FIXTURES
RESULTS

    Sorry, no posts matched your criteria.

  • 28/05/22

    UK Youth Development League Premier South Round 2 – For Full Information Click Here

  • 28/05/22

    England Senior And U20 Combined Events Championships – For Full Information Click Here

  • 22/05/22

    Loughborough International – For Full Information Click Here

  • 21/05/22

    Middlesex Young Athletes League Round 2 – For Full Information Click Here

  • 21/05/22

    London Anniversary Games – For Full Information Click Here

  • 14/05/22

    Middlesex U13 To Senior Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14-15 May

    100m – U13B H1 BEN BAMISAIYE U13 3rd (14.27 w-0.4), NATHAN HERMAN U13 5th (PB 16.18 w-0.4), H2 DIJANI BARNOR U13 1st (PB 13.19 w0.2) taking .01 of a second off his 1 May time, LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (13.27 w0.2), JIMI ADU U13 3rd (SB 14.42 w0.2) taking .08 of a second off his 1 May time, in the Final DIJANI won the Gold Medal (PB 13.04 w-0.5) taking .15 of a second off his H2 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U13 in 2022, LANI won the Bronze Medal (13.44 w-0.5), BEN finished 5th (14.37 w-0.5), JIMI finished 7th (15.04 w-0.5)
    100m – U13G H1 MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (SB 13.19 w0.1), H2 FAITH LAMPTEY U13 4th (PB 14.24 w0.1) taking .09 of a second off her 2021 time, H3 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (13.50 w-1.0), TAYLA ROBINSON U15 6th (14.49 w-1.0) in the Final MOIESHA won the Gold Medal (12.73 w-1.1), ONYEBUCHI finished 5th (13.43 w-1.1)
    100m – U15B H1 NATHAN HOWELL U15 3rd (PB 12.02 w0.5) taking .58 of a second off his 1 May time, ASHER ESCOBAR U15 5th (SB 13.91 w0.5) taking .59 of a second off his 1 May time, H2 HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (PB 12.62 w0.0) taking .28 of a second off his 1 May time, in the Final NATHAN finished 5th (12.21 w-0.5), HARRY finished 8th (12.71 w-0.5)
    100m – U15G H1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 12.60 w-0.7) equalling her 1 May time, and is ranked UK no.8 U15 in 2022, SHENEL OKRAH U15 4th (PB 13.99 w-0.7) taking .21 of a second off her 1 May time, H2 ANNALUCIA HARLLEY U15 3rd (PB 13.71 w0.8) taking .09 of a second off her 2021 time, H3 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (13.50 w-1.0), TAYLA ROBINSON U15 6th (14.49 w-1.0) in the Final ANGEL won the Gold Medal (12.73 w-1.1), ONYEBUCHI finished 5th (13.43 w-1.1)
    100m – U17M H1 MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (SB 11.34 w-2.2) taking .16 of a second off his 24 April time, OLIVER LAURENS U17 6th (12.04 w-2.2), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 7th (12.04 w-2.2), H2 ZICO JONES U17 2nd (11.37 w-2.0), EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 3rd (11.56 w-2.0) in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (PB 10.95 w0.7) taking .25 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2022, MALACHI won the Bronze Medal (PB 11.05 w0.7) taking .09 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.10 U17 in 2022, EBUKA finished 4th (PB 11.15 w0.7) taking .25 of a second off his 1 May time
    100m – U17W H1 NIA AKINTOKUN U17 1st (SB 12.20 w0.2) taking .66 of a second off her 24 April time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2022, H2 ANNA ROSE U17 1st (12.91 w-1.7), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 2nd (SB 13.09 w-1.7) taking .45 of a second off her 24 April time, in the Final NIA won the Gold Medal (12.26 w1.0), ANNA won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.70 w1.0) taking .10 of a second off her 1 May time, TOSIN finished 4th (SB 12.86 w1.0) taking .23 of a second off her H2 time
    100m – U20M H1 YANN JANSSEN U20 6th (PB 12.46 w-1.8)
    100m – SM H2 PHOENIX LYON U23 2nd (SB 11.32 w0.3), EUGENE RIZA 6th (13.34 w0.3) in the Final PHOENIX finished 7th (SB 11.20 w-0.2) taking .12 of a second off his H2 time
    200m – U13B Straight Final DIJANI BARNOR U13 won the Silver Medal (26.70 w0.5), LANI JAIYEOLA U13 won the Bronze Medal (27.69 w0.5), BEN BAMISAIYE U13 4th (29.55 w0.5), NATHAN HERMAN U13 5th (34.19 w0.5)
    200m – U15B H1 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 5th (28.19 w0.5), H2 NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (25.12 w1.0), HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (26.17 w1.0) in the Final NATHAN finished 4th (25.23 w0.7), HARRY finished 5th (25.61 w0.7)
    200m – U15G H1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 4th (27.99 w1.0), ANNALUCIA HARLLEY U15 6th (PB 28.70 w1.0) taking .49 of a second off her 19 March time, H2 TAYLA ROBINSON U15 4th (29.86 w0.5) in the Final ONYEBUCHI finished 5th (27.84 w1.0)
    200m – U17M Straight Final ZICO JONES U17 won the Gold Medal (22.70 w-2.8), EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 won the Silver Medal (23.05 w-2.8), OLIVER LAURENS U17 finished 6th (24.38 w-2.8)
    200m – U17W Straight Final ANNA ROSE U17 won the Gold Medal (SB 26.08 w-2.0) taking .26 of a second off her 16 January time, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 won the Silver Medal (26.27 w-2.0), DAISY FEINSON U17 8th (31.26 w-2.0)
    200m – SM H1 PHOENIX LYON U23 4th (22.95 w-2.3) in the Final PHOENIX finished 5th (SB 22.56 w-1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 19 March time
    300m – U17W Straight Final LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 5th (43.84), AZARIA NWANKWO U17 6th (44.90)
    400m – SM H2 ALEXANDER EVELEGH 3rd (SB 52.22) in the Final ALEXANDER finished 5th (SB 52.16) taking .06 of a second off his H2 time
    800m – U13B Straight Final CALEB HILTON U13 won the Gold Medal (2:35.73), XANDER REESE U13 won the Silver Medal (2:41.71)
    800m – U13G Straight Final ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 won the Silver Medal (2:41.90)
    800m – U17M Straight Final JACOB CLEMENT U17 won the Gold Medal (PB 2:03.99) taking 4.91 seconds off his 2021 time, DANIEL BANYARD U17 won the Silver Medal (PB 2:07.79) taking 1.00 seconds off his 8 May time
    800m – U20M Straight Final JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 won the Silver Medal (SB 2:04.51) taking 1.35 seconds off his 20 April time
    800m – U20W Straight Final NATASHA TANNER U20 won the Silver Medal (SB 2:26.21)
    1500m – U15B Straight Final ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 won the Gold Medal (PB 4:35.43) taking 12.37 seconds off his 1 May time, EUAN PHILLIPS U15 4th (PB 4:37.76) taking 8.40 seconds off his 4 May time
    1500m – U20M Straight Final JOSHUA FISHER U20 won the Bronze Medal (PB 4:09.75) taking 2.05 seconds off his 4 May time, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 5th (PB 4:11.24) taking .77 of a second off his 2021 time
    70m Hurdles – U13G Straight Final VERA DOUDKO U13 won the Silver Medal (14.76 w1.2), ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 won the Bronze Medal (16.01 w1.2)
    75m Hurdles – U13B Straight Final JIMI ADU U13 won the Silver Medal (PB 13.07 w0.5) taking .63 of a second off his 1 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 U13 in 2022
    75m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final SIENNA CORBYN U15 won the Gold Medal (PB 12.38 w-0.1) taking .42 of a second off her 1 May time
    80m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final ASHER ESCOBAR U15 won the Gold Medal (PB 14,18 w2.3) taking .82 of a second off his 1 May time
    80m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 won the Gold Medal (PB 12.27 w1.6) taking .63 of a second off her 24 April time
    100m Hurdles – SW Straight Final ALINA COFIE U20 won the Silver Medal (PB 15.26 w-0.9) taking .63 of a second off her 24 April time
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 won the Bronze Medal (2.60m), ROSALIND ZEFFEERTT V60 5th (2.10m)
    Long Jump – U13B Straight Final LANI JAIYEOLA U13 won the Silver Medal (4.32m w-0.8), JIMI ADU U13 won the Bronze Medal (SB 4.08m w-2.5) adding 17cm to his 8 May jump
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final SIENNA CORBYN U15 6th (4.18m w0.9)
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final EBUKA NWANKWO U17 won the Silver Medal (5.66m nwr)
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final YANN JANSSEN U20 won the Silver Medal (PB 5.69m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final RUTH-ANN OTARUOH U20 (2dn Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.94m nwr)
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX won the Gold Medal (SB 15.30m nwr)
    Hammer 4kg– SW Straight Final AMY CLEMENS won the Gold Medal (48.68m)

  • 14/05/22

    Hertfordshire U13 To Senior Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 14-15 May

    All results are for Hertfordshire, unless otherwise stated

    100m – U17W Straight Final MIA HIGSON U17 won the Silver Medal (PB 13.34 w0.1) taking .04 of a second off her 16 April time
    100m – U20W Straight Final ARIANA GOMES U20 won the Gold Medal (PB 14.05 w1.0) taking .02 of a second off her 16 April time
    100m – SM Straight Final GERALD MATTHEW won the Gold Medal (SB 10.70 w0.8) taking .18 of a second off his 16 April time, EDSON GOMES won the Silver Medal (PB 10.96 w0.8) taking .07 of a second off his 16 April time, SAM HAZELL 5th (SB 11.41 w0.8)
    200m – U15G Straight Final LYDIA BALL U15 4th (28.53 w-3.1)
    200m – U17M Straight Final AIDAN GAFFEY U17 won the Bronze Medal (PB 25.71 w-1.2) taking 3.07 seconds off his 2019 time
    200m – U17W Straight Final MIA HIGSON U17 won the Bronze Medal (27.08 w-2.4)
    200m – U20W Straight Final VANESSA ANSUAA U20 won the Gold Medal (26.93 w-2.9)
    200m – SM Straight Final GERALD MATTHEW won the Gold Medal (21.93 w-1.2), SAM HAZELL won the Silver Medal (SB 22.76 w-1.2)
    200m – SW Straight Final HANNAH FOSTER U23 (Bedfordshire) won the Gold Medal (24.57 w-2.4), INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT won the Gold Medal (28.08 w-2.4)
    400m – U17M Straight Final AIDAN GAFFEY U17 4th (59.60)
    400m – U20W Straight Final VANESSA ANSUAA U20 won the Bronze Medal (61.04)
    400m – SW Straight Final PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) won the Gold Medal (SB 54.30), HANNAH FOSTER U23 (Bedfordshire) won the Gold Medal (SB 55.10) and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2022
    800m – U13G Straight Final TIA DALEY U13 5th (PB 2:52.20)
    800m – U15B Straight Final THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 won the Silver Medal (2:13.22)
    80m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final HARRY WEBB U15 won the Gold Medal (12.68 w0.0)
    110m Hurdles – SM Straight Final EDSON GOMES won the Gold Medal (14.32 w-0.4)
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final ABIGAIL EDWARDS U15 won the Gold Medal (2.50m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U23 won the Gold Medal (SB 4.64m w2.7) adding 21cm to his 19 February jump
    Shot 4kg – SW Straight Final SARAH RIDLEY won the Gold Medal (SB 9.77m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final KATIE WEBB U20 won the Gold Medal (SB 34.77m) adding 3.65m to his 24 April throw
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B Straight Final HARRY WEBB U15 won the Silver Medal (PB 28.46m) adding 51cm to her 8 May throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G Straight Final EVA HIGSON U15 won the Bronze Medal (PB 21.67m) adding 2.89m to her 1 May throw

  • 14/05/22

    Night Of The 10000m PBs – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 14 May.

    JOHN KELLY went and commented – fantastic! Who said athletics was a dying sport?!, also RONAN BREEN was there and also commented – It was a great event and the beer helped.
    We had 2 runners, firstly in the 10000m Men Race 4 KOJO KYEREME V45 finished 3rd with a seasons best (30:53.45) which ranks him UK No.1 V45 in 2022, there is a video of him on the SBH Instagram account. Incidentally KOJO is part of #highgate10k folklore as the only athlete to compete in every event since it started in 2013.

    In Race 5 TOM BUTLER finished 6th with a personal best (30:27.66) after surging through the field of 35 runners in the second half of the race

    In the EMSLEY CARR MILE, HENRY MCLUCKIE U23 finished 9th with a personal best (3:59.24) which ranks him UK No.2 U23 in 2022.

  • 08/05/22

    Middlesex Young Athletes League Round 1 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 8 May.

    Results are provisional, will update with any changes, SBs or PBs, when they are on the PO10.

    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (96 points),2nd SBH (79), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (56), 4th Highgate Harriers (54), 5th Harrow (53), 6th Barnet (50), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (40), 8th Enfield & Haringey (24), 9th Ealing Eagles (23), 10th Queens Park Harriers (21), 11th Serpentine (19)

    150m – U11B A2 BEN KASPAR U11 4th (24.02 w2.4), B1 AXEL TIRINZONI U11 1st (22.97 w1.5), Non Scoring DENNYS PASCAL U11 1st (22.89 w1.7), TIM BAKARE U11 2nd (23.95 w1.7), TINO KUFAZVINEI U11 3rd (23.97 w1.7), AMARI BARNOR U11 6th (26.02 w1.7)
    150m – U11G A2 ANU JAIYEOLA U11 1st (21.16 w0.9), Non Scoring 1 DAMI ADEKUNIE U11 2nd (24.30 w1.2), ISABELLA HEATHCOTE U11 3rd (25.40 w1.2), 2 JUI HAYAKAWA U11 3rd (26.33 w2.3)
    200m – U13B A1 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 3rd (27.03 w2.5), B1 DIJANI BARNOR U13 1st (26.27 w1.7), Non Scoring EDDIE PASCAL U13 1st (29.95 w2.8), JIMI ADU U13 2nd (30.34 w2.8), NATHAN HERMANN U13 4th (31.66)
    200m – U13G A2 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (30.50 w1.2), Non Scoring REMI ZAIDAN U13 6th (33.34 w0.8)
    200m – U15B A1 NATHAN HOWELL U15 4th (24.77 w1.1), B1 HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (25.25 w2.1)
    200m – U15G A1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 5th (26.01 w0.5), B1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 3rd (27.60 w2.7), Non Scoring TALYA ROBINSON U15 4th (29.38 w2.4), MORAYO IDRIS U15 7th (30.01 w2.4)
    200m – U17M A1 EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (22.91 w0.7), B1 BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 1st (23.71 w1.8), Non Scoring OLIVER LAURENS U17 1st (24.53 w2.1), JADEN AULIS U17 2nd (24.57 w2.1)
    200m – U17W A1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (26.09 w1.8), B1 MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (26.61 w1.4)
    300m – U15B A1 NATHAN HOWELL U15 3rd (40.26), B1 SAM BORDOLEY U15 4th (49.21)
    300m – U15G A1 LYDIA BALL U15 7th (46.29), B1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 3rd (43.15), PHOEBE MUSIC U15 7th (49.61)
    300m – U17W A1 MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (42.38), B1 AZARIA NWANKWO U17 1st (43.61)
    400m – U17M A BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 2nd (55.50), B JADEN AULIS U17 2nd (60.35)
    600m – U11B A BEN KASPAR U11 2nd (1:53.08), B LEWIS WARD U11 2nd (1:57.98), DENNYS PASCAL U11 3rd (2:03.09), Non Scoring ROAN PARKES U11 1st (1:58.11), PRINCE MOSES JOHN U11 4th (2:07.26)
    600m – U11G A ELFIE SHAW U11 10th (2:25.73), B IZZY VOSS U11 7th (2:21.06)
    800m – U13B A CALIB HILTON U13 2nd (2:25.10), B LADDIE SHAW U13 1st (2:37.35), Non Scoring XANDER REESE U13 1st (2:39.99), ZAK JOSEPHS U13 3rd (2:42.30), EDDIE PASCAL U13 4th (2:44.54), HENRY RYAN U13 6th (2:46.75)
    800m – U13G A JASMYN PERRIN U13 8th (2:56.13)
    800m – U15B A EUAN PHILLIPS U15 1st (2:14.96), B ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 1st (2:17.89), SAM BORDOLEY U15 5th (2:25.74), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U15 6th (2:30.48)
    800m – U15G A PHOEBE MUSIC U15 5th (2:39.57), ERIN GIBLIN U15 11th (2:43.62), MEGAN HAMMOND U15 12th (2:45.89)
    800m – U17M A DANIEL BANYARD U17 2nd (2:08.79), B JOSIAH WILLIAMS U17 1st (2:09.99), Non Scoring RAFI GAYER U17 1st (2:14.31), PETER BAVEL ZAYATS U17 6th (2:25.37)
    800m – U17W A DINA SILVERMAN U17 6th (2:26.17), B NYAH CAINE U17 4th (2:44.36)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A2 VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (13.73 w2.2)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A2 JIMI ADU U13 2nd (13.85 w2.2)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (12.35 w2.2), B MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 2nd (12.72 w2.2)
    Pole Vault – U15G Non Scoring ABI EDWARDS U15 1st (2.45m)
    High Jump – U13B A HENRY RYAN U13 3rd (1.15m)
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 1st (1.55m)
    High Jump – U15G A ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 3rd (1.35m)
    High Jump – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 4th (1.55m)
    High Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 3rd (1.35m)
    Long Jump – U11B A AXEL TIRINZONI U11 3rd (3.51m nwr)
    Long Jump – U11G A ANU JAIYEOLA U11 3rd (3.63m nwr), B JUI HAYAWAKA U11 2nd (2.51m nwr), Non Scoring DAMI ADEKUNIEU11 9th (2.68m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 3rd (4.33m nwr), B JIMI ADU U13 2nd (3.89m nwr)
    Long Jump – U13G A JASMYN PERRIN U13 2nd (3.42m nwr), REMI ZAIDAN U13 9th (3.07m nwr), EVIE PINCHERLE U13 10th (3.06m nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U13 2nd (3.20m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERLE U15 3rd (4.77m nwr), B NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (4.43m nwr)
    Long Jump – U15G A ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 10th (3.80m nwr), B LYDIA BALL U15 5th (3.57m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (5.67m nwr), B OLIVER LAURENS U17 1st (4.47m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17W A KAREN APOLOTU17 8th (3.44m nwr), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 4th (3.40m nwr)
    Vortex – U11B A BEN KASPAR U11 4th (28.90m), DENNYS PARCAL U11 6th (25.15m), TIM BAKARE U11 7th (22.00m), LEWIS WARD U11 9th (20.80m), B ROHAN PARKES U11 2nd (23.00m),
    Vortex – U11G A ANU JAIYEOLA U11 5th (18.35m), JUI HAYAWAKA U11 13th (10.75m), B DAMI ADEKUNIE U11 1st (13.60m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A HARRY WEBB U15 1st (24.81m), B RIAN SHAH U15 2nd (15.25m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 5th (12.59m), B ABI EDWARDS U15 2nd (12.56m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 2nd (19.26m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 1st (17.88m), B ALANA SAMJI U17 1st (16.02m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A DIJANI BARNOR U13 2nd (6.83m), B EDDIE PASCAL U13 2nd (5.65m)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A REMI ZAIDAN U13 5th (3.17m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A HARRY WEBB U15 1st (7.91m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 5th (6.55m), B TAYLA ROBINSON U15 3rd (4.30m)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 4th (5.73m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B A DIJANI BARNOR U13 5th (9.24m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A EVIE PINCHERLE U13 3rd (6.29m), JASMYN PERRIN U13 4th (5.88), B MEI HAYAWAKA U11 2nd (3.86m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A ABI EDWARDS U15 5th (4.92m)

  • 07/05/22

    National Athletics League Round 1 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sportscity on 7 May.

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (453 points), 2nd SBH (440), 3rd Trafford (428), 4th Birchfield Harriers (354), 5th City of Sheffield (352), 6th City of Glasgow (349), 7th Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (336), 8th Bristol & West (271)

    100m – SM A JOHN OTUGADE 4th (SB 10.55 w-2.3) taking .01 of a second off his 1 May time, B KRISHAWN AIKEN 2nd (SB 10.73 w-0.7), Non Scoring B EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (SB 10.69 w-1.3) taking .23 of a second off his 24 April time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2022, EDSON GOMES 5th (11.12 w-1.3), C CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (SB 10.94 nwr), ZANSON PLUMMER 3rd (SB 10.95 nwr)
    100m – SW A EVE WRIGHT 1st (11.71 nwr), B ALANNAH FASHANU 1st (11.83 w0.9), Non Scoring A MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (SB 12.64 w-1.3), B ALANNAH FASHANU 1st (11.93 w-1.1), HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (12.18 w-1.1), JESSICA HUNTER 3rd (SB 12.26 w-1.1)
    200m – SM A JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 4th (21.79 w-0.9), B CONFIDENCE LAWSON 3rd (SB 22.08 w-2.7), Non Scoring A GERALD MATTHEW 1st (SB 21.82 w-1.0), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (21.84 w-1.1)
    200m – SW A HANNAH FOSTER 3rd (24.22 w-1.5), B LILY BECKFORD 1st (24.73 w-1.9), Non Scoring EVE WRIGHT 1st (24.44 w0.9)
    400m – SM A SAM HAZELL 5th (SB 48.23), Non Scoring COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 1st (49.70)
    400m – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN 2nd (54.67), B VANESSA ANSUAA U20 3rd (60.09)
    800m – SM A ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 4th (1:58.37), B RORY MUIR 6th (SB 2:03.58)
    800m – SW A NICOLE MCGOVERN U17 2nd (2:12.79), B CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 4th (SB 2:34.42) and is ranked UK No.5 V40 in 2022
    1500m – SM A ANTONIO CONRADIE U20 5th (PB 4:34.94) taking 12.95 seconds off his 2019 time
    1500m – SW A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 7th (SB 5:30.76)
    3000m – SW A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 6th (SB 11:10.15) and is ranked UK No.6 V40 in 2022
    5000m – SM A RORY MUIR 7th (PB 16:30.81), B ANTONIO CONRADIE U20 7th (PB 18:00.57)
    2000m Steeplechase – SW A CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 6th (SB 8:46.21) and is ranked UK No.2 V40 in 2022
    110m Hurdles – SM A EDSON GOMES 1st (SB 14.02 w-0.6)
    110m Hurdles – SW A JESSICA HUNTER 1st (SB 13.63 w-1.9) taking .11 of a second off her 7 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2022
    400m Hurdles – SM MORGAN WEBSTER (DNF), B JAMES DAVIS 6th (SB 74.49)
    400m Hurdles – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (SB 57.22) taking .06 of a second off her 30 April time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2022
    4x100m Relay – SM SBH 2nd (SB 40.86) and is ranked UK No.2 team in 2022 CONFIDENCE LAWSON, JOHN OTUGADE, ZANSON PLUMMER, JORDAN WATSON-BROWN
    4x100m Relay – SW SBH 2nd (SB 46.95) and is ranked UK No.2 team in 2022 MARLI JESSOP U20, JESSICA HUNTER, HANNAH FOSTER, EVE WRIGHT
    4x400m Relay – SM SBH (DQ) MORGAN WEBSTER, KRISHAWN AIKEN, COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20, SAM HAZELL
    4x400m Relay – SW SBH 1st (SB 3:50.91) and is ranked UK No.1 team in 2022 MARLI JESSOP U20, HANNAH FOSTER, HAYLEY MCLEAN, LILY BECKFORD
    Pole Vault – SM A TOLU AYO-AYO U23 7th (SB 4.10m) adding 50cm to his 16 April height
    Pole Vault – SW A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (3.40m), B MANON BAINES U20 1st 39.30m)
    High Jump – SM A AKIN COWARD 2nd (1.90m), B LEWIS MCGUIRE 4th (1.90m)
    High Jump – SW A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U23 2nd Equal (1.70m), B EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 2nd (1.60m)
    Long Jump – SM A ADE MASON 6th (SB 5.87m w-0.5), B LEWIS MCGUIRE 8th (SB 5.11m w-0.2)
    Long Jump – SW A EAVION RICHARDSON 1st (SB 5.54m w-1.2), B JAZZ SEARS U23 6th (SB 4.89m w0.0)
    Triple Jump – SM A DANIEL LEWIS 1st (SB 14.86m w1.3), B ADE MASON (NM)
    Triple Jump – SW A EAVION RICHARDSON 7th (11.22m nwr), B JAZZ SEARS (NM)
    Discus 2kg – SW A NICK PERCY 1st (61.28m), B GREGORY THOMPSON 1st (54.90m)
    Discus 1kg – SW A SHADINE DUQUEMIN 1st (53.47m), B ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 1st (44.88m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SW A SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (19.73m), B ANGUS MCINROY V35 1st (14.19m)
    Shot 4kg – SW A ALEXANDRA BALTAZAR-HALL U20 1st (PB 10.71m), B PHILIPPA DAVENALL 3rd (SB 10.54m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM A CHRIS BENNETT 2nd (69.75m), B OLIVER GRAHAM U23 5th (59.05m)
    Hammer 4kg – SW A PHILIPPA DAVENALL 1st (56.13m), B AMY CLEMENS 3rd (48.99m)
    Javelin 800g – SM A MILAN TRAJKOVIC U20 2nd (PB 59.46m) adding 1.92m to his 24 April throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2022, B ANGUS MCINROY V35 4th (SB 26.88m)
    Javelin 600g – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN 5th (SB 20.53m), B EAVION RICHARDSON 3rd (PB 19.56m)

  • 01/05/22

    Eastern Young Athletes League Round 1 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 1 May.

    Team Result1st SBH (583.5 points), 2nd Dacorum (563), 3rd St Albans (475.5), 4th Herts Phoenix (427), 5th Watford (218), 6th Hawcs/Enfield & Haringey (87)

    100m – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 1st (13.8 nwr), B DJANI BARNOR U13 1st (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .32 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.7 U13 in 2022, Non Scoring 1 BEN BAMISAIYE U13 2nd (PB 14.2 nwr), JIMI ADU U13 3rd (SB 14.5 nwr)
    100m – U13G A FAITH LAMPTEY U13 3rd (PB 14.9 nwr), B ANU JAIYEOLA U11 1st (PB 14.2 nwr) taking .19 of a second off her 16 April time, Non Scoring 1 REMI ZEIDAN U13 4th (PB 16.6 nwr), EVIE PINCHERLE U13 7th (SB 17.7 nwr)
    100m – U15B A NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (PB 12.6 nwr), B HARRY PINCHERLE U15 2nd (PB 12.9 nwr) taking .30 of a second off his 2021 time, Non Scoring 1 RIAN SHAH U15 1st (PB 13.2 nwr) equalling his 2021 time, SETH RENNIE-REDDY U15 3rd (PB 13.3 nwr) equalling his 2021 time, 2 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 5th (SB 14.5 nwr)
    100m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .28 of a second off her 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2022, B ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U15 1st (SB 13.2 nwr) taking .26 of a second off her 16 April time, Non Scoring 1 LYDIA BALL U15 1st (PB 13.7 nwr) equalling her 2021 time, DEANNA KORONTENG-ADDO U15 3rd (SB 14.6 nwr), 2 SHENEL OKRAH U15 3rd (PB 14.2 nwr) taking .20 of a second off her 2021 time, TALYA ROBINSON U15 5th (PB 14.4 nwr)
    100m – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 3rd (PB 11.4 nwr) taking .10 of a second off his 2021 time, B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 1st (PB 12.0 nwr) taking .17 of a second off his 24 April time, Non Scoring 1 NIKITA PETROV U17 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .18 of a second off his 2021l time, 2 OLIVER LAURENS U17 1st (SB 12.0 nwr), MATEI FRUNZA U17 3rd (PB 12.4 nwr), JADEN AULIS U17 4th (SB 12.6 nwr)
    100m – U17M A ANNA ROSE U17 4th (SB 12.8 nwr) taking .07 of a second off her 24 April time, B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 1st (SB 12.9 nwr) taking .25 of a second off her 24 April time, Non Scoring 1 WERINIKA KALINSKI U17 1st (14.0 nwr)
    200m – U13B A DJANI BARNOR U13 1st (PB 27.3 nwr) taking 1.04 seconds off his 2021 time, B BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (29.7 nwr)
    200m – U13G A FAITH LAMPTEY U13 4th (PB 31.7 nwr), B ANU JAIYEOLA U11 2nd (PB 30.0 nwr)
    200m – U15B A NATHAN HOWELL U15 2nd (PB 25.1 nwr) taking 4.38 seconds off his 2021 time, B HARRY PINCHERLE U15 1st (PB 25.6 nwr) taking .44 of a second off his 19 March time, Non Scoring 2 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (28.5 nwr)
    200m – U15G A ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .28 of a second off her 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2022, B ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U15 1st (SB 13.2 nwr) taking .26 of a second off her 16 April time, Non Scoring LYDIA BALL U15 2nd (PB 28.4 nwr) taking .74 of a second off her 10 April time, TALYA ROBINSON U15 3rd (PB 29.8 nwr), DEANNA KORONTENG-ADDO U15 4th (SB 30.7 nwr)
    200m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (PB 22.6 nwr) taking .29 of a second off his 19 March time, and is ranked UK No.9 U17 in 2022, B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (PB 22.9 nwr) taking .86 of a second off his 24 April time, Non Scoring OLIVER LAURENS U17 1st (SB 24.8 nwr)
    200m – U17M A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (SB 26.8 nwr) taking .37 of a second off her 16 January time, B AZARIA NWANKWO U17 1st (PB 27.4 nwr) taking .25 of a second off her 2021 time, Non Scoring LUCY CAMPOS U17 2nd (SB 28.6 nwr) taking .29 of a second off her 16 April time, WERINIKA KALINSKI U17 3rd (29.2 nwr)
    300m – U15B A JAKE KESTER U15 4th (46.3)
    300m – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 2nd (44.5), B DINA SILVERMAN U15 1st (SB 47.3)
    300m – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 1st (44.1), B MIA HIGSON U17 1st (43.4)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 1st (50.9), B BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 1st (PB 55.0), Non Scoring JADEN AULIS U17 1st (PB 58.8), AIDEN GAFFEY U17 2nd (59.6)
    800m – U13B A CALEB HILTON U13 2nd (PB 2:31.5) taking 3.67 seconds off his 16 April time, B JACK REDFORD U13 2nd (SB 2:47.0), Non Scoring EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (PB 2:47.4)
    800m – U13G A HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 2nd (PB 2:47.5), B ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 1st (PB 2:41.0)
    800m – U15B A JARRED MORRIS U15 5th (PB 2:28.4) taking 7.28 seconds off his 2021 time, B CHARLIE CUTLER U15 2nd (SB 2:32.9)
    800m – U15G A MEGAN HAMMOND U15 5th (SB 2:46.0), B DINA SILVERMAN U15 1st (2:30.3), Non Scoring NYAH CAINE U15 1st (SB 2:48.3)
    800m – U17M A JOSHUA WILLIAMS-OLLIVIERRA U17 3rd (2:11.0), B JACOB CLEMENT U17 1st (2:12.0)
    800m – U17W A LARISSA WILSON U17 1st (2:23.6), B MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 1st (2:25.9)
    1500m – U13B A LADDIE SHAW U13 2nd (PB 5:11.3) taking 14.50 seconds off his 2021 time, B BEN KASPAR U13 2nd (PB 5:17.8), Non Scoring EDWARD PASCAL U13 1st (PB 2:47.4)
    800m – U13G A ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 4th (PB 6:22.9), B JASMYN PERRIN U13 1st (PB 6:28.7)
    1500m – U15B A EUAN PHILLIPS U15 1st (PB 4:47.7) taking 30.90 seconds off his 2021 time, B ARTHUR PHILLIPS U15 1st (PB 4:47.8) taking 5.20 seconds off his 2021 time, Non Scoring PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U15 1st (PB 4:49.5)
    1500m – U15G A POSIE SHAW U15 1st (4:59.8), B PHOEBE MUSIC U15 2nd (SB 5:50.7)
    1500m – U17M A PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS U17 5th (SB 4:44.0)
    70m Hurdles – U15G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U15 3rd (PB 14.1 nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U15 2nd (SB 15.4 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A JIMI ADU U13 1st (PB 13.7 nwr) taking 1.90 seconds off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2022
    75m Hurdles – U15G A SIENNA CORBYN U15 2nd (PB 12.8 nwr), B EVA HIGSON U15 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .40 of a second off her 2021 time
    80m Hurdles – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 2nd (PB 13.3 nwr), B ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (PB 15.0 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A AZARIA NWANKWO U17 1st (12.8 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B SBH 1st (SB 55.1) LANI JAIYEOLA, JIMI ADU, BEN BANISAIYE, DIJANI BARNOR, U13G SBH 1st (SB 59.9) HETTIE HOLBROOK, FAITH LAMPTEY, VERA DOUDKO, ANU JAIYEOLA, U15B SBH 2nd (SB 51.3) ASHER ESCOBAR, RIAN SHAH, HARRY PINCHERLE, NATHAN HOWELL, U15G SBH 1st (SB 52.4) MACIE SUTHERLAND, SIENNA CORBYN, BUCHI ODIAKA, ANGEL MCLEOD, U17M SBH 1st (SB 46.8) taking 5.04 seconds off their 24 April time EBUKA NWOKEJI, BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, OLIVER LAURENS, ZICO JONES, U17W SBH 1st (51.2) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, MIA HIGSON, ANNA ROSE
    High Jump – U13G A ELIZA LEIBOWITZ U13 2nd (PB 1.23m), B FAITH LAMPTEY U13 3rd (PB 1.05m)
    High Jump – U15B A RIAN SHAH U15 2nd (SB 1.50m), B JAKE KESTER U15 1st (1.55m)
    High Jump – U15GB A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 4th (SB 1.35m) equalling her 20 March height
    High Jump – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 3rd (PB 1.50m), B MATAI FRUNZA U17 2nd (PB 1.35m)
    High Jump – U17W A ALANA SAMJI U17 3rd (PB 1.35m), B MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (PB 1.20m) adding 10cm to her 2021 height
    Long Jump – U13B A LANI JAIYEOLA U13 1st (4.30m nwr), B JIMI ADU U13 1st (SB 3.45m nwr), Non Scoring BEN BAMISAIYE U13 2nd (SB 3.52m nwr) adding 2cm to his 26 March jump
    Long Jump – U13G A ANU JAIYEOLA U11 4th (SB 3.80m nwr), B VERA DOUDKO U13 1st (3.35m nwr), Non Scoring JASMYN PERRIN U13 3rd (PB 3.25m nwr) adding 3cm to her 2021 jump, REMI ZEIDAN U13 4th (PB 3.18m nwr), EVIE PINCHERLE U13 5th (PB 3.16m nwr) adding 37cm to her 2021 jump
    Long Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERLE U15 1st (PB 5.08m nwr) adding 75cm to his 2021 jump
    Long Jump – U15G A MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (PB 4.26m nwr) adding 9cm to her 2021 jump, B SIENNA CORBYN U15 2nd (4.22m nwr)
    Long Jump – U17M A EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 2nd (PB 5.75m nwr) adding 14cm to his 24 April jump
    Long Jump – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 3rd (PB 4.13m nwr) adding 12cm to her 2019 jump, B ALANA SAMJI U17 1st (PB 3.50m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A LUCY CAMPOS U17 2nd (PB 6.68m nwr), B NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 1st (PB 6.53m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 4th (PB 5.10m), B HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 3rd (PB 3.79m)
    Shot 3kg – U15B A EDWARD PASCAL U15 4th (PB 4.04m), B BEN KASPAR U15 3rd (PB 3.72m), U15G A SIENNA CORBYN U15 3rd (5.79m), B ANGEL MCLEOD U15 2nd (PB 5.40m) adding 10cm to her 2021 put, U17W A ELENI CAPONI U20 3rd (PB 9.05m), B NAOMI OGUNNIYU U17 3rd (7.64m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A SETH RENNIE-REDDY U15 4th (PB 6.57m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 2nd (PB 8.47m) adding 53cm to his 24 April put, B MILO GRIGSON U17 2nd (PB 8.45m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A HETTIE HOLBROOK U13 3rd (PB 9.92m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A BEN KASPAR U13 3rd (PB 10.59m), B DJANI BARNOR U13 2nd (SB 9.04m), U15G A SHENEL OKRAH U15 3rd (PB 15.32m), B LYDIA BALL U15 3rd (PB 7.78m), U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 3rd (PB 16.82m) adding 1.71m to her 2021 throw, B AZARIA NWANKWO U17 3rd (PB 8.10m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 2nd (PB 23.21m) adding 6.55m to his 24 April throw
    Javelin 400g – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 3rd (PB 10.51m) adding 2.20m to her 2021 throw, B JASMYN PERRIN U13 2nd (PB 8.24m) adding 1.67m to her 2021 throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G A EVA HIGSON U15 3rd (PB 18.78m) adding 2.71m to her 2021 throw, B SHENEL OKRAH U15 3rd (PB 9.18m), U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U17 3rd (SB 22.35m) adding 3.32m to her 24 April throw
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JAKE KESTER U15 3rd (PB 20.19m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILO GRIGSON U17 2nd (PB 37.45m) adding 2,32m to his 24 April throw, B THOMAS FERNAND U17 2nd (PB 36.66m) adding 1.88m to his 24 April throw

  • 24/04/22

    UK Youth Development League Premier South Round 1 – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Eton on 24 April

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (719 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (629), 3rd Reading (604), 4th SBH (599)

    100m – U17M A MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (SB 11.50 w-2.4), B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 2nd (SB 11.83 w-3.2), Non Scoring SAUGAT PUN U17 1st (SB 12.18 w-1.3), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI U17 2nd (PB 12.27 w-1.3)
    100m – U17W A ANNA ROSE U17 1st (SB 12.87 w-0.6), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 1st (SB 13.15 w-2.7)
    100m – U20M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (SB 10.92 w-2.2) and is ranked UK No.10 in 2022, B JOSEPH PURBRICK U20 1st (11.32 w-2.7), Non Scoring ONAOPE SOGBESAN U20 3rd (SB 12.13 w-0.8), ERNEST BARNES U20 5th (SB 12.34 w-0.8), BRYAN OGBEBOR U20 6th (SB 12.38 w-0.8)
    100m – U20W A NIA AKINTOKUN U17 2nd (SB 25.60 w-0.3), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 5th (SB 13.54 w-1.7)
    200m – U17M A MALACHI AMADI U17 2nd (SB 22.91 w-0.7) taking .36 of a second off his 10 April time, B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 2nd (PB 23.76 w-1.8) taking .06 of a second off his 2022 time
    200m – U17W A NIA AKINTOKUN U17 2nd (SB 12.86 w-4.7), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 3rd (SB 27.98 w-1.7), Non Scoring ANNA ROSE U17 1st (26.71 w-1.7)
    200m – U20M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (PB 21.95 w-2.8) taking .56 of a second off his 2021 time, B CALVIN SMITH U20 4th (23.21 w-1.6)
    200m – U20W A EMILY NEWNHAM U20 1st (SB 24.39 w-1.9), B VANESSA ANSUAA U20 2nd (26.81 w-1.9)
    400m – U17M A ZICO JONES U17 2nd (50.95), B JACOB CLEMENT U17 3rd (PB 56.60)
    400m – U20M A CALVIN SMITH U20 2nd (SB 49.52), B ERNEST BARNES U20 1st (PB 51.30)
    400m – U20W A VANESSA ANSUAA U20 1st (SB 60.54), B OLIVIA LAVA U20 3rd (77.30)
    800m – U17M A GIANLEO STUBBS U17 1st (PB 1:59.02) taking .11 of a second off his 20 April time, B JACOB CLEMENT U17 2nd (2:21.96)
    800m – U17W A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U17 3rd (2:26.80)
    800m – U20W A NICOLE MCGOVERN U20 1st (2:15.62), B SYDNEY ALLEN U20 2nd (SB 2:30.57)
    800m – U20M A ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 4th (SB 1:59.87), B GILAD NACHSHEN U20 4th (2:12.26)
    1500m – U17M A HENRY DOVER U17 1st (PB 4:00.42) taking 2.63 seconds off his 2020 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2022, B JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN U17 4th (PB 4:43.19) taking 44.78 of his 2018 time
    1500m – U17W A RUBY VINTON U17 2nd (SB 4:49.31)
    1500m – U20M A LUCA STUBBS U20 1st (4:04.07), B ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U20 1st (SB 4:09.85)
    3000m – U17M A SPIKE BLAKE U17 1st (PB 9:22.48) taking 41.38 seconds off his 2021 time
    3000m – U20M A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 2nd (SB 9:21.19), B JOSHUA FISHER U20 1st (PB 9:24.11) taking 19.09 seconds off his 2021 time
    80m Hurdles – U17W A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd (PB 12.90 w0.0)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A OSCAR RONCARATI U17 4th (PB 16.26 w-1.4)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A RUBEN HEDMAN U20 2nd (SB 15.59 w-4.2) taking .22 of a second off his 10 April time
    300m Hurdles – U17W A AZARIA NWANKWO U17 4th (SB 51.66)
    400m Hurdles – U20W A EMILY NEWNHAM U20 1st (SB 61.11) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2022
    4x100m Relay – U17M SBH 5th (SB 51.84) BRANDON KUFAZVINEI, EBUKA NWOKEJI, SAUGAT PUN, ZICO JONES, U17W SBH 2nd (SB 49.01) NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, NIAH AKINTOKUN, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, ANNA ROSE, U20M SBH 3rd (SB 47.49) RUBEN HEDMAN, BRYAN OGBEBOR, OSCAR RONCARATI U17, ERNEST BARNES, U20W SBH 3rd (SB 51.10) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17, VANESSA ANSUAA, AMELIA DALEY, MIA HIGSON U17
    4x300m Relay – U17W SBH 2nd (PB 3:01.23) and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2022, AZARIA NWANKWO, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, NICOLE MCGOVERN, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL
    4x400m Relay – U17M SBH 2nd (SB 3:41.93) GIANLEO STUBBS (), ZICO JONES (), BRANDON KUFAZVINEI (), JACOB CLEMENT (), U20M SBH 3rd (SB 3:40.82) GILAD NACHSHEN (), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG (), CALVIN SMITH (), OSCAR RONCARATI U17 (), U20W SBH 2nd (SB 4:11.25) VANESSA ANSUAA (), SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD (), MIA HIGSON U17 (), EMILY NEWNHAM ()
    High Jump – U17W A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 4th (SB 1.30m)
    High Jump – U20M A KIMANI JACK U20 1st (1.95m)
    High Jump – U20W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 2nd (1.65m), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 1st (SB 1.60m) equalling her 16 April height
    Pole Vault – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 4th (PB 2.45m)
    Long Jump – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 6.60m nwr) adding 23cm to his 2021 jump, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022, B EBUKA NWOKEJI U17 1st (PB 5.61m nwr) adding 32cm to his 2021 jump
    Long Jump – U17W A MIA HIGSON U17 5th (SB 3.67m nwr)
    Long Jump – U20W A AMELIA DALEY U20 3rd (SB 5.44m nwr), B KACEY WALTERS U20 1st (PB 5.36m nwr) adding 30cm to her 2019 jump
    Triple Jump – U20W A KACEY WALTERS U20 1st (11.63m nwr), B AMELIA DALEY U20 1st (11.29m nwr)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A NAOMI OGUNNIYI U20 4th (SB 8.46m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A GRACIE JENVEY U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 7.97m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI U20 3rd (PB 7.55m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (15.22m), B THOMAS FERNAND U17 1st (PB 8.24m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A JAMES ISAACS U20 2nd (SB 12.64m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W A KATIE WEBB U20 5th (SB 34.26m) adding 1.42m to her 16 April throw, B OLIVIA LAVA U20 1st (SB 33.24m) adding 65cm to her 16 April throw
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TRAVIS SCOTTOW U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (42.66m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A PHARRELL HAREWOOD U20 3rd (PB 41.77m) adding 31cm to his 20 April throw, B JAMES ISAACS U20 1st (39.22m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A JESSICA CHARLIE-BENNETT U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 52.34m) adding 2.39m to her 20 April throw, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2022, B GRACE JENVEY U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 44.22m) and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2022, Non Scoring HANNAH OGUNNIYI U20 1st (PB 20.35m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A THOMAS FERNAND U17 4th (PB 16.66m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A ONAOPE SOGBESAN U20 2nd (PB 25.12m) adding 31cm to his 9 April throw, B JAMES ISAACS U20 1st (SB 23.62m)
    Javelin 600g – U20W A HANNAH OGUNNIYI U20 5th (PB 17.95m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A JACOB AXTELL U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (51.92m), B MILO GRIGSON U17 2nd (PB 36.13m), Non Scoring THOMAS FERNAND U17 1st (PB 34.78m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC U20 2nd (PB 57.54m) adding 1.46m to his 2021 throw, and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2022, B JAMES ISAACS U20 1st (SB 23.62m)

     

  • 16/04/22

    London Inter Club Challenge/LUCA Athletics Series – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 16 April

    100m – SX 4 HANNAH FOSTER U23 1st (SB 11.99 w-0.9) and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2022, 5 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 10.79 w0.9), GERALD MATTHEW 7th (SB 10.88 w0.9), 7 EDSON GOMES 1st (PB 11.03 w-1.8) taking .03 of a second off his 2021 time, DITA JAJA U23 7th (SB 12.41 w-1.8), 8 CALVIN SMITH U20 6th (SB 11.71 w-2.6), 10 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 5th (SB 12.46 w-0.3) and is ranked UK No.3 V50 in 2022, 11 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 1st (PB 11.91 w-0.6) taking .14 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.9 U15 in 2022, EUGENE RIZA 4th (SB 12.83 w-0.6), 13 TRISTAN LEE U15 2nd (PB 12.99 w-0.9) taking .23 of a second off his 2022 time, 14 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 1st (PB 13.14 w0.9) taking .30 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U13 in 2022, ONYEBUCHA ODIAKA U15 4th (SB 13.46 w0.9), MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 5th (PB 13.48 w0.9) taking .04 of a second off her 2021 time, 15 MIA HIGSON U17 2nd (PB 13.38 w-0.7) taking .16 of a second off her 2021 time, ARIANA GOMES U20 5th (PB 14.07 w-0.7) taking .44 of a second off her 10 April time, 16 LUCY CAMPOS U17 2nd (PB 13.66 w2.1) taking .13 of a second off her 2021 time, ANU JAIYEOLA U11 5th (PB 14.39 w2.1) taking .79 of a second off her 2021 time
    200m – SX 4 HANNAH FOSTER U23 1st (SB 24.10 w-1.1) and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2022, EVE WRIGHT U23 2nd (PB 24.41 w-1.1) taking .67 of a second off her 2021 time, HAYLEY MCLEAN 4th (PB 24.81 w-1.1) taking .12 of a second off her 2021 time, LUCY WOODWARD U23 5th (26.43 w-1.1), 5 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 21.57 w0.3), 6 COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 1st (SB 22.05 w0.5) and is ranked UK No.1 T20 in 2022, EDSON GOMES 2nd (SB 22.15 w0.5), CALVIN SMITH U20 6th (SB 22.55 w0.5), 8 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 4th (PB 22.64 w0.8) taking .69 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2022, DITA JAJA U23 7th (25.60 w0.8), 9 MATTHEW OHIOZE U23 3rd (SB 25.01 w0.2), 11 TRISTAN LEE U15 1st (PB 26.38 w-1.1), 12 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 4th (PB 26.99 w1.0) taking 1.25 seconds off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U13 in 2022, ONYEBUCHA ODIAKA U15 5th (PB 27.57 w1.0) taking .34 of a second off his 2021 time, 13 EUGENE RIZA 1st (PB 27.47 w0.0), LUCY CAMPOS U17 3rd (SB 28.89 w0.0), ALANA SAMJI U17 4th (PB 29.22 w0.0), DAISY HARVEY-DEW U17 7th (SB 30.96 w0.0)
    300m – SX 2 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 1st (PB 41.95) and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2022, 3 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V50 1st (PB 41.46) and is ranked UK No.1 V50 in 2022, MIA HIGSON U17 3rd (PB 43.37) taking 1.03 seconds off her 2021 time, MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 4th (PB 43.86) taking 1.04 seconds off her 2021 time, AZARIA NWANKWO U17 5th (SB 44.57), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 7th (SB 45.04)
    400m – SX 2 GERALD MATTHEW 5th (SB 51.10)
    800m – SX 2 LIA RADUS U23 4th (2:47.39), 4 JOSIAH WILLIAMS-OLLIVIERRE U17 1st (PB 2:10.98) taking 7.73 seconds off his 2021 time, 6 CALEB HILTON U13 2nd (PB 2:35.17), LISA WEBB V55 5th (SB 2:38.75) and is ranked UK No.3 V55 in 2022, PHOEBE MUSIC U15 6th (SB 2:58.18)
    80m Hurdles – U17W AZARIA NWANKWO U17 2nd (PB 12.40 w-0.1) taking .29 of a second off her 2021 time, HOPE BAKER U17 6th (SB 12.95 w-0.1)
    110m Hurdles – SM GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 14.43 w-0.1) taking .31 of a second off his 10 April time, and is ranked UK No.1 V50 in 2022
    400m Hurdles – SW HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (SB 57.43) and is ranked UK No.1 in 2022
    High Jump – SX REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 2nd (SB 1.60m) equalling her 19 March height, HOPE BAKER U17 6th (SB 1.50m) adding 2cm to her 27 March height
    Pole Vault – SX TOLU AYO-OJO U23 6th (SB 3.60m), STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 16th (2.60m)
    Long Jump – SX A EBENEZER JOSEPH (2nd Claim) 5th (5.65m nwr), B LANI JAIYEOLA U13 8th (PB 4.43m nwr) adding 58cm to his 2021 jump
    Discus 1kg – SX B KATIE WEBB U20 2nd (SB 32.84m), OLIVIA LAVA U20 3rd (SB 32.59m)
    Shot 4kg – SX B ELENI KAPONI 3rd (PB 7.11m)
    Hammer 4kg – SX AMY CLEMENS 1st (SB 49.02m) adding 3,54m to her 14 April throw
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM OLIVER GRAHAM U23 1st (SB 60.26m) adding 59cm to his 20 March throw, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2022
    Javelin 600g – SX A LUCY WOODWARD U23 1st (SB 30.58m), HELENA AGHOLOR 5th (PB 21.50m) adding 1.70m to her 19 March throw
    Javelin 800m – SM B MILAN TRAJKOVIC U20 2nd (SB 53.71m) adding 64cm to his 1o April throw, MICHAEL GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 6th (36.12m)

  • 09/04/22

    National U15/U17 Road Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sutton Park on 9 April

    Under 15 Boys – The winner was Jacob Nugent of Mansfield (16.44) 7 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Mansfield (10 points) 1 team finished
    Under 15 Girls – The winner was Milly Dunger of Bedford & County (17.59) 4 runners finished
    No Team Completed
    Under 17 Men – The winner was Joshua Blevins of Gateshead (15.31) 14 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Wirral “A” (11 points), 2nd Wirral “A” (27) 2 teams finished
    Under 17 Women – The winner was Emilia Platt of East Cheshire & Tameside (17.59) 10 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st East Cheshire & Tameside (11 points), 2nd Tipton Harriers (18) 2 teams finished

  • 09/04/22

    National Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sutton Park on 9 April

    Men’s 12 Stage – 1st Tonbridge (4:13.11), 2nd Highgate Harriers (4:13.24), 3rd Bedford & County (4:14.25) 53 teams finished
    Fastest Long Leg – Nick Goolab of Belgrave Harriers (25.23), Fastest Short Leg – Thomas Keen of Cambridge & Coleridge (15.10)
    Women’s 6 Stage – 1st Salford (2:14.27), 2nd Highgate Harriers (2:18.12), 3rd Basingstoke & Mid Hants (2:18.55) 25 teams finished
    Fastest Long Leg – Eleanor Bolton of Salford Harriers (29.20), Fastest Short Leg – Gemma Steel of Charnwood (17.17)

  • 27/03/22

    Southern Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 27 March at Milton Keynes.

    On contacting the Men’s team manager TONY JACKSON, he said “With 3 vets in the team and me in the Vets 55 category we were always going to struggle. These relays are a young man’s event and that was a disappointment. Saying that the youngsters who did support us were great”. “It looks as though we were 22nd in the end and qualified for the National on Saturday 9 April at Sutton Park, Birmingham, which is good news”.
    The Women produced a solid performance, and finished in 12th place. With three of our girls still Juniors, this will have given them vast experience for the years to come. Well done to you all.

    Men’s 12 StageSBH 22nd (4:39.24) Leg 1 MARK PIERCE 21st (27.34), Leg 2 SAM WIGGINS U23 3rd Team position 13th (15.02), Leg 3 MICHAEL CALLEGARI 17th Team position 14th (27.42), Leg 4 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 20th Team position 15th (16.56), Leg 5 NATHAN GODDARD U20 17th Team position 15th (27.39), Leg 6 RAPHAEL AARON U20 36th Team position 18th (18.49), Leg 7 TOM BUTLER 10th Team position 17th (27.17), Leg 8 RICHARD WILLIAMS 27th Team position 18th (17.59), Leg 9 PHILIP CROUT 38th Team position 21st (31.40), Leg 10 TONY JACKSON V55 33rd Team position 21st (18.41), Leg 11 BEN WINFIELD U23 18th Team position 19th (28.36), Leg 12 TIM PARKIN V40 37th Team position 22nd (21.22).
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (4:10.00), 2nd Highgate Harriers (4:10.52), 3rd Bedford & County (4:11.58), 22nd SBH (4:39.24) 39 teams finished.

    Women’s 6 StageSBH 12th (2:23.53) Leg 1 INDIRA PATEL U20 3rd (16.56), Leg 2 CHARLENNE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 22nd Team position 17th (34.11), Leg 3 APRIL HILL U20 7th Team position 11th (18.21), Leg 4 ELANA DIMMER 20th Team position 14th (34.33), Leg 5 HANNAH RIDLEY 18th Team position 14th (20.19), Leg 6 ELENA RONCARATI U20 14th Team position 12th (19.36).
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge Harriers (2:08.53), 2nd Belgrave Harriers (2:12.43), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (2:13.26), 12th SBH (2:23.53) 27 teams finished.

  • 27/03/22

    Southern U15/U17 Road Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 27 March at Milton Keynes.

    Under 15 Boys – The winner was Alex Mulvhill of Highgate Harriers (16.53) 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (16 points), 2nd Luton (20) 2 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls – The winner was Millie Dunger of Bedford & County (17.33) 11 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (14 points), 2nd South London Harriers (20) 2 teams finished

    Under 17 Men – The winner was Isaac Rothwell of Cambridge & Coleridge (15.16) 18 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (9 points), 2nd Lewes (28) 2 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – The winner was Jemima Ridley of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (17.55) 6 runners finished.
    Team Result – No teams finished

  • 19/03/22

    Hertfordshire, Middlesex & Kent Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    An outstanding championship from our tri-county athletes, with no less than 24 medals. Our county champions were as follows – Hertfordshire JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 (200m), MIA HIGSON U17 (400m), EVA HIGSON U15 (60m Hurdles) and REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 (High Jump) Middlesex ANGEL MCLEOD U15 (60m), ZICO JONES U17 (60m and 200m), LIA RADUS U23 (800m), NICOLE MCGOVERN U17 (1500m), SIENNA CORBYN U15 (60m Hurdles), MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 (High Jump), KIMANI JACK U20 (High Jump) and KEELAN FARRELL U20 (Long Jump) Kent KACEY WALTERS U20 (200m)
    There were silver medals from Hertfordshire EVA HIGSON U15 (High Jump) Middlesex PHOENIX LYON U23 (200m), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 (60m Hurdles), STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 (Pole Vault) and KENAN STEPHENS U23 (Long Jump)
    There were bronze medals from Middlesex NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 (60m), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 (300m), AZARIA NWANKWO U17 (60m Hurdles) and SIENNA CORBYN U15 (Long Jump)

    Apologies but the results are still not on the Power of 10 yet, next week I will update the results with any PBs/SBs and UK rankings.

    Hertfordshire Championships
    200m – U15B Straight Final JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 won the Gold Medal (SB 24.35) taking .01 of a second off his 30 January time
    400m – U17W Straight Final MIA HIGSON U17 won the Gold Medal (PB 61.71)
    60m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final EVA HIGSON U15 won the Gold Medal (PB 10.01) taking .08 of a second off her 2021 time
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final EVA HIGSON U15 won the Silver Medal (SB 1.30m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U20 won the Gold Medal (SB 1.60m)

    Middlesex Championships
    60m – U15B Heat 3 NATHAN HOWELL U15 3rd (PB 7.84) taking .12 of a second off his 30 January time, in the Final NATHAN finished 5th (PB 7.69) taking .15 of a second off his Heat 3 time
    60m – U15G Heat 1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (7.97), Heat 2 SIENNA CORBYN U15 2nd (8.45), Heat 3 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 2nd (8.46), ANNA-LUCIA HARLEY U15 4th (8.88) in the Final ANGEL won the Gold Medal (7.97), ONYEBUCH finished 4th (PB 8.37) equalling her 30 January time, SIENNA finished 5th (8.49)
    60m – U17M Heat 1 VICTOR ODIAKA U17 2nd (PB 7.59) taking .42 of a second off his 2020 time, Heat 2 ZICO JONES U17 1st (7.34), MATEI FRUNZA U17 4th (PB 7.71) taking ..34 of a second off his 2020 time, Heat 3 OLIVER LAURENS U17 3rd (PB 7.48) taking .03 of a second off his 15 January time,  in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (7.26), VICTOR finished 7th (PB 7.57) taking .02 of a second off his Heat 1 time
    60m – U17W Heat 1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 2nd PB 8.03) taking .24 of a second off her 2020 time, Heat 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 2nd (8.09), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 4th (PB 8.71) taking .30 of a second off her 2020 time, KATIE HARRIES U17 5th (8.75) in the Final NIA won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.02) ) taking .01 of a second off her Heat 1 time, TOSIN finished 4th (8.07)
    60m – U20M Heat 1 BRYAN OGBEOR U20 5th (7.65), Heat 2 KIMANI JACK U20 5th (PB 7.44) taking .01 of a second off his 6 March time
    60m – SM Heat 1 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V50 4th (PB 8.15), Heat 2 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 5th (7.95), EUGENE RIZA 6th (PB 7.97) taking .42 of a second off his 23 January time, Heat 5 PHOENIX LYON U23 1st (7.30) in Semi-Final 1 PHOENIX finished 4th (7.19)
    200m – U15B Heat 1 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 6th (28.70), Heat 2 HARRY PINCHERLE U15 4th (PB 26.04) taking 1 second off his 2021 time,  in the Final HARRY finished 5th (26.08)
    200m – U15G Heat 1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 1st (SB 28.31) taking .21 of a second off her 30 January time, Heat 2 SIENNA CORBYN U15 2nd (28.79), ANNA-LUCIA HARLEY U15 3rd (SB 29.19) in the Final ONYEBUCH finished 5th (SB 28.19) taking .12 of a second off her Heat 1 time, SIENNA finished 6th (29.36)
    200m – U17M Heat 1 ZICO JONES U17 1st (SB 23.18), Heat 2 OSCAR RONCARATI U17 4th (PB 25.54) taking .66 of a second off his 29 January time, in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (SB 22.89) taking .29 of a second off his Heat 1 time
    200m – U20M Heat 2 KEELAN FARRELL U20 3rd (SB 23.44)
    200m – SM Straight Final PHOENIX LYON U23 won the Silver Medal (SB 22.62) taking .38 of a second off his 22 January time
    300m – U17W Straight Final LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 won the Bronze Medal (44.00) taking .12 of a second off her 29 January time
    800m – SW Straight Final LIA RADUS U23 won the Gold Medal (SB 2:26.87) taking .3.51 seconds off her 18 February time
    1500m – U17W Straight Final NICOLE MCGOVERN U17 won the Gold Medal (SB 4:40.89 CBP)
    60m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final SIENNA CORBYN U15 won the Gold Medal (9.89)
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 won the Silver Medal (9.51), AZARIA NWANKWO U17 won the Bronze Medal (PB 9.71)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 won the Silver Medal (PB 2.60m) equalling her 2021 height, and is ranked UK No.1 V45 in 2022
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 won the Gold Medal (SB 1.35m)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final KIMANI JACK U20 won the Gold Medal (SB 1.99 CBP) and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2022
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final SIENNA CORBYN U15 won the Bronze Medal (4.34m)
    Long Jump – U20M Heat 2 KEELAN FARRELL U20 won the Gold Medal (6.40m) adding 5cm to his 2021 jump
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final KENAN STEPHENS U23 won the Silver Medal (SB 6.47m) 

    Kent Championships
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final KACEY WALTERS U20 won the Gold Medal (11.72m)

  • 19/03/22

    English Schools Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The English Schools Athletics Association may be looking for funding but what it does have is a thriving cross-country championships. Big crowds flocked to the Hop Farm near Paddock Wood in Kent, on a beautiful sunny day and there were six excellent races on the flat fields surrounding the tourist spot for the 61st running of the event.
    The majority of Shaftesbury’s athletes are affiliated, either to Hertfordshire or Middlesex. Based on the 5 races the Middlesex and Hertfordshire competed a team, these are the aggregate points of those 5 races – Hertfordshire (3998 points), Middlesex (4252 points).

