMI PALMER 4th (SB 25.98 w3.7) taking .11 of a second off her 24 April time
300m – U17W Heat 1 NAOMI PALMER 4th (41.84), 2 LEA REYNA-FARIA 7th (SB 43.38) equalling her 6 June time, 3 VANESSA ANSUAA 4th (41.68)
1500m – U17W Straight Final JOANNE MIRANDA 9th (PB 4:45.24) taking 1.16 seconds off her 7 July time
3000m – U17M Straight Final MUKHTAR MUSA 9th (8:59.83)
1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final EMILY HATHAWAY 5th (5:22.40)
75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 2 ALINA COFIE 3rd (11.63 w2.6) in Semi-Final 2 ALINA finished 3rd (11.57 w1.9) in the Final ALINA finished 7th (11.57 w2.2)
80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (11.39 w3.1) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 2nd (11.55 w0.7) in the Final MARLI won the Silver Medal (PB 11.33 w2.2) taking .01 of a second off her 13 July time
300m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 2nd (46.24) in the Final LILY finished 8th (45.68)
400m Hurdles – U17M Heat 3 JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (59.24) in the Final JUBRIL finished 8th (60.87)
High Jump – U15G Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Silver Medal (PB 1.65m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 4th (1.61m)
High Jump – U17M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT won the Silver Medal (1.99m)
High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 8th (PB 1.65m) equalling her 28 July height
Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV 6th (2.96m)
Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final AMELIA DALEY 4th (11.84m w1.6), MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 16th (10.64m w2.3)
Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final KATIE WEBB 7th (35.58m)
Photograph of KACEY WALTERS who is on the left after receiving her High Jump Silver Medal


 
LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGEThe final meeting took place at Allianz Park on 31 August.
What an end to the final LICC meeting, in which this year the series has been the most succesful ever including attendances, such is the standard of SBH LICC meetings that a Scottish Women’s 100m hurdles record was achieved. Also, Saturday was a record turnout of 91 Shaftesbury athletes, well done.
I would like to thank all those SBH members and officials plus the many helpers, which has made the meetings run like clockwork.

