FIXTURES
RESULTS
  • 23/03/24

    Southern Mens 12 Stage And Womens 6 Stage Relays – For Full Information Click Here

    Milton Keynes

    Takes place on Sunday 23 March at Milton Keynes.

    Start times Men 12.00pm 6 stages of 4.8km, 6 stages of 7.2km, Women 1.00pm 4 stages of 4.8km, 2 stages of 7.2km,

    Entries Closing Date Tuesday 12 March

    Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

  • 23/03/24

    Southern U15/U17 Road Race – For Full Information Click Here

    Milton Keynes

    Takes place on Sunday 23 March at Milton Keynes.

    Start times U15/U17 Men 11.00am

    Entries Closing Date Tuesday 12 March

    Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

  • 30/03/24

    London Inter Club Challenge Throwsfest 1 – For Full Information Click Here

    StoneX Stadium

    Takes place on Saturday 30 March at the StoneX Stadium, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).

    Entry fee is £12 per event for all age-groups, which includes 6 throws. SBH Members qualify for a 50% discount.

    Events are Discus, Shot, Hammer & Javelin.

    Link to the online entries –  https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2024/GBR/licc-throwsfest-1/

    Entries Closing Date Sunday 24 March, No Entries On The Day

  • 03/04/24

    Watford Open Meeting – For Full Information Click Here

    Watford

    Takes place on Wednesday 3 April at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH).

    Age-Groups Under U13 and above Men/Women.

    Timetable – TBC

    Link to entries on roster athletics, although entries scheduled to be open from 19 March https://meets.rosterathletics.com/public/competitions?id=24558&cc=GBR&page=0&from=2024-02-25&to=2024-04-06

    Note: There are no entries on the day, and there is a possibility that the limits will be taken up well before the race day.

     

  • 06/04/24

    National 12 Stage And Womens 6 Stage Relays – For Full Information Click Here

    Sutton Park

    Takes place on Saturday 6 April at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).

    Start times U17 Men 11.00am, U17 Women 11.05am, U15 Boys 11.15am, U15 Girls 11.20am, Senior Men 12.00noon, Senior Women 12.20pm

    Distances U15/U17 Men/Women 5K, Senior Men/Women Long Legs 5.38K, Short Legs 3.16K

    Entries Closing Date TBC

    Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager.

  • 07/04/24

    London Inter Club Challenge Throwsfest 2 – For Full Information Click Here

    StoneX Stadium

    Takes place on Sunday 7 April at the StoneX Stadium, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).

    Entry fee is £12 per event for all age-groups, which includes 6 throws. SBH Members qualify for a 50% discount.

    Events are Discus, Shot, Hammer & Javelin.

    Link to the online entries – https://data.opentrack.run/en-gb/x/2024/GBR/licc-throwsfest-2/

    Entries Closing Date Sunday 31 March, No Entries On The Day

  • 14/04/24

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For Full Information Click Here

    Ware

    The first of four fixtures takes place on Sunday 14 April at the Stuart Storey Track, Wodson Park, Wadesmill Road, Ware (Satnav SG12 0UQ).

    Age-Groups Under U13, U15 & U17 Men/Women.

    Link to the timetable EYAL Timetable 2024 For Matchess 1 and 3

    Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 11 April as the declarations have to be in on Friday 12 Apri

  • 17/04/24

    Watford Open Meeting – For Full Information Click Here

    Watford

    Takes place on Wednesday 17 April at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH).

    Age-Groups Under U13 and above Men/Women.

    Timetable – TBC

    Link to entries on roster athletics, although entries scheduled to be open from TBC

    Note: There are no entries on the day, and there is a possibility that the limits will be taken up well before the race day.

  • 20/04/24

    TCS Money London Mini-Marathon – For Full Information Click Here

    London

    The Mall

    Takes place on Saturday 20 April close to Temple Station and finishes on The Mall.

    Note: You will have to be pre-selected by your respective London Borough or UK Region.

  • 21/04/24

    TCS Money London Marathon – For Full Information Click Here

    Greenwich

    Takes place on Sunday 21 April from Greenwich. We should have a few runners representing the Stripes.

    Note: You will have to enter yourself.

  • 27/04/24

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For Full Information Click Here

    Finsbury Park

    The first fixture of four takes place on Saturday 27 April at the Finsbury Park Athletics Track (Satnav N4 2NQ).
    Age-Groups Under 13, 15 & 17 Men/Women.
    Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager.
    To Be Confirmed: Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 25 April as the declarations have to be in on Friday 26 April. 

  • 28/04/24

    UK Youth Development League – For Full Information Click Here

    Eton

    The first fixture of three takes place on Sunday 28 April at the Thames Valley Athletics Track, Pococks Lane, Eton, Windsor (Satnav SL4 6HN).

    Age-Groups Under 17 & U20 Men/Women.

    Link to the timetable

    Note: You will have to be selected by your respective Team Manager

     

  • 01/05/24

    Watford Open Meeting – For Full Information Click Here

    Watford

    Takes place on Wednesday 1 May at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH).

    Age-Groups Under U13 and above Men/Women.

    Timetable – TBC

    Link to entries on roster athletics, although entries scheduled to be open from TBC

    Note: There are no entries on the day, and there is a possibility that the limits will be taken up well before the race day.

  • 28/11/23

    133rd SBH Annual General Meeting – For Full Information Click Here

  • 25/11/23

    Fraternity And Sorority Cups – For Full Information/Results Click Here

  • 25/11/23

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Trent Park on 25 November.

    The song title for Trent Park is very apt “The beat goes on”, well it did. The results at Greenford and Kingsbury were outstanding with 21 and 38 runners respectively. This time at Trent Park we had 38 runners toeing the line.
    The Under 11 Boys and Girls teams made it 3 wins out of 3, also our Under 15 Girls had their 1st win after finishing 2nd and 4th previously, the Under 13 Boys and Girls both finished in 3rd place, Under 17 Women 5th, Under 17 Men 6th and Under 15 Boys 9th.There were top 5 finishes from Under 11 Boys HARRISON HENDERSON 2nd and JENSEN DAY 3rd, Under 13 Girls OLIVIA ABBOTT 4th, Under 15 Girls POSIE SHAW 2nd and Under 17 Men TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 5th.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)HARRISON HENDERSON 2nd (7.21), JENSEN DAY 3rd (7.27), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 6th (7.44), LUCAS XIE 7th (7.44), RYLE SINGARAYER 10th (7.55), JAMES SHORT 21st (8.17) the winner was Luis Da Silva of Thames Valley Harriers (7.14) 46 runners finished
    Team Result 1st SBH (16 points), 2nd Trent Park (42), 3rd Queens Park Harriers (78) 8 teams finished.

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)GRACE ROONEY 6th (8.06), SIENNA DARCY 9th (8.16), KEENYAH ADELISE 19th (9.13), ISABELLE HUDSON 21st (9.21), KAIRI CAVERO TAKI 25th (9.26), SUNNY SHAW 32nd (9.51) the winner was Olivia Watson of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (7.41) 37 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st SBH (35 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (53), 3rd London Heathside (58) 14 teams finished.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)SAM CLEMENTS 11th (11.32), TAHA COCKERELL 19th (12.08), ROAN PARKES 22nd (12.23), HARRY SAMUEL 29th (13.04) the winner was Rory Willis of London Heathside (10.41) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (19 points), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (35), 3rd SBH (63) 10 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)OLIVIA ABBOTT 4th (11.55), LUCIA CASALENUOVO 9th (12.34), HOLLY CLARKE 20th (13.31), ELFIE SHAW 31st (14.14), ERIN CLIFT 18th (15.38) the winner was Jagna Falkowska of Trent Park (11.33) 52 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Harrow (36 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (54), 3rd SBH (54) 9 teams finished.

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)LADDIE SHAW 27th (16.21), SAM DARCY 41st (18.05) the winner was Joshua Fanta of Enfield & Haringey (14.08) 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (39 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (53), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (58), 9th SBH (115) 11 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)POSIE SHAW 2nd (15.24), AMBER JACKSON 10th (17.45), ELIZABETH OTHOLU 12th (18.41), ERIN GIBLIN 13th (19.16) the winner was Jorjia March of Barnet & District (15.11) 22 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st SBH (31 points), 2nd London Heathside (40), 3rd Highgate Harriers (48) 8 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (5000m)TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 5th (18.57), AIDAN MCAVOY 16th (20.14)  the winner was Isaac Mezey of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (18.05) 29 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (49 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (56), 3rd Barnet & District (59), 6th SBH (63) 8 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m)ADANNA MAZINWOSU 7th (23.21) the winner was Adela Svihalkova of Thames Valley Harriers (20.07) 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (21 points), 2nd Barnet & District (30), 3rd Highgate Harriers (31), 5th SBH (33) 6 teams finished

  • 25/11/23

    Southern Indoor Combined Events – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    No Competitors

  • 18/11/23

    London Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

  • 18/11/23

    London Youth Games – For Full Information/Results Click Here

  • 11/11/23

    Victoria Park Sports Medicine Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Wormwood Scrubs on 11 November.

    After an excellent start to the season at Claybury, we managed to improve on those results, including another superb turnout from all age-groups.

    The Under 11 Boys and Girls also the Under 15 Boys/17 Men repeated their team wins from Claybury. The Under 13 Girls were 2nd again, Veteran Men finished in 3rd place, Under 13 Boys finished in 4th place, Under 15 Girls/17 Women finished in 5th place, Senior Men finished in 11th place, finally our Senior Women finished in 12th place.

    These are our individual top 10 finishers – Under 11 Boys DENNYS PASCAL who finished 2nd at Claybury, had a superb win, HARRISON HENDERSON 5th, LUCAS XIE 9th – Under 11 Girls SIENNA DARCY 3rd, GRACE ROONEY 7th – Under 13 Boys EDWARD PASCAL 6th – Under 13 Girls OLIVIA ABBOTT 4th – Under 15 Boys EUAN PHILLIPS 2nd, ARTHUR PHILLIPS 6th, CALEB HILTON 9th – Under 17 Men ADAM O’GORMAN 2nd – Under 20 Women EVIE WINSTON 9th – Senior Men THOMAS BUTLER 9th.

    Under 11 Boys (1500m) DENNYS PASCAL 1st (7.31), HARRISON HENDERSON 5th (7.55), LUCAS XIE 9th (8.24), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 14th (8.34), PHILLIP ESPERANCA LOPES 21st (8.51), RAFI OJIDEAGU 36th (9.38) 51 runners finished
    Team Results1st SBH A (177 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (150), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (117), 12th SBH B (45) 20 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (1500m) SIENNA DARCY 3rd (7.38), GRACE ROONEY 7th (7.47), ABIGAIL ROSS 11th (7.57) the winner was Laura Graham of St Mary’s Richmond (7.19), 32 runners finished
    Team Results1st SBH (75 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (65), 3rd Harrow (62) 16 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) EDWARD PASCAL 6th (10.12), BEN KASPAR 11th (10.31), SAM CLEMENTS 13th (10.46), THOMAS FELLOWS 49th (12.36) the winner was jack Hayward  of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (9.53), 59 runners finished
    Team Results – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (205 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (202), 3rd London Heathside (164), 4th SBH (161) 20 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) OLIVIA ABBOTT 4th (11.14), LUCIA CASALENUOVO 11th (11.56), HOLLY CLARKE 24th (12.43), ELFIE SHAW 36th (13.49) the winner was Ellina Ponkratieva of St Mary’s Richmond (10.55), 43 runners finished
    Team Results – 1st St Mary’s Richmond (128 points), 2nd SBH (97), 3rd Barnet & District (92) 15 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men (4200m) ADAM O’GORMAN U17 3rd – 2nd U17 (14.14), EUAN PHILLIPS U15 6th – 2nd U15 (14.41), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 14th – 6th U15 (15.09), CALEB HILTON U15 21st – 9th U15 (15.23), JAI DARYANANI U17 22nd – 13th U17 (15.23), JARED MORRIS U15 25th – 11th U15 (15.27), AIDAN MCAVOY U17 33rd – 17th U17 (15.43), JACOB CLEMENT U17 38th – 21st U17 (15.53), GUY FAWCETT U17 40th – 23rd U17 (15.56), LADDIE SHAW U15 69th – 36th U15 (16.57), AUSTIN WARD U17 75th – 34th U17 (17.09), ZACK JOSEPHS U15 81st – 45th U15 (17.28), JOSHUA BOWMAN U15 84th – 47th U15 (17.37), JACOB SUGARMAN U15 95th – 54th U15 (18.47), SAM DARCY U15 96th – 55th U15 (18.52) the Under 15 winner was Daniel Jeffs of St Mary’s Richmond (14.07), the Under 17 winner was Felix Cha-Kent of Highgate Harriers (14.09), 59 Under 15 runners finished, 40 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Results1st SBH A (356 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (350), 3rd Herts Phoenix (299), 4th SBH B (282), 18th SBH C (135) 28 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women (4200m) POSIE SHAW U15 8th – 4th U15 (16.33), AMBER JACKSON U15 24th – 13th U15 (18.16), ADANNA MAZINWOSU U17 32nd – 15th U17 (18.44), ERIN GIBLIN U15 36th – 21st U15 (19.49), PHOEBE MUSIC U15 46th – 17th U17 (20.37), ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17 47th – 18th U17 (20.58), the Under 15 winner was Tara Ferguson of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (15.38), the Under 17 winner was Keira Shaw of Herts Phoenix (15.31), 38 Under 15 runners finished, 19 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Results – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (202 points), 2nd London Heathside A (177), 3rd London Heathside B (137), 5th SBH A (124), 17th SBH B (17) 21 teams finished

    Senior Men (8100m) THOMAS BUTLER 9th (22.41), GARY PELOSI V35 64th (24.55), EHSAN RAHIMI 150th (27.12), DANIEL NICOLS V40 155th (27.18), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U23 165th (27.36), ROBERT RIGBY V60 186th (28.07), LUKE FLATLEY 190th (28.15), JOEL PHILLIPS V45 232nd (29.09), TIM UNDERHILL V55 305th (31.31), PAUL MACARTHY V55 308th (31.34), JONNY SHAW V50 338th (32.28), TIM PARKIN V45 350th (32.47), BARRY HAWS V50 366th (33.20), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V60 429th (38.45), the winner was Alexander Lepretre (HCA) of Highgate Harriers (21.43), 445 runners finished

    Team Results Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1554 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1389), 3rd London Heathside (1368), 11th SBH (414) 12 teams finished
    Team Results Veterans Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (311 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (299 points), 3rd SBH (255) 12 teams finished

    Senior Women (8100m) NICOLA PAYNE 20th (28.55), JO KENT V55 88th (33.14 1st V55), EVIE WINSTON U20 161st (38.18 9th U20), the winner was Annabel Gummow of Herts Phoenix (25.43), 222 runners finished
    Team Results Division 2 – 1st Herts Phoenix (304 points), 2nd Eagles Eagles (295), 3rd Trent Park (242), 12th SBH (81) 12 teams finished

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES WHO HAVE COMPLETED 3 OR MORE CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WORMWOOD SCRUBS FIXTURE ON 11 NOVEMBER

    (9) PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11/U13
    (7) SIENNA DARCY U11, ELFIE SHAW U11/U13, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15, ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17, JO KENT V55
    (6) ERIN GIBLIN U15, PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55/V60, JOEL PHILLIPS V45, TIM UNDERHILL V50/V55
    (4) BEN KASPAR U11/U13, GRACE ROONEY U11, GUY FAWCETT U17, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20/U23
    (3) DENNYS PASCAL U11, OLIVIA ABBOTT U13, JARED MORRIS U15, JACOB CLEMENT U17, ADAM O’GORMAN U17, DANIEL NICHOLS V40

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE WORMWOOD SCRUBS FIXTURE ON 11 NOVEMBER

    Under 11 Boys – 1st DENNYS PASCAL (16 points), 2nd HARRISON HENDERSON (14), 3rd PRINCE-MOSES JOHN and LUCAS XIE (11), – Under 13 Boys – 1st EDWARD PASCAL (16 points), 2nd BEN KASPAR (14), 3rd HAMISH DOVER and SAM CLEMENTS (6) – Under 15 Boys – 1st ARTHUR PHILLIPS and EUAN PHILLIPS (15), 3rd JARED MORRIS (11) – Under 17 Men – 1st ADAM O’GORMAN (16 points), 2nd JACOB CLEMENT and AIDAN MACAVOY (12) – Senior Men – 1st JONATHAN BOARDMAN U23 (21 points), 2nd LUKE FLATLEY (18), 3rd THOMAS BUTLER (12) – Masters Men 40-49 – 1st DANIEL NICHOLS V40 (15 points). 2nd JOEL PHILLIPS V45 (13), 3rd NICK ANDREWS V40 (8) – Masters Men 50-59 – 1st TIM UNDERHILL V55 (16 points), 2nd PAUL MACCARTHY V55 (7), 3rd JONNY SHAW V50 (6) – Masters Men 60-69 – 1st PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V60 (15 points), 2nd ROBERT RIGBY V60 (8)

    Under 11 Girls – 1st SIENNA DARCY (16 points), 2nd GRACE ROONEY (14), 3rd ABIGAIL ROSS (12) – Under 13 Girls – 1st OLIVIA ABBOTT (15 points), 2nd LUCIA CASALENUOVO (13), 3rd AIMEE PORTER (8) – Under 15 Girls – 1st ERIN GIBLIN (13 points), 2nd POSIE SHAW and MEI HAYAKAWA (8) – Under 17 Women – 1st ELIZABETH DA TERESA (15 points), ADANNA MAZINWOSU (8) – Under 20 Women – 1st EVIE WINSTON (8 points) – Senior Women – 1st EMILIA ECONOMU and NICOLA PAYNE (8 points)

    Winter Points Tables updated with the Metropolitan League results – Mens XC Points Tables 2023-2024 Updated 11-11-23 With Metropolitan League Results  Womens XC Points Tables 2023-2024 Updated-11-11-23-With-Metropolitan-League-Results

  • 04/11/23

    National Cross Country Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Mansfield on 4 November.

    An overcast day with a persistent drizzle did not dampen the spirits of our runners.
    The best result of the day came from our Senior Men, following their 1st and 4th places in the Southern and National respectice road relays. on Saturday our team of THOMAS BUTLER, JEREMY DEMPSEY, KIERAN CLEMENTS and DYLAN EVANS battled there way to 4th place. On the final leg DYLAN made up 7 seconds on ROGER POOLMAN of Highgate Harriers, which ended up in a final sprint to the line, and DYLAN finished 6 hundredth of a second off 3rd place.
    Other results included Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men who both finished 8th, Under 20 Men 16th and Under 15 Girls 36th

    Under 13 Boys (3x2000m) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Swindon Harriers (41.21), 2nd North Somerset (41.39), 3rd City of Portsmouth (41.49) 55 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3x200om) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District d (23.24), 2nd Chelmsford (23.30), 3rd Birtley (23.38) 51 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3x2000m) – SBH A 8th (21.28) Leg 1 EUAN PHILLIPS 13th (7.05), Leg 2 JARED MORRIS 13th (7.25), Leg 3 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 8th (6.58), SBH B 50th (24.02) Leg 1 CALEB HILTON 64th (7.54), Leg 2 LADDIE SHAW 63rd (8.12), Leg 3 JESSE ABRAHAMSW 50th (7.56)
    Team Results – 1st Trafford (20.37), 2nd St Albans Striders (20.43), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (20.52), 8th SBH A (21.28), 50th SBH B (24.02) 77 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (3x2000m) – SBH 36th (26.04) Leg 1 POSIE SHAW 4th (7.36), Leg 2 AMBER JACKSON 27th (9.09), Leg 3 ERIN GIBLIN 36th (9.19)
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (22.51), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (23.01), 3rd Chelmsford (23.03), 36th SBH (26.04) 71 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3x3000m) – SBH A 8th (29.14) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS 2nd (9.10), Leg 2 RAFI GAYER 6th (9.50), Leg 3 ADAM O’GORMAN 8th (10.14), SBH B 45th (31.29) Leg 1 TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 58th (10.26), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT 50th (10.29), Leg 3 JAI DARYANANI 45th (10.34)
    Team Results – 1st Chelmsford (28.01), 2nd City of Norwich (28.27), 3rd Tonbridge (28.37), 8th SBH A (29.14), 45th SBH B (31.29) 79 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3x2500m) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st St Albans Striders (27.05), 2nd Salford Harriers (27.17), 3rd Warrington (27.33) 45 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (3x3000m) – SBH A 16th (28.03) Leg 1 LUCA STUBBS 31st (9.23), Leg 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 20th (9.23), Leg 3 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 16th (9.16), SBH B 45th (30.30) Leg 1 JOSHUA FISHER 53rd (9.41), Leg 2 DANIEL BANYARD 53rd (10.34), Leg 3 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 45th (10.16)
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (26.44), 2nd Radley (26.48), 3rd Loughborough Students (27.03), 16th SBH A (28.03), 45th SBH B (30.30) 61 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (3x2500m) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st University of Birmingham (26.00), 2nd Loughborough Students A (26.17), 3rd Loughborough Students B (26.38) 28 teams finished

    Senior Men (4x5000m) – SBH A 4th (1:02.36.9) Leg 1 THOMAS BUTLER 35th (16.06), Leg 2 JEREMY DEMPSEY 7th (15.07), Leg 3 KIERAN CLEMENTS 6th (15.58), Leg 4 DYLAN EVANS 4th (15.27), SBH B incomplete team Leg 1 PHILLIP CROUT 68th (16.54),
    Team Results – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (1:02.04), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:02.06), 3rd Highgate Harriers (1:02.36.3), 4th SBH (1:02.36.9) 150 teams finished

    Senior Women (3x3000m) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Belgrave Harriers (30.12), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District A (30.51), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District B (31.24) 102 teams finished

  • 04/11/23

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Kingsbury on 4 November.

    Some of you may remember the song “Things could only get better”, well it did. The result at the first NWLL at Greenford was outstanding with 21 runners, last Saturday the result at Kingsbury was exceptional with 38 runners toeing the line.
    The Under 11 Boys and Girls teams repeated their Greenford win, Under 13 Boys and Girls finished in 2nd place, Under 15 Girls 4th, Under 17 Women 7th, Under 17 Men 8th and Under 15 Boys 7th.
    Individually DENNYS PASCAL repeated his win in the Under 11 Boys race and AIMEE PORTER won the Under 13 Girls race, also top 5 finishes from Under 11 Girls GRACE ROONEY 2nd, SIENNA DARCY 3rd and Under 13 Boys EDWARD PASCAL finishing 2nd.

    I joined Shaftesbury in early 1984, and considered myself to be a resionable club runner, road running suited me and cross country was a struggle. We were having success in all age-groups in the Metropolitan League, with the Senior Men fielding between 30 to 40 runners on a regular basis. The younger age-groups also had large turnouts as well, with many of them staying on to support the Senior Men’s race. The first Women’s races were in 1994.
    My point is some of you are probably just like me, a reasoable club runner.  Therefore why not consider competing in the not too distant future, and as in 1984 you will be helping to build the team spirit even further.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)DENNYS PASCAL 1st (6.19), HARRISON HENDERSON 4th (6.31), ARI RUBENSTEIN 5th (6.39), JENSEN DAY 6th (6.42), RYLE SINGARAYER 10th (6.52), LUCAS XIE 12th (6.54), ROCKY PHILLIPS 25th (7.22), JAMES BERNSTEIN 29th (7.35), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 34th (7.47) 51 runners finished
    Team Result 1st SBH (16 points), 2nd London Heathside (68), 3rd Highgate Harriers (68), 4th SBH B (76) 15 teams finished.

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)GRACE ROONEY 2nd (6.55), SIENNA DARCY 3rd (6.57), ABIGAIL ROSS 7th (7.13), ISABELLE HUDSON 17th (7.31), KAIRI CAVERO TAKI 23rd (8.02), ELSIE MIMFORD 24th (8.02),KEENYAH ADELISE 25th (8.08), SUNNY SHAW 26th (8.08), PENELOPE GLADSTONE 29th (8.34) the winner was S Davies of Thames Valley Harriers (6.55) 38 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st SBH (29 points), 2nd London Heathside (48), 3rd Harrow (64), 5th SBH B (98) 14 teams finished.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)EDWARD PASCAL 2nd (11.44), ETHAN MOSS 12th (12.42), SAM CLEMENTS 15th (13.02), TAHA COCKERELL 17th (13.11), ROAN PARKES 24th (13.39), JOSH NORMAN 25th (13.43), HARRY SAMUEL 29th (14.02), THOMAS FELLOWS 32nd (14.41), OLIWU OTHULO 35th (15.09) the winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (11.31) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (27 points), 2nd SBH (46), 3rd London Heathside (50) 11 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)AIMEE PORTER 1st (12.39), OLIVIA ABBOTT 6th (13.13), LUCIA CASALENUOVO 9th (13.58), ELFIE SHAW 17h (15.28), ERIN CLIFT 18th (15.38) 25 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Harrow (30 points), 2nd SBH (33), 3rd Trent Park (57) 9 teams finished.

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)OMAR MIAH 26th (16.11), SAM DARCY 31st (17.23) the winner was Sam Turner of London Heathside (13.53) 34 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (39 points), 2nd London Heathside (40), 3rd Highgate Harriers (50), 11th SBH (127) 11 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)ELIZABETH OTHOLU 6th (17.23), ELLA BUCKLEY 9th (18.06) the winner was Alya Johnson of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (15.15) 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (26 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (31), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (40), 4th SBH (43) 8 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (5000m)AIDAN MCAVOY 14th (19.08) the winner was Liam Bailey of Highgate Harriers (16.18) 22 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (26 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (54), 3rd London Heathside (56), 8th SBH (82) 8 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m)PHOEBE MUSIC 9th (22.23), ARYA STAPLETON DHILLON 10th (24.31) the winner was M Rosen of Barnet (19.02) 11 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (29 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (35), 3rd Barnet (37), 6th SBH (43) 6 teams finished

  • 04/11/23

    Liddiard Trophy & North Of The Thames – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Kingsbury on 4 November

    Senior Men (8000m) GARY PELOSI V35 11th (28.24), DANIEL NICOLS V40 35th (31.25), ROBERT RIGBY V60 38th (31.40), FINN MACARTHY U23 41st (31.59), MARK COTTLE V35 44th (32.15), TIM UNDERHILL V55 78th (35.45), NICK ANDREWS V40 82nd (36.05), PAUL MACARTHY V55 83rd (36.05), BARRY HAWS V50 101st (38.36), DANNY DIGWEED V40 115th (41.09) the winner was Seyfu Jamaal of London Heathside (25.34), 138 runners finished.
    Team Results 8 To Score – 1st Serpentine (129 points), 2nd London Heathside (223), 3rd Queens Park Harriers (298), 6th SBH (412) 8 teams finished

    Senior Women (8000m) NICOLA PAYNE 7th (33.28) the winner was Katie Olding of Thames Valley Harriers (30.57), 69 runners finished.
    Team Results 4 To Score – 1st Serpentine (30 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (42), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (66) 8 teams finished

  • 28/10/23

    North London Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Hackney Marshes on 28 October.

    8000m XC – SM No SBH runners. The winner was A Millberry of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (26.33) 120 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (51 points), 2nd London Heathside (56), 3rd Serpentine (102) 15 teams finished
    8000m XC – SW No SBH runners. The winner was Katy Casterton of Serpentine (31.41) 67 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Serpentine (21 points), 2nd London Heathside (36), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (43) 12 teams finished

  • 21/10/23

    Southern Cross Country Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Wormwood Scrubs on 21 October.

    Under 13 Boys (3x2000m) – SBH 16th (24.04) Leg 1 EDWARD PASCAL (7.17), Leg 2 ROAN PARKES (8.10), Leg 3 THOMAS FELLOWS (8.37)
    Team Results – 1st Hercules Wimbledon (21.24), 2nd Bracknell (21.37), 3rd Eastbourne Rovers (21.39), SBH 16th (24.04) 23 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3x2000m) – SBH A 11th (24.28) Leg 1 OLIVIA ABBOTT (7.59), Leg 2 LUCIA CASALENUOVO (8.33), Leg 3 AIMEE PORTER (7.57), SBH B Incomplete Team Leg 1 JUI HAYAKAWA (8.48), Leg 2 HOLLY CLARKE (9.17)
    Team Results – 1st Chelmsford (22.25), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (22.47), 3rd Hy Runners (23.02), SBH A 11th (24.28) 28 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3x2000m) – SBH A 10th (20.40) Leg 1 JARED MORRIS (6.57), Leg 2 CALEB HILTON (7.01), Leg 3 EUAN PHILLIPS (6.41), SBH B 27th (23.34) Leg 1 LADDIE SHAW (7.41), Leg 2 JOSHUA BOWMAN (8.04), Leg 3 ZACK JOSEPHS (7.49)
    Team Results – 1st Havering (19.11), 2nd St Mary’s Richmond (19.42), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (19.51), SBH A 11th (24.28), SBH B 27th (23.34) 28 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (3x2000m) – SBH 7th (24.04) Leg 1 POSIE SHAW (7.16), Leg 2 AMBER JACKSON (8.27), Leg 3 MEI HAYAKAWA (8.21)
    Team Results – 1st Brentwood Beagles (21.14), 2nd Eastbourne Rovers (21.36), 3rd Chelmsford (21.36), SBH 7th (24.04) 17 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3x3000m) – SBH 4th (29.56) Leg 1 RAFI GAYER (9.44), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT (10.17), Leg 3 ADAM O’GORMAN (9.55)
    Team Results – 1st Chelmsford (28.40), 2nd City of Norwich (28.46), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (29.25), SBH 4th (29.56) 17 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3x3000m) – SBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 LARISSA WILSON 9th (11.43)
    Team Results – 1st Chiltern Harriers (33.40), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (34.09), 3rd Guildford & Godalming (34.26) 18 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (3x3000m) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st City of Norwich (28.47), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (29.17), 3rd Reading (29.34) 12 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (3x3000m) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (35.08), 2nd Epsom & Ewell Harriers (36.01), 3rd City of Norwich (36.12) 8 teams finished

    Senior 20 Men (4x4000m) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (48.29), 2nd Dulwich Runners (49.09), 3rd Guildford & Godalming (49.26) 45 teams finished

    Senior 20 Women (3x3000m) – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Basildon (33.01), 2nd The Stragglers (33.20), 3rd Belgrave Harriers (33.38) 34 teams finished

  • 14/10/23

    Victoria Park Sports Medicine Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Claybury on 14 October.

    What an outstanding start to the season, with a superb turnout from all age-groups. This proved to be decisive with the Under 11 Boys and Girls also the Under 15 Boys/17 Men winning the team event, Under 13 Girls and Veteran Men finished in 2nd place, Under 13 Boys finished in 4th place, Under 15 Girls/17 Women and Senior Women finished in 9th place, finally our Senior Men finished in 12th place.

    These are our individual top 10 finishers – Under 11 Boys DENNYS PASCAL 2nd, HARRISON HENDERSON 4th, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 7th, LUCAS XIE 8th – Under 11 Girls SIENNA DARCY 2nd, GRACE ROONEY 3rd, ABIGAIL ROSS 8th – Under 13 Boys EDWARD PASCAL 4th – Under 13 Girls AIMEE PORTER 4th – Under 15 Boys ARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st, EUAN PHILLIPS 3rd – Under 17 Men ADAM O’GORMAN 4th.

    Under 11 Boys (1500m) DENNYS PASCAL 2nd (5.20), HARRISON HENDERSON 4th (5.37), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 7th (5.59), LUCAS XIE 8th (5.59), RYLE SINGARAYER 11th (6.11) the winner was Joshua Maiden of Herts Phoenix (5.16), 42 runners finished
    Team Results1st SBH A (147 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (127), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (104), 10th SBH B (31) 13 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (1500m) SIENNA DARCY 2nd (6.02), GRACE ROONEY 3rd (6.07), ABIGAIL ROSS 8th (6.22), KEENYAH ADELISE 21st (6.38) the winner was Kathryn Hailey of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlers (6.02), 40 runners finished
    Team Results1st SBH (127 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (123), 3rd London Heathside (108) 13 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) EDWARD PASCAL 4th (11.05), BEN KASPAR 13th (12.01), HAMISH DOVER 23rd (12.41), HARRY SAMUEL 44th (13.33) the winner was Aidan Wolpert of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (6.02), 62 runners finished
    Team Results – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (221 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesext (218), 3rd London Heathside (174), 4th SBH (168) 21 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) AIMEE PORTER 4th (11.58), OLIVIA ABBOTT 19th (12.55), LUCIA CASALENUOVO 23rd (13.18), JUI HAYAKAWA 25th (13.27), ELFIE SHAW 40th (14.44) the winner was Ellina Ponkratieva of St Mary’s Richmond (11.47), 58 runners finished
    Team Results – 1st St Mary’s Richmond (194 points), 2nd SBH (165), 3rd Harrow (156) 20 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men (4200m) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 2nd – 1st U15 (14.00), ADAM O’GORMAN U17 6th – 4th U17 (14.34), EUAN PHILLIPS U15 11th – 3rd U15 (14.57), JACOB CLEMENT U17 17th – 12th U17 (15.08), JARED MORRIS U15 35th – 16th U15 (15.43), AIDAN MCAVOY U17 48th – 27th U17 (16.00), GUY FAWCETT U17 59th – 31st U17 (16.21), LADDIE SHAW U15 78th – 43rd U15 (16.55), JOSHUA BOWMAN U15 106th – 61st U15 (18.45), JACOB SUGARMAN U15 106th – 62nd U15 (18.50), SAM DARCY U15 108h – 63rd U15 (19.04) the Under 17 winner was Luke Dunham of Herts Phoenix (13.53), 69 Under 15 runners finished, 44 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Results – 1st Equal Woodford Green & Essex Ladies and SBH A (420 points), 3rd Herts Phoenix (401), 13th SBH B (236), 28th SBH C (28) 30 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women (4200m) MEI HAYAKAWA U15 25th – 15th U15 (18.29), ERIN GIBLIN U15 33rd – 23rd U15 (19.28), ELIZABETH OTHULO U15 37th – 26th U15 (19.28), ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17 43rd – 13th U17 (20.24), MEGAN HAMMOND U15 47th – 34th U15 (20.56), the Under 15 winner was Jorjia March of Barnet (15.38), the Under 17 winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (15.55), 36 Under 15 runners finished, 14 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Results – 1st London Heathside (167 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlers (154),3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (149), 9th SBH A (66), 19th SBH B (4) 19 teams finished

    Senior Men (8100m) NICK ANDREWS V40 92nd (30.11), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U23 119th (31.03), DANIEL NICOLS V40 158th (32.00), MARK COTTLE V35 186th (32.49), LUKE FLATLEY 191st (32.58), JOEL PHILLIPS V45 196th (33.04), TIM UNDERHILL V55 253rd (34.58), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V60 377th (45.04), the winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (15.55), 390 runners finished
    Team Results Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1505 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1423), 3rd London Heathside (1252), 12th SBH (216) 12 teams finished
    Team Results Veterans Division 2 – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (225 points), 2nd SBH (192), 3rd Highgate Harriers (168) 11 teams finished

    Senior Women (8100m) EMILIA ECONOMU 56th (36.54), the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (29.09), 163 runners finished
    Team Results Division 2 – 1st Herts Phoenix (212 points), 2nd Trent Park (181), 3rd Eagles Eagles (169), 9th SBH (37) 11 teams finished

  • 07/10/23

    National Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sutton Park on 7 October.

    Under 13 Boys (3x3880m) – SBH 12th (43.15) Leg 1 EDWARD PASCAL 12th (10:39), Leg 2 ETHAN MOSS 17th (15.10), Leg 3 XANDER REESE 12th (14.12) the fastest leg was by Oliver Finch of North Somerset (13.13)
    Team Results – 1st Swindon Harriers (41.21), 2nd North Somerset (41.39), 3rd City of Portsmouth (41.49), 12th SBH (43.15) 48 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3x3880m) – SBH 19th (47.57) Leg 1 AIMEE PORTER 5th (14.36), Leg 2 OLIVIA ABBOTT 12th (16.17), Leg 3 LUCIA CASALENUOVO 19th (17.04) the fastest leg was by Maisie Mullet of Wreake & Soar Valley (13.56)
    Team Results – 1st Chelmsford (43.11), 2nd Warriers Pentathlon (43.24), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (44.08), 19th SBH (47.57) 51 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3x3880m) – SBH A 14th (39.48) Leg 1 EUAN PHILLIPS 37th (13.18), Leg 2 JARED MORRIS 27th (13.32), Leg 3 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 14th (12.58), SBH B Incomplete Team Leg 1 CALEB HILTON 44th (13.29), Leg 2 MATTHEW MAY 52nd (14.43) the fastest leg was by Joseph Scanes of Blackheath & Bromley (11.44)
    Team Results – 1st Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (36.53), 2nd Wreake & Soar Valley (37.23), 3rd Trafford (37.56), 14th SBH (39.48) 73 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (3x3880m) – No SBH Team, the fastest leg was by Kitty Scott of Aldershot, Farnham & District (13.09)
    Team Results – 1st Lincoln Wellington (41.19), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (41.20), 3rd Brentwood Beagles (41.41) 59 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3x3880m) – SBH A 20th (37.51) Leg 1 ADAM O’GORMAN 12th (12.05), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT 22nd (13.03th), Leg 3 RAFI GAYER 20th (12.43th), SBH B Incomplete Team Leg 1 JAI DARYANANI 61st (13.46) the fastest leg was by Alden Collier of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (11.29)
    Team Results – 1st Chelmsford (35.38), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (35.48), 3rd City of Norwich (36.23), 20th SBH (37.51) 70 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3x3880m) – No SBH Team, the fastest leg was by Katie Pye of Aldershot, Farnham & District (12.50)
    Team Results – 1st Wreake & Soar Valley (40.57), 2nd City of Portsmouth (42.06), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (42.17) 39 teams finished

    Senior Men (6x5848m) – SBH finished 4th (1:46.06) Leg 1 TOM BUTLER 13th (17.42), Leg 2 HENRY DOVER U20 15th (18.11), Leg 3 JEREMY DEMPSEY 6th (17.19), Leg 4 KIERAN CLEMENTS 5th (17.24), Leg 5 DYLAN EVANS 3rd (17.29), Leg 6 JAMIE DEE 4th (18.01) the fastest leg was by Omar Ahmed of Birchfield Harriers (16.34)
    Team Results – 1st Leeda City (1:44.36), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:44.36), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:44.52), 4th SBH (1:46.06) 70 teams finished

    Senior Women (4x4330m) – No SBH Team, the fastest leg was by Lillian Partridge of Birchfield Harriers (13.55)
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District A (58.07), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District B (58.19), 3rd Leeds City (58.19) 63 teams finished

  • 30/09/23

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Greenford on 30 September.

    What an excellent start to the cross country season, with an excellent turnout including many of our recent new members. Starting with the team results, the Under 11 Boys and Girls won their respective races, Under 15 Girls were 2nd, Under 13 Girls were 4th, Under 17 Women were 6th and  Under 15 Boys 10th.
    Individually DENNYS PASCAL won the Under 11 Boys race, also top 5 finishes from Under 11 Girls GRACE ROONEY 2nd, SIENNA DARCY 3rd, SOPHIA CLOONEY 4th, Under 13 Boys XANDER REESE 4th and Under 15 Girls POSIE SHAW 3rd.

    TY HOLDEN told me it was a Lovely day, although a couple of late pull outs in the Under 13 Boys, which was a shame as i think we would have been up on team scores there too. 

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) DENNYS PASCAL 1st (7.39), ARI RUBENSTEIN 5th (7.53), HARRISON GEORGE 6th (7.55), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 9th (8.19), LUCAS XIE 14th (8.31), RIO HAYAWAKA 41st (10.23) 42 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st SBH (21 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (60), 3rd Ealing Eagles (86) 12 teams finished.

    Under 11 Girls (2000m) GRACE ROONEY 2nd (8.29), SIENNA DARCY 3rd (8.41), SOPHIA CLOONEY 4th (8.43), KEENYAH ADELISE 15th (9.44), SUNNY SHAW 19th (10.11) the winner was S Davies of Thames Valley Harriers (8.24) 22 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st SBH (24 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (32), 3rd London Heathside (63) 10 teams finished.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) XANDER REESE 4th (12.21), TAHA COCKERELL 11th (13.21) the winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (11.52) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (20 points), 2nd London Heathside (54), 3rd Harrow (69), 5th SBH (83) 11 teams finished.

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) LUCIA CASALENUOVO 7th (14.06), OLIVIA ABBOTT 9th (14.23), ELFIE SHAW 23rd (15.58) the winner was B Dalton of Harrow (12.52) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st Harrow (31 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (33), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex B (69), 4th SBH (73) 10 teams finished.

    Under 15 Boys (4000m) LADDIE SHAW 18th (16.23), SAM DARCY 27th (18.44) the winner was Sam Turner of London Heathside (14.36) 28 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st London Heathside (47 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (53), 3rd Highgate Harriers (61), 10th SBH (102) 10 teams finished.

    Under 15 Girls (4000m) POSIE SHAW 3rd (15.37), ELIZABETH OTHOLU 10th (18.14), MEI HAYAKAWA 13th (18.27), ERIN GIBLIN 15th (18.57) the winner was Jonja March of Barnet (15.03) 21 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st London Heathside (37 points), 2nd SBH (41), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (50) 8 teams finished.

    Under 17 Men (5000m) No SBH runners, the winner was Isaac Mezey of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (16.05) 22 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (33 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (35), 3rd Harrow (38) 7 teams finished.

    Under 17 Women (5000m) ARYA STAPLETON DHILLON 10th (22.57) the winner was M Rosen of Barnet (19.43) 11 runners finished.
    Team Result 1st Highgate Harriers (30 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (32), 3rd Barnet (34), 6th SBH (42) 6 teams finished.

  • 23/09/23

    Southern Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

  • 31/05/23

    Watford Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 31 May.

    100m – SX 2 JOSHUA NAMECH-OYEBOLA U23 2nd (11.86 w-3.4)
    1500m – SX 2 AIMEE PORTER U13 7th (PB 5:13.72) taking 6.16 seconds off her 21 May time, 6 JESEE ABRAHAMS U15 5th (PB 4:48.30) taking 6.93 seconds off his 21 May time, CHARLOTTE HARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 11th (SB 4:55.82) taking 30.72 seconds off her 5 April time, DINA SILVERMAN U17 12th (PB 4:56.53) taking 12.42 seconds off her 21 May time, 7 SCARLETT KENT U23 4th (PB 4:44.50) taking 2.69 seconds off her 2022 time, 9 CALEB HILTON U15 5th (PB 4:40.69) taking 1.55 seconds off his 13 May time, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 12th (4:52.02), BEN BROWNLEADER U20 13th (SB 4:58.32), 10 NOAH CLARKE U20 (2nd Claim) 12th (4:33.86), 11 ADAM O’GORMAN U17 2nd (PB 4:16.09) taking 5.58 seconds off his 3 May time, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 6th (PB 4:23.36) taking 2.40 seconds off his 13 May time, CALLUM SYDENHAM U20 (2nd Claim) 9th (4:30.96), JOSIAH WILLIAMS-OLLIVIERRE U20 11th (PB 4:34.89) taking 44.85 seconds off his 2018 time, 12 JACOB CLEMENT U17 3rd (PB 4:14.82) taking 5.38 seconds off his 2022 time, RAFI GAYER U17 4th (PB 4:14.86) taking 2.96 seconds off his 5 April time, JORDAN PEARLMAN U17 13th (4:21.14), 13 BENJAMIN GOSTICK U20 4th (PB 4:07.51) taking 4.87 seconds off his 30 April time, 14 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 12th (4:14.39), 15 JOSHUA FISHER U20 7th (PB 3:59.52) taking 1.69 seconds off his 30 April time
    3000m – SX 3 THOMAS BUTLER 2nd (PB 8:24.47) taking 2.14 seconds off his 2019 time

  • 29/05/23

    Bigish Jumps And Throws Festival – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Woodford on 29 May.

    High Jump – SW B LILY HOLT U23 4th (PB 1.74m) adding 2cm to her 14 January height
    High Jump – SM A AKIN COWARD 3rd equal (2.12m), KIMANI JACK U20 7th (2.08m)
    Long Jump – SM A OGO ANOCHIRIONYE (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 7.11m w1.7) adding 4cm to his 14 May jump
    Shot 6kg – SM B ALASTAIR BROWN U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (13.96m)
    Hammer 4kg – SW A PHILIPPA DAVENALL 4th (60.77m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM A OLIVER GRAHAM U23 3rd (SB 60.40m) adding 41cm to his 20 May throw, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2023

  • 28/05/23

    UK Youth Development League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Reading on 28 May.

    Match Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (700 points), 2nd Harrow & Dacorum (664.3), 3rd SBH (592), 4th Reading (574.3), 5th Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (550), 6th Crawley (514.3)
    The are provisional and still to be published on the PO10, will update the results next week.

    100m – U17M A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (11.08 w0.9), B JAIAN SAUNDERS 3rd (11.76 w0.5)
    100m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE 2nd (12.54 w0.3), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (12.65 w1.7)
    100m – U20M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (10.83 w0.6), B BRYAN OGBEBOR 3rd (12.03 w0.7)
    100m – U20W A NIA AKINTOKUN 2nd (12.59 w0.7), B ANNA ROSE 4th (12.87 w0.6)
    200m – U17M A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (22.32 w0.7), B JAIAN SAUNDERS 2nd (23.20 nwr)
    200m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE 1st (25.40 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (27.08 nwr)
    200m – U20M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (21.88 w0.9), B BRYAN OGBEBOR 5th (24.51 w0.1)
    200m – U20W A A NIA AKINTOKUN 4th (25.68 nwr), B ANNA ROSE 1st (25.80 nwr)
    300m – U17W A MIA HIGSON 2nd (41.49), B DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (43.65)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES 1st (50.08), B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI 3rd (54.01)
    400m – U20M A CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) 6th (55.64), B JOSIAH WILLIAMS-OLIVIERRE 5th (54.80)
    400m – U20W A CHARLOTTE HARRIS (2nd Claim) 3rd (58.77), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (61.02)
    800m – U17M A JACOB CLEMENT 2nd (2:00.31), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (2:05.65)
    800m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (2:18.54), B DINA SILVERMAN 1st (2:21.37)
    800m – U20M A ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 1st (1:55.65), B DANIEL BANYARD 1st (PB 2:00.82)
    800m – U20W A LARISSA WILSON U17 3rd (2:20.23), B CHARLOTTE HARRIS (2nd Claim) 4th (2:27.19)
    1500m – U17M A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:03.97), B RAFAEL GAYER 1st (4:18.09)
    1500m – U17W A EDIE WOODINGS 3rd (4:53.75), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (5:41.07)
    1500m – U20M A MAX WINFIELD 1st (4:16.67), B LEO RONCARATI 1st (4:20.36)
    3000m – U17M A JORDAN PEARLMAN 1st (9:46.38)
    3000m – U20M A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (9:00.02), BENJAMIN GOSTICK 1st (9:06.62)
    3000m – U20W A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (9:55.97), B EMMA MCCLUSKEY (2nd Claim) 2nd (12:24.22)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (11.72 w0.5), B MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (12.69 w1.6)
    100m Hurdles – U20W A ALINA COFIE 3rd (15.33 w1.3), B AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (15.27 w1.0)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A MACIE SUTHERLAND 3rd (48.80)
    400m Hurdles – U20M A OSCAR RONCARATI 5th (63.73)
    400m Hurdles – U20W A AZARIA NWANKWO 6th (73.83)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) 4th (6:55.41)
    Pole Vault – U17M A ANGUS BROWN 2nd (3.75m)
    Pole Vault – U17W A ABIGAIL EDWARDS 3rd (2.95m)
    High Jump – U17W A MACIE SUTHERLAND 4th (1.45m), B ???? 3rd (1.25m)
    High Jump – U20W A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 5th (NH)
    Long Jump – U17M A NATHAN HOWELL 6th (4.47m nwr), B ???? 3rd (4.46m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W A LUCY CAMPOS 6th (3.36m nwr)
    Long Jump – U20M A CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) 6th (4.81m nwr)
    Long Jump – U20W A ALINA COFIE 6th (3.95m nwr), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (3.37m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A VICTOR PAIUSCO 5th (10.03m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A TAMI GEORGE 5th (9.40m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U20M A CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) 4th (10.23m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U20W A ALINA COFIE 3rd (10.03m nwr), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (7.97m nwr)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A BRIAN ANENE 4th (10.45m), B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI 3rd (9.50m)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A ABIGAIL EDWARDS 4th (6.78m), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (6.68m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW (2nd Claim) 1st (13.85m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A GRACIE JENVEY (2nd Claim) 4th (8.22m), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 3rd (NM)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A BRIAN ANENE 3rd (34.49m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A MIA HIGSON 5th (16.46m), B ABIGAIL EDWARDS 3rd (13.72m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W A GRACIE JENVEY (2nd Claim) 3rd (17.36m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A PHARELL HAREWOOD 3rd (36.93m), B TRAVIS SCOTTOW (2nd Claim) 1st (34.90m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A BRIAN ANENE 3rd (18.80m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A ONAOPE SOGBESAN 3rd (24.49m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A GRACIE JENVEY (2nd Claim) 1st (52.16m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 5th (23.24m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W A ???? 6th (11.86m nwr)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A ONAOPE SOGBESAN 6th (18.32m)
    Javelin 600g – U20W A CHARLOTTE HARRIS (2nd Claim) 5th (9.19m)
    4x100m Relay – U17M SBH 1st (43.08) ZICO JONES, EBUKA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, U17W SBH 2nd (49.67) MACIE SUTHERLAND, TAMI GEORGE, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, MIA HIGSON, U20M SBH 2nd (45.00) NATHAN FERNANDES U17, VICTOR PAIUSCO, BRIAN OGBEBOR, JAIAN SAUNDERS, U20W SBH 6th (DNF) ANNA ROSE, NIA AKINTOKUN, ALINA COFIE, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL
    4x300m Relay – U17W SBH 3rd (2:54.82) MIA HIGSON, MACIE SUTHERLAND, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM
    4x400m Relay – U17M SBH 2nd (3:36.13) JACOB CLEMENT (54.6), ZICO JONES (51.1), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI (53.7), THOMAS CADWALLADER (54.8), U20M SBH 5th (3:42.64) DANIEL BANYARD (54.4), JOSIAH WILLIAMS (53.9), NOAH CLARKE (58.4), CALLUM SYDENHAM (56.0), U20W SBH 2nd (SB 4:11.56) AZARIA NWANKWO (68.0), LARISSA WILSON (58.3), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (61.9), CHARLOTTE HARRIS (58.5)

    Non Scoring
    100m – U17M NATHAN FERNANDES (11.56 nwr), VICTOR PAIUSCO (11.83 nwr), NATHAN HOWELL (11.85 nwr)
    200m – U17M NATHAN FERNANDES (23.19 nwr), NATHAN HOWELL (23.74 nwr), VICTOR PAIUSCO (23.97 nwr)
    300m – U17W EDIE WOODINGS (43.27)
    800m – U20M ALEXANDER WOOD (2:03.29)

  • 27/05/23

    England Senior And U20 Combined Events Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sportcity on 27-28 May.

    Decathlon – SM CRAIG MONCUR U23 5th (PB 6783 points) adding 384 points to his 2022 total, and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2023 – 100m D4 (PB 11.40 w2.6) taking .44 of a second off his 2022 time, 400m D4 (PB 51.32) taking 1.32 seconds off his 2022 time, 1500m D (SB 4:40.48), 110m Hurdles D2 (15.64 w-1.2), High Jump D2 (1.75m), Pole Vault D1 (PB 4.20m) adding 12cm to his 30 April height, Long Jump D2 (PB 6.89m w0.0) adding 28cm to his 22 January jump, Shot D1 (12.41m), Discus D (PB 36.03m), Javelin D (46.86m) – EVAN CAMPBELL U23 8th (SB 6542 points) – 100m D3 (PB 11.59 w1.9) equalling his 2019 time, 400m D3 (SB 52.39), 1500m D (SB 4:49.89), 110m Hurdles D1 (15.73 w-1.6), High Jump D1 (1.93m), Pole Vault D2 (3.60m), Long Jump D1 (SB 6.38m w0.9) equalling his 1 February jump, Shot D1 (12.76m), Discus D (SB 37.53m) adding 53m to his 30 April throw, Javelin D (SB 46.10m)

    Heptathlon – U20W EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 10th (PB 4327 points) – 200m D2 (PB 28.23 w-2.5) taking 2.27 seconds off her 2016 time, 800m H (PB 2:28.59) taking 22.13 seconds off her 2018 time, 100m Hurdles H2 (PB 16.14 w1.6), High Jump H1 (1.67m), Long Jump H (PB 5.05m nwr) adding 8cm to her 2020 jump, Shot H (PB 9.08m) adding 19cm to her 22 January put, Javelin H (PB 28.40m) 

  • 24/05/23

    Lee Valley Double 300m/300m Hurdles Sprints Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 May.

    100m – SX 1 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (SB 10.58 w1.1), PHOENIX LYON 3rd equal (10.81 w1.1), 2 JUBRIL ADENIJI U23 5th (PB 11.23 w0.9) taking .12 of a second off his 2019 time, 3 JOSHUA NAMIECH-OYEBOLA U23 6th (PB 11.43 w2.1) taking 3.27 seconds off his 2013 time, 4 ALEX KONSTANTARAS U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 11.40 w2.0) taking .10 of a second off his 16 April time
    200m – SX 1 PHOENIX LYON 2nd (PB 21.37 w1.2) taking .67 of a second off his 2022 time, JUBRIL ADENIJI U23 6th (PB 22.53 w1.2) taking .67 of a second off his 2022 time

  • 21/05/23

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at StoneX Stadium on 21 May.

    Match Result – 1st SBH (713 points), 2nd Ipswich (509), 3rd Herts Phoenix (455), 4th Bedfordshire Lions (330), 5th Watford (296)

    100m – U13B A LOUIS XUN U13 1st (13.13 w1.2), B BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (PB 13.52 w1.8) equalling his 13 May 2022 time
    100m – U13G A ANU JAIYEOLA U13 1st (13.17 w4.7), B TALIA BARIN U13 2nd (PB 14.11 w1.0) taking .09 of a second off her 23 April time
    100m – U15B A DIJANI BARNOR U15 5th (12.87 w0.9), B HARRY PINCHERLE U15 1st (PB 12.14 w4.0) taking .29 of a second off his 7 May time
    100m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (12.55 w0.7) B AARA KAMARA U15 1st (13.08 nwr)
    100m – U17M A NATHAN FERNANDES U17 1st (11.72 w2.3), B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 1st (11.79 w2.3)
    100m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE U17 1st (13.10 w-0.3), B MAKAYLA BRAY-ALOIE U17 2nd (12.78 w0.9)
    200m – U13B A LOUIS XUN U13 1st (PB 26.77 w2.3) taking .08 of a second off 14 May time, B BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (27.64 w2.6)
    200m – U13G A ANU JAIYEOLA U13 1st (PB 27.68 w2.3) taking .55 of a second off her 8 April time, B VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (PB 28.54 w0.4) taking .56 of a second off her 23 April time
    200m – U15B A HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (PB 24.18 w4.2) ) taking .08 of a second off 14 May time, B ANTON COHEN U15 2nd (PB 24.82 w3.2)
    200m – U15G A AARA KAMARA U15 1st (PB 26.82 w0.4) taking .68 of a second off her 23 April time, B MOIESHA SAVAGE U15 1st (PB 27.89 w3.5) taking .01 of a second off her 2022 time
    200m – U17M A JAIAN SAUNDERS U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (23.35 w1.9)
    200m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE U17 1st (PB 25.61 w3.4) taking .1.17 seconds off her 30 April time, B MAKAYLA BRAY-ALOIE U17 1st (PB 26.19 w0.7) taking .34 of a second off her 30 April time
    300m – U15B A SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 2nd (40.41), B EUAN PHILLIPS U15 1st (PB 42.16)
    300m – U15G A ELLA BUCKLEY U15 (2nd Claim) 1st (42.97)
    300m – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 1st (42.40), B ADANNA MAZINWOSU U17 1st (43.10)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (51.14), B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 3rd (57.70)
    800m – U13B A EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (2:27.44), B BEN KASPAR U13 2nd (2:45.38)
    800m – U13G A OLIVIA ABBOTT U13 2nd (2:50.03), B JUI HAYAKAWA U13 1st (2:59.04)
    800m – U15B A EUAN PHILLIPS U15 1st (2:09.90), B LEON BISS U15 1st (2:12.11)
    800m – U15G A ELIZABETH OTHOLU U15 2nd (PB 2:30.28) taking 2.71 seconds off her 7 May time, B ERIN GIBLIN U15 1st (2:36.59)
    800m – U17M A JACOB CLEMENT U17 1st (2:03.94), B ADAM O’GORMAN U17 1st (2:10.02)
    800m – U17W A EDIE WOODINGS U17 1st (2:20.27), B ADANNA MAZINWOSU U17 1st (2:30.54)
    1500m – U13B A JOSIAH ALDHAM U13 2nd (PB 5:17.41) taking 4.09 seconds off his 23 April time, B TAHA COCKERELL U13 1st (PB 5:17.89) taking 6.91 seconds off his 23 April time
    1500m – U13G A AIMEE PORTER U13 2nd (PB 5:19.88) taking 7.62 seconds off her 23 April time, B LUCIA CASELANUOVO U13 2nd (5:55.24)
    1500m – U15B A ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 1st (4:34.86), B CALEB HILTON U15 1st (4:43.83)
    1500m – U15G A POSIE SHAW U15 1st (SB 4:52.86) taking 3.01 seconds off her 13 May time, B AMBER JACKSON U15 1st (PB 5:21.37) taking 1.23 seconds off her 23 April time
    1500m – U17M A JAI DARIANAYI U17 4th (PB 4:36.26) taking 5.61 seconds off his 5 April time, B GUY FAWCETT U17 3rd (PB 4:44.29) taking 8.60 seconds off his 2022 time
    1500m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 1st (4:56.87), B DINA SILVERMAN U17 1st (PB 5:08.95) taking 1.45 seconds off her 2021 time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (PB 12.60 w1.5) taking .01 of a second off her 13 May time, B LUCIA CASELANUOVO U13 1st (PB 15.20 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A CASEY NGIGE U13 3rd (PB 17.20 w-1.1), B TIRENI GEORGE U13 1st (PB 17.64 w-1.1)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 12.11 w2.1) taking .24 of a second off her 2022 time, B ELIZABETH OTHOLU U15 1st (14.03 w2.1)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (S12.39 w0.1) taking .11 of a second off his 23 April time, B JIMI ADU U15 1st (13.87 w0.1)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A MACIE SUTHERLAND U17 1st (SB 13.01 w-0.6), B EVA HIGSON U17 1st (PB 13.04 w-0.6) taking .16 of a second off her 23 April time
    100m Hurdles – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 2nd (PB 15.63 w0.1)
    Pole Vault – U15B A THOMAS ROBERTSON U15 1st (PB 3.30m) adding 40cm to his 7 May height
    Pole Vault – U17M A ANGUS BROWN U17 1st (3.70m)
    High Jump – U13B A EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (PB 1.33m), B TAHA COCKERELL U13 2nd (PB 1.20m) equalling his 7 May height
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (1.63m)
    High Jump – U15G A ELLA BUCKLEY U15 (2nd Claim) 1st (1.47m), B DESTINY NGIGE U15 2nd (PB 1.25m) adding 10cm to her 2022 height
    High Jump – U17M A JOE COX U17 4th (1.55m)
    High Jump – U17W A MACIE SUTHERLAND U17 2nd (1.40m), B ANAYA RAO U17 2nd (PB 1.20m)
    Long Jump – U13B A BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (SB 4.49m nwr) adding 32cm to his 23 April jump, B CHAYIL JOHN U13 1st (PB 4.41m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G A ANU JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (4.21m nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (3.91m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (5.23m nwr), B HARRY PINCHERLE U15 1st (5.10m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15G A ULINA MCCABE HUGGINS U15 1st (PB 4.49m nwr), B ELLA BUCKLEY U15 (2nd Claim) 1st (4.41m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A RUBEN CARDOSO U17 2nd (5.34m nwr), B NATHAN HOWELL U17 2nd (4.63m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W A MAKAYLA BRAY ALOIE U17 1st (PB 4.77m nwr) adding 5cm to her 7 May jump, B FOYIN SONOKI U17 1st (PB 4.40m nwr) adding 20cm to her 2022 jump
    Triple Jump – U17M A VICTOR PAIUSCO U17 1st (PB 10.90m nwr), B JOE COX U17 1st (PB 10.18m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A TAMI GEORGE U17 1st (9.34m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A TALIA BARIN U13 4th (PB 3.86m) adding 7cm to her 23 April put, B OLIVIA ABBOT U13 3rd (PB 3.55m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A LOUIS XUN U131st (PB 7.66m) adding 73cm to his 7 May put, B JAMES TSANGARIDES U13 1st (6.77m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A ULINA MCCABE HUGGINS U15 2nd (8.29m), B MOIESHA SAVAGE U15 2nd (PB 6.05m)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A GEORGINA CHRISTOPHOROU U17 4th (SB 6.42m) adding 58cm to her 2022 put
    Shot 4kg – U15B A CHU ONONOGBU U15 1st (10.37m), B MILO RYNEHART U15 1st (10.21m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A BRANDON KUVAZVINEI U17 2nd (PB 10.26m) adding 13cm to his 7 May put, B ZICO JONES U17 2nd (PB 8.06m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A ISABELLA HEATHCOTE U13 4th (SB 9.30m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JAMES TSANGARIDES U13 1st (PB 20.74m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A GEORGINA CHRISTOPHOROU U17 4th (22.46m), B MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (SB 16.87m) adding 6cm to her 30 April throw
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A CHU ONONOGBU U15 1st (37.08m), B MILO RYNEHART U15 1st (26.04m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ANGUS BROWN U17 2nd (PB 32.06m), B VICTOR PAIUSCO U17 1st (PB 11.31m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A MILO RYNEHART U15 1st (34.18m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B A JAMES TSANGARIDES U13 1st (PB 24.30m) adding 2.47m to his 7 May throw, B THOMAS FELLOWS U13 2nd (PB 12.69m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A OLIVIA ABBOT U13 3rd (PB 8.77m) adding 6cm to her 23 April throw, B ISABELLA HEATHCOTE U13 2nd (PB 6.53m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A DESTINY NGIGE U15 2nd (PB 15.28m) adding 91cm to her 23 April throw
    Javelin 500g – U17W A LYDIA BALL U17 4th (PB 27.75m) adding 2.21m to her 2022 throw, B EVA HIGSON U17 1st (PB 22.40m) adding 73cm to her 2022 throw
    Javelin 600g – U15B A ALON TAYLOR U15 4th (29.53m), B ALBERT TAYLOR U15 2nd (PB 27.56m) adding 4cm to his 15 April throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M A FRED TAYLOR U17 2nd (PB 33.43m)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (SB 56.47) taking .63 of a second off their 23 April time BEN BAMISAIYE, EDWARD PASCAL, CHAYIL JOHN, LOUIS XUN, U13G 2nd (SB 56.74) taking 1.86 seconds off their 23 April time TALIA BARIN, VERA DOUDKO, OLIVIA ABBOTT, ANU JAIYEOLA, U15B A 1st (SB 49.41) taking .49 of a second off their 23 April time ANTON COHEN, MODEBAYO AKIN AGUNBIADE, HARRY PINCHERLE, RIAN SHAH, U15G A 1st (SB 52.12) taking .78 of a second off their 23 April time ELLA BUCKLEY, AARA KAMARA, MOISHA SAVAGE, ANGEL MCLEOD, U17M A 1st (46.99) taking .49 of a second off their NATHAN HOWELL, JUIAN SAUNDERS, BRANDON KUVAZVINEI, ZICO JONES, U17M B (47.72) RUBEN CARDOSO,VICTOR PAIUSCO, RIAN SHAH, KHYAN MARKLAND, U17W A 1st (52.61) ADANNA MAZINWOSU, MAKAYLA BRAY ALOIE, ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA, TAMI GEORGE, U17W B (53.18) EVA HIGSON, MIA HIGSON, MACIE SUTHERLAND, FOYIN SONOIKI

    Non Scoring
    100m – U13B CHAYIL JOHN (PB 14.24 nwr) taking .21 of a second off his 7 May time, JASON OTULE (PB 14.69 nwr) taking .41 of a second off his 23 April time, TIRENI GEORGE (PB 14.83 nwr) taking .55 of a second off his 2022 time
    100m – U13G ISABELLA HEATHCOTE (SB 16.60 nwr)
    100m – U15B ANTON COHEN (12.23 nwr), SETH RENNIE-RODDY (12.26 nwr), MODEBAYO AKIN AGUNBIADE (12.76 nwr), JIMI ADU (14.16 nwr)
    100m – U15G MOIESHA SAVAGE (13.16 nwr), ULINA MCCABE HUGGINS (PB 13.60 nwr) ) taking .07 of a second off her 1 April time
    100m – U17M VICTOR PAIUSCO (11.69 nwr), NATHAN HOWELL (11.70 nwr)
    100m – U17W LUCY CAMPOS (PB 13.41 nwr) taking .01 of a second off her 7 May time, LYDIA BALL (SB 13.67 nwr) taking .24 of a second off her 7 May time, POPPY FENWICK-MOORE (PB 13.82 nwr) taking 1.88 seconds off her 2019 time, EVA HIGSON (PB 13.87 nwr) taking .32 of a second off her 2022 time, ONTEBUCHI ODIAKA (13.98 nwr)
    200m – U13B CHAYIL JOHN (PB 28.78 nwr), JASON OTULE (PB 29.59 nwr) taking .51 of a second off his 23 April time
    200m – U15B MODEBAYO AKIN AGUNBIADE (PB 25.99 nwr) taking .60 of a second off his 16 April time
    200m – U17W ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA (27.42 nwr), FOYIN SONOKI (28.00 nwr)
    200m – U17M KHYAN MARKLAND (PB 23.94 nwr) taking .12 of a second off his 14 May time, RUBEN CARDOSO (PB 23.99 nwr) taking .18 of a second off his 16 April time, NATHAN HOWELL (24.31 nwr)
    300m – U15B SAM DARCY (49.54)
    300m – U17W MACIE SUTHERLAND (PB 43.31) equalling her 2022 time
    400m – U17M TRISTAN LEE (PB 59.40)
    800m – U13B THOMAS FELLOWS (PB 2:46.19)
    800m – U15B YEDIDYA MAXWELL (PB 2:16.09) taking 1.69 seconds off his 17 May time, SAM DARCY (2:50.80)
    800m – U15G MEGAN HAMMOND (PB 2:38.34) taking 3.01 seconds off her 7 May time
    800m – U17W PHOEBE MUSIC (SB 2:39.29) taking 10.41 seconds off her 23 April time, EVIE WINSTON (PB 3:01.42) taking 6.95 seconds off her 2021 time
    1500m – U13B DENNYS PASCAL U11 (PB 5:01.79), ROAN PARKES (PB 5:21.72) taking 5.15 seconds off his 13 May time
    1500m – U15B JESSE ABRAHAMS (PB 4:55.23) taking 2.77 seconds off his 23 April time, LADDIE SHAW (5:11.16), MATTHEW MAY (PB 5:20.11)
    1500m – U15G MEI HAYAKAWA (5:47.37)
    75m Hurdles – U15G DESTINY NGIGE (PB 14.1 nwr) taking .30 of a second off her 23 April time
    Pole Vault – U17M ISAAC VAN DEN BERGH (PB 3.00m) equalling his 7 May height
    Long Jump – U15B DIEGO DODDS ALDANA (PB 4.13m nwr) adding 42cm to his 2022 jump
    Long Jump – U17M JAIAN SAUNDERS (4.31m nwr)
    Shot 5kg – U17M RUBEN CARDOSO (PB 6.24m)

  • 21/05/23

    Loughborough International – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Loughborough on 21 May.