    Junior Boys (4395m) – The winner was Jake Meyburgh of Surrey (13.04), 330 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Sussex (262 points), 2nd Kent (263), 3rd Hampshire (296), 15th Hertfordshire (710), Middlesex (Team Not Complete) 42 teams finished 

    Junior Girls (3150m) POSIE SHAW U13 (Middlesex) 38th (13.10) the winner was Shakira King of Leicestershire & Rutland (12.11), 340 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (159 points), 2nd Hampshire (270), 3rd Kent (321), 25th Hertfordshire (932), 27th Middlesex (942) 44 teams finished 

    Intermediate Boys (5750m) HENRY DOVER U17 (Suffolk) 8th (19.33), GIANLEO STUBBS U17 (Hertfordshire) 15th (19.53), JONAH MARKS U17 (Hertfordshire) 93rd (21.15) the winner was Brandon Pye of Durham (19.12), 325 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Hampshire (302 points), 2nd Essex (327), 3rd Kent (330), 12th Suffolk (524), 31st Middlesex (1012), 38th Hertfordshire (1343) 42 teams finished 

    Intermediate Girls (3875m) RUBY VINTON U17 (Suffolk) 109th (15.30) the winner was Jess Bailey of Cumbria (13.12), 331 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Buckinghamshire (248 points), 2nd Greater Manchester (254), 3rd Devon (341), 8th Hertfordshire (495), 11th Middlesex (522), 39th Suffolk (1320) 44 teams finished 

    Senior Boys (6995m) LUCA STUBBS U20 (Hertfordshire) 73rd (25.17), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U20 (Hertfordshire) 82nd (25.23), MAX WINFIELD U20 (Hertfordshire) 158th (26.25), BENEDICT WHITTLE U20 (Hertfordshire) 266th (28.29) the winner was Louis Small of Kent (23.12), 291 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Kent (143 points), 2nd Surrey (261), 3rd Merseyside (307), 15th Hertfordshire (729), 18th Middlesex (789) 34 teams finished 

    Senior Girls (4395m) APRIL HILL U20 (Suffolk) 64th (15.47), AMY GODDARD U20 (Suffolk) 187th (17.20), NATASHA TANNER U20 (Middlesex) 201st (17.30) the winner was Louise Hackett of Staffordshire (14.06), 278 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (289 points), 2nd West Yorkshire (317), 3rd Greater Manchester (352), 10th Hertfordshire (499), 25th Middlesex (987), 27th Suffolk (998) 31 teams finished 

  • 18/03/22

    World Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    SCOTT LINCOLN, who started the year off with an indoor Shot personal best of (20.73m) at the BoXX United Manchester World Indoor Tour, only managed (19.65m) and finished 16th out of a possible 17 places, in what was a difficult evening for the six-time British indoor champion.
    RYAN CROUSER suffered his first defeat (22.44m) in the shot put in three years as Brazil’s DARLAN ROMANI, who claimed the first major medal of his career, took home a surprise World Indoor gold in a championship record of (22.53m). The last time CROUSER, the reigning Olympic shot put champion and world record-holder both indoors and out, lost an event was way back at the 2019 World Championships in Doha. Such a surprise loss speaks volumes of his recent dominance. The American holds four out of the top five indoor throws in history and was unbeaten in 32 outings heading into Belgrade. The bronze medal was won by TOM WALSH of New Zealand with (22.31m).

  • 12/03/22

    UK CAU Inter Counties Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    There were a smallish group of Shaftesbury runners representing their counties, of those there were top 20 finishes from HENRY DOVER who finished 7th in the Under 17 race, DYLAN EVANS finished 15th in the Senior Men’s race, POSIE SHAW finished 19th in the Under 13 Girls race and NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ who finished 20th in the Senior Women’s race.

    The majority of Shaftesbury’s athletes are affiliated, either to Hertfordshire or Middlesex. Based on the first 6 races, in which both Hertfordshire or Middlesex completed a team, these are the aggregate points of those 6 races – Middlesex (1762 points), Hertfordshire (1932 points).

    Under 13 BoysPRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 (Middlesex) 47th (12.32), EUAN PHILLIPS U13 (Middlesex) 55th (12.36), CHARLIE CUTLER U13 (Middlesex) 258th (14.20) the winner was Jake Meyburgh of Surrey (11.16), 290 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (79 points), 2nd North East (88), 3rd Greater Manchester (95), 6th Hertfordshire (170), 8th Middlesex (179) 40 teams finished 

    Under 13 GirlsPOSIE SHAW U13 (Middlesex) 19th (13.12) the winner was Katherine Haslip of Sussex (12.32), 301 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Buckinghamshire (36 points), 2nd Surrey (48), 3rd Sussex (123), 8th Middlesex (193), 28th Hertfordshire (495) 40 teams finished 

    Under 15 Boys – The winner was Robert Price of Cheshire (13.43), 301 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Essex (62 points), 2nd Surrey (81), 3rd Kent (109), 8th Hertfordshire (210), 26th Middlesex (461) 43 teams finished 

    Under 15 Girls – The winner was Evey Powell of Oxfordshire (15.43), 297 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Yorkshire (74 points), 2nd Kent (96), 3rd North East (129), 9th Middlesex (210), 29th Hertfordshire (535) 44 teams finished 

    Under 17 MenHENRY DOVER U17 (Essex) 7th (22.50), MAX WINFIELD U17 (Hertfordshire) 63rd (24.32), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 (Middlesex) 65th (24.33), LEO RONCARATI U17 (Middlesex) 159th (26.20) the winner was Fraser Gilmore of Scotland West (22.19), 256 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Scotland West (77 points), 2nd Kent (87), 3rd North East (114), 9th Essex (210), 14th Hertfordshire (256), 20th Middlesex (399) 36 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – The winner was Hannah Ryding of Scotland West (19.46), 256 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Scotland West (54 points), 2nd Yorkshire (67), 3rd Cheshire (82), 12th Hertfordshire (266), 16th Middlesex (320) 39 teams finished 

    Under 20 MenTHEO MACHIN-PALEY U20 (Middlesex) 84th (32.21) the winner was Liam Rawlings of Shropshire (28.07), 176 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Kent (38 points), 2nd Lancashire (106), 3rd Derbyshire (117), 8th Middlesex (245), Hertfordshire (Team Not Complete) 20 teams finished

    Under 20 WomenNATASHA TANNER U20 (Middlesex) 82nd (31.44) the winner was Pippa Roessler of Surrey (25.31), 135 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (58 points), 2nd Yorkshire (69), 3rd Merseyside (119), 10th Middlesex (250), Hertfordshire (Team Not Complete) 20 teams finished

    Senior MenDYLAN EVANS (Middlesex) 15th (34.27) the winner was Calum Johnson of North East (33.03), 289 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (205 points), 2nd Northern Ireland (256), 3rd Lincolnshire (286), 25th Hertfordshire (937), Middlesex (Team Not Complete) 34 teams finished

    Senior WomenNAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (Middlesex) 20th (33.18) the winner was Mhairi MacLennan of Scotland North (30.51), 274 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (126 points), 2nd Yorkshire (139), 3rd Hampshire (188), 6th Middlesex (306), Hertfordshire (Team Not Complete) 30 teams finished

  • 12/03/22

    England U15 & U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    No SBH Competitors

  • 05/03/22

    British Masters Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    There were medals galore, as well as performances which just missed a medal. Top winner was GARY SMITH V50 with 3 medals, firstly he won the 60m Hurdles (8.85), followed by winning the Triple Jump with a personal best (12.11m) ranking him UK No.1, finally a silver medal in the High Jump (1.60m). In 2021 he won the 60m Hurdles, Long Jump and Triple Jump. On becoming a veteran in 2016 GARY competed in the Pentathlon in which he was 2nd in 2016 and 2019, and won the title in 2017. His hurdling has been impressive winning the 60m Hurdles in 2018 and 2019, and 2nd in 2020.
    ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 won 2 medals, firstly she won the Pole Vault (2.20m) ranking her UK No.2, then the Triple Jump bronze medal (6.87m). ROSALIND has been a consistent performer since 2014 competing week in, week out. In 2019 ROSALIND tried one of the hardest field events, the Pole Vault, and progressed from (1.50m) in April to (2.20m) in December.
    LISA WEBB V55 won the 1500m (5:20.17) ranking her UK No.1, prior to this she had won the 1500m four titles from 2017 to 2020, also winning in 2011 and 2012 as well, from 2013 to 2016 finished 2nd three times and would you believe 4th in 2014.
    STACEY GONZALEZ BETANCOURT V45 won the Pole Vault with a seasons best (2.50m) ranking her UK No.1. STACEY joined Shaftesbury in 2021 and this was her first major championships.
    NENE HARRISON V40 won the 4kg Shot (10.81m) ranking her UK No.2, she had won the Shot three titles in 2017, 2019 and 2020, also 2nd in 2016 and 2021. On becoming a veteran in 2016 NENE competed in the Heptathlon and won the title in 2016 and 2017, and 2nd in 2018.
    SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 won the High Jump bronze medal with a personal best (1.55m) ranking him UK No.4 Equal. SEAN joined Shaftesbury in 2019 and won the silver medal in the 2020 400m (58.61)

    60m – W60 H2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 3rd (10.24), in the Final ROSALIND finished 5th (SB 10.12) taking .05 of a second off her 23 January time, and is ranked UK No.7 V60 in 2022
    200m – M50 3 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 finished 6th (SB 26.28) and is ranked UK No.10 V50 in 2022
    200m – W60 2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 finished 5th (SB 36.28) and is ranked UK No.10 V60 in 2022
    400m – M50 2 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 finished 4th (SB 58.87) taking .47 of second off his 22 January time, and is ranked UK No.8 V50 in 2022
    1500m – W55 Straight Final LISA WEBB V55 won the Gold Medal (SB 5:20.17) and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2022
    60m Hurdles – M50 Straight Final GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (8.85)
    High Jump – M50 Straight Final GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (1.60m), SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 won the Bronze Medal (PB 1.55m) equalling his 2021 height, and is ranked UK No.4 Equal V50 in 2022
    Pole Vault – W60 Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 won the Gold Medal (PB 2.20m) equalling her 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.2 V60 in 2022
    Long Jump – W60 Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 7th (3.13m)
    Triple Jump – M50 Straight Final GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 12.11m) adding 23cm to his 2021 jump, and is ranked UK No.1 V50 in 2022
    Triple Jump – W60 Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 won the Bronze Medal (6.87m)
    Shot 4kg – W40 Straight Final NENE HARRISON V40 won the Gold Medal (SB 10.81m) and is ranked UK No.2 V40 in 2022

  • 26/02/22

    National Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    While around 50 trees may have perished around Parliament Hill during the storms of the previous week, runners were bathed in sunshine although conditions underfoot were still muddy.

    Our outstanding performance of the day was by DAVID STONE, who finished 2nd in the Under 20 race, he seems to excel on Parliament Hill, as in 2017 he won the National Under 17 title. In 2019 he won the Under 20 title and in 2017 was 2nd in the London Youth games. There were top 20 finishes from Under 15 GIANLEO STUBBS 6th, Under 15 POSIE SHAW U13 7th, Under 20 INDIRA PATEL 7th and Senior Men DYLAN EVANS 20th.
    Team positions were as follows, Under 13 Boys and Under 20 Men both finished 6th, Under 17 Men and Under 17 Women both finished 7th, Under 15 Boys 25th and Senior Men 74th.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 43rd (12.50), EUAN PHILLIPS U13 47th (12.51), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 57th (12.59), JARED MORRIS U13 94th (13.23), LADDIE SHAW U13 199th (14.14), CHARLIE CUTLER U13 262nd (14.48), ZACK JOSEPHS U13 263rd (14.49), JACK REDFORD U13 380th (17.08), the winner was Jake Meyburgh of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (11.06) 397 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Trafford Athletic (143 points), 2nd Brighton & Hove (181), 3rd North Somerset (195), 6th SBH (241), 41 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)POSIE SHAW U13 7th (12.56), ELIZABETH OTHULO U13 372nd (18.34), the winner was Katie Webb of Marshall Milton Keynes (12.38) 393 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Trafford Athletic (143 points), 2nd Brighton & Hove (181), 3rd North Somerset (195), 41 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)GIANLEO STUBBS U15 6th (14.52), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 209th (17.38), PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS U15 231st (17.44), JACOB CLEMENT U15 298th (18.28), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 388th (20.17), the winner was Robert Price of Vale Royal (14.15) 412 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (157 points), 2nd Tonbridge (225), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (243), 25th SBH (744), 42 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC U15 332nd (24.02), the winner was Isabella Waugh of Rotherham Harriers (16.11) 353 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Wreake & Soar Valley (61 points), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (61), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (215), 43 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (6000m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 70th (24.06), LEO RONCARATI U17 76th (24.12), SPIKE BLAKE U17 100th (24.35), JOSHUA FISHER U17 112th (24.47), JONAH MARKS U17 177th (25.53), ANTONIO CONRADIE U17 190th (26.06), the winner was Sam Mills of Exeter Harriers (21.14) 304 runners finished
    Team result – 1st South London Harriers (127 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (133), 3rd Tonbridge (192), 7th SBH (358), 23 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m)No SBH Runners, the winner was Jess Bailey of Levern Valley (19.20) 274 runners finished
    Team result – 1st South London Harriers (127 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (133), 3rd Tonbridge (192), 7th SBH (358), 23 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (10000m)DAVID STONE U20 2nd (33.02), NATHAN GODDARD U20 53rd (36.30), LUCA STUBBS U20 59th (36.46), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 103rd (38.15), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 184th (43.37), the winner was Will Barnicoat of Aldershot, Farnham & District (32.51) 211 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (100 points), 2nd Chesterfield & District (112), 3rd Tonbridge (145), 6th SBH (217), 15 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (6000m)INDIRA PATEL U20 7th (25.41), APRIL HILL U20 63rd (28.51), NATASHA TANNER U20 111th (32.07), the winner was Alexandra Millard of Invicta East Kent (24.23) 145 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (166 points), 2nd Tonbridge (177), 3rd Salford Harriers (187), 6 teams finished 

    Senior Men (12000m)DYLAN EVANS 20th (43.38), KOJO KYEREME V45 262nd (49.05), ROBERT RIGBY V60 918th (58.21), JONNY SHAW 1213th (62.20), MARK COTTLE 1229th (62.35), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 1422nd (65.49), BARRY HAWS V40 1534th (67.51), TIM UNDERHILL V50 1583rd (68.39), PAUL MACARTHY V55 1597th (68.54), DANNY DIGWEED 1610th (69.04), PAUL LEWIS 1625th (69.24), TIM PARKIN V40 1791st (72.44), the winner was Mahamed Mahamed of Southampton (40.52) 2087 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Southampton (209 points), 2nd Leeds City (265), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (270), 74th SBH (5053), 132 teams finished

    Senior Women (8000m)NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 25th (31.30), CHARLENE JACOB-CONRADIE V40 159th (35.53), ELANA DIMMER 192nd (36.36), the winner was Jessica Gibbon of Reading (29.00) 1010 runners finished
    Team result – 1st Leeds City (54 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (61), 3rd London Heathside (166), 104 teams finished

  • 26/02/22

    UK Athletics Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Another good day for the club, with many athletes performing well, and reaching their finals. Congratulations to UK title winners DAVID SMITH in the High Jump (2.13m) and SCOTT LINCOLN in the Shot (19.52m). There were Silver Medals in both Pole Vault events, in the Men’s ETHAN WALSH vaulted (SB 5.07m) and in the Women’s JADE IVE vaulted (SB 4.40m)

    60m – SM H3 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 4th (6.85), in Semi-Final 1 CONFIDENCE finished 4th (6.78)
    60m – SW H2 HANNAH FOSTER U23 5th (7.75), H3 ALANNAH FASHANU U23 3rd (7.54), H6 EVE WRIGHT U23 2nd (7.51), H7 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (2nd Claim) 4th (7.71), in Semi-Final 1 ALANNAH finished 7th (7.58), in Semi-Final 2 EVE finished 3rd (7.45), in the Final EVE finished 8th (7.48)
    200m – SM H2 KRISHAWN AIKEN 3rd (21.65), in Semi-Final 2 KRISHAWN finished 3rd (21.92)
    200m – SW H1 HANNAH FOSTER U23 3rd (SB 24.14) taking .40 of a second off her 6 February time, and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2022, in the Final HANNAH finished 5th (24.51)
    400m – SW H1 EMILY NEWNHAM U20 4th (55.40), H3 LINA NIELSEN 1st (54.29), H4 HAYLEY MCLEAN 5th (SB 54.64) taking .08 of a second off her 6 February time, H5 LILY BECKFORD 3rd (SB 54.64), in Semi-Final 1 HAYLEY finished 7th (SB 54.39) taking .25 of a second off her H4 time, in Semi-Final 2 LINA finished 2nd (SB 53.09) taking .20 of a second off her H3 time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2022, in Semi-Final 3 EMILY finished 4th (55.09)
    5000m – SM Straight Final HENRY MCLUCKIE U23 7th (8:05.15)
    60m Hurdles – SW H1 MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (8.38) in the Final MARLI finished 6th (8.32)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final DAVID SMITH finishing 1st equal to win the Gold Medal (2.13m), LEWIS MCGUIRE finished 7th (2.09m), AKIN COWARD finished 12th (2.00m)
    High Jump – SW Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY U23 finished 4th (PB 1.78m) equalling her 8 January height, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2022, EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 finished 10th (1.64m)
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH won the Silver Medal (SB 5.07m) adding 13cm to his 5 February height, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2022
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final JADE IVE (HCA) won the Silver Medal (SB 4.40m) adding 5cm to her 13 February height, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2022
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final PAUL OGUN (HCA) finished 5th (SB 7.37m) equalling his 12 February jump, EFE UWAIFO (2nd Claim) finished 10th (7.07m)
    Triple Jump – SM Straight EFE UWAIFO (2nd Claim) finished 4th (SB 15.81m) adding 8cm to his 16 January jump, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2022, JOSH WOODS U23 finished 9th (15.05m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.52m)

  • 19/02/22

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Cancelled due to storm Eunice

  • 19/02/22

    Lee Valley Indoor Sprint Hurdles Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 February

    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.1 SIENNA CORBYN U15 3rd (9.93), 2.1 SIENNA finished 4th (PB 9.44) taking .05 of a second off her 15 January time

  • 16/02/22

    Newham Indoor Sprint 60m Series – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 16 February

    60m – SX 1.1 EVE WRIGHT U23 4th (PB 7.43) equalling her 23 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2022, 1.2 ELJONE KRUGER 5th (7.79) 1.5 SEMI ATIBA U20 2nd PB 8.18) taking .02 of a second off her 2019 time, 1.11 JOHN OTUGADE 4th (SB 6.81), 1.15 ZANSON PLUMMER 1st (6.92), PHOENIX LYON U23 6th (7.26), 1.16 GERALD MATTHEW 1st (SB 6.93) taking .03 of a second off his 2 February time, DITA JAJA U23 5th (7.38), 1.23 ONAOPE SOGBESAN U20 1st (PB 7.26) taking .23 of a second off his 5 February time, 1.24 BRYAN OGBEBOR U20 2nd (PB 7.50) taking .07 of a second off his 5 February time, 2.1 EVE finished 3rd (7.44), 2.2 ELJONE finished 5th (7.84), 2.3 SEMI finished 5th (8.30), 2.9 ZANSON finished 2nd (6.90) taking .02 of a second off his 1.15 time, GERALD finished 5th (6.96), 2.11 PHOENIX finished 5th (7.25), ONAOPE finished 7th (7.29), 2.13 DITA finished 2nd (7.28), 2.15 BRYAN finished 3rnd (PB 7.45) taking .05 of a second off his 1.24 time

  • 12/02/22

    England U15, U17,& U20 Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sheffield on 12-13 February

    We had a very strong squad of athletes contesting these Championships, firstly congratulations to EMILY NEWNHAM who won the Under 20 400m title, winning by almost a second in a seasons best (54.75) 2021which ranks her UK No.2 U20 in 2022, her time was .01 of a second off her personal best from 2021.
    We had two Silver Medallists from ZICO JONES and MARLI JESSOPZICO who this year has concentrated on the 400m, and as a 1st year Under 17 produced an outstanding run in the Final, producing a personal best (50.55) which ranks him UK No.2 U17 in 2022. Next MARLI who is in her final year as an Under 20 produced an excellent run in the Final, producing a personal best (8.33) taking .07 of a second off her winning Southern time on 6 February, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    There were Bronze Medals from EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA in the Under 20 60m Final with a time of (6.78), and EVELYNE FONTEYNE in the Under 20 High Jump Final with a seasons best (1.72m) which ranks her UK No.3 U20 in 2022

    60m – U15W Heat 2 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (8.04), in Semi-Final 1 ANGEL finished 3rd (8.07)
    60m – U17M Heat 4 MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (7.10), in Semi-Final 2 MALACHI finished 2nd (7.16), in  the Final MALACHI finished 7th (7.14)
    60m – U20M Heat 1 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U20 1st (6.90), in Semi-Final 2 EMMANUEL finished 1st (6.83), in  the Final EMMANUEL won the Bronze Medal (6.78)
    200m – U15W Heat 1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 3rd (SB 26.64) taking .61 of a second off her 16 January time
    400m – U17M Heat 1 ZICO JONES U17 1st (51.16), in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (50.55) taking .40 of a second off his 16 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022
    400m – U20W Heat 1 EMILY NEWNHAM U20 1st (55.80), in the Final EMILY won the Gold Medal (SB 54.75) taking 1.05 seconds off her Heat 1 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    60m Hurdles – U20M Heat 2 RUBEN HEDMAN U20 2nd (8.03), in the Final RUBEN finished 4th (PB 7.93) taking .06 of a second off his 5 February time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2022
    60m Hurdles – U20W Heat 1 MARLI JESSOP U20 1st (8.47), in the Final MARLI won the Silver Medal (PB 8.33) taking .07 of a second off her 6 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 won the Bronze Medal (SB 1.72m) adding 2cm to her 5 February height, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2022
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final MANON BAINES U20 finished 4th (3.50m)
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final TRAVIS SCOTTCOW U17 (2nd Claim) finished 12th (SB 6.08m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final ARUN YAVUZ U20 (2nd Claim) finished 9th (SB 13.51m) adding 3cm to his 6 February jump
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final RUTH-ANN OTARUOH U20 (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.02m), and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2022 KACEY WALTERS U20 finished 6th (11.86m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final TRAVIS SCOTTCOW U17 (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (PB 14.56m) adding 13cm to his 16 January put, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022

  • 12/02/22

    Essex & Eastern Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 12-13 February

    60m – SM Heat 2 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 1st (7.03), in the Final ALEX won the Silver Medal (6.99)
    200m – U20W Heat 2 KIERA GILMAN U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (27.44), in the Final KIERA finished 4th (27.00)
    400m – U17M Heat 2 AIDAN GAFFEY U17 2nd (PB 59.45)
    400m – SW Heat 2 INDEA ADAMA-BURNETT 3rd (64.42), in the Final INDEA finished 4th (65.72)

  • 12/02/22

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    No runners competed

  • 02/02/22

    Newham Indoor Sprint 60m Series – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 2 February.

    60m – SM 1.3 GERALD MATTHEW 2nd (SB 6.96), 1.4 ZANSON PLUMMER 3rd (SB 6.96), 1.5 DITA JAJA U23 6th (PB 7.30) equalling his 9 January time, 2.2 GERALD finished 6th (6.99), 2.3 ZANSON finished 1st (SB 6.96) equalling his 1.4 time, 2.7 DITA finished 1st (PB 7.27) taking .03 of a second off his 1.5 time
    60m – SW 1.5 VANESSA ANSUAA U20 1st (PB 8.08) taking .14 of a second off her 2021 time, 2.3 VANESSA ANSUAA U20 2nd (PB 7.99) taking .09 of a second off her 1.5 time

  • 29/01/22

    Southern Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Beckenham Place Park, Beckenham.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 14th (11.11), EUAN PHILLIPS 32nd (11.42), LADDIE SHAW 113th (12.44), the winner was Jake Meyburgh of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (10.17) 165 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (65 points), 2nd Brighton & Hove (86), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (95), 17 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – POSIE SHAW 61st (12.55), the winner was Jemima Davey of Kettering Town Harriers (11.42) 195 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Marshall Milton Keynes (65 points), 2nd Chelmsford (79), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (101), 16 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4500m) – GIANLEO STUBBS U15 5th (15.28), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 94th (17.41), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 130th (18.19), the winner was Alex Dack of Medway & Maidstone (15.11) 189 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (58 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (120),3rd Tonbridge (138), 18 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4500m) – No SBH runner, the winner race was Katie Pye of Aldershot, Farnham & District (14.59), 187 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (73 points), 2nd Lewes (124), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (134), 25 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (6000m) – HENRY DOVER U17 15th (20.53), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 31st (21.30), JOSHUA FISHER U17 39th (21.51), SPIKE BLAKE U17 47th (22.08), BENEDICT WHITTLE U17 66th (22.42), MAX WINFIELD U17 78th (23.01), LOUIS PELTA U17 136th (26.14), the winner was Edward Bird of Poole (19.38) 143 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Poole (53 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (76),3rd South London Harriers (82), 5th SBH (132),15 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m) – RUBY VINTON U17 13th (18.42), the winner was Hattie Reynolds of North Norfolk Harriers (17.34) 125 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (56 points), 2nd Crawley (99),3rd Blackheath & Bromley (113),12 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (8000m) – NATHAN GODDARD U20 15th (27.09), the winner was Harry Brodie of Lewes (25.39) 87 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (56 points), 2nd Ashford (69),3rd Tonbridge (81),9 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (6000m) – APRIL HILL U20 13th (24.40), ELENA RONCARATI U20 33rd (27.23), the winner was Harriet Bloor of Bedford & County (22.15) 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (120 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (123), 2 teams finished

    Senior Men (15000m) – DYLAN EVANS 20th (49.48), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 64th (52.14), DANIEL NICHOLS V35 314th (61.19), ROBERT RIGBY V60 354th (62.48), TIM PARKIN V40 569th (71.21),the winner was Andy Coley-Maud of Guildford & Godalming (47.41) 685 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Southampton (131 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (221),3rd Tonbridge (230), 45 teams finished

    Senior Women (8000m) – NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 10th (30.09), ELANA DIMMER 92nd (34.22), HANNAH RIDLEY 125th (35.25), the winner was Jess Gibbons of Reading (28.16) 366 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (51 points), 2nd London Heathside (79),3rd Basingstoke & North Hants (83), 40 teams finished

  • 29/01/22

    Southern Cross Country Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Beckenham Place Park, Beckenham.

    We had a reasonable championships, individually the best performance came from the Under 15 Boys with GIANLEO STUBBS finishing in 5th Place. We had top 20 finishes from U13B PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 14th, U17M HENRY DOVER 15th, U17W RUBY VINTON 13th, U20M NATHAN GODDARD 15th, U20W APRIL HILL 13th, SM DYLAN EVANS 20th and SW NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 10th.
    On a disappointing note, out of the 10 races, we had only 1 age-group (Under 17 Men) that completed a team.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 14th (11.11), EUAN PHILLIPS 32nd (11.42), LADDIE SHAW 113th (12.44), the winner was Jake Meyburgh of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (10.17) 165 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (65 points), 2nd Brighton & Hove (86), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (95), 17 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – POSIE SHAW 61st (12.55), the winner was Jemima Davey of Kettering Town Harriers (11.42) 195 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Marshall Milton Keynes (65 points), 2nd Chelmsford (79), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (101), 16 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4500m) – GIANLEO STUBBS U15 5th (15.28), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 94th (17.41), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 130th (18.19), the winner was Alex Dack of Medway & Maidstone (15.11) 189 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (58 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (120),3rd Tonbridge (138), 18 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (4500m) – No SBH runner, the winner race was Katie Pye of Aldershot, Farnham & District (14.59), 187 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (73 points), 2nd Lewes (124), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (134), 25 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (6000m) – HENRY DOVER U17 15th (20.53), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 31st (21.30), JOSHUA FISHER U17 39th (21.51), SPIKE BLAKE U17 47th (22.08), BENEDICT WHITTLE U17 66th (22.42), MAX WINFIELD U17 78th (23.01), LOUIS PELTA U17 136th (26.14), the winner was Edward Bird of Poole (19.38) 143 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Poole (53 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (76),3rd South London Harriers (82), 5th SBH (132),15 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (5000m) – RUBY VINTON U17 13th (18.42), the winner was Hattie Reynolds of North Norfolk Harriers (17.34) 125 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (56 points), 2nd Crawley (99),3rd Blackheath & Bromley (113),12 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (8000m) – NATHAN GODDARD U20 15th (27.09), the winner was Harry Brodie of Lewes (25.39) 87 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (56 points), 2nd Ashford (69),3rd Tonbridge (81),9 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (6000m) – APRIL HILL U20 13th (24.40), ELENA RONCARATI U20 33rd (27.23), the winner was Harriet Bloor of Bedford & County (22.15) 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (120 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (123), 2 teams finished

    Senior Men (15000m) – DYLAN EVANS 20th (49.48), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 64th (52.14), DANIEL NICHOLS V35 314th (61.19), ROBERT RIGBY V60 354th (62.48), TIM PARKIN V40 569th (71.21), the winner was Andy Coley-Maud of Guildford & Godalming (47.41) 685 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Southampton (131 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (221),3rd Tonbridge (230), 45 teams finished

    Senior Women (8000m) – NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 10th (30.09), ELANA DIMMER 92nd (34.22), HANNAH RIDLEY 125th (35.25), the winner was Jess Gibbons of Reading (28.16) 366 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (51 points), 2nd London Heathside (79),3rd Basingstoke & North Hants (83), 40 teams finished

  • 29/01/22

    Lee Valley London U13, U15 & U17 Indoor Games – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 29-30 January

    60m – U13B 1.1 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 7th (PB 8.40) taking .28 of a second off his 15 January time, 1.2 BEN BAMISAIYE U13 1st (PB 8.86), NATHAN HERMAN U13 1st (PB 9.44) taking .31 of a second off his 15 January time, 2.1 LANI finished 3rd (PB 8.32) taking .08 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.2 BEN finished 3rd (8.95), 2.3 NATHAN finished 3rd (9.56)
    60m – U13G 1.3 VERA DOUDKO U13 3rd (PB 8.97) taking .17 of a second off her 15 January time, 1.4 MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 1st (8.28), 2.1 MOIESHA finished 2nd (PB 8.19) taking .05 of a second off her 15 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 U13 in 2022, 2.3 FAITH LAMPTEY U13 finished 1st (PB 8.91), VERA finished 4th (9.15)
    60m – U15B 1.2 NATHAN HOWELL U15 7th (PB 7.97) taking .02 of a second off his 2 January time, 2.3 NATHAN finished 5th (7.96)
    60m – U15G 1.1 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 1st (PB 7.93) taking .09 of a second off her 2 January time, 1.4 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 3rd (PB 8.37) taking .19 of a second off her 15 January time, 1.9 ANNALUCIA HARTLEY U15 2nd (PB 8.77), 2.1 ANGEL finished 1st (PB 7.83) taking .10 of a second off her 1.1 time, 2.2 ONYEBUCHI finished 6th (8.45), 2.6 ANNALUCIA finished 2nd (8.60) taking .17 of a second off her 1.9 time
    60m – U17M 1.1 JADEN AULIS U17 4th (7.88), 1.6 NIKITA PETROV U17 5th (PB 7.72) taking .18 of a second off his 15 January time, 1.8 MALACHI AMADI U17 1st (7.02), SAUGUT PUN U17 3rd (PB 7.49) taking .05 of a second off his 15 January time, 2.1 MALACHI finished 3rd (7.02), 2.3 SAUGUT finished 2nd (7.43), 2.6 NIKITA finished 7th (7.74)
    60m – U17W 1.3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U17 2nd (PB 8.00) taking .09 of a second off her 2019 time, 1.4 ANNA ROSE U17 1st (PB 8.02) taking .08 of a second off her 15 January time, KATIE HARRIES U17 7th (PB 8.54) taking .06 of a second off her 15 January time, 1.10 DAISY FEINSON U17 3rd (PB 9.12), 2.2 TOSIN finished 5th (PB 7.97) taking .03 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.2 KATIE finished 4th (8.57), 2.9 DAISY finished 2nd (9.03) taking .09 of a second off her 1.10 time
    200m – U13B 1 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 2nd (PB 28.06) taking .18 of a second off his 2021 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U13 in 2021, 2 NATHAN HERMAN U13 3rd (PB 32.96)
    200m – U13G 1.MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 6th (SB 28.51) taking 2.02 seconds off her 2 January time, and is ranked UK No.7 U13 in 2022
    200m – U15B 1 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U15 2nd (SB 24.36)
    200m – U15G 2 DINA SILVERMAN U15 4th (SB 27.81), 3 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 3rd (SB 28.52) taking .27 of a second off her 16 January time
    200m – U17M 6 OSCAR RONCARATI U17 1st (PB 26.20)
    200m – U17W 1 ANNA ROSE U17 4th (26.39), 2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 5th (27.36), 7 DAISY FEINSON U17 4th (PB 31.13) taking 1.53 seconds off her 2019 time
    300m – U15G 1 MACIE SUTHERLAND U15 3rd (45.44)
    300m – U17W 1 AZARIA NWANKWO U17 6th (SB 45.91), 3 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U17 1st (SB 44.12) taking .35 of a second off her 9 January time
    400m – U17M 3 ZICO JONES U17 1st (51.56)
    800m – U15G 1 DINA SILVERMAN U17 2nd (SB 2:19.56) taking 4.43 seconds off her 16 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2022
    800m – U17M 2 DANIEL BANYARD U17 4th (PB 2:10.80) taking .04 of a second off his 2021 time
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1.1 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (PB 12.36), 2.2 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (PB 12.21) taking .15 of a second off her 1.1 time
    60m Hurdles – U17W 1.2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U17 3rd (PB 9.37) taking .04 of a second off her 15 January time, 2.3 NIA finished 6th (11.05)
    60m Hurdles – V50M 1 GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 2nd (8.76), 2.1 GARY SMITH V50 (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 8.63) taking .10 of a second off his 15 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2022
    Pole Vault – U17W A CELINE SILVERMAN U17 3rd (2.05m)
    Long Jump – U13G A VERA DOUDKO U13 12th (SB 3.46m) adding 33cm to her 16 January jump

  • 26/01/22

    AOC Sport Indoor Championships For Colleges – For Full Information Click Here

  • 23/01/22

    BMAF Pentathlon And 3000m Indoor Championships And Open Events – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    No SBH Athlete competed

  • 22/01/22

    Lee Valley London U20 And Senior Indoor Games – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 22-23 January.

    60m – U20W 1.2 MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (PB 7.82) taking .09 of a second off her 2020 time, 1.6 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN U20 4th (SB 8.67) equalling her9 January time, 2.1 MARLI finished 7th (PB 7.79) taking .03 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.6 ELYSE finished 3rd (8.68)
    60m – SM A1.5 ALEX BEECHEY (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 8.39) taking .02 of a second off his 2020 time, A2.3 ALEX finished 4th (8.39), C1.4 EUGENE RIZA 6th (PB 8.39), C1.6 KENAN STEPHENS U23 1st (PB 7.17), C2.1 KENAN finished 1st (PB 7.17) equalling his 1.6 time, C2.5 EUGENE finished 2nd (8.40)
    60m – SW 1.1 ALANNAH FASHANU U23 3rd (PB 7.49) taking .12 of a second off her 9 January time, EVE WRIGHT U23 4th (7.54), 1.2 SHEREEN CHARLES V35 7th (SB 7.95), REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 3rd (PB 7.65) taking .07 of her 2020 time, 1.3 HANNAH FOSTER U23 2nd (PB 7.77) taking .03 of a second off her 2021 time, 1.7 LYDIA ROGERS 2nd (SB 8.49), 1.10 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 6th (SB 10.27), 2.1 EVE finished 2nd (PB 7.43) taking .01 of a second off her 22 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2022, ALANNAH finished 4th (PB 7.47) taking .02 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2022, 2.2 REBECCA finished 1st (PB 7.59) taking .06 of her 1.2 time,HANNAH finished 3rd (PB 7.73) taking .04 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.3 SHEREEN finished 4th (SB 7.89) taking .06 of a second off her 1.2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2022, 2.7 LYDIA finished 2nd (SB 8.42) taking .07 of a second off her 1.7 time, 2.10 ROSALIND finished 4th (SB 10.17) taking .10 of a second off her 1.10 time, and is ranked UK No.7 V60 in 2022
    High Jump – SM B AKIN COWARD 2nd (SB 2.09m) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2022
    High Jump – SW B EVELYNE FONTEYNE U20 3rd Equal (SB 1.68m) and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022
    Pole Vault – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 12th (SB 1.90m) and is ranked UK No.2 V60 in 2022, OLIMPIA CORBO U20 13th (PB 1.90m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U23 5th (SB 3.21m) adding 10cm to her 16 January height, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2022
    Long Jump – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 9th (SB 3.36m) and is ranked UK No.1 V60 in 2022
    Triple Jump – SM A JOSH WOODS U23 2nd (SB 14.82m) and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2022
    Triple Jump – SW A KACEY WALTERS U20 1st (PB 11.81m) adding 34cm to her 16 January jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2022, ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V60 13th (SB 7.39m) and is ranked UK No.1 V60 in 2022, B JAZZ SEARS U23 5th (SB 11.45m) and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2022, ARAN YAVUZ U20 (2nd Claim) 8th (SB 8.39)

    Apologies but the results last week were incomplete on the PO10, these are those results.
    200m – U20M 4 JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 1st (SB 23.74)
    200m – U20W 2 VANESSA ANSUAA U20 2nd (SB 26.62)
    200m – SM 1 PHOENIX LYON U23 5th (SB 23.00), 5 DITA JAJA U23 3rd (PB 23.40) taking 1.20 seconds off his 2013  time, 7 ALEX STAPLETON U23 4th (PB 24.73), 9 EUGENE RIZA 5th (PB 29.16)
    200m – SW 2 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT 6th (SB 28.31)
    400m – U20M 1 CALVIN SMITH 1st (SB 49.76) taking .35 of a second off his 2 January time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2022, 4 LEO RONCARATI 3rd (SB 54.59)
    400m – SM 6 SEAN SUTHERLAND V50 1st (SB 59.34) and is ranked UK No.4 V50 in 2022
    60m Hurdles – U2M 1.1 RUBEN HEDMAN U20 2nd (PB 8.06), JOSEPH PURBRICK U20 4th (PB 8.30), 1.2 JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 2nd (PB 8.41), 2.1 RUBEN finished 2nd (PB 8.06) equalling his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK 6th Equal U20 in 2022, JOSEPH finished 6th (PB 8.21) taking .09 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.2 JUBRIL finished 1st (PB 8.37) taking .04 of a second off his 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – SM 1.1 MARLI JESSOP U20 6th (PB 8.61) taking .07 of a second off her 2020 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2022, 2.1 MARLI finished 3rd (8.62)

  • 15/01/22

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place last Saturday 15 January at Wormwood Scrubs.

    The day started with our Under 11s, in which BEN KASPAR finished 2nd and DENNYS PASCAL 8th and JASMYN PERRIN 22nd being our first finishers, BEN and JASMYN won the SBH XC Club Championship titles. The Boys team finished in 3rd place, and now have moved up from 4th to 3rd place overall, the Girls with only JASMYN competing are now in 7th place overall.
    Under 13 Boys, with a team of 4 runners, with EUAN PHILLIPS, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN and CHARLIE CUTLER finished 3rd, 4th and 9th respectively. At Uxbridge, our overall lead over Woodford Green and Essex Ladies was 35 points, following Saturday our lead has now been reduced to 13 points.
    Under 13 Girls race, POSIE SHAW in her 13th consecutive race, made it 2 wins in succession, 4th at Claybury finished 2nd this time, the team finished in 4th place and slipped from 3rd to 4th place overall.
    The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men fielded 8 runners with MAX WINFIELD and SPIKE BLAKE finishing 4th and 5th respectively, the team finished 3rd, but hold and overall lead of 87 points.
    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women who over the past few seasons have been so dominate, are struggling with numbers, PHOEBE MUSIC finished 27th. with the team slipping from 10th to 11th place overall.
    Senior Men had 14 runners, with WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES finishing in 8th place, the next 3 home were THEO MACHIN-PALEY U20, ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 and DYLAN MICHEL U20, the team finished in 9th place, we are still in 12th place overall, with relegation a distinct possibility, the Veterans team moved up from 6th to 5th place overall.
    Senior Women team struggled with numbers again, with CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 continuing her excellent form to finish in 10th place, the team who finished 6th at Claybury, the team finished in in 5th place, and moved up from 6th to 5th place overall.

    The final fixture is on Saturday 19 February at Trent Park, so lets have a large turnout, especially you Senior Men.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 2nd (6.57 1st 9 year-old), DENNYS PASCAL 7th (7.10 3rd 9 year-old), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 18th (7.39), EDDIE PASCAL 21st (7.42), the 10 year-old winner was Marcus Muers of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (6.54) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (128 points), 2nd SBH (124), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (118), 16 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (497 points), 2nd London Heathside (380), 3rd SBH (370), 15th SBH ‘B’ (50) 20 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – JASMYN PERRIN 22nd (8.57), the winner was Isabella Marriott of Trent Park (7.29) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (108 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (66), 3rd Trent Park (46), 12th SBH (11), 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (401 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (174), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (160), 7th SBH (96), 17th SBH ‘B’ (5) 18 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – EUAN PHILLIPS 3rd (11.12), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 4th (11.20), CHARLIE CUTLER 9th (12.17), JACK REDFORD 36th (14.17), the winner was Daniel Jells of St Mary’s Richmond (11.01) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (150 points), 2nd St Mary’s Richmond (138), 3rd SBH (128) 16 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st SBH (553 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (540), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (330), 10th SBH ‘B’ (134) 23 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW 1st (11.52), ERIN GIBLIN 18th (14.01), AMBER JACKSON 23rd (14.14) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (97 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (71), 3rd London Heathside (67), 4th SBH (57) 13 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (516 points), 2nd London Heathside (498), 3rd Highate Harriers (315), 4th SBH (313), 19th SBH ‘B’ (9) 20 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – MAX WINFIELD U17 4th (13.27), SPIKE BLAKE U17 5th (13.32), ANTONIO CONRADIE U17 21st (14.29), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 31st (14.53), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 33rd (15.02), JACOB CLEMENT U15 41st (15.22), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 64th (16.37), MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15 75th (17.28) the winner of U15 race was Charlie Brook of St Mary’s Richmond (14.01), the winner of U17 race was Ethan Primett of Herts Phoenix (12.48) 76 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (266 points), 2nd London Heathside (244), 3rd SBH (239), 14th SBH ‘B’ (93) 24 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st SBH (1200 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (1113), 3rd Trent Park (1032), 9th SBH ‘B’ (732), 24th SBH ‘C’ (198) 31 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – PHOEBE MUSIC U15 27th (17.21), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15 40th (18.30), ASHA HORBACKI U17 41st (18.42), the winner of U15 race was Adela Svihaikova of Thames Valley Harriers (15.06) and U17 race was Sophia Latham of Harrow (15.31) 52 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (161 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (158), 3rd Highgate Harriers (155), 10th SBH (51) 18 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (682 points), 2nd London Heathside (630), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (597), 11th SBH (253), 24th SBH ‘B’ (25) 25 teams finished

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 8th (25.51), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U20 46th (27.38), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 72nd (28.35), DYLAN MICHEL U20 75th (28.39), ROBERT RIGBY V60 186th (31.24 2nd V60), DANIEL NICHOLLS 192nd (31.33), JONNY SHAW V50 198th (31.48), MARK COTTLE 215th (32.13), LENARD MICHEL V50 284th (34.33), TIM UNDERHILL V50 293nd (34.44), BARRY HAWS V45 301st (34.57), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 305th (35.05), DANNY DIGWEED 338th (36.03), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 420th (42.34) the winner was Thomas Frith of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (25.04) 440 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1405 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1305), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (1285), 9th SBH (540) 12 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Harrow (245 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (217), 3rd Ealing Eagles (189), 4th SBH (152) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (6046 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (5127), 3rd London Heathside (4252), 12th SBH (1814) – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Harrow (945 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (888), 3rd Ealing Eagles (734), 5th SBH (622)

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 10th (31.09 1st V40), NATASH TANNER U20 53rd (34.11), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 58th (34.24), ELANA RONCATI U20 78th (35.41), the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (28.33) 190 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (378 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (331), 3rd Trent Park (275) 12 teams finished – Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (200 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers “B” (160), 3rd London Heathside ‘C’ (153), 5th SBH (137) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 4 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (1396 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (1122), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1084) – Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (929 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (761), 3rd London Heathside ‘C’ (752), 6th SBH (532)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11 Wins, 97 points), 2nd London Heathside (1, 89), 3rd SBH (4, 88.5)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st Highgate Harriers (2 Wins, 49 points), 2nd London Heathside (1, 48), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 47), 12th SBH (0, 28)

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results – https://www.metleague.run/results/ now select ‘Read More’ on Race 4, now select ‘Spreadsheet Results Link’

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WORMWOOD SCRUBS FIXTURE ON 15 JANUARY
    (24) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55
    (14) POSIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (9) ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 & U20
    (8) DANNY DIGWEED
    (6) DYLAN MICHEL U17 & U20
    (4) PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13, SPIKE BLAKE U17, MARK COTTLE SM, DANIEL NICHOLLS SM, CHARLENE JACOB-CONRADIE V40, JONNY SHAW V50, TIM UNDERHILL V50 and PAUL  MACCARTHY V55
    (3) EDDIE PASCAL U11, JASMYN PERRIN U11, ERIN GIBLIN U13, SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15, MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 and ROBERT RIGBY V60
    (2) PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, BEN KASPAR U11, JACK REDFORD U13, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15, ANTONIO CONRADIE U17, ASHA HORBACKI U17, ELANA RONCARATI U20, ARRY HAWS V45 and LENARD MICHEL V50

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE WORWOOD SCRUBS FIXTURE ON 15 JANUARY

    Under 11 BoysBEN KASPAR (24 points), EDDIE PASCAL (19) and HENRY RYAN (15) – Under 13 Boys – EUAN PHILLIPS (29 points), PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN (27) and ARTHUR PHILLIPS (22)– Under 15 Boys – THOMAS CADWALLADER (24 points), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (21) and JACOB CLEMENT (19) – Under 17 Men – SPIKE BLAKE (23 points), MAX WINFIELD (21) and  LEO RONCARATI (15) – Under 20 Men – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (31 points), DYLAN MICHEL (27) and THEO MACHIN-PALEY (8) – Senior Men – DANIEL NICHOLLS (46 points), MARK COTTLE (42) and DANNY DIGWEED (38) – Masters Men 40-49 –BARRY HAWS (16 points) and PAUL LEWIS (8) – Masters Men 50-59 – JONNY SHAW (32 points), TIM UNDERHILL (25) and PAUL MACCARTHY (18) – Masters Men 60-69 – ROBERT RIGBY (24 points)
    Under 11 GirlsJASMYN PERRIN (27 points), VERA DOUDKA (21), HETTIE HOLBROOK and MARISSA ELLIS BELL (8) – Under 13 Girls – POSIE SHAW (32 points), ERIN GIBLIN (21) and NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE (12) – Under 15 Girls – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (23 points), PHOEBE MUSIC (14) and ASHANI PERERA (8) – Under 17 Women – ASHA HORBACKI (23 points), LUISA STAAB (16) and LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – NATASHA TANNER (16 points) and ELENA RONCARATI (15) – Senior Women – ELANA DIMMER (16 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (32 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 15 January – Mens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 15-01-22 With Start Fitness Metropolitan League Result    Womens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 15-01-22 With Start Fitness Metropolitan League Result

  • 15/01/22

    Lee Valley Southern U13/U15/U17 Indoor Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 15-16 January.
    Apologies but the results from the SEAA are incomplete, those results outstading are in Red.
    An excellent day for SBH with so many personal bests achieved. We had 2 Southern Champions, firstly MOIESHA SAVAGE who won the Under 13 Girls 60m, with a personal best (8.24) ranking her UK No.2. Secondly ZICO JONES who won the Under 17 Men’s 400m, with a personal best (50.95) ranking him UK No.2, this was ZICO’S first ever 400m race. There were Silver Medals from MALACHI AMADI took the Under 17 Men’s 60m title (7.05), although in his Semi-Final he ran a personal best (6.98) ranking him UK No.4, and TRAVIS SCOTTOW (2nd Claim) took the Under 17 Men’s Shot title (PB 14.43m) adding 84cm to his 2021 put, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022. There were numerous other SBH runners who finished just out of the medals.

    60m – U13B Straight Final NATHAN HERMAN 7th (PB 9.75)
    60m – U13G H1 VERA DOUDKO 6th (PB 9.12), H2 MOIESHA SAVAGE 1st (PB 8.41), EVIE PINCHERLE 6th (PB 10.47) in the Final MOIESHA won the Gold Medal (PB 8.24) taking .17 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK no.2 U13 in 2022
    60m – U15B H1 HARRY PINCHERLE 4th (PB 8.03) taking .16 of a second off his 2 January time, H2 ASHA ESCOBAR 6th (8.64), H3 NATHAN HOWELL 4th (8.08), H4 LANI JAIYEOLA 6th (8.68) taking .57 of a second off his 2019 time, in Semi-Final 1 HARRY finished 6th (8.04)
    60m – U15G H1 SIENNA CORBYN 3rd (8.46), H5 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 5th (PB 8.56) taking .07 of a second off her 2020 time
    60m – U17M H1 OLIVER LAURENS 3rd (PB 7.51) taking .94 of a second off his 2020 time, H2 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 7.12) taking .54 of a second off his 2020 time, JADEN AULIS 5th (7.78) taking .87 of a second off his 2019 time, H3 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.14), NIKITA PETROV 7th (PB 7.90), H7 SAUGAT PUN 6th (PB 7.54) ) taking .24 of a second off his 2020 time, in Semi-Final 2 MALACHI finished 1st (PB 6.98) taking .03 of a second off his 9 January time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2022, MEKHI finished 2nd (PB 7.10) taking .02 of a second off his H2 time, in the Final MALACHI won the Silver Medal (7.05)
    60m – U17W H2 TEMI BAKARI 6th (PB 8.96), H3 WERONKA KALINSKA 4th (PB 8.59), KATIE HARRIES 5th (PB 8.60) taking .03 of a second off her 2 January time, H5 NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (8.00), H7 ANNA ROSE 4th (8.13) ) taking .12 of a second off her 2019 time, in Semi-Final 1 ANNA finished 4th (PB 8.10) taking .03 of a second off her H7 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G H1 SIENNA CORBYN 4th (PB 9.92)
    60m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final ASHER ESCOBAR 5th (PB 11.06)
    60m Hurdles – U17W H2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 9.41) in Semi-Final 2 NIA finished 7th (9.82)
    200m – U15B H2 ASHER ESCOBAR 5th (PB 27.70) taking .08 of a second off his 2 January time
    200m – U15G H1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 4th (SB 28.79), H3 ANGEL MCLEOD 2nd (SB 27.70) in Semi-Final 1 ANGEL finished 3rd (SB 27.25) taking .45 of a second off her H3 time, no Final results available as yet
    200m – U17M H1 JADEN AULIS 5th (SB 24.99)
    200m – U17W H1 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (SB 29.36), LUCY CAMPOS 5th (SB 29.46), H3 LOLA MCCANn-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 27.80) taking .27 of a second off her 2020 time, H4 ANNA ROSE 1st (SB 26.34), H5 WERONIKA KALINSKA 5th (PB 28.96), H6 TEMI BAKARE 5th (PB 27.64), H7 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (SB 27.17), AZARIA NWANKWO 4th (SB 28.27) in Semi-Final 1 NIA finished 2nd (27.30) in Semi-Final 3 ANNA finished 1st (SB 26.34) equalling her H4 time, LOLA finished 6th (28.25) in the Final ANNA finished 6th (26.59)
    300m – U15B no results available as yet
    300m – U15G H1 MACIE SUTHERLAND 5th (SB 45.35) no other results available as yet
    400m – U17M Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (PB 50.95) and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022
    400m – U17W no results available as yet
    800m – U13G no results available as yet
    800m – U15G no results available as yet
    800m – U17W no results available as yet
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final ABIGAIL EDWARDS 4th (SB 2.70m) and is ranked UK No.4 U15 in 2022, CELINE SILVERMAN 6th (2.10m) and is ranked UK No.7 U15 in 2022
    Long Jump – U13G Straight Final VERA DOUDKO 5th (SB 3.13m) adding 24cm to her 9 January jump
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final TRAVIS SCOTTOW (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (PB 14.43m) adding 84cm to his 2021 put, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2022

    The results are now on the PO10, just prior to this Newsletter being published.
    300m – U15G H1 MACIE SUTHERLAND 5th (PB 44.84) taking .06 of a second off her 2021 time, in the Final MACIE finished 5th (SB 45.35)
    400m – U17W H2 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U17 5th (The time is incorrect)
    800m – U15G H1 DINA SILVERMAN U15 3rd (SB 2:24.39)

  • 09/01/22

    Hertfordshire Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 9 January at Stanborough Lakes (South End), Welwyn Garden City.

    Under 11 Boys (1900m) – the winner was Oliver McDonald of Dacorum & Tring (8.20) 22 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (15 points), 2nd St Albans Striders “B” (28), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (39) 5 teams finished
    Under 11 Girls (1900m) – the winner was Ada Weidner of Dacorum & Tring (11.19) 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (15 points), 2nd St Albans Striders “A” (18), 3rd St Albans Striders “B”  (31) 4 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (2900m) – the winner was Thomas Ford of Chiltern Harriers (11.19) 20 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (10 points), 2nd Stevenage & North Herts (24), 3rd St Albans Striders “B” (40) 5 teams finished
    Under 13 Girls (2900m) – the winner was Georgia Tongue of St Albans Striders (13.14) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (10 points), 2nd Queenswood School (27), 3rd St Albans Striders “B” (31) 8 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (4800m) GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (17.49), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 12th (20.38), THOMAS CADWALLADER 16th (21.02) 25 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A”  (18 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (22), 3rd SBH (29) 5 teams finished.
    Under 15 Girls (4800m) – the winner was Phoebe Gill of St Albans Striders (19.15) 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (16 points), 2nd Stevenage & North Herts (23) 2 teams finished.
    Under 17 Men (6150m)MAX WINFIELD 2nd (22.15), BENEDICT WHITTLE 5th (22.54) the winner was Ethan Primett of Herts Phoenix (21.45) 10 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Stevenage & North Herts (21points) 1 team finished.
    Under 17 Women (6150m) – The winner was Grace Milnes of Dacorum & Tring (24.13), 11 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (11 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (13), 3rd Herts Phoenix (26) 3 teams finished.
    Under 20 Men (7900m)LUCA STUBBS 1st (28.24), RAPHAEL AARON 8th (33.16) 8 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (9 points) 1 team finished.
    Under 20 Women (6150m)INDIRA PATEL 1st (24.01), ELENA RONCARATI 5th (28.33) 7 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (13 points) 1 team finished.
    Senior Men (12000m) – the winner was Oscar Bell of Ware Joggers (44.08), 127 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A”  (88 points), 2nd Watford Joggers (124), 3rd Barnet & District (130) 16 teams finished.
    Senior Women (7900m) JESSICA HURLEY 17th (36.51), the winner was Hanner Wardley of Chiltern Harriers (31.59), 74 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (51 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (67), 3rd Barnet & District (91) 14 teams finished.

  • 08/01/22

    Middlesex Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Takes place lasts Saturday 8 January at Greenford.

    Under 11 Boys (1500m) HENRY RYAN 12th (8.40), DENNYS PASCAL 14th (8.41), EDDIE PASCAL 34th (11.12) the winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (8.04) 26 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (14 points), 2nd London Heathside (21), 3rd Harrow (32), 5th SBH (60) 4 teams finished
    Under 11 Girls (1500m) HETTIE HOLBROOK 9th (9.33), MILICA MILOJEVIC 14th (9.51), VERA DOUDKO 16th (9.57), JASMYN PERRIN 20th (10.34) the winner was Sofia Mossi of St Marks School (8.28) 35 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (27 points), 2nd Harrow (29), 3rd SBH (39) 5 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN 3rd (12.05), EUAN PHILLIPS 4th (12.08), CHARLIE CUTLER 7th (12.59), LADDIE SHAW 8th (13.00), ZACK JOSEPHS 14th (13.31) the winner was Daniel Jelfs of St Mary’s Richmond (11.42) 40 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Mary’s Richmond (13 points), 2nd SBH (14), 3rd London Heathside (26) 6 teams finished
    Under 13 Girls (3000m) POSIE SHAW 1st (12.40), ERIN GIBLIN 21st (15.17), ANNABELLE PANWAR 25th (15.38), ELIZA LEIBOWITZ 36th (18.03) 37 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (24 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (28), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (36), 5th SBH (47) 7 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) JACOB CLEMENT 9th (16.48), SAMUEL BORDOLEY 44th (21.06) the winner was Thomas Chadwick of Highgate Harriers (15.34) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (9 points), 2nd London Heathside (41), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (44) 8 teams finished.
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC 28th (20.40) the winner was Lyra Macdonald of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (16.38) 37 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (9 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (27), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (40) 7 teams finished.
    Under 17 Men (5500m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (22.54), JOSHUA FISHER 2nd (23.15), SPIKE BLAKE 5th (24.09), LEO RONCARATI 8th (24.52), ANTONIO CONRADIE 9th (24.53), LOUIS PELTA 22nd (28.38) 24 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (8 points), 2nd London Heathside (33), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (35) 5 teams finished.
    Under 17 Women (5000m) the winner was Lara Mannes of B&B (26.20) 16 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (13 points) 1 team finished.
    Under 20 Men (8000m)THEO MACHIN-PALEY 4th (23.12), DYLAN MICHEL 12th (24.36), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 15th (27.02) the winner was Elias Ahmed of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (21.46), 16 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (31 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (37) 2 teams finished.
    Under 20 Women (5000m)EMILY HATHAWAY 4th (27.58), NATASHA TANNER 6th (29.22) the winner was Ellen Donald of Highgate Harriers (26.04) 9 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (10 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (24) 2 teams finished.
    Senior Men (12000m)DYLAN EVANS 1st (43.54), ROBERT RIGBY V55 64th (56.00), JONNY SHAW 71st (57.02), DANNY DIGWEED 107th (64.12), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 137th (70.10) 146 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (52 points), 2nd London Heathside (109), 3rd Harrow (112) 11 teams finished.
    Senior Women (8000m) the winner was Hanner Viner of Highgate Harriers (32.26), 97 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (44 points), 2nd London Heathside (55), 3rd Highgate Harriers (55) 13 teams finished.

  • 08/01/22

    England Athletics U20/Senior Combined Events Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Sheffield on 8-9 January.
    Heptathlon – SM EVAN CAMPBELL U23 (DBF) 60m H3 (PB 7.49) taking .08 of a second off his 2019 time, 60m Hurdles H4 (PB 8.60), High Jump HA (SB 1.88m), Pole Vault HC (NM), Long Jump HA (SB 6.31m), Shot 7.26kg HA (SB 12.79m), 1000m H2 (DNS)

  • 02/01/22

    Lee Valley New Year Open Meeting – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 2 January.
    Updated with the results from the Power of 10
    60m – SX 3 JOSEPH PURBRICK U 3rd (PB 7.14) taking .35 of a second off his 2018 time, 9 NIAH AKINTOKUN U17 7th (SB 7.94), 10 ANGEL MCLEOD U15 7th (PB 8.02), 11 NATHAN HOWELL U15 7th (PB 7.98), 14 CAMERON KNIGHT U17 2nd (PB 7.65) taking .79 of a second off his 2019 time, 16 KATE HARRIES U17 7th (PB 8.63), 18 KEIRA GILMAN U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 8.26), MOIESHA SAVAGE U13 5th (PB 8.55), 24 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 6th (SB 8.65), 25 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (PB 8.56) taking .20 of a second off his 5 December 2021 time, 26 SIENNA CORBYN U15 1st (PB 8.43) taking 50 of a second off her 2019 time, 28 HARRY PINCHERLE U15 1st (PB 8.19) taking 1.08 seconds off his 2019 time
    200m – 5 VERA DOUDKO U13 5th (PB 30.80), 15 SIENNA CORBYN U15 4th (SB 28.78), ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA U15 5th (SB 29.44), MOIESHA SAVAGE U13  6th (SB 30.53), 17 LANI JAIYEOLA U13 4th (SB 28.47), 18 ASHER ESCOBAR U15 2nd (PB 27.78) taking .52 of a second off his 12 September 2021 time, 22 JASMYN PERRIN U13 4th (PB 34.18)
    300m – SX 1 MARIO DOBRESCU U20 1st (SB 35.09)
    400m – SX 1 COLUMBA BLANGO T20/F20 1st (SB 49.21), CALVIN SMITH U20 4th (SB 50.11)
    800m – SX 7 JACOB CLEMENT U17 3rd (SB 2:11.10), 8 HAYLEY MCLEAN 5th (SB 2:14.29), 14 ZACK JOSEPHS U13 4th (SB 2:48.80), JASMYN PERRIN U13 7th (PB 2:58.44) taking 86 of a second off her 12 September 2021 time

  • 27/12/21

    Boxing Day Race (Now 27 December) – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place on Monday 27 December at StoneX Stadium, with 25 people taking part in the 2 lap race and 10 in the 1 lap race. Congratulations to one and all.