100m – SX 1 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (12.07 w-2.2), 2 JACOB BERKELEY U23 7th (11.53 w-2.2), 3 DECARIE DAVIES U20 1st (SB 11.71 w-2.7), MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 1st (11.84 w-2.7), HARRY KYRIACOU 7th (SB 12.15 w-2.7), 4 CEAKE MADDIX U20 3rd (11.55 w1.5), 5 EDWIN YAMOAH 1st (11.85 w0.8), VICTOR ODIAKA U15 4th (PB 12.45 w0.8) taking .25 of a second off his 7 July time, 6 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 1st (PB 12.90 w0.3) equalling his 30 May time, JUDE KANOR 4th (13.20 w0.3), AMBER STONE U15 6th (PB 13.44 w0.3) taking .06 of a second off her 7 July time, 9 BOBBI HARRISON U17 1st (14.00 w1.7), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 2nd (14.03 w1.7), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U15 4th (14.16 w1.7), ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U13 5th (PB 14.31 w1.7) taking .68 of a second off her 11 August time, 10 AZARIA NWANKWO U15 1st (14.22 w-1.2), KAREN APOLOT U15 3rd (PB 14.35 w-1.2) taking .29 of a second off her 16 June time, LAURYN OKERAGO U13 4th (PB 15.15 w-1.2), SARA DUODO U17 6th (PB 16.31 w-1.2), 11 ASHER ESCOBAR U11 4th (PB 15.03 w-0.4), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 6th (15.11 w-0.4), 12 SAMUEL OJO U15 1st (13.43 w-1.6), MIA HIGSON U13 3rd (15.58 w-1.6), EVA HIGSON U13 4th (15.96 w-1.6), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (16.26 w-1.6)
200m – SX 1 DECARIE DAVIES U20 3rd (22.60 w2.9), ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 6th (23.44 w2.9), 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (SB 23.63 w2.7) taking .04 of a second off his 21 August time, CEAKE MADDIX U20 3rd (23.68 w2.7), HANNAH FOSTER U20 5th (24.57 w2.7), EDWIN YAMOAH 6th (24.83 w2.7), 3 VICTOR ODIAKA U15 3rd (25.72 w0.1), 4 JUDE KANOR 4th (27.47 w1.9), 5 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 1st (27.15 w-0.5), ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U13 6th (PB 29.59 w-0.5) taking 1.61 seconds off her 11 August time, LAURYN OKERAGO U13 7th (PB 32.64 w-0.5), 6 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 5th (29.62 w0.0), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 8th (PB 32.84 w0.0), 7 BOBBI HARRISON U17 1st (SB 29.65 w1.8), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (30.27 w1.8), MIA HIGSON U13 6th (31.99 w1.8), DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 7th (32.70 w1.8), LUCY MARCUS U13 9th (33.22 w1.8)
400m – SX 1 JOSHUA FAULDS U20 1st (PB 48.21) taking .83 of a second off his 19 May time, MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 6th (SB 51.50) taking .02 of a second off his 6 April time, 2 FINN MACARTHY U17 6th (PB 57.41)
800m – SX 1 LOUIS HAZELL 1st (2:00.34), LEO RONCARATI U15 3rd (2:09.52), 2 HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 1st (2:19.95), 3 JAMES SARNER 1st (PB 2:24.42) taking 1.88 seconds off his 13 July time, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS U17 5th (2:41.43), 4 LUISA ROJAS U17 2nd (2:41.93), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (PB 2:43.74) taking 5.96 seconds off her 2018 time, PHOEBE MUSIC U13 7th (2:52.76), SARON RICHARDSON U15 9th (2:55.67)
1500m – SX 1 ELENA RONCARATI U17 7th (5:14.59)
3000m – SX INDIRA PATEL U20 5th (10:44.03), CHARLOTTE JOHNSON 9th (SB 11:19.68)
70m Hurdles – U13B OSCAR RONCARATI 1st (PB 14.23 w-1.5) taking .97 of a second off his 7 July time
70m Hurdles – U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 1st (PB 13.13 w-0.6) taking .10 of a second off her 23 June time
75m Hurdles – U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.93 w-1.5), KAREN APOLOT 2nd (13.20 w-1.5)
100m Hurdles – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (16.13 nwr)
400m Hurdles – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (66.94)
High Jump – SX KARA ONUIRI U20 3rd (1.65m)
Pole Vault – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 16th (PB 2.10m) equalling her 16 June height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
Long Jump – SX A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.74m w0.6), MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 5th (SB 6.46m w0.8) adding 19cm to his 28 July jump, BEN BELLISARIO U20 6th (6.34m w0.3), SAM SCHEER U20 8th (5.92m w0.3), ALFREDO MELAO V60 10th (SB 5.24m w2.4) adding 9cm to his 3 February jump, B TOM PARKER U15 3rd (PB 5.25m w1.7) adding 6cm to his 11 August jump, CAMERON KNIGHT U13 7th (4.73m w1.4), AMBER STONE U15 10th (4.58m w1.6), SAMUEL OJO U15 19th (3.90m w0.2), ASHER ESCOBAR U11 23rd (PB 3.34m w2.2) equalling his 21 July jump
Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 3rd (13.08m w1.8), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 8th (7.37m w1.6)
Shot 4kg – SM SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 4th (9.21m), NENE HARRISON V35 5th (9.15m)
Shot 5kg – SM NSA HARRISON V35 2nd (11.18m)
Shot 7.26kg – SM AFOLABI FASOGBON U17 1st (PB 13.44m) adding 1.07m to his 16 June put, SEBASTIANO CORBO U17 2nd (11.29m)
Discus 0.75kg – U13G DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (10.71m)
Discus 1kg – SX A SHADINE DUQUEMIN 1st (54.30m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 1st (PB 24.22m) adding 4.36m to his 11 August throw, SARON RICHARDSON U15 5th (15.64m)
Discus 2kg – SM A GREGORY THOMPSON 2nd (59.20m)
Hammer 3kg – SW HARRIET MOLLINSON U17 1st (28.01m)
Hammer 4kg – SW LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 2nd (SB 42.05m) adding 1.27m to her 28 July throw
Hammer 5kg – U17M AFOLABI FASOGBON 1st (PB 27.96m) adding 7.97m to his 28 July throw
Javelin 400g – U13B OSCAR RONCARATI 2nd (25.40m)
Javelin 500g – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (29.43m)
Javelin 600g – SW NENE HARRISON V35 1st (22.94m)
Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC 1st (46.77m), BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (45.15m), JOSHUA ALLEN-XUEREB 5th (PB 35.31m)