    100m – SM GB TARIQ WILD U23 6th (10.78 w-0.4), ZANSON PLUMMER 7th (10.79 w-0.4)

    100m – SW GB REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim) 4th (12.42.w-2.9)
    200m – SM GB JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 3rd (SB 21.49 w-1.6) taking .21 of a second off his 7 May time, ZANSON PLUMMER 7th (21.93 w-1.6)
    200m – SW GA ALANNA FASHANUA U23 5th (24.50 w-1.2)
    400m – SM P COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 1st (SB 49.61) taking .11 of a second off his 28 February time, and is ranked UK No.1 T20 in 2023
    800m – SM G LUCA STUBBS U23 7th (1:56.04)
    800m – SW G SCARLETT KENT U23 8th (2:23.31)
    Mile – SM JEREMY DEMPSEY (England) 2nd (4:06.85), KRISTIAN IMROTH U23 5th (PB 4:08.38) and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2023
    100m Hurdles – SW MARLI JESSOP U23 (England) 3rd (13.74 w-0.7)
    110m Hurdles – U20M JOSEPH PURBRICK 2nd (14.15 w-1.3), RUBEN HEDMAN 3rd (14.20 w-1.3)
    110m Hurdles – SM EDSON GOMES (NAL) 2nd (SB 14.19 w0.0) and is ranked UK No.8 in 2023
    400m Hurdles – SW HAYLEY MCLEAN (NAL) 1st (SB 56.92) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2023, EMILY NEWNHAM U20 (GB&NI Juniors) 4th (58.37)
    3000m Steeplechase – SW AMELIA WILLS U23 (NAL HCA) 4th (PB 10:35.85) and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2023
    High Jump – SM AKIN COWARD 1st (PB 2.19m) adding 4cm to his 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2023, KIMANI JACK U20 7th equal (2.04m)
    Discus 1kg – SW AMY HOLDER (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 55.45m) and is ranked UK No.3 in 2023, SHADINE DUQUEMIN (NAL) 3rd (53.28m) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2023
    Discus 2kg – SM NICK PERCY (Scotland) 1st (60.73m), GREGORY THOMPSON 2nd (58.74m)
    Javelin 800g – SM DANIEL BAINBRIDGE (England) 5th (67.34m)
    Team Result – 1st England (202 points), 2nd Loughborough (154), 3rd NAL (153)

  • 20/05/23

    Night Of The 10000m PBs – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 20 May.

    800m – SW A LARISSA WILSON U17 3rd U17 (PB 2.13.20) taking .64 of a second off her 14 May time
    10000m – SM A HENRY MCLUCKIE U23 30th (PB 28.57.18) and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2023, B DYLAN EVANS 12th (PB 29.33.43) taking 19.97 seconds off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.9 in 2023, D THOMAS BUTLER 1st (PB 30.25.79) taking 1.87 seconds off his 2022 time, KOJO KYEREME V45 11th (SB 30.57.39) and is ranked UK No.1 V45 in 2023, PHILLIP CROUT 22nd (SB 31.23.58)
    10000m – SW A NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 26th (PB 33.40.13) taking 37.86 seconds off her 2019 time 

  • 17/05/23

    Watford Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 17 May.

    400m – SX 1 SYDNEY ALLEN U20 2nd (PB 61.65) taking .83 of a second off her 30 April time
    800m – SX 3 AMBER JACKSON U15 9th (PB 2:38.52) taking 34.30 seconds off her 2021 time, 6 AMITAL BLOOM U15 4th (PB 2:28.53), 8 YEDIDYA MAXWELL U15 6th (PB 2:17.78) taking 7.35 seconds off his 16 April time, DINA SILVERMAN U17 8th (SB 2:18.06) taking 3.20 seconds off her 14 May time, 9 EDIE WOODINGS U17 10th (PB 2:18.00) taking .73 of a second off her 14 May time, 10 CHARLOTTE HARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 3rd (SB 2:16.85) taking 3.40 seconds off her 1 April time, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U17 4th (PB 2:16.99) taking 6.41 seconds off his 2022 time, 11 JAI DARYANANI U17 6th (PB 2:12.96) taking 4.62 seconds off his 2022 time, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 7th (PB 2:14.36) taking 2.84 seconds off her 23 April time, 13 ADAM O’GORMAN U17 6th (PB 2:12.96) taking .89 of a second off his 30 April time, EUAN PHILLIPS U15 11th (PB 2:07.60) taking 1.24 seconds off his 14 May time, NOAH CLARKE U20 (2nd Claim) 12th (PB 2:08.10) taking .51 of a second off his 2022 time, 14 MAX WINFIELD U20 5th (SB 2:01.09, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U23 8th (PB 2:02.36) taking .17 of a second off his 2021 time, ALEX WOOD U20 10th (PB 2:03.25), 15 DANIEL BANYARD U20 4th (PB 1:58.52) taking 2.24 seconds off his 14 May time, 16 GIANLEO STUBBS U17 6th (PB 1:57.87) taking 1.15 seconds off his 2022 time

  • 13/05/23

    Middlesex U13 Up To Senior Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 13-14 May.

    100m – U13B H1 BEN BAMISAIYE 3rd (PB 13.52 w4.1) taking .48 of a second off his 23 April time, H2 LOUIS XUN 2nd (PB 12.91 w3.4) taking .59 of a second off his 23 April time, in the Final LOUIS won the Silver Medal (13.22 w2.3), BEN won the Bronze Medal (13.58 w2.3)
    100m – U13G H2 ANU JAIYEOLA 1st (PB 13.36 w3.4) taking .24 of a second off her 23 April time, VERA DOUDKO 3rd (PB 13.91 w3.4) taking .33 of a second off her 7 May time, in the Final ANU won the Silver Medal (PB 13.14 w4.4) taking .22 of a second off her H2 time
    100m – U15B H1 DIJANI BARNOR 3rd (PB 11.93 w1.9) taking .17 of a second off his 23 April time, LANI JAIYEOLA 5th (PB 12.43 w1.9) taking .07 of a second off his 23 April time, H2 JOSHUA NYMAN 4th (12.18 w1.9), ASHER ESCOBAR 6th (13.44 w1.9), H3 SETH RENNIE-RODDY 3rd (PB 12.13 w2.4) taking .07 of a second off his 23 April time, CHOKHMAH JOHN 7th (PB 14.10 w2.4) taking .06 of a second off his 7 May time
    100m – U15G H1 ANGEL MCLEOD 1st (12.55 w1.9), AARA KAMARA 3rd (13.34 w1.9), FAITH LAMPTEY 5th (PB 14.02 w1.9) taking .05 of a second off her 2022 time, H3 MOIESHA SAVAGE 1st (SB 13.03 w3.5) taking .44 of a second off her 7 May time, in the Final ANGEL won the Gold Medal (SB 12.48 w2.3) equalling her 7 May time, AARA finished 5th (PB 13.02 w2.3) taking .18 of a second off her 23 April time, MOIESHA finished 7th (13.12 w2.3)
    100m – U17M H2 NATHAN FERNANDES 3rd (PB 11.23 w1.2) taking .47 of a second off his 23 April time, VICTOR PAIUSCO 5th (PB 11.58 w1.2) taking .12 of a second off his 23 April time, RUBEN CARDOSO 6th (PB 11.66 w1.2) taking .18 of a second off his 7 May time, in the Final NATHAN finished 5th (PB 11.13 w3.9) taking .10 of a second off his H2 April time
    100m – U17W H2 MAKAYLA BRAI-ALOYE 2nd (12.81 w2.6), H3 TAMI GEORGE 2nd (12.72 w2.8), ADANNA MAZINWOSU 3rd (PB 13.25 w2.8) taking .46 of a second off his 16 April time, ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 4th (SB 13.32 w2.8) taking .04 of a second off her 7 May time, in the Final TAMI won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.37 w1.1) taking .02 of a second off her 30 April time, MAKAYLA finished 6th (12.70 w1.1), ADANNA finished 8th (PB 13.23 w1.1) taking .02 of a second off her H3 time
    100m – U20M H1 MALACHI AMADI 1st (PB 10.71 w2.8) taking .09 of a second off his 30 April time, BRYAN OGBEBOR 6th (SB 11.55 w2.8) taking .21 of a second off his 30 April time, in the Final MALACHI won the Bronze Medal (10.72 w3.1)
    100m – SM H1 PHOENIX LYON 1st (PB 10.80 w1.7) taking .06 of a second off his 10 May time, in the Final PHOENIX won the Bronze Medal (10.54 w3.8) taking .26 of a second off his H1 time
    200m – U13B Straight Final LOUIS XUN won the Silver Medal (PB 26.85 w1.2) taking 1.15 seconds off his 23 April time, and is ranked UK No.10 U13 in 2023, BEN BAMISAIYE won the Bronze Medal (PB 27.46 w1.2) taking 1.04 seconds off his 23 April time
    200m – U15B H1 HARRY PINCHERLE 4th (24.83 w-1.3), H2 DIJANI BARNOR 3rd (PB 24.53 w0.7) taking .27 of a second off his 23 April time, LANI JAIYEOLA 5th (PB 25.27 w0.7) taking .22 of a second off his 8 April time, in the Final HARRY finished 5th (PB 24.26 w1.3) taking .57 of a second off his 14 May time
    200m – U15G H1 ANGEL MCLEOD 1st (26.52 w0.6), AARA KAMARA 5th (28.02 w0.6) in the Final ANGEL won the Gold Medal (26.42 w1.4), AARA finished 8th (27.76 w1.4)
    200m – U17M H1 ZICO JONES 1st (SB 22.98 w-1.4) , H2 EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (22.08 w-0.5), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI 2nd (SB 23.48 w-0.5) taking .22 of a second off his 23 April time, in the Final EBUKA won the Gold Medal (PB 21.59 w-0.3) taking .33 of a second off his 30 April time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2023 also a Championship Best Performance, ZICO won the Silver Medal (SB 22.31 w-0.3) taking .67 of a second off his H1 time, BRANDON finished 5th (23.29 w-0.3) taking .19 of a second off his H2 time
    200m – U20M H2 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (22.76 w1.0) in the Final MALACHI won the Bronze Medal (PB 21.84 w0.8) taking .22 of a second off his 30 April time
    200m – U20W H1 NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 25.48 w-0.5) taking .20 of a second off her 16 April time, H2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (27.19 w-0.5) in the Final NIA won the Bronze Medal (SB 25.33 w0.7) taking .15 of a second off her H1 time
    300m – U15B Straight Final SETH RENNIE-RODDY won the Silver Medal (PB 40.25) taking .35 of a second off his 23 April time
    300m – U15G Straight Final ELLA BUCKLEY (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (42.94)
    300m – U17W Straight Final ADANNA MAZINWOSU 4th (42.62)
    400m – U20W Straight Final CHARLOTTE HARRIS (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (SB 59.91), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL finished 4th (PB 60.98) taking .96 of a second off her 30 April time
    800m – U13B Straight Final EDWARD PASCAL won the Gold Medal (2:26.39), BEN KASPAR 5th (2:41.82)
    800m – U13G Straight Final OLIVIA ABBOTT 6th (2:53.48)
    800m – U15B Straight Final EUAN PHILLIPS won the Silver Medal (PB 2:08.84) taking 2.08 seconds off his 7 May time, LEON BISS won the Bronze Medal (PB 2:12.03) taking .98 of a second off his 7 May time, SAM DARCY 8th (SB 2:44.50) taking 3.61 seconds off his 19 April time
    800m – U17W Straight Final LARISSA WILSON won the Silver Medal (PB 2:13.84) taking 1.24 seconds off her 2022 time, EDIE WOODINGS 5th (PB 2:18.73) taking 26.63 seconds off her 2018 time, DINA SILVERMAN 6th (2:21.26)
    800m – U20M Straight Final DANIEL BANYARD won the Gold Medal (PB 2:00.76) taking .76 of a second off his 30 April time, NOAH CLARKE (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (SB 2:11.37) taking 2.24 seconds off his 19 April time, CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (2:13.06)
    800m – U20W Straight Final CHARLOTTE HARRIS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (2:20.41)
    1500m – U13B Straight Final EDWARD PASCAL won the Gold Medal (5:02.66), XANDER REESE finished 4th (PB 5:12.32) taking 5.48 seconds off his 2021 time, ETHAN MOSS finished 8th (PB 5:25.87) taking 20.00 seconds off his 16 April time, ROAN PARKES finished 9th (PB 5:26.87)
    1500m – U13G Straight Final POSIE SHAW won the Gold Medal (SB 4:55.87) taking .98 of a second off her 10 May time
    1500m – U15B H1 EUAN PHILLIPS 1st (4:44.36), CALEB HILTON 2nd (4:46.49), JESSIE ABRAHAMS 7th (5:00.10), LADDIE SHAW 8th (5:00.28), H2 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (4:56.30) in the Final ARTHUR won the Gold Medal (PB 4:25.76) taking 8.94 seconds off his 2022l time, EUAN won the Bronze Medal (PB 4:29.22) taking 3.81 seconds off his 3 May time, CALEB finished 5th (PB 4:42.24) taking 3.22 seconds off his 3 May time, JESSIE finished 8th (4:59.74)
    1500m – U20M Straight Final CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (4:31.69), NOAH CLARKE (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (SB 4:32.72) taking 1.46 seconds off his 5 April time
    70m Hurdles – U13G Straight Final VERA DOUDKO won the Gold Medal (PB 12.61 w3.3) taking .49 seconds off her 23 April time
    80m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final ASHER ESCOBAR won the Silver Medal (PB 12.99 w3.6) taking .31 of a second off his 23 April time
    100m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final ALINA COFIE won the Gold Medal (PB 14.59 w2.7) taking .38 seconds off her 30 April time
    300m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final MACIE SUNDERLAND won the Gold Medal (PB 50.80)
    400m Hurdles – SM Straight Final STEVEN GARRETT won the Silver Medal (SB 55.32)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 4th (2.15m)
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final ELLA BUCKLEY (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (1.45m)
    Long Jump – U15B Straight Final HARRY PINCHERLE won the Silver Medal (PB 5.37m w1.7) adding 11cm to his 7 May jump, LANI JAIYEOLA won the Bronze Medal (PB 5.16m w2.1) adding 27cm to his 14 May jump
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final ELLA BUCKLEY (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (SB 4.71m w1.5) adding 17cm to her 23 April jump
    Long Jump – U20W Straight Final RUTH-ANN OTAROUH (HCA) won the Silver Medal (SB 5.12m w0.3)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final OGO ANOCHIRIONYE (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 7.07m w1.5)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.03m w3.1)
    Shot 3kg – U15G Straight Final ELKIE BAKER (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (8.53m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G Straight Final ELKIE BAKER (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (29.87m)
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final GREGORY THOMPSON won the Gold Medal (56.85m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G Straight Final MILLIE ROXBURGH won the Gold Medal (PB 27.15m) adding 2.87m to her 2022 throw
    Javelin 800g – SM Straight Final MILAN TRAJKOVIC U23 won the Gold Medal (SB 55.85m) adding 2.77m to his 15 April throw, and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2023

  • 13/05/23

    Hertfordshire U13 Up To Senior Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 13-14 May.

    100m – U15G Straight Final GRACE NYAONGO Bedfordshire won the Gold Medal (13.60 w-1.5), ULANI MCCABE-HUGGINS Bedfordshire won the Silver Medal (13.79 w-1.5)
    100m – U17M Straight Final KHYAN MARKLAND Bedfordshire won the Silver Medal (11.87 w-1.6)
    100m – SW Straight Final HANNAH FOSTER U23 Hertfordshire won the Gold Medal (12.34 w-0.9), CHIYENNE ADRIEN U23 Hertfordshire 4th (SB 13.14 w-0.9)
    200m – U17M Straight Final KHYAN MARKLAND Bedfordshire won the Bronze Medal (PB 24.06 w-1.4) taking .22 of a second off his 16 April time
    200m – SW Straight Final HANNAH FOSTER U23 Hertfordshire won the Gold Medal (SB 25.10 w0.6), CHIYENNE ADRIEN U23 Hertfordshire won the Bronze Medal (SB 26.80 w0.6), INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT Hertfordshire 4th (SB 27.12 w0.6) taking .01 of a second off her 16 April time
    400m – SM Straight Final SAM HAZELL Hertfordshire won the Gold Medal (50.02), JUBRIL ADENIJI U23 Hertfordshire won the Bronze Medal (PB 51.22) taking .32 of a second off his 2019 time
    400m – SW Straight Final VANESSA ANSUAA U23 Hertfordshire won the Silver Medal (SB 59.74) taking .48 of a second off her 29 April time, INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT Hertfordshire won the Bronze Medal (SB 63.46)
    800m – U13G Straight Final AIMEE PORTER Hertfordshire won the Bronze Medal (2:40.07)
    800m – U17M Straight Final THOMAS CADWALLADER Hertfordshire won the Bronze Medal (PB 2:05.20) taking 4.38 seconds off his 2022 time
    400m Hurdles – SM Straight Final JUBRIL ADENIJI U23 Hertfordshire won the Silver Medal (55.59)
    Pole Vault – U15B Straight Final ISAAC VAN DEN BERGH Hertfordshire won the Gold Medal (2.90m)
    Pole Vault – U17W Straight Final ABIGAIL EDWARDS Hertfordshire won the Gold Medal (3.00m) 
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final GRACE NYAONGO Bedfordshire won the Gold Medal (PB 4.68m w-1.0) adding 4cm to her 29 January jump, ULANI MCCABE-HUGGINS Bedfordshire won the Silver Medal (4.51m w0.4)

  • 10/05/23

    Lee Valley Double 100m Sprints Meeting – For Full Information Click Here

  • 07/05/23

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Perivale on 7 May.

    Match Result – 1st SBH (92 points), 2nd London Heathside (78), 3rd Harrow (71), 4th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (62), 5th Highgate Harriers (53), 6th Barnet & District (47), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (43), 8th Enfield & Haringey (33)

    75m – U11B A NOSA URUBUSI 3rd (11.48 w-0.2), B DENNYS PASCAL 1st (PB 10.98 w-0.4) taking .61 of a second off his 2022 time
    75m – U11G A DAMI ADEKUNLE 2nd (PB 11.12 w-0.1) taking .37 of a second off her 16 April time, B SIENNA DARCY 2nd (PB 12.0 nwr) taking .18 of a second off his 16 April time
    100m – U13B A LOUIS KUN 3rd (13.75 w-1.5), B BEN BAMISAIYE 1st (14.09 w-0.9)
    100m – U13G A1 ANU JAIYEOLA 1st (13.70 w-0.5), B1 VERA DOUDKO 1st (PB 14.24 w-0.5) taking .29 of a second off her 2022 time
    100m – U15B A JOSHUA NYMAN 6th (12.25 w-0.3), B DIJANI BARNOR 3rd (12.10 w0.0), ASHER ESCOBAR 5th (13.28 w0.0)
    100m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD 1st (SB 12.48 w0.4) taking .02 of a second off her 23 April time, SHENEL OKRAH 4th (PB 13.78 w0.4) taking .21 of a second off her 2022 time, B AARA KAMARA 2nd (13.41 w-1.4)
    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (11.01 w-1.1), B ZICO JONES 1st (SB 11.25 w0.5), NATHAN HOWELL 2nd (11.80 w0.5)
    100m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE 1st (12.77 w-0.7), B MAKAYLA BRAI-ALOYE 1st (12.93 w-0.9)
    300m – U15B A SETH RENNIE-RODDY 2nd (40.80), B CHOKHMAH JOHN 3rd (PB 46.21), SAM DARCY 5th (48.96)
    300m – U15G A TAYLA ROBINSON 3rd (PB 46.42) taking .98 of a second off her 2022 time
    300m – U17W A ADANNA MAZINWOSU 3rd (42.96), B MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (SB 43.50) taking .33 of a second off her 16 April time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (SB 45.93) taking .90 of a second off her 1 April time
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES 1st (50.69), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 51.30) taking 3.50 seconds off his 2022 time
    600m – U11B DENNYS PASCAL 1st (PB 1:43.59) taking 1.63 seconds off his 8 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U11 in 2023, HARRISON HENDERSON 3rd (PB 1:54.10)
    600m – U11G SIENNA DARCY 2nd (PB 2:00.28) taking 54.59 seconds off her 16 April time, GRACE ROONEY 3rd (PB 2:04.59), ABIGAIL ROSS 10th (PB 2:11.28), KEENYAH ADELISE 18th (2:26.27)
    800m – U13B EDWARD PASCAL 1st (2:25.51), BEN KASPAR 9th (2:40.21)
    800m – U13G AIMEE PORTER 3rd (PB 2:32.49), OLIVIA ABBOTT 10th (PB 2:46.59) taking 1.61 seconds off her 23 April time
    800m – U15B A EUAN PHILLIPS 1st (2:10.92) taking .98 of a second off his 23 April time, B ARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (PB 2:14.18) taking 6.78 seconds off his 2022 time
    800m – U15G A POSIE SHAW 2nd (SB 2:21.07) taking 3.99 seconds off her 19 April time, B ELIZABETH OTHULO 1st (PB 2:32.99) taking 2.11 seconds off her 23 April time
    800m – U17M A ADAM O’GORMAN 1st (2:07.17), B LEON BISS 1st (PB 2:13.01) taking 1.61 seconds off his 2022 time
    800m – U17W A ADANNA MAZINWOSU 3rd (PB 2:22.8)
    75m – U13B BEN BAMISAIYE 2nd (PB 15.67 w1.1)
    75m – U13G VERA DOUDKO 1st (13.43 w0.7), HETTIE HOLBROOK 5th (PB 16.82 w0.7)
    75m – U15G ELIZABETH OTHULO 4th (PB 13.90 w-0.8) taking .60 of a second off her 23 April time
    80m – U15B ASHER ESCOBAR 2nd (13.43 w-0.7), SAM DARCY 6th (PB 18.38 w-0.7)
    High Jump – U13B TAHA COCKERELL 2nd (PB 1.20m) equalling his 2022 height, CASEY NGIGE 4th (PB 1.10m)
    High Jump – U13G ANU JAYEOLA 1st (PB 1.35m)
    High Jump – U15G ELIZABETH OTHULO 4th Equal (PB 1.30m), ELIZA LEIBOWITZ 7th (1.25m)
    High Jump – U17W ADANNA MAZINWOSU 4th (PB 1.30m) adding 10cm to her 23 April height, CASEY NGIGE 4th (1.10m)
    Pole Vault – U15B ISAAC VAN DEN BURGH 1st (PB 3.00m) adding 40cm to his 2020 height, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2023, THOMAS ROBERTSON 2nd (PB 2.90m) adding 10cm to his 19 March height, and is ranked UK No.7 U15 in 2023
    Long Jump – U11B KENDRICK OGANYO 6th (PB 3.05m nwr), NOSA UNBUSI 7th (3.03m nwr)
    Long Jump – U11G DAMI ADEKUNIE 1st (SB 3.42m nwr), TEMI JAIYEOLA 7th (PB 2.78 nwr), ISABELLA O NINAJI 8th (PB 2.72 nwr), EDIE RENNIE-RODDY 18th (PB 2.18 nwr)
    Long Jump – U13B BEN BAMISAIYE 4th (4.03m nwr), ELLIOT OYETEY 6th (3.83m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G ANU JAIYEOLA 2nd (4.03m nwr), VERA DOUDKO 4th (3.76m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15B HARRY PINCHERLE 3rd (PB 5.26m nwr) adding 4cm to his 2022 jump, DIJANI BARNOR 4th (PB 5.16m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15G GRACE NYAONGO 3rd (4.52m nwr), ULANI MCCABE-HUGGINS 5th (4.44m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M RUBEN CARDOSO 4th (5.32m nwr), NATHAN HOWELL 6th (PB 4.96m nwr) adding 53cm to his 2022 jump
    Long Jump – U17W MAKAYLA BRAI-ALOYE 2nd (PB 4.72m nwr) adding 40cm to her 23 April jump, LYDIA BALL 11th (3.86m nwr)
    Shot 3kg – U13B JAMES TSANGARIDES 1st (PB 7.00m), LOUIS XUN 2nd (PB 6.93m) adding 23cm to his 23 April put
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G AIMEE PORTER 4th (PB 4.98m), HETTIE HOLBROOK 5th (PB 4.95m) adding 1.16m to her 2022 put
    Shot 4kg – U15B CHU ONONOGBU 1st (11.31m), MILO RYNEHART 2nd (10.70m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G SHENEL OKRAH 7th (PB 7.17m) adding 71cm to her 2022 put
    Shot 5kg – U17M BRIAN ANENE 2nd (11.05m), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI 3rd (PB 10.13m) adding 21cm to his 2022 put
    Shot 3kg – U17W EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 7.59m) equalling her 23 April put, MIA HIGSON 7th (PB 6.30m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B CHU ONONOGBU 1st (35.33m), MILO RYNEHART 2nd (25.16m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G SHENEL OKRAH 6th (SB 17.14m), DESTINY NGIGE 8th (PB 11.45m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M BRIAN ANENE 1st (PB 33.00m) adding 60cm to his 30 April throw, FRED TAYLOR 2nd (PB 28.11m) adding 41cm to his 15 April throw
    Discus 1kg – U17W MIA HIGSON 3rd (16.53m), EVA HIGSON 5th (SB 14.39m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B JAMES TSANGARIDES 3rd (PB 21.83m), EDWARD PASCAL 6th (PB 10.75m), ROAN PARKES 7th (PB 9.74m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G OLIVIA ABBOTT 4th (PB 21.83m), EDWARD PASCAL 6th (PB 10.75m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B CHU ONONOGBU 2nd (7.88m), EVIE PINCHERLIE 5th (SB 4.70m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G DESTINY NGIGE 5th (PB 14.37m) equalling her 23 April throw, TAYLA ROBINSON 9th (12.24m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W LYDIA BALL 1st (SB 25.12m) adding 3.00m to her 23 April throw, EVA HIGSON 4th (19.88m)

    Non Scoring
    75m – U11B NS1 HARRISON HENDERSON 1st (PB 11.48 w-1.0), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 4th (PB 12.53 w-1.0) taking .25 of a second off his 2022 time, NS2 MICHAEL OBWULU 2nd (PB 11.61 w1.2), KENDRICK OGANYO 3rd (PB 11.84 w1.2)
    75m – U11G NS1 TEMI JAIYEOLA 1st (PB 12.10 w1.6), KEENYAH ADELISE 2nd (PB 12.40 w1.6) taking .83 of a second off her 16 April time, ELLA APPIAH-SPICK 3rd (PB 12.84 w1.6) taking .31 of a second off her 16 April time, ISSABELLE O NNAJI 5th (PB 13.62 w1.6), SAFA VOHRA 6th (PB 18.07 w1.6)
    100m – U13B NS CHAYILJOHN 1st (PB 14.45 w0.1), ELLIOT OYETEY 2nd (14.66 w0.1)
    100m – U13G NS EVIE PINCHERLE 2nd (PB 15.87 w0.9) taking 1.12 seconds off her 2022 time, OLIVIA ABBOTT 3rd (PB 16.03 w0.9) taking .30 of a second off her 2022 time
    100m – U15B NS1 HARRY PINCHERLE 1st (PB 12.43 w-0.4) taking .12 of a second off his 2022 time, SETH RENNIE-RODDY 2nd (12.51 w-0.4), CHOKHMAH JOHN 8th (PB 14.16 w-0.4)
    100m – U15G NS1 MOIESHA SAVAGE 1st (SB 13.47 w0.4), NS2 GRACE NYAONGO 1st (PB 13.42 w-0.6) taking .08 of a second off her 23 April time, ULANI MCCABE-HUGGINS 2nd (13.77 w-0.6)
    100m – U17M NS1 BRANDON KUFAZINEI 2nd (11.79 w-0.1), RUBEN CARDOSO 3rd (PB 11.84 w-0.1) taking .09 of a second off his 30 April time, NS2 NATHAN FERNANDES 1st (11.75 w-0.7), VICTOR PAIUSCO 2nd (11.91 w-0.7)
    100m – U17W NS ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 1st (SB 13.36 w-0.7), LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 13.42 w-0.7) taking .24 of a second off her 2022 time, LYDIA BALL 3rd (SB 13.91 w-0.7, ANNALUCIA HARLLEY 4th (SB 14.03 w-0.7) taking .19 of a second off her 8 April time
    600m – U11B NS ARI RUBENSTEIN 1st (PB 1:54.29) taking 3.73 seconds off his 8 April time, RYLE SINGARAYER 3rd (SB 2:05.01) taking 2.58 seconds off his 16 April time, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 5th (2:07.69), RIO HAYAKAWA 10th (PB 2:21.49)
    800m – U13B NS JOSIAH ALDHAM 3rd (PB 2:38.14), CHAYIL JOHN 5th (PB 2:39.73), ROAN PARKES 6th (PB 2:40.36) taking 23.49 seconds off his 2022 time, TAHA COCKERILL 9th (PB 2:45.96)
    800m – U13G NS HETTIE HOLBROOK 3rd (SB 2:47.82), JUI HAYAKAWA 5th (PB 2:55.06) taking 9.36 seconds off her 2022 time, ELF SHAW 11th (3:18.55)
    800m – U15B NS LADDIE SHAW 1st (2:27.25) taking 4.36 seconds off his 19 April time
    800m – U15G NS ERIN GIBLIN 1st (SB 2:33.52) taking 10.00 seconds off her 2022 time, MEGAN HAMMOND 4th (PB 2:41.35) taking .56 of a second off her 2022 time, MEI HAYAKAWA 4th (PB 2:45.26) taking 10.64 seconds off her 2022 time
    Long Jump – U11B NS MICHAEL OBIWULU 6th (2.42m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13GNS  EVIE PINCHERLE 3rd (PB 3.49m nwr) adding 3cm to her 2022 jump

  • 03/05/23

    Watford Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 3 May.

    1500m – SX 5 LADDIE SHAW U15 3rd (PB 4:56.23) taking 5.47 seconds off his 23 April time, POSIE SHAW U15 6th (SB 5:01.27) taking 4.13 seconds off her 23 April time, 6 CALEB HILTON U15 1st (PB 4:44.56) taking 8.75 seconds off his 2022 time, 7 SCARLETT KENT U23 8th (SB 4:49.20) taking 2.81 seconds off her 22 April time, 9 EUAN PHILLIPS U15 2nd (PB 4:34.03) taking 3.73 seconds off his 2022 time, 10 ADAM O’GORMAN U17 3rd (PB 4:21.67) taking 13.73 seconds off his 23 April time, 11 JORDAN PEARLMAN U17 4th (PB 4:20.98) taking 15.48 seconds off his 2021 time, CALLUM SYDENHAM U20 (2nd Claim) 10th (4:32,81), NOAH CLARKE U20 (2nd Claim) 11th (4:35.35), 12 RAFI GAYER U17 4th (PB 4:17.82) taking 1.67 seconds off his 5 April time, JACOB CLEMENT U17 5th (SB 4:21.16), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 11th (SB 4:25.49), 14 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 6th (PB 4:06.42) taking 1.35 seconds off his 2022 time, 15 JOSHUA FISHER U20 12th (PB 4:05.01) taking .05 of a second off his 2022 time
    3000m – SX 3 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 7th (PB 8:31.10) taking 10.23 seconds off his 2022 time

  • 30/04/23

    UK Youth Development League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Hemel Hempstead on 30 April.

    Match Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (752.5 points), 2nd Harrow & Dacorum (699), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (582.5), 4th SBH (568), 5th Reading (485.5), 6th Crawley (426.5)

    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 10.58 w2.1) taking .23 of a second off his 8 April time, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 11.06 w-0.1) taking .29 of a second off his 2022 time
    100m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE 3rd (PB 12.39 w0.9) taking .14 of a second off her 8 April time, B MAKAYLA BRAI-ALOYE 2nd (PB 12.58 w1.6) taking .17 of a second off her 16 April time
    100m – U20M A JOSEPH PURBRICK 1st (10.85 w1.9), B MALACHI AMADI 1st (PB 10.80 w0.7) taking .24 of a second off his 16 April time
    100m – U20W A NIA AKINTOKUN 4th (SB 12.52 w-0.4), B ANNA ROSE 4th (SB 12.70 w0.7)
    200m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 21.92 w0.4) taking .13 of a second off his 8 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2023, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (SB 22.52 w3.2) taking .77 of a second off his 16 April time
    200m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE 2nd (PB 25.78 w0.5) taking .10 of a second off her 8 April time, B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (SB 26.38 w1.7)
    200m – U20M A MALACHI AMADI 1st (PB 22.06 w0.8) taking .05 of a second off his 8 April time, B NATHAN HOWELL U17 4th (PB 23.56 w1.6) taking 1.21 seconds off his 2022 time
    200m – U20W A ANNA ROSE 5th (26.67 w0.6), B ADANNA MAZINWOSU U17 4th (PB 27.43 w0.6) taking .30 of a second off her 16 April time
    300m – U17W A MIA HIGSON 2nd (PB 41.97) taking .41 of a second off her 2022 time, B ADANNA MAZINWOSU 2nd (PB 42.69)
    400m – U17M A BRANDON KUFAZVINEI 5th (SB 55.42), B THOMAS FERNAND 5th (PB 63.33)
    400m – U20M A ZICO JONES U17 4th (50.30), B DANIEL BANYARD 3rd (PB 53.60) taking 1.23 seconds off his 2022 time
    400m – U20W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (62.23), B SYDNEY ALLEN 2nd (PB 62.48) taking .62 of a second off her 2021 time
    800m – U17M A JACOB CLEMENT 1st Equal (SB 2:01.91) taking 3.31 seconds off his 19 April time, B RAFAEL GAYER 1st (PB 2:05.41) taking 3.21 seconds off his 19 April time
    800m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (2:18.00), B LARISSA WILSON 1st (2:23.83)
    800m – U20M A LEO RONCARATI 3rd (2:00.96), B DANIEL BANYARD 1st (PB 2:01.52) taking .42 of a second off his 2022 time
    800m – U20W A CHARLOTTE HARRIS (2nd Claim) 3rd (2:22.92)
    1500m – U17M A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (SB 4:05.58), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd (4:43.50)
    1500m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 5th (PB 5:25.01) taking .09of a second off her 2021 time
    1500m – U20M A ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 1st (SB 4:02.37), B JOSHUA FISHER 1st (PB 4:03.32) taking 1.69 seconds off his 3 May time
    1500m – U20W A EMMA MCCLUSKEY (2nd Claim) 2nd (4:55.62)
    3000m – U17M A JORDAN PEARLMAN 1st (9:46.38)
    3000m – U20M A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (9:18.55), NOAH CLARKE (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 10:15.81)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (PB 11.47 w2.3) taking .17 of a second off her 2022 time
    100m Hurdles – U20W A AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 14.98 w2.3) taking .40 of a second off her 1 April time, B ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 14.97 w0.9) taking .02 of a second off her 2022 time
    110m Hurdles – U20M A JOSEPH PURBRICK 1st (PB 14.01 w1.3) taking .21 of a second off his 18 April time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2023, B RUBEN HEDMAN 1st (SB 14.23 w1.3) and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2023
    300m Hurdles – U17W A EVA HIGSON 5th (PB 57.85)
    1500m Steeplechase – U20W A EMMA MCCLUSKEY (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 5:38.49)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 6:50.27) taking 13.53 seconds off his 2022 time, B SPIKE BLAKE 1st (PB 7:16.86)
    High Jump – U17M A JORDAN NGIGE 2nd (1.75m)
    High Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI 6th (SB 1.30m)
    High Jump – U20W A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.64m), B HOPE BAKER 2nd (1.35m)
    Long Jump – U17W A TAMI GEORGE 6th (PB 4.37m nwr) adding 24cm to her 2022 jump, B LYDIA BALL 3rd (3.73m nwr)
    Long Jump – U20M A CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) 5th (5.09m nwr)
    Long Jump – U20W A JADA-HALLE GRANT U17 6th (PB 4.06m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A RUBEN CARDOSO 5th (PB 10.32m w-0.6)
    Triple Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI 6th (SB 9.22m w-1.4), B TAMI GEORGE 2nd (9.19m w-1.2)
    Triple Jump – U20M A CALLUM SYDENHAM (2nd Claim) 4th (10.66m w-1.4)
    Triple Jump – U20W A ALINA COFIE 4th (PB 10.01m w-1.0) adding 54cm to her 2022 jump
    Shot 5kg – U17M A BRIAN ANENE 4th (10.60m)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A EVA HIGSON 6th (7.46m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 14.49m) adding 1.73m to his 2022 put, B ALASTAIR BROWN (2nd Claim) 1st (13.96m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A NAOMI OGGUNIYI 4th (PB 7.79m), B GRACIE JENVEY (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 7.62m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A BRIAN ANENE 4th (PB 32.40m) adding 1.28m to his 23 April throw
    Discus 1kg – U17W A MIA HIGSON 5th (SB 16.81m) adding 19cm to her 23 April throw
    Discus 1kg – U20W A NAOMI OGGUNIYI 5th (PB 18.02m) adding 3.92m to her 2022 throw
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A ALASTAIR BROWN (2nd Claim) 3rd (39.22m), B TRAVIS SCOTTOW (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 29.58m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND 4th (17.90m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A ALASTAIR BROWN (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 52.17m) adding 6.10m to his 15 April throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2023, B JAMES ISAACS 1st (SB 33.07m) adding 38cm to his 2022 throw
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A NAOMI OGGUNIYI 6th (PB 15.88m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND 6th (35.18m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 29.13m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W A EVA HIGSON 6th (SB 19.91m nwr) adding 1.96cm to her 23 April throw, B LYDIA BALL 3rd (17.71m nwr)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A JAMES ISAACS 5th (SB 23.27m)
    Javelin 600g – U20W A NAOMI OGGUNIYI 3rd (PB 21.08m)
    4x100m Relay – U17M SBH 1st (SB 44.07) and are ranked UK No.3 U17 team in 2023 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, EBUKA NWOKEJI, BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, ZICO JONES, U17W SBH 2nd (SB 49.90) ADANNA MAZINWOSU, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM, MIA HIGSON, U20M SBH 3rd (SB 43.82) ONAOPESOGBESAN, BRIAN OGBEBOR, NATHAN FERNANDES U17, MALACHI AMADI, U20W SBH 6th (SB 52.51) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, AZARIA NWANKWO, ALINA COFIE, JADA-HALLE GRANT U17
    4x300m Relay – U17W SBH 3rd (SB 2:53.87) ADANNA MAZINWOSU, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM, MIA HIGSON and are ranked UK No.7 U17 team in 2023
    4x400m Relay – U17M SBH 3rd (SB 3:38.03) JACOB CLEMENT, RUBEN CARDOSO, RAFAEL GAYER, ZICO JONES, U20M SBH 5th (SB 3:44.75) LEO RONCARATI, NOAH CLARKE, JOSIAH WILLIAMS-OLLIVIERRE, CALLUM SYDENHAM, U20W SBH 2nd (SB 4:11.56) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, AZARIA NWANKWO, CHARLOTTE HARRIS, SYDNEY ALLEN

    Non Scoring
    100m – U17M NS NATHAN HOWELL 2nd (PB 11.72 w0.5) taking .25 of a second off his 2022 time, RUBEN CARDOSO 3rd (PB 11.93 w0.5) taking .07 of a second off his 23 April time
    100m – U17W NS JADA-HALLE GRANT 3rd (PB 13.49 w0.5)
    100m – U20M NS ONAOPE SOGBESAN 3rd (PB 11.26 w1.1) taking .23 of a second off his 2022 time, BRYAN OGBEBOR 6th (PB 11.76 w1.1)
    800m – U17M NS ADAM O’GORMAN 1st (PB 2:06.02) taking 2.18 seconds off his 23 April time
    1500m – U20M NS BENJAMIN GOSTICK 1st (PB 4:12.38) taking 30.62 seconds off his 2019 time

  • 29/04/23

    BUCS Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sportcity on 29 April – 1 May.

    100m – SM H3 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (SB 10.99 w0.6), H12 TARIQ WILD U23 (Manchester University) 1st (PB 10.65 w1.1) taking .07 of a second off his 2022 time, in Semi-Final 3 TARIQ finished 1st (PB 10.57 w2.0) taking .08 of a second off his H12 time, in Semi-Final 4 EMMANUEL finished 3rd (11.02 w0.9), in the Final TARIQ finished 4th (PB 10.51 w4.0) taking .06 of a second off his SF3 time
    100m – SW H7 ALICIA BEBEY U23 5th (PB 13.40 w0.5) taking .27 of a second off her 16 April time
    200m – SM H12 DECARIE DAVIES U23 (Anglia University) 1st (SB 22.39 w2.3) in Semi-Final 3 DECARIE finished 7th (22.77 w-1.3)
    400m – SW H5 VANESSA ANSUAA U23 3rd (SB 60.53) taking .55 of a second off her 16 April time, in Semi-Final 3 VANESSA finished 5th (60.26)
    800m – SM H3 LUCA STUBBS U23 (Loughborough Students) 3rd (1:55.63) in Semi-Final 3 LUCA finished 8th (1:56.84)
    1500m – SM H4 JEREMY DEMPSEY (Cambridge University) 1st (4:02.02) in Semi-Final 3 JEREMY finished 2nd (SB 3:50.48) taking 6.80 seconds off his 8 April time, in the Final JEREMY won the Silver Medal (SB 3:50.32) taking .16 of a second off his SF3 time
    5000m – SM 1 Final ISAAC HIRSHMAN CHANDLER U23 (Birmingham University) 5th (PB 14:05.78) taking 14.66 seconds off his 2022 time, and is ranked UK No.7 U23 in 2023
    5000m – SW Straight Final FREYA STAPLETON U23 (Birmingham University) 10th (17:08.14)
    110m Hurdles – SM H1 CRAIG MONCUR U23 (Birmingham University) 6th (15.50 w1.8)
    100m Hurdles – SW H1 MARLI JESSOP U23 1st (13.75 w1.4) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 3rd (13.71 w-1.2) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (13.69 w-1.7)
    400m Hurdles – SM H3 JUBRIL ADENIJI U23 3rd (PB 56.06) taking .99 of a second off his 2022 time, in the Final JUBRIL finished 4th (PB 55.12) taking .94 of a second off his H3 time, and is ranked UK No.7 U23 in 2023
    400m Hurdles – SW H1 EMILY NEWNHAM U20 (Loughborough Students) 1st (59.96) in the Final EMILY won the Gold Medal (PB 57.64) taking 1.39 seconds off her 2022 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2023 and a New Club Record
    2000m Steeplechase – SW H2 AMELIA WILLS U23 (HCA) 1st (7:04.39) in the Final AMELIA won the Bronze Medal (PB 6:44.86) taking 3.76 seconds off her 2022 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2023
    3000m Steeplechase – SM H2 KRISTIAN IMROTH U23 1st (SB 9:17.33) in the Final KRISTIAN won the Gold Medal (SB 8:55.60) taking 21.73 seconds off his H2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2023
    High Jump – SM QA KIMANI JACK U20 (Birmingham University) 1st Equal (1.88m), QB EVAN CAMPBELL U23 (Birmingham University) 6th (1.83m) in the Final KIMANI finished 5th Equal (1.94m), EVAN fished 7th (SB 1.94m) adding 3cm to his 25 February height
    High Jump – SW QA LILY HOLT U23 (Birmingham University) 2nd Equal (1.60m), QB EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 1st Equal (1.60m), TRINITY O’CONNOR U23 (Birmingham University) 9th (1.50m) in the Final EVELYNE won the Silver Medal (SB 1.72m) adding 3cm to her 26 February height, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2023, LILY won the Bronze Medal (1.69m)
    Pole Vault – SM 2 Final CRAIG MONCUR U23 (Birmingham University) 8th (PB 4.08m) adding 2cm to his 4 February height
    Long Jump – SM QB JOSH WOODS U23 (Birmingham University) 3rd (6.90m w0.2)
    Triple Jump – SM QB JOSH WOODS U23 (Birmingham University) 2nd (14.64m w1.5) in the Final JOSH finished 4th (14.85m w-0.5)
    Shot 4kg – SW QB EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 (Birmingham University) 13th (8.73m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM QA EVAN CAMPBELL U23 (Birmingham University) 6th (12.75m)
    Discus 1kg – SW 1 Final ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U23 (Loughborough Students) finished 5th (SB 44.21m) adding 45cm to her 22 April throw, and is ranked UK no.6 U23 in 2023
    Discus 2kg – SM 2 Final EVAN CAMPBELL U23 (Birmingham University) won the Silver Medal (SB 37.00m)
    Javelin 800g – SM 1 Final CRAIG MONCUR U23 (Birmingham University) 12th (SB 51.62m)

  • 26/04/23

    Lee Valley Double 100m/200m Sprints Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

  • 23/04/23

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Peterborough on 23 April.

    Match Result – 1st SBH (722 points), 2nd Basildon (492), 3rd Stevenage (476), 4th Peterborough (227), 5th Colchester (202), 6th Braintree (91)

    100m – U13B A LOUIS XUN U13 1st (PB 13.5 nwr), B BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (PB 14.0 nwr) taking .20 of a second off his 2022 time
    100m – U13G A ANU JAIYEOLA U13 1st (PB 13.6 nwr) taking .04 of a second off her 8 April time, and is ranked UK No.9 U13 in 2023, B TALIA BARIN U13 1st (PB 14.2 nwr)
    100m – U15B A JOSHUA NYMAN U15 2nd (PB 12.1 nwr), B SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 1st PB 12.2 nwr) taking 1.10 seconds off his 2022 time
    100m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 2nd (PB 12.5 nwr) taking .30 of a second off her 16 April time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2023B AARA KAMARA U15 2nd (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .21 of a second off her 16 April time
    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (11.0 nwr), B TAYLON BROOKES U17 1st (SB 11.6 nwr)
    100m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE U17 1st (12.7 nwr), B MAKAYLA BRAY-ALOIE U17 2nd (12.9 nwr)
    200m – U13B A BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (28.5 nwr), B EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (SB 29.3 nwr)
    200m – U13G A ANU JAIYEOLA U13 1st (28.7 nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (PB 29.1 nwr) taking .30 of a second off her 16 April time
    200m – U15B A DIJANI BARNOR U15 2nd (24.8 nwr) taking 1 second off his 2022 time, B JOSHUA NYMAN U15 1st (PB 25.5 nwr)
    200m – U15G A GRACE NYAONGO U15 2nd (28.2 nwr), B AARA KAMARA U15 1st (PB 27.5 nwr) taking .10 of a second off her 2022 time
    200m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (SB 22.5 nwr), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U17 1st (23.3 nwr)
    200m – U17W A TAMI GEORGE U17 1st (26.3 nwr), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 1st (SB 26.6 nwr)
    300m – U15B A SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 2nd (PB 40.6) taking 1.76 seconds off his 2022 time, B ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (PB 46.0)
    300m – U15G A ELLA BUCKLEY U15 1st (PB 43.9), B SHAMMAH ST JOHN U15 1st (PB 45.9)
    300m – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 1st (SB 42.4) taking .11 of a second off 16 April time, B MACIE SUTHERLAND U17 1st (44.6)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (51.3), B JADEN AULIS U17 1st (56.7)
    800m – U13B A EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (2:28.2), B BEN KASPAR U13 1st (PB 2:29.3) taking 8.90 seconds off his 2022 time
    800m – U13G A OLIVIA ABBOTT U13 1st (PB 2:48.2) taking 2.76 seconds off her 16 April time, B ELFIE SHAW U13 1st (3:02.9) taking 27.11 seconds off her 2022 time
    800m – U15B A EUAN PHILLIPS U15 1st (PB 2:11.9) taking 1.63 seconds off his 2022 time, B CALEB HILTON U15 1st (2:19.2) taking .53 of a second off his 19 April time
    800m – U15G A ELIZABETH OTHOLU U15 3rd (PB 2:35.1) taking 5.90 seconds off her 2022 time, B ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U15 5th (SB 3:00.1)
    800m – U17M A JACOB CLEMENT U17 1st (PB 2:02.6) taking 2.61 seconds off his 19 April time, B ADAM O’GORMAN U17 1st (PB 2:08.2) taking 1.16 seconds off his 19 April time
    800m – U17W A LARISSA WILSON U17 1st (SB 2:16.4) taking 3.66 seconds off her 19 April time, B MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 1st (PB 2:17.2) taking .54 of a second off her 19 April time
    1500m – U13B A JOSIAH ALDHAM U13 1st (PB 5:21.5), B TAHA COCKERELL U13 1st (PB 5:24.8) taking 5.41 seconds off his 16 April time
    1500m – U13G A AIMEE PORTER U13 1st (PB 5:27.5) taking 16.52 seconds off her 2022 time, B LUCIA CASELANUOVO U13 1st (5:55.1)
    1500m – U15B A ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 1st (SB 4:37.8), B JESSE ABRAHAMS U15 1st (PB 4:58.0) taking 4.56 seconds off his 16 April time
    1500m – U15G A POSIE SHAW U15 1st (SB 5:05.4) taking 4.03 seconds off her 16 April time, B AMBER JACKSON U15 1st (PB 5:22.6)
    1500m – U17M A ADAM O’GORMAN U17 3rd (PB 4:35.4), B JAI DARIANAYI U17 1st (4:43.5)
    1500m – U17W A EDIE WOODINGS U17 1st (PB 4:55.1), B ADANNA MAZINWOSU U17 1st (PB 5:21.1)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (PB 13.1 nwr) taking .02 of a second off her 16 April time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A TEMI BAKARE U13 2nd (PB 16.1 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A ELIZABETH OTHOLU U15 2nd (PB 14.5 nwr), B DESTINY NGIGE U15 2nd (PB 14.4 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (SB 12.5 nwr), B ASHER ESCOBAR U15 1st (PB 13.3 nwr) taking .06 of a second off his 8 April time
    80m Hurdles – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 1st (SB 11.7 nwr), B EVA HIGSON U17 1st (PB 13.2 nwr)
    Pole Vault – U17M A ISSA PHILLIPS U17 1st (PB 3.00m)
    High Jump – U13B A TAHA COCKERELL U13 1st (SB 1.15m) equalling his 16 April height
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (SB 1.66m) adding 6cm to his 15 January height, B DIJANI BARNOR U15 1st (PB 1.50m) adding 1cm to his 2022 height
    High Jump – U15G A ELLA BUCKLEY U15 2nd (PB 1.50m), B ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U15 2nd (1.25m)
    High Jump – U17M A JORDAN NGIGE U17 1st (1.80m), B ARAN PATEL U17 1st (PB 1.55m)
    High Jump – U17W A MACIE SUTHERLAND U17 2nd (PB 1.45m) equalling her 2022 height, B ADANNA MAZINWOSU U17 2nd (PB 1.20m)
    Long Jump – U13B A BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (SB 4.17m nwr), B ELLIOT OYETEY U13 1st (PB 3.89m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G A ANU JAIYEOLA U13 1st (4.37m nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (SB 4.00m nwr) equalling her 16 April jump
    Long Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (PB 5.39m nwr) adding 47cm to his 2022 jump, B LANI JAIYEOLA U15 1st (PB 4.87m) adding 3cm to his 16 April jump
    Long Jump – U15G A ULINA MCCABE HUGGINS U15 1st (PB 4.66m nwr), B ELLA BUCKLEY U15 1st (PB 4.54m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A RUBEN CARDOSO U17 3rd (PB 5.52m nwr), B JADEN AULIS U17 4th (4.25m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W A LYDIA BALL U17 2nd (PB 4.41m nwr) adding 5cm to his 2022 jump, B MAKAYLA BRAY ALOIE U17 1st (PB 4.32m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A TAMI GEORGE U17 1st (PB 9.37m nwr), B MACIE SUTHERLAND U17 2nd (PB 7.34m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A TALIA BARIN U13 4th (PB 3.79m), B SAFA VOHRA U13 4th (PB 3.55m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (PB 5.89m) adding 9cm to his 2022 put, B LOUIS XUN U13 1st (PB 5.70m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A ULINA MCCABE HUGGINS U15 2nd (PB 9.27m), B ANGEL MCLEOD U15 3rd (PB 7.66m) adding48cm to her 2022 put
    Shot 3kg – U17W A EVA HIGSON U17 5th (PB 7.59m) adding 58cm to her 2022 put, B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 2nd (SB 7.21m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A CHU ONONOGBU U15 1st (PB 12.76m) adding 1.14m to his 15 January put, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2023B MILO RYNEHART U15 1st (11.73m) adding 1.36m to his 18 March put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A BRIAN ANENE U17 1st (PB 11.39m) adding 4cm to his 15 April put, B BRANDON KUVAZVINEI U17 1st (SB 9.89m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A AIMEE PORTER U13 3rd (PB 11.91m), B SAFA VOHRA U13 2nd (PB 7.91m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A BEN KASPAR U13 2nd (PB 11.29m) adding 70cm to his 2022 throw, B JOSAIH ALDHAM U13 2nd (PB 8.25m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A SHAMMAH ST JOHN U15 3rd (PB 9.57m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 4th (SB 16.62m), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 1st (SB 14.67m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A CHU ONONOGBU U15 1st (PB 39.36m) and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2023, B MILO RYNEHART U15 1st (PB 26.88m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A BRIAN ANENE U17 2nd (PB 31.12m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U17 1st (PB 26.50m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A MILO RYNEHART U15 1st (PB 34.45m) and is ranked UK No.4 U15 in 2023
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 2nd (19.46m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B A TAHA COCKERELL U13 3rd (PB 16.08m), B BEN KASPAR U13 2nd (PB 10.36m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A OLIVIA ABBOTT U13 2nd (PB 8.71m), B ELFIE SHAW U13 2nd (PB 4.90m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A DESTINY NGIGE U15 2nd (PB 14.37m), B TAYLA ROBINSON U15 1st (PB 13.07m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W A LYDIA BALL U17 3rd (SB 22.12m), B EVA HIGSON U17 2nd (SB 17.95m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A ALON TAYLOR U15 1st (PB 31.05m) adding 11.93m to his 2022 throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 2nd (SB 35.63m)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (SB 57.1) BEN BAMISAIYE, ELLIOT OYETEY, EDWARD PASCAL, LOUIS XUN, U13G 1st (SB 58.6) TALIA BARIN, VERA DOUDKO, OLIVIA ABBOTT, ANU JAIYEOLA, U15B A 1st (SB 49.8) LANI JAIYEOLA, SETH RENNIE-RODDY, DIJANI BARNOR, JOSHUA NYMAN, U15B B (SB 51.7) SBH B ASHER ESCOBAR, MODEBAYO AKIN AGUNBIADE, CHU ONONOBUGU, RIAN SHAH, U15G A 1st (SB 52.9) GRACE NYAONGO, ELLA BUCKLEY, AARA KAMARA, ANGEL MCLEOD, U15G B (SB 57.0) SBH B DESTINY NGIGE, SHAMMAH ST JOHN, TAYLA ROBINSON, ULINA MCCABE HUGGINS, U17M A 1st (SB 45.3) TAYLON BROOKES, EBUKA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, ZICO JONES, U17M B (SB 48.5) VICTOR PALUSCO, KHYAN MARKLAND, NATHAN FERNANDEZ, RUBEN CARDOSO, U17W SBH A 1st (SB 50.7) MAKAYLA BRAY ALOIE, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, MIA HIGSON, TAMI GEORGE, U17W B (SB 54.5) ADANNA MAZINWOSU, EVA HIGSON, LYDIA BALL, ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA

    Non Scoring
    100m – U13B ELLIOT OYETEYE (PB 14.5 nwr), JASON OTULE (15.1 nwr), TIRENI GEORGE (15.6 nwr)
    100m – U13G SAFA VOHRA (20.5 nwr)
    100m – U15B DIJANI BARNOR (12.1 nwr), LANI JAIYEOLA (12.5 nwr), MODEBAYO AKIN AGUNBIADE (12.9 nwr)
    100m – U15G GRACE NYAONGO (13.5 nwr), ULINA MCCABE HUGGINS (13.8 nwr), SHAMMAH ST JOHN (14.0 nwr)
    100m – U17M JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY (11.4 nwr), BRANDON KUVAZVINEI (11.6 nwr), NATHAN FERNANDEZ (11.7 nwr), VICTOR PAIUSCO (11.7 nwr), KHYAN MARKLAND (11.8 nwr), RUBEN CARDOSO (12.0 nwr)
    200m – U13B LOUIS XUN (28.0 nwr), JASON OTULE (30.1 nwr), ELLIOT OYETEYE (30.3 nwr), TIRENI GEORGE (32.8 nwr)
    200m – U13G OLIVIA ABBOT (32,6 nwr)
    200m – U15B LANI JAIYEOLA (25.7 nwr), MODEBAYO AKIN AGUNBIADE (27.5 nwr)
    200m – U15G DESTINY NGIGE (30.6 nwr)
    200m – U17W MIA HIGSON (13.0 nwr), ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA (13.5 nwr), ADDANA MAZINWOSU (13.7 nwr)
    200m – U17M BRANDON KUVAZVINEI (23.7 nwr), TAYLON BROOKS (23.7 nwr), NATHAN FERNANDEZ (24.2 nwr), VICTOR PAIUSCO (24.3 nwr), KHYAN MARKLAND (24.3 nwr), RUBEN CARDOSO (24.4 nwr)
    200m – U17W ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA (28.2 nwr), LYDIA BALL (28.8 nwr)
    300m – U15G TALYA ROBINSON (47.6 nwr)
    1500m – U15B LADDIE SHAW (5:01.7)
    Long Jump – U17M ISSA PHILLIPS (4.80m nwr)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B ALON TAYLOR (14.93m)
    Shot 3kg – U17W PHOEBE MUSIC (5.11m)

  • 19/04/23

    Watford Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 19 April.

    200m – SX 4 ZANSON PLUMMER 1st (SB 22.31 w-1.8)
    800m – SX 1 SAM DARCY U15 5th (SB 2:48.11) taking 2.33 seconds off his 16 April time, 2 MEGAN HAMMOND U15 9th (SB 2:42.78) taking 1.75 seconds off her 16 April time, 5 LADDIE SHAW U15 7th (PB 2:31.61) taking .57 of a second off his 2022 time, 7 CALEB HILTON U15 4th (PB 2:19.73) taking 2.32 seconds off his 2022 time, 8 POSIE SHAW U15 9th (SB 2:25.06), 10 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 5th (PB 2:17.74) taking .63 of a second off her 2022 time, CHARLOTTE HARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 10th (2:23.73), 11 EMMA MCCLUSKEY U20 (2nd Claim) 8th (2:18.89), LARISSA WILSON U17 10th (PB 2:20.06), 12 NOAH CLARKE U20 (2nd Claim) 7th (2:13.61), RAPHAEL AARON U17 10th (SB 2:14.37), 13 CALLUM SYDENHAM U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 2:05.03) taking 1.15 seconds off his 1 April time, RAFI GAYER U17 3rd (PB 2:08.62) taking 5.69 seconds off his 2022 time, ADAM O’GORMAN U17 6th (PB 2:09.36) taking 2.68 seconds off his 16 April time, BEN BROWNLEADER U20 12th (SB 2:15.37) taking .68 of a second off his 12 March time, 14 JACOB CLEMENT U17 8th (SB 2:05.21), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U23 12th (SB 2:06.45), 15 LEO RONCARATI U20 5th (SB 2:00.47), GILAD NACHSHEN U23 9th (SB 2:09.99), 17 LUCA STUBBS U23 4th (SB 1:54.35)
    3000m – SX 1 JORDAN PEARLMAN U17 4th (PB 9:28.91), PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS U17 14th (SB 10:08.46), 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 8th (PB 8:48.52) taking 5.31 seconds off his 2022 time, JOSHUA FISHER U20 13th (PB 8:56.33) taking 3.22 seconds off his 2022 time, BENJAMIN GOSTICK U20 15th (PB 9:01.94

  • 16/04/23

    London Inter Club Challenge Track And Jumps – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Harrow on 16 April.