    Results of 1 lap race – Under 11 Girls 1st VERA DOUDKO, 2nd JASMYN PERRIN, 3rd APRIL WINFIELD, 4th NALA BARNOR – Under 11 Boys 1st AMARI BARNOR, 2nd FINLEY MCSHERRY – Senior Women 1st GRACE BIRCH, 2nd KATIE ALCOCK – Masters 1st EMMA RONCARATI, 2nd ABI BARNOR

    Results of 2 lap race – Under 11 Girls 1st EDIE ALCOCK – Under 13 Girls 1st PHOEBE MUSIC, 2nd ELLEN ALCOCK – Under 13 Boys 1st DIJANI BARNOR – Under 15 Boys 1st JACOB CLEMENT, 2nd DYLAN WINFIELD – Under 17 Men 1st SAMUEL GREENSTEIN, 2nd LEO RONCARATI, 3rd MAX WINFIELD – Senior Men 1st JOSH KITT – Masters Women 1st JO WINFIELD, 2nd JACQUI AGYEPONG, 3rd SARAH ALCOCK – Masters Men 1st DAVID GREENSTEIN, 2nd SEAN SUTHERLAND, 3rd DAN WINFIELD, 4th JOHN KELLY, 5th ROB RONCARATI, 6th NIL BARNOR, 7th JAMIE MCSHERRY, 8th JOHNSON OGGUNIYI, 9th MATTHEW WADE, 10th GARY ALCOCK, 11th MICHAEL WADE, 12th LAURIE KITT

  • 11/12/21

    SEAA Masters And Inter Counties Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 11 December at Croydon

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)EUAN PHILLIPS (Middlesex) 39th (12.16), ARTHUR PHILLIPS (Middlesex) 90th (13.21)
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (31 points), 2nd Kent (36), 3rd Essex (62), 6th Middlesex (123) 
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)POSIE SHAW (Middlesex) 17th (12.52)
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (32 points), 2nd Essex (51), 3rd Hampshire (56), 8th Middlesex (120) 
    Under 15 Boys (4000m)GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 1st (13.28)
    Team Result – 1st Hampshire (44 points), 2nd Kent (48), 3rd Essex (50), 9th Hertfordshire (154) 
    Under 17 Women (5000m)RUBY VINTON (Suffolk) 5th (19.31)
    Team Result – 1st Sussex (41 points), 2nd Hertfordshire (51), 3rd Hampshire (58), 15th Suffolk (249) 
    Under 20 Women (6000m)NATASHA TANNER (Middlesex) 32nd (29.23)
    Team Result – 1st Hampshire (47 points), 2nd Kent (49), 3rd Sussex (72), 5th Middlesex (86) 

  • 04/12/21

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place on Saturday 4 December at the Hillingdon Sports Centre, Uxbridge

    The day started with our Under 11s, in which BEN KASPAR finished 5th and JASMYN PERRING finishing 17th. The Boys team who were 2nd at Welwyn, finished in 3rd place, and overall the have moved up from 4th to 3rd place, the Girls who were 7th at Welwyn slipped to 12th place. Following on was the Under 13 Boys, with a team of 6 runners, dominated the race, yet again winning the race, and now hold a 35 point lead overall over Woodford Green and Essex Ladies, EUAN PHILLIPS, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN and ARTHUR PHILLIPS,finished 3rd, 4th and 10th respectively. Under 13 Girls race, POSIE SHAW in her 13th consecutive race, after finishing 4th and 2nd in the first two fixtures, finished in 1st place, the team with ERIN GIBLIN and NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE improved their overall position from 6th to 3rd place. The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men had ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U17 running his first race of the season, and what a race, he was given 1st place over the Welwyn winner with both of them given the same time, the team with MAX WINFIELD and SPIKE BLAKE finishing 5th and 7th respectively. dominated the race winning by some25 points, and hold a lead overall of 104 points. The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women were still struggling with numbers, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM and ASHA HORBACKI finishing 34th and 39th respectively, with the team slipping from 10th to 12th overall. The Senior Men had 13 runners, with ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 finishing in 47th place to secure the Under 20 Club Championship, DANIEL NICHOLLS won the Senior Men’s 5 Mile Club Championship and ROBERT RIGBY V60 won the Masters Men’s 40+ Club Championship, the team improved their 12th place overall, moving up to 11th place, also our Veterans team who had 8 runners, moved up from 6th to 5th place overall. Finally, the Senior Women team struggled with numbers again, with CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 finishing in 14th place, the team who finished 5th at Welwyn, slipped one place to 6th place overall.
    The next fixture is on 15 January at Wormwood Scrubs, so put it in your diary now.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 5th (7.42 1st 9 year-old), EDDIE PASCAL 13th (8.17), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN 15th (8.28), the 10 year-old winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (7.21) 39 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (107 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (96), 3rd SBH (84) 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (369 points), 2nd London Heathside (284), 3rd SBH (246), 14th SBH ‘B’ (50) 20 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – JASMYN PERRIN 17th (9.48), the winner was Quinn Bookless of Cookham (8.02) 27 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (85 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (28), 3rd Cookham (25), 12th SBH (9), 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (293 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (165), 3rd Enfield & Haringey and Trent Park (105), 6th SBH (85), 17th SBH ‘B’ (5) 17 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – EUAN PHILLIPS 3rd (11.29), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 4th (11.34), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 10th (12.24), LADDIE SHAW 18th (13.11), BARNEY MALLADINE 29th (14.04), JACK REDFORD 36th (14.52), the winner was Daniel Jells of St Mary’s Richmond (11.24) 46 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (153 points), 2nd Hillingdon (151), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (141), 12th SBH ‘B’ (29) 18 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st SBH (425 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (390), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (231), 8th SBH ‘B’ (134) 22 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW 1st (12.25), ERIN GIBLIN 18th (14.15), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE 19th (14.19) 39 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (131 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (95), 3rd SBH (82) 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st London Heathside (431 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (419), 3rd SBH (256), 19th SBH ‘B’ (9) 20 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – ABDIRAHIM HAMUD U17 1st (12.56), MAX WINFIELD U17 5th (13.46), SPIKE BLAKE U17 7th (13.57), ANTONIO CONRADIE U17 27th (15.30), DANIEL BANYARD U17 33rd (16.45), AUSTIN WARD U15 40th (16.08), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 45th (16.16), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 51st (16.37), LOUIS PELTA U17 57th (16.56), MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15 77th (18.15) the winner of U15 race was Charlie Brook of St Mary’s Richmond (14.11) 79 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (280 points), 2nd London Heathside (255),3rd Herts Phoenix (244), 10th SBH ‘B’ (151), 21st SBH ‘C’ (27) 24 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st SBH (961 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (857), 3rd Herts Phoenix (847), 7th SBH ‘B’ (639), 21st SBH ‘C’ (198) 31 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15 34th (18.06), ASHA HORBACKI U17 39th (18.54), the winner of U15 race was Adela Svihaikova of Thames Valley Harriers (15.22) and U17 race was Sophia Latham of Harrow (15.48) 57 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (193 points), 2nd Cookham (152), 3rd London Heathside (152), 14th SBH (41) 18 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (524 points), 2nd London Heathside (495), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (455), 12th SBH (202), 24th SBH ‘B’ (25) 25 teams finished

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 47th (28.43), DYLAN MICHEL U20 82nd (29.50), ROBERT RIGBY V60 151st (32.13 2nd V60), DANIEL NICHOLLS 158th (32.28), MARK COTTLE 170th (33.05), JONNY SHAW V50 178th (33.24), TIM UNDERHILL V50 242nd (35.48), LENARD MICHEL V50 246th (35.51), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 253rd (36.00), BARRY HAWS V45 260th (36.25), DANNY DIGWEED 276th (36.57), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 277th (36.58), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 364th (44.22) the winner was Jacob Allen of Highgate Harriers (25.21) 376 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1542 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1386), 3rd London Heathside (1148), 11th SBH (410) 12 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Harrow (231 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (188), 3rd Ealing Eagles (173), 4th SBH (155) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (4641 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (3822), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (3189), 11th SBH (1274) – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Harrow (700 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (671), 3rd Ealing Eagles (545), 5th SBH (470)

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 14th (32.18 1st V40), ELANA RONCATI U20 60th (36.13), the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (28.44) 182 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (368 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (329), 3rd London Heathside (291) 12 teams finished – Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (192 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (160), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (117), 6th SBH (84) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 3 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (1018 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (867), 3rd Highgate Harriers (791) – Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (729 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (669), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (613), 6th SBH (395)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (8 Wins, 99.5 points), 2nd London Heathside (1, 92), 3rd SBH (4, 89)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st Highgate Harriers (3 Wins, 48 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 48), 3rd London Heathside (2, 47), 11th SBH (0, 29)

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results – https://www.metleague.run/results/ now select ‘Read More’ on Race 3, now select ‘Spreadsheet Results Link’

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WELWYN GARDEN CITY FIXTURE ON 13 NOVEMBER
    (23) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55
    (13) POSIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (11) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 & U13
    (8) ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 & U20
    (7) DANNY DIGWEED
    (5) DANIEL BANYARD U15 & U17, DYLAN MICHEL U17 & U20, LADDIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (3) PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13, SPIKE BLAKE U17, LOUIS PELTA U17, CHARLENE JACOB-CONRADIE V40, MARK COTTLE SM, DAVID GREENSTEIN V55, PAUL  MACCARTHY V55, DANIEL NICHOLLS SM, JONNY SHAW V50 and TIM UNDERHILL V50
    (2) EDDIE PASCAL U11, JASMYN PERRIN U11, NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE U13, ERIN GIBLIN U13, SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15, MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15, AUSTIN WARD U15, ROBERT RIGBY V60

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE WELWYN GARDEN CITY FIXTURE ON 13 NOVEMBER

    Under 11 BoysBEN KASPAR (16 points), EDDIE PASCAL (13) and XANDER REESE (8) – Under 13 Boys – ARTHUR PHILLIPS (22 points), EUAN PHILLIPS (21) and PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN (20) – Under 15 Boys – THOMAS CADWALLADER (16 points), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (14) JACOB CLEMENT and AUSTIN WARD (13) – Under 17 Men – SPIKE BLAKE (16 points) LEO RONCARATI (15 points), JOSHUA FISHER and MAX WINFIELD (13) – Under 20 Men – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (24 points), DYLAN MICHEL (21), JONATHAN BOARDMAN and FINN MACCARTHY (6) – Senior Men – DANIEL NICHOLLS (35 points), MARK COTTLE (32), DANNY DIGWEED (29) – Masters Men 40-49 – PAUL LEWIS and BARRY HAWS (8 points) – Masters Men 50-59 – JONNY SHAW (24 points), TIM UNDERHILL (19) and DAVID GREENSTEIN (17) – Masters Men 60-69 – ROBERT RIGBY (16 points)
    Under 11 GirlsVERA DOUDKA (15 points), JASMYN PERRIN (14) and MARISSA ELLIS BELL (8) – Under 13 Girls – POSIE SHAW (24 points), ERIN GIBLIN (14), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE (12) – Under 15 Girls – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (16 points), ASHANI PERERA (8 points) and GRACIE ROSENBLATT (7) – Under 17 Women – LUISA STAAB (16 points), ASHA HORBACKI (15) and LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – NATASHA TANNER and ELENA RONCARATI (8 points) – Senior Women – ELANA DIMMER (16 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (24 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 4 December – Mens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 04-12-21   Womens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 04-12-21

  • 30/11/21

    131st SBH Annual General Meeting – For Full Information/Report Click Here

    Was held on Tuesday 30 November in the East Stand 100 Club at the StoneX Stadium. Presented by Club Chainman JOHN KELLY, General Secretary PHILIP CUNNINGHAM, Treasurer GEOFF MORPHITIS and Clerk DAVE BRADLEY.
    On behalf of myself ALAN WELLER, it was so good to meet many of our athletes, coaches etc, who have featured in this year’s SBH Weekly Newsletter’s, especially after last year when the AGM was held on zoom.

    The meeting was opened by Club Chairman JOHN KELLY, who welcomed the many attendees, which included our athletes, coaches and parents. JOHN also read out and asked for any apologies of absence.
    The first item on the Agenda was – Minutes of the 30 September 2021 AGM, in which there were no comments on these.
    Item 3 – Matters arising, in which there were none.
    Item 4 – Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2021, in which Club Secretary PHILIP CUNNINGHAM gave a brief insight into the report.
    This year has been a testing year, especially with all the Covid-19 regulations. But credit must be given to the various track and field leagues, the National Athletic League, Eastern Young Athletes League and the Middlesex Young Athletes League all took place, and were supported by our athletes and officials. Shaftesbury also promoted the four London Inter Club Challenge fixtures, in which our organisation skills were tested to the full, each fixture was supported by our officials and many SBH athletes, and overall they were an outstanding success. Finally, it was the year of the Olympics and Para-Olympics in Tokyo, and the club had 6 athletes competing.
    The annual report was then proposed by GERALD ALTERMAN and seconded by JEREMY DEMPSEY
    Item 5 – Accounts and the Treasurers report for the year ended 30 September 2021, in which Club Treasurer GEOFF MORPHITIS gave a roundup of the accounts, and overall it shows the club has a healthy bank balance at the end of September 2021. Appreciation was given to CLYDE GORDON who produced and verified the accounts.
    The accounts were then proposed by JOHN KELLY and seconded by ALAN WELLER
    Item 6 – Election of Officers, in which Club Chairman JOHN KELLY put forward the list, and highlighted that we now have a full complement of 8 council members. One item brought up was the new role within the club – Social Media, GEOFF MORPHITIS emphasised that the current social media, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc within the club requires revamping. DANIEL REES who is a current 400m Hurdler with the club, has taken on this role.
    Item 7 – Election of Vice-Presidents, in which the list was accepted en-bloc.
    Item 8 – Election of Life-Members, JOHN KELLY stated that there is a proposal from the Executive for the election of NEELAM KADERBHOY as life-member. GEOFF MORPHITIS outlined NEELAM’S time with Shaftesbury. NEELAM joined Shaftesbury 37 years ago, and was an accomplished track runner, and eventually found her niche on the road. In the past years NEELAM has turned to coaching and had a squad of our Young Athletes, also took on the role of team manager of our Middlesex Young Athletes League team. Most of you are aware that this time last year NEELAM was diagnosed with cancer, but as we all know NEELAM is a fighter and 12 months on she has shown considerable improvement, and currently in a home in Watford. NEELAM is regularly in contact with many of you on WhatsApp, and regularly receives visits from her friends at the club. NEELAM was duly elected as a life-member
    There being no other business, the AGM closed at 8.10pm.

  • 27/11/21

    Fraternity/Sorority Cups – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Trent Park.

    Fraternity Cup Senior Men – ROBERT RIGBY V60 55th (33.19), DANIEL NICHOLLS 74th (34.40), the winner was Ash Harrell of Highgate Harriers (26.35) 215 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (60 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (99), 3rd London Heathside (111) 25 teams finished

    Sorority Cup Senior Women – The winner was Jessica Prior of Trent Park (32.00) 131 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (35 points), 2nd Barnet & District (57), 3rd Trent Park (59) 22 teams finished

  • 27/11/21

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place at Trent Park on 27 November

    BRIAN FOWLER had fractured right arm at Trent Park which left his right arm encased in a heavy lump of plaster, thus one finger typing with left hand has taken a long time and has been carried out in gentle stages. Regarding the results, we are still awaiting the overall team positions after 3 fixtures.

    Another excellent day for Shaftesbury, starting with the Under 11 Boys with BEN KASPAR winning the race and XANDER REESE finishing 2nd, the team packed well to win the team race by 12 points. The Under 11 Girls with VERA DOUDKO and JASMYN PERRIN finishing 15th and 18th respectively, with the team finishing in 3rd place. The Under 13 Boys team made it 3 wins out of 3 for the season, we had 4 finishers in the first 13, EUAN PHILLIPS, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN, KEEYAN SHAH and ARTHUR PHILLIPS finished 1st, 2nd, 8th and 13th respectively. The Under 13 Girls had NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE and ERIN GIBLIN who finished 5th and 6th respectively, which gave them a 2nd place in the team result. In the Under 15 Boys and Girls races, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE finished 16th, SAMUEL BORDOLEY 24th and PHOEBE MUSIC 24th.
    The next fixture is on 5 February at Harrow, so put it in your diary now.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) BEN KASPAR U11 1st (8.23), XANDER REESE U11 7th (9.08), EDWARDS PASCAL U11 18th (9.51), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 20th (9.55), DENNYS PASCAL U11 21st (9.58), J DAY U11 29th (10.33), L BIRD U11 30th (10.35), G DOMINIC U11 42nd (11.57), H NINCOVIC U11 43rd (12.08), A KEARNS U11 46th (12.21), T NINCOVIC U11 56th (15.31) 57 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (37 points), 2nd London Heathside (49), 3rd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (65), 4th SBH ‘B’ (93), 12th SBH ‘C’ (154) 14 teams finished 

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)VERA DOUDKO U11 15th (11.11), JASMYN PERRIN U11 19th (11.37), F KEENE U11 20th (11.41), ELLIE SHAW U11 25th (12.01), E BACHLER U11 29th (12.52), E SCHWARZ U11 36th (14.51), the winner was A Weidner of Dacorum & Tring (9.26) 39 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (37 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (50), 3rd SBH (55) 9 teams finished 

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)EUAN PHILLIPS U13 1st (12.16), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 2nd (12.28), KEEYAN SHAH U13 8th (12.58), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 13th (13.17), CHARLIE CUTLER U13 20th (13.54), JACK REDFORD U13 43rd (17.32) 48 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (24 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (59), 3rd Cookham (64) 10 teams finished 

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE U13 5th (14.42), ERIN GIBLIN U13 6th (14.44), the winner was Jasmine Hall of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (13.21), 25 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (22 points), 2nd SBH (45), 3rd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (56) 8 teams finished 

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 16th (18.07), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 24th (18.47), the winner was Cameron McConnon of Thames Valley Harriers (16.06), 29 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (54), 3rd Highgate Harriers (74), 9th SBH (112) 11 teams finished 

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC U15 24th (22.07),the winner was A Suyhalkova of Thames Valley Harriers (17.11), 32 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (19 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (27), 3rd Cookham (53), 10th SBH (112) 10 teams finished 

    Under 17 Men (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Jack Bailey of Highgate Harriers (17.56), 22 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (22 points), 2nd London Heathside (39), 3rd Barnet & District (52) 6 teams finished 

    Under 17 Women (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was G Milnes of Dacorum & Tring (19.51), 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (13 points), 2nd Bernet & District (49), 3rd Trent Park (55) 6 teams finished 

    CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES – (4) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13, (3) VERA DOUDKO U11, JASMYN PERRIN U11, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13PHOEBE MUSIC U15, (2) NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE U13, ERIN GIBLIN U13, JACK REDFORD U13, KEEYAN SHAW U13, TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15

  • 27/11/21

    UK Cross Challenge Including European Trials – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Sefton Park, Liverpool. Photograph by MARK SHEARMAN.

    What an exciting day for HENRY MCLUCKIE, who secured victory in the under-20 race, covering the 6.5km in (19:53). The 19-year-old will now have the opportunity to add another major medal to his 2021 roster after he won bronze in the 1500m at the European Under-20 Championships.
    “I’m happy that I’ve done what I came here to do [make the team],” explained HENRY, who was also nominated recently as AW British Male Junior Athlete of the Year. “It was very cold. I’m from the Isle of Wight so I’m used to the sun! At least there was no mud and rain this year, “The aim was to always get a big gap and maintaining it. I’d done a few sessions around here recently so I knew I had to save some in the tank down the back straight.” WILL BARNICOAT came second with (20:10) while LIAM RAWLINGS made up the podium with (20:12). Team mate KRISTIAN IMROTH finished in an excellent 6th place (20.29).

    Under 17 MenABDIRAHIM HAMUD 12th (17.35), the winner was Edward Bird of Poole (16.58) 104 runners finished.

    Under 20 MenHENRY MCLUCKIE 1st (19.53), KRISTIAN IMROTH 6th (20.29) 113 runners finished.

    Senior MenDYLAN EVANS 26th (29.28), LIAM DEE 30th (29.33), PHILLIP CROUT 50th (30.09), THOMAS BUTLER 57th (30.16), THOMAS PATRICK U23 74th (30.43), the winner was Jack Rowe of Aldershot, Farnham & District (28.05) 511 runners finished.

  • 20/11/21

    London Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Parliament Hill Fields.

    Senior Men (10000m)ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 48th (38.35), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 125th (42.28), ROBERT RIGBY V60 172nd (43.48), JONNY SHAW V50 213th (44.49), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 284th (47.42), TIM UNDERHILL V50 285th (47.44), BARRY HAWS V45 319th (49.30), DANNY DIGWEED 326th (50.04), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 336th (50.38), the winner was Sayed Taha Ghafari of Highgate Harriers (33.57) 432 runners finished.

    Senior Women (6000m)ELANA DIMMER 46th (24.52), NATASHA TANNER U20 67th (25.46), ELANA RONCARATI U20 74th (26.00), the winner was Holly Dixon of Cambridge Harriers (22.19) 289 runners finished.

  • 20/11/21

    London Youth Games – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The weather was bright and dry with virtually no mud, even in those conditions the course at Parliament Hill would still be one of the hardest tests of cross country running of any course in the country. An excellent day for the London Borough of Barnet, with team manager TY HOLDEN having a very successful day. Individually we had 2 winners, firstly GIANLEO STUBBS in the Under 15 Boys who won by a clear 10 seconds, then NICOLE MCGOVERN running for the London Borough of Hillingdon had a runaway win by some 34 seconds. We also had 2 runners-up, firstly POSIE SHAW in the Under 13 Girls was just headed by a small margin of 2 seconds, the in the Under 17 Men’s race ABDIRAHIM HAMUD also running for the London Borough of Hillingdon, finished 2nd by a margin of 16 seconds.
    Finally, our ever present squad of Under 13 Boys were making their presence felt at the front of the race, with ARTHUR PHILLIPS finishing 4th, EUAN PHILLIPS 10th and PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 14th.

    The photograph shows Shaftesbury athletes who were all running for the ‘London Borough of Barnet’, left to right POSIE SHAW, AMBER JACKSON, ERIN GIBLIN, ANNABELLE PANWAR, LADDIE SHAW, CHARLIE CUTLER, EUAN PHILLIPS, ARTHUR PHILLIPS, MAX PANWAR, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN, ZACK JOSEPHS, LUKE RUMBLE (not member), LEONARDO DIALLO (not member), KEEYAN SHAH and PRINCE-MOSES JOHN (too young to run)

    Still awaiting the team results for each race, but the overall team results are as follows – Male 1st Bromley, 2nd Barnet, 3rd Southwark – Female 1st Bromley, 2nd Richmond, 3rd Wandsworth –

    Under 11 BoysHENRY RYAN (Barnet) 20th (6.01), XANDER REESE (Barnet) 22nd (6.03), the winner was Callum Whiteside of Tower Hamlets (5.27) 153 runners finished.

    Under 11 GirlsVERA DOUDKO (Barnet) 59th (7.22), JASMYN PERRIN (Barnet) 78th (7.37), the winner was Summer Smith of Havering (5.44) 154 runners finished.

    Under 13 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS (Barnet) 4th (7.24), EUAN PHILLIPS (Barnet) 10th (7.34), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN (Barnet) 13th (7.45), CHARLIE CUTLER (Barnet) 48th (8.15), JARED MORRIS (Barnet) 61st (8.20), MAX PANWAR (Barnet) 87th (8.37), LADDIE SHAW (Barnet) 92nd (8.40), ZACK JOSEPHS (Barnet) 95th (8.43), the winner was Joseph Scanes of Bromley (7.13) 206 runners finished.

    Under 13 GirlsPOSIE SHAW (Barnet) 2nd (8.03), ERIN GIBLIN (Barnet) 58th (9.21), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE (Barnet) 62nd (9.25), MEGAN HAMMOND (Barnet) 84th (9.37), ANABELLE PANWAR (Barnet) 129th (10.06), the winner was Jorija March of Enfield (8.01) 205 runners finished.

    Under 15 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS (Barnet) 1st (10.15), PETER BAYVEL-ZAYATS (Barnet) 14th (11.04), THOMAS CADWALLADER (Croydon) 16th (11.05), AUSTIN WARD (Barnet) 59th (11.53), JACOB CLEMENT (Barnet) 64th (11.56), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (Barnet) 68th (12.02) 180 runners finished.

    Under 15 GirlsDINA SILVERMAN (Barnet) 17th (8.17), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (Barnet) 44th (8.40), WERONIKA KALINSKI (Barnet) 122nd (9.46), PHOEBE MUSIC (Barnet) 131st (9.55), the winner was Adela Svihalkova of Kensington & Chelsea (7.34) 177 runners finished.

    Under 17 MenABDIRAHIM HAMUD (Hillingdon) 2nd (16.37), JOSHUA FISHER (Barnet) 7th (17.24), LEO RONCARATI (Barnet) 8th (17.33), SPIKE BLAKE (Haringey) 11th (17.38), JACK DAVIS-BLACK (Barnet) 22nd (17.59), JONAH MARKS (Barnet) 37th (18.39) 117 runners finished.

    Under 17 WomenNICOLE MCGOVERN (Hillingdon) 1st (11.13), ASHER HORBACKI (Barnet) 64th (14.36), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (Enfield) 90th (17.03) 96 runners finished.

    Photograph of POSIE SHAW (on the left) celebrating at the medal ceremony.

  • 13/11/21

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday at Welwyn Garden City.

    The day started with our Under 11s, in which BEN KASPAR finished 3rd and HENRY RYAN 6th and MARISSA ELLIS BELL 14th being our first finishers. The Boys team who were 8th at Claybury, finished in an excellent 2nd place, and are now 4th overall, the Girls also improved their overall position from 9th to 7th. Following on was the Under 13 Boys, with a team of 9 runners, dominated the race, at Claybury we finished just 1 point behind the home club Woodford Green and Essex Ladies, this time the team won 24 points giving us a lead of 23 points, ARTHUR PHILLIPS, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN and EUAN PHILLIPS finished 2nd, 3rd and 4th respectively. Under 13 Girls race, POSIE SHAW in her 12th consecutive race, after finishing 4th at Claybury finished 2nd this time, the teams overall position improved from 10th to 6th place. The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men with 9 runners at Claybury, had 13 this time, with LEO RONCARATI, JOSHUA FISHER and MAX WINFIELD finishing 5th, 6th and 7th respectively, The team who finished 2nd at Claybury 33 points adrift, now took over the lead overall by 6 points. The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women who over the past few seasons have been so dominate, are struggling with numbers, LUISA STAAB finished 27th. with the team maintaining their 10th place overall. The Senior Men had 15 runners, with PHILLIP CROUT fresh from his team Gold Medal performance at last weeks National Cross Country Relays finished in 5th place, the next 3 home were ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20, DYLAN MICHEL U20 and JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20, the team finished 10th place at Claybury, slipped down to 12th place overall, the Veterans team maintained their 6th place overall. Finally, the Senior Women team struggled with numbers again, although recent new member CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 produced an outstanding run to finish in 9th place, the team who finished 6th at Claybury, finished 7th this time, but because other teams had a disastrous day we now are in 5th place overall.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – BEN KASPAR 3rd (5.42), HENRY RYAN 6th (5.48), EDDIE PASCAL 17th (6.11), SETH MARSHALL 18th (6.12), THOMAS FELLOWS 23rd (6.15), JAMES RUMBLE 26th (6.21), JOE MARSHALL 33rd (6.43) the winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (5.39) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (138 points), 2nd SBH (132), 3rd London Heathside (131), 7th SBH ‘B’ (50) 17 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (262 points), 2nd London Heathside (225), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (202), 4th SBH (162), 11th SBH ‘B’ (50)

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – MARISSA ELLIS BELL 14th (6.58), VERA DOUDKO 18th (7.04), JASMYN PERRIN 21st (7.04), ELIZABETH OTHOLU 25th (7.39), HATTIE WALDRUM 27th (7.59) the winner was Olivia Grant of Herts Phoenix (6.19) 32 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (103 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (80), 3rd SBH (50), 13th SBH ‘B’ (5) 14 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (208 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (137), 3rd Trent Park (88), 7th SBH (76), 15th SBH ‘B’ (5)

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (10.59), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 3rd (11.17), EUAN PHILLIPS 4th (11.18), KEEYAN SHAH 12th (12.18), CHARLIE CUTLER 13th (12.20), LADDIE SHAW 19th (12.47), BARNEY MALLADINE 21st (13.19), JACK REDFORD 27th (13.48), LUKE RUMBLE 27th (14.18) the winner was Tom Mythen of St Mary’s Richmond (10.57) 38 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (135 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (111), 3rd London Heathside (79), 4th SBH ‘B’ (76) 16 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (272 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (249), 3rd London Heathside (186), 5th SBH ‘B’ (105)

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW 2nd (12.11), ERIN GIBLIN 16th (13.37), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE 19th (13.54), AMBER JACKSON 32nd (14.51), MAYA GREEN 41st (15.40) the winner was Natasha Wynn of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.44) 49 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (169 points), 2nd London Heathside (147), 3rd Highgate Harriers (138), 4th SBH (131), 14th SBH ‘B’ (9) 15 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (324 points), 2nd London Heathside (300), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies ‘B’ (185), 6th SBH (174), 19th SBH ‘B’ (9)

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – LEO RONCARATI U17 5th (14.55), JOSHUA FISHER U17 6th (14.55), MAX WINFIELD U17 7th (14.57), SPIKE BLAKE U17 12th (15.13), JACK DAVIS-BLACK U17 17th (15.27), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 27th (15.59), DANIEL BANYARD U17 36th (16.49), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 43rd (16.58), JACOB CLEMENT U15 54th (17.33), AUSTIN WARD U15 56th (17.47), LOUIS PELTA U17 61st (17.53), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 68th (18.15), MAX CAROLAN-BOSS U15 94th (20.30) the winner of U15 race was George Ward of Herts Phoenix (15.05) and U17 race was Ethan Primett of Herts Phoenix (14.02) 94 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (350 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (328),3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (321), 7th SBH ‘B’ (257), 15th SBH ‘C’ (141) 26 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (681 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (675), 3rd Herts Phoenix (603), 8th SBH ‘B’ (488), 20th SBH ‘C’ (171)

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – LUISA STAAB U17 27th (19.51), ASHANI PERERA U15 38th (22.06), LILI FOWKES-GAJAN U17 41st (23.17) the winner of U15 race was Lucy Barlow of St Mary’s Richmond (17.25) and U17 race was Sophia Latham of Harrow (16.54) 47 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (370 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (126), 3rd London Heathside (119), 11th SBH (38) 17 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – 1st Harrow (127 points), 2nd London Heathside (343), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (331), 10th SBH (161), 22nd SBH ‘B’ (25)

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – PHILLIP CROUT 5th (24.24), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 60th (27.13), DYLAN MICHEL U20 93rd (28.08), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U20 131st (29.01), DANIEL NICHOLLS 170th (30.20), ROBERT RIGBY V60 192nd (30.53 1st V60), MARK COTTLE 194th (30.55), JONNY SHAW V50 224th (31.34), TIM BUTLER V55 272nd (33.32), TIM UNDERHILL V50 277th (33.39), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 298th (34.24), DANNY DIGWEED 316th (34.54), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 332nd (35.41), PAUL LEWIS V45 376th (37.23), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 427th (42.26) the winner was Jacob Allen of Highgate Harriers (23.58) 441 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1554 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (1211), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1170), 11th SBH (426) 10 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (243 points), 2nd Harrow (231), 3rd Herts Phoenix (215), 6th SBH (161) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (3099 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (2436), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (2166), 12th SBH (864) – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (483 points), 2nd Harrow (469), 3rd Herts Phoenix (404), 6th SBH (315)

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 9th (30.42 1st V40), ELANA DIMMER 33rd (32.53), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 57th (33.59 2nd V50) the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (28.09) 210 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (378 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (309), 3rd Trent Park (250) 12 teams finished – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (310 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (302), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (269), 7th SBH (135) 12 teams finished
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (727 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (595), 3rd Highgate Harriers (462) – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (587 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (537), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (496), 5th SBH (311)

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (7 Wins, 104 points), 2nd London Heathside (0, 94), 3rd SBH (2, 88)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st Highgate Harriers (2 Wins, 44 points) and Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 44), 3rd London Heathside (2, 42), 11th SBH (0, 25

    Link to the Start Fitness Metropolitan League results –https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vR43y0q5drgh1VzID8GIwq_rKZ3T7WcfdBfeiT2LboV4X6ORWX69e1DLZukMh18e5FL2Oas5e7OgvPl/pubhtml?gid=464930464&single=true

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, FOLLOWING THE WELWYN GARDEN CITY FIXTURE ON 13 NOVEMBER.
    (22) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55
    (12) POSIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (10) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 & U13
    (7) ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 & U20
    (6) DANNY DIGWOOD SM and JO KENT V50
    (5) JACK REDFORD U11 & U13
    (4) DANIEL BANYARD U15 & U17, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 & U15ELANA DIMMER SWDYLAN MICHEL U17 & U20, LADDIE SHAW U11 & U13 and LEO RONCARATI U15 & U17
    (2) VERA DOUDKA U11, CHARLIE CUTLER U13, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13, LUISA STAAB U17, SPIKE BLAKE U17, JACOB CLEMENT U17, JACK DAVIS-BLACK U17, JOSHUA FISHER U17, LOUIS PELTA U17, CHARLENE JACOB-CONRADIE V40, JO KENT V50, TIM BUTLER V55, MARK COTTLE SM, DAVID GREENSTEIN V55, PAUL  MACCARTHY V55, DANIEL NICHOLLS SM, JONNY SHAW V50 and TIM UNDERHILL V50

    The current record for consecutive appearances is held by JOHN KELLY, who completed 28 races between 1985 to 1990.

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE TOP 3 POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE WELWYN GARDEN CITY FIXTURE ON 13 NOVEMBER.
    Under 11 BoysXANDER REESE and BEN KASPAR (8 points), HENRY RYAN (7) – Under 13 Boys – ARTHUR PHILLIPS (16 points), EUAN PHILLIPS and PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN (13) – Under 15 Boys – THOMAS CADWALLADER (16 points), JACOB CLEMENT (13), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (7) – Under 17 Men – LEO RONCARATI (15 points), JOSHUA FISHER (13), SPIKE BLAKE (10) – Under 20 Men – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (16 points), DYLAN MICHEL (14), JONATHAN BOARDMAN and FINN MACCARTHY (6) – Senior Men – DANIEL NICHOLLS (23 points), MARK COTTLE (21), DANNY DIGWEED (19) – Masters Men 40-49 – PAUL LEWIS (8 points) – Masters Men 50-59 – JONNY SHAW (16 points), TIM UNDERHILL and DANIEL GREENSTEIN (12) – Masters Men 60-69 – ROBERT RIGBY (8 points)
    Under 11 GirlsVERA DOUDKA (15 points), MARISSA ELLIS BELL (8), JASMYN PERRIN (6) – Under 13 Girls – POSIE SHAW (16 points), ERIN GIBLIN (7), NYAH CAMPBELL-CAINE (6) – Under 15 Girls – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM and ASHANI PERERA (8 points), GRACIE ROSENBLATT (7) – Under 17 Women – LUISA STAAB (16 points), ASHA HORBACKI and LILI FOWKES-GAJAN (7) – Under 20 Women – NATASHA TANNER (8 points) – Senior Women – ELANA DIMMER (16 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (16 points)

    Link to the Men/Women Winter Points tables updated up to the 13 November – Mens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 13-11-21 A    Womens 2021-2022 Points Tables Updated 13-11-21 A

  • 06/11/21

    National Cross Country Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Over the years we have had many successes in these championships, but last Saturday was outstanding. We now have two National team champions, our Under 20 and Senior Men, and it was almost three with the Under 17 Men taking the Silver Medals.

    Starting with the Senior Men, the most satisfied person today must be team managers SIMON KEENE (X/C) and TONY JACKSON (Road), who stood in for SIMON on the day. I am sure SIMON and TONY appreciate the help they are getting from JAKE SHELLEY (Club Captain) and LIAM DEE, who have done a brilliant job over the last couple of years in getting our good athletes to competeOur record to date in this, was winning the 2nd championships in 1987 at Crystal Palace, then in 1989 they moved to its current venue at Mansfield, following this in 1990 we were 3rd, 1994 – 2nd, 1998 – 2nd. 2001 – 2nd and 2017 – 3rd.
    On Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY had a solid run, despite being violently sick just before the start, (15:54.15) coming in 28th, albeit many of the teams in front put their top runners on Leg 1, PHILLIP CROUT took over and ran the 5th fastest time for Leg 2 (15:52.50) moving us up to 6th place, on Leg 3 DYLAN EVANS ran the 4th fastest time for Leg 3 (15:53.40), which now moved us up to 3rd place, 53 seconds behind the leading team Highgate Harriers, Leg 4 proved to be decisive with LIAM DEE running the 3rd fastest time of the race (15:18.55) to overtake Highgate Harriers, which anchored the team to win by 14 seconds. Incidentally JEREMY DEMPSEY was in the winning Under 20 team, the last time the championships were held in 2019.

    Our Under 20 Men were awesome, and from the gun we were never headed. On Leg 1 HENRY MCLUCKIE ran the fastest time of the race by 16 seconds (8:23.25), handing over to LUCA STUBBS who was 7th fastest on Leg 2 (9:16.00), we now had a lead of 24 seconds, KRISTIAN IMROTH set off on the final leg, there was no holding him back and he ran the 3rd fastest time on the final (8:53.55) winning by 35 seconds from the University of Birmingham. Our Under 20 Men Results over the past 10 years has been so consistent, 2019 – 1st, 2018 – 15th, 2017 – 6th, 2016 – 7th, 2015 – 7th, 2014 – 3rd, 2013 – 9th, 2012 – 1st, 2011 – 10th and 2010 – 6th. The last time the championships were held in 2019, HENRY MCLUCKIE was in the winning team.

    Our Under 17 Men have outstanding all season, the same team as today were 8 in the national road relays, won the southern cross country with LEO RONCARATI running instead of LUCA. From the gun the pace was very quick, HENRY DOVER pulled away to come home 1st, running the fastest time of the race by 5 seconds (8:51.55), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN took over on Leg 2 to finish with (9:41.55) the 10th fastest time of the Leg, 16 seconds behind the leader, ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 2nd (9:09.20) with the Cambridge & Coleridge in sight, ABDIRAHIM ran the 8th fastest time of the race, finishing 8 seconds behind securing the Silver Medals.

    Under 13 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 7th (22:12.00) Leg 1 EUAN PHILLIPS 11th (7:14.60), Leg 2 PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 9th (7:35.7), Leg 3 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 7th (7:21.65)
    Team Result – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (21:38.95), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (21:40.95), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (21:52.90), 7th SBH (22:12.00) 65 teams finished.

    Under 13 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m) – Team Result – 1st Liverpool Harriers ‘B’ (22:28.45), 2nd Liverpool Harriers ‘A’ (22:38.40), 3rd Marshall Milton Keynes ‘B’ (23:06.10) 59 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 37th (22:10.75) Leg 1 THOMAS CADWALLADER 61st (7:19.30), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT 65th (8:18.95), Leg 3 GIANLEO STUBBS 37th (6:32.50).
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (20:13.20), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers ((20:18.05), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge ((20:23.20), 27th SBH (22:10.75) 65 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m) – Team Result – 1st Wreake & Soar Valley (21.13), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (22.23), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (22.25) 77 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH won the Silver Medals (27:42.30) Leg 1 HENRY DOVER 1st (8:51.55), Leg 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (9:41.55), Leg 3 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 2nd (9:09.20), SBH ‘B’ 22nd (29:47.30) Leg 1 LEO RONCARATI 14th (9:41.55), Leg 2 MAX WINFIELD 10th (10:06.26), Leg 3 JOSHUA FISHER 9th (9:59.50), SBH ‘C’ 37th (30:24.20) Leg 1 SPIKE BLAKE 14th (9:57.15), Leg 2 BENEDICT WHITTLE 10th (9:41.35), Leg 3 JACK DAVIS-BLACK 9th (10:45.70), HENRY DOVER ran the fastest time of the race (8:51.55), ABDIRAHIM HAMUD ran the 8th fastest time of the race (9:09.20)
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (27:34.25), 2nd SBH (27:42.30), 3rd Saint Edmunds Pacers (27:53.55), 22nd SBH ‘B’ (29:47.30), 37th SBH ‘C’ (30:24.20) 64 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3 Legs of 2500m) – SBH Incomplete Team, Leg 1 RUBY VINTON 2nd (8:45.80), Leg 2 NICOLE MCGOVERN 1st (8:58.50), RUBY VINTON ran the 2nd fastest time of the race (8:45.80), NICOLE MCGOVERN ran the 6th fastest time of the race (8:58.50)
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (27:21.65), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (27:27.95), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (27:43.15) 53 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH won the Gold Medals (26:32.80) Leg 1 HENRY MCLUCKIE 1st (8:23.25), Leg 2 LUCA STUBBS 1st (9:16.00), Leg 3 KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (8:53.55), SBH ‘B’ 17th (28:36.35) Leg 1 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 35th (9:31.30), Leg 2 KIT EVANS LOMBE 26th (9:35.65), Leg 3 NATHAN GODDARD 17th (9:29.40), HENRY MCLUCKIE ran the fastest leg of the race (8:23.25), KRISTIAN IMROTH ran the 7th fastest leg of the race (8:53.55)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (26:32.80), 2nd University of Birmingham (27:07.05), 3rd Ashford (27:11.25), 17th SBH (28:36.35) 50 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (3 Legs of 2500m) – SBH 14th (29:12.80) Leg 1 NATASHA TANNER 31st (10:06.15), Leg 2 APRIL HILL18th (9:43.15), Leg 3 INDIRA PATEL 14th (9:23.50)
    Team Result – 1st Loughborough Students (26:19.70), 2nd Basildon (27:17.45), 3rd Salford Harriers (27:44.90) 25 teams finished.

    Senior Men (4 Legs of 5000m) – SBH won the Gold Medals (1:02.58.90) Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 28th (15:54.15), Leg 2 PHILLIP CROUT 6th (15:52.50), Leg 3 DYLAN EVANS 3rd (15:53.40), Leg 4 LIAM DEE 1st (15:18.55), SBH ‘B’ 36th (1:08.41.90) Leg 1 THOMAS PATRICK U23 41st (16:15.15), Leg 2 MARK PEARCE 13th (15:48.50), Leg 3 SAM WIGGINS U23 16th (16:46.60), Leg 4 TONY JACKSON V50 36th (19:51.65), LIAM DEE ran the 3rd fastest leg of the race (15:18.55)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (1:02.58.90), 2nd Highgate Harriers (1:03.13.05), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:03.35.10), 36th SBH ‘B’ (1:08.41.90) 144 teams finished.

    Senior Women (3 Legs of 3000m) – Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (30:21.00), 2nd Charnwood (30:48.55), 3rd Lincoln Wellington (30:54.30) 106 teams finished.

    Link to a video of the Senior Men’s race – https://youtu.be/Zrc7m-WUCt0

  • 30/10/21

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    An excellent day for Shaftesbury, with the performance of the day going to our Under 13 Boys, who finished the race with 4 runners in the top 10, ARTHUR PHILLIPS had a runaway win by 22 seconds, making it two wins out of two this season, EUAN PHILLIPS finished 3rd, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN finished 9th and KEEYAN SHAH 10th. The Team, who at Greenford won by 3 points from Cookham, this time it was a different story, and we finished 40 points in front of Cookham. There were also top 10 finishes from VERA DOUDKO U11 7th and BEN KASPAR U11 10th.
    The next fixture is on 27 November at Trent Park, so put it in your diary now.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) BEN KASPAR U11 10th (8.02), SONNY SYNETT U11 14th (8.08), PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 22nd (8.41), the winner was Jack Hayward of Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (7.37) 52 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (29 points), 2nd SBH (55), 3rd London Heathside (63), 8th SBH ‘B’ (125) 14 teams finished 

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)VERA DOUDKO U11 7th (9.11), JASMYN PERRIN U11 16th (9.37), the winner was Quinn Bookless of Cookham (7.52) 23 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (32 points), 2nd Trent Park (37), 3rd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (68) 11 teams finished 

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 1st (11.36), EUAN PHILLIPS U13 3rd (11.58), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 9th (12.36), KEEYAN SHAH U13 10th (12.42), ZACK JOSEPHS U13 14th (13.15), MAX PANWAR U13 19th (13.42), JACK REDFORD U13 39th (14.59), DANIEL ARROYA U13 42nd (15.04), ALVARO ARROYA U13 47th (16.24), 50 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (23 points), 2nd Cookham (63), 3rd SBH ‘B’ (71) 12 teams finished 

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Jorijia March of Barnet & District (12.56), 29 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (52 points), 2nd Cookham (53), 3rd Hillingdon (57) 11 teams finished 

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U15 12th (16.19), the winner was Cameron McConnon of Thames Valley Harriers (14.29), 32 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (41 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (61), 3rd Trent Park (74), 10th SBH (108) 11 teams finished 

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC U15 27th (20.38), ASHANI PERERA U15 28th (20.55), the winner was Issy Watkins of London Heathside (16.39), 31 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (13 points), 2nd Cookham (51), 3rd Harrow (63), 10th SBH (119) 11 teams finished 

    Under 17 Men (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Jack Bailey of Highgate Harriers (17.32)
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (32 points), 2nd Harrow (59), 3rd Hillingdon (62) 10 teams finished 

    Under 17 Women (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was J Ridley of Cookham (19.42), 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (19 points), 2nd Cookham (19), 3rd Trent Park (46) 6 teams finished 

    Current Consecutive Races – ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 (4), VERA DOUDKO U11, JASMYN PERRIN U11, PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11, PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13, EUAN PHILLIPS U13 and PHOEBE MUSIC U15, (2)

  • 30/10/21

    North London Championships – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Senior Men (8000m)ROBERT RIGBY V60 45th (34.16), TIM BUTLER V55 64th (36.26), DANNY DIGWEED V35 79th (38.21), the winner was Robert Thompson of Hillingdon (27.51), 111 runners finished
    Team Result – Senior Men 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (61 points), 2nd Hillingdon (81), 3rd Serpentine (129) 13 teams finished – Veteran Men 1st Trent Park (116 points), 2nd Serpentine (182), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (184) 9 teams finished 

    Senior Women (8000m)ELANA DIMMER 13th (36.22), the winner was Evangelista Divetain of London Heathside (33.07), 68 runners finished
    Team Result – Senior Women 1st Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (65 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (70), 3rd London Heathside (77) 13 teams finished – Veteran Women 1st Queens Park Harriers (41 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (48), 3rd Eton Manor (67) 8 teams finished 

  • 23/10/21

    Southern Cross Country Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Another excellent championships for Shaftesbury, with the best performance of the day coming from our Under 17 Men. From the gun HENRY DOVER took the lead and ran the fastest time of the race (9.12), to hand over a 17 second lead to LEO RONCARATI, who produced a solid run of (9.53) handing over a lead of 8 seconds to ABDIRAHIM HAMUD, with determination ABDIRAHIM produced the 2nd fastest time of the race (9.21) to lead the team to victory over St Edmunds Pacers. The Under 13 Girls finished in 9th place, with POSIE SHAW running the 2nd fastest time of the race (7.22), also the Under 17 Women finished in 9th place, with RUBY VINTON running the fastest time of the race (10.45). Finally, the Under 20 Men finished 11th, Under 15 Boys finished 13th and  Under 15 Girls finished 22nd.

    Under 13 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m) – Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (20.49), 2nd Chelmsford (21.39), 3rd City of Norwich (22.35) 13 teams finished. The fastest leg of the race was by JAKE MEYBURGH of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (6.25)

    Under 13 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 9th (24.47) Leg 1 POSIE SHAW 1st (7.22), Leg 2 ERIN GIBLIN 8th (8.37), Leg 3 MEGAN HAMMOND 9th (8.48). The fastest leg of the race was by MAYA JOBBINS of Aldershot, Farnham & District (7.16), POSIE SHAW ran the 2nd fastest time of the race (7.22)
    Team Result – 1st Chelmsford (22.30), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.57), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (23.02), 9th SBH (24.47) 16 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 13th (21.32) Leg 1 THOMAS CADWALLADER 16th (6.57), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT 15th (7.21), Leg 3 ARTHUR PHILLIPS 13th (7.24). The fastest leg of the race was by ALDEN COLLIER of Chiltern Harriers (6.11)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (19.04), 2nd Holland Sports (19.41), 3rd Brighton Phoenix (19.41), 13th SBH (21.32) 21 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m) – SBH 22nd (25.46) Leg 1 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 24th (8.02), Leg 2 PHOEBE MUSIC 24th (8.35), Leg 3 GRACIE ROSENBLATT 22nd (9.09). The fastest leg of the race was by PHOEBE GILL of St Albans Striders (6.46)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (21.13), 2nd St Albans Striders (22.23), 3rd Bracknell (22.25), 22nd SBH (25.46) 26 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH won the Gold Medals (28.26) Leg 1 HENRY DOVER 1st (9.12), Leg 2 LEO RONCARATI 1st (9.53), Leg 3 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 1st (9.21), SBH ‘B’ 9th (30.40) Leg 1 MAX WINFIELD 14th (10.16), Leg 2 JOSHUA FISHER 10th (10.06), Leg 3 SPIKE BLAKE 9th (10.18), HENRY DOVER ran the fastest time of the race (9.12), ABDIRAHIM HAMUD ran the 2nd fastest time of the race (9.21)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (28.26), 2nd St Edmunds Pacers (28.35), 3rd City of Norwich (29.00), 9th SBH (30.40) 16 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH 9th (36.44) Leg 1 RUBY VINTON 1st (10.45), Leg 2 ASHA HORBACKI 9th (13.19), Leg 3 RACHEL PEARLMAN 9th (12.40). RUBY VINTON ran the fastest time of the race (10.45)
    Team Result – 1st Crawley (33.11), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow ‘A’ (33.36), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow ‘B’ (33.55), 9th SBH (36.44) 17 teams finished

    Under 20 Men – SBH 11th (30.17) Leg 1 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 12th (9.44), Leg 2 DYLAN MICHEL 11th (10.03), Leg 3 MUKHTAR MUSA 11th (10.30)
    Team Result – 1st Ashford (27.47), 2nd City of Norwich (28.19), 3rd Crawley (28.20), 11th SBH (30.17) 14 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (3 Legs of 3000m) – Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (33.59), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (35.25), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (35.28) 6 teams finished. The fastest leg of the race was by MOLLY LEWIS of St Edmunds Pacers (10.25)

    Senior Men (4 Legs of 4000m) – Team Result – 1st Southampton (46.25), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (46.39), 3rd Newham & Essex Beagles (47.18) 31 teams finished. The fastest leg of the race was by JACOB CANN of Newham & Essex Beagles (11.11)

    Senior Women (3 Legs of 4000m) – Team Result – 1st Wycombe Phoenix (32.24), 2nd London Heathside (32.36), 3rd Belgrave Harriers (33.34) 32 teams finished. The fastest leg of the race was by PIPPA WOOLVEN of Wycombe Phoenix (10.14)

  • 23/10/21

    Liddiard Trophy/North Of The Thames Championships – Cancelled

  • 16/10/21

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Generally, a good start to the season, especially as we always struggle with numbers at Claybury. The day started with our Under 11s, in which XANDER REESE and VERA DOUDKO finished 10th and 8th respectively. Following on was the Under 13 Boys, with a team of 6 runners we finished just 1 point behind the home club Woodford Green and Essex Ladies. ARTHUR PHILLIPS in his 9th consecutive race, finished 2nd, just two seconds behind the winner, EUAN PHILLIPS finished 6th with recent new member PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN finishing 9th. In the Under 13 Girls race, POSIE SHAW in her 11th consecutive race, finished in 4th place, in the 2019-2020 season, she was a Under 11, and won all 5 races. The Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men were out in force, with 9 runners, of which SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 finished 6th, which was his 4th consecutive race, and LEO RONCARATI U17 10th, the first Under 15 was THOMAS CADWALLADER. The team finished in an excellent 2nd place to Woodford Green and Essex Ladies. The Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women had a team of 6, and finished 10th, first home was MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15 25th, and LUISA STAAB U17 43rd. The Senior Men had 13 runners, in which the first 3 home were, ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20, DYLAN MICHEL U20 and FINN MACCARTHY U20, of the remaining nine, six were from our V50 squad. It meant the remainder of the season will be challenging, as the team finished in 10th place. The Veterans team finished 6th, albeit not that many point off 3rd place. PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 completed his 21st consecutive race. Finally, the Senior Women team with 4 runners, finished in an reasonable 6th place, first home was recent new member CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 in 15th place, also NATASHA TANNER U20 completed her 7th consecutive race.

    Under 11 Boys (Team 4 to score) – XANDER REESE 10th (5.49) the winner was Callum Whiteside of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (5.27) 38 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (124 points), 2nd London Heathside (94), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (89), 8th SBH (30) 14 teams finished

    Under 11 Girls (Team 4 to score) – VERA DOUDKO 8th (6.33) the winner was Isabella Marriott of Trent Park (6.14) 33 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (105 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies ‘B’ (58), 3rd Herts Phoenix (57), 9th SBH (26) 13 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (Team 4 to score) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (10.59), EUAN PHILLIPS 6th (11.22), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN 9th (11.29), CHARLIE CUTLER 16th (11.53), LADDIE SHAW 25th (12.56), JACK REDFORD 33rd (13.47) the winner was Tom Mythen of St Mary’)s Richmond (10.57) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (138 points), 2nd SBH (137), 3rd London Heathside (107), 10th SBH ‘B’ (29) 16 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (Team 4 to score) – POSIE SHAW 4th (12.06) the winner was Kiara Corkin of London Heathside (11.43) 46 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (155 points), 2nd London Heathside (153), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (101), 10th SBH (43) 17 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (Team 4 to score) – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U17 6th (14.13), LEO RONCARATI U17 10th (14.23), JOSHUA FISHER U17 14th (14.32), SPIKE BLAKE U17 15th (14.36), JACK DAVIS-BLACK U17 19th (14.54), DANIEL BANYARD U17 26th (15.26), LOUIS PELTA U17 46th (16.28), THOMAS CADWALLADER U15 54th (16.47), JACOB CLEMENT U15 64th (17.02) the winner of U15 race was Samuel Colley of Cookham (14.55) and U17 race was Ethan Primett of Herts Phoenix (13.19) 94 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (354 points), 2nd SBH (331), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies ‘B’ (294), 7th SBH ‘B’ (231), 24th SBH ‘C’ (30) 28 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (Team 4 to score) – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U15 25th (17.36), LUISA STAAB U17 43rd (18.58), ASHA HORBACKI U17 48th (19.10), GRACIE ROSENBLATT U15 60th (20.11), PHOEBE MUSIC U15 61st (20.22), ELLA GREEN U15 64th (21.36) the winner of U15 race was Adela Svihalkova of Thames Valley Harriers (15.31) and U17 race was Jemima Ridley of Cookham (15.59) 74 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (262 points), 2nd Cookham (243), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (232), 10th SBH (123), 21st SBH (25) 21 teams finished

    Senior Men (Senior Team 12 to score, Veteran Team 5 to score) – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U20 45th (28.27), DYLAN MICHEL U20 52nd (28.40), FINN MACCARTHY U20 124th (30.57), DANIEL NICHOLLS 140th (31.34), MARK COTTLE 180th (32.54), JONNY SHAW V50 190th (33.12), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 229th (34.48), TIM UNDERHILL V50 239th (35.17), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 259th (36.08), TIM BUTLER V55 262nd (36.12), DANNY DIGWEED 301st (37.56), JOSH NAMIECH-OYEBOLA 313th (38.42), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 357th (43.38) the winner was Thomas Frith of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (24.55) 372 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1545 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1271), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1266), 10th SBH (438) 10 teams finished – Veterans Division 2 – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (240 points), 2nd Harrow (238), 3rd Herts Phoenix (189), 6th SBH (154) 12 teams finished

    Senior Women (Senior Team 5 to score, Veteran Team 4 to score) – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 15th (32.23 1st V40), ELANA DIMMER 41st (34.54), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 53rd (35.38), NATASHA TANNER U20 60th (36.06) the winner was Beth Hawling of London Heathside (29.05) 179 runners finished.
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st London Heathside (349 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (286), 3rd Highgate Harriers (280) 12 teams finished – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (277 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (235), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets ‘C’ (227), 6th SBH (176) 12 teams finished

    Howard Williams Trophy (Juniors) – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (5 Wins, 105 points), 2nd London Heathside (0, 93), 3rd SBH (0, 78)
    Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors) – 1st Highgate Harriers (1 Win, 44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (0, 43), 3rd London Heathside (1, 42), 13th SBH (0, 24) 

    Link to the official Start Fitness Metropolitan League Claybury results – https://www.metleague.run/results/race-1-2021-claybury-results-16-10-2021/

    THESE ARE THE SBH ATHLETES CURRENT CONSECUTIVE RACES, UP TO THE CLAYBURY FIXTURE ON 16 OCTOBER 2021.
    (21) PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55
    (11) POSIE SHAW U11 & U13
    (9) ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 & U13
    (7) NATASHA TANNER U15, U17 & U20
    (6) ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 & U20
    (5) DANNY DIGWEED SM and JO KENT V50
    (4) JACK REDFORD U11 & U13 and SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 & U17
    (3) DANIEL BANYARD U15 & U17, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 & U15ELANA DIMMER SWDYLAN MICHEL U17 & U20, PHOEBE MUSIC U13 & U15, LADDIE SHAW U11 & U13 and LEO RONCARATI U15 & U17

    SBH WINTER POINTS CHAMPIONSHIPS, THESE ARE THE POSITIONS FOLLOWING THE CLAYBURY FIXTURE ON 16 OCTOBER 2021.
    Under 11 Boys – XANDER REESE (8 points) – Under 13 Boys – ARTHUR PHILLIPS (8 points), EUAN PHILLIPS (7), PRINCE-VICTORUS JOHN (6), CHARLIE CUTLER (5), LADDIE SHAW (4), JACK REDFORD (3) – Under 15 Boys – THOMAS CADWALLADER (8 points), JACOB CLEMENT (7) – Under 17 Men – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (8 points), LEO RONCARATI (7), JOSHUA FISHER (6), SPIKE BLAKE (5), JACK DAVIS-BLACK (4), DANIEL BANYARD (3), LOUIS PELTA (2) – Under 20 Men – ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (8 points), DYLAN MICHEL (7), FINN MACCARTHY (6) – Senior Men – DANIEL NICHOLLS (12 points), MARK COTTLE (11), DANNY DIGWEED (10), JOSH NAMIECH-OYEBOLA (9) – Masters Men 50-59 – JONNY SHAW V50 (8 points), DANIEL GREENSTEIN V55 (7), TIM UNDERHILL V50 (6), PAUL MACCARTHY V55 (5), TIM BUTLER V55 (4), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (3)

    Under 11 Girls – VERA DOUDKA (8 points) – Under 13 Girls – POSIE SHAW (8 points) – Under 15 Girls – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (8 points), GRACIE ROSENBLATT (7), PHOEBE MUSIC (7), ELLA GREEN(7) – Under 17 Women – LUISA STAAB (8 points), ASHA HORBACKI (7) – Under 20 Women – NATASHA TANNER (8 points) – Senior Women – ELANA DIMMER (8 points) – Masters Women 40-49 – CHARLENE JACOBS-CONRADIE V40 (8 points)

  • 09/10/21

    National Senior & Young Athletes Road Relays – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    The day proved to be of mixed fortunes, top of the shop were our Under 17 Women with a superb run, finished winning the Silver Medals in a time of (40.51) the team from Leg 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN (13.45), Leg 2 RUBY VINTON (13.38) and Leg 3 NICOLE MCGOVERN (13.28), next were our Senior Men who with an outstanding run, finished winning the Bronze Medals in a time of (1:44.06), the team from Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY (17.10), JAKE SHELLEY (17.14), DYLAN EVANS (17.18), LIAM DEE (17.09), MARK PEARCE (17.57) and KIERAN CLEMENTS (17.18). The last time the 6 stage was run was in 2018, in which the team finished 7th (1:47.47) in which the team included JAKE, MARK and KIERAN. Our Under 17 Men finished in 8th place (36.57) with recent new member HENRY DOVER running the fastest time of the day (11.42), we also finished ‘B’ and ‘C’ teams. Finally our Under 15 Boys finished in 16th place (41.33).
    On the minus side, it was dissapointing to see that we had not teams in the Under 13 Boys/Girls, Under 15 Girls and Senior Women races.