SCOTTISH ATHLETICS MENS LEAGUE DIVISION 1Took place at Grangemouth on 31 August.
1500m – SM A RORY MUIR 2nd (4:09.81)
High Jump – SM A LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 1st (2.10m)

COLCHESTER HARRIERS DEVELOPMENT MEETINGTook place at Colchester on 29 August.
Hammer 8kg – SM JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 52.88m)

KLAVERBAD INTERNATIONAL HIGH JUMP MEETINGTook place at Zoetermeer, Holland on 28 August.
High Jump ALLAN SMITH 4th Equal (2.16m)

LEE VALLEY SPRINT OPEN MEETINGTook place at Lee Valley on 28 August.
100m – SX 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 3rd (10.40 w0.6), ZANSON PLUMMER 7th (10.77 w0.6), 5 JACOB BERKELEY U23 3rd (SB 11.11 w1.2), 12 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (PB 11.89 w2.5) taking .09 of a second off her 5 June time
200m – SX 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 2nd (20.67 w2.5), 6 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 3rd (23.08 w3.4), 9 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 3rd (SB 23.96 w2.6), 10 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE U17 7th (26.19 w3.3), 13 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 6th (28.04 w2.1)

MEMORIAL JOSEFA SECKARE MEETINGTook place at Brno, Czech Republic on 28 August.
Shot 7.27kg SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 2nd (PB 20.39m) adding 56cm to his 2016 put. Congratulations for the best throw by a Brit for 16 years and is now 7th on the UK all-time list.

WATFORD OPEN MEETINGTook place at Watford on 21 August.
The results are now on the PO10, therefore all PBs/SBs I have now added. As you will see MUKHTAR MUSA U17 3000m time has ranked him as UK No.6 this year.
200m – SX 3 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 1st (27.56 w0.4), 4 CAMERON KNIGHT U13 4th (27.70 w0.0), 5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (SB 23.67 w0.7) taking .14 of a second off his 12 June time
1500m – SX 2 LISA WEBB V50 10th (5:21.05), 6 EMILY HATHAWAY U17 7th (PB 4:49.30) taking 2.83 seconds off her 3 April time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 12th (4:59.62), 14 RORY MUIR 5th (SB 4:00.46) 4.03 seconds off his 1 May time, FINN HARVEY U20 7th (PB 4:00.51) taking .20 of a second off his13 August time , BEN WINFIELD U20 11th (4:04.56)
3000m – SX 1 INDIRA PATEL U20 19th (PB 10:14.31) taking 6.57 seconds off her 4 August time, 2 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 4th (PB 8:34.47) taking 20.83 seconds off his 3 April time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019
Long Jump – SX 1 CAMERON KNIGHT U13 6th (4.58m nwr)