    75m – U13X Q1 TEMI JAIYEOLA U9 4th (PB 12.4 w-1.1), Q4 ISABELLE O NNAJI U11 5th (PB 13.7 w-1.5)
    75m – SX 1 SIENNA DARCY U11 1st (PB 12.18 w-1.8), KEENYAH ADELISE U11 3rd (PB 13.23 w-1.8), 2 DAMI ADEKUNLE U11 2nd (PB 11.49 w-1.1) taking .23 of a second off her 2022 time, 3 NOSA UNBUSI U11 2nd (11.54 nwr), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 6th (PB 12.56 nwr) taking .22 of a second off his 2022 time, ELLA APPIAH-SPICK U11 6th (PB 13.15 nwr) taking .14 of a second off her 2022 time, 4 LANI JAIYEOLA U15 4th (PB 9.90 w-1.5) taking 1.10 seconds off his 2019 time
    100m – SX 1 TIMI BAKARE U13 4th (PB 15.51 w-0.4) ) taking .31 of a second off her 2022 time, 2 MODEBAYO AKIN-AGUNBIADE U15 1st (PB 12.59 w0.1), MAKAYLA BRAI-ALOYE U17 2nd (PB 12.75 w0.1), 3 YASH GANDHI U15 1st (PB 13.04 w0.1) ) taking .61 of a second off his 2022 time, 4 ADANAA MAZINWOSU U17 5th (PB 13.49 w0.8), ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U17 6th (SB 13.58 w0.8) equalling her 8 April time, 5 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (SB 12.80 w-0.9) ) taking .01 of a second off her 8 April time, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2023, INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT 5th (SB 13.32 w-0.9), 6 TAMI GEORGE U17 1st (12.65 w0.2), AARA KAMARA U15 5th (PB 13.41 w0.2) ) taking .09 of a second off her 2022 time, 7 DIJANI BARNOR U15 1st (PB 12.27 w0.2) ) taking .42 of a second off his 2022 time, 8 ALICIA BEBEY U23 4th (PB 13.67 w-1.6), 9 JADEN KLEIN U20 3rd (PB 12.02 w0.4) ) taking .10 of a second off his 2021 time, 11 KHYAN MARKLAND U17 4th (PB 11.95 w-1.5) ) taking .11 of a second off her 1 April time, 13 MALACHI AMADI U20 1st (PB 11.04 w-1.4) ) taking .01 of a second off his 2022 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2023
    150m – U17X 1 DENNYS PASCAL U11 1st (PB 21.80 w0.3) ) taking .71 of a second off his 2022 time, NOSA UNBUSI U11 3rd (22.74 w0.3), KEENYAH ADELISE U11 7th (PB 27.27 w0.3), SABRINA SINGARAYER U13 8th (PB 27.88 w0.3), 2 DAMI ADEKUNLE U11 3rd (PB 23.94 w-0.9) ) taking .08 of a second off her 2022 time
    200m – SX 1 DESTINY NGIGE U15 1st (PB 31.07 w-0.4) taking .06 of a second off her 2022 time, TIMI BAKARE U13 5th (PB 34.56 w-0.4), SX 2 MODEBAYO AKIN-AGUNBIADE U15 1st (PB 26.59 w-1.5) taking 4.46 seconds off her 8 January time, VERA DOUDKO U13 3rd (PB 29.40 w-1.5) taking .02 of a second off her 2 January time, 3 LYDIA ROGERS 2nd (SB 27.74 w-0.5), GRACE NYANGO U15 3rd (PB 28.00 w-0.5), AARA KAMARA U15 4th (SB 28.06 w-0.5), ULANI MCCABE-HUGGINS 5th (28.14 w-0.5), LYDIA BALL U17 6th (SB 28.90 w-0.5), 4 TAMI GEORGE U17 1st (26.50 w-0.7), MAKAYLA BRAI-ALOYE U17 2nd (PB 27.10 w-0.7), YASMIN PALMER U23 5th (SB 27.92 w-0.7), MACIE SUTHERLAND U17 7th (28.27 w-0.7), 5 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT 4th (SB 27.13 w-1.3), ADANAA MAZINWOSU U17 6th (PB 27.73 w-1.3), 6 RUBEN CARDOSO U17 1st (PB 24.13 w-1.7), AIDAN GAFFEY U17 2nd (PB 24.81 w-1.7) taking .90 of a second off his 2022 time, SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 4th (26.01 w-1.7), LANI JAIYEOLA U15 5th (26.33 w-1.7), 7 NIAH AKINTOKUN U20 3rd (SB 25.68 w-1.2), SX 8 KHYAN MARKLAND U17 2nd (PB 24.28 w-1.5) taking .59 of a second off her 1 April time, 9 JOSHUA NAMIECH-OYEBOLA U23 1st (PB 23.56 w0.2), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 3rd (24.02 w0.2), 10 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U17 4th (SB 23.29 nwr)
    300m – SX 1 MACIE SUTHERLAND U17 2nd (SB 43.83) taking .28 of a second off her 19 March time, SAM DARCY U15 3rd (PB 47.06), 2 MIA HIGSON U17 7th (SB 42.51)
    400m – SX 1 EMMA MCCLUSKEY U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 1:00.85), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U20 5th (1:01.94), 2 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 1st (SB 57.43) taking .26 of a second off his 19 March time, VANESSA ANSUAA U23 4th (SB 1:00.77), 3 JADEN AULIS U17 1st (PB 54.51) taking 2.21 seconds off his 8 April time, CALLUM SYDENHAM U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 56.21), RAPHAEL AARON U20 5th (PB 1:01.55)
    600m – U13X PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 1st (2:05.38), RYLE SINGARAYER U11 2nd (SB 2:07.59)
    600m – U20X NOAH CLARKE U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 1:35.20) taking 1.18 seconds off his 2022 time
    800m – SX 1 DENNYS PASCAL U11 1st (PB 2:29.91) taking 10.73 seconds off his 2022 time, OLIVIA ABBOTT U13 5th (PB 2:50.96), SIENNA DARCY U11 6th (PB 2:54.87), GRACE ROONEY U11 7th (PB 2:56.03), 2 YEDIDYA MAXWELL U15 1st (PB 2:25.13), MEGAN HAMMOND U15 7th (SB 2:44.53), SAM DARCY U15 8th (SB 2:50.44), 3 DINA SILVERMAN U17 3rd (2:22.38), 4 DANIEL BANYARD U20 3rd (2:03.36), ADAM O’GORMAN U17 6th (PB 2:12.04), LANRE PRATT U17 7th (2:17.71)
    1500m – SX 1 TAHA COCKERILL U13 4th (PB 5:30.21), ERIN GIBLIN U15 7th (PB 5:35.75) taking 6.44 seconds off her 2022 time, MEI HAYAKAWA U15 8th (SB 5:36.02), LUCIA CASALENUOVO U13 12th (PB 5:47.21), JUEI HAYAKAWA U13 13th (SB 6:04.99), ELFIE SHAW U13 14th (PB 6:43.70), 2 EDWARD PASCAL U13 3rd (PB 5:00.89) taking 5.07 seconds off his 2022 time, JESSE ABRAHAMS U15 4th (PB 5:02.56) taking 4.30 seconds off his 2022 time, LADDIE SHAW U15 5th (PB 5:00.89) taking 4.39 seconds off his 2022 time, ZACK JOSEPHS U15 6th (PB 5:05.56), ETHAN MOSS U13 8th (PB 5:45.87), 3 POSIE SHAW U15 7th (SB 5:09.43)
    70m Hurdles – U13G VERA DOUDKO U13 3rd (PB 13.12 w-1.5) taking .43 of a second off her 2022 time
    100m Hurdles – SW AZARIA NWANKWO U20 2nd (15.5 w0.6), ALINA COFIE U20 4th (SB 15.9 w0.6)
    400m Hurdles – U17M OSCAR RONCARATI U17 3rd (PB 65.25)
    High Jump – SX REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 3rd (1.65m), TAHA COCKERILL U13 10th Equal (SB 1.15m)
    Long Jump – SX Pool 1 LYDIA ROGERS 6th (4.68m nwr), GRACE NYAONOGO U15 7th (4.39m nwr), LYDIA BALL U17 9th (SB 4.13m nwr), VERA DOUDKO U13 10th (SB 4.00m nwr) adding 4cm to her 15 January jump, Pool 2 LANI JAIYEOLA U15 1st (PB 4.84m nwr) equalling his 2022 jump, ULANI MCCABE-HUGGINS U15 2nd (PB 4.78m nwr) adding 27cm to his 1 April jump, Pool 3 SHANDELL TAYLOR 1st (SB 6.93m nwr), JADEN AULIS U17 9th (PB 4.26m nwr), ISABELLE O NNAJI U11 11th (PB 2.61m nwr)

  • 16/04/23

    Quadkids – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Harrow on 16 April.

    TEMI JAIYEOLA U11 75m (12.4), 600m (2:32.67), Long Jump (2.86m), ISABELLE O NNAJI U11 75m (13.7), 600m (2:40.01), Long Jump (2.80m)

  • 15/04/23

    London Inter Club Challenge Throws And Indoor Pole Vault/Results – For Full Information Click Here

    Took place at StoneX Stadium on 15 April.

    Pole Vault – U17W ABIGAIL EDWARDS U17 2nd (3.00m)
    Pole Vault – SM TOLU AYO-AYO U23 2nd (SB 3.80m)
    Pole Vault – V45W STACEY GONZALES BETANCOURT V45 1st (2.90m)
    Pole Vault – V60W ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 1st (2.00m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M FRED TAYLOR U17 1st (PB 27.70m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M ALASTAIR BROWN U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 44.46m) and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2023
    Discus 2kg – SM GREGORY THOMPSON 1st (SB 55.41m) and is ranked UK No.6 in 2023, REUBEN VAUGHAN 2nd (46.59m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B ALBERT TAYLOR U15 3rd (SB 27.52m)
    Javelin 800g – SM MILAN TRAJKOVIC U23 1st (SB 53.08m) adding 36cm to his 1 April throw, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2023
    Shot 5kg – U17M BRIAN ANENE U17 1st (PB 11.35m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M ALASTAIR BROWN U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 14.50m) adding 15cm to his 29 January put, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2023

  • 05/04/23

    Watford Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    100m – SX 1 EDWIN YAMOAH V35 1st (11.80 w0.3), LYDIA ROGERS 4th (SB 13.50 w0.3)
    1500m – SX 5 CHARLOTTE HARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 14th (SB 5:26.54), 6 JAI DARYANANI U17 1st (PB 4:41.87) taking 2.11 seconds off his 2022 time, EMMA MCCLUSKEY U20 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 4:47.86), 9 RAFI GAYER U17 5th (PB 4:19.49) taking 16.04 seconds off his 2022 time, NOAH CLARKE U20 (2nd Claim) 12th (SB 4:34.18), 10 THOMAS CADWALLADER U17 9th (4:22.16), CALLUM SYDENHAM U20 (2nd Claim) 10th (4:24.98)
    3000m – SX 1 ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 5th (PB 9:49.94) and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2023, 2 LUCA STUBBS U23 8th (PB 8:42.42) taking 1.60 seconds off his 2021 time, GIANLEO STUBBS U17 9th (PB 8:42.44) taking 1.60 seconds off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2023

  • 26/12/22

    Boxing Day Races – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place on Monday 26 December at StoneX Stadium.
    The race distances were either 1 or 2 Miles, with TOM BUTLER acting as pacemaker.
    1 Mile RaceTAHA COCKERELL U11 1st (6.45), RYLE SINGRAYER U11 2nd (6.54), APRIL WINFIELD U11 3rd (7.37), NOAH REISENBERG U13 4th (9.16), RHIA PATEL U11 5th (11.03), JANET MONTGOMERY 6th (12.30), AMISHA LAKHAN V40 7th (16.00), KHADERBHOY 8th (17.21)
    2 Mile RaceMAX WINFIELD U20 1st (9.43), DANIEL BANYARD U17 2nd (9.59), LEO RONCARATI U20 3rd (10.31), CALEB HILTON U13 4th (11.21), ROBERT RIGBY V60 5th (11.29), LEON BISS U15 6th (11.35), BEN KELLY 7th (12.34), OSCAR RONCARATI U17 8th (13.07), SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 9th (13.07), MARTIN JAMES U13 10th (13.23), SAM DARCY U13 11th (13.29), JOE DARCY V40 12th (14.01), NIL BARNOR V40 13th (14.06), PHOEBE MUSIC U15 14th (14.15), ROB ROCARATI V50 15th (15.37), GARY ALCOCK V35 16th (15.39), JOSEPH BIRLE U13 17th (15.49), RAY POWELL V60 18th (16.00), KHADERBHOY 19th (16.17), KHADERBHOY 20th (16.25), ISABEL REISENBERG 21st (16.52), MARK HILTON V40 22nd (16.57), ARON YACOBY U13 23rd (16.58), LAURIE KITT V35 24th (17.11), MARC YACOBY V40 25th (17.21), KATIE ALCOCK V35 26th (17.59), SABRINA SINGARAYER 27th (18.57), DAVID BIRLE V50 28th (19.33), MARGARET BUTLER V50 29th (19.44), JOSHUA KITT 30th (19.50), SAM PATEL V40 31st (20.32), ELLEN ALCOCK U13 32nd (21.16), SARAH ALCOCK V35 33rd (21,56)

  • 17/12/22

    Southern U15, U17, U20 And Senior Combined Events Championships – For Full Information/No Results Click Here

    No Competitors

  • 11/12/22

    Be Fit Today Indoor Series – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    BE FIT TODAY TRACK ACADEMY INDOOR MEETING – Took place at Lee Valley on 11 December.
    60m – SM 1.3 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 4th (PB 8.43) taking .13 of a second off his 2 January time, 1.4 DIJANI BARNOR U15 4th (PB 7.85), LANI JAIYEOLA U15 5th (PB 8.16) taking .16 of a second off his 30 January time, 1.5 EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (PB 7.11) taking .95 of a second off his 2019 time, 1.8 ONAOPE SOGBESAN U20 3rd (7.28), OLIVER LAURENS U17 5th (PB 7.43) taking .05 of a second off his 20 March time, BRYAN OGBEBOR U20 6th (7.50), 2.3 ASHER finished 3rd (PB 8.35) taking .08 of a second off his 1.3 time, 2.4 DIJANI finished 2nd (7.91), 2.7 OLIVER finished 2nd (7.47), 2.8 ONAOPE finished 4th (PB 7.21) taking .07 of a second off his 1.8 time, 2.10 EBUKA finished 6th (PB 7.08) taking .03 of a second off his 1.5 time
    60m – SW 1.3 DAMI ADEKUNIE U11 1st (PB 9.63), ELLA APPIAH-SPICK U11 3rd (PB 10.66), 1.6 OYINKANSOLA OGUNBIYI U17 5th (PB 9.00), 1.11 TAMI GEORGE U17 4th (PB 8.08), 1.12 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U20 3rd (PB 8.29) taking .21 of a second off her 2019 time, 2.1 ELLA finished 2nd (PB 10.55) taking .11 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.2 DAMI finished 3rd (PB 9.61) taking .02 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.3 OYINKANSOLA finished 5th (PB 8.90) taking .10 of a second off her 1.6 time, 2.7 LOLA finished 2nd (8.30), 2.9 TAMI finished 2nd (PB 7.98) taking .10 of a second off her 1.11 time
    200m – SM 3 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 4th (PB 27.22) taking .48 of a second off his 16 January time, 6 EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (22.67)
    200m – SW 8 ANNA ROSE U20 3rd (26.31), 11 OYINKANSOLA OGUNBIYI U17 2nd (PB 30.59)
    600m – SX 1 OLIVIA ABBOTT U13 3rd (PB 2:00.35), VERA DOUDKO U13 4th (PB 2:01.70) taking 1.08 seconds off her 9 January time, LUCIA CASALENUOVO U13 6th (PB 2:08.67), 3 DENNYS PASCAL U11 1st (PB 1:50.75) taking 5.86 seconds off his 25 June time, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 3rd (PB 2:04.72) taking 2.25 seconds off his 25 June time, RYLE SINGARAYER U11 4th (PB 2:04.78)
    800m – SM 1 DANIEL BANYARD U20 3rd (2:03.64), 2 EDWARD PASCAL U13 3rd (PB 2:29.19) taking 1.30 seconds off his 10 July time, TAHA COCKERELL U13 6th (PB 2:48.73) taking 3.93 seconds off his 30 July time
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1 VERA DOUDKO U13 2nd (11.11), 2 VERA finished 2nd (11.18)
    60m Hurdles – U15M 1 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (10.31), 2 ASHER finished 1st (PB 10.06) taking .22 of a second off his 4 December time
    60m Hurdles – M50 1 GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 1st (8.82), 2 GARY finished 1st (8.74)

  • 10/12/22

    Southern Inter County Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    SOUTHERN INTER COUNTY CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place at Horspath on 10 December.
    Under 13 BoysEDDIE PASCAL U13 (Middlesex) 59th (11.30), CALEB HILTON U13 (Middlesex) 60th (11.32) the winner was George Watkind of Essex (10.08) 106 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (34 points), 2nd Essex (54), 3rd Kent (56), 6th Middlesex (116)
    Under 13 GirlsMEI HAYAKAWA U13 (Middlesex) 41st (12.12) the winner was Isabella Buchanan of Sussex (10.50) 107 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (16 points), 2nd Essex (40), 3rd Sussex (45), 7th Middlesex (150)
    Under 15 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 (Middlesex) 46th (13.23), JARED MORRIS U15 (Middlesex) 66th (13.37), EUAN PHILLIPS U15 (Middlesex) 69th (13.41), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 (Hertfordshire) 100th (14.22) the winner was Alex Lennon of Surrey (12.10) 111 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (38 points), 2nd Kent (42), 3rd Essex (51), 10th Middlesex (165), 11th Hertfordshire (241)
    Under 15 GirlsPOSIE SHAW U15 (Middlesex) 43rd (14.47) the winner was Isla McGowan of Oxfordshire (13.16) 107 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (53 points), 2nd Kent (86), 3rd Suffolk (91), 5th Middlesex (110)
    Under 17 MenGIANLEO STUBBS U17 (Hertfordshire) 4th (14.38) the winner was Ben Peck of Suffolk (14.10) 99 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Suffolk (48 points), 2nd Essex (53), 3rd Hampshire (65), 4th Hertfordshire (72)
    Under 17 Women – The winner was Yasmin Kashdan of Sussex (16.45) 96 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Buckinghamshire (29 points), 2nd Kent (68), 3rd Sussex (68)

  • 10/12/22

    Southern Masters Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    SOUTHERN MASTERS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place at Horspath on 10 December.
    WomenJO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 18th (26.18 7th V50) the V50 winner was Sophie Biggs of The Stragglers (24.42) 79 runners finished

  • 04/12/22

    Lee Valley Indoor Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    LEE VALLEY DECEMBER OPEN MEETING – Took place at Lee Valley on 4 December.
    60m – SM 1.1 JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 3rd (7.25), 1.5 TYLER HOLDEN-AKHOMU U13 6th (PB 8.68), 1.8 JONATHAN OTULE U15 5th (8.78), 1.9 BEN BAMISAIYE U13 5th (PB 8.58), taking .21 of a second off his 26 March time, 2.1 JUBRIL finished 3rd (7.26), 2.9 BEN finished 5th (8.70), 2.10 JONATHAN finished 1st (PB 8.73) taking .05 of a second off his 1.1 time
    60m – SW 1.3 HANNAH FOSTER U23 1st (7.88), ALICIA BEBEY 4th (PB 8.16), 1.4 MOIESHA SAVAGE U15 3rd (8.31), 1.5 ANNA ROSE U20 1st (PB 8.01) taking .01 of a second off her 29 January time, 1.6 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U17 3rd (PB 8.32) taking .05 of a second off her 30 January time, 1.9 VERA DOUDKO U13 7th (8.99), 2.1 HANNAH finished 1st (7.86), ANNA finished 5th (8.04), 2.2 HALICIA finished 2nd (PB 8.07) taking .09 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.3 ONYEBUCHI finished 3rd (PB 8.28) taking .04 of a second off her 1.6 time, MOIESHA finished 7th (8.46), , 2.10 VERA finished 6th (9.21)
    300m – SM 1 MORGAN WEBSTER 1st (PB 35.14), ZICO JONES U17 2nd (SB 36.38) and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2022, 5 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 2nd (PB 41.16), 7 SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 3rd (PB 41.96)
    300m – SW 2 MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (43.95), MACIE SUTHERLAND U17 4th (44.50), 3 CLAIRE SPURWAY V40 4th (PB 46.53), 6 EVA HIGSON U17 2nd (47.32)
    600m – SW 1 DINA SILVERMAN U17 8th (PB 1:43.51)
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (PB 11.06)
    60m Hurdles – U15B 1.1 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 5th (PB 10.28) taking .78 of a second off his 15 January time, 2.2 ASHER finished 3rd (10.42)
    60m Hurdles – M50 1 GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 1st (8.92), 2 GARY finished 1st (8.78)
    Pole Vault – SX A ABIGAIL EDWARDS U17 10th (3.01m), B ROSALIND ZEFFERRT V60 7th (PB 2.31m) adding 14cm to her 2020 height, and is ranked UK No.2 V60 in 2022, also a New Club Record
    Long Jump – SX B JONATHAN OTULE U15 8th (3.86m)

  • 03/12/22

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The third fixture of five took place last Saturday 3 December at Uxbridge.
    It wasn’t particularly muddy, although there were a few sticky patches, most was firm grassland. The Seniors did the river crossing, which wasn’t very deep this year, just a couple of inches max, as you can see from MARK’S photos. There was also a slightly longer route for those that wanted to avoid it, but I’m pretty sure everyone went through it. It was said that it would be slippery exiting, but some of the guys said it was fine in trail shoes.

    The day started with our Under 11 Boys, and we had 4 in the top ten, DENNYS PASCAL finished 7th and JOSIAH ALDHAM 8th, the remaining five JAMES MOUDART, TAHA COCKERELL, ARI RUBENSTEIN, THOMAS FELLOWS and PRINCE-MOSES JOHN finishing 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th and 18th respectively. The team made it a clean sweep of 3 wins out of 3 this season. After 3 fixtures, we have now increased our lead over Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets, from 76 to 89 points.

    Next the Under 11 Girls race, the team was again led home by SIENNA DARCY finishing 6th and LUCIA CASALENUOVO 7th, with ELLA COOPER 16th and ELFIE SHAW 19th. The team finished in 2nd place, and after 3 fixtures the teams position is excellent, moving up to 2nd place, 23 points behind Woodford Green & Essex Ladies.

    The Under 13 Boys, with 6 runners, with the scoring four packing excellently, CALEB HILTON finished in 8th place, JESSE ABRAHAMS 12th, LADDIE SHAW 14th and EDDIE PASCAL 15th, with SAM MOORE and AARON YACOBI 46th and 48th respectively. The team won with 129 points, and after 3 fixtures extended their lead over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies from 36 to 65 points.

    The Under 13 Girls race, was short of numbers with MEI HAYAKAWA finishing 7th and AMBER JACKSON 25th.  The team finished in 7th place, after 3 fixtures slipped from 2nd to 4th place.

    The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men with 10 runners produced another impressive performance, with DANIEL BANYARD finishing 10th and ARTHUR PHILLIPS 11th, the remaining finishers were JORDAN PEARLMAN U17 18th (14.02 11th U17), JARED MORRIS, RAFI GAYER, JACOB CLEMENT, EUAN PHILLIPS, JAI DARYANANI, LEON BISS and SPIKE BLAKE finishing 18th, 20th, 21st, 23rd, 29th, 33rd, 36th and 38th respectively. The team finished in 2nd place, and after 3 fixtures the team now have a 43 point lead over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies

    The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women had 3 runners, with POSIE SHAW leading the way in 3rd place and 1st Under 15, ERIN GIBLIN and ELIZABETH DA TERESA finishing 29th and 44th respectively. The team finished in 8th place, after 3 fixtures maintained their 9th place overall.

    The Senior Men had 13 runners, first home was THOMAS BUTLER in an excellent 8th, followed by our first Under 20 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN in 29th place 2nd U20, with MAX WINFIELD in 39th place 3rd U20. The remaining finishers were FINN MACCARTHY U20, DANIEL NICHOLS, MARK COTTLE), ANTONIO CONRADIE U20, JOEL PHILLIPS V45, BARRY HAWS V50, TIM UNDERHILL V50, PAUL MACCARTHY V55, JONNY SHAW V50 and PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 finishing 98th, 134th, 147th, 161st, 262nd, 264th, 271st, 275th, 280th and 348th respectively. The team maintained its good performance after winning at Wormwood Scrubs, to finish in 3rd place, and after 3 fixtures we are still in 3rd place, and only 104 points behind 2nd place London Frontrunners. The Veteran Men’s team finished in 5th place, and after 3 fixtures they have moved up to 6th place overall.

    The Senior Women’s were reduced to 2 this time, JO KENT V55 (2nd Claim) 64th 2nd V55, ABI GREENE U20 112th 5th U20. The team finished in 12th place, and after 3 fixtures they are still in 10th place overall. We are in a slightly precarious position with the 2 teams below us will be relegated, Highgate Harriers are in 11th place, 23 points behind us, albeit they have had no runners on fixtures 2 ND 3.

    Results
    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – DENNYS PASCAL 7th (7.29 2 4th 9 year old), JOSIAH ALDHAM 8th (7.30 4th 10 year old), JAMES MOUDART 13th (7.42 9th 10 year old), TAHA COCKERELL 14th (7.43 10th 10 year old), ARI RUBENSTEIN 15th (7.43 5th 9 year old), THOMAS FELLOWS 16th (7.43 11th 10 year old), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 18th (7.44 6th 9 year old), the 9 year-old winner was Matteo Cinesi of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (7.07), the 10 year-old winner was Oskar Prince of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (7.25)  55 runners finished – 27 9 year olds and 21 10 year olds.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (146 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (133), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (93) 15 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st SBH (506 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (417), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (311). 

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – SIENNA DARCY 6th (8.06 3rd 9 year old), LUCIA CASALENUOVO 7th (8.11 4th 10 year old), ELLA COOPER 16th (8.51 9th 10 year old), ELFIE SHAW 19th (9.08 11th 10 year old), the 9 year-old winner was Gracie Fayinka of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (7.42), the 10 year-old winner was Violet Muraidhar of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (7.24) 29 runners finished – 13 9 year olds and 16 10 year olds.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (65 points), 2nd SBH (62) 3rd Harrow (47) 9 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (279 points), 2nd SBH (256), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (224) 

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – CALEB HILTON 8th (11.31), JESSE ABRAHAMS 12th (11.44), LADDIE SHAW 14th (11.52), EDDIE PASCAL 15th (11.58), SAM DARCY 30th (12.57), SAM MOORE 46th (15.22), AARON YACOBI 48th (16.16) the winner was Aneirin Lessard of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (10.59) 49 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (129 points), 2nd Hillingdon (121), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (100), 7th SBH “B” (53) 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st SBH (483 points), 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (418), 3rd Hillingdon (356), 10th SBH “B” (193) 

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – MEI HAYAKAWA 7th (12.39), AMBER JACKSON 25th (13.38), the winner was Jorjia March of Barnet & District (11.36) 39 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (94 points), 2nd London Heathside (87), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (85), 7th SBH (42) 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (346 points), 2nd London Heathside (344), 3rd Trent Park (343), 4th SBH (287) 

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – DANIEL BANYARD U17 10th (13.47 7th U17), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 11th (13.54 4th U15), JORDAN PEARLMAN U17 18th (14.02 11th U17), JARED MORRIS U15 20th (14.05 9th U15), RAFI GAYER U17 21st (14.07 12th U17), JACOB CLEMENT U17 23rd (14.21 13th U17), EUAN PHILLIPS U15 29th (14.39 14th U15), JAI DARYANANI U17 33rd (14.52 17th U17), LEON BISS U15 36th (14.55 18th U15), SPIKE BLAKE U17 38th (15.02 20th U17), the winner of U15 race was Luke Dunham of Herts Phoenix (13.33), the winner of U17 race was Jimmy Geller of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (12.59) 82 runners finished – 52 U15 and 30 U17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (255 points), 2nd SBH (243), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (233), 4th SBH ‘B’ (200), 14th SBH ‘C’ (84) 24 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st SBH (716 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (673), 3rd Herts Phoenix (666), 9th SBH ‘B’ (411), 23rd SBH ‘C’ (84) 

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW U15 3rd (15.03 1st U15), ERIN GIBLIN U15 29th (17.21 18th U15), ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17 44th (18.52 15th U17) the winner of the U17 race was Lauren Russell of Highgate Harriers (14.39) 55 runners finished – 38 U15 runners finished and 17 U17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (139 points), 2nd London Heathside (134), 3rd Barnet & District (124), 8th SBH (83) 16 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st London Heathside (515 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (505), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (436), 9th SBH (277) 

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – THOMAS BUTLER 8th (25.58), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 29th (27.12 2nd U20), MAX WINFIELD U20 39th (27.40 3rd U20), FINN MACCARTHY U20 98th (29.43), DANIEL NICHOLS 134th (30.58), MARK COTTLE 147th (31.27), ANTONIO CONRADIE U20 161st (31.59), JOEL PHILLIPS V45 262nd (35.59), BARRY HAWS V50 264th (36.01), TIM UNDERHILL V50 271st (36.18), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 275th (36.31), JONNY SHAW V50 280th (36.43), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 348th (41.15), the winner was Alexander Lepretre (2nd Claim) of Highgate Harriers (24.41) 373 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (1124 points), 2nd London Frontrunners (938), 3rd SBH (898) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (3458 points), 2nd London Frontrunners (3027), 3rd SBH (2923)
    Veterans Division 2 – 1st Eton Manor (249 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (219), 3rd Ealing Eagles (198), 5th SBH (152) 12 teams finished
    Veterans Division 3 After 2 Fixtures – 1st Eton Manor (712 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (677), 3rd Ealing Eagles (555), 6th SBH (427) 

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – JO KENT V55 (2nd Claim) 64th (36.25 2nd V55), ABI GREENE U20 112th (41.21 5th U20), the winner was Verity Hopkins of Thames Valley Harriers (30.21) 161 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Harrow (227 points), 2nd Barnet & District (181), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (140), 12th SBH (19) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – Division 2 – 1st Harrow (695 points), 2nd Barnet & District (539), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (468), 10th SBH (143)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (5 Wins, 103 points), 2nd SBH (6, 96), 3rd London Heathside (1, 86)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st London Heathside (2 Wins, 44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 44), 3rd Highgate Harriers (2 41), 15th SBH (0, 20)

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results – https://www.metleague.run/results/ now select ‘Read More’ on Race 3, now select ‘Spreadsheet Results Link’

    The next Start Fitness Metropolitan League fixture takes place at Welwyn Garden City on Saturday 14 January.

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE UXBRIDGE FIXTURE ON 3 DECEMBER

    There appears to be confusion regard PHILIP CUNNINGHAM run at the first Metropoltan League at Claybury. I was led to believe that although he missed the start of the race, due to traffic problems, he never started the race, but ran a couple of laps. Which means his run of 24 consecutive races, has come to and end.

    (17) POSIE SHAW U11, U13 & U15
    (7) EUAN PHILLIPS U13 & U15, MARK COTTLE SM and PAUL MACCARTHY V55
    (6) EDDIE PASCAL U11 & U13
    (5) PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 and BARRY HAWS V45 & V50
    (4) DENNYS PASCAL U11 and AMBER JACKSON U13
    (3) JOSIAH ALDHAM U11, SIENNA DARCY U11, ELFIE SHAW U11, JESSE ABRAHAMS U13, SAM DARCY U13, MEI HAYAKAWA U13, CALEB HILTON U13, LADDIE SHAW U13, AARON YACOBI U13, JARED MORRIS U15, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15, ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17, ABI GREENE U20, FINN MACCARTHY U20, JO KENT V55 and JOEL PHILLIPS V45
    (2) ARI RUBENSTEIN U11, JAMES MOUDART U11, AARON YACOBI U13, ERIN GIBLIN U15, JAMES CLEMENT U17, THOMAS BUTLER, TIM UNDERHILL V50, PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE UXBRIDGE FIXTURE ON 3 DECEMBER

    Under 11 Boys – 1st DENNYS PASCAL (22 points), 2nd JOSIAH ALDHAM (18), BEN KASPAR (16), – Under 13 Boys – 1st CALEB HILTON (24 points), 2nd JESSIE ABRAHAMS (20), 3rd EDDIE PASCAL (18) – Under 15 Boys – 1st ARTHUR PHILLIPS (24 points), 2nd JARED MORRIS (20), 3rd EUAN PHILLIPS (19) – Under 17 Men – 1st DANIEL BANYARD (16 points), 2nd TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE and  JACOB CLEMENT (13) – Under 20 Men – 1st FINN MACCARTHY (19 points), 2nd MAX WINFIELD (15), 3rd ANTNIO CONRADIE (11) – Senior Men – 1st MARK COTTLE (31 points), 2nd THOMAS BUTLER (22), 3rd LUKE FLATLEY (19) – Masters Men 40-49 – 1st JOEL PHILLIPS (23 points). 2nd CHRIS HERON (8) – Masters Men 50-59 – 1st PAUL MACCARTHY (21 points), 2nd BARRY HAWS (20). 3rd TIM UNDERHILL (13) – Masters Men 60-69 – 1st ROBERT RIGBY (8 points)

    Under 11 Girls – 1st SIENNA DARCY (24 points), 2nd ELFIE SHAW (17), 3rd LUCIA CASALENUOVO (14) – Under 13 Girls – 1st MEI HAYAKAWA (24 points), 2nd AMBER JACKSON (20), 3rd JUI HAYAKAWA (13) – Under 15 Girls – POSIE SHAW (24 points), 2nd ERIN GIBLIN (13), 3rd PHOEBE MUSIC (7) – Under 17 Women – 1st ELIZABETH DA TERESA (24 points), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – 1st ABI GREEN (24 points) – Senior Women – 1st ELANA DIMMER (8 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – 1st VICTORIA DAWES (8 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 3 December – Mens Cross Country Points Tables 2022-2023 – Updated With Metropolitan League Fixture 03-12-22 A  Womens Cross Country Points Tables 2022-2023 – Updated With Metropolitan League Fixture 03-12-22

  • 29/11/22

    SBH 132nd Annual General Meeting – For Full Information/Report Click Here

    SBH 132ND ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING Took place on Tuesday 29 November in the 100 Club, East Stand, StoneX Stadium.

    The meeting was well attended, and these are the various documents distributed at the AGM.
    Link to AGM Agenda SBH AGM Agenda 2022 Rev A (2)
    Link to minutes of the AGM held on the 30 November 2021, Item 2 of the 2022 AGM Agenda SBH AGM Minutes 2021
    Link to annual report for the year ended 30 September 2021, Item 4 of the 2022 AGM Agenda SBH Annual Report 2021-22 Final (1)
    Link to accounts and treasurers report for the year ended 30 September 2021, Item 5 of the 2022 AGM Agenda SBH Financial Report 2022 (1) Front Sheet  SBH Financial Report 2022 (1) Income Sheet  SBH Financial Report 2022 (1) Balance Sheet
    The 4 items above were all AGREED,

    Remaining Items of the 2022 AGM Agenda;
    6. Election of Officers, accepted.
    7. Election of Vice Presidents, accepted.
    8. Election of Life Members, accepted.

    1. Proposals;
      1. The Club Council have agreed various proposed changes to the Club Constitution, although the document was not available at the AGM, those changes were all non material changes. The meeting accepted those changes.
      Link to the Club Constitution with the proposed changes in Blue SBH Constitution November 2022 AGREED
      2. Club Subscriptions The Club Council propose that the membership fee should be raised from £50 to £65/year (excluding the EA registration fee) from 1 December 2022. This was accepted.

    Following the above the meeting closed.

    SBH AWARDS PRESENTATION Following the AGM, the Presentation of Awards for the 2022 Track & Field season, and 2021-2022 Cross Country season for both Men and Women took place. The awards were presented by Club Chairman JOHN KELLY, and the photographs were taken by JOHNSON OGUNNIYI. I am in the process of formatting the photographs, and will publish them next week.

  • 26/11/22

    Fraternity Cup/Sorority Cup – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    No SBH runners

  • 26/11/22

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place at Trent Park on 26 November.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)DENNYS PASCAL 1st (7.21), JOSAIH ALDHAM 2nd (7.22), H HENDERSON 10th (7.36), JAMES MOUDHART 11th (7.41), ARI RUBENSTEIN 13th (7.46), THOMAS FELLOWS 14th (7.47), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 20th (8.06), RIO HAYAKAWA 44th (9.09) 54 runners finished
    Team Result 1st SBH (18 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (43), 3rd SBH ‘B’ (67) 12 teams finished 

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)SIENNA DARCY 4th (8.18), ELLA COOPER 9th (8.37), GRACE ROONEY 11th (8.39), IZZY VOSS 17th (9.08), ELFIE SHAW 20th (9.13), the winner was E Prince of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (7.44) 45 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (28 points), 2nd London Heathside (47), 3rd SBH (49) 8 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)EDWARD PASCAL 8th (11.14), SAM DARCY 21st (12.29), SAM CLEMENTS 22nd (12.46), SAM MOORE 33rd (14.19), the winner was Oliver McDonald of Dacorum (10.32) 32 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Trent Park (40 points), 2dt Dacorum (52), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (53), 4th SBH (54) 10 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (2450m)MEI HAYAKAWA 4th (12.05), HOLLY CLARKE 26th (14.36), ELIZABETH LEIBOWITZ 31st (15.34), the winner was Jorja March of Barnet & District (11.12) 38 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Trent Park (36 points), 2nd Barnet & District (53), 3rd London Heathside (57), 5th SBH (73) 8 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)AIDAN MACAULEY 17th (16.01), the winner was L Moore of Thames Valley Harriers (14.46) 37 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Thames Valley Harriers (37 points), 2nd Cookham (53), 3rd Trent Park (623), 10th SBH (98) 10 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)ERIN GIBLIN 14th (8.22), the winner was Mia Rosen of Barnet & District (15.32) 27 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Highgate Harriers (33 points), 2nd Dacorum (42), 3rd Barnet & District (43), 7th SBH (65) 8 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (5000m) – No SBH runner competed, the winner was Michael Cattini of Harrow (17.26) 26 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Highgate Harriers (36 points), 2nd Barnet & District (39), 3rd London Heathside (49) 6 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m) – No SBH runner competed, the winner was L Frost of Dacorum (20.19) 15 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Barnet & District (28 points), 2nd Dacorum (31), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (34) 7 teams finished

  • 26/11/22

    UK Cross Challenge Including European Trial – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Liverpool on 26 November.

    Under 20 Men 6700mLUCA STUBBS 61st (22.16) the winner was Will Barnicoat (20.17) 149 runners finished
    Senior Men 9800mDYLAN EVANS 37th (31.15), HENRY MCLUCKIE U23 40th (31.17), THOMAS PATRICK U23 51st (31.33), PHILLIP CROUT 161st (35.31) the winner was Emile Cairess (29.19) 644 runners finished 

  • 19/11/22

    London Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 19 November at Parliament Hill Fields.

    Senior MenTHOMAS BUTLER 20th (36.50), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 37th (38.01), LEO RONCARATI U20 54th (38.55), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 173rd (43.17), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 309th (49.10), BARRY HAWS V50 322nd (50.05), TIM UNDERHILL U50 368th (52.37) the winner was Ahmed Abdulle of Ilford (34.15) 426 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Hercules Wimbledon (40 points), 2nd London Heathside (49), 3rd Thames Hare & Hounds (50), 11th SBH (284) 39 teams finished

    Senior WomenELANA DIMMER 37th (24.36), SCARLETT KENT U23 59th (25.27) the winner was Hannah Viner of Highgate Harriers (21.27) 252 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (39 points), 2nd Belgrave Harriers (94), 3rd Thames Hare & Hounds (104) 25 teams finished 

  • 19/11/22

    London Youth Games – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 19 November at Parliament Hill Fields.

    Under 11 BoysDENNYS PASCAL (Barnet) 10th (4.28), THOMAS FELLOWS (Barnet) 44th (4.53), ROAN PARKES (Barnet) 55th (4.58), LEWIS WARD (Barnet) 65th (5.00) the winner was Laurie Dutton of Southwark (4.12) 210 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Croydon (26 points), 2nd Richmond (29), 3rd Wandsworth (40), 6th Barnet (78) 25 teams finished

    Under 11 GirlsLUCIA CASALENUOVO (Barnet) 42nd (5.21), SIENNA DARCY (Barnet) 77th (5.35), ELFIE SHAW (Barnet) 113th (5.47) the winner was Elsie Fitzgerald of Hillingdon (4.38) 197 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kingston (25 points), 2nd Wandsworth (38), 3rd Haringey (41), 7th Barnet (94) 27 teams finished

    Under 13 BoysCALEB HILTON (Barnet) 18th (7.55), JESSE ABRAHAMS (Barnet) 33rd (8.08), EDDIE PASCAL (Barnet) 39th (8.16), MAX PANWAR (Barnet) 47th (8.21),  XANDER REESE (Barnet) 70th (8.33), SAMUEL DARCY (Barnet) 139th (9.01), ETHAN MOSS (Barnet) 154th (9.11) the winner was Caspian Holmes of Southwark (7.12) 230 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Wandsworth (23 points), 2nd Southwark (23), 3rd Bromley (33), 7th Barnet (90) 30 teams finished

    Under 13 GirlsMEI HAYAKAWA (Barnet) 38th (8.57), JUI HAYAKAWA (Barnet) 87th (9.28) the winner was Jorjia March of Enfield (7.37) 213 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (22 points), 2nd Sutton (30), 3rd Richmond (43), 17th Barnet (231) 29 teams finished

    Under 15 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS (Barnet) 21st (11.05), EUAN PHILLIPS (Barnet) 31st (11.15), JARED MORRIS (Barnet) 38th (11.19), AUSTIN WARD (Barnet) 75th (11.51) the winner was Alex Lennon of Sutton (9.57) 184 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Sutton (15 points), 2nd Bromley (23), 3rd Havering (56), 7th Barnet (84) 27 teams finished

    Under 15 GirlsPOSIE SHAW (Barnet) 11th (8.07), EDIE WOODINGS (Barnet) 54th (8.54), DINA SILVERMAN (Barnet) 77th (9.07), ERIN GIBLIN (Barnet) 87th (9.14), PHOEBE MUSIC (Barnet) 119th (9.34) the winner was Megan Barlow of Bromley (7.33) 189 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Lambeth (25 points), 2nd Greenwich (29), 3rd Bromley (39), 13th Barnet (142) 27 teams finished

    Under 17 MenJONAH MARKS (Barnet) 22nd (17.56), PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS (Barnet) 39th (18.35), DANIEL BANYARD (Barnet) 64th (19.19), JACOB CLEMENT (Barnet) 74th (19.33), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (Barnet) 81st (19.41) the winner was Conrad Norman of Croydon (16.30) 127 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Redbridge (26 points), 2nd Bromley (37), 3rd Richmond (56), 6th Barnet (73) 21 teams finished

    Under 17 WomenMYA MAIRS-INGRAM (Barnet) 18th (12.52), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (Enfield) 84th (16.58) the winner was Lauren Russell of Haringey (11.47) 90 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (26 points), 2nd Haringey (34), 3rd Barnet (36) 18 teams finished

    Men’s Team Result Overall – 1st Bromley, 2nd Wandsworth, 3rd Richmond, 9th Barnet
    Women’s Team Result Overall – 1st Bromley, 2nd Wandsworth, 3rd Richmond, 8th Barnet

  • 12/11/22

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday 12 November at Wormwood Scrubs.

    The day started with our Under 11 Boys, and we had 4 in the top ten, BEN KASPAR finished in 2nd place, DENNYS PASCAL finished 3rd, LEWIS WARD 6th and JOSIAH ALDHAM 7th. The team had a resounding win, 39 points in front of Thames Valley Harriers. After 2 fixtures we have now increased our lead over Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets, from 31 to 76 points.

    Next the Under 11 Girls race, the team was again led home by SIENNA DARCY finishing 8th, 2nd 9 year-old, with the remaining three GRACE ROONEY, ELFIE SHAW and IZZY VOSS finished 10th, 16th and 24th respectively. The team finished in 3rd place, but after 2 fixtures the teams position is excellent, lying in 3rd place 1 point behind ES&M and 20 points behind WG&EL.

    The Under 13 Boys, started the race with 10 runners, in which CALEB HILTON finished in 2nd place, JESSE ABRAHAMS 9th and EDDIE PASCAL finished 12th, with the remaining 7 packing well. The team following there tied 1st place with Woodford Green & Essex Ladies at Claybury, finished 2nd to Herts Phoenix by 13 points, but after 2 fixtures the team now hold a lead of 36 points over WG&EL.

    The Under 13 Girls race, we had a turnout of 4 runners, and as at Claybury was led home by MEI HAYAKAWA finishing 6th, this time her sister JUI was a lot closer in 10th place, with the remaining two AMBER JACKSON and VERA DOUDKO finishing 14th and 32nd respectively.  The team finished in an excellent 2nd place, after 2 fixtures the team have now closed the gap to London Heathside and WG&EL.

    The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men were very impressive, with ARTHUR PHILLIPS finishing 8th and JARED MORRIS 18th, the remaining four EUAN PHILLIPS, JACOB CLEMENT, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U17 and AIDAN MACAVOY finishing 19th, 25th, 26th and 39th respectively. The team finished in 2nd place, one place higher than at Claybury, after 2 fixtures the team have moved up to 2nd place, just 11 points behind a very strong St Marys Richmond team.

    The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women numbers improved this time with 5 runners, with POSIE SHAW leading the way in 14th place, the remaining four EDIE WOODINGS, ERIN GIBLIN U15, ELIZABETH DA TERESA and LILI FOWKES-GAJAN finishing 30th, 48th, 52nd and 61st respectively. There was a slight improvement in the team result, this time finishing one place higher in 9th, and after 2 fixtures in 9th place as well.

    The Senior Men had an excellent turnout with 17 runners toe the line, first home was JAKE SHELLEY 6th, followed by ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 8th 1st U20and WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 19th, of the remaining finishers there were 4 that were U20 and 7 of our Veteran team. The team finished in 5th place at Claybury, this time we had a superb win finishing 58 points in front of the league leaders Trent Park. So after 2 fixtures the team have moved up to 3rd place, and only 67 points behind 2nd place London Frontrunners. The Veteran Men’s team finished in 6th place at Claybury, this time they finished in 9th place, and after 2 fixtures they know are in 8th place overall.

    The Senior Women’s saw the return of ELANA DIMMER who finished in an excellent 20th place, next was JO KENT V55 (2nd Claim) 48th 1st V55,

    Results
    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 2nd (6.19 1st 10 year old), DENNYS PASCAL 5th (6.29 2 4th 9 year old), LEWIS WARD 6th (6.29 5th 9 year old), JOSIAH ALDHAM 7th (6.30 2nd 10 year old), ARI RUBENSTEIN 14th (6.46 7th 9 year old), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 16th (6.59 8th 9 year old), JOE MARSHALL 18th (7.02 9th 10 year old), JAMES MOUDART 19th (7.03 10th 10 year old), RYLE SINGARAYER 22nd (7.06 12th 10 year old), the 9 year-old winner was Luis Da Silva of Thames Valley Harriers (6.17) 55 runners finished – 33 9 year olds, 22 10 year olds.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (204 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (165), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (159) 19 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (360 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (284), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (234). 

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – SIENNA DARCY 8th (7.28 2nd 9 year old), GRACE ROONEY 10th (7.31 3rd 9 year old), ELFIE SHAW 16th (7.53 10th 10 year old), IZZY VOSS 24th (8.20 10th 9 year old), the 9 year-old winner was Gracie Fayinka of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (6.59), the 10 year-old winner was Violet Muraidhar of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (6.38) 36 runners finished – 16 9 year olds, 20 10 year olds.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (105 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (104), 3rd SBH (90) 13 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (214 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (195), 3rd SBH (194) 

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – CALEB HILTON 2nd (10.33), JESSE ABRAHAMS 9th (11.19), EDDIE PASCAL 12th (11.25), LADDIE SHAW 25th (12.09), SAM CLEMENTS 29th (12.15), HAMISH DOVER 36th (12.34), SAM DARCY 41st (12.48), ETHAN MOSS 43rd (13.07), JACK REDFORD 48th (13.50), SAM MOORE 56th (14.45), AARON YACOBI 59th (14.56) the winner was James Branch of Herts Phoenix (10.25) 60 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (208 points), 2nd SBH (195), 3rd Hillingdon (190), 9th SBH “B” (95) 17 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (354 points), 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (318), 3rd Herts Phoenix (305), 10th SBH “B” (140) 

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – MEI HAYAKAWA 6th (12.17), JUI HAYAKAWA 10th (12.35), AMBER JACKSON 14th (12.50), VERA DOUDKO 32nd (14.22), the winner was Alya Johnson of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (11.29) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (127 points), 2nd SBH (118), 3rd London Heathside (117) 15 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Trent Park (272 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (261), 3rd London Heathside (257), 4th SBH (245) 

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 8th (13.25 2nd U15), JARED MORRIS U15 18th (13.45 6th U15), EUAN PHILLIPS U15 19th (13.46 7th U15), JACOB CLEMENT U17 25th (14.05 15th U17), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U17 26th (14.06 16th U17), AIDAN MACAVOY U15 39th (14.45 17th U15), the winner of U15 race was Tom Mythen of St Marys Richmond (13.24), the winner of U17 race was Digby Turk of St Marys Richmond (12.34) 74 runners finished – 46 U15 runners finished, 28 U17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st St Marys Richmond (257 points), 2nd London Heathside (239), 3rd SBH (230), 15th SBH ‘B’ (85) 24 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st St Marys Richmond (484 points), 2nd SBH (473), 3rd London Heathside (464), 12th SBH (211) 

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW U15 14th (15.31 7th U15), EDIE WOODINGS U15 30th (16.40 17th U15), ERIN GIBLIN U15 48th (17.47 33rd U15), ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17 52nd (18.05 17th U17), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN U17 61st (20.38 21st U17) the winner of U15 race was Kiera Shaw of Herts Phoenix (14.22) and U17 race was Lauren Russell of Highgate Harriers (14.37) 64 runners finished – 43 U15 runners finished, 21 U17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (219 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (207), 3rd Highgate Harriers (201), 9th SBH (116) 21 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st London Heathside (379 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (3667), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (322), 9th SBH (194) 

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – JAKE SHELLEY 6th (24.31), ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 8th (24.36 1st U20), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 19th (25.17), LEO RONCARATI U20 73rd (27.08), FINN MACCARTHY U20 106th (28.03), THOMAS BUTLER 108th (28.06), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 140th (28.47), MARK COTTLE 151st (29.01), ROBERT RIGBY V60 194th (29.57 1st V60), LUKE FLATLEY 215th (30.22), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 255th (31.38), CHRIS HERON V40 260th (31.42), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 321st (33.30), JOEL PHILLIPS V45 342nd (34.05), BARRY HAWS V50 366th (35.01), TIM UNDERHILL V50 395th (35.59), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 439th (40.12), the winner was Alexander Lepretre (2nd Claim) of Highgate Harriers (24.05) 462 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st SBH (1335 points), 2nd Trent Park (1277), 3rd London Frontrunners (1169), 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (2343 points), 2nd London Frontrunners (2097), 3rd SBH (2030)
    Veterans Division 2 – 1st Ealing Eagles (256 points), 2nd Eton Manor (233), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (207), 9th SBH (143) 12 teams finished
    Veterans Division 2 After 2 Fixtures – 1st Eton Manor (463 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (458), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (410), 8th SBH (275) 

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – ELANA DIMMER 20th (31.37), JO KENT V55 (2nd Claim) 48th (33.39 1st V55), ABI GREENE U20 131st (39.17 2nd U20), the winner was Rebecca Bunting of London Heathside (28.47) 199 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Harrow (266 points), 2nd Barnet & District (183), 3rd Ealing Eagles (175), 9th SBH (98) 11 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – Division 2 – 1st Harrow (463 points), 2nd Barnet & District (353), 3rd Herts Phoenix (336), 10th SBH (121)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (3 Wins, 99 points), 2nd SBH (4, 94), 3rd London Heathside (1, 87)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st London Heathside and Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1 Win, 44 points), 3rd Highgate Harriers (2 42), 16th SBH (0, 19)

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results – https://www.metleague.run/results/ now select ‘Read More’ on Race 2, now select ‘Spreadsheet Results Link’

    The next Start Fitness Metropolitan League fixture takes place at Uxbridge on Saturday 3 December.

    This is the Third race in the SBH Winter Points Championships. Also this is the Club Championship race for the Under 20 Men, 5 Miles Senior Men and Masters Men 40+.

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WORMWOOD SCRUBS FIXTURE ON 15 NOVEMBER

    (26) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55
    (16) POSIE SHAW U11, U13 & U15
    (6) EUAN PHILLIPS U13 & U15, MARK COTTLE SM and PAUL MACCARTHY V55
    (5) EDDIE PASCAL U11 & U13 and TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 & U17
    (4) BEN KASPAR U11, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 and BARRY HAWS V45 & V50
    (3) DENNYS KASPAR U11 and AMBER JACKSON U13
    (2) JOSIAH ALDHAM U11, SIENNA DARCY U11, GRACE ROONEY U11, ELFIE SHAW U11, JESSE ABRAHAMS U13, SAM DARCY U13, MEI HAYAKAWA U13, JUI HAYAKAWA U13, CALEB HILTON U13, VERA DOUDKO U13, LADDIE SHAW U13, AARON YACOBI U13, JARED MORRIS U15, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15, ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17, ABI GREENE U20, JO KENT V55, LUKE FLATLEY SM and JOEL PHILLIPS V45

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE CLAYBURY FIXTURE ON 15 OCTOBER

    Under 11 Boys – 1st BEN KASPAR (16 points), 2nd DENNYS PASCAL (14), 3rd JOSIAH ALDHAM (11) – Under 13 Boys – 1st CALEB HILTON (16points), 2nd EDDIE PASCAL and JESSIE ABRAHAMS (13) – Under 15 Boys – 1st ARTHUR PHILLIPS (16 points), 2nd EUAN PHILLIPS and JARED MORRIS (13) – Under 17 Men – 1st  TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (13), 2nd DANIEL BANYARD and  JACOB CLEMENT (8) – Under 20 Men – 1st FINN MACCARTHY (13 points), 2nd ABDIRAHIM HAMUD and MAX WINFIELD (8) – Senior Men – 1st MARK COTTLE (21 points), 2nd LUKE FLATLEY (19), 3rd JAKE SHELLEY (12) – Masters Men 40-49 – 1st JOEL PHILLIPS (15 points). 2nd CHRIS HERON (8) – Masters Men 50-59 – 1st PAUL MACCARTHY (15 points), 2nd BARRY HAWS (12). 3rd PHILIP CUNNINGHAM (9) – Masters Men 60-69 – 1st ROBERT RIGBY (8 points)

    Under 11 Girls – 1st SIENNA DARCY (16 points), 2nd ELFIE SHAW and GRACE ROONEY (12) – Under 13 Girls – 1st MEI HAYAKAWA (16 points), 2nd AMBER JACKSON and JUI HAYAKAWA (13) – Under 15 Girls – POSIE SHAW (16 points), 2nd PHOEBE MUSIC and EDIE WOODINGS (7) – Under 17 Women – 1st ELIZABETH DA TERESA (16 points), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – 1st ABI GREEN (16 points) – Senior Women – 1st ELANA DIMMER (8 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 12 November – Mens Cross Country Points Tables 2022-2023 – Updated With Metropolitan League Fixture 12-11-22  Womens Cross Country Points Tables 2022-2023 – Updated With Metropolitan League Fixture 12-11-22

  • 05/11/22

    National Cross Country Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Mansfield.

    The overnight rain and early morning drizzle stopped before the racing began in Berry Hill Park, but the day was always overcast and later runners in the senior men’s race almost needed torches to navigate the wooded sections of the course.
    With the going good underfoot there was no slipping and sliding but there were, nevertheless, a few tumbles in that wooded section but, once again, safety issues decreed that the opening stage of each race was shorter than subsequent legs.

    The position shown are as follows, 7th-6th, 7th is the position the runner finished on that Leg, 6th is the position team finished on that Leg.
    Under 13 Boys (3 x 2K) – SBH 21st (23.23) Leg 1 CALEB HILTON 42nd-42nd (7.42), Leg 2 JESSIE ABRAHAMS 16th-22nd (7.44), Leg 3 EDWARD PASCAL 23rd -21st (7.58)
    Team Results – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (21.20), 2nd Hallamshire Harriers (21.23), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (21.49), 55 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3 x 2K) –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Birtley (22.30), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District Birtley (22.34), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.43), 67 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3 x 2K) – SBH 35th (21.59) Leg 1 EUAN PHILLIPS 63rd-63rd (7.22), Leg 2 JARED MORRIS 37th-47th (7.21), Leg 3 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 31st-35th (7.16)
    Team Results – 1st Tonbridge (19.48), 2nd Salford Harriers (19.55), 3rd Bromsgrove & Redditch (20.04), 75 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (3 x 2K) –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (22.06), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (22.23), 3rd Rotherham Harriers (22.24), 72 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3 x 3K) – SBH A 4th (28.11) Leg 1 HENRY DOVER 2nd-2nd (8.52), Leg 2 JONAH MARKS 27th-6th (10.07), Leg 3 GIANLEO STUBBS 3rd-4th (9.12), SBH B 52nd (31.58) Leg 1 DANIEL BANYARD 59th-59th (10.20), Leg 2 SPIKE BLAKE 53rd-55th (10.52), Leg 3 JACOB CLEMENT 49th-52nd (10.46)
    Team Results – 1st Rotherham Harriers (27.50), 2nd Invicta East Kent (28.00), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (28.05), 65 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3 x 2.5K) – SBH 8th (28.55) Leg 1 RUBY VINTON 13th-13th (9.25), Leg 2 NICOLE MCGOVERN 2nd-5th (9.21), Leg 3 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 19th-8th (10.08)
    Team Results – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (27.48), 2nd Wreake & Soar Valley (27.48), 3rd Rotherham Harriers (27.56), 49 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (3 x 3K) – SBH A 13th (27.53) Leg 1 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 14th-14th (9.06), Leg 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 22nd-16th (9.34), Leg 3 LUCA STUBBS 8th-13th (9.13), SBH B 33rd (29.14) Leg 1 MAX WINFIELD 48th-48th (9.42), Leg 2 LEO RONCARATI 32nd-37th (9.55), Leg 3 BENEDICT WHITTLE 23rd-33rd (9.38)
    Team Results – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (26.29), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (26.32), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (26.33), 55 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (3 x 2.5K) – SBH 12th (28.44) Leg 1 FREYA STAPLETON 7th-7th (8.55), Leg 2 EMILY HATHAWAY 12th-11th (9.41), Leg 3 ELENA RONCARATI 15th-12th (10.09)
    Team Results – 1st Loughborough Students (26.29), 2nd City of Norwich (27.12), 3rd University of Birmingham (27.37), 29 teams finished

    Senior Men (4 x 5K) – SBH A 5th (1:03.08) Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 6th-6th  (15.20), Leg 2 DYLAN EVANS 3rd-3rd (15.46), Leg 3 KIERAN CLEMENTS 3rd-3rd (15.29), Leg 4 KRISTIAN IMROTH U23 5th-5th (16.32), SBH B 49th (1:09.29) Leg 1 THOMAS BUTLER 22nd-22nd  (15.55), Leg 2 SAM WIGGINS U23 33rd-33rd (17.07), Leg 3 PHILLIP CROUT 39th-38th (17.42), Leg 4 MAYANK MISRA U23 49th-49th (18.44)
    Team Results – 1st Leeds City (1:01.30), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:02.18), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:02.23), 181 teams finished

    Senior Women (3 x 3K) –  SBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 SCARLETT KENT U23 70th-70th (11.47)
    Team Results – 1st Charnwood (29.33), 2nd Lincold Wellington (30.08), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (30.12), 125 teams finished

  • 05/11/22

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday 12 November at Wormwood Scrubs.

    The day started with our Under 11 Boys, and we had 4 in the top ten, BEN KASPAR finished in 2nd place, DENNYS PASCAL finished 3rd, LEWIS WARD 6th and JOSIAH ALDHAM 7th. The team had a resounding win, 39 points in front of Thames Valley Harriers. After 2 fixtures we have now increased our lead over Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets, from 31 to 76 points.

    Next the Under 11 Girls race, the team was again led home by SIENNA DARCY finishing 8th, 2nd 9 year-old, with the remaining three GRACE ROONEY, ELFIE SHAW and IZZY VOSS finished 10th, 16th and 24th respectively. The team finished in 3rd place, but after 2 fixtures the teams position is excellent, lying in 3rd place 1 point behind ES&M and 20 points behind WG&EL.

    The Under 13 Boys, started the race with 10 runners, in which CALEB HILTON finished in 2nd place, JESSE ABRAHAMS 9th and EDDIE PASCAL finished 12th, with the remaining 7 packing well. The team following there tied 1st place with Woodford Green & Essex Ladies at Claybury, finished 2nd to Herts Phoenix by 13 points, but after 2 fixtures the team now hold a lead of 36 points over WG&EL.

    The Under 13 Girls race, we had a turnout of 4 runners, and as at Claybury was led home by MEI HAYAKAWA finishing 6th, this time her sister JUI was a lot closer in 10th place, with the remaining two AMBER JACKSON and VERA DOUDKO finishing 14th and 32nd respectively.  The team finished in an excellent 2nd place, after 2 fixtures the team have now closed the gap to London Heathside and WG&EL.

    The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men were very impressive, with ARTHUR PHILLIPS finishing 8th and JARED MORRIS 18th, the remaining four EUAN PHILLIPS, JACOB CLEMENT, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U17 and AIDAN MACAVOY finishing 19th, 25th, 26th and 39th respectively. The team finished in 2nd place, one place higher than at Claybury, after 2 fixtures the team have moved up to 2nd place, just 11 points behind a very strong St Marys Richmond team.

    The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women numbers improved this time with 5 runners, with POSIE SHAW leading the way in 14th place, the remaining four EDIE WOODINGS, ERIN GIBLIN U15, ELIZABETH DA TERESA and LILI FOWKES-GAJAN finishing 30th, 48th, 52nd and 61st respectively. There was a slight improvement in the team result, this time finishing one place higher in 9th, and after 2 fixtures in 9th place as well.

    The Senior Men had an excellent turnout with 17 runners toe the line, first home was JAKE SHELLEY 6th, followed by ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 8th 1st U20and WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 19th, of the remaining finishers there were 4 that were U20 and 7 of our Veteran team. The team finished in 5th place at Claybury, this time we had a superb win finishing 58 points in front of the league leaders Trent Park. So after 2 fixtures the team have moved up to 3rd place, and only 67 points behind 2nd place London Frontrunners. The Veteran Men’s team finished in 6th place at Claybury, this time they finished in 9th place, and after 2 fixtures they know are in 8th place overall.

    The Senior Women’s saw the return of ELANA DIMMER who finished in an excellent 20th place, next was JO KENT V55 (2nd Claim) 48th 1st V55,

    Results
    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 2nd (6.19 1st 10 year old), DENNYS PASCAL 5th (6.29 2 4th 9 year old), LEWIS WARD 6th (6.29 5th 9 year old), JOSIAH ALDHAM 7th (6.30 2nd 10 year old), ARI RUBENSTEIN 14th (6.46 7th 9 year old), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 16th (6.59 8th 9 year old), JOE MARSHALL 18th (7.02 9th 10 year old), JAMES MOUDART 19th (7.03 10th 10 year old), RYLE SINGARAYER 22nd (7.06 12th 10 year old), the 9 year-old winner was Luis Da Silva of Thames Valley Harriers (6.17) 55 runners finished – 33 9 year olds, 22 10 year olds.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (204 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (165), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (159) 19 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (360 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (284), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (234). 