    Under 13 Boys (Each Leg 3.88km) – Team Result – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (41.24), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (41.45), 3rd North Somerset (42.16) 33 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st JAKE MEYBURGH Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (12.16), 2nd FRED JONES Wolverhampton & Bilston (12.47), 3rd EVAN GRIME Salford Harriers (13.12)

    Under 13 Girls (Each Leg 3.88km) – Team Result – 1st Liverpool Harriers ‘A’ (43.17), 2nd Liverpool Harriers ‘B’ (43.45), 3rd Rotherham Harriers (38.55) 34 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st HOLLY CROSS Liverpool Harriers ‘A’ (14.08), 2nd ERIN FAY Liverpool Harriers ‘B’ (14.27), 3rd GRACE IGOE Rotherham Harriers (14.28)

    Under 15 Boys (Each Leg 3.88km) – SBH 16th (41.33) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (12.11), Leg 2 JACOB CLEMENT 15th (15.02), Leg 3 JORDAN PEARLMAN 16th (14.20)
    Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (38.50), 2nd Holland Sports (38.55), 3rd Vale Royal (38.55), 16th SBH (41.33) 48 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st ROBERT PRICE Vale Royal (12.07), 2nd GIANLEO STUBBS SBH (12.11), 3rd ASH BURGESS Birchfield Harriers (12.27)

    Under 15 Girls (Each Leg 3.88km) – Team Result – 1st Wreake & Soar Valley (40.24), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (40.40), 3rd Bedford & County (42.30) 52 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st SHAKIRA KING Wreake & Soar Valley (13.06), 2nd Equal ZOE GILBODY Wreake & Soar Valley and FREYA MURDOCH Stockport (13.11)

    Under 17 Men (Each Leg 3.88km) – SBH 8th (36.57) Leg 1 HENRY DOVER 1st (11.42), Leg 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 8th (12.53), Leg 3 ABDIRAHIM HAMUD 8th (12.22), SBH ‘B’ 22nd (38.37) Leg 1 JOSHUA FISHER 36th (12.58), Leg 2 JONAH MARKS 23rd (12.45), Leg 3 LEO RONCARATI 22nd (12.54), SBH ‘C’ 24th (39.03) Leg 1 JACK DAVIS-BLACK 40th (13.04), Leg 2 SPIKE BLAKE 26th (12.48), Leg 3 BENEDICT WHITTLE 24th (13.11)
    Team Result – 1st Wirral (35.34), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (35.48), 3rd Saint Edmunds Pacers (36.23), 8th SBH (36.57), 22nd SBH ’B’ (38.37), 24th SBH ‘C’ (39.03) 51 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st HENRY DOVER SBH (11.42), 2nd WILLIAM STRICKLEY Wirral (11.44), 3rd GEORGE KEEN Cambridge & Coleridge (11.47)

    Under 17 Women (Each Leg 3.88km) – SBH won the Silver Medals (40.51) Leg 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN 5th (13.45), Leg 2 RUBY VINTON 2nd (13.38), Leg 3 NICOLE MCGOVERN 2nd (13.28)
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (40.40), 2nd SBH (40.51), 3rd Kettering Town Harriers (41.52) 38 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st ALICE BATES  Kettering Town Harriers (13.17), 2nd ELLIE LOOSLY Cambridge & Coleridge (13.18), 3rd GRACE ROBERTS Vale Royal (13.20), 5th Equal NICOLE MCGOVERN SBH (13.28), 10th RUBY VINTON SBH (13.38)

    Senior Men (Each Leg 5.848km) – SBH won the Bronze Medals (1:44.06) Leg 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY 9th (17.10), Leg 2 JAKE SHELLEY 1st (17.14), Leg 3 DYLAN EVANS 2nd (17.18), Leg 4 LIAM DEE 2nd (17.09), Leg 5 MARK PEARCE 3rd (17.57), Leg 6 KIERAN CLEMENTS 3rd (17.18)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:42.44), 2nd Leeds City (1:43.47), 3rd SBH (1:44.06) 74 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st JACK ROWE Aldershot, Farnham & District (16.33), 2nd EMIEL CAIRESS Leeds City (16.46), 3rd Equal OMAR AHMED Birchfield Harriers and HUGO MILNER Derby (16.47)

    Senior Women (Each Leg 4.33km) – Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District ‘A’ (59.03), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District ‘B’ (1:00.14), 3rd Lincoln Wellington (1:00.29) 63 teams finished
    Fastest Legs – 1st NICOLE TAYLOR Tonbridge (13.56), 2nd HANNAH IRWIN Cambridge (14.03), 3rd ABBI DONNELLY Lincoln Wellington (14.04)

  • 03/10/21

    Virgin Money Mini London Marathon – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    Took place last Sunday, from the new start area on the Embankment, with 28 Shaftesbury competing. The course was approximately 2.5 miles, finishing on the Mall. Overall our results were outstanding, with top honour going to GIANLEO STUBBS who won the Under 15 Boys race, in the Under 17 Men’s race HENRY DOVER finished 2nd, ABDI HAMUD 5th and SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 9th, in the Under 17 Women’s race NICOLE MCGOVERN also finished 2nd. The remaining top 10 finish came from ARTHUR PHILLIPS who finished 7th in the Under 13 Boys.
    All athletes were competing for the London Borough of Barnet, unless otherwise stated.

    Under 13 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 7th (8.58), EUAN PHILLIPS 21st (9.31), LADDIE SHAW 59th (10.10), ZAK JOSEPHS 64th (10.12), JARED MORRIS 72nd (10.24), BARNEY MALLANDAINE 92nd (10.55). London Borough of Barnet team finished 7th
    Under 13 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 9th (9.15), NYAH CAINE 70th (11.16), MEGAN HAMMOND 83rd (11.30), MAYA GREEN 88th (11.43). London Borough of Barnet team finished 13th
    Under 15 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (7.42), PETER BAVEL-ZAYATS 40th (9.05), JORDAN PEARLMAN 51st (9.14), AUSTIN WARD 76th (9.35), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 82nd (9.39), THOMAS CADWALLADER (East) (10.43). London Borough of Barnet team finished 8th
    Under 15 GirlsMYA MAIRS-INGRAM 57th (10.18), DINA SILVERMAN 72nd (10.34), PHOEBE MUSIC 85th (10.43). London Borough of Barnet team finished 12th
    Under 17 MenHENRY DOVER (East) 2nd (7.24), ABDI HAMUD (Hillingdon) 5th (7.59), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 9th (8.06), LEO RONCARATI 19th (8.20), JACK DAVIS-BLACK (Haringey) 27th (8.30), SPIKE BLAKE (Haringey) 29th (8.34), DANIEL BANYARD 74th (9.15). London Borough of Barnet team finished 7th
    Under 17 WomenNICOLE MCGOVERN (Hillingdon) 2nd (8.27), RACHEL PEARLMAN 18th (9.30), ASHA HORBACKI 59th (10.35). London Borough of Barnet team finished 4th

  • 26/09/21

    Southern Senior & Young Athletes Road Relays – Cancelled

  • 25/09/21

    North West London League – For Full Information/Results Click Here

    A good start to the season with a turnout of 10, of which 3 were recent new members. Performance of the day went to our Under 11 Boys, with ARTHUR PHILLIPS winning with EUAN PHILLIPS second 15 seconds behind, with recent new member PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN finishing 6th. The Team, albeit with only 3 finishers, won by 3 points from Cookham, to explain how the Team total of 35 points was achieved. The Team results are based on 4 to score, we had 3 runners who finished 1st, 2nd & 6th which adds up to 9 points. The race had 25 finishers, therefore any club that does not have 4 finishers, each non-runner receives 26 points. Therefore, we had 9 plus 26, which gave us a Team total of 35 points. The next fixture is on 23 October at Kingsbury, so put it in your diary now.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)PRINCE-MOSES JOHN U11 11th (8.49), the winner was V Chopra of Harrow (7.51)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (37 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (43), 3rd Harrow (47), 7th SBH (74) 

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)JASMYN PERRIN U11 8th (9.29), VERA DOUDKO U11 9th (9.29), the winner was Quinn Bookless of Cookham (8.02)
    Team Result – 1st Harrow (33 points), 2nd Cookham (39), 3rd Trent Park (41), 4th SBH (43) 

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ARTHUR PHILLIPS U13 1st (11.42), EUAN PHILLIPS U13 2nd (11.57), PRINCE VICTORUS JOHN U13 6th (12.28)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (35 points), 2nd Cookham (38), 3rd Ealing, Southall and Middlesex (54)

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)NYAH CAINE U13 7th (14.51), the winner was Amy Kirk of London Heathside (13.19)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (16 points), 2nd London Heathside (24), 3rd Harrow (59), 4th SBH (61)

    Under 15 Boys (4000m)AUSTIN WARD U15 11th (15.16), SAMUEL BORDOLEY U15 24th (16.52), the winner was G Hawkins of Dacorum & Tring (13.51)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (29 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (34), 3rd Trent Park (43), 7th SBH (101) 

    Under 15 Girls (4000m)PHOEBE MUSIC U15 25th (19.57), the winner was Jacqueline Heller of Cookham (15.11)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (20 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (44), 3rd Cookham (45), 10th SBH (112) 

    Under 17 Men (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Jack Bailey of Highgate Harriers (16.04)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (28 points), 2nd Trent Park (33), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (63)

    Under 17 Women (5000m)No SBH Runner, the winner was Grace Milnes of Dacorum & Tring (17.29)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (27 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (47), 3rd Barnet & District (53)

  • 12/09/21

    Middlesex Young Athletes Road Relays – For Full Information Click Here

  • 30/05/21

    UK Youth Development League Upper Age Group Round 1 – For Full Information Click Here

  • 29/05/21

    England Senior & U20 Combined Events Championships – For Full Information Click Here

  • 26/05/21

    Lee Valley Double 100m Sprints Open Meeting – For Full Information Click Here

  • 23/05/21

    Middlesex Young Athletes League Round 1B Track Events Only – For Full Information Click Here

  • 23/05/21

    Loughborough International – For Full Information Click Here

  • 22/05/21

    Middlesex Young Athletes League Round 1A Field Events Only – For Full Information Click Here

  • 12/05/21

    Lee Valley 5K Fest – For Full Information Click Here

  • 30/05/20

    Middlesex County Championships – Cancelled

  • 08/05/20

    BUCS Championships – Cancelled

  • 04/05/20

    Veterans League – Cancelled

  • 03/05/20

    National Athletic League – Cancelled

  • 03/05/20

    Eastern Young Athletes League – Cancelled

  • 26/04/20

    Virgin London Marathon – Cancelled

  • 26/04/20

    Virgin London Mini Marathon – Cancelled

  • 19/04/20

    UK Youth Delelopment League – Cancelled

  • 18/04/20

    London Inter Club Challenge/LUCA Athletics Series – Cancelled

  • 18/04/20

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – Cancelled

  • 04/04/20

    National Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relay Championships – Cancelled

  • 04/04/20

    National U15 & U17 5k Road Race Championships – Cancelled

  • 29/03/20

    Lee Valley U13 & U15 Indoor Pentathlon & Open Meeting – Cancelled

  • 28/03/20

    North West London League – Cancelled

  • 22/03/20

    Southern Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relay Championships – Cancelled

  • 22/03/20

    Southern U15 & U17 5k Road Race Championships – Cancelled

  • 14/03/20

    England U15 & U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships – No SBH Results

  • 14/03/20

    English Schools XC Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Sefton Park, Liverpool on 14 March

    Shaftesbury featured in all races, and were competing for 4 Counties, Hampshire & Vectis, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and Suffolk.
    Individually succes was spread around, with top 20 finishes from DAVID STONE SB 4th, FREYA STAPLETON SG 9th, KRISTIAN IMROTH SB 10th HENRY MCLUCKIE SB 14th, GIANLEO STUBBS JB 14th and KIT EVANS LOMBE IB 14th.
    There was Team successes from Suffolk who won the Bronze Medals in the Intermediate Boys and Hertfordshire were 4th in the Junior Boys and Senior Girls.

    Junior Boys Chesterfield Trophy – GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 14th (15.08) the winner was Ben Peck of Suffolk (14.10) 334 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (153 points), 2nd Hampshire and Vectis (194), 3rd Surrey (277), 4th Hertfordshire (303) 44 teams finished
    Junior Girls Rochdale Trophy – The winner was Zoe Gillbody of Shropshire (11.03) 344 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Berkshire (290 points), 2nd West Yorkshire (294), 3rd Hampshire and Vectis (342), 20th Hertfordshire (719) 44 teams finished
    Intermediate Boys Yorkshire Trophy – KIT EVANS LOMBE (Suffolk) 14th (19.01), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Hertfordshire) 64th (19.42), CHARLIE TURNER (Suffolk) 76th (19.47), DYLAN MICHEL (Middlesex) 126th (20.10), LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 281st (21.35) the winner was Fraser Sroul of Cumbria (18.08) 331 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (173 points), 2nd Surrey (174), 3rd Suffolk (205)20th Hertfordshire (814)28th Middlesex (930) 43 teams finished
    Intermediate Girls Leicester Trophy – AIMI WEIGHTMAN (Hertfordshire) 27th (13.14), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 70th (13.41), APRIL HILL (Suffolk) 160th (14.25) the winner was Beatrice Wood of Wiltshire (12.22) 335 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (284 points), 2nd London (347), 3rd Cheshire (371), 18th Hertfordshire (640), 25th Middlesex (977), 27th Suffolk (1026) 42 teams finished
    Senior Boys Derbyshire Trophy – DAVID STONE (Middlesex) 4th (21.05), KRISTIAN IMROTH (Hertfordshire) 10th (21.23), HENRY MCLUCKIE (Hampshire & Vectis) 14th (21.38), NATHAN GODDARD (Suffolk) 177th (23.58), FINN MACCARTHY (Hertfordshire) 290th (26.05) the winner was Matthew Stonier of Kent (20.54) 323 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Lancashire (196 points), 2nd Devon (269), 3rd Kent (351), 7th Hampshire & Vectis (457), 8th Hertfordshire (462)10th Middlesex (537), 30th Suffolk (988) 43 teams finished
    Senior Girls Foyston Trophy – FREYA STAPLETON (Hertfordshire) 9th (16.21), INDIRA PATEL (Hertfordshire) 47th (17.27), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 66th (17.45), MIA GROOM (Middlesex) 74th (23.58), SOPHIA STAAB (Middlesex) 94th (18.07), NADIA POTTER (Hertfordshire) 101st (18.11) the winner was Olivia Mason of Cumbria (15.49) 298 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London (336 points), 2nd Surrey (387), 3rd Hampshire & Vectis (412), 4th Hertfordshire (429)26th Middlesex (874) 37 teams finished

  • 14/03/20

    Lee Valley Hertfordshire, Middlesex & Kent Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14-15 March

    A stunning week-end for our athletes, with 6 Hertfordshire  Champions and 15 Middlesex  Champions, plus 5 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals.

    Hertfordshire
    400m – U20M Straight Final FREDDIE REILLY won the Gold Medal (SB 51.72) taking .20 of a second off his 18 January time
    800m – U20W Straight Final SCARLETT KENT won the Gold Medal (2:24.34)
    60m Hurdles – U17M Straight Final EDDIE JOHNSTON won the Gold Medal (PB 8.86) taking .11 of a second off his 25 January time
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (8.69)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (SB 1.60m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Gold Medal (SB 10.76m)

    Middlesex
    60m – U15B H1 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.45), SAMUEL OJO 3rd (PB 8.20) taking .16 of a second off his 26 January time, H3 SAUGAT PUN 3rd (PB 7.89) taking .08 of a second off his 2019 time, OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 8.45) taking .01 of a second off his 2019 time, in the Final MALACHI  won the Gold Medal (7.41), SAUGAT  finished 4th (PB 7.78) taking .11 of a second off his H3 time
    60m – U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (7.71), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 4th (SB 8.28) taking .02 of a second off her 25 January time, H2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (8.30) in the Final NIA won the Gold Medal (7.71)
    60m – U17M H1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (7.49), H2 OSCAR LAURENS 4th (PB 7.62) equalling his 11 January time, H3 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (7.32), YUMA HAMANO 3rd (SB 7.58), in the Final TANAWAT won the Silver Medal (SB 7.18) taking .04 of a second off his 25 January time, BRADLEY  finished 7th (7.47)
    60m – U17W H1 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (8.84), H2 FOPI ALLO 4th (SB 8.63), H3 AMBER STONE 3rd (8.33), ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 5th (SB 8.64) taking .11 of a second off her 26 January time, in the Final AMBER finished 6th (8.84)
    60m – U20M H1 JORDAN MENTORE 5th (PB 7.43), MICAH FORBES-AGYPONG (DQ), H2 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (SB 7.13) taking .01 of a second off his 1 February time, in the Final NICHOLAS finished 4th (PB 7.10) taking .02 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m – U20W H1 CHINWE IWUNZE 1st (SB 7.82) taking .01 of a second off her 1 February time, LARISSA GILES 2nd (8.13), in the Final CHINWE won the Gold Medal (PB 7.73) taking .07 of a second off her 2019 time, LARISSA  won the Silver Medal (PB 8.00) taking .08 of a second off her 1 February time
    60m – SM H1 PHOENIX LYON U23 1st (7.09), H2 CEAKE MADDIX U23 3rd (SB 7.22) in the Final PHOENIX won the Gold Medal (PB 6.98) taking .09 of a second off his 2018 time, CEAKE finished 5th (SB 7.22) equalling his H2 time
    200m – U15B H1 MALACHI AMADI 1st (23.80), H3 SAMUEL OJO 2nd (SB 26.83), OLIVER LAURENS 3rd (PB 27.67) taking 1.18 seconds off his 26 January time, in the Final MALACHI won the Gold Medal (23.60)
    200m – U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (25.85), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 27.56) taking .19 of a second off her 12 January time, KAREN APOLOT 4th (PB 29.22) taking .67 of a second off her 26 January time, H2 VANESSA GAVENAITE 5th (SB 30.43), H3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (27.12), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (28.34), LUCY MARCUS 5th (31.50) in the Final NIA won the Gold Medal (24.82)
    200m – U17M H1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (23.93), H2 TANAWAT RAVENG 3rd (PB 24.50), OSCAR LAURENS 4th (PB 24.54) taking .53 of a second off his 12 January time, in the Final BRADLEY finished 4th (PB 23.90) taking .019 of a second off his 25 January time, TANAWAT finished 6th (24.53)
    200m – U20M H1 ODERA UMEUGOGI 3rd (SB 23.73), H2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 4th (23.39) in the Final MICAH finished 6th (23.39)
    200m – SM H1 CEAKE MADDIX U23 3rd (SB 23.96), H2 PHOENIX LYON U23 1st (22.69) in the Final PHOENIX won the Gold Medal (SB 22.05) taking .64 of a second off his H2 time
    300m – U15B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (38.60), ANDONI AMPHLETT won the Silver Medal (PB 44.91)
    300m – U15G H1 AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (SB 45.37), LUCY MARCUS 5th (PB 50.04), H2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (PB 43.80) taking .33 of a second off her 22 February time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 46.84) taking .06 of a second off her 26 January time, in the Final LOLA won the Bronze Medal (44.27), AZARIA finished 4th (45.78)
    300m – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES 4th (SB 43.82)
    400m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Gold Medal (SB 50.92) taking .17 of a second off his 1 January time
    800m – U15B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Silver Medal (SB 2:18.90) taking 4.60 seconds off his 19 February time
    60m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final DIKE ONYEMELUKE won the Gold Medal (PB 10.26) taking .21 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G H1 AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 9.94) taking .02 of a second off her 22 February time, H2 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 9.61) taking .21 of a second off her 25 January time, HOPE BAKER 3rd (PB 9.99) in the Final KAREN won the Silver Medal (PB 9.61) equalling her H2 time, HOPE finished 6th (10.10), AZARIA (DQ)
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (PB 9.10) taking .21 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final ALINA COLE won the Gold Medal (PB 9.19)
    60m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Gold Medal (SB 10.98)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Gold Medal (1.60m)
    Pole Vault – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES won the Gold Medal (3.10m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Gold Medal (PB 2.90m) adding 47cm to his 2019 height
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Silver Medal (PB 5.57m) adding 8m to his 2019 jump
    Long Jump – SW Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 won the Bronze Medal (SB 4.53m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 won the Gold Medal (PB 7.69m) adding 1.08m to her 2019 put

  • 07/03/20

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoors & Winter Throws Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 7-8 March

    400m – M45 1 SEAN SUTHERLAND won the Silver Medal (PB 58.61) taking .64 of a second off his 16 February time
    800m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Bronze Medal (2:36.43)
    1500m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Gold Medal (5:21.65)
    60m Hurdles – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (PB 10.14) taking .08 of a second off her 23 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 V35 in 2020
    Shot 4kg – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (10.19m)

  • 04/03/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 4 March

    60m – SM 1.3 LOUIS UBAKA 4th (7.29),  2.3 LOUIS finished 6th (7.35) 

  • 01/03/20

    Lee Valley SOE/EVAC/VAC Indoor Championships & Open Meeting – No SBH Runners

  • 01/03/20

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Eton on 1 March

    60m – SX  1.4 LOUIS UBAKA 1st (7.29), 2.2 LOUIS UBAKA 2nd (7.26)
    Triple Jump – SW ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 12.88m) adding 1cm to her 2 February jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, JASMIN SABIR 2nd (PB 12.05m)

  • 23/02/20

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championships – No SBH Runners

  • 22/02/20

    National XC Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Wollaton Park, Nottingham.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)GIANLEO STUBBS won the Silver Medal (14.22), THOMAS CADWALLADER 29th (15.30), AUSTIN WARD 95th (16.19), the winner was Aiden Collier of Chiltern Harriers (14.21) 384 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (100 points), 2nd Winchester & District (160), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (193) 44 teams finished 
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)ABIB JEFFERY 250th (19.41), the winner was Zoe Gilbody of Chiltern Harriers (15.00) 357 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (136 points), 2nd Wreake & Soar Valley (160), 3rd Wolverhampton & Bilston (193) 32 teams finished 
    Under 15 Boys (4500m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 21st (17.32), MAX WINFIELD 258th (20.50), TOBY EDWARDS 333rd (22.54), the winner was Lewis Sullivan of Saint Edmund Chasers (16.30) 364 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (62 points), 2nd Tonbridge (140), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (141) 40 teams finished 
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)AIMI WEIGHTMAN 24th (20.17), LUISA STAAB 230th (23.51), ASHA HORBACKI 334th (26.20), REBECCA JEFFERY 362nd (27.58), the winner was Kiya Dee of Highworth AC (18.35) 390 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (77 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (106), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley (156), 32nd SBH (946) 38 teams finished 
    Under 17 Men (6000m) KIT EVANS LOMBE 31st (24.30), LUCA STUBBS 102nd (25.55), JUDE MIRANDA 122nd (26.18), FINN MACCARTHY 150th (26.42), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 152nd (26.46), DYLAN MICHEL 173rd (27.09), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 196th (27.46), JAMES MUNYAMBU 261st (30.55), the winner was Will Barnicote of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.42) 257 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (86 points), 2nd Tonbridge (109), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (200), 9th SBH (405) 19 teams finished 
    Under 17 Women (5000m) FREYA STAPLETON 6th (25.55), APRIL HILL 31st (23.31), JOANNE MIRANDA 46th (23.57), EMILY HATHAWAY 64th (24.28), NADIA POTTER 78th (24.46), ELENA RONCARATI 91st (25.04), NATASHA TANNER 185th (27.56), the winner was Maya Todd McIntyre of Rushcliffe AC (21.49) 286 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (119 points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (119),  3rd SBH (147) 17 teams finished 
    Under 20 Men (10000m) JEREMY DEMPSEY 4th (37.02), THOMAS PATRICK 27th (39.14), KRISTIAN IMROTH 36th (39.39), NATHAN GODDARD 66th (40.58), BEN WINFIELD 85th (41.42), THOMAS FULTON 86th (41.49), JOSHUA EDWARDS 124th (44.07), the winner was Zakiriya Mahammed of Southampton (36.27) 195 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (133 points), 2nd Tonbridge (166), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (242) 7 teams finished 
    Under 20 Women (6000m) MIA GROOM 55th (29.49), INDIA PATEL 57th (30.15), SOPHIA STAAB 63rd (30.33), the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (25.33) 131 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bracknell (55 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (56), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (65), 5th SBH (175) 11 teams finished  
    Senior Men (12000m) LIAM DEE 18th (45.37), JAKE SHELLEY 40th (46.32), THOMAS BUTLER U23 58th (46.59), DYLAN EVANS 80th (47.29), PHILLIP CROUT 101st (47.52), THOMAS KEARNS 207th (50.05), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 510th (54.50), ROBERT RIGBY V55 702nd (57.49), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 976th (61.58), the winner was Callum Johnson of Gateshead Harriers (43.36) 1710 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (243 points), 2nd Leeds City (277), 3rd Bristol & West (297), 8th SBH (500) 115 teams finished
    Senior Women (8000m) – No SBH Runners, the winner was Anna Moller of Aldershot, Farnham & District (32.59) 911 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (48 points), 2nd Leeds City (58), 3rd Highgate Harriers (159) 94 teams finished

  • 22/02/20

    England Senior Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at the Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 22-23 February

    60m – SW H1 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 3rd (SB 7.78), in the Final REBECCA finished 7th (PB 7.72) taking .05 of a second off her 2017 time
    60m – SM H4 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (SB 6.86), in Semi-Final 1 DOMINIC finished 2nd (SB 6.80) taking .06 of a second off his H4 time, and is ranked UK No.9 U23 in 2020, DOMINIC did not start the Final
    200m – SW H3 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 1st (SB 24.26) taking .08 of a second off her 2 February time, and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2020, in the Final REBECCA won the Bronze Medal (24.33)
    400m – SM H1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 2nd (SB 47.95) taking .39 of a second off his 26 January time, H2 ROBERT SHIPLEY U23 (HCA) 5th (49.56), in Semi-Final 1 KRISHAWN finished 2nd (48.26), in the Final KRISHAWN won the Bronze Medal (48.00)
    800m – SW H2 ELLIE BAKER U23 1st (2:05.27), in the Final ELLIE finished 6th (2:11.38)
    60m Hurdles – SW H2 JESSICA HUNTER 1st (8.43), in the Final JESSICA HUNTER won the Silver Medal (SB 8.31) taking .04 of a second off her 1 February time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH won the Silver Medal (5.15m)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE 5th (SB 2.15m) adding 1cm to his 8 February height, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020, AKIN COWARD 9th (2.05m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final DAN BRAMBLE won the Gold Medal (SB 7.81m) adding 2cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2020, PAUL OGUN (HCA) 9th (SB 7.20m) adding 10cm to his 15 February jump
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX 5th (SB 15.86m) adding 7cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, DANIEL LEWIS 6th (SB 15.83m) adding 4cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2020
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U23 won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.73m) adding 15cm to her 11 January jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2020
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.49m) , ANGUS MCINROY 5th (14.39m)

  • 22/02/20

    England U15, U17 & U20 Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Sheffield on 22-23 February

    60m – U15B H4 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.40), in Semi-Final 3 MALACHI finished 1st (7.29), in the Final MALACHI won the Silver Medal (7.22)
    60m – U15G H5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (7.86), in Semi-Final 3 NIAH finished 1st (7.77), in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (7.62)
    60m – U17M H6 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (7.05), H7 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (7.04), in Semi-Final 3 EMMANUEL finished 1st (6.97), MARIO finished 2nd (7.02), in the Final  EMMANUEL won the Silver Medal (PB 6.89) taking .07 of a second off his 11 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020, MARIO finished 8th (7.49)
    60m – U20M H1 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (7.10), H2 EUAN CAMPBELL 6th (PB 7.33) taking .02 of a second off his 29 January time, in Semi-Final 1 MICAH finished 4th (SB 7.01) taking .06 of a second off his 1 February time
    60m – U17W H1 AMBER STONE 3rd (8.12), in Semi-Final 2 AMBER finished 7th (8.15)
    60m – U20W H1 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 4th (8.02)
    200m – U15B H2 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (PB 23.32) taking .09 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.6 U15 in 2020, in the Final MALACHI finished 4th (23.69)
    200m – U15G H1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 26.68) taking .60 of a second off her 12 January time, H2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 25.12) taking .09 of a second off her 25 January time, in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (PB 24.68) taking .49 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020

    200m – U17M H1 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (22.60), H4 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (PB 22.65) taking .24 of a second off his 2019 time,  H5 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (22.62), in Semi-Final 1 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA (DQ), in Semi-Final 3 MARIO finished 1st (SB 21.78) taking .29 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2020, REMI finished 2nd (PB 21.98) taking .01 of a second off his 2108 time, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2020, in the Final MARIO won the Gold Medal (21.79), REMI won the Bronze Medal (22.17)
    300m – U15B H1 ZICO JONES 1st (38.11), in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (PB 37.50) taking .60 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020
    300m – U17W H1 LEA REYNA-FARIA 5th (SB 43.00) taking .22 of a second off her 25 January time
    400m – U20M H1 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (DQ)
    400m – U20W H2 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 56.72) taking .39 of a second off her 18 January time, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020, in the Final HANNAH finished 6th (58.68)
    1500m – U20M Straight Final FINN HARVEY 5th (SB 4:05.60)
    60m Hurdles – U17M H2 RUBEN HEDMAN 1st (8.26), in Semi-Final 2 RUBEN finished 3rd (8.33), in the Final RUBEN won the Bronze Medal (8.20)
    60m Hurdles – U15G H4 KAREN APOLOT 4th (9.88)
    60m Hurdles – U20M H3 JAMI SCHLUETER 2nd (8.15), in the Final JAMI finished 5th (8.13)
    60m Hurdles – U20W H1 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 3rd (8.82), H2 MARLI JESSOP 2nd (8.86),in the Final MARLI  finished 4th (8.73), LILY  finished 5th (8.78)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 9th (SB 1.60m) adding 10cm to her 12 January height
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT 5th (1.96m), BEN BELLISARIO 17th Equal (1.81m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 14th (SB 1.57m)
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS 4th (SB 6.78m) and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2020, BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE 5th (6.73m), JAMES SCHEULTER 7th (6.63m), KENAN STEPHENS 9th (SB 6.29m), BEN BELLISARIO 11th (SB 6.00m) adding 1cm to his 2 February jump
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS won the Silver Medal (SB 14.42m) adding 9cm to his 2 February jump, KENAN STEPHENS won the Bronze Medal (SB 14.18m) and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2020
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Silver Medal (SB 12.49m) equalling her 2 February jump, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2020
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV (NH)
    Pole Vault – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES 4th Equal (PB 3.20m) adding 10cm to her 12 January height, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2020
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final GLEN QUAYLE (NH)
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 6th (PB 3.40m) adding 5cm to her 2019 height

  • 22/02/20

    Lee Valley U13 & U15 Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 22 February

    60m – U15B 1.1 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (7.68), 1.5 ASHER ESCOBAR U13 2nd (PB 9.07) taking .26 of a second off his 2019 time, HARRY PINCHERIE U13 5th (SB 9.34) 2.1 MEKHI finished 1st (7.70), 2.6 ASHER finished 2nd (9.26), HARRY finished 4th (9.34)
    60m – U15G 1.3 ANNA ROSE 2nd (SB 8.41) taking .02 of a second off her 26 January time, 2.3 ANNA finished 3rd (SB 8.39) taking .02 of a second off her 1.3 time
    200m – U15B 1 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 25.00) taking .10 of a second off his 26 January time
    200m – U15G 3 ANNA ROSE 6th (30.22), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (PB 28.07) taking .70 of a second off her 2019 time, 6 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (SB 29.61), 8 LUCY MARCUS 6th (32.27), 9 DAISY HARVEY-DEW 4th (SB 31.44) taking .23 of a second off her 26 January time
    300m – U15G 2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (PB 44.13) taking .64 of a second off her 26 January time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (47.80), 3 LUCY MARCUS 5th (PB 51.01) taking .05 of a second off her 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.3 AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (10.24), 2.1 AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (9.96) taking .21 of a second off her 2019 time
    High Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERIE U13 4th (PB 1.30m)

  • 19/02/20

    Lee Valley Indoor Middle Distance Evening – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 February

    800m – SX 1 HENRY FULTON U20 6th (SB 2:06.16), 5 ZICO JONES U15 6th (SB 2:23.50)
    1500m – SX 5 SEBASTIANO CORBO U20 4th (PB 4:58.98) taking 13.08 seconds off his 2019 time

  • 19/02/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 February

    60m – SW 2.1 KIERRA GRANT U20 4th (7.96)

  • 16/02/20

    Lee Valley SCVAC Indoor Championships – No SBH Results

  • 15/02/20

    North West London League – Cancelled Due To Bad Weather

  • 08/02/20

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of an outstanding season for Shaftesbury took place last Saturday at Trent Park.

    I believe this was probably out best season ever for enthusiasm and success both Individual and Team results (If anyone wishes to dispute this, I will only be too pleased to hear from you).
    The Shaftesbury dominance rolled on with another incredible day, finishing with no less than 6 winners, which were POSIE SHAW U11, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, GIANLEO STUBBS U13, JOANNE MIRANDA U17, DYLAN EVANS and JO KENT V50. Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 11 BOYS, UNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys concluded the season with 9 runners on the day, which is 3 better that we had at Welwyn, Uxbridge and Alexander Palace. The race itself was another outstanding success for ARTHUR PHILLIPS winning his 3rd race in succession after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, there were top 10 finishes from MAX PANWAR who was 4th and JARED MORRIS finished 8th.
    Congratulations to team by finishing the season in 2nd place, especially after the first fixture at Claybury in which the home club Woodford Green & Essex Ladies finished some 79 points in front of us. The following 4 fixtures were 2nd twice and won twice, although Woodford worst position was 3rd enabling them to win the league.
    Under 11 Girls saw POSIE SHAW invincibility throughout the season and ended up winning all 5 races, NYAH CAINE was just outside the top 10 in 11th place. Congratulations to team by finishing the season in 2nd place, and again at Claybury they came away 55 points behind Woodford Green & Essex Ladies. The following 3 fixtures the team were very consistent moving us up from 6th to 2nd place, and at Trent Park we kept in front of London Heathside to claim 2nd place overall.
    Under 13 Boys almost repeated POSIE’S achievement, with GIANLEO STUBBS won the final race after missing the Uxbridge race, giving him 4 wins for the season. The other race at Uxbridge was won by ZICO JONES making it a clean sweep of all 5 races. We packed well with THOMAS CADWALLADER finishing 2nd, AUSTIN WARD 5th and ZICO JONES 7th. The team were equally as dominant winning 4 of the 5 races, and 3rd at Uxbridge, meaning they were league winners by a margin of 98 points.
    Under 13 Girls It has been an inconsistent season for the girls, and due to various reasons, we were understrength in two of the fixtures. This has been reflected in our final league position of 7th. EVIE REDPATH finished 19th which was her 4th race of the season.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s Congratulations to you all on a very successful season in which they averaged 13 runners throughout the season, Individually SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the 1st and 3rd Under 15 races and finished 2nd in the final two races, in the Under 17 races JUDE MIRANDA finished 2nd in the first 2 races and MUKHTAR MUSA won the 4th race and finished 2nd at Trent Park. The team have not looked back since they finished a close 2nd to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies at Claybury, at the next fixture at Welwyn they overhauled Woodford to take the overall lead by 1 point, following this they never looked back by eventually becoming league winners by 105 points.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s Congratulations to you all on a very successful season in which they averaged 9 runners throughout the season, Individually JOANNE MIRANDA has won the last 4 races and was 3rd at Claybury to FREYA STAPLETON. The team had an excellent start to the season at Claybury, winning by 22 points, and their success has grown culminating becoming league winners at Trent Park by a margin of 127 points.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s Overall the season has finished very promisingly, and the last 2 fixtures we averaged 15 runners and we finished the season in 9th place overall. Last season we finished 8th, although our points total was almost 1000 points below this year. For us to challenge next season we a few more runners to finish in the top 50. Our Veterans team just held onto their status in Division 2, but again we have not had the 5 to score at most of the fixtures.
    Individually we have seen the emergence of DYLAN EVANS, who won his 3rd race in succession at Trent Park, THOMAS BUTLER U23 and PHILLIP CROUT have been consistent top 10 finishers, our Under 20 Men had JEREMY DEMPSEY winning at Welwyn after finishing 4th in the race and GEORGE GROOM who was 3rd U20 at Welwyn and 1st at Uxbridge. ROBERT RIGBY won the V55 age-group at Alexandra Palace and was 3rd at Trent Park.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s It was a season that we managed to finish just below mid-table in 7th place, and with having only 4 runners twice meant that as you need 5 to score you are penalised. Individually NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ won the first race at Claybury, also INDIRA PATEL finished 2nd twice and SOPHIA STAAB was 3rd twice in the Under 20 category. JO KENT finished 1st three times in the V50 category.

    Current Consecutive RacesPHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55 (20), BEN KELLY U15, U17 & U20 (16), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 & U17 (10), POSIE SHAW U11 (10), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 (8), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 (7), THEO BODEN U15 (6), NATASHA TANNER U15 & U17 (6), THOMAS BUTLER U23 (5, ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 (5), SCARLETT KENT U20 (5), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 (5), AUSTIN WARD U13 (5), MAX PANWAR U11 (4), DANNY DIGWOOD SM (4), JOHN KOURPAS SM (4), JARED MORRIS U11 (3), JACK REDFORD U11 (3), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 (3), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 (3), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 (3), ELENA RONCARATI U17 (3), DYLAN EVANS SM (3), LADDIE SHAW U11 (2), THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 (2), PHOEBE MUSIC U13 (2), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U13 (2), EVIE REDPATH U13 (2), GIANLEO STUBBS U13 (2), DANIEL BANYARD U15 (2), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 (2), ELLA ROBINSON U15 (2), LEO RONCARATI U15 (2), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 (2), JUDE MIRANDA U17 (2), MUKHTAR MUSA U17 (2), NADIA POTTER U17 (2), SARAH ROURKE U17 (2), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 (2), INDIRA PATEL U20 (2), PHILLIP CROUT SM (2), JAMES SARNER SM (2), BARRY HAWS V45 (2), RAY POWELL V55 (2), ROBERT RIGBY V55 (2)

    Winter Points Series The Under 11 Boys and Girls have now completed their final race in the series, therefore Congratulation to the top3 – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (32 points), 2nd Max Panwar (27), 3rd Euan Phillips (19) and Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (32 points), 2nd Annabelle Panwar (19), 3rd Sienna Corbyn (11). The points totals are based on their best 4 finishes of the 6 races to count.

    Winter Points Series, these are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group, after 6 of the 7 races that count – Boys Under 13 1st Thomas Cadwallader (36), 2nd Gianleo Stubbs (32), 3rd Austin Ward (31), Under 15 1st Samuel Greenstein (40), 2nd Leo Ronca3rd Gianleo Stubbs (32), rati (36), 3rd Theo Boden (26), Under 17 1st Dylan Michel (30) 2nd Jude Miranda (29), 3rd Finn MaCcarthy (28), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (36), 2nd George Groom (15), 3rd Daniel Greenstein (14), Senior 1st Dylan Evans (59), 2nd Thomas Butler (55), 3rd Phillip Crout (42), Masters 40-49 1st Barry Haws (23), 2nd Tim Parkin (14),  3rd Equal Orlando Edwards and James Trapmore (8), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (34), 2nd Robert Rigby (32), 3rd Ray Powell (24) – Girls Under 13 1st Evie Redpath (31), 2nd Lucy Johnson (25), 3rd Phoebe Music (20), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (38), 2nd Ella Robinson (21), 3rd Asher Horbacki (20), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (39), 2nd Emily Hathaway (34), 3rd Nadia Potter (28), Under 20 1st Indira Patel (38), 2nd Scarlett Kent (34), 3rd Sophia Staab (21), Senior 1st Elana Dimmer (16), 2nd Rebekah Gardiner (15), 3rd Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    Linl to the full Winter Points Table Copy of Mens & Womens 2019-2020 Points Tables Updated 08-02-20 With Metropolitan League Result

    The final race to count in the Winter Points Series is the National Championships on Saturday 22 February.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (5.11), MAX PANWAR 4th (5.28 1st U9), JARED MORRIS 8th (5.35), CHARLIE CUTLER 11th (5.42), JACK REDFORD 12th (5.43), BARNEY MALLADAINE 15th (5.45), EDDIE WAXMAN 27th (6.05), LADDIE SHAW 32nd (6.05), MIKHAIL QURESHI 49th (7.03) 52 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (188 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (180), 3rd London Heathside (145), 4th SBH “B” (128) 
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (784 points), 2nd SBH (734), 3rd London Heathside (628), 8th SBH “B” (311) 
    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (5.37), NYAH CAINE 11th (6.03), MAYA GREEN 30th (6.54) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (152 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (125), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (92), 4th SBH (90)
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (644 points), 2nd SBH (389), 3rd London Heathside (373)
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (10.27), THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (10.48), AUSTIN WARD 5th (11.09), ZICO JONES 7th (11.20), JORDAN PEARLMAN 14th (11.58), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 23rd (12.19) 62 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (229 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (186), 3rd Trent Park (183), 10th SBH “B” (86)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (947 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (849), 3rd Highgate Harriers (676), 16th SBH “B” (121)
    Under 13 GirlsEVIE REDPATH 19th (13.14), PHOEBE MUSIC 28h (13.51), ABI JEFFERY 34h (14.15), the winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.13) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (162 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (155), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (149), 6th SBH (61)
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (867 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (700), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (650), 7th SBH (358)
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenMUKHTAR MUSA U17 2nd (13.52), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 5th (14.01 2nd U15), JUDE MIRANDA U17 14th (14.42), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 16th (14.44), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 17th (14.45), LEO RONCARATI U15 19th (14.53), DYLAN MICHEL U17 22nd (14.58), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 30th (15.26), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 33rd (15.33), THEO BODEN U15 51st (16.33), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 54th (16.40), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 57th (16.56), DANIEL BANYARD U15 71st (17.40), JOSHUA LIPSHAW U15 76th (18.31), the Under 15 winner was Abdirahim Hamud of Hillingdon (13.59) and Under 17 winner was Jake Evans of London Heathside (13.50) 50 Under 15 runners finished, 37 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (315 points), 2nd Hillingdon (310), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (298), 4th SBH “B” (264), 13th SBH “C” (157)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (1676 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1571), 3rd Hillingdon (1548), 5th SBH “B” (1333), 17th SBH “C” (625)
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (16.06 1st U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 4th (16.47 2nd U17), NADIA POTTER U17 5th (16.53 3rd U17), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 20th (17.47), ELENA RONCARATI U17 21st (17.54), NATASHA TANNER U17 24th (18.10), ELLA ROBINSON U15 35th (18.41), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 59th (22.17), SARA ROURKE U17 60th (22.19), the Under 15 winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (16.08), 44 Under 15 runners finished, 20 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (230 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (217), 3rd Highgate Harriers (190), 7th SBH “B” (121), 21st SBH “C” (6)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (1046 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (919), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (796), 9th SBH “B” (442), 24th SBH “C” (11)
    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenDYLAN EVANS 1st (25.26), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 2nd (25.33), LIAM DEE 4th (25.48), THOMAS BUTLER U23 6th (26.13), PHILLIP CROUT 16th (27.02), JOHN KOURPAS 59th (28.40), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 126th (30.28), ROBERT RIGBY V55 153rd (31.02 3rd V55), JAMES SARNER 292nd (35.02), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 322nd (36.13), DANNY DIGWOOD 333rd (36.34), BEN KELLY U20 367th (38.16), BARRY HAWS V45 373rd (38.33), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 434th (43.04), RAY POWELL V55 444th (45.30) 455 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1487 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1361), 3rd London Heathside (1155), 5th SBH (819)
    Final Division 1 League Positions – 1st Highgate Harriers (6997 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (6616), 3rd London Heathside (5499), 9th SBH (3410)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Frontrunners (308 points), 2nd London Heathside (272), 3rd London City (248), 10th SBH (143)
    Final Veteran Division 2 League Positions – 1st London Front Runners (1500 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (1380), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1237), 10th SBH (654)
    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenJO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 34th (33.58 1st V50), SOPHIA STAAB U20 39th (34.23 3rd U20), INDIRA PATEL U20 44th (34.52), SCARLETT KENT U20 111th (39.39), the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (28.34) 218 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (340 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (268), 3rd Highgate Harriers “B” (266), 7th SBH (166)
    Final Division 2 League Positions – 1st Trent Park (1797 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (1471), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1416), 7th SBH (981)

    Final Position of The Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (102), 2nd SBH (101), 3rd London Heathside (91)
    Final Position of The Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (44), 12th SBH (26)

    Final Individual Positions (The Results Only Show Those Athletes Who Had Completed 4 Races)For the following age-groups 100 points are awarded to the 1st home, 99 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. Under 11 Boys 1st AUSTIN WARD (399) 2nd BEN REDLAND of London Heathside (398), 5th MAX PANWAR (375) – Under 11 Girls 1st POSIE SHAW (400) 2nd KIARA CORKIN of London Heathside (396) – Under 13 Boys 1st GIANLEO STUBBS (400) 2nd THOMAS CADWALLADER (394), 3rd ZICO JONES (388), 6th AUSTIN WARD (383) ) – Under 13 Girls 15th EVIE REDPATH (339), 23rd LUCY JOHNSON (271) – Under 15 Boys 1st SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (398) 2nd ABDIRAHIM HAMUD of Hillingdon (397), 5th LEO RONCARATI (380), 9th DYLAN HAMMOND (352), 17th THEO BODEN (306) – Under 15 Girls 10th RACHAEL PEARLMAN (342) – Under 17 Men 5th JUDE MIRANDA (378) 10th DYLAN MICHEL (351), 11th ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (348), 12th FINN MACCARTHY (340), 15th JONATHAN BOARDMAN (321), 22nd JAMES MUNYAMBU (288) – Under 17 Women 1st JOANNE MIRANDA (400), 2nd EMILY HATHAWAY (392), 4th NADIA POTTER (384), 10th ELENA RONCARATI (365), 11th NATASHA TANNER (350)
    For the following age-groups 250 points are awarded to the 1st home, 249 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. Under 20 Men 4th BEN KELLY (966) Under 20 Women 1st INDIRA PATEL U20 (995), 2nd SCARLETT KENT U20 (988) – Veteran 50 Women 1st JO KENT (999) – Veteran 55 Men 21st PHILIP CUNNINGHAM (878)
    For the following age-groups 300 points are awarded to the 1st home, 299 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. – Senior Women 23rd ZOE LEVIN (1068), 31st JO KENT V50 (1037), 34th INDIRA PATEL U20 (1031), 59th SCARLETT KENT U20 (845)
    For the following age-groups 600 points are awarded to the 1st home, 599 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. – Senior Men 1st DYLAN EVANS (2394), 5th THOMAS BUTLER U23 (2381), 7th PHILLIP CROUT (2365), 152nd JAMES SARNER (1299), 172nd BEN KELLY U20 (1130), 182nd DANNY DIGWOOD (1032), 218th PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (742)

  • 08/02/20

    Lee Valley Essex And Eastern Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 8-9 February

    60m – U20M H1 JULIAN PRIEST 3rd (PB 7.09) taking .06 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m – U20W H2 KIERRA GRANT 3rd (PB 7.96) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final KIERRA won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.89) aking .07 of a second off her H2 time
    60m – SM H3 MORGAN WEBSTER U23 1st (PB 7.07) taking .75 of a second off his 2014 time, in the Final MORGAN won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.06) taking .01 of a second off his H3 time
    200m – U20W H2 IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (SB 26.63), VANESSA ANSUAA 4th (SB 26.75) in the Final IONA finished 4th (SB 26.54), taking .09 of a second off her H2 time, VANESSA finished 5th (26.81)
    300m – U17W H1 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 4th (SB 42.76) taking .80 of a second off her 25 January time
    800m – SM Straight Final SAM WIGGINS U23 won the Silver Medal (PB 1:56.93) taking 5.03 seconds off his 1 January time
    800m – SW Straight Final HANNAH RIDLEY won the Silver Medal (SB 2:19.96) taking 1.49 seconds off her 1 January time
    60m Hurdles – U17M H2 RUBEN HEDMAN 1st (PB 8.23) taking .06 of a second off his 25 January time, in the Final RUBEN won the Silver Medal (PB 8.17) taking .06 of a second off his H2 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2020
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Bronze Medal (SB 8.61) taking .17 of a second off his 18 January time
    60m Hurdles – U20W H1 MARLI JESSOP 1st (8.86), H2 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (8.78) in the Final LILY won the Gold Medal (8.78), MARLI won the Silver Medal (PB 8.68) taking .13 of a second off her 1 February time, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2020
    60m Hurdles – SM Straight Final EDSON GOMES U23 won the Gold Medal (8.10)
    Shot 4kg – SW Straight Final SARAH RIDLEY 7th (SB 9.66m)

  • 05/02/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Series – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 5 February

    60m – SM 1.2 JIMMY THORONKA 2nd (6.94), 1.3 MARIO DEBRESCU U17 2nd (7.01), 1.6 SAHIB SINGH U23 3rd (7.32), 2.2 MARIO finished 7th (7.04), 2.6 SAHIB finished 2nd (PB 7.30) equalling his 5 February time

  • 02/02/20

    BUCS Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Edinburgh on 1 February

    8000m – SM THOMAS PATRICK U20 (Loughborough University) won the Bronze Medal (26.54), THOMAS KEARNS U20 (Cambridge University) 55th (28.15), GEORGE GROOM U20 (St Mary’s University) 56th (28.16), BEN WINFIELD U20 (Warwick University) 69th (28.37), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 (Stirling University) 250th (31.17) the winner was Joe Wigfield of St Mary’s University (26.43) 637 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Loughborough University “A” (23 points), 2nd St Mary’s University (23), 3rd Loughborough University “B” (68), 5th Cambridge University (77), 33rd Warwick University (568), 55th Stirling University (940)
    10000m – SM MARK PEARCE (Keele University) 6th (33.02), THOMAS BUTLER U23 (St Mary’s University) 23rd (33.57), PHILLIP CROUT (Cambridge University) 43rd (28.15), JOSH EDWARDS U20 (East Anglia University) 142nd (37.03) the winner was Mahamed Mahamed of Solent University (32.06) 339 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Mary’s University “A” (40 points), 2nd Birmingham University (57), 3rd Loughborough University (60), 6th Cambridge University (164), 42nd East Anglia University (816)

  • 02/02/20

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Eton on 1 February

    60m – SX 1.14 AMELIA DALEY U20 3rd (SB 8.14), 2.13 AMELIA finished 2nd (8.16)

  • 01/02/20

    Lee Valley Southern U20 And Senior Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 1-2 February.

    Last year we came away with 8 medals of which 3 were gold. This year we managed a superb haul of 16 medals, with no less than 9 Southern Champions who were as follows – REBECCA JEGGO after a 2nd and two 3rd places as a U17/U20 athlete, this was her first title as a Senior athlete. COLUMBA BLANGO followed up his recent success in winning the Scottish National, won the Senior Mens 400m title in a time of (49.35). In the Senior Womens 400m race HAYLEY MCLEAN with a personal best (55.55) ranking her UK No.6. In the Under 20 Womens High Jump KARA ONUIRI followed her win in last years outdoor championships by taking the title with a jump of (1.68m). In the Under 20 Mens Long Jump BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE’S unbeaton season as an Under 20 continued, by winning the title with his first 7m jump (7.33m), which now puts him No.1 in the UK rankings. Our final 3 Gold Medals came from our Triple Jumpers, firstly JAZZ SEARS repeated her success as a 17-year old in 2017 & 2018, by taking the Under 20 Gold Medal with a season’s best (12.49m) which ranks her UK No.1. In the Senior Mens final DANIEL LEWIS, after a 6-year gap since his last title, produced a seasons best jump of (15.59m) ranking him UK No.7. In the Senior Womens final ANGELA BARRETT followed up her wins in 2015 and 2018 to take the title with a jump of (12.87m).
    There were Silver Medals from AKIN COWARD (SM High Jump) and EMMA ANDERSSON (SW Pole Vault). There were Bronze Medals from HANNAH FOSTER (U20W 200m), LILY PARRIS (U20W 60m Hurdles), EDSON GOMES (SM 60m Hurdles), CHARLIE KNOTT (U20M High Jump) and LUCY WOODWARD (U20W Long Jump).