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 31 AUGUST – ALLY PALLY LILY BECKFORD 37th (New PB 23.26) 3rd parkrun BLANDFORD – HUGH RICHARDS V75 115th (26.36) 131st parkrun CASSIOBURY SAM TRUEMAN U17 5th (New PB 18.57) 7th parkrun IPSWICH ANDREW HOLMES V50 148th (First Time 29.27) 22nd parkrun NEWCASTLE MATTHEW ARMSTRONG 1st (First Time 16.23) 7th parkrun OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V55 36th (22.07) 264th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 80th (24.42) 115th parkrun PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA STUART MOORE V60 78th (27.30) 128th parkrun STEVENAGE – RUSSELL DEVITT V70 161st (28.25) 162nd parkrun SUNNY HILL – OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 1st (18.39) 48th parkrun, SANJEEV BALLUCKSINGH V45 18th (New PB 25.41) 13th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

DOHA 2019 MEDALS REVEALED WITH ONE MONTH TO GOThe following article was posted on the Athletics Weekly website.

Organisers mark milestone by unveiling the design of the world championships medals, which pay homage to the Qatari capital. The medals for which thousands of athletes will compete have been revealed with exactly one month to go until the IAAF World Championships in Doha. Paying homage to the Qatari capital, the gold, silver and bronze medals were designed by an all-female team and showcase the Doha skyline, which will be the backdrop of the marathon and race walk events. There are also illustrations of the iconic Khalifa International Stadium, which will host the championships as the event heads to the Middle East for the first time, with 13 different elements of athletics disciplines also weaved into the design. More than 2000 of the world’s top athletes will be competing for the 192 medals on offer across 49 finals during the 10-day competition, which gets under way on Friday September 27. “A medal is the symbol of excellence in our sport,” said IAAF president SEBASTIAN COE. “It represents all the years of sweat, striving and persistence required to succeed in athletics at the highest level, so the design of the medals must be as special as the achievement in winning them.

“Our local organising committee in Doha has done a brilliant job in creating medals that our athletes will be proud to receive as a permanent keepsake of their moment of glory. I’d like to have one myself, so I may have to come out of retirement.” Speaking on the final preparations and medals for the championships, SHEIKH ASMA AL THANI, director of marketing and communications for the local organising committee, said: “Having designs on the medals which showcase Qatar is a special occasion for the country, as so many people throughout Doha have played a vital role in delivering the competition. “A gold medal will naturally take pride of place in an athlete’s collection and they will be reminded of the competition being held in the Middle East forever. “The whole of Qatar is excited to welcome the world’s best athletes and we look forward to celebrating the successes of all those competing and those iconic moments at the finish lines and on the podiums.” The first medals will be won just hours after the championships begin on day one, with the midnight marathon taking place along Doha’s Corniche.

JUST RECEIVED THIS FROM GERALD – Some of our officials do officiate at televised meetings but all of our officials officiate at grass roots, which is why I thought this ‘thank you’ is appropriate. GERALD ALTERMAN received this letter from NIGEL HOLL of UK Athletics.

Dear GERALD,
We have come to the end of our events “season”, and I want to formally and “on the record” thank the wonderful team of Officials that have played such a pivotal role across all of our events this season.
The commitment, dedication, and enthusiasm every official puts in – to every event they do at any level I know, but especially to our Televised events – is superb.
I know that the team work being Officials, staff, volunteers, consultants, and other “friends” created a wonderful platform for the athletes to perform – and many of them did exactly that. I also know that many of the officials would have been among the last to leave Alexander Stadium – dedicated to the last.
So can I please ask that you extend my personal thanks to the officials involved and the whole of the Officials community? I have huge respect for the work that community does across the whole of our sport, and as I move onto (icy) pastures new, I will take that respect with me and continue to talk up athletics officiating as a wonderful contribution back to the sport.