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – SIENNA DARCY 8th (7.28 2nd 9 year old), GRACE ROONEY 10th (7.31 3rd 9 year old), ELFIE SHAW 16th (7.53 10th 10 year old), IZZY VOSS 24th (8.20 10th 9 year old), the 9 year-old winner was Gracie Fayinka of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (6.59), the 10 year-old winner was Violet Muraidhar of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (6.38) 36 runners finished – 16 9 year olds, 20 10 year olds.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (105 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (104), 3rd SBH (90) 13 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (214 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (195), 3rd SBH (194) 

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – CALEB HILTON 2nd (10.33), JESSE ABRAHAMS 9th (11.19), EDDIE PASCAL 12th (11.25), LADDIE SHAW 25th (12.09), SAM CLEMENTS 29th (12.15), HAMISH DOVER 36th (12.34), SAM DARCY 41st (12.48), ETHAN MOSS 43rd (13.07), JACK REDFORD 48th (13.50), SAM MOORE 56th (14.45), AARON YACOBI 59th (14.56) the winner was James Branch of Herts Phoenix (10.25) 60 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (208 points), 2nd SBH (195), 3rd Hillingdon (190), 9th SBH “B” (95) 17 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (354 points), 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (318), 3rd Herts Phoenix (305), 10th SBH “B” (140) 

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – MEI HAYAKAWA 6th (12.17), JUI HAYAKAWA 10th (12.35), AMBER JACKSON 14th (12.50), VERA DOUDKO 32nd (14.22), the winner was Alya Johnson of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (11.29) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (127 points), 2nd SBH (118), 3rd London Heathside (117) 15 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Trent Park (272 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (261), 3rd London Heathside (257), 4th SBH (245) 

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 8th (13.25 2nd U15), JARED MORRIS U15 18th (13.45 6th U15), EUAN PHILLIPS U15 19th (13.46 7th U15), JACOB CLEMENT U17 25th (14.05 15th U17), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U17 26th (14.06 16th U17), AIDAN MACAVOY U15 39th (14.45 17th U15), the winner of U15 race was Tom Mythen of St Marys Richmond (13.24), the winner of U17 race was Digby Turk of St Marys Richmond (12.34) 74 runners finished – 46 U15 runners finished, 28 U17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st St Marys Richmond (257 points), 2nd London Heathside (239), 3rd SBH (230), 15th SBH ‘B’ (85) 24 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st St Marys Richmond (484 points), 2nd SBH (473), 3rd London Heathside (464), 12th SBH (211) 

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW U15 14th (15.31 7th U15), EDIE WOODINGS U15 30th (16.40 17th U15), ERIN GIBLIN U15 48th (17.47 33rd U15), ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17 52nd (18.05 17th U17), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN U17 61st (20.38 21st U17) the winner of U15 race was Kiera Shaw of Herts Phoenix (14.22) and U17 race was Lauren Russell of Highgate Harriers (14.37) 64 runners finished – 43 U15 runners finished, 21 U17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (219 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (207), 3rd Highgate Harriers (201), 9th SBH (116) 21 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st London Heathside (379 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (3667), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (322), 9th SBH (194) 

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – JAKE SHELLEY 6th (24.31), ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 8th (24.36 1st U20), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 19th (25.17), LEO RONCARATI U20 73rd (27.08), FINN MACCARTHY U20 106th (28.03), THOMAS BUTLER 108th (28.06), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 140th (28.47), MARK COTTLE 151st (29.01), ROBERT RIGBY V60 194th (29.57 1st V60), LUKE FLATLEY 215th (30.22), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 255th (31.38), CHRIS HERON V40 260th (31.42), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 321st (33.30), JOEL PHILLIPS V45 342nd (34.05), BARRY HAWS V50 366th (35.01), TIM UNDERHILL V50 395th (35.59), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 439th (40.12), the winner was Alexander Lepretre (2nd Claim) of Highgate Harriers (24.05) 462 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st SBH (1335 points), 2nd Trent Park (1277), 3rd London Frontrunners (1169), 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (2343 points), 2nd London Frontrunners (2097), 3rd SBH (2030)
    Veterans Division 2 – 1st Ealing Eagles (256 points), 2nd Eton Manor (233), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (207), 9th SBH (143) 12 teams finished
    Veterans Division 2 After 2 Fixtures – 1st Eton Manor (463 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (458), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (410), 8th SBH (275) 

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – ELANA DIMMER 20th (31.37), JO KENT V55 (2nd Claim) 48th (33.39 1st V55), ABI GREENE U20 131st (39.17 2nd U20), the winner was Rebecca Bunting of London Heathside (28.47) 199 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Harrow (266 points), 2nd Barnet & District (183), 3rd Ealing Eagles (175), 9th SBH (98) 11 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – Division 2 – 1st Harrow (463 points), 2nd Barnet & District (353), 3rd Herts Phoenix (336), 10th SBH (121)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (3 Wins, 99 points), 2nd SBH (4, 94), 3rd London Heathside (1, 87)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st London Heathside and Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1 Win, 44 points), 3rd Highgate Harriers (2 42), 16th SBH (0, 19)

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results – https://www.metleague.run/results/ now select ‘Read More’ on Race 2, now select ‘Spreadsheet Results Link’

    The next Start Fitness Metropolitan League fixture takes place at Uxbridge on Saturday 3 December.

    This is the Third race in the SBH Winter Points Championships. Also this is the Club Championship race for the Under 20 Men, 5 Miles Senior Men and Masters Men 40+.

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WORMWOOD SCRUBS FIXTURE ON 15 NOVEMBER

    (26) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55
    (16) POSIE SHAW U11, U13 & U15
    (6) EUAN PHILLIPS U13 & U15, MARK COTTLE SM and PAUL MACCARTHY V55
    (5) EDDIE PASCAL U11 & U13 and TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 & U17
    (4) BEN KASPAR U11, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 and BARRY HAWS V45 & V50
    (3) DENNYS KASPAR U11 and AMBER JACKSON U13
    (2) JOSIAH ALDHAM U11, SIENNA DARCY U11, GRACE ROONEY U11, ELFIE SHAW U11, JESSE ABRAHAMS U13, SAM DARCY U13, MEI HAYAKAWA U13, JUI HAYAKAWA U13, CALEB HILTON U13, VERA DOUDKO U13, LADDIE SHAW U13, AARON YACOBI U13, JARED MORRIS U15, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15, ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17, ABI GREENE U20, JO KENT V55, LUKE FLATLEY SM and JOEL PHILLIPS V45

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE CLAYBURY FIXTURE ON 15 OCTOBER

    Under 11 Boys – 1st BEN KASPAR (16 points), 2nd DENNYS PASCAL (14), 3rd JOSIAH ALDHAM (11) – Under 13 Boys – 1st CALEB HILTON (16points), 2nd EDDIE PASCAL and JESSIE ABRAHAMS (13) – Under 15 Boys – 1st ARTHUR PHILLIPS (16 points), 2nd EUAN PHILLIPS and JARED MORRIS (13) – Under 17 Men – 1st  TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (13), 2nd DANIEL BANYARD and  JACOB CLEMENT (8) – Under 20 Men – 1st FINN MACCARTHY (13 points), 2nd ABDIRAHIM HAMUD and MAX WINFIELD (8) – Senior Men – 1st MARK COTTLE (21 points), 2nd LUKE FLATLEY (19), 3rd JAKE SHELLEY (12) – Masters Men 40-49 – 1st JOEL PHILLIPS (15 points). 2nd CHRIS HERON (8) – Masters Men 50-59 – 1st PAUL MACCARTHY (15 points), 2nd BARRY HAWS (12). 3rd PHILIP CUNNINGHAM (9) – Masters Men 60-69 – 1st ROBERT RIGBY (8 points)

    Under 11 Girls – 1st SIENNA DARCY (16 points), 2nd ELFIE SHAW and GRACE ROONEY (12) – Under 13 Girls – 1st MEI HAYAKAWA (16 points), 2nd AMBER JACKSON and JUI HAYAKAWA (13) – Under 15 Girls – POSIE SHAW (16 points), 2nd PHOEBE MUSIC and EDIE WOODINGS (7) – Under 17 Women – 1st ELIZABETH DA TERESA (16 points), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – 1st ABI GREEN (16 points) – Senior Women – 1st ELANA DIMMER (8 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 12 November – Mens Cross Country Points Tables 2022-2023 – Updated With Metropolitan League Fixture 12-11-22  Womens Cross Country Points Tables 2022-2023 – Updated With Metropolitan League Fixture 12-11-22

  • 05/11/22

    Liddiard Trophy – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Takes place on Saturday 5 November at Fryent Country Park, Kingsbury.

    Race headquarters is at the Kingsbury Free Church Hall, Slough Lane, Kingsbury (SatNav NW9 8QG). Please park in nearby roads, but not at church Hall. Toilets available at the Church Hall, no showers and very limited changing facilities.Church Hall will not be available until 12 noon. The hall is in use for a fitness class, and is only accessible after 12 noon.

    Timetable – 14.00 U20 and Senior Women (5000m), 14.30 U20 and Senior Men (8000m).

    Entries Closing Date TBC

    Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

    Awaiting final race information, the above details is when the race was last held.

  • 05/11/22

    North Of The Thames Championships/Results – For Full Information Click Here

    Takes place on Saturday 5 November at Fryent Country Park, Kingsbury.

    Race headquarters is at the Kingsbury Free Church Hall, Slough Lane, Kingsbury (SatNav NW9 8QG). Please park in nearby roads, but not at church Hall. Toilets available at the Church Hall, no showers and very limited changing facilities.Church Hall will not be available until 11.30am.

    Timetable 14.00 U17 Men/Women (5000m), 14.00 U20 and Senior Women (8000m), 14.30 U20 and Senior Men (8000m).

    Entries Closing Date TBC

    Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

    Awaiting final race information, the above details is when the race was last held.

  • 29/10/22

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Greenford on 29 October.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)DENNYS PASCAL 3rd (7.41), TAHA COCKERELL 7th (8.06), ROHAN PARKES 8th (8.07), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 10th (8.08), RYLE SINGARAYER 12th (8.26), RIO HAYAKAWA 33rd (10.01), the winner was Luis Da Silva of Thames Valley Harriers (7.36) 43 runners finishedTeam Result 1st SBH (28 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (47), 3rd London Heathside (71) 12 teams finished 

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)LUCIA WANG 8th (9.08), SIENNA DARCY 11th (9.12), BEATRICE WHITELEY 12th (9.12), I VOSS 18th (9.39), the winner was Capree Cooper of Barnet & District (12.11) 32 runners finishedTeam Result 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (28 points), 2nd London Heathside (47), 3rd SBH (49) 8 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)EDWARD PASCAL 9th (12.23), SAM DARCY 17th (13.26), SAM CLEMENTS 20th (13.34), AARON YAKOBI 30th (15.38), the winner was Oliver McDonald of Dacorum (11.15) 32 runners finishedTeam Result 1st Dacorum (39 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (48), 3rd Trent Park (55), 5th SBH (76) 11 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)MEI HAYAKAWA 3rd (13.11), JUI HAYAKAWA 8th (13.23), D ABBOTT 17th (14.49), VERA DOUDKO 26th (16.41), the winner was Jorja March of Barnet & District (12.11) 34 runners finishedTeam Result 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (39 points), 2nd Trent Park (50), 3rd SBH (54) 12 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – No SBH runner competed, the winner was Dylan Mills of London Heathside (14.17) 13 runners finishedTeam Result 1st London Heathside (45 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (49), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (53) 10 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)S HARVEY 17th (19.44), PHOEBE MUSIC 18th (21.27), the winner was Mia Rosen of Barnet & District (15.49) 21 runners finishedTeam Result 1st Dacorum (34 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (45), 3rd London Heathside (52), 8th SBH (79) 11 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (5000m) – No SBH runner competed, the winner was Michael Cattini of Harrow (15.43) 26 runners finished

    Team Result 1st Highgate Harriers (23 points), 2nd Harrow (31), 3rd Barnet & District (53) 9 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m) – No SBH runner competed, the winner was Charlotte Harris of Barnet & District (18.24) 13 runners finished

    Team Result 1st Thames Valley Harriers (25 points), 2nd Barnet & District (34), 3rd Cookham (41) 6 teams finished

     

  • 29/10/22

    North London Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Greenford on 29 October.

    8000m XCROBERT RIGBY V60 55th (33.49) the winner was Rob Wilson of Highgate Harriers (27.34), 100 runners finished

  • 22/10/22

    Southern Cross Country Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Wormwood Scrubs on 22 October. The only SBH team that competed was the Under 13 Girls.

    Under 13 Boys – Team Result 1st Bracknell (21.35), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (21.40), 3rd Havering (21.42) 17 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls – SBH 11th (24.28) Leg 1 ELIZABETH OTHULO 19th (8.47), Leg 2 MEI HAYAKAWA 11th (7.23), Leg 3 AMBER JACKSON 11th (8.18).
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (21.32), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (21.54), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District “B” (22.08), 11th SBH (24.28) 28 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys – Team Result 1st Havering (19.04), 2nd City of Norwich (19.34), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (19.41) 28 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls – Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (21.03), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (21.48), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (21.51) 28 teams finished

    Under 17 Men – Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (28.40), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (28.40), 3rd City of Norwich (28.44) 29 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – Team Result 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (32.27), 2nd Crawley (34.32), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow “B” (34.49) 23 teams finished

    Under 20 Men – Team Result 1st Ashford (27.17), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (28.31), 3rd City of Norwich (28.54) 8 teams finished

    Under 20 Women – Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (33.01), 2nd City of Norwich (33.56), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (34.02) 11 teams finished

    Under 20 Men – Team Result 1st Ashford (27.17), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (28.31), 3rd City of Norwich (28.54) 8 teams finished

    Senior Men – Team Result 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (48.08), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (48.19), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (48.41) 36 teams finished

    Senior Women – Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (31.41), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (32.05), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (32.36) 47 teams finished

  • 15/10/22

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The first fixture of five took place last Saturday 15 October at Claybury. The races at Claybury were in mild conditions except, for a few short showers on the undulating course, in the Men’s race.

    The day started with our Under 11 Boys, in which BEN KASPAR started his season with an outstanding win, DENNYS PASCAL finished 3rd, with the remaining three JOSIAH ALDHAM, TAHA COCKERELL and PRINCE-MOSES JOHN finished 9th, 11th and 12th respectively. Which meant the team won with 156 points, with Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets some 31 points behind.

    Next the Under 11 Girls race, the team was led home by SIENNA DARCY finishing 9th, 3rd 9 year-old, with the remaining three LUCIA WANG, ELFIE SHAW and GRACE ROONEY finished 13th, 19th and 23rd respectively. Which meant the team fully deserved their 2nd place with 104 points, behind Woodford Green & Essex Ladies with 110 points.

    The Under 13 Boys, started the race with 7 runners, in which CALEB HILTON finished with an excellent 3rd place, EDDIE PASCAL finished 8th, JESSE ABRAHAMS 11th and LADDIE SHAW 15th, with the remaining three ZACK JOSEPHS, SAM DARCY and AARON YACOBI finished 24th, 31st and 47th respectively. The team won with 159 points, the same total as Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, as LADDIE finished 15th to WG&EL 16th position, we were awarded the win.

    The Under 13 Girls race, we had a good turnout of 5 runners, led home by MEI HAYAKAWA finishing 9th, with the remaining four AMBER JACKSON, JUI HAYAKAWA, VERA DOUDKO and ELIZA LEIBOWITZ finishing 23rd, 24th, 32nd and 47th respectively.  The team finished in 4th place with 127 points, with Trent Park winning with 170 points. The team has the potential of moving up to the top three, over the coming fixtures.

    The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men showed they meant business, with ARTHUR and EUAN PHILLIPS finishing 3rd and 7th in the Under 15 age-group and JARED MORRIS 9th in the Under 15 age-group. The remaining four were Under 17 DANIEL BANYARD, JAI DARYANANI, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE and GUY FAWCETT finishing 31st, 37th, 38th and 39th respectively. The team finished in 3rd place with 243 points, with Woodford Green & Essex Ladies winning with 279 points. The team have the opportunity of making up ground over the coming fixtures, Herts Phoenix finished 2nd 9 points in front of us.

    The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women has been one of our strongest age-groups over the past seasons, but last year the numbers running decreased dramatically. This year POSIE SHAW moved up as an Under 15, and her final season as an Under 13 she finished 2nd, 1st and 1st in the final 3 races, this time she finished 4th Under 15. ELIZABETH DA TERESA finished 39th and PHOEBE MUSIC 47th. The team finished in 10th place, and we need at least 3 more runners over the coming fixtures, to move us up the table.

    The Senior Men had 10 runners toe the line, first home was MAX WINFIELD finishing 29th – 5th U20), followed by MARK COTTLE 113th and LUKE FLATLEY 145th (31.53) with FINN MACCARTHY finishing 148th – 17th U20.  The remaining 6 were mainly the Old Uns (sorry lads) TIM BUTLER V55 223rd, JOEL PHILLIPS V45 227th, PAUL MACCARTHY V55 229th, DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 235th, DANNY DIGWEED 260th and BARRY HAWS V50 283rd. The team, who were now in Division 2 finished in a respectable 5th place, so it is not beyond our capability of pulling back the deficit. So, it is action stations at the next fixture at Wormwood Scrubs on 12 November. The Veteran Men’s team finished in 6th place, but were not too many points of the 3rd place.

    The Senior Women’s tales of woe carry on, first home was JO KENT V55 (2nd Claim) 39th – 2nd V55 running for Barnet, and ABI GREENE U20 finished in 87th place. The team finished in 9th place.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 1st (5.27), DENNYS PASCAL 3rd (5.28 2nd 9 year old), JOSIAH ALDHAM 9th (5.53), TAHA COCKERELL 11th (5.56), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 12th (5.59 5th 9 year old), the 9 year-old winner was Joshua Maiden of Herts Phoenix (5.28) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (156 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (125), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (123) 15 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – SIENNA DARCY 9th (6.27 3rd 9 year old), LUCIA WANG 13th (6.39), ELFIE SHAW 19th (6.52), GRACE ROONEY 23rd (6.58 9th 9 year old), the 9 year-old winner was Edith Deakin of London Heathside (6.23), the 10 year-old winner was Violet Muraidhar of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (5.46) 41 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (110 points), 2nd SBH (104), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (90) 14 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – CALEB HILTON 3rd (11.07), EDDIE PASCAL 8th (11.45), JESSE ABRAHAMS 11th (11.52), LADDIE SHAW 15th (12.11), ZACK JOSEPHS 24th (12.27), SAM DARCY 31st (13.03), AARON YACOBI 47th (14.51) the winner was James Branch of Herts Phoenix (10.46) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (159 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (159), 3rd Trent Park (107), 11th SBH “B” (45) 17 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – MEI HAYAKAWA 9th (12.49), AMBER JACKSON 23rd (14.01), JUI HAYAKAWA 24th (14.14), VERA DOUDKO 32nd (14.33), ELIZA LEIBOWITZ 47th (15.27), the winner was Jorjia March of Barnet & District (11.49) 52 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (170 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (152), 3rd London Heathside (140), 4th SBH (127), 18th SBH “B” (6) 18 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 9th (14.50 3rd U15), EUAN PHILLIPS U15 16th (15.13 7th U15), JARED MORRIS U15 21st (15.31 9th U15), DANIEL BANYARD U17 31st (15.51 17th U17), JAI DARYANANI U17 37th (15.58 18th U17), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U17 38th (15.59 19th U17), GUY FAWCETT U17 39th (16.01 20th U17) the winner of U15 race was Luke Dunham of Herts Phoenix (14.22), the winner of U17 race was George Ward of Herts Phoenix (16.00) 46 U15 runners finished, 33 U17 runners finished,
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (279 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (252), 3rd SBH (243), 12th SBH ‘B’ (126) 26 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW U15 10th (16.34 4th U15), ELIZABETH DA TERESA U17 39th (19.17 15th U17), PHOEBE MUSIC U15 47th (20.43 30th U15) the winner of U15 race was Lyra Macdonald of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (15.47) and U17 race was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (15.31) 36 U15 runners finished, 20 U17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (192 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (189), 3rd London Heathside (160), 10th SBH (78) 19 teams finished

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – MAX WINFIELD U20 29th (27.33 5th U20), MARK COTTLE 113th (30.51), LUKE FLATLEY 145th (31.53), FINN MACCARTHY U20 148th (31.59 17th U20), TIM BUTLER V55 223rd (35.14), JOEL PHILLIPS V45 227th (35.22), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 229th (35.26), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 235th (35.37), DANNY DIGWEED 260th (36.38), BARRY HAWS V50 283rd (37.34), (42.34) the winner was William Broom of Highgate Harriers (24.53) 372 runners finished. Missing from the results were PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 who missed the start, and ANTONIO CONRADIE U20 not sure why.
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (1066 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (945), 3rd London Frontrunners (928), 5th SBH (695) 12 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Eton Manor (230 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (203), 3rd Ealing Eagles (202), 6th SBH (132) 12 teams finished

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – JO KENT V55 (2nd Claim) 39th (35.51 2nd V55), ABI GREENE U20 87th (41.06), the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (29.02) 153 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Herts Phoenix (235 points), 2nd Harrow (197), 3rd Barnet & District (170), 9th SBH (23) 9 teams finished

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (3 Wins, 104.5 points), 2nd SBH (2, 93.5), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 83)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors)
    – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1 Win, 45 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (1, 43), 3rd London Heathside (0, 43), 16th SBH (0, 18)

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results – https://www.metleague.run/results/ now select ‘Read More’ on Race 1, now select ‘Spreadsheet Results Link’

  • 08/10/22

    National Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Sutton Park, Birmingham.

    The position shown on each leg, are the team positions.

    Under 13 Boys – SBH 12th (43.55) Leg 1 CALEB HILTON 6th (13.36), Leg 2 LADDIE SHAW 16th (15.40), Leg 3 EDWARD PASCAL 12th (14.39), CALEB HILTON was 6th fastest
    Team Results – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (39.45), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (40.45), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (41.24), 51 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (42.38), 2nd Birtley (43.04), 3rd Chelmsford (43.10), 49 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys – SBH 29th (41.57) Leg 1 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 28th (13.19), Leg 2 EUAN PHILLIPS 17th (13.24), Leg 3 THOMAS CADWALLADER 29th (15.14)
    Team Results – 1st Sutton & District (37.34), 2nd Wolverhampton & Bilston (37.45), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (38.08), 65 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Wreake & Soar Valley (41.03), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (41.31), 3rd Rotherham Harriers (42.42), 63 teams finished

    Under 17 Men – SBH A 30th (39.20) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS 3rd (11.45) also GIANLEO’S time was 4th fastest ime of the race, Leg 2 SPIKE BLAKE 42nd (14.58), Leg 3 JONAH MARKS 30th (12.37), SBH B 45th (41.03) Leg 1 DANIEL BANYARD 61st (13.45), Leg 2 PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS 48th (13.27), Leg 3 JACOB CLEMENT 45th (13.51), SBH C 55th (44.49) Leg 1 JORDAN PEARLMAN 65th (14.32), Leg 2 JAI DARYANANI 58th (15.22), Leg 3 GUY FAWCETT 55th (14.55)
    Team Results – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (35.16), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (35.57), 3rd Morpeth Harriers (36.13), 56 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – SBH 15th (44.07) Leg 1 RUBY VINTON 3rd (13.19) also RUBY’S time was 6th fastest ime of the race, Leg 2 NICOLE MCGOVERN 5th (14.33), Leg 3 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 15th (16.15)
    Team Results – 1st Exeter Harriers (40.21), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (41.06), 3rd Wreake & Soar Valley (41.07), 46 teams finished

    Senior Men – SBH 4th (1:45.16) Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 5th (17.17), Leg 2 DYLAN EVANS 4th (17.24) DYLAN was 10th fastest on the Leg, Leg 3 HENRY MCLUCKIE U23 4th (17.11) HENRY was 2nd fastest on the Leg, also HENRY’S time was 9th equal fastest ime of the race, Leg 4 KRISTIAN IMROTH U23 5th (18.02), Leg 5 KIERAN CLEMENTS 4th (17.19) KIERAN was 2nd fastest on the Leg, Leg 6 THOMAS BUTLER 4th (18.03)
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:43.47), 2nd Leeds City (1:43.42), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:44.04), 74 teams finished

    Senior Women –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Tonbridge (58.26), 2nd Salford Harriers (58.37), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (59.09), 67 teams finished

  • 02/10/22

    TCS London Marathon – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Greenwich on 2 October.

    STUART SINGER V60 10767th (SB 3:53.08), BRADLEY SINGER 15626th (PB 4:12.05) taking 16 minutes and 2 seconds off his 2019 time

  • 01/10/22

    TCS London Mini Marathon – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place on the Embankment on 1 October.

    Borough Challenge
    Under 13 BoysEDWARD PASCAL 31st (9.40), ZACK JOSEPHS 37th (9.42), LADDIE SHAW 42nd (9.47) 150 runners finished. The winner was Caspian Holmes of London Borough of Southwark (8.29).
    Team Result – 1st Wandsworth (47 points), 2nd Ealing (95), 3rd Southwark (110), 4th Barnet (132)

    Under 13 GirlsAMBER JACKSON 64th (11.05), ELIZA LEIBOWITZ 105th (12.14) 139 runners finished. The winner was Summer Smith of London Borough of Havering (9.11).
    Team Result – 1st Havering (39 points), 2nd Sutton (73), 3rd Bromley (91), 18th Barnet (347)

    Under 15 BoysEUAN PHILLIPS 15th (8.31), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 34th (8.59), AUSTIN WARD 37th (9.02), THOMAS CADWALLADER (Croydon) 52nd (9.08), JARED MORRIS 67th (9.30), SAMUEL BORDOLEY (Enfield) 110th (10.06) 152 runners finished. The winner was Alex Lennon of London Borough of Sutton (7.44).
    Team Result – 1st Sutton (24 points), 2nd Richmond (51), 3rd Havering (72), 6th Barnet (138), 16th Croydon (310)

    Under 15 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 7th (9.19), DINA SILVERMAN 28th (9.53), ERIN GIBLIN 90th (11.05), MEGAN HAMMOND 100th (11.29) 141 runners finished. The winner was Katie Pye of London Borough of Kingston (8.33).
    Team Result – 1st Wandsworth (60 points), 2nd Lambeth (78), 3rd Bromley (101), 12th Barnet (200)

    Under 17 MenGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (7.32), CALLUM SYDENHAM 16th (8.13), JACOB CLEMENT 32nd (8.32), DANIEL BANYARD 33rd (8.32), NOAH CLARKE 37th (8.34) 136 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Wandsworth (55 points), 2nd Redbridge (67), 3rd Barnet (82)

    Under 17 WomenELIZABETH DA TERESA 88th (11.35), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (Enfield) 105th (12.28) 124 runners finished. The winner was Annie Mann of London Borough of Hackney (8.23).
    Team Result – 1st Haringey (52 points), 2nd Bromley (73), 3rd Richmond (128), 9th Barnet (189), 18th Enfield (275)

    British Athletics Road Championships
    Under 17 MenHENRY DOVER (East) 1st (7.18), GIANLEO STUBBS (London) 13th (7.32) 71 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Scotland (35 points), 2nd South East (66), 3rd East (72), 5th London (81)

    Under 17 WomenRUBY VINTON (East) 14th (8.43) 72 runners finished. The winner was Innes Fitzgeralad of South West (8.10).
    Team Result – 1st South West (37 points), 2nd North West (56), 3rd London (61), 6th East (90)

  • 24/09/22

    Aldershot Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at the Rushmoor Arena, Aldershot.

    The weather was excellent, sunshine for most of the day, and with a vast array of tents and flags it appeared that the majority of the Southern clubs were taking part.

    The position shown for the Individual legs, are the team positions at the end of the leg. The Under 13 Boys positions were incorrect. The Individual fastest time on a leg are shown if they were in the top 120.
    Under 13 Boys – SBH 7th (33.24) Leg 1 CALEB HILTON (10.42), Leg 2 LADDIE SHAW (11.29), Leg 3 EDWARD PASCAL (11.13), CALEB HILTON was 7th fastest
    Team Results – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (32.10), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (32.32), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (32.52), 32 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (32.35), 2nd Chelmsford (32.55), 3rd City of Portsmouth (33.28), 27 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys – SBH 11th (31.36) Leg 1 EUAN PHILLIPS 9th (10.42), Leg 2 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 6th (11.29), Leg 3 AUSTIN WARD 11th (11.13)
    Team Results – 1st Brighton & Hove (29.19), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (29.32), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (29.37), 46 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (32.35), 2nd City of Portsmouth (32.55), 3rd Crawley (33.28), 41 teams finished

    Under 17 Men – SBH 16th (47.47) Leg 1 JONAH MARKS 7th (14.53), Leg 2 DANIEL BANYARD 12th (16.11), Leg 3 JACOB CLEMENT 16th (16.43)
    Team Results – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (42.48), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (43.09), 3rd Medway & Maidstone (44.12), 46 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – SBH 5th (47.47) Leg 1 NICOLE MCGOVERN 13th (17.57), Leg 2 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 11th (18.49), Leg 3 RUBY VINTON 5th (16.26), RUBY VINTON was 4th fastest
    Team Results – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (50.13), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (51.19), 3rd Wells City (51.45), 41 teams finished

    Senior Men – SBH “A” 12th (1:53.55) Leg 1 KIERAN CLEMENTS 2nd (17.58), Leg 2 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 3rd (18.29), Leg 3 JOSHUA FISHER U20 15th (20.06), Leg 4 KRISTIAN IMROTH U23 10th (18.41), Leg 5 THOMAS BUTLER 7th (18.14), Leg 6 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 12th (20.28), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 MAX WINFIELD U20 54th (20.22)
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:48.03), 2nd Tonbridge (1:48.59), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:49.49), 68 teams finished

    Senior Men 40+ – SBH “A” 15th (1:38.12) Leg 1 KEVIN WALDEN V35 16th (23.08), Leg 2 TIM PARKIN V40 16th (25.48), Leg 3 JAMES TRAPMORE V45 15th (20.06), Leg 4 DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 10th (18.41), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 RONAN BREEN V50 18th (26.00)
    Team Results – 1st Herne Hill (1:21.37), 2nd Brighton & Hove (1:23.04), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:23.50), 18 teams finished

    Senior Men 55+ – No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Brighton Phoenix (1:34.24), 2nd Reading (1:34,27), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:38.03), 6 teams finished

    Senior Women –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:21.11), 2nd City of Portsmouth (1:25.19), 3rd Crawley (1:25.27), 44 teams finished

    Senior Women 40+ –  No SBH Team
    Team Results – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:11.27), 2nd Camberley & District (1:12.30), 3rd Reading (1:12.50), 8 teams finished

  • 11/09/22

    Eastern Young Athletes League Top 8 Final – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Chelmsford on 11 September.

    Team Results – 1st Havering (864.5 points), 2nd Chelmsford (788), 3rd SBH (740), 4th City of Norwich (676.5), 5th Dacorum (616.5), 6th Ipswich (561.5), 7th Thurrock (555), 8th Stevenage & North Herts (421)
    Individual Team Results – Under 13 Boys 1st, Under 13 Girls 5th, Under 15 Boys 2nd, Under 15 Girls 3rd, Under 17 Men 1st Equal, Under 17 Women 7th

    100m – U13B A DIJANI BARNOR U13 3rd (13.06 w-1.7), B LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (13.51 w-2.3)
    100m – U13G A MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (13.55 w-2.8), B FAITH LAMPTEY U13 3rd (14.91 w-2.0)
    100m – U15B A TYLER-NICO OLIVEIRA U15 3rd (PB 12.25 w-1.3) taking .05 of a second off his 30 July time, B HARRY PINCHERLIE U15 4th (12.88 w-1.8)
    100m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (12.68 w-3.0), B TAMI GEORGE U15 1st (13.22 w-1.6)
    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (11.62 w-2.4), B TAYLON BROOKES 1st (11.57 w-1.0)
    100m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 2nd (13.03 w-1.9), B JADA HALLE GRANT U17 1st (13.31 w-1.8)
    200m – U13B A DIJANI BARNOR U13 3rd (26.79 w-1.4), B LANI JAIYEOLA U13 1st (27.40 w-3.9)
    200m – U13G A MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 3rd (28.62 w-3.3), B FAITH LAMPTEY U13 5th (31.09 w-1.1)
    200m – U15B A TYLER-NICO OLIVEIRA U15 3rd (PB 25.04 w-2.4), B HARRY PINCHERLIE U15 3rd (25.57 w-1.4)
    200m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (25.86 w-0.5), B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (28.02 w-0.7)
    200m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (22.46 wnwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (23.14 w-1.0)
    200m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 2nd (26.58 w-3.1), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (26.83 w-2.92)
    300m – U15B A TRISTAN LEE U15 5th (PB 40.45) taking .14 of a second off his 11 June time, B AUSTIN WARD U15 3rd (41.99)
    300m – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (44.72), B DINA SILVERMAN U15 3rd (SB 44.37) taking 2.93 seconds off her 1 May time
    300m – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 3rd (43.87), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 3rd (44.06)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (50.44), B BRANDON KUVAZVINEI U17 1st (53.93)
    800m – U13B A CALEB HILTON U13 2nd (2:25.15), B MAX PANWAR U13 2nd (PB 2:32.70) taking 24.63 seconds off his 2021 time
    800m – U13G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 3rd (2:41.93)
    800m – U15B A AUSTIN WARD U15 3rd (2:14.14), B EUAN PHILLIPS U15 2nd (2:15.67)
    800m – U15G A DINA SILVERMAN U15 1st (2:24.85), B NYAH CAINE U15 5th (2:45.10)
    800m – U17M A DANIEL BANYARD U17 3rd (2:07.20), B JACOB CLEMENT U17 1st (PB 2:00.84) taking 3.15 seconds off his 14 May time
    800m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 2nd (2:25.37), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 3rd (2:41.45)
    1500m – U13B A LADDIE SHAW U13 5th (5:13.04), B EDWARDS PASCAL U13 1st (5:17.24)
    1500m – U13G A MEI HAYAKAWA U13 3rd (PB 5:27.47) taking 11.82 seconds off her 28 August time, B ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 3rd (PB 5:56.46) taking 1.28 seconds off her 21 May time
    1500m – U15B A ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 4th (4:44.01), B SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 5th (PB 5:25.41)
    1500m – U15G A POSIE SHAW U15 4th (4:56.87), B PHOEBE MUSIC U15 5th (5:52.67)
    1500m – U17M A GIANLEO STUBBS U17 1st (4:11.72), B DANIEL BANYARD U17 3rd (4:23.34) taking 6.21 seconds off his 30 July time
    1500m – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 (DQ), A MIA HIGSON U17 (DQ)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A DESTINY NGIGE U13 7th (13.99 w-0.9), B LILY O’CARROL U13 5th (PB 13.43 w-0.9) taking .47 of a second off her 5 June time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A JIMI ADU U13 2nd (PB 12.55 w-2.1) taking .12 of a second off his 15 May time, B GABRIEL NWANKWO U13 1st (14.34 w-1.8)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A EVA HIGSON U15 3rd (PB 12.28 w-1.6) taking .02 of a second off her 2021 time, B MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 2nd (12.86 w-2.1)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 5th (13.00 w-1.1), B ASHER ESCOBAR U15 6th (15.11 -2.1), U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 3rd (12.08 w-1.2), B AZARIA NWANKWO U17 2nd (12.37 w-1.9)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 5th (16.47 w-1.3)
    4x100m Relay – U13B SBH 3rd (55.15) LANI JAIYEOLA, YASH GHANDI, CHU ONONOBOGU, DIJANI BARNOR, U13G SBH 4th (SB 56.02) taking .57 of a second off their 30 July time DESTINY NGIGE, FAITH LAMPTEY, MOEISHA SAVAGE, ELIZABETH OTHULU U15B SBH 4th (49.99) TYLER-NICO OLIVEIRA, SETH RENNIE-RODDY, RIAN SHAH, HARRY PINCHERLE, U15G SBH 1st (SB 51.04) taking 1.34 seconds off their 10 July time MACIE SUTHERLAND, ONYEBUCHI OIAKA, TAMI GEORGE, ANGEL MCLEOD, U17M SBH 1st (SB 44.01) taking .39 of a second off their 7 August time, ranked UK No.5 U17 Club in 2022 TAYLON BROOKES, EBUKA NWOKEJI, BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, ZICO JONES, U17W SBH 2nd (52.25) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, JADA HALLE GRANT, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, ANNA ROSE
    Pole Vault – U15G A ANGUS BROWN U17 1st (PB 3.10m) equalling his 5 June height
    Pole Vault – U17M A ABI EDWARDS U15 1st (PB 3.21m) adding 19cm to her 27 August height, and is ranked UK No7M3 U15 in 2022
    High Jump – U13B A JIMI ADU U13 7th (PB 1.05m) equalling his 25 June height
    High Jump – U13G A ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 7th (1.25m)
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 3rd (PB 1.70m) adding 6cm to his 10 July height, B SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 4th (PB 1.45m) equalling his 25 June height

    High Jump – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 5th (1.35m) B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 7th (1.15m)
    High Jump – U17M A JORDAN NGIGE U17 2nd Equal (PB 1.80m) adding 5cm to his 7 August height, B OSCAR RONCARATI U17 6th (1.50m)
    High Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 7th (1.25m), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 5th Equal (1.15m)
    Long Jump – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 5th (4.42m nwr), B YASH GHANDI U13 6th (3.94m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 7th (PB 3.59m nwr), B REMI ZAIDEN U13 6th (2.85m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERLIE U15 5th (4.95m nwr), B RIAN SHAH U15 3rd (PB 4.92m nwr) adding 26cm to his 5 June jump
    Long Jump – U15G A LYDIA BALL U15 6th (PB 4.36 nwr) adding 6cm to her 25 June jump, B TAMI GEORGE U15 7th (PB 4.13 nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A LORCAN FARRELL U17 8th (PB 2.91m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U15 7th (4.00m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A JORDAN NGIGE U17 3rd (11.76m nwr), B AIDEN GAFFEY U17 2nd (11.43m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 6th (9.27m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A DESTINY NGIGE U13 4th (PB 6.27m), B MOIESHA SAVAGE U15 1st (6.20m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A CHU ONONOGBU U13 1st (PB 12.82m) and is ranked UK No.1 U13 in 2022, B MILO RYNEHART U13 1st (PB 11.08m) adding 93cm to his 28 August put, U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 7th (PB 7.18m) adding 22cm to her 25 June put, B GEORGIE CHRISTOPHOROU U15 5th (PB 7.16m) adding 11cm to her 25 June put, U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 6th (8.23m), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 8th (5.46m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A FRED TAYLOR U15 8th (PB 8.08m), B TRISTAN LEE U15 3rd (PB 7.76m) adding 42cm to his 21 May put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U15 5th (PB 9.52m) adding 1.05m to his 1 May time, B BRADLEY KUVAZVINEI U15 5th (8.80m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 8th (11.99m), B REMI ZAIDEN U13 6th (PB 9.83m) adding 3.66m to her 21 May throw
    Discus 1kg – U13B A CHU ONONOGBU U13 1st (PB 34.43m) adding 2.25m to his 10 June throw, and is ranked UK No.1 U13 in 2022, B MILO RYNEHART U13 1st (PB 27.04m) adding 1.99m to his 28 August throw, and is ranked UK No.10 U13 in 2022, U15G A GEORGIE CHRISTOPHOROU U15 1st (23.65m), B EVA HIGSON U15 2nd (PB 16.16m) adding 3.11m to her 2021 throw, U17W MIA HIGSON U17 8th (16.19m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW U17 8th (SB 9.79m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A FRED TAYLOR U15 2nd (35.42m), B TRISTAN LEE U15 5th (PB 16.15m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 8th (23.48m), B MILO GRIGSON U17 5th (PB 19.05m)
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 7th (SB 17.70)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 3rd (PB 26.50) adding 3.29m to his 1 May throw
    Javelin 400g – U13B A ALBERT TAYLOR U13 2nd (PB 31.39m) adding 69cm to his 24 July throw, B MILO RYNEHART U13 1st (27.47m), U13G A DESTINY NGIGE U13 5th (PB 13.82m) adding 28cm to her 30 July throw, B LILY O’CARROL U13 3rd (PB 13.69m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A LYDIA BALL U15 1st (PB 25.54m) adding 6.20m to her 5 June throw, B EVA HIGSON U15 5th (14.21m), U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 7th (21.37m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW U17 8th (PB 15.20m) adding 5.72m to her 21 May throw
    Javelin 600g – U15B A FRED TAYLOR U15 3rd (PB 35.46m) adding 43cm to his 30 July throw, Non Scoring ALON TAYLOR U15 6th (PB 19.12m) adding 1.39m to his 10 July throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILO GRIGSON U17 3rd (43.21m), B OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (30.46m)
    100m – U13B A DIJANI BARNOR U13 3rd (13.06 w-1.7), B LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (13.51 w-2.3)
    100m – U13G A MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (13.55 w-2.8), B FAITH LAMPTEY U13 3rd (14.91 w-2.0)
    100m – U15B A TYLER-NICO OLIVEIRA U15 3rd (PB 12.25 w-1.3) taking .05 of a second off his 30 July time, B HARRY PINCHERLIE U15 4th (12.88 w-1.8)
    100m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (12.68 w-3.0), B TAMI GEORGE U15 1st (13.22 w-1.6)
    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (11.62 w-2.4), B TAYLON BROOKES 1st (11.57 w-1.0)
    100m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 2nd (13.03 w-1.9), B JADA HALLE GRANT U17 1st (13.31 w-1.8)
    200m – U13B A DIJANI BARNOR U13 3rd (26.79 w-1.4), B LANI JAIYEOLA U13 1st (27.40 w-3.9)
    200m – U13G A MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 3rd (28.62 w-3.3), B FAITH LAMPTEY U13 5th (31.09 w-1.1)
    200m – U15B A TYLER-NICO OLIVEIRA U15 3rd (PB 25.04 w-2.4), B HARRY PINCHERLIE U15 3rd (25.57 w-1.4)
    200m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (25.86 w-0.5), B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (28.02 w-0.7)
    200m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (22.46 wnwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (23.14 w-1.0)
    200m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 2nd (26.58 w-3.1), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (26.83 w-2.92)
    300m – U15B A TRISTAN LEE U15 5th (PB 40.45) taking .14 of a second off his 11 June time, B AUSTIN WARD U15 3rd (41.99)
    300m – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (44.72), B DINA SILVERMAN U15 3rd (SB 44.37) taking 2.93 seconds off her 1 May time
    300m – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 3rd (43.87), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 3rd (44.06)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (50.44), B BRANDON KUVAZVINEI U17 1st (53.93)
    800m – U13B A CALEB HILTON U13 2nd (2:25.15), B MAX PANWAR U13 2nd (PB 2:32.70) taking 24.63 seconds off his 2021 time
    800m – U13G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 3rd (2:41.93)
    800m – U15B A AUSTIN WARD U15 3rd (2:14.14), B EUAN PHILLIPS U15 2nd (2:15.67)
    800m – U15G A DINA SILVERMAN U15 1st (2:24.85), B NYAH CAINE U15 5th (2:45.10)
    800m – U17M A DANIEL BANYARD U17 3rd (2:07.20), B JACOB CLEMENT U17 1st (PB 2:00.84) taking 3.15 seconds off his 14 May time
    800m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 2nd (2:25.37), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 3rd (2:41.45)
    1500m – U13B A LADDIE SHAW U13 5th (5:13.04), B EDWARDS PASCAL U13 1st (5:17.24)
    1500m – U13G A MEI HAYAKAWA U13 3rd (PB 5:27.47) taking 11.82 seconds off her 28 August time, B ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 3rd (PB 5:56.46) taking 1.28 seconds off her 21 May time
    1500m – U15B A ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 4th (4:44.01), B SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 5th (PB 5:25.41)
    1500m – U15G A POSIE SHAW U15 4th (4:56.87), B PHOEBE MUSIC U15 5th (5:52.67)
    1500m – U17M A GIANLEO STUBBS U17 1st (4:11.72), B DANIEL BANYARD U17 3rd (4:23.34) taking 6.21 seconds off his 30 July time
    1500m – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 (DQ), A MIA HIGSON U17 (DQ)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A DESTINY NGIGE U13 7th (13.99 w-0.9), B LILY O’CARROL U13 5th (PB 13.43 w-0.9) taking .47 of a second off her 5 June time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A JIMI ADU U13 2nd (PB 12.55 w-2.1) taking .12 of a second off his 15 May time, B GABRIEL NWANKWO U13 1st (14.34 w-1.8)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A EVA HIGSON U15 3rd (PB 12.28 w-1.6) taking .02 of a second off her 2021 time, B MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 2nd (12.86 w-2.1)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 5th (13.00 w-1.1), B ASHER ESCOBAR U15 6th (15.11 -2.1), U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 3rd (12.08 w-1.2), B AZARIA NWANKWO U17 2nd (12.37 w-1.9)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 5th (16.47 w-1.3)
    4x100m Relay – U13B SBH 3rd (55.15) LANI JAIYEOLA, YASH GHANDI, CHU ONONOBOGU, DIJANI BARNOR, U13G SBH 4th (SB 56.02) taking .57 of a second off their 30 July time DESTINY NGIGE, FAITH LAMPTEY, MOEISHA SAVAGE, ELIZABETH OTHULU U15B SBH 4th (49.99) TYLER-NICO OLIVEIRA, SETH RENNIE-RODDY, RIAN SHAH, HARRY PINCHERLE, U15G SBH 1st (SB 51.04) taking 1.34 seconds off their 10 July time MACIE SUTHERLAND, ONYEBUCHI OIAKA, TAMI GEORGE, ANGEL MCLEOD, U17M SBH 1st (SB 44.01) taking .39 of a second off their 7 August time, ranked UK No.5 U17 Club in 2022 TAYLON BROOKES, EBUKA NWOKEJI, BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, ZICO JONES, U17W SBH 2nd (52.25) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, JADA HALLE GRANT, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, ANNA ROSE
    Pole Vault – U15G A ANGUS BROWN U17 1st (PB 3.10m) equalling his 5 June height
    Pole Vault – U17M A ABI EDWARDS U15 1st (PB 3.21m) adding 19cm to her 27 August height, and is ranked UK No7M3 U15 in 2022
    High Jump – U13B A JIMI ADU U13 7th (PB 1.05m) equalling his 25 June height
    High Jump – U13G A ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 7th (1.25m)
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 3rd (PB 1.70m) adding 6cm to his 10 July height, B SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 4th (PB 1.45m) equalling his 25 June height

    High Jump – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 5th (1.35m) B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 7th (1.15m)
    High Jump – U17M A JORDAN NGIGE U17 2nd Equal (PB 1.80m) adding 5cm to his 7 August height, B OSCAR RONCARATI U17 6th (1.50m)
    High Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 7th (1.25m), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 5th Equal (1.15m)
    Long Jump – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 5th (4.42m nwr), B YASH GHANDI U13 6th (3.94m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 7th (PB 3.59m nwr), B REMI ZAIDEN U13 6th (2.85m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERLIE U15 5th (4.95m nwr), B RIAN SHAH U15 3rd (PB 4.92m nwr) adding 26cm to his 5 June jump
    Long Jump – U15G A LYDIA BALL U15 6th (PB 4.36 nwr) adding 6cm to her 25 June jump, B TAMI GEORGE U15 7th (PB 4.13 nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A LORCAN FARRELL U17 8th (PB 2.91m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U15 7th (4.00m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A JORDAN NGIGE U17 3rd (11.76m nwr), B AIDEN GAFFEY U17 2nd (11.43m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 6th (9.27m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A DESTINY NGIGE U13 4th (PB 6.27m), B MOIESHA SAVAGE U15 1st (6.20m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A CHU ONONOGBU U13 1st (PB 12.82m) and is ranked UK No.1 U13 in 2022, B MILO RYNEHART U13 1st (PB 11.08m) adding 93cm to his 28 August put, U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 7th (PB 7.18m) adding 22cm to her 25 June put, B GEORGIE CHRISTOPHOROU U15 5th (PB 7.16m) adding 11cm to her 25 June put, U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 6th (8.23m), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 8th (5.46m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A FRED TAYLOR U15 8th (PB 8.08m), B TRISTAN LEE U15 3rd (PB 7.76m) adding 42cm to his 21 May put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U15 5th (PB 9.52m) adding 1.05m to his 1 May time, B BRADLEY KUVAZVINEI U15 5th (8.80m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 8th (11.99m), B REMI ZAIDEN U13 6th (PB 9.83m) adding 3.66m to her 21 May throw
    Discus 1kg – U13B A CHU ONONOGBU U13 1st (PB 34.43m) adding 2.25m to his 10 June throw, and is ranked UK No.1 U13 in 2022, B MILO RYNEHART U13 1st (PB 27.04m) adding 1.99m to his 28 August throw, and is ranked UK No.10 U13 in 2022, U15G A GEORGIE CHRISTOPHOROU U15 1st (23.65m), B EVA HIGSON U15 2nd (PB 16.16m) adding 3.11m to her 2021 throw, U17W MIA HIGSON U17 8th (16.19m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW U17 8th (SB 9.79m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A FRED TAYLOR U15 2nd (35.42m), B TRISTAN LEE U15 5th (PB 16.15m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 8th (23.48m), B MILO GRIGSON U17 5th (PB 19.05m)
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 7th (SB 17.70)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 3rd (PB 26.50) adding 3.29m to his 1 May throw
    Javelin 400g – U13B A ALBERT TAYLOR U13 2nd (PB 31.39m) adding 69cm to his 24 July throw, B MILO RYNEHART U13 1st (27.47m), U13G A DESTINY NGIGE U13 5th (PB 13.82m) adding 28cm to her 30 July throw, B LILY O’CARROL U13 3rd (PB 13.69m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A LYDIA BALL U15 1st (PB 25.54m) adding 6.20m to her 5 June throw, B EVA HIGSON U15 5th (14.21m), U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 7th (21.37m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW U17 8th (PB 15.20m) adding 5.72m to her 21 May throw
    Javelin 600g – U15B A FRED TAYLOR U15 3rd (PB 35.46m) adding 43cm to his 30 July throw, Non Scoring ALON TAYLOR U15 6th (PB 19.12m) adding 1.39m to his 10 July throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILO GRIGSON U17 3rd (43.21m), B OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (30.46m)

  • 10/09/22

    Southern U15 And U20 Inter County Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Horspath on 10 September.

    800m – U17M 1 JACOB CLEMENT U17 (Middlesex) 6th (2:04.05)

    800m – U15B AUSTIN WARD U15 (Middlesex) 8th (2:08.76)

    1500m – U15B ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 (Middlesex) 11th (4:41.36)

    Discus 1.5kg – U17M TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (Hampshire) 4th (42.28m)

    Team Results – U15B 1st Essex (83 points), 2nd Kent (70), 3rd Sussex (51), 8th Middlesex (29) – U17M 1st Kent (75 points), 2nd Essex (69), 3rd Surrey (62), 4th Hampshire (51), 6th Middlesex (48)

  • 28/08/22

    London Inter Club Challenge/LUCA Athletics Series – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at StoneX Stadium on 28 August.

    100m – SX 2 JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 1st (11.56 w-0.3), HARRY KYRIACOU 3rd (11.86 w-0.3), 3 EUGENE RIZA U20 3rd (13.06 w-1.4), 4 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (13.05 w-2.4), TAMI GEORGE U15 2nd (13.45 w-2.4), LYDIA ROGERS 5th (13.84 w-2.4), 6 EVA HIGSON U15 1st (14.27 w-1.4), JIMI ADU U13 5th (14.85 w-1.4), 7 MEI HAYAKAWA U13 4th (PB 16.20 w-0.6) taking .11 of a second off her 30 July time, LACEY PHILLIPS U11 5th (PB 16.65 w-0.6), 8 TIRENI GEORGE U13 1st (PB 15.38 w-2.2), DAMI ADEKUNIE U11 2nd (PB 16.14 w-2.2), JUI HAYAKAWA U11 3rd (17.98 w-2.2), ELLA APPIAH-SPICK U11 4th (PB 21.35 w-2.2)
    200m – SX 2 JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 3rd (23.98 w-3.4), 3 CONOR O’KEEFFE U20 4th (SB 25.26 w-2.1), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 6th (27.84 w-0.8)
    300m – U17 X MIA HIGSON U17 3rd (43.22), ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 5th (PB 45.21) taking .59 of a second off her 5 June time
    800m – SX 1 JOSIAH WILLIAMS-OLLIEVIERRE U17 3rd (2:10.05), RAPHAEL AARON U20 4th (PB 2:10.56) taking 1.34 seconds off his 10 August time, 2 LEON BISS U15 3rd (PB 2:19.79) taking 7.76 seconds off his 25 June time, RACHEL PEARLMAN U20 4th (SB 2:22.74) taking 7.10 seconds off her 7 August time, 3 EDWARD PASCAL U13 4th (2:34.46), AMELIA PREKA U17 5th (PB 2:42.94) taking 6.09 seconds off her 20 July time, 4 BEN KASPAR U11 1st (PB 2:38.20) taking 4.21 seconds off his 21 May time, DENNYS PASCAL U11 2nd (PB 2:40.64) taking 3.01 seconds off his 21 May time, SAM DARCY U13 3rd (PB 2:41.16)
    1500m – SX MEI HAYAKAWA U13 5th (PB 5:39.29) taking .78 of a second off her 30 July time, JUI HAYAKAWA U11 8th (PB 6:03.74)
    75m Hurdles – U15G EVA HIGSON U15 1st (12.53 w0.8)
    100m Hurdles – M50 GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 1st (14.28 w0.9)
    400m Hurdles – U20W EMILY NEWNHAM U20 1st (59.25)
    High Jump – SX REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 2nd (PB 1.65m) adding 2cm to her 23 July height, LEON BISS U15 5th equal (PB 1.40m) adding 10cm to his 30 July height
    Pole Vault – SX TOLU AYO-OJO U23 1st (4.20m), STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 2nd (2.90m), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 4th (PB 2.20m) equalling her 23 July height, and is ranked UK No.2 V60 in 2022
    Long Jump – SX A PAUL OGUN (HCA) 1st (7.26m w0.1), BOLU COKER 3rd (SB 6.28m w-0.3) adding 35cm to his 23 July jump, MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U23 5th (SB 5.55m w0.6) adding 91cm to his 15 May jump, JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V50 7th (PB 5.10m w-1.6) adding 9cm to his 2021 jump, LYDIA ROGERS 8th (4.79m w-1.7)
    Triple Jump – SX KACEY WALTERS U20 3rd (11.76m w-1.8), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 6th (7.65m w-0.9)
    Discus 1kg – SW B EMMA BEARDMORE (2nd Claim) 1st (40.70m)
    Shot 3kg – U17X MILO RYNEHART U13 1st (PB 10.15m) adding 12cm to his 24 July put, ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 6th (PB 18.83m)
    Shot 6kg – M50 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V50 2nd (SB 8.52m)
    Javelin 600g – SX JO BLAIR V35 (2nd Claim) 1st (44.20m)

  • 18/06/22

    Southern U20 And Senior Championships – For Full Information Click Here

    Took place at Chelmsford on 18-19 June

    200m – SM H1 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 1st (SB 21.53 nwr) taking .17 of a second off his 14 May time, H4 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 1st (21.58 nwr), in Semi-Final 1 JORDAN finished 1st (21.13 w3.4), in Semi-Final 2 CONFIDENCE finished 2nd (21.52 w2.8), in the Final JORDAN won the Gold Medal (SB 20.92 nwr) taking .10 of a second off his 14 June time, CONFIDENCE won the Bronze Medal (SB 21.38 nwr), taking .15 of a second off his H1 time
    400m – SM H2 COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 3rd (49.06), in the Final COLUMBA finished 7th (51.20)
    400m – SW H1 HANNAH FOSTER U23 3rd (55.63), in the Final HANNAH won the Silver Medal (SB 55.06) taking .04 of a second off her 14 May time
    1500m – U20M Straight Final MAX WINFIELD U20 11th (4:26.75)
    1500m – SM Straight Final BEN WINFIELD U23 11th (4:05.90)
    100m Hurdles – U20W H1 MARLI JESSOP U20 1st (13.61 w1.5), H2 LILY PARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (14.22 w-0.2), in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (PB 13.38 w1.8) taking 19 of a second off her 28 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2022, and No.10 on the all-time list, also a new Club Record, and a Championship Best Performance, LILY won the Silver Medal (SB 13.94 w1.8) taking .05 of a second off her 8 May time
    110m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final JOSEPH PURBRICK U20 won the Gold Medal (14.19 w1.4), RUBEN HEDMAN U20 won the Bronze Medal (14.27 w1.4)
    400m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final EMILY NEWNHAM U20 won the Gold Medal (PB 59.95) taking .06 of a second off her 2020 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    400m Hurdles – SM H1 DANIEL REES 3rd (SB 53.43) taking .09 of a second off his 7 June time, STEVEN GARRETT 6th (55.33), in the Final DANIEL finished 5th (54.72)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Silver Medal (2.05m)
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final MANON BAINES U20 won the Silver Medal (3.50m)
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE U20 won the Gold Medal (7.34m w2.3), YANN JANSSEN U20 6th (5.39m w2.1)
    Long Jump – SW Straight Final EIJONE KRUGER won the Silver Medal (5.75m w2.9)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JAY HERBERT U20 won the Bronze Medal (13.71m w1.8)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final KACEY WALTERS U20 4th (11.94m w1.6)
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 won the Gold Medal (45.18m)
    Discus 1kg – SW Straight Final AMY HOLDER (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 55.20m) adding 37cm to her 22 May throw, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2022
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final GREGORY THOMPSON won the Gold Medal (SB 60.26m) adding 19cm to his 27 February throw, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2022
    Hammer 4kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA-CHARLIE BENNETT U20 (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (52.36m), GRACIE JENVEY U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (43.34m)
    Hammer 4kg – SW Straight Final PHILIPPA DAVENALL won the Gold Medal (60.82), AMY CLEMENS 4th (46.81m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM U23 won the Bronze Medal (54.55m)

  • 08/06/22

    Lee Valley Double 100m Sprints Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

  • 05/06/22

    Eastern Young Athletes League Round 2 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 5 May at St Albans.

    Team Result – 1st SBH (592 points), 2nd Dacorum (583.5), 3rd St Albans (511.5), 4th Herts Phoenix (402), 5th Equal Hawcs/Enfield & Haringey and Watford (170)
    Top 6 Team Result After 2 Rounds – 1st Norwich (1413 points), 2nd Havering (1312.5), 3rd Chelmsford (1293.5), 4th SBH (1179.5), 5th Dacorum (1146.5), 6th Stevenage (1085)
    The results are still provisional, will be updated next week including any personal or seasonal best performances.

    100m – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 3rd (13.8 nwr), B YASH GANDI U13 2nd (14.3 nwr) Non Scoring EDDIE PASCAL U13 (15.8 nwr)
    100m – U13G A MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (13.4 nwr), B FAITH LAMPTEY U13 1st (14.5 nwr) Non Scoring CIARA MCGRATH U13 (15.1 nwr), ISABELLA HEATHCOTE U13 (16.6 nwr), MEI HAYAKAWA U13 (17.0 nwr), JUI HAYAKAWA U13 (17.8 nwr)
    100m – U15B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 1st (12.4 nwr), B NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (12.4 nwr)
    100m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (12.7 nwr), B ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U15 1st (13.7 nwr) Non Scoring LYDIA BALL U15 (13.7 nwr)
    100m – U17M A MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (11.1 nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (11.8 nwr) Non Scoring OLIVER LAURENS U17 (11.9 nwr), BRANDON KUVAZVINEI U17 (12.0 nwr), CAMERON KNIGHT U17 (12.2 nwr)
    100m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 4th (12.8 nwr), B JADA HALLE GRANT U17 1st (13.4 nwr) Non Scoring LUCY CAMPOS U17 (13.7 nwr)
    200m – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (27.3 nwr), B SETH TAYLOR U13 2nd (30.7 nwr) Non Scoring YASH GANDHI U13 (29.7 nwr)
    200m – U13G A MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 2nd (28.7 nwr), B CIARA MCGRATH U13 2nd (30.6 nwr) Non Scoring FAITH LAMPTEY U13 (30.5 nwr)
    200m – U15B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 1st (23.6 nwr), B NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (25.4 nwr)
    200m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (26.9 nwr), B LYDIA BALL U15 2nd (28.8 nwr)
    200m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (22.3 nwr), B MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (22.8 nwr) Non Scoring OLIVER LAURENS U17 (24.1 nwr), JADEN AULIS U17 (25.3 nwr)
    200m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 1st (26.5 nwr), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 1st (27.0 nwr) Non Scoring JADA HALLEGRANT U17 (28.7 nwr), LUCY CAMPOS U17 (29.0 nwr)
    300m – U15B A NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (41.8), B AUSTIN WARD U15 1st (41.5) Non Scoring TRISTAN LEE U15 (41.1)
    300m – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 2nd (43.9), B ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U15 1st (45.8) Non Scoring PHOEBE MUSIC U15 (48.2)
    300m – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 1st (43.5), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 1st (43.1) Non Scoring AZARIA NWANKWO U17 (44.5), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 (45.6)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (51.3), B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (54.8), Non Scoring JADEN AULIS U17 (56.4)
    800m – U13B A EDWARD PASCAL U13 3rd (2:30.2), B XANDER REESE U13 2nd (2:43.4)
    800m – U13G A HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 3rd (2:50.2), B ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 2nd (2:57.8) Non Scoring TIA DALEY U13 (2:55.8), MEI HAYAKAWA U13 (3:11.0), JUI HAYAKAWA U13 (3:11.7)
    800m – U15B A EUAN PHILLIPS U15 3rd (2:18.6), B AUSTIN WARD U15 1st (2:16.7) Non Scoring JARED MORRIS U15 (2:29.2)
    800m – U15G A PHOEBE MUSIC U15 3rd (2:37.6), B NYAH CAINE U15 5th (2:49.0)
    800m – U17M A JACOB CLEMENT U17 2nd (2:08.0), B JOSIAH WILLIAMS U17 1st (2:10.7) Non Scoring DANIEL BANYARD U17 (2:07.0)
    800m – U17W A LARISSA WILSON U17 2nd (2:23.0), B MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 1st (2:24.2)
    1500m – U13B A LADDIE SHAW U13 2nd (5:14.6)
    1500m – U15B A ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 1st (4:46.0), B SAM BORDOLEY U15 3rd (5:18.0) Non Scoring LEON BISS U15 (4:55.5)
    1500m – U15G A POSIE SHAW U15 1st (4:54.4)
    1500m – U17M A GIANLEO STUBBS U17 1st (4:12.4)
    70m Hurdles – U13G Non Scoring LILY CARROLL U13 (13.9 nwr)
    70m Hurdles – U15G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U15 4th (14.6 nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U15 1st (14.0 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A JIMI ADU U13 1st (13.7 nwr), B GABRIEL NWANKWO U13 1st (14.2 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (12.8 nwr), B EVA HIGSON U15 1st (12.8 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A HARRY WEBB U15 2nd (12.7 nwr), B RIAN SHAH U15 1st (12.8 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 1st (12.4 nwr), B AZARIA NWANKWO U17 1st (12.8 nwr) Non Scoring ALANA SAMJI U17 (13.7 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 2nd (16.5 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B SBH 1st (57.5) JIMI ADU, YASH GANDI, GABRIEL NWANKWO, LANI JAIYEOLA, U13G SBH 1st (57.1) CIARA MCGRATH, FAITH LAMPTEY, VERA DOUDKO, MOIESHA SAVAGE, U15B SBH 1st (48.2) NATHAN HOWELL, RIAN SHAH, HARRY WEBB, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, U15G SBH 1st (53.0) LYDIA BALL, MACIE SUTHERLAND, BUCHI ODIAKA, ANGEL MCLEOD, U17M SBH ??? (???) OLIVER LAURENS, EBUKA NWOKEJI, BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, MALACHI AMADI, U17W SBH 1st (51.3) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, MIA HIGSON, ANNA ROSE
    Pole Vault – U13B A ISAA PHILLIPS POPE U13 2nd (2.70m)
    Pole Vault – U17M A ANGUS BROWN U17 1st (3.10m)
    High Jump – U13B A JIMI ADU U13 4th (1.05m)
    High Jump – U13G A LILY CARROLL U13 4th (1.05m)
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (1.58m), B SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 1st (1.45m)
    High Jump – U15GB A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 4th (1.45m)
    High Jump – U17M A JORDAN NGIGE U17 1st (1.70m), B OSCAR RONCARATI U17 2nd (1.60m)
    High Jump – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 4th (1.30m), B ALANA SAMJI U17U17 2nd (1.30m)
    Long Jump – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (4.08m nwr), B JIMI ADU U13 2nd (3.77m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G A CIARA MCGRATH U13 2nd (3.82m nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U13 2nd (3.71m nwr), Non Scoring FAITH LAMPTEY U13 (2.74m nwr), JUI HAYAKAWA U13 (2.56 nwr)
    Long Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 3rd (4.66m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15G A ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U15 6th (3.92 nwr), B ANGEL MCLEOD U15 5th (2.46m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A CAMERON KNIGHT U17 1st (5.70m nwr), B OSCAR RONCARATI U17 2nd (5.01m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 4th (3.79m nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS U17 3rd (3.76m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A AIDEN GAFFEY U17 1st (11.82m), B JORDAN NGIGE U17 1st (11.63m)
    Triple Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 1st (9.30m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (7.14m), B ISABELLA HEATHCOTE U13 3rd (3.43m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A GABRIEL NWANKWO U15 3rd (5.24m), B IBRAHIM AHMED U15 3rd (4.45m),  U15G A GEORGIE CHRISTOFOROU U15 5th (6.46m), B EVA HIGSON U15 3rd (6.30m),  U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYU U17 3rd (8.30m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A HARRY WEBB U15 3rd (7.97m), B EWAN BELLINGHAM U15 3rd (5.03m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 3rd (9.67m), B ISABELLA HEATHCOTE U13 3rd (8.48m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A GABRIEL NWANKWO U13 3rd (10.64m), U15G A GEORGIE CHRISTOFOROU U15 1st (23.45m), U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (16.63m), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 2nd (15.60m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A HARRY WEBB U15 2nd (26.19m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 2nd (11.69m), B HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 3rd (8.24m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A LYDIA BALL U15 2nd (19.34m), B EVA HIGSON U15 1st (17.50m), U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 3rd (11.81m), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 3rd (8.84m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 1st (32.44m), B LEON BISS U15 3rd (14.32m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 3rd (32.89m)

  • 04/06/22

    National Athletics League Round 2 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 4 June at Eton.