    60m – U20M Heat 3 NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (SB 7.18) taking .01 of a second off his 19 January time, Heat 7 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (SB 7.10), in Semi-Final 1 MICAH finished 4th (SB 7.07) taking .03 of a second off his Heat 7 time, NICHOLAS finished 5th (SB 7.14) taking .04 of a second off his Heat 3 time
    60m – U20W Heat 1 CHINWE IWUNZE 3rd (SB 7.89) taking .02 of a second off her 19 January time, Heat 2 LARISSA GILES 5th (PB 8.08) taking .08 of a second off her 19 January time, Heat 5 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 5th (8.16), in Semi-Final 1 CHINWE finished 5th (SB 7.83) taking .06 of a second off her Heat 1 time
    60m – SM Heat 2 JOHN OTUGADE 1st (6.81), Heat 7 JORDAN WATSON-BROWNE 2nd (6.99), in Semi-Final 2 JORDAN finished 5th (7.04), in Semi-Final 3 JOHN finished 1st (6.75)
    60m – SW Heat 2 KAYANNA REID 2nd (PB 7.72) taking .48 of a second off her 2015 time, in Semi-Final 1 KAYANNA finished 5th (7.77)
    200m – U20M Heat 3 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (SB 22.78), Heat 4 DECARIE DAVIES 2nd (SB 23.00) taking .07 of a second off his 1 January time, in Semi-Final 1 DECARIE finished 2nd (SB 22.58) taking .42 of a second off his Heat 4 time, in the Final DECARIE finished 4th (22.62)
    200m – U20W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (SB 25.16), in the Final HANNAH won the Bronze Medal (SB 24.94) taking .22 of a second off her Heat 1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2020
    200m – SW Heat 2 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (SB 25.51), in the Final REBECCA won the Gold Medal (SB 24.80) taking .71 of a second off her Heat 2 time, and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2020
    400m – U20M Heat 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (51.56), in Semi-Final 2 MITTIO finished 4th (51.32), in the Final MITTIO finished 5th (52.19)
    400m – U20W Heat 1 VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (SB 60.18), in the Final VANESSA finished 6th (SB 60.08) taking .10 of a second off her Heat 1 time
    400m – SM Heat 4 COLUMBA BLANGO 1st (50.59), Heat 5 LUKE SMITH U23 1st (SB 50.80), in Semi-Final 1 COLUMBA finished 1st (49.89), in Semi-Final 2 LUKE finished 5th (53.70), in the Final COLUMBA won the Gold Medal (49.35)
    400m – SW Heat 3 HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (PB 54.95) taking .36 of second off her 18 January time, Heat 4 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (SB 56.43), in the Final HAYLEY won the Gold Medal (PB 55.55) taking .40 of second off her Heat 3 time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, PHILLIPA (DNF)
    60m Hurdles – U20W Heat 2 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (8.78) taking .23 of a second off her 18 January time, MARLI JESSOP 2nd (8.89), in the Final LILY won the Bronze Medal (8.74) taking .04 of a second off her Heat 2 time, and is ranked 6th Equal UK U20 in 2020, MARLI finished 5th (PB 8.81) taking .04 of a second off her 18 January time
    60m Hurdles – SM Heat 3 EDSON GOMES 1st (SB 8.14), in the Final EDSON won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.01) taking .05 of a second off his 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT won the Bronze Medal (PB 2.05m) adding 3cm to his 18 January height, and is ranked 6th Equal UK U20 in 2020, BEN BELLISARIO 4th (1.85m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Gold Medal (SB 1.68m) adding 3cm to her 19 January height, LUCY WOODWARD 5th (PB 1.60m) adding 4cm to her 2019 height
    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Silver Medal (SB 2.10m) adding 3cm to his 11 January height, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (SB 3.30m) adding 7cm to her 18 January height, and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON won the Silver Medal (3.90m)
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE won the Gold Medal (PB 7.33m) adding 43cm to his 2019 jump, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2020, JOSH WOODS 4th (SB 6.69m) adding 10cm to his 19 January jump, BEN BELLISARIO 9th (SB 5.99m)
    Long Jump – U20W Straight Final LUCY WOODWARD won the Bronze Medal (SB 5.34m), KIERRA GRANT 5th (SB 5.23m)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Gold Medal (SB 12.49m) adding 21cm to her 11 Jump, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2020
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final DANIEL LEWIS won the Gold Medal (SB 15.59m) and is ranked UK No.7 in 2020
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 12.87m) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020

  • 29/01/20

    Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile And 3k Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 29 January

    Mile – SM MUKHTAR MUSA U17 9th (PB 4:25.45)
    3000m – SX B THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 3rd (SB 9:47.27) and is ranked UK No.9 U17 in 2020

  • 26/01/20

    Scottish National Senior & U17 Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 26 January

    400m – SM Heat 2 ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 1st (50.18), Heat 4 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (50.69), in Semi-Final 1 KRISHAWN finished 2nd (48.56), in Semi-Final 2 ROBERT finished 2nd (48.88), in the Final KRISHAWN won the Silver Medal (48.34), ROBERT finished 4th (48.64)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE won the Gold Medal (2.09m)
    High Jump – SW Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY 6th (1.64m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final ANGUS MCINROY won the Gold Medal (14.68m)

  • 26/01/20

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U13 And U15 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 25-26 January

    60m – U13B 1.1 OLIVER LAURENS 4th (8.64), 2.3 OLIVER finished 3rd (8.75)
    60m – U13G 1.1 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 8.40) taking .32 of a second off her 1 January time, ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (PB 8.63) taking .42 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.3 DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (9.11), 1.7 EMILIA GREENFIELD 3rd (PB 9.84), 2.2 JESSICA finished 1st (PB 8.34) taking .06 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2020, 2.4 DINA finished 4th (PB 9.10) taking .01 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.6 EMILIA finished 6th (9.98), 2.6 ONYEBUCHI finished 1st (8.74)
    60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (7.28), 1.3 VICTOR ODIAKA 4th (PB 8.01), SAUGAT PUN 5th (8.11), 1.5 SAMUEL OJO 6th (PB 8.36) taking .31 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.9 ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 9.12) taking .07 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 MALACHI finished 2nd (PB 7.21) taking .01 of a second off his 11 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020, 2.4 VICTOR finished 6th (8.19), 2.5 SAUGAT finished 1st (8.10), 2.8 ZAC finished 2nd (PB 9.04) taking .08 of a second off his 1.9 time
    60m – U15G 1.1 NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 7.62) taking .03 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.3 ANNA ROSE 5th (8.45), 1.4 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (PB 8.27) taking .14 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 8.51) taking .02 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.8 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 9.01) taking .01 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.11 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 2nd (SB 8.75), LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (PB 8.83) taking .43 of a second off her 2019 time, 1.12 NAOMI LAWAL 1st (PB 8.63) taking .04 of a second off her 11 January time, 2.1 NIA AKINTOKUN finished 1st (SB 7.59) taking .03 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, 2.3 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG finished 3rd (8.33), 2.5 ANNA finished 2nd (SB 8.43) taking .02 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.6 LOLA finished 4th (8.62), 2.7 NAOMI finished 6th (8.68), 2.8 ELYSE finished 5th (8.97), 2.9 LUCY finished 6th (8.98), 2.11 OLIVE finished 4th (9.18)
    60m – U17M 1.1 EMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (7.07), REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (SB 7.16) and is ranked UK No.10 U17 in 2020, 1.3 NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (7.39), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (7.44), NICHOLAS SAVVA 6th (SB 7.54) taking .11 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.4 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (SB 7.22) taking .08 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.6 OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (7.70), 2.1 EMANUEL finished 1st (7.00), 2.3 NNAMDI finished 3rd (SB 7.38) taking .01 of a second off his 1.3 time, BRADLEY finished 4th (7.40), 2.5 NICHOLAS finished 4th (7.66), OSCAR finished 5th (7.74)
    60m – U17W 1.3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 7th (SB 8.30), 1.4 SEMI ATIBA 5th (SB 8.27), 2.4 SEMI ATIBA finished 6th (8.36)
    200m – U13G 1 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 27.79) taking .75 of a second off her 1 January time, and is ranked UK No.5 U13 in 2020, 2 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 1st (PB 28.40), DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 29.80), 4 EMILIA GREENFIELD 5th (PB 34.70)
    200m – U15B 1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (23.60), 2 VICTOR ODIAKA 5th (SB 26.44), 4 JADEN AULIS 6th (PB 28.46), 5 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 1st (PB 25.10) taking 1.13 seconds off his 2019 time, 6 CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (PB 29.99) taking .27 of a second off his 12 January time, 7 SAUGAT PUN 3rd (27.47), OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 28.85)
    200m – U15G 1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 25.21) taking .09 of a second off her 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, 3 NIAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 27.75) equalling her 12 January time, ANNA ROSE 5th (PB 28.09) taking .07 of a second off her 12 January time, 5 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 3rd (PB 28.39) taking .13 of a second off her 12 January time, 6 AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (SB 29.66), 7 NAOMI LAWAL 1st (PB 29.13), LUCY CAMPOS 5th (SB 29.93), 9 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 29.89), 10 LUCY MARCUS 2nd (SB 30.74) taking .47 of a second off her 12 January time, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 3rd (SB 31.67)
    200m – U17M 1 NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (SB 23.11), 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 23.91) taking .34 of a second off his 12 January time, 5 OSCAR LAURENS 3rd (25.14)
    300m – U15B 3 ZICO JONES 1st (38.95)
    300m – U15G 3 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 44.77) taking .09 of a second off her 12 January time, 4 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 46.90) taking .46 of a second off her 12 January time, LUCY MARCUS 6th (SB 51.55)
    300m – U17W 3 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (SB 43.56), 4 LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (SB 43.22)
    400m – U17M 2 ERNEST BARNES 6th (PB 54.58)
    800m – U13G 1 DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 2:35.29)
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1.2 MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 10.59), 2.1 MACIE finished 5th (PB 10.57) taking .02 of a second off her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.6 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 9.92) taking 1.18 seconds off her 2019 time, EVA CHALISEY 7th (PB 11.08), 2.3 KAREN finished 3rd (PB 9.80) taking .12 of a second off her 1.6 time, 2.6 EVA finished 4th (PB 11.05) taking .03 of a second off her 1.6 time
    60m Hurdles – U17M 1.1 RUBEN HEDMAN 2nd (PB 8.33) taking .09 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.4 EDWARD JOHNSTON 1st (PB 9.03), 2.1 RUBEN finished 2nd (PB 8.29) taking .04 of a second off his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2020, 2.2 EDWARD finished 5th (PB 8.97) taking .04 of a second off his 1.4 time
    High Jump – U17W KACEY WALTERS 1st (SB 1.65m) equalling her 19 January height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2020, EVELYNE FONTAINE 10th (1.47m)
    Pole Vault – U15G NATALIA IVANOV 1st (3.20m)
    Pole Vault – U17X A MANON BAINES 5th (3.01m)
    Long Jump – U13B ZAC BENJAMIN 5th (SB 4.13m)
    Long Jump – U13G A EMILIA GREENFIELD 12th (PB 3.06m)
    Long Jump – U17W EVELYNE FONTAINE 8th (4.90)
    Shot 3kg – U17W HANNAH OGUNNIYI 9th (SB 8.37)
    Shot 5kg – U17M GABRIEL LAMB 2nd (PB 10.42) 

  • 25/01/20

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U17 Including U15/ Boys & Girls Hurdles – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 25-26 January

    60m – U13B 1.1 OLIVER LAURENS 4th (8.64), 2.3 OLIVER finished 3rd (8.75)
    60m – U13G 1.1 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 8.40) taking .32 of a second off her 1 January time, ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (PB 8.63) taking .42 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.3 DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (9.11), 1.7 EMILIA GREENFIELD 3rd (PB 9.84), 2.2 JESSICA finished 1st (PB 8.34) taking .06 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2020, 2.4 DINA finished 4th (PB 9.10) taking .01 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.6 EMILIA finished 6th (9.98), 2.6 ONYEBUCHI finished 1st (8.74)
    60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (7.28), 1.3 VICTOR ODIAKA 4th (PB 8.01), SAUGAT PUN 5th (8.11), 1.5 SAMUEL OJO 6th (PB 8.36) taking .31 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.9 ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 9.12) taking .07 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 MALACHI finished 2nd (PB 7.21) taking .01 of a second off his 11 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020, 2.4 VICTOR finished 6th (8.19), 2.5 SAUGAT finished 1st (8.10), 2.8 ZAC finished 2nd (PB 9.04) taking .08 of a second off his 1.9 time
    60m – U15G 1.1 NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 7.62) taking .03 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.3 ANNA ROSE 5th (8.45), 1.4 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (PB 8.27) taking .14 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 8.51) taking .02 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.8 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 9.01) taking .01 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.11 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 2nd (SB 8.75), LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (PB 8.83) taking .43 of a second off her 2019 time, 1.12 NAOMI LAWAL 1st (PB 8.63) taking .04 of a second off her 11 January time, 2.1 NIA AKINTOKUN finished 1st (SB 7.59) taking .03 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, 2.3 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG finished 3rd (8.33), 2.5 ANNA finished 2nd (SB 8.43) taking .02 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.6 LOLA finished 4th (8.62), 2.7 NAOMI finished 6th (8.68), 2.8 ELYSE finished 5th (8.97), 2.9 LUCY finished 6th (8.98), 2.11 OLIVE finished 4th (9.18)
    60m – U17M 1.1 EMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (7.07), REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (SB 7.16) and is ranked UK No.10 U17 in 2020, 1.3 NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (7.39), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (7.44), NICHOLAS SAVVA 6th (SB 7.54) taking .11 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.4 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (SB 7.22) taking .08 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.6 OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (7.70), 2.1 EMANUEL finished 1st (7.00), 2.3 NNAMDI finished 3rd (SB 7.38) taking .01 of a second off his 1.3 time, BRADLEY finished 4th (7.40), 2.5 NICHOLAS finished 4th (7.66), OSCAR finished 5th (7.74)
    60m – U17W 1.3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 7th (SB 8.30), 1.4 SEMI ATIBA 5th (SB 8.27), 2.4 SEMI ATIBA finished 6th (8.36)
    200m – U13G 1 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 27.79) taking .75 of a second off her 1 January time, and is ranked UK No.5 U13 in 2020, 2 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 1st (PB 28.40), DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 29.80), 4 EMILIA GREENFIELD 5th (PB 34.70)
    200m – U15B 1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (23.60), 2 VICTOR ODIAKA 5th (SB 26.44), 4 JADEN AULIS 6th (PB 28.46), 5 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 1st (PB 25.10) taking 1.13 seconds off his 2019 time, 6 CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (PB 29.99) taking .27 of a second off his 12 January time, 7 SAUGAT PUN 3rd (27.47), OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 28.85)
    200m – U15G 1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 25.21) taking .09 of a second off her 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, 3 NIAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 27.75) equalling her 12 January time, ANNA ROSE 5th (PB 28.09) taking .07 of a second off her 12 January time, 5 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 3rd (PB 28.39) taking .13 of a second off her 12 January time, 6 AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (SB 29.66), 7 NAOMI LAWAL 1st (PB 29.13), LUCY CAMPOS 5th (SB 29.93), 9 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 29.89), 10 LUCY MARCUS 2nd (SB 30.74) taking .47 of a second off her 12 January time, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 3rd (SB 31.67)
    200m – U17M 1 NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (SB 23.11), 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 23.91) taking .34 of a second off his 12 January time, 5 OSCAR LAURENS 3rd (25.14)
    300m – U15B 3 ZICO JONES 1st (38.95)
    300m – U15G 3 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 44.77) taking .09 of a second off her 12 January time, 4 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 46.90) taking .46 of a second off her 12 January time, LUCY MARCUS 6th (SB 51.55)
    300m – U17W 3 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (SB 43.56), 4 LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (SB 43.22)
    400m – U17M 2 ERNEST BARNES 6th (PB 54.58)
    800m – U13G 1 DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 2:35.29)
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1.2 MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 10.59), 2.1 MACIE finished 5th (PB 10.57) taking .02 of a second off her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.6 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 9.92) taking 1.18 seconds off her 2019 time, EVA CHALISEY 7th (PB 11.08), 2.3 KAREN finished 3rd (PB 9.80) taking .12 of a second off her 1.6 time, 2.6 EVA finished 4th (PB 11.05) taking .03 of a second off her 1.6 time
    60m Hurdles – U17M 1.1 RUBEN HEDMAN 2nd (PB 8.33) taking .09 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.4 EDWARD JOHNSTON 1st (PB 9.03), 2.1 RUBEN finished 2nd (PB 8.29) taking .04 of a second off his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2020, 2.2 EDWARD finished 5th (PB 8.97) taking .04 of a second off his 1.4 time
    High Jump – U17W KACEY WALTERS 1st (SB 1.65m) equalling her 19 January height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2020, EVELYNE FONTAINE 10th (1.47m)
    Pole Vault – U15G NATALIA IVANOV 1st (3.20m)
    Pole Vault – U17X A MANON BAINES 5th (3.01m)
    Long Jump – U13B ZAC BENJAMIN 5th (SB 4.13m)
    Long Jump – U13G A EMILIA GREENFIELD 12th (PB 3.06m)
    Long Jump – U17W EVELYNE FONTAINE 8th (4.90)
    Shot 3kg – U17W HANNAH OGUNNIYI 9th (SB 8.37)
    Shot 5kg – U17M GABRIEL LAMB 2nd (PB 10.42) 

  • 25/01/20

    Southern Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Parliament Hill.

    Congratulations to the following Club Champions at Parliament Hill – Under 13 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER, Under 13 Girls POSIE SHAW, Under 15 Boys SAMUEL GREENSTEIN, Under 15 Girls AIMI WEIGHTMAN, Under 17 Men LUCA STUBBS, Under 17 Women MAAYAN RADUS, Under 20 Women LIA RADUS, 9 Miles Senior Men DYLAN EVANS and Senior Women ELANA DIMMER.

    Link to final Club Championship document – XC Club Championship Winners 2019-2020 Updated 25-01-20 Following Southern Championship Result (Final Issue)

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)THOMAS CADWALLADER 14th (12.07), AUSTIN WARD 45th (12.41) the winner was Aiden Collier of Chiltern Harriers (11.24) 304 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (86 points), 2nd South London Harriers (103), 3rd Southend on Sea (125) 36 teams finished.
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)POSIE SHAW 123rd (14.43), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 280th (17.36) the winner was Francesca Baxter of Chiltern Harriers (12.20) 297 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (78 points), 2nd Tonbridge (90), 3rd Bedford & County (107) 36 teams finished. 
    Under 15 Boys (4500m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 28th (15.32), LEO RONCARATI 83rd (16.14), MAX WINFIELD 171st (17.21), DANIEL BANYARD 272nd (18.54), TOBY EDWARDS 297th (19.43) the winner was Lewis Sullivan of St Edmunds Pacers (14.24) 317 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (82 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (123), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (136), 20th SBH (554) 34 teams finished.
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)AIMI WEIGHTMAN 4th (17.32), RACHEL PEARLMAN 154th (20.30), ELLA ROBINSON 155th (20.31), LUISA STAAB 223rd (21.56) the winner was Charlotte Dewar of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (17.00) 304 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (38 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (70), 3rd St Albans Striders (107), 21st SBH (536) 34 teams finished. 
    Under 17 Men (6000m)LUCA STUBBS 45th (24.13), DYLAN MICHEL 63rd (24.39), FINN MACCARTHY 85th (25.07), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 89th (25.12), SAM TRUEMAN 150th (26.51), MATTHEW MCATEER 185th (29.11), JAMES MUNYAMBU 188th (29.29) the winner was Matthew Taylor of Tonbridge (21.50) 206 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (49 points), 2nd Tonbridge (66), 3rd South London Harriers (153), 8th SBH (282) 20 teams finished.
    Under 17 Women (5000m)MAAYAN RADUS 12th (20.25), EMILY HATHAWAY 17th (20.42), JOANNE MIRANDA 22nd (20.54), ELENA RONCARATI 58th (22.15), NADIA POTTER 59th (22.16), NATASHA TANNER 99th (24.11), SARA ROURKE 143rd (28.42) the winner was Bea Wood of City of Salisbury (19.13) 158 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (80 points), 2nd City of Norwich (90), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (98), 5th SBH (109) 14 teams finished. 
    Under 20 Men (8000m)KRISTIAN IMROTH 10th (27.08), JOSHUA EDWARDS 40th (28.46), BEN WINFIELD 54th (29.30) the winner was Matthew Stonier of Invicta East Kent (26.05) 118 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bedford & County (40 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (87), 3rd Invicta East Kent (89) 7 teams finished.
    Under 20 Women (6000m)AMELIA WILLS (2nd Claim) 12th (26.58), LIA RADUS 15th (27.07), INDIRA PATEL 23rd (28.04), MIA GROOM 28th (28.40), SOPHIA STAAB 29th (28.45) the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (24.18) 71 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bracknell (70 points), 2nd Reading (94), 3rd SBH (95) 4 teams finished. 
    Senior Men (15000m)ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) 2nd (48.19), DYLAN EVANS 3rd (48.35), THOMAS BUTLER U23 7th (48.51), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 229th (57.18), ROBERT RIGBY V55 369th (60.35), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 859th (71.49), DANNY DIGWOOD 860th (71.50), BARRY HAWS V45 968th (75.25), RAY POWELL V55 1151st (88.30) the winner was Adam Hickey of Southend (47.28) 1172 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (97 points), 2nd Tonbridge (150), 3rd Highgate Harriers (158), 34th SBH (1979) 81 teams finished.
    Senior Women (8000m)ELANA DIMMER 91st (34.10), PHILIPPA AUKETT V35 118th (35.02) the winner was Jessie Gibbons of Reading (28.41) 694 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (66 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (108), 3rd Tonbridge (114) 70 teams finished.

  • 22/01/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Series – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 22 January

    60m – SM 1.1 JIMMY THORONKA 1st (SB 6.87), 1.5 MARIO DEBRESCU U17 1st (PB 7.01) taking .02 of a second off his 11 January time, SAHIB SINGH U23 5th (PB 7.30) taking .05 of a second off his 2019 time, MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U23 7th (SB 7.40), 2.1 JIMMY finished 2nd (SB 6.83) taking .04 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.2 MARIO finished 2nd (PB 6.95) taking .06 of a second off his 1.5 time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2020, also a new Club Record, 2.5 SAHIB finished 3rd (7.33), MICHAEL finished 4th (SB 7.38) taking .02 of a second off his 1.5 time
    60m – SW 1.2 EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (SB 7.83), 2.2 EAVION finished 3rd (SB 7.83) equalling her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U20M 1.1 RALPH WILLIAMS 6th (SB 8.78), 1.2 SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (SB 9.79), 2.2 SEBASTIANO finished 1st (9.97)
    60m Hurdles – SW 1.1 JESSICA HUNTER 5th (SB 8.56), 1.2 HAYLEY MCLEAN 3rd (PB 8.65), 1.3 MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (PB 8.92), 1.4 LILY PARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 9.01), 2.1 JESSICA finished 6th (SB 8.51) taking .05 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK N0.8 in 2020, 2.2 HAYLEY finished 4th (8.66), 2.3 MARLI finished 2nd (PB 8.85) taking .07 of a second off her 1.3 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2020, LILY finished 5th (9.06)
    High Jump – SM A BEN BELLISARIO U20 2nd (SB 1.88m), B AKIN COWARD 1st (2.05m), CHARLIE KNOTT U20 2nd (PB 2.02m) adding 2cm to his 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020
    High Jump – SW KACEY WALTERS U17 4th (SB 1.65m) equalling her own Club Record which was set on the 12 January, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SM A HAYDN WILLIAMS U20 4th Equal (SB 3.43m)
    Pole Vault – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 9th Equal (SB 2.17m) and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2020, B EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (SB 3.98m) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2020, C TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (SB 3.23m), NATALIA IVANOV U15 6th (3.08m)
    Long Jump – U20M BRAD DAVIES-PUGH 1st (SB 6.63m), JOSH WOODS 2nd (SB 6.59m)
    Long Jump – SW 3 ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 26.65)
    Triple Jump – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (SB 7.80m) and is ranked UK No.2 V55 in 2020
    Shot 4kg – SW ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 3rd (10.15m)

  • 18/01/20

    Scottish National Indoor Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Emirates Arena on 18 January.

    60m – SX B1 BEN MCGUIRE 1st (SB 7.30)
    200m – SX A1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (SB 21.79) and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020
    400m – SX A1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (SB 48.52) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020, COLUMBA BLANGO 2nd (SB 49.00) and is ranked UK No.9 in 2020
    High Jump – SM A LEWIS MCGUIRE 1st (SB 2.13m) adding 3cm to his 3 January height, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020, CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 10th (SB 1.73m) and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020

  • 18/01/20

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U20 And Senior – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 18-19 January.

    60m – U20M A1.2 NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (SB 7.19), A2.2 NICHOLAS finished 4th (SB 7.19) equalling his time, B1.5 BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (PB 7.66) taking .12 of a second off his 2018 time, B2.4 BEN finished 4th (PB 7.62) taking .04 of a second off his B1.5 time
    60m – U20W 1.2 CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (SB 8.01), LARISSA GILES 4th (PB 8.30), 1.3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (SB 8.04) taking .13 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.4 VANESSA ANSUAA 6th (SB 8.40), 2.2 CHINWE finished 2nd (SB 7.91) taking .10 of a second off her 1.2 time, CHIYENNE finished 5th (SB 7.99) taking .05 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.4 LARISSA finished 1st (PB 8.16) taking .14 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.5 VANESSA finished 1st (8.41)
    60m – SM A1.5 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 1st (SB 6.96) taking .03 of a second off his 4 January time, A2.3 JORDAN finished 5th (6.99)
    60m – SW A1.1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 5th (SB 7.61) taking .04 of a second off her 5 January time, A2.1 PAGE finished 6th (7.63), B1.5 NENE HARRISON V35 2nd (SB 8.76) and is ranked UK No.6 V35 in 2020, ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (10.05), B2.5 NENE finished 2nd (8.86), ROSALIND finished 5th (SB 10.00) taking .05 of a second off her B1.5 time, and is ranked UK No.2 V55 in 2020
    200m – U20M 3 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 6th (SB 26.97)
    200m – U20W 3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (SB 24.30), 5 AMBER DUVERNEY 1st (SB 28.26)
    200m – SW 7 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (SB 35.26)
    400m – U20M 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (51.60)
    400m – U20W 1 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (SB 57.11) and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2020
    400m – SW 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN 3rd (SB 55.31) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020
    800m – SW 3 SCARLETT KENT U20 5th (SB 2:25.51), 5 LISA WEBB V50 4th (SB 2:36.04) takin 4.12 seconds off her 1 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 V50 in 2020
    60m Hurdles – U20M 1.1 RALPH WILLIAMS 6th (SB 8.78), 1.2 SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (SB 9.79), 2.2 SEBASTIANO finished 1st (9.97)
    60m Hurdles – SW 1.1 JESSICA HUNTER 5th (SB 8.56), 1.2 HAYLEY MCLEAN 3rd (PB 8.65), 1.3 MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (PB 8.92), 1.4 LILY PARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 9.01), 2.1 JESSICA finished 6th (SB 8.51) taking .05 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK N0.8 in 2020, 2.2 HAYLEY finished 4th (8.66), 2.3 MARLI finished 2nd (PB 8.85) taking .07 of a second off her 1.3 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2020, LILY finished 5th (9.06)
    High Jump – SM A BEN BELLISARIO U20 2nd (SB 1.88m), B AKIN COWARD 1st (2.05m), CHARLIE KNOTT U20 2nd (PB 2.02m) adding 2cm to his 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020
    High Jump – SW KACEY WALTERS U17 4th (SB 1.65m) equalling her own Club Record which was set on the 12 January, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SM A HAYDN WILLIAMS U20 (2nd Claim) 4th Equal (SB 3.43m)
    Pole Vault – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 9th Equal (SB 2.17m) and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2020, B EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (SB 3.98m) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2020, C TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (SB 3.23m), NATALIA IVANOV U15 6th (3.08m)
    Long Jump – U20M BRAD DAVIES-PUGH 1st (SB 6.63m), JOSH WOODS 2nd (SB 6.59m)

    Long Jump – SW 3 ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 26.65)
    Triple Jump – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (SB 7.80m) and is ranked UK No.2 V55 in 2020
    Shot 4kg – SW ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 3rd (10.15m)

  • 11/01/20

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Alexander Palace.

    The Shaftesbury dominance rolls on with another incredible day, finishing with no less than 8 winners, which were POSIE SHAW U11, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, GIANLEO STUBBS U13, MUKHTAR MUSA U17, JOANNE MIRANDA U17, DYLAN EVANS, JO KENT V50 and ROBERT RIGBY V55. Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys team with 6 runners, finished a close second to London Heathside, which means we are in 2nd place behind Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, 58 points behind., ARTHUR PHILLIPS won his 2nd race in succession after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, and MAX PANWAR was 8th. Under 11 Girls team with 3 runners, of which POSIE SHAW made it 4 wins out of 4 races. The team finished 4th which meant they moved back to 2nd overall.
    Under 13 Boys team were back to 4 runners, with GIANLEO STUBBS after missing the Uxbridge race, was back to winning ways making it 3 wins from the 4 races, In 2nd place was THOMAS CADWALLADER. The team were also back to winning again, and now hold a 55 point lead over 2nd place Woodford Green & Essex Ladies.
    Under 13 Girls team were back to full strength with DINA SILVERMAN finishing 12th, and the team now are in 8th place.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s team had their best turnout of the season with 15 runners, with the team packing well to finish winners on the day, with London Heathside finishing 21 points behind. Overall with Woodford Green & Essex Ladies having a bad results, we have increased our 12 point lead to 88 points. Individually MUKHTAR MUSA was made to earn his win by a slim margin of 2 seconds, with SAMUEL GREENSTEIN finishing 6th and 2nd Under 15.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s team were exceptional with JOANNE MIRANDA winning by just 3 seconds from EMILY HATHAWAY, with a total of 9 runners equalling their Claybury turnout. The team recorded another win, and after the last race at Uxbridge we held a 44 points lead over London Heathside, and now it has stretched to 87 points.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s saw DYLAN EVANS winning his 2nd race in succession by a margin of 8 seconds with PHILLIP CROUT and THOMAS BUTLER U23 finishing 7th and 8th respectively. ROBERT RIGBY has his best race of the season finishing 1st V55. The team finished 10th and are 9th place overall. The team responded well with 16 runners, and slightly increased our position by 10 points and are now 384 points of that dreaded 11th place.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s had 4 runners with INDIRA PATEL U20 having her best run by far finishing in 19th place and 2nd U20. ELANA DIMMER with her 1st run of the season finished in 21st place, and JO KENT finished as 1st V50. The team finished in 7th place which leaves them also in 7th place overall, and with the final fixture to come their position in Division 2 is fairly safe.

    Current Consecutive RacesPHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55 (19), BEN KELLY U15, U17 & U20 (16), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 & U17 (9), POSIE SHAW U11 (9), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 (7), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 (6), LUCY JOHNSON U11 & U13 (6), THEO BODEN U15 (5), NATASHA TANNER U15 & U17 (5), THOMAS BUTLER U23 (4), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (4), SCARLETT KENT U20 (4), FINN MACCARTHY U17 (4), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 (4), DANNY DIGWOOD SM (3), OLIVER GREENSTEIN SM (3), JOHN KOURPAS SM (3), ANNABELLE PANWAR U11 (3), MAX PANWAR U11 (3), EUAN PHILLIPS U11 (3), AUSTIN WARD U13 (4), DYLAN EVANS SM (2), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 (2), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 (2), ASHA HORBACKI U15 (2), JARED MORRIS U11 (2), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 (2), ELENA RONCARATI U17 (2), JACK REDFORD U11 (2), SAM TRUEMAN U17 (2),

    Winter Points Series, these are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (32 points), 2nd Max Panwar (20), 3rd Euan Phillips (193), Under 13 1st Gianleo Stubbs (24), 2nd Austin Ward (23), 3rd Thomas Cadwallader (21), Under 15 1st Samuel Greenstein (24), 2nd Leo Roncarati (22), 3rd Theo Boden (21), Under 17 1st Equal Finn MaCcarthy, Ashwin Fowkes-Gajan and Jude Miranda (22), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (29), 2nd George Groom (15), 3rd Equal Dylan Hepworth and Jeremy Dempsey (8), Senior 1st Thomas Butler (44), 2nd Dylan Evans (35), 3rd Phillip Crout (33), Masters 40-49 1st Equal Orlando Edwards and James Trapmore (8), 2nd Barry Haws and Tim Parkin (7), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (28), 2nd Robert Rigby (16), 3rd Ray Powell (13) – Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (32 points), 2nd Annabelle Panwar (19), 3rd Sienna Corbyn (11), Under 13 1st Lucy Johnson (25), 2nd Evie Redpath (23), 3rd Phoebe Music (13), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (23), 2nd Asher Horbacki (20), 3rd Ella Robinson (8), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (31), 2nd Emily Hathaway (20), 3rd Equal Nadia Potter and Natasha Tanner (18), Under 20 1st Scarlett Kent (28), 2nd Indira Patel (24), 3rd Sophia Staab (8), Senior 1st Rebekah Gardiner (15), 2nd Equal Elana Dimmer and Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    The Under 11 Boys and Girls totals are based on the best 4 results of the 5 results to date.

    The fifth and final fixture of five is at Trent Park on Saturday 8 February, so please make a point now to mark up your diary, and help to secure our position as top club in the league.
    The Trent Park is the sixth of seven fixture in the Winter Points series for all age-groups, except the Under 11 Boys and Girls which is their final fixture to count.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (7.00), MAX PANWAR 8th (7.36), EUAN PHILLIPS 11th (7.42), JACK REDFORD 12th (7.47), JARED MORRIS 14th (7.49), LADDIE SHAW 22nd (8.24) 38 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (131 points), 2nd SBH (128), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (119), 7th SBH “B” (44) 
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (612 points), 2nd SBH (554), 3rd London Heathside (491), 8th SBH “B” (187) 

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (7.00), ANNABELLE PANWAR 17th (7.53), EMELIA GREENFIELD 26th (8.32) 34 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (114 points), 2nd London Heathside (81), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (80), 4th SBH (59)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (492 points), 2nd SBH (299), 3rd London Heathside (285)
     
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (12.14), THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (12.30), AUSTIN WARD 6th (12.59), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 31st (14.37) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (153 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (145), 3rd Highgate Harriers (132)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures1st SBH (722 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (667), 3rd Highgate Harriers (525), 18th SBH “B” (35)

    Under 13 GirlsDINA SILVERMAN 12th (12.23), EVIE REDPATH 18th (13.03), PHOEBE MUSIC 28h (13.28), LUCY JOHNSON 38h (14.04), the winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (10.54) 49 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (184 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (158), 3rd London Heathside (148), 4th SBH (105)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (709 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (555), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (497), 8th SBH (301)
     
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenMUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (13.07), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 6th (13.32 2nd U15), DYLAN MICHEL U17 10th (14.09), JUDE MIRANDA U17 14th (14.14), LEO RONCARATI U15 15th (14.16), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 17th (14.27), FINN MACCARTHY U17 19th (14.33), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 31st (15.01), SAM TRUEMAN U17 34th (15.10), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 36th (15.12), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 38th (15.21), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 59th (16.03), THEO BODEN U15 61st (16.14), DANIEL BANYARD U15 69th (16.35), TOM VETTIANKAL U15 86th (19.17), the Under 15 winner was Abdirahim Hamud of Hillingdon (13.25) 50 Under 15 runners finished, 38 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (325 points), 2ndLondon Heathside (304), 3rd SBH “B” (274), 9th SBH “C” (189)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures1st SBH (1361 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1273), 3rd London Heathside (1271), 5th SBH “B” (1069), 17th SBH “C” (468)
     
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (15.43 1st U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 2nd (15.46 2nd U17), NADIA POTTER U17 11th (16.46), ELENA RONCARATI U17 15th (17.04), NATASHA TANNER U17 23rd (17.25), ELLA ROBINSON U15 34th (18.07), RACHAEL PEARLMAN U15 40th (18.27), ASHA HORBACKI U15 50th (19.01), SARA ROURKE U17 61st (21.26), the Under 15 winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (16.12), 45 Under 15 runners finished, 21 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (235 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (218), 3rd London Heathside (192), 9th SBH “B” (120), 21st SBH “C” (6)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures1st SBH (816 points), 2nd London Heathside (729), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (702), 9th SBH “B” (321), 23rd SBH “C” (11)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenDYLAN EVANS 1st (26.58), PHILLIP CROUT 7th (27.42), THOMAS BUTLER U23 8th (27.44), JOHN KOURPAS 86th (31.00), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 114th (31.44), ROBERT RIGBY V55 167th (33.19 1st V55), MARK COTTLE 187th (33.46), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 219th (34.31), DYLAN HEPWORTH U20 286th (36.38), JAMES SARNER 306th (37.26), BEN KELLY U20 335th (38.14), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 338th (38.25), DANNY DIGWOOD 373rd (39.59), BARRY HAWS V45 382nd (40.19), RAY POWELL V55 472nd (46.57), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 479th (48.04) 498 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1419 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (1405), 3rd London Heathside (1249), 7th SBH (709)
    Team Positions Division 1 After 4 Fixtures – 1st Highgate Harriers (5510 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (5255), 3rd London Heathside (4344), 9th SBH (2591)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st Ealing Eagles (356 points), 2nd London Heathside (355), 3rd London City (347), 7th SBH (216)
    Team Positions Veteran Division 2 After 4 Fixtures – 1st London Front Runners (1192 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (1108), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1022), 10th SBH (468)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenINDIRA PATEL U20 19th (34.46 2nd U20), ELANA DIMMER 21st (34.49), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 33rd (35.17), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 47th (36.09 1st V50), SCARLETT KENT U20 106th (40.34) the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (30.14) 236 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (423 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (367), 3rd Ealing Eagles (359), 7th SBH (228)
    Team Positions Division 2 After 4 Fixtures – 1st Trent Park (1457 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (1206), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1166), 7th SBH (815)

    Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (102), 2nd SBH (100), 3rd London Heathside (94)
    Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (44), 12th SBH (26)

  • 11/01/20

    Lee Valley Southern U13, U15 And U17 Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 11-12 January.

    Congratulations to an excellent turnout, and we ended the Championships with 8 Gold Medal’s, an increase on 6 from last year. The Golden 8 were NIAH AKINTOKUN U15 (60m and 200m), EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U17 (60m), MALACHI AMADI U15 (200m), MARIO DOBRESCU U17 (200m), ZICO JONES U15 (300m), KACEY WALTERS U17 (High Jump) and NATALIA IVANOV U15 (Pole Vault). There were also 4 Silver Medal’s from MALACHI AMADI U15 (60m), MARIO DOBRESCU U17 (60m), REMI JOKOSENUMI U17 (200m) and MANON BAINES U17 (Pole Vault).

    60m U13B H2 OLIVER LAURENS 4th (SB 8.63)
    60m U13G H1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (PB 8.75), H2 SAULE MICKAITYTE 6th (SB 9.29), H3 SIENNA CORBYN 4th (SB 8.97)
    60m U15B H1 MEHKI SPENCE-FORDE 3rd (7.74), H2 MALACHI AMADI 1st (SB 7.44), SAUGAT PUN 5th (SB 7.97), H3 CALVIN LAWRENCE 7th (SB 9.02) taking .02 of a second off his 1 January time, H5 MATEI FRUNZA 6th (PB 8.05), in Semi-Final 1 MALACHI finished 2nd (PB 7.22) taking .08 of a second off his 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020, in the Final MALACHI won the Silver Medal (7.24)
    60m U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 7.93), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 8.41) equalling her 2019 time, NAOMI LAWAL 5th (PB 8.67), H2 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 5th (SB 8.70) taking .20 of a second off her 1 January time, H4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (SB 8.53), DAISY HARVEY-DEW 7th (PB 10.11), H8 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 9.02), H9 ANNA ROSE 4th (SB 8.48), in Semi-Final 1 NIAH finished 1st (SB 7.80) taking .13 of a second off her H1 time, in Semi-Final 4 NIA finished 6th (8.42), ANNA finished 7th (SB 8.44) taking .04 of a second off her H9 time, in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (SB 7.65) taking .15 of a second off her Semi-Final 1 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, also a New Club Record
    60m U17M H1 OSCAR LAURENS 5th (PB 7.62) taking .13 of a second off his 2019 time, NICHOLAS SAVVA 6th (SB 7.65), H2 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (PB 7.04), H3 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (PB 7.04) taking .07 of a second off his 2019 time, H4 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 7.42) taking .03 of a second off his 2019 time, H6 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (SB 7.30), H7 NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (SB 7.38), in Semi-Final 1 MARIO finished 1st (PB 7.03) taking .01 of a second off his H3 time, BRADLEY finished 4th (PB 7.33) taking .09 of a second off his H4 time, TANAWAT and NNAMDI both (DQ), in Semi-Final 2 EMMANUEL finished 1st (PB 7.03) taking .01 of a second off his H2 time, in the Final EMMANUEL won the Gold Medal (PB 6.96) taking .07 of a second off his Semi-Final 2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2020, also a New Club Record, MARIO won the Silver Medal (PB 7.03) equalling his Semi-Final 1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2020
    60m U17W H2 AMBER STONE 3rd (PB 8.16), H4 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (SB 8.67), in Semi-Final 3 AMBER finished 6th (PB 8.04) taking .12 of a second off her H2 time
    200m U15B H1 CALVIN LAWRENCE 6th (PB 30.26) taking .74 of a second off his 2019 time, H2 MALACHI AMADI 1st (SB 24.43), SAUGAT PUN 3rd (PB 26.62) taking .57 of a second off his 2019 time, in Semi-Final 2 MALACHI finished 1st (24.57), in the Final MALACHI won the Gold Medal (PB 22.41) taking .56 of a second off his 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020
    200m U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 25.96), H2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 27.75) taking .14 of a second off her 2019 time, ANNA ROSE 3rd (PB 28.16), H4 LUCY MARCUS 6th (SB 31.21), H5 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 4th (SB 28.52), H6 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 27.32), in Semi-Final 2 NIAH finished 1st (26.65), TOSIN finished 2nd (SB 27.28) taking .04 of a second off her H6 time, in Semi-Final 3 NIA finished 4th (27.87), in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (PB 25.30) taking .36 of a second off her 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, also a New Club Record, TOSIN finished 6th (27.34)
    200m U17M H1 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (SB 23.50), OSCAR LAURENS 5th (PB 24.97), H2 ERNEST BARNES 5th (PB 24.54) taking .09 of a second off his 2019 time, H5 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 23.65), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (SB 24.25), in Semi-Final 1 REMI finished 2nd (SB 22.88) taking .73 of a second off his H5 time, BRADLEY finished 5th (24.39), in Semi-Final 3 MARIO finished 1st (SB 22.66) taking .84 of a second off his H1 time, in the Final MARIO won the Gold Medal (SB 22.07) taking .59 of a second off his Semi-Final 3 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2020, REMI won the Silver Medal (SB 22.88) equalling his Semi-Final 1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2020
    200m U17W H2 ALINA COFIE 3rd (SB 27.69), in Semi-Final 1 ALINA finished 4th (SB 27.56) taking .13 of a second off her H2 time
    300m U15B H1 ZICO JONES 1st (PB 38.10) taking .66 of a second off his 2019 time, in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (PB 38.10) equalling his H1 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U15 in 2020
    300m U15G H2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 44.86) taking .61 of a second off her 2019 time, H3 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (PB 47.36)
    High Jump U17W Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Gold Medal (SB 1.65m) and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020, also a new Club Record, EVELYNE FONTEYNE 6th (SB 1.50m)
    Pole Vault U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV won the Gold Medal (PB 3.30m) adding 20cm to her 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, also a new Club Record
    Pole Vault U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES won the Silver Medal (PB 3.10m) adding 20cm to her 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2020, also a new Club Record
    Long Jump U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 7th (PB 4.97m) adding 17cm to her 2019 jump, KACEY WALTERS 11th (SB 4.78m)

  • 05/01/20

    Hertfordshire Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Stevenage on 5 January.

    Congratulations to our 5 County Champions, starting with the Under 13s in which GIANLEO STUBBS managed to hold off THOMAS CADWALLADER to win by 5 seconds. In the Under 17 Women FREYA STAPLETON retained her title from last year, this time she won by 1 minute and 9 seconds. The Under 20 Men was a SBH 1-2 with THOMAS PATRICK winning by 21 seconds from KRISTIAN IMROTH whose injuries of last year seem to be behind him. The Under 20 Women was almost a SBH clean sweep with LOTTIE ROWEDDER albeit 2nd Claim winning the Gold Medal, INDIRA PATEL took the Silver Medal and MIA GROOM the Bronze Medal. Our final win was in the Senior Men’s race with LIAM DEE running away from the field, and finishing by a margin of 2 minutes and 19 seconds.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (10.00), THOMAS CADWALLADER won the Silver Medal (10.05), AUSTIN WARD 9th (10.51), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 23rd (12.11, KARAN SOMANI 27th (12.17) 41 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (12 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (21), 3rd St Albans Striders (23)
    Under 15 Boys (4500m) – MAX WINFIELD 6th (14.32), TOBY EDWARDS 22nd (18.14) the winner was Tyler Wannerton of Stevenage & North Herts (13.48), 22 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (21 points), 2nd Hillingdon (27), 3rd Highgate Harriers (32)
    Under 17 Men (6000m) – SAM TRUEMAN 16th (21.04) the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (18.30), 22 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (16 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (32), 3rd SBH (36)
    Under 17 Women (6000m) – FREYA STAPLETON won the Gold Medal (20.25), ELENA RONCARATI won the Bronze Medal (23.37), 10 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (16 points)
    Under 20 Men (8000m) – THOMAS PATRICK won the Gold Medal (25.32), KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Silver Medal (25.43), JOSHUA EDWARDS 4th (27.24), DYLAN HEPWORTH 11th (34.39), BEN KELLY 12th (35.01) 12 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (7 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (24)
    Under 20 Women (6000m) – LOTTIE ROWEDDER (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (21.15), INDIRA PATEL won the Silver Medal (21.50), MIA GROOM won the Bronze Medal (22.26) 8 runners finished
    Team Result – No Teams Finished
    Senior Men (12000m) – LIAM DEE won the Gold Medal (41.10), 167 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (100 points), 2nd Watford Joggers (127), 3rd North Herts Road Runners (132)
    Senior Women (8000m) – JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 11th (32.52), REBEKAH GARDINER 13th (33.16) the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (28.04), 97 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (34 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (55), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (66)

  • 05/01/20

    Lee Valley Enfield And Haringey Indoor Open Meeting – Cancelled

  • 05/01/20

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – No SBH Results

  • 04/01/20

    Middlesex Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Wormwood Scrubs on 4 January.

    Congratulations to our 4 County Champions, starting with the Under 11s in which ARTHUR PHILLIPS managed a 3 second win over his Metropolitan League rival Ben Redland of London Heathside, in the Under 11 Girl’s race POSIE SHAW managed the same feat defeating her Metropolitan League rival Kiara Corkin of London Heathside by 8 seconds. In the Under 13 Boys ZICO JONES won by a margin of 4 seconds and finally MAAYAN RADUS won the Under 17 Women’s title by 21 seconds from another Metropolitan League rival Mimi Blake of London Heathside.

    Under 11 Boys (1500m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS won the Gold Medal (5.31), LADDIE SHAW 18th (6.39) 38 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (16 points), 2nd Hillingdon (32), 3rd Harrow (52)
    Under 11 Girls (1500m) – POSIE SHAW won the Gold Medal (5.45), MEGAN HAMMOND 19th (7.07) 31 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (21 points), 2nd London Heathside (48), 3rd Harrow (55)
    Under 13 Boys (1500m) – ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (11.28) 42 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (17 points), 2nd London Heathside (22), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (31)
    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – ABI JEFFERY 33rd (14.47), PHOEBE MUSIC 35th (15.00) the winner was Asmaa Abdirahmam of Hillingdon (12.19), 48 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (17 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (22), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (30)
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the Silver Medal (14.44), DYLAN HAMMOND 15th (16.19) the winner was Abdirahmim Hamud of Hillingdon (14.29), 30 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (21 points), 2nd Hillingdon (27), 3rd Highgate Harriers (32)
    Under 15 Girls (4000m) – LUISA STAAB 17th (19.13), ELLA ROBINSON 24th (19.57), ASHA HORBACKI 32nd (21.05) the winner was Lara Mannes of Blackheath & Bromley (16.34), 40 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (21 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (32), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (37), 4th SBH (73)
    Under 17 Men (5500m) – MUKHTAR MUSA 6th (22.40), DYLAN MICHEL 12th (23.29), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 18th (24.33), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 28th (26.53), JAMES MUNYAMBU 29th (27.16) the winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (20.47), 33 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (16 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (32), 3rd SBH (36)
    Under 17 Women (5000m) – MAAYAN RADUS won the Gold Medal (24.49), JOANNE MIRANDA 5th (25.58), NADIA POTTER 10th (26.45), EMILY HATHAWAY 11th (27.33), NATASHA TANNER 15th (29.22) 21 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (16 points), 2nd London Heathside (33), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (37)
    Senior Men (12000m) – DYLAN EVANS won the Bronze Medal (36.370), WILL RYLE-HODGES 4th (41.58), PHILLIP CROUT 7th (43.31), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 49th (50.25), ROBERT RIGBY V55 64th (51.39), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 121st  (58.57), DANNY DIGWEED V35 126th (59.46),  the winner was Nick Goolab of Belgrave Harriers (41.14), 166 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (53 points), 2nd London Heathside (131), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (167), 5th SBH (248)
    Senior Women (8000m) – ELANA DIMMER 15th (35.40) the winner was Gintare Juktyne of Aldershot, Farnham & District (29.22), 97 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (27 points), 2nd Trent Park (46), 3rd London Heathside (72)

  • 04/01/20

    England U20/Senior Combined Events Indoor Championships – No SBH Results

  • 01/01/20

    Lee Valley New Year Indoor Open Meeting – For SBH Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 1 January.

    60m – U15X 1.5 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 5th (SB 8.94), 1.6 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 8.83) taking .39 of a second off her 2018 time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 3rd (SB 9.15), 2.5 JESSICA finished 2nd (PB 8.72) taking .11 of a second off her 1.6 time, 2.5 OLIVIA finished 2nd (SB 8.90) taking .04 of a second off her 1.5 time, 2.7 CALVIN finished 1st (SB 9.04) taking .11 of a second off his 1.6 time
    60m – SX 1.13 MARLI JESSOP U20 1st (PB 7.91) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.11 MARLI finished 6th (8.02)
    200m – U15X 3 JESSICA GIBBS 4th (PB 28.54) taking 3.17 seconds off her 2018 time
    200m – SX 2 DECARIE DAVIES U20 1st (SB 23.07), 3 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 3rd (SB 23.72), 6 HAYLEY MCLEAN 4th (SB 25.69)
    300m – SM 1 MARIO DOBRESCU U17 1st (SB 34.98)
    400m – SX 1 COLUMBA BLANGO 2nd (SB 50.47), 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (SB 51.09)
    800m – SX 1 SAM WIGGINS U23 1st (SB 2:01.96), 4 HANNAH RIDLEY 6th (SB 2:21.45), 6 LISA WEBB V50 7th (SB 2:40.16)

  • 26/12/19

    SBH Boxing Day Bonanza Run – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Was an outstanding success with many supporting the 42 runners.

    The Roll of Honour was as follows – 1st Male DYLAN MICHEL, 1st Female HANNAH SHELLEY, 1st U11 Boy M DONNELLAN, 1st U11 Girl HANNAH PHILLIPS (who left her coat at Allianz Park), 1st U13 Boy ZICO JONES,  1st U15 Boy LEO RONCARATI, 1st U17 Woman SARAH ROURKE, 1st Vet Man RONAN BREEN, 1st Vet Woman JO WINFIELD.

    Results Of The 1 Lap Race 1st M DONNELLAN U11B (8.12), 2nd F MCSHERIE U11B (9.59), 3rd E ALCOCK U11B (10.32), 4th HANNAH PHILLIPS U11G (10.39), 5th JANET MONTGOMERY VW (10.49).

    Results Of The 2 Lap Race 1st DYLAN MICHEL U17M (11.07), 2nd LEO RONCARATI U15B (11.14), 3rd JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17M (11.33), 4th MAX WINFIELD U15B (11.40), 5th ZICO JONES U13B (11.53), 6th BEN KELLY U20M (11.56), 7th ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11B (11.59), 8th JAMES SOTHCOTT SM (12.01), 9th RONAN BREEN VM (12.13), 10th JOEL PHILLIPS VM (12.17), 11th SEBASTIANO CORBO SM (12.17), 12th DANIEL RACHEL VM (12.37), 13th HANNAH SHELLEY SW (12.37), 14th DYLAN WINFIELD U13B (12.40), 14th JO WINFIELD VW (13.18), 14th LESLIE ODAMMTEN-ADDY SM (13.27), 15th THOMAS BUTLER SM (13.57), 16th JAKE SHELLEY SM (13.58), 17th JEROMY SOTHCOTT VM (14.03), 18th ROB RONCARATI VM (14.35), 19th SARAH ROURKE U17W (14.38), 20th JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17M (15.00), 21st KAYLA MICHEL SW (15.09), 22nd KATE SOTHCOTT SW (15.09), 23rd DANIEL WADE VM (15.23), 24th KATHERINE HOOPER SW (15.38), 25th JOHN PAUL WADE VM (15.38), 26th RUTH BOARDMAN VW (16.16), 27th SHONA MICHEL VW (16.33), 28th KAI JONES U13B (16.38), 29th MATT JONES VM (16.38), 30th ALESSANDRA JONES VW (16.54), 31st KATIE ALCOCK SW (16.59), 32nd E MCSHERIE U11B (16.59), 33rd J MCSHERIE SM (17.01), 34th G ALCOCK SM (19.16), 35th A ALCOCK SM (20.21), 36th S ALCOCK SW (20.21), 37th S DONNELLAN SW (21.58).

  • 14/12/19

    Lee Valley Southern Combined Events Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14/15 December.

    Heptathlon – Under 20 Men SEBASTIANO CORBO 6th (PB 3670 points) – 60m (PB 7.86), Long Jump (PB 5.49m) adding 18cm to his 29 June jump, High Jump (PB 1.65m) adding 11cm to his 7 July height, Shot (9.77m), 60m Hurdles (PB 9.31) taking .65 of a second off his 2016 time, Pole Vault (PB 2.43m), 1000m (PB 3:01.13)

  • 07/12/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Uxbridge.

    Another excellent day following the first fixture at Claybury, we achieved and incredible 7 winners POSIE SHAW U11, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, ZICO JONES U13, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15, JOANNE MIRANDA U17, GEORGE GROOM U20 and DYLAN EVANS. Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 11 BOYSUNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys team with 6 runners, finished a close second to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, moving up to 3rd place overall, ARTHUR PHILLIPS won the race after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, MAX PANWAR was 4th with EUAN PHILLIP 5th, JARED MORRIS 7th and BARNEY MALLADINE 9th. With the team winning by 18 points this moved them up from 3rd to 2nd
    Under 11 Girls team with 2 runners, of which POSIE SHAW made it 3 wins out of 3 races. The team finished 6th which meant they dropped from 2nd to 3rd overall, but only 1 point behind Hillingdon.
    Under 13 Boys team were depleted due to the Southern Inter Counties, which meant ZICO JONES took his opportunity by winning by a margin of 11 seconds, with AUSTIN WARD 5th and JORDAN PEARLMAN 9th. The team finished in 3rd place maintaining their lead over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies which is now 47 points
    Under 13 Girls team had the lone figure of LUCY JOHNSON who finished 28th.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s team were in force again with 9 runners, with the team packing well to finish in 2nd place behind Hillingdon, overall we have improved our 1st place over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies from 1 point to 12. Top performance of the day came from SAMUEL GREENSTEIN who finished 6th but was 1st Under 15.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s team were exceptional with JOANNE MIRANDA winning by just 1 second from EMILY HATHAWAY. The team won by 25 points over Thames Valley Harriers, and overall with Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets slipping up we now have an overall lead of 44 points over London Heathside.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s saw DYLAN EVANS returning after his 7th place at Claybury, to produce an outstanding run, winning by a margin of 3 seconds, THOMAS BUTLER U23 had his best race to date finishing in 4th place. GEORGE GROOM U20 seems to be form of 2 years ago, finishing in 11th place and was 1st Under 20 home. The team finished 10th and are 9th place overall. We need to show an improvement at Alexandra Palace as we are 374 points of that dreaded 11th place.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s had 2 runners SOPHIA STAAB U20 and SCARLETT KENT U20 but still managed to finish in 9th place, and are relatively comfortable position in 6th place overall, but need to have all you Women out in force at Alexandra Palace.

    Copy of Mens & Womens 2019-2020 Points Tables Updated 07-12-19

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys team with 6 runners, finished a close second to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, moving up to 3rd place overall, ARTHUR PHILLIPS won the race after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, MAX PANWAR was 4th with EUAN PHILLIP 5th, JARED MORRIS 7th and BARNEY MALLADINE 9th. With the team winning by 18 points this moved them up from 3rd to 2nd
    Under 11 Girls team with 2 runners, of which POSIE SHAW made it 3 wins out of 3 races. The team finished 6th which meant they dropped from 2nd to 3rd overall, but only 1 point behind Hillingdon.
    Under 13 Boys team were depleted due to the Southern Inter Counties, which meant ZICO JONES took his opportunity by winning by a margin of 11 seconds, with AUSTIN WARD 5th and JORDAN PEARLMAN 9th. The team finished in 3rd place maintaining their lead over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies which is now 47 points
    Under 13 Girls team had the lone figure of LUCY JOHNSON who finished 28th.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s team were in force again with 9 runners, with the team packing well to finish in 2nd place behind Hillingdon, overall we have improved our 1st place over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies from 1 point to 12. Top performance of the day came from SAMUEL GREENSTEIN who finished 6th but was 1st Under 15.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s team were exceptional with JOANNE MIRANDA winning by just 1 second from EMILY HATHAWAY. The team won by 25 points over Thames Valley Harriers, and overall with Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets slipping up we now have an overall lead of 44 points over London Heathside.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s saw DYLAN EVANS returning after his 7th place at Claybury, to produce an outstanding run, winning by a margin of 3 seconds, THOMAS BUTLER U23 had his best race to date finishing in 4th place. GEORGE GROOM U20 seems to be form of 2 years ago, finishing in 11th place and was 1st Under 20 home. The team finished 10th and are 9th place overall. We need to show an improvement at Alexandra Palace as we are 374 points of that dreaded 11th place.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s had 2 runners SOPHIA STAAB U20 and SCARLETT KENT U20 but still managed to finish in 9th place, and are relatively comfortable position in 6th place overall, but need to have all you Women out in force at Alexandra Palace.

    Current Consecutive RacesPHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55 (18), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 & U17 (8), POSIE SHAW U11 (8), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 (6), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 (5), LUCY JOHNSON U11 & U13 (5), THEO BODEN U15 (4), ZICO JONES U13 (4), NATASHA TANNER U15 & U17 (4), FINN MACCARTHY U17 (3),  THOMAS BUTLER U23 (3), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (3), BEN KELLY U20 (3), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 (3), SCARLETT KENT U20 (3), AUSTIN WARD U13 (3), EUAN PHILLIP U11 (2), BARNEY MALLADINE U11 (2), MAX PANWAR U11 (2), DANNY DIGWOOD (2),  JOHN KOURPAS (2), OLIVER GREENSTEIN (2), ANNABELLE PANWAR U11 (2)

    These are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (24 points), 2nd Equal Euan Phillip and Max Panwar (13), Under 13 1st Zico Jones (20), 2nd Austin Ward (17), 3rd Gianleo Stubbs (16), Under 15 1st Equal Theo Boden and Samuel Greenstein (16), 3rd Leo Roncarati (15), Under 17 1st Finn MaCcarthy (18), 2nd Ashwin Fowkes-Gajan (17), 3rd Jude Miranda (16), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (22), 2nd George Groom (15), 3rd Jeremy Dempsey (8), Senior 1st Thomas Butler (34), 2nd Dylan Evans (23), 3rd Phillip Crout (22), Masters 40-49 1st Orlando Edwards (8), 2nd Tim Parking (7), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (22), 2nd Robert Rigby (8), 3rd David Greenstein (7) – Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (24 points), 2nd Annabelle Panwar (12), 3rd Sienna Corbyn (11), Under 13 1st Lucy Johnson (20), 2nd Evie Redpath (16), 3rd Phoebe Music (7), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (16), 2nd Asher Horbacki (14), 3rd Rebecca Jeffery (6), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (23), 2nd Natasha Tanner (14), 3rd Emily Hathaway (13), Under 20 1st Scarlett Kent (21), 2nd Indira Patel (16), 3rd Sophia Staab (8), Senior 1st Rebekah Gardiner (15), 2nd Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    The next and fourth fixture of five is at Alexandra Palace on Saturday 11 January, so please make a point now to mark up your diary, and help to secure our position as top club in the league.
    Which is the fourth fixture in the Winter Points series, also it is the Club Championship race for the Under 11 Boys and Girls.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (7.56), MAX PANWAR 4th (8.18), EUAN PHILLIP 5th (8.23), JARED MORRIS 7th (8.26), BARNEY MALLADAINE 9th (8.29), JACK REDFORD 15th (8.44), 54 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (203 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (185), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (142), 7th SBH (86) 
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (493 points), 2nd SBH (426), 3rd London Heathside (360), 8th SBH “B” (143) 

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (8.30), ANNABELLE PANWAR 18th (9.54) 40 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (126 points), 2nd Hillingdon (128), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (89), 6th SBH (61)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (382 points), 2nd Hillingdon (243), 3rd SBH (242)
     
    Under 13 BoysZICO JONES 1st (11.58), AUSTIN WARD 5th (12.18), JORDAN PEARLMAN 9th (12.45) 51 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (170 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (147), 3rd SBH (141)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures1st SBH (569 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (522), 3rd London Heathside (403), 17th SBH “B” (35)

    Under 13 GirlsLUCY JOHNSON 28th (15.15) the winner was Asmaa Abdullah Maalim of Hillingdon (12.36) 49 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (158 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (152), 3rd Hillingdon (142), 14th SBH (21)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (521 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (406), 3rd Hillingdon (393), 8th SBH (195)
     
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenSAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 6th (15.07 1st U15), FINN MACCARTHY U17 11th (15.38), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 14th (15.54), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 17th (16.08), SAM TRUEMAN U17 22nd (16.30), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 35th (17.08), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 37th (17.10), THEO BODEN U15 38th (17.10), TOBY EDWARDS U15 79th (20.49), the winner was Jonah Kramer U17 of Serpentine (14.33) 41 Under 15 runners finished, 40 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Hillingdon (293 points), 2nd SBH (276), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (265), 8th SBH “B” (192), 25th SBH “C” (3)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures1st SBH (1036 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1024), 3rd Hillingdon (977), 5th SBH “B” (795), 19th SBH “C” (279)
     
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (16.42 1st U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 2nd (16.43 2nd U17), ELENA RONCARATI U17 16th (18.37), RACHAEL PEARLMAN U15 26th (19.10), NATASHA TANNER U17 30th (19.22), ASHA HORBACKI U15 44th (21.22) 28 Under 35 runners finished, 22 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (208 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (183), 3rd Highgate Harriers (172), 10th SBH “B” (74)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures1st SBH (581 points), 2nd London Heathside (537), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (484), 9th SBH “B” (201), 24th SBH “C” (5)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenDYLAN EVANS 1st (26.29), THOMAS BUTLER U23 4th (26.43), GEORGE GROOM U20 11th (27.35 1st U20), JOHN KOURPAS 113th (31.14), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 162nd (32.20), DANNY DIGWOOD 336th (37.52), BEN KELLY U20 357th (38.40), PHILIP CUNNINGHAN V55 439th (44.40) 458 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1420 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1290), 3rd London Heathside (959), 10th SBH (534)
    Team Positions Division 1 After 3 Fixtures – 1st Highgate Harriers (4105 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (3836), 3rd London Heathside (3095), 9th SBH (1882)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Front Runners (243 points), 2nd London City (229), 3rd Ealing Eagles (220), 10th SBH (3)
    Team Positions Veteran Division 2 After 3 Fixtures – 1st London Front Runners (849 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (759), 3rd London Heathside “C” (753), 11th SBH (252)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenSOPHIA STAAB U20 35th (34.53 3rd U20), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 27th (34.22), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 38th (35.08), SCARLETT KENT U20 78th (38.16) the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (30.03) 208 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (292 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (262), 3rd Ealing Eagles (261), 9th SBH (104)
    Team Positions Division 2 After 3 Fixtures – 1st Trent Park (1034 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (847), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (799), 6th SBH (587)

    Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (102), 2nd SBH (100), 3rd London Heathside (93)
    Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (44), 12th SBH (26)

    Individual Positions After 3 League Fixtures – Currently they have shown the points for the Uxbridge fixture, but the overall total does not include it, the points total will be updated once the Uxbridge results are certified. I will publish our athletes totals next week.

  • 07/12/19

    Southern Inter Counties Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Horspath, Oxford on 7 December.

    Congratulations to GIANLEO STUBBS who won the Under 13 Boys title.

    Under 13 Boys (3050m) – GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) won the Gold Medal (10.46), THOMAS CADWALLADER (Hertfordshire) 18th (11.25)
    Team Result – 1st Hertfordshire (47 points), 2nd Surrey (48), 3rd Hampshire (56)
    Under 15 Boys (3050m) – LEO RONCARATI (Middlesex) 37th (14.29) the winner was Lewis Sullivan of Suffolk (13.06)
    Team Result – 1st Suffolk (16 points), 2nd Surrey (36), 3rd Kent (50), 7th Middlesex (119)
    Under 17 Men (3050m) – LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 59th (17.09) the winner was Mohamed Ali of Middlesex (15.08)
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (29 points), 2nd Kent (38), 3rd Hampshire (58), 7th Hertfordshire (121)
    Under 20 Women (3050m) – MIA GROOM (Hertfordshire) 17th (25.20) the winner was Maisie Grice of Hampshire (22.12)
    Team Result – 1st Hampshire (23 points), 2nd Surrey (27), 3rd Essex (64)
    Senior Women (3050m) – RHIANNON DUNLOP (Hampshire HCA) 14th (23.36) the winner was Elizabeth Davies of Essex (22.21)
    Team Result – 1st Essex (23 points), 2nd Surrey (30), 3rd Hampshire (53)

  • 07/12/19

    Southern Masters Championships – No SBH Athletes

  • 01/12/19

    Lee Valley Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 1 December.

    With the first Indoor meeting taking place at Lee Valley, there were personal best performances from ZICO JONES (60m and 300m),  OLIVER LAURENS (60m), OLIVIA DA CRUZ  (60m), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (600m) and THOMAS CADWALLADER (600m). ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 added 10cm to her previous best, ranking her UK No.1 V55 in 2019.

    60m – U15B 1.1 ZICO JONES 3rd (PB 7.75) taking .05 of a second off his 12 January time, 1.2 OLIVER LAURENS 7th (PB 8.46) taking .18 of a second off his 2 March time, 1.4 CALVIN LAWRENCE 5th (PB 9.14) taking .29 of a second off his 24 March time, 2.1 ZICO finished 6th (7.76), 2.4 OLIVER finished 4th (8.56), 2.5 CALVIN finished 5th (PB 9.01) taking .13 of a second off his 1.4 time
    60m – U15G 1.4 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (PB 8.64) taking .25 of a second off her 24 March time, 2.3 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (PB 8.62) taking .02 of a second off her 1.4 time
    60m – SM 1.6 OSCAR LAURENS U15 5th (PB 7.75) taking .11 of a second off his 24 March time, 2.7 OSCAR finished 6th (7.78)
    60m – SW 1.4 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (9.96), 2.5 ROSALIND finished 7th (9.91)
    300m – SM 2 NENGI OSSAI V40 2nd (SB 36.86), 6 ZICO JONES U15 2nd (PB 38.76)
    600m – SM 1 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (PB 1:24.94) taking .35 of a second off his 2017 time, 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 7th (PB 1:44.93) taking 5.68 seconds off his 2018 time
    Pole Vault – SX B ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 10th (PB 2.20m) adding 10cm to her 31 August height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX C JOSH WOODS U20 1st (6.59m)

  • 01/12/19

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – No SBH Athletes

  • 26/11/19

    128th SBH Annual General Meeting – For Full Report Click Here

    Took place last Tuesday in the Fez Bar at Allianz Park.

    The AGM commenced just after 7.30pm to a packed room of approximately 120 members and parents. A copy of the Agenda, Minutes of 2018 AGM, Annual Report and Accounts for the year ending September 2019 are attached following this report.

    Chairman TONY SUNDERLAND opened the meeting by welcoming all those present, then proceeded with the Agenda.