With best wishes to the whole of the Officiating team – North to South, East to West.
NIGEL HOLL Chief Executive (Interim)

TOKYO 2020 OLYMPIC AND PARALYMPICS SELECTION POLICYThe following article was posted on the Athletics Weekly website.
With the Olympic Games being held in Japan between the 24 July and 9 August 2020, and the Paralympic Games following 25 August to 6 September 2020, the criteria has been released for those athletes seeking nomination by British Athletics for selection for Team GB and Paralympics GB.
The ‘main’ trials for the Olympic Games will take place at the British Athletics Championships in Manchester next year at the Manchester Regional Arena, for the first time since 2007.
The Paralympic Games team selection will be conducted in two waves, with wave one nominated on 22 June 2020, and the second wave nominations taking place on 20 July 2020.
The selection policies outline what athletes need to do in order to earn nomination for selection in each and every event and are available to view now alongside FAQ documents at https://www.uka.org.uk/performance/2020-selection-policies/
Athletes and coaches are encouraged to consider the policies early and contact their performance point of contact with any queries as soon as possible.

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019 Summer Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE FINAL Takes place on Sunday 8 September at Manchester Regional Arena (formerly Sportcity), Etihad Campus, Gate 13 Rowsley Street, Manchester (Satnav M11 3EF).

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE TOP SIX FINAL Takes place on Sunday 15 September at Thurrock Athletics Stadium, Springfield Road, Blackshotts, Grays, Essex (Satnav RM16 2QT).

MIDDLESEX & HERTFORDSHIRE YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Takes place on Sunday 15 September at the Minet Centre, Springfield Road, Hayes (Satnav UB4 0LL).
Timetable 2.00pm Under 11 Boys/Girls Road Race (1500m Approx), 2.15pm Approx Under 13 Boys/Girls Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx), 2.55pm Approx Under 15 Boys/Girls Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx), 3.35pm Approx Under 17 Men/Women Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx), 4.00pm Approx Under 20/Senior Men/Women Road Relay Open Race (3 x 3000m Approx).
Entries Close Sunday 8 September
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

SOUTHERN SENIOR MEN’S AND WOMEN’S AND YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Takes place on Sunday 22 September at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London (Satnav SE19 2BB).
Start times 10.45am U13 Boys (4 Legs of 3100m), 10.50am U13 Girls (3 Legs of 3100m), 11.35am U15 Boys (4 Legs of 3100m), 11.40am U15Girls (3 Legs of 3100m), 12.25pm U17 Women (3 Legs of 3100m), 12.30pm U17 Men (4 Legs of 4800m), 1.30pm Senior and Veteran Women (4 Legs of 4800m), 2.30pm Senior Men (6 Legs of 6100m), 2.30 Veteran Men (4 Legs of 6100m).
Entries Close Friday 6 September
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 28 September The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
The Race HQ pavilion facilities will not be open until 11.00am. Toilet facilties not available until then.
Start Times – Awaiting final details
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
These fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee

A WARNING REGARDING OPEN MEETINGS 2019 – I spoke to 2 of the organisers of open meetings, regarding whether there was a closing date for their meeting, especially as now entries are online only. Their response was when a meeting opens on the online system, there could be a 100m event that takes place between 19.00pm to 19.45pm, they would have ascertained that between these times there will be 8 races. Once the 64 entries for those 8 races have been filled, the event is therefore closed. Therefore, there could be a chance that an event could be closed 1 Week or 2 weeks before the meeting date. Therefore, please beware of this.

SOUTHERN U15 & U17 INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 7 September at the Horspath Athletics Track, Horspath Road, Oxford (Satnav OX4 2RR).
Note: Entrants are selected by their counties

LEE VALLEY THROWS FEST OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Saturday 7 September at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups U17 and upwards. Events are Shot Put, Discus, Hammer and Javelin.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/throws-fest/
Entries Closed

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Friday 27 September to Sunday 6 October in Doha, Qatar.

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

CLUB EMBROIDERED RED HOODIES Currently there are now over 500 Hoodies in circulation, this is the link giving details on how you can order your Club Hoody for £35, which includes having your name embroidered on the front Club Hoodies Updated 01-07-19

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November 2017 “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN