FIXTURES
RESULTS
  • 09/11/19

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoors & Winter Throws Championships 09/03 & 10/03 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Lee Valley

    Takes place at Lee Valley Athletics Centre are 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 9 March and Sunday 10 March.

    Guests are welcome.

    Please use this link to the BMAF website to enable you to enter – http://bmaf.org.uk/fixtures/ currently information/online entries not availble

    Entries Close Sunday 24 February

    Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

  • 24/06/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 June.

    100m – W40 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (16.0 nwr)
    400m – W40 LISA WEBB V50 1st (SB 70.2) and is ranked UK No.10 V50 in 2019
    Triple Jump – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 2nd (7.79m nwr)
    Shot 4kg – W40 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (SB 5.61m nwr) adding 1.44m to her 13 April put

    Team Results – Men 1st Ilford (143 points), 2nd London Heathside (137), 3rd Enfield & Haringey (110), 6th Barnet & District (71) Women 1st London Heathside (103 points), 2nd Barnet & District (81), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (81).

    Team Results After 3 Fixtures – Men 1st Ilford (27 league points – 143 match points), 2nd London Heathside (23 – 350.5), 3rd Enfield & Haringey (19 – 295.5), 8th Barnet & District (6 -170.5) Women 1st London Heathside (21 league points – 278.5 match points), 2nd Barnet & District (17.5 – 225.5), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (15.5 – 205).

  • 23/06/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of four took place on Sunday 23 June at Parliament Hill.

    The final fixture is during the School Holidays on Sunday 21 July at Allianz Park.
     
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (1379 points), 2nd London Heathside (1081), 3rd SBH (1053), 4th Barnet & District (820), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (662), 6th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (534), 7th Cookham (520), 8th Serpentine (365), 9th Ealing Eagles (196), 10th Queens Park Harriers (114), 11th Trent Park (0).
     
    Team Result After 3 Rounds – 1st Highgate Harriers (3457.5 points), 2nd London Heathside (3202), 3rd SBH (3175), 4th Barnet & District (2469), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1993), 6th Cookham (1685), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (1433), 8th Serpentine (983), 9th Ealing Eagles (561), 10th Queens Park Harriers (523.5), 11th Trent Park (413).
     
    75m – U11B A LANI JANYEOLA 1st (PB 11.00 w1.8), B HARRY WEBB 3rd (PB 11.14 w3.0) taking .79 of second off his 2018 time, U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 2nd (11.27 w4.1), Non-Scoring U11B NS1 GABRIEL NWANKWO 2nd (PB 11.58 w3.0), NS2 HARRY PINCHERLE 2nd (PB 11.58 w3.0)
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (PB 12.51 w1.8) taking .12 of second off his 25 May time, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 13.30 w2.0) taking .40 of a second off his 25 May time, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 13.95 w2.1) taking .07 of a second off her 12 May time, B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 14.31 w3.4), U15B A ERNEST BARNES 2nd (PB 11.64 w4.9) taking .36 of a second off his 2 June time, B OSCAR LAURENS 1st (PB 11.70 w2.9) taking .30 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G A SHEMAIAH LAWRENCE 1st (PB 13.58 w3.3) taking .47 of a second off her 2018 time, B ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (13.80 w2.9), U17M A YUMA HAMANO 2nd (SB 11.70 w2.3), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 4th (13.72 w4.0), U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 3rd (PB 12.44 w5.2) taking .13 of a second off her 2018 time, B BOBBI HARRISON 3rd (PB 13.73 w3.0) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring NS U13B ANDONI AMPHLETT 1st (PB 13.50 w4.4) taking .19 of second off his 12 May time, ZAC BENJAMIN 3rd (PB 14.03 w4.4) taking .37 of second off his 2 June time, EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 5th (PB 14.84 w4.4) taking .26 of second off his 2 June time, JAMES JENKS 6th (PB 14.92 w4.4) taking .08 of second off his 25 May time, U13G NS1 NATALIA CORBYN 5th (PB 15.98 w2.0), NS2 MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 15.16 w1.7) taking .04 of a second off her 11 May time, NS3 MACIE SUTHERLAND 3rd (PB 14.77 w3.4) taking .51 of a second off her 16 June time, NS4 POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 3rd (PB 15.70 w2.0) taking .27 of a second off her 25 May time, U15B NS YOSHIFURU OIKE 2nd (PB 12.32 w0.4) taking .21 of a second off his 2018 time, FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (PB 12.75 w0.4) taking .14 of a second off his 25 May time, U15G NS1 AMBER STONE 1st (PB 13.53 w3.5), LUCY MARCUS 3rd (15.16 w3.5), LEILA JENKSS 5th (PB 15.55 w3.5), NS2 ABI FOULERTON 2nd (PB 13.82 w2.4) taking .51 of a second off her 25 May time, ALICE MUSGROVE 4th (PB 14.25 w2.4) taking 1.46 seconds off her 2018 time
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 1st (PB 37.97) taking .53 of a second off his 2 June time, B ARTHUR POPIVKER 4th (43.08), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 45.31) taking .49 of a second off her 27 April time, B LUCY MARCUS 4th (PB 51.06) taking 1.74 seconds off her 4 May time, U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 2nd (SB 43.84) taking .18 of a second off her 17 March time
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (PB 52.37) taking 1.63 seconds off his 2 June time, B TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 51.26) taking .09 of a second off his 5 May time, NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (52.19)
    1500m – U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (4:51.29), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 5th (5:31.53), B DINA SILVERMAN 4th (PB 5:26.26) taking 5.93 seconds off her 12 May time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 2nd (SB 4:39.57) taking 7.42 seconds off his 3 April time, U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 4th (5:41.7), B LAUREN MALTZ 2nd (PB 5:43.5), Non-Scoring NS U13B LUCY JOHNSON 5th (PB 6:15.71) taking 14.89 seconds off her 4 May time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 13.55 w2.7) taking .14 of a second off her 12 May time, B MARCIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 13.23 w2.3) taking .37 of a second off her 2 June time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (14.70 w2.2), B JAMES JENKS 5th (17.00 w1.2), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.42 w3.0), B ALICE MUSGROVE 1st (PB 12.9 w1.9) equalling her 2 June time, KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.0 w1.95) taking .14 of a second off her 16 June time, LEILA JENKS 6th (PB 17.7 w1.95)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 1.30m) adding 1cm to his 25 May height, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 1.25m) adding 5cm to his 4 May height, U13G A MACIE SUTHERLAND 3rd (PB 1.20m) equalling her 16  June height, B MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 1.05m)
    Long Jump – U11B A HARRY WEBB 3rd (PB 3.57m nwr) adding 23cm to his 2018 jump, B LANI JAIYEOLA 1st (PB 3.52m nwr) equalling his 25 May jump, U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 4th (PB 2.99m nwr) adding 9cm to her 27 April jump, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 3.44m nwr) adding 70cm to her 2017 jump, B PHOEBE MUSIC 6th (PB 2.79m nwr), U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (PB 4.90m nwr) equalling his 4 May jump, U15G A AMBER STONE 2nd (PB 4.67m nwr), B ALICE MUSGROVE 1st (PB 4.31m nwr) adding 16cm to her 2 June jump, U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (4.95m nwr), Non-Scoring NS U11B HARRY PINCHERLE 2nd (PB 3.33m nwr) adding 25cm to his 23 February jump, LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2.95m nwr) adding 11cm to his 25 May jump, GABRIEL NWANKWO 8th (PB 2.69m nwr), Non-Scoring NS U15G KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 4.56 nwr) adding 59cm to her 2 June jump, SHEMIAH LAWRENCE 3rd (PB 3.53 nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (7.40m), B PHOEBE MUSIC 5th (PB 3.08m) adding 29cm to her 14 April put
    Shot 3kg – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (PB 4.46m), B JAMES JENKS 5th (4.28m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (8.52m), B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (7.64), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.72m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 8.22m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 8.87m) adding 58cm to his 2 June put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (10.47m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 2nd (14.43m), B LUCY JOHNSON 2nd (PB 11.37m) adding 43cm to her 12 May throw
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 14.76m), Non-Scoring NS EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 2nd (PB 8.35m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (18.59m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (25.09m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (17.76m), U17W A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 7.90m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 28.07m) adding 4cm to her 2 June throw, Non-Scoring U17W NS LUCY MARCUS 1st (PB 7.15m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (PB 31.34m) adding 10.46m to his 14 April throw, B MILAN TRAJKOVIC 1st (45.38m)

  • 22/06/19

    England U20 & U23 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 22-23 June.

    100m – U20M Heat 2 CEAKE MADDIX 7th (11.80 w-1.8)
    100m – U20W Heat 3 CHINWE IWUNZE 7th (12.69 w-1.6)
    100m – U23M Heat 1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (11.01 w-1.3), Heat 3 GABRIEL YIADOM 5th (11.22 w-1.4), Heat 4 DOMINIC ASHWELL 1st (10.67 w-0.7), Heat 5 ZANSON PLUMMER 3rd (10.88 w0.0) in Semi-Final 1 DOMINIC finished 1st (10.61 w-2.1), ZANSON finished 5th (11.13 w-2.1) in Semi-Final 3 JORDAN finished 8th (11.10 w-0.4) in the Final DOMINIC won the Gold Medal (10.60 w-1.9)
    100m – U23W Heat 3 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 3rd (12.08 w-1.7) in Semi-Final 1 PAGE finished 4th (12.03 w-2.5)
    200m – U20W Heat 1 REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim) 2nd (24.23 w-2.1) in Semi-Final 1 REBECCA finished 3rd (24.44 w-0.1) in the Final REBECCA finised 6th (24.41 w-2.6)
    200m – U23M Heat 2 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (22.10 w-2.3)
    200m – U23W Heat 2 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 2nd (24.77 w-1.5), SELINA HENDERSON 6th (25.81 w-1.5) in the Final PAGE finished 6th (PB 24.40 w-1.2) taking .17 of a second off her 17 February time
    400m – U20W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (56.99) in the Final HANNAH finished 5th (SB 55.22) taking .70 of a second off her 16 June time
    400m – U23W Heat 2 LILY BECKFORD 1st (53.89) in the Final LILY won the Gold Medal (53.00)
    800m – U23W Straight Final ELLIE BAKER won the Silver Medal (2:06.46)
    1500m – U23M Heat 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY 11th (3:59.72)
    5000m – U20M Straight Final LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 15:10.34) taking 12.62 seconds off his 1 June time
    110m Hurdles – U23M Heat 1 JASON NICHOLSON (2nd Claim) 3rd (14.66 w-2.0) in the Final JASON finished 6th (14.97 w-1.9)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Heat 1 JOSHUA FAULDS 2nd (54.96), CHARLES LIVINGSTON 3rd (SB 55.46) taking .69 of a second off his 2 June time, in the Final JOSHUA won the Bronze Medal (53.00), CHARLES finished 6th (PB 54.26) taking .65 of a second off his 2018 time
    3000m Steeplechase – U20M Straight Final KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (PB 9:03.42) taking 3.40 seconds off his 5 June time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019
    Pole Vault – U23M Straight Final ETHAN WALSH 6th (5.00m)
    Pole Vault – U23W Straight Final ISABEL DEACON (2nd Claim) 11th Equal (3.50m)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 6th Equal (1.97m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY 6th (1.63m), KARA ONUIRI 8th (1.63m)
    High Jump – U23M Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE 4th (2.06m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 5th (14.27m w1.3)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.76m w1.9) adding 10cm to her 16 June jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019
    Triple Jump – U23W Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON won the Silver Medal (SB 12.99m w2.3) adding 10cm to her 3 February jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2019
    Shot 7.26kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS won the Silver Medal (16.64m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY 5th (37.64m)
    Discus 2kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS 4th (50.83m), NATHAN THOMAS 10th (39.97m)
    Hammer 4kg – U23W Straight Final REBECCA KEATING 5th (60.05m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final JAMES LANCASTER 5th (63.56m), OLIVER GRAHAM 6th (PB 62.07m) adding 53cm to his 6 June throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019
    Javelin 800kg – U23M Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 4th (SB 65.49m) adding 1.65m to his 19 May throw, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019

  • 19/06/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 June.

    100m – SX 1.2 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 6th (11.10 w0.6), 1.5 NENGI OSSAI V40 1st (11.25 w0.3), 2.4 NENGI finished 3rd (11.38 w-0.5), 2.9 JUDE KANOR 8th (13.36 w-0.1)

  • 16/06/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 16 June.

    What an astonishing day in which we had 94 Shaftesbury athletes competing, with many exciting races. To put it into perspective we had 65 athletes at the first LICC meeting on the 20 April.

    100m – SX 1 DARA APOOLA U20 3rd (12.91 w-2.8), SX 2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 2nd (11.33 w-2.8), BAMI FALANA U20 6th (SB 11.67 w-2.8), ANDREW NICOLAOU U20 7th (SB 11.71 w-2.8), SX 3 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.46 w0.0), EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (SB 12.02 w0.0), SX 4 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 4th (12.67 w0.3), ZICO JONES U13 7th (13.12 w0.3), SX 5 FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (12.90 w0.7), SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 6th (13.13 w0.7), JUDE KANOR 7th (13.31 w0.7), SX 6 KAREN APOLOT U15 8th (14.64 w-2.0) taking .57 of a second off her 2018 time, SX 7 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 3rd (14.01 w-1.1), AZARIA NWANKWO U15 4th (PB 14.22 w-1.1) taking .28 of a second off her 2018 time, BOBBI HARRISON U17 5th (14.31 w-1.1), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 5th (PB 15.28 w-1.1), SX 10 NEO MOHAMMADIAN U15 4th (SB 16.15 w-1.2), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (16.46 w-1.2), SX 11 OSCAR RONCARATI U13 1st (PB 15.25 w-0.5) taking 1.18 seconds off his 2018 time
    200m – SX 1 LARISSA GILES U17 3rd (26.51 w-1.5), DARA APOOLA U20 5th (27.12 w-1.5), SX 2 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 5th (PB 23.14 w-1.7) taking .26 of a second off his 2017 time, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 6th (23.41 w-1.7), SX 3 JEROME LULE 1st (SB 23.20 w-1.3), ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (PB 23.64 w-1.3) taking 3.66 seconds off his 2015 time, SX 5 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 6th (28.85 w-2.5), SX 6 MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (29.11 w-2.1), EMMA IMAMOVIC U17 5th (29.47 w-2.1), 7 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 4th (30.34 w-1.0), LUCY MORRIS U15 6th (32.38 w-1.0), 8 DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (32.26 w-2.6)
    300m – U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER U15 3rd (43.24), U17W 1 NAOMI PALMER U17 1st (PB 40.81) taking .07 of a second off her 5 May time, VANESSA ANSUAA U17 2nd (41.26), YASMIN PALMER U17 3rd (42.89), LEA REYNA-FARIA U17 5th (SB 43.38), U17W 2 LOUANN LAMY U17 1st (45.49), VICTORIA GODFREY U17 2nd (PB 45.74) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time, LUCY MORRIS U15 4th (53.16)
    400m – SX 1 SABRINA BAKARE 1st (54.01), HANNAH FOSTER U20 3rd (SB 55.92) taking .53 of a second off her 26 May time, INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 5th (SB 59.51) taking 1.55 seconds off her 9 June time, SX 2 DECARIE DAVIES U20 6th (PB 50.72), SX 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 4th (PB 51.56) taking .33 of a second off his 8 June time, SX 4 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 4th (62.82), SX 5 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 1st (55.39) taking .98 of a second off his 20 April time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 2nd (PB 56.08) taking 2.82 seconds off his 2018 June time, BEN KELLY U20 3rd (PB 56.80)
    800m – SX 1 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (1:55.51), GEORGE GROOM U23 2nd (1:56.74), LOUIS HAZEL 3rd (1:57.99), LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (2:10.02), SX 2 JUDE MIRANDA U17 1st (PB 2:05.04) taking 1.10 seconds off his 12 June time, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 3rd (PB 2:14.22) taking 2.33 seconds off his 2018 time, SYDNEY ALLEN U17 4th (2:22.10), ZICO JONES U13 5th (2:23.64), SCARLETT KENT U17 6th (2:29.38), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U13 8th (2:36.16), SX 3 YESHAYA KLEIN U15 1st (PB 2:14.54) taking 15.86 seconds off his 2018 time, JOANNE MIRANDA U17 2nd (2:21.88), NATASHA TANNER U17 6th (2:32.43), SX 4 ELINA BULMAN U17 1st (PB 2:34.47) taking 2.03 seconds off her 2018 time, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS U17 2nd (PB 2:36.27) taking 28.09 seconds off her 2017 time, ELENA RONCARATI U17 4th (2:38.81), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 5th (2:40.99), ABI JEFFERY U13 6th (2:42.45), DINA SILVERMAN U13 7th (PB 2:43.14), ASHA HORBACKI U15 8th (2:49.03), SX 5 LUISA ROJAS U17 3rd (PB 2:41.09) taking 8.31 seconds off her 2018 time, JORDAN PEARLMAN U13 4th (PB 2:42.11), SARON RICHARDSON U15 7th (2:51.49)
    1500m – SX BINI BLOOM U17 4th (4:29.77), DYLAN HEPWORTH U20 6th (4:37.86), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 7th (SB 4:39.32), INDIRA PATEL U20 8th (5:03.41), DOVI LEVIN U15 9th (5:08.58), DANIEL BANYARD U15 10th (PB 5:21.72)  taking 2.78 seconds off his 2 June time, POSIE SHAW U11 13th (PB 5:29.15)
    3000m – SM OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 1st (SB 10:00.16)
    75m Hurdles – U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 1st (PB 13.84 w-2.8), U15G KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.14 w-1.7) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time
    100m Hurdles – SW GEMMA BENNETT V35 1st (SB 14.24 w-1.5) and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2019
    110m Hurdles – U20M ALEX PETTY 1st (17.35 w-3.4)
    400m Hurdles – SX 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 58.34) taking .26 of a second off her 15 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019
    High Jump – SX BEN BELLISARIO U20 1st (1.85m), EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 3rd Equal (1.55m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 5th (1.50m), MARTINA DVORAKOVA 9th (1.40m), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 14th (PB 1.20m)
    Pole Vault – SM TOLU AYO-OJO U20 1st (4.10m), SW ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (PB 2.10m) adding 25cm to her 6 April height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX A BEN BELLISARIO U20 2nd (6.10m nwr), SX B JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 3rd (PB 4.91m nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 4th (4.82 nwr), EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 5th (PB 4.80m nwr) adding 20cm to her 2017 jump, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 10th (4.41m nwr), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 19th (3.84m nwr), LUCY MORRIS U15 23rd (PB 3.33m nwr), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 25th (PB 3.02m nwr)
    Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (12.93m nwr), JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (PB 12.66m nwr) adding 8cm to her 2018 jump, FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (PB 10.23 nwr), MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (9.77m nwr), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (7.33m nwr)
    Shot 3kg – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.63m), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 3rd (8.37m)
    Shot 4kg – SX NENE HARRISON V35 4th (PB 11.50m) adding 71cm to her 6 May put, and is ranked UK No.3 V35 in 2019
    Shot 5kg – U17M AFOLABI FASOGBON 2nd (PB 12.37m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 2nd (PB 8.42m)
    Discus 1kg – SX JESSICA EMERY U20 2nd (SB 39.97m) adding 70cm to her 26 May throw, and is ranked UK No.9 U20 in 2019, KATIE WEBB U17 3rd (35.43m), SAMRA RICHARDSON U15 11th (12.52m)
    Discus 1.5kg – SM TOBY LAYCOCK U17 1st (33.07m)
    Hammer 3kg – U17X HARRIET MOLLINSON 2nd (22.94m)
    Javelin 400g – U13X OSCAR RONCARATI 2nd (26.86m), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 5th (21.51m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W MASIE TAYLOR 1st (30.44m), KATIE WEBB 6th (25.82m), SAMRA RICHARDSON 7th (25.40m), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 9th (SB 20.26m) adding 2cm to her 12 May throw
    Javelin 600g – SX NENE HARRISON V35 3rd (24.26m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC (2nd Claim) 1st (49.17m), BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (43.40m)

  • 16/06/19

    Quadkids – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 16 June, prior to the London Inter Club Challenge.

    Boys HARRY WEBB U11 1st (244 points) 75m Sprint (11.75), Long Jump (3.64m), 600m Run (2.02), Vortex Howler Throw (32.87m), LAWRENCE POENARU U13 2nd (239 points) 75m Sprint (11.29), Long Jump (3.71m), 600m Run (1.59), Vortex Howler Throw (25.12m), LUCAS MALTZ U11 8th (150 points) 75m Sprint (14.29), Long Jump (3.00m), 600m Run (2.13), Vortex Howler Throw (14.52m)

  • 12/06/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 12 June.

    200m – SX 4 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (SB 23.81 w0.2) taking .06 of a second off his 17 April time
    800m – SX 5 HANNAH RIDLEY (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 2:22.17) taking .03 of a second off her 18 May time, 6 DOVI LEVIN U15 3rd (PB 2:20.53) taking 1.03 seconds off his 17 April time, EMILY HATHAWAY U17 4th (SB 2:20.78), 7 JOANNE MIRANDA U17 7th (PB 2:19.86) taking 5.56 seconds off here 2018 time, 8 BEN KELLY U20 6th (2:15.40), 10 BINI BLOOM U17 4th (PB 2:09.17) taking 9.92 seconds off his 2018 time, 12 JUDE MIRANDA U17 5th (PB 2:06.14) taking 2.52 seconds off his 26 May time, LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (PB 2:07.51) taking 1.39 seconds off his 25 May time, 13 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 11th (2:07.38), 16 NATHAN GODDARD U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 1:57.74) taking 1.78 seconds off his 2018 time, GILAD NACHSHEN U17 7th (SB 2:00.54) taking 4.46 seconds off his 2 June time, 18 JULIAN LAMY 3rd (PB 1:56.34) taking 2.59 seconds off his 15 May time

  • 10/06/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

  • 09/06/19

    British Athletics League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of four took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.

    The team competed very well to finish a clear 3rd in a very high standard meeting. A number of athletes responded very well in supporting the team even though not “very fit” GLEN WATTS and on the day, we had valuable contributions from athletes covering a number of events following last minute injuries – KRISHAWN AIKEN 200m, JEROME LULE 400m, TOM BUTLER 3000m and LESLIE ADAMTTEN-ADDY 4 x 100m relay. Without these performances, we would have finished 5th not 3rd. Every point counts.

    The club were congratulated by both the BAL and UKWAL for organising an excellent and high quality meeting which started and finished dead on time. They both said as did the Chief Announcer, PETER MATTHEWS and TOM POLLOCK, representing Athletics Weekly, that they did not think any other club could have organised such a well-run meeting.

    Also to be congratulated is ANGUS MCKENZIE and his Saracens team for making sure the facility was in top notch condition following the Middlesex Schools held the previous day and throughout the day.

    We’re very lucky as a club to have such a first class set of officials linked to us who all performed well above expectations to ensure a successful event. As has become customary, DAVE BRADLEY and his catering provision was particularly popular which encourages officials to accept our invitation to support our promotions. The fact that the over 100 officials and volunteers were based on the Mezzanine floor of the West Stand was well received by all.

    Team Result – 1st Newham & Essex Beagles (362 points), 2nd Birchfield Harriers (312), 3rd SBH (291), 4th Harrow (283), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (274), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (250), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (207), 8th Cardiff (205).

    League Standings After 2 Matches – 1st Newham & Essex Beagles (15 league points – 673.5 match points), 2nd Birchfield Harriers (15 – 661), 3rd Harrow (11 – 576), 4th SBH (11 – 548), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (8 – 526), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (4 – 477), 7th Cardiff (4 – 444), 8th Blackheath & Bromley (4 – 435.5).

    100m – A ZANSON PLUMMER U23 7th (10.86 w1.0), B JIMMY THORONKA 4th (10.97 w-0.8), Non-Scoring Race 1 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 3rd (10.86 w-0.2), Race 2 LUKE SMITH U23 3rd (10.99 w0.5)
    200m – A LUKE SMITH U23 7th (22.46 nwr), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 2nd (21.90 w-2.1)
    400m – A KRISHAWN AIKEN 6th (48.78), B JEROME LULE 8th (53.46), Non-Scoring Men SAM DAWKINS 1st (SB 49.10) taking .60 of a second off his 12 May time, NIALL CARNEY U23 3rd (SB 50.95), LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY 5th (52.67), Men & Women JEROME LULE 2nd (SB 50.43) taking .64 of a second off his 12 May time
    800m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 8th (1:54.95), B LAURANCE EDWARDS U20 8th (2:00.55)
    1500m – A THOMAS BUTLER U23 8th (SB 3:54.96), B WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 5th (SB 3:57.41)
    3000m – A RICHARD GOODMAN 1st (SB 8:22.13), B THOMAS BUTLER U23 5th (8:54.40)
    110m Hurdles – A EDSON GOMES U23 2nd (14.29 w-1.3), B JASON NICHOLSON U23 (2nd Claim) 2nd (14.57 w-1.3), Non-Scoring DANIEL REES 1st (SB 15.80 nwr)
    400m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES 4th (PB 52.34) taking .01 of a second off his 19 May time, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2019, B JOSHUA FAULDS U20 1st (52.77)
    3000m Steeplechase – A GLEN WATTS 6th (SB 10:00.85)
    4x100m Relay – SBH 3rd (SB 41.76) taking .41 of a second off their 12 may time, and is ranked UK No.5 team in 2019 ANTONIO INFANTINO, LESLIE ADAMTTEN-ADDY, JASON NICHOLSON, JIMMY THORONKA
    4x400m Relay – SBH 3rd (SB 3:12.18) taking 19.36 seconds off their 12 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2019 DANIEL REES (50.6), KRISHAWN AIKEN (47.9), JOSHUA FAULDS (48.0), ANTONIO INFANTINO (45.8)
    High Jump – A AKIN COWARD 3rd (2.10m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 5th (1.85m)
    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 4th (4.80m), B TOLU AYO-OJO U20 2nd (PB 4.20m) equalling his 6 February height
    Long Jump – A DANIEL LEWIS 5th (SB 6.82m w-0.1) adding 2.13m to his 26 January jump, B NATHAN FOX 5th (SB 6.60m w0.0)
    Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 2nd (16.01m w0.8), B DANIEL LEWIS 1st (SB 15.83m w1.4) adding 1cm to his 16 February jump
    Shot 7.26kg – A SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (19.29m), B MIHAIL STAMATOYIANNIS V35 1st (SB 16.06m)
    Discus 2kg – A ZANE DUQUEMIN 1st (60.22m), B ANGUS MCINROY 3rd (45.07m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – A JAMES LANCASTER U20 5th (PB 54.87m) adding 3.66m to his 2018 throw, B OLIVER GRAHAM U20 3rd (PB 52.26m) adding 1.84m to his 2018 throw
    Javelin 800g – A ANGUS MCINROY 7th (SB 28.79m) adding 55cm to his 12 May throw, B DANIEL REES 7th (SB 28.58m)

  • 09/06/19

    UK Womens Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of three took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.

    An excellent start to the season saw the team winning by 21 points, with many of last year’s squad performing excellently. Also, we had many Juniors in the team, and I am sure the experience will hold them in good stead for the remaining fixtures.
    The next fixture is at Stevenage on Saturday 6 July.

    Team Result1st SBH (202 points), 2nd Southampton (181), 3rd Wigan (177.5), 4th Harrow (170), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (166), 6th Swansea Harriers (149.5), 7th Crawley (116), 8th Herts Phoenix (95).

    100m – A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (12.07 w0.2), B SELINA HENDERSON U23 3rd (SB 12.51 w0.4)
    200m – A HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (24.56 w-3.4), B SABRINA BAKARE 1st (SB 25.02 w-0.8)
    400m – A LILY BECKFORD U23 1st (54.1), B PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (54.04), Non-Scoring Men & Women INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT 5th (SB 61.06)
    800m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 2nd (SB 2:10.76) taking .26 of a second off her 1 June time, B SCARLETT KENT U20 3rd (2:22.59)
    1500m – A SOPHIA STAAB U20 5th (SB 4:53.28) taking .20 of a second off her3 April time, B ELANA DIMMER 3rd (SB 5:09.46)
    3000m – A LIA RADUS U20 3rd (SB 10:14.44) taking 2.60 seconds off her 5 May time, B INDRA PATEL U20 2nd (10:53.54)
    100m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 5th (SB 14.62 w-0.1), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 16.84 w0.1) taking 1.13 seconds off her 26 May time
    400m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 3rd (SB 58.91) taking .87 of a second off her 12 May time, and is ranked UK No.9 in 2019, B ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 6th (PB 66.86) taking .73 of a second off her 2010 time
    2000m Steeplechase – A ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 7:38.92)
    4x100m Relay – SBH 1st (SB 48.20) HANNAH FOSTER, REBECCA JEGGO, HAYLEY MCLEAN, SELENA HENDERSON
    4x400m Relay – SBH 1st (SB 3:39.75) and are ranked UK No.2 team in 2019 SABRINA BAKARE (54.8), LILY BECKFORD (53.3), TARA KAFKE (57.9), PHILLIPA LOWE (53.8)
    High Jump – A AMY GULLEN U23 6th (SB 1.60m) adding 3cm to her 12 January height, B KARA ONUIRI U20 4th (1.60m)
    Pole Vault – A EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (4.00m), B ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 3rd (3.30m)
    Long Jump – A EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (SB 5.62m nwr) adding 15cm to her 6 April jump
    Triple Jump – A JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (12.27m w0.0), B KAYANNA REID U23 1st (11.37m w1.2)
    Shot 4kg – A NENE HARRISON V35 7th (10.70m), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 10.13m) equalling her 6 May put
    Discus 1kg – A JESSICA EMERY U20 2nd (38.06m), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 32.53m) adding 1.26m to her 2018 throw
    Hammer 4kg – A LUCY KOENIGBERGER U20 5th (PB 45.12m) adding 2.84m to her 11 May throw, B EMMA TAYLOR U20 7th (SB 19.18m)
    Javelin 800g – A EMMA TAYLOR U20 6th (PB 34.65m) adding 1.64m to her 5 May throw, B CRISTINA POTTER U20 5th (27.11m)

  • 08/06/19

    Hertfordshire Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Hemel Hempstead on 8 June.

    100m – U17M H1 TARIQ WILD won the Gold Medal (11.29 w1.5) in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (11.37 w-3.2)
    100m – U17W H1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (13.04 w0.0) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (12.87 w-1.5)
    200m – U13G MIA HIGSON 6th (30.96 w1.8)
    200m – U17M TARIQ WILD won the Gold Medal (22.5 w1.2)
    400m – U17M NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Silver Medal (PB 51.89) taking 1.61 seconds off his 11 May time
    800m – U15G RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (2:31.7)
    1500m – U13B GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (PB 4:44.3) taking 7.39 seconds off his 6 May time
    1500m – U15B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the Silver Medal (4:25.7)
    1500m – U15G AIMI WEIGHTMAN won the Gold Medal (4:53.1)
    1500m – U17W FREYA STAPLETON won the Gold Medal (4:50.9)
    75m Hurdles – U15G H2 ALINA COFIE 1st (11.95 w1.3) in the Final ALINA won the Bronze Medal (11.66 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U17W MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.57 w1.2)
    High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Silver Medal (1.58m)
    Long Jump – U15G ALINA COFIE won the Silver Medal (PB 4.97 nwr) adding 17cm to her 2 June jump
    Triple Jump – U17M DANIEL ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (SB 12.59m nwr) adding 7cm to his 5 January jump
    Triple Jump – U17W AMELIA DALEY won the Gold Medal (11.27m nwr)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G MIA HIGSON won the Bronze Medal (14.60m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W KATIE WEBB won the Gold Medal (34.50m)
    Javelin 400kg – U13G AMELIA ONYEMS 5th (PB 20.33m)
    Javelin 700kg – U17M BENJAMIN HOCKING won the Gold Medal (PB 51.33m) adding 2.89m to his 2 June throw
    Javelin 500kg – U17W MAISIE TAYLOR won the Silver Medal (PB 33.31m) adding 13cm to her 2018 throw

  • 08/06/19

    Middlesex Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 8 June.
    Apologies but the preliminary results do not have any details of any Heats that may have taken place.

    100m – U15B NICHOLAS SHAW won the Silver Medal (11.09 nwr), ANDREW NICOLAOU 4th (SB 11.27 nwr) taking .04 of a second off his 11 May time, CHIMA ONUORA 5th (11.44 nwr), TANAWAT RAVENG 5th (11.71 nwr), Guest ROHAN BAGAI (11.53 nwr)
    100m – U15G LARISSA GILES won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.52 nwr) taking .11 of a second off her 29 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 7th (13.16 nwr)
    100m – U17M MALACHI AMADI won the Bronze Medal (11.66 nwr), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 5th (11.78 nwr)
    100m – U17W FOPE ALLO 8th (13.95 nwr)
    200m – U15B REMI JOKOSENUMI won the Gold Medal (22.63 nwr), NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (23.02 nwr)
    200m – U15G ESTER FATUADE won the Gold Medal (SB 27.64 nwr)
    200m – U17W NIAH AKINTOKUN won the Bronze Medal (25.69 nwr), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 4th (PB 26.30 nwr) equalling her 2 June time
    300m – U15B YAROSLAV POLUEKTOV 5th (PB 41.35) taking 1.35 seconds off his 27 April time
    300m – U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL won the Bronze Medal (46.89), ABI FOULERTON 6th (PB 49.30)
    300m – U17W LEA REYNA-FARIA won the Gold Medal (43.44), AMBER DUVERNEY won the Bronze Medal (45.50) 
    400m – U17M CONNOR O’KEEFE 6th (57.39)
    800m – U15B LEO RONCARATI won the Silver Medal (2:08.84), DYLAN HAMMOND 4th (2:12.60)
    800m – U17W SYDNEY ALLEN won the Silver Medal (2:26.54), NATASHA TANNER won the Bronze Medal (2:28.73) 
    1500m – U17M MUKHTAR MUSA won the Gold Medal (4:23.78), JUDE MIRANDA 6th (4:32.81)
    1500m – U17W JOANNE MIRANDA won the Silver Medal (4:59.59), EMILY HATHAWAY won the Bronze Medal (5:00.56) 
    75m Hurdles – U17W AZARIA NWANKWO won the Gold Medal (PB 12.25 nwr) taking .16 of a second off her 12 May time, KAREN APOLOT 7th (14.48 nwr) 
    80m Hurdles – U17M DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 7th (PB 13.69 nwr) taking .71 of a second off his 12 May time
    High Jump – U17W EVELYNE FONTEYNE won the Gold Medal (1.55m) 
    Long Jump – U15B SAMUEL OJO 7th (PB 4.99m nwr) adding 3cm to his 2 June jump 
    Long Jump – U17M JAMES MUSA 4th (PB 5.91m nwr) adding 18cm to his 16 February jump 
    Triple Jump – U17M KENAN STEPHENS won the Gold Medal (13.63 nwr), YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN won the Silver Medal (PB 12.67 nwr) adding 15cm to his 5 August jump 
    Triple Jump – U17G EMMA IMAMOVIC won the Bronze Medal (PB 10.29m nwr) adding 5cm to her 16 March jump, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (PB 10.25m nwr) adding 29cm to her 2 June jump, DANIELLE OJO 6th (PB 9.83m nwr) adding 38cm to her 2018 jump 
    Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI won the Bronze Medal (8.47m) 
    Shot 5kg – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (11.29m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W OLIVIA LAVA won the Gold Medal (PB 26.03 nwr) adding 1.16m to her 4 May throw
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M ALVIN LEONG won the Gold Medal (PB 34.28 nwr) adding 49cm to his 2018 throw
    Hammer 3kg – U17W HARRIET MOLLINSON won the Gold Medal (26.84m) 
    Javelin 500g – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON won the Gold Medal (PB 35.05 nwr) adding 4.63m to her 2018 throw, SARAH KUTI won the Silver Medal (PB 32.72 nwr) adding 18cm to her 5 May throw 
    Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC won the Gold Medal (50.39 nwr) 

  • 05/06/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 5 June.

    100m – SX 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 1st (PB 10.20 w1.5) taking .05 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2019, 3 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 4th (PB 10.86 w2.8) taking .13 of a second off his 2018 time, 6 SAHIB SINGH U23 6th (SB 11.65 w1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 1 June time, 9 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (PB 11.98 w3.0) taking .31 of a second off her 20 April time, JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 6th (PB 12.38 w3.0) taking .12 of a second off his 13 May time, 11 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 2nd (12.91 w2.1)
    200m – SX 7 HANNAH FOSTER U20 3rd (PB 23.87 w2.6) taking .39 of a second off her 2018 time, 10 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 5th (PB 26.82 w1.7), 13 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 1st (PB 26.25 w1.5)

  • 02/06/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place last Sunday at Hemel Hempstead.

    Another excellent result with again many recent new members taking part. Although we are now in 6th place, the margins for moving up the league are small. Our next fixture is at Stevenage on Sunday 7 July in which Chelmsford who are currently 5th are our main opponents, a win on the day will move us above them. On the same Sunday Havering who are 1st, Thurrock 3rd and Norwich 4th are all competing at Braintree.
    Our final fixture is at Allianz Park on Sunday 11 August in which our opponents do not include any of the 5 teams that are above us presently, although at St Albans, Chelmsford, Thurrock and Dacorum & Tring will be competing against each other.

    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (801.5 points), 2nd SBH (754), 3rd Norwich (749), 4th Bedford (565), 5th Bedfordshire Lions (447), 6th HAWCS/Enfield and Haringey (201).

    League Table After 3 Fixtures Top 6 – 1st Havering (21 league points 2519 match points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (20 – 2298.5), 3rd Thurrock (20 – 2222.5), 4th Norwich (19 – 2350.5), 5th Chelmsford (19 – 2266), 6th SBH (19 – 2261).

    100m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (12.6 nwr) taking .14 of a second off his 12 May time, B OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (13.7 nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (13.5 nwr), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (14.2 nwr), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.0 nwr), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (12.0 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 3rd (12.4 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 12.8 nwr) taking .38 of a second off her 2018 time, U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (11.1 nwr), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.6 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (SB 12.4 nwr) taking .02 of a second off her 5 May time, B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .03 of a second off her 26 May time, Non-Scoring U13B NS1 OLIVER LAURENS 2nd (PB 14.2 nwr) taking .06 of a second off his 12 May time, EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 4th (PB 15.1 nwr), NS2 ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 14.4 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE 3rd (14.6 nwr), U13G NS DAISY HARVEY-DEW 6th (14.8 nwr), U15B NS1 OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (12.1 nwr), NS2 EARNEST BARNES 1st (PB 12.0 nwr) taking .31 of a second off his 25 May time, FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (13.1 nwr), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBO 4th (PB 14.4 nwr) taking .38 of a second off his 14 April time, U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ 1st (14.1 nwr), FOPE ALLO 5th (14.5 nwr), NS2 SEMI ATIBA 2nd (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .09 of a second off her 12 May time, ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (13.9 nwr), U17M TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (11.8 nwr), U17W NS1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (13.0 nwr), LEA REYNA-FARIA 3rd (SB 13.6 nwr), NS2 VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (PB 12.8 nwr) taking .10 of a second off her 11 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 3rd (13.1 nwr)
    200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 26.5 nwr) taking .16 of a second off his 12 May time, B OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (28.6 nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 28.0 nwr) taking .29 of a second off her 24 March time, B OLIVIA HARVEY-DEW 2nd (29.0 nwr) taking .12 of a second off her 12 May time, U15B A MALACHI AMADI 3rd (24.9 nwr), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (24.5 nwr), U15G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 26.3 nwr) taking .40 of a second off her 13 January time, B SEMI ATIBA 1st (PB 27.6 nwr) taking .32 of a second off her 16 March time, U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.1 nwr), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (22.7 nwr), U17W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (26.4 nwr), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st PB (26.1 nwr) adding .08 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring U13B OLIVER LAURENS 2nd (PB 30.0 nwr) taking 1.40 seconds off his 4 May time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 4th (PB 31.1 nwr) taking .37 of a second off his 14 April time, U13G NS2 MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 30.8 nwr) taking .38 of a second off her 14 April time, U15B OSCAR LAURENS 1st (PB 25.0 nwr) taking 1.02 seconds off his 16 March time, SAMUEL OJO 1st (SB 27.6 nwr) taking 1 second off his 16 March time, U15G NS1 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 4th (29.8 nwr), LUCY MARCUS 7th (32.0 nwr), U17M ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (24.3 nwr)
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 2nd (PB 38.5), B LEO RONCARATI 2nd (PB 40.5) taking 1.82 seconds off his 14 April time, U15G A SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (PB 42.6) taking .09 of a second off her 3 February time, B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (46.3), U17W A LUANN LAMY 5th (SB 44.7), B VICTORIA GODFREY 3rd (PB 45.8) taking .20 of a second off her 11 May time, Non-Scoring U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER 5th (PB 43.9), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (49.2), ALICE MUSGROVE 3rd (PB 50.5), LUCY MARCUS 4th (52.9), U17W HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (47.7)
    400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (52.9), B GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (PB 54.0) taking .60 of a second off his 2018 time, Non-Scoring CONOR O’KEEFFE 1st (57.1)
    800m – U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:23.7), B JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 2nd (PB 2:43.5) taking 1.19 seconds off his 2018 time, U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 2nd (2:36.5), B EVIE REDPATH 2nd (2:46.7), U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (2:14.3), B ARCHIE NASH 1st (SB 2:22.2) taking 3.41 seconds off his 2 March time, U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 2nd (2:27.9), B ASHA HORBACKI 5th (2:48.3), U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (SB 2:05.0), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 1st (2:09.6), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:27.1), B NATASHA TANNER 1st (2:35.3), Non-Scoring U13B EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 1st (PB 2:56.3) taking .90 of a second off his 27 April time, U15B ISAIAH OCHEJA 2nd (PB 2:22.9) taking 6.40 seconds off his 4 May time, U15G LAUREN MALTZ 2nd (PB 2:43.0) taking 2.71 seconds off his 25 May time, SARON RICHARDSON 3rd (SB 2:46.0) taking 1.44 seconds off her 25 May time, U17W ELINA BULMAN 1st (SB 2:39.6)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:55.2), B ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (PB 5:26.8), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 3rd (PB 5:22.4) taking 5.17 seconds off her 12 May time, B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (PB 5:48.1) taking 32.6 seconds off her 27 April time, U15B A DANIEL BANYARD 4th (PB 5:24.5), U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (5:38.3), B LOUISA STAAB 4th (5:39.4), U17M A LUCA STUBBS 3rd (4:29.3), B SAM TRUEMAN 2nd (PB 4:38.9) taking .30 of a second off his 14 April time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (5:00.8), Non-Scoring U17M BINI BLOOM 1st (PB 4:25.6) taking 11.5 seconds off his 2017 time, ASH FOWKES-GAJAN 2nd (PB 4:33.8) taking 1.19 seconds off his 1 May time, DYLAN MICHEL 2nd (SB 4:48.5) taking 3.46 seconds off his 20 April time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 4th (13.4 nwr), B EVA HIGSON 5th (16.6 nwr), Non-Scoring U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 13.6 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A JAMES JENKS 4th (17.0 nwr), B HAYDN APOLOT 4th (PB 16.7 nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 3rd (PB 11.6 nwr) taking .20 of a second off her 4 May time, A AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (13.6 nwr), Non-Scoring U15G ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 12.9 nwr) taking .51 of a second off her 14 April time, KAREN APOLOT 3rd (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .11 of a second off her 25 May time, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 13.9 nwr), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 6th (17.2 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 4th (PB 14.2 nwr), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 2nd (15.8 nwr), U17W A EVELYN BARTER 4th (PB 13.3 nwr), B JONELLE MANZANO 2nd (PB 16.9 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 16.2 nwr) taking .40 of a second off his 20 April time, B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (25.6 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 2nd (56.7) OBINNA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, OLIVER LAURENS, EBUKE NWOKEJI, U13G 1st (55.9) taking 3.10 seconds off their 4 May time DAISY HARVEY-DEW, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, EVA CHALISEY, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 1st (SB 47.6) taking 1.90 seconds off their 4 May time, and is ranked UK No.10 team in 2019 OSCAR LAURENS U13, ERNEST BARNES, MALACHI AMADI, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, U15G 1st (SB 50.5) taking .1.50 seconds off their 4 May time, and is ranked 5th Equal U15 team in 2019 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD, ALINA COFIE, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, NIA AKINTOKUN, U17M 1st (47.6) TANAWAT RAVENG, TARIQ WILD, REMI JOKOSENUMI, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (49.4) ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, VANESSA ANSUAA, IONA NEWBEGIN
    Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV 1st (PB 3.00m) equalling her 4 May height, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019
    High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (PB 1.20m) equalling his 2 June height, U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (PB 1.30m) equalling her 2 June height, U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.70m), B SAMUEL OJO 4th (PB 1.25m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (1.60m), B ALINA COFIE 2nd (SB 1.40m) adding 5cm to her 14 April height, U17M A KIMANI JACK 1st (1.80m), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 1.55m) adding 5cm to his 14 April height, U17W A LOUANN LAMY 4th (PB 1.35m) equalling her 2018 height, B KATIE WEBB 2nd (1.30m), Non-Scoring U15B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 2nd Equal (1.25m), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 1.20m), U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 1.40m)
    Long Jump – U13B A OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 4.39m nwr) adding 44cm to his 2018 jump, B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (SB 4.20m nwr) adding 10cm to his 4 May jump, U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (PB 4.00m nwr) adding 32cm to her 4 May jump, B EVA CHALISEY 4th (PB 3.90m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 3rd (PB 4.96m nwr) adding 14cm to his 2018 jump, B FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (4.86m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (4.64m nwr), B ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 4.15m nwr) adding 23cm to her 2018 jump, U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 6.83m nwr) adding 18cm to his 26 May jump, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2019, B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (4.97m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (4.35m nwr), B LOUANN LAMY 3rd (PB 4.20m nwr) adding 1m and 2cm to her 2013 jump, Non-Scoring U13B ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 4.18m nwr), U15B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 4th (3.62m nwr), U15G KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 3.93m nwr) adding 3cm to her 4 May jump, LUCY MARCUS 5th (SB 3.52m nwr) adding 9cm to her 25 May jump
    Triple Jump – U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 9.96m nwr) adding 18cm to her 26 May jump, B SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (PB 7.55m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 7.58m) adding 60cm to her 12 May put, B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 4th (5.27m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMIE JENKS 6th (4.99m), B HAYDN APOLOT 4th (PB 4.51m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (8.37m), B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (7.60m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 4th (9.60m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 8.87m) adding 43cm to her 2018 put
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (PB 8.29m) adding 12cm to his 25 May put, B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 4th (PB 7.13m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (10.08m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (9.33m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 3rd (13.30m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (SB 12.04m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 5th (PB 15.33m) adding 7cm to her 14 April put, B SAMRA RICHARDSON 4th (PB 13.54m) adding 86cm to her 2018 put, U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (31.10m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (SB 13.11m), B VICTOR ANGELOV 2nd (PB 27.03m) 
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (32.25m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 21.00m) adding 4.12m to her 2018 throw, A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (11.89m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 3rd (27.49m), Non-Scoring U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (22.11m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (26.14m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (23.27m), A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 22.21m) adding 1.94m to his 4 May throw, U13G A EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 13.25m), B MIA HIGSON 6th (SB 7.60m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 28.34m) adding 26cm to her 14 April throw, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (18.31m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 3rd (SB 28.03m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (23.47m), Non-Scoring U15G NAOMI OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 17.96m) adding 26cm to her 25 may throw, U17W A HELENA AGHOLOR 1st (PB 17.16m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A VICTOR ANGELOV 5th (PB 28.08m), B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 2nd (PB 28.07m) adding 4.16m to his 25 May throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (PB 48.44m) adding 1.32m to his 20 april throw, B SUSHANT DESHPANDE 3rd (PB 28.28m)

  • 01/06/19

    Southern U20/Senior & U15/U17 3000m Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 1-2 June.

    100m – U20W H1 DARA APOOLA 5th (12.86 w-2.4), H2 JOY OGUNLEYE 1st (11.99 w-0.1), LARISSA GILES U17 8th (12.69 w-0.1) in the Final JOY won the Silver Medal (11.85 w-0.9)
    100m – SM H2 SAHIB SINGH U23 6th (SB 11.71 w0.0) taking .08 of a second off his 22 May time, H3 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 2nd (PB 10.79 w0.0) taking .04 of a second off his 12 May time, H4 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 5th (SB 11.01 w0.3) taking .09 of a second off his 15 May time, H5 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 1st (SB 10.57 w1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 12 May time, in Semi-Final 1 ZANSON finished 1st (SB 10.53 w2.4) taking .04 of a second off his H5 time, JORDAN finished 4th (PB 10.79 w2.4) equalling his H3 time, in Semi-Final 3 GABRIEL finished 8th (11.16 w0.2) , in the Final ZANSON finished 6th (10.58 w0.8)
    100m – SW H4 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 1st (11.89 w1.4) in Semi-Final 1 PAGE finished 1st (12.01 w-2.5) in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (11.92 w-0.2)
    200m – U20M H2 JOSHUA KUMAR 5th (22.77 w0.4)
    200m – U20W H2 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (24.52 w0.4) in the Final HANNAH won the Silver Medal (24.45 w2.0)
    200m – SM H1 LUKE SMITH U23 4th (21.95 w1.8), SAHIB SINGH U23 8th (SB 23.90 w1.8) in Semi-Final 1 LUKE finished 4th (22.20 w2.3) in the Final LUKE finished 7th (22.16 nwr)
    200m – SW H2 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 1st (25.08 w2.0) in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (24.73 nwr)
    400m – U20M H2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 7th (52.44), H3 CHARLES LIVINGSTON 5th (PB 50.97) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, ODERA UMEUGOJI 7th (54.02)
    400m – SM H4 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (50.09), JEROME LULE 5th (51.18) in Semi-Final 2 JEROME finished 6th (51.43) in Semi-Final 3 KRISHAWN finished 2nd (48.60) in the Final KRISHAWN finished 5th (48.38)
    400m – SW H2 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (55.29) in the Final PHILLIPA won the Silver Medal (53.50)
    800m – SM H3 MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 4th (1:56.22) in the Final MOHAMED finished 5th (1:56.88)
    800m – SW Straight Final TARA KAFKE (HCA) won the Silver Medal (SB 2:11.02) taking 4.81 seconds off her 13 April time
    1500m – U20M Straight Final FINN HARVEY 5th (4:04.28)
    1500m – U20W Straight Final LIA RADUS won the Silver Medal (4:39.41)
    3000m – U15B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 4th (PB 9:41.34) taking 13.63 seconds off his 2018 time
    5000m – U20M LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 15:22.96)
    110m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS 4th (15.60 w0.0)
    110m Hurdles – SM H2 EDSON GOMES 2nd (14.41 w-0.4)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final CHARLES LIVINGSTON won the Bronze Medal (SB 56.15), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (57.73)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Gold Medal (SB 1.69m) adding 4cm to her 20 January height
    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Gold Medal (2.00m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 6th (PB 3.80m) equalling his 11 May height
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR (2nd Claim) 4th (3.20m)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON won the Gold Medal (3.90m), ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 4th (3.40m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (14.30 w-1.8)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS 4th (12.20 w0.8)
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final NICK PERCY won the Gold Medal (60.01m), NATHAN THOMAS U23 6th (40.15m)

  • 29/05/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 29 May.

    100m – SX 3 LARISSA GILES U17 1st (PB 12.63 w0.1) taking .14 of a second off her 3 April time
    1500m – SX 4 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 2nd (PB 4:51.01) taking 8.39 seconds off his 27 April time, SCARLETT KENT U20 13th (5:07.63), 5 DOVI LEVIN U15 11th (PB 4:54.07) taking 5.93 seconds off his 14 April time, 7 DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 1st (PB 4:21.19) taking 8.94 seconds off his 2018 time, 8 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 9th (PB 4:24.21) taking 3.09 seconds off his 1 May time, 13 FINN HARVEY U20 6th (PB 4:01.36) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, NATHAN GODDARD U20 (2nd Claim) 9th (4:03.78)
    3000m – SX 1 BINI BLOOM U17 5th (PB 9:26.69) taking 24.63 seconds off his 2018 time, INDIRA PATEL U20 22nd (PB 10:33.24) taking 3.92 seconds off her 5 May time

  • 27/05/19

    Vitality London 10K – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at London on 27 May.

    KIERAN CLEMENTS 12th (SB 29.30), PHILLIP CROUT 30th (30.30), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 32nd (PB 30.31) taking 20 seconds off his 14 April time, RICHARD GOODMAN 40th (SB 30.43), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 282nd (PB 35.02) taking 50 seconds off his 2018 time, ROBERT RIGBY V55 944th (SB 38.10), ELANA DIMMER 1457th (41.37), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 1531st (SB 41.52), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 1852nd (PB 42.57), CECILIA MARTINEZ NUNEZ 2814th (PB 44.01) taking 4 seconds off her 2013 time, BRADLEY SINGER 7044th (PB 53.48) taking 4minutes 48 seconds off his 2018 time, ELLIE MCNAMARA U23 7481st (PB 54.31), CELESTINE OKAFOR 7795th (PB 54.58)

  • 27/05/19

    Bigish Jumps & Throws Fest – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 27 May.

    High Jump – SX A AKIN COWARD 3rd (2.09m), B CHARLIE KNOTT U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 1.99m) equalling his 2018 height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, C BEN BELLISARIO U20 5th (PB 1.89m) adding 4cm to his 5 May height, E EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 13th (1.44m)
    Long Jump – SM A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (SB 7.75m w1.1) adding 11cm to his 19 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SX B EAVION RICHARDSON U23 6th (12.70m w1.0), JAZZ SEARS U20 10th (12.32m w2.1)
    Discus 1kg – SW JESSICA EMERY U20 9th (38.93m)
    Discus 2kg – SM NICK PERCY 1st (61.68m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 3rd (54.75m)

  • 26/05/19

    Vitality Westminster Mile – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at London on 27 May.

    Under 20 Men – HENRY MCLUCKIE U17 1st (PB 4.17) taking 3 seconds off his 2017 time
    Masters Women – LISA WEBB V50 16th (SB 5.58 2nd V50)
    Olympians – ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 1st (SB 5.00)

  • 26/05/19

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of four took place last Sunday at Crawley.

    Thank you to the coaches who helped in ensuring we covered the majority of the events and to the officials who scored maximum points. We finished 2nd on the day, we now have the same meeting points as Blackheath – 11 but still lead the table as we’ve scored 22 match points more than them.
    With the next round on Sunday 30 June at Allianz Park, we need to win convincingly to have a chance of winning the Southern title and trophy as Round 4 is at Bromley on Sunday 28 July. We need all our athletes to support the next 2 fixtures.

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (791 match points, 6 league points), 2nd SBH (750 – 5), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (649 – 4), 4th Crawley (530 – 3), 5th Havering (521.5 – 2), 6th Reading (425.5 – 1).
     
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (1554 match points, 11 league points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (1532 – 11), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (1313.5 – 8), 4th Crawley (995.5 – 5), 5th Reading (939.5 – 4), 6th Havering (955.5 – 3).
     
    100m –U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (11.15 w-2.1), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (11.40 w-1.9), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (12.62 w-0.6), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 12.63 w0.0) taking .04 of a second off her 5 May time, U20M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 4th (SB 11.27 w0.9) equalling his 20 April time, B CEAKE MADDIX 3rd (11.48 w0.0), U20W A JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.02 w0.1), B JAZZ SEARS 4th (13.00 w-1.4), Non-Scoring U17M TANAWAT RAVENG (PB 11.89 w-1.9) taking .03 of a second off his 2018 time, U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS (PB 12.84 w0.0 taking .16 of a second off her 2018 time, U20M ANDREW NICOLAOU (12.19 w-2.1), U20W KARA ONUIRI (SB 13.62 w-1.4)
    200m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.58 nwr), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (22.89 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 4th (26.27 nwr), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (26.86 w-1.0), U20M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 3rd (24.33 w-0.8), U20W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 4th (26.55 nwr), B LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 27.38 w-1.1) Non-Scoring U20W LUCY WOODWARD U17 (27.26 nwr)
    300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 4th (41.69), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (41.39)
    400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (PB 51,75) taking 1.38 seconds off his 6 April time, B ANDREW NICOLAOU 6th (PB 58.18), U20M B CEAKE MADDIX 4th (PB 58.15) taking .67 of a second off his 2017 time, U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 56.45) taking .38 of a second off her 19 May time, B LOUANN LAMY U17 4th (64.99)
    800m – U17M A JONATHAN BOARDMAN 5th (2:09.27), B JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 2:08.66) taking 3.37 seconds off his 2018 time, U17W A MAAYAN RADUS 5th (2:27.98), B JOANNE MIRANDA 2nd (SB 2:25.60) taking 3.24 seconds off her 14 April time, U20M A BEN WINFIELD 6th (PB 1:59.73) taking .02 of a second off his 2018 time, B DAVID STONE 2nd (PB 2:00.33) taking 17.17 seconds off his 2015 time, U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (2:16.17), B SCARLETT KENT 1st (2:29.16)
    1500m – U17M B LUCA STUBBS 5th (4:29.67), U17W A FREYA STAPLETON 1st (PB 4:45.00) taking 8.50 seconds off her 2018 time, B JOANNE MIRANDA 2nd (4:54.19), U20M A FINN HARVEY 2nd (SB 4:04.15), B KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (PB 4:05.54) taking .66 of a second off his 2018 time, U20W B INDIRA PATEL 1st (5:01.00)
    3000m – U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 9:33.62) taking 2.41 seconds off his 5 May time, B LUCA STUBBS 1st (SB 9:34.45), U17W A JUDE MIRANDA 4th (11:00.61), U20M A DAVID STONE 1st (SB 8:58.40), B DANIEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (PB 9:35.53), U20W A INDIRA PATEL 2nd (10:40.09)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.37 w-1.6) taking .07 of a second off her 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019, B LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (11.80w-0.4)
    100m Hurdles – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (PB 17.97 w-1.6) taking .63 of a second off her 5 May time, A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (19.59 w-1.6)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A RALPH WILLIAMS 3rd (15.52 w0.6), B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 3rd (SB 16.63 w-0.6) taking .07 of a second off his 5 May time, Non-Scoring U20M ALEX PETTY 1st (PB 16.64 w-0.6)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 2nd (44.18), A ELENA RONCARATI 5th (PB 52.90)
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (PB 57.85) taking 1.55 seconds off his 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2019, U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (58.48), B HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 3rd (66.29)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (PB 5:14.93) taking 13.15 seconds off her 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019 also a new club record, B ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (6:25.57), U20W A AMELIA WILLS 1st (5:12.18), B MIA GROOM 1st (SB 5:27.54) taking 1.40 seconds off her 5 May time
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A JOSH EDWARDS 4th (PB 6:57.61)
    4x100m Relay – U17M 2nd (SB 44.11) taking .30 of a second off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 team in 2019 TANAWAT RAVENG, TARIQ WILD, NNAMDI NDUKWEANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (SB 48.62) taking .03 of a second off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 team in 2019 ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MARLI JESSOP, IONA NEWBEGIN, U20M 3rd (45.08) TOLU AYO-OJO, JOSH WOODS, CEAKE MADDIX, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, U20W 1st (48.76) NAOMI PALMER, HANNAH FOSTER, LUCY WOODWARD, JOY OGUNLEYE
    4x300m Relay – U17W 1st (2:53.42) CHIYENNE ADRIEN, VANESSA ANSUAA, IONA NEWBEGIN, NAOMI PALMER
    4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (SB 3:32.32) taking 5.73 seconds off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 team in 2019 NNAMDI NDUKWE (52.8), JUBRIL ADENIJI (52.2), JUDE MIRANDA (57.2), TARIQ WILD (50.2), U20M 3rd (3:39.17) MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (52.6), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (53.4), JONATHAN BOARDMAN (58.6), BEN WINFIELD (54.6), U20W 3rd (SB 4:06.18) taking 14.75 seconds off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2019 SCARLETT KENT (62.7), HANNAH FOSTER (57.7), LIA RADUS (61.7), AMELIA WILLS (64.1)
    High Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 5th (PB 1.60m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.55m), U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 2.03m) adding 6cm to his 2018 height, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019, B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 1.85m) equalling his 5 May height, U20W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.60m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR 1st (1.55m)
    Pole Vault – U20M A TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (3.95m), B ZAMAAN DUDHIA 1st (3.80), U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 2nd (3.20m), B ZOE HOLLEY 1st (2.90m), Non-Scoring U20M HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 1st (3.65m)
    Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 6.65m w0.2) equalling his 6 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 2nd (SB 5.44m w0.2) adding 15cm to her 12 May jump, B EMMA IMAMOVIC 3rd (4.51m w-0.1), U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (PB 6.27m w0.2) adding 30cm to his 20 January jump, B JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 2nd (6.18m w-0.2), U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 5th (4.53m w0.2)
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.64 w0.2), U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 2nd (9.64m nwr), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (13.53m w0.2), B TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (11.98m w0.2), U20W A JAZZ SEARS 1st (12.04m nwr), A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 2nd (10.55m nwr), Non-Scoring U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS (PB 9.78m nwr) adding 34cm to her 5 May jump, DANIELLE OJO (8.93m nwr), U20W YASMIN AHMED (SB 9.54m nwr)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 5th (9.18m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 3rd (PB 9.14m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (7.79m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 4th (SB 10.27m) adding 26cm to his 5 May put
    Shot 6kg – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 13.73m) adding 54cm to his 27 April put, B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (SB 10.64m) adding 40cm to his 5 May put, Non-Scoring TOBY LAYCOCK (PB 9.87m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 2nd (35.33m), U20W A JESSICA EMERY 2nd (SB 39.27m) adding 28cm to her 28 April throw, and is ranked UK No.9 U20 in 2019, B LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (SB 16.86m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 2nd (PB 39.30m), Non-Scoring ALVIN LEONG (29.59m) 
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 3rd (PB 38.53m) adding 1.97m to his 5 May throw, B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (37.93m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (PB 22.13m) adding 2.11m to her 4 May throw
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (41.20m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 1st (39.59m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 4th (26.36m) 
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (SB 60.56m), B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (56.32m) 
    Javelin 500g – U17W A SARAH KUTI 3rd (29.85m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 27.84m) adding 3.58m to her 14 April throw
    Javelin 600g – U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (27.12m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (42.40m) 
    Javelin 800g – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 3rd (42.90m, B OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (31.56) 

  • 25/05/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of four took place on Saturday 25 May at Finsbury Park.

    Congratulations on another fine result, and it is pleasing to see we had many recent new members featuring in the results, and we came an excellent 2nd to the home team London Heathside. As you can see after 2 fixtures we now hold a 1 point lead over London Heathside.
    The next fixture is on Sunday 23 June at Parliament Hill, and please note in your diary that the final fixture is during the School Holidays on Sunday 21 July at Allianz Park.
     
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (1132 points), 2nd SBH (1054), 3rd Highgate Harriers (992), 4th Barnet & District (935), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (671), 6th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (528), 7th Cookham (452), 8th Serpentine (321), 9th Trent Park (283), 10th Ealing Eagles (172), 11th Queens Park Harriers (157).
     
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (2122 points), 2nd London Heathside (2121), 3rd Highgate Harriers (2078.5), 4th Barnet & District (1649), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1371), 6th Cookham (1165), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (899), 8th Serpentine (618), 9th Trent Park (413), 10th Queens Park Harriers (409.5), 11th Ealing Eagles (365).
     
    75m – U11B A LANI JANYEOLA 3rd (PB 11.24 w1.4), B GABRIEL NWANKWO 3rd (PB 11.4 nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 2nd (PB 11.13 w0.2) taking 1.53 seconds off her 2017 time, B GABRIEL NWANKWO 3rd (PB 11.4 nwr)
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (PB 12.63 w2.9) taking .06 of second off his 12 May time, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 13.70 w3.4) equalling his 11 May time, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (14.49 w1.4), B MIA HIGSON 6th (15.37 w2.2), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (11.80 w1.6), B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 12.38 w2.7) taking .25 of a second off his 14 April time, U15G A FOPE ALLO 4th (SB 13.83 w1.3), B ESTAFANIA PALANCA 2nd (13.83 w0.3), U17M A CHIMA ONUORA 1st (11.51 w3.1), B YUMA HAMANO 4th (11.92 w-0.1), U17W A2 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 12.75 w0.5) taking .30 of a second off her 5 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 4th (SB 13.10 w0.5) taking .30 of a second off her 5 May time, BOBBIE HARRISON 6th (SB 13.81 w0.5), Non-Scoring U13B JAMES JENKS (PB 15.00 w3.4) taking .97 of second off his 14 April time, HAYDEN APOLOT (PB 15.26 w1.0) U13G NS1 MIA HIGSON 2nd (PB 15.37 w2.2), LILY PLASSETT 6th (PB 16.68 w0.0), NS2 POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 5th (PB 15.97 w2.4) taking .83 of a second off her 4 May time, U15B FRANKIE JOHNSON (PB 12.89 w1.0) taking .07 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 14.01 w1.0) taking .20 of a second off her 2018 time, ABI FOULERTON 4th (PB 14.33 w1.0), TUMI ONADUJA 5th (PB 14.36 w1.0), LIA KEKKOS 6th (PB 14.44 w1.0), LUCY MARCUS 7th (PB 15.03 w1.0) taking .08 of a second off her 12 May time, U17M TANAWAT RAVENG (PB 11.64 w3.1) taking .28 of a second off his 2018 time, ERNEST BARNES (PB 12.31 w-0.1), U17W BOBBI HARRISON (SB 13.81 w0.5)
    200m – U15B B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 25.60 w1.8) taking .64 of a second off his 24 March time, U15G A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 28.77 w1.8) taking .09 of a second off her 2018 time, B AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 28.52 w2.5) taking .36 of a second off her 24 March time, U17M A CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (PB 24.10 w0.0) taking .68 of a second off his 16 February time, B YUMA HAMANO 4th (PB 24.13 w1.8) taking .03 of a second off his 11 May time, U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 26.36 w1.2) taking .38 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring U15B ERNEST BARNES 1st (PB 24.63 w0.0), FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (PB 26.65 w0.0) taking .43 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G NS1 ABI FOULERTON 1st (PB 28.87 w1.1) taking 10.73 seconds off her 27 April time, ESTAFANIA PALANCA 3rd (29.87 w1.1), KAREN APOLOT 4th (PB 30.15 w1.1) taking .01 of a second off her 12 May time, LUCY MARCUS 5h (31.18 w1.1), NS2 FOPE ALLO 1st (PB 29.49 w1.9) taking .18 of a seconds off her 2018 time, TUMI ONADUJA 3rd (PB 30.55 w1.9)
    600m – U11B B LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2:14.8), U11G A POSIE SHAW 1st (PB 1:52.9)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:19.05), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:24.47), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (PB 2:34.63) taking 3.23 seconds off her 15 May time, B ABI JEFFERY 2nd (PB 2:39.94) taking 4.37 seconds off her 20 April time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (PB 2:08.90) taking 1.09 seconds off his 15 May time, B DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (PB 2:11.44) taking 2.66 seconds off his 4 May time, U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (PB 2:19.22) taking .49 of a second off her 2018 time, B REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (PB 2:37.76) taking 2.18 seconds off her 20 April time, U17M B DYLAN MICHEL 3rd (PB 2:20.75) taking 1.48 seconds off his 2018 time, Non-Scoring U13B AUSTIN WARD 1st (PB 2:33.12), U13G A NS1 EVIE REDPATH 1st (PB 2:44.78) taking 7.99 seconds off her 2017 time, PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (2:53.86), LILY PLASETT 8th (PB 3:06.90), NS2 LUCY JOHNSON 3rd (2:57.57), U15B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 3rd (PB 2:34.40) taking .95 of a second off his 2018 time, U17W ASHA HORBACKI 1st (PB 2:41.31) taking 9.10 seconds off her 2018 time, LOUISA STAAB 2nd (PB 2:43.05) taking 6.72 seconds off her 10 April time, LAUREN MALTZ 3rd (PB 2:45.71) taking .20 of a second off her 24 March time, SARON RICHARDSON 4th (SB 2:47.44) taking 7.15 seconds off her 14 April time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 14.12 w2.4) taking .49 of a second off her 11 May time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 14.57 w1.6) taking 1.73 seconds off his 4 May time, B JAMES JENKS 2nd (PB 16.92 w0.5) taking .78 of a second off his 4 May time, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (12.01 w0.2), B KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.31 w3.5) taking .12 of a second off her 12 May time, Non-Scoring U13B HAYDEN ALOPLOT (PB 17.21 w0.5), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO (15.05 w3.5)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.5 nwr)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 1.29m) adding 4cm to his 2018 height, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.10m)
    Long Jump – U11B A LANI JAIYEOLA 5th (PB 3.32m nwr), B LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2.84m nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 6th (2.75m nwr), U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 4.12m nwr) adding 15cm to his 2017 jump, U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (4.81m nwr), B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 3rd (PB 3.88m nwr) adding 68cm to his 14 April jump, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 4.80m nwr) adding 8cm to her 4 May jump, B LUCY MALTZ 2nd (SB 3.43m nwr) adding 4cm to her 12 May jump, U17M A CHIMA ONUIRA 4th (5.31m nwr),
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (6.87m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (5.45m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMES JENKS 4th (3.98m), B HAYDEN APOLOT 3rd (PB 3.01m), U15G A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 8.10m) adding 3.78m to her 27 April put, B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (7.28m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (SB 8.33m) adding 38cm to her 14 April put, B TUMI ONADUJA 1st (PB 6.30m), Non-Scoring U15G SARON RICHARDSON 1st (5.13m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 8.17m) adding 1.91m to his 27 April put, B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (5.09m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 12.13m) adding 1cm to his 2018 put
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 1st (PB 15.43m) adding 1.64m to her 4 May throw, B EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 12.71m) adding 2.02m to her 4 May throw
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A SARON RICHARDSON 5th (PB 12.08m) adding 1.91m to her 27 April throw, U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 1st (25.59m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (PB 20.25m) adding 23cm to her 4 May throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 17.70m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (SB 27.46m) adding 3.20m to her 14 April throw, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (19.03m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JOSHUA LIPSHAW 2nd (PB 23.91m) adding 1.16m to his 14 April throw

  • 22/05/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 22 May.

    100m – SX 1.1 JIMMY THORONKA 5th (SB 10.86 w-0.2), 1.4 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 7th (11.45 w0.8), 1.6 SAHIB SINGH U23 7th (11.97 w1.0), 1.7 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 6th (SB 11.75 w1.2), 1.10 SABRINA BAKARE U23 6th (12.60 w0.4), 1.11 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 5th (13.08 w2.5), 2.1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (10.25 w2.5), 2.2 LUKE SMITH U23 3rd (SB 10.84 w1.6), 2.6 ANDREW finished 8th (11.92 w2.0), 2.8 NICHOLAS finished 8th (11.94 w2.1), 2.9 SAHIB finished 1st (SB 11.79 w3.2) taking .18 of a second off his 1.6 time, 2.10 SABRINA finished 5th (SB 12.57 w2.0) taking .03 of a second off her 1.10 time, 2.12 INDEA finished 5th (SB 12.98 w4.0) taking .10 of a second off her 1.11 time
    200m – SM ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (20.41 w1.8)

  • 19/05/19

    Loughborough International – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Loughborough on 19 May.

    100m –  SM NS1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (SB 10.4 w1.3) taking .04 of a second off his
    12 May time, and is ranked UK no.2 U23 in 2019, JOHN OTUGADE 6th (SB 10.63 w1.3), NS2 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 4th (10.67 w1.0)
    100m –  SW NS1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (PB 11.78 w1.5) taking .09 of a second off her 2015 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019
    200m –  SM CONFIDENCE LAWSON 3rd (21.45 w-0.5)
    200m –  SW NS1 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 7th (24.66 w-1.0)
    400m –  SM ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 5th (48.70), NS1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (48.77)
    400m –  SW PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (SB 52.91) taking .07 of a second off her 16 February time, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2019, NS1 HANNAH FOSTER U20 5th (SB 56.83) taking .19 of a second off her 11 May time
    800m –  SM NS2 SAM WIGGINS U20 4th (1:56.11)
    800m –  SW ELLIE BAKER U23 1st (2:07.40)
    3000m –  SM HENRY MCLUCKIE U20 14th (PB 8:23.12) taking 7.23 seconds off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019
    100m Hurdles –  SW JESSICA HUNTER 1st (13.54 w-1.2)
    110m Hurdles –  SM NS EDSON GOMES U23 6th (14.51 w-0.2), JASON NICHOLSON U23 (HCA) 8th (14.80 w-0.2)
    400m Hurdles –  SM SEB RODGER 1st (SB 50.06) and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019, SM NS1 DANIEL REES 1st (PB 52.35) taking .60 of a second off his 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2019
    3000m Steeplechase –  SM MARK PEARCE 2nd (PB 8:43.58) taking 12.87 seconds off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, KRISTIAN IMROTH U20 7th (PB 9:08.10) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019
    High Jump –  SM AKIN COWARD 4th (PB 2.15m) adding 1cm to his 5 January height, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019, LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 7th (SB 2.11m) equalling his 17 February height, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019
    Pole Vault –  SM ETHAN WALSH U23 4th (5.00m)
    Pole Vault –  SW EMMA ANDERSSON 8th (3.65m)
    Triple Jump –  SW EAVION RICHARDSON U23 3rd (12.80m nwr), KAYANNA REID U23 4th (12.41m nwr)
    Shot 7.26kg –  SM SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (SB 19.23m) adding 14cm to his 26 January put, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019
    Discus 2kg –  SM NICK PERCY 1st (57.99m)
    Javelin 800g –  SM DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 5th (SB 63.84m) adding 1.58m to his 6 May throw, and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2019

  • 16/05/19

    Lee Valley 5K Fest Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 18 May.

    Discus 1kg – SW KATIE WEBB U17 2nd (35.64m)
    Shot 4kg – SW NENE HARRISON V35 1st (10.20m) 

  • 15/05/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 15 May.

    400m – SX 2 ELLIE BAKER U23 3rd (PB 55.88) taking .23 of a second off her 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2019, 4 BEN LLOYD U20 3rd (SB 50.13) taking .77 of a second off his 17 March time
    800m – SX 1 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U13 4th (PB 2:37.86) taking 1.14 seconds off her 4 May time, 2 KATIE LLOYD U17 6th (SB 2:34.27) taking 1.42 seconds off her 11 May time, 5 NATASHA TANNER U17 6th (2:27.67), 6 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 8th (2:24.00), 7 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 4th (PB 2:19.48) taking 2.45 seconds off his 12 May time, SYDNEY ALLEN U17 7th (SB 2:20.80) taking 2.53 seconds off her 17 April time, DOVI LEVIN U15 8th (2:22.72), MAAYAN RADUS U17 10th (PB 2:24.97) taking 1.48 seconds off her 2018 April time, 8 ZICO JONES U13 1st (PB 2:14.96) taking 3.14 seconds off his 4 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U13 in 2019, SCARLETT KENT U20 3rd (PB 2:18.52) taking .41 of a second off her 2018 time, MIA GROOM U20 11th (SB 2:27.21), 8 BEN KELLY U20 1st (PB 2:13.74) taking 2.91 seconds off his 2018 time, 11 LUCA STUBBS U17 3rd (PB 2:07.75) taking 2.96 seconds off his 2018 time, LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (PB 2:09.99) taking 1.05 seconds off his 12 May time, LIA RADUS U20 10th (SB 2:14.80), 12 DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 7th (PB 2:06.28), 13 THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 4th (PB 2:04.66) taking 9.53 seconds off his 2018 time, 14 HENRY FULTON U20 12th (2:10.77), 15 JULIAN LAMY U23 1st (SB 1:58.93), BEN WILLS U20 (2nd Claim) 5th (PB 2:01.05) taking .57 of a second off his 2018 time, 17 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (PB 1:55.33) taking 4.84 seconds off his 13 January time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019

  • 13/05/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 13 May

    100m – M40 2 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 1st (PB 12.5 nwr) and is ranked UK No.10 V45 in 2019, SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 2nd (PB 12.9 nwr)
    400m – M40 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 4th (PB 62.7)
    Long Jump – M50 ALDREDO MELAO V60 1st (5.11m)
    Team Result Men – 1st Ilford (124 points), 2nd London Heathside (122.5), 3rd London Heathside (120.5), 9th Barnet (52.5), Team Result Women – 1st London Heathside (98 points), 2nd Barnet (89), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (74)

  • 12/05/19

    British Athletics League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of three took place last Sunday at Swansea.

    Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (349 points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (311.5), 3rd Harrow (293), 4th SBH (257), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (252), 6th Cardiff (239), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (228.5), 8th City of Sheffield & Dearne (227).

    100m – A DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (10.45 w1.4), B ZANSON PLUMMER U23 1st (SB 10.63 w0.3) and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2019, Non-Scoring A DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 1st (10.44 w-0.1), B ZANSON PLUMMER U23 3rd (10.78 w1.9)
    200m – A GABRIEL YIADOM U23 8th (SB 22.63 w0.6), B EDSON GOMES U23 4th (22.32 w1.5)
    400m – A LUKE SMITH U23 6th (PB 49.06) taking 1.14 seconds off his 2018 time, B JEROME LULE 4th (SB 51.07), Non-Scoring A MORGAN WEBSTER U23 (HCA) 4th (SB 50.87) taking .84 of a second off his 6 April time
    800m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 5th (SB 1:56.42) taking 2.09 seconds off his 1 May time, B SAM WIGGINS U20 4th (PB 1:54.99) taking 1.26 seconds off his 5 May time
    1500m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 7th (SB 4:03.14)
    3000m – A THOMAS BUTLER U23 7th (SB 8:36.44), B BEN WINFIELD U20 7th (8:52.46)
    110m Hurdles – A EDSON GOMES U23 3rd (PB 14.16 w0.6) taking .01 of a second off his 20 April time, B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 6th (PB 17.58 w-0.5)
    400m Hurdles – A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 7th (PB 57.41) taking 1.52 seconds off his 2018 time
    4x100m Relay – SBH 3rd (SB 42.17) and is ranked UK No.5 team in 2019 LUKE SMITH, ZANSON PLUMMER, GABRIEL YIADOM, DOMINIC ASHWELL
    4x400m Relay – SBH 7th (SB 3:31.54) MORGAN WEBSTER (52.5), JEROME LULE (51.0), SAM WIGGINS (52.6), LUKE SMITH (55.5)
    High Jump – A AKIN COWARD 2nd (2.05m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 4th (1.80m)
    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 2nd (PB 5.16m) adding 5cm to his 2 February height, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2019, B SHANE MARTIN U23 3rd (4.20m)
    Long Jump – A NONSO OKOLO 5th (SB 6.94m w0.0), B JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (6.51m w-0.3)
    Triple Jump – A DANIEL LEWIS 1st (15.62m w1.8), B NATHAN FOX 1st (15.50m w1.5)
    Shot 7.26kg – A ANGUS MCINROY 6th (SB 13.85m) adding 21cm to his 12 January put, B OLIVER MASSINGHAM U23 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 11.44m)
    Discus 2kg – A ANGUS MCINROY 2nd (SB 49.40m) adding 21cm to his 12 January put, B OLIVER MASSINGHAM U23 (2nd Claim) 6th (43.67m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – A JACOB LANGE (HCA) 5th (56.01m), B ANGUS MCINROY 4th (SB 33.44m)
    Javelin 800g – A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 3rd (59.96m), B ANGUS MCINROY 7th (SB 28.44m)

  • 11/05/19

    Middlesex County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 11-12 May.

    100m – U13B H1 ZICO JONES 1st (PB 12.85 w1.2) taking 1.05 seconds off his 2018 time, OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 13.49 w1.2) taking 1.01 seconds off his 4 May time, LAWRENCE POENARU 5th (PB 14.44 w1.2) taking .46 of a second off his 4 May time, H2 EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 12.76 w2.8) taking .74 of a second off his 4 May time, ANDONI AMPHLETT 3rd (PB 13.69 w2.8) taking .56 of a second off his 2018 time, OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 14.26 w2.8) taking 1.04 seconds off his 4 May time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 5th (PB 14.49 w2.8) taking .84 of a second off his 14 April time, in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (PB 12.69 w0.0) taking .16 of a second off his H1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U13 in 2019, EBUKA won the Silver Medal (PB 12.74 w0.0) taking .02 of a second off his H2 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U13 in 2019, OBINNA finished 5th (PB 13.43 w0.0) taking .06 of a second off his H1 time, ANDONI finished 6th (13.83 w0.0), OLIVER finished 8th (14.33 w0.0)
    100m – U13G H1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 13.55 w2.6) taking .25 of a second off her 4 May time, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 8th (PB 14.62 w2.6) taking .44 of a second off her 2018 time, H2 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (PB 14.23 w2.1) taking .17 of a second off her 2018 time, EVA CHALISEY 3rd (PB 14.92 w2.1) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final NIA won the Silver Medal (PB 13.50 w2.3) taking .05 of a second off her H1 time, OLIVE finished 5th (PB 14.02 w2.3) taking .21 of a second off her H2 time, EVA finished 8th (PB 14.64 w2.3) taking .28 of a second off her H2 time
    100m – U15B H1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 11.57 w1.5) taking 1.05 seconds off his 20 April time, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019, OSCAR LAURENS 4th (PB 12.00 w1.5) taking 1.30 seconds off his 4 May time, H2 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (PB 11.60 w1.7) taking .63 of a second off his 2018 time, in the Final MALACHI finished 4th (11.69 w0.7), BRADLEY finished 5th (11.86 w0.7)
    100m – U15G H1 SEMI ATIBA 5th (PB 13.29 w0.5) taking .17 of a second off her 14 April time, H2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 12.17 w0.2) taking .53 of a second off her 14 April time, ESTEFANIA PALANCA 5th (PB 13.71 w0.2) taking .99 of a second off her 4 May time, OLIVIA DA CRUZ 6th (PB 13.75 w0.2) taking .72 of a second off her 14 April time, H3 LUCY MARCUS 7th (PB 15.11 w1.8) taking .62 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final NIAH won the Silver Medal (PB 12.13 w0.4) taking .04 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U15 in 2019
    100m – U17M H1 TARIQ WILD 1st (10.94 w1.2), YUMA HAMANO 5th (SB 11.83 w1.2) taking .77 of a second off his 4 May time, H2 NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (PB 11.14 w2.1) taking .32 of a second off his 20 April time, NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (PB 11.27 w2.1) taking .30 of a second off his 2018 time, ANDREW NICOLAOU 3rd (SB 11.31 w2.1) taking .03 of a second off his 6 April time, CHIMA ONUORA 4th (PB 11.41 w2.1) taking .17 of a second off his 2018 time, KOFI OWUSU 6th (SB 11.85 w2.1) taking .45 of a second off his 14 April time, in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (PB 10.75 w2.2) taking .10 of a second off his 10 April time, NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (PB 10.94 w2.2) taking .20 of a second off his H2 time, NNAMDI finished 5th (PB 11.17 w2.2) taking .10 of a second off his H2 time, CHIMA finished 6th (PB 11.30 w2.2) taking .11 of a second off his H2 time, ANDREW finished 7th (11.45 w2.2)
    100m – U20M Straight Final JOSHUA KUMAR 5th (SB 11.25 w2.0)
    100m – U20W H1 CHINWE OWUNZE 2nd (12.47 w1.1), LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 3rd (SB 12.53 w1.1) taking .13 of a second off her 5 May time, H2 DARA APOOLA 5th (PB 12.52 w2.0) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final CHINWE won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.13 w3.7) taking .31 of a second off her 20 April time, LATIFAH finished 7th (SB 12.27 w3.7) taking .26 of a second off her H1 time, DARA finished 8th (PB 12.34 w3.7) taking .18 of a second off her H2 time
    100m – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (SB 15.76 w1.5) taking .34 of a second off her 13 April time, and is ranked UK No.5 V55 in 2019
    200m – U13G H1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (29.71 w2.2), EVA CHALISEY 6th (PB 30.43 w2.2) taking .29 of a second off her 2 March time, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 7th (PB 31.28 w2.2) taking .25 of a second off her 24 March time, H2 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 29.44 w2.6) taking .06 of a second off her 27 April time, LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 29.57 w2.6) taking 2.03 seconds off her 27 April time, in the Final OLIVE won the Silver Medal (PB 29.12 w1.7) taking .32 of a second off her H2 time, LUCY finished 7th (30.66 w1.7)
    200m – U13B H1 OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (PB 28.11 w2.1) taking 1.30 seconds off his 14 April time, LAWRENCE POENARU 3rd (PB 29.17 w2.1) taking .32 of a second off his 2 March time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 6th (31.69 w2.1), H2 ZICO JONES 1st (PB 26.20 w2.0) taking .60 of a second off his 27 April time, and is ranked UK No.8 U13 in 2019, EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (PB 26.66 w2.0) taking .32 of a second off his 14 April time, ANDONI AMPHLETT 3rd (PB 28.17 w2.0) taking .82 of a second off his 24 March time, in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (26.49 w-0.5), EBUKA won the Silver Medal (27.45 w-0.5), OBINNA won the Bronze Medal (28.30 w-0.5), ANDONI finished 4th (28.40 w-0.5), LAWRENCE finished 6th (30.32 w-0.5)
    200m – U15B H1 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (PB 24.15 w1.5) taking .89 of a second off his 16 March time, H2 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (24.07 w2.4), FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (PB 27.08 w2.4) taking .07 of a second off his 20 April time, in the Final BRADLEY finished 5th (24.34 w2.5), MALACHI finished 6th (24.43 w2.5)
    200m – U15G H1 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (31.15 w1.2), H2 ESTEFANIA PALANCA 6th (PB 28.72 w0.9) taking .31 of a second off her 2018 time, H3 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 25.40 w3.2) taking .26 of a second off her 16 March time, OLIVIA DA CRUZ 6th (PB 29.31 w3.2) taking .47 of a second off her 14 April time, KAREN APOLOT 7th (PB 30.16 w3.2) taking .58 of a second off her 16 March time, H4 LUCY MARCUS 6th (PB 30.71 w2.7) taking 1.66 seconds off her 24 March time, in Semi-Final 2 NIAH finished 1st (PB 25.11 w1.8) taking .29 of a second off her H3 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2019
    200m – U17M H1 TARIQ WILD 1st (PB 21.99 w2.6) taking .17 of a second off his 2018 time, NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (PB 22.79 w2.6) taking .14 of a second off his 16 March time, ANDREW NICOLAOU 3rd (24.08 w2.6), YUMA HAMANO 4th (PB 24.16 w2.6) taking .48 of a second off his 2018 time, H2 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (PB 22.74 w2.8), KOFI OWUSU 5th (SB 23.91 w2.8) taking .62 of a second off his 16 March time
    200m – U20M Straight Final JOSHUA KUMAR won the Silver Medal (PB 22.18 w6.9) taking .04 of a second off his 2017 time, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG finished 5th (SB 22.75 w6.9)
    200m – U20W DARA APOOLA won the Bronze Medal (SB 26.60 w3.1) taking .29 of a second off her 5 May time
    300m – U15B Straight Final ARTHUR POPIVKER won the Bronze Medal (PB 43.01) taking .99 of a second off his 27 April time
    300m – U15G H1 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 45.47) taking 1.23 seconds off her 4 May time, AZARIA NWANKWO 4th (45.87) in the Final AZARIA finished 6th (46.15), LOLA finished 8th (48.14)
    300m – U17W Straight Final VICTORIA GODFREY 6th (PB 46.00) taking .11 of a second off her 14 April time, HELENA AGHOLOR 7th (PB 47.03) taking .78 of a second off her 14 April time
    400m – U17M Straight Final CONNOR O’KEEFFE won the Bronze Medal (56.56)
    400m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (52.31)
    400m – U20W Straight Final SOPHIA GODFREY 5th (67.40)
    800m – U13B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (2:19.53), OSCAR RONCARATI finished 5th (PB 2:46.79) taking 5.27 seconds off his 2018 time
    800m – U13G Straight Final PHOEBE MUSIC 6th (PB 2:46.9) taking 5.46 seconds off her 14 April time, LUCY JOHNSON 8th (PB 2:50.3) taking 5.74 seconds off her 2018 time
    800m – U15B Straight Final LEO RONCARATI 4th (PB 2:11.04) taking 1.19 seconds off his 2018 time, DYLAN HAMMOND 5th (2:15.07)
    800m – U15G Straight Final RACHEL PEARLMAN won the Bronze Medal (2:27.37)
    800m – U17W Straight Final NATASHA TANNER 4th (PB 2:25.59) taking 2.22 seconds off her 20 April time
    800m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Silver Medal (2:03.94)
    1500m – U13G Straight Final ABI JEFFERY 4th (PB 5:27.57) taking 7.81 seconds off her 14 April time, DINA SILVERMAN 6th (PB 5:32.23) taking 3.03 seconds off her 14 April time
    1500m – U15B Straight Final SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the Silver Medal (4:28.57), THEO BODEN 11th (PB 5:24.45) taking 3.35 seconds off his 2017 time
    1500m – U15G Straight Final REBECCA JEFFERY 7th (5:35.73)
    1500m – U17W Straight Final EMILY HATHAWAY won the Gold Medal (4:57.78)
    1500m – U20W Straight Final SOPHIA STAAB won the Silver Medal (5:01.68)
    5000m – SM Straight Final OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 won the Bronze Medal (PB 17:10.14) taking 16.52 seconds off his 2018 time
    70m Hurdles – U13G Straight Final EVA CHALISEY 4th (PB 13.20 w1.7) equalling her 4 May time, LUCY CAMPOS 5th (PB 13.69 w1.7) taking .01 of a second off her 4 May time
    75m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final AZARIA NWANKWO won the Silver Medal (PB 12.41 w2.1) taking .29 of a second off her 4 May time, KAREN APOLOT 7th (PB 13.43 w2.1) taking .17 of a second off her 4 May time, NAOMI OGUNNIYI 8th (PB 16.56 w2.1) taking 1.04 seconds off her 14 April time
    80m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final DIKE ONYEMELUKWE won the Gold Medal (PB 14.40 w-1.0) taking .30 of a second off his 4 May time
    100m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Gold Medal (PB 19.40 w1.9) taking .77 of a second off her 5 May time
    High Jump – U15B Straight Final ORI SEGAL won the Silver Medal (PB 1.75m) adding 1cm to his 14 April height, and is ranked UK No.7 U15 in 2019
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE won the Gold Medal (1.55m)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 won the Silver Medal (1.70m)
    Long Jump – U13G Straight Final LUCY CAMPOS 4th (PB 3.78m w1.3) adding 22cm to her 4 May jump
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final LUCY MARCUS 10th (SB 3.39m w0.4) adding 3cm to her 27 April jump
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final KENAN STEPHENS won the Gold Medal (PB 6.65m nwr) adding 4cm to his 5 May jump, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2019
    Long Jump – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Silver Medal (SB 4.91m w2.7) adding 38cm to her 17 March jump
    Long Jump – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 won the Silver Medal (3.61m w2.6)
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (12.90m w2.0), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 won the Silver Medal (7.34m w2.1)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G Straight Final OLIVE HARVEY-DEW won the Gold Medal (PB 6.98m) adding 39cm to her 4 May put, DAISY HARVEY-DEW won the Bronze Medal (5.31m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G Straight Final HANNAH OGUNNIYI won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.70m) adding 19cm to her 14 April put, NAOMI OGUNNIYI 6th (PB 7.93m) adding 97cm to her 6 January put
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G Straight Final LUCY JOHNSON won the Gold Medal (PB 10.94m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B Straight Final OSCAR RONCARATI won the Silver Medal (PB 27.17m) adding 3.265m to his 27 April throw, LUCY JOHNSON won the Silver Medal (7.54m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G Straight Final HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (SB 20.24m) adding 65cm to her 4 May throw
    Javelin 600g – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Bronze Medal (27.26m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M Straight Final MILAN TRAJKOVIC (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (46.18m)

  • 11/05/19

    Hertfordshire County Championships Day 2 & 3 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 11-12 May.

    100m – U13B H2 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 13.7 nwr) taking .81 of a second off his 14 April time, in the Final JOSEPH finished 4th (13.91 w-1.5)
    100m – U13G Straight Final MIA HIGSON 5th (PB 15.2 nwr) taking .10 of a second off her 2018 time, EVA HIGSON 7th (PB 15.3 nwr) taking .92 of a second off her 14 April time
    100m – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (12.9 nwr)
    100m – U20W Straight Final REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (13.01 nwr)
    200m – U13G H2 MIA HIGSON 4th (31.70 w-1.0) in the Final MIA won the Bronze Medal (31.36 w-1.6)
    200m – U17M Straight Final NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Gold Medal (23.45 wo.1)
    200m – U20W Straight Final REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (26.68 w-1.5)
    200m – U20M Straight Final BEN LLOYD won the Bronze Medal (SB 22.83 w-1.5)
    200m – SW Straight Final PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 won the Gold Medal (25.19 w-1.5)
    400m – U17M Straight Final NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Silver Medal PB 53.5) taking .22 of a second off his 5 May time
    800m – U13B Straight Final GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (PB 2:21.93) taking 19.73 seconds off his 2017 time, THOMAS CADWALLADER won the Silver Medal (PB 2:22.22) taking .57 of a second off his 20 April time
    800m – U15G H1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN 2nd (2:27.37) in the Final AIMI won the Gold Medal (SB 2:20.08) taking 2.93 seconds off her 7 April time
    800m – U17W Straight Final KATIE LLOYD 4th (SB 2:35.69) taking 2.42 seconds off her 10 April time
    70m Hurdles – U13G Straight Final EVA HIGSON 6th (PB 14.61 nwr) taking .14 of a second off her 14 April time
    110m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (15.83 w0.4)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 61.24) taking 2.84 seconds off his 13 April time
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (1.51m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (PB 3.80m) adding 30cm to his 13 April height
    Long Jump – U13G Straight Final EVA HIGSON 6th (3.08m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (10.85m w0.1)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G Straight Final MIA HIGSON won the Silver Medal (8.08m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final KATIE WEBB won the Gold Medal (PB 36.15m) adding 52cm to her 5 May throw, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY won the Silver Medal (36.11m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M Straight Final BENJAMIN HOCKING won the Gold Medal (44.17m)

  • 06/05/19

    Hertfordshire County Championships Day 1 & Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Stevenage on 6 May.

    1500m – U13B Straight Final GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (PB 4:51.69) taking 5.50 seconds off his 14 April time
    1500m – U15B Straight Final JOSEPH O’HARA 15th (5:26.95)
    1500m – U15G Straight Final AIMI WEIGHTMAN won the Gold Medal (SB 4:58.59)
    Open Events High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U 1st (1.55m)
    Discus 1kg – SW JESSICA EMERY U 2nd (34.40m), KATIE WEBB U 4th (32.71m)

  • 05/05/19

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of four took place last Sunday at Reading.

    What a fantastic team performance, our best ever result against Blackheath. Thanks to the athletes, the coaches and our officials and of course the parents who brought the athletes to Reading. A great start which we need to continue at Crawley on Sunday 26 May.

    Updated Team Result1st SBH (812 points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (749), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (676.5), 4th Reading (510), 5th Crawley (473.5), 6th Havering 438).
     
    100m –U17M A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 11.07 w3.8), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.43 w1.1), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (SB 12.42 w0.2) taking .08 of a second off her 13 April time, B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 12.67 w1.5) equalling her 2018 time, U20M A PHOENIX LYON 3rd (11.08 nwr), B MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (11.30 nwr), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (HCA/2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.99 w1.0) taking .41 of a second off her 27 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2019, B LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (SB 12.66 w0.4), Non-Scoring U20M NS1 CHIMA ONOURA U17 1st (SB 11.66 w1.7), NS2 CEAKE MADDIX 1st Equal (11.4 nwr), U20W NS1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS U17 1st (SB 13.05 w0.5) taking .26 of a second off her 14 April time, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (PB 14.20 w0.5) taking .32 of a second off her 14 April time
    200m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 22.38 w0.7) taking .19 of a second off his 14 April time, B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (22.98 w0.0), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (26.09 w-0.4), U20M A PHOENIX LYON 2nd (22.50 nwr), B JOSHUA KUMAR 2nd (22.50 nwr), U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (25.08 w-0.8), B DARA APOOLA 3rd (26.89 w1.6)
    300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 1st (PB 40.88) taking .38 of a second off her 6 April time, B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (PB 42.00) taking .35 of a second off her 2018 time
    400m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (SB 51,.35) taking 3.17 seconds off his 14 April time, B NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (PB 53.72) taking 1.58 seconds off his 4 May time, U20M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 4th (52.34), B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 2nd (PB 52.99) taking 1 second off his 2018 time
    800m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 3rd (2:00.66), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 2nd (SB 2:06.55) taking .46 of a second off his 20 April time, U17W A FREYA STAPLETON 5th (SB 2:29.33), B SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:24.13), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 3rd (1:56.71), B LAURANCE EDWARDS 2nd (SB 1:57.19), U20W A SCARLETT KENT 2nd (SB 2:23.50) taking 9.07 off her 20 January time, B INDIRA PATEL 3rd (SB 2:37.24), Non-Scoring U20M SAMUEL WIGGINS (PB 1:56.25) taking 3.75 seconds off his 2018 time
    1500m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 2nd (PB 4:03.10) taking 8.14 seconds off his 2018 time, B LUCA STUBBS 2nd (SB 4:25.50) taking 7.10 seconds off his 14 April time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 2nd (5:35.26), B EMILY HATHAWAY 3rd (5:12.00), U20M A NATHAN GODDARD (2nd Claim) 1st (4:04.21), B BEN WINFIELD 1st (SB 4:06.29), U20W A LIA RADUS 3rd (SB 4:48.00), B INDIRA PATEL 1st (PB 4:57.50) taking 3.98 seconds off her 2018 time
    3000m – U17M A THEO MACHIN-PALEY 2nd (PB 9:11.98) taking 14.27 seconds off his 3 April time, B LUKE MIRANDA 1st (SB 9:36.13), U17W A MAYAAN RADUS 1st (SB 10:27.80), B FREYA STAPLETON 1st (10:28.18), U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (SB 10:17.04), B INDIRA PATEL 1st (PB 10:37.16)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.44 w-0.1) taking .33 of a second off her 20 April time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019, B LILY PARRIS 1st (SB 12.05 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (17.47 w0.3), B CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (PB 21.01 nwr), U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (PB 18.60 w1.4) taking .45 of a second off her 2018 time, A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (PB 20.17 w0.7)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A RALPH WILLIAMS 2nd (15.20 w0.3) taking .51 of a second off his 6 April time, B AIDAN TANG 1st (16.70 w0.3)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS 2nd (PB 45.62) taking .34 of a second off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2018
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (PB 59.40) taking 2.12 seconds off his 2018 time, U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 3rd (SB 59.38), B AIDAN TANG 2nd (SB 71.95), U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 3rd (PB 66.31)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 2nd (PB 5:28.08) taking 6.52 seconds off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019, B ELENA RONCARATI 1st (PB 5:48.05), U20W A AMELIA WILLS 1st (SB 5:11.30) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019, B MIA GROOM 1st (SB 5:28.94) and is ranked UK No.9 U20 in 2019
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (PB 5:55.09) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019, B BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 1st (6:21.06)
    4x100m Relay – U17M 1st (SB 44.41) taking ..87 of a second off their 14 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 team in 2019 NICHOLAS SHAW, TARIQ WILD, REMI JOKOSENUMI, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (48.65) taking 3.55 seconds off their 4 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 team in 2019 ALEXIA SAUNDERS, IONA NEWBEGIN, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MARLI JESSOP, U20M 3rd (SB 44.72) MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, PHOENIX LYON, JOSHUA KUMAR, CEAKE MADDIX, U20W 2nd (SB 48.40) and is ranked UK No.2 U20 team in 2019 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, REBECCA JEGGO, CHINWE IWUNZE, HANNAH FOSTER
    4x300m Relay – U17W 1st (SB 2:50.00) and is ranked UK No.1 U17 team in 2019 NAOMI PALMER, SYDNEY ALLEN, VANESSA ANSUAA, LILY PARRIS
    4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (SB 3:38.05) and is ranked UK No.4 U17 team in 2019 NICHOLAS SAVVA (55.9), TARIQ WILD (53.7), ANDREW NICOLAOU (56.7), JUBRIL ADENIJI (51.9), U20M 3rd (SB 3:37.82) JOSHUA KUMAR (54.5), SAM WIGGINS (52.4), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (52.4), MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (58.6), U20W 4th (SB 4:20.93) SCARLETT KENT (63.4), FREYA STAPLETON U17 (66.9), AMELIA WILLS (64.4), MIA GROOM (66.3)
    High Jump – U17M A CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 1.95m) adding 5cm to his 13 January height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, B KIMANI JACK 2nd (1.75m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 3rd (SB 1.35m) equalling her 4 May height, U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (PB 1.85m) equalling his 2018 height, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 2nd (1.55m), B CRISTINA POTTER 1st (SB 1.40m) Non-Scoring U20M AIDAN TANG (SB 1.80m)
    Pole Vault – U17M A JONATHAN COHEN 3rd (3.35m), U20M A TOLU AYO-OJO 2nd (3.95m), B ZAMAAN DUDHIA 1st (PB 3.95m) equalling his 2018 height, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 3rd (PB 3.20m) adding 7cm to her 10 March height, B ZOE HOLLEY 1st (2.75m)
    Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 6.61m w2.0) adding 7cm to his 20 April jump, B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (PB 5.55m w1.1) adding 24cm to his 2018 jump, U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 4th (4.70m w2.1), B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 4.50m w2.2) equalling her 20 April jump, U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 2nd (6.81m w1.6), U20W A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 5th (4.70m w1.5) adding 63cm to her 2016 jump
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 13.95m w1.4) adding 9cm to his 2018 jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 2nd (10.00m w1.0), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (13.97m w2.1), B TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (PB 12.52m w1.6) adding 46cm to his 2018 jump, U20W A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 3rd (SB 8.85m w1.3), Non-Scoring U17W DANIELLE OJO (SB 9.28m w1.6) adding 20cm to her 14 April jump
    Shot 3kg – U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 4th (PB 10.01m) adding 21cm to her 13 January put
    Shot 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 4th (SB 8.69m), B TAIT JONES 2nd (PB 8.32m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (SB 11.27m) adding 44cm to his 5 January put, B ALVIN LEONG 2nd (SB 10.01m) adding 39cm to his 14 April put
    Shot 6kg – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 3rd (SB 10.24m) and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019
    Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (PB 35.63m) adding 75cm to her 2018 throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2019, U20W A JESSICA EMERY 1st (36.19m), B TAIT JONES 1st (35.77m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 5th (29.00m) 
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (PB 36.56m), B OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (SB 33.40m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 3rd (24.52m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 1st (SB 30.26m), B TAIT JONES 2nd (SB 20.39m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (25.30m) 
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (SB 60.77m) adding 39cm to his 28 April throw, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019, B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (SB 56.90m) 
    Javelin 500g – U17W A SARAH KUTI 3rd (PB 32.54m) adding 93cm to her 2018 throw
    Javelin 600g – U20W A EMMA TAYLOR 3rd (PB 33.01m) adding 2.10m to her 2019 throw, B CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (29.30m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC 4th (48.79m) 
    Javelin 800g – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 5th (29.88m) 
     
    SBH Officials – Track – DANIEL SEECHAN – Field DOUGLAS CURWEN-REED, HILARY JONES, STEVE MARSHALL, ALFREDO MELAO, NEVILLE THOMPSON – Timekeeper – CLYDE GORDON

  • 04/05/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday at St Albans.

    The match was an outstanding performance from the team, finishing not far behind Havering. Congratulations to you all, especially the many recent new members who competed, plus the hard work put in by our Team Managers and Officials.

    Team Result – 1st Havering (791 points), 2nd SBH (758), 3rd St Albans (546), 4th Bedfordshire Lions (497), 5th Herts Phoenix (385), 6th Braintree (229).

    League Table After 2 Fixtures Top 6 – 1st Havering (14 league points 1647 match points), 2nd Norwich (14 – 1598), 3rd SBH (13 – 1506.5), 4th Dacorum & Tring (13 – 1471), 5th Thurrock (13 – 1448.5), 6th Chelmsford (13 – 1446).

    100m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (13.5 nwr), B OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (14.5 nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (13.8 nwr), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (14.5 nwr), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (12.7 nwr), B MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.3 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (13.4 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.8 nwr), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.8 nwr), B ROHAN BAGAI 2nd (12.0 nwr), U17W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN 3rd (13.1 nwr), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (13.4 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B ANDONI AMPHLETT (14.5 nwr), LAWRENCE POENARU (14.9 nwr), AUSTIN WARD (15.1 nwr), OLIVER LAURENS (15.3 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (15.6 nwr), HARRY WEBB (16.0 nwr), U13G MIA HIGSON (15.8 nwr), DAISY HARVEY-DEW (16.4 nwr), FREYA BROWN (16.4 nwr), POPPY FENWICK-MOORE (16.8 nwr), U15B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE (13.0 nwr), YOSHIFURU OIKE (13.2 nwr), OSCAR LAURENS (13.3 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON (13.6 nwr), SAMUEL OJO (14.2 nwr), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBO (15.0 nwr), U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ(14.5 nwr), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL(14.6 nwr), ESTAFANIA PALANCA(14.7 nwr), LUCY MARCUS(15.9 nwr), U17M YUMA HAMANO (14.2 nwr)
    200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (27.7 nwr), B ZICO JONES 1st (27.6 nwr), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (30.2 nwr), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (28.8 nwr), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (25.4 nwr), B MALACHI AMADI 1st (25.2 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (26.6 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (28.2 nwr), U17M A NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (24.3 nwr), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (24.7 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (26.3 nwr), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (27.3 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B ANDONI AMPHLETT (29.2 nwr), LAWRENCE POENARU (31.3 nwr), OLIVER LAURENS (31.4 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (31.7 nwr), U13G MIA HIGSON (33.6 nwr), EVA HIGSON (34.5 nwr), U15B YOSHIFURU OIKE (26.3 nwr), MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE (26.3 nwr), OSCAR LAURENS (26.4 nwr), U15G MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS (28.9 nwr), OLIVIA DA CRUZ (30.5 nwr)
    300m – U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (43.2), U15G A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (46.7), B AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (46.9), U17W A VICTORIA GODFREY 3rd (46.9), B HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (49.9), Non-Scoring U15G LUCY MARCUS (52.8)
    400m – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (55.3), B CONOR O’KEEFFE 2nd (57.7)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:18.1), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:24.7), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 2nd (2:39.0), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (2:53.2), U15B A DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (2:14.1), B LEO RONCARATI 1st (2:15.6), U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (2:32.0), B KARON APOLOT 5th (3:09.6), U17M A SAM TRUEMAN 3rd (2:19.0), U17W A NATASHA TANNER 3rd (2:36.1), B ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (2:41.1), Non-Scoring U13B ARTHUR PHILLIPS (2:41.6), DYLAN HAMMOND (3:25.4), U15B ISAIAH OCHEJA (2:29.3), JOSHUA LIPSHAW (2:37.4), U17W KATIE LLOYD (2:43.4), KAREN APOLOT (2:51.8), LUISA ROJAS (2:53.7)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (5:01.2), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 3rd (5:35.4), B LUCY JOHNSON 4th (6:30.6), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (4:35.6), B ARCHIE NASH 2nd (5:07.4), U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (5:33.4), B ASHA HORBACKI 3rd (5:47.0), U17M A ASH FOWKES-GAJAN 4th (4:49.9), B DYLAN MICHEL 1st (4:54.0), U17W A GRACE INGLES 4th (5:19.6), B JESSICA YEFET 2nd (5:24.4), Non-Scoring U15B TOBY EDWARDS (5:54.0)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (13.2 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (13.7 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 4th (16.3 nwr), B JAMIE JENKS 3rd (17.7 nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (11.8 nwr), A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.7 nwr), Non-Scoring U15G KAREN APOLOT (13.6 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.7 nwr), B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 4th (17.2 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A HERBIE BROOKS 4th (20.6 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (55.4) OBINNA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, ZICO JONES, EBUKE NWOKEJI, U13G 2nd (59.0) MIA HIGSON, EVA CHALISEY, LUCY CAMPOS, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 1st (49.5) OSCAR LAURENS, MEKHI FORDE-SPENCE, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 1st (52.0) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, ALINA COFIE, NIA AKINTOKUN, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, U17M 1st (45.7) ROHAN BAGAI, NICHOLAS SAVVA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (52.2) CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, IONA NEWBEGIN, Non-Scoring U13B (58.9) ANDONI AMPHLETT, LAWRENCE POENARU, CALVIN LAWRENCE, OLIVER LAURENS
    Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV 1st (2.60m)
    High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.20m), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 1st (1.30m), B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (1.20m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.70m), B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 1st (1.30m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.50m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (1.75m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.55m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (1.35m), Non-Scoring DIKE ONYEMELUKWE (1.30m) 
    Long Jump – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (4.10m nwr), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (3.64m nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (3.68m nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (3.56m nwr), U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 1st (4.90m nwr), B SAMUEL OJO 1st (4.57m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (4.72m nwr), B LUCY MARCUS 5th (3.32m nwr), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.34m nwr), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (4.96m nwr), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 1st (4.59m nwr), B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (4.28m nwr), Non-Scoring U13B OBINNA NWOKEJI (3.88m nwr), ZICO JONES (3.76m nwr), HARRY WEBB (3.05m nwr), U13G LUCY JOHNSON (3.29m nwr), EVA HIGSON (3.01m nwr), U15G KAREN APOLOT (3.90m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (8.63m nwr), B ROSA QUIAVAUCA 1st (8.53m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (6.59m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (5.55m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMIE JENKS 4th (5.26m), B AIDEN WARD 5th (4.43m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (7.44m), B ALINA COFIE 2nd (7.34m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (9.64m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (7.47m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 4th (5.93m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (9.96m), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (9.79m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 3rd (13.79m), B EVA HIGSON 1st (10.69m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A HARRY WEBB 3rd (10.79m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 4th (13.09m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (30.29m), B OLIVIA LAVA 1st (24.87m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 4th (14.21m), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (13.77m) 
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 1st (35.85m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 1st (14.61m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (20.02m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (12.76m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (20.27m), A AIDEN BYRD 3rd (9.32m), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 5th (11.56m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 4th (4.35m), Non-Scoring U13B OSCAR RONCARATI (21.27m), BENJAMIN HIBBERTS (15.81m), U13G LUCY JOHNSON (5.60m), PHOEBE MUSIC (4.42m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (28.80m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (19.59m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (29.19m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (15.59m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A MALACHI AMADI 5th (15.55m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (46.73m), B JAMES MUSA 3rd (3.86m)

  • 04/05/19

    BUCS Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 4-6 May

    100m – SM H3 CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (Loughborough Students HCA/2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 10.62 w3.1) in Semi-Final 2 CHARLIE finished 2nd (10.65 w0.9), CHARLIE did not start the Final
    200m – SW H10 SELINA HENDERSON U23 (Queen Margaret University) 1st (25.21 w0.2), in Semi-Final 3 SELINA finished 4th (25.20 nwr)
    400m – SM H7 ROBERT SHIPLEY U23 (Birmingham University HCA) 2nd (48.68), H10 KRISHAWN AIKEN (Glasgow University) 2nd (50.03) in Semi-Final 1 ROBERT finished 1st (SB 48.02) taking .43 of a second off his 14 April time, KRISHAWN finished 4th (49.33) in the Final ROBERT won the Gold Medal (48.16)
    800m – SM H4 BEN ROCHFORD (Roehampton University) 1st (SB 1:58.46) in Semi-Final 2 BEN finished 8th (SB 1:58.00) taking .46 of a second off his H4 time
    1500m – SM H3 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 (Cambridge University) 3rd (SB 3:57.52) in Semi-Final 1 JEREMY finished 5th (SB 3:53.08) taking 4.44 seconds off his H3 time, in the Final JEREMY finished 6th (3:54.39)
    5000m – SM 2 PHILLIP CROUT (Cambridge University) 6th (SB 14:38.79) taking 4.75 seconds off his 3 March time, WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES (Cambridge University) 13th (SB 14:54.60)
    100m Hurdles – SW H2 JESSICA HUNTER (Bedfordshire University) 1st (13.65 w1.6) in Semi-Final 2 JESSICA finished 1st (SB 13.35 w5.0) taking .30 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, in the Final JESSICA won the Gold Medal (13.41 w2.4)
    110m Hurdles – SM S1 EDSON GOMES U23 (Middlesex University) 4th (14.21 w2.8) in the Final EDSON finished 7th (14.45 w2.4)
    400m Hurdles – SM H3 DANIEL REES (Durham University) 2nd (SB 53.72) taking 1.75 seconds off his 27 April time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, H5 LLOYD HANLEY-BYRON (Coventry University) 4th (SB 60.68) in Semi-Final 3 DANIEL finished 2nd (SB 53.70) taking .02 of a second off his H3 time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019, in the Final DANIEL finished 6th (53.92)
    3000m Steeplechase – SM H1 GEORGE GROOM U23 (St Mary’s University) 5th (9:46.01) in the Final GEORGE finished 10th (9:39.68)
    High Jump – SM QB LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 (Strathclyde University) 1st Equal (1.89m) in the Final LEWIS finished 4th (2.06m)
    Pole Vault – SM A ROSS HAJIPANAYI U23 (Brunel University) 5th (3.75m), SW A ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 (Surrey University) 1st (3.20m), SW B ISABEL DEACON U23 (St Mary’s University 2nd Claim) 9th Equal (3.20m)
    Triple Jump – SM QB ABBAS ADEJONWO U23 (Warwick University) 7th (SB 12.75m w2.4) adding 18cm to his 12 January time, SW QA EAVION RICHARDSON U23 (East London University) 1st (12.49m w0.8), QB KAYANNA REID U23 (Brunel University) 2nd (11.99m w0.6) in the Final KAYANNA won the Gold Medal (PB 12.73m w0.9) adding 13cm to her 2018 jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019, EVION won the Bronze Medal (12.60m w1.0)
    Discus 2kg – SM QA OLIVER MASSINGHAM U23 (Loughborough Students 2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 45.07m) adding 95cm to his 27 April throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U23 in 2019, NATHAN THOMAS U23 (Loughborough Students) 6th (SB 39.59m) in the Final OLIVER finished 6th (44.93m), NATHAN finished 8th (PB 42.76m) adding 5cm to his 2018 throw, and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2019
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM Straight Final JACOB LANGE (Warwick University HCA) won the Silver Medal (58.07m)
    Javelin 800g – SM QA DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 (Loughborough Students) 1st (SB 60.22m) in the Final DANIEL won the Silver Medal (SB 62.26m) adding 4cm to his QA throw, and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2019

  • 01/05/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 1 May

    1500m – SX 3 SCARLETT KENT U20 2nd (PB 4:59.77) taking 4.83 seconds off her 2017 time, 4 ELENA RONCARATI U17 14th (SB 5:14.47) taking 3.20 seconds off her 14 April time, 6 ASH FOWKED-GAJAN U17 4th (PB 4:39.99) taking 19.54 seconds off his 3 April time, 8 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 6th (PB 4:27.30) taking 6.54 seconds off his 2018 time, 8 RORY MUIR 9th (PB 4:04.49)
    3000m – SX 2 THOMAS KEARNS 13th (SB 9:08.36), 3 PHILLIP CROUT 2nd (SB 8:18.89), BEN WINFIELD U20 20th (PB 8:42.87) taking 13.09 seconds off his 2017 time

  • 28/04/19

    Virgin Money London Marathon – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Congratulations to the following finishers TONY JACKSON V50 947th (SB 2:48.36), STUART SINGER V55 8626th (SB 3:38.34)

  • 28/04/19

    Virgin Money London Mini Marathon – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    An excellent day for our runners who represented the London Borough of Barnet in the Borough Challenges races (except those otherwise stated).

    There were top 10 finishes from the following Under 15 Boys MUKHTAR MUSA finished 2nd with THEO MACHIN-PALEY finishing 6th for Hackney and LUCA STUBBS 8th. Under 17 Boys DAVID STONE finished 5th and Under 17 Girls LIA RADUS finished 4th.
    In the British Athletics Road Championship races, there were top 10 finishes from the following Under 17 Boys HENRY MCLUCKIE finished 1st and KRISTIAN IMROTH 8th.

    Borough Challenge Results
    U13 Boys– GIANLEO STUBBS26th (18.21),ZICO JONES 74th (19.08) 180 runners finished, Team result 1st Redbridge (51 points), 2nd Lewisham (96), 3rd Kingston Upon Thames (107), 6th Barnet (123)
    U13 Girls– DINA SILVERMAN51st (20.34) 188 runners finished, Team result 1st Havering (58 points), 2nd Bromley (83), 3rd Lambeth (85), 14th Barnet (267)
    U15 Boys– MUKHTAR MUSA2nd (15.13),THEO MACHIN-PALEY (Hackney) 6th (16.01), LUCA STUBBS 8th (16.20), ASH FOWKES-GAJAN(Enfield) 31st (17.13),SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 33rd (17.14), LEO RONCARATI49th (17.43), DYLAN MICHEL 50th (17.44) 161 runners finished, Team result 1st Richmond upon Thames (51 points), 2nd Barnet (92), 3rd Havering (116),11th Hackney (235), 18th Enfield (269)
    U15 Girls– MAAYAN RADUS18th (18.43),ELENA RONCARATI 51st (19.55),RACHEL PEARLMAN 58th (20.18),NATASHA TANNER 124th (22.54) 173 runners finished, Team result 1st Havering (18 points), 2nd Wandsworth (59), 3rd Bromley (81), 5th Barnet (137)
    U17 Boys– DAVID STONE 5th (15.00), LAURANCE EDWARDS (Harrow) 26th (16.13),BINI BLOOM 44th (16.44), JUDE MIRANDA 46th (16.45), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 48th (16.54),DYLAN HEPWORTH 78th (17.41) 147 runners finished, Team result 1st Bexley (38 points), 2nd Ealing (75), 3rd Havering (82),6th Barnet (143), 14th Harrow (242)
    U17 Girls– LIA RADUS 4th (17.56), MIA GROOM 18th (19.07), EMILY HATHAWAY(Enfield) 19th (19.08), GRACE INGLES (Hillingdon) 28th (19.29), SCARLETT KENT 33rd (20.00), NADIA POTTER 45th (20.47),JESSICA YEFET 46th (20.48),SARA ROURKE 69th (21.49) 133 runners finished, Team result 1st Richmond upon Thames (41 points), 2nd Wandsworth (87), 3rd Barnet (100), 10th Hillingdon (262), 25th Enfield (356)

    British Athletics Road Championships Results
    U17 Boys– HENRY MCLUCKIE (South East) 1st (14.25), KRISTIAN IMROTH (East) 8th (14.43), NATHAN GODDARD (East) 54th (15.34), 71 runners finished, Team result 1st South East (16 points), 2nd London (69), 3rd North West (71), 9th East (137)
    U17 Girls– FREYA STAPLETON (East) 31st (17.54) 69 runners finished, Team result 1st Scotland (43 points), 2nd South East (43), 3rd East Midlands (58), 6th East (110) 

  • 27/04/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 27 April at Perivale Park

    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (1086.5 points), 2nd SBH (1068), 3rd London Heathside (989), 4th Barnet & District (714), 5th Cookham (713), 6th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (701), 7th Enfield & Haringey (371), 8th Serpentine (297), 9th Queens Park Harriers (252.5), 10th Ealing Eagles (193), 11th Trent Park (130).

    150m – U11B A ASHER ESCOBAR 1st (PB 23.4 nwr), B HARRY PINCHERLE 3rd (PB 24.1 nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 1st (SB 23.6 nwr), Non-Scoring U11B NS1 EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 1st (PB 23.9 nwr), HARRY WEBB 2nd (PB 24.6 nwr), NS2 AMARION WALLACE 2nd (PB 24.8 nwr)
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (26.8 nwr) taking .52 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2019, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 29.9 nwr) taking 1.68 seconds off his 14 April time, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (29.5 nwr) taking .28 of a second off her 2018 time, B MIA HIGSON 5th (32.2 nwr), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (25.0 nwr), B YAROSLAV POLEUKTOV 4th (PB 27.2 nwr), U15G A ESTEFANIA PALANCA 3rd (30.9 nwr), U17M A KOFI OWUSU 3rd (24.7 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B NS1 ANDONI AMPHLETT 1st (29.3 nwr), JAMES JENKS 3rd (PB 31.6 nwr) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, JASON JENKS 4th (PB 31.7 nwr), NS2 HARRY IGIYE-BROWN 4th (PB 33.6 nwr), U15B NS1 FRANKIE JOHNSON 1st (27.9 nwr), U15G NS LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (30.2 nwr), KAREN APOLOT 2nd (31.6 nwr), LUCY MARCUS 3rd (32.8 nwr), U13G NS2 EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 33.1 nwr), NS3 LUCY CAMPOS 1st (PB 31.6 nwr) taking .55 of a second off her 2 March time, NS4 DAISY HARVEY-DEW 1st (32.3 nwr), NATALIA CORBYN 4th (SB 34.3 nwr)
    300m – U15B A YAROSLAV POLEUKTOV 3rd (PB 42.7), B ARTHUR POPIVKER 2nd (PB 44.0), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 45.8) taking .66 of a second off her 14 April time, B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (47.1), LUCY MARCUS 3rd (PB 54.4), U17W A SOPHIE LAIRD-FORBES 1st (43.4)
    400m – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (PB 55.8) taking 1.52 seconds off his 1 January time, B KOFI OWUSU 1st (PB 58.9)
    800m – U11B A ARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (PB 2:42.0), B AMARION WALLACE 3rd (PB 2:59.4), U11G A POSIE SHAW 1st (PB 2:42.7), Non-Scoring NS U11B EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN U13 1st (PB 2:57.2)
    1500m – U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (PB 4:59.4), B OSCAR RONCARATI 7th (PB 5:41.7) taking 13.70 seconds off his 2018 time, U13G A ABI JEFFERY 4th (5:42.1), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (PB 6:20.7), U15B A ARCHIE NASH 5th (SB 5:03.9), B THEO BODEN 7th (SB 5:43.0), U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 3rd (PB 5:37.6) taking 12.10 seconds off her 2018 time, B ASHA HORBACKI 2nd (5:51.2)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 14.6 nwr), B EVA HIGSON 1st (15.1 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (12.5 nwr), B AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (13.7 nwr)
    High Jump – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (SB 1.25m), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (1.30m), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (SB 1.20m), U17W A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 1.63m) adding 3cm to her 2018 height, and is ranked UK No.9 U17 in 2019, B KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 1.35m) adding 5cm to her 14 April height
    Long Jump – U11B A HARRY WEBB 5th (SB 3.26m nwr), B HARRY PINCHERLE 2nd (3.00m nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 2nd (PB 2.90m nwr) adding 53cm to her 2018 jump, B POSIE SHAW 3rd (PB 2.29m nwr), U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 7th (PB 3.58m nwr) adding 88cm to his 2018 jump, U13G A MIA HIGSON 5th (SB 3.16m nwr), B EVA HIGSON 7th (2.78m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 5th (4.34m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 4.38m nwr) adding 11cm to her 14 April jump, B ESTEFANIA PALANCA 2nd (SB 3.71m nwr), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.22m nwr), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (PB 5.03m nwr) adding 7cm to his 2018 jump, Non-Scoring U11B NS ASHER ESCOBAR 1st (2.93m nwr), AMARION WALLACE 5th (2.77m nwr), U13B NS ANDONI AMPHLETT 3rd (PB 4.03m nwr), U13G NS LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 3.33m nwr), U15G NS LUCY MARCUS 1st (SB 3.36m nwr), LUCY JOHNSON 4th (SB 3.21m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (SB 6.38m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 3rd (SB 4.49m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNYI 2nd (7.94m), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (SB 4.32m), U17W B SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (7.33m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 6.26m), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (4.96m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 34.06) adding 2cm to her 14 April throw
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 34.23m) adding 10.51m to his 14 April throw, B KOFI OWUSU 1st (PB 16.29m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 18.96m) adding 1.08m to her 14 April throw, B SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 10.17m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 1st (PB 27.80m), B SARAH KUTI 1st (SB 18.60m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 1st (PB 23.92m) adding 3.69m to his 14 April throw, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 19.64m) adding 78cm to his 2018 throw, U13G A DAISY HARVEY-DEW 6th (SB 6.27m), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (PB 5.83m) adding 1.76m to her 14 April throw, Non-Scoring U13G NS LUCY JOHNSON 2nd (PB 9.82m)

  • 24/04/19

    Lee Valley Sprints Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 April

    100m – SX 2 ANDREW NICLOAOU U17 7th (11.38 w4.9), 3 CEAKE MADDIX U20 6th (11.39 w3.5), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 8th (11.82 w3.5), 4 JUBRIL ADENIJI U17 1st (PB 11.35 w3.5), 7 NAOMI PALMER U17 5th (SB 12.82 w3.4)
    200m – SX 3 ANDREW NICLOAOU U17 4th (24.13 w1.3), 4 JUBRIL ADENIJI U17 1st (PB 23.33 w0.3) taking .24 of a second off his 2018 time, 7 NAOMI PALMER U17 2nd (SB 26.09 w0.3) taking .32 of a second off her 6 April time

  • 20/04/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 20 April
    A very succesful first meeting of the season, with excellent weather to match the turnout of Shaftesbury athletes.

    100m – SX I1 TARIQ WILD U17 3rd (11.20 w-1.5), NICHOLAS SHAW U17 5th (SB 11.46 w-1.5), I2 EDSON GOMES U23 1st (PB 11.05 w0.0) taking .11 of a second off his 2017 time, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 3rd (SB 11.27 w0.0), I3 CEAKE MADDIX U20 2nd (SB 11.38 w-0.2), I4 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 5th (PB 11.41 w1.5) taking .39 of a second off his 2017 time, ROHAN BAGAI U17 6th (SB 11.43 w1.5), I7 BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 1st (PB 11.91 w-0.1) taking .46 of a second off his 14 April time, MARLI JESSOP U17 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 12.72 w1.5), I8 YOSHIFURU OIKE U15 1st (SB 12.61 w1.1) taking .37 of a second off his 14 April time, JAZZ SEARS U17 3rd (PB 12.91 w1.1) taking .49 of a second off her 2016 time, I9 FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 4th (SB 13.42 w-1.3) taking .23 of a second off his 14 April time, ALINA COFIE U15 7th (SB 13.53 w-1.3), I10 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN U15 4th (PB 14.54 w-0.3)
    100m – SX U5 REMI JESSOP U20 (2nd Claim Brunel University) 3rd (13.02 w-1.5)
    100m – SW 1 EVION RICHARDSON U23 2nd (SB 12.45 w1.0) and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2019, 2 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (PB 12.29 w2.0) taking .61 of a second off her 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2019, CHINWE IWUNZE U20 2nd (PB 12.44 w2.0) taking .01 of a second off her 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019, CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 6th (SB 12.78 w2.0)
    200m – SX 4 REMI JESSOP U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 26.33 w1.2) taking .14 of a second off her 23 March time, 6 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 5th (SB 22.49 w2.0) taking 1.03 seconds off his 20 January time, 8 NICHOLAS SHAW U17 2nd (PB 22.56 w1.4), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 5th (PB 23.02 w1.4), 10 CEAKE MADDIX U20 1st (PB 23.29 w1.6) taking .25 of a second off his 2017 time, ROHAN BAGAI U17 2nd (PB 23.83 w1.6) taking .14 of a second off his 2018 time, HANNAH FOSTER U20 6th (24.52 w1.6), 11 BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 1st (PB 23.98 w3.1) taking .88 of a second off his 17 April time, HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 6th (SB 25.31 w3.1) taking .27 of a second off her 20 January time, 12 CHINWE IWUNZE U20 4th (SB 26.33 w2.0), 13 FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 4th (PB 27.15 w2.7) taking .55 of a second off his 2018 time, EMMA IMAMOVIC U17 7th (SB 28.34 w2.7), 14 MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 3rd (PB 28.54 w3.4) taking 1.31 seconds off her 14 April time, VICTORIA GODFREY U17 4th (PB 28.92 w3.4) taking 2.68 seconds off her 2018 time, HELENA AGHOLOR U17 5th (PB 29.62 w3.4)
    400m – SX 4 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 1st (SB 46.79) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2019, 5 MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 7th (PB 52.49) taking .71 of a second off his 2010 time, 6 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (PB 52.36) taking .86 of a second off his 17 March time, 7 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 2nd (PB 56.37)
    800m – SX 3 GEORGE GROOM U23 1st (SB 1:55.95), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 4th (2:03.52), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 5th (SB 2:07.01) taking 2.22 seconds off his 10 April time, 4 BEN KELLY U20 1st (SB 2:18.12), HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 2nd (SB 2:22.75) taking .76 of a second off her 3 February time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 3rd (PB 2:22.79) taking 6.21 seconds off his 7 April time, and is ranked UK No.9  U13 in 2019, NATASHA TANNER U17 8th (PB 2:27.81) taking 11.88 seconds off her 2018 time, JESSICA YEFET U17 11th (PB 2:33.47) taking 20.43 seconds off her 2017 time, 5 KATIE LLOYD U17 6th (SB 2:38.11), REBECCA JEFFERY U17 8th (PB 2:39.94) taking 9.77 seconds off her 2018 time, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U13 9th (2:43.36), ABI JEFFERY U13 10th (PB 2:44.31) taking 13.69 seconds off her 2018 time
    1500m – SX 3 JUDE MIRANDA U17 1st (PB 4:22.73) taking .51 of a second off his 3 April time, DYLAN MICHEL U17 3rd (SB 4:51.96), JOANNE MIRANDA U17 4th (PB 4:52.40) taking 11.22 seconds off her 2018 time, NADIA POTTER U17 12th (PB 5:43.47) taking 15.33 seconds off her 2018 time, ASHER HORBACKI U15 12th (5:47.26)
    75m Hurdles – U15G ALINA COFIE 1st (12.39 w0.0)
    80m Hurdles – U17W MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.77 w0.0) and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019
    100m Hurdles – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (PB 16.60 w0.4)
    110m Hurdles – SM 2 EDSON GOMES U23 1st (PB 14.17 w2.8) taking .51 of a second off his 2018 time
    High Jump – SX KIMANI JACK U17 2nd (1.75m), MARTINA DVORAKOVA 18th (1.30m)
    Long Jump – SX A KENAN STEPHENS U17 1st (PB 6.54m w3.0) adding 57cm to his 14 April jump, SAM SCHEER U20 3rd (SB 6.03m w1.6), BEN BELLISARIO U20 4th (PB 5.97m w2.2) equalling his 20 January jump, C MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 2nd (PB 4.50m w2.1) adding 7cm to her 14 April jump, EMMA IMAMOVIC U17 5th (4.01m w1.0)
    Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 3rd (SB 13.09m w1.7) equalling her 3 February jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2019, EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (12.79m w1.9)
    Shot 3kg – U15G B ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 7.33m)
    Shot 4kg – SX A NENE HARRISON V35 3rd (SB 10.20m) and is ranked UK No.6 V35 in 2019, SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 6th (9.58m)
    Discus 1kg – SW B TAIT JONES 3rd (SB 37.79m) and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2019, C SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 1st (SB 30.50m) adding 1.52m to her  13 April throw
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (37.95m)
    Javelin 600g – SW A CRISTINA POTTER U20 2nd (29.72m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M B MILAN TRAJKOVIC (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 49.59m) adding 1.80m to his 14 April throw, BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (PB 47.12m) adding 78cm to his 14 April throw

  • 17/04/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 17 April

    200m – SX 2 KATIE LLOYD U17 4th (SB 30.44 w-0.6), 5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (SB 23.87 w-0.4), BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 5th (PB 24.86 w-0.4) taking .32 of a second off his 16 March time
    400m – SX 2 VICTORIA GODFREY U17 2nd (PB 1:05.58) taking 4.09 seconds off her 2017 time, 3 BEN KELLY U20 1st (PB 56.81), SOPHIA GODFREY U20 7th (PB 1:07.38)
    800m – SX 5 RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 4th (PB 2:26.50) taking 4.37 seconds off her 14 April time, 6 NATASHA TANNER U17 6th (SB 2:30.20) taking 6.57 seconds off her 10 April time, 7 ELENA RONCARATI U17 9th (SB 2:31.87), 10 SYDNEY ALLEN U17 7th (SB 2:23.33) taking 5.11 seconds off her 14 April time, 15 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 4th (2:11.02), CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 10th (PB 2:15.61) taking .27 of a second off his 10 April time, 19 BENJAMIN WILLS U20 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 2:02.89), 23 THOMAS PATRICK U20 1st (PB 1:53.08) taking .75 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2019

  • 14/04/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of five took place last Sunday at Thurrock.

    The match was an outstanding result for the team, winning by 50 points. Congratulations to you all, especially the many recent new members who competed, plus the hard work put in by our Team Managers and Officials.

    Team Result1st SBH (731 points), 2nd Basildon (681), 3rd Thurrock (668), 4th Cambridge & Coleridge (377), 5th Colchester & Tendering (253), 6th Braintree (242), 7th HAWCS/Enfield & Haringey (205).

    100m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (SB 13.76 w-3.3), B OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 14.57 w-3.7) taking .33 of a second off his 2018 time, U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (PB 13.99 nwr) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, B EVA HIGSON 3rd (PB 16.22 nwr), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 12.51 w-0.9), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 12.37 w-1.1) taking .59 of a second off his 2018 time, U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (PB 12.70 nwr) taking .34 of a second off her 2018 time, B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 13.23 nwr), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (11.26 w-0.1), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.48 w-0.7), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.73 w-0.4), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (SB 13.31 w-0.8), Non-Scoring U13B NS2 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 14.51 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (PB 15.33 nwr) taking .58 of a second off his 2018 time, NS3 JAMES JENKS 3rd (PB 15.97 nwr), U15B NS1 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 1st (PB 12.63 nwr) taking .07 of a second off his 2018 time, YOSHIFURU OIKE 3rd (SB 12.98 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (SB 13.65 nwr), NS2 SAMUEL OJO 3rd (SB 14.06 nwr), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 4th (PB 14.78 nwr), U15G NS2 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (PB 14.47 nwr) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (SB 14.71 nwr), NS3 SEMI ATIBA 1st (PB 13.46 nwr) taking .34 of a second off her 2018 time, U17M NS1 KOFI OWUSU 1st (SB 12.30 nwr), JACK KIMANI 2nd (SB 12.33 nwr), U17W NS2 MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (PB 14.52 nwr)
    200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 26.98 w-0.3) taking .76 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.9 U13 in 2019, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (PB 31.48 w-4.0), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (28.80 nwr), B MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 31.18 nwr) taking .13 of a second off her 2018 time, U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (25.27 w0.7), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (25.27 w-0.4), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (26.07 w-0.7), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (27.41 w0.9), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 22.57 w-0.5) taking .21 of a second off his 13 January time, B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 22.52 w-0.5), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (SB 26.04 w-1.0) taking .15 of a second off her 6 April time, B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (27.44 w-3.0), Non-Scoring U13B NS1 OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 29.41 nwr) taking .28 of a second off his 2018 time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (PB 31.47 nwr), NS2 JAMES JENKS 4th (PB 33.61 nwr), U15B NS YOSHIFURU OIKE 1st (SB 26.57 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (SB 27.77 nwr), U15G NS1 ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (SB 30.82 nwr), NS2 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 1st (PB 29.78 nwr) taking .18 of a second off her 2018 time, NS3 SEMI ATIBA 1st (28.95 nwr), U17M NS NNAMDI NWOKEJI 1st (23.22 nwr), ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (23.35 nwr), KOFI OWUSU 3rd (24.72 nwr), YUMA HAMANO 4th (SB 25.14 nwr), U17W NS MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (PB 29.85 nwr)
    300m – U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (PB 42.32), U15G A SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 1st (42.81), B AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 46.46), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 2nd (44.56), B VICTORIA GODFREY 3rd (PB 46.11) taking .96 of a second off her 10 April time, Non-Scoring NS HELENA AGHOLOR 1st (PB 47.81)
    400m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (SB 54.52), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (SB 55.59)
    800m – U13B A JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 6th (SB 2:50.22), B OSCAR RONCARATI 4th (SB 2:56.18), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 4th (SB 2:42.01), B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (PB 2:52.36) taking 5.13 seconds off her 24 March time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 2nd (SB 2:17.65), B ISAIH OCHEJA 1st (SB 2:31.28), U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (2:30.87), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (SB 2:54.59), U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 4th (PB 2:09.41) taking 2.62 seconds off his 2018 time, B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 2nd (2:18.51), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 2nd (2:28.44), B JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (SB 2:28.84), Non-Scoring U15B NS JOSHUA LIPSHAW 1st (SB 2:39.99), NADAV BOYD 2nd (PB 2:42.38), NATAN RUBACK 4th (SB 2:49.72), ZACH NICHOLLS 5th (SB 2:52.28)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (SB 4:57.19), B ADAM KRZYSTON 2nd (PB 5:23.74), U13G A DINA SILVERMAN 2nd (PB 5:35.26), B ABI JEFFERY 1st (PB 5:35.38) taking 21.42 seconds off her 2018 time, U15B A DOVI LEVIN 4th (PB 5:00.0) taking .46 of a second off his 2018 time, B JOSEPH O’HARA 4th (SB 5:24.5), U15G A LOUISA STAAB 4th (PB 5:33.84) taking 30.76 seconds off her 2017 time, B ASHA HORBACKI 2nd (PB 5:43.64) taking 3.49 seconds off her 2018 time, U17M A LUCA STUBBS 4th (SB 4:32.6), B BINI BLOOM 2nd (SB 4:37.5), U17W A MAYAAN RADUS 2nd (SB 5:06.68), B ELENA RONCARATI 1st (SB 5:17.67), Non-Scoring U15G NS REBECCA JEFFERY 1st (PB 5:40.32) taking 9.38 seconds off her 2018 time, U17M NS SAM TRUEMAN 1st (PB 4:39.20) taking 3.96 seconds off his 2018 time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 14:75 w0.0)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (SB 12.32 w-1.7), A AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 13.11 w-0.3), Non-Scoring U15G NS1 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 17.60 nwr), NS2 ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 13.41 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A NADAV BOYD 1st (PB 14.12 nwr), B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 3rd (PB 17.39 nwr), U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (SB 12.95 nwr), B SARAH KUTI 4th (PB 15.61 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (SB 57.72) OBINNA NWOKEJI, CALVIN LAWRENCE, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, EBUKE NWOKEJI, U13G 4th (SB 61.28) MIA HIGSON, DINA SILVERMAN, EVA HIGSON, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 1st (SB 50.35) YOSHI OIKE, MEKHI FORDE-SPENCE, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 1st (SB 53.82) SEMI ARUBA, ALINA COFIE, OLIVIA DA CRUZ, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, U17M 1st (SB 45.28) REMI JOKENSUMI, TARIQ WILD, NNAMDI NDUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (SB 52.43) EMMA IMAMOVIC, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS, IONA NEWBEGIN 
    High Jump – U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 6th (SB 1.00m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (PB 1.74m) adding 1cm to his 2018 height, B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 3rd (PB 1.25m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (SB 1.58m) adding 3cm to her 6 April height, breaking her run of 6 consecutive (1.55m) height, B ALINA COFIE 3rd (SB 1.35m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (PB 1.85m) and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019, B REMI JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 1.50m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 3rd (1.45m), B KATIE WEBB 3rd (SB 1.30m)
    Long Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (SB 3.80m nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (SB 3.50m nwr), U13B A DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 3.02m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 2nd (SB 4.71m nwr), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 1st (SB 4.60m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 4th (PB 4.71m nwr) adding 13cm to her 20 April jump, B ALICE MUSGROVE 3rd (SB 3.91m nwr), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 2nd (PB 5.97m nwr), B CHIMA ONUORA 2nd (SB 5.26m nwr), U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 1st (SB 4.75m nwr) adding 27cm to her 17 March jump, B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 4.43m nwr) adding 42cm to her 20 April jump, Non-Scoring U15B NS NADAV BOYD 2nd (PB 3.27m nwr), JOSHUA LIPSHAW 2nd (PB 3.20m nwr), U17W NS DANIEL OJO 3rd (SB 4.07m nwr) adding 15cm to her 17 March jump
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.22m nwr), U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 1st (9.67m nwr), B DANIEL OJO 1st (SB 9.08m nwr) adding 20cm to her 16 March jump
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 4th (PB 5.22m) adding 51cm to her 2018 put, B PHOEBE MUSIC 5th (PB 2.79m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A OBINNA NWOKEJI 6th (PB 5.33m), B JAMES JENKS 4th (PB 4.36m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 8.51m) adding 20cm to her 2018 put, B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (6.18m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 3rd (9.19m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 7.95m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UPKETENAN 4th (PB 6.28m), B YOSHIFURU OIKE 2nd (PB 5.45m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (10.56m), B ALVIN LEONG 1st (SB 9.62m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 10.25m), B MIA HIGSON 2nd (SB 8.63m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A PHOEBE RICHARDSON 1st (18.47m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 13.46m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 34.04m) adding 26cm to her 7 April throw, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, B SARAH KUTI 1st (SB 18.49m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 1st (SB 32.66m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 23.72m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (PB 17.88m), B JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 19.22m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 1st (SB 27.29m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (PB 20.23m), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 4th (PB 7.26m) adding 1.39m to her 2018 throw, B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (PB 4.07m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 28.08m) adding 6.18m to her 2018 throw, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (SB 17.52m), U17W A SARAH KUTI 1st (26.48m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (SB 24.26m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A YAROSLAV POLEUKTOV 3rd (PB 21.39m), B NADAV BOYD 3rd (PB 17.43m), Non-Scoring U15B NS JOSHUA LIPSHAW 1st (PB 22.75m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (46.34m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 20.88m)

  • 10/04/19

    Highgate Harriers Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 10 April

    75m – U11B 1 AMARION WALLACE 1st (PB 11.57 w4.6), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (PB 11.59 w4.6)
    100m – SX 1 TARIQ WILD U17 1st (PB 10.85 w6.4) taking .17 of a second off his 2018 time
    300m – SX 2 SYDNEY ALLEN U17 3rd (SB 44.60), 3 VICTORIA GODFREY U17 3rd (PB 47.07) taking .52 of a second off her 2018 time
    600m – U11B ARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (PB 2:02.58)
    800m – SX 1 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 3rd (SB 2:09.23), 2 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 2nd (SB 2:15.88), SOPHIA STAAB U20 4th (PB 2:26.16) taking .56 of a second off her 2018 time, NATASHA TANNER U17 7th (SB 2:36.77), 4 LOUISA STAAB U15 7th (SB 2:49.77)
    Long Jump – U11B X AMARION WALLACE 5th (PB 3.20 nwr) adding 43cm to his 23 February jump

  • 07/04/19

    Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Eton on 7 April

    200m – SX 5 VANESSA ANSUAA U17 4th (SB 26.59 w0.4) taking .32 of a second off her 13 January time

  • 06/04/19

    National Men’s 12 Stage and Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 6 April from Sutton Park, Birmingham.
    Congratulations Guys to an excellent performance for many a year, and the team equalled their 2015 result. Men 6 Long Legs (5.38km) and 6 Short Legs (3.16km)

    Men’s Team Result SBH “A” 9th (4:21.12) – Leg 1 JAKE SHELLEY 5th (26.01), Leg 2 GEORGE GROOM U20 11th (16.37), Leg 3 RICHARD GOODMAN 5th (26.13), Leg 4 ROBBIE LIGHTOWLER U23 9th (16.35), Leg 5 MICHAEL CALLEGARI 8th (27.07), Leg 6 TED NTIBAZONKIZA U23 8th (16.10), Leg 7 WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 11th (28.12), Leg 8 BEN WINFIELD U20 11th (16.39), Leg 9 MARK PEARCE U23 11th (26.44), Leg 10 THOMAS KEARNS 11th (17.05), Leg 11 THOMAS BUTLER U23 11th (28.20), Leg 12 JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 9th (15.29 9th Fastest Short Leg)
    Team Results 1st Leeds City (4:12.21), 2nd Bristol & West (4:14.33), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (4:14.39) 65 Teams Finished
    Fastest Long Leg 1st Alex Yee of Kent (25.00), 2nd Dewi Griffiths of Swansea Harriers (25.06), 3rd Jake Smith of Cardiff (25.33)
    Fastest Short Leg 1st Emile Cairess of Leeds City (14.43), 2nd Daniel Jarvis of Liverpool Harriers (14.54), 3rd Matthew Bergin of Bedford & County (14.57)

    Women’s Team Result No SBH Team
    Team Results 1st Leeds City (2:10.40), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (2:11.31), 3rd Birchfield Harriers (2:12.06) 48 Teams Finished
    Fastest Long Leg 1st Anna Moller of Aldershot, Farnham & District (28.01), 2nd Jessica Judd of Blackburn (28.07), 3rd Hayley Carruthers of Birchfield Harriers (28.35)
    Fastest Short Leg 1st Katie Snowden of Herne Hill Harriers (17.02), 2nd Bronwen Owen of Leeds City (17.22), 3rd Jennifer Walsh of Leeds City (17.32)

  • 06/04/19

    Lee Valley Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 6 April

    100m – SX 4 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 2nd (PB 11.31 w0.9)
    200m – SW 1 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (SB 24.44 w1.9), 2 CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 3rd (PB 25.88 w2.7) taking .93 of a second off her 2018 time, LARISSA GILES U17 4th (PB 26.13 w2.7) taking .26 of a second off her 2018 time, 4 SARAH KUTI U17 3rd (PB 28.53 w1.6) taking .02 of a second off her 16 March time, ARIANA GOMES U23 5th (SB 29.48 w1.6)
    200m – SM 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 5th (SB 23.38 w1.7), 4 EDSON GOMES U23 1st (PB 22.06 w2.9)
    300m – SX 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (PB 34.81) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, 3 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 6th (44.37)
    400m – SW 1 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 3rd (PB 57.92) taking .11 of a second off his 17 March time
    400m – SM 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (SB 51.52) taking .11 of a second off his 17 March time
    800m – SM 2 ZICO JONES U13 10th (2:21.67), 3 JOSEPH O’HARA U15 9th (PB 2:37.10) taking 1.64 seconds off his 24 March time
    110m Hurdles – U20M RALPH WILLIAMS 5th (PB 15.71 w3.8)
    300m Hurdles – U17W AMBER DUVERNEY 5th (SB 49.59)
    High Jump – SX A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 5th (SB 1.55m) equalling her 17 March height. That is now 6 out of 6 times REBECCA has jumped (1.55m), last year she cleared that height 9 times
    Pole Vault – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 14th (PB 1.85m) adding 5cm to her 16 March height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SW EVION RICHARDSON U23 1st (SB 5.47m), JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (PB 5.42m) adding 4cm to her 2017 jump, SARAH KUTI U17 14th (PB 4.21m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W SARAH KUTI 3rd (SB 30.72m)

  • 06/04/19

    Luton Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Luton on 6 April

    100m – SX 1 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 1st (SB 11.24 w2.5), IONA NEWBEGIN U17 6th (SB 12.53 w2.5)
    200m – SX 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 1st (25.30 w-1.7), 4 NAOMI PALMER U17 1st (SB 26.41 w1.2), YASMIN PALMER U17 3rd (27.47 w1.2), 4 IONA NEWBEGIN U17 1st (SB 26.19 w-1.0) taking .29 of a second off her 3 February time, 7 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 1st (23.58 w-0.3), JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 2nd (SB 23.61 w-0.3) taking .60 of a second off his 13 January time, MAYOWO ONI-WILLIAMS U20 4th (PB 24.25 w-0.3) taking .75 of a second off his 2017 time
    400m – SX JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 2nd (PB 53.13) taking 1.83 seconds off his 2018 time, CHAY JIBOYE U20 5th (PB 58.60)

  • 03/04/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Watford on 3 April

    100m – SX 4 LARISSA GILES U17 5th (PB 12.77 nwr) taking .47 of a second off her 2018 time
    1500m – SX 2 ASH FOWKES-GAJAN U17 3rd (PB 4:49.53), 3 EMILY HATHAWAY U17 6th (SB 4:52.13), SOPHIA STAAB U20 8th (SB 4:53.48), 4 DYLAN HEPWORTH U20 2nd (PB 4:27.99) taking 11.11 seconds off his 2018 time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 6th (PB 4:31.25) taking 3.05 seconds off his 2018 time, 5 LEO RONCARATI U15 14th (SB 4:46.99), 6 JUDE MIRANDA U17 8th (PB 4:23.24) taking 4.51 seconds off his 2018 time, 7 MATTI HARRIS U17 14th (PB 4:27.01) taking 8.01 seconds off his 2018 time, 8 SAM GRIFFITHS 7th (SB 4:07.36)
    3000m – SX 1 FREYA STAPLETON U17 6th (PB 10:09.87) taking 14.13 seconds off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, JOANNE MIRANDA U17 17th (PB 10:30.22), 2 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (PB 8:55.30) and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019

  • 30/03/19

    World Championships – No SBH Athletes

  • 24/03/19

    Southern Men’s 12 Stage and Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 24 March from the Milton Keynes Track.

    Well done Guys a very solid performance from the team, almost matching last year’s performance when we we in 12th place. It is now all systems go for the National at Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham on Saturday 6 April.
    Men 6 Stages (7.2km) and (4.8km)

    Men’s Team Result SBH “A” 13th (4:12.53) – Leg 1 JAKE SHELLEY 2nd (23.17), Leg 2 STUART HAW 7th (16.18), Leg 3 THOMAS BUTLER U23 8th (24.51), Leg 4 TED NTIBAZONKIZA U23 9th (16.27), Leg 5 KIERAN CLEMENTS 3rd (22.50 2nd Fastest on Leg), Leg 6 OMAR PARSON 3rd (16.44), Leg 7 RICHARD GOODMAN 5th (23.33 3rd Fastest on Leg), Leg 8 OLIVER GREENSTEIN 6th (17.49), Leg 9 SAM WIGGINS U20 9th (27.23), Leg 10 JAMES TRAPMORE V40 11th (18.52), Leg 11 MOHAMED MOHAMED 12th (26.59), Leg 12 ANTHONY JACKSON V50 13th (17.50), SBH “B” Incomplete Team – Leg 1 RORY MUIR U23 25th (25.16), Leg 2 DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 48th (21.12)
    Team Results 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (3:57.06), 2nd Highgate Harriers (3:58.19), 3rd Bedford & County (3:59.06) 44 Teams Finished
    Fastest Long Leg 1st Nick Goolab of Belgrave Harriers (22.19), 2nd Matt Bergin of Bedford & County (22.48), 3rd Kieran Clements of SBH (22.50)
    Fastest Short Leg 1st Rickie Harvey of Aldershot, Farnham & District (15.07), 2nd Jonathon Roberts of Southampton (15.18), 3rd Peter Chambers of Highgate Harriers (15.20)

    Women’s Team Result No SBH Team
    Team Results 1st Herne Hill Harriers (2:06.37), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (2:09.04), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (2:10.40) 27 Teams Finished
    Fastest Long Leg 1st Tracy Barlow of Thames Valley Harriers (26.58), 2nd Heather Timmins of Thames Valley Harriers (27.02), 3rd Stacey Ward of Herne Hill Harriers (27.14)
    Fastest Short Leg 1st Katie Snowden of Herne Hill Harriers (16.48), 2nd Sarah Chapman of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (17.19), 3rd Holly Archer of Cambridge & Coleridge (17.25)

  • 24/03/19

    Lee Valley Indoor U13 & U15 Pentathlon & Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 March

    60m – U15B 1.1 ZICO JONES U13 1st (8.08), 1.2 CALVIN LAWRENCE U13 6th (9.49), 1.3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (7.80), 2.1 BRADLEY finished 1st (7.71), OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (PB 7.80) taking .16 of a second off his 2 March time, ZICO finished 6th (8.10), 2.3 OSCAR finished 3rd (8.74), 2.4 CALVIN finished 5th (9.43)
    60m – U15G 1.2 EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 9.58), MIA HIGSON 4th (PB 9.71), 1.5 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 5th (PB 9.13), HANNAH OGUNNIYI 6th (9.24), 1.6 SEMI ATIBA 2nd (8.53), OLIVIA DA CRUZ 4th (8.89), 2.2 SEMI finished 2nd (8.58), 2.4 OLIVIA finished 5th (8.91), 2.5 HANNAH finished 4th (PB 9.20) equalling her 6 January time, ELYSE finished 5th (9.20), 2.6 EVA finished 3rd (9.72), MIA finished 4th (9.77)
    200m – U15B 1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (25.56), 4 ANDONI AMPLETT 2nd (PB 28.99) taking .34 of a second off his 2018 time
    200m – U15G 1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 3rd (PB 28.29) taking .76 of a second off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.7 U13 in 2019, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 6th (SB 29.84), 2 DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (PB 31.53) taking .28 of a second off her 2018 time, 5 AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 28.88) taking .55 of a second off her 13 January time, 7 LUCY MARCUS 4th (PB 32.27) taking 1.73 seconds off her 2017 time
    800m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES U13 5th (2:22.81), 2 JOSEPH O’HARA 4th (PB 2:38.74)
    800m – U15G 2 LAUREN MALTZ 6th (PB 2:45.91), PHOEBE MUSIC U13 9th (PB 2:57.49) taking 3.51 seconds off her 2018 time
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1 EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 12.37), 2 EVA finished 4th (12.41)
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 12.88), 2 NAOMI OGUNNIYI finished 3rd (PB 12.88) equalling her 1 time

  • 16/03/19

    English Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 16 March at Temple Newsam Park, Leeds, and it was a very good day for Shaftesbury athletes, although the weather was awful and as you can see by the photographs a tad muddy.

    In the Senior Boys race DAVID STONE won a superb Silver Medal to SAM CHARLTON who is undefeated including winning the National. In the Intermediate Girls FREYA STAPLETON came 8th only 10 seconds behind the 3rd place finisher, and has qualified for the home international in Dublin next Saturday. In the Senior Girls race LIA RADUS won a team Bronze Medal running for the London team.

    Junior Boys 4100m (Chesterfield Trophy) – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Hertfordshire) 44th (14.32), LEO RONCARATI (Middlesex) 136th (15.07), DYLAN HAMMOND (Middlesex) 148th (15.10) the winner was Lewis Sullivan of Suffolk (13.23) 343 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (80 points), 2nd Suffolk (134), 3rd Merseyside (273), 13th Middlesex (635), 23rd Hertfordshire (815)
    Junior Girls 3000m (Rochdale Trophy) – AIMI WEIGHTMAN (Hertfordshire) 48th (11.20) the winner was Kiya Dee of Gloucestershire (10.26) 353 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Cheshire (272 points), 2nd Lancashire (338), 3rd Kent (362), 17th Hertfordshire (679)
    Intermediate Boys 5220m (Yorkshire Trophy) – JUDE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 98th (18.34), LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 118th (18.41) the winner was Oliver Smart of Devon (16.43) 331 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Kent (155 points), 2nd Devon (268), 3rd Derbyshire (313), 14th Middlesex (670), 21st Hertfordshire (789)
    Intermediate Girls 3710m (Leicester Trophy) – FREYA STAPLETON(Hertfordshire) 8th (13.51), GRACE INGLES (Hertfordshire) 83rd (14.49), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 97th (14.58), LUCY TAYLOR (Hertfordshire) 183rd (15.31), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 207th (15.41), ELENA RONCARATI (Middlesex) 210th (15.43), JESSICA PATRICK (Hertfordshire) 327th (17.34) the winner was Bethany Cook of Sussex (13.13) 341 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (301 points), 2nd Essex (351), 3rd London (358), 16th Middlesex (654), 20th Hertfordshire (798)
    Senior Boys 6700m (Derbyshire Trophy) – DAVID STONE (Middlesex) won the Silver Medal (21.47), KRISTIAN IMROTH (Hertfordshire) 17th (22.32), LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim Middlesex) 38th (23.05), BEN WINFIELD (Hertfordshire) 89th (23.51), NATHAN GODDARD (2nd Claim Suffolk) 104th (24.07), SAMUEL WIGGINS (Hertfordshire) 118th (24.16) the winner was Sam Charlton of Northumberland (21.38) 309 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Kent (155 points), 2nd Sussex (165), 3rd Hampshire & Vectis (276), 5th Middlesex (400), 8th Hertfordshire (480), 27th Suffolk (922)
    Senior Girls 4100 (Foyston Trophy) – MILLIE WILLS (2nd Claim Somerset) 29th (16.02), LIA RADUS (London) 69th (16.38), MIA GROOM (Middlesex) 117th (17.29), SCARLETT KENT (Hertfordshire) 169th (18.00), SOPHIA DEMPSEY (Hertfordshire) 193rd (18.12) the winner was India Pentland of Durham (14.58) 315 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (152 points), 2nd South Yorkshire (300), 3rd London (382), 15th Middlesex (736), 20th Hertfordshire (849), 21st Somerset (904)
     
    Boys Aggregate Team Result (Liverpool Trophy) 1st Kent (777 points), 2nd Surrey (1168), 3rd Sussex (1305), 5th Middlesex (1705), 8th Hertfordshire (2054)
    Girls Aggregate Team Result (Lancashire Trophy) 1st Surrey (918 points), 2nd London (1267), 3rd Essex (1323), 8th Hertfordshire (2326), 9th Middlesex (2620)

    Full results can be found on this link https://www.esaa.net/v2/2019/xc/xc19intro.php

  • 16/03/19

    Lee Valley Hertfordshire, Middlesex & Kent Indoor Championships 16/03 & 17/03 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 16-17 March

    Hertfordshire Championships
    60m – U17M Straight Final ROHAN BAGAI won the Gold Medal (PB 7.39) taking .02 of a second off his 16 February time, NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Silver Medal (PB 7.44) taking .01 of a second off his 27 January time
    60m – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 7.93) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time
    60m – U20W Straight Final DARA APOOLA won the Gold Medal (SB 8.04) taking .03 of a second off her 19 January time, REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (8.17)
    200m – U17M Straight Final ROHAN BAGAI won the Silver Medal (SB 24.20) taking .54 of a second off his 16 February time
    200m – U17W Straight Final ALEXIA SAUNDERS won the Gold Medal (27.20)
    200m – U20W Straight Final REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 26.68) taking .32 of a second off her 3 February time
    400m – U20M Straight Final BEN LLOYD won the Gold Medal (SB 50.90)
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (8.87)
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (8.87)
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (SB 1.55m) equalling her 2 March height, incidentally REBECCA this year has now completed 5 competitions and each time has jumped (1.55m), last year she jumped it 9 times
    Long Jump – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 5.14m), EMMA IMAMOVIC (2nd Claim) 4th (4.48m)
    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final EMMA IMAMOVIC (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 10.24m) adding 27cm to her 2018 jump
     
    Middlesex Championships
    60m – U15B Heat 1 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (PB 8.90) taking .10 of a second off his 2017 time, Heat 2 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (7.61), Heat 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 6th (PB 7.70) taking .04 of a second off his 12 January time, in the Final MALACHI finished 5th (7.60)
    60m – U15G Heat 1 SEMI ATIBA 4th (PB 8.51) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 7.91) taking .03 of a second off her 23 February time, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (8.80), Heat 3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 3rd (8.12) in the Final NIAH won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.89) taking .02 of a second off her Heat time, TOSIN finished 6th (8.13)
    60m – U17M Heat 1 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (7.27), YUMA HUMANO 5th (7.71), Heat 2 CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (PB 7.33) taking .04 of a second off his 2018 time, NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (PB 7.35) taking .03 of a second off his 12 January time, TANAWAT REVENG 6th (PB 7.59) taking .07 of a second off his 2018 time, KOFI OWUSU 7th (PB 7.60) taking .12 of a second off his 2018 time, in the Final NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (7.17), NNAMDI finished 6th (PB 7.33) taking .02 of a second of his Heat time, CHIMA finished 7th (7.34)
    60m – U17W Heat 2 BOBBI HARRISON 3rd (PB 8.68) taking .01 of a second off her 2018 time
    60m – U20M Straight Final JOSH KUMAR won the Silver Medal (PB 7.23) taking .04 of a second off his 16 February time, CEAKE MADDIX finished 4th (7.31)
    60m – U20W Heat 1 CHINWE IWUNZE 3rd (PB 7.81) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final CHINWE won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.80) taking .01 of a second off her Heat time
    60m – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (9.66)
    200m – U15B Heat 1 SAMUEL OJO 3rd (SB 28.60), Heat 1 BRADLEY UPKETENAN 3rd (PB 25.18) taking .65 of a second off his 13 January time, MALACHI AMADI 4th (SB 25.45) taking .18 of a second off his 13 January time, OSCAR LAURENS 5th (PB 26.02) in the Final MALACHI finished 5th (PB 25.04) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, BRADLEY finished 6th (25.49)
    200m – U15G Heat 1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 3rd (27.04), KAREN APOLOT 5th (PB 30.74) taking 1.68 seconds off her 2018 time, Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 25.71) taking .37 of a second off her 24 February time, SEMI ATIBA 4th (PB 27.92) taking .37 of a second off her 24 February time, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (SB 29.44) taking .11 of a second off her 13 January time, in the Final NIAH won the Silver Medal (PB 25.66) taking .05 of a second off her Heat time, and is ranked UK No.6 U15 in 2019, TOSIN finished 5th (27.32)
    200m – U17M Heat 1 KOFI OWUSU 4th (SB 24.53), Heat 2 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (23.37) in the Final NNAMDI won the Silver Medal (PB 22.93) equalling his 24 February time
    200m – U17W Heat 1 SARAH KUTI 3rd (PB 28.59) taking 1.12 seconds off her 2018 time, Heat 2 AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (27.86) in the Final AMBER finished 5th (27.82), SARAH finished 6th (PB 28.55) taking .04 of a second off her Heat time
    200m – U20M Straight Final CEAKE MADDIX won the Silver Medal (23.79)
    200m – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (SB 33.55) taking .67 of a second off her 10 February time, and is ranked UK No.10 V55 in 2019
    300m – U15G Heat 1 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (PB 47.03) taking .62 of a second off her 13 January time, in the Final LOLA finished 5th (44.44)
    300m – U17W Heat 2 AMBER DUVERNEY 1st (SB 44.51) taking .68 of a second off her 5 January time, in the Final AMBER won the Bronze Medal (SB 44.02) taking .49 of a second off her Heat time
    400m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Silver Medal (SB 51.63) taking .35 of a second off his 1 January time, ODERA UMEUGOJI finished 4th (PB 53.22) taking 2.79 seconds off his 16 February time
    800m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Gold Medal (2:05.29) with Middx
    60m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final DIKE ONYEMELUKWE won the Gold Medal (10.51)
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final AMBER DUVERNEY won the Bronze Medal (PB 9.84), SARAH KUTI 4th (SB 13.38)
    60m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final SOPHIA OBI won the Gold Medal (SB 9.45), CRISTINA POTTER finished 4th (12.40)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final BEN BELLISARIO finished 3rd Equal (SB 1.80m) equalling his 20 January height
    High Jump – SW Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE finished 2nd Equal (PB 1.60m) equalling her 20 February height
    Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final JONATHAN COHEN won the Bronze Medal (3.50m)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 10th (PB 1.70m) and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – U17W Straight Final DANIELLE OJO 8th (SB 3.92m)
    Long Jump – SW Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 8th (SB 4.53m), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 11th (3.57m)
    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final KENAN STEPHENS won the Gold Medal (SB 13.30m) and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019
    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final DANIELLE OJO 11th (SB 8.98m)
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (12.75), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (PB 7.94m) adding 29cm to her 10 February jump, and is ranked UK No.4 V55 in 2019
    Shot 4kg – SW Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 10th (PB 6.61m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (10.50m)

  • 09/03/19

    UK CAU Inter County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 9 March in Loughborough.

    3000XC Under 13 Boys – GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 59th (12.59) the winner was Ben Peck of Suffolk (11.46) 300 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (68 points), 2nd Essex (69), 3rd Kent (121), 10th Hertfordshire (220)
    3000XC Under 13 Girls – The winner was Ruby Vinton of Ipswich (12.28) 307 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (74 points), 2nd Kent (74), 3rd Buckinghamshire (138)
    4000XC Under 15 Boys – LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 49th (14.14), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Middlesex) 141st (14.50) the winner was Louis Small of Ashford (13.07) 313 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Kent (74 points), 2nd Yorkshire (92), 3rd Surrey (95), 12th Middlesex (265), 22nd Hertfordshire (434)
    4000XC Under 15 Girls – MAAYAN RADUS (Middlesex) 69th (15.53), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 98th (16.08), ELENA RONCARATI (Hertfordshire) 210th (17.18) the winner was Beatrice Wood of City of Salisbury (14.17) 309 runners finished
    Team Result 1st North East (105 points), 2nd Scotland West (106), 3rd Scotland East (129), 6th Middlesex (151), 27th Hertfordshire (488)
    6000XC Under 17 Men – KRISTIAN IMROTH (Hertfordshire) 20th (19.39), DAVID STONE (Middlesex) 28th (19.49) the winner was Samuel Charlton of Wallsend (18.48) 283 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Yorkshire (60 points), 2nd Kent (106), 3rd Lancashire (90), 6th Middlesex (181), 14th Hertfordshire (296)
    5000XC Under 17 Women – LIA RADUS (Middlesex) 20th (20.53), SOPHIA STAAB (Middlesex) 59th (21.35), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 102nd (22.22), LUCY TAYLOR (Hertfordshire) 122nd (22.37), MIA GROOM (Hertfordshire) 130th (22.43) the winner was India Pentland of Darlington Harriers (19.36) 264 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Kent (33 points), 2nd Yorkshire (52), 3rd Berkshire (150), 4th Middlesex (153), 27th Hertfordshire (472)
    6000XC Under 20 Women – The winner was Grace Brock of Cornwall (21.19) 152 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Scotland (41 points), 2nd Surrey (78), 3rd Berkshire (135)
    8000XC Under 20 Men – SAM WIGGINS (Hertfordshire) 66th (32.22), BEN WILLS (2nd Claim Hampshire) 67th (32.24), LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim Middlesex) 99th (33.31) the winner was Matt Willis of North Wales (29.26) 185 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Yorkshire (64 points), 2nd North East (74), 3rd Hampshire (114), 4th Middlesex (118), 20th Hertfordshire (431)
    10000XC Senior Men – WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES (Middlesex) 36th (34.52), PHILLIP CROUT (Middlesex) 40th (34.58) the winner was Adam Hickey of Southend (32.44) 293 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Middlesex (208 points), 2nd Lancashire (216), 3rd Hampshire (248)
    10000XC Senior Women – NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (Avon & Somerset) 14th (39.32), the winner was Jennifer Nesbitt of Worcester (37.52) 266 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Yorkshire (148 points), 2nd Essex (241), 3rd North East (291), 6th Avon & Somerset (No Completed Team)

  • 02/03/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture took place last Saturday 2 March at Wormwood Scrubs.

    Congratulations to all those who turned out at this final meeting. There were excellent results from SCARLETT KENT U17W who finished 2nd, POSIE SHAW U11G finished in 3rd place, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11B and DYLAN HEPWORTH U17M both finished in 5th.

    Under 11 Girls (1200m) – POSIE SHAW 3rd (4.45) 41 runners finished, the winner was E Chadwick of Highgate Harriers (4.37)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (13 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (15), 3rd Queens Park Harriers (44), 11th SBH (87) 16 teams finished
    Under 11 Boys (2000m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 5th (7.39) 43 runners finished, the winner was B Bediako of London Heathside (7.23)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (28 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (59), 3rd Cookham (69), 9th SBH (137) 13 teams finished
    Under 13 Girls (2000m) – 48 runners finished, the winner was N McGovern of Hillingdon (7.13)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (24 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (32), 3rd Cookham (36), 15 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – TOBY EDWARDS 27th (11.36) 40 runners finished, the winner was S Blake of London Heathside (10.01)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (46 points), 2nd Cookham (58), 3rd London Heathside (75), 11th SBH (150) 11 teams finished
    Under 15 Girls (3000m) – SARON RICHARDSON 27th (14.02) 29 runners finished, the winner was J Palmer of Thames Valley Harriers (10.14)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (19 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (22), 3rd Highgate Harriers (30), 10th SBH (87) 11 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – 40 runners finished, the winner was J Chamberlain of Dacorum & Tring (13.26)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (21 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (59), 3rd Cookham (73) 10 teams finished
    Under 17 Women (4700m) – SCARLETT KENT 2nd (16.07) 15 runners finished, the winner was I Patel of Dacorum & Tring (15.51)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (13 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (17), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (31), 4th SBH (34) 5 teams finished
    Under 17 Men (4700m) – DYLAN HEPWORTH 5th (17.32) 15 runners finished, the winner was S March of Cookham (16.48)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (18 points), 2nd Trent Park (27), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (48) 4th SBH (53) 4 teams finished

    Final League Tables
    Under 11 Girls – 1st Highgate Harriers (49 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (41), 3rd Cookham (37), 9th SBH (11)
    Under 11 Boys – 1st Highgate Harriers (41 points), 2nd Cookham (43), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (39), 10th SBH (10)
    Under 13 Girls – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (44 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (32), 3rd Cookham (36), 15th SBH (5)
    Under 13 Boys – 1st Highgate Harriers (49 points), 2nd Cookham (41), 3rd Trent Park (38), 9th SBH (10)
    Under 15 Girls – 1st Dacorum & Tring (40 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (40), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (31), 5th SBH (28)
    Under 15 Boys – 1st Dacorum & Tring (50 points), 2nd London Heathside (37), 3rd Trent Park (33), 11th SBH (7)
    Under 17 Women – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (47 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (44), 3rd Cookham (30), 7th SBH (20)
    Under 17 Men 1st Cookham (45 points), 2nd Trent Park (45), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (31), 4th SBH (26)
     
    Overall League Tables
    Boys aggregate of all 4 age-groups – 1st Cookham (146 points), 2nd Trent Park (127), 3rd Highgate Harriers (123), 10th SBH (51)
    Girls aggregate of all 4 age-groups – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (163 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (154), 3rd Cookham (136), 8th SBH (63)

    SBH Athletes Who Were In The Top 6 Positions At The End Of The Season
    Under 11 Girls – POSIE SHAW 3rd
    Under 17 Men – DYLAN HEPWORTH 6th

  • 02/03/19

    Lee Valley Indoor U13 & U15 Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 2 March

    60m – U13G 1.1 EVA CHALISEY 5th (PB 9.35), 1.4 LUCY CAMPOS 4th (PB 9.26) taking .22 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.3 LUCY finished 6th (9.46), 2.4 EVA finished 2nd (9.38)
    60m – U13B 1.1 ZICO JONES 1st (8.16), OLIVER LAURENS 6th (PB 8.74) taking .21 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 ZICO finished 1st (8.14), OLIVER finished 7th (8.85)
    60m – U15G 1.2 FOPE ALLO 4th (8.63), 1.3 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (PB 8.77) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.4 TEJA GREEN 5th (PB 9.17) taking .11 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.5 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 9.50) ) taking .26 of a second off her 6 January time, 2.2 FOPE finished 6th (8.69), 2.3 LOLA finished 5th (8.81), 2.5 TEJA finished 2nd (9.25), 2.6 NAOMI finished 3rd (9.52)
    60m – U15B 1.2 OSCAR LAURENS 5th (PB 7.98) taking .18 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.2 OSCAR finished 6th (8.03)
    200m – U13G 4 EVA CHALISEY 2nd (PB 31.72) taking .22 of a second off her 2018 time, LUCY CAMPOS 4th (PB 32.15) taking 1.82 seconds off her 2018 time, MIA HIGSON 5th (SB 32.85)
    200m – U13B 2 LAWRENCE POENARU 1st (PB 29.49)
    200m – U15G 2 AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (29.78)
    200m – U15B 4 CHARLIE MARINKER 5th (SB 32.72)
    800m – U15B ARCHIE NASH 3rd (SB 2:23.41), ZICO JONES 4th (2:23.42), LAWRENCE POENARU U23 9th (PB 2:46.01)
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1.2 EVA CHALISEY 2nd (11.59), LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (12.83), 2.1 EVA finished 3rd (PB 11.08) taking .51 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.2 LUCY finished 5th (PB 12.43) taking .40 of a second off her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.3 AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (PB 10.29), 2.2 AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 10.17) taking .12 of a second off her 1.3 time
    High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (SB 1.55m) equalling her 23 February time
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G NAOMI OGGUNIYI 12th (6.94m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGGUNIYI 3rd (PB 8.48m) adding 1.47m to her 2017 put

  • 01/03/19

    European Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at the Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 1-3 March

    60m – SM Heat 3 OJIE EDOBURUN 1st (6.67) in Semi-Final 2 OJIE finished 3rd (SB 6.63) taking .02 of a second off his 9 February time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, in the Final OJIE finished 7th (6.67)

  • 24/02/19

    Lee Valley Indoor SOE/EVAC/VAC Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 February

    800m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Silver Medal (SB 2:36.53) taking .07 of a second off her 27 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019
    1500m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Bronze Medal (SB 5:22.67) taking 2.06 seconds off her 17 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019

  • 23/02/19

    National Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 23 February at Harewood House, Leeds.

    On a tough course and a warm day we contested the championships with mixed results.
    Firstly, our Under 17 Women continued their outstanding season with FREYA STAPLETON finishing 14th (3rd first year U17) and LIA RADUS and SOPHIA STAAB 26th/43rd respectively, and along with MIA GROOM they took the Bronze National Team Medals. Superb Bronze Medals came from recent new member Under 17 HENRY MCLUCKIE although ran as a non-scorer, HENRY last year won the English Schools cross country and the Silver Medal in the 1500m England age-group Championships, DAVID STONE and KRISTIAN IMROTH were 27th/47th respectively. In the Under 20 race JEREMY DEMPSEY won a well-earned Bronze Medal just four seconds behind the runner-up. In the Senior Women’s race NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ with her best result in the National finished in 7th place. In the Senior Men’s race MARK PEARCE who seems to revel in the Nationals and finished 22nd which is his best result since his first race in 2010, WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES and PHILLIP CROUT finished 45th/48th respectively. Other top 50 finish came from Under 15 LUCA STUBBS who finished 48th.
    On a negative note, of the 10 races on the day, we managed to complete just 4 scoring teams.

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) The winner was Scarlet Livingstone of Exeter Harriers (10.52) 418 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (90 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (173), 3rd Middlesbrough (189) 41 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – GIANLEO STUBBS 109th (11.27), JOSEPH O’HARA 387th (14.13) 408 runners finished, the winner was Benjamin Peck of Thetford (9.51)
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (102 points), 2nd Bracknell (155), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (157) 43 teams finished
    Under 15 Girls (4000m) – MAAYAN RADUS 56th (16.27), JOANNE MIRANDA 167th (17.54), NATASHA TANNER 194th (18.14), LUISA STAAB 313th (20.08) 362 runners finished, the winner was Holly Weedall of Vale Royal (15.03)
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (162 points), 2nd City of Norwich (171), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (188), 25th SBH (730) 39 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (4500m) LUCA STUBBS 48th (14.36), MAHIIS HERSI 95th (15.01) 346 runners finished, the winner was Alexander Thompson of Wharfedale Harriers (13.27)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (56 points), 2nd Tonbridge (141), 3rd South London Harriers (187) 30 teams finished
    Under 17 Women (5000m) – FREYA STAPLETON 14th (18.49), LIA RADUS 26th (19.17), SOPHIA STAAB 43rd (19.53), MIA GROOM 109th (21.28), NADIA POTTER 136th (21.58) 220 runners finished, the winner was Olivia Mason of Border Harriers (17.55)
    Team Result – 1st Herne Hill Harriers (98 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (181), 3rd SBH (192) 15 teams finished
    Photograph taken just afte the start on the first hill, FREYA is on the right with LIA not far behind on the left.

    Under 17 Men (6000m) HENRY MCLUCKIE NON-SCORER 3rd (19.02), DAVID STONE 27th (19.51), KRISTIAN IMROTH 47th (20.23), NATHAN GODDARD (2nd Claim) 50th (20.32), JUDE MIRANDA 117th (21.50), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 215th (23.49), MATTHEW MCATEER 247th (25.26) 272 runners finished, the winner was Samuel Charlton of Wallsend Harriers (18.48)
    Team Result – 1st Invicta East Kent (119 points), 2nd Charnwood (132), 3rd Tonbridge (138), 12th SBH (406) 18 teams finished
    Under 20 Women (6000m) – GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 99th (26.48) 129 runners finished, the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (20.40)
    Team Result – 1st Herne Hill Harriers (95 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (97), 3rd Basingstoke & Mid Hants (123) 15 teams finished
    Under 20 Men (10000m) JEREMY DEMPSEY 3rd (28.42), LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 67th (31.32), BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 91st (32.20) 201 runners finished, the winner was Rory Leonard of Morpeth Harriers (28.27)
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (103 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (126), 3rd Reading (159) 9 teams finished
    Senior Women (8000m) – NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 7th (29.17), ELANA DIMMER 258th (36.12) 1034 runners finished, the winner was Emily Hosker Thornhill of Aldershot, Farnham & District (28.17)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (47 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (50), 3rd City of Norwich (171) 114 teams finished
    Senior Men (12000m) MARK PEARCE 22nd (38.06), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 45th (38.45), PHILLIP CROUT 48th (38.53), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 212th (41.39), MATTHEW GRANT 261st (42.14), THOMAS KEARNS 507th (44.58), ROBERT RIGBY V55 778th (47.28), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 1358th (53.18) 2006 runners finished, the winner was Mahamed Mahamed of Southampton (36.34)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (110 points), 2nd Tonbridge (191), 3rd Bristol & West (313), 16th SBH (1095) 144 teams finished

  • 23/02/19

    Lee Valley Indoor Minithon – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 23 February, the results are listed in time order, not race by race

    60m – U11B ASHER ESCOBAR 11th (PB 9.59) taking .18 of a second off his 2018 time, HARRY PINCHERLE 12th (SB 9.69)
    60m – U13G JESSICA GIBBS 22nd (PB 9.22)
    200m – U11B AMARION WALLACE 3rd (PB 30.87), ASHER ESCOBAR 10th (PB 31.79) taking .31 of a second off his 2018 time, HARRY PINCHERLE 15th (SB 32.20)
    200m – U13G JESSICA GIBBS 25th (PB 31.71)
    600m – U11B AMARION WALLACE 7th (PB 2:01.55)
    Long Jump – U11B ASHER ESCOBAR 7th (PB 3.21m) adding 27cm to his 2018 jump, HARRY PINCHERLE 8th (PB 3.08m) adding 4cm to his 2018 jump, AMARION WALLACE 16th (PB 2.77m)

  • 20/02/19

    Lee Valley Indoor Middle Distance Evening – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 20 February

    800m – SX4 BEN LLOYD U20 1st (SB 2:05.01), 9 ZICO JONES U13 4th (PB 2:18.76) taking .63 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U13 in 2019
    1500m – SX1 TED NTIBAZONKIZA 6th (SB 4:06.07), 2 ELLIE BAKER U23 1st (PB 4:15.61) taking 2.59 seconds off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2019

  • 17/02/19

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 17 February

    Congratulations to LISA WEBB winning the V50 1500m Championships, also ROSALIND ZEFFERTT came away with a haul of V55 Medals, Silver (Long and Triple Jump) and Bronze (60m and 200m)
    60m – X35 2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd won the V55 Bronze Medal (9.83)
    200m – X35 2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd won the V55 Bronze Medal (SB 34.22) equalling her 10 February time, and is ranked UK No.7 V55 in 2019
    1500m – X35 1 LISA WEBB V50 3rd won the V50 Gold Medal (SB 5:24.73) and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019
    Long Jump – W35 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th won the V55 Silver Medal (3.61m)
    Triple Jump – W55 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 won the Silver Medal (7.40m)

  • 16/02/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place last Saturday 16 February at Hampstead Heath Extension.

    Congratulations to all those who turned out at this fourth meeting. There were an excellent by POSIE SHAW U11G, also there were top 10 finishes from ARTHUR PHILLIPS 9th U11B, ZICO JONES 3rd U13B and ELEANOR RONCARATI 7th U15G
    TONY SMITH had the pleasure of meeting up with JAMES LOVELL who was a leading athlete in the early nineties for the club in Cross Country and Track, being the recipient of many awards. He had brought his son JAKE along for his first competitive race for the club and did remarkably well considering he is still a first year Under 11.

    Under 11 Girls (1500m) – POSIE SHAW 1st (6.25) 33 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (26 points), 2nd Barnet & District (43), 3rd Cookham (44), 8th SBH (69) 14 teams finished
    Under 11 Boys (2000m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 4th (7.46), JAKE LOVELL 8th (8.05) 29 runners finished, the winner was R Rock of Thames Valley Harriers (7.33)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (45 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (60), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (61), 5th SBH (72) 9 teams finished
    Under 13 Girls (2000m) – ABI JEFFERY 18th (8.24) 37 runners finished, the winner was J Heller of Cookham (7.51)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (19 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (25), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (25), 11th SBH (94) 12 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (2400m) – ZICO JONES 6th (11.39), TOBY EDWARDS 22nd (13.51) 29 runners finished, the winner was P Opie of Highgate Harriers (12.11)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (38 points), 2nd Barnet & District (43), 3rd Trent Park (58), 7th SBH (91) 8 teams finished
    Under 15 Girls (2400m) – ELEANOR RONCARATI 7th (12.43), ASHA HORBACKI 17th (13.39), REBECCA JEFFREY 18th (13.39), SARON RICHARDSON 20th (14.32) 24 runners finished, the winner was R Keohane of Trent Park (11.46)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (17 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (30), 3rd SBH (42), 10 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (3600m) – 25 runners finished, the winner was J Chamberlain of Dacorum & Tring (13.26)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (12 points), 2nd Cookham (61), 3rd Trent Park (63) 9 teams finished
    Under 17 Women (3600m) – 9 runners finished, the winner was Indira Patel of Dacorum & Tring (15.35)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (14 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (16), 3rd Cookham (26) 4 teams finished
    Under 17 Men (4200m) – 13 runners finished, the winner was L Mideska of London Heathside (15.45)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (21 points), 2nd Trent Park (33), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (42) 5 teams finished

  • 16/02/19

    Lee Valley Metaswitch Indoor Games – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 16 February

    60m – U17W 1.3 FOPE ALLO U15 3rd (PB 8.56) taking .20 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.3 FOPE finished 4th (8.73)
    60m – U17M 1.1 CHIMA ONUORA 4th (7.41), ROHAN BAGAI 5th (PB 7.44) equalling his 2017 time, 2.1 CHIMA finished 5th (7.41), 2.2 ROHAN finished 1st (PB 7.41) taking .03 of a second off his 1.1 time
    60m – U20M 1.1 JOSH KUMAR (DQ), 1.2 CEAKE MADDIX 2nd (7.37), 2.2 JOSH finished 1st (PB 7.27) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, CEAKE finished 5th (7.54)
    60m – SW 1.1 DARA APOOLA U20 3rd (8.09), 1.2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (PB 9.52) taking .19 of a second off her 10 February time, and is ranked UK No.7 V55 in 2019, 2.2 ROSALIND finished 4th (9.72)
    60m – SM 1.1 JOHN OTUGADE 2nd (6.74), 1.2 LUKE SMITH U23 5th (7.11), 1.4 SAHIB SINGH U23 2nd (SB 7.38) taking .02 of a second off his 13 February time, 2.1 JOHN finished 2nd (SB 6.65) taking .04 of a second off his 27 January time, 2.2 LUKE finished 2nd (7.05), 2.3 SAHIB finished 4th (SB 7.35) taking .03 of a second off his 1.4 time, 3.1 JOHN finished 2nd (6.70)
    200m – SW 2 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 2nd (PB 27.49)
    200m – SM 1 CEAKE MADDIX U20 5th (PB 24.23) taking 1.31 seconds off his 2017 time, 2 ROHAN BAGAI U17 4th (SB 24.74) taking .15 of a second off his 13 January time, 3 CHIMA ONUORA U17 3rd (PB 24.78) taking .76 of a second off his 2017 time
    400m – SX PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 4th (SB 52.98) taking .04 of a second off her 9 February time, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, SM 2 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (PB 56.01)
    High Jump – SM AKIN COWARD 1st (2.05m)
    Long Jump – SW ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 9th (3.60m)
    Long Jump – SM JAMES MUSA U17 10th (PB 5.73m) adding 8cm to his 2018 jump, RALPH WILLIAMS U20 11th (SB 5.51m)
    Triple Jump – SM A NATHAN FOX 1st (16.01m), DANIEL LEWIS 5th (15.75m), B DANIEL LEWIS 2nd (SB 15.82m) adding 4cm to his 26 January time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2019

  • 10/02/19

    Lee Valley SCVAC Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 10 February

    60m – W35 3 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (PB 9.71) taking .01 of a second off her 2016 time, and is ranked UK No.8 V55 in 2019
    60m – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (SB 34.22) and is ranked UK No.5 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – W35 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (SB 3.71m) and is ranked UK No.3 V55 in 2019
    Triple Jump – W35 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (PB 7.65m) adding 1cm off her 27 January jump, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019

  • 09/02/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of the season took place last Saturday 9 February at Alexandra Palace.

    We finished the season in style with outstanding performances from all age-groups. Individual successes (includes top 10 finishers), starting with the Under 11 Boys ARTHUR PHILLIPS finished 5th and 1st Under 9, also in the Under 11 Girls POSIA SHAW had another strong finish for 3rd place also 1st Under 9.
    Our Under 15/17 Women continual to dominate their race with FREYA STAPLETON made it 5 wins out of 5 in the Under 17 race, with LIA RADUS in 3rd place and 2nd Under 15, JOANNE MIRANDA in 4th place and 3rd Under 15, SOPHIA STAAB finished in 6th place and 2nd Under 17, finally EMILY HATHAWAY finished in 7th place and 3rd Under 17.
    Our Under 15/17 Men saw the return of MUKHTAR MUSA running a strong race to finish 6th and 1st Under 15.
    The Senior Men turned out in force, and the race went all the way to the line with WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES claiming the win, with PHILLIP CROUT finishing 3rd just 3 seconds behind, JEREMY DEMPSEY had an excellent race to finish 6th, 1st Under 20.
    Final team positions saw our Under 15/17 Women’s clinch the League Title by 181 points over Thames Valley Harriers.
    Under 15/17 Men’s team excelled to finish in 2nd place, moving them up 1 place to finish 4th overall.
    Under 11 Boys finished in 4th place which was enough for them to finish 2nd overall.
    Under 11 Girls finished 3rd and they managed to maintain an excellent 3rd place overall.
    Senior Women finished in 8th place and finished in 7th place overall.
    Senior Men produced an excellent result finishing in 6th place, which meant they secured 8th place overall.

    This is the final top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after all 6 fixtures, the points totals include the best 4 results of the 6 fixtures completed – Women U11 1st POSIE SHAW (32 points), 2nd PHOEBE MUSIC (28), 3rd LUCY JOHNSON (25). Men U11 1st THOMAS CADWALLADER (32 points), 2nd ARTHUR PHILLIPS (30), 3rd ADAM KRZSZTON (14).

    The top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 6 of the 7 fixtures, the points totals include the best 5 results of the 6 fixtures to date – Women U13 1st LAUREN MALTZ (28 points), 2nd ABI JEFFERY (27), 3rd EVIE REDPATH (24), U15 1st JOANNE MIRANDA (36), 2nd MAAYAN RADUS (32), 3rd ELANA RONCARATI (31), U17 1st FREYA STAPLETON (40), 2nd SOPHIA STAAB (28), 3rd Equal GRACE INGLES and EMILY HATHAWAY (27), U20 1st KAYLA MICHEL (36), 2nd SARAH BUTLER (32), 3rd GABRIELLA KYRIACOU (8), Senior 1st ELANA DIMMER (33), 2nd REBEKAH GARDINER (22), 3rd NAOMI TASCHOMOWITZ (16) – Men U13 1st JOSEPH O’HARA (36), 2nd ZICO JONES (31), 3rd ANDONI AMPHLETT (12), U15 1st SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (29), 2nd DYLAN MICHEL (28), 3rd SAM TRUEMAN (25), U17 1st JUDE MIRANDA (40), 2nd JOE HEATHER (32), 3rd DYLAN HEPWORTH (31), U20 1st OLIVER GREENSTEIN (27), 2nd BEN WINFIELD (22), 3rd Equal GEORGE GROOM and JEREMY DEMPSEY (16), Senior 1st THOMAS BUTLER (46), 2nd MATT GRANT (44), 3rd PHILLIP CROUT (22), V40-49 1st ORLANDO EDWARDS (16), 2nd KARL BULMAN (15), 3rd JAMES TRAPMORE (8), V50-59 1st DAVID GREENSTEIN (36), 2nd PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM (33), 3rd ROBERT RIGBY (32), V60-69 1st JOHN KELLY (24), 2nd RUSSELL DEVITT (15).

    Link to the current SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables – Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 09-02-19 With Metropolitan League ResultsMens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 09-02-19 With Metropolitan League Results
    These are Start Fitness Metropolitan League Final Individual Race Positions, 100 points are awarded to the winner of a race, 99 for 2nd place, 98 for 3rd place and so on for all age-groups except Under 20 Men/Women, V40 Men, V50 Women, V55 Men in which 250 are awarded to the winner and Senior Women 300 are awarded to the winner. Senior Men 600 are awarded to the winner. The 4 best races out of the 5 count.

    The following have now completed consecutive Start Fitness Metropolitan League Races as of the 9 February 2019 – PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (15), BEN KELLY U17 (12), JOE HEATHER U17, DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 and REBECCA JEFFERY U17 (10), PHOEBE MUSIC U11 (6), EMILY HATHAWAY U17, JOANNA MIRANDA U15, JUDE MIRANDA U17, POSIE SHAW U11 and FREYA STAPLETON U17 (5), DAVID GREENSTEIN V40, ASHA HORBACKI U15, MAAYAN RADUS U15 and RAY POWELL V55 (4), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 (3)
    Under 11 Girls – 1st MOLLY SHERIN of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (396 points), 6th POSIE SHAW (395), 11th PHOEBE MUSIC (343), 14th LUCY JOHNSON (331) only top 26 shown. Under 13 Girls – 1st ABIGAIL REID of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (400), 21st LAUREN MALTZ (280) only top 26 shown. Under 15 Girls – 1st JASMINE PALMER of Thames Valley Harriers (399), 2nd MAAYAN RADUS (395), 4th JOANNE MIRANDA (388), 9th ELENA RONCARATI (359), 13th NATASHA TANNER (339), 21st REBECCA JEFFERY (298) only top 24 shown. Under 17 Women – 1st FREYA STAPLETON (400), 2nd GRACE INGLES (392), 3rd SOPHIA STAAB (387), 4th EMILY HATHAWAY (383), 9th NADIA POTTER (359) only top 12 shown. Under 20 Women – 1st LOTTIE ROWEDDER of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1188), 35th ELANA DIMMER (1001), 49th SARAH BUTLER (906), 73rd KAYLA MICHEL (709) only top 4 shown. Senior Women – 1st RACHEL THOMAS of Herts Phoenix (1000), 2nd SARAH BUTLER (993), 3rd KAYLA MICHEL (985) only top 118 shown. V50 Women – 1st JO KENT (2nd Claim) of Barnet & District (999) only top 5 shown.

    Under 11 Boys – 1st LOUIS REYNOLDS of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (398 points), 3rd THOMAS CADWALLADER (377) only top 17 shown. Under 13 Boys – 1st JIMMY GELLER of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (400), 14th JOSEPH O’HARA (299) only top 27 shown. Under 15 Boys – 1st DANIEL GILL of Herts Phoenix (392), 10th DYLAN MICHEL (334), 26th THEO BODEN (225) only top 30 shown. Under 17 Men – 1st BRETT RUSHMAN of Herts Phoenix (398), 6th JUDE MIRANDA (371), 11th JOE HEATHER (332), 12th DYLAN HEPWORTH (329), 17th BEN KELLY (278) only top 19 shown. Under 20 Men – 1st SEYFU JAMAAL of London Heathside (998) only top 3 shown. Senior Men – 1st ROGER PULMAN of Highgate Harriers (2392), 7th THOMAS BUTLER (2358), 168th DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 (1114), 193rd PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (822) only top 219 shown. V50 Men – 1st PETER CLARK of Serpentine (998), 9th DAVID GREENSTEIN (939) only top 17 shown. V55 Men – 1st ASMELASH ABRHA of London Heathside (996), 11th PHILIP CUNNINGHAM (920), 18th RAY POWELL (882) only top 18 shown.
    Under 11 Boys (1500m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 5th (1st U9 6.39), AMARION WALLACE 8th (2nd U9 6.59), LUCAS MALTZ 28th (2nd U9 7.34) the winner was Louis Reynolds of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (6.20), 44 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (116 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (115), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (98), 4th SBH (79), 12 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (615 points), 2nd SBH (496 points), 3rd Hillingdon (470)
    Under 11 Girl (1500m) – POSIE SHAW 3rd (1st U9 7.05), PHOEBE MUSIC 15th (7.44), LUCY JOHNSON 18th (7.51) the winner was Monica Panoutsou of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (6.53), 46 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (155 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (153), 3rd SBH (102), 17 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (796 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (749), 3rd SBH (550)
    Under 13 Boys (2900m) – ZICO JONES 16th (11.55), JOSEPH O’HARA 26th (12.59), the winner was Jimmy Geller of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (10.41), 49 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (175 points), 2nd London Heathside (137), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (118), 10th SBH (56), 16 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (1003 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (719), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (678), 9th SBH (414)
    Under 13 Girls (2900m) – ABI JEFFERY 20th (12.59) the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.31), 45 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (157 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (111), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (95), 14th SBH (23) 17 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (833 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (615), 3rd Barnet & District (539), 10th SBH “A” (308), 23rd SBH “B” (11)
    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (4200m) – MUKHTAR MUSA U15 8th (1st U15 16.17), JUDE MIRANDA U17 15th (11th U17 16.53), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 19th (7th U15 17.18), JOE HEATHER U17 21st (13th U17 17.31), DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 25th (14th U17 17.39), LEO RONCARATI U15 27th (12th U15 17.44), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 29th (16th U17 17.46), SAM TRUEMAN U15 35th (18th U15 17.56), DYLAN MICHEL U15 38th (21st U15 18.11), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 44th (20th U17 18.34), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 60th (25th U17 19.34), JOSHUA LIPSHAW U15 69th (43rd U15 21.03),BEN KELLY U17 70th (27th U17 21.03), TOM VETTIANKAL U15 73rd (46th U15 21.29), THEO BODEN U15 75th (47th U15 21.45) the Under 17 winner was Brett Rushman of Herts Phoenix (15.41), 51 Under 15 runners and 31 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (280 points), 2nd SBH “A” (269), 3rd Herts Phoenix (263), 7th SBH “B” (216), 13th SBH “C” (121), 24 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (1641 points), 2nd London Heathside (1535), 3rd Hillingdon (1529), 4th SBH “A” (1487), 11th SBH “B” (944), 23rd SBH “C” (293)
    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (4200m) – FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (1st U17 18.23), MAAYAN RADUS U15 3rd (2nd U15 18.48), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 4th (3rd U15 19.05), SOPHIA STAAB U17 6th (2nd U17 19.19), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 7th (3rd U17 19.22), ELENA RONCARATI U15 12th (8th U15 20.17), LUCY TAYLOR U17 14th (5th U17 20.27), SCARLETT KENT U17 17th (7th U17 20.35), NADIA POTTER U17 20th (9th U17 20.53), SOPHIA DEMPSEY U17 21st (10th U17 20.55), NATASHA TANNER U15 27th (16th U15 21.18), LUISA STAAB U15 31st (20th U15 22.07), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 37th (25th U15 22.39), ASHA HORBACKI U15 42nd (27th U15 23.12) the Under 15 winner was Jasmine Palmer of Thames Valley Harriers (18.42), 31 Under 15 runners and 19 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH “A” (186 points), 2nd SBH “B” (150), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (128), 7th SBH “C” (101) 17 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st SBH “A” (1083 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (902), 3rd SBH “B” (794), 8th SBH “C” (432)
    Senior Men (7500m) – WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 1st (26.55), PHILLIP CROUT 3rd (26.58), JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 6th (1st U20 27.19), LIAM GARRETT U20 (2nd Claim) 18th (28.33), MATTHEW GRANT 21st (28.45), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 35th (2nd V40 29.28), SAM WIGGINS U20 55th (30.11), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 87th (31.21), JULIAN LAMY 113th (32.10), ROBERT RIGBY V55 187th (33.34), KARL BULMAN V45 212th (34.17), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 331st (34.37), PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 416th (36.59), RAY POWELL V55 419th (37.02) 441 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1006 points), 2nd London Heathside (918), 3rd Highgate Harriers (887), 6th SBH (729) 10 teams finished. Final Team Positions – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (5377 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (4621), 3rd London Heathside (4153), 8th SBH (2581). Team Result – Veteran Division 3 – 1st SBH (249), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (245), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers “B” (198) 19 teams finished. Final Team Positions – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (1350 points), 2nd Hillingdon “B” (1210), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (1147), 4th SBH (1038)
    Senior Women (5800m) – ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 22nd (22.48), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 46th (1st V50 23.55), ELANA DIMMER 57th (24.09), SARAH BUTLER U20 89th (25.50) the winner was Hannah Viner of Highgate Harriers (20.49), 2443 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (335 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (325), 3rd London Heathside “C” (276), 8th SBH (107) 10 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (1581), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1547), 3rd London Heathside “C” (1370), 7th SBH (1121)

    Howard Williams Trophy Final Positions – Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points 5 wins), 2nd London Heathside (44 points 3 wins), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44 points 1 win), 11th SBH (28) – Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (104 points), 2nd SBH (87), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (82)

  • 02/02/19

    Lee Valley Essex & Eastern Counties Indoor Championships 02/02 & 03/02 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 2-3 February

    An excellent Championships with our Women winning 6 Gold Medals, firstly HAYLEY MCLEAN won 2 titles (200m and 400m), in the sprints JOY OGUNLEYE U20 took the (60m) title and REBECCA JEGGO U20 took the (200m) title braking her own Championship Best Performance which she set last year. In the 60m Hurdles there was another Championship Best Performance from MARLI JESSOP U17 which ranks her UK No.3, finally REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 claimed the Gold Medal and her performance ranked her UK No.10
    Recent new member SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD U15 in her first competition wearing the stripes, took the Silver Medal in the 300m, another 2 recent new members HANNAH RIDLEY won the Senior Women’s 800m Bronze Medal and her Sister SARAH won the Senior Women’s Shot Bronze Medal

    60m – U20W H1 JOY OGUNLEYE (HCA/2nd Claim) 1st (7.72), REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 8.05) in the Final JOY won the Gold Medal (7.64)
    60m – SW Straight Final SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 4th (PB 8.32)
    200m – U20W H1 JOY OGUNLEYE (HCA/2nd Claim) 1st (SB 25.21) and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2019, REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 27.00), H2 REBECCA JEGGO (HCA/2nd Claim) 1st (25.24) in the Final REBECCA won the Gold Medal with a Championship Best Performance (SB 24.67) taking .38 of a second off her 20 January time, and is ranked UK 5th Equal U20 in 2019, REMI finished 5th (27.39) the previous CBP was (25.20) which REBECCA set in 2017
    200m – SW Straight Final HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (25.69)
    300m – U15G H2 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (43.55) in the Final SOPHIE won the Silver Medal (PB 42.69) taking .54 of a second off her 2018 time
    400m – U20M H1 HENRY FULTON 5th (SB 56.71)
    400m – SW H1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (57.10) in the Final HAYLEY won the Gold Medal (SB 56.36) taking .48 of a second off her 1 January time
    800m – SW Straight Final HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) won the Bronze Medal (SB 2:23.51)
    60m Hurdles – U17W H1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (8.87) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal with a Championship Best Performance (PB 8.68) taking .03 of a second off her 26 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, the previous CBP was (8.73) by Amber Hornbuckle set in 2016
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (SB 1.55m) equalling her 6 January height, and is ranked UK No.10 U15 in 2019
    Shot 4kg – SW Straight Final SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) won the Bronze Medal (SB 9.93m)

  • 02/02/19

    British University Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Exeter on 2 February

    10300m – SM A WILL RYLE-HODGES (Cambridge University) 14th (32.48), JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 (Cambridge University) 16th (32.55), PHILLIP CROUT (Cambridge University) 19th (33.00) the winner was Emile Cairess of St Mary’s Richmond (31.14) 301 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st St Mary’s Richmond (30 points), 2nd Cambridge University (52), 3rd Oxford University (53)
    8200m – SM B GEORGE GROOM 48th (27.44), TED NTIBAZONKIZA U23 (St Mary’s University) 65th (28.04), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 (Stirling University) 152nd (29.57) the winner was Abdulqani Sharif U23 of St Mary’s Richmond (25.52) 522 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Loughborough University (25 points), 2nd St Mary’s Richmond (26), 3rd Cambridge University (57)

  • 30/01/19

    Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile & 3K Open Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 30 January

    3000m – SX C LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 8:41.79) and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019

  • 26/01/19

    Southern Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 26 January at Parliament Hill Fields.

    An excellent day for the ‘The Stripes’ with DAVID STONE producing a superb race winning the Under 17 Men’s Southern Title by 2 seconds from WILL BARNICOTE of Aldershot, Farnham & District, a further 5 seconds back was KRISTIAN IMROTH taking the Bronze Medal.
    We also won 2 further Bronze Medals, firstly in the Under 15 Boys race MUKHTAR MUSA took the Bronze Medal, following his win in the Middlesex XC Championships. Also in 2019 he has shown his versatility when taking the 800m Silver Medal in the Southern Indoor Championships.
    In the Senior Women’s race NAOMI TASCHOMOWITZ took the Bronze Medal, she has an excellent record in these Championships, in the past 4 years NAOMI has been in the top 8 three times and won at Parliament Hill in 2016.
    Further outstanding performances came from our Under 17 Women with FREYA STAPLETON and LIA RADUS finished 4th and 5th respectively, and ALEXANDER LEPRETRE who finished 4th in the Senior Mens race

    Under 13 Girls – 3000m ABI JEFFREY 176th (14.44) the winner was Ruby Vinton of Ipswich Harriers (12.06), 316 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Tonbridge (31 points), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (124), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (130) 39 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys – 3000m GIANLEO STUBBS 36th (12.03), ZICO JONES 135th (13.00), JOSEPH O’HARA 272nd (14.19) the winner was Benjamin Peck of Thetford (11.04), 330 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (112 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (113), 3rd Bracknell (126) 38 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls – 4000m AIMI WEIGHTMAN 21st (17.09), JOANNE MIRANDA 27th (17.22), ELENA RONCARATI 96th (18.42), NATASHA TANNER 151st (19.29), RACHEL PEARLMAN 161st (19.40), ELEANOR RACHEL 195th (20.18), ASHA HORBACKI 211th (20.38), LUISA STAAB 240th (21.16), REBECCA JEFFERY 249th (21.31) the winner was Beatrice Wood of City of Salisbury (15.52), 291 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Chiltern Harriers (112 points), 2nd City of Norwich (122), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (133), 12th SBH (295) 34 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys – 4500m MUKHTAR MUSA won the Bronze Medal (15.17), LUCA STUBBS 23rd (15.58), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 94th (16.59), SAM TRUEMAN 118th (17.16), DYLAN MICHEL 144th (17.42), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 175th (18.10), THEO BODEN 269th (20.18) the winner was Louis Small of Ashford (14.59), 296 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (27 points), 2nd Tonbridge (84), 3rd South London Harriers (165), 5th SBH (238) 33 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – 5000m FREYA STAPLETON 4th (19.18), LIA RADUS 5th (19.35), SOPHIA STAAB 42nd (21.06), EMILY HATHAWAY 49th (21.22), MIA GROOM 53rd (21.38), NADIA POTTER 86th (22.35), JESSICA YEFET 142nd (24.17) the winner was Tia Wilson of Bedford & County (18.46), 176 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (100 points), 2nd SBH (100), 3rd South Guildford & Godalming (105) 16 teams finished 1st place was decided on the best 4th place scorer

    Under 17 Men – 6000m DAVID STONE won the Gold Medal (21.12), KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Bronze Medal (21.19), NATHAN GODDARD (2nd Claim) 28th (22.51), JUDE MIRANDA 88th (24.18), DANIEL GREENSTEIN 110th (24.50), JOE HEATHER 141st (25.30), DYLAN HEPWORTH 155th (25.48) 230 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (56 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (114), 3rd Tonbridge (120), 5th SBH (202) 22 teams finished
    Photograph of DAVID celebrating becoming Southern Champion

    Under 20 Women – 6000m GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 52nd (30.00), KAYLA MICHEL 63rd (32.30) the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (23.15), 69 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (97 points), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (132), 3rd Bracknell (138) 3 teams finished
    Under 20 Men – 8000m LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 13th (26.32), GEORGE GROOM 26th (27.13), BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 44th (27.49), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 87th (29.40) the winner was Lachlan Wellington of City of Portsmouth (25.12), 116 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Readingt (69 points), 2nd London Heathside (121), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (140) 8 teams finished

    Senior Women – 8000m NAOMI TASCIMOWOIZ won the Bronze Medal (28.08), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim B&D) 80th (32.30), ELANA DIMMER 146th (34.05) the winner was Pippa Woolven of Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (26.53), 703 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Thames Hare & Hounds (86 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (95), 3rd Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (101) 71 teams finished

    Senior Men – 15000m ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA B&D) 4th (46.24), MATTHEW GRANT 68th (50.20), GLEN WATTS 190th (53.59), KEVIN WALDEN V35 504th (60.01), ROBERT RIGBY V55 558th (61.02), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 883rd (67.21) the winner was Henry Pierce of Tonbridge (45.53), 1154 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (105 points), 2nd Tonbridge (115), 3rd Serpentine (167) 77 teams finished
    Link to Official individual results – https://results.sporthive.com/events/6493491764160327168

  • 26/01/19

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U20 & Senior 26/01 & 27/01 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 26-27 January

    60m – U20M A1.4 ROBERT THOMAS 2nd (7.45), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 7th (SB 7.56), 2.4 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 2nd (PB 7.27)
    60m – U20M B1.4 EWAN CAMPBELL 4th (PB 7.53) taking .20 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.6 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 2nd (7.36), 2.1 ROBERT finished 5th (SB 7.44) taking .01 of a second off his A1.4 time, 2.2 EWAN finished 4th (PB 7.49) taking .04 of a second off his 1.4 time, 2.3 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 5th (7.63)
    60m – U20W 1.1 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 4th (SB 7.95), CHINWE IWUNZE 5th (7.98), 1.2 DARA APOOLA 5th (8.17), 2.1 LATIFAH finished 7th (SB 7.95) equalling her 1.1 time, 2.3 DARA finished 1st (8.11)
    60m – SW 2.1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 7th (7.70), 2.7 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (SB 9.91)
    60m – SW B1.1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 5th (7.70), 1.3 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (SB 9.80) taking .11 of a second off her 2.7 time, and is ranked UK No.6 V55 in 2019
    60m – SM A1.1 JOHN OTUGADE 3rd (6.75), 1.2 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 3rd (6.77), RYAN MOSELEY V35 6th (7.20), 1.4 JIMMY THORONKA 4th (SB 7.00), DAN BRAMBLE 7th (SB 7.10), 2.1 JOHN finished 3rd (SB 6.69) taking .06 of a second off his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2019, 2.2 DOMINIC finished 1st (SB 6.69) taking .01 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2019, 2.5 JIMMY finished 2nd (7.03)
    60m – SM B1.1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 5th (7.04), LUKE SMITH U23 6th (7.07), 2.1 JORDAN finished 4th (7.02), 2.2 LUKE finished 4th (7.12), 2.3 DAN BRAMBLE 1st (SB 6.99) taking .11 of a second off his SM A1.4 time, 2.5 RYAN MOSELEY V35 7th (7.26)
    200m – U20W 5 SOPHIA OBI 2nd (SB 28.97)
    200m – SM 2 LUKE SMITH U23 1st (22.42), JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 2nd (PB 22.81)
    400m – U20M 2 MICHAEL KOBEH 3rd (53.32)
    400m – SW 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 5th (57.16)
    800m – SW 6 LISA WEBB V50 3rd (SB 2:36.60) taking 2.03 seconds off her 1 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019
    60m Hurdles – U20M 1 RALPH WILLIAMS 1st (PB 8.55), 2 RALPH finished 1st (PB 8.44) taking .10 of a second off his 1 time
    60m Hurdles – SW 1.1 GEMMA BENNETT V35 4th (SB 8.55), 1.4 CRISTINA POTTER U20 4th (PB 10.79), 2.1 GEMMA finished 3rd (SB 8.47) taking .08 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2019, 2.5 CRISTINA finished 5th (PB 10.49) taking .30 of a second off her 1.4 time
    60m Hurdles – SM 1.1 JASON NICHOLSON U23 (2nd Claim) 1st (8.08), EDSON GOMES U23 5th (PB 8.25), 2.1 JASON finished 1st (7.98), EDSON finished 4th (PB 8.21) taking .04 of a second off his 1.1 time
    High Jump – SW KARA ONUIRI U20 7th (1.55m)
    Pole Vault – SW A ZOE HOLLEY U20 3rd (PB 3.01m) adding 11cm to her 20 January height, B EMMA ANDERSSON 2nd (3.96m), ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 8th (3.51m)
    Pole Vault – U20M A TOLU AYO-OJO U20 1st (3.86m)
    Long Jump – U20M ROBERT THOMAS 5th (SB 6.12m) adding 6cm to her 2018 jump
    Long Jump – SW MARIA ONISIFOROU U23 5th (PB 5.42m) adding 6cm to her 2018 jump
    Triple Jump – U20M B JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 6th (14.13m)
    Triple Jump – U20W A JAZZ SEARS 4th (11.22m)
    Triple Jump – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 8th (PB 7.64m) adding 5cm to her 2018 jump, and is ranked UK No.2 V55 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SM B JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 14.13m) and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019

  • 19/01/19

    Lee Valley Southern U20 & Senior Indoor Championships 19/01 & 20/01 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19-20 January

    It was another excellent turnout from ‘The Stripes’ with performances to match. We ended up with 3 Southern Champions, starting with PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 who produced a sprint double, winning firstly the 60m with a new personal best (7.55) then went on to win the 200m with a season’s best (24.83). AKIN COWARD following his personal best 2 weeks ago, won the High Jump with a leap of (1.98m). Finally, NATHAN FOX had an impressive win in the Triple Jump (16.12m) exceeding his best jump of 2018.
    Our 2 Silver Medallists were PHILLIPA LOWE who ran a personal best in the 800m (2:05.19) taking 2 seconds off her 2018 time, also EMMA ANDERSSON produced a seasons best vault of (4.00m) following her Silver Medal from 2018.
    There were Bronze Medals from JESSICA HUNTER in the 60m Hurdles with a personal best (8.46m) taking .01 of a second off her 2015 time, next JAZZ SEARS U20 in her first competition as a Junior took the Bronze Medal in the Triple Jump (12.19m), finally EAVION RICHARDSON U23 repeated her Bronze Medal from 2018 with a seasons best in the Triple Jump (12.38m).

    60m – U20W Heat 3 CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (SB 8.00), Heat 5 DARA APOOLA 4th (SB 8.07)
    60m – U20M Heat 4 CEAKE MADDIX 4th (SB 7.35)
    60m – SW Heat 1 JESSICA HUNTER 4th (PB 7.82) taking .09 of a second off her 2016 time, Heat 4 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 2nd (PB 7.60) taking .04 of a second off her 6 January time, in Semi-Final 1 JESSICA finished 6th (PB 7.72) taking .10 of a second off her Heat 1 time, in Semi-Final 2 PAGE finished 3rd (7.62) in the Final PAGE won the Gold Medal (PB 7.55) taking .05 of a second off her Semi-Final time, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2019
    60m – SM Heat 3 RYAN MOSELEY V35 3rd (SB 7.11) taking .08 of a second off his 6 January time, Heat 4 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 3rd (6.99), Heat 7 OJIE EDOBURUN 1st (SB 6.74) in Semi-Final 2 OJIE finished 1st (SB 6.71) taking .03 of a second off his Heat 7 time, JORDAN finished 5th (6.95)
    200m – U20M Heat 3 PHOENIX LYON 2nd (SB 22.25), JOSH KUMAR 3rd (SB 23.46) taking .13 of a second off his 1 January time, in the Final PHOENIX finished 4th (SB 22.24) taking .01 of a second off his Heat 3 time
    200m – SW Heat 3 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 1st (SB 25.46) in Semi-Final 2 PAGE finished 1st (SB 25.17) taking .29 of a second off her Heat 3 time, in the Final PAGE won the Gold Medal (SB 24.83) taking .34 of a second off her Semi-Final time, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019
    200m – SM Heat 1 LUKE SMITH U23 2nd (SB 22.79) in Semi-Final 1 LUKE finished 4th (SB 22.34) taking .45 of a second off his Heat 1 time
    400m – U20M Heat 3 MICHAEL KOBEH 4th (SB 52.69)
    800m – U20W Heat 1 SCARLETT KENT 4th (SB 2:32.57)
    800m – U20M Heat 1 HENRY FULTON 4th (SB 2:08.03)
    800m – SW Heat 3 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (SB 2:14.87) in the Final PHILLIPA won the Silver Medal (PB 2:05.19) taking 2 seconds off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019
    60m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 JESSICA HUNTER 2nd (SB 8.56) in the Final JESSICA won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.46) taking .01 of a second off her 2015 time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2019
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI 4th (SB 1.65m)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final BEN BELLISARIO 11th (SB 1.80m)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Gold Medal (1.98m)
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final ZOE HOLLEY 7th (PB 2.90m) adding 15cm to her 2018 height
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final TOLU AYO-OJO 6th (PB 4.10m) adding 15cm to his 2018 height
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON won the Silver Medal (SB 4.00m) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 7th Equal (SB 3.60m) and is ranked 8th Equal U23 in 2019
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final BEN BELLISARIO 6th (PB 5.97m) adding 14cm to his 2018 jump
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.19m) and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U23 won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.38m) and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019, KAYANNA REID U23 4th (SB 12.37m) and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX won the Gold Medal (SB 16.12m) and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019, DANIEL LEWIS 4th (SB 15.51m) and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019

  • 12/01/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place on Saturday 12 January at Wormwood Scrubs.

    Our individual success were outstanding (includes top 10 finishers), starting with the Under 11 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER had his first win of the season, following two 2nd and a 4th place and ARTHUR PHILLIPS just behind in 6th place.
    In the Under 11 Girls race POSIA SHAW had another strong finish for 6th place.
    Our Under 15/17 Women continual to dominate their race with FREYA STAPLETON made it 4 wins out of 4 in the Under 17 race, with LIA RADUS just behind in 2nd place, GRACE INGLES finished 4th, EMILY HATHAWAY 6th and SOPHIA STAAB 7th. In the Under 15 race MAAYAN RADUS repeated her last race by finishing in 2nd place, JOANNE MIRANDA was not far behind in 3rd place and ELEANOR RONCARATI finished in 8th place. So far this season we have had a minimum of 12 girls competed and Saturday was an amazing 15 finishers.
    Our Under 15/17 Men with SAMUEL GREENSTEIN finishing 3rd Under 15 and MAHIIS HERSI finishing 10th.
    Our team positions are looking healthy with our Under 15/17 Women’s team looking unassailable with a lead of 123 points over Thames Valley Harriers.
    Under 15/17 Men’s team repeated their 4th at Uxbridge, but slipped 1 place to 5th overall.
    Under 11 Boys finished an excellent 2nd place which has moved them up from 3rd to 2nd overall. Under 11 Girls who finished 7th still managed to maintain their 3rd place overall.
    Senior Women finished in 7th place and are now 6th place overall.
    Senior Men, the turnout was depressing and we finished last in 10th place, and 8th place overall. With relegation, a possibility we are now only 145 points above 9th placed Trent Park, therefore at the final fixture at Alexandra Palace on 9 February We Need You.