    Apologies for absence – GEOFF MORPHITIS read a list of those received.
    Minutes of the AGM held on 27 November 2018 There were no comments, the minutes were proposed and seconded.
    Matters Arising There were none.
    Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2019 – General Secretary PHILIP CUNNINGHAM gave a brief update on yet another successful year for the club. He finished by thanking our Officials and Volunteers plus the Parents for their dedication throughout the year. The report was proposed and seconded.
    Accounts and the Treasurers Report for the year ended 30 September 2019 – Treasurer GEOFF MORPHITIS gave a detailed report on our expenditure and outgoings for the year, overall we have a reasonably healthy bank balance. The accounts were proposed and seconded.
    Election of Officers – Commenced with the announcement that TONY SUNDERLAND has retired from the role of Chairman, JOHN KELLY was introduced as the new Chairman. On behalf of the Club and Myself, we thank him for his outstanding contribution he has made over the many years. TONY’S athletic achievements are too numerous to mention, but in 1955 he won the inaugural Shaftesbury Boys open race, also was the Boys cross country champion. In 1962 was the recipient of the Sparta Trophy for Male Athlete of the Year.
    The list of Club officers were presented en-bloc, there were no comments, the list was then proposed and seconded. GEOFF MORPHITIS pointed out there were 3 positions vacant on the Council, the Council meet 4 times a year in which they discuss and agree all aspects of club policy, the meetings are on a Monday from 7.00pm to 9.00pm. We had two volunteers from the floor, BOB RONCARATI and GERALD ALTERMAN and we thank them for joining the team, if anyone else wishes to volunteer for the remaining position please contact GEOFF MORPHITIS.
    Election of Vice Presidents – There were no comments, the list was proposed and seconded.
    Election of Life Members – No new Life Members proposed.
    Proposals – There were no proposals submitted for consideration at the AGM.

    Update on Proposals for Development of Allianz Park – Prior to this DAVE BEDFORD gave a moving eulogy on the passing of KEITH MOYSE. KEITH was the team manager responsible for Shaftesbury successes in the Young Athletes League and Finals, as well as for the teams for the European Junior Clubs Cup. In the Young Athletes League we narrowly missed reaching the final in 1977, but in 1978 we did so, to finish fourth of the eight clubs. We have been in the final every year since then, a record no other club can equal. In 1979 and 1980 we were runners-up to Birchfield Harriers. Then in 1981 we achieved the first of our successes, to be repeated in 83, 84, 85, 87 and 88 – six times in all. In 1989 we were second to Blackheath Harriers, losing by 424 points to 430 after a tremendous meeting.
    The European Junior Clubs Cup is a major international competition in which Shaftesbury have competed regularly since 1982. In that year we were invited to represent Great Britain on the basis of our success in the Young Athletes Final.
    The competition is for Juniors, each country entering its top Junior club, and in the case of some countries this may be the national team. Between twelve and sixteen countries have been represented.
    The meeting was held in Liege, Belgium for a number of years, where it all started. At our first appearance in 1982, we were second to Birchfield Harriers, who were there as holders of the title. In 1984 we were again second. In 1985 Shaftesbury we were winners, beating the national team of Greece into second place.
    In 1986 it was the turn of Britain to stage the meeting, and Shaftesbury organised it at Copthall. It was put on fully up to international standards, with all the national anthems and flags of the competing countries. The reception that followed was at Wembley Stadium. On this occasion Switzerland were the winners, West Germany second and Shaftesbury third.
    In 1987 the venue was Amsterdam, where Shaftesbury were fifth. In 1988 it was held at Krefeld, West Germany, with Shaftesbury second. And in 1989 it was hosted by Aix-Les-Bains, in France, and after a splendid match Shaftesbury were beaten by just four points by the Hungarian national team. In 1990 Shaftesbury hosted the meeting which was held at Barnet Copthall Stadium.
    A moment of silence was held, and DAVID is attending his funeral on the Isle of Wight.
    DAVID then gave an update on the proposed development of Allianz Park – Currently Saracens have a legal commitment to provide SBH and Barnet Schools access to the track and facilities from the beginning of May to end of August/September, to allow the hosting various track & field fixtures. From October to April (Winter rugby mode) we have access to the track (albeit limited at times) for training nights.
    In 2020 the rugby season has been extended to the end of June, meaning the period for promoting our track and field meetings is limited to just July and August.
    This year various meetings have taken place between SBH, Saracens and the London Borough of Barnet. The main objective was how the Saracens commitment to athletics for 2021 was going to be met. The plan is to provide a new stadium consisting of a 8-lane track, seating for 1,000, floodlights, Shaftesbury clubhouse and associated facilities such as catering and storage. This will be located in the field on the left hand side of Greenlands Lane as you enter Copthall from the Great North Way entrance. To achieve this timetable, the proposals which have been agreed by Barnet Council, will have to be agreed by the Mayor of London and the GLA by the end of 2019.

    Following the meeting was the presentation of the awards for the 2018-2019 road and cross country season, and the 2019 track and field.
    This being my last AGM as President, it was so enjoyable to meet and present the trophies to all the winners. And to meet in person all those athletes, coaches etc,to which I write about in the SBH weekly newsletter. I would like to thank FIONA GROOM for the work done in organising the return, the ordering and engraving the existing and new trophies, also KENNY GROOM for taking the photographs which will be available soon.
    The presentation finished at 9.40pm.
    Finally, a hat was left behind on a seat, please contact GEOFF MORPHITIS.

    Attached are the following documents: –
    Agenda for the 26 November 2019 AGM – Agenda For SBH AGM On 26-11-19 Final Issue
    Minutes of the 27 November 2018 AGM – SBH AGM Minutes 27 November 2018
    Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2019 – SBH Annual Report 2018-2019 Final Issue
    Accounts for the year ended 30 September 2019 – SBH Income & Expenditure Accounts 2019 Sheet 1  SBH Income & Expenditure Accounts 2019 Sheet 2
    Best Performance Awards 2019 – SBH Best Performance Awards 2019 Updated 06-11-19

    ALAN WELLER President

  • 23/11/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place last Saturday 23 November at Kingsbury.

    Another excellent day with ZICO JONES with his 3rd win out of 3 races in the Under 13 Boys race. In the Under 11 Boys race ARTHUR PHILLIPS ran an excellent race to go 1 better  than last time and claim 2nd place, also NYAH CAINE finished 2nd in the Under 11 Girls race. There were top 10 finishes from AUSTIN WARD 4th U13B, FINN MACCARTHY 7th U17M, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS 7th U17W and MAX PANWAR 10th U11B.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (6.58), MAX PANWAR 10th (7.36), BARNEY MALLANDAINE 11th (7.38), LADDIE SHAW 25th (8.11) the winner was Archie Seddon of Dacorum & Tring (6.56), 53 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (41 points), 2nd SBH (48), 3rd Highgate Harriers (59) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Cookham (41 points), 2nd SBH (45), 3rd Highgate Harriers (56)

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)NYAH CAINE 2nd (7.48), ERIN GIBLIN 7th (8.01), ANNABELLE PANWAR 22nd (8.31) the winner was Olivia Insley of Cookham (7.42), 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (33 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (63), 3rd SBH (77) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Cookham (31 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (59), 3rd SBH (72)

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ZICO JONES 1st (10.39), AUSTIN WARD 4th (11.17), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 22nd (12.22), KEITH SOMANI 28th (12.56) 42 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (55 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (58), 3rd Barnet & District (61) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st SBH (49 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (51), 3rd Barnet & District (53)

    Under 13 Girls (2450m)No SBH Runners the winner was A Svihalkova of Thames Valley Harriers (11.22), 50 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (23 points), 2nd Cookham (34), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (61) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Thames Valley Harriers (22 points), 2nd Cookham (33), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (58)
     
    Under 15 Boys (4000m)DANIEL BANYARD 19th (16.01), JOSEPH O’HARA 23rd (16.21), THEO BODEN 33rd (17.04) the winner was Frank McGrath of Cookham (14.05), 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Cookham (48), 3rd Trent Park (61), 7th SBH (119) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Cookham (43), 3rd Trent Park (55), 7th SBH (102)
     
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)No SBH Runners the winner was Stella Whitlum of Dacorum & Tring (16.03), 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (30 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (54), 3rd Highgate Harriers (71) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Dacorum & Tring (30 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (52), 3rd Cookham (65)

    Under 17 Men (5000m)FINN MACCARTHY 7th (19.23) the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (18.12) 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (19 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (48), 3rd Trent Park (62), 6th SBH (79) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Dacorum & Tring (18 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (44), 3rd Trent Park (58), 5th SBH (72)

    Under 17 Women (5000m)ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS 7th (25.27) the winner was Mimi Blake of London Heathside (20.35), 11 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (29 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (31), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (33), 5th SBH (43) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st London Heathside (25 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (27), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (29), 4th SBH (37)

  • 23/11/19

    Fraternity And Sorority Cups – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Kingsbury on 23 November.

    Fraternity Cup Men (7800m)JOHN KOURPAS 22nd (29.13), MARK COTTLE 38th (30.04), ROBERT RIGBY V55 81st (31.46), NEIL FORDHAM 102nd (32.44), DANNY DIGWEED V35 154th (35.52), RAY POWELL V55 243rd (43.44) the winner was Alexander Lepretre of Barnet & district 2nd Claim (25.09) 272 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (81 points), 2nd Trent Park (117), 3rd London Heathside (126)

    Sorority Cup Women (7800m)No SBH Runners the winner was lucy Charles of Orion (31.38), 141 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (53 points), 2nd Barnet & District (56), 3rd London Heathside (86)

  • 23/11/19

    UK Cross Challenge Including Euroupean Trial – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 23 November at Liverpool.

    Under 17 Women 4400mFREYA STAPLETON 4th (16.42), MAAYAN RADUS 27th (17.30) the winner was Anna Hedley of Fyfe (15.59) 97 runners finished.
    Under 20 Men 6700mDAVID STONE 12th (21.56), BEN WINFIELD 74th (23.22) the winner was Matthew Willis of Wrexham (21.13) 129 runners finished
    Senior Men 9800m – MARK PEARCE 32nd (32.27), KIERAN CLEMENTS 34nd (32.35), DYLAN EVANS 44th (32.46), THOMAS BUTLER U23 46th (32.51) the winner was Ben Connor of Derby (30.22) 625 runners finished
    Senior Women 8100mNAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 15th (29.38) the winner was Jessica Judd of Blackburn Harriers (28.22) 346 runners finished

  • 16/11/19

    London Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 16 November at Parliament Hill.

    Senior Men 10000m – ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 44th (40.29), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 173rd (45.28), ROBERT RIGBY V55 195th (46.09), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 347th (51.32) the winner was Seyfu Jamaal of London Heathside (36.10) 475 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (32 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (38), 3rd Hercules Wimbledon (52), 28th SBH (759) 

    Senior Women 6000m – The winner was Rebecca Piggott of London Heathside (23.12) 309 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (52 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (70), 3rd Fulham Running Club (77)

  • 16/11/19

    London Youth Games – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 16 November at Parliament Hill, in which the majority of our athletes were competing for the London Borough of Barnet.

    Another excellent games for the London Borough of Barnet where overall the Male & Female teams finished 5th and 4th respectively, there were team wins from the Under 17 Women with the Under 13 Boys finishing 2nd.

    Individually success was plentiful with a Silver Medal won by GIANLEO STUBBS U13, there was a clutch of Bronze Medals won by ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, ZICO JONES U13, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15, MUKHTAR MUSA U17 and MAAYAN RADUS U17.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (6.13), AMARION WALLACE (Barnet) 34th (6.51), EDDIE WAXMAN (Barnet) 98th (7.23) the winner was Lucas Pearson of Bromley (6.07) 174 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Wandsworth (21 points), 2nd Havering (31), 3rd Richmond (34), 4th Barnet (47) 

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW (Barnet) 6th (6.56), ERIN GIBLIN (Barnet) 43rd (7.40), NYAH (Barnet) CAINE 63rd (7.51), SIENNA CORBYN (Barnet) 137th (8.53) the winner was Leila Jones of Havering (6.43) 164 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Havering (36 points), 2nd Lambeth (39), 3rd Wandsworth (61), 8th Barnet (84)
     
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS (Barnet) won the Silver Medal (7.29), ZICO JONES (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (7.37), AUSTIN WARD (Barnet) 29th (8.17), JORDAN PEARLMAN (Barnet) 104th (8.50), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (Barnet) 149th (9.09) the winner was Tom Harmer of Croydon (7.25) 238 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (27 points), 2nd Barnet (31), 3rd Southwark (68)

    Under 13 GirlsPHOEBE MUSIC (Barnet) 98th (9.38), DINA SILVERMAN (Barnet) 43rd (8.58), EVIE REDPATH (Barnet) 113th (9.44), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (Barnet) 120th (9.50) the winner was Abigail Reed of Redbridge (7.44) 247 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (31 points), 2nd Haringey (31), 3rd Havering (54), 18th SBH (254)
     
    Under 15 BoysSAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (10.34), LEO RONCARATI (Barnet) 27th (11.40), DYLAN HAMMOND (Barnet) 30th (11.44), DANIEL BANYARD (Barnet) 102nd (12.47), the winner was Jacob Taylor of Southwark (10.34) 173 runners finished.
    Team Result1st Southwark (19 points), 2nd Bromley (37), 3rd Richmond (46), 5th Barnet (60)
     
    Under 15 GirlsAIMI WEIGHTMAN (Barnet) 4th (8.00), RACHEL PEARLMAN (Barnet) 47th (8.52), LUISA STAAB (Haringey) 81st (9.20), LUCY MARCUS (Barnet) 213th (12.30) the winner was Lara Mannes Diaz De Carl of Kensington & Chelsea (7.53) 221 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Havering (35 points), 2nd Kensington & Chelsea (38), 3rd Bromley (41), 7th Barnet (72), 8th Haringey (94)

    Under 17 MenMUKHTAR MUSA (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (17.08), DYLAN MICHEL (Barnet) 23rd (18.18), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (Barnet) 37th (18.50), JONATHAN BOARDMAN (Barnet) 71st (20.29) the winner was Aaron Samuels of Redbridge (16.47) 524 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Richmond (33 points), 2nd Southwark (67), 3rd Hackney (68), 8th Barnet (97)

    Under 17 WomenMAAYAN RADUS (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (11.57), NADIA POTTER (Barnet) 11th (12.31), EMILY HATHAWAY (Enfield) 13th (12.36), ELENA RONCARATI (Barnet) 25th (12.58), NATASHA TANNER (Barnet) 33rd (13.26) the winner was Abigail Ives of Havering (11.42) 103 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 21st Barnet (39 points), 2nd Bromley (46), 3rd Wandsworth (53), 15th Enfield (152)

    Overall Team Results
    Male – 1st Southwark (139 points), 2nd Bromley (137), 3rd Richmond (136), 5th Barnet (126)
    Female – 1st Havering (143 points), 2nd Bromley (139), 3rd Wandsworth (127), 4th Barnet (121), 5th Haringey (118), 21st Enfield (76)

  • 09/11/19

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoors & Winter Throws Championships 09/03 & 10/03 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 9-10 March

    Congratulation to our British Champions, firstly CLAIRE SPURWAY V40 completed a sprint double winning the 60m and 200m titles, then LISA WEBB V50 won the 1500m title and followed this up with a Bronze in the 800m.

    60m – W40 Straight Final CLAIRE SPURWAY won the Gold Medal (SB 8.05) and is ranked UK No.1 V40 in 2019
    60m – W55 Heat 2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT 3rd (9.66) in the Final ROSALIND finished 6th (9.67)
    200m – W40 Straight Final CLAIRE SPURWAY won the Gold Medal (SB 26.61) and is ranked UK No.2 V40 in 2019
    800m – W50 Straight Final LISA WEBB won the Bronze Medal (SB 2:34.26) taking 2.27 seconds off her 24 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019
    1500m – W50 Straight Final LISA WEBB won the Gold Medal (SB 5.17.96) taking 4.71 seconds off her 24 February time, and is ranked UK No.3 V50 in 2019
    Long Jump – W55 Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT 6th (3.70m)

  • 09/11/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday at Welwyn Garden City.

    Another excellent day following the first fixture at Claybury, we achieved 3 winners POSIE SHAW U11,GIANLEO STUBBS U13 andJOANNE MIRANDA U17.  Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys team with 6 runners, finished a close second to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, moving up to 3rd place overall, ARTHUR PHILLIPS finished 2nd again with EUAN PHILLIP 4th.
    Under 11 Girls team with 5 runners finished runners up to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, moving up to 2nd place overall, POSIE SHAW made it 2 wins from the first 2 fixtures.
    Under 13 Boys team were even more dominating than at Claybury, with GIANLEO STUBBS making it 2 wins from the first 2 fixtures, followed by THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd, ZICO JONES 4th and AUSTIN WARD 5th. The team extended their lead over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies from 43 to 76 points
    Under 13 Girls team were slightly short of numbers, although in a close race EVIE REDPATH finished 14th.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s team were equally as strong as the 1st fixture, in which they finished 2nd to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies. This time they had an excellent win on the day and now sit on top of the league table by just 1 point over WG&EL. There were top 10 finishes from JUDE MIRANDA 2nd and LUCA STUBBS 6th.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s team were just short of numbers, but being honest and fair the past 2 seasons the turnout has been exceptional, therefore they are entitled to an off day. The team finished in 3rd place, and are now their lead after 2 fixtures is now 3 points over VP&TH. The race produced another Shaftesbury winner, this time JOANNE MIRANDA with NADIA POTTER in 5th place.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s team had their best turnout for some while with 17 runners, JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 finishing in 4th place following his U20 team gold at Masnfield last Saturday,  PHILLIP CROUT was 6th, THOMAS BUTLER U23 11th and GEORGE GROOM U20 15th.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s team were slightly short in numbers, and we had ever present REBEKAH GARDINER, INDIRA PATEL U20 and SCARLETT KENT U20.

    The Updated Combined Men and Women’s Winter Points positions can be found on the SBH website at – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/winter-xc-points-tables/

    These are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (16 points), 2nd Eddie Waxman (11), 3rd Euan Phillip (7), Under 13 1st Gianleo Stubbs (16), 2nd Thomas Cadwallader (14), 3rd Zico Jones (12), Under 15 1st Dylan Hammond (13), 2nd Theo Boden (9), 3rd Samuel Greenstein (8), Under 17 1st Jude Miranda (16), 2nd Dylan Michel (12), 3rd Equal Ashwin Fowkes-Gajan and Finn MaCcarthy (10), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (15), 2nd Jeremy Dempsey (8), 3rd George Groom (7), Senior 1st Thomas Butler (23), 2nd Phillip Crout (22), 3rd Mark Cottle (17), Masters 40-49 1st Orlando Edwards (8), 2nd Tim Parking (7), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (14), 2nd Robert Rigby (8), 3rd David Greenstein (7) – Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (16 points), 2nd Sienna Corbyn (11), 3rd Erin Giblin (7), Under 13 1st Evie Redpath (16), 2nd Lucy Johnson (12), 3rd Phoebe Music (7), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (8), 2nd Asher Horbacki (7), 3rd Rebecca Jeffery (6), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (15), 2nd Nadia Potter (12), 3rd Natasha Tanner (9), Under 20 1st Indira Patel (16), 2nd Scarlett Kent (14), Senior 1st Rebekah Gardiner (15), 2nd Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    The next and third fixture of five is at Uxbridge on Saturday 7 December, so please make a point now to mark up your diary, and help to secure our position as top club in the league.
    Which is the third fixture in the Winter Points series, also it is the Club Championship race for the Under 20 Men, 5 Miles Senior Men and Masters Men 40+.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (5.14), EUAN PHILLIP 4th (5.26), MAX PANWAR 13th (5.43), JAKE LOVELL 14th (5.45), EDDIE WAXMAN 19th (6.02), BARNEY MALLADAINE 20th (6.05)  the winner was Ben Redland of London Heathside (5.13) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (165 points), 2nd SBH (159), 3rd London Heathside (138)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (308 points), 2nd London Heathside (244), 3rd SBH (223) 

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (5.36), ERIN GIBLIN 15th (6.06), NYAH CAINE 20th (6.22), ANNABELLE PANWAR 22nd (6.25), SIENNA CORBYN 34th (6.59) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (149 points), 2nd SBH (128), 3rd Herts Phoenix (118)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (256 points), 2nd SBH (181), 3rd Herts Phoenix (162)
     
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (10.34), THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd (10.49), ZICO JONES 4th (11.06), AUSTIN WARD 5th (11.23) 62 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (231 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (198), 3rd Barnet & District (161)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (428 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (352), 3rd London Heathside (295), 16th SBH “B” (35)

    Under 13 GirlsEVIE REDPATH 14th (12.50), LUCY JOHNSON 27th (13.59) the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.10) 41 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (150 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (136), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers “B” (92), 9th SBH (43)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (369 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (280), 3rd Hillingdon (251), 7th SBH (174)
     
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenJUDE MIRANDA U17 2nd (14.09 2nd U17), LUCA STUBBS U17 6th (14.21 2nd U17), FINN MACCARTHY U17 17th (14.58), DYLAN MICHEL U17 18th (14.58), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 21st (15.08), LEO RONCARATI U15 26th (15.16), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 35th (15.40), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 41st (15.59), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 50th (16.25), DANIEL BANYARD U15 65th (16.59), THEO BODEN U15 67th (17.03), TOM VETTIANKAL U15 90th (19.00), the winner was Thomas Archer U17 of London Heathside (13.48) 54 Under 15 runners finished, 46 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (357 points), 2nd London Heathside (351), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (337), 7th SBH “B” (277), 16th SBH “C” (132)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (760 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (759), 3rd London Heathside (731), 7th SBH “B” (603), 17th SBH “C” (276)
     
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (16.05 1st U17), NADIA POTTER U17 5th (16.48), NATASHA TANNER U17 21st (18.43), SARA ROURKE U17 37th (20.14), LUISA ROJAS U17 52nd (22.18) 28 Under 15 runners finished, 25 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (175 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (168), 3rd SBH (149), 16th SBH “B” (2)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (373 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (370), 3rd London Heathside (365), 10th SBH “B” (127) , 19th SBH “C” (5)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenJEREMY DEMPSEY U20 4th (24.37 1st U20), PHILLIP CROUT 6th (25.02), THOMAS BUTLER U23 11th (25.11), GEORGE GROOM U20 15th (25.33 3rd U20), THOMAS KEARNS 42nd (26.32), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 67th (27.21), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 130th (28.50), JOHN KOURPAS 131st (28.50), MARK COTTLE 154th (29.34), ROBERT RIGBY V55 209th (30.42), JAMES SARNER 302nd (33.06), BEN KELLY U20 348th (34.36), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 349th (34.38), TIM PARKIN V40 352nd (34.43), DANNY DIGWOOD 393rd (36.01), PHILIP CUNNINGHAN V55 483rd (40.21), RAY POWELL V55 503rd (42.24) the winner was Callum Moody of Serpentine (24.27) 524 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1458 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (2546), 3rd London Heathside (2227), 6th SBH (855)
    Team Positions Division 1 After 2 Fixtures – 1st Highgate Harriers (2685 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (312), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (2227), 9th SBH (1348)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Heathside “C” (319 points), 2nd London Front Runners (312), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (301), 5th SBH (235)
    Team Positions Veteran Division 2 After 2 Fixtures – 1st London Front Runners (606 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (596), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (551), 10th SBH (249)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenREBEKAH GARDINER 29th (32.01), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 38th (32.32), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 52nd (33.06), INDIRA PATEL U20 66th (34.07), SCARLETT KENT U20 105th (36.39) the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (28.30) 239 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (343 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (292), 3rd Ealing Eagles (290), 7th SBH (183)
    Team Positions Division 2 After 2 Fixtures – 1st Trent Park (742 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (586), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (571), 6th SBH (483)

    Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (103), 2nd SBH (100), 3rd London Heathside (93)
    Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (43), 12th SBH (26)

  • 02/11/19

    National Cross Country Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Mansfield.

    An outstanding day for Shaftesbury with the performance of the day going to our Under 20 Men’s team of THOMAS PATRICK, JEREMY DEMPSEY and HENRY MCLUCKIE winning the Gold Medal. On Leg 1 THOMAS came home in 6th place, handing over to JEREMY with only a 5 second deficit, he ran outstanding leg by moving through the field to hand over to HENRY with a 11 second lead, HENRY showed how to run a final leg and crossed the line leaving Invicta East Kent trailing by 5 seconds.
    The photographs were taken by JEREMY SOTHCOTT, with firstly HENRY, THOMAS and PATRICK after receiving their Under 20 Winners Medal’s.

    There were Silver Medals from the Under 17 Women and Under 13 Boys – Our Under 17 Women team of FREYA STAPLETON, EMILY HATHAWAY and JOANNE MIRANDA repeated their success in the Southern relays, on Leg 1 FREYA excellent run brought her home in 3rd place, EMILY’S ran a respectable time finishing in 5th place, JOANNE worked her way through to take the Silver Medal some 4 seconds ahead of City of Norwich.
    EMILY, FREYA and JOANNE after receiving their Silver Medal’s.

    Our Under 13 Boys team of GIANLEO STUBBS, ZICO JONES and THOMAS CADWALLADER also repeated their Silver Medal success in the Southern relays, GIANLEO finished in 12th place some 25 seconds off the leader, ZICO ran the fastest time on Leg 2 by 10 seconds taking up to 1st place, THOMAS lead of 12 seconds was not quite enough as South London Harriers moved through to win by 7 seconds.
    ZICO, GIANLEO and THOMAS after receiving their Silver Medal’s.

    The only disappointing aspect was that in 3 of the races we had no runners at all, and 2 others we had incomplete teams.

    Under 13 BoysSBH won the Silver Medal (21.51) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS (7:16.40 12th), Leg 2 ZICO JONES (7:05.70 1st – 1st Fastest on Leg), Leg 3 THOMAS CADWALLADER (7:22.85 2nd – 3rd Fastest on Leg)
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (21:37.30), 2nd SBH (21:44.95), 3rd Winchester & District (21:56.10) 79 Teams Finished
    Under 13 GirlsNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (23:43.40), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (23:49.50), 3rd Stockport Harriers (23:49.70) 84 Teams Finished
    Under 15 BoysSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 LEO RONCARATI (7:18.90 48th), Leg 2 TOBY EDWARDS (11:13.80 104th)
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (21:04.50), 2nd Vale Royal (21:06.35), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (21:07.85) 86 Teams Finished
    Under 15 GirlsNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (22:58.15), 2nd Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield (23:21.35), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (23:24.90) 98 Teams Finished
    Under 17 MenSBH “A” 15th (29:59.55) Leg 1 MUKHTAR MUSA (9:31.90 11th), Leg 2 LUCA STUBBS (10:14.95 12th), Leg 3 JUDE MIRANDA (10:12.70 15th), SBH “B” 39th (31:46.80) Leg 1 DYLAN MICHEL (10:13.40 52nd), Leg 2 ASHWIN FOWKER-GAJAN (10:33.20 40th), Leg 3 SAM TRUEMAN (11:00.20 39th)
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (28:50.75), 2nd Vale Royal (29:00.70), 3rd Tonbridge (29:18.35) 82 Teams Finished
    Under 17 WomenSBH “A” won the Silver Medal (25.50) Leg 1 FREYA STAPLETON (9:04.40 3rd – 3rd Fastest on Leg), Leg 2 EMILY HATHAWAY (10:05.50 5th), Leg 3 JOANNE MIRANDA (9:27.10 2nd – 3rd Fastest on Leg), SBH “B” 17th (30:16.00) Leg 1 ELENA RONCARATI (10:05.40 35th), Leg 2 MAAYAN RADUS (9:49.20 17th – 3rd Fastest on Leg), Leg 3 NADIA POTTER (10:21.40 17th)
    Team Result1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (28:22.95), 2nd SBH “A” (28:37.00), 3rd City of Norwich (28:41.05) 49 Teams Finished
    Under 20 MenSBH “A” won the Gold Medal (27:12.00) Leg 1 THOMAS PATRICK (9:01.70 6th – 6th Fastest on Leg), Leg 2 JEREMY DEMPSEY (9:00.10 1st – 1st Fastest on Leg), Leg 3 HENRY MCLUCKIE (9:10.20 1st – 4th Fastest on Leg), SBH “B” 24th (29:37.45) Leg 1 SAM WIGGINS (9:37.00 35th), Leg 2 NATHAN GODDARD (9:37.80 27th), Leg 3 JOE EDWARDS (10:22.65 24th)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (27:12.00), 2nd Invicta East Kent (27:17.10), 3rd St Mary’s College (27:23.10) 44 Teams Finished
    Under 20 WomenSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 LIA RADUS (9:31.00 21st)
    Team Result – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (27:10.30), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (27:13.65), 3rd St Mary’s College (27:20.70) 27 Teams Finished
    Senior MenSBH 6th (1:07.00.20) Leg 1 PHILLIP CROUT (16:47.40 24th), Leg 2 DYLAN EVANS (16:43.60 8th – 7th Fastest on Leg), Leg 3 KIERAN CLEMENTS (16:53.20 7th – 4th Fastest on Leg), Leg 4 LIAM DEE (16:36.00 6th – 5th Fastest on Leg), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (16:51.35 27th), Leg 2 MARK PEARCE (17:09.80 16th)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (1:05.14.10), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:05.45.20), 3rd Bedford & County (1:06.25.55) 34 Teams Finished
    Senior WomenNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (31:09.30), 2nd Leeds City (32:08.30), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (32:35.00) 127 Teams Finished

  • 02/11/19

    North London Championships – No SBH Runners

  • 26/10/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place on Saturday 26 October at Kingsbury.

    A far better turnout to the second fixture, with ZICO JONES with his 2nd out of 2 races in the Under 13 Boys race. In the Under 11 Boys race ARTHUR PHILLIPS ran an excellent race to claim 3rd place, also ELENA RONCARATI finished 3rd in the Under 17 Womens race.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)ARTHUR PHILLIPS 3rd (6.48), MAX PANWAR 5th (7.11), BARNEY MALLANDAINE 17th (7.32), LADDIE SHAW 27th (7.51) the winner was Archie Seddon of Dacorum & Tring (6.37), 58 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (35 points), 2nd SBH (49), 3rd Queens Park Harriers (78)

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)ANNABEL PANWAR 31st (8.28), MEGAN HAMMOND 24th (8.42), SIENNA CORBYN 39th (9.40) the winner was Jorjai March of Barnet & District (7.12), 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (22 points), 2nd Cookham “A” (44), 3rd Cookham “B” (96), 7th SBH (123)

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ZICO JONES 1st (11.26), AUSTIN WARD 4th (12.06) 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (40 points), 2nd Harrow (60), 3rd Barnet & District (74), 4th SBH (91)
     
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 37th (15.34), LILY PLASETT 46th (17.48) the winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (12.10), 50 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (35 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (50), 3rd Cookham (59), 12th SBH (185)
     
    Under 15 Boys (4000m)TOBY EDWARDS 36th (17.08) 37 runners finished, the winner was Abdirahim Hamud of Hillingdon (13.10).
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (34 points), 2nd Cookham (42), 3rd Trent Park (57), 12th SBH (155)
     
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)ASHER HORBACKI 19th (17.10)  the winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (14.26), 38 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (34 points), 2nd Cookham (54), 3rd Harrow (84), 11th SBH (136)

    Under 17 Men (5000m)FINN MACCARTHY 6th (16.41) the winner was Thomas Archer of London Heathside (15.40) 24 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (35 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (39), 3rd Hillingdon (63), 8th SBH (81)

    Under 17 Women (5000m)ELENA RONCARATI 3rd (19.47) the winner was Mimi Blake of London Heathside (17.57), 10 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (25 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (32), 3rd London Heathside (34), 4th SBH (36)

  • 26/10/19

    Liddird Trophy & North Of The Thames – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 26 October at Fryent Country Park, Kingsbury.

    It was an excellent day for Shaftesbury with MICHAEL CALLEGARI winning the Senior Men’s race, this was MICHAELS first home cross country race since 2015 following his 3-year spell at Florida State University. Also, it was good to see DANIEL WATTS having a solid race finishing 4th, also ORLANDO EDWARDS finished in 10th place taking the V40 gold medal. In the Under 17 Men’s recent new member FINN MCCARTHY produced a good run taking the Bronze Medal.
    With 9 Men competing, this enabled the Senior Men’s team to finish 5th & 2nd respectively in the Liddiard Trophy and the North of the Thames Championship.

    Under 17 Men 3 MilesFINN MCCARTHY won the Bronze Medal (16.41), the winner was Thomas Archer of London Heathside (15.40) 10 runners finished

    Under 17 Women 3 MilesNo SBH Runners, the winner was Mimi Blake of London Heathside (17.57) 5 runners finished

    Senior Men 5 MilesMICHAEL CALLEGARI won the Gold Medal (25.28), DANIEL WATTS 4th (26.43), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 10th (27.34 1st V40), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 21st (28.57), MARK COTTLE 26th (29.05), ROBERT RIGBY V55 71st (31.25), DANNY DIGWEED V35 116th (35.13), BEN JACKSON V45 152nd (38.52), RAY POWELL V55 177th (44.02) 187 runners finished
    Liddiard Trophy Team Result 8 To Score – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (166 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (198), 3rd Serpentine (246), 5th SBH (501) 15 Teams Finished
    North of the Thames Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (36 points), 2nd SBH “A” (36), 3rd Highgate Harriers (53), 22nd SBH “B” (365) 34 Teams Finished – 6 To Score – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (81 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (119), 3rd SBH “A” (133) 21 Teams Finished
    North of the Thames Veterans Over 40 Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Trent Park (138 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (209), 3rd Serpentine (253), 13th SBH (410) 20 Teams Finished

    Senior Women 5 MilesNo SBH Runners, the winner was Emily Dudgeon of Thames Valley Harriers (30.20) 75 runners finished
    Liddiard Trophy Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Trent Park (20 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (67), 3rd Eton Manor (75) 12 Teams Finished
    North of the Thames Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (67 points), 2nd Eton Manor (75), 3rd Serpentine (80) 11 Teams Finished – Over 35 Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Eton Manor (118 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (125), 3rd Queens Park Harriers (142) 4 Teams Finished

  • 19/10/19

    Southern Cross Country Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Wormwood Scrubs.

    Again, it is congratulations to our Under 17 Women’s team of JOANNE MIRANDA, EMILY HATHAWAY and MAAYAN RADUS who after finishing in 2nd place in the Southern Road Relays, went one better by taking the Gold Medal, although it was a close finish with Guildford & Godalming’s last leg runner was finishing fast, but ended up 1 second behind MAAYAN.
    The Under 13 Boys team of ZICO JONES, THOMAS CADWALLADER and GIANLEO STUBBS who performed excellently in the Southern Road Relays to finish 7th, won a well-deserved Silver Medal.
    Our remaining teams were Under 20 Men who were 6th, Under 15 Boys were 7th and Under 17 Men were 17th.

    Celebrating their Gold Medal winning performance are JOANNE MIRANDA, EMILY HATHAWAY and MAAYAN RADUS

    Celebrating their Silver Medal are ZICO JONES, THOMAS CADWALLADER and GIANLEO STUBBS

    Under 13 BoysSBH won the Silver Medal (21.51) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS (6.59 2nd), Leg 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER (7.27 2nd), Leg 3 ZICO JONES (7.25 2nd)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (21.14), 2nd SBH (21.51), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.08) 30 Teams Finished
    Under 13 GirlsNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (22.29), 2nd Bracknell (23.37), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (24.06) 36 Teams Finished
    Under 15 BoysSBH 7th (20.57) Leg 1 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (6.46 4th), Leg 2 LEO RONCARATI (7.07 5th), Leg 3 DYLAN HAMMOND (7.04 7th)
    Team Result – 1st Invicta East Kent (20.13), 2nd Bracknell (20.15), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (20.18) 38 Teams Finished
    Under 15 GirlsSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN (7.56 16th), Leg 2 ASHI HORBACKI (9.21 33rd)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (22.32), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.43), 3rd Guildford & Godalming (22.51) 37 Teams Finished
    Under 17 MenSBH “A” 17th (34.31) Leg 1 DYLAN MICHEL (11.18 18th), Leg 2 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (11.32 15th), Leg 3 SAM TRUEMAN (11.41 17th), SBH “B” 27th (36.38) Leg 1 JOE HEATHER (11.32 24th), Leg 2 JONATHAN BOARDMAN (12.23 27th), Leg 3 JAMES MUNYAMBU (12.43 27th)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (32.03), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow “A” (32.12), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow “B” (32.34) 31 Teams Finished
    Under 17 WomenSBH “A” won the Gold Medal (25.50) Leg 1 JOANNE MIRANDA (8.34 3rd), Leg 2 EMILY HATHAWAY (8.35 1st), Leg 3 MAAYAN RADUS (8.41 1st), SBH “B” 13th (28.14) Leg 1 SYDNEY ALLEN (9.27 18th), Leg 2 NADIA POTTER (9.08 12th), Leg 3 NATASHA TANNER (9.39 13th)
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (25.50), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (25.51), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (25.56) 20 Teams Finished
    Under 20 MenSBH 6th (33.51) Leg 1 BEN WINFIELD (10.40 5th), Leg 2 HENRY FULTON (11.27 5th), Leg 3 LAURANCE EDWARDS (11.44 6th)
    Team Result – 1st Invicta East Kent (30.53), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (31.42), 3rd Reading (32.08) 7 Teams Finished
    Under 20 WomenNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (25.25), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (26.20), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (26.49) 5 Teams Finished
    Senior MenSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 (15.33 26th), Leg 2 TONY JACKSON V50 (15.44 23rd)
    Team Result – 1st Hercules Wimbledon (55.12), 2nd Highgate Harriers (55.24), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (56.34) 34 Teams Finished
    Senior WomenSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (13.28 22nd)
    Team Result – 1st Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (35.10), 2nd Clapham Chasers (35.50), 3rd Trent Park (36.51) 35 Teams Finished

  • 12/10/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of five took place last Saturday 12 October at Claybury, Essex.

    Congratulations on an outstanding day at Claybury, with probably the best Individual and Team results that I can remember. Of the 12 races we had no less than 5 Individual wins from POSIE SHAW U11G, GIANLEO STUBBS U13B, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15B, FREYA STAPLETON U17W and NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ SW. Also there were 3 runner up places from ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11B, JUDE MIRANDA U17M and INDIRA PATEL U20W.

    Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 13 BOYS and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN, the UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN were a close 2nd to the home team Woodford Green & Essex Ladies and the SENIOR WOMEN finished in 4th place.

    The next fixture is a little closer to home at Welwyn on Saturday 9 November, so please make a big effort to try to exceed our excellent days reaults at Claybury.

    The Updated Winter Points positions can be found on the SBH website at – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/winter-xc-points-tables/

    Many thanks to MATT JONES and KIERAN WARD for these excellent photographs – the 1st photo is of our UNDER 13 BOYS who are shown leading the field on the 1st lap, from left to right GIANLEO STUBBS who went on to win the race, THOMAS CADWALLADER who finished 3rd and ZICO JONES who finished 4th.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (5.31), EDDIE WAXMAN 18th (6.28) the winner was Ben Redland of London Heathside (5.29) 41 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (143 points), 2nd London Heathside (106), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (101), 6th SBH (64)

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (5.47), SIENNA CORBYN 14th (6.43) 34 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (111 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (81), 3rd London Heathside (71), 6th SBH (55)

    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (10.42), THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd (10.53), ZICO JONES 4th (11.04), AUSTIN WARD 7th (11.31), JORDAN PEARLMAN 18th (12.04) 52 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (197 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (164), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (154), 14th SBH “B” (35)

    Under 13 GirlsEVIE REDPATH 14th (12.59), PHOEBE MUSIC 24th (13.22), ABI JEFFERY 26th (13.24), LUCY JOHNSON 41st (14.05) the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.10) 58 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (219 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (198), 3rd Hillingdon (175), 6th SBH (131)

    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenJUDE MIRANDA U17 2nd (13.51 2nd U17), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 9th (14.21 1st U15), DYLAN MICHEL U17 16th (14.41), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 26th (15.08), JOE HEATHER U17 29th (15.10), LEO RONCARATI U15 32nd (15.17), FINN MACCARTHY U17 34th (15.19), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 35th (15.19), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 62nd (16.17), CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 79th (16.17), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 83rd (17.05), THEO BODEN U15 88th (17.17), BEN HARPER U17 96th (17.44), TOBY EDWARDS U15 100th (18.05) the winner was Ben Sloan U17 of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (13.48) 60 Under 15 runners finished, 53 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (422 points), 2nd SBH “A” (403), 3rd London Heathside (380), 6th SBH “B” (326), 19th SBH “C” (144)

    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenFREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (15.20 1st U17), JOANNE MIRANDA U17 3rd (16.05 3rd U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 8th (16.36), NADIA POTTER U17 12th (17.25), ELENA RONCARATI U17 16th (17.36), NATASHA TANNER U17 29th (18.18), RACHAEL PEARLMAN U15 34th (18.28), ASHER HORBACKI U15 44th (19.53), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 58th (21.42) 34 Under 15 runners finished, 28 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (224 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (202), 3rd London Heathside (190), 7th SBH “B” (125), 20th SBH “C” (5)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenTHOMAS BUTLER U23 5th (25.59), DYLAN EVANS 7th (26.06), PHILLIP CROUT 9th (26.19), MARK COTTLE 126th (30.56), JAMES SARNER 245th (34.41), BEN KELLY U20 286th (36.15), PHILIP CUNNINGHAN V55 378th (41.13) 442 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1325 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (272), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (245), 10th SBH (493)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Front Runners (289 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1258), 3rd Highgate Harriers (1227), 11th SBH (13)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenNAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 1st (29.09), REBEKAH GARDINER 31st (33.45), INDIRA PATEL U20 51st (35.07 2nd U20), SCARLETT KENT U20 81st (37.32) 209 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (399 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (313), 3rd London Heathside (303), 4th SBH (300)

  • 06/10/19

    National Young Athletes Road Relays – For SBH Results Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 6 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham.

    Congratulations to our Under 17 Women’s team of EMILY HATHAWAY, FREYA STAPLETON and JOANNE MIRANDA after an excellent 2nd place in the Southern relays, finished just outside the medals in 4th place, only 12 seconds behind Wreake & Soar Valley.
    The Under 13 Boys team of ZICO JONES, THOMAS CADWALLADER and GIANLEO STUBBS fought all the way to finish in 7th place, with 2 of the team ZICO and GIANLEO who finished 20th last year.

    Under 13 BoysSBH 7th (42.56) Leg 1 ZICO JONES (14.39 23rd), Leg 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER (14.16 9th – 8th fastest on this leg), Leg 3 GIANLEO STUBBS (14.01 7th – 5th fastest on this leg)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (40.31), 2nd South London Harriers (40.31), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (41.38) 48 Teams Finished
    Under 13 GirlsNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (43.12), 2nd Wreake & Soar Valley (44.48), 3rd Wolverhampton & Bilston (45.03) 48 Teams Finished
    Under 15 BoysSBH 20th (40.58) Leg 1 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (12.56 11th), Leg 2 DOVI LEVIN (13.59 17th), Leg 3 LEO RONCARATI (14.03 20th)
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Vale Royal (38.20), 2nd South London Harriers (38.38), 3rd North Shields Polytechnic Club (38.43) 62 Teams Finished
    Under 15 GirlsSBH 44th (50.02) Leg 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN (14.28 4th), Leg 2 ASHI HORBACKI (18.29 44th), Leg 3 LUISA STAAB (17.05 44th)
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Vale Royal (42.16), 2nd Saffron (43.09), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (43.19) 55 Teams Finished
    Under 17 MenSBH “A” 34th (39.52) Leg 1 JUDE MIRANDA (12.38 26th), Leg 2 GILAD NACHSHEN (13.26 27th), Leg 3 DYLAN MICHEL (13.48 34th), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 SAM TRUEMAN (14.05 59th), Leg 2 JONATHAN BOARDMAN (13.57 50th)
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (36.15), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (36.35), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (36.45) 55 Teams Finished
    Under 17 WomenSBH “A” 4th (43.25) Leg 1 EMILY HATHAWAY (14.50 8th), Leg 2 FREYA STAPLETON (14.04 3rd – 2nd fastest on this leg), Leg 3 JOANNE MIRANDA (14.31 4th – 5th fastest on the leg), SBH “B” 20th (47.17) Leg 1 SYDNEY ALLEN (16.02 33rd), Leg 2 ELENA RONCARATI (15.20 24th), Leg 3 GRACE INGLES (15.35 20th)
    Team Result – 1st Salford Harriers (42.12), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (42.43), 3rd Wreake & Soar Valley (43.13) 37 Teams Finished

  • 06/10/19

    National Mens/Women 6/4 Stage Road Relays – For SBH Results Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 6 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham.

    Congratulations to our Senior Men’s team JAKE SHELLEY, PHILLIP CROUT, LIAM DEE, DYLAN EVANS, MARK PEARCE and THOMAS BUTLER U23 finishing in a superb 5th place, and incidentally were 19 seconds quicker than last year when we finished 7th, that team was the same as this year except for LIAM and DYLAN.

    Senior MenSBH 5th (1:47.28) Leg 1 JAKE SHELLEY (17.25 5th), Leg 2 PHILLIP CROUT (17.47 2nd – 5th fastest on this leg), Leg 3 LIAM DEE (17.12 1st – 2nd fastest on this leg), Leg 4 DYLAN EVANS (18.14 4th), Leg 5 MARK PEARCE (18.20 5th), Leg 6 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (18.30 5th)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (1:44.46), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:45.19) 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:45.37) 76 Teams Finished
    Senior Women No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Cardiff (57.26), 2nd Tonbridge (59.24) 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (59.41) 64 Teams Finished

  • 28/09/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of five took place on Saturday 28 September at Horsenden Hill.

    A slow start to the season following a long and arduous track & field season, which was reflected in the turnout. Top marks today went to ZICO JONES who ran away from the field, winning the Under 13 Boys race by 13 seconds.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) – No SBH runners. The winner was Archie Seddon of Dacorum & Tring (6.55), 37 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (23 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (52), 3rd Highgate Harriers (53)

    Under 11 Girls (2000m) – 17th SIENNA CORBYN (8.53) 33 runners finished, the winner was Olivia Insley of Cookham (7.36).
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (26 points), 2nd Cookham (45), 3rd Barnet & District (65), 8th SBH (119)

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – 1st ZICO JONES (9.03), 11th AUSTIN WARD (9.46) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (43 points), 2nd London Heathside (44), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (70), 7th SBH (102)
     
    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – No SBH runners. The winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (9.41), 57 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (31 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (47), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (53)
     
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – 35th TOBY EDWARDS (15.59) 37 runners finished, the winner was Frank McGrath of Cookham (13.01).
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (38 points), 2nd Cookham (41), 3rd Trent Park (65), 11th SBH (149)
     
    Under 15 Girls (4000m) – 48th LUCY MARCUS (15.59) the winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (14.14), 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (37 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (67), 3rd Cookham (73), 13th SBH (195)

    Under 17 Men (5000m) – No SBH runners. the winner was Simon Clapka of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (6.55) 37 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (23 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (52), 3rd Highgate Harriers (53)

    Under 17 Women (5000m) – 6th ELENA RONCARATI (18.42) the winner was Mimi Blake of London Heathside (16.58), 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (23 points), 2nd London Heathside (26), 3rd Highgate Harriers (45)

  • 27/09/19

    World Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Takes place from Friday 27 September to Sunday 6 October at Doha, Qatar.

    Day 1 – 27 September Started with the Heats of the 100m OJIE EDOBURUN was drawn in Heat 1 and as he said after the race he ran an OK race, and finished in 5th place, he then had to wait for the remaining 5 heats to be concluded, to his delight he made the semi-finals as the last of 6 qualifiers. ZHARNEL HUGHES ran in Heat 3 and after a reasonable start, he then after a smooth transition moved away to a comfortable win, qualifying for the semi-finals.
    100m – Heat 1 OJIE EDOBURUN 5th (10.23 w-0.3), Heat 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (10.08 w-0.8)

    Later in the day LIZZIE BIRD proudly lined up in Heat 2 of the 3000m Steeplechase, and from the gun I believe her approach and technique, especially over the water jump was exceptional. She finished 6th in a personal best (9:30.13) taking 6.71 seconds off her current Club Record (9:36.84). Her time puts her UK No1 in 2019 and UK all-time No.3 behind BARBARA PARKER (9:24.24) and HELEN CLITHEROE (9:29.14).
    3000m Steeplechase – Heat 2 LIZZIE BIRD 6th (9:30.13)

    Day 2 – 28 September Started with the Heats of the 800m KYLE LANGFORD was drawn in Heat 5, the pace of the race was quick, reaching the bell in (51.38), in the home straight KYLE produced his customary late burst and was unable to catch the runners in front, finishing 5th qualifying for tomorrow’s semi-finals.
    800m – Heat 5 KYLE LANGFORD 5th (1:46.14)

    Later in the day was the semi-finals of the 100m OJIE EDOBURUN was drawn in semi-final 1 and finished in 6th place, after the race he admitted he had a poor race. But following an outstanding 2019, his mindset was very positive, and is looking forward to next year’s Olympics. In semi-final 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES after a slow start, ran a controlled race to finish in 2nd place qualifying for tomorrow’s final.
    100m – Semi-Final 2 OJIE EDOBURUN 6th (10.22 w-0.1), Semi-Final 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES 2nd (10.05 w0.8)

    The final event of the day was the final of the 100m ZHARNEL HUGHES who after the race admitted that he did not execute his race to well, and yes you get one of those days. With the Olympics some 10 months away you will see a different athlete.
    100m – Final ZHARNEL HUGHES 6th (10.03 w0.6)

    Day 3 – 29 September The first event of the day was the Heats of the 200m –ZHARNEL HUGHES who after last nights 100m Final, ran a controlled race to finish in 2nd place with a seasons best (20.24) taking .01 of a second off his 25 August time, ranking him UK N0.2 in 2019.
    200m – Heat 2 ZHARNEL HUGHES 2nd (SB 20.24 w0.5)

    Later in the day was the semi-finals of the 800m KYLE LANGFORD was drawn in Heat 3, the pace of the race was reasonable but ended up being the slowest of the 3 semi-finals. With the runners approaching the final 30 metres, the Moroccan OUSSAMA NABIL (who was subsequently disqualified) tried for a gap that was not there and threw KYLE out of his stride, and finished in 5th place.
    800m – Semi-Final 3 KYLE LANGFORD 5th (1:46.41)

    Day 4 – 30 September The semi-finals of the 200m took place today –ZHARNEL HUGHES running his 5th race of the championshipshts ran a slowish bend, and finiished in 3rd place.
    200m – Semi-Final 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES 3rd (20.30 w-0.1)

    Day 8 – 4 October The Great Britain & Northern Ireland team of ADAM GEMILI, ZHARNEL HUGHES, RICHARD KILTY and NETHANEEL MITCHELL-BLAKE opened the defence of the 4x100m Relay title, winning Heat 1 with a world leading time ahead of BRAZIL and the UNITED STATES.
    4x100m Relay – Heat 1 GB&NI 1st (SB 37.56) taking .04 of a second off their 21 July time
     
    Day 9 – 5 October In the Final the same quartet that ran the Heat the day before won a well-deserved Silver Medal with a National Record, to a far stronger UNITED STATES team that ran in their Heat. In both races ZHARNEL ran 2 excellent races on Leg 2.
    4x100m Relay – Final GB&NI won the Silver Medal (PB 37.36) recording a new National Record, taking .11 of a second off their 2017 time.

  • 22/09/19

    Southern 6/4/3 Stage Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    SOUTHERN SENIOR MEN’S AND WOMEN’S ROAD RELAYSTook place on Sunday 22 September at Crystal Palace.
    The course had a slight change to last year, but the same distance. The weather was dry but rained during the latter part of the Young Athletes races, and carried on during the Senior/Masters races.
    Senior Men (6x6100m)SBH 9th (1:45.14) Leg 1 JAKE SHELLEY (16.22 2nd), Leg 2 HENRY MCLUCKIE U20 (17.10 1st), Leg 3 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (17.27 3rd), Leg 4 DYLAN EVANS (17.25 4th), Leg 5 MICHAEL CALLEGARI (16.50 5th), Leg 6 OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 (19.59 9th)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:41.10), 2nd Serpentine (1:41.50) 3rd Bedford & County (1:42.00)
    Senior Women (4x4800m)SBH 20th (1:11.58) Leg 1 LIA RADUS U20 (17.04 15th), Leg 2 NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (15.48 7th), Leg 3 ELANA DIMMER (18.41 11th), Leg 4 SCARLETT KENT U20 (20.25 20th)
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (1:04.31), 2nd Reading (1:04.34) 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:04.55)

    SOUTHERN YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYSTook place on Sunday 22 September at Crystal Palace.
    Congratulations firstly to our Under 13 Boys team moved through the field to finish in 5th place. The result of the day was achieved by the Under 17 Women’s team of FREYA STAPLETON, EMILY HATHAWAY and JOANNE MIRANDA after a monumental bettle with Aldershot, Farnham & District, took the Silver Medal finishing just 3 seconds behind.

    Photograph of Under 17 Women with their Silver Medals – FREYA STAPLETON, JOANNE MIRANDA and EMILY HATHAWAY

    Under 13 Boys – GIANLEO STUBBS, AUSTIN WARD, THOMAS CADWALLADER and ZICO JONES

    Under 13 Boys (4x3100m)SBH 5th (46.15) Leg 1 ZICO JONES (11.40 17th), Leg 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER (11.55 10th), Leg 3 AUSTIN WARD (11.50 9th), Leg 4 GIANLEO STUBBS (10.50 5th)
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (44.05), 2nd Winchester & District (44.37), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (44.43)
    Under 13 Girls (3x3100m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Chiltern Harriers (34.30), 2nd Bedford & County (36.24), 3rd Tonbridge (36.46)
    Under 15 Boys (4x3100m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Bracknell (41.38), 2nd South London Harriers (42.01), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (42.07)
    Under 15 Girls (3x3100m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (34.48), 2nd St Albans Striders (34.59), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (35.05)
    Under 17 Men (4x4800m)SBH 16th (1:04.41) Leg 1 JUDE MIRANDA (16.24 30th), Leg 2 BINI BLOOM (16.13 24th), Leg 3 GILAD NACHSHEN (16.43 22nd), Leg 4 LUCA STUBBS (15.21 16th)
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (59.04), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (59.50), 3rd Tonbridge (1:01.23)
    Under 17 Women (3x3100m)SBH won the Silver Medal (34.11) Leg 1 FREYA STAPLETON (11.08 2nd – 4th fastest time of the race), Leg 2 EMILY HATHAWAY (11.51 1st), Leg 3 JOANNE MIRANDA (11.12 2nd – 7th fastest time of the race)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (34.08), 2nd SBH (34.11), 3rd Brighton Phoenix (35.08)

    SOUTHERN MASTERS ROAD RELAYSTook place on Sunday 22 September at Crystal Palace.

    Masters Men M40 (4x6100m)SBH 16th (1:27.28) Leg 1 ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 (19.02 5th), Leg 2 JAMES TRAPMORE V40 (20.59 7th), Leg 3 TIM PARKIN V40 (22.44 9th), Leg 4 RONAN BREEN V45 (24.44 16th)
    Team Result – 1st Kent (1:13.31), 2nd Dulwich Runners (1:14.32) 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (1:16.24)
    Masters Men M50 (4x6100m)SBH 8th (1:25.20) Leg 1 NEIL TURNER V50 (20.39 10th), Leg 2 TONY JACKSON V50 (19.48 4th), Leg 3 MARK GODDARD V50 (21.34 6th), Leg 4 DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 (23.20 8th)
    Team Result – 1st Brighton & Hove (1:19.43), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:19.47) 3rd Colchester Harriers (1:21.11)

  • 15/09/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League Top 6 Final – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 15 September at Thurrock.

    Congratulations to all our Athletes, Team Managers, Officials and Parents on an excellent finish to the season, by finishing in 2nd place to league champions Havering.

    Result – 1st Havering (605 points), 2nd SBH (550), 3rd Chelmsford (531), 4th Dacorum & Tring (521), 5th Norwich (494), 6th Thurrock (444).
    Apologies but still awaiting the results, which now will be published next week.

    Following the results are the updated results showing any SBs/PBs

    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (12.45 w-0.2), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (12.69 w-1.0), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (13.49 w-0.7), B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (14.12 w-0.3), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 2nd (11.73 w-1.6), B POSHI OIKE 6th (12.55 w0.2), U15G A SEMI ATIBA 6th (13.18 w0.5), B AMBER STONE 1st (13.13 w0.1), U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (11.21 w0.2), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.55 w0.3), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.48 w0.7), B NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (12.20 w-0.1), MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (12.66 w-0.1)
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (25.06 w0.7), B SAUGAT PUN 2nd (27.19 w0.4), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (27.89 w0.3), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (29.52 w0.1), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 2nd (24.04 w0.3), B VICTOR ODIAKA 5th (25.26 w0.4), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (26.84 w0.2), B SEMI ATIBA 3rd (27.45 w0.1), U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (22.80 nwr), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (23.05 w0.2), U17W A NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (25.39 w-0.1), B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (26.80 w-0.2)
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 2nd (37.59), B BRADLEY UKPETAN 3rd (39.33), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 6th (46.12), B LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (46.96), U17W A LEA REYNA-FARIA 2nd (42.66), B AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (45.14)
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (51.73), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 4th (55.66)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:16.93), B AUSTIN WARD 1st (2:26.16), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 5th (2:33.80), B LUCY JOHNSON 6th (2:55.93), U15B A LEO RONCARATI 2nd (2:10.25), B ISAIAH OCEYEJA 4th (2:22.87), U15G A ASHA HORBACKI 6th (2:49.08), B SARON RICHARDSON 6th (2:54.97), U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (1:58.47), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (2:00.32), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (2:18.66), B SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:25.74)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:43.80), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (5:04.83), U13G A DINA SILVERMAN 5th (5:38.96), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (5:51.85), ), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (4:29.28), B DANIEL BANYARD 4th (5:06.70), U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 3rd (5:07.14), B LUISA STAAB 5th (5:54.93), U17M A FINN MACCARTHY 4th (4:38.11), U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 4th (4:58.97), B ELENA RONCARATI 1st (5:21.36)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALLISEY 6th (13.28 w-0.2), B MACEY SUTHERLAND 6th (13.34 w0.4)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (13.72 w0.8), B OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (13.70 w0.0), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (11.32 w0.7), B AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.15 w0.1)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 6th (13.86 w0.7), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.18 w0.6), U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.43 w??) LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 3rd (12.02 w??), AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (13.06 w??), B EMMA IMAMOVIC 6th (15.26 w1.2)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SCOTT MCKENZIE 3rd (14.40 w0.4), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUURAN 3rd (16.34 w0.9)
    Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV1st (3.00m)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (1.30m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 6th (1.10m), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 5th (1.25m), B EVA CHALLISEY 4th (1.20m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.70m), B ERNEST BARNES 3rd (1.55m), U15G A KACEY WALTERS 1st (1.70m), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.60m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (1.93m), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (1.70m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.66m), B KATIE WEBB 4th (1.35m)
    Long Jump – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (4.93 w??), B GERALD COLLINS 2nd (4.82m w??), U13G A LUCY CAMPOS 6th (3.70m w??), B EVA CHALLISEY 5th (3.56m w??), U15B A TOM PARKER 5th (5.22 w??), B SAMUEL OJO 6th (4.32m w??), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (4.99m w??), B AMBER STONE 4th (4.34m w??), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.78m w??), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUURAN 2nd (6.05 w??), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 6th (4.33m w??), B DANIELLE OJO 5th (3.96m w??)
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.77m w??), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUURAN 2nd (11.83 w??), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (10.35m w??), B EMMA IMAMOVIC 1st (9.21m w??)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (6.84m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 5th (5.64m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A GERALD COLLINS 2nd (10.25m), B RIAZ SERUNJOGI 4th (7.25m), U15G A KACEY WALTERS 2nd (10.72m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (8.96m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 6th (8.97m), IONA NEWBEGIN 5th (7.31m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A JOSH LIPSHAW 6th (8.66m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBUN 4th (11.97m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (11.12m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 5th (13.41m), B LUCY JOHNSON 4th (12.90m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (23.68m), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (20.08m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 6th (15.87m), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (15.74m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 2nd (33.74m), OLIVIA LAVA 1st (28.36m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 6th (13.52m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 3rd (39.21m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (35.61m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 6th (21.49m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLINSON 3rd (27.21m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 6th (17.77m), B NEO MOHAMMADIAN 6th (15.42m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 3rd (30.53m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A AMELIA ONYEMS 5th (18.68m), B EVA HIGSON 4th (14.01m), U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (22.43m), B OSCAR RONCARATI 2nd (22.40m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 4th (28.55m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 5th (23.18m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (35.65m), B KATIE WEBB 2nd (29.11m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JOSH LIPSHAW 5th (29.14m), B MALACHI AMADI 5th (21.90m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (48.90m), B AFOLABI FASOGBON 6th (16.69m)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (51.88) EBUKA NWOKEJI, GERALD COLLINS, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, ZICO JONES, U13G 5th (54.27) ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, LUCY CAMPOS, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 4th (48.57) YOSHI OIKE, ERNEST BARNES, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 6th (54.41) SEMI ATIBA, AZARIA NWANKWO, ALINA COFIE, AMBER STONE, U17M 1st (43.65) KENAN STEPHENS, NNAMDI NWUKWE, NICHOLAS SHAW, ANDREW NICOLAU, U17W 1st (49.39) NIA AKINTOKUN, LEA REYNA-FARIA, AMBER DUVERNEY, IONA NEWBEGIN

    Results showing any SBs/PBs

    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (PB 12.45 w-0.2) taking .06 of a second off his 23 June time, U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 13.49 w-0.7) taking .01 of a second off her 12 May time, B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (14.12 w-0.3) taking .19 of a second off her 31 August time, U15G A SEMI ATIBA 6th (PB 13.18 w0.5) taking .02 of a second off her 7 July time, B AMBER STONE 1st (PB 13.13 w0.1) taking .21 of a second off her 31 August time
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (PB 25.06 w0.7) taking .52 of a second off his 11 August time, and is ranked UK No.9 U13 in 2019, B SAUGAT PUN 2nd (PB 27.19 w0.4), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 27.89 w0.3) taking .11 of a second off her 2 June time, U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 26.84 w0.2) taking 2.06 seconds off her 2018 time, B SEMI ATIBA 3rd (PB 27.45 w0.1) taking .15 of a second off her 2 June time, U17W B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (PB 26.80 w-0.2) taking .70 of a second off her 2018 time
    300m – U15B B BRADLEY UKPETAN 3rd (PB 39.33) taking .81 of a second off his 31 August time, U17W A LEA REYNA-FARIA 2nd (PB 42.66) taking .72 of a second off her 16 June time
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (PB 51.73) taking .63 of a second off his 28 July time
    800m – U13B B AUSTIN WARD 1st (PB 2:26.16) taking 2.99 seconds off his 11 August time, U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 5th (PB 2:33.80) taking .81 of a second off his 31 August time, U15B B ISAIAH OCEYEJA 4th (PB 2:22.87) taking .83 of a second off her 25 May time, U17M B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (PB 2:00.32) taking 1.05 seconds off his 7 August time
    75m Hurdles – U13B B OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (PB 13.70 w0.0) taking .53 of a second off his 31 August time, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 11.32 w0.7) taking .09 of a second off her 13 July time, and is ranked UK No.10 U15 in 2019, this also lowers her own Club Record
    80m Hurdles – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 6th (PB 13.86 w0.7) taking .14 of a second off his 7 July time, U17W B EMMA IMAMOVIC 6th (PB 15.26 w1.2)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SCOTT MCKENZIE 3rd (PB 14.40 w0.4) equalling his 14 September time
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (PB 1.30m) equalling his 23 June height, U17M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (PB 1.70m) equalling his 11 August height, U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (PB 1.66m) adding 1cm to her 31 August height, B KATIE WEBB 4th (SB 1.35m) equalling her 11 August height
    Long Jump – U17M B YUVAN VASANTHAKUURAN 2nd (PB 6.05 nwr) adding 47cm to his 7 July jump
    Shot 3kg – U13B A GERALD COLLINS 2nd (PB 10.25m), B RIAZ SERUNJOGI 4th (PB 7.25m), U15G A KACEY WALTERS 2nd (PB 10.72m) adding 50cm to her 2018 put, also a new Club Record, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 8.96m) adding 18cm to her 7 July put, U17W B IONA NEWBEGIN 5th (PB 7.31m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A JOSH LIPSHAW 6th (PB 8.66m) adding 1.53m to his 2 June put
    Discus 1kg – U13B B EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 20.08m), U17W OLIVIA LAVA 1st (PB 28.36m) adding 2.33m to her 8 June throw
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 6th (PB 21.49m) adding 35cm to her 7 July throw
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 3rd (PB 30.53m) adding 58cm to his 8 September throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 5th (PB 23.18m) adding 2.57m to her 2018 throw, U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (PB 35.65m) adding 60cm to her 8 June throw, B KATIE WEBB 2nd (SB 29.11m) adding 57cm to her 30 June throw
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JOSH LIPSHAW 5th (PB 29.14m) adding 1.07m to his 25 May throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M B AFOLABI FASOGBON 6th (PB 16.69m) adding 1.82m to his 7 July throw
    4x100m Relay – U13G 5th (SB 54.27) ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, LUCY CAMPOS, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG taking 1.63 seconds off their 2 June time

  • 15/09/19

    Middlesex & Hertfordshire Road Relays – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 08/09/19

    UK Youth Development League Final – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Sunday at the Manchester Regional Arena (formerly Sportcity),

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (903 points), 2nd SBH (776), 3rd Team Avon (587), 4th Team Edinburgh (766.5), 5th Kingdom Athletics (564.5), 7th Birchfield Harriers (556)

    The OLIVE MEGGIT award for winner of the Under 17 Women 300m Hurles was won by LILY PARRIS

    100m – U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.28 w0.0), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (11.40 w0.1), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.66 w-1.3), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (12.61 w-0.9) taking .08 of a second off her 6 April time, U20M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 6th (22.81 w0.0), B CEAKE MADDIX 6th (11.59 w0.9), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (11.89 w0.0), B JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.38 w0.0)
    200m – U17M A NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (23.06 w-0.3), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 4th (23.42 w-0.4), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (25.94 w-0.1), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 25.80 w-0.6), U20M A DECARIE DAVIES 5th (22.67 w-1.1), B ODERA UMEUGOJI 4th (23.11 w0.0), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.26 w-0.4), B JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.99 w-0.2)
    300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 3rd (41.30), B VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (41.62)
    400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (PB 51.54) taking .21 of a second off his 26 May time, U20M A DECARIE DAVIES 3rd (PB 49.61) taking .08 of a second off his 30 June time, B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (SB 51.20) taking .30 of a second off his 31 August time, U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 54.92) taking .30 of a second off her 23 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019, B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (PB 60.52)
    800m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 4th (2:02.87), B GILAD NACHSHEN 2nd (1:58.30), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 6th (TBC), B SYDNEY ALLEN 3rd (2:25.75), U20M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (2:06.09), B FINN MACCARTHY 5th (2:09.80), U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (2:19.65), B SCARLETT KENT 2nd (2:28.12)
    1500m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 3rd (4:06.95), B JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 4:13.48) taking 5.54 seconds off his 2015 time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 4th (4:47.48), B EMILY HATHAWAY 3rd (5:02.10), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 1st (4:03.48), B JOSHUA EDWARDS 5th (PB 4:32.31) taking 1.45 seconds off his 28 July time, U20W A LIA RADUS 1st (4:55.36), B INDIRA PATEL 1st (5:01.12)
    3000m – U17M A FINN MACCARTHY 5th (PB 9:47.95), U17W A MAAYAN RADUS 6th (11:13.28), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 3rd (SB 9:04.75), U20W A INDIRA PATEL 1st (10:15.83), B SCARLETT KENT 2nd (PB 11:32.46)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.48 w0.0), B LUCY WOODWARD 4th (12.81 w0.0)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SCOTT MCKENZIE 3rd (14.46 w0.8), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (PB 15.59 w0.0) taking .31 of a second off his 6 July time, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (17.41 w0.0), B SOPHIA OBI 3rd (DQ)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A RALPH WILLIAMS 3rd (15.59 w0.0), B AIDAN TANG 2nd (SB 18.91 w-2.0) taking 5.07 seconds off his 5 May time
    300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (45.72), B AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (50.38)
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (PB 56.17) taking 1.68 seconds off his 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019, B SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (66.73), U20M A TYRIQ LAFFEUILLE 5th (81.30), B AIDAN TANG 5th (SB 66.88), U20W A MIA GROOM 4th (PB 72.30) taking 1.41 seconds off her 2018 time
    1500m Steeplechase – U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 3rd (4:49.45), U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (5:17.46), B ELENA RONCARATI 3rd (PB 5:46.42) taking 5.60 seconds off her 30 June time, U20W A AMELIA WILLS 1st (5:19.52), B MIA GROOM 1st (5:25.22)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A JOSHUA EDWARDS 4th (7:02.36), B JAMES DAVIS 3rd (SB 9:01.03)
    Pole Vault – U17M A JONATHAN COHEN 3rd (3.35m), U20M A JAMES DAVIS 5th (2.45m), B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 2.30m) adding 15cm to his 2018 height, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 1st (3.30m)
    High Jump – U17M A KIMANI JACK 1st (PB 1.95m) equalling his 17 August height, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019, B CHARLIE KNOTT 1st (1.90m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.60m), U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (1.80m), U20W A CLAIRE MCGARVEY 1st Equal (1.65m), B KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.65m)
    Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 2nd (6.61m w0.0), U17W A AMELIA DALEY 1st (5.47m w0.0), B LUCY WOODWARD 1st (5.11m w0.0), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 6th (No Jump Recorded), U20W A KIERRA GRANT 6th (4.92m w0.0)
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 14.48m w0.4) adding 53cm to his 5 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, U17W A AMELIA DALEY 1st (11.17m w0.0), B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (10.62m w-0.4), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 2nd (13.55m w1.8), U20W A JAZZ SEARS 1st (11.98m w0.0)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 3rd (10.31m), ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (9.06m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 4th (8.64m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 2nd (12.37m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (12.42m), OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (10.94m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 2nd (28.67m), SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (19.93m), U20W A TAIT JONES 2nd (38.03m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 2nd (36.35m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (37.46m), EVAN CAMPBELL 1st (32.39m)
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLINSON 4th (23.06m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 4th (23.83m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 3rd (PB 29.95m) adding 1.99m to his 31 August throw
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 1st (61.09m), OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (56.74m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (33.81m)
    Javelin 600g – U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 3rd (29.70m), B TAIT JONES 2nd (SB 20.64m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC 2nd (48.87m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 44.60m) adding 52cm to his 19 May throw, OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (31.04m)
    4x100m Relay – U17M 1st (42.95) NICHOLAS SHAW, KENAN STEPHENS, NNAMDI NWUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAU, U17W 1st (48.33) MARLI JESSOP, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, IONA NEWBEGIN, U20M 4th (44.30) MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, JOSH WOODS, ODERA UMEUGOJI, CEAKE MADDIX, U20W 1st (46.32) JOY OGUNLEYE, HANNAH FOSTER, CHINWE IWUNZE, REBECCA JEGGO
    4x300m Relay – U17W 2nd (PB 2:46.45) taking .98 of a second off their 2018 time LILY PARRIS (42.8), VANESSA ANSUAA (38.9), LEA REYNIA-FARIA (42.2), NAOMI PALMER (42.6)
    4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (PB 3:27.81) taking 2.44 seconds off their 2017 time, and is a new Club Record GILAD NACHSHEN (52.7), NICHOLAS SAVVA (53.4), JUBRIL ADENIJI (51.9), NNAMDI NDUKWE (49.9), U20M 6th (3:35.67) ODERA UMEUGOJI (53.9), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (53.5), CEAKE MADDIX (56.9), DECARIE DAVIS (51.4), U20W 4th (4:14.60) SCARLETT KENT (63.7), AMELIA WILLS (69.0), HANNAH FOSTER (58.5), LIA RADUS (63.4)

  • 07/09/19

    Southern U17 & U15 Inter County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Horspath, Oxford on 7 September.

    100m – U20W Straight Final JOY OGUNLEYE (Essex 2nd Claim) 1st (12.23 w1.7)
    200m – U15G Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN (Middlesex) 1st (25.48 w1.1) in the Final NIAH finished 3rd (25.07 w0.8), U20W Straight Final DARA APOOLA (Middlesex) 6th (26.83 w2.1)
    75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 2 AZARIA NWANKWO (Middlesex) 7th (PB 12.09 w0.9) taking .11 of a second off her 7 July time
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY (Hertfordshire) 2nd (1.60m), KACEY WALTERS (Kent) 3rd (1.60m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (Hertfordshire 2nd Claim) 2nd (13.50m nwr), U20W Straight Final LEONIE ONYEMS (Hertfordshire 2nd Claim) 3rd (11.04m nwr)
    Shot 6kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 7th (PB 12.06m) adding 32cm to his 28 July time
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 4th (PB 37.15m) adding 2.29m to his 30 June time
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 2nd (58.85m)

    Team Results – Under 15 1st Essex (140 points), 2nd Surrey (102), 3rd Kent (94), 4th Middlesex (87), 5th Hertfordshire (78) – Under 20 1st Essex (134 points), 2nd Berkshire (114), 3rd Surrey (113), 7th Hertfordshire (73), 10th Middlesex (44), 12th Suffolk (30)

  • 07/09/19

    Lee Valley Throws Fest Open Meeting – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 04/09/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Fixtures Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 4 September.

    100m – SX 1 ANJALI FOWKES-GAJAN U15 2nd (PB 15.63 w-0.3)
    200m – SX 5 RALPH WILLIAMS U20 2nd (24.35 w1.1)
    800m – SX 4 NATALIE CONNOR U23 2nd (2:21.20), 5 EMILY HATHAWAY U17 2nd (PB 2:18.39) taking 1.30 seconds off her 13 August time, HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 2:18.83) taking 1.07 seconds off her 7 August time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 10th (2:26.60), SCARLETT KENT U20 11th (2:26.94), 7 ASH FOWKES-GAJAN U17 4th (2:12.10), ZICO JONES U13 11th (2:17.02), 12 BEN WINFIELD U20 8th (2:01.27)

  • 31/08/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final meeting took place at Allianz Park on 31 August.

    What an end to the final LICC meeting, in which this year the series has been the most succesful ever including attendances, such is the standard of SBH LICC meetings that a Scottish Women’s 100m hurdles record was achieved. Also, Saturday was a record turnout of 91 Shaftesbury athletes, well done.
    I would like to thank all those SBH members and officials plus the many helpers, which has made the meetings run like clockwork.

    100m – SX 1 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (12.07 w-2.2), 2 JACOB BERKELEY U23 7th (11.53 w-2.2), 3 DECARIE DAVIES U20 1st (SB 11.71 w-2.7), MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 1st (11.84 w-2.7), HARRY KYRIACOU 7th (SB 12.15 w-2.7), 4 CEAKE MADDIX U20 3rd (11.55 w1.5), 5 EDWIN YAMOAH 1st (11.85 w0.8), VICTOR ODIAKA U15 4th (PB 12.45 w0.8) taking .25 of a second off his 7 July time, 6 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 1st (PB 12.90 w0.3) equalling his 30 May time, JUDE KANOR 4th (13.20 w0.3), AMBER STONE U15 6th (PB 13.44 w0.3) taking .06 of a second off her 7 July time, 9 BOBBI HARRISON U17 1st (14.00 w1.7), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 2nd (14.03 w1.7), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U15 4th (14.16 w1.7), ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U13 5th (PB 14.31 w1.7) taking .68 of a second off her 11 August time, 10 AZARIA NWANKWO U15 1st (14.22 w-1.2), KAREN APOLOT U15 3rd (PB 14.35 w-1.2) taking .29 of a second off her 16 June time, LAURYN OKERAGO U13 4th (PB 15.15 w-1.2), SARA DUODO U17 6th (PB 16.31 w-1.2), 11 ASHER ESCOBAR U11 4th (PB 15.03 w-0.4), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 6th (15.11 w-0.4), 12 SAMUEL OJO U15 1st (13.43 w-1.6), MIA HIGSON U13 3rd (15.58 w-1.6), EVA HIGSON U13 4th (15.96 w-1.6), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (16.26 w-1.6)
    200m – SX 1 DECARIE DAVIES U20 3rd (22.60 w2.9), ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 6th (23.44 w2.9), 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (SB 23.63 w2.7) taking .04 of a second off his 21 August time, CEAKE MADDIX U20 3rd (23.68 w2.7), HANNAH FOSTER U20 5th (24.57 w2.7), EDWIN YAMOAH 6th (24.83 w2.7), 3 VICTOR ODIAKA U15 3rd (25.72 w0.1), 4 JUDE KANOR 4th (27.47 w1.9), 5 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 1st (27.15 w-0.5), ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U13 6th (PB 29.59 w-0.5) taking 1.61 seconds off her 11 August time, LAURYN OKERAGO U13 7th (PB 32.64 w-0.5), 6 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 5th (29.62 w0.0), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 8th (PB 32.84 w0.0), 7 BOBBI HARRISON U17 1st (SB 29.65 w1.8), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (30.27 w1.8), MIA HIGSON U13 6th (31.99 w1.8), DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 7th (32.70 w1.8), LUCY MARCUS U13 9th (33.22 w1.8)
    400m – SX 1 JOSHUA FAULDS U20 1st (PB 48.21) taking .83 of a second off his 19 May time, MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 6th (SB 51.50) taking .02 of a second off his 6 April time, 2 FINN MACARTHY U17 6th (PB 57.41)
    800m – SX 1 LOUIS HAZELL 1st (2:00.34), LEO RONCARATI U15 3rd (2:09.52), 2 HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 1st (2:19.95), 3 JAMES SARNER 1st (PB 2:24.42) taking 1.88 seconds off his 13 July time, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS U17 5th (2:41.43), 4 LUISA ROJAS U17 2nd (2:41.93), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (PB 2:43.74) taking 5.96 seconds off her 2018 time, PHOEBE MUSIC U13 7th (2:52.76), SARON RICHARDSON U15 9th (2:55.67)
    1500m – SX 1 ELENA RONCARATI U17 7th (5:14.59)
    3000m – SX INDIRA PATEL U20 5th (10:44.03), CHARLOTTE JOHNSON 9th (SB 11:19.68)
    70m Hurdles – U13B OSCAR RONCARATI 1st (PB 14.23 w-1.5) taking .97 of a second off his 7 July time
    70m Hurdles – U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 1st (PB 13.13 w-0.6) taking .10 of a second off her 23 June time
    75m Hurdles – U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.93 w-1.5), KAREN APOLOT 2nd (13.20 w-1.5)
    100m Hurdles – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (16.13 nwr)
    400m Hurdles – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (66.94)
    High Jump – SX KARA ONUIRI U20 3rd (1.65m)
    Pole Vault – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 16th (PB 2.10m) equalling her 16 June height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.74m w0.6), MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 5th (SB 6.46m w0.8) adding 19cm to his 28 July jump, BEN BELLISARIO U20 6th (6.34m w0.3), SAM SCHEER U20 8th (5.92m w0.3), ALFREDO MELAO V60 10th (SB 5.24m w2.4) adding 9cm to his 3 February jump, B TOM PARKER U15 3rd (PB 5.25m w1.7) adding 6cm to his 11 August jump, CAMERON KNIGHT U13 7th (4.73m w1.4), AMBER STONE U15 10th (4.58m w1.6), SAMUEL OJO U15 19th (3.90m w0.2), ASHER ESCOBAR U11 23rd (PB 3.34m w2.2) equalling his 21 July jump
    Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 3rd (13.08m w1.8), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 8th (7.37m w1.6)
    Shot 4kg – SM SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 4th (9.21m), NENE HARRISON V35 5th (9.15m)
    Shot 5kg – SM NSA HARRISON V35 2nd (11.18m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM AFOLABI FASOGBON U17 1st (PB 13.44m) adding 1.07m to his 16 June put, SEBASTIANO CORBO U17 2nd (11.29m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (10.71m)
    Discus 1kg – SX A SHADINE DUQUEMIN 1st (54.30m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 1st (PB 24.22m) adding 4.36m to his 11 August throw, SARON RICHARDSON U15 5th (15.64m)
    Discus 2kg – SM A GREGORY THOMPSON 2nd (59.20m)
    Hammer 3kg – SW HARRIET MOLLINSON U17 1st (28.01m)
    Hammer 4kg – SW LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 2nd (SB 42.05m) adding 1.27m to her 28 July throw
    Hammer 5kg – U17M AFOLABI FASOGBON 1st (PB 27.96m) adding 7.97m to his 28 July throw
    Javelin 400g – U13B OSCAR RONCARATI 2nd (25.40m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (29.43m)
    Javelin 600g – SW NENE HARRISON V35 1st (22.94m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC 1st (46.77m), BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (45.15m), JOSHUA ALLEN-XUEREB 5th (PB 35.31m)

  • 31/08/19

    England U17 & U15 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 31 August – 1 September.

    With some 24 Shaftesbury athletes competing, we came away with Silver Medals from MARLI JESSOP U17 (80m Hurdles) following her wins in the Southern, English Schools and Hertfordshire Championships. Recent new member KACEY WALTERS U15 (High Jump) also she has won the Southern Indoors/Outdoors and Kent including Schools Championships. Finally CHARLIE KNOTT U17 (High Jump) and this year he won the Cambridge Schools, 2nd in the Southern, English Schools and Cambridge Championships and 3rd in the Southern Indoors Championships.

    100m – U15B Heat 1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (11.77 w-0.6) in Semi-Final 1 MALACHI finished 6th (11.69 w1.3)
    100m – U15G Heat 1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (12.12 w2.5) in Semi-Final 1 NIAH finished 1st (12.22 w2.3) in the Final NIAH finished 4th (12.32 w3.1)
    100m – U17M Heat 1 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (PB 10.97 w2.1) taking .03 of a second off his 28 July time, 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (11.33 w-0.8) in Semi-Final 2 NICHOLAS finished 3rd (11.02 w4.7), EMMANUEL (DNS) in the Final NICHOLAS finished 7th (11.16 w1.4)
    100m – U17W Heat 3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 5th (12.73 w-2.1), 5 IONA NEWBEGIN 6th (12.63 w0.4) in Semi-Final 1 CHIYENNE finished 7th (12.62 w2.4), 2 IONA finished 7th (12.53 w0.3)
    200m – U17M Heat 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (22.55 w1.0) taking .01 of a second off his 20 April time, in Semi-Final 1 NICHOLAS finished 6th (22.27 w5.1) taking .28 of a second off his Heat 2 time
    200m – U17W Heat 3 NAOMI PALMER 4th (SB 25.98 w3.7) taking .11 of a second off her 24 April time
    300m – U17W Heat 1 NAOMI PALMER 4th (41.84), 2 LEA REYNA-FARIA 7th (SB 43.38) equalling her 6 June time, 3 VANESSA ANSUAA 4th (41.68)
    1500m – U17W Straight Final JOANNE MIRANDA 9th (PB 4:45.24) taking 1.16 seconds off her 7 July time
    3000m – U17M Straight Final MUKHTAR MUSA 9th (8:59.83)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final EMILY HATHAWAY 5th (5:22.40)
    75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 2 ALINA COFIE 3rd (11.63 w2.6) in Semi-Final 2 ALINA finished 3rd (11.57 w1.9) in the Final ALINA finished 7th (11.57 w2.2)
    80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (11.39 w3.1) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 2nd (11.55 w0.7) in the Final MARLI won the Silver Medal (PB 11.33 w2.2) taking .01 of a second off her 13 July time
    300m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 2nd (46.24) in the Final LILY finished 8th (45.68) 400m Hurdles – U17M Heat 3 JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (59.24) in the Final JUBRIL finished 8th (60.87)
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Silver Medal (PB 1.65m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 4th (1.61m)
    High Jump – U17M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT won the Silver Medal (1.99m)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 8th (PB 1.65m) equalling her 28 July height
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV 6th (2.96m)
    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final AMELIA DALEY 4th (11.84m w1.6), MAKITA HISLOP-ELLIS 16th (10.64m w2.3)
    Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final KATIE WEBB 7th (35.58m)

  • 28/08/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 28 August.

    100m – SX 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 3rd (10.40 w0.6), ZANSON PLUMMER 7th (10.77 w0.6), 5 JACOB BERKELEY U23 3rd (SB 11.11 w1.2), 12 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (PB 11.89 w2.5) taking .09 of a second off her 5 June time
    200m – SX 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 2nd (20.67 w2.5), 6 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 3rd (23.08 w3.4), 9 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 3rd (SB 23.96 w2.6), 10 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE U17 7th (26.19 w3.3), 13 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 6th (28.04 w2.1)

  • 24/08/19

    UK Championships Inc The Trial For The World Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Birmingham on 24-25 August.

    An excellent championships for Shaftesbury exceeding last years performance, in which we had 40 competitors and 2 British Champions. This year we had 45 competing with no less than 4 British Champions. First of our Champions was OJIE EDOBURUN who unexpectingly won the 100m (see comments below), with his time of (10.08) in July OJIE has qualified for Doha. In the High Jump ALLAN SMITH who has been knocking on the door since his first Championships in 2012, won with a season’s best (2.25m) qualification standard for Doha is (2.30m). In the Discus NICK PERCY claimed his 3rd British Championships, 2016 and 2017 were his previous wins, in his 3 other Senior appearances he has been 3rd twice and 4th in the other. Incidentally his 3 wins were with throws of (60.57, 60.78m and 60.43m). Finally one of the most consistant performers is SCOTT LINCOLN winning the Shot Championships for the 5th year in a row, and he won the title with a put of (19.56m)

    We had 4 Silver Medals – ZHARNEL HUGHES (200m), LIZZIE BIRD (3000m Steeplechase), DAN BRAMBLE (Long Jump) and ANGELA BARRETT (Triple Jump). Also we won 3 Bronze Medals – ZHARNEL HUGHES (100m), NATHAN FOX (Triple Jump) and SHADINE DUQUEMIN (Discus)

    100m – SM Heat 1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 4th (10.99 w1.4), 2 JOHN OTUGADE 3rd (10.64 w1.1), 5 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 1st (10.55 w1.0), 6 MICHAEL OHIOZE 5th (10.86 w2.0) in Semi-Final 2 ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (10.26 w-1.3), CONFIDENCE finished 4th (10.51 w-1.3), DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 6th (10.57 w-1.3), in Semi-Final 3 OJIE EDOBURUN 1st (10.15 w0.0) in the Final OJIE won the Gold Medal (10.18 w-1.9), ZHARNEL won the Bronze Medal (10.18 w-1.9)
    100m – SW Heat 1 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (11.92 w0.9), 5 JOY OGUNLEYE U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 3rd (12.23 w1.1) in Semi-Final 2 JOY finished 7th (12.37 w-2.7), in Semi-Final 3 REBECCA finished 5th (12.02 w-2.0)
    200m – SM Heat 1 MICHAEL OHIOZE 5th (21.42 w-0.3), 2 CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (20.67 w-1.5), 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (20.67 w-1.0) in the Final ZHARNEL won the Silver Medal (20.25 w-1.2), CHARLIE finished 5th (20.67 w-1.2)
    200m – SW Heat 2 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 3rd (24.48 w-2.3)
    400m – SM Heat 1 ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 4th (47.55), KRISHAWN AIKEN 6th (48.01), 2 SAM HAZEL U23 4th (SB 47.13) taking .36 of a second off his 18 August time, 3 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 5th (47.77)
    400m – SW Heat 4 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 2nd (54.64)
    800m – SM Heat 1 KYLE LANGFORD 1st (1:50.15), 3 BEN ROCHFORD 4th (SB 1:50.78) in the Final KYLE finished 8th (1:49.18)
    800m – SW Heat 1 ELLIE BAKER U23 3rd (2:05.04), 2 TARA KAFKE (HCA) 7th (2:12.64)
    1500m – SM Heat 3 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 5th (3:48.62)
    5000m – SM Straight Final JAKE SHELLEY 5th (14:13.04), KIERAN CLEMENTS 9th (14:31.33), PHILLIP CROUT 11th (14:56.48)
    5000m – SW Straight Final NAOMI TASCHOMOWITZ 13th (16:23.66)
    3000m Steeplechase – SM Straight Final MARK PEARCE 8th (8:56.75)
    3000m Steeplechase – SW Straight Final LIZZIE BIRD won the Silver Medal (9:46.95)
    100m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 GEMMA BENNETT V35 6th (13.92 w-0.6), 3 JESSICA HUNTER 3rd (13.95 w-1.5)
    400m Hurdles – SM Heat 1 DANIEL REES 4th (52.79), 3 JOSHUA FAULDS U20 4th (PB 52.38) taking .15 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019
    400m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN 2nd (57.44) in the Final HAYLEY finished 5th (57.51)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final ALLAN SMITH won the Gold Medal (SB 2.25m) adding 6cm to his 20 June height, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, AKIN COWARD 7th (2.08m), LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 10th (2.03m)
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH U23 5th (5.05m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final DAN BRAMBLE won the Silver Medal (7.92m w0.9)
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX won the Bronze Medal (SB 16.47m w1.9) adding 6cm to his 3 August time, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, DANIEL LEWIS 7th (SB 15.96m w1.5) adding 13cm to his 9 June jump, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (13.22m w1.4), EAVION RICHARDSON U23 7th (12.61m w0.7), JAZZ SEARS U20 9th (12.22m w1.4)
    Discus 1kg – SW Straight Final SHADINE DUQUEMIN won the Bronze Medal (53.23m)
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final NICK PERCY won the Gold Medal (60.57m), ZANE DUEQUEMIN 4th (55.70m), GREGORY THOMPSON 5th (53.82m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.56m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM Straight Final CHRIS BENNETT 5th (69.67m)
    Javelin 800g – SM Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 7th (62.28m)

  • 21/08/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 21 August.

    200m – SX 3 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 1st (27.56 w0.4), 4 CAMERON KNIGHT U13 4th (27.70 w0.0), 5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (SB 23.67 w0.7) taking .14 of a second off his 12 June time
    1500m – SX 2 LISA WEBB V50 10th (5:21.05), 6 EMILY HATHAWAY U17 7th (PB 4:49.30) taking 2.83 seconds off her 3 April time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 12th (4:59.62), 14 RORY MUIR 5th (SB 4:00.46) 4.03 seconds off his 1 May time, FINN HARVEY U20 7th (PB 4:00.51) taking .20 of a second off his13 August time , BEN WINFIELD U20 11th (4:04.56)
    3000m – SX 1 INDIRA PATEL U20 19th (PB 10:14.31) taking 6.57 seconds off her 4 August time, 2 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 4th (PB 8:34.47) taking 20.83 seconds off his 3 April time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX 1 CAMERON KNIGHT U13 6th (4.58m nwr)

  • 17/08/19

    Southern U13, U15 & U17 Championships Inc U13 Open Events – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Ashford on 17-18 August.

    What a Championships for our Young Athletes, in which we finished with 5 Southern Champions plus 4 Silver Medals.

    The first of our Champions is MUKHTAR MUSA who won the Under 17 Men’s 1500m, it is now 12 months since he took up athletics, and this year was 2nd in the Southern Indoor 800m and 3rd in the Southern cross country Championships. Next is MARLI JESSOP who won the Under 17 Women’s 80m Hurdles, who has performed consistently since 2013 when she was U13, this year she has won the Eastern Counties, Hertfordshire and English Schools also 3rd & 4th respectively in the Southern & England indoor Championships. KIMANI JACK won the Under 17 Men’s High Jump with a massive personal best (1.95m) adding 10cm to his previous best, he beat CHARLIE KNOTT who had cleared (2.00m) some 7 days earlier. His career started in July 2018 and won the Silver Medal in the Southern Championships. Recent new member KACEY WALTERS won the Under 15 Girl’s High Jump (1.69m) which is her 2nd Club Record in a week, her current personal best is (1.72m) ranking her UK No.1. This year she has won the Kent & South East Schools, and 1st & 3rd respectively in the Southern & England indoor Championships. Finally, AMELIA DALEY won the Under 17 Women’s Triple Jump (12.08m) in what is a superb 2019 she has won Hertfordshire Schools & 3rd in the English Schools, also she won the Southern Indoor Championships.

    There were Silver Medals from ZICO JONES in the Under 13 Boys 100m and 800m, NICHOLAS SAVVA in the Under 17 Men’s 400m, and JOANNA MIRANDA in the Under 17 Women’s 1500m.
    100m – U13B Heat 2 ZICO JONES 2nd (12.67 w-1.8) in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (12.56 w-3.2)
    100m – U17M Heat 1 NICHOLAS SHAW 5th (11.61 w-2.1)
    100m – U17W Heat 3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 4th (12.89 w-2.3)
    200m – U15G Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (26.47 w-1.6) in Semi-Final 2 NIAH finished 3rd (26.38 w-0.6) in the Final NIAH finished 7th (26.92 w-2.5)
    400m – U17M Heat 1 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (53.61) in the Final NICHOLAS won the Silver Medal (53.09)
    400m – U17W Heat 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 3rd (PB 59.56) in the Final VANESSA finished 7th (PB 59.32) taking .24 of a second off her Heat 2 time
    800m – U13B Heat 1 ZICO JONES 1st (2:19.74) in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (2:16.99)
    1500m – U17M Heat 1 MUKHTAR MUSA 1st (4:19.68), Heat 2 SAM TRUEMAN 11th (4:43.17), Heat 3 JUDE MIRANDA 4th (4:17.53) in the Final MUKHTAR won the Gold Medal (4:05.09), JUDE finished 11th (4:27.88)
    1500m – U17W Straight Final JOANNA MIRANDA won the Silver Medal (4:48.65), MAAYAN RADUS finished 6th (5:02.84)
    80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.7 w-0.6) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (11.72 nwr)
    High Jump – U17M Straight Final KIMANI JACK won the Gold Medal (PB 1.95m) adding 10cm to his 28 July height, and is ranked UK 6th Equal U17 in 2019
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Gold Medal (1.69m) which is a Club Record
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final KACEY WALTERS 5th (4.92m w1.5)
    Triple Jump – U17WG Straight Final AMELIA DALEY won the Gold Medal (12.08m w3.0)

  • 14/08/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14 August.

    100m – SX 1.2 LUKE SMITH U23 6th (10.84 w3.0), 1.4 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 1st (10.66 w1.5), 1.7 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (11.36 w2.0), SAHIB SINGH U23 4th (11.49 w2.0), ROHAN BAGAI U17 7th (11.81 w2.0), 1.8 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 2nd (SB 11.54 w1.5) taking .09 of a second off his 7 August time, 1.9 EDWIN YAMOAH 2nd (11.77 w1.8), 1.11 CHINWE IWUNZE U20 5th (12.61 w2.1), DARA APOOLA U20 7th (12.86 w2.1), 1.13 NAOMI PALMER U17 4th (13.14 w2.2), 2.2 ZANSON finished 4th (10.71 w1.8), 2.3 LUKE finished 2nd (PB 10.69 w3.4) taking .01 of a second off his 17 July time, 2.6 ODERA finished 3rd (PB 11.30 w1.9) taking .01 of a second off his 17 July time, 2.7 NANA finished 2nd (SB 11.41 w2.5) taking .13 of a second off his 1.8 time, SAHIB finished 3rd (11.46 w2.5), 2.9 ROHAN finished 1st (11.63 w1.2), 2.11 CHINWE finished 5th (12.80 w1.8), 2.12 DARA finished 3rd (12.94 w0.0), NAOMI finished 6th (13.21 w0.0)
    110m Hurdles – SM 1 ALEX PETTY U20 3rd (PB 15.88 w0.0) taking .07 of a second off his 30 June time

  • 11/08/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN)The fifth fixture of five took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.
    Congratulations to all our Athletes, Team Managers, Officials and Parents on an excellent season in which we finished in a close 3rd Place. We won 3 meetings and 2nd in the remaining 2 meetings, and we must have has a record number of new members throughout the season, who played a big part in our success.
    We now have the Top Six Final to contest, which is on Sunday 15 September at Thurrock. With the quality of our current Young Athletes  squad, we now have every chance of lifting the trophy.

    Team Result1st SBH (799 points), 2nd Colchester Harriers (544), 3rd Watford (462), 4th Bedfordshire Lions (441), 5th Nene Valley Harriers (326), 6th HAWCS and Enfield & Haringey (225).

    Final League Table Top 6 – 1st Havering (35 league points 4255 match points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (33 – 3947.5), 3rd SBH (33 – 3855), 4th Norwich (32 – 4022.5), 5th Chelmsford (32 – 3854.5), 6th Thurrock (30 – 3685.5).

    Still awaiting the results on the PO10, then I can add any season or personal best performances
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (13.13 w-2.4), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (13.09 w-2.4), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (14.47 w-0.6), B LUCY CAMPOS 1st (14.33 w-3.2), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.00 w-3.0), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (12.85 w-4.5), U15G A AMBER STONE 1st (13.58 w-4.3), B ALINA COFIE 1st (13.62 w-3.4), U17M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (11.18 w-3.5), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.74 w-3.5), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.62 w-1.3), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (13.61 w-3.3), Non-Scoring U13B GERALD COLLINS (13.58 nwr), CAMERON KNIGHT (13.72 nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI (13.75 nwr), RIAZ (14.26 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (14.70 nwr), ZAC BENJAMIN (15.52 nwr), U13G BUCHI ODIAKA (14.99 nwr), LAURYN OKERAGO (15.01 nwr), DAISY HARVEY-DEW (15.10 nwr), U15B ERNEST BARNES (12.26 nwr), YOSHIFURU OIKE (12.53 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON (12.97 nwr), VICTOR ODIAKA (13.10 nwr), SAMUEL OJO (13.35 nwr), TOM PARKER (13.46 nwr), ALEX CHARALAMBOUS (14.45 nwr), U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ (14.04 nwr), FOPE ALLO (14.17 nwr), MAISHA RAOUGUI (15.29 nwr), U17M ROHAN BAGAI (12.00 nwr)
    200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (25.58 w-0.9), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (27.19 w-0.8), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (30.24 w-2.6), B MIA HIGSON 2nd (31.53 w-2.3), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (23.97 w-3.6), B VICTOR ODIAKA 1st (25.54 w-2.7), U15G A AMBER STONE 3rd (28.81 w-2.1), B OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (28.39 w1.2), U17M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (23.08 w-4.2), B ROHAN BAGAI 3rd (24.21 w0.5), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (26.90 w-4.4), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (26.93 w-2.2), Non-Scoring U13B GERALD COLLINS (28.19 nwr), RIAZ (30.47 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (31.19 nwr), U13G BUCHI ODIAKA (31.2 nwr), U15G ABI FOULERTON (29.30 nwr), U17W AMBER DUVERNEY (28.04 nwr)
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 1st (38.30), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (40.97), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (45.75), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (46.07), U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (42.77), B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (44.02), Non-Scoring U15B YOSHIFURU OIKE (40.89),U17W ABI FOULERTON (46.02)
    400m – U17M A NNAMDO NDUKWE 2nd (53.20)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:16.73), B AUSTIN WARD 1st (2:29.15), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (2:41.06), B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (2:59.17), U15B A ARCHIE NASH 3rd (2:24.79), B ISAIAH OCHEJA 2nd (2:27.2), U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (2:27.91), B SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (3:10.84), U17M A FINN MACARTHY 1st (2:07.88), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 1st (2:12.92), U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 2nd (2:22.10), B SARA ROURKE 1st (2:41.56), Non-Scoring U15B MAX WINFIELD (2:25.4), JOSHUA WILLIAMS (2:26.1), U17M ASH FOWKES-GAJAN (2:10.10)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:50.96), U13G A LUCY JOHNSON 4th (6:17.22), B EVA HIGSON 2nd (6:44.30), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (4:24.23), B DANIEL BANYARD 1st (5:10.25), U15G A ASHA HORBACKI 5th (6:09.83), U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 1st (4:20.50), B LUCA STUBBS 1st (4:24.86), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (4:57.37), B NADIA POTTER 1st (5:33.57), Non-Scoring U17M SAM TRUEMAN (4:42.96)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 1st (12.95 w-2.1), B LUCY CAMPOS 1st (12.96 w-2.1), Non-Scoring U13G EVA HIGSON (14.55 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 1st (14.41 w-0.9), B CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (16.29 w-0.9), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.33 w-1.7), A KAREN APOLOT 2nd (12.91 w-1.5)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.90 w-1.1), U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 5th (13.23 w0.2), B EVELYN BARTER 2nd (16.81 w0.6)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (SB 52.65), U13G 1st (57.50), U15B (DQ), U15G 2nd (54.20), U17M 1st (44.59), U17W 1st (50.25) awaiting team namwa from Team Managers
    High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.30m), A AUSTIN WARD 1st (1.20m), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (1.30m), B EVA CHALISEY 1st (1.25m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.80m, B ERNEST BARNES 1st (1.60m, U15G A KACEY WALTERS 1st (1.65m), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.60m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 1st (1.75m), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (1.70m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 4th (1.35m), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (1.30m)
    Long Jump – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 5.22m nwr), B CAMERON KNIGHT 1st (4.88m nwr), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 3rd (3.91m nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (3.68m nwr), U15B A FRANKIE JIOHNSON 4th (5.04m nwr), B SAMUEL OJO 1st (4.79m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (5.07m nwr), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.37m nwr), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (5.36 nwr), U17M A TOM PARKER 2nd (5.19m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (4.67m nwr), B DANIELLA OJO 2nd (4.43m nwr), Non-Scoring U13B GERALD COLLINS (4.66m nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI (3.91m nwr), HARRY WEBB (3.43m nwr), U13G MIA HIGSON (3.06m nwr), U15B TOM PARKER (5.19m nwr), U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL (3.87m nwr), KAREN APOLOT (3.02m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A TOM PARKER 2nd (10.63m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (10.69m nwr), B DANIELLA OJO 1st (8.23m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (6.39m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 1st (5.31m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A CAMERON KNIGHT 6th (5.79m), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (8.43m), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (6.86m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.26m), B EVELYN BARTER 2nd (6.71m), Non-Scoring U15G LAURYN OKERAGO (4.77m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (6.55m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (11.15m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 1st (14.80m), B LUCY JOHNSON 1st (12.51m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (19.86m), B HARRY WEBB 3rd (14.86m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (16.85m), B SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (15.89m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (36.58m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (19.27m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (18.85m), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (16.32m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (14.98m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (29.43m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (14.27m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (23.39m), B HARRY WEBB 4th (12.82m), U13G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (16.68m), B LUCY JOHNSON 1st (9.55m)
    Javelin 500g – U15B A MALACHI AMADI 5th (23.47m), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (17.97m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (29.07m), B KAREN APOLOT 3rd (6.42m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (33.92m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (26.85m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (45.89m)

    The following athletes now have their season or personal best performances added, also names updated and Men’s relay team names added.
    100m – Non-Scoring U13B RIAZ SERUNJOGI (PB 14.26 nwr), U13G ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA (PB 14.99 nwr), LAURYN OKERAGO (PB 15.01 nwr), U15B TOM PARKER (PB 13.46 nwr), U15G, MAISHA RAOUGUI-RHODEN (PB 15.29 nwr)
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (PB 25.58 w-0.9) taking .62 of a second off his 12 May time, U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (PB 23.97 w-3.6) taking .18 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G A AMBER STONE 3rd (PB 28.81 w-2.1), B OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (PB 28.39 w1.2) taking .41 of a second off her 7 July time, Non-Scoring U13B RIAZ SERUNJOGI (PB 30.47 nwr), U13G LAURYN OKERAGO (PB 32.80 nwr)
    300m – U15B B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 40.97), Non-Scoring U15B YOSHIFURU OIKE (PB 40.89),U17W ABI FOULERTON (PB 46.02) taking 3.28 seconds off her 8 June time
    400m – U17M A NNAMDO NDUKWE 2nd (PB 53.20)
    800m – U13B B AUSTIN WARD 1st (PB 2:29.15) taking 3.97 seconds off his 25 May time, Non-Scoring U15B JOSHUA WILLIAMS (PB 2:26.1) taking 6.42 seconds off his 2018 time, U17M ASH FOWKES-GAJAN (PB 2:10.10) taking 5.81 seconds off his 20 April time
    1500m – U13G B EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 6:44.30), U17W B NADIA POTTER 1st (PB 5:33.57) taking .40 of a second off her 27 July time
    70m Hurdles – U13G B LUCY CAMPOS 1st (PB 12.96 w-2.1) taking .34 of a second off her 7 July time
    75m Hurdles – U15G B KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 12.91 w-1.5) taking .09 of second off her 23 June time
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (SB 52.65) EBUKA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, OBINNA NWOKEJI, ZICO JONES, U13G 1st (57.50), U15B (DQ) YOSHIFURU OIKE, ERNEST BARNES, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 2nd (54.20), U17M 1st (44.59) ROHANBAGAI, EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (50.25) awaiting Women team names from Team Managers
    High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 1.30m) adding 5cm to his 23 June height, U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (PB 1.30m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (PB 1.80m) adding 2cm to his 12 July height, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019, B ERNEST BARNES 1st (PB 1.60m), U15G A KACEY WALTERS 1st (1.65m) which is a new Club Record, U17M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (PB 1.70m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 4th (SB 1.35m) equalling her 7 July height, B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 1.30m)
    Long Jump – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 5.22m nwr) adding 8cm to his 7 July jump, U15B A FRANKIE JIOHNSON 4th (PB 5.04m nwr) adding 3cm to his 7 July jump, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 5.07m nwr) adding 10cm to her 8 June jump, U17M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (SB 5.36 nwr), U17M A TOM PARKER 2nd (5.19m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (PB 4.67m nwr) adding 10cm to her 7 July jump, B DANIELLA OJO 2nd (PB 4.43m nwr) adding 7cm to her 2018 jump, Non-Scoring U13G MIA HIGSON (3.06m nwr), U15B TOM PARKER (PB 5.19m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A TOM PARKER 2nd (PB 10.63m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 10.69m nwr) adding 41cm to her 28 July jump
    Shot 3kg – U13B A CAMERON KNIGHT 6th (PB 5.79m), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 8.43m) adding 64cm to her 23 June put, U17W B EVELYN BARTER 2nd (SB 6.71m), Non-Scoring U15G LAURYN OKERAGO (PB 4.77m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (PB 6.55m) adding 62cm to his 4 May put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (PB 11.15m) adding 1.19m to his 4 May put
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (PB 19.86m) adding 3.32m to his 7 July throw, B HARRY WEBB 3rd (PB 14.86m) adding 97cm to his 7 July throw, U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (PB 16.85m) adding 1.52m to her 2 June throw, B SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 15.89m) adding 2.34m to her 7 July throw
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (PB 18.85m) adding 4.64m to his 4 May throw, B FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (PB 16.32m) adding 3.21m to his 2 June throw
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (PB 29.43m) adding 1m to her 28 July throw
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (PB 14.27m) adding 1.51m to his 4 May throw
    Javelin 400g – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 23.39m) adding 85cm to his 27 July throw, B HARRY WEBB 4th (PB 12.82m), U13G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 16.68m) adding 3.42m to her 7 July throw
    Javelin 500g – U15B B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 17.97m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 29.07m) adding 73cm to her 2 June throw, B KAREN APOLOT 3rd (PB 6.42m)

  • 07/08/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 7 August.

    100m – SX 2 MIA HIGSON U13 4th (15.27 w0.3), EVA HIGSON U13 5th (15.56 w0.3), 6 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 4th (SB 11.63 w0.0), EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (11.86 w0.0), RALPH WILLIAMS U20 6th (SB 11.95 w0.0)
    400m – SX 4 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (51.78), PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 3rd (54.34), 5 LOUIS HAZEL 7th (PB 51.06) taking .03 of a second off his 2018 time
    800m – SX 7 MIA GROOM U20 4th (2:25.74), NATASHA TANNER U17 12th (2:31.34), 8 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 12th (2:26.61), 9 ARCHIE NASH U15 3rd (PB 2:18.81) taking .81 of a second off his 2018 time, JOANNE MIRANDA U17 5th (2:19.66), HANNAH RIDLEY (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 2:19.90) taking .06 of a second off her 4 August time, MAX WINFIELD U15 8th (2:22.57), 10 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 8th (PB 2:16.95) taking .90 of a second off his 10 July time, AIMI WEIGHTMAN U15 11th (PB 2:18.62) taking .60 of a second off her 25 May time, 11 ZICO JONES U13 8th (PB 2:12.59) taking .54 of a second off his 10 July time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2019, 14 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 10th (2:08.18), 15 JUDE MIRANDA U17 1st (PB 2:01.37) taking .57 of a second off his 10 July time, LUCA STUBBS U17 8th (2:05.54), 18 RORY MUIR 3rd (1:56.91), GILAD NACHSHEN U17 6th (1:58.27), 19 FINN HARVEY U20 2nd (PB 1:56.29) taking 3.87 seconds off his 2018 time, BEN WINFIELD U20 5th (PB 1:57.47) taking 2.26 seconds off his 26 May time, 20 SAM WIGGINS U20 4th (1:55.20)

  • 04/08/19

    UK Womens Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of three took place last Sunday at Wigan.

    Due to the adverse weather the 200m and both relays were cancelled.

    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (187.5 points), 2nd Southampton (181), 3rd Swansea Harriers (155), 4th Herts Phoenix (147), 5th Wigan (149.5), 6th SBH (141), 7th Crawley (129), 8th Harrow (107).

    Final League Standings After 3 Rounds – 1st Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (19 league points – 553.5 match points), 2nd Wigan (19 – 551), 3rd Southampton (18 – 533), 4th SBH (17 – 524), 5th Swansea Harriers (14 – 479.5), 6th Harrow (9 – 421), 7th Herts Phoenix (7 – 383), 8th Crawley (5 – 381).

    100m – A PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (12.13 w-1.8), B SELENA HENDERSON U23 5th (12.94 w-1.6))
    400m – A MARILYN OKORO 6th (SB 58.26), B HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 8th (62.67)
    800m – A NATALIE CONNOR U23 5th (SB 2:21.12), B HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 2nd (PB 2:19.96) taking .34 of a second off her 13 July time
    1500m – A INDRA PATEL U20 5th (PB 4:54.74) taking .10 of a second off her 30 June time, B ELANA DIMMER 4th (5:13.77)
    3000m – A INDRA PATEL U20 1st (PB 10:20.88) taking 9.24 seconds off her 6 July time, B ELANA DIMMER 3rd (PB 11:22.39)
    100m Hurdles – A NENE HARRISON V35 8th (18.12 w-2.9), B KIERRA GRANT U20 7th (PB 25.04 w-2.3)
    400m Hurdles – A ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 6th (PB 72.79)
    4x100m Relay – Cancelled
    4x400m Relay – Cancelled
    High Jump – A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 4th Equal (1.65m), B AMY GULLEN U23 3rd Equal (SB 1.60m) equalling her 16 June height
    Long Jump – A EAVION RICHARDSON U23 2nd (SB 5.80m w2.2) adding 18cm to her 9 June jump, B KIERRA GRANT U20 4th (5.22m w1.1)
    Triple Jump – A JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (11.56m w1.9), B EAVION RICHARDSON U23 1st (11.18m w3.1)
    Shot 4kg – A ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 6th (10.25m), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 5th (8.85m)
    Discus 1kg – A SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 4th (31.79m), B NENE HARRISON V35 6th (PB 18.40m)
    Hammer 4kg – A SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 7th (SB 20.16m) adding 1.37m to her 26 May throw, B HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 6th (PB 9.74m)
    Javelin 800g – A ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 6th (SB 28.67m) adding 1.99m to her 6 July throw, B NENE HARRISON V35 4th (22.97m)

  • 03/08/19

    British Athletics League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of four took place last Saturday at Birmingham.

    Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (394 points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (338), 3rd SBH (323, 4th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (297), 5th City of Sheffield & Dearne (250), 6th Harrow (242), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (189), 8th Cardiff (126).

    Final League Standings After 4 Rounds – 1st Birchfield Harriers (31 league points – 1417 match points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (29 – 1330), 3rd SBH (21 – 1143), 4th Harrow (19 – 1090.5), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (16 – 1071), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (14 – 1020), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (7 – 843.5), 8th Cardiff (7 – 729).

    100m – A DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (10.56 w0.0), B JOHN OTUGADE 3rd (10.68 w-0.7), Non-Scoring CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (10.47 w-0.3), LUKE SMITH U23 8th (11.04 w-0.3),
    200m – A JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 6th (21.74 w-1.5), B LUKE SMITH U23 5th (22.17 w-1.3)
    400m – A ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 4th (47.62), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 3rd (48.55)
    800m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 6th (1:54.77), B RORY MUIR 6th (1:56.12)
    1500m – A LIAM DEE 4th (3:48.50), B PHILLIP CROUT 2nd (3:50.79)
    5000m – A THOMAS BUTLER U23 3rd (15:01.58), B PHILLIP CROUT 2nd (15:02.74)
    110m Hurdles – A EDSON GOMES U23 4th (14.54 w-0.7), B JASON NICHOLSON U23 (HCA) 4th (14.91 w-0.1)
    3000m Steeplechase – A ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 4th (SB 10:27.10) and is ranked UK No.1 V40 in 2019
    400m Hurdles – A JOSHUA FAULDS U20 3rd (52.74), B JASON NICHOLSON U23 (HCA) 4th (PB 52.72) taking .25 of a second off his 24 July time, and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2019
    4x100m Relay – SBH 4th SB 41.32) taking .44 of a second off their 9 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 club team in 2019 JOHN OTUGADE, JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENSLUKE SMITH, CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (2nd Claim/HCA)
    4x400m Relay – SBH 2nd (PB 3:10.23) taking 1.16 seconds off their 2008 time, and is ranked UK No.3 club team in 2019 SAM HAZELL (47.3), KRISHAWN AIKEN (48.2), JOSHUA FAULDS U20 (47.7), ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) (47.2)
    High Jump – A AKIN COWARD 3rd (2.00m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 3rd (PB 1.90m) equalling his 28 July height
    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 3rd (5.00m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 6th (SB 2.10m)
    Long Jump – A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.90m w1.8), B KENAN STEPHENS U17 4th (6.47m w0.0)
    Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 2nd (SB 16.41m w0.0) adding 29cm to his 20 January jump, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, B DANIEL LEWIS 1st (15.72m w0.0)
    Shot 7.26kg – A GREGORY THOMPSON 3rd (15.42m), B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 4th (11.00m)
    Discus 2kg – A GREGORY THOMPSON 1st (60.47m), B NATHAN THOMAS U23 5th (39.79m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – A CHRIS BENNETT 2nd (SB 73.23m) adding 43cm to his 8 June throw, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 3rd (58.14m)
    Javelin 800g – A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 4th (63.32m), B GREGORY THOMPSON 6th (SB 33.83m)

    Scoring System Top 10 – NATHAN FOX 2nd (16.41m – 1070 points), DAN BRAMBLE 7th (7.90m – 1024 points),

  • 31/07/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 31 July.

    100m – SX 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (10.34 w0.7), 8 SAHIB SINGH U23 4th (SB 11.44 w-0.3) taking .06 of a second off his 17 July time
    200m – SX 2 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 4th (SB 21.55 w2.1) taking 1.83 seconds off his 6 April time

  • 28/07/19

    UK CAU Inter County & AAA Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday & Sunday at Sportcity, Manchester.

    Another successful Championships for Shaftesbury, with 5 Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze Medals.
    Event of the day came from our Discus throwers who filled the top 3 positions NICK PERCY Gold, ZANE DUQUEMIN Silver and GREGORY THOMPSON Bronze. The remaining Gold medallists were DAVID SMITH (High Jump), DAN BRAMBLE (Long Jump), NATHAN FOX (Triple Jump) and SCOTT LINCOLN (Shot). The Silver medal was won by JESSICA HUNTER (100m Hurdles). Finally, the Bronze medallists were PAGE FAIRCLOUGH (100m), AKIN COWARD (High Jump) and ETHAN WALSH (Pole Vault)

    100m – SW H1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (12.04 w-1.1) in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (12.06 w-1.5)
    200m – SW H1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (24.63 w0.4) in the Final PAGE finished 4th (24.58 w-0.9)
    400m – SM H2 ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 2nd (48.60) H5 KRISHAWN AIKEN 4th (48.55) in Semi-Final 3 ROBERT finished 3rd (SB 47.86) taking .18 of a second off his 5 May time, KRISHAWN finished 6th (48.90), in the Final ROBERT finished 4th (SB 47.35) taking .51 of a second off his Semi-Final 3 time
    100m Hurdles – SW H1 JESSICA HUNTER 1st (13.81 w-1.0), GEMMA BENNETT V35 3rd (SB 14.14 w-1.0) taking .10 of a second off her 16 June time, and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2019, in the Final JESSICA won the Silver Medal (13.65 w-0.8)
    400m Hurdles – SM H2 JOSHUA FAULDS U20 3rd (53.35), H3 DANIEL REES 2nd (53.09) in the Final DANIEL finished 6th (PB 52.19) taking .15 of a second off his 9 June time
    400m Hurdles – SW H1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (59.00) in Semi-Final 1 HAYLEY finished 3rd (59.01) in the Final HAYLEY finished 4th (57.67)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final DAVID SMITH won the Gold Medal (2.15m), AKIN COWARD won the Bronze Medal (2.10m)
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH U23 won the Bronze Medal 3rd Equal (4.85m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final DAN BRAMBLE won the Gold Medal (7.43m w0.0)m
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX won the Gold Medal (16.06m w-0.3)
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (12.43m w-0.4)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.56m), GREGORY THOMPSON 7th (15.26m)
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final NICK PERCY won the Gold Medal (59.79m), ZANE DUQUEMIN won the Silver Medal (57.93m), GREGORY THOMPSON won the Bronze Medal (57.57m)

  • 27/07/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second of three fixtures place last Saturday 27 July at Allianz Park.

    Another successful day with 49 Shaftesbury athletes competing. The final LICC meeting is on 31 August at Allianz Park.

    100m – SX 2 BAMI FALANA 5th (SB 11.30 w2.2) taking .09 of a second off his 22 July time, 3 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 2nd (11.59 w1.9), BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 7th (18.43 w1.9), 4 YOSHIFURU OIKE U15 1st (PB 12.25 w2.2) taking .07 of a second off his 23 June time, EBUKA NWOKEJI U13 4th (12.85 w2.2), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 5th (12.97 w2.2), JUDE KANOR 6th (SB 13.16 w2.2) taking .02 of a second off his 17 July time, 5 SAMUEL OJO U15 1st (PB 12.93 w2.4) taking .17 of a second off his 7 July time, OBINNA NWOKEJI U13 6th (13.70 w2.4), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 7th (13.83 w2.4), BOBBI HARRISON U17 8th (13.90 w2.4), 6 AZARIA NWANKWO U15 2nd (PB 13.93 w2.5) taking .29 of a second off her 16 June time, 7 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (15.89 w1.7)
    200m – SX 2 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 1st (21.42 w1.3), JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 2nd (PB 21.46 w1.3) taking .25 of a second off his 8 June time, 3 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 5th (PB 23.38 w1.0) taking .26 of a second off his 16 June time, 4 YOSHIFURU OIKE U15 5th (PB 25.19 w1.8) taking .01 of a second off his 7 July time, BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 7th (27.83 w1.8), 5 SAMUEL OJO U15 1st (PB 26.09 w2.7) taking .51 of a second off his 7 July time, JUDE KANOR 2nd (SB 26.30 w2.7), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 5th (27.17 w2.7), 6 ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 6th (SB 29.15 w2.3), 7 EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN U13 3rd (PB 30.61 w2.1), LUCY MARCUS U15 4th (32.08 w2.1)
    300m – U15X AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (45.72), KAREN APOLOT 7th (PB 49.32)
    400m – SX 2 BEN LLOYD U20 2nd (51.01), MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 6th (52.93), 2 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 4th (56.56)
    800m – SM 1 RORY MUIR 1st (1:55.74), LOUIS HAZEL 3rd (1:58.59), TED NTIBAZONKIZA 5th (2:04.20), 3 ABI JEFFERY U13 6th (2:50.37), 4 SARAH ROURKE U17 2nd (PB 2:39.83), LUISA ROJAS U17 3rd (2:41.77), EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN U13 5th (PB 2:49.07) taking 7.23 seconds off his 2 June time
    1500m – SX POSIE SHAW U11 10th (5:29.65), NADIA POTTER U17 11th (PB 5:33.97) taking 4 seconds off her 20 April time
    5000m – SM OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 1st (17:06.10)
    100m Hurdles – SW NENE HARRISON V35 2nd (17.10 w2.6)
    High Jump – SX REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 3rd (1.50m), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 6th (1.20m)
    Pole Vault – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 13th (2.00m)
    Long Jump – SX B EBUKA NWOKEJI U13 3rd (5.04m nwr), ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 7th (SB 4.52m nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 8th (4.45m nwr), KAREN APOLOT U15 11th (4.02m nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI U13 12th (3.94m nwr), KAREN APOLOT U15 14th (3.79m nwr)
    Triple Jump – SX FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 2nd (10.15m nwr), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (7.86m nwr)
    Shot 4kg – SX ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 2nd (PB 10.35m) adding 15cm to her 2017 put, NENE HARRISON V35 3rd (10.07m)
    Shot 6kg – SM CAMERON CAMPBELL U20 3rd (SB 10.28m) adding 4.41m to his 4 April throw
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (SB 45.60m)
    Discus 2kg – SM GREGORY THOMPSON 1st (56.91m), NATHAN THOMAS U23 2nd (41.30m), ANTHONY SOALLA-BELL V40 3rd (SB 32.90m)
    Hammer 3kg – U17W HARRIET MOLLINSON 3rd (23.95m)
    Javelin 400g – U13X JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 22.56m) adding 16cm to his 7 July throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC 1st (49.33m)

  • 27/07/19

    Quadkids – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 27 July, prior to the London Inter Club Challenge.

    Boys LANI JAIYEOLA U11 1st (193 points) 75m Sprint (11.60), Long Jump (3.58m), 600m Run (2.37), Vortex Howler Throw (25.14m), GABRIEL NWOKEJI U11 3rd (147 points) 75m Sprint (11.91), Long Jump (2.74m), 600m Run (2.47), Vortex Howler Throw (22.76m)
    Girls ANU JAIYEOLA U11 1st (114 points) 75m Sprint (12.92), Long Jump (2.89m), 600m Run (2.59), Vortex Howler Throw (14.92m)

  • 27/07/19

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of four took place last Sunday at Norman Park, Bromley.

    Well what can I say but after a few tweaks and adjustments, we finished winning the final fixture by half a point (wow). Which means at the end of the season we finished level on league points with Blackheath & Bromley, but they took 1st position based on a greater number of match points.

    I send my congratulations to all our athletes, whose contribution has made it another successful season. Also thanks to Team Managers, Helpers and Officials for their hard and diligent work throughout the season, enabling our athletes to perform at their highest level.

    Team Result1st SBH (688.5 match points – 6 league points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (688 – 5), 3rd Reading (576 – 4), 4th Crawley (568.5 – 3), 5th Havering (536.5 – 2), 6th Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (517.5 – 1).

    Final Team Result After 4 Rounds – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (3028.5 match points, 22 league points), 2nd SBH (2951.5 – 22), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (2386.5 – 13), 4th Reading (2006.5 – 10), 5th Crawley (2071.5 – 9), 6th Havering (2031.5 – 8).

    100m –U17M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (PB 11.00 nwr) equalling his 7 July time, B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (11.23 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (12.59 w-0.3), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (12.55 w-0.4), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 3rd (SB 11.42 w-0.5) taking .04 of a second off his 16 June time, B CEAKE MADDIX 2nd (11.48 w0.0), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (11.91 w0.2), B CHINWE IWUNZE 1st (12.43 w-0.4), Non-Scoring U17M KENAN STEPHENS (PB 11.64 w0.3), U20W LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN (12.86 w-0.5)
    200m – U17M A REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (22.84 w-0.2), B EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (PB 22.89 w0.0) taking .51 of a second off his 7 July time, U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (26.14 w-0.7), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (26.13 w0.1), U20M A CEAKE MADDIX 3rd (23.32 w-0.4), B ODERA UMEUGOJI 2nd (PB 23.02 w0.0) taking .36 of a second off his 27 July time, U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (24.55 w-0.1), B REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.60 w-0.3), Non-Scoring U17M JUBRIL ADENIJI (23.43 w-0.7), U20W DARA APOOLA (26.76 w0.3)
    300m – U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 3rd (41.60)
    400m – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA (DQ), B GILAD NASCHSHEN 1st (PB 52.36) taking .01 of a second off his 23 June time, U20M A DECARIE DAVIES 1st (49.84), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (52.11)
    800m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 2nd (1:59.96), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (2:03.22), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (2:18.63), B MAAYAN RADUS 1st (2:26.76), U20M A LAURANCE EDWARDS 1st (1:58.14), B SAMUEL WIGGINS 1st (PB 1:53.57) taking 1.42 seconds off his 12 May time, U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (2:15.96)
    1500m – U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 3rd (PB 4:14.93) taking 7.80 seconds off his 20 April time, B LUCA STUBBS 1st (SB 4:21.43) taking 1.47 seconds off his 26 June time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (4:49.02), B MAAYAN RADUS 1st (4:53.74), U20M A FINN HARVEY 2nd (4:03.86), B BEN WINFIELD 1st (4:08.71)
    3000m – U17M A LUCA STUBBS 3rd (SB 9:24.98) taking 9.47 seconds off his 26 May time, B BENJAMIN BLOOM 3rd (9:54.88), U20W A AMELIA WILLS 3rd (PB 11:02.94)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 4th (11.91 w0.1)
    100m Hurdles – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 3rd (17.20 w-0.4)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (PB 16.35 w0.7) taking .11 of a second off his 2017 time
    300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (43.99)
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (58.05), U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 3rd (58.30)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (5:17.84), U20W A MIA GROOM 1st (5:24.21)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 2nd (6:16.51)
    4x100m Relay – U17M 2nd (42.89) REMI JOKOSENUMI, NNAMDI NDUKWE, NICHOLAS SAVVAEMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA, U17W 1st (48.09) LILY PARRIS, VANESSA ANSUAA, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, IONA NEWBEGIN, U20M 2nd (44.46) MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, JOSH WOODS, CEAKE MADDIX, DECARIE DAVIES, U20W 1st (47.16) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, HANNAH FOSTER, CHINWE IWUNZE, REBECCA JEGGO
    4x300m Relay – U17W 2nd (2:50.85) LILY PARRIS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, IONA NEWBEGIN, VANESSA ANSUAA
    4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (3:32.48) MUKHTAR MUSA (52.3), JUBRIL ADENIJI (53.5), NICHOLAS SAVVA (55.9), NNAMDI NDUKWE (50.8), U20M 2nd (3:37.41) TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (54.1), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (52.7), CEAKE MADDIX (59.3), DECARIE DAVIES (51.4), U20W 3rd (4:07.88) LEONI ONYEMS (64.4), HANNAH FOSTER (56.6), LIA RADUS (61.9), MIA GROOM (65.1)
    High Jump – U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (PB 1.85m) equalling his 21 July height, B CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 2nd (1.85m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 1st (PB 1.65m) adding 5cm to her 16 March height, U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd Equal (PB 1.90m) adding 1cm to his 27 may height, U20W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.65m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR 1st (1.60m)
    Pole Vault – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 3rd (3.20m)
    Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.42 w-2.0), B ARAN YUVAZ 1st (6.03 w1.5), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (4.43m w-1.7), B DANIELLE OJO 2nd (4.00m w-0.6), U20M A MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 3rd (SB 6.27m w1.5), U20W A KIERRA GRANT 1st (5.20m w1.5)
    Triple Jump – U17M A ARAN YUVAZ 1st (13.35 w0.9), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 10.28m w-0.8) adding 2cm to her 7 July jump, B DANIELLE OJO 1st (9.30m w-0.4), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (13.44m w0.0), U20W A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 2nd (10.93 w0.3)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (8.42m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 4th (8.74m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (8.29m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 5th (10.93m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 3rd (PB 11.74m) adding 21cm to his 2018 put, B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (SB 11.47m) adding 1.19m to his 27 July put
    Discus 1kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (SB 21.77m) adding 76cm to her 21 July throw, A HARRIET MOLLISON 5th (PB 12.92m), U20W A TAIT JONES 2nd (40.66m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON (NT) 
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (44.00m), B JAMES LANCASTER 1st (38.66m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 5th (PB 28.43m) adding 63cm to her 27 April throw
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (SB 40.78m) adding 38cm to her 30 June throw, B TAIT JONES 2nd (PB 24.68m) adding 1.89m to her 2018 throw
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 5th (PB 19.99m) adding 1.56m to his 21 July throw 
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (PB 63.39m) adding 1.32m to his 22 June throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019, B JAMES LANCASTER 1st (61.58m) 
    Javelin 500g – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (34.67m)
    Javelin 600g – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 3rd (21.78m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC 2nd (PB 3.79m to his 30 June throw55.44m), B BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (40.97m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 6th (32.32) 

  • 24/07/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 24 July.

    200m – SX 6 EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (24.48 w0.4)
    1500m – SX 6 ARCHIE NASH U15 12th (4:52.21), MAX WINFIELD U15 14th (5:12.47), 10 BINI BLOOM U17 5th (4:16.97), 13 GEORGE GROOM U23 9th (4:00.22)

  • 22/07/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Hemel Hempstead on 22 July.

    200m – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (34.8 nwr)

  • 21/07/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of four took place on Sunday 21 July at Allianz Park.

    Congratulations to all our athletes and this year we had a record of new members competing. This being the 3rd season of the league we finished in 3rd place behind Highgate Harriers and London Heathside, in 2018 we finished 2nd and in 2017 were 4th. With a majority of the Under 13, 15 & 17 team also competing in the Eastern Young Athletics League as well, the MYAL is the only opportunity for our Under 11’s to compete in a team competition. At Allianz Park the Under 11 Boys finished 2nd and the Under 11 Girls 4th out of the 11 teams competing.
     
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (1386 points), 2nd London Heathside (1110), 3rd Barnet & District (1016), 4th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (716), 5th SBH (707), 6th Trent Park (550), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (273), 8th Queens Park Harriers (256), 9th Ealing Eagles (145), 10th Serpentine (51), 11th Cookham (22).
     
    Final Team Result After 4 Rounds – 1st Highgate Harriers (4843.5 points), 2nd London Heathside (4312), 3rd SBH (3882), 4th Barnet & District (3485), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (2709), 6th Cookham (1707), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (1706), 8th Serpentine (1034), 9th Trent Park (963), 10th Queens Park Harriers (779.5), 11th Ealing Eagles (706).

    Apologies but I am still awaiting our Relay Tean names
    3x600m Relay – U11B SBH 2nd (PB 6:00.59) and is a new Club Record (first time run)
    3x800m Relay – U13B SBH 4th (PB 8:11.65) and is a new Club Record (first time run), U13G SBH 4th (SB 8:52.53) LUCY JOHNSON, PHOEBE MUSIC, EVIE REDPATH, U15B SBH 5th (PB 8:12.97) and is a new Club Record (first time run), U15G SBH 5th (SB 8:20.29) SARON RICHARDSON, DINA SILVERMAN, LUISA STAAB
    4x100m Relay – U11B SBH 1st (PB 60.42) taking 1.05 seconds off their 2018 time, and is a new Club Record (first time run), U11G SBH 1st (PB 59.75) NOAH RENTON, SIENNA CORBYN, SAULE MICKAITYTE, MEGAN HAMMOND, taking 4.69 seconds off their 2018 time, U13B SBH A 2nd (56.80), U13B SBH B 4th (58.86), U13G SBH 4th (58.47) LILY PLASETT, MACIE SUTHERLAND, DAISY HARVEY-DEW, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, U15G SBH 1st (54.10), U17M SBH 1st (45.91) Require the name of the 1st Leg runner, ESTAFANIA PALANCA, KAREN APOLOT, ABI FOULERTON
    4x200m Relay – U11B SBH 3rd (PB 2:12.02) and is a new Club Record (first time run), U11G SBH 1st (PB 2:15.71) SIENNA CORBYN, SAULE MICKAITYTE, POSIE SHAW, MEGAN HAMMOND, U13G SBH 2nd (PB 2:04.70) DAISY HARVEY-DEW, MACIE SUTHERLAND, LILY PLASETT, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW and is a new Club Record (first time run)
    4x300m Relay – U15B SBH 3rd (SB 2:52.49), U15G SBH 1st (PB 3:11.94) KAREN APOLOT, KIMBERLEY GOMES, OLIVIA DA CRUZ, ABI FOULERTON and is a new Club Record (first time run) although require clarification that we have KIMBERLEY GOMES membership form!
    High Jump – U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.55m)
    Long Jump – U11B A HARRY WEBB 2nd (PB 3.62m nwr) adding 4cm to his 7 July jump, B LANI JAIYEOLA 2nd (3.32m nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 3rd (PB 3.43m nwr) adding 44cm to her 23 June jump, U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 4.38m nwr), B ZAC BENJAMIN 3rd (3.68m nwr), U13G A LUCY JOHNSON 7th (SB 3.32m nwr) adding 3cm to her 4 May jump, U15G A KAREN APOLOT 2nd (4.52m nwr), Non-Scoring U11B NS ASHER ESCOBAR 3rd (PB 3.34m nwr) adding 13cm to his 23 February jump, U13B NS ANDONI AMPHLETT 1st (3.87m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (7.19m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 6.11m) adding 56cm to her 4 May put
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMES JENKS 5th (5.08m), U15G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 6th (5.10m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 12.84m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (23.93m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (PB 8.96m) adding 4.13m to her 27 April throw, B LUCY JOHNSON 3rd (5.36m)

  • 20/07/19

    London Anniverseary Games – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Olympic Park, London on 21-22 July.

    100m – SM Heat 1 OJIE EDOBURUN (DQ), Heat 2 ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (SB 9.96 w-0.4) taking .01 of a second off his 8 June time, in the Final ZHARNEL finished 2nd (SB 9.95 w0.5) taking .01 of a second off his Heat 2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019
    800m – SM KYLE LANGFORD 9th (PB 1:44.97) taking .19 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2019
    Long Jump – SM DAN BRAMBLE 7th (7.61m w-1.0)
    4x100m Club Connect Relays – U13B 1st (SB 50.60) EBUKA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, OBINNA NWOKEJI, ZICO JONES taking 3.20 seconds off their 7 July time, and is ranked UK No.1 U13 club team in 2019, U15G 2nd (PB 48.93) SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, ALINA COFIE, NIAH AKINTOKUN taking 1.39 seconds off their 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U15 club team in 2019, also a new Club Record, U17M 1st (PB 42.01) REMI JOKOSENUMI, EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA, NICHOLAS SHAW, ANDREW NICOLAOU taking .27 of a second off their 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 club team in 2019, also a new Club Record, U17W 2nd (SB 48.05) NAOMI PALMER, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim), IONA NEWBEGIN taking .57 of a second off their 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 club team in 2019, U20M 2nd (PB 41.89) MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim), NNAMDI NDUKWE, DESTINY OGALI taking .35 of a second off their 2012 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 club team in 2019, U20W 1st (PB 46.31) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA), CHINMWE IWUNZE, JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) taking 1.37 seconds off their 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 club team in 2019
    Discus 2kg – SM GREGORY THOMPSON 10th (60.42m)

  • 18/07/19

    European U20 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last week at Boras, Sweden.

    This is the 25th time the Championships have taken place, with the first one in 1970 in Paris, France.
    Commiseration’s to KRISTIAN IMROTH who in the Final of the 3000m Steeplechase had a fall at the water jump. He was running perfectly as planned sitting out of trouble and made his move to the front with 1km to go, cruised past the field and went into the top 3 over the water jump, took a clip and went down and rolled. He was 25m back when he got up. He laboured on, and got to finish line. Currently on crutches just as a precaution.
    Obviously absolutely gutted as genuinely feel he was prepped to maybe snatch a medal and given the pace – who knows.
    He’s bitterly disappointed, but that’s part of athletics. But at 17 to be in the Euro final is a fantastic achievement, sadly it didn’t get the end result his hard work deserved

    3000m Steeplechase – Heat 2 KRISTIAN IMROTH 5th (9:05.96) in the Final KRISTIAN finished 14th (9:25.19)

  • 17/07/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 17 July.

    100m – SX 1.5 LUKE SMITH U23 2nd (SB 10.83 w2.1) taking .01 of a second off his 22 May time, 1.9 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 5th (PB 11.31 w2.7) taking .66 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.10 SAHIB SINGH U23 5th (SB 11.50 w3.1) taking .15 of a second off his 5 June time, TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 6th (11.51 w3.1), 1.12 EDWIN YAMOAH 2nd (SB 11.57 w3.7) taking .45 of a second off his 16 June time, 1.16 LARISSA GILES U17 4th (PB 12.39 w2.9) taking .13 of a second off her 8 June time, 1.20 JESSICA GIBBS U13 2nd (PB 14.11 w3.9) taking .49 of a second off her 19 May time, 2.4 LUKE finished 3rd (PB 10.70 w2.4) taking .08 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.10 ODERA finished 4th (11.37 w1.2), 2.12 TYRIQ finished 3rd (11.46 w2.2), SAHIB finished 4th (11.52 w2.2), EDWIN finished 6th (11.73 w2.2), 2.16 LARISSA finished 7th (12.56 w2.2), 2.18 JUDE KANOR 6th (SB 13.18 w2.2) taking .13 of a second off his 16 June time, 2.20 JESSICA GIBBS U13 7th (14.13 w1.8)
    200m – SM ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (20.66 w0.9) 

  • 14/07/19

    Lee Valley Throw Fest Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14 July.

    Triple Jump – SM NATHAN FOX 6th (15.93m w1.1)
    Javelin 800g – SM DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 2nd (63.71m)
    Javelin 700g – SM SEBASTIANO CORBO U17 1st (PB 32.85m) adding 1.51m to his 23 June throw

  • 12/07/19

    English Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Birmingham on 12-13 July.

    Another outstanding Championships for the Black and White vest, with no less than 53 Shaftesbury athletes (50 in 2018) contesting the Championships. Also we matched the 2018 medal tally of 9.

    Congratulations to our English Champions – MARLI JESSOP U17 who ran a seasons best (11.34) in the 80m Hurdles, moving her up to UK No.1, also GLEN QUAYLE U20 who cleared a massive personal best (4.80m) in the Pole Vault, moving him up to UK No.2.
    There were Silver Medals from JOY OGUNLEYE U20 (100m), HANNAH FOSTER U20 (200m) and JAZZ SEARS U20 (Triple Jump).
    There were Bronze Medals from AMELIA WILLS U20 (1500m Steeplechase), AMELIA DALEY U17 (Triple Jump), JOSH WOODS U20 (Triple Jump) and TAIT JONES U20 (Discus).

    100m – U15B H2 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (PB 11.45 w0.9) taking .05 of a second off his 7 July time, in the Final MALACHI finished 8th (11.64 w0.4)
    100m – U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 12.01 w2.3) taking .09 of a second off her 7 July time, in Semi-Final 2 NIAH finished 2nd (12.57 w-5.3) in the Final NIAH finished 4th (12.14 w1.2)
    100m – U17M H1 NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.09 w1.4), TARIQ WILD 4th (11.10 w1.4) in Semi-Final 1 NICHOLAS finished 4th (11.41 w-4.0) in the Final NICHOLAS finished 8th (11.18 w1.1)
    100m – U17W H3 IONA NEWBEGIN 6th (12.39 w0.8), CHIYENNE ADRIEN 8th (12.46 w0.8) in Semi-Final 2 IONA finished 6th (12.39 w2.6)
    100m – U20W H1 JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (11.98 w0.0), CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (12.48 w0.0) in the Final JOY won the Silver Medal (11.83 w0.6)
    200m – U15B H2 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 5th (24.19 w0.4)
    200m – U17M H1 NNAMDI NDUKWE 5th (22.65 w0.9), H4 REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (22.55 w2.0) in Semi-Final 1 REMI finished 6th (22.59 w0.5)
    200m – U20M H1 JOSHUA KUMAR 3rd (22.60 w2.5)
    200m – U20W H3 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (24.27 w1.1) in  the Final HANNAH won the Silver Medal (24.06 w1.0)
    300m – U15B H2 ERNEST BARNES 3rd Equal (PB 37.43) taking .54 of a second off his 23 June time
    300m – U15G H3 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 7th (42.72)
    300m – U17W H1 VANESSA ANSUAA 5th (41.15), H3 NAOMI PALMER 4th (41.24)
    400m – U17M H2 NICHOLAS SAVVA 6th (53.54)
    800m – U17M H2 MUKHTAR MUSA 4th (1:57.11)
    800m – U20M H1 SAM WIGGINS 5th (1:55.55), H3 LAURANCE EDWARDS 5th (1:56.58)
    1500m – U15B H2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 14th (4:28.81)
    1500m – U15G H1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN 11th (4:55.22)
    1500m – U20M H2 DAVID STONE 9th (4:23.02)
    3000m – U17W Straight Final MAAYAN RADUS 12th (10:32.45)
    3000m – U20M Straight Final LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 12th (8:42.70), BEN WINFIELD 17th (8:49.85)
    75m Hurdles – U15G H1 ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 11.57 w-5.0) taking .03 of a second off her 2 June time, in the Final ALINA finished 5th (PB 11.41 w0.1) taking .16 of a second off her H1 time
    80m Hurdles – U17W H3 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.84 w-3.7) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 2nd (11.67 w-3.6) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (SB 11.34 w0.5) taking .03 of a second off her 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019
    110m Hurdles – U20M H1 RALPH WILLIAMS 7th (15.60 w0.5)
    300m Hurdles – U17W H1 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (45.50) in the Final LILY finished 8th (51.26)
    400m Hurdles – U17M H1 JUBRIL ADENIJI 5th (59.83)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final EMILY HATHAWAY 5th (PB 5:14.48) taking .45 of a second off her 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2019       Club Record
    1500m Steeplechase – U20W Straight Final AMELIA WILLS won the Bronze Medal (5:08.15)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M Straight Final BENJAMIN WILLS (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 6:09.72) taking 2.09 seconds off his 29 April time, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019
    High Jump – U15B Straight Final OR SEGAL 4th (PB 1.78m) equalling his 7 July height, and is ranked UK No.9 U15 in 2019
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 7th (1.59m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI 6th (SB 1.69m) equalling her 1 June height
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV 6th (3.00m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final GLEN QUAYLE won the Gold Medal (PB 4.80m) adding 37cm to his 10 March height, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2019, TOLU AYO-OJO 8th (4.00m)
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 6th (PB 3.35m) adding 5cm to her 8 June height
    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final KENAN STEPHENS 6th (13.51m w-1.0)
    Triple Jump – U17W Qualification Pool B AMELIA DALEY 1st (PB 11.99m w-1.1) adding 8cm to her 30 June jump, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019, in the Final AMELIA won the Bronze Medal (11.93m w-0.9)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (13.99m w-0.5)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Silver Medal (12.65m w-0.5), LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 8th (PB 11.53m w-0.3) adding 13cm to her 30 June jump
    Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final KATIE WEBB 4th (35.02m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final TAIT JONES won the Bronze Medal (PB 41.71m) adding 37cm to her 2018 throw, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019, JESSICA EMERY 7th (37.21m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W Straight Final LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 15th (41.65m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final JAMES LANCASTER 4th (59.05m), OLIVER GRAHAM 5th (58.85m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M Straight Final BENJAMIN HOCKING 17th (41.73m)

  • 11/07/19

    European U23 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last week at Galve, Sweden.

    There were 50 Countries with 597 Men and 508 Women competing.
    Congratulations to ELLIE BAKER who won a well-earned Silver Medal, finished just over a second behind GB teammate JEMMA REEKIE. Also, LILY BECKFORD won a Silver Medal running Leg 1 in the Great Britain 4x400m relay team.

    Day 1 – 11 July.
    100m – Heat 3 DOMINIC ASHWELL 2nd (10.46 w-1.0) in Semi-Final 2 DOMINIC finished 3rd (10.63 w-1.4)
    800m – Heat 2 ELLIE BAKER 1st (2:07.14)

    Day 2 – 12 July.
    100m – In the Final DOMINIC ASHWELL finished 6th (10.37 w2.2)
    400m – Heat 2 LILY BECKFORD 3rd (54.65)
    Discus 2kg – Qualification Pool A GEORGE EVANS 7th (51.90m)

    Day 3 – 13 July.
    800m – In the Final ELLIE BAKER won the Silver Medal (2:06.33)
    Triple Jump – Qualification Pool B ADE MASON 12th (15.15m w1.3)

    Day 4 – 14 July.
    4x400m Relay – Straight Final in which the Great Britain team won the Silver Medal (SB 3:32.91) with LILY BECKFORD running on Leg 1

  • 10/07/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 10 July.

    400m – SX 1 VICTORIA GODFREY U17 6th (65.82), 3 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 5th (56.37), 6 LUKE SMITH U23 4th (50.11)
    800m – SX 2 JORDAN PEARLMAN U13 4th (PB 2:34.57) taking 7.54 seconds off his 16 June time, 6 MIA GROOM U20 7th (SB 2:24.96) taking 2.25 seconds off her 15 May time, 7 RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 6th (PB 2:21.13) taking 5.37 seconds off her 17 April time, 8 JOANNE MIRANDA U17 3rd (PB 2:18.32) taking 1.54 seconds off her 12 June time, DOVI LEVIN U15 7th (2:22.15), 9 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 4th (PB 2:17.85) taking 1.63 seconds off his 15 May time, SYDNEY ALLEN U17 7th (PB 2:18.46) taking 1.54 seconds off her 7 July time, SCARLETT KENT U20 12th (2:25.04), 10 ZICO JONES U13 8th (PB 2:13.13) taking 1.83 seconds off his 15 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U13 in 2019, 11 DYLAN HAMMOND U15 6th (PB 2:08.66) taking 1.64 seconds off his 7 July time, 12 BINI BLOOM U17 3rd (PB 2:06.85) taking 2.32 seconds off his 12 June time, 13 LEO RONCARATI U15 9th (2:07.86), 14 JUDE MIRANDA U17 2nd (PB 2:01.94) taking 3.10 seconds off his 16 June time, LUCA STUBBS 10th (PB 2:05.51) taking 2.24 seconds off his 15 May time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 11th (2:06.64), 18 LOUIS HAZELL 5th (1:58.18), 19 GEORGE GROOM U23 2nd (SB 1:55.55) taking .40 of a second off his 20 April time

  • 07/07/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place last Sunday at Stevenage.

    Another excellent team result with the team beating one of our main opponents Chelmsford, which enabled us to move up from 6th place to 3rd place with one fixture to go.

    Our final fixture is at Allianz Park on Sunday 11 August in which our opponents are HAWCS/Enfield & Haringey, Nene Valley Harriers, Bedfordshire Lions, Colchester Harriers and Watford.

    Team Result1st SBH (796 points), 2nd Chelmsford (779.5), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (539.5), 4th Ipswich (538.5), 5th Bedfordshire Lions (514), 6th Peterborough (331).

    League Table After 4 Rounds Top 6 – 1st Havering (28 league points 3386 match points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (27 – 3160.5), 3rd SBH (26 – 3057), 4th Norwich (25 – 3127.5), 5th Chelmsford (25 – 3043.5), 6th Thurrock (25 – 2916.5).

    Still awaiting the results on the PO10, then I can add any season or personal best performances
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (12.6 nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (13.0 nwr), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (14.3 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 4th (14.5 nwr), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (11.5 nwr), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (12.5 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (12.1 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.0 nwr), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (11.0 nwr), B EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (11.0 nwr), U17W A LARISSA GILES 3rd (13.1 nwr), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (12.8 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B CAMERON KNIGHT (13.3 nwr), GERALD COLLINS (13.5 nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI (13.5 nwr), ANDONI AMPHLETT (13.7 nwr), OLIVER LAURENS (14.0 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (14.4 nwr), U13G DAISY HARVEY-DEW (14.6 nwr), AMELIA ONYEMS (15.0 nwr), U15B OSCAR LAURENS (12.1 nwr), ERNEST BARNES (12.4 nwr), YOSHIFURU OIKE (12.6 nwr), VICTOR ODIAKA (12.7 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON (13.1 nwr), SAMUEL OJO (13.1 nwr), U15G SEMI ATIBA (13.2 nwr), AMBER STONE (13.5 nwr), OLIVIA DA CRUZ (14.1 nwr), ESTAFANIA PALANCO (14.2 nwr), FOPE ALLO (14.5 nwr), U17M ANDREW NICOLAOU (11.6 nwr), YUMA HAMANO (11.9 nwr), U17W SAVANNAH IYAMU (13.3 nwr)
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (26.9 nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (26.9 nwr), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (29.7 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (30.9 nwr), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (24.7 nwr), B OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (24.6 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (25.2 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (26.7 nwr), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.4 nwr), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (23.3 nwr), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (26.4 nwr), B LARISSA GILES 1st (27.0 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B CAMERON KNIGHT (27.3 nwr), GERALD COLLINS (27.9 nwr), ANDONI AMPHLETT (28.0 nwr), OLIVER LAURENS (28.9 nwr), CONOR O’KEEFFE (29.1 nwr), EDEN GRAZIN-COHEN (30.5 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (31.0 nwr), U13G DAISY HARVEY-DEW (30.6 nwr), MIA HIGSON (30.7 nwr), U15B VICTOR ODIAKA (25.2 nwr), YOSHIFURU OIKE (25.2 nwr), SAMUEL OJO (26.6 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON (26.9 nwr), U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ (28.8 nwr), ESTAFANIA PALANCO (30.1 nwr), U17M EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA (23.4 nwr), YUMA HAMANO (24.8 nwr), U17W SAVANNAH IYAMU (27.4 nwr), MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS (28.9 nwr)
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 1st (38.0), B YARAS POLUEKTOV 1st (41.3), U15G A SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 1st (PB 41.9), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (45.8), U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (43.4), B VICTORIA GODFREY 4th (46.2), Non-Scoring U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER 5th (PB 43.9), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (45.8), ALICE MUSGROVE 3rd (PB 50.5), LUCY MARCUS 4th (51.3), U17W HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (47.7)
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 2nd (53.4), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 3rd (56.9), Non-Scoring U17M JUDE MIRANDA (54.9)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:18.1), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:25.8), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 2nd (2:39.7), B LUCY JOHNSON 4th (2:58.6), U15B A DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (2:10.3), B ISAIAH OCHEJA 2nd (2:27.2), U15G A ASHA HORBACKI 5th (2:46.0), B LAUREN MALTZ 5th (2:48.2), U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (2:02.9), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (2:07.7), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:20.0), B NATASHA TANNER 2nd (2:30.4), Non-Scoring U13B AUSTIN WARD (2:35.4), JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN (2:41.9), EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN (2:56.1), U15G SARON RICHARDSON (2:49.8)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:40.1), U13G A DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (5:35.1), B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (5:44.5), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (4:32.4), B LEO RONCARATI 1st (4:38.3), U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 2nd (5:12.0), B LOUISA STAAB 1st (5:31.8), U17M A BINI BLOOM 1st (4:18.0), B FINN MACARTHY 1st (4:19.8), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (4:46.4), B EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (4:59.5), Non-Scoring U15B DOVI LEVIN (4:53.9), DANIEL BANYARD (5:00.1), JOSEPH O’HARA (5:16.1), U17M SAM TRUEMAN (4:39.9), DYLAN MICHEL (4:45.0)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (12.8 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 4th (13.3 nwr), Non-Scoring U13G EVA HIGSON (13.7 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 3rd (13.4 nwr), B JAMES JENKS 3rd (16.9 nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (11.9 nwr), A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.2 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B CONOR O’KEEFFE (15.2 nwr), OSCAR RONCARATI (15.2 nwr), U15G ALICE MUSGROVE (13.2 nwr), KAREN APOLOT (13.3 nwr), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL (13.7 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 6th (14.3 nwr), B ERNEST BARNES 4th (14.0 nwr), U17W A EVELYN BARTER 4th (13.5 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 3rd (16.1 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (??.?) CAMERON KNIGHT, GERALD COLLINS, EBUKA NWOKEJI, ZICO JONES, U13G 3rd (57.8) , U15B 1st (48.3) OSCAR LAURENS, ERNEST BARNES, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 1st (51.6), U17M 1st (44.5) REMI JOKOSENUMI, TARIQ WILD, EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA, ANDREW NICOLAU, U17W 2nd (52.2), Non-Scoring U13B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, ANDONI AMPHLETT, OLIVER LAURENS, OBINNA NWOKEJI, U15B FRANKIE JOHNSON, VICTOR ODIAKA, SAMUEL OJO, YOSHI OIKE
    Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV 1st (3.10m), U17M A WILLIAM GALLO 1st (3.00m)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 3rd (1.25m), A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.20m), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (1.20m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.78m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.60m), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (1.30m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (1.75m), U17W A SAVANNAH IYAMU 4th (1.40m), B KATIE WEBB 3rd (1.35m), Non-Scoring U15G ALICE MUSGROVE (1.25m)
    Long Jump – U13B A CAMERON KNIGHT 1st (5.14m nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (4.92m nwr), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 4th (4.13m nwr), B AMELIA ONYEMS 4th (3.68m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 5th (4.85m nwr), B VICTOR ODIAKA 3rd (4.62m nwr), U15G A AMBER STONE 5th (4.26m nwr), B KAREN APOLOT 2nd (4.18m nwr), U17M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (5.73m nwr), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 1st (5.58 nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (4.57m nwr), B EMMA IMAMOVIC 1st (4.39m nwr), Non-Scoring U13B GERALD COLLINS (4.89m nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI (4.33m nwr), HARRY WEBB (3.58m nwr), U13G MIA HIGSON (3.52m nwr), U15B FRANKIE JOHNSON (5.01m nwr), U15G ALICE MUSGROVE (4.17m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 3rd (11.91m nwr), B MAX NISSIM 1st (11.52m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (10.26m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (7.43m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (5.17m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMES JENKS 5th (5.15m), B OLIVER LAURENS 3rd (4.75m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 5th (8.78m), B JODY AGHOLOR 3rd (8.20m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (9.14m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (8.92m), Non-Scoring U13B EDEN GRAZIN-COHEN (4.76m), U17W ALICE CUELL (9.23m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A YARAS POLUEKTOV 6th (7.26m), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (7.13m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A AFALOBI FAOGBON 2nd (10.43m), B ALVIN LEONG 2nd (9.47m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 5th (12.12m), B EVA HIGSON 2nd (10.41m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (16.54m), B HARRY WEBB 3rd (13.89m), U15G A SARON RICHARDSON 4th (13.65m), B JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (12.88m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (31.50m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (20.41m), Non-Scoring U17W ALICE CUELL (17.57m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A YOSHIFURU OIKE 6th (11.83), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 5th (11.45m) 
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 2nd (38.33m), B ALVIN LEONG 2nd (29.77m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (21.14m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (23.39m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (23.23m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 1st (29.07m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (22.40m), U13G A AMELIA ONYEMS 4th (16.38m), B EVA HIGSON 2nd (13.26m)
    Javelin 500g – U15B A MALACHI AMADI 5th (23.86m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (23.00m), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (11.90m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (33.49m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (27.47m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (40.77m), B AFALOBI BASOGSON 2nd (14.87m)

  • 06/07/19

    Night Of 10000m PBs – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 6 July.

    10000m – Men Race A KIERAN CLEMENTS 28th (29:08.66), Men Race C PHILLIP CROUT 16th (30:39.29), Men Race D WILLIAM RYLE HODGES 20th (30:55.90), KOJO KYEREME V40 28th (32:10.87)

  • 06/07/19

    British Athletics League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of four took place last Saturday at Sheffield.

    Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (362 points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (318.5), 3rd City of Sheffield & Dearne (294), 4th Harrow (272.5), 5th SBH (272), 6th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (248), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (219), 8th Cardiff (155).

    League Standings After 3 Rounds – 1st Birchfield Harriers (23 league points – 1023 match points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (22 – 992), 3rd Harrow (16 – 848.5), 4th SBH (15 – 820), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (11 – 774), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (10 – 770), 7th Cardiff (6 – 603), 8th Blackheath & Bromley (5 – 654.5).

    100m – A CONFIDENCE LAWSON 6th (10.61 w-0.3), B JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 6th (10.83 w0.9)
    200m – A KRISHAWN AIKEN 7th (21.99 w1.3), B JOSHUA FAULDS U20 7th (22.64 w-0.9)
    400m – A ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 5th (48.13), B LUKE SMITH U23 5th (PB 49.04) taking .02 of a second off his 12 May time
    800m – A BEN ROCHFORD 8th (1:58.36), B RORY MUIR 3rd (SB 1:55.07)
    1500m – A JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 3rd (3:54.17), B GEORGE GROOM U23 5th (SB 4:01.73) taking 6.70 seconds off his 26 June time
    5000m – A OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 8th (PB 16:55.41) taking 14.63 seconds off his 11 May time
    110m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES 4th (SB 16.13 w-0.5), B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (DNF)
    400m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES 2nd (52.4), B JOSHUA FAULDS U20 2nd (53.44)
    4x100m Relay – SBH 6th (42.81) LUKE SMITH, JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS, KRISHAWN AIKEN, JORDAN WATSON-BROWN
    4x400m Relay – SBH 6th (3:20.29) DANIEL REES, JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS, KRISHAWN AIKEN, ROBERT SHIPLEY
    High Jump – A DAVID SMITH 1st (2.10m), B LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 1st (2.05m), Non-Scoring AKIN COWARD1st (2.05m)
    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 1st (4.80m), B GLEN QUAYLE U20 1st (4.40m)
    Long Jump – A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.46m w-0.8), B DANIEL LEWIS 4th (6.39m w0.6)
    Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 1st (16.02m w1.8), B DANIEL LEWIS 1st (14.98m w1.3)
    Shot 7.26kg – A JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 6th (11.25m), B ZANE DUQUEMIN 7th (SB 8.21m)
    Discus 2kg – A ZANE DUQUEMIN 1st (58.36m), B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 5th (PB 30.17m) adding 1.37m to his 2016 throw
    Hammer 7.26kg – A JACOB LANGE (HCA) 6th (56.22m), B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 3rd (51.50m)
    Javelin 800g – A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 2nd (61.98m), B DANIEL REES 5th (PB 32.76m) adding 2.15m to his 2015 throw

    Scoring System Top 10 – ZANE DUQUEMIN 4th (58.36m – 1017 points), NATHAN FOX 6th (16.02m – 995 points)

  • 06/07/19

    UK Womens Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of three took place last Saturday at Stevenage.

    An excellent team performance with the team finishing third just behind our closest rivals Woodford Green with Essex Ladies.
    The final fixture is at Wigan on Saturday 4 August in which we take a 3-point advantage over Woodford Green with Essex Ladies, so fingers crossed promotion to the Premiership seems a distinct possibility.

    Team Result – 1st Wigan (203 points), 2nd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (179), 3rd SBH (169), 4th Swansea Harriers (153), 5th Southampton (150), 6th Harrow (124), 7th Herts Phoenix (121), 8th Crawley (117).

    Team Result After 2 Rounds – 1st Wigan (14 league points – 401.5 match points), 2nd SBH (14 – 383), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (11 – 366), 4th Southampton (11 – 352), 5th Swansea Harriers (8 – 324.5), 6th Harrow (8 – 314), 7th Crawley (2 – 252), 8th Herts Phoenix (1 – 236).

    100m – A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.02 w-2.2), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 6th (13.31 nwr)
    200m – A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.43 w0.4), B HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (25.11 w-0.1)
    400m – A INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 8th (61.80), B INDIRA PATEL U20 8th (PB 76.35)
    800m – A PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (2:07.32), B TARA KAFKE (HCA) 1st (2:11.70)
    1500m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 5th (PB 4:55.79) taking 7.34 seconds off her 2018 time, B SOPHIA STAAB U20 4th (5:01.50)
    3000m – A INDRA PATEL U20 2nd (PB 10:30.12) taking 2.68 seconds off her 29 May time
    100m Hurdles – A GEMMA BENNETT V35 4th (SB 14.24 w-1.2) equalling her 16 June time, B HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (PB 14.52 w-1.3) taking .10 of a second off her 9 June time
    400m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (57.82)
    4x100m Relay – SBH 2nd (49.10) HAYLEY MCLEAN, GEMMA BENNETT, REBECCA JEGGO, TARA KAFKE
    High Jump – A KARA ONUIRI U20 4th (1.65m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 2nd (1.50m)
    Pole Vault – A EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (3.70m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 2nd (PB 3.30m) equalling her 17 June height
    Long Jump – A KIERRA GRANT U20 4th (SB 5.24m w1.9) adding 3cm to her 30 June jump, B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 6th (4.34m nwr)
    Triple Jump – A JAZZ SEARS U20 1st (12.46m w0.0)
    Shot 4kg – A GEMMA BENNETT V35 4th (SB 10.56m), B NENE HARRISON V35 4th (10.27m)
    Discus 1kg – A LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 7th (SB 18.12m)
    Hammer 4kg – A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER U20 4th (43.89m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 4th (38.40m)
    Javelin 800g – A ALEXA EICHELMANN U20 6th (SB 25.68m), B CRISTINA POTTER U20 5th (25.27m)

    Scoring System Top 10 – HAYLEY MCLEAN 3rd (57.82 – 944 points)

  • 06/07/19

    Southern Combined Events Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Horspath, Oxford on 6-7 July.

    OCTATHLON – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Bronze Medal (PB 3791 points) Long Jump (5.14m w0.8), 100m Hurdles (PB 15.90 w1.2) taking .23 of a second off his 30 June time, Javelin 700g (27.65m), 400m (PB 57.62), High Jump (PB 1.54m) adding 14cm to his 2 June height, Shot 5kg (11.41m), Discus 1.5kg (33.04m), 1500m (PB 5:09.98) taking 2.02 seconds off his 29 June time

  • 03/07/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

  • 29/06/19

    Hertfordshire Pentathlon And 3000m Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Hemel Hempstead on 29 June.

    Pentathlon – U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 17th (PB 1782 points) 800m (PB 2:59.7), 75m Hurdles (14.6), High Jump (1.32m), Long Jump (PB 4.01m nwr), Shot 3kg (PB 5.59m)
    Pentathlon – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Silver Medal (PB 2326 points) 200m (PB 24.9 nwr), 1500m (PB 5:12.0), Long Jump (PB 5.31m nwr) adding 7cm to his 27 April jump, Discus 1.5kg (32.42m), Javelin 700g (28.93m)

  • 26/06/19

    Lee Valley Four Fest Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 26 June.

    100m – SM 1.1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 5th (10.73 w4.0), 1.2 JORDAN finished 5th (10.71 w2.6), 2.1 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (10.23 w2.8)
    200m – SM 2 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 4th (SB 21.32 w3.8)
    400m – SX 4 LOUIS HAZEL 1st (SB 51.82), 6 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 3rd (56.71)

  • 26/06/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 26 June.

    100m – SX 1 ROSALIND ZEFFERETT V55 7th (16.43 w-3.7), 4 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (11.61 w-3.5)
    1500m – SX 2 NATASHA TANNER U17 15th (PB 5:24.46) taking 32.23 seconds off her 2016 time, 4 SOPHIA STAAB U20 9th (4:56.42), MIA GROOM U20 14th (SB 5:02.31), 5 MAAYAN RADUS U17 10th (SB 4:52.49) taking 14.19 seconds off her 14 April time, 6 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 3rd (PB 4:37.86) taking 6.46 seconds off his 8 June time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2019, 8 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 12th (PB 4:30.75) taking .50 of a second off his 3 April time, 9 BINI BLOOM U17 6th (PB 4:20.52) taking 5.08 seconds off his 2 June time, 10 LUCA STUBBS U17 14th (SB 4:22.90) taking 2.60 seconds off his 5 May time, 12 GEORGE GROOM U23 13th (SB 4:08.43)
    3000m – SX 1 INDIRA PATEL U20 23rd (PB 10:32.80) taking .44 of a second off her 29 May time, 2 DAVID STONE U20 1st (PB 8:43.42) taking 14.98 seconds off his 26 May time, DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 22nd (PB 9:26.93) taking 8.60 seconds off his 26 May time, OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 27th (PB 9:39.90) taking 13.19 seconds off his 2018 May time
    Long Jump – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERETT V55 9th (3.63m nwr)

  • 24/06/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 June.

    100m – W40 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (16.0 nwr)
    400m – W40 LISA WEBB V50 1st (SB 70.2) and is ranked UK No.10 V50 in 2019
    Triple Jump – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 2nd (7.79m nwr)
    Shot 4kg – W40 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (SB 5.61m nwr) adding 1.44m to her 13 April put

    Team Results – Men 1st Ilford (143 points), 2nd London Heathside (137), 3rd Enfield & Haringey (110), 6th Barnet & District (71) Women 1st London Heathside (103 points), 2nd Barnet & District (81), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (81).

    Team Results After 3 Fixtures – Men 1st Ilford (27 league points – 143 match points), 2nd London Heathside (23 – 350.5), 3rd Enfield & Haringey (19 – 295.5), 8th Barnet & District (6 -170.5) Women 1st London Heathside (21 league points – 278.5 match points), 2nd Barnet & District (17.5 – 225.5), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (15.5 – 205).

  • 23/06/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of four took place on Sunday 23 June at Parliament Hill.

    The final fixture is during the School Holidays on Sunday 21 July at Allianz Park.
     
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (1379 points), 2nd London Heathside (1081), 3rd SBH (1053), 4th Barnet & District (820), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (662), 6th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (534), 7th Cookham (520), 8th Serpentine (365), 9th Ealing Eagles (196), 10th Queens Park Harriers (114), 11th Trent Park (0).
     
    Team Result After 3 Rounds – 1st Highgate Harriers (3457.5 points), 2nd London Heathside (3202), 3rd SBH (3175), 4th Barnet & District (2469), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1993), 6th Cookham (1685), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (1433), 8th Serpentine (983), 9th Ealing Eagles (561), 10th Queens Park Harriers (523.5), 11th Trent Park (413).
     
    75m – U11B A LANI JANYEOLA 1st (PB 11.00 w1.8), B HARRY WEBB 3rd (PB 11.14 w3.0) taking .79 of second off his 2018 time, U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 2nd (11.27 w4.1), Non-Scoring U11B NS1 GABRIEL NWANKWO 2nd (PB 11.58 w3.0), NS2 HARRY PINCHERLE 2nd (PB 11.58 w3.0)
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (PB 12.51 w1.8) taking .12 of second off his 25 May time, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 13.30 w2.0) taking .40 of a second off his 25 May time, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 13.95 w2.1) taking .07 of a second off her 12 May time, B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 14.31 w3.4), U15B A ERNEST BARNES 2nd (PB 11.64 w4.9) taking .36 of a second off his 2 June time, B OSCAR LAURENS 1st (PB 11.70 w2.9) taking .30 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G A SHEMAIAH LAWRENCE 1st (PB 13.58 w3.3) taking .47 of a second off her 2018 time, B ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (13.80 w2.9), U17M A YUMA HAMANO 2nd (SB 11.70 w2.3), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 4th (13.72 w4.0), U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 3rd (PB 12.44 w5.2) taking .13 of a second off her 2018 time, B BOBBI HARRISON 3rd (PB 13.73 w3.0) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring NS U13B ANDONI AMPHLETT 1st (PB 13.50 w4.4) taking .19 of second off his 12 May time, ZAC BENJAMIN 3rd (PB 14.03 w4.4) taking .37 of second off his 2 June time, EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 5th (PB 14.84 w4.4) taking .26 of second off his 2 June time, JAMES JENKS 6th (PB 14.92 w4.4) taking .08 of second off his 25 May time, U13G NS1 NATALIA CORBYN 5th (PB 15.98 w2.0), NS2 MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 15.16 w1.7) taking .04 of a second off her 11 May time, NS3 MACIE SUTHERLAND 3rd (PB 14.77 w3.4) taking .51 of a second off her 16 June time, NS4 POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 3rd (PB 15.70 w2.0) taking .27 of a second off her 25 May time, U15B NS YOSHIFURU OIKE 2nd (PB 12.32 w0.4) taking .21 of a second off his 2018 time, FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (PB 12.75 w0.4) taking .14 of a second off his 25 May time, U15G NS1 AMBER STONE 1st (PB 13.53 w3.5), LUCY MARCUS 3rd (15.16 w3.5), LEILA JENKSS 5th (PB 15.55 w3.5), NS2 ABI FOULERTON 2nd (PB 13.82 w2.4) taking .51 of a second off her 25 May time, ALICE MUSGROVE 4th (PB 14.25 w2.4) taking 1.46 seconds off her 2018 time
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 1st (PB 37.97) taking .53 of a second off his 2 June time, B ARTHUR POPIVKER 4th (43.08), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 45.31) taking .49 of a second off her 27 April time, B LUCY MARCUS 4th (PB 51.06) taking 1.74 seconds off her 4 May time, U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 2nd (SB 43.84) taking .18 of a second off her 17 March time
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (PB 52.37) taking 1.63 seconds off his 2 June time, B TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 51.26) taking .09 of a second off his 5 May time, NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (52.19)
    1500m – U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (4:51.29), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 5th (5:31.53), B DINA SILVERMAN 4th (PB 5:26.26) taking 5.93 seconds off her 12 May time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 2nd (SB 4:39.57) taking 7.42 seconds off his 3 April time, U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 4th (5:41.7), B LAUREN MALTZ 2nd (PB 5:43.5), Non-Scoring NS U13B LUCY JOHNSON 5th (PB 6:15.71) taking 14.89 seconds off her 4 May time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 13.55 w2.7) taking .14 of a second off her 12 May time, B MARCIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 13.23 w2.3) taking .37 of a second off her 2 June time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (14.70 w2.2), B JAMES JENKS 5th (17.00 w1.2), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.42 w3.0), B ALICE MUSGROVE 1st (PB 12.9 w1.9) equalling her 2 June time, KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.0 w1.95) taking .14 of a second off her 16 June time, LEILA JENKS 6th (PB 17.7 w1.95)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 1.30m) adding 1cm to his 25 May height, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 1.25m) adding 5cm to his 4 May height, U13G A MACIE SUTHERLAND 3rd (PB 1.20m) equalling her 16  June height, B MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 1.05m)
    Long Jump – U11B A HARRY WEBB 3rd (PB 3.57m nwr) adding 23cm to his 2018 jump, B LANI JAIYEOLA 1st (PB 3.52m nwr) equalling his 25 May jump, U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 4th (PB 2.99m nwr) adding 9cm to her 27 April jump, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 3.44m nwr) adding 70cm to her 2017 jump, B PHOEBE MUSIC 6th (PB 2.79m nwr), U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (PB 4.90m nwr) equalling his 4 May jump, U15G A AMBER STONE 2nd (PB 4.67m nwr), B ALICE MUSGROVE 1st (PB 4.31m nwr) adding 16cm to her 2 June jump, U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (4.95m nwr), Non-Scoring NS U11B HARRY PINCHERLE 2nd (PB 3.33m nwr) adding 25cm to his 23 February jump, LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2.95m nwr) adding 11cm to his 25 May jump, GABRIEL NWANKWO 8th (PB 2.69m nwr), Non-Scoring NS U15G KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 4.56 nwr) adding 59cm to her 2 June jump, SHEMIAH LAWRENCE 3rd (PB 3.53 nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (7.40m), B PHOEBE MUSIC 5th (PB 3.08m) adding 29cm to her 14 April put
    Shot 3kg – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (PB 4.46m), B JAMES JENKS 5th (4.28m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (8.52m), B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (7.64), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.72m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 8.22m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 8.87m) adding 58cm to his 2 June put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (10.47m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 2nd (14.43m), B LUCY JOHNSON 2nd (PB 11.37m) adding 43cm to her 12 May throw
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 14.76m), Non-Scoring NS EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 2nd (PB 8.35m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (18.59m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (25.09m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (17.76m), U17W A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 7.90m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 28.07m) adding 4cm to her 2 June throw, Non-Scoring U17W NS LUCY MARCUS 1st (PB 7.15m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (PB 31.34m) adding 10.46m to his 14 April throw, B MILAN TRAJKOVIC 1st (45.38m)

  • 22/06/19

    England U20 & U23 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 22-23 June.

    100m – U20M Heat 2 CEAKE MADDIX 7th (11.80 w-1.8)
    100m – U20W Heat 3 CHINWE IWUNZE 7th (12.69 w-1.6)
    100m – U23M Heat 1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (11.01 w-1.3), Heat 3 GABRIEL YIADOM 5th (11.22 w-1.4), Heat 4 DOMINIC ASHWELL 1st (10.67 w-0.7), Heat 5 ZANSON PLUMMER 3rd (10.88 w0.0) in Semi-Final 1 DOMINIC finished 1st (10.61 w-2.1), ZANSON finished 5th (11.13 w-2.1) in Semi-Final 3 JORDAN finished 8th (11.10 w-0.4) in the Final DOMINIC won the Gold Medal (10.60 w-1.9)
    100m – U23W Heat 3 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 3rd (12.08 w-1.7) in Semi-Final 1 PAGE finished 4th (12.03 w-2.5)
    200m – U20W Heat 1 REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim) 2nd (24.23 w-2.1) in Semi-Final 1 REBECCA finished 3rd (24.44 w-0.1) in the Final REBECCA finised 6th (24.41 w-2.6)
    200m – U23M Heat 2 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (22.10 w-2.3)
    200m – U23W Heat 2 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 2nd (24.77 w-1.5), SELINA HENDERSON 6th (25.81 w-1.5) in the Final PAGE finished 6th (PB 24.40 w-1.2) taking .17 of a second off her 17 February time
    400m – U20W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (56.99) in the Final HANNAH finished 5th (SB 55.22) taking .70 of a second off her 16 June time
    400m – U23W Heat 2 LILY BECKFORD 1st (53.89) in the Final LILY won the Gold Medal (53.00)
    800m – U23W Straight Final ELLIE BAKER won the Silver Medal (2:06.46)
    1500m – U23M Heat 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY 11th (3:59.72)
    5000m – U20M Straight Final LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 15:10.34) taking 12.62 seconds off his 1 June time
    110m Hurdles – U23M Heat 1 JASON NICHOLSON (2nd Claim) 3rd (14.66 w-2.0) in the Final JASON finished 6th (14.97 w-1.9)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Heat 1 JOSHUA FAULDS 2nd (54.96), CHARLES LIVINGSTON 3rd (SB 55.46) taking .69 of a second off his 2 June time, in the Final JOSHUA won the Bronze Medal (53.00), CHARLES finished 6th (PB 54.26) taking .65 of a second off his 2018 time
    3000m Steeplechase – U20M Straight Final KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (PB 9:03.42) taking 3.40 seconds off his 5 June time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019
    Pole Vault – U23M Straight Final ETHAN WALSH 6th (5.00m)
    Pole Vault – U23W Straight Final ISABEL DEACON (2nd Claim) 11th Equal (3.50m)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 6th Equal (1.97m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY 6th (1.63m), KARA ONUIRI 8th (1.63m)
    High Jump – U23M Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE 4th (2.06m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 5th (14.27m w1.3)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.76m w1.9) adding 10cm to her 16 June jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019
    Triple Jump – U23W Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON won the Silver Medal (SB 12.99m w2.3) adding 10cm to her 3 February jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2019
    Shot 7.26kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS won the Silver Medal (16.64m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY 5th (37.64m)
    Discus 2kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS 4th (50.83m), NATHAN THOMAS 10th (39.97m)
    Hammer 4kg – U23W Straight Final REBECCA KEATING 5th (60.05m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final JAMES LANCASTER 5th (63.56m), OLIVER GRAHAM 6th (PB 62.07m) adding 53cm to his 6 June throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019
    Javelin 800kg – U23M Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 4th (SB 65.49m) adding 1.65m to his 19 May throw, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019

  • 19/06/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 June.

    100m – SX 1.2 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 6th (11.10 w0.6), 1.5 NENGI OSSAI V40 1st (11.25 w0.3), 2.4 NENGI finished 3rd (11.38 w-0.5), 2.9 JUDE KANOR 8th (13.36 w-0.1)

  • 16/06/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 16 June.

    What an astonishing day in which we had 94 Shaftesbury athletes competing, with many exciting races. To put it into perspective we had 65 athletes at the first LICC meeting on the 20 April.

    100m – SX 1 DARA APOOLA U20 3rd (12.91 w-2.8), SX 2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 2nd (11.33 w-2.8), BAMI FALANA U20 6th (SB 11.67 w-2.8), ANDREW NICOLAOU U20 7th (SB 11.71 w-2.8), SX 3 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.46 w0.0), EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (SB 12.02 w0.0), SX 4 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 4th (12.67 w0.3), ZICO JONES U13 7th (13.12 w0.3), SX 5 FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (12.90 w0.7), SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 6th (13.13 w0.7), JUDE KANOR 7th (13.31 w0.7), SX 6 KAREN APOLOT U15 8th (14.64 w-2.0) taking .57 of a second off her 2018 time, SX 7 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 3rd (14.01 w-1.1), AZARIA NWANKWO U15 4th (PB 14.22 w-1.1) taking .28 of a second off her 2018 time, BOBBI HARRISON U17 5th (14.31 w-1.1), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 5th (PB 15.28 w-1.1), SX 10 NEO MOHAMMADIAN U15 4th (SB 16.15 w-1.2), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (16.46 w-1.2), SX 11 OSCAR RONCARATI U13 1st (PB 15.25 w-0.5) taking 1.18 seconds off his 2018 time
    200m – SX 1 LARISSA GILES U17 3rd (26.51 w-1.5), DARA APOOLA U20 5th (27.12 w-1.5), SX 2 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 5th (PB 23.14 w-1.7) taking .26 of a second off his 2017 time, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 6th (23.41 w-1.7), SX 3 JEROME LULE 1st (SB 23.20 w-1.3), ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (PB 23.64 w-1.3) taking 3.66 seconds off his 2015 time, SX 5 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 6th (28.85 w-2.5), SX 6 MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (29.11 w-2.1), EMMA IMAMOVIC U17 5th (29.47 w-2.1), 7 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 4th (30.34 w-1.0), LUCY MORRIS U15 6th (32.38 w-1.0), 8 DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (32.26 w-2.6)
    300m – U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER U15 3rd (43.24), U17W 1 NAOMI PALMER U17 1st (PB 40.81) taking .07 of a second off her 5 May time, VANESSA ANSUAA U17 2nd (41.26), YASMIN PALMER U17 3rd (42.89), LEA REYNA-FARIA U17 5th (SB 43.38), U17W 2 LOUANN LAMY U17 1st (45.49), VICTORIA GODFREY U17 2nd (PB 45.74) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time, LUCY MORRIS U15 4th (53.16)
    400m – SX 1 SABRINA BAKARE 1st (54.01), HANNAH FOSTER U20 3rd (SB 55.92) taking .53 of a second off her 26 May time, INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 5th (SB 59.51) taking 1.55 seconds off her 9 June time, SX 2 DECARIE DAVIES U20 6th (PB 50.72), SX 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 4th (PB 51.56) taking .33 of a second off his 8 June time, SX 4 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 4th (62.82), SX 5 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 1st (55.39) taking .98 of a second off his 20 April time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 2nd (PB 56.08) taking 2.82 seconds off his 2018 June time, BEN KELLY U20 3rd (PB 56.80)
    800m – SX 1 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (1:55.51), GEORGE GROOM U23 2nd (1:56.74), LOUIS HAZEL 3rd (1:57.99), LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (2:10.02), SX 2 JUDE MIRANDA U17 1st (PB 2:05.04) taking 1.10 seconds off his 12 June time, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 3rd (PB 2:14.22) taking 2.33 seconds off his 2018 time, SYDNEY ALLEN U17 4th (2:22.10), ZICO JONES U13 5th (2:23.64), SCARLETT KENT U17 6th (2:29.38), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U13 8th (2:36.16), SX 3 YESHAYA KLEIN U15 1st (PB 2:14.54) taking 15.86 seconds off his 2018 time, JOANNE MIRANDA U17 2nd (2:21.88), NATASHA TANNER U17 6th (2:32.43), SX 4 ELINA BULMAN U17 1st (PB 2:34.47) taking 2.03 seconds off her 2018 time, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS U17 2nd (PB 2:36.27) taking 28.09 seconds off her 2017 time, ELENA RONCARATI U17 4th (2:38.81), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 5th (2:40.99), ABI JEFFERY U13 6th (2:42.45), DINA SILVERMAN U13 7th (PB 2:43.14), ASHA HORBACKI U15 8th (2:49.03), SX 5 LUISA ROJAS U17 3rd (PB 2:41.09) taking 8.31 seconds off her 2018 time, JORDAN PEARLMAN U13 4th (PB 2:42.11), SARON RICHARDSON U15 7th (2:51.49)
    1500m – SX BINI BLOOM U17 4th (4:29.77), DYLAN HEPWORTH U20 6th (4:37.86), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 7th (SB 4:39.32), INDIRA PATEL U20 8th (5:03.41), DOVI LEVIN U15 9th (5:08.58), DANIEL BANYARD U15 10th (PB 5:21.72)  taking 2.78 seconds off his 2 June time, POSIE SHAW U11 13th (PB 5:29.15)
    3000m – SM OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 1st (SB 10:00.16)
    75m Hurdles – U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 1st (PB 13.84 w-2.8), U15G KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.14 w-1.7) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time
    100m Hurdles – SW GEMMA BENNETT V35 1st (SB 14.24 w-1.5) and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2019
    110m Hurdles – U20M ALEX PETTY 1st (17.35 w-3.4)
    400m Hurdles – SX 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 58.34) taking .26 of a second off her 15 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019
    High Jump – SX BEN BELLISARIO U20 1st (1.85m), EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 3rd Equal (1.55m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 5th (1.50m), MARTINA DVORAKOVA 9th (1.40m), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 14th (PB 1.20m)
    Pole Vault – SM TOLU AYO-OJO U20 1st (4.10m), SW ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (PB 2.10m) adding 25cm to her 6 April height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX A BEN BELLISARIO U20 2nd (6.10m nwr), SX B JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 3rd (PB 4.91m nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 4th (4.82 nwr), EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 5th (PB 4.80m nwr) adding 20cm to her 2017 jump, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 10th (4.41m nwr), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 19th (3.84m nwr), LUCY MORRIS U15 23rd (PB 3.33m nwr), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 25th (PB 3.02m nwr)
    Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (12.93m nwr), JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (PB 12.66m nwr) adding 8cm to her 2018 jump, FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (PB 10.23 nwr), MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (9.77m nwr), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (7.33m nwr)
    Shot 3kg – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.63m), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 3rd (8.37m)
    Shot 4kg – SX NENE HARRISON V35 4th (PB 11.50m) adding 71cm to her 6 May put, and is ranked UK No.3 V35 in 2019
    Shot 5kg – U17M AFOLABI FASOGBON 2nd (PB 12.37m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 2n