    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (665 points – 8 match points), 2nd SBH (498.33 – 7), 3rd Trafford (458.33 – 6), 4th Birchfield Harriers (423 – 5), 5th City of Sheffield (400.33 – 4), 6th Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (388 – 3), 7th Glasgow Jaguars (387 – 2), 8th Bristol & West (320 – 1)
    Team Result After 2 Rounds – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (1285 points – 16 match points), 2nd SBH (1061.83 – 14), 3rd Harrow (1046 – 14), 4th Blackheath & Bromley (887 – 14), 5th Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (993.5 – 12), 6th Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (965.5 – 11), 7th Trafford (917.33 – 11), 8th City of Sheffield (802.33 – 8), 8th Swansea Harriers (834 – 7), 9th Glasgow Jaguars (764.5 – 7), 10th Birchfield Harriers (746 – 7), 11th Cardiff (725 – 6), 12th Notts (665.5 – 6), 13th Newham & Essex Beagles (610.5 – 5), 14th Southampton (584 – 4), 15th Bristol & West (581 – 2)
    The results are still provisional, unfortunately there appears to be problems with names in the correct order, also race positions to be confirmed.

    100m – SM A ZANSON PLUMMER 2nd (11.04 w-5.1), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (10.79 w-1.7), Non Scoring 1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 1st (10.90 w-2.6), GERALD MATTHEW 2nd (11.03 w-2.6), 4 PHOENIX LYON 3rd (???), CONFIDENCE LAWSON 4th (???)
    100m – SW A SELINA HENDERSON 5th (12.37 w-2.5), B HANNAH FOSTER 6th (12.69 w-1.9), Non Scoring 3 MARLI JESSOP U20 3rd (12.93 w-1.5)
    200m – SM A JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 2nd (21.51 w-3.4), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (21.94 w???), Non Scoring A GERALD MATTHEW 1st (22.00 w???), ZANSON PLUMMER 2nd (22.02 w???), PHOENIX LYON 3rd (22.48 w???)
    200m – SW A HANNAH FOSTER 4th (25.12 w???), B HAYLEY MCLEAN 2nd (24.78 w???)
    400m – SM A SAM HAZELL 5th (SB 48.52), B ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 3rd (49.47), Non Scoring COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 1st (49.39)
    400m – SW A LILY BECKFORD 3rd (53.61), B VANESSA ANSUAA U20 3rd (59.47)
    800m – SM A LEO RONCARATI U20 1st (1:57.55), B SAM WIGGINS 4th (2:01.18)
    800m – SW A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 7th (2:21.50), B HANNAH RIDLEY 5th (2:39.64)
    1500m – SM A PHILLIP CROUT 4th (3:59.57), B THOMAS BUTLER 1st (4:04.68)
    1500m – SW A HANNAH RIDLEY 7th (5:17.87), B CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 1st (5:22.64)
    3000m – SW A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 6th (11:16.85)
    3000m – SM A PHILLIP CROUT 6th (8:50.63), B KOJO KYEREME V45 ??? (9:02.04)
    2000m Steeplechase – SW A AMELIA WILLS (HCA) 5th (7:43.97), A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 1st (8:35.99)
    3000m Steeplechase – SM A ANTONIO CONRADIE U20 4th (10:05.90)
    100m Hurdles – SW A MARLI JESSOP U20 1st (14.43 w-3.6), B ALINA COFIE U20 1st (15.61 w-3.4)
    110m Hurdles – SM A DANIEL REES 1st (14.11 w-1.7), B EDSON GOMES 4th (16.93 w-1.7)
    400m Hurdles – SM STEVEN GARRETT 5th (54.60), B DANIEL REES 3rd (56.46)
    400m Hurdles – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (57.58)
    4x100m Relay – SM SBH (DQ) JORDAN WATSON-BROWN, PHOENIX LYON, JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS, KRISHAWN AIKEN
    4x100m Relay – SW SBH 5th (48.20) SELINA HENDERSON, HANNAH FOSTER, LILY BECKFORD, MARLI JESSOP U20
    4x400m Relay – SM SBH 5th (3:22.14) COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 (???), DANIEL REES (???), SAM HAZELL (???), ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) (???)
    4x400m Relay – SW SBH 6th (4:19.26) LILY BECKFORD (???), CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (???), VANESSA ANSUAA U20  (???), HANNAH RIDLEY (???)
    Pole Vault – SM A ETHAN WALSH 3rd (4.50m), B CLYDE GORDON V50 (NH)
    Pole Vault – SW A JADE IVE 1st (4.21m), B MANON BAINES U20 1st (3.51m)
    High Jump – SM A LEWIS MCGUIRE 1st (2.06m), B AKIN COWARD 1st (1.96m)
    High Jump – SW A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U23 5th Equal (1.66m), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 2nd (1.56m)
    Long Jump – SM A PAUL OGUN (HCA) 3rd (7.14m nwr), B DANIEL LEWIS 4th (6.42 w0.8)
    Long Jump – SW A ELJONE KRUGER 4th (5.73m ???), B SELINA HENDERSON 2nd (5.41m ???)
    Triple Jump – SM A ADE MASON 1st (15.77m w2.3)
    Triple Jump – SW A KACEY WALTERS U20 2nd (11.69m w0.4)
    Discus 2kg – SW A JAMES HAMBLIN (HCA 1st (57.19m), B GREGORY THOMPSON 3rd (29.80m)
    Discus 1kg – SW A SHADINE DUQUEMIN 2nd (56.15m), B ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 1st (45.34m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SW A GREGORY THOMPSON 4th (15.10m), B JAMES HAMBLIN (HCA) ??? (11.80m)
    Shot 4kg – SW A ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 ??? (10.81m), B PHILIPPA DAVENALL ??? (11.29m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM A JAMES HAMBLIN (HCA 1st (60.56m), B GREGORY THOMPSON 3rd (43.91m)
    Hammer 4kg – SW A PHILIPPA DAVENALL 1st (45.94m), B AMY CLEMENS 1st (57.57m)
    Javelin 800g – SM A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE ??? (56.29m), B MILAN TRAJKOVIC U20 ??? (66.21m)
    Javelin 600g – SW A HELENA AGHOLOR ??? (22.26m), B CLAIRE MCGARVEY ??? (15.47m)

  • 02/06/22

    Bigish Jumps And Throws Fest – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 2 June

    High Jump – SM A DAVID SMITH 2nd (SB 2.25m) adding 3cm to his 4 February height, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2022, LEWIS MCGUIRE 6th Equal (2.09m), AKIN COWARD 8th Equal (2.04m)
    High Jump – SW C CLAIRE MCGARVEY U23 4th Equal (1.70m), D EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 12th (1.62m)
    Long Jump – SM B PAUL OGUN (HCA) 1st (7.23m w0.1)
    Long Jump – SW A EJONE KRUGER 4th (PB 6.13m w1.6)
    Triple Jump – SM B ARAN YAVUZ U20 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 13.88m w1.6) adding 6cm to his 2020 jump
    Triple Jump – SW A EAVION RICHARDSON 7th (12.27m w0.7), B KACEY WALTERS U20 6th (11.31m w-2.6)
    Discus 1kg – SW A AMY HOLDER (2nd Claim) 1st (52.75m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U18M B TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (44.99m)
    Discus 2kg – SM A NICK PERCY 1st (61.42m)
    Hammer 7.26.5kg – SM B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 2nd (58.42m)

  • 28/05/22

    UK Youth Development League Premier South Round 2 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The second fixture of four took place last Sunday at StoneX Stadium.
    Apologies but the team result has still to be published.

    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 2nd (11.25 nwr), B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE U17 1st (PB 11.10 nwr) taking .04 of a second off his 2021 time
    100m – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 3rd (12.82 w1.8), B AZARIA NWOKWO U17 3rd (SB 13.65 w-1.9)
    100m – U20M A JOSEPH PURBRICK U20 3rd (10.91 nwr), B ONAOPE SOGBESAN U20 3rd (SB 11.53 nwr) taking .60 of a second off his 24 April time
    100m – U20W A ANNA ROSE U17 3rd (12.76 w1.2), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 3rd (PB 13.26 w1.2) taking .07 of a second off her 21 May time
    200m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 4th (PB 22.72 w0.7) taking .18 of a second off his 1 May time
    200m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 3rd (SB 26.04 w1.2) taking .04 of a second off her 14 May time, B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (26.37 w-1.5)
    200m – U20M A CALVIN SMITH U20 3rd (22.60 w1.5), B ERNEST BARNES U20 5th (SB 24.13 w1.4)
    200m – U20W A VANESSA ANSUAA U20 3rd (SB 26.14 w0.4) taking .48 of a second off her 22 January time
    300m – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 3rd (43.38)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (PB 48.61) taking .38 of a second off his 24 April time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2022
    400m – U20M A CALVIN SMITH U20 2nd (SB 49.14) taking 1.94 seconds off his 13 February time
    400m – U20W A VANESSA ANSUAA U20 2nd (59.14)
    800m – U17M A HENRY DOVER U17 1st (PB 1:55.60) taking 2.68 seconds off his 2020 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2022, B JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 3rd (2:06.56), Non Scoring DANIEL BANYARD U17 1st (2:07.21)
    800m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 3rd (2:26.06)
    800m – U20M A LEO RONCARATI U20 4th (SB 2:00.07) taking 2.33 seconds off his 18 May time, B JACOB CLEMENT U20 1st (2:05.65)
    1500m – U17M A PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS U17 5th (SB 4:40.01) taking 3.99 seconds off his 1 May time
    1500m – U17W A RUBY VINTON U17 3rd (4:52.08)
    1500m – U20M A MAX WINFIELD U20 4th (PB 4:16.14) taking .36 of a second off his 25 May time
    1500m – U20W A NATASHA TANNER U20 2nd (PB 4:59.78) taking 24.68 seconds off her 2019 time, B ELENA RONCARATI U20 1st (SB 5:09.69) taking 24.68 seconds off her 2019 time, Non Scoring ASHER HORBACKI U20 1st (SB 5:51.26)
    3000m – U17M A SPIKE BLAKE U17 1st (PB 9:16.29) taking 6.19 seconds off his 24 April time, B JONAH MARKS U17 1st (PB 9:19.47)
    3000m – U20M A JOSHUA FISHER U20 2nd (PB 8:59.55) taking 24.56 seconds off his 24 April time, B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 1st (SB 9:03.14) taking 18.05 seconds off his 24 April time
    80m Hurdles – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (PB 11.97 w2.6) taking .30 of a second off her 14 May time
    100m Hurdles – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 3rd (17.81 w2.7)
    100m Hurdles – U20W A ALINA COFIE U20 2nd (PB 14:99 w0.3) taking .24 of a second off her 14 May time
    110m Hurdles – U20M A JOSEPH PURBRICK U20 1st (PB 14.05 w2.2) taking .15 of a second off his 14 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2022, B RUBEN HEDMAN U20 1st (PB 14.21 w2.2) equalling his 2021l time, and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2022
    300m Hurdles – U17W A AZARIA NWANKWO U17 3rd (SB 51.17) taking .49 of a second off her 24 April time
    400m Hurdles – U20M A CALVIN SMITH U20 2nd (60.46)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A BENEDICT WHITTLE U20 1st (PB 6:45.38) taking .24 of a second off her 14 May time
    4x100m Relay – U17W SBH 3rd (50.95), U20M SBH 1st (SB 43.57) taking 3.92 seconds off their 24 April time
    4x400m Relay – U20M SBH 3rd (SB 3:37.84) taking 2.98 seconds off their 24 April time, and is ranked UK No.9 U20 team in 2022
    High Jump – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 4th (PB 1.60m) adding 5cm to his 21 May height
    High Jump – U20W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 2nd (1.60m), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 1st (1.55m)
    Pole Vault – U17M A ANGUS BROWN U17 3rd (PB 3.05m) adding 5cm to his 21 May height
    Pole Vault – U20W A MANON BAINES U20 1st (PB 3.60m) equalling her 6 February height, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2022
    Long Jump – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (6.15m)
    Long Jump – U20W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U20 4th (PB 4.23m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U20M A JAY HERBERT U20 1st (PB 13.89m nwr) adding 1.08m to his 2019 jump
    Shot 4kg – U20W A ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 3rd (10.51m), B GRACE JENVEY U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 8.26m) adding 29cm to her 24 April put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (15.56)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A JAMES ISAACS U20 2nd (SB 13.11m) adding 47cm to his 24 April put
    Discus 1kg – U20W A ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 1st (43.17m), B KATIE WEBB U20 1st (33.87m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (55.01)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES ISAACS U20 3rd (46.36m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A JESSICA CHARLIE BENNETT U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (55.01m), B GRACE JENVEY U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (44.71m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES ISAACS U20 3rd (SB 32.48m) adding 8.86m to his 24 April throw

  • 28/05/22

    England Senior And U20 Combined Events Championships – For Full Information Click Here

  • 22/05/22

    Loughborough International – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Loughborough on 22 May

    100m – SM KRISHAWN AIKEN (Scotland) 5th (SB 10.56 w1.6), Non Scoring 3 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 6th (10.81 w1.1)
    100m – SW ALANNAH FASHANU U23 (National Athletic League) 4th (11.62 w1.6), EVE WRIGHT U23 (England) 6th (11.77 w1.6), Non Scoring 3 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 3rd (SB 11.75 w0.8) and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2022
    200m – SM Non Scoring 2 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (SB 21.29 w0.7) taking .13 of a second off his 22 January time, ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 7th (21.55 w0.7), 3 GERALD MATTHEW 1st (SB 21.68 w0.7) taking .14 of a second off his 7 May time
    200m – SW ALANNAH FASHANU U23 (National Athletic League) 4th (23.84 w1.6), EVE WRIGHT U23 (England) 6th (11.77 w1.6), Non Scoring 1 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 6th (SB 24.20 w0.6) taking .03 of a second off her 27 February time, HANNAH FOSTER U23 7th (24.26 w0.6)
    400m – SM Non Scoring 2 ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 4th (SB 48.49) taking .21 of a second off his 15 January time, 3 COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 4th (49.01)
    400m – SW LILY BECKFORD (England) 1st (53.20)
    800m – SM SAM WIGGINS U23 (Loughborough University) 4th (1:51.62)
    1500m – SW Non Scoring SCARLETT KENT U23 10th (PB 4:47.19) taking 5.15 seconds off her 4 May time
    100m Hurdles – SW JESSICA HUNTER 2nd (PB 13.26 w0.3) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2022, MARLI JESSOP U20 (GB&NI U20) 7th (13.74 w0.3), Non Scoring 2 JESSICA finished 1st (13.3 w2.5)
    110m Hurdles – SM EDSON GOMES (National Athletic League) 3rd (SB 14.02 w0.8) equalling his 7 May time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2022
    400m Hurdles – SM JOSHUA FAULDS U23 (National Athletic League) 2nd (PB 50.33) taking .51 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2022
    400m Hurdles – SW HAYLEY MCLEAN (England) 1st (SB 57.08) taking .14 of a second off her 7 May time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2022
    4x100m Relay – SM 1st England (SB 39.97) and is ranked UK No.3 team in 2022, 2nd GB&NI U20 “A” Team (SB 40.03) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 team in 2022, 3rd National Athletic League (40.43), 4th GB&NI U20 “B” Team (40.73)
    4x100m Relay – SW 1st England (SB 46.22) and is ranked UK No.4 Team in 2022, 2nd National Athletic League (46.89), 3rd Loughborough University (SB 48.20) taking 4.97 second off their 1 May time, 4th Wales (48.31)
    4x400m Relay – SM 1st Loughborough University “A” Team (3:06.44), 2nd Ireland (PB 3:06.55), 3rd England (SB 3:09.58) and is ranked UK No.1 team in 2022, 4th National Athletic League (3:09.91), 5th Wales (SB 3:10.10) and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2022,  6th Loughborough University “B” Team (3:12.51), 7th GB&NI (3:16.75)
    4x400m Relay – SW 1st England (SB 3:36.90) and is ranked UK No.3 team in 2022, 2nd Loughborough University (SB 340.12) taking 1.94 seconds off their 2 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2022, 3rd GB&NI U20 (SB 3:40.45) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 team in 2022, 4th Wales (SB 3:42.65) and is ranked UK No.8 team in 2022, 5th National Athletic League (3:43.10)
    High Jump – SM DAVID SMITH (Scotland) 1st (2.19m), LEWIS MCGUIRE 5th (2.07m)
    High Jump – SW CLAIRE MCGARVEY U23 (Scotland) 6th Equal (1.70m)
    Pole Vault – SW JADE IVE (England HCA) 6th (4.05m)
    Long Jump – SM PAUL OGUN (Scotland HCA) 6th (7.21m w0.0)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM ANGUS MCINROY V35 (Scotland) 6th (15.17m)
    Discus 2kg – SM NICK PERCY (Scotland) 1st (63.02m), GREGORY THOMPSON (England) 2nd (56.80m)
    Discus 1kg – SW JADE LALLY V35 (England) 1st (57.84m), SHADINE DUQUEMIN (National Athletic League) 2nd (SB 56.20m) adding 8cm to her 23 April put, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2022, AMY HOLDER (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 54.83m) adding 98cm to her 27 February put, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2022
    Hammer 4kg – SW PHILIPPA DAVENALL 5th (60.38m), JESSICA CHARLIE BENNETT U20 (GB&NI U20 2nd Claim) 9th (54.78m)
    Javelin 800g – SM DANIEL BAINBRIDGE (Loughborough University) 2nd (PB 74.73m) adding 1.00m to his 2021 throw, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2022
    Apologies but trying to find the team match result has been a nightmare. 

  • 21/05/22

    Middlesex Young Athletes League Round 2 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Finsbury Park on 21 May

    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (94 points), 2nd SBH (82), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (62), 4th Thames Valley Harriers (52), 5th Harrow (51), 6th Barnet & District (49), 7th Highgate Harriers (41), 8th Enfield & Haringey (31), 9th Queens Park Harriers (23), 10th Serpentine (18), 11th Ealing Eagles (14)

    Team Result After 2 Rounds – 1st London Heathside (190 points), 2nd SBH (181), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (118), 4th Harrow (104), 5th Barnet (99), 6th Highgate Harriers (95), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (92), 8th Enfield & Haringey (55), 9th Queens Park Harriers (44), 10th Ealing Eagles and Serpentine (37)

    75m – U11B A2 AXEL TIRINZONI U11 3rd (PB 11.61 w1.7), B2 DENNYS PASCAL U11 2nd (PB 11.59 w1.2), Non Scoring 1 JASON OTULE U11 1st (PB 11.22 w0.5) taking .52 of a second off his 2021 time, NOSA URUBUSI U11 2nd (PB 11.59 w0.5), 2 TINO KUFAZVINEI U11 1st (PB 11.71 w1.6), TIMI BAKARE U11 3rd (PB 12.51 w1.6), TEDDY ROSE U11 4th (PB 12.52 w1.6), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 5th (PB 12.78 w1.6)
    75m – U11G A2 ANU JAYEOLA U11 1st (PB 10.72 w2.3) taking .60 of a second off her 2021 time, B DAMI ADEKUNIE U11 2nd (PB 12.09 w2.2)
    100m – U13B A1 JONATHAN OTULE U13 3rd (PB 13.98 w2.3) taking 2.02 seconds off his 2021 time, A2 DIJANI BARNOR U13 4th (13.10 w1.2), B LANI JAYEOLA U13 1st (13.37 w1.3), Non Scoring YASH GANDHI U13 2nd (PB 13.87 w1.8), BEN BAMISAIYE U13 3rd (14.32 w1.8), GABRIEL NWANKWO U13 4th (SB 14.33 w1.8), EDWARD PASCAL U13 5th (PB 14.90 w1.8)
    100m – U13G A2 MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (PB 12.89 w3.3) taking .20 of a second off her 15 May time, B ISABALA HEATHCOTE U13 4th (PB 16.07 w0.0)
    100m – U15B A2 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 1st (PB 11.41 w0.8) taking .50 of a second off his 16 April time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2022, B NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (PB 11.97 w1.8) taking .05 of a second off his 15 May time, Non Scoring TRISTAN LEE U15 1st (PB 12.60 w2.4) taking .39 of a second off his 16 April time
    100m – U15G A2 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 12.54 w1.0) taking .06 of a second off her 15 May time, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2022, B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (13.50 w0.0), Non Scoring 1 EVA HIGSON U15 5th (PB 14.20 w1.7) taking .04 of a second off his 2021 time, 2 ANNA-LUCIA HARVEY U15 1st (13.73 w1.5)
    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (11.23 w2.7), B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 1st (PB 11.76 w1.7) taking .24 of a second off his 1 May time
    100m – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (PB 12.61 w0.1) taking .22 of a second off her 2021 time, B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 2nd (PB 13.33 w2.5) taking .06 of a second off her 2021 time, Non Scoring MIA HIGSON U17 1st (PB 13.09 w1.4) taking .25 of a second off her 14 May time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 2nd (PB 13.75 w1.4) taking .01 of a second off her 2021 time
    200m – U15B A2 NATHAN HOWELL U15 3rd (25.67 w2.6), B SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 4th (PB 27.10 w1.4), Non Scoring TRISTAN LEE U15 1st (26.47 w1.1), ASHER ESCOBAR U15 4th (28.21 w1.1)
    200m – U15G A2 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (26.11 w0.0), B MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 2nd (PB 27.44 w0.0) taking .68 of a second off her 2021 time, Non Scoring 1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 1st (27.98 w1.0), ANNA-LUCIA HARVEY U15 5th (28.89 w1.0)
    200m – U17M A2 ZICO JONES U17 1st (SB 22.50 w1.7) taking .10 of a second off his 1 May time, OLIVER LAURENS U17 3rd (SB 24.13 w1.7) taking .25 of a second off his 14 May time, B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (23.48 w-0.7), JADEN AULIS U17 2nd (25.63 w-0.7)
    200m – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 1st (26.71 w1.5), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 2nd (PB 27.40 w0.4) taking .40 of a second off her 16 January time, Non Scoring LARISSA WILSON U17 1st (SB 27.34 w0.0, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 2nd (PB 28.21 w0.0), LUCY CAMPOS U17 3rd (PB 28.36 w0.0) taking .09 of a second off her 2021 time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 4th (SB 28.52 w0.0) taking .84 of a second off her 16 January time
    800m – U11B A BEN KASPAR U11 1st (PB 2:42.41), B LEWIS WARD U11 2nd (PB 2:39.04), Non Scoring DENNYS PASCAL U11 1st (PB 2:43.65), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 4th (PB 3:02.03), TEDDY ROSE U11 6th (PB 3:02.75)
    800m – U11G A ELFIE SHAW U11 9th (PB 3:30.32), B ISSY VOS U11 8th (PB 3:25.87)
    1500m – U13B B CALEB HILTON U13 1st (PB 5:02.28), MAX PANWAR U13 5th (PB 5:15.84)
    1500m – U13G B ANNABELLE PANWAR U13 5th (PB 5:44.08) taking 12.87 seconds off her 2021 time, ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 10th (PB 5:57.74) taking 25.16 seconds off her 1 May time
    1500m – U15B A ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 1st (4:46.01), B PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U15 1st (4:53.72), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 2nd (PB 4:54.62), JAVED MORRIS U15 3rd (PB 4:56.95)
    1500m – U15G PHOEBE MUSIC U15 10th (5:52.55)
    1500m – U17M A SPIKE BLAKE U17 1st (PB 4:22.92) taking .45 of a second off his 4 May time, B RAFAEL GAYER U17 3rd (PB 4:39.67)
    70m Hurdles – U13G REMI ZEIDAN U13 3rd (PB 15.47 w3.2)
    75m Hurdles – U13B GABRIEL NWANKWO U13 2nd (PB 13.61 w1.3) taking .83 of a second off his 2021 time, JIMI ADU U13 3rd (13.69 w1.3), EDWARD PASCAL U13 6th (PB 15.47 w1.3)
    75m Hurdles – U15G SIENNA CORBYN U15 1st (PB 12.32 w0.0) taking .06 of a second off her 15 May time, MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (PB 12.66 w0.0) taking .06 of a second off her 8 May time
    80m Hurdles – U15B RIAN SHAH U15 2nd (12.43 w1.8), ASHER ESCOBAR U15 4th (15.00 w1.8)
    High Jump – U13B DJANI BARNOR U13 1st (PB 1.49m) and is ranked UK No.6 in 2022
    High Jump – U13G MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 5th Equal (PB 1.20m)
    High Jump – U15B RIAN SHAH U15 1st (PB 1.60m) adding 5cm to his 8 May height, SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 5th (PB 1.40m), JAKE KESTER U15 7th (PB 1.30m) adding 5cm to his 1 May height
    High Jump – U15G SIENNA CORBYN U15 1st (PB 1.40m) adding 5cm to her 2021 height, MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (SB 1.35m) equalling her 20 March height
    High Jump – U17M OSCAR RONCARATI U17 2nd (PB 1.55m) equalling his 8 May height
    Long Jump – U11B AXEL TIRONZONI U11 7th (3.24m nwr), DENYS PASCAL U11 13th (PB 2.82m nwr), NOSA UNUBUSI U11 15th (PB 2.67m nwr), JASON OTULE U11 18th (SB 2.24m nwr)
    Long Jump – U11G ANU JAIYEOLA U11 2nd (3.72m nwr), DAMI ADEKUNIE U11 4th (PB 3.51m nwr) adding 83cm to her 8 May jump, Non Scoring TIMI BAKARE U11 5th (PB 2.49m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13B LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (PB 4.77m nwr) adding 34cm to his 16 April jump, JIMI ADU U13 4th (PB 4.27m nwr) adding 10cm to his 2021 jump, Non Scoring BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (3.45m nwr), JONATAHAN OTULE U13 3rd (SB 3.34m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G REMI ZEIDAN U13 7th (PB 3.31m nwr) adding 13cm to her 1 May jump, JASMYN PERRIN U13 9th (3.22m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15B RIAN SHAH U15 5th (PB 4.54m nwr), OSCAR LAURENS U15 7th (PB 4.77m nwr) adding 30cm to his 8 May jump
    Long Jump – U15G SIENNA CORBYN U15 10th (4.31m nwr), ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 12th (PB 4.02m nwr) adding 22cm to her 8 May jump
    Long Jump – U17M EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 3rd (5.33m nwr), NATHAN HOWELL U17 7th (4.26m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 5th (3.72m nwr), LUCY CAMPOS U17 7th (SB 3.63m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 2nd (PB 7.39m) adding 87cm to her 2021 put, ISABELLA HEATHCOTE U13 8th (PB 3.34m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (PB 6.76m), GABRIEL NWANKWO U13 6th (PB 4.65m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G EVA HIGSON U15 3rd (PB 7.01m) adding 50cm to her 2021 put, ANGEL MCLEOD U15 5th (PB 6.03m) adding 63cm to her 1 May put
    Shot 3kg – U17W OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 2nd (PB 7.25m), DAISY HARVEY-DEW U17 4th (SB 5.85m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B TRISTAN LEE U15 3rd (PB 7.34m) adding 18cm to his 2020 put, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U15 5th (PB 3.90m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B DIJANI BARNOR U13 4th (PB 9.78m) adding 54cm to his 8 May throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G EVA HIGSON U15 4th (16.32m), ANNA-LUCIA HARLEY U15 8th (PB 8.19m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W MIA HIGSON U17 1st (SB 10.43m), DAISY HARVEY-DEW U17 3rd (PB 9.48m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B JAKE KESTER U15 5th (18.41m), SETH RENNIE-RODDY U15 7th (PB 13.68m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M OSCAR RONCARATI U17 2nd (PB 37.45m) adding 3.02m to his 8 May throw, MILO GRIGSON U17 4th (33.08m)

  • 21/05/22

    London Anniversary Games – For Full Information Click Here

  • 14/05/22

    Middlesex U13 To Senior Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14-15 May

    100m – U13B H1 BEN BAMISAIYE U13 3rd (14.27 w-0.4), NATHAN HERMAN U13 5th (PB 16.18 w-0.4), H2 DIJANI BARNOR U13 1st (PB 13.19 w0.2) taking .01 of a second off his 1 May time, LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (13.27 w0.2), JIMI ADU U13 3rd (SB 14.42 w0.2) taking .08 of a second off his 1 May time, in the Final DIJANI won the Gold Medal (PB 13.04 w-0.5) taking .15 of a second off his H2 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U13 in 2022, LANI won the Bronze Medal (13.44 w-0.5), BEN finished 5th (14.37 w-0.5), JIMI finished 7th (15.04 w-0.5)
    100m – U13G H1 MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (SB 13.19 w0.1), H2 FAITH LAMPTEY U13 4th (PB 14.24 w0.1) taking .09 of a second off her 2021 time, H3 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (13.50 w-1.0), TAYLA ROBINSON U15 6th (14.49 w-1.0) in the Final MOIESHA won the Gold Medal (12.73 w-1.1), ONYEBUCHI finished 5th (13.43 w-1.1)
    100m – U15B H1 NATHAN HOWELL U15 3rd (PB 12.02 w0.5) taking .58 of a second off his 1 May time, ASHER ESCOBAR U15 5th (SB 13.91 w0.5) taking .59 of a second off his 1 May time, H2 HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (PB 12.62 w0.0) taking .28 of a second off his 1 May time, in the Final NATHAN finished 5th (12.21 w-0.5), HARRY finished 8th (12.71 w-0.5)
    100m – U15G H1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 12.60 w-0.7) equalling her 1 May time, and is ranked UK no.8 U15 in 2022, SHENEL OKRAH U15 4th (PB 13.99 w-0.7) taking .21 of a second off her 1 May time, H2 ANNALUCIA HARLLEY U15 3rd (PB 13.71 w0.8) taking .09 of a second off her 2021 time, H3 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (13.50 w-1.0), TAYLA ROBINSON U15 6th (14.49 w-1.0) in the Final ANGEL won the Gold Medal (12.73 w-1.1), ONYEBUCHI finished 5th (13.43 w-1.1)
    100m – U17M H1 MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (SB 11.34 w-2.2) taking .16 of a second off his 24 April time, OLIVER LAURENS U17 6th (12.04 w-2.2), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 7th (12.04 w-2.2), H2 ZICO JONES U17 2nd (11.37 w-2.0), EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 3rd (11.56 w-2.0) in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (PB 10.95 w0.7) taking .25 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2022, MALACHI won the Bronze Medal (PB 11.05 w0.7) taking .09 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.10 U17 in 2022, EBUKA finished 4th (PB 11.15 w0.7) taking .25 of a second off his 1 May time
    100m – U17W H1 NIA AKINTOKUN U17 1st (SB 12.20 w0.2) taking .66 of a second off her 24 April time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2022, H2 ANNA ROSE U17 1st (12.91 w-1.7), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 2nd (SB 13.09 w-1.7) taking .45 of a second off her 24 April time, in the Final NIA won the Gold Medal (12.26 w1.0), ANNA won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.70 w1.0) taking .10 of a second off her 1 May time, TOSIN finished 4th (SB 12.86 w1.0) taking .23 of a second off her H2 time
    100m – U20M H1 YANN JANSSEN U20 6th (PB 12.46 w-1.8)
    100m – SM H2 PHOENIX LYON U23 2nd (SB 11.32 w0.3), EUGENE RIZA 6th (13.34 w0.3) in the Final PHOENIX finished 7th (SB 11.20 w-0.2) taking .12 of a second off his H2 time
    200m – U13B Straight Final DIJANI BARNOR U13 won the Silver Medal (26.70 w0.5), LANI JAIYEOLA U13 won the Bronze Medal (27.69 w0.5), BEN BAMISAIYE U13 4th (29.55 w0.5), NATHAN HERMAN U13 5th (34.19 w0.5)
    200m – U15B H1 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 5th (28.19 w0.5), H2 NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (25.12 w1.0), HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (26.17 w1.0) in the Final NATHAN finished 4th (25.23 w0.7), HARRY finished 5th (25.61 w0.7)
    200m – U15G H1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 4th (27.99 w1.0), ANNALUCIA HARLLEY U15 6th (PB 28.70 w1.0) taking .49 of a second off her 19 March time, H2 TAYLA ROBINSON U15 4th (29.86 w0.5) in the Final ONYEBUCHI finished 5th (27.84 w1.0)
    200m – U17M Straight Final ZICO JONES U17 won the Gold Medal (22.70 w-2.8), EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 won the Silver Medal (23.05 w-2.8), OLIVER LAURENS U17 finished 6th (24.38 w-2.8)
    200m – U17W Straight Final ANNA ROSE U17 won the Gold Medal (SB 26.08 w-2.0) taking .26 of a second off her 16 January time, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 won the Silver Medal (26.27 w-2.0), DAISY FEINSON U17 8th (31.26 w-2.0)
    200m – SM H1 PHOENIX LYON U23 4th (22.95 w-2.3) in the Final PHOENIX finished 5th (SB 22.56 w-1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 19 March time
    300m – U17W Straight Final LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 5th (43.84), AZARIA NWANKWO U17 6th (44.90)
    400m – SM H2 ALEXANDER EVELEGH 3rd (SB 52.22) in the Final ALEXANDER finished 5th (SB 52.16) taking .06 of a second off his H2 time
    800m – U13B Straight Final CALEB HILTON U13 won the Gold Medal (2:35.73), XANDER REESE U13 won the Silver Medal (2:41.71)
    800m – U13G Straight Final ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 won the Silver Medal (2:41.90)
    800m – U17M Straight Final JACOB CLEMENT U17 won the Gold Medal (PB 2:03.99) taking 4.91 seconds off his 2021 time, DANIEL BANYARD U17 won the Silver Medal (PB 2:07.79) taking 1.00 seconds off his 8 May time
    800m – U20M Straight Final JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 won the Silver Medal (SB 2:04.51) taking 1.35 seconds off his 20 April time
    800m – U20W Straight Final NATASHA TANNER U20 won the Silver Medal (SB 2:26.21)
    1500m – U15B Straight Final ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 won the Gold Medal (PB 4:35.43) taking 12.37 seconds off his 1 May time, EUAN PHILLIPS U15 4th (PB 4:37.76) taking 8.40 seconds off his 4 May time
    1500m – U20M Straight Final JOSHUA FISHER U20 won the Bronze Medal (PB 4:09.75) taking 2.05 seconds off his 4 May time, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 5th (PB 4:11.24) taking .77 of a second off his 2021 time
    70m Hurdles – U13G Straight Final VERA DOUDKO U13 won the Silver Medal (14.76 w1.2), ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 won the Bronze Medal (16.01 w1.2)
    75m Hurdles – U13B Straight Final JIMI ADU U13 won the Silver Medal (PB 13.07 w0.5) taking .63 of a second off his 1 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 U13 in 2022
    75m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final SIENNA CORBYN U15 won the Gold Medal (PB 12.38 w-0.1) taking .42 of a second off her 1 May time
    80m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final ASHER ESCOBAR U15 won the Gold Medal (PB 14,18 w2.3) taking .82 of a second off his 1 May time
    80m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 won the Gold Medal (PB 12.27 w1.6) taking .63 of a second off her 24 April time
    100m Hurdles – SW Straight Final ALINA COFIE U20 won the Silver Medal (PB 15.26 w-0.9) taking .63 of a second off her 24 April time
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 won the Bronze Medal (2.60m), ROSALIND ZEFFEERTT V60 5th (2.10m)
    Long Jump – U13B Straight Final LANI JAIYEOLA U13 won the Silver Medal (4.32m w-0.8), JIMI ADU U13 won the Bronze Medal (SB 4.08m w-2.5) adding 17cm to his 8 May jump
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final SIENNA CORBYN U15 6th (4.18m w0.9)
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final EBUKA NWANKWO U17 won the Silver Medal (5.66m nwr)
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final YANN JANSSEN U20 won the Silver Medal (PB 5.69m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final RUTH-ANN OTARUOH U20 (2dn Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.94m nwr)
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX won the Gold Medal (SB 15.30m nwr)
    Hammer 4kg– SW Straight Final AMY CLEMENS won the Gold Medal (48.68m)

  • 14/05/22

    Hertfordshire U13 To Senior Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 14-15 May

    All results are for Hertfordshire, unless otherwise stated

    100m – U17W Straight Final MIA HIGSON U17 won the Silver Medal (PB 13.34 w0.1) taking .04 of a second off her 16 April time
    100m – U20W Straight Final ARIANA GOMES U20 won the Gold Medal (PB 14.05 w1.0) taking .02 of a second off her 16 April time
    100m – SM Straight Final GERALD MATTHEW won the Gold Medal (SB 10.70 w0.8) taking .18 of a second off his 16 April time, EDSON GOMES won the Silver Medal (PB 10.96 w0.8) taking .07 of a second off his 16 April time, SAM HAZELL 5th (SB 11.41 w0.8)
    200m – U15G Straight Final LYDIA BALL U15 4th (28.53 w-3.1)
    200m – U17M Straight Final AIDAN GAFFEY U17 won the Bronze Medal (PB 25.71 w-1.2) taking 3.07 seconds off his 2019 time
    200m – U17W Straight Final MIA HIGSON U17 won the Bronze Medal (27.08 w-2.4)
    200m – U20W Straight Final VANESSA ANSUAA U20 won the Gold Medal (26.93 w-2.9)
    200m – SM Straight Final GERALD MATTHEW won the Gold Medal (21.93 w-1.2), SAM HAZELL won the Silver Medal (SB 22.76 w-1.2)
    200m – SW Straight Final HANNAH FOSTER U23 (Bedfordshire) won the Gold Medal (24.57 w-2.4), INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT won the Gold Medal (28.08 w-2.4)
    400m – U17M Straight Final AIDAN GAFFEY U17 4th (59.60)
    400m – U20W Straight Final VANESSA ANSUAA U20 won the Bronze Medal (61.04)
    400m – SW Straight Final PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) won the Gold Medal (SB 54.30), HANNAH FOSTER U23 (Bedfordshire) won the Gold Medal (SB 55.10) and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2022
    800m – U13G Straight Final TIA DALEY U13 5th (PB 2:52.20)
    800m – U15B Straight Final THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 won the Silver Medal (2:13.22)
    80m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final HARRY WEBB U15 won the Gold Medal (12.68 w0.0)
    110m Hurdles – SM Straight Final EDSON GOMES won the Gold Medal (14.32 w-0.4)
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final ABIGAIL EDWARDS U15 won the Gold Medal (2.50m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U23 won the Gold Medal (SB 4.64m w2.7) adding 21cm to his 19 February jump
    Shot 4kg – SW Straight Final SARAH RIDLEY won the Gold Medal (SB 9.77m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final KATIE WEBB U20 won the Gold Medal (SB 34.77m) adding 3.65m to his 24 April throw
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B Straight Final HARRY WEBB U15 won the Silver Medal (PB 28.46m) adding 51cm to her 8 May throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G Straight Final EVA HIGSON U15 won the Bronze Medal (PB 21.67m) adding 2.89m to her 1 May throw

  • 14/05/22

    Night Of The 10000m PBs – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 14 May.

    JOHN KELLY went and commented – fantastic! Who said athletics was a dying sport?!, also RONAN BREEN was there and also commented – It was a great event and the beer helped.
    We had 2 runners, firstly in the 10000m Men Race 4 KOJO KYEREME V45 finished 3rd with a seasons best (30:53.45) which ranks him UK No.1 V45 in 2022, there is a video of him on the SBH Instagram account. Incidentally KOJO is part of #highgate10k folklore as the only athlete to compete in every event since it started in 2013.

    In Race 5 TOM BUTLER finished 6th with a personal best (30:27.66) after surging through the field of 35 runners in the second half of the race

    In the EMSLEY CARR MILE, HENRY MCLUCKIE U23 finished 9th with a personal best (3:59.24) which ranks him UK No.2 U23 in 2022.

  • 08/05/22

    Middlesex Young Athletes League Round 1 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 8 May.

    Results are provisional, will update with any changes, SBs or PBs, when they are on the PO10.

    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (96 points),2nd SBH (79), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (56), 4th Highgate Harriers (54), 5th Harrow (53), 6th Barnet (50), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (40), 8th Enfield & Haringey (24), 9th Ealing Eagles (23), 10th Queens Park Harriers (21), 11th Serpentine (19)

    150m – U11B A2 BEN KASPAR U11 4th (24.02 w2.4), B1 AXEL TIRINZONI U11 1st (22.97 w1.5), Non Scoring DENNYS PASCAL U11 1st (22.89 w1.7), TIM BAKARE U11 2nd (23.95 w1.7), TINO KUFAZVINEI U11 3rd (23.97 w1.7), AMARI BARNOR U11 6th (26.02 w1.7)
    150m – U11G A2 ANU JAIYEOLA U11 1st (21.16 w0.9), Non Scoring 1 DAMI ADEKUNIE U11 2nd (24.30 w1.2), ISABELLA HEATHCOTE U11 3rd (25.40 w1.2), 2 JUI HAYAKAWA U11 3rd (26.33 w2.3)
    200m – U13B A1 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 3rd (27.03 w2.5), B1 DIJANI BARNOR U13 1st (26.27 w1.7), Non Scoring EDDIE PASCAL U13 1st (29.95 w2.8), JIMI ADU U13 2nd (30.34 w2.8), NATHAN HERMANN U13 4th (31.66)
    200m – U13G A2 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (30.50 w1.2), Non Scoring REMI ZAIDAN U13 6th (33.34 w0.8)
    200m – U15B A1 NATHAN HOWELL U15 4th (24.77 w1.1), B1 HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (25.25 w2.1)
    200m – U15G A1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 5th (26.01 w0.5), B1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 3rd (27.60 w2.7), Non Scoring TALYA ROBINSON U15 4th (29.38 w2.4), MORAYO IDRIS U15 7th (30.01 w2.4)
    200m – U17M A1 EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (22.91 w0.7), B1 BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 1st (23.71 w1.8), Non Scoring OLIVER LAURENS U17 1st (24.53 w2.1), JADEN AULIS U17 2nd (24.57 w2.1)
    200m – U17W A1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (26.09 w1.8), B1 MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (26.61 w1.4)
    300m – U15B A1 NATHAN HOWELL U15 3rd (40.26), B1 SAM BORDOLEY U15 4th (49.21)
    300m – U15G A1 LYDIA BALL U15 7th (46.29), B1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 3rd (43.15), PHOEBE MUSIC U15 7th (49.61)
    300m – U17W A1 MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (42.38), B1 AZARIA NWANKWO U17 1st (43.61)
    400m – U17M A BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 2nd (55.50), B JADEN AULIS U17 2nd (60.35)
    600m – U11B A BEN KASPAR U11 2nd (1:53.08), B LEWIS WARD U11 2nd (1:57.98), DENNYS PASCAL U11 3rd (2:03.09), Non Scoring ROAN PARKES U11 1st (1:58.11), PRINCE MOSES JOHN U11 4th (2:07.26)
    600m – U11G A ELFIE SHAW U11 10th (2:25.73), B IZZY VOSS U11 7th (2:21.06)
    800m – U13B A CALIB HILTON U13 2nd (2:25.10), B LADDIE SHAW U13 1st (2:37.35), Non Scoring XANDER REESE U13 1st (2:39.99), ZAK JOSEPHS U13 3rd (2:42.30), EDDIE PASCAL U13 4th (2:44.54), HENRY RYAN U13 6th (2:46.75)
    800m – U13G A JASMYN PERRIN U13 8th (2:56.13)
    800m – U15B A EUAN PHILLIPS U15 1st (2:14.96), B ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 1st (2:17.89), SAM BORDOLEY U15 5th (2:25.74), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U15 6th (2:30.48)
    800m – U15G A PHOEBE MUSIC U15 5th (2:39.57), ERIN GIBLIN U15 11th (2:43.62), MEGAN HAMMOND U15 12th (2:45.89)
    800m – U17M A DANIEL BANYARD U17 2nd (2:08.79), B JOSIAH WILLIAMS U17 1st (2:09.99), Non Scoring RAFI GAYER U17 1st (2:14.31), PETER BAVEL ZAYATS U17 6th (2:25.37)
    800m – U17W A DINA SILVERMAN U17 6th (2:26.17), B NYAH CAINE U17 4th (2:44.36)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A2 VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (13.73 w2.2)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A2 JIMI ADU U13 2nd (13.85 w2.2)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (12.35 w2.2), B MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 2nd (12.72 w2.2)
    Pole Vault – U15G Non Scoring ABI EDWARDS U15 1st (2.45m)
    High Jump – U13B A HENRY RYAN U13 3rd (1.15m)
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (1.55m)
    High Jump – U15G A ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 3rd (1.35m)
    High Jump – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 4th (1.55m)
    High Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 3rd (1.35m)
    Long Jump – U11B A AXEL TIRINZONI U11 3rd (3.51m nwr)
    Long Jump – U11G A ANU JAIYEOLA U11 3rd (3.63m nwr), B JUI HAYAWAKA U11 2nd (2.51m nwr), Non Scoring DAMI ADEKUNIEU11 9th (2.68m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 3rd (4.33m nwr), B JIMI ADU U13 2nd (3.89m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G A JASMYN PERRIN U13 2nd (3.42m nwr), REMI ZAIDAN U13 9th (3.07m nwr), EVIE PINCHERLE U13 10th (3.06m nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U13 2nd (3.20m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (4.77m nwr), B NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (4.43m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15G A ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 10th (3.80m nwr), B LYDIA BALL U15 5th (3.57m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (5.67m nwr), B OLIVER LAURENS U17 1st (4.47m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W A KAREN APOLOTU17 8th (3.44m nwr), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 4th (3.40m nwr)
    Vortex – U11B A BEN KASPAR U11 4th (28.90m), DENNYS PARCAL U11 6th (25.15m), TIM BAKARE U11 7th (22.00m), LEWIS WARD U11 9th (20.80m), B ROHAN PARKES U11 2nd (23.00m),
    Vortex – U11G A ANU JAIYEOLA U11 5th (18.35m), JUI HAYAWAKA U11 13th (10.75m), B DAMI ADEKUNIE U11 1st (13.60m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A HARRY WEBB U15 1st (24.81m), B RIAN SHAH U15 2nd (15.25m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 5th (12.59m), B ABI EDWARDS U15 2nd (12.56m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 2nd (19.26m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 1st (17.88m), B ALANA SAMJI U17 1st (16.02m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A DIJANI BARNOR U13 2nd (6.83m), B EDDIE PASCAL U13 2nd (5.65m)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A REMI ZAIDAN U13 5th (3.17m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A HARRY WEBB U15 1st (7.91m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 5th (6.55m), B TAYLA ROBINSON U15 3rd (4.30m)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 4th (5.73m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B A DIJANI BARNOR U13 5th (9.24m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A EVIE PINCHERLE U13 3rd (6.29m), JASMYN PERRIN U13 4th (5.88), B MEI HAYAWAKA U11 2nd (3.86m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A ABI EDWARDS U15 5th (4.92m)

  • 07/05/22

    National Athletics League Round 1 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sportscity on 7 May.

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (453 points), 2nd SBH (440), 3rd Trafford (428), 4th Birchfield Harriers (354), 5th City of Sheffield (352), 6th City of Glasgow (349), 7th Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (336), 8th Bristol & West (271)

    100m – SM A JOHN OTUGADE 4th (SB 10.55 w-2.3) taking .01 of a second off his 1 May time, B KRISHAWN AIKEN 2nd (SB 10.73 w-0.7), Non Scoring B EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (SB 10.69 w-1.3) taking .23 of a second off his 24 April time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2022, EDSON GOMES 5th (11.12 w-1.3), C CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (SB 10.94 nwr), ZANSON PLUMMER 3rd (SB 10.95 nwr)
    100m – SW A EVE WRIGHT 1st (11.71 nwr), B ALANNAH FASHANU 1st (11.83 w0.9), Non Scoring A MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (SB 12.64 w-1.3), B ALANNAH FASHANU 1st (11.93 w-1.1), HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (12.18 w-1.1), JESSICA HUNTER 3rd (SB 12.26 w-1.1)
    200m – SM A JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 4th (21.79 w-0.9), B CONFIDENCE LAWSON 3rd (SB 22.08 w-2.7), Non Scoring A GERALD MATTHEW 1st (SB 21.82 w-1.0), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (21.84 w-1.1)
    200m – SW A HANNAH FOSTER 3rd (24.22 w-1.5), B LILY BECKFORD 1st (24.73 w-1.9), Non Scoring EVE WRIGHT 1st (24.44 w0.9)
    400m – SM A SAM HAZELL 5th (SB 48.23), Non Scoring COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 1st (49.70)
    400m – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN 2nd (54.67), B VANESSA ANSUAA U20 3rd (60.09)
    800m – SM A ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 4th (1:58.37), B RORY MUIR 6th (SB 2:03.58)
    800m – SW A NICOLE MCGOVERN U17 2nd (2:12.79), B CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 4th (SB 2:34.42) and is ranked UK No.5 V40 in 2022
    1500m – SM A ANTONIO CONRADIE U20 5th (PB 4:34.94) taking 12.95 seconds off his 2019 time
    1500m – SW A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 7th (SB 5:30.76)
    3000m – SW A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 6th (SB 11:10.15) and is ranked UK No.6 V40 in 2022
    5000m – SM A RORY MUIR 7th (PB 16:30.81), B ANTONIO CONRADIE U20 7th (PB 18:00.57)
    2000m Steeplechase – SW A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 6th (SB 8:46.21) and is ranked UK No.2 V40 in 2022
    110m Hurdles – SM A EDSON GOMES 1st (SB 14.02 w-0.6)
    110m Hurdles – SW A JESSICA HUNTER 1st (SB 13.63 w-1.9) taking .11 of a second off her 7 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2022
    400m Hurdles – SM MORGAN WEBSTER (DNF), B JAMES DAVIS 6th (SB 74.49)
    400m Hurdles – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (SB 57.22) taking .06 of a second off her 30 April time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2022
    4x100m Relay – SM SBH 2nd (SB 40.86) and is ranked UK No.2 team in 2022 CONFIDENCE LAWSON, JOHN OTUGADE, ZANSON PLUMMER, JORDAN WATSON-BROWN
    4x100m Relay – SW SBH 2nd (SB 46.95) and is ranked UK No.2 team in 2022 MARLI JESSOP U20, JESSICA HUNTER, HANNAH FOSTER, EVE WRIGHT
    4x400m Relay – SM SBH (DQ) MORGAN WEBSTER, KRISHAWN AIKEN, COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20, SAM HAZELL
    4x400m Relay – SW SBH 1st (SB 3:50.91) and is ranked UK No.1 team in 2022 MARLI JESSOP U20, HANNAH FOSTER, HAYLEY MCLEAN, LILY BECKFORD
    Pole Vault – SM A TOLU AYO-AYO U23 7th (SB 4.10m) adding 50cm to his 16 April height
    Pole Vault – SW A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (3.40m), B MANON BAINES U20 1st 39.30m)
    High Jump – SM A AKIN COWARD 2nd (1.90m), B LEWIS MCGUIRE 4th (1.90m)
    High Jump – SW A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U23 2nd Equal (1.70m), B EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 2nd (1.60m)
    Long Jump – SM A ADE MASON 6th (SB 5.87m w-0.5), B LEWIS MCGUIRE 8th (SB 5.11m w-0.2)
    Long Jump – SW A EAVION RICHARDSON 1st (SB 5.54m w-1.2), B JAZZ SEARS U23 6th (SB 4.89m w0.0)
    Triple Jump – SM A DANIEL LEWIS 1st (SB 14.86m w1.3), B ADE MASON (NM)
    Triple Jump – SW A EAVION RICHARDSON 7th (11.22m nwr), B JAZZ SEARS (NM)
    Discus 2kg – SW A NICK PERCY 1st (61.28m), B GREGORY THOMPSON 1st (54.90m)
    Discus 1kg – SW A SHADINE DUQUEMIN 1st (53.47m), B ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 1st (44.88m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SW A SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (19.73m), B ANGUS MCINROY V35 1st (14.19m)
    Shot 4kg – SW A ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 1st (PB 10.71m), B PHILIPPA DAVENALL 3rd (SB 10.54m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM A CHRIS BENNETT 2nd (69.75m), B OLIVER GRAHAM U23 5th (59.05m)
    Hammer 4kg – SW A PHILIPPA DAVENALL 1st (56.13m), B AMY CLEMENS 3rd (48.99m)
    Javelin 800g – SM A MILAN TRAJKOVIC U20 2nd (PB 59.46m) adding 1.92m to his 24 April throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2022, B ANGUS MCINROY V35 4th (SB 26.88m)
    Javelin 600g – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN 5th (SB 20.53m), B EAVION RICHARDSON 3rd (PB 19.56m)

  • 01/05/22

    Eastern Young Athletes League Round 1 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 1 May.

    Team Result1st SBH (583.5 points), 2nd Dacorum (563), 3rd St Albans (475.5), 4th Herts Phoenix (427), 5th Watford (218), 6th Hawcs/Enfield & Haringey (87)

    100m – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 1st (13.8 nwr), B DJANI BARNOR U13 1st (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .32 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.7 U13 in 2022, Non Scoring 1 BEN BAMISAIYE U13 2nd (PB 14.2 nwr), JIMI ADU U13 3rd (SB 14.5 nwr)
    100m – U13G A FAITH LAMPTEY U13 3rd (PB 14.9 nwr), B ANU JAIYEOLA U11 1st (PB 14.2 nwr) taking .19 of a second off her 16 April time, Non Scoring 1 REMI ZEIDAN U13 4th (PB 16.6 nwr), EVIE PINCHERLE U13 7th (SB 17.7 nwr)
    100m – U15B A NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (PB 12.6 nwr), B HARRY PINCHERLE U15 2nd (PB 12.9 nwr) taking .30 of a second off his 2021 time, Non Scoring 1 RIAN SHAH U15 1st (PB 13.2 nwr) equalling his 2021 time, SETH RENNIE-REDDY U15 3rd (PB 13.3 nwr) equalling his 2021 time, 2 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 5th (SB 14.5 nwr)
    100m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .28 of a second off her 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2022, B ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U15 1st (SB 13.2 nwr) taking .26 of a second off her 16 April time, Non Scoring 1 LYDIA BALL U15 1st (PB 13.7 nwr) equalling her 2021 time, DEANNA KORONTENG-ADDO U15 3rd (SB 14.6 nwr), 2 SHENEL OKRAH U15 3rd (PB 14.2 nwr) taking .20 of a second off her 2021 time, TALYA ROBINSON U15 5th (PB 14.4 nwr)
    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 3rd (PB 11.4 nwr) taking .10 of a second off his 2021 time, B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 1st (PB 12.0 nwr) taking .17 of a second off his 24 April time, Non Scoring 1 NIKITA PETROV U17 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .18 of a second off his 2021l time, 2 OLIVER LAURENS U17 1st (SB 12.0 nwr), MATEI FRUNZA U17 3rd (PB 12.4 nwr), JADEN AULIS U17 4th (SB 12.6 nwr)
    100m – U17M A ANNA ROSE U17 4th (SB 12.8 nwr) taking .07 of a second off her 24 April time, B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 1st (SB 12.9 nwr) taking .25 of a second off her 24 April time, Non Scoring 1 WERINIKA KALINSKI U17 1st (14.0 nwr)
    200m – U13B A DJANI BARNOR U13 1st (PB 27.3 nwr) taking 1.04 seconds off his 2021 time, B BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (29.7 nwr)
    200m – U13G A FAITH LAMPTEY U13 4th (PB 31.7 nwr), B ANU JAIYEOLA U11 2nd (PB 30.0 nwr)
    200m – U15B A NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (PB 25.1 nwr) taking 4.38 seconds off his 2021 time, B HARRY PINCHERLE U15 1st (PB 25.6 nwr) taking .44 of a second off his 19 March time, Non Scoring 2 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (28.5 nwr)
    200m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .28 of a second off her 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2022, B ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U15 1st (SB 13.2 nwr) taking .26 of a second off her 16 April time, Non Scoring LYDIA BALL U15 2nd (PB 28.4 nwr) taking .74 of a second off her 10 April time, TALYA ROBINSON U15 3rd (PB 29.8 nwr), DEANNA KORONTENG-ADDO U15 4th (SB 30.7 nwr)
    200m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (PB 22.6 nwr) taking .29 of a second off his 19 March time, and is ranked UK No.9 U17 in 2022, B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (PB 22.9 nwr) taking .86 of a second off his 24 April time, Non Scoring OLIVER LAURENS U17 1st (SB 24.8 nwr)
    200m – U17M A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (SB 26.8 nwr) taking .37 of a second off her 16 January time, B AZARIA NWANKWO U17 1st (PB 27.4 nwr) taking .25 of a second off her 2021 time, Non Scoring LUCY CAMPOS U17 2nd (SB 28.6 nwr) taking .29 of a second off her 16 April time, WERINIKA KALINSKI U17 3rd (29.2 nwr)
    300m – U15B A JAKE KESTER U15 4th (46.3)
    300m – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 2nd (44.5), B DINA SILVERMAN U15 1st (SB 47.3)
    300m – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 1st (44.1), B MIA HIGSON U17 1st (43.4)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (50.9), B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 1st (PB 55.0), Non Scoring JADEN AULIS U17 1st (PB 58.8), AIDEN GAFFEY U17 2nd (59.6)
    800m – U13B A CALEB HILTON U13 2nd (PB 2:31.5) taking 3.67 seconds off his 16 April time, B JACK REDFORD U13 2nd (SB 2:47.0), Non Scoring EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (PB 2:47.4)
    800m – U13G A HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 2nd (PB 2:47.5), B ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 1st (PB 2:41.0)
    800m – U15B A JARRED MORRIS U15 5th (PB 2:28.4) taking 7.28 seconds off his 2021 time, B CHARLIE CUTLER U15 2nd (SB 2:32.9)
    800m – U15G A MEGAN HAMMOND U15 5th (SB 2:46.0), B DINA SILVERMAN U15 1st (2:30.3), Non Scoring NYAH CAINE U15 1st (SB 2:48.3)
    800m – U17M A JOSHUA WILLIAMS-OLLIVIERRA U17 3rd (2:11.0), B JACOB CLEMENT U17 1st (2:12.0)
    800m – U17W A LARISSA WILSON U17 1st (2:23.6), B MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 1st (2:25.9)
    1500m – U13B A LADDIE SHAW U13 2nd (PB 5:11.3) taking 14.50 seconds off his 2021 time, B BEN KASPAR U13 2nd (PB 5:17.8), Non Scoring EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (PB 2:47.4)
    800m – U13G A ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 4th (PB 6:22.9), B JASMYN PERRIN U13 1st (PB 6:28.7)
    1500m – U15B A EUAN PHILLIPS U15 1st (PB 4:47.7) taking 30.90 seconds off his 2021 time, B ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 1st (PB 4:47.8) taking 5.20 seconds off his 2021 time, Non Scoring PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U15 1st (PB 4:49.5)
    1500m – U15G A POSIE SHAW U15 1st (4:59.8), B PHOEBE MUSIC U15 2nd (SB 5:50.7)
    1500m – U17M A PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS U17 5th (SB 4:44.0)
    70m Hurdles – U15G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U15 3rd (PB 14.1 nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U15 2nd (SB 15.4 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A JIMI ADU U13 1st (PB 13.7 nwr) taking 1.90 seconds off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2022
    75m Hurdles – U15G A SIENNA CORBYN U15 2nd (PB 12.8 nwr), B EVA HIGSON U15 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .40 of a second off her 2021 time
    80m Hurdles – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 2nd (PB 13.3 nwr), B ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (PB 15.0 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A AZARIA NWANKWO U17 1st (12.8 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B SBH 1st (SB 55.1) LANI JAIYEOLA, JIMI ADU, BEN BANISAIYE, DIJANI BARNOR, U13G SBH 1st (SB 59.9) HETTIE HOLBROOK, FAITH LAMPTEY, VERA DOUDKO, ANU JAIYEOLA, U15B SBH 2nd (SB 51.3) ASHER ESCOBAR, RIAN SHAH, HARRY PINCHERLE, NATHAN HOWELL, U15G SBH 1st (SB 52.4) MACIE SUTHERLAND, SIENNA CORBYN, BUCHI ODIAKA, ANGEL MCLEOD, U17M SBH 1st (SB 46.8) taking 5.04 seconds off their 24 April time EBUKA NWOKEJI, BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, OLIVER LAURENS, ZICO JONES, U17W SBH 1st (51.2) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, MIA HIGSON, ANNA ROSE
    High Jump – U13G A ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 2nd (PB 1.23m), B FAITH LAMPTEY U13 3rd (PB 1.05m)
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 2nd (SB 1.50m), B JAKE KESTER U15 1st (1.55m)
    High Jump – U15GB A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 4th (SB 1.35m) equalling her 20 March height
    High Jump – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 3rd (PB 1.50m), B MATAI FRUNZA U17 2nd (PB 1.35m)
    High Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 3rd (PB 1.35m), B MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (PB 1.20m) adding 10cm to her 2021 height
    Long Jump – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 1st (4.30m nwr), B JIMI ADU U13 1st (SB 3.45m nwr), Non Scoring BEN BAMISAIYE U13 2nd (SB 3.52m nwr) adding 2cm to his 26 March jump
    Long Jump – U13G A ANU JAIYEOLA U11 4th (SB 3.80m nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (3.35m nwr), Non Scoring JASMYN PERRIN U13 3rd (PB 3.25m nwr) adding 3cm to her 2021 jump, REMI ZEIDAN U13 4th (PB 3.18m nwr), EVIE PINCHERLE U13 5th (PB 3.16m nwr) adding 37cm to her 2021 jump
    Long Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERLE U15 1st (PB 5.08m nwr) adding 75cm to his 2021 jump
    Long Jump – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (PB 4.26m nwr) adding 9cm to her 2021 jump, B SIENNA CORBYN U15 2nd (4.22m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 2nd (PB 5.75m nwr) adding 14cm to his 24 April jump
    Long Jump – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 3rd (PB 4.13m nwr) adding 12cm to her 2019 jump, B ALANA SAMJI U17 1st (PB 3.50m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A LUCY CAMPOS U17 2nd (PB 6.68m nwr), B NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 1st (PB 6.53m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 4th (PB 5.10m), B HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 3rd (PB 3.79m)
    Shot 3kg – U15B A EDWARD PASCAL U15 4th (PB 4.04m), B BEN KASPAR U15 3rd (PB 3.72m), U15G A SIENNA CORBYN U15 3rd (5.79m), B ANGEL MCLEOD U15 2nd (PB 5.40m) adding 10cm to her 2021 put, U17W A ELENI CAPONI U20 3rd (PB 9.05m), B NAOMI OGUNNIYU U17 3rd (7.64m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A SETH RENNIE-REDDY U15 4th (PB 6.57m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 2nd (PB 8.47m) adding 53cm to his 24 April put, B MILO GRIGSON U17 2nd (PB 8.45m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 3rd (PB 9.92m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A BEN KASPAR U13 3rd (PB 10.59m), B DJANI BARNOR U13 2nd (SB 9.04m), U15G A SHENEL OKRAH U15 3rd (PB 15.32m), B LYDIA BALL U15 3rd (PB 7.78m), U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 3rd (PB 16.82m) adding 1.71m to her 2021 throw, B AZARIA NWANKWO U17 3rd (PB 8.10m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 2nd (PB 23.21m) adding 6.55m to his 24 April throw
    Javelin 400g – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 3rd (PB 10.51m) adding 2.20m to her 2021 throw, B JASMYN PERRIN U13 2nd (PB 8.24m) adding 1.67m to her 2021 throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G A EVA HIGSON U15 3rd (PB 18.78m) adding 2.71m to her 2021 throw, B SHENEL OKRAH U15 3rd (PB 9.18m), U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 3rd (SB 22.35m) adding 3.32m to her 24 April throw
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JAKE KESTER U15 3rd (PB 20.19m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILO GRIGSON U17 2nd (PB 37.45m) adding 2,32m to his 24 April throw, B THOMAS FERNAND U17 2nd (PB 36.66m) adding 1.88m to his 24 April throw

  • 24/04/22

    UK Youth Development League Premier South Round 1 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Eton on 24 April

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (719 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (629), 3rd Reading (604), 4th SBH (599)

    100m – U17M A MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (SB 11.50 w-2.4), B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 2nd (SB 11.83 w-3.2), Non Scoring SAUGAT PUN U17 1st (SB 12.18 w-1.3), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 2nd (PB 12.27 w-1.3)
    100m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 1st (SB 12.87 w-0.6), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 1st (SB 13.15 w-2.7)
    100m – U20M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (SB 10.92 w-2.2) and is ranked UK No.10 in 2022, B JOSEPH PURBRICK U20 1st (11.32 w-2.7), Non Scoring ONAOPE SOGBESAN U20 3rd (SB 12.13 w-0.8), ERNEST BARNES U20 5th (SB 12.34 w-0.8), BRYAN OGBEBOR U20 6th (SB 12.38 w-0.8)
    100m – U20W A NIA AKINTOKUN U17 2nd (SB 25.60 w-0.3), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 5th (SB 13.54 w-1.7)
    200m – U17M A MALACHI AMADI U17 2nd (SB 22.91 w-0.7) taking .36 of a second off his 10 April time, B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 2nd (PB 23.76 w-1.8) taking .06 of a second off his 2022 time
    200m – U17W A NIA AKINTOKUN U17 2nd (SB 12.86 w-4.7), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 3rd (SB 27.98 w-1.7), Non Scoring ANNA ROSE U17 1st (26.71 w-1.7)
    200m – U20M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (PB 21.95 w-2.8) taking .56 of a second off his 2021 time, B CALVIN SMITH U20 4th (23.21 w-1.6)
    200m – U20W A EMILY NEWNHAM U20 1st (SB 24.39 w-1.9), B VANESSA ANSUAA U20 2nd (26.81 w-1.9)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 2nd (50.95), B JACOB CLEMENT U17 3rd (PB 56.60)
    400m – U20M A CALVIN SMITH U20 2nd (SB 49.52), B ERNEST BARNES U20 1st (PB 51.30)
    400m – U20W A VANESSA ANSUAA U20 1st (SB 60.54), B OLIVIA LAVA U20 3rd (77.30)
    800m – U17M A GIANLEO STUBBS U17 1st (PB 1:59.02) taking .11 of a second off his 20 April time, B JACOB CLEMENT U17 2nd (2:21.96)
    800m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 3rd (2:26.80)
    800m – U20W A NICOLE MCGOVERN U20 1st (2:15.62), B SYDNEY ALLEN U20 2nd (SB 2:30.57)
    800m – U20M A ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 4th (SB 1:59.87), B GILAD NACHSHEN U20 4th (2:12.26)
    1500m – U17M A HENRY DOVER U17 1st (PB 4:00.42) taking 2.63 seconds off his 2020 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2022, B JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN U17 4th (PB 4:43.19) taking 44.78 of his 2018 time
    1500m – U17W A RUBY VINTON U17 2nd (SB 4:49.31)
    1500m – U20M A LUCA STUBBS U20 1st (4:04.07), B ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 1st (SB 4:09.85)
    3000m – U17M A SPIKE BLAKE U17 1st (PB 9:22.48) taking 41.38 seconds off his 2021 time
    3000m – U20M A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 2nd (SB 9:21.19), B JOSHUA FISHER U20 1st (PB 9:24.11) taking 19.09 seconds off his 2021 time
    80m Hurdles – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (PB 12.90 w0.0)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 4th (PB 16.26 w-1.4)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A RUBEN HEDMAN U20 2nd (SB 15.59 w-4.2) taking .22 of a second off his 10 April time
    300m Hurdles – U17W A AZARIA NWANKWO U17 4th (SB 51.66)
    400m Hurdles – U20W A EMILY NEWNHAM U20 1st (SB 61.11) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2022
    4x100m Relay – U17M SBH 5th (SB 51.84) BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, EBUKA NWOKEJI, SAUGAT PUN, ZICO JONES, U17W SBH 2nd (SB 49.01) NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, NIAH AKINTOKUN, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, ANNA ROSE, U20M SBH 3rd (SB 47.49) RUBEN HEDMAN, BRYAN OGBEBOR, OSCAR RONCARATI U17, ERNEST BARNES, U20W SBH 3rd (SB 51.10) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17, VANESSA ANSUAA, AMELIA DALEY, MIA HIGSON U17
    4x300m Relay – U17W SBH 2nd (PB 3:01.23) and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2022, AZARIA NWANKWO, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, NICOLE MCGOVERN, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL
    4x400m Relay – U17M SBH 2nd (SB 3:41.93) GIANLEO STUBBS (), ZICO JONES (), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI (), JACOB CLEMENT (), U20M SBH 3rd (SB 3:40.82) GILAD NACHSHEN (), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG (), CALVIN SMITH (), OSCAR RONCARATI U17 (), U20W SBH 2nd (SB 4:11.25) VANESSA ANSUAA (), SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD (), MIA HIGSON U17 (), EMILY NEWNHAM ()
    High Jump – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 4th (SB 1.30m)
    High Jump – U20M A KIMANI JACK U20 1st (1.95m)
    High Jump – U20W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 2nd (1.65m), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 1st (SB 1.60m) equalling her 16 April height
    Pole Vault – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 4th (PB 2.45m)
    Long Jump – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 6.60m nwr) adding 23cm to his 2021 jump, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022, B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (PB 5.61m nwr) adding 32cm to his 2021 jump
    Long Jump – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 5th (SB 3.67m nwr)
    Long Jump – U20W A AMELIA DALEY U20 3rd (SB 5.44m nwr), B KACEY WALTERS U20 1st (PB 5.36m nwr) adding 30cm to her 2019 jump
    Triple Jump – U20W A KACEY WALTERS U20 1st (11.63m nwr), B AMELIA DALEY U20 1st (11.29m nwr)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U20 4th (SB 8.46m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A GRACIE JENVEY U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 7.97m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI U20 3rd (PB 7.55m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (15.22m), B THOMAS FERNAND U17 1st (PB 8.24m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A JAMES ISAACS U20 2nd (SB 12.64m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W A KATIE WEBB U20 5th (SB 34.26m) adding 1.42m to her 16 April throw, B OLIVIA LAVA U20 1st (SB 33.24m) adding 65cm to her 16 April throw
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (42.66m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A PHARRELL HAREWOOD U20 3rd (PB 41.77m) adding 31cm to his 20 April throw, B JAMES ISAACS U20 1st (39.22m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A JESSICA CHARLIE-BENNETT U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 52.34m) adding 2.39m to her 20 April throw, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2022, B GRACE JENVEY U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 44.22m) and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2022, Non Scoring HANNAH OGUNNIYI U20 1st (PB 20.35m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 4th (PB 16.66m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A ONAOPE SOGBESAN U20 2nd (PB 25.12m) adding 31cm to his 9 April throw, B JAMES ISAACS U20 1st (SB 23.62m)
    Javelin 600g – U20W A HANNAH OGUNNIYI U20 5th (PB 17.95m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A JACOB AXTELL U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (51.92m), B MILO GRIGSON U17 2nd (PB 36.13m), Non Scoring THOMAS FERNAND U17 1st (PB 34.78m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC U20 2nd (PB 57.54m) adding 1.46m to his 2021 throw, and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2022, B JAMES ISAACS U20 1st (SB 23.62m)

     

  • 16/04/22

    London Inter Club Challenge/LUCA Athletics Series – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 16 April

    100m – SX 4 HANNAH FOSTER U23 1st (SB 11.99 w-0.9) and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2022, 5 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 10.79 w0.9), GERALD MATTHEW 7th (SB 10.88 w0.9), 7 EDSON GOMES 1st (PB 11.03 w-1.8) taking .03 of a second off his 2021 time, DITA JAJA U23 7th (SB 12.41 w-1.8), 8 CALVIN SMITH U20 6th (SB 11.71 w-2.6), 10 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 5th (SB 12.46 w-0.3) and is ranked UK No.3 V50 in 2022, 11 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 1st (PB 11.91 w-0.6) taking .14 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.9 U15 in 2022, EUGENE RIZA 4th (SB 12.83 w-0.6), 13 TRISTAN LEE U15 2nd (PB 12.99 w-0.9) taking .23 of a second off his 2022 time, 14 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 1st (PB 13.14 w0.9) taking .30 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U13 in 2022, ONYEBUCHA ODIAKA U15 4th (SB 13.46 w0.9), MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 5th (PB 13.48 w0.9) taking .04 of a second off her 2021 time, 15 MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (PB 13.38 w-0.7) taking .16 of a second off her 2021 time, ARIANA GOMES U20 5th (PB 14.07 w-0.7) taking .44 of a second off her 10 April time, 16 LUCY CAMPOS U17 2nd (PB 13.66 w2.1) taking .13 of a second off her 2021 time, ANU JAIYEOLA U11 5th (PB 14.39 w2.1) taking .79 of a second off her 2021 time
    200m – SX 4 HANNAH FOSTER U23 1st (SB 24.10 w-1.1) and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2022, EVE WRIGHT U23 2nd (PB 24.41 w-1.1) taking .67 of a second off her 2021 time, HAYLEY MCLEAN 4th (PB 24.81 w-1.1) taking .12 of a second off her 2021 time, LUCY WOODWARD U23 5th (26.43 w-1.1), 5 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 21.57 w0.3), 6 COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 1st (SB 22.05 w0.5) and is ranked UK No.1 T20 in 2022, EDSON GOMES 2nd (SB 22.15 w0.5), CALVIN SMITH U20 6th (SB 22.55 w0.5), 8 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 4th (PB 22.64 w0.8) taking .69 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2022, DITA JAJA U23 7th (25.60 w0.8), 9 MATTHEW OHIOZE U23 3rd (SB 25.01 w0.2), 11 TRISTAN LEE U15 1st (PB 26.38 w-1.1), 12 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 4th (PB 26.99 w1.0) taking 1.25 seconds off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U13 in 2022, ONYEBUCHA ODIAKA U15 5th (PB 27.57 w1.0) taking .34 of a second off his 2021 time, 13 EUGENE RIZA 1st (PB 27.47 w0.0), LUCY CAMPOS U17 3rd (SB 28.89 w0.0), ALANA SAMJI U17 4th (PB 29.22 w0.0), DAISY HARVEY-DEW U17 7th (SB 30.96 w0.0)
    300m – SX 2 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 1st (PB 41.95) and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2022, 3 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V50 1st (PB 41.46) and is ranked UK No.1 V50 in 2022, MIA HIGSON U17 3rd (PB 43.37) taking 1.03 seconds off her 2021 time, MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 4th (PB 43.86) taking 1.04 seconds off her 2021 time, AZARIA NWANKWO U17 5th (SB 44.57), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 7th (SB 45.04)
    400m – SX 2 GERALD MATTHEW 5th (SB 51.10)
    800m – SX 2 LIA RADUS U23 4th (2:47.39), 4 JOSIAH WILLIAMS-OLLIVIERRE U17 1st (PB 2:10.98) taking 7.73 seconds off his 2021 time, 6 CALEB HILTON U13 2nd (PB 2:35.17), LISA WEBB V55 5th (SB 2:38.75) and is ranked UK No.3 V55 in 2022, PHOEBE MUSIC U15 6th (SB 2:58.18)
    80m Hurdles – U17W AZARIA NWANKWO U17 2nd (PB 12.40 w-0.1) taking .29 of a second off her 2021 time, HOPE BAKER U17 6th (SB 12.95 w-0.1)
    110m Hurdles – SM GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 14.43 w-0.1) taking .31 of a second off his 10 April time, and is ranked UK No.1 V50 in 2022
    400m Hurdles – SW HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (SB 57.43) and is ranked UK No.1 in 2022
    High Jump – SX REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 2nd (SB 1.60m) equalling her 19 March height, HOPE BAKER U17 6th (SB 1.50m) adding 2cm to her 27 March height
    Pole Vault – SX TOLU AYO-OJO U23 6th (SB 3.60m), STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 16th (2.60m)
    Long Jump – SX A EBENEZER JOSEPH (2nd Claim) 5th (5.65m nwr), B LANI JAIYEOLA U13 8th (PB 4.43m nwr) adding 58cm to his 2021 jump
    Discus 1kg – SX B KATIE WEBB U20 2nd (SB 32.84m), OLIVIA LAVA U20 3rd (SB 32.59m)
    Shot 4kg – SX B ELENI KAPONI 3rd (PB 7.11m)
    Hammer 4kg – SX AMY CLEMENS 1st (SB 49.02m) adding 3,54m to her 14 April throw
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM OLIVER GRAHAM U23 1st (SB 60.26m) adding 59cm to his 20 March throw, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2022
    Javelin 600g – SX A LUCY WOODWARD U23 1st (SB 30.58m), HELENA AGHOLOR 5th (PB 21.50m) adding 1.70m to her 19 March throw
    Javelin 800m – SM B MILAN TRAJKOVIC U20 2nd (SB 53.71m) adding 64cm to his 1o April throw, MICHAEL GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 6th (36.12m)

  • 09/04/22

    National U15/U17 Road Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sutton Park on 9 April

    Under 15 Boys – The winner was Jacob Nugent of Mansfield (16.44) 7 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Mansfield (10 points) 1 team finished
    Under 15 Girls – The winner was Milly Dunger of Bedford & County (17.59) 4 runners finished
    No Team Completed
    Under 17 Men – The winner was Joshua Blevins of Gateshead (15.31) 14 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Wirral “A” (11 points), 2nd Wirral “A” (27) 2 teams finished
    Under 17 Women – The winner was Emilia Platt of East Cheshire & Tameside (17.59) 10 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st East Cheshire & Tameside (11 points), 2nd Tipton Harriers (18) 2 teams finished

  • 09/04/22

    National Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sutton Park on 9 April

    Men’s 12 Stage – 1st Tonbridge (4:13.11), 2nd Highgate Harriers (4:13.24), 3rd Bedford & County (4:14.25) 53 teams finished
    Fastest Long Leg – Nick Goolab of Belgrave Harriers (25.23), Fastest Short Leg – Thomas Keen of Cambridge & Coleridge (15.10)
    Women’s 6 Stage – 1st Salford (2:14.27), 2nd Highgate Harriers (2:18.12), 3rd Basingstoke & Mid Hants (2:18.55) 25 teams finished
    Fastest Long Leg – Eleanor Bolton of Salford Harriers (29.20), Fastest Short Leg – Gemma Steel of Charnwood (17.17)

  • 27/03/22

    Southern Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 27 March at Milton Keynes.

    On contacting the Men’s team manager TONY JACKSON, he said “With 3 vets in the team and me in the Vets 55 category we were always going to struggle. These relays are a young man’s event and that was a disappointment. Saying that the youngsters who did support us were great”. “It looks as though we were 22nd in the end and qualified for the National on Saturday 9 April at Sutton Park, Birmingham, which is good news”.
    The Women produced a solid performance, and finished in 12th place. With three of our girls still Juniors, this will have given them vast experience for the years to come. Well done to you all.

    Men’s 12 StageSBH 22nd (4:39.24) Leg 1 MARK PIERCE 21st (27.34), Leg 2 SAM WIGGINS U23 3rd Team position 13th (15.02), Leg 3 MICHAEL CALLEGARI 17th Team position 14th (27.42), Leg 4 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 20th Team position 15th (16.56), Leg 5 NATHAN GODDARD U20 17th Team position 15th (27.39), Leg 6 RAPHAEL AARON U20 36th Team position 18th (18.49), Leg 7 TOM BUTLER 10th Team position 17th (27.17), Leg 8 RICHARD WILLIAMS 27th Team position 18th (17.59), Leg 9 PHILIP CROUT 38th Team position 21st (31.40), Leg 10 TONY JACKSON V55 33rd Team position 21st (18.41), Leg 11 BEN WINFIELD U23 18th Team position 19th (28.36), Leg 12 TIM PARKIN V40 37th Team position 22nd (21.22).
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (4:10.00), 2nd Highgate Harriers (4:10.52), 3rd Bedford & County (4:11.58), 22nd SBH (4:39.24) 39 teams finished.

    Women’s 6 StageSBH 12th (2:23.53) Leg 1 INDIRA PATEL U20 3rd (16.56), Leg 2 CHARLENNE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 22nd Team position 17th (34.11), Leg 3 APRIL HILL U20 7th Team position 11th (18.21), Leg 4 ELANA DIMMER 20th Team position 14th (34.33), Leg 5 HANNAH RIDLEY 18th Team position 14th (20.19), Leg 6 ELENA RONCARATI U20 14th Team position 12th (19.36).
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge Harriers (2:08.53), 2nd Belgrave Harriers (2:12.43), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (2:13.26), 12th SBH (2:23.53) 27 teams finished.

  • 27/03/22

    Southern U15/U17 Road Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 27 March at Milton Keynes.

    Under 15 Boys – The winner was Alex Mulvhill of Highgate Harriers (16.53) 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (16 points), 2nd Luton (20) 2 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls – The winner was Millie Dunger of Bedford & County (17.33) 11 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (14 points), 2nd South London Harriers (20) 2 teams finished

    Under 17 Men – The winner was Isaac Rothwell of Cambridge & Coleridge (15.16) 18 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (9 points), 2nd Lewes (28) 2 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – The winner was Jemima Ridley of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (17.55) 6 runners finished.
    Team Result – No teams finished

  • 19/03/22

    Hertfordshire, Middlesex & Kent Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    An outstanding championship from our tri-county athletes, with no less than 24 medals. Our county champions were as follows – Hertfordshire JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 (200m), MIA HIGSON U17 (400m), EVA HIGSON U15 (60m Hurdles) and REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 (High Jump) Middlesex ANGEL MCLEOD U15 (60m), ZICO JONES U17 (60m and 200m), LIA RADUS U23 (800m), NICOLE MCGOVERN U17 (1500m), SIENNA CORBYN U15 (60m Hurdles), MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 (High Jump), KIMANI JACK U20 (High Jump) and KEELAN FARRELL U20 (Long Jump) Kent KACEY WALTERS U20 (200m)
    There were silver medals from Hertfordshire EVA HIGSON U15 (High Jump) Middlesex PHOENIX LYON U23 (200m), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 (60m Hurdles), STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 (Pole Vault) and KENAN STEPHENS U23 (Long Jump)
    There were bronze medals from Middlesex NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 (60m), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 (300m), AZARIA NWANKWO U17 (60m Hurdles) and SIENNA CORBYN U15 (Long Jump)

    Apologies but the results are still not on the Power of 10 yet, next week I will update the results with any PBs/SBs and UK rankings.

    Hertfordshire Championships
    200m – U15B Straight Final JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 won the Gold Medal (SB 24.35) taking .01 of a second off his 30 January time
    400m – U17W Straight Final MIA HIGSON U17 won the Gold Medal (PB 61.71)
    60m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final EVA HIGSON U15 won the Gold Medal (PB 10.01) taking .08 of a second off her 2021 time
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final EVA HIGSON U15 won the Silver Medal (SB 1.30m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 won the Gold Medal (SB 1.60m)

    Middlesex Championships
    60m – U15B Heat 3 NATHAN HOWELL U15 3rd (PB 7.84) taking .12 of a second off his 30 January time, in the Final NATHAN finished 5th (PB 7.69) taking .15 of a second off his Heat 3 time
    60m – U15G Heat 1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (7.97), Heat 2 SIENNA CORBYN U15 2nd (8.45), Heat 3 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (8.46), ANNA-LUCIA HARLEY U15 4th (8.88) in the Final ANGEL won the Gold Medal (7.97), ONYEBUCH finished 4th (PB 8.37) equalling her 30 January time, SIENNA finished 5th (8.49)
    60m – U17M Heat 1 VICTOR ODIAKA U17 2nd (PB 7.59) taking .42 of a second off his 2020 time, Heat 2 ZICO JONES U17 1st (7.34), MATEI FRUNZA U17 4th (PB 7.71) taking ..34 of a second off his 2020 time, Heat 3 OLIVER LAURENS U17 3rd (PB 7.48) taking .03 of a second off his 15 January time,  in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (7.26), VICTOR finished 7th (PB 7.57) taking .02 of a second off his Heat 1 time
    60m – U17W Heat 1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd PB 8.03) taking .24 of a second off her 2020 time, Heat 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 2nd (8.09), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 4th (PB 8.71) taking .30 of a second off her 2020 time, KATIE HARRIES U17 5th (8.75) in the Final NIA won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.02) ) taking .01 of a second off her Heat 1 time, TOSIN finished 4th (8.07)
    60m – U20M Heat 1 BRYAN OGBEOR U20 5th (7.65), Heat 2 KIMANI JACK U20 5th (PB 7.44) taking .01 of a second off his 6 March time
    60m – SM Heat 1 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V50 4th (PB 8.15), Heat 2 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 5th (7.95), EUGENE RIZA 6th (PB 7.97) taking .42 of a second off his 23 January time, Heat 5 PHOENIX LYON U23 1st (7.30) in Semi-Final 1 PHOENIX finished 4th (7.19)
    200m – U15B Heat 1 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 6th (28.70), Heat 2 HARRY PINCHERLE U15 4th (PB 26.04) taking 1 second off his 2021 time,  in the Final HARRY finished 5th (26.08)
    200m – U15G Heat 1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 1st (SB 28.31) taking .21 of a second off her 30 January time, Heat 2 SIENNA CORBYN U15 2nd (28.79), ANNA-LUCIA HARLEY U15 3rd (SB 29.19) in the Final ONYEBUCH finished 5th (SB 28.19) taking .12 of a second off her Heat 1 time, SIENNA finished 6th (29.36)
    200m – U17M Heat 1 ZICO JONES U17 1st (SB 23.18), Heat 2 OSCAR RONCARATI U17 4th (PB 25.54) taking .66 of a second off his 29 January time, in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (SB 22.89) taking .29 of a second off his Heat 1 time
    200m – U20M Heat 2 KEELAN FARRELL U20 3rd (SB 23.44)
    200m – SM Straight Final PHOENIX LYON U23 won the Silver Medal (SB 22.62) taking .38 of a second off his 22 January time
    300m – U17W Straight Final LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 won the Bronze Medal (44.00) taking .12 of a second off her 29 January time
    800m – SW Straight Final LIA RADUS U23 won the Gold Medal (SB 2:26.87) taking .3.51 seconds off her 18 February time
    1500m – U17W Straight Final NICOLE MCGOVERN U17 won the Gold Medal (SB 4:40.89 CBP)
    60m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final SIENNA CORBYN U15 won the Gold Medal (9.89)
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 won the Silver Medal (9.51), AZARIA NWANKWO U17 won the Bronze Medal (PB 9.71)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 won the Silver Medal (PB 2.60m) equalling her 2021 height, and is ranked UK No.1 V45 in 2022
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 won the Gold Medal (SB 1.35m)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final KIMANI JACK U20 won the Gold Medal (SB 1.99 CBP) and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2022
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final SIENNA CORBYN U15 won the Bronze Medal (4.34m)
    Long Jump – U20M Heat 2 KEELAN FARRELL U20 won the Gold Medal (6.40m) adding 5cm to his 2021 jump
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final KENAN STEPHENS U23 won the Silver Medal (SB 6.47m) 

    Kent Championships
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final KACEY WALTERS U20 won the Gold Medal (11.72m)

  • 19/03/22

    English Schools Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The English Schools Athletics Association may be looking for funding but what it does have is a thriving cross-country championships. Big crowds flocked to the Hop Farm near Paddock Wood in Kent, on a beautiful sunny day and there were six excellent races on the flat fields surrounding the tourist spot for the 61st running of the event.
    The majority of Shaftesbury’s athletes are affiliated, either to Hertfordshire or Middlesex. Based on the 5 races the Middlesex and Hertfordshire competed a team, these are the aggregate points of those 5 races – Hertfordshire (3998 points), Middlesex (4252 points).

    Junior Boys (4395m) – The winner was Jake Meyburgh of Surrey (13.04), 330 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Sussex (262 points), 2nd Kent (263), 3rd Hampshire (296), 15th Hertfordshire (710), Middlesex (Team Not Complete) 42 teams finished 

    Junior Girls (3150m) POSIE SHAW U13 (Middlesex) 38th (13.10) the winner was Shakira King of Leicestershire & Rutland (12.11), 340 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (159 points), 2nd Hampshire (270), 3rd Kent (321), 25th Hertfordshire (932), 27th Middlesex (942) 44 teams finished 

    Intermediate Boys (5750m) HENRY DOVER U17 (Suffolk) 8th (19.33), GIANLEO STUBBS U17 (Hertfordshire) 15th (19.53), JONAH MARKS U17 (Hertfordshire) 93rd (21.15) the winner was Brandon Pye of Durham (19.12), 325 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Hampshire (302 points), 2nd Essex (327), 3rd Kent (330), 12th Suffolk (524), 31st Middlesex (1012), 38th Hertfordshire (1343) 42 teams finished 

    Intermediate Girls (3875m) RUBY VINTON U17 (Suffolk) 109th (15.30) the winner was Jess Bailey of Cumbria (13.12), 331 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Buckinghamshire (248 points), 2nd Greater Manchester (254), 3rd Devon (341), 8th Hertfordshire (495), 11th Middlesex (522), 39th Suffolk (1320) 44 teams finished 

    Senior Boys (6995m) LUCA STUBBS U20 (Hertfordshire) 73rd (25.17), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 (Hertfordshire) 82nd (25.23), MAX WINFIELD U20 (Hertfordshire) 158th (26.25), BENEDICT WHITTLE U20 (Hertfordshire) 266th (28.29) the winner was Louis Small of Kent (23.12), 291 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Kent (143 points), 2nd Surrey (261), 3rd Merseyside (307), 15th Hertfordshire (729), 18th Middlesex (789) 34 teams finished 

    Senior Girls (4395m) APRIL HILL U20 (Suffolk) 64th (15.47), AMY GODDARD U20 (Suffolk) 187th (17.20), NATASHA TANNER U20 (Middlesex) 201st (17.30) the winner was Louise Hackett of Staffordshire (14.06), 278 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (289 points), 2nd West Yorkshire (317), 3rd Greater Manchester (352), 10th Hertfordshire (499), 25th Middlesex (987), 27th Suffolk (998) 31 teams finished 

  • 18/03/22

    World Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    SCOTT LINCOLN, who started the year off with an indoor Shot personal best of (20.73m) at the BoXX United Manchester World Indoor Tour, only managed (19.65m) and finished 16th out of a possible 17 places, in what was a difficult evening for the six-time British indoor champion.
    RYAN CROUSER suffered his first defeat (22.44m) in the shot put in three years as Brazil’s DARLAN ROMANI, who claimed the first major medal of his career, took home a surprise World Indoor gold in a championship record of (22.53m). The last time CROUSER, the reigning Olympic shot put champion and world record-holder both indoors and out, lost an event was way back at the 2019 World Championships in Doha. Such a surprise loss speaks volumes of his recent dominance. The American holds four out of the top five indoor throws in history and was unbeaten in 32 outings heading into Belgrade. The bronze medal was won by TOM WALSH of New Zealand with (22.31m).

  • 12/03/22

    UK CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    There were a smallish group of Shaftesbury runners representing their counties, of those there were top 20 finishes from HENRY DOVER who finished 7th in the Under 17 race, DYLAN EVANS finished 15th in the Senior Men’s race, POSIE SHAW finished 19th in the Under 13 Girls race and NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ who finished 20th in the Senior Women’s race.

    The majority of Shaftesbury’s athletes are affiliated, either to Hertfordshire or Middlesex. Based on the first 6 races, in which both Hertfordshire or Middlesex completed a team, these are the aggregate points of those 6 races – Middlesex (1762 points), Hertfordshire (1932 points).

    Under 13 BoysPRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 (Middlesex) 47th (12.32), EUAN PHILLIPS U13 (Middlesex) 55th (12.36), CHARLIE CUTLER U13 (Middlesex) 258th (14.20) the winner was Jake Meyburgh of Surrey (11.16), 290 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (79 points), 2nd North East (88), 3rd Greater Manchester (95), 6th Hertfordshire (170), 8th Middlesex (179) 40 teams finished 

    Under 13 GirlsPOSIE SHAW U13 (Middlesex) 19th (13.12) the winner was Katherine Haslip of Sussex (12.32), 301 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Buckinghamshire (36 points), 2nd Surrey (48), 3rd Sussex (123), 8th Middlesex (193), 28th Hertfordshire (495) 40 teams finished 

    Under 15 Boys – The winner was Robert Price of Cheshire (13.43), 301 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Essex (62 points), 2nd Surrey (81), 3rd Kent (109), 8th Hertfordshire (210), 26th Middlesex (461) 43 teams finished 

    Under 15 Girls – The winner was Evey Powell of Oxfordshire (15.43), 297 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Yorkshire (74 points), 2nd Kent (96), 3rd North East (129), 9th Middlesex (210), 29th Hertfordshire (535) 44 teams finished 

    Under 17 MenHENRY DOVER U17 (Essex) 7th (22.50), MAX WINFIELD U17 (Hertfordshire) 63rd (24.32), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 (Middlesex) 65th (24.33), LEO RONCARATI U17 (Middlesex) 159th (26.20) the winner was Fraser Gilmore of Scotland West (22.19), 256 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Scotland West (77 points), 2nd Kent (87), 3rd North East (114), 9th Essex (210), 14th Hertfordshire (256), 20th Middlesex (399) 36 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – The winner was Hannah Ryding of Scotland West (19.46), 256 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Scotland West (54 points), 2nd Yorkshire (67), 3rd Cheshire (82), 12th Hertfordshire (266), 16th Middlesex (320) 39 teams finished 

    Under 20 MenTHEO MACHIN-PALEY U20 (Middlesex) 84th (32.21) the winner was Liam Rawlings of Shropshire (28.07), 176 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Kent (38 points), 2nd Lancashire (106), 3rd Derbyshire (117), 8th Middlesex (245), Hertfordshire (Team Not Complete) 20 teams finished

    Under 20 WomenNATASHA TANNER U20 (Middlesex) 82nd (31.44) the winner was Pippa Roessler of Surrey (25.31), 135 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (58 points), 2nd Yorkshire (69), 3rd Merseyside (119), 10th Middlesex (250), Hertfordshire (Team Not Complete) 20 teams finished

    Senior MenDYLAN EVANS (Middlesex) 15th (34.27) the winner was Calum Johnson of North East (33.03), 289 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (205 points), 2nd Northern Ireland (256), 3rd Lincolnshire (286), 25th Hertfordshire (937), Middlesex (Team Not Complete) 34 teams finished

    Senior WomenNAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (Middlesex) 20th (33.18) the winner was Mhairi MacLennan of Scotland North (30.51), 274 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (126 points), 2nd Yorkshire (139), 3rd Hampshire (188), 6th Middlesex (306), Hertfordshire (Team Not Complete) 30 teams finished

  • 12/03/22

    England U15 & U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    No SBH Competitors

  • 05/03/22

    British Masters Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    There were medals galore, as well as performances which just missed a medal. Top winner was GARY SMITH V50 with 3 medals, firstly he won the 60m Hurdles (8.85), followed by winning the Triple Jump with a personal best (12.11m) ranking him UK No.1, finally a silver medal in the High Jump (1.60m). In 2021 he won the 60m Hurdles, Long Jump and Triple Jump. On becoming a veteran in 2016 GARY competed in the Pentathlon in which he was 2nd in 2016 and 2019, and won the title in 2017. His hurdling has been impressive winning the 60m Hurdles in 2018 and 2019, and 2nd in 2020.
    ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 won 2 medals, firstly she won the Pole Vault (2.20m) ranking her UK No.2, then the Triple Jump bronze medal (6.87m). ROSALIND has been a consistent performer since 2014 competing week in, week out. In 2019 ROSALIND tried one of the hardest field events, the Pole Vault, and progressed from (1.50m) in April to (2.20m) in December.
    LISA WEBB V55 won the 1500m (5:20.17) ranking her UK No.1, prior to this she had won the 1500m four titles from 2017 to 2020, also winning in 2011 and 2012 as well, from 2013 to 2016 finished 2nd three times and would you believe 4th in 2014.
    STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 won the Pole Vault with a seasons best (2.50m) ranking her UK No.1. STACEY joined Shaftesbury in 2021 and this was her first major championships.
    NENE HARRISON V40 won the 4kg Shot (10.81m) ranking her UK No.2, she had won the Shot three titles in 2017, 2019 and 2020, also 2nd in 2016 and 2021. On becoming a veteran in 2016 NENE competed in the Heptathlon and won the title in 2016 and 2017, and 2nd in 2018.
    SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 won the High Jump bronze medal with a personal best (1.55m) ranking him UK No.4 Equal. SEAN joined Shaftesbury in 2019 and won the silver medal in the 2020 400m (58.61)

    60m – W60 H2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 3rd (10.24), in the Final ROSALIND finished 5th (SB 10.12) taking .05 of a second off her 23 January time, and is ranked UK No.7 V60 in 2022
    200m – M50 3 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 finished 6th (SB 26.28) and is ranked UK No.10 V50 in 2022
    200m – W60 2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 finished 5th (SB 36.28) and is ranked UK No.10 V60 in 2022
    400m – M50 2 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 finished 4th (SB 58.87) taking .47 of second off his 22 January time, and is ranked UK No.8 V50 in 2022
    1500m – W55 Straight Final LISA WEBB V55 won the Gold Medal (SB 5:20.17) and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2022
    60m Hurdles – M50 Straight Final GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (8.85)
    High Jump – M50 Straight Final GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (1.60m), SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 won the Bronze Medal (PB 1.55m) equalling his 2021 height, and is ranked UK No.4 Equal V50 in 2022
    Pole Vault – W60 Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 won the Gold Medal (PB 2.20m) equalling her 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.2 V60 in 2022
    Long Jump – W60 Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 7th (3.13m)
    Triple Jump – M50 Straight Final GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 12.11m) adding 23cm to his 2021 jump, and is ranked UK No.1 V50 in 2022
    Triple Jump – W60 Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 won the Bronze Medal (6.87m)
    Shot 4kg – W40 Straight Final NENE HARRISON V40 won the Gold Medal (SB 10.81m) and is ranked UK No.2 V40 in 2022

  • 26/02/22

    National Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    While around 50 trees may have perished around Parliament Hill during the storms of the previous week, runners were bathed in sunshine although conditions underfoot were still muddy.

    Our outstanding performance of the day was by DAVID STONE, who finished 2nd in the Under 20 race, he seems to excel on Parliament Hill, as in 2017 he won the National Under 17 title. In 2019 he won the Under 20 title and in 2017 was 2nd in the London Youth games. There were top 20 finishes from Under 15 GIANLEO STUBBS 6th, Under 15 POSIE SHAW U13 7th, Under 20 INDIRA PATEL 7th and Senior Men DYLAN EVANS 20th.
    Team positions were as follows, Under 13 Boys and Under 20 Men both finished 6th, Under 17 Men and Under 17 Women both finished 7th, Under 15 Boys 25th and Senior Men 74th.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 43rd (12.50), EUAN PHILLIPS U13 47th (12.51), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 57th (12.59), JARED MORRIS U13 94th (13.23), LADDIE SHAW U13 199th (14.14), CHARLIE CUTLER U13 262nd (14.48), ZACK JOSEPHS U13 263rd (14.49), JACK REDFORD U13 380th (17.08), the winner was Jake Meyburgh of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (11.06) 397 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Trafford Athletic (143 points), 2nd Brighton & Hove (181), 3rd North Somerset (195), 6th SBH (241), 41 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)POSIE SHAW U13 7th (12.56), ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 372nd (18.34), the winner was Katie Webb of Marshall Milton Keynes (12.38) 393 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Trafford Athletic (143 points), 2nd Brighton & Hove (181), 3rd North Somerset (195), 41 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)GIANLEO STUBBS U15 6th (14.52), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 209th (17.38), PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS U15 231st (17.44), JACOB CLEMENT U15 298th (18.28), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 388th (20.17), the winner was Robert Price of Vale Royal (14.15) 412 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (157 points), 2nd Tonbridge (225), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (243), 25th SBH (744), 42 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC U15 332nd (24.02), the winner was Isabella Waugh of Rotherham Harriers (16.11) 353 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Wreake & Soar Valley (61 points), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (61), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (215), 43 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (6000m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 70th (24.06), LEO RONCARATI U17 76th (24.12), SPIKE BLAKE U17 100th (24.35), JOSHUA FISHER U17 112th (24.47), JONAH MARKS U17 177th (25.53), ANTONIO CONRADIE U17 190th (26.06), the winner was Sam Mills of Exeter Harriers (21.14) 304 runners finished
    Team result – 1st South London Harriers (127 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (133), 3rd Tonbridge (192), 7th SBH (358), 23 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m)No SBH Runners, the winner was Jess Bailey of Levern Valley (19.20) 274 runners finished
    Team result – 1st South London Harriers (127 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (133), 3rd Tonbridge (192), 7th SBH (358), 23 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (10000m)DAVID STONE U20 2nd (33.02), NATHAN GODDARD U20 53rd (36.30), LUCA STUBBS U20 59th (36.46), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 103rd (38.15), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 184th (43.37), the winner was Will Barnicoat of Aldershot, Farnham & District (32.51) 211 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (100 points), 2nd Chesterfield & District (112), 3rd Tonbridge (145), 6th SBH (217), 15 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (6000m)INDIRA PATEL U20 7th (25.41), APRIL HILL U20 63rd (28.51), NATASHA TANNER U20 111th (32.07), the winner was Alexandra Millard of Invicta East Kent (24.23) 145 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (166 points), 2nd Tonbridge (177), 3rd Salford Harriers (187), 6 teams finished 

    Senior Men (12000m)DYLAN EVANS 20th (43.38), KOJO KYEREME V45 262nd (49.05), ROBERT RIGBY V60 918th (58.21), JONNY SHAW 1213th (62.20), MARK COTTLE 1229th (62.35), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 1422nd (65.49), BARRY HAWS V40 1534th (67.51), TIM UNDERHILL V50 1583rd (68.39), PAUL MACARTHY V55 1597th (68.54), DANNY DIGWEED 1610th (69.04), PAUL LEWIS 1625th (69.24), TIM PARKIN V40 1791st (72.44), the winner was Mahamed Mahamed of Southampton (40.52) 2087 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Southampton (209 points), 2nd Leeds City (265), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (270), 74th SBH (5053), 132 teams finished

    Senior Women (8000m)NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 25th (31.30), CHARLENE JACOB-CONRADIE V40 159th (35.53), ELANA DIMMER 192nd (36.36), the winner was Jessica Gibbon of Reading (29.00) 1010 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Leeds City (54 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (61), 3rd London Heathside (166), 104 teams finished

  • 26/02/22

    UK Athletics Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Another good day for the club, with many athletes performing well, and reaching their finals. Congratulations to UK title winners DAVID SMITH in the High Jump (2.13m) and SCOTT LINCOLN in the Shot (19.52m). There were Silver Medals in both Pole Vault events, in the Men’s ETHAN WALSH vaulted (SB 5.07m) and in the Women’s JADE IVE vaulted (SB 4.40m)

    60m – SM H3 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 4th (6.85), in Semi-Final 1 CONFIDENCE finished 4th (6.78)
    60m – SW H2 HANNAH FOSTER U23 5th (7.75), H3 ALANNAH FASHANU U23 3rd (7.54), H6 EVE WRIGHT U23 2nd (7.51), H7 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (2nd Claim) 4th (7.71), in Semi-Final 1 ALANNAH finished 7th (7.58), in Semi-Final 2 EVE finished 3rd (7.45), in the Final EVE finished 8th (7.48)
    200m – SM H2 KRISHAWN AIKEN 3rd (21.65), in Semi-Final 2 KRISHAWN finished 3rd (21.92)
    200m – SW H1 HANNAH FOSTER U23 3rd (SB 24.14) taking .40 of a second off her 6 February time, and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2022, in the Final HANNAH finished 5th (24.51)
    400m – SW H1 EMILY NEWNHAM U20 4th (55.40), H3 LINA NIELSEN 1st (54.29), H4 HAYLEY MCLEAN 5th (SB 54.64) taking .08 of a second off her 6 February time, H5 LILY BECKFORD 3rd (SB 54.64), in Semi-Final 1 HAYLEY finished 7th (SB 54.39) taking .25 of a second off her H4 time, in Semi-Final 2 LINA finished 2nd (SB 53.09) taking .20 of a second off her H3 time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2022, in Semi-Final 3 EMILY finished 4th (55.09)
    5000m – SM Straight Final HENRY MCLUCKIE U23 7th (8:05.15)
    60m Hurdles – SW H1 MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (8.38) in the Final MARLI finished 6th (8.32)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final DAVID SMITH finishing 1st equal to win the Gold Medal (2.13m), LEWIS MCGUIRE finished 7th (2.09m), AKIN COWARD finished 12th (2.00m)
    High Jump – SW Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY U23 finished 4th (PB 1.78m) equalling her 8 January height, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2022, EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 finished 10th (1.64m)
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH won the Silver Medal (SB 5.07m) adding 13cm to his 5 February height, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2022
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final JADE IVE (HCA) won the Silver Medal (SB 4.40m) adding 5cm to her 13 February height, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2022
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final PAUL OGUN (HCA) finished 5th (SB 7.37m) equalling his 12 February jump, EFE UWAIFO (2nd Claim) finished 10th (7.07m)
    Triple Jump – SM Straight EFE UWAIFO (2nd Claim) finished 4th (SB 15.81m) adding 8cm to his 16 January jump, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2022, JOSH WOODS U23 finished 9th (15.05m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.52m)

  • 19/02/22

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Cancelled due to storm Eunice

  • 19/02/22

    Lee Valley Indoor Sprint Hurdles Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 February

    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.1 SIENNA CORBYN U15 3rd (9.93), 2.1 SIENNA finished 4th (PB 9.44) taking .05 of a second off her 15 January time

  • 16/02/22

    Newham Indoor Sprint 60m Series – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 16 February

    60m – SX 1.1 EVE WRIGHT U23 4th (PB 7.43) equalling her 23 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2022, 1.2 ELJONE KRUGER 5th (7.79) 1.5 SEMI ATIBA U20 2nd PB 8.18) taking .02 of a second off her 2019 time, 1.11 JOHN OTUGADE 4th (SB 6.81), 1.15 ZANSON PLUMMER 1st (6.92), PHOENIX LYON U23 6th (7.26), 1.16 GERALD MATTHEW 1st (SB 6.93) taking .03 of a second off his 2 February time, DITA JAJA U23 5th (7.38), 1.23 ONAOPE SOGBESAN U20 1st (PB 7.26) taking .23 of a second off his 5 February time, 1.24 BRYAN OGBEBOR U20 2nd (PB 7.50) taking .07 of a second off his 5 February time, 2.1 EVE finished 3rd (7.44), 2.2 ELJONE finished 5th (7.84), 2.3 SEMI finished 5th (8.30), 2.9 ZANSON finished 2nd (6.90) taking .02 of a second off his 1.15 time, GERALD finished 5th (6.96), 2.11 PHOENIX finished 5th (7.25), ONAOPE finished 7th (7.29), 2.13 DITA finished 2nd (7.28), 2.15 BRYAN finished 3rnd (PB 7.45) taking .05 of a second off his 1.24 time

  • 12/02/22

    England U15, U17,& U20 Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sheffield on 12-13 February

    We had a very strong squad of athletes contesting these Championships, firstly congratulations to EMILY NEWNHAM who won the Under 20 400m title, winning by almost a second in a seasons best (54.75) 2021which ranks her UK No.2 U20 in 2022, her time was .01 of a second off her personal best from 2021.
    We had two Silver Medallists from ZICO JONES and MARLI JESSOPZICO who this year has concentrated on the 400m, and as a 1st year Under 17 produced an outstanding run in the Final, producing a personal best (50.55) which ranks him UK No.2 U17 in 2022. Next MARLI who is in her final year as an Under 20 produced an excellent run in the Final, producing a personal best (8.33) taking .07 of a second off her winning Southern time on 6 February, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    There were Bronze Medals from EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA in the Under 20 60m Final with a time of (6.78), and EVELYNE FONTEYNE in the Under 20 High Jump Final with a seasons best (1.72m) which ranks her UK No.3 U20 in 2022

    60m – U15W Heat 2 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (8.04), in Semi-Final 1 ANGEL finished 3rd (8.07)
    60m – U17M Heat 4 MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (7.10), in Semi-Final 2 MALACHI finished 2nd (7.16), in  the Final MALACHI finished 7th (7.14)
    60m – U20M Heat 1 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (6.90), in Semi-Final 2 EMMANUEL finished 1st (6.83), in  the Final EMMANUEL won the Bronze Medal (6.78)
    200m – U15W Heat 1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 3rd (SB 26.64) taking .61 of a second off her 16 January time
    400m – U17M Heat 1 ZICO JONES U17 1st (51.16), in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (50.55) taking .40 of a second off his 16 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022
    400m – U20W Heat 1 EMILY NEWNHAM U20 1st (55.80), in the Final EMILY won the Gold Medal (SB 54.75) taking 1.05 seconds off her Heat 1 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    60m Hurdles – U20M Heat 2 RUBEN HEDMAN U20 2nd (8.03), in the Final RUBEN finished 4th (PB 7.93) taking .06 of a second off his 5 February time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2022
    60m Hurdles – U20W Heat 1 MARLI JESSOP U20 1st (8.47), in the Final MARLI won the Silver Medal (PB 8.33) taking .07 of a second off her 6 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 won the Bronze Medal (SB 1.72m) adding 2cm to her 5 February height, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2022
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final MANON BAINES U20 finished 4th (3.50m)
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final TRAVIS SCOTTCOW U17 (2nd Claim) finished 12th (SB 6.08m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final ARUN YAVUZ U20 (2nd Claim) finished 9th (SB 13.51m) adding 3cm to his 6 February jump
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final RUTH-ANN OTARUOH U20 (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.02m), and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2022 KACEY WALTERS U20 finished 6th (11.86m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final TRAVIS SCOTTCOW U17 (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (PB 14.56m) adding 13cm to his 16 January put, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022

  • 12/02/22

    Essex & Eastern Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 12-13 February

    60m – SM Heat 2 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 1st (7.03), in the Final ALEX won the Silver Medal (6.99)
    200m – U20W Heat 2 KIERA GILMAN U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (27.44), in the Final KIERA finished 4th (27.00)
    400m – U17M Heat 2 AIDAN GAFFEY U17 2nd (PB 59.45)
    400m – SW Heat 2 INDEA ADAMA-BURNETT 3rd (64.42), in the Final INDEA finished 4th (65.72)

  • 12/02/22

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    No runners competed

  • 02/02/22

    Newham Indoor Sprint 60m Series – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 2 February.

    60m – SM 1.3 GERALD MATTHEW 2nd (SB 6.96), 1.4 ZANSON PLUMMER 3rd (SB 6.96), 1.5 DITA JAJA U23 6th (PB 7.30) equalling his 9 January time, 2.2 GERALD finished 6th (6.99), 2.3 ZANSON finished 1st (SB 6.96) equalling his 1.4 time, 2.7 DITA finished 1st (PB 7.27) taking .03 of a second off his 1.5 time
    60m – SW 1.5 VANESSA ANSUAA U20 1st (PB 8.08) taking .14 of a second off her 2021 time, 2.3 VANESSA ANSUAA U20 2nd (PB 7.99) taking .09 of a second off her 1.5 time

  • 29/01/22

    Southern Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Beckenham Place Park, Beckenham.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 14th (11.11), EUAN PHILLIPS 32nd (11.42), LADDIE SHAW 113th (12.44), the winner was Jake Meyburgh of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (10.17) 165 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (65 points), 2nd Brighton & Hove (86), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (95), 17 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – POSIE SHAW 61st (12.55), the winner was Jemima Davey of Kettering Town Harriers (11.42) 195 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Marshall Milton Keynes (65 points), 2nd Chelmsford (79), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (101), 16 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4500m) – GIANLEO STUBBS U15 5th (15.28), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 94th (17.41), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 130th (18.19), the winner was Alex Dack of Medway & Maidstone (15.11) 189 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (58 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (120),3rd Tonbridge (138), 18 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4500m) – No SBH runner, the winner race was Katie Pye of Aldershot, Farnham & District (14.59), 187 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (73 points), 2nd Lewes (124), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (134), 25 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (6000m) – HENRY DOVER U17 15th (20.53), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 31st (21.30), JOSHUA FISHER U17 39th (21.51), SPIKE BLAKE U17 47th (22.08), BENEDICT WHITTLE U17 66th (22.42), MAX WINFIELD U17 78th (23.01), LOUIS PELTA U17 136th (26.14), the winner was Edward Bird of Poole (19.38) 143 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Poole (53 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (76),3rd South London Harriers (82), 5th SBH (132),15 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m) – RUBY VINTON U17 13th (18.42), the winner was Hattie Reynolds of North Norfolk Harriers (17.34) 125 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (56 points), 2nd Crawley (99),3rd Blackheath & Bromley (113),12 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (8000m) – NATHAN GODDARD U20 15th (27.09), the winner was Harry Brodie of Lewes (25.39) 87 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (56 points), 2nd Ashford (69),3rd Tonbridge (81),9 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (6000m) – APRIL HILL U20 13th (24.40), ELENA RONCARATI U20 33rd (27.23), the winner was Harriet Bloor of Bedford & County (22.15) 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (120 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (123), 2 teams finished

    Senior Men (15000m) – DYLAN EVANS 20th (49.48), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 64th (52.14), DANIEL NICHOLS V35 314th (61.19), ROBERT RIGBY V60 354th (62.48), TIM PARKIN V40 569th (71.21),the winner was Andy Coley-Maud of Guildford & Godalming (47.41) 685 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Southampton (131 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (221),3rd Tonbridge (230), 45 teams finished

    Senior Women (8000m) – NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 10th (30.09), ELANA DIMMER 92nd (34.22), HANNAH RIDLEY 125th (35.25), the winner was Jess Gibbons of Reading (28.16) 366 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (51 points), 2nd London Heathside (79),3rd Basingstoke & North Hants (83), 40 teams finished

  • 29/01/22

    Southern Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Beckenham Place Park, Beckenham.

    We had a reasonable championships, individually the best performance came from the Under 15 Boys with GIANLEO STUBBS finishing in 5th Place. We had top 20 finishes from U13B PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 14th, U17M HENRY DOVER 15th, U17W RUBY VINTON 13th, U20M NATHAN GODDARD 15th, U20W APRIL HILL 13th, SM DYLAN EVANS 20th and SW NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 10th.
    On a disappointing note, out of the 10 races, we had only 1 age-group (Under 17 Men) that completed a team.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 14th (11.11), EUAN PHILLIPS 32nd (11.42), LADDIE SHAW 113th (12.44), the winner was Jake Meyburgh of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (10.17) 165 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (65 points), 2nd Brighton & Hove (86), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (95), 17 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – POSIE SHAW 61st (12.55), the winner was Jemima Davey of Kettering Town Harriers (11.42) 195 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Marshall Milton Keynes (65 points), 2nd Chelmsford (79), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (101), 16 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4500m) – GIANLEO STUBBS U15 5th (15.28), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 94th (17.41), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 130th (18.19), the winner was Alex Dack of Medway & Maidstone (15.11) 189 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (58 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (120),3rd Tonbridge (138), 18 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4500m) – No SBH runner, the winner race was Katie Pye of Aldershot, Farnham & District (14.59), 187 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (73 points), 2nd Lewes (124), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (134), 25 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (6000m) – HENRY DOVER U17 15th (20.53), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 31st (21.30), JOSHUA FISHER U17 39th (21.51), SPIKE BLAKE U17 47th (22.08), BENEDICT WHITTLE U17 66th (22.42), MAX WINFIELD U17 78th (23.01), LOUIS PELTA U17 136th (26.14), the winner was Edward Bird of Poole (19.38) 143 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Poole (53 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (76),3rd South London Harriers (82), 5th SBH (132),15 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m) – RUBY VINTON U17 13th (18.42), the winner was Hattie Reynolds of North Norfolk Harriers (17.34) 125 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (56 points), 2nd Crawley (99),3rd Blackheath & Bromley (113),12 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (8000m) – NATHAN GODDARD U20 15th (27.09), the winner was Harry Brodie of Lewes (25.39) 87 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (56 points), 2nd Ashford (69),3rd Tonbridge (81),9 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (6000m) – APRIL HILL U20 13th (24.40), ELENA RONCARATI U20 33rd (27.23), the winner was Harriet Bloor of Bedford & County (22.15) 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (120 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (123), 2 teams finished

    Senior Men (15000m) – DYLAN EVANS 20th (49.48), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 64th (52.14), DANIEL NICHOLS V35 314th (61.19), ROBERT RIGBY V60 354th (62.48), TIM PARKIN V40 569th (71.21), the winner was Andy Coley-Maud of Guildford & Godalming (47.41) 685 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Southampton (131 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (221),3rd Tonbridge (230), 45 teams finished

    Senior Women (8000m) – NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 10th (30.09), ELANA DIMMER 92nd (34.22), HANNAH RIDLEY 125th (35.25), the winner was Jess Gibbons of Reading (28.16) 366 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (51 points), 2nd London Heathside (79),3rd Basingstoke & North Hants (83), 40 teams finished

  • 29/01/22

    Lee Valley London U13, U15 & U17 Indoor Games – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 29-30 January

    60m – U13B 1.1 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 7th (PB 8.40) taking .28 of a second off his 15 January time, 1.2 BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (PB 8.86), NATHAN HERMAN U13 1st (PB 9.44) taking .31 of a second off his 15 January time, 2.1 LANI finished 3rd (PB 8.32) taking .08 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.2 BEN finished 3rd (8.95), 2.3 NATHAN finished 3rd (9.56)
    60m – U13G 1.3 VERA DOUDKO U13 3rd (PB 8.97) taking .17 of a second off her 15 January time, 1.4 MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (8.28), 2.1 MOIESHA finished 2nd (PB 8.19) taking .05 of a second off her 15 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 U13 in 2022, 2.3 FAITH LAMPTEY U13 finished 1st (PB 8.91), VERA finished 4th (9.15)
    60m – U15B 1.2 NATHAN HOWELL U15 7th (PB 7.97) taking .02 of a second off his 2 January time, 2.3 NATHAN finished 5th (7.96)
    60m – U15G 1.1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 7.93) taking .09 of a second off her 2 January time, 1.4 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 3rd (PB 8.37) taking .19 of a second off her 15 January time, 1.9 ANNALUCIA HARTLEY U15 2nd (PB 8.77), 2.1 ANGEL finished 1st (PB 7.83) taking .10 of a second off her 1.1 time, 2.2 ONYEBUCHI finished 6th (8.45), 2.6 ANNALUCIA finished 2nd (8.60) taking .17 of a second off her 1.9 time
    60m – U17M 1.1 JADEN AULIS U17 4th (7.88), 1.6 NIKITA PETROV U17 5th (PB 7.72) taking .18 of a second off his 15 January time, 1.8 MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (7.02), SAUGUT PUN U17 3rd (PB 7.49) taking .05 of a second off his 15 January time, 2.1 MALACHI finished 3rd (7.02), 2.3 SAUGUT finished 2nd (7.43), 2.6 NIKITA finished 7th (7.74)
    60m – U17W 1.3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 2nd (PB 8.00) taking .09 of a second off her 2019 time, 1.4 ANNA ROSE U17 1st (PB 8.02) taking .08 of a second off her 15 January time, KATIE HARRIES U17 7th (PB 8.54) taking .06 of a second off her 15 January time, 1.10 DAISY FEINSON U17 3rd (PB 9.12), 2.2 TOSIN finished 5th (PB 7.97) taking .03 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.2 KATIE finished 4th (8.57), 2.9 DAISY finished 2nd (9.03) taking .09 of a second off her 1.10 time
    200m – U13B 1 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (PB 28.06) taking .18 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U13 in 2021, 2 NATHAN HERMAN U13 3rd (PB 32.96)
    200m – U13G 1.MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 6th (SB 28.51) taking 2.02 seconds off her 2 January time, and is ranked UK No.7 U13 in 2022
    200m – U15B 1 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 2nd (SB 24.36)
    200m – U15G 2 DINA SILVERMAN U15 4th (SB 27.81), 3 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 3rd (SB 28.52) taking .27 of a second off her 16 January time
    200m – U17M 6 OSCAR RONCARATI U17 1st (PB 26.20)
    200m – U17W 1 ANNA ROSE U17 4th (26.39), 2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 5th (27.36), 7 DAISY FEINSON U17 4th (PB 31.13) taking 1.53 seconds off her 2019 time
    300m – U15G 1 MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (45.44)
    300m – U17W 1 AZARIA NWANKWO U17 6th (SB 45.91), 3 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 1st (SB 44.12) taking .35 of a second off her 9 January time
    400m – U17M 3 ZICO JONES U17 1st (51.56)
    800m – U15G 1 DINA SILVERMAN U17 2nd (SB 2:19.56) taking 4.43 seconds off her 16 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2022
    800m – U17M 2 DANIEL BANYARD U17 4th (PB 2:10.80) taking .04 of a second off his 2021 time
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1.1 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (PB 12.36), 2.2 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (PB 12.21) taking .15 of a second off her 1.1 time
    60m Hurdles – U17W 1.2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 3rd (PB 9.37) taking .04 of a second off her 15 January time, 2.3 NIA finished 6th (11.05)
    60m Hurdles – V50M 1 GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 2nd (8.76), 2.1 GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 8.63) taking .10 of a second off his 15 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2022
    Pole Vault – U17W A CELINE SILVERMAN U17 3rd (2.05m)
    Long Jump – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 12th (SB 3.46m) adding 33cm to her 16 January jump

  • 26/01/22

    AOC Sport Indoor Championships For Colleges – For Full Information Click Here

  • 23/01/22

    BMAF Pentathlon And 3000m Indoor Championships And Open Events – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    No SBH Athlete competed

  • 22/01/22

    Lee Valley London U20 And Senior Indoor Games – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 22-23 January.

    60m – U20W 1.2 MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (PB 7.82) taking .09 of a second off her 2020 time, 1.6 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN U20 4th (SB 8.67) equalling her9 January time, 2.1 MARLI finished 7th (PB 7.79) taking .03 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.6 ELYSE finished 3rd (8.68)
    60m – SM A1.5 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 8.39) taking .02 of a second off his 2020 time, A2.3 ALEX finished 4th (8.39), C1.4 EUGENE RIZA 6th (PB 8.39), C1.6 KENAN STEPHENS U23 1st (PB 7.17), C2.1 KENAN finished 1st (PB 7.17) equalling his 1.6 time, C2.5 EUGENE finished 2nd (8.40)
    60m – SW 1.1 ALANNAH FASHANU U23 3rd (PB 7.49) taking .12 of a second off her 9 January time, EVE WRIGHT U23 4th (7.54), 1.2 SHEREEN CHARLES V35 7th (SB 7.95), REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 3rd (PB 7.65) taking .07 of her 2020 time, 1.3 HANNAH FOSTER U23 2nd (PB 7.77) taking .03 of a second off her 2021 time, 1.7 LYDIA ROGERS 2nd (SB 8.49), 1.10 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 6th (SB 10.27), 2.1 EVE finished 2nd (PB 7.43) taking .01 of a second off her 22 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2022, ALANNAH finished 4th (PB 7.47) taking .02 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2022, 2.2 REBECCA finished 1st (PB 7.59) taking .06 of her 1.2 time,HANNAH finished 3rd (PB 7.73) taking .04 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.3 SHEREEN finished 4th (SB 7.89) taking .06 of a second off her 1.2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2022, 2.7 LYDIA finished 2nd (SB 8.42) taking .07 of a second off her 1.7 time, 2.10 ROSALIND finished 4th (SB 10.17) taking .10 of a second off her 1.10 time, and is ranked UK No.7 V60 in 2022
    High Jump – SM B AKIN COWARD 2nd (SB 2.09m) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2022
    High Jump – SW B EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 3rd Equal (SB 1.68m) and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    Pole Vault – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 12th (SB 1.90m) and is ranked UK No.2 V60 in 2022, OLIMPIA CORBO U20 13th (PB 1.90m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U23 5th (SB 3.21m) adding 10cm to her 16 January height, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2022
    Long Jump – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 9th (SB 3.36m) and is ranked UK No.1 V60 in 2022
    Triple Jump – SM A JOSH WOODS U23 2nd (SB 14.82m) and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2022
    Triple Jump – SW A KACEY WALTERS U20 1st (PB 11.81m) adding 34cm to her 16 January jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2022, ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 13th (SB 7.39m) and is ranked UK No.1 V60 in 2022, B JAZZ SEARS U23 5th (SB 11.45m) and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2022, ARAN YAVUZ U20 (2nd Claim) 8th (SB 8.39)

    Apologies but the results last week were incomplete on the PO10, these are those results.
    200m – U20M 4 JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 1st (SB 23.74)
    200m – U20W 2 VANESSA ANSUAA U20 2nd (SB 26.62)
    200m – SM 1 PHOENIX LYON U23 5th (SB 23.00), 5 DITA JAJA U23 3rd (PB 23.40) taking 1.20 seconds off his 2013  time, 7 ALEX STAPLETON U23 4th (PB 24.73), 9 EUGENE RIZA 5th (PB 29.16)
    200m – SW 2 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT 6th (SB 28.31)
    400m – U20M 1 CALVIN SMITH 1st (SB 49.76) taking .35 of a second off his 2 January time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2022, 4 LEO RONCARATI 3rd (SB 54.59)
    400m – SM 6 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 1st (SB 59.34) and is ranked UK No.4 V50 in 2022
    60m Hurdles – U2M 1.1 RUBEN HEDMAN U20 2nd (PB 8.06), JOSEPH PURBRICK U20 4th (PB 8.30), 1.2 JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 2nd (PB 8.41), 2.1 RUBEN finished 2nd (PB 8.06) equalling his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK 6th Equal U20 in 2022, JOSEPH finished 6th (PB 8.21) taking .09 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.2 JUBRIL finished 1st (PB 8.37) taking .04 of a second off his 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – SM 1.1 MARLI JESSOP U20 6th (PB 8.61) taking .07 of a second off her 2020 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022, 2.1 MARLI finished 3rd (8.62)

  • 15/01/22

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place last Saturday 15 January at Wormwood Scrubs.

    The day started with our Under 11s, in which BEN KASPAR finished 2nd and DENNYS PASCAL 8th and JASMYN PERRIN 22nd being our first finishers, BEN and JASMYN won the SBH XC Club Championship titles. The Boys team finished in 3rd place, and now have moved up from 4th to 3rd place overall, the Girls with only JASMYN competing are now in 7th place overall.
    Under 13 Boys, with a team of 4 runners, with EUAN PHILLIPS, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN and CHARLIE CUTLER finished 3rd, 4th and 9th respectively. At Uxbridge, our overall lead over Woodford Green and Essex Ladies was 35 points, following Saturday our lead has now been reduced to 13 points.
    Under 13 Girls race, POSIE SHAW in her 13th consecutive race, made it 2 wins in succession, 4th at Claybury finished 2nd this time, the team finished in 4th place and slipped from 3rd to 4th place overall.
    The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men fielded 8 runners with MAX WINFIELD and SPIKE BLAKE finishing 4th and 5th respectively, the team finished 3rd, but hold and overall lead of 87 points.
    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women who over the past few seasons have been so dominate, are struggling with numbers, PHOEBE MUSIC finished 27th. with the team slipping from 10th to 11th place overall.
    Senior Men had 14 runners, with WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES finishing in 8th place, the next 3 home were THEO MACHIN-PALEY U20, ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 and DYLAN MICHEL U20, the team finished in 9th place, we are still in 12th place overall, with relegation a distinct possibility, the Veterans team moved up from 6th to 5th place overall.
    Senior Women team struggled with numbers again, with CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 continuing her excellent form to finish in 10th place, the team who finished 6th at Claybury, the team finished in in 5th place, and moved up from 6th to 5th place overall.

    The final fixture is on Saturday 19 February at Trent Park, so lets have a large turnout, especially you Senior Men.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 2nd (6.57 1st 9 year-old), DENNYS PASCAL 7th (7.10 3rd 9 year-old), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 18th (7.39), EDDIE PASCAL 21st (7.42), the 10 year-old winner was Marcus Muers of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (6.54) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (128 points), 2nd SBH (124), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (118), 16 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (497 points), 2nd London Heathside (380), 3rd SBH (370), 15th SBH ‘B’ (50) 20 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – JASMYN PERRIN 22nd (8.57), the winner was Isabella Marriott of Trent Park (7.29) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (108 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (66), 3rd Trent Park (46), 12th SBH (11), 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (401 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (174), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (160), 7th SBH (96), 17th SBH ‘B’ (5) 18 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – EUAN PHILLIPS 3rd (11.12), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 4th (11.20), CHARLIE CUTLER 9th (12.17), JACK REDFORD 36th (14.17), the winner was Daniel Jells of St Mary’s Richmond (11.01) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (150 points), 2nd St Mary’s Richmond (138), 3rd SBH (128) 16 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st SBH (553 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (540), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (330), 10th SBH ‘B’ (134) 23 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW 1st (11.52), ERIN GIBLIN 18th (14.01), AMBER JACKSON 23rd (14.14) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (97 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (71), 3rd London Heathside (67), 4th SBH (57) 13 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (516 points), 2nd London Heathside (498), 3rd Highate Harriers (315), 4th SBH (313), 19th SBH ‘B’ (9) 20 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – MAX WINFIELD U17 4th (13.27), SPIKE BLAKE U17 5th (13.32), ANTONIO CONRADIE U17 21st (14.29), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 31st (14.53), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 33rd (15.02), JACOB CLEMENT U15 41st (15.22), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 64th (16.37), MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15 75th (17.28) the winner of U15 race was Charlie Brook of St Mary’s Richmond (14.01), the winner of U17 race was Ethan Primett of Herts Phoenix (12.48) 76 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (266 points), 2nd London Heathside (244), 3rd SBH (239), 14th SBH ‘B’ (93) 24 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st SBH (1200 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (1113), 3rd Trent Park (1032), 9th SBH ‘B’ (732), 24th SBH ‘C’ (198) 31 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – PHOEBE MUSIC U15 27th (17.21), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15 40th (18.30), ASHA HORBACKI U17 41st (18.42), the winner of U15 race was Adela Svihaikova of Thames Valley Harriers (15.06) and U17 race was Sophia Latham of Harrow (15.31) 52 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (161 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (158), 3rd Highgate Harriers (155), 10th SBH (51) 18 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (682 points), 2nd London Heathside (630), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (597), 11th SBH (253), 24th SBH ‘B’ (25) 25 teams finished

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 8th (25.51), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U20 46th (27.38), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 72nd (28.35), DYLAN MICHEL U20 75th (28.39), ROBERT RIGBY V60 186th (31.24 2nd V60), DANIEL NICHOLLS 192nd (31.33), JONNY SHAW V50 198th (31.48), MARK COTTLE 215th (32.13), LENARD MICHEL V50 284th (34.33), TIM UNDERHILL V50 293nd (34.44), BARRY HAWS V45 301st (34.57), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 305th (35.05), DANNY DIGWEED 338th (36.03), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 420th (42.34) the winner was Thomas Frith of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (25.04) 440 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1405 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1305), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (1285), 9th SBH (540) 12 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Harrow (245 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (217), 3rd Ealing Eagles (189), 4th SBH (152) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (6046 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (5127), 3rd London Heathside (4252), 12th SBH (1814) – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Harrow (945 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (888), 3rd Ealing Eagles (734), 5th SBH (622)

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 10th (31.09 1st V40), NATASH TANNER U20 53rd (34.11), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 58th (34.24), ELANA RONCATI U20 78th (35.41), the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (28.33) 190 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (378 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (331), 3rd Trent Park (275) 12 teams finished – Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (200 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers “B” (160), 3rd London Heathside ‘C’ (153), 5th SBH (137) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (1396 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (1122), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1084) – Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (929 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (761), 3rd London Heathside ‘C’ (752), 6th SBH (532)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11 Wins, 97 points), 2nd London Heathside (1, 89), 3rd SBH (4, 88.5)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st Highgate Harriers (2 Wins, 49 points), 2nd London Heathside (1, 48), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 47), 12th SBH (0, 28)

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results – https://www.metleague.run/results/ now select ‘Read More’ on Race 4, now select ‘Spreadsheet Results Link’

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WORMWOOD SCRUBS FIXTURE ON 15 JANUARY
    (24) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55
    (14) POSIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (9) ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 & U20
    (8) DANNY DIGWEED
    (6) DYLAN MICHEL U17 & U20
    (4) PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13, SPIKE BLAKE U17, MARK COTTLE SM, DANIEL NICHOLLS SM, CHARLENE JACOB-CONRADIE V40, JONNY SHAW V50, TIM UNDERHILL V50 and PAUL  MACCARTHY V55
    (3) EDDIE PASCAL U11, JASMYN PERRIN U11, ERIN GIBLIN U13, SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15, MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 and ROBERT RIGBY V60
    (2) PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, BEN KASPAR U11, JACK REDFORD U13, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15, ANTONIO CONRADIE U17, ASHA HORBACKI U17, ELANA RONCARATI U20, ARRY HAWS V45 and LENARD MICHEL V50

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE WORWOOD SCRUBS FIXTURE ON 15 JANUARY

    Under 11 BoysBEN KASPAR (24 points), EDDIE PASCAL (19) and HENRY RYAN (15) – Under 13 Boys – EUAN PHILLIPS (29 points), PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN (27) and ARTHUR PHILLIPS (22)– Under 15 Boys – THOMAS CADWALLADER (24 points), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (21) and JACOB CLEMENT (19) – Under 17 Men – SPIKE BLAKE (23 points), MAX WINFIELD (21) and  LEO RONCARATI (15) – Under 20 Men – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (31 points), DYLAN MICHEL (27) and THEO MACHIN-PALEY (8) – Senior Men – DANIEL NICHOLLS (46 points), MARK COTTLE (42) and DANNY DIGWEED (38) – Masters Men 40-49 –BARRY HAWS (16 points) and PAUL LEWIS (8) – Masters Men 50-59 – JONNY SHAW (32 points), TIM UNDERHILL (25) and PAUL MACCARTHY (18) – Masters Men 60-69 – ROBERT RIGBY (24 points)
    Under 11 GirlsJASMYN PERRIN (27 points), VERA DOUDKA (21), HETTIE HOLBROOK and MARISSA ELLIS BELL (8) – Under 13 Girls – POSIE SHAW (32 points), ERIN GIBLIN (21) and NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE (12) – Under 15 Girls – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (23 points), PHOEBE MUSIC (14) and ASHANI PERERA (8) – Under 17 Women – ASHA HORBACKI (23 points), LUISA STAAB (16) and LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – NATASHA TANNER (16 points) and ELENA RONCARATI (15) – Senior Women – ELANA DIMMER (16 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (32 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 15 January – Mens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 15-01-22 With Start Fitness Metropolitan League Result    Womens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 15-01-22 With Start Fitness Metropolitan League Result

  • 15/01/22

    Lee Valley Southern U13/U15/U17 Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 15-16 January.
    Apologies but the results from the SEAA are incomplete, those results outstading are in Red.
    An excellent day for SBH with so many personal bests achieved. We had 2 Southern Champions, firstly MOIESHA SAVAGE who won the Under 13 Girls 60m, with a personal best (8.24) ranking her UK No.2. Secondly ZICO JONES who won the Under 17 Men’s 400m, with a personal best (50.95) ranking him UK No.2, this was ZICO’S first ever 400m race. There were Silver Medals from MALACHI AMADI took the Under 17 Men’s 60m title (7.05), although in his Semi-Final he ran a personal best (6.98) ranking him UK No.4, and TRAVIS SCOTTOW (2nd Claim) took the Under 17 Men’s Shot title (PB 14.43m) adding 84cm to his 2021 put, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022. There were numerous other SBH runners who finished just out of the medals.

    60m – U13B Straight Final NATHAN HERMAN 7th (PB 9.75)
    60m – U13G H1 VERA DOUDKO 6th (PB 9.12), H2 MOIESHA SAVAGE 1st (PB 8.41), EVIE PINCHERLE 6th (PB 10.47) in the Final MOIESHA won the Gold Medal (PB 8.24) taking .17 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK no.2 U13 in 2022
    60m – U15B H1 HARRY PINCHERLE 4th (PB 8.03) taking .16 of a second off his 2 January time, H2 ASHA ESCOBAR 6th (8.64), H3 NATHAN HOWELL 4th (8.08), H4 LANI JAIYEOLA 6th (8.68) taking .57 of a second off his 2019 time, in Semi-Final 1 HARRY finished 6th (8.04)
    60m – U15G H1 SIENNA CORBYN 3rd (8.46), H5 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 5th (PB 8.56) taking .07 of a second off her 2020 time
    60m – U17M H1 OLIVER LAURENS 3rd (PB 7.51) taking .94 of a second off his 2020 time, H2 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 7.12) taking .54 of a second off his 2020 time, JADEN AULIS 5th (7.78) taking .87 of a second off his 2019 time, H3 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.14), NIKITA PETROV 7th (PB 7.90), H7 SAUGAT PUN 6th (PB 7.54) ) taking .24 of a second off his 2020 time, in Semi-Final 2 MALACHI finished 1st (PB 6.98) taking .03 of a second off his 9 January time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2022, MEKHI finished 2nd (PB 7.10) taking .02 of a second off his H2 time, in the Final MALACHI won the Silver Medal (7.05)
    60m – U17W H2 TEMI BAKARI 6th (PB 8.96), H3 WERONKA KALINSKA 4th (PB 8.59), KATIE HARRIES 5th (PB 8.60) taking .03 of a second off her 2 January time, H5 NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (8.00), H7 ANNA ROSE 4th (8.13) ) taking .12 of a second off her 2019 time, in Semi-Final 1 ANNA finished 4th (PB 8.10) taking .03 of a second off her H7 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G H1 SIENNA CORBYN 4th (PB 9.92)
    60m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final ASHER ESCOBAR 5th (PB 11.06)
    60m Hurdles – U17W H2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 9.41) in Semi-Final 2 NIA finished 7th (9.82)
    200m – U15B H2 ASHER ESCOBAR 5th (PB 27.70) taking .08 of a second off his 2 January time
    200m – U15G H1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 4th (SB 28.79), H3 ANGEL MCLEOD 2nd (SB 27.70) in Semi-Final 1 ANGEL finished 3rd (SB 27.25) taking .45 of a second off her H3 time, no Final results available as yet
    200m – U17M H1 JADEN AULIS 5th (SB 24.99)
    200m – U17W H1 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (SB 29.36), LUCY CAMPOS 5th (SB 29.46), H3 LOLA MCCANn-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 27.80) taking .27 of a second off her 2020 time, H4 ANNA ROSE 1st (SB 26.34), H5 WERONIKA KALINSKA 5th (PB 28.96), H6 TEMI BAKARE 5th (PB 27.64), H7 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (SB 27.17), AZARIA NWANKWO 4th (SB 28.27) in Semi-Final 1 NIA finished 2nd (27.30) in Semi-Final 3 ANNA finished 1st (SB 26.34) equalling her H4 time, LOLA finished 6th (28.25) in the Final ANNA finished 6th (26.59)
    300m – U15B no results available as yet
    300m – U15G H1 MACIE SUTHERLAND 5th (SB 45.35) no other results available as yet
    400m – U17M Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (PB 50.95) and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022
    400m – U17W no results available as yet
    800m – U13G no results available as yet
    800m – U15G no results available as yet
    800m – U17W no results available as yet
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final ABIGAIL EDWARDS 4th (SB 2.70m) and is ranked UK No.4 U15 in 2022, CELINE SILVERMAN 6th (2.10m) and is ranked UK No.7 U15 in 2022
    Long Jump – U13G Straight Final VERA DOUDKO 5th (SB 3.13m) adding 24cm to her 9 January jump
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final TRAVIS SCOTTOW (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (PB 14.43m) adding 84cm to his 2021 put, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022

    The results are now on the PO10, just prior to this Newsletter being published.
    300m – U15G H1 MACIE SUTHERLAND 5th (PB 44.84) taking .06 of a second off her 2021 time, in the Final MACIE finished 5th (SB 45.35)
    400m – U17W H2 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 5th (The time is incorrect)
    800m – U15G H1 DINA SILVERMAN U15 3rd (SB 2:24.39)

  • 09/01/22

    Hertfordshire Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 9 January at Stanborough Lakes (South End), Welwyn Garden City.

    Under 11 Boys (1900m) – the winner was Oliver McDonald of Dacorum & Tring (8.20) 22 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (15 points), 2nd St Albans Striders “B” (28), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (39) 5 teams finished
    Under 11 Girls (1900m) – the winner was Ada Weidner of Dacorum & Tring (11.19) 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (15 points), 2nd St Albans Striders “A” (18), 3rd St Albans Striders “B”  (31) 4 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (2900m) – the winner was Thomas Ford of Chiltern Harriers (11.19) 20 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (10 points), 2nd Stevenage & North Herts (24), 3rd St Albans Striders “B” (40) 5 teams finished
    Under 13 Girls (2900m) – the winner was Georgia Tongue of St Albans Striders (13.14) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (10 points), 2nd Queenswood School (27), 3rd St Albans Striders “B” (31) 8 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (4800m) GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (17.49), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 12th (20.38), THOMAS CADWALLADER 16th (21.02) 25 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A”  (18 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (22), 3rd SBH (29) 5 teams finished.
    Under 15 Girls (4800m) – the winner was Phoebe Gill of St Albans Striders (19.15) 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (16 points), 2nd Stevenage & North Herts (23) 2 teams finished.
    Under 17 Men (6150m)MAX WINFIELD 2nd (22.15), BENEDICT WHITTLE 5th (22.54) the winner was Ethan Primett of Herts Phoenix (21.45) 10 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Stevenage & North Herts (21points) 1 team finished.
    Under 17 Women (6150m) – The winner was Grace Milnes of Dacorum & Tring (24.13), 11 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (11 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (13), 3rd Herts Phoenix (26) 3 teams finished.
    Under 20 Men (7900m)LUCA STUBBS 1st (28.24), RAPHAEL AARON 8th (33.16) 8 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (9 points) 1 team finished.
    Under 20 Women (6150m)INDIRA PATEL 1st (24.01), ELENA RONCARATI 5th (28.33) 7 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (13 points) 1 team finished.
    Senior Men (12000m) – the winner was Oscar Bell of Ware Joggers (44.08), 127 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A”  (88 points), 2nd Watford Joggers (124), 3rd Barnet & District (130) 16 teams finished.
    Senior Women (7900m) JESSICA HURLEY 17th (36.51), the winner was Hanner Wardley of Chiltern Harriers (31.59), 74 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (51 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (67), 3rd Barnet & District (91) 14 teams finished.

  • 08/01/22

    Middlesex Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Takes place lasts Saturday 8 January at Greenford.

    Under 11 Boys (1500m) HENRY RYAN 12th (8.40), DENNYS PASCAL 14th (8.41), EDDIE PASCAL 34th (11.12) the winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (8.04) 26 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (14 points), 2nd London Heathside (21), 3rd Harrow (32), 5th SBH (60) 4 teams finished
    Under 11 Girls (1500m) HETTIE HOLBROOK 9th (9.33), MILICA MILOJEVIC 14th (9.51), VERA DOUDKO 16th (9.57), JASMYN PERRIN 20th (10.34) the winner was Sofia Mossi of St Marks School (8.28) 35 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (27 points), 2nd Harrow (29), 3rd SBH (39) 5 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN 3rd (12.05), EUAN PHILLIPS 4th (12.08), CHARLIE CUTLER 7th (12.59), LADDIE SHAW 8th (13.00), ZACK JOSEPHS 14th (13.31) the winner was Daniel Jelfs of St Mary’s Richmond (11.42) 40 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Mary’s Richmond (13 points), 2nd SBH (14), 3rd London Heathside (26) 6 teams finished
    Under 13 Girls (3000m) POSIE SHAW 1st (12.40), ERIN GIBLIN 21st (15.17), ANNABELLE PANWAR 25th (15.38), ELIZA LEIBOWITZ 36th (18.03) 37 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (24 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (28), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (36), 5th SBH (47) 7 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) JACOB CLEMENT 9th (16.48), SAMUEL BORDOLEY 44th (21.06) the winner was Thomas Chadwick of Highgate Harriers (15.34) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (9 points), 2nd London Heathside (41), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (44) 8 teams finished.
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC 28th (20.40) the winner was Lyra Macdonald of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (16.38) 37 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (9 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (27), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (40) 7 teams finished.
    Under 17 Men (5500m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (22.54), JOSHUA FISHER 2nd (23.15), SPIKE BLAKE 5th (24.09), LEO RONCARATI 8th (24.52), ANTONIO CONRADIE 9th (24.53), LOUIS PELTA 22nd (28.38) 24 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (8 points), 2nd London Heathside (33), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (35) 5 teams finished.
    Under 17 Women (5000m) the winner was Lara Mannes of B&B (26.20) 16 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (13 points) 1 team finished.
    Under 20 Men (8000m)THEO MACHIN-PALEY 4th (23.12), DYLAN MICHEL 12th (24.36), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 15th (27.02) the winner was Elias Ahmed of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (21.46), 16 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (31 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (37) 2 teams finished.
    Under 20 Women (5000m)EMILY HATHAWAY 4th (27.58), NATASHA TANNER 6th (29.22) the winner was Ellen Donald of Highgate Harriers (26.04) 9 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (10 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (24) 2 teams finished.
    Senior Men (12000m)DYLAN EVANS 1st (43.54), ROBERT RIGBY V55 64th (56.00), JONNY SHAW 71st (57.02), DANNY DIGWEED 107th (64.12), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 137th (70.10) 146 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (52 points), 2nd London Heathside (109), 3rd Harrow (112) 11 teams finished.
    Senior Women (8000m) the winner was Hanner Viner of Highgate Harriers (32.26), 97 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (44 points), 2nd London Heathside (55), 3rd Highgate Harriers (55) 13 teams finished.

  • 08/01/22

    England Athletics U20/Senior Combined Events Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sheffield on 8-9 January.
    Heptathlon – SM EVAN CAMPBELL U23 (DBF) 60m H3 (PB 7.49) taking .08 of a second off his 2019 time, 60m Hurdles H4 (PB 8.60), High Jump HA (SB 1.88m), Pole Vault HC (NM), Long Jump HA (SB 6.31m), Shot 7.26kg HA (SB 12.79m), 1000m H2 (DNS)

  • 02/01/22

    Lee Valley New Year Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 2 January.
    Updated with the results from the Power of 10
    60m – SX 3 JOSEPH PURBRICK U 3rd (PB 7.14) taking .35 of a second off his 2018 time, 9 NIAH AKINTOKUN U17 7th (SB 7.94), 10 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 7th (PB 8.02), 11 NATHAN HOWELL U15 7th (PB 7.98), 14 CAMERON KNIGHT U17 2nd (PB 7.65) taking .79 of a second off his 2019 time, 16 KATE HARRIES U17 7th (PB 8.63), 18 KEIRA GILMAN U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 8.26), MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 5th (PB 8.55), 24 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 6th (SB 8.65), 25 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (PB 8.56) taking .20 of a second off his 5 December 2021 time, 26 SIENNA CORBYN U15 1st (PB 8.43) taking 50 of a second off her 2019 time, 28 HARRY PINCHERLE U15 1st (PB 8.19) taking 1.08 seconds off his 2019 time
    200m – 5 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (PB 30.80), 15 SIENNA CORBYN U15 4th (SB 28.78), ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 5th (SB 29.44), MOIESHA SAVAGE U13  6th (SB 30.53), 17 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 4th (SB 28.47), 18 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (PB 27.78) taking .52 of a second off his 12 September 2021 time, 22 JASMYN PERRIN U13 4th (PB 34.18)
    300m – SX 1 MARIO DOBRESCU U20 1st (SB 35.09)
    400m – SX 1 COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 1st (SB 49.21), CALVIN SMITH U20 4th (SB 50.11)
    800m – SX 7 JACOB CLEMENT U17 3rd (SB 2:11.10), 8 HAYLEY MCLEAN 5th (SB 2:14.29), 14 ZACK JOSEPHS U13 4th (SB 2:48.80), JASMYN PERRIN U13 7th (PB 2:58.44) taking 86 of a second off her 12 September 2021 time

  • 27/12/21

    Boxing Day Race (Now 27 December) – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place on Monday 27 December at StoneX Stadium, with 25 people taking part in the 2 lap race and 10 in the 1 lap race. Congratulations to one and all.

    Results of 1 lap race – Under 11 Girls 1st VERA DOUDKO, 2nd JASMYN PERRIN, 3rd APRIL WINFIELD, 4th NALA BARNOR – Under 11 Boys 1st AMARI BARNOR, 2nd FINLEY MCSHERRY – Senior Women 1st GRACE BIRCH, 2nd KATIE ALCOCK – Masters 1st EMMA RONCARATI, 2nd ABI BARNOR

    Results of 2 lap race – Under 11 Girls 1st EDIE ALCOCK – Under 13 Girls 1st PHOEBE MUSIC, 2nd ELLEN ALCOCK – Under 13 Boys 1st DIJANI BARNOR – Under 15 Boys 1st JACOB CLEMENT, 2nd DYLAN WINFIELD – Under 17 Men 1st SAMUEL GREENSTEIN, 2nd LEO RONCARATI, 3rd MAX WINFIELD – Senior Men 1st JOSH KITT – Masters Women 1st JO WINFIELD, 2nd JACQUI AGYEPONG, 3rd SARAH ALCOCK – Masters Men 1st DAVID GREENSTEIN, 2nd SEAN SUTHERLAND, 3rd DAN WINFIELD, 4th JOHN KELLY, 5th ROB RONCARATI, 6th NIL BARNOR, 7th JAMIE MCSHERRY, 8th JOHNSON OGGUNIYI, 9th MATTHEW WADE, 10th GARY ALCOCK, 11th MICHAEL WADE, 12th LAURIE KITT

  • 11/12/21

    SEAA Masters And Inter Counties Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 11 December at Croydon

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)EUAN PHILLIPS (Middlesex) 39th (12.16), ARTHUR PHILLIPS (Middlesex) 90th (13.21)
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (31 points), 2nd Kent (36), 3rd Essex (62), 6th Middlesex (123) 
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)POSIE SHAW (Middlesex) 17th (12.52)
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (32 points), 2nd Essex (51), 3rd Hampshire (56), 8th Middlesex (120) 
    Under 15 Boys (4000m)GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 1st (13.28)
    Team Result – 1st Hampshire (44 points), 2nd Kent (48), 3rd Essex (50), 9th Hertfordshire (154) 
    Under 17 Women (5000m)RUBY VINTON (Suffolk) 5th (19.31)
    Team Result – 1st Sussex (41 points), 2nd Hertfordshire (51), 3rd Hampshire (58), 15th Suffolk (249) 
    Under 20 Women (6000m)NATASHA TANNER (Middlesex) 32nd (29.23)
    Team Result – 1st Hampshire (47 points), 2nd Kent (49), 3rd Sussex (72), 5th Middlesex (86) 

  • 04/12/21

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place on Saturday 4 December at the Hillingdon Sports Centre, Uxbridge

    The day started with our Under 11s, in which BEN KASPAR finished 5th and JASMYN PERRING finishing 17th. The Boys team who were 2nd at Welwyn, finished in 3rd place, and overall the have moved up from 4th to 3rd place, the Girls who were 7th at Welwyn slipped to 12th place. Following on was the Under 13 Boys, with a team of 6 runners, dominated the race, yet again winning the race, and now hold a 35 point lead overall over Woodford Green and Essex Ladies, EUAN PHILLIPS, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN and ARTHUR PHILLIPS,finished 3rd, 4th and 10th respectively. Under 13 Girls race, POSIE SHAW in her 13th consecutive race, after finishing 4th and 2nd in the first two fixtures, finished in 1st place, the team with ERIN GIBLIN and NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE improved their overall position from 6th to 3rd place. The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men had ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U17 running his first race of the season, and what a race, he was given 1st place over the Welwyn winner with both of them given the same time, the team with MAX WINFIELD and SPIKE BLAKE finishing 5th and 7th respectively. dominated the race winning by some25 points, and hold a lead overall of 104 points. The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women were still struggling with numbers, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM and ASHA HORBACKI finishing 34th and 39th respectively, with the team slipping from 10th to 12th overall. The Senior Men had 13 runners, with ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 finishing in 47th place to secure the Under 20 Club Championship, DANIEL NICHOLLS won the Senior Men’s 5 Mile Club Championship and ROBERT RIGBY V60 won the Masters Men’s 40+ Club Championship, the team improved their 12th place overall, moving up to 11th place, also our Veterans team who had 8 runners, moved up from 6th to 5th place overall. Finally, the Senior Women team struggled with numbers again, with CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 finishing in 14th place, the team who finished 5th at Welwyn, slipped one place to 6th place overall.
    The next fixture is on 15 January at Wormwood Scrubs, so put it in your diary now.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 5th (7.42 1st 9 year-old), EDDIE PASCAL 13th (8.17), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 15th (8.28), the 10 year-old winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (7.21) 39 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (107 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (96), 3rd SBH (84) 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (369 points), 2nd London Heathside (284), 3rd SBH (246), 14th SBH ‘B’ (50) 20 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – JASMYN PERRIN 17th (9.48), the winner was Quinn Bookless of Cookham (8.02) 27 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (85 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (28), 3rd Cookham (25), 12th SBH (9), 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (293 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (165), 3rd Enfield & Haringey and Trent Park (105), 6th SBH (85), 17th SBH ‘B’ (5) 17 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – EUAN PHILLIPS 3rd (11.29), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 4th (11.34), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 10th (12.24), LADDIE SHAW 18th (13.11), BARNEY MALLADINE 29th (14.04), JACK REDFORD 36th (14.52), the winner was Daniel Jells of St Mary’s Richmond (11.24) 46 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (153 points), 2nd Hillingdon (151), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (141), 12th SBH ‘B’ (29) 18 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st SBH (425 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (390), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (231), 8th SBH ‘B’ (134) 22 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW 1st (12.25), ERIN GIBLIN 18th (14.15), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE 19th (14.19) 39 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (131 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (95), 3rd SBH (82) 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st London Heathside (431 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (419), 3rd SBH (256), 19th SBH ‘B’ (9) 20 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U17 1st (12.56), MAX WINFIELD U17 5th (13.46), SPIKE BLAKE U17 7th (13.57), ANTONIO CONRADIE U17 27th (15.30), DANIEL BANYARD U17 33rd (16.45), AUSTIN WARD U15 40th (16.08), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 45th (16.16), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 51st (16.37), LOUIS PELTA U17 57th (16.56), MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15 77th (18.15) the winner of U15 race was Charlie Brook of St Mary’s Richmond (14.11) 79 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (280 points), 2nd London Heathside (255),3rd Herts Phoenix (244), 10th SBH ‘B’ (151), 21st SBH ‘C’ (27) 24 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st SBH (961 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (857), 3rd Herts Phoenix (847), 7th SBH ‘B’ (639), 21st SBH ‘C’ (198) 31 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15 34th (18.06), ASHA HORBACKI U17 39th (18.54), the winner of U15 race was Adela Svihaikova of Thames Valley Harriers (15.22) and U17 race was Sophia Latham of Harrow (15.48) 57 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (193 points), 2nd Cookham (152), 3rd London Heathside (152), 14th SBH (41) 18 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (524 points), 2nd London Heathside (495), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (455), 12th SBH (202), 24th SBH ‘B’ (25) 25 teams finished

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 47th (28.43), DYLAN MICHEL U20 82nd (29.50), ROBERT RIGBY V60 151st (32.13 2nd V60), DANIEL NICHOLLS 158th (32.28), MARK COTTLE 170th (33.05), JONNY SHAW V50 178th (33.24), TIM UNDERHILL V50 242nd (35.48), LENARD MICHEL V50 246th (35.51), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 253rd (36.00), BARRY HAWS V45 260th (36.25), DANNY DIGWEED 276th (36.57), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 277th (36.58), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 364th (44.22) the winner was Jacob Allen of Highgate Harriers (25.21) 376 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1542 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1386), 3rd London Heathside (1148), 11th SBH (410) 12 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Harrow (231 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (188), 3rd Ealing Eagles (173), 4th SBH (155) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (4641 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (3822), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (3189), 11th SBH (1274) – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Harrow (700 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (671), 3rd Ealing Eagles (545), 5th SBH (470)

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 14th (32.18 1st V40), ELANA RONCATI U20 60th (36.13), the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (28.44) 182 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (368 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (329), 3rd London Heathside (291) 12 teams finished – Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (192 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (160), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (117), 6th SBH (84) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (1018 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (867), 3rd Highgate Harriers (791) – Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (729 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (669), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (613), 6th SBH (395)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (8 Wins, 99.5 points), 2nd London Heathside (1, 92), 3rd SBH (4, 89)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st Highgate Harriers (3 Wins, 48 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 48), 3rd London Heathside (2, 47), 11th SBH (0, 29)

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results – https://www.metleague.run/results/ now select ‘Read More’ on Race 3, now select ‘Spreadsheet Results Link’

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WELWYN GARDEN CITY FIXTURE ON 13 NOVEMBER
    (23) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55
    (13) POSIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (11) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 & U13
    (8) ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 & U20
    (7) DANNY DIGWEED
    (5) DANIEL BANYARD U15 & U17, DYLAN MICHEL U17 & U20, LADDIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (3) PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13, SPIKE BLAKE U17, LOUIS PELTA U17, CHARLENE JACOB-CONRADIE V40, MARK COTTLE SM, DAVID GREENSTEIN V55, PAUL  MACCARTHY V55, DANIEL NICHOLLS SM, JONNY SHAW V50 and TIM UNDERHILL V50
    (2) EDDIE PASCAL U11, JASMYN PERRIN U11, NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE U13, ERIN GIBLIN U13, SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15, MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15, AUSTIN WARD U15, ROBERT RIGBY V60

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE WELWYN GARDEN CITY FIXTURE ON 13 NOVEMBER

    Under 11 BoysBEN KASPAR (16 points), EDDIE PASCAL (13) and XANDER REESE (8) – Under 13 Boys – ARTHUR PHILLIPS (22 points), EUAN PHILLIPS (21) and PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN (20) – Under 15 Boys – THOMAS CADWALLADER (16 points), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (14) JACOB CLEMENT and AUSTIN WARD (13) – Under 17 Men – SPIKE BLAKE (16 points) LEO RONCARATI (15 points), JOSHUA FISHER and MAX WINFIELD (13) – Under 20 Men – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (24 points), DYLAN MICHEL (21), JONATHAN BOARDMAN and FINN MACCARTHY (6) – Senior Men – DANIEL NICHOLLS (35 points), MARK COTTLE (32), DANNY DIGWEED (29) – Masters Men 40-49 – PAUL LEWIS and BARRY HAWS (8 points) – Masters Men 50-59 – JONNY SHAW (24 points), TIM UNDERHILL (19) and DAVID GREENSTEIN (17) – Masters Men 60-69 – ROBERT RIGBY (16 points)
    Under 11 GirlsVERA DOUDKA (15 points), JASMYN PERRIN (14) and MARISSA ELLIS BELL (8) – Under 13 Girls – POSIE SHAW (24 points), ERIN GIBLIN (14), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE (12) – Under 15 Girls – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (16 points), ASHANI PERERA (8 points) and GRACIE ROSENBLATT (7) – Under 17 Women – LUISA STAAB (16 points), ASHA HORBACKI (15) and LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – NATASHA TANNER and ELENA RONCARATI (8 points) – Senior Women – ELANA DIMMER (16 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (24 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 4 December – Mens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 04-12-21   Womens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 04-12-21

  • 30/11/21

    131st SBH Annual General Meeting – For Full Information/Report Click Here

    Was held on Tuesday 30 November in the East Stand 100 Club at the StoneX Stadium. Presented by Club Chainman JOHN KELLY, General Secretary PHILIP CUNNINGHAM, Treasurer GEOFF MORPHITIS and Clerk DAVE BRADLEY.
    On behalf of myself ALAN WELLER, it was so good to meet many of our athletes, coaches etc, who have featured in this year’s SBH Weekly Newsletter’s, especially after last year when the AGM was held on zoom.

    The meeting was opened by Club Chairman JOHN KELLY, who welcomed the many attendees, which included our athletes, coaches and parents. JOHN also read out and asked for any apologies of absence.
    The first item on the Agenda was – Minutes of the 30 September 2021 AGM, in which there were no comments on these.
    Item 3 – Matters arising, in which there were none.
    Item 4 – Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2021, in which Club Secretary PHILIP CUNNINGHAM gave a brief insight into the report.
    This year has been a testing year, especially with all the Covid-19 regulations. But credit must be given to the various track and field leagues, the National Athletic League, Eastern Young Athletes League and the Middlesex Young Athletes League all took place, and were supported by our athletes and officials. Shaftesbury also promoted the four London Inter Club Challenge fixtures, in which our organisation skills were tested to the full, each fixture was supported by our officials and many SBH athletes, and overall they were an outstanding success. Finally, it was the year of the Olympics and Para-Olympics in Tokyo, and the club had 6 athletes competing.
    The annual report was then proposed by GERALD ALTERMAN and seconded by JEREMY DEMPSEY
    Item 5 – Accounts and the Treasurers report for the year ended 30 September 2021, in which Club Treasurer GEOFF MORPHITIS gave a roundup of the accounts, and overall it shows the club has a healthy bank balance at the end of September 2021. Appreciation was given to CLYDE GORDON who produced and verified the accounts.
    The accounts were then proposed by JOHN KELLY and seconded by ALAN WELLER
    Item 6 – Election of Officers, in which Club Chairman JOHN KELLY put forward the list, and highlighted that we now have a full complement of 8 council members. One item brought up was the new role within the club – Social Media, GEOFF MORPHITIS emphasised that the current social media, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc within the club requires revamping. DANIEL REES who is a current 400m Hurdler with the club, has taken on this role.
    Item 7 – Election of Vice-Presidents, in which the list was accepted en-bloc.
    Item 8 – Election of Life-Members, JOHN KELLY stated that there is a proposal from the Executive for the election of NEELAM KADERBHOY as life-member. GEOFF MORPHITIS outlined NEELAM’S time with Shaftesbury. NEELAM joined Shaftesbury 37 years ago, and was an accomplished track runner, and eventually found her niche on the road. In the past years NEELAM has turned to coaching and had a squad of our Young Athletes, also took on the role of team manager of our Middlesex Young Athletes League team. Most of you are aware that this time last year NEELAM was diagnosed with cancer, but as we all know NEELAM is a fighter and 12 months on she has shown considerable improvement, and currently in a home in Watford. NEELAM is regularly in contact with many of you on WhatsApp, and regularly receives visits from her friends at the club. NEELAM was duly elected as a life-member
    There being no other business, the AGM closed at 8.10pm.

  • 27/11/21

    Fraternity/Sorority Cups – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Trent Park.

    Fraternity Cup Senior Men – ROBERT RIGBY V60 55th (33.19), DANIEL NICHOLLS 74th (34.40), the winner was Ash Harrell of Highgate Harriers (26.35) 215 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (60 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (99), 3rd London Heathside (111) 25 teams finished

    Sorority Cup Senior Women – The winner was Jessica Prior of Trent Park (32.00) 131 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (35 points), 2nd Barnet & District (57), 3rd Trent Park (59) 22 teams finished

  • 27/11/21

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place at Trent Park on 27 November

    BRIAN FOWLER had fractured right arm at Trent Park which left his right arm encased in a heavy lump of plaster, thus one finger typing with left hand has taken a long time and has been carried out in gentle stages. Regarding the results, we are still awaiting the overall team positions after 3 fixtures.

    Another excellent day for Shaftesbury, starting with the Under 11 Boys with BEN KASPAR winning the race and XANDER REESE finishing 2nd, the team packed well to win the team race by 12 points. The Under 11 Girls with VERA DOUDKO and JASMYN PERRIN finishing 15th and 18th respectively, with the team finishing in 3rd place. The Under 13 Boys team made it 3 wins out of 3 for the season, we had 4 finishers in the first 13, EUAN PHILLIPS, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN, KEEYAN SHAH and ARTHUR PHILLIPS finished 1st, 2nd, 8th and 13th respectively. The Under 13 Girls had NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE and ERIN GIBLIN who finished 5th and 6th respectively, which gave them a 2nd place in the team result. In the Under 15 Boys and Girls races, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE finished 16th, SAMUEL BORDOLEY 24th and PHOEBE MUSIC 24th.
    The next fixture is on 5 February at Harrow, so put it in your diary now.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) BEN KASPAR U11 1st (8.23), XANDER REESE U11 7th (9.08), EDWARDS PASCAL U11 18th (9.51), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 20th (9.55), DENNYS PASCAL U11 21st (9.58), J DAY U11 29th (10.33), L BIRD U11 30th (10.35), G DOMINIC U11 42nd (11.57), H NINCOVIC U11 43rd (12.08), A KEARNS U11 46th (12.21), T NINCOVIC U11 56th (15.31) 57 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (37 points), 2nd London Heathside (49), 3rd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (65), 4th SBH ‘B’ (93), 12th SBH ‘C’ (154) 14 teams finished 

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)VERA DOUDKO U11 15th (11.11), JASMYN PERRIN U11 19th (11.37), F KEENE U11 20th (11.41), ELLIE SHAW U11 25th (12.01), E BACHLER U11 29th (12.52), E SCHWARZ U11 36th (14.51), the winner was A Weidner of Dacorum & Tring (9.26) 39 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (37 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (50), 3rd SBH (55) 9 teams finished 

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)EUAN PHILLIPS U13 1st (12.16), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 2nd (12.28), KEEYAN SHAH U13 8th (12.58), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 13th (13.17), CHARLIE CUTLER U13 20th (13.54), JACK REDFORD U13 43rd (17.32) 48 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (24 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (59), 3rd Cookham (64) 10 teams finished 

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE U13 5th (14.42), ERIN GIBLIN U13 6th (14.44), the winner was Jasmine Hall of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (13.21), 25 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (22 points), 2nd SBH (45), 3rd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (56) 8 teams finished 

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 16th (18.07), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 24th (18.47), the winner was Cameron McConnon of Thames Valley Harriers (16.06), 29 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (54), 3rd Highgate Harriers (74), 9th SBH (112) 11 teams finished 

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC U15 24th (22.07),the winner was A Suyhalkova of Thames Valley Harriers (17.11), 32 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (19 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (27), 3rd Cookham (53), 10th SBH (112) 10 teams finished 

    Under 17 Men (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Jack Bailey of Highgate Harriers (17.56), 22 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (22 points), 2nd London Heathside (39), 3rd Barnet & District (52) 6 teams finished 

    Under 17 Women (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was G Milnes of Dacorum & Tring (19.51), 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (13 points), 2nd Bernet & District (49), 3rd Trent Park (55) 6 teams finished 

    CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES – (4) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13, (3) VERA DOUDKO U11, JASMYN PERRIN U11, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13PHOEBE MUSIC U15, (2) NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE U13, ERIN GIBLIN U13, JACK REDFORD U13, KEEYAN SHAW U13, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15

  • 27/11/21

    UK Cross Challenge Including European Trials – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Sefton Park, Liverpool. Photograph by MARK SHEARMAN.

    What an exciting day for HENRY MCLUCKIE, who secured victory in the under-20 race, covering the 6.5km in (19:53). The 19-year-old will now have the opportunity to add another major medal to his 2021 roster after he won bronze in the 1500m at the European Under-20 Championships.
    “I’m happy that I’ve done what I came here to do [make the team],” explained HENRY, who was also nominated recently as AW British Male Junior Athlete of the Year. “It was very cold. I’m from the Isle of Wight so I’m used to the sun! At least there was no mud and rain this year, “The aim was to always get a big gap and maintaining it. I’d done a few sessions around here recently so I knew I had to save some in the tank down the back straight.” WILL BARNICOAT came second with (20:10) while LIAM RAWLINGS made up the podium with (20:12). Team mate KRISTIAN IMROTH finished in an excellent 6th place (20.29).

    Under 17 MenABDIRAHIM HAMUD 12th (17.35), the winner was Edward Bird of Poole (16.58) 104 runners finished.

    Under 20 MenHENRY MCLUCKIE 1st (19.53), KRISTIAN IMROTH 6th (20.29) 113 runners finished.

    Senior MenDYLAN EVANS 26th (29.28), LIAM DEE 30th (29.33), PHILLIP CROUT 50th (30.09), THOMAS BUTLER 57th (30.16), THOMAS PATRICK U23 74th (30.43), the winner was Jack Rowe of Aldershot, Farnham & District (28.05) 511 runners finished.

  • 20/11/21

    London Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Parliament Hill Fields.

    Senior Men (10000m)ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 48th (38.35), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 125th (42.28), ROBERT RIGBY V60 172nd (43.48), JONNY SHAW V50 213th (44.49), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 284th (47.42), TIM UNDERHILL V50 285th (47.44), BARRY HAWS V45 319th (49.30), DANNY DIGWEED 326th (50.04), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 336th (50.38), the winner was Sayed Taha Ghafari of Highgate Harriers (33.57) 432 runners finished.

    Senior Women (6000m)ELANA DIMMER 46th (24.52), NATASHA TANNER U20 67th (25.46), ELANA RONCARATI U20 74th (26.00), the winner was Holly Dixon of Cambridge Harriers (22.19) 289 runners finished.

  • 20/11/21

    London Youth Games – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The weather was bright and dry with virtually no mud, even in those conditions the course at Parliament Hill would still be one of the hardest tests of cross country running of any course in the country. An excellent day for the London Borough of Barnet, with team manager TY HOLDEN having a very successful day. Individually we had 2 winners, firstly GIANLEO STUBBS in the Under 15 Boys who won by a clear 10 seconds, then NICOLE MCGOVERN running for the London Borough of Hillingdon had a runaway win by some 34 seconds. We also had 2 runners-up, firstly POSIE SHAW in the Under 13 Girls was just headed by a small margin of 2 seconds, the in the Under 17 Men’s race ABDIRAHIM HAMUD also running for the London Borough of Hillingdon, finished 2nd by a margin of 16 seconds.
    Finally, our ever present squad of Under 13 Boys were making their presence felt at the front of the race, with ARTHUR PHILLIPS finishing 4th, EUAN PHILLIPS 10th and PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 14th.

    The photograph shows Shaftesbury athletes who were all running for the ‘London Borough of Barnet’, left to right POSIE SHAW, AMBER JACKSON, ERIN GIBLIN, ANNABELLE PANWAR, LADDIE SHAW, CHARLIE CUTLER, EUAN PHILLIPS, ARTHUR PHILLIPS, MAX PANWAR, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN, ZACK JOSEPHS, LUKE RUMBLE (not member), LEONARDO DIALLO (not member), KEEYAN SHAH and PRINCE-MOSES JOHN (too young to run)

    Still awaiting the team results for each race, but the overall team results are as follows – Male 1st Bromley, 2nd Barnet, 3rd Southwark – Female 1st Bromley, 2nd Richmond, 3rd Wandsworth –

    Under 11 BoysHENRY RYAN (Barnet) 20th (6.01), XANDER REESE (Barnet) 22nd (6.03), the winner was Callum Whiteside of Tower Hamlets (5.27) 153 runners finished.

    Under 11 GirlsVERA DOUDKO (Barnet) 59th (7.22), JASMYN PERRIN (Barnet) 78th (7.37), the winner was Summer Smith of Havering (5.44) 154 runners finished.

    Under 13 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS (Barnet) 4th (7.24), EUAN PHILLIPS (Barnet) 10th (7.34), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN (Barnet) 13th (7.45), CHARLIE CUTLER (Barnet) 48th (8.15), JARED MORRIS (Barnet) 61st (8.20), MAX PANWAR (Barnet) 87th (8.37), LADDIE SHAW (Barnet) 92nd (8.40), ZACK JOSEPHS (Barnet) 95th (8.43), the winner was Joseph Scanes of Bromley (7.13) 206 runners finished.

    Under 13 GirlsPOSIE SHAW (Barnet) 2nd (8.03), ERIN GIBLIN (Barnet) 58th (9.21), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE (Barnet) 62nd (9.25), MEGAN HAMMOND (Barnet) 84th (9.37), ANABELLE PANWAR (Barnet) 129th (10.06), the winner was Jorija March of Enfield (8.01) 205 runners finished.

    Under 15 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS (Barnet) 1st (10.15), PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS (Barnet) 14th (11.04), THOMAS CADWALLADER (Croydon) 16th (11.05), AUSTIN WARD (Barnet) 59th (11.53), JACOB CLEMENT (Barnet) 64th (11.56), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (Barnet) 68th (12.02) 180 runners finished.

    Under 15 GirlsDINA SILVERMAN (Barnet) 17th (8.17), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (Barnet) 44th (8.40), WERONIKA KALINSKI (Barnet) 122nd (9.46), PHOEBE MUSIC (Barnet) 131st (9.55), the winner was Adela Svihalkova of Kensington & Chelsea (7.34) 177 runners finished.

    Under 17 MenABDIRAHIM HAMUD (Hillingdon) 2nd (16.37), JOSHUA FISHER (Barnet) 7th (17.24), LEO RONCARATI (Barnet) 8th (17.33), SPIKE BLAKE (Haringey) 11th (17.38), JACK DAVIS-BLACK (Barnet) 22nd (17.59), JONAH MARKS (Barnet) 37th (18.39) 117 runners finished.

    Under 17 WomenNICOLE MCGOVERN (Hillingdon) 1st (11.13), ASHER HORBACKI (Barnet) 64th (14.36), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (Enfield) 90th (17.03) 96 runners finished.

    Photograph of POSIE SHAW (on the left) celebrating at the medal ceremony.

  • 13/11/21

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday at Welwyn Garden City.

    The day started with our Under 11s, in which BEN KASPAR finished 3rd and HENRY RYAN 6th and MARISSA ELLIS BELL 14th being our first finishers. The Boys team who were 8th at Claybury, finished in an excellent 2nd place, and are now 4th overall, the Girls also improved their overall position from 9th to 7th. Following on was the Under 13 Boys, with a team of 9 runners, dominated the race, at Claybury we finished just 1 point behind the home club Woodford Green and Essex Ladies, this time the team won 24 points giving us a lead of 23 points, ARTHUR PHILLIPS, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN and EUAN PHILLIPS finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th respectively. Under 13 Girls race, POSIE SHAW in her 12th consecutive race, after finishing 4th at Claybury finished 2nd this time, the teams overall position improved from 10th to 6th place. The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men with 9 runners at Claybury, had 13 this time, with LEO RONCARATI, JOSHUA FISHER and MAX WINFIELD finishing 5th, 6th and 7th respectively, The team who finished 2nd at Claybury 33 points adrift, now took over the lead overall by 6 points. The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women who over the past few seasons have been so dominate, are struggling with numbers, LUISA STAAB finished 27th. with the team maintaining their 10th place overall. The Senior Men had 15 runners, with PHILLIP CROUT fresh from his team Gold Medal performance at last weeks National Cross Country Relays finished in 5th place, the next 3 home were ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20, DYLAN MICHEL U20 and JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20, the team finished 10th place at Claybury, slipped down to 12th place overall, the Veterans team maintained their 6th place overall. Finally, the Senior Women team struggled with numbers again, although recent new member CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 produced an outstanding run to finish in 9th place, the team who finished 6th at Claybury, finished 7th this time, but because other teams had a disastrous day we now are in 5th place overall.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 3rd (5.42), HENRY RYAN 6th (5.48), EDDIE PASCAL 17th (6.11), SETH MARSHALL 18th (6.12), THOMAS FELLOWS 23rd (6.15), JAMES RUMBLE 26th (6.21), JOE MARSHALL 33rd (6.43) the winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (5.39) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (138 points), 2nd SBH (132), 3rd London Heathside (131), 7th SBH ‘B’ (50) 17 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (262 points), 2nd London Heathside (225), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (202), 4th SBH (162), 11th SBH ‘B’ (50)

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – MARISSA ELLIS BELL 14th (6.58), VERA DOUDKO 18th (7.04), JASMYN PERRIN 21st (7.04), ELIZABETH OTHOLU 25th (7.39), HATTIE WALDRUM 27th (7.59) the winner was Olivia Grant of Herts Phoenix (6.19) 32 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (103 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (80), 3rd SBH (50), 13th SBH ‘B’ (5) 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (208 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (137), 3rd Trent Park (88), 7th SBH (76), 15th SBH ‘B’ (5)

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (10.59), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 3rd (11.17), EUAN PHILLIPS 4th (11.18), KEEYAN SHAH 12th (12.18), CHARLIE CUTLER 13th (12.20), LADDIE SHAW 19th (12.47), BARNEY MALLADINE 21st (13.19), JACK REDFORD 27th (13.48), LUKE RUMBLE 27th (14.18) the winner was Tom Mythen of St Mary’s Richmond (10.57) 38 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (135 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (111), 3rd London Heathside (79), 4th SBH ‘B’ (76) 16 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (272 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (249), 3rd London Heathside (186), 5th SBH ‘B’ (105)

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW 2nd (12.11), ERIN GIBLIN 16th (13.37), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE 19th (13.54), AMBER JACKSON 32nd (14.51), MAYA GREEN 41st (15.40) the winner was Natasha Wynn of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.44) 49 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (169 points), 2nd London Heathside (147), 3rd Highgate Harriers (138), 4th SBH (131), 14th SBH ‘B’ (9) 15 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (324 points), 2nd London Heathside (300), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies ‘B’ (185), 6th SBH (174), 19th SBH ‘B’ (9)

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – LEO RONCARATI U17 5th (14.55), JOSHUA FISHER U17 6th (14.55), MAX WINFIELD U17 7th (14.57), SPIKE BLAKE U17 12th (15.13), JACK DAVIS-BLACK U17 17th (15.27), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 27th (15.59), DANIEL BANYARD U17 36th (16.49), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 43rd (16.58), JACOB CLEMENT U15 54th (17.33), AUSTIN WARD U15 56th (17.47), LOUIS PELTA U17 61st (17.53), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 68th (18.15), MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15 94th (20.30) the winner of U15 race was George Ward of Herts Phoenix (15.05) and U17 race was Ethan Primett of Herts Phoenix (14.02) 94 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (350 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (328),3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (321), 7th SBH ‘B’ (257), 15th SBH ‘C’ (141) 26 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (681 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (675), 3rd Herts Phoenix (603), 8th SBH ‘B’ (488), 20th SBH ‘C’ (171)

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – LUISA STAAB U17 27th (19.51), ASHANI PERERA U15 38th (22.06), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN U17 41st (23.17) the winner of U15 race was Lucy Barlow of St Mary’s Richmond (17.25) and U17 race was Sophia Latham of Harrow (16.54) 47 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (370 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (126), 3rd London Heathside (119), 11th SBH (38) 17 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Harrow (127 points), 2nd London Heathside (343), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (331), 10th SBH (161), 22nd SBH ‘B’ (25)

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – PHILLIP CROUT 5th (24.24), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 60th (27.13), DYLAN MICHEL U20 93rd (28.08), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 131st (29.01), DANIEL NICHOLLS 170th (30.20), ROBERT RIGBY V60 192nd (30.53 1st V60), MARK COTTLE 194th (30.55), JONNY SHAW V50 224th (31.34), TIM BUTLER V55 272nd (33.32), TIM UNDERHILL V50 277th (33.39), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 298th (34.24), DANNY DIGWEED 316th (34.54), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 332nd (35.41), PAUL LEWIS V45 376th (37.23), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 427th (42.26) the winner was Jacob Allen of Highgate Harriers (23.58) 441 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1554 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (1211), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1170), 11th SBH (426) 10 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (243 points), 2nd Harrow (231), 3rd Herts Phoenix (215), 6th SBH (161) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (3099 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (2436), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (2166), 12th SBH (864) – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (483 points), 2nd Harrow (469), 3rd Herts Phoenix (404), 6th SBH (315)

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 9th (30.42 1st V40), ELANA DIMMER 33rd (32.53), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 57th (33.59 2nd V50) the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (28.09) 210 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (378 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (309), 3rd Trent Park (250) 12 teams finished – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (310 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (302), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (269), 7th SBH (135) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (727 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (595), 3rd Highgate Harriers (462) – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (587 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (537), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (496), 5th SBH (311)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (7 Wins, 104 points), 2nd London Heathside (0, 94), 3rd SBH (2, 88)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st Highgate Harriers (2 Wins, 44 points) and Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 44), 3rd London Heathside (2, 42), 11th SBH (0, 25

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results –https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vR43y0q5drgh1VzID8GIwq_rKZ3T7WcfdBfeiT2LboV4X6ORWX69e1DLZukMh18e5FL2Oas5e7OgvPl/pubhtml?gid=464930464&single=true

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WELWYN GARDEN CITY FIXTURE ON 13 NOVEMBER.
    (22) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55
    (12) POSIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (10) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 & U13
    (7) ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 & U20
    (6) DANNY DIGWOOD SM and JO KENT V50
    (5) JACK REDFORD U11 & U13
    (4) DANIEL BANYARD U15 & U17, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 & U15ELANA DIMMER SWDYLAN MICHEL U17 & U20, LADDIE SHAW U11 & U13 and LEO RONCARATI U15 & U17
    (2) VERA DOUDKA U11, CHARLIE CUTLER U13, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13, LUISA STAAB U17, SPIKE BLAKE U17, JACOB CLEMENT U17, JACK DAVIS-BLACK U17, JOSHUA FISHER U17, LOUIS PELTA U17, CHARLENE JACOB-CONRADIE V40, JO KENT V50, TIM BUTLER V55, MARK COTTLE SM, DAVID GREENSTEIN V55, PAUL  MACCARTHY V55, DANIEL NICHOLLS SM, JONNY SHAW V50 and TIM UNDERHILL V50

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE WELWYN GARDEN CITY FIXTURE ON 13 NOVEMBER.
    Under 11 BoysXANDER REESE and BEN KASPAR (8 points), HENRY RYAN (7) – Under 13 Boys – ARTHUR PHILLIPS (16 points), EUAN PHILLIPS and PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN (13) – Under 15 Boys – THOMAS CADWALLADER (16 points), JACOB CLEMENT (13), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (7) – Under 17 Men – LEO RONCARATI (15 points), JOSHUA FISHER (13), SPIKE BLAKE (10) – Under 20 Men – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (16 points), DYLAN MICHEL (14), JONATHAN BOARDMAN and FINN MACCARTHY (6) – Senior Men – DANIEL NICHOLLS (23 points), MARK COTTLE (21), DANNY DIGWEED (19) – Masters Men 40-49 – PAUL LEWIS (8 points) – Masters Men 50-59 – JONNY SHAW (16 points), TIM UNDERHILL and DANIEL GREENSTEIN (12) – Masters Men 60-69 – ROBERT RIGBY (8 points)
    Under 11 GirlsVERA DOUDKA (15 points), MARISSA ELLIS BELL (8), JASMYN PERRIN (6) – Under 13 Girls – POSIE SHAW (16 points), ERIN GIBLIN (7), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE (6) – Under 15 Girls – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM and ASHANI PERERA (8 points), GRACIE ROSENBLATT (7) – Under 17 Women – LUISA STAAB (16 points), ASHA HORBACKI and LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – NATASHA TANNER (8 points) – Senior Women – ELANA DIMMER (16 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (16 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 13 November – Mens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 13-11-21 A    Womens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 13-11-21 A

  • 06/11/21

    National Cross Country Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Over the years we have had many successes in these championships, but last Saturday was outstanding. We now have two National team champions, our Under 20 and Senior Men, and it was almost three with the Under 17 Men taking the Silver Medals.

    Starting with the Senior Men, the most satisfied person today must be team managers SIMON KEENE (X/C) and TONY JACKSON (Road), who stood in for SIMON on the day. I am sure SIMON and TONY appreciate the help they are getting from JAKE SHELLEY (Club Captain) and LIAM DEE, who have done a brilliant job over the last couple of years in getting our good athletes to competeOur record to date in this, was winning the 2nd championships in 1987 at Crystal Palace, then in 1989 they moved to its current venue at Mansfield, following this in 1990 we were 3rd, 1994 – 2nd, 1998 – 2nd. 2001 – 2nd and 2017 – 3rd.
    On Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY had a solid run, despite being violently sick just before the start, (15:54.15) coming in 28th, albeit many of the teams in front put their top runners on Leg 1, PHILLIP CROUT took over and ran the 5th fastest time for Leg 2 (15:52.50) moving us up to 6th place, on Leg 3 DYLAN EVANS ran the 4th fastest time for Leg 3 (15:53.40), which now moved us up to 3rd place, 53 seconds behind the leading team Highgate Harriers, Leg 4 proved to be decisive with LIAM DEE running the 3rd fastest time of the race (15:18.55) to overtake Highgate Harriers, which anchored the team to win by 14 seconds. Incidentally JEREMY DEMPSEY was in the winning Under 20 team, the last time the championships were held in 2019.

    Our Under 20 Men were awesome, and from the gun we were never headed. On Leg 1 HENRY MCLUCKIE ran the fastest time of the race by 16 seconds (8:23.25), handing over to LUCA STUBBS who was 7th fastest on Leg 2 (9:16.00), we now had a lead of 24 seconds, KRISTIAN IMROTH set off on the final leg, there was no holding him back and he ran the 3rd fastest time on the final (8:53.55) winning by 35 seconds from the University of Birmingham. Our Under 20 Men Results over the past 10 years has been so consistent, 2019 – 1st, 2018 – 15th, 2017 – 6th, 2016 – 7th, 2015 – 7th, 2014 – 3rd, 2013 – 9th, 2012 – 1st, 2011 – 10th and 2010 – 6th. The last time the championships were held in 2019, HENRY MCLUCKIE was in the winning team.

    Our Under 17 Men have outstanding all season, the same team as today were 8 in the national road relays, won the southern cross country with LEO RONCARATI running instead of LUCA. From the gun the pace was very quick, HENRY DOVER pulled away to come home 1st, running the fastest time of the race by 5 seconds (8:51.55), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN took over on Leg 2 to finish with (9:41.55) the 10th fastest time of the Leg, 16 seconds behind the leader, ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 2nd (9:09.20) with the Cambridge & Coleridge in sight, ABDIRAHIM ran the 8th fastest time of the race, finishing 8 seconds behind securing the Silver Medals.

    Under 13 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 7th (22:12.00) Leg 1 EUAN PHILLIPS 11th (7:14.60), Leg 2 PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 9th (7:35.7), Leg 3 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 7th (7:21.65)
    Team Result – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (21:38.95), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (21:40.95), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (21:52.90), 7th SBH (22:12.00) 65 teams finished.

    Under 13 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m) – Team Result – 1st Liverpool Harriers ‘B’ (22:28.45), 2nd Liverpool Harriers ‘A’ (22:38.40), 3rd Marshall Milton Keynes ‘B’ (23:06.10) 59 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 37th (22:10.75) Leg 1 THOMAS CADWALLADER 61st (7:19.30), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT 65th (8:18.95), Leg 3 GIANLEO STUBBS 37th (6:32.50).
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (20:13.20), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers ((20:18.05), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge ((20:23.20), 27th SBH (22:10.75) 65 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m) – Team Result – 1st Wreake & Soar Valley (21.13), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (22.23), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (22.25) 77 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH won the Silver Medals (27:42.30) Leg 1 HENRY DOVER 1st (8:51.55), Leg 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (9:41.55), Leg 3 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 2nd (9:09.20), SBH ‘B’ 22nd (29:47.30) Leg 1 LEO RONCARATI 14th (9:41.55), Leg 2 MAX WINFIELD 10th (10:06.26), Leg 3 JOSHUA FISHER 9th (9:59.50), SBH ‘C’ 37th (30:24.20) Leg 1 SPIKE BLAKE 14th (9:57.15), Leg 2 BENEDICT WHITTLE 10th (9:41.35), Leg 3 JACK DAVIS-BLACK 9th (10:45.70), HENRY DOVER ran the fastest time of the race (8:51.55), ABDIRAHIM HAMUD ran the 8th fastest time of the race (9:09.20)
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (27:34.25), 2nd SBH (27:42.30), 3rd Saint Edmunds Pacers (27:53.55), 22nd SBH ‘B’ (29:47.30), 37th SBH ‘C’ (30:24.20) 64 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3 Legs of 2500m) – SBH Incomplete Team, Leg 1 RUBY VINTON 2nd (8:45.80), Leg 2 NICOLE MCGOVERN 1st (8:58.50), RUBY VINTON ran the 2nd fastest time of the race (8:45.80), NICOLE MCGOVERN ran the 6th fastest time of the race (8:58.50)
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (27:21.65), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (27:27.95), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (27:43.15) 53 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH won the Gold Medals (26:32.80) Leg 1 HENRY MCLUCKIE 1st (8:23.25), Leg 2 LUCA STUBBS 1st (9:16.00), Leg 3 KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (8:53.55), SBH ‘B’ 17th (28:36.35) Leg 1 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 35th (9:31.30), Leg 2 KIT EVANS LOMBE 26th (9:35.65), Leg 3 NATHAN GODDARD 17th (9:29.40), HENRY MCLUCKIE ran the fastest leg of the race (8:23.25), KRISTIAN IMROTH ran the 7th fastest leg of the race (8:53.55)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (26:32.80), 2nd University of Birmingham (27:07.05), 3rd Ashford (27:11.25), 17th SBH (28:36.35) 50 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (3 Legs of 2500m) – SBH 14th (29:12.80) Leg 1 NATASHA TANNER 31st (10:06.15), Leg 2 APRIL HILL18th (9:43.15), Leg 3 INDIRA PATEL 14th (9:23.50)
    Team Result – 1st Loughborough Students (26:19.70), 2nd Basildon (27:17.45), 3rd Salford Harriers (27:44.90) 25 teams finished.

    Senior Men (4 Legs of 5000m) – SBH won the Gold Medals (1:02.58.90) Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 28th (15:54.15), Leg 2 PHILLIP CROUT 6th (15:52.50), Leg 3 DYLAN EVANS 3rd (15:53.40), Leg 4 LIAM DEE 1st (15:18.55), SBH ‘B’ 36th (1:08.41.90) Leg 1 THOMAS PATRICK U23 41st (16:15.15), Leg 2 MARK PEARCE 13th (15:48.50), Leg 3 SAM WIGGINS U23 16th (16:46.60), Leg 4 TONY JACKSON V50 36th (19:51.65), LIAM DEE ran the 3rd fastest leg of the race (15:18.55)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (1:02.58.90), 2nd Highgate Harriers (1:03.13.05), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:03.35.10), 36th SBH ‘B’ (1:08.41.90) 144 teams finished.

    Senior Women (3 Legs of 3000m) – Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (30:21.00), 2nd Charnwood (30:48.55), 3rd Lincoln Wellington (30:54.30) 106 teams finished.

    Link to a video of the Senior Men’s race – https://youtu.be/Zrc7m-WUCt0

  • 30/10/21

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    An excellent day for Shaftesbury, with the performance of the day going to our Under 13 Boys, who finished the race with 4 runners in the top 10, ARTHUR PHILLIPS had a runaway win by 22 seconds, making it two wins out of two this season, EUAN PHILLIPS finished 3rd, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN finished 9th and KEEYAN SHAH 10th. The Team, who at Greenford won by 3 points from Cookham, this time it was a different story, and we finished 40 points in front of Cookham. There were also top 10 finishes from VERA DOUDKO U11 7th and BEN KASPAR U11 10th.
    The next fixture is on 27 November at Trent Park, so put it in your diary now.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) BEN KASPAR U11 10th (8.02), SONNY SYNETT U11 14th (8.08), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 22nd (8.41), the winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (7.37) 52 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (29 points), 2nd SBH (55), 3rd London Heathside (63), 8th SBH ‘B’ (125) 14 teams finished 

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)VERA DOUDKO U11 7th (9.11), JASMYN PERRIN U11 16th (9.37), the winner was Quinn Bookless of Cookham (7.52) 23 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (32 points), 2nd Trent Park (37), 3rd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (68) 11 teams finished 

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 1st (11.36), EUAN PHILLIPS U13 3rd (11.58), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 9th (12.36), KEEYAN SHAH U13 10th (12.42), ZACK JOSEPHS U13 14th (13.15), MAX PANWAR U13 19th (13.42), JACK REDFORD U13 39th (14.59), DANIEL ARROYA U13 42nd (15.04), ALVARO ARROYA U13 47th (16.24), 50 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (23 points), 2nd Cookham (63), 3rd SBH ‘B’ (71) 12 teams finished 

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Jorijia March of Barnet & District (12.56), 29 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (52 points), 2nd Cookham (53), 3rd Hillingdon (57) 11 teams finished 

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 12th (16.19), the winner was Cameron McConnon of Thames Valley Harriers (14.29), 32 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (41 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (61), 3rd Trent Park (74), 10th SBH (108) 11 teams finished 

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC U15 27th (20.38), ASHANI PERERA U15 28th (20.55), the winner was Issy Watkins of London Heathside (16.39), 31 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (13 points), 2nd Cookham (51), 3rd Harrow (63), 10th SBH (119) 11 teams finished 

    Under 17 Men (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Jack Bailey of Highgate Harriers (17.32)
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (32 points), 2nd Harrow (59), 3rd Hillingdon (62) 10 teams finished 

    Under 17 Women (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was J Ridley of Cookham (19.42), 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (19 points), 2nd Cookham (19), 3rd Trent Park (46) 6 teams finished 

    Current Consecutive Races – ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 (4), VERA DOUDKO U11, JASMYN PERRIN U11, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13 and PHOEBE MUSIC U15, (2)

  • 30/10/21

    North London Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Senior Men (8000m)ROBERT RIGBY V60 45th (34.16), TIM BUTLER V55 64th (36.26), DANNY DIGWEED V35 79th (38.21), the winner was Robert Thompson of Hillingdon (27.51), 111 runners finished
    Team Result – Senior Men 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (61 points), 2nd Hillingdon (81), 3rd Serpentine (129) 13 teams finished – Veteran Men 1st Trent Park (116 points), 2nd Serpentine (182), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (184) 9 teams finished 

    Senior Women (8000m)ELANA DIMMER 13th (36.22), the winner was Evangelista Divetain of London Heathside (33.07), 68 runners finished
    Team Result – Senior Women 1st Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (65 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (70), 3rd London Heathside (77) 13 teams finished – Veteran Women 1st Queens Park Harriers (41 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (48), 3rd Eton Manor (67) 8 teams finished 

  • 23/10/21

    Southern Cross Country Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Another excellent championships for Shaftesbury, with the best performance of the day coming from our Under 17 Men. From the gun HENRY DOVER took the lead and ran the fastest time of the race (9.12), to hand over a 17 second lead to LEO RONCARATI, who produced a solid run of (9.53) handing over a lead of 8 seconds to ABDIRAHIM HAMUD, with determination ABDIRAHIM produced the 2nd fastest time of the race (9.21) to lead the team to victory over St Edmunds Pacers. The Under 13 Girls finished in 9th place, with POSIE SHAW running the 2nd fastest time of the race (7.22), also the Under 17 Women finished in 9th place, with RUBY VINTON running the fastest time of the race (10.45). Finally, the Under 20 Men finished 11th, Under 15 Boys finished 13th and  Under 15 Girls finished 22nd.

    Under 13 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m) – Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (20.49), 2nd Chelmsford (21.39), 3rd City of Norwich (22.35) 13 teams finished. The fastest leg of the race was by JAKE MEYBURGH of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (6.25)

    Under 13 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 9th (24.47) Leg 1 POSIE SHAW 1st (7.22), Leg 2 ERIN GIBLIN 8th (8.37), Leg 3 MEGAN HAMMOND 9th (8.48). The fastest leg of the race was by MAYA JOBBINS of Aldershot, Farnham & District (7.16), POSIE SHAW ran the 2nd fastest time of the race (7.22)
    Team Result – 1st Chelmsford (22.30), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.57), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (23.02), 9th SBH (24.47) 16 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 13th (21.32) Leg 1 THOMAS CADWALLADER 16th (6.57), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT 15th (7.21), Leg 3 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 13th (7.24). The fastest leg of the race was by ALDEN COLLIER of Chiltern Harriers (6.11)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (19.04), 2nd Holland Sports (19.41), 3rd Brighton Phoenix (19.41), 13th SBH (21.32) 21 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 22nd (25.46) Leg 1 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 24th (8.02), Leg 2 PHOEBE MUSIC 24th (8.35), Leg 3 GRACIE ROSENBLATT 22nd (9.09). The fastest leg of the race was by PHOEBE GILL of St Albans Striders (6.46)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (21.13), 2nd St Albans Striders (22.23), 3rd Bracknell (22.25), 22nd SBH (25.46) 26 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH won the Gold Medals (28.26) Leg 1 HENRY DOVER 1st (9.12), Leg 2 LEO RONCARATI 1st (9.53), Leg 3 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 1st (9.21), SBH ‘B’ 9th (30.40) Leg 1 MAX WINFIELD 14th (10.16), Leg 2 JOSHUA FISHER 10th (10.06), Leg 3 SPIKE BLAKE 9th (10.18), HENRY DOVER ran the fastest time of the race (9.12), ABDIRAHIM HAMUD ran the 2nd fastest time of the race (9.21)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (28.26), 2nd St Edmunds Pacers (28.35), 3rd City of Norwich (29.00), 9th SBH (30.40) 16 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH 9th (36.44) Leg 1 RUBY VINTON 1st (10.45), Leg 2 ASHA HORBACKI 9th (13.19), Leg 3 RACHEL PEARLMAN 9th (12.40). RUBY VINTON ran the fastest time of the race (10.45)
    Team Result – 1st Crawley (33.11), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow ‘A’ (33.36), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow ‘B’ (33.55), 9th SBH (36.44) 17 teams finished

    Under 20 Men – SBH 11th (30.17) Leg 1 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 12th (9.44), Leg 2 DYLAN MICHEL 11th (10.03), Leg 3 MUKHTAR MUSA 11th (10.30)
    Team Result – 1st Ashford (27.47), 2nd City of Norwich (28.19), 3rd Crawley (28.20), 11th SBH (30.17) 14 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (3 Legs of 3000m) – Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (33.59), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (35.25), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (35.28) 6 teams finished. The fastest leg of the race was by MOLLY LEWIS of St Edmunds Pacers (10.25)

    Senior Men (4 Legs of 4000m) – Team Result – 1st Southampton (46.25), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (46.39), 3rd Newham & Essex Beagles (47.18) 31 teams finished. The fastest leg of the race was by JACOB CANN of Newham & Essex Beagles (11.11)

    Senior Women (3 Legs of 4000m) – Team Result – 1st Wycombe Phoenix (32.24), 2nd London Heathside (32.36), 3rd Belgrave Harriers (33.34) 32 teams finished. The fastest leg of the race was by PIPPA WOOLVEN of Wycombe Phoenix (10.14)

  • 23/10/21

    Liddiard Trophy/North Of The Thames Championships – Cancelled

  • 16/10/21

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Generally, a good start to the season, especially as we always struggle with numbers at Claybury. The day started with our Under 11s, in which XANDER REESE and VERA DOUDKO finished 10th and 8th respectively. Following on was the Under 13 Boys, with a team of 6 runners we finished just 1 point behind the home club Woodford Green and Essex Ladies. ARTHUR PHILLIPS in his 9th consecutive race, finished 2nd, just two seconds behind the winner, EUAN PHILLIPS finished 6th with recent new member PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN finishing 9th. In the Under 13 Girls race, POSIE SHAW in her 11th consecutive race, finished in 4th place, in the 2019-2020 season, she was a Under 11, and won all 5 races. The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men were out in force, with 9 runners, of which SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 finished 6th, which was his 4th consecutive race, and LEO RONCARATI U17 10th, the first Under 15 was THOMAS CADWALLADER. The team finished in an excellent 2nd place to Woodford Green and Essex Ladies. The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women had a team of 6, and finished 10th, first home was MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15 25th, and LUISA STAAB U17 43rd. The Senior Men had 13 runners, in which the first 3 home were, ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20, DYLAN MICHEL U20 and FINN MACCARTHY U20, of the remaining nine, six were from our V50 squad. It meant the remainder of the season will be challenging, as the team finished in 10th place. The Veterans team finished 6th, albeit not that many point off 3rd place. PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 completed his 21st consecutive race. Finally, the Senior Women team with 4 runners, finished in an reasonable 6th place, first home was recent new member CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 in 15th place, also NATASHA TANNER U20 completed her 7th consecutive race.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – XANDER REESE 10th (5.49) the winner was Callum Whiteside of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (5.27) 38 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (124 points), 2nd London Heathside (94), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (89), 8th SBH (30) 14 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – VERA DOUDKO 8th (6.33) the winner was Isabella Marriott of Trent Park (6.14) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (105 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies ‘B’ (58), 3rd Herts Phoenix (57), 9th SBH (26) 13 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (10.59), EUAN PHILLIPS 6th (11.22), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 9th (11.29), CHARLIE CUTLER 16th (11.53), LADDIE SHAW 25th (12.56), JACK REDFORD 33rd (13.47) the winner was Tom Mythen of St Mary’)s Richmond (10.57) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (138 points), 2nd SBH (137), 3rd London Heathside (107), 10th SBH ‘B’ (29) 16 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW 4th (12.06) the winner was Kiara Corkin of London Heathside (11.43) 46 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (155 points), 2nd London Heathside (153), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (101), 10th SBH (43) 17 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 6th (14.13), LEO RONCARATI U17 10th (14.23), JOSHUA FISHER U17 14th (14.32), SPIKE BLAKE U17 15th (14.36), JACK DAVIS-BLACK U17 19th (14.54), DANIEL BANYARD U17 26th (15.26), LOUIS PELTA U17 46th (16.28), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 54th (16.47), JACOB CLEMENT U15 64th (17.02) the winner of U15 race was Samuel Colley of Cookham (14.55) and U17 race was Ethan Primett of Herts Phoenix (13.19) 94 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (354 points), 2nd SBH (331), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies ‘B’ (294), 7th SBH ‘B’ (231), 24th SBH ‘C’ (30) 28 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15 25th (17.36), LUISA STAAB U17 43rd (18.58), ASHA HORBACKI U17 48th (19.10), GRACIE ROSENBLATT U15 60th (20.11), PHOEBE MUSIC U15 61st (20.22), ELLA GREEN U15 64th (21.36) the winner of U15 race was Adela Svihalkova of Thames Valley Harriers (15.31) and U17 race was Jemima Ridley of Cookham (15.59) 74 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (262 points), 2nd Cookham (243), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (232), 10th SBH (123), 21st SBH (25) 21 teams finished

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 45th (28.27), DYLAN MICHEL U20 52nd (28.40), FINN MACCARTHY U20 124th (30.57), DANIEL NICHOLLS 140th (31.34), MARK COTTLE 180th (32.54), JONNY SHAW V50 190th (33.12), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 229th (34.48), TIM UNDERHILL V50 239th (35.17), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 259th (36.08), TIM BUTLER V55 262nd (36.12), DANNY DIGWEED 301st (37.56), JOSH NAMIECH-OYEBOLA 313th (38.42), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 357th (43.38) the winner was Thomas Frith of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (24.55) 372 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1545 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1271), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1266), 10th SBH (438) 10 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (240 points), 2nd Harrow (238), 3rd Herts Phoenix (189), 6th SBH (154) 12 teams finished

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 15th (32.23 1st V40), ELANA DIMMER 41st (34.54), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 53rd (35.38), NATASHA TANNER U20 60th (36.06) the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (29.05) 179 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (349 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (286), 3rd Highgate Harriers (280) 12 teams finished – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (277 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (235), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (227), 6th SBH (176) 12 teams finished

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (5 Wins, 105 points), 2nd London Heathside (0, 93), 3rd SBH (0, 78)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st Highgate Harriers (1 Win, 44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 43), 3rd London Heathside (1, 42), 13th SBH (0, 24) 

    Link to the official Start Fitness Metropolitan League Claybury results – https://www.metleague.run/results/race-1-2021-claybury-results-16-10-2021/

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, UP TO THE CLAYBURY FIXTURE ON 16 OCTOBER 2021.
    (21) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55
    (11) POSIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (9) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 & U13
    (7) NATASHA TANNER U15, U17 & U20
    (6) ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 & U20
    (5) DANNY DIGWEED SM and JO KENT V50
    (4) JACK REDFORD U11 & U13 and SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 & U17
    (3) DANIEL BANYARD U15 & U17, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 & U15ELANA DIMMER SWDYLAN MICHEL U17 & U20, PHOEBE MUSIC U13 & U15, LADDIE SHAW U11 & U13 and LEO RONCARATI U15 & U17

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE CLAYBURY FIXTURE ON 16 OCTOBER 2021.
    Under 11 Boys – XANDER REESE (8 points) – Under 13 Boys – ARTHUR PHILLIPS (8 points), EUAN PHILLIPS (7), PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN (6), CHARLIE CUTLER (5), LADDIE SHAW (4), JACK REDFORD (3) – Under 15 Boys – THOMAS CADWALLADER (8 points), JACOB CLEMENT (7) – Under 17 Men – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (8 points), LEO RONCARATI (7), JOSHUA FISHER (6), SPIKE BLAKE (5), JACK DAVIS-BLACK (4), DANIEL BANYARD (3), LOUIS PELTA (2) – Under 20 Men – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (8 points), DYLAN MICHEL (7), FINN MACCARTHY (6) – Senior Men – DANIEL NICHOLLS (12 points), MARK COTTLE (11), DANNY DIGWEED (10), JOSH NAMIECH-OYEBOLA (9) – Masters Men 50-59 – JONNY SHAW V50 (8 points), DANIEL GREENSTEIN V55 (7), TIM UNDERHILL V50 (6), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 (5), TIM BUTLER V55 (4), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (3)

    Under 11 Girls – VERA DOUDKA (8 points) – Under 13 Girls – POSIE SHAW (8 points) – Under 15 Girls – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (8 points), GRACIE ROSENBLATT (7), PHOEBE MUSIC (7), ELLA GREEN(7) – Under 17 Women – LUISA STAAB (8 points), ASHA HORBACKI (7) – Under 20 Women – NATASHA TANNER (8 points) – Senior Women – ELANA DIMMER (8 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (8 points)

  • 09/10/21

    National Senior & Young Athletes Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The day proved to be of mixed fortunes, top of the shop were our Under 17 Women with a superb run, finished winning the Silver Medals in a time of (40.51) the team from Leg 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN (13.45), Leg 2 RUBY VINTON (13.38) and Leg 3 NICOLE MCGOVERN (13.28), next were our Senior Men who with an outstanding run, finished winning the Bronze Medals in a time of (1:44.06), the team from Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY (17.10), JAKE SHELLEY (17.14), DYLAN EVANS (17.18), LIAM DEE (17.09), MARK PEARCE (17.57) and KIERAN CLEMENTS (17.18). The last time the 6 stage was run was in 2018, in which the team finished 7th (1:47.47) in which the team included JAKE, MARK and KIERAN. Our Under 17 Men finished in 8th place (36.57) with recent new member HENRY DOVER running the fastest time of the day (11.42), we also finished ‘B’ and ‘C’ teams. Finally our Under 15 Boys finished in 16th place (41.33).
    On the minus side, it was dissapointing to see that we had not teams in the Under 13 Boys/Girls, Under 15 Girls and Senior Women races.

    Under 13 Boys (Each Leg 3.88km) – Team Result – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (41.24), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (41.45), 3rd North Somerset (42.16) 33 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st JAKE MEYBURGH Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (12.16), 2nd FRED JONES Wolverhampton & Bilston (12.47), 3rd EVAN GRIME Salford Harriers (13.12)

    Under 13 Girls (Each Leg 3.88km) – Team Result – 1st Liverpool Harriers ‘A’ (43.17), 2nd Liverpool Harriers ‘B’ (43.45), 3rd Rotherham Harriers (38.55) 34 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st HOLLY CROSS Liverpool Harriers ‘A’ (14.08), 2nd ERIN FAY Liverpool Harriers ‘B’ (14.27), 3rd GRACE IGOE Rotherham Harriers (14.28)

    Under 15 Boys (Each Leg 3.88km) – SBH 16th (41.33) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (12.11), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT 15th (15.02), Leg 3 JORDAN PEARLMAN 16th (14.20)
    Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (38.50), 2nd Holland Sports (38.55), 3rd Vale Royal (38.55), 16th SBH (41.33) 48 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st ROBERT PRICE Vale Royal (12.07), 2nd GIANLEO STUBBS SBH (12.11), 3rd ASH BURGESS Birchfield Harriers (12.27)

    Under 15 Girls (Each Leg 3.88km) – Team Result – 1st Wreake & Soar Valley (40.24), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (40.40), 3rd Bedford & County (42.30) 52 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st SHAKIRA KING Wreake & Soar Valley (13.06), 2nd Equal ZOE GILBODY Wreake & Soar Valley and FREYA MURDOCH Stockport (13.11)

    Under 17 Men (Each Leg 3.88km) – SBH 8th (36.57) Leg 1 HENRY DOVER 1st (11.42), Leg 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 8th (12.53), Leg 3 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 8th (12.22), SBH ‘B’ 22nd (38.37) Leg 1 JOSHUA FISHER 36th (12.58), Leg 2 JONAH MARKS 23rd (12.45), Leg 3 LEO RONCARATI 22nd (12.54), SBH ‘C’ 24th (39.03) Leg 1 JACK DAVIS-BLACK 40th (13.04), Leg 2 SPIKE BLAKE 26th (12.48), Leg 3 BENEDICT WHITTLE 24th (13.11)
    Team Result – 1st Wirral (35.34), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (35.48), 3rd Saint Edmunds Pacers (36.23), 8th SBH (36.57), 22nd SBH ’B’ (38.37), 24th SBH ‘C’ (39.03) 51 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st HENRY DOVER SBH (11.42), 2nd WILLIAM STRICKLEY Wirral (11.44), 3rd GEORGE KEEN Cambridge & Coleridge (11.47)

    Under 17 Women (Each Leg 3.88km) – SBH won the Silver Medals (40.51) Leg 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN 5th (13.45), Leg 2 RUBY VINTON 2nd (13.38), Leg 3 NICOLE MCGOVERN 2nd (13.28)
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (40.40), 2nd SBH (40.51), 3rd Kettering Town Harriers (41.52) 38 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st ALICE BATES  Kettering Town Harriers (13.17), 2nd ELLIE LOOSLY Cambridge & Coleridge (13.18), 3rd GRACE ROBERTS Vale Royal (13.20), 5th Equal NICOLE MCGOVERN SBH (13.28), 10th RUBY VINTON SBH (13.38)

    Senior Men (Each Leg 5.848km) – SBH won the Bronze Medals (1:44.06) Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY 9th (17.10), Leg 2 JAKE SHELLEY 1st (17.14), Leg 3 DYLAN EVANS 2nd (17.18), Leg 4 LIAM DEE 2nd (17.09), Leg 5 MARK PEARCE 3rd (17.57), Leg 6 KIERAN CLEMENTS 3rd (17.18)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:42.44), 2nd Leeds City (1:43.47), 3rd SBH (1:44.06) 74 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st JACK ROWE Aldershot, Farnham & District (16.33), 2nd EMIEL CAIRESS Leeds City (16.46), 3rd Equal OMAR AHMED Birchfield Harriers and HUGO MILNER Derby (16.47)

    Senior Women (Each Leg 4.33km) – Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District ‘A’ (59.03), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District ‘B’ (1:00.14), 3rd Lincoln Wellington (1:00.29) 63 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st NICOLE TAYLOR Tonbridge (13.56), 2nd HANNAH IRWIN Cambridge (14.03), 3rd ABBI DONNELLY Lincoln Wellington (14.04)

  • 03/10/21

    Virgin Money Mini London Marathon – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday, from the new start area on the Embankment, with 28 Shaftesbury competing. The course was approximately 2.5 miles, finishing on the Mall. Overall our results were outstanding, with top honour going to GIANLEO STUBBS who won the Under 15 Boys race, in the Under 17 Men’s race HENRY DOVER finished 2nd, ABDI HAMUD 5th and SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 9th, in the Under 17 Women’s race NICOLE MCGOVERN also finished 2nd. The remaining top 10 finish came from ARTHUR PHILLIPS who finished 7th in the Under 13 Boys.
    All athletes were competing for the London Borough of Barnet, unless otherwise stated.

    Under 13 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 7th (8.58), EUAN PHILLIPS 21st (9.31), LADDIE SHAW 59th (10.10), ZAK JOSEPHS 64th (10.12), JARED MORRIS 72nd (10.24), BARNEY MALLANDAINE 92nd (10.55). London Borough of Barnet team finished 7th
    Under 13 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 9th (9.15), NYAH CAINE 70th (11.16), MEGAN HAMMOND 83rd (11.30), MAYA GREEN 88th (11.43). London Borough of Barnet team finished 13th
    Under 15 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (7.42), PETER BAVEL-ZAYATS 40th (9.05), JORDAN PEARLMAN 51st (9.14), AUSTIN WARD 76th (9.35), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 82nd (9.39), THOMAS CADWALLADER (East) (10.43). London Borough of Barnet team finished 8th
    Under 15 GirlsMYA MAIRS-INGRAM 57th (10.18), DINA SILVERMAN 72nd (10.34), PHOEBE MUSIC 85th (10.43). London Borough of Barnet team finished 12th
    Under 17 MenHENRY DOVER (East) 2nd (7.24), ABDI HAMUD (Hillingdon) 5th (7.59), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 9th (8.06), LEO RONCARATI 19th (8.20), JACK DAVIS-BLACK (Haringey) 27th (8.30), SPIKE BLAKE (Haringey) 29th (8.34), DANIEL BANYARD 74th (9.15). London Borough of Barnet team finished 7th
    Under 17 WomenNICOLE MCGOVERN (Hillingdon) 2nd (8.27), RACHEL PEARLMAN 18th (9.30), ASHA HORBACKI 59th (10.35). London Borough of Barnet team finished 4th

  • 26/09/21

    Southern Senior & Young Athletes Road Relays – Cancelled

  • 25/09/21

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    A good start to the season with a turnout of 10, of which 3 were recent new members. Performance of the day went to our Under 11 Boys, with ARTHUR PHILLIPS winning with EUAN PHILLIPS second 15 seconds behind, with recent new member PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN finishing 6th. The Team, albeit with only 3 finishers, won by 3 points from Cookham, to explain how the Team total of 35 points was achieved. The Team results are based on 4 to score, we had 3 runners who finished 1st, 2nd & 6th which adds up to 9 points. The race had 25 finishers, therefore any club that does not have 4 finishers, each non-runner receives 26 points. Therefore, we had 9 plus 26, which gave us a Team total of 35 points. The next fixture is on 23 October at Kingsbury, so put it in your diary now.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 11th (8.49), the winner was V Chopra of Harrow (7.51)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (37 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (43), 3rd Harrow (47), 7th SBH (74) 

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)JASMYN PERRIN U11 8th (9.29), VERA DOUDKO U11 9th (9.29), the winner was Quinn Bookless of Cookham (8.02)
    Team Result – 1st Harrow (33 points), 2nd Cookham (39), 3rd Trent Park (41), 4th SBH (43) 

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 1st (11.42), EUAN PHILLIPS U13 2nd (11.57), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 6th (12.28)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (35 points), 2nd Cookham (38), 3rd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (54)

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)NYAH CAINE U13 7th (14.51), the winner was Amy Kirk of London Heathside (13.19)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (16 points), 2nd London Heathside (24), 3rd Harrow (59), 4th SBH (61)

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)AUSTIN WARD U15 11th (15.16), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 24th (16.52), the winner was G Hawkins of Dacorum & Tring (13.51)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (29 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (34), 3rd Trent Park (43), 7th SBH (101) 

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC U15 25th (19.57), the winner was Jacqueline Heller of Cookham (15.11)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (20 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (44), 3rd Cookham (45), 10th SBH (112) 

    Under 17 Men (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Jack Bailey of Highgate Harriers (16.04)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (28 points), 2nd Trent Park (33), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (63)

    Under 17 Women (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Grace Milnes of Dacorum & Tring (17.29)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (27 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (47), 3rd Barnet & District (53)

  • 12/09/21

    Middlesex Young Athletes Road Relays – For Full Information Click Here

  • 30/05/21

    UK Youth Development League Upper Age Group Round 1 – For Full Information Click Here

  • 29/05/21

    England Senior & U20 Combined Events Championships – For Full Information Click Here

  • 26/05/21

    Lee Valley Double 100m Sprints Open Meeting – For Full Information Click Here

  • 23/05/21

    Middlesex Young Athletes League Round 1B Track Events Only – For Full Information Click Here

  • 23/05/21

    Loughborough International – For Full Information Click Here

  • 22/05/21

    Middlesex Young Athletes League Round 1A Field Events Only – For Full Information Click Here

  • 12/05/21

    Lee Valley 5K Fest – For Full Information Click Here

  • 30/05/20

    Middlesex County Championships – Cancelled

  • 08/05/20

    BUCS Championships – Cancelled

  • 04/05/20

    Veterans League – Cancelled

  • 03/05/20

    National Athletic League – Cancelled

  • 03/05/20

    Eastern Young Athletes League – Cancelled

  • 26/04/20

    Virgin London Marathon – Cancelled

  • 26/04/20

    Virgin London Mini Marathon – Cancelled

  • 19/04/20

    UK Youth Delelopment League – Cancelled

  • 18/04/20

    London Inter Club Challenge/LUCA Athletics Series – Cancelled

  • 18/04/20

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – Cancelled

  • 04/04/20

    National Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relay Championships – Cancelled

  • 04/04/20

    National U15 & U17 5k Road Race Championships – Cancelled

  • 29/03/20

    Lee Valley U13 & U15 Indoor Pentathlon & Open Meeting – Cancelled

  • 28/03/20

    North West London League – Cancelled

  • 22/03/20

    Southern Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relay Championships – Cancelled

  • 22/03/20

    Southern U15 & U17 5k Road Race Championships – Cancelled

  • 14/03/20

    England U15 & U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships – No SBH Results

  • 14/03/20

    English Schools XC Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Sefton Park, Liverpool on 14 March

    Shaftesbury featured in all races, and were competing for 4 Counties, Hampshire & Vectis, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and Suffolk.
    Individually succes was spread around, with top 20 finishes from DAVID STONE SB 4th, FREYA STAPLETON SG 9th, KRISTIAN IMROTH SB 10th HENRY MCLUCKIE SB 14th, GIANLEO STUBBS JB 14th and KIT EVANS LOMBE IB 14th.
    There was Team successes from Suffolk who won the Bronze Medals in the Intermediate Boys and Hertfordshire were 4th in the Junior Boys and Senior Girls.

    Junior Boys Chesterfield Trophy – GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 14th (15.08) the winner was Ben Peck of Suffolk (14.10) 334 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (153 points), 2nd Hampshire and Vectis (194), 3rd Surrey (277), 4th Hertfordshire (303) 44 teams finished
    Junior Girls Rochdale Trophy – The winner was Zoe Gillbody of Shropshire (11.03) 344 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Berkshire (290 points), 2nd West Yorkshire (294), 3rd Hampshire and Vectis (342), 20th Hertfordshire (719) 44 teams finished
    Intermediate Boys Yorkshire Trophy – KIT EVANS LOMBE (Suffolk) 14th (19.01), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Hertfordshire) 64th (19.42), CHARLIE TURNER (Suffolk) 76th (19.47), DYLAN MICHEL (Middlesex) 126th (20.10), LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 281st (21.35) the winner was Fraser Sroul of Cumbria (18.08) 331 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (173 points), 2nd Surrey (174), 3rd Suffolk (205)20th Hertfordshire (814)28th Middlesex (930) 43 teams finished
    Intermediate Girls Leicester Trophy – AIMI WEIGHTMAN (Hertfordshire) 27th (13.14), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 70th (13.41), APRIL HILL (Suffolk) 160th (14.25) the winner was Beatrice Wood of Wiltshire (12.22) 335 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (284 points), 2nd London (347), 3rd Cheshire (371), 18th Hertfordshire (640), 25th Middlesex (977), 27th Suffolk (1026) 42 teams finished
    Senior Boys Derbyshire Trophy – DAVID STONE (Middlesex) 4th (21.05), KRISTIAN IMROTH (Hertfordshire) 10th (21.23), HENRY MCLUCKIE (Hampshire & Vectis) 14th (21.38), NATHAN GODDARD (Suffolk) 177th (23.58), FINN MACCARTHY (Hertfordshire) 290th (26.05) the winner was Matthew Stonier of Kent (20.54) 323 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Lancashire (196 points), 2nd Devon (269), 3rd Kent (351), 7th Hampshire & Vectis (457), 8th Hertfordshire (462)10th Middlesex (537), 30th Suffolk (988) 43 teams finished
    Senior Girls Foyston Trophy – FREYA STAPLETON (Hertfordshire) 9th (16.21), INDIRA PATEL (Hertfordshire) 47th (17.27), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 66th (17.45), MIA GROOM (Middlesex) 74th (23.58), SOPHIA STAAB (Middlesex) 94th (18.07), NADIA POTTER (Hertfordshire) 101st (18.11) the winner was Olivia Mason of Cumbria (15.49) 298 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London (336 points), 2nd Surrey (387), 3rd Hampshire & Vectis (412), 4th Hertfordshire (429)26th Middlesex (874) 37 teams finished

  • 14/03/20

    Lee Valley Hertfordshire, Middlesex & Kent Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14-15 March

    A stunning week-end for our athletes, with 6 Hertfordshire  Champions and 15 Middlesex  Champions, plus 5 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals.

    Hertfordshire
    400m – U20M Straight Final FREDDIE REILLY won the Gold Medal (SB 51.72) taking .20 of a second off his 18 January time
    800m – U20W Straight Final SCARLETT KENT won the Gold Medal (2:24.34)
    60m Hurdles – U17M Straight Final EDDIE JOHNSTON won the Gold Medal (PB 8.86) taking .11 of a second off his 25 January time
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (8.69)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (SB 1.60m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Gold Medal (SB 10.76m)

    Middlesex
    60m – U15B H1 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.45), SAMUEL OJO 3rd (PB 8.20) taking .16 of a second off his 26 January time, H3 SAUGAT PUN 3rd (PB 7.89) taking .08 of a second off his 2019 time, OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 8.45) taking .01 of a second off his 2019 time, in the Final MALACHI  won the Gold Medal (7.41), SAUGAT  finished 4th (PB 7.78) taking .11 of a second off his H3 time
    60m – U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (7.71), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 4th (SB 8.28) taking .02 of a second off her 25 January time, H2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (8.30) in the Final NIA won the Gold Medal (7.71)
    60m – U17M H1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (7.49), H2 OSCAR LAURENS 4th (PB 7.62) equalling his 11 January time, H3 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (7.32), YUMA HAMANO 3rd (SB 7.58), in the Final TANAWAT won the Silver Medal (SB 7.18) taking .04 of a second off his 25 January time, BRADLEY  finished 7th (7.47)
    60m – U17W H1 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (8.84), H2 FOPI ALLO 4th (SB 8.63), H3 AMBER STONE 3rd (8.33), ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 5th (SB 8.64) taking .11 of a second off her 26 January time, in the Final AMBER finished 6th (8.84)
    60m – U20M H1 JORDAN MENTORE 5th (PB 7.43), MICAH FORBES-AGYPONG (DQ), H2 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (SB 7.13) taking .01 of a second off his 1 February time, in the Final NICHOLAS finished 4th (PB 7.10) taking .02 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m – U20W H1 CHINWE IWUNZE 1st (SB 7.82) taking .01 of a second off her 1 February time, LARISSA GILES 2nd (8.13), in the Final CHINWE won the Gold Medal (PB 7.73) taking .07 of a second off her 2019 time, LARISSA  won the Silver Medal (PB 8.00) taking .08 of a second off her 1 February time
    60m – SM H1 PHOENIX LYON U23 1st (7.09), H2 CEAKE MADDIX U23 3rd (SB 7.22) in the Final PHOENIX won the Gold Medal (PB 6.98) taking .09 of a second off his 2018 time, CEAKE finished 5th (SB 7.22) equalling his H2 time
    200m – U15B H1 MALACHI AMADI 1st (23.80), H3 SAMUEL OJO 2nd (SB 26.83), OLIVER LAURENS 3rd (PB 27.67) taking 1.18 seconds off his 26 January time, in the Final MALACHI won the Gold Medal (23.60)
    200m – U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (25.85), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 27.56) taking .19 of a second off her 12 January time, KAREN APOLOT 4th (PB 29.22) taking .67 of a second off her 26 January time, H2 VANESSA GAVENAITE 5th (SB 30.43), H3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (27.12), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (28.34), LUCY MARCUS 5th (31.50) in the Final NIA won the Gold Medal (24.82)
    200m – U17M H1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (23.93), H2 TANAWAT RAVENG 3rd (PB 24.50), OSCAR LAURENS 4th (PB 24.54) taking .53 of a second off his 12 January time, in the Final BRADLEY finished 4th (PB 23.90) taking .019 of a second off his 25 January time, TANAWAT finished 6th (24.53)
    200m – U20M H1 ODERA UMEUGOGI 3rd (SB 23.73), H2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 4th (23.39) in the Final MICAH finished 6th (23.39)
    200m – SM H1 CEAKE MADDIX U23 3rd (SB 23.96), H2 PHOENIX LYON U23 1st (22.69) in the Final PHOENIX won the Gold Medal (SB 22.05) taking .64 of a second off his H2 time
    300m – U15B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (38.60), ANDONI AMPHLETT won the Silver Medal (PB 44.91)
    300m – U15G H1 AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (SB 45.37), LUCY MARCUS 5th (PB 50.04), H2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (PB 43.80) taking .33 of a second off her 22 February time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 46.84) taking .06 of a second off her 26 January time, in the Final LOLA won the Bronze Medal (44.27), AZARIA finished 4th (45.78)
    300m – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES 4th (SB 43.82)
    400m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Gold Medal (SB 50.92) taking .17 of a second off his 1 January time
    800m – U15B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Silver Medal (SB 2:18.90) taking 4.60 seconds off his 19 February time
    60m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final DIKE ONYEMELUKE won the Gold Medal (PB 10.26) taking .21 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G H1 AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 9.94) taking .02 of a second off her 22 February time, H2 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 9.61) taking .21 of a second off her 25 January time, HOPE BAKER 3rd (PB 9.99) in the Final KAREN won the Silver Medal (PB 9.61) equalling her H2 time, HOPE finished 6th (10.10), AZARIA (DQ)
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (PB 9.10) taking .21 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final ALINA COLE won the Gold Medal (PB 9.19)
    60m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Gold Medal (SB 10.98)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Gold Medal (1.60m)
    Pole Vault – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES won the Gold Medal (3.10m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Gold Medal (PB 2.90m) adding 47cm to his 2019 height
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Silver Medal (PB 5.57m) adding 8m to his 2019 jump
    Long Jump – SW Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 won the Bronze Medal (SB 4.53m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 won the Gold Medal (PB 7.69m) adding 1.08m to her 2019 put

  • 07/03/20

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoors & Winter Throws Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 7-8 March

    400m – M45 1 SEAN SUTHERLAND won the Silver Medal (PB 58.61) taking .64 of a second off his 16 February time
    800m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Bronze Medal (2:36.43)
    1500m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Gold Medal (5:21.65)
    60m Hurdles – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (PB 10.14) taking .08 of a second off her 23 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 V35 in 2020
    Shot 4kg – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (10.19m)

  • 04/03/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 4 March

    60m – SM 1.3 LOUIS UBAKA 4th (7.29),  2.3 LOUIS finished 6th (7.35) 

  • 01/03/20

    Lee Valley SOE/EVAC/VAC Indoor Championships & Open Meeting – No SBH Runners

  • 01/03/20

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Eton on 1 March

    60m – SX  1.4 LOUIS UBAKA 1st (7.29), 2.2 LOUIS UBAKA 2nd (7.26)
    Triple Jump – SW ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 12.88m) adding 1cm to her 2 February jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, JASMIN SABIR 2nd (PB 12.05m)

  • 23/02/20

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championships – No SBH Runners

  • 22/02/20

    National XC Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Wollaton Park, Nottingham.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)GIANLEO STUBBS won the Silver Medal (14.22), THOMAS CADWALLADER 29th (15.30), AUSTIN WARD 95th (16.19), the winner was Aiden Collier of Chiltern Harriers (14.21) 384 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (100 points), 2nd Winchester & District (160), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (193) 44 teams finished 
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)ABIB JEFFERY 250th (19.41), the winner was Zoe Gilbody of Chiltern Harriers (15.00) 357 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (136 points), 2nd Wreake & Soar Valley (160), 3rd Wolverhampton & Bilston (193) 32 teams finished 
    Under 15 Boys (4500m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 21st (17.32), MAX WINFIELD 258th (20.50), TOBY EDWARDS 333rd (22.54), the winner was Lewis Sullivan of Saint Edmund Chasers (16.30) 364 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (62 points), 2nd Tonbridge (140), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (141) 40 teams finished 
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)AIMI WEIGHTMAN 24th (20.17), LUISA STAAB 230th (23.51), ASHA HORBACKI 334th (26.20), REBECCA JEFFERY 362nd (27.58), the winner was Kiya Dee of Highworth AC (18.35) 390 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (77 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (106), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley (156), 32nd SBH (946) 38 teams finished 
    Under 17 Men (6000m) KIT EVANS LOMBE 31st (24.30), LUCA STUBBS 102nd (25.55), JUDE MIRANDA 122nd (26.18), FINN MACCARTHY 150th (26.42), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 152nd (26.46), DYLAN MICHEL 173rd (27.09), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 196th (27.46), JAMES MUNYAMBU 261st (30.55), the winner was Will Barnicote of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.42) 257 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (86 points), 2nd Tonbridge (109), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (200), 9th SBH (405) 19 teams finished 
    Under 17 Women (5000m) FREYA STAPLETON 6th (25.55), APRIL HILL 31st (23.31), JOANNE MIRANDA 46th (23.57), EMILY HATHAWAY 64th (24.28), NADIA POTTER 78th (24.46), ELENA RONCARATI 91st (25.04), NATASHA TANNER 185th (27.56), the winner was Maya Todd McIntyre of Rushcliffe AC (21.49) 286 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (119 points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (119),  3rd SBH (147) 17 teams finished 
    Under 20 Men (10000m) JEREMY DEMPSEY 4th (37.02), THOMAS PATRICK 27th (39.14), KRISTIAN IMROTH 36th (39.39), NATHAN GODDARD 66th (40.58), BEN WINFIELD 85th (41.42), THOMAS FULTON 86th (41.49), JOSHUA EDWARDS 124th (44.07), the winner was Zakiriya Mahammed of Southampton (36.27) 195 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (133 points), 2nd Tonbridge (166), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (242) 7 teams finished 
    Under 20 Women (6000m) MIA GROOM 55th (29.49), INDIA PATEL 57th (30.15), SOPHIA STAAB 63rd (30.33), the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (25.33) 131 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bracknell (55 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (56), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (65), 5th SBH (175) 11 teams finished  
    Senior Men (12000m) LIAM DEE 18th (45.37), JAKE SHELLEY 40th (46.32), THOMAS BUTLER U23 58th (46.59), DYLAN EVANS 80th (47.29), PHILLIP CROUT 101st (47.52), THOMAS KEARNS 207th (50.05), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 510th (54.50), ROBERT RIGBY V55 702nd (57.49), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 976th (61.58), the winner was Callum Johnson of Gateshead Harriers (43.36) 1710 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (243 points), 2nd Leeds City (277), 3rd Bristol & West (297), 8th SBH (500) 115 teams finished
    Senior Women (8000m) – No SBH Runners, the winner was Anna Moller of Aldershot, Farnham & District (32.59) 911 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (48 points), 2nd Leeds City (58), 3rd Highgate Harriers (159) 94 teams finished

  • 22/02/20

    England Senior Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at the Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 22-23 February

    60m – SW H1 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 3rd (SB 7.78), in the Final REBECCA finished 7th (PB 7.72) taking .05 of a second off her 2017 time
    60m – SM H4 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (SB 6.86), in Semi-Final 1 DOMINIC finished 2nd (SB 6.80) taking .06 of a second off his H4 time, and is ranked UK No.9 U23 in 2020, DOMINIC did not start the Final
    200m – SW H3 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 1st (SB 24.26) taking .08 of a second off her 2 February time, and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2020, in the Final REBECCA won the Bronze Medal (24.33)
    400m – SM H1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 2nd (SB 47.95) taking .39 of a second off his 26 January time, H2 ROBERT SHIPLEY U23 (HCA) 5th (49.56), in Semi-Final 1 KRISHAWN finished 2nd (48.26), in the Final KRISHAWN won the Bronze Medal (48.00)
    800m – SW H2 ELLIE BAKER U23 1st (2:05.27), in the Final ELLIE finished 6th (2:11.38)
    60m Hurdles – SW H2 JESSICA HUNTER 1st (8.43), in the Final JESSICA HUNTER won the Silver Medal (SB 8.31) taking .04 of a second off her 1 February time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH won the Silver Medal (5.15m)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE 5th (SB 2.15m) adding 1cm to his 8 February height, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020, AKIN COWARD 9th (2.05m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final DAN BRAMBLE won the Gold Medal (SB 7.81m) adding 2cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2020, PAUL OGUN (HCA) 9th (SB 7.20m) adding 10cm to his 15 February jump
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX 5th (SB 15.86m) adding 7cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, DANIEL LEWIS 6th (SB 15.83m) adding 4cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2020
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U23 won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.73m) adding 15cm to her 11 January jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2020
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.49m) , ANGUS MCINROY 5th (14.39m)

  • 22/02/20

    England U15, U17 & U20 Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Sheffield on 22-23 February

    60m – U15B H4 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.40), in Semi-Final 3 MALACHI finished 1st (7.29), in the Final MALACHI won the Silver Medal (7.22)
    60m – U15G H5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (7.86), in Semi-Final 3 NIAH finished 1st (7.77), in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (7.62)
    60m – U17M H6 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (7.05), H7 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (7.04), in Semi-Final 3 EMMANUEL finished 1st (6.97), MARIO finished 2nd (7.02), in the Final  EMMANUEL won the Silver Medal (PB 6.89) taking .07 of a second off his 11 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020, MARIO finished 8th (7.49)
    60m – U20M H1 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (7.10), H2 EUAN CAMPBELL 6th (PB 7.33) taking .02 of a second off his 29 January time, in Semi-Final 1 MICAH finished 4th (SB 7.01) taking .06 of a second off his 1 February time
    60m – U17W H1 AMBER STONE 3rd (8.12), in Semi-Final 2 AMBER finished 7th (8.15)
    60m – U20W H1 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 4th (8.02)
    200m – U15B H2 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (PB 23.32) taking .09 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.6 U15 in 2020, in the Final MALACHI finished 4th (23.69)
    200m – U15G H1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 26.68) taking .60 of a second off her 12 January time, H2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 25.12) taking .09 of a second off her 25 January time, in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (PB 24.68) taking .49 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020

    200m – U17M H1 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (22.60), H4 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (PB 22.65) taking .24 of a second off his 2019 time,  H5 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (22.62), in Semi-Final 1 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA (DQ), in Semi-Final 3 MARIO finished 1st (SB 21.78) taking .29 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2020, REMI finished 2nd (PB 21.98) taking .01 of a second off his 2108 time, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2020, in the Final MARIO won the Gold Medal (21.79), REMI won the Bronze Medal (22.17)
    300m – U15B H1 ZICO JONES 1st (38.11), in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (PB 37.50) taking .60 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020
    300m – U17W H1 LEA REYNA-FARIA 5th (SB 43.00) taking .22 of a second off her 25 January time
    400m – U20M H1 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (DQ)
    400m – U20W H2 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 56.72) taking .39 of a second off her 18 January time, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020, in the Final HANNAH finished 6th (58.68)
    1500m – U20M Straight Final FINN HARVEY 5th (SB 4:05.60)
    60m Hurdles – U17M H2 RUBEN HEDMAN 1st (8.26), in Semi-Final 2 RUBEN finished 3rd (8.33), in the Final RUBEN won the Bronze Medal (8.20)
    60m Hurdles – U15G H4 KAREN APOLOT 4th (9.88)
    60m Hurdles – U20M H3 JAMI SCHLUETER 2nd (8.15), in the Final JAMI finished 5th (8.13)
    60m Hurdles – U20W H1 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 3rd (8.82), H2 MARLI JESSOP 2nd (8.86),in the Final MARLI  finished 4th (8.73), LILY  finished 5th (8.78)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 9th (SB 1.60m) adding 10cm to her 12 January height
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT 5th (1.96m), BEN BELLISARIO 17th Equal (1.81m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 14th (SB 1.57m)
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS 4th (SB 6.78m) and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2020, BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE 5th (6.73m), JAMES SCHEULTER 7th (6.63m), KENAN STEPHENS 9th (SB 6.29m), BEN BELLISARIO 11th (SB 6.00m) adding 1cm to his 2 February jump
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS won the Silver Medal (SB 14.42m) adding 9cm to his 2 February jump, KENAN STEPHENS won the Bronze Medal (SB 14.18m) and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2020
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Silver Medal (SB 12.49m) equalling her 2 February jump, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2020
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV (NH)
    Pole Vault – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES 4th Equal (PB 3.20m) adding 10cm to her 12 January height, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2020
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final GLEN QUAYLE (NH)
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 6th (PB 3.40m) adding 5cm to her 2019 height

  • 22/02/20

    Lee Valley U13 & U15 Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 22 February

    60m – U15B 1.1 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (7.68), 1.5 ASHER ESCOBAR U13 2nd (PB 9.07) taking .26 of a second off his 2019 time, HARRY PINCHERIE U13 5th (SB 9.34) 2.1 MEKHI finished 1st (7.70), 2.6 ASHER finished 2nd (9.26), HARRY finished 4th (9.34)
    60m – U15G 1.3 ANNA ROSE 2nd (SB 8.41) taking .02 of a second off her 26 January time, 2.3 ANNA finished 3rd (SB 8.39) taking .02 of a second off her 1.3 time
    200m – U15B 1 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 25.00) taking .10 of a second off his 26 January time
    200m – U15G 3 ANNA ROSE 6th (30.22), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (PB 28.07) taking .70 of a second off her 2019 time, 6 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (SB 29.61), 8 LUCY MARCUS 6th (32.27), 9 DAISY HARVEY-DEW 4th (SB 31.44) taking .23 of a second off her 26 January time
    300m – U15G 2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (PB 44.13) taking .64 of a second off her 26 January time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (47.80), 3 LUCY MARCUS 5th (PB 51.01) taking .05 of a second off her 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.3 AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (10.24), 2.1 AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (9.96) taking .21 of a second off her 2019 time
    High Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERIE U13 4th (PB 1.30m)

  • 19/02/20

    Lee Valley Indoor Middle Distance Evening – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 February

    800m – SX 1 HENRY FULTON U20 6th (SB 2:06.16), 5 ZICO JONES U15 6th (SB 2:23.50)
    1500m – SX 5 SEBASTIANO CORBO U20 4th (PB 4:58.98) taking 13.08 seconds off his 2019 time

  • 19/02/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 February

    60m – SW 2.1 KIERRA GRANT U20 4th (7.96)

  • 16/02/20

    Lee Valley SCVAC Indoor Championships – No SBH Results

  • 15/02/20

    North West London League – Cancelled Due To Bad Weather

  • 08/02/20

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of an outstanding season for Shaftesbury took place last Saturday at Trent Park.

    I believe this was probably out best season ever for enthusiasm and success both Individual and Team results (If anyone wishes to dispute this, I will only be too pleased to hear from you).
    The Shaftesbury dominance rolled on with another incredible day, finishing with no less than 6 winners, which were POSIE SHAW U11, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, GIANLEO STUBBS U13, JOANNE MIRANDA U17, DYLAN EVANS and JO KENT V50. Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 11 BOYS, UNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys concluded the season with 9 runners on the day, which is 3 better that we had at Welwyn, Uxbridge and Alexander Palace. The race itself was another outstanding success for ARTHUR PHILLIPS winning his 3rd race in succession after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, there were top 10 finishes from MAX PANWAR who was 4th and JARED MORRIS finished 8th.
    Congratulations to team by finishing the season in 2nd place, especially after the first fixture at Claybury in which the home club Woodford Green & Essex Ladies finished some 79 points in front of us. The following 4 fixtures were 2nd twice and won twice, although Woodford worst position was 3rd enabling them to win the league.
    Under 11 Girls saw POSIE SHAW invincibility throughout the season and ended up winning all 5 races, NYAH CAINE was just outside the top 10 in 11th place. Congratulations to team by finishing the season in 2nd place, and again at Claybury they came away 55 points behind Woodford Green & Essex Ladies. The following 3 fixtures the team were very consistent moving us up from 6th to 2nd place, and at Trent Park we kept in front of London Heathside to claim 2nd place overall.
    Under 13 Boys almost repeated POSIE’S achievement, with GIANLEO STUBBS won the final race after missing the Uxbridge race, giving him 4 wins for the season. The other race at Uxbridge was won by ZICO JONES making it a clean sweep of all 5 races. We packed well with THOMAS CADWALLADER finishing 2nd, AUSTIN WARD 5th and ZICO JONES 7th. The team were equally as dominant winning 4 of the 5 races, and 3rd at Uxbridge, meaning they were league winners by a margin of 98 points.
    Under 13 Girls It has been an inconsistent season for the girls, and due to various reasons, we were understrength in two of the fixtures. This has been reflected in our final league position of 7th. EVIE REDPATH finished 19th which was her 4th race of the season.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s Congratulations to you all on a very successful season in which they averaged 13 runners throughout the season, Individually SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the 1st and 3rd Under 15 races and finished 2nd in the final two races, in the Under 17 races JUDE MIRANDA finished 2nd in the first 2 races and MUKHTAR MUSA won the 4th race and finished 2nd at Trent Park. The team have not looked back since they finished a close 2nd to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies at Claybury, at the next fixture at Welwyn they overhauled Woodford to take the overall lead by 1 point, following this they never looked back by eventually becoming league winners by 105 points.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s Congratulations to you all on a very successful season in which they averaged 9 runners throughout the season, Individually JOANNE MIRANDA has won the last 4 races and was 3rd at Claybury to FREYA STAPLETON. The team had an excellent start to the season at Claybury, winning by 22 points, and their success has grown culminating becoming league winners at Trent Park by a margin of 127 points.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s Overall the season has finished very promisingly, and the last 2 fixtures we averaged 15 runners and we finished the season in 9th place overall. Last season we finished 8th, although our points total was almost 1000 points below this year. For us to challenge next season we a few more runners to finish in the top 50. Our Veterans team just held onto their status in Division 2, but again we have not had the 5 to score at most of the fixtures.
    Individually we have seen the emergence of DYLAN EVANS, who won his 3rd race in succession at Trent Park, THOMAS BUTLER U23 and PHILLIP CROUT have been consistent top 10 finishers, our Under 20 Men had JEREMY DEMPSEY winning at Welwyn after finishing 4th in the race and GEORGE GROOM who was 3rd U20 at Welwyn and 1st at Uxbridge. ROBERT RIGBY won the V55 age-group at Alexandra Palace and was 3rd at Trent Park.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s It was a season that we managed to finish just below mid-table in 7th place, and with having only 4 runners twice meant that as you need 5 to score you are penalised. Individually NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ won the first race at Claybury, also INDIRA PATEL finished 2nd twice and SOPHIA STAAB was 3rd twice in the Under 20 category. JO KENT finished 1st three times in the V50 category.

    Current Consecutive RacesPHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55 (20), BEN KELLY U15, U17 & U20 (16), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 & U17 (10), POSIE SHAW U11 (10), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 (8), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 (7), THEO BODEN U15 (6), NATASHA TANNER U15 & U17 (6), THOMAS BUTLER U23 (5, ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 (5), SCARLETT KENT U20 (5), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 (5), AUSTIN WARD U13 (5), MAX PANWAR U11 (4), DANNY DIGWOOD SM (4), JOHN KOURPAS SM (4), JARED MORRIS U11 (3), JACK REDFORD U11 (3), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 (3), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 (3), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 (3), ELENA RONCARATI U17 (3), DYLAN EVANS SM (3), LADDIE SHAW U11 (2), THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 (2), PHOEBE MUSIC U13 (2), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U13 (2), EVIE REDPATH U13 (2), GIANLEO STUBBS U13 (2), DANIEL BANYARD U15 (2), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 (2), ELLA ROBINSON U15 (2), LEO RONCARATI U15 (2), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 (2), JUDE MIRANDA U17 (2), MUKHTAR MUSA U17 (2), NADIA POTTER U17 (2), SARAH ROURKE U17 (2), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 (2), INDIRA PATEL U20 (2), PHILLIP CROUT SM (2), JAMES SARNER SM (2), BARRY HAWS V45 (2), RAY POWELL V55 (2), ROBERT RIGBY V55 (2)

    Winter Points Series The Under 11 Boys and Girls have now completed their final race in the series, therefore Congratulation to the top3 – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (32 points), 2nd Max Panwar (27), 3rd Euan Phillips (19) and Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (32 points), 2nd Annabelle Panwar (19), 3rd Sienna Corbyn (11). The points totals are based on their best 4 finishes of the 6 races to count.

    Winter Points Series, these are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group, after 6 of the 7 races that count – Boys Under 13 1st Thomas Cadwallader (36), 2nd Gianleo Stubbs (32), 3rd Austin Ward (31), Under 15 1st Samuel Greenstein (40), 2nd Leo Ronca3rd Gianleo Stubbs (32), rati (36), 3rd Theo Boden (26), Under 17 1st Dylan Michel (30) 2nd Jude Miranda (29), 3rd Finn MaCcarthy (28), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (36), 2nd George Groom (15), 3rd Daniel Greenstein (14), Senior 1st Dylan Evans (59), 2nd Thomas Butler (55), 3rd Phillip Crout (42), Masters 40-49 1st Barry Haws (23), 2nd Tim Parkin (14),  3rd Equal Orlando Edwards and James Trapmore (8), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (34), 2nd Robert Rigby (32), 3rd Ray Powell (24) – Girls Under 13 1st Evie Redpath (31), 2nd Lucy Johnson (25), 3rd Phoebe Music (20), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (38), 2nd Ella Robinson (21), 3rd Asher Horbacki (20), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (39), 2nd Emily Hathaway (34), 3rd Nadia Potter (28), Under 20 1st Indira Patel (38), 2nd Scarlett Kent (34), 3rd Sophia Staab (21), Senior 1st Elana Dimmer (16), 2nd Rebekah Gardiner (15), 3rd Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    Linl to the full Winter Points Table Copy of Mens & Womens 2019-2020 Points Tables Updated 08-02-20 With Metropolitan League Result

    The final race to count in the Winter Points Series is the National Championships on Saturday 22 February.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (5.11), MAX PANWAR 4th (5.28 1st U9), JARED MORRIS 8th (5.35), CHARLIE CUTLER 11th (5.42), JACK REDFORD 12th (5.43), BARNEY MALLADAINE 15th (5.45), EDDIE WAXMAN 27th (6.05), LADDIE SHAW 32nd (6.05), MIKHAIL QURESHI 49th (7.03) 52 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (188 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (180), 3rd London Heathside (145), 4th SBH “B” (128) 
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (784 points), 2nd SBH (734), 3rd London Heathside (628), 8th SBH “B” (311) 
    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (5.37), NYAH CAINE 11th (6.03), MAYA GREEN 30th (6.54) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (152 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (125), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (92), 4th SBH (90)
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (644 points), 2nd SBH (389), 3rd London Heathside (373)
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (10.27), THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (10.48), AUSTIN WARD 5th (11.09), ZICO JONES 7th (11.20), JORDAN PEARLMAN 14th (11.58), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 23rd (12.19) 62 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (229 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (186), 3rd Trent Park (183), 10th SBH “B” (86)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (947 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (849), 3rd Highgate Harriers (676), 16th SBH “B” (121)
    Under 13 GirlsEVIE REDPATH 19th (13.14), PHOEBE MUSIC 28h (13.51), ABI JEFFERY 34h (14.15), the winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.13) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (162 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (155), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (149), 6th SBH (61)
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (867 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (700), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (650), 7th SBH (358)
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenMUKHTAR MUSA U17 2nd (13.52), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 5th (14.01 2nd U15), JUDE MIRANDA U17 14th (14.42), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 16th (14.44), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 17th (14.45), LEO RONCARATI U15 19th (14.53), DYLAN MICHEL U17 22nd (14.58), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 30th (15.26), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 33rd (15.33), THEO BODEN U15 51st (16.33), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 54th (16.40), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 57th (16.56), DANIEL BANYARD U15 71st (17.40), JOSHUA LIPSHAW U15 76th (18.31), the Under 15 winner was Abdirahim Hamud of Hillingdon (13.59) and Under 17 winner was Jake Evans of London Heathside (13.50) 50 Under 15 runners finished, 37 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (315 points), 2nd Hillingdon (310), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (298), 4th SBH “B” (264), 13th SBH “C” (157)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (1676 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1571), 3rd Hillingdon (1548), 5th SBH “B” (1333), 17th SBH “C” (625)
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (16.06 1st U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 4th (16.47 2nd U17), NADIA POTTER U17 5th (16.53 3rd U17), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 20th (17.47), ELENA RONCARATI U17 21st (17.54), NATASHA TANNER U17 24th (18.10), ELLA ROBINSON U15 35th (18.41), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 59th (22.17), SARA ROURKE U17 60th (22.19), the Under 15 winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (16.08), 44 Under 15 runners finished, 20 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (230 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (217), 3rd Highgate Harriers (190), 7th SBH “B” (121), 21st SBH “C” (6)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (1046 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (919), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (796), 9th SBH “B” (442), 24th SBH “C” (11)
    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenDYLAN EVANS 1st (25.26), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 2nd (25.33), LIAM DEE 4th (25.48), THOMAS BUTLER U23 6th (26.13), PHILLIP CROUT 16th (27.02), JOHN KOURPAS 59th (28.40), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 126th (30.28), ROBERT RIGBY V55 153rd (31.02 3rd V55), JAMES SARNER 292nd (35.02), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 322nd (36.13), DANNY DIGWOOD 333rd (36.34), BEN KELLY U20 367th (38.16), BARRY HAWS V45 373rd (38.33), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 434th (43.04), RAY POWELL V55 444th (45.30) 455 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1487 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1361), 3rd London Heathside (1155), 5th SBH (819)
    Final Division 1 League Positions – 1st Highgate Harriers (6997 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (6616), 3rd London Heathside (5499), 9th SBH (3410)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Frontrunners (308 points), 2nd London Heathside (272), 3rd London City (248), 10th SBH (143)
    Final Veteran Division 2 League Positions – 1st London Front Runners (1500 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (1380), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1237), 10th SBH (654)
    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenJO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 34th (33.58 1st V50), SOPHIA STAAB U20 39th (34.23 3rd U20), INDIRA PATEL U20 44th (34.52), SCARLETT KENT U20 111th (39.39), the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (28.34) 218 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (340 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (268), 3rd Highgate Harriers “B” (266), 7th SBH (166)
    Final Division 2 League Positions – 1st Trent Park (1797 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (1471), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1416), 7th SBH (981)

    Final Position of The Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (102), 2nd SBH (101), 3rd London Heathside (91)
    Final Position of The Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (44), 12th SBH (26)

    Final Individual Positions (The Results Only Show Those Athletes Who Had Completed 4 Races)For the following age-groups 100 points are awarded to the 1st home, 99 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. Under 11 Boys 1st AUSTIN WARD (399) 2nd BEN REDLAND of London Heathside (398), 5th MAX PANWAR (375) – Under 11 Girls 1st POSIE SHAW (400) 2nd KIARA CORKIN of London Heathside (396) – Under 13 Boys 1st GIANLEO STUBBS (400) 2nd THOMAS CADWALLADER (394), 3rd ZICO JONES (388), 6th AUSTIN WARD (383) ) – Under 13 Girls 15th EVIE REDPATH (339), 23rd LUCY JOHNSON (271) – Under 15 Boys 1st SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (398) 2nd ABDIRAHIM HAMUD of Hillingdon (397), 5th LEO RONCARATI (380), 9th DYLAN HAMMOND (352), 17th THEO