    SBH Winter Cross Country Club Championship – Congratulations to the winners of the Under 11 Boys and Girls – THOMAS CADWALLADER and POSIE SHAW
    Link to all SBH Winter Cross Country Championship winners to date – XC Club Championship Winners 2018-2019 Updated 12-01-19
    The top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 5 fixtures – Women U11 1st POSIE SHAW (32 points), 2nd PHOEBE MUSIC (28), 3rd LUCY JOHNSON (25). Men U11 1st THOMAS CADWALLADER (32 points), 2nd ARTHUR PHILLIPS (22), 3rd ADAM KRZSZTON (14), the points totals have been adjusted to show the best 4 results.
    The top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 4 fixtures – Women U13 1st LAUREN MALTZ (28 points), 2nd EVIE REDPATH (24), 3rd OLIVE HARVEY-DEW (17), U15 1st JOANNE MIRANDA (28), 2nd MAAYAN RADUS (24), 3rd ELANA RONCARATI (19), U17 1st FREYA STAPLETON (32), 2nd GRACE INGLES (27), 3rd EMILY HATHAWAY (20), U20 1st KAYLA MICHEL (29), 2nd SARAH BUTLER (24), Senior 1st REBEKAH GARDINER (22), 2nd ELANA DIMMER (18), 3rd VICTORIA WALKER (14) – Men U13 1st Equal ZICO JONES and JOSEPH O’HARA (16), 3rd ANDONI AMPHLETT (12), U15 1st DYLAN MICHEL (20), 2nd Equal THEO BODEN and SAM TRUEMAN (15), U17 1st JUDE MIRANDA (32), 2nd Equal DYLAN HEPWORTH and JOE HEATHER (25), U20 1st BEN WINFIELD (22), 2nd OLIVER GREENSTEIN (14), 3rd Equal GEORGE GROOM and JEREMY DEMPSEY (8), Senior 1st THOMAS BUTLER (46), 2nd MATT GRANT (22), 3rd MARK PEARCE (12), V40-49 1st Equal ORLANDO EDWARDS, KARL BULMAN, JAMES TRAPMORE and KEVIN WALDEN (8), V50-59 1st PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM (27), 2nd DAVID GREENSTEIN (22), 3rd RAY POWELL (17), V60-69 1st JOHN KELLY (24), 2nd RUSSELL DEVITT (15).
    Link to the current SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables – Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 With Met League ResultsMens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 With Met League Results

    The following have now completed consecutive Start Fitness Metropolitan League races as of the 12 January 2019 – PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (14), BEN KELLY U17 (11), THOMAS CADWALLADER U11, JOE HEATHER U17, DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 and REBECCA JEFFERY U17 (9), GRACE INGLES U17 (8), PHOEBE MUSIC U11 (5), EMILY HATHAWAY U17, LAUREN MALTZ U13, KAYLA MICHEL U20, JOANNA MIRANDA U15, JUDE MIRANDA U17, PHOEBE MUSIC U11, POSIE SHAW U11 and FREYA STAPLETON U17 (4), REBEKAH GARDINER SW, DAVID GREENSTEIN V40, ASHA HORBACKI U15 and MAAYAN RADUS U15 (3)

    Under 11 Boys (1500m) – THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (5.46), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 6th (1st U9 6.11), LUCAS MALTZ 26th (6.58), AMARION WALLACE 28th (6.59) 55 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (167 points), 2nd SBH (158), 3rd London Heathside (141), 15 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (496 points), 2nd SBH (414 points), 3rd Hillingdon (400)
    Under 11 Girl (1500m) – POSIE SHAW 8th (1st U9 6.27), PHOEBE MUSIC 19th (6.57), LUCY JOHNSON 24th (7.05), TALYA FREEDMAN 59th (8.35), the winner was Isobelle Kyson of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (6.04), 64 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (198 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (164), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (153), 7th SBH (124), 18 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (627 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (557), 3rd SBH (437)
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – JOSEPH O’HARA 37th (13.55), OSCAR RONCARATI 39th (14.01), the winner was Jimmy Geller of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.43), 62 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (218 points), 2nd London Heathside (189), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (161), 11th SBH (48), 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (820 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (629), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (558), 9th SBH (358)
    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 23rd (14.36), LAUREN MALTZ 33rd (14.59), the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (12.35), 56 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (195), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (157 points), 3rd Cookham (143), 11th SBH (52) 17 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (668 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (497), 3rd Barnet & District (468), 9th SBH “A” (283), 21st SBH “B” (11)
    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (4000m) – JUDE MIRANDA U17 11th (11th U17 14.07), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 17th (3rd U15 14.33), JOE HEATHER U17 22nd (15th U17 14.43), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 25th (18th U17 14.47), MAHIIS HERSI U15 29th (10th U15 14.57), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 42nd (25th U17 15.31), DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 43rd (26th U17 15.35), LEO RONCARATI U15 44th (18th U15 15.36), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 64th (31st U17 16.46), BEN KELLY U17 69th (32nd U17 17.09), the Under 15 winner was Seweryn Czapka of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (14.13) and the Under 17 winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (13.09), 60 Under 15 runners and 36 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (340 points), 2nd London Heathside (319), 3rd Herts Phoenix (318), 4th SBH “A” (312), 9th SBH “B” (230), 21st SBH “C” (72), 36 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (1360 points), 2nd London Heathside (1283), 3rd Hillingdon (1273), 5th SBH “A” (1217), 12th SBH “B” (728), 25th SBH “C” (172)
    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (4000m) – FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (1st U17 15.11), LIA RADUS U17 2nd (2nd U17 15.17), MAAYAN RADUS U15 4th (2nd U1515.44), GRACE INGLES U17 6th (4th U17 16.06), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 7th (3rd U15 16.10), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 10th (6th U17 16.26), SOPHIA STAAB U17 12th (7th U17 16.34), ELENA RONCARATI U15 15th (8th U15 17.08), NADIA POTTER U17 21st (11th U17 17.23), NATASHA TANNER U15 25th (13th U15 17.45), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 28th (14th U15 17.53), JESSICA YEFET U17 35th (16th U17 18.10), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 41st (23rd U15 18.59), ASHA HORBACKI U15 43rd (25th U15 19.09), SARA ROURKE U17 48th (21st U17 20.25), SARON RICHARDSON U15 59th (33rd U15 21.26), the Under 15 winner was Jasmine Palmer of Thames Valley Harriers (15.43), 34 Under 15 runners and 27 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH “A” (227 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (197), 3rd SBH “B” (196), 5th SBH “C” (138) 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st SBH “A” (889 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (766), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (651), 4th SBH “B” (636), 8th SBH “C” (330)
    Senior Men (8000m) – THOMAS BUTLER U23 14th (26.48), MATTHEW GRANT 31st (27.44), RICHARD GOODMAN 38th (28.09), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 151st (30.44), ROBERT RIGBY V55 199th (2nd V55 31.44), KARL BULMAN V45 282nd (33.29), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 390th (36.16), JOHN KELLY V65 504th (41.14), PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 507th (41.46), RAY POWELL V55 529th (44.52), the winner was Roger Poolman of Highgate Harriers (25.42), 481 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1096 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (958), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (912), 10th SBH (356) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (4490 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (3615), 3rd London Heathside (3225), 8th SBH (1852). Team Result – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (383 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers “B” (369), 3rd Serpentine “C” (369), 7th SBH (314) 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (1183 points), 2nd Hillingdon “B” (1077), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (899), 7th SBH (788)
    Senior Women (6000m) – REBEKAH GARDINER 29th (25.02), ELANA DIMMER 56th (25.56), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 57th (26.05), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 61st (1st V50 26.15), SARAH BUTLER U20 80th (2nd U20 26.59), KAYLA MICHEL U20 148th (29.39) the winner was Revee Walcott-Nolan of Newham & Essex Beagles (22.23), 293 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (398 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (367), 3rd Highgate Harriers “B” (361), 7th SBH (268) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (1256), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1212), 3rd London Heathside “C” (1094), 6th SBH (1014)
    Howard Williams Trophy – Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points 5 wins), 2nd London Heathside (44 points 2 wins), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44 points 1 win), 11th SBH (28) – Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (104 points), 2nd SBH (87), 3rd Hillingdon (83)

  • 12/01/19

    Lee Valley Southern U13, U15 7 U17 Indoor Championships 12/01 & 13/01 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    SOUTHERN U13/U15/U17 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Which took place at Lee Valley on 12-13 January

    I have updated last weeks results with and Personal and Season’s best. Also the SEAA results had some of our athletes missing which are now include below plus the odd result has bee adjusted.
    They also showed ZICO JONES Under 13 Boys 800m race as a Heat, this in fact was a straight final, therefore I send belated congratulations to ZICO who was our 3rd Southern Champion.
    The remaining 2 Southern Champions were – TARIQ WILD winning the Under 17 Men’s 60m and AMELIA DALEY winning the Under 17 Women’s Triple Jump. There were Silver Medals from ZICO JONES U13B 60m and MIKHTAR MUSA U17M 800m, also Bronze Medals from NICHOLAS SHAW U17M 60m, TARIQ WILD U17M 200m and MARLI JESSOP U17W 60m Hurdles.

    60m – U13B Heat 1 ZICO JONES 1st (PB 8.23) taking .52 of a second off his 2018 time, EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (SB 8.39), Heat 2 OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 8.40) taking .33 of a second off his 2018 time, in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (PB 8.06) taking .17 of a second off his Heat 1 time, EBUKA finished 4th (8.28) taking .09 of a second off his 2018 time, OBINNA finished 6th (8.59)
    60m – U15G Heat 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (8.19), Heat 5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (PB 8.11) taking .14 of a second off her 2018 time, Heat 6 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (SB 8.85) taking .20 of a second off her 6 January time, in Semi-Final 1 TOSIN finished 4th (8.17), Semi-Final 2 NIA finished 4th (8.17) in the Final TOSIN finished 7th (8.18)
    60m – U15B Heat 1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (PB 7.74) taking .22 of a second off his 2018 time, Heat 4 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.60) in Semi-Final 1 MALACHI finished 4th (7.58), Semi-Final 2 BRADLEY finished 7th (7.81)
    60m – U17W Heat 4 ESTHER FATUADE 1st (PB 7.92) taking .12 of a second off her 2018 time, 5 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 3rd (8.12) in Semi-Final 2 ESTHER finished 2nd (7.85) taking .07 of a second off her Heat 4 time, in the Final ESTHER finished 4th (7.83) taking .02 of a second off her Semi-Final time
    60m – U17M Heat 1 TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 7.06), Heat 3 ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (7.28), NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (PB 7.38) taking .10 of a second off his 2018 time, Heat 4 ROHAN BAGAI 4th (SB 7.52), Heat 6 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (7.21) in Semi-Final 1 TARIQ finished 1st (7.07), NICHOLAS finished 3rd (7.16), ANDREW finished 5th (SB 7.24) equalling his 1 January time, in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (PB 6.97) equalling his 2018 time, NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.12) taking .04 of a second off his 5 January time
    200m – U15G Heat 1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 27.27) taking .15 of a second off her 2018 time, Heat 2 AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (SB 29.43), Heat 5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 26.68), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 29.55) taking .75 of a second off her 6 January time, in Semi-Final 2 TOSIN finished 2nd (PB 26.70) taking .57 of a second off her Heat 1 time, NIAH finished 3rd (26.77) in the Final NIAH finished 4th (26.75), TOSIN finished 5th (26.75)
    200m – U15B Heat 1 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE (DQ), Heat 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (PB 25.83), Heat 4 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 25.63) in Semi-Final 1 BRADLEY finished 3rd (25.86), Semi-Final 2 MALACHI finished 6th (TBC) in the Final BRADLEY finished 6th (27.01)
    200m – U17W Heat 1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 3rd (SB 26.82), 5 YASMIN PALMER 2nd (SB 27.28), 6 VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (SB 27.13) in Semi-Final 1 VANESSA finished 4th (SB 26.91) taking .22 of a second off her Heat 6 time, in Semi-Final 2 ALEXIA finished 4th (27.) Semi-Final 3 YASMIN finished 4th (SB 27.11) taking .17 of a second off her Heat 5 time
    200m – U17M Heat 2 TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 23.46), Heat 4 NICHOLAS SAVVA 3rd (SB 23.90), JUBRIL ADENIJI 4th (SB 24.21), Heat 7 ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (SB 23.54) taking .48 of a second off his 1 January time, ROHAN BAGAI 5th (SB 24.89) in Semi-Final 2 ANDREW finished 3rd (SB 23.20) taking .34 of a second off his Heat 7 time,, Semi-Final 3 TARIQ finished 2nd (SB 22.98) taking .48 of a second off his Heat 2 time, NICHOLAS finished 6th (24.17) in the Final TARIQ won the Bronze Medal (22.38) taking .60 of a second off his Semi-Final time
    300m – U15G Heat 2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (PB 47.65) taking .80 of a second off her 2018 time
    800m – U13B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (2:28.29)
    800m – U17M Heat 2 MUKHTAR MUSA 1st (2:03.04) in the Final MUKHTAR won the Silver Medal (PB 2:00.17) taking 1.96 seconds off his 1 January time
    60m Hurdles – U15B Heat 2 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (PB 10.47) taking .60 of a second off his 2018 time
    60m Hurdles – U17W Heat1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (8.83) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 1st (PB 8.77) taking .01 of a second off her 5 January time, in the Final MARLI won the Bronze Medal (8.75) taking .02 of a second off her Semi-Final time
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 8th (SB1.55m)
    High Jump – U17M Straight Final KIMANI JACK 9th Equal (1.75m)
    Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final JONATHAN COHEN 6th (PB 3.70m) adding 5cm to his 2018 height
    Long Jump – U17W Straight Final LUCY WOODWOOD 6th (SB 5.17m), AMELIA DALEY 8th (5.04m), EVELYNE FONTEYNE 21st (SB 4.48m)
    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final AMELIA DALEY won the Gold Medal (SB 11.60m) adding 20cm to her 5 January jump
    Shot 3kg – U17W Straight Final ALEXIA SAUNDERS 8th (PB 9.80m) adding 66cm to her 2018 put, LUCY WOODWOOD 9th (SB 9.24m)

  • 06/01/19

    Hertfordshire Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at St Albans on 6 January

    We repeated our successes from last year’s Championships coming away with four County Champions, THOMAS CADWALLADER, FREYA STAPLETON, KRISTIAN IMROTH and GEORGE GROOM. We also won five Silver Medals from GIANLEO STUBBS, GRACE INGLES, GABRIELLA KYRIACOU, BEN WINFIELD and THOMAS KEARNS. Finally LUCA STUBBS won a Bronze Medal.
    Our teams were equally outstanding winning 3 titles from our Under 17 Women and Under 20 Men and Women, our Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Men took the Team Bronze Medals.

    Under 11 Girls – (1500m) The winner was Georgie Featherstone of Herts Phoenix (6.00), 32 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Watford Harriers “A” (9 points), 2nd Watford Harriers “B” (21), 3rd Herts Phoenix (28)
    Under 11 Boys – (1500m) THOMAS CADWALLADER won the Gold Medal (5.14) 56 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Watford Harriers (25 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (43), 3rd Aldwickbury School (55)
    Under 13 Girls – (3000m) The winner was Phoebe Gill of St Albans Striders (10.47), 27 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (12 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (33), 3rd Barnet & District (36)
    Under 13 Boys – (3000m) GIANLEO STUBBS won the Silver Medal (10.30), JOSEPH O’HARA 32nd (12.07), TOBY EDWARDS 47th (13.56) the winner was Alexander McDonald of St Albans Striders (10.26), 54 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (8 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (33), 3rd St Albans Striders “B” (34), 9th SBH (81)
    Under 15 Girls – (4500m) ELINA RONCARATI 4th (19.04), AIMI WEIGHTMAN 5th (19.10), ELEANOR RACHEL 17th (22.48) the winner was Lily Tse of St Albans Striders (17.52), 18 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (6 points), 2nd St Albans Striders “B” (24), 3rd SBH (26)
    Under 15 Boys – (4500m) LUCA STUBBS won the Bronze Medal (16.36), SAM TRUEMAN 11th (17.31) the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (16.13), 20 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring “A” (8 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (25), 3rd Dacorum & Tring “B” (32)
    Under 17 Women – (6000m) FREYA STAPLETON won the Gold Medal (23.33), GRACE INGLES won the Silver Medal (25.18), MIA GROOM 5th (26.15), LUCY TAYLOR 6th (26.19) 15 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (8 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (18), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (35)
    Photograph of the winning team FREYA, GRACE and MIA

    Under 17 Men – (6000m) KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (20.34), DYLAN HEPWORTH 14th (25.40), BEN KELLY 16th (27.43) 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (21 points), 2nd Watford Harriers (31), 3rd SBH (31)
    Under 20 Women – (6000m) GABRIELLA KYRIACOU won the Silver Medal (26.44), SARAH BUTLER 5th (27.39), LILY RACHEL 12th (32.24), the winner was Lottie Rowedder of Herts Phoenix (24.18) 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (19 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (25)
    Under 20 Men – (8000m) GEORGE GROOM won the Gold Medal (26.06), BEN WINFIELD won the Silver Medal (26.23), SAM WIGINNS 4th (27.27), HENRY FULTON 7th (30.16), JOSHUA EDWARDS 12th (33.33) 12 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (7 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (17)
    Senior Women – (8000m) REBEKAH GARDINER 12th (32.18) the winner was Stacey Ward of Herne Hill Harriers (28.08) 88 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Barnet & District (43 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (48), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (87)
    Senior Men – (12000m) THOMAS KEARNS won the Silver Medal (39.23) the winner was Paul Adams of St Albans Striders (39.10), 150 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Watford Joggers (103 points), 2nd North Herts (105), 3rd Barnet & District (124)
    Official Results – Under 11 Girls Under 11 Boys Under 13 Girls Under 13 Boys Under 15 Girls Under 15 Boys Under 17 Women Under 17 Men Under 20 Women Under 20 Men Senior Women Senior Men

  • 06/01/19

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U13 & U15 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 5-6 January

    60m – U15G 1.2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 8.19) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 9.05), 1.7 HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 9.20) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.8 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 5th (PB 9.76) taking .05 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.10 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 9.32), 2.2 TOSIN finished 1st (PB 8.14) taking .05 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.8 LOLA finished 2nd (9.07)
    60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 7.55)
    60m – U17W 1.2 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 8.02) taking .06 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.3 AMELIA DALEY 2nd (PB 8.13) taking .03 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.7 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (SB 8.89), 1.8 ISOBEL PARKER 2nd (PB 8.86), 2.1 CHIYENNE finished 6th (8.08)
    60m – U17M 1.1 REMI JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 7.12) taking .06 of a second off his 2018 time, NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (PB 7.17) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.4 YUMA HAMANO 6th (PB 7.73) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 REMI finished 2nd (PB 7.06) taking .06 of a second off his 1.1 time, NICHOLAS finished 4th (PB 7.16) taking .01 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.4 YUMA finished 3rd (PB 7.66) taking .07 of a second off his 1.4 time
    200m – U15G 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (SB 27.66), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (SB 30.30), 8 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 31.80)
    200m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 2nd (SB 27.55)
    200m – U17M 2 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (SB 23.44), 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (SB 24.15)
    300m – U15G 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (SB 49.56)
    300m – U17W 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (SB 43.07), 4 AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (SB 45.19), 6 ISOBEL PARKER 5th (SB 47.61)
    800m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 1st (SB 2:27.08)
    60m Hurdles – U17W 1.1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 8.78) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.1 MARLI JESSOP finished 2nd (8.86)
    Pole Vault – U17X A JONATHAN COHEN 5th (SB 3.60m)
    High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (SB 1.55m)
    High Jump – U17M KIMANI JACK 1st (SB 1.81m)
    Long Jump – U17W B AMELIA DALEY 3rd (SB 5.29m)
    Triple Jump – U17W AMELIA DALEY 1st (SB 11.40m)
    Triple Jump – U17M DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 4th (SB 12.52m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI 8th (SB 8.05m), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 10th (PB 6.96m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M SEBASTIAN CORBO 3rd (SB 10.83m)

  • 05/01/19

    Middlesex Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Greenford on 5 January

    One of the best championships for the club in the past few years, with two County Champions. Firstly MUKHTAR MUSA won the under 15 Boys title in what was a close finish with the second and third finisher only 3 seconds behind MUKHTAR and the next 3 places a further 4 seconds adrift. In the Senior Men’s race PHILLIP CROUT following his 4th place last year managed to hold off ALEXANDER LEPRETRE taking the title by 2 seconds.
    Our teams were equally successful with our Under 17 Men and Women winning their respective Team Titles, and the Under 15 Girls took the Team Bronze Medals. Also LIA RADUS won a Silver Medal and MAAYAN RADUS and DAVID STONE won a Bronze Medal.

    Under 11 Girls – (1500m) POSIE SHAW 5th (7.45), PHOEBE MUSIC 7th (8.02), LUCY JOHNSON 15th (8.47) the winner was Molly McCormack of Thames Valley Harriers (7.34), 25 runners finished.
    Under 11 Boys – (1500m) ARTHUR PHILLIPS 5th (7.12), ADAM KRZYSZTON 8th (7.21), AMARION WALLACE 31st (8.12) the winner was Victor Redondo (Unattached) (7.08), 37 runners finished.
    Under 13 Girls – (3000m) LAUREN MALTZ 29th (13.54), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 36th (14.32), LUCY MARCUS 42nd (15.29) the winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (11.33), 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Hillingdon (23 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (29), 3rd Highgate Harriers (34), 10th SBH (107)
    Under 13 Boys – (3000m) ANDONI AMPHLETT 35th (13.10), ISAIAH OCHEJA 38th (13.46) the winner was Harry Glyn of Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC (10.41), 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (25), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (31)
    Under 15 Girls – (4000m) MAAYAN RADUS won the Bronze Medal (15.13), JOANNE MIRANDA 10th (16.23), RACHEL PEARLMAN 28th (17.49), ASHA HORBACKI 35th (18.39) the winner was Lara Mannes of Blackheath & Bromley (15.04), 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC (24 points), 2nd London Heathside (32), 3rd SBH (41)
    Under 15 Boys – (4000m) MUKHTAR MUSA won the Gold Medal (15.13), ASHWIN FOWKEs-GAJAN 21st (15.47), THEO BODEN 43rd (17.25) 53 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (19 points), 2nd Hillingdon (29), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (37),
    7th SBH (65)
    Under 17 Women – (5000m) LIA RADUS won the Silver Medal (23.06), EMILY HATHAWAY 6th (24.26), NADIA POTTER 13th (26.25), JESSICA YEFET 19th (27.43) the winner was Yasmin Marghini of Herne Hill Harriers (22.34), 23 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (21 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (22), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (27)
    Under 17 Men – (5000m) DAVID STONE won the Bronze Medal (19.50), JUDE MIRANDA 8th (21.01), LAURANCE EDWARDS 9th (21.03), JOE HEATHER 22nd (23.04), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 24th (23.17) the winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (18.50), 31 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (20 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (21), 3rd London Heathside (38)
    Under 20 Women – (5000m) The winner was Freya Thomson of Ranalagh (22.50), 10 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ranalagh (12)
    Under 20 Men – (8000m) The winner was Jem O’Flaherty of London Heathside (19.10), 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (6 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (23)
    Senior Women – (8000m) ELANA DIMMER 21st (33.59) the winner was Rebecca Piggott of London Heathside (30.18), 107 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (58), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (78)
    Senior Men – (12000m) PHILLIP CROUT won the Gold Medal (38.18), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) won the Silver Medal (38.20), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 4th (39.08), MATTHEW GRANT 19th (41.03), ROBERT RIGBY V50 77th (47.39) 175 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (94 points), 2nd Serpentine (119), 3rd Highgate Harriers (169)
    Official Results – Under 11 Girls Under 11 Boys Under 13 Girls Under 13 Boys Under 15 Girls Under 15 Boys Under 17-20 Women Under 17 Men Under 20 Men Senior Women Senior Men

  • 05/01/19

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games Inc U15 B&G 60m Hurdles – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 5-6 January

    60m – U15G 1.2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 8.19) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 9.05), 1.7 HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 9.20) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.8 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 5th (PB 9.76) taking .05 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.10 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 9.32), 2.2 TOSIN finished 1st (PB 8.14) taking .05 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.8 LOLA finished 2nd (9.07)
    60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 7.55)
    60m – U17W 1.2 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 8.02) taking .06 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.3 AMELIA DALEY 2nd (PB 8.13) taking .03 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.7 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (SB 8.89), 1.8 ISOBEL PARKER 2nd (PB 8.86), 2.1 CHIYENNE finished 6th (8.08)
    60m – U17M 1.1 REMI JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 7.12) taking .06 of a second off his 2018 time, NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (PB 7.17) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.4 YUMA HAMANO 6th (PB 7.73) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 REMI finished 2nd (PB 7.06) taking .06 of a second off his 1.1 time, NICHOLAS finished 4th (PB 7.16) taking .01 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.4 YUMA finished 3rd (PB 7.66) taking .07 of a second off his 1.4 time
    200m – U15G 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (SB 27.66), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (SB 30.30), 8 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 31.80)
    200m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 2nd (SB 27.55)
    200m – U17M 2 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (SB 23.44), 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (SB 24.15)
    300m – U15G 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (SB 49.56)
    300m – U17W 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (SB 43.07), 4 AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (SB 45.19), 6 ISOBEL PARKER 5th (SB 47.61)
    800m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 1st (SB 2:27.08)
    60m Hurdles – U17W 1.1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 8.78) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.1 MARLI JESSOP finished 2nd (8.86)
    Pole Vault – U17X A JONATHAN COHEN 5th (SB 3.60m)
    High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (SB 1.55m)
    High Jump – U17M KIMANI JACK 1st (SB 1.81m)
    Long Jump – U17W B AMELIA DALEY 3rd (SB 5.29m)
    Triple Jump – U17W AMELIA DALEY 1st (SB 11.40m)
    Triple Jump – U17M DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 4th (SB 12.52m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI 8th (SB 8.05m), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 10th (PB 6.96m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M SEBASTIAN CORBO 3rd (SB 10.83m)

  • 01/01/19

    Lee Valley Indoor New Year Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 1 January

    60m – SM 1.3 NICHOLAS SHAW U17 4th (SB 7.22), ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 5th (SB 7.24), 1.6 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 45h (SB 7.58), 2.3 NICHOLAS SHAW finished 4th (SB 7.20) taking .02 of a second off his 1.3 time, ANDREW finished 6th (7.33), 2.6 NICHOLAS SAVVA finished 2nd (SB 7.54) taking .04 of a second off his 1.6 time
    60m – SW 1.1 CHINWE IWUNZE U20 5th (7.92), 2.1 CHINWE finished 6th (7.98)
    200m – U15G 2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 3rd (SB 29.86)
    200m – SM 2 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 3rd (SB 23.59), ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 4th (SB 24.02)
    300m – SW 4 COLETTE HURLEY V55 6th (SB 52.82)
    400m – SM 3 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 3rd (SB 51.98), 4 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 5th (PB 57.32)
    400m – SW 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 56.84), SCARLETT KENT U20 6th (PB 61.94) taking .36 of a second off her 2017 time
    800m – SX 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 3rd (SB 2:01.30), MUKHTAR MUSA U17 4th (PB 2:02.13) taking 2.85 seconds off his 2017 time, SX 7 LISA WEBB V50 2nd (SB 2:38.63)

  • 26/12/18

    Boxing Day – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    On behalf of the club we wish you all a Healthy, Happy and Succesful 2019, we finished last year with our BOXING DAY RACES which took place at Allianz Park. With many thanks to the helpers and officials, also to BRYAN and JOYCE SMITH MBE for organising this outstanding annual event which included a raffle and refreshments.

    Results 2 Laps – BEN WINFIELD U20 1st (9:15.0), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 2nd (9:57.1), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 3rd (10:24.7), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 4th (10:33.2), LEO RONCARATI U15 5th (10:47.1), SOPHIA STAAB U17 6th (11:18.7), MAX WINFIELD U15 7th (11:26.5), JOEL PHILLIPS VM 8th (11:54.2), SEBASTIAN CORBO U17 9th (11:55.8), DAVID GREENSTEIN VM 10th (11:56.8), ELENA RONCARATI U15 11th (12:03.5), PAOLO RONCARATI VM 12th (12:06.3), NATASHA TANNER U15 13th (12:15.9), JO WINFIELD VW 14th (12:19.2), DANIEL RACHEL VM 15th (12:21.8), JEREMY SOTHCOTT VM 16th (12:47.4), ROB RONCARATI VM 17th (13:01.7), LILY RACHEL U17 18th (13:27.3), MOLLY HOPPING U20 19th (13:37.2), ELEANOR RACHEL U17 20th (13:37.9), TY HOLDEN VM 21st (13:39.1), ELLIE HOPPING U23 22nd (13:47.9), LOUISA STAAB U15 23rd (14:04.3), BETH KETTNER VW 24th (14:39.3), BECKY TANNER VW 25th (14:56.5), MICHELLE KETTNER VW 26th (14:57.8), RAY POWELL VM 27th (15:12.8), ARCHIE HOPPING U15 28th (15:39.0), CAROLINE RONCARATI VW 29th (15:40.3), DANIEL WADE VM 30th (15:41.6), RUTH BOARDMAN VW 31st (15:43.0), SARAH ROURKE U17 32nd (15:44.3), DOUG HOPPING VM 33rd (16:33.6), JANE HOPPING VW 34th (18:07.9), ANDREAS STAAB VM 35th (18:09.8), MICHELA STAAB VW 36th (18:42.8), ANDREW ALCOCK 37th (18:43.3), KATIE ALCOCK 38th (20:16.3), SARAH ALCOCK 39th (20:16.5)

    Results 1 Lap – ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 1st (5:57.2), DILLON WINFIELD U11 2nd (5:59.8), HELEN ALCOCK U11 3rd (9:29.5), HANNAH PHILLIPS U11 4th (9:56.8), GEORGIA ROSLEI U11 5th (9:58.6), EMMA RONCARATI VW 6th (10:48.3), JANET MONTGOMERY VW 7th (11:21.6)

  • 15/12/18

    Lee Valley Southern Indoor Combined Events Championships 15/12 & 16/12 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 15 December.

    Congratulations to LUCY WOODWARD competing for the first time in the Under 17 age-group, LUCY won an excellent Heptathlon Silver Medal with a points total of 3282. In the Under 20 Men’s Pentathlon BEN BELLISARIO competing in this event for the first time, recorded a respectable 3280 points for 9th place in the Under 20 Men’s, JAMES DAVIS after competing 3 events was unable to start the 60m Hurdles.

    Pentathlon – U17W LUCY WOODWARD won the Silver Medal (PB 3282 points) – 60m Hurdles (PB 9.51), High Jump (PB 1.51m) adding 1cm to her 12 May height, Shot 3kg (PB 10.33m) adding 4cm to her 23 June put, Long Jump (5.22m), 800m (PB 2:31.63) taking 1.27 seconds off her 2017 time
    Heptathlon – U20M BEN BELLISARIO finished 9th (PB 3280 points) – 60m (PB 7.78) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, Long Jump (PB 5.83m) adding 32cm to his 2017 jump, Shot 6kg (PB 7.66m), High Jump (1.75m), 60m Hurdles (PB 10.15) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, Pole Vault (PB 2.15m) adding 45cm to his 2016 height, 1000m (PB 3:18.80). JAMES DAVIS (DNF) – 60m (SB 8.16), taking .13 of a second off his 14 November time, Long Jump (4.75m), Shot 6kg (8.91m), High Jump (SB 1.63m) equalling his 23 June height, 60m Hurdles (DNS)

  • 09/12/18

    European Championships – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 08/12/18

    Southern Inter County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Horspath, Oxford on Saturday 8 December
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – GIANLEO STUBBS 40th (11.47), ARCHIE NASH 72nd (12.09), ZICO JONES (Middlesex) 74th (12.10) the winner was Isaac Morris of Cambridgeshire (10.57), 116 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (48 points), 2nd Essex (49), 3rd Kent (61), 8th Hertfordshire (145), 12th Middlesex (203), 20 teams finished.
    Under 15 Girls (4000m) – AIMI WEIGHTMAN 18th (16.01), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 46th (16.29) the winner was Bethany Cook of Sussex (14.54), 111 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Essex (34 points), 2nd Surrey (41), 3rd Hampshire (56), 6th Hertfordshire (107), 11th Middlesex (170), 20 teams finished.
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – LUCA STUBBS 23rd (14.17), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Middlesex) 63rd (14.53) the winner was Louis Small of Kent (13.27), 107 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (18 points), 2nd Surrey (40), 3rd Hampshire (42), 7th Hertfordshire (137), 9th Middlesex (160), 21 teams finished.
    Under 17 Women (5000m) – FREYA STAPLETON 7th (18.31), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 28th (19.26) the winner was Tia Wilson of Bedfordshire (17.38), 98 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Middlesex (42 points), 2nd Surrey (53), 3rd Sussex (76), 8th Hertfordshire (138), 18 teams finished.
    Under 17 Men (5000m) – JUDE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 48th (16.45) the winner was Mohammed Ali of Middlesex (15.22), 102 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (18 points), 2nd Surrey (61), 3rd Kent “B” (72), 4th Middlesex (81), 10th Hertfordshire (138), 18 teams finished.
    U20/Senior Women (6000m) – RHIANNON DUNLOP (Hampshire HCA) 9th (23.29), REBEKAH GARDINER 61st (26.03) the winner was Hannah Viner of Middlesex (22.27), 71 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (33 points), 2nd Middlesex (40), 3rd Hampshire (56), 10th Hertfordshire (211), 11 teams finished.

  • 08/12/18

    Southern Masters Championships – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 02/12/18

    Lee Valley Indoor Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 2 December At Lee Valley

    60m – U15B 1.2 OSCAR LAURENS 6th (PB 8.16), 1.5 OSCAR finished 7th (8.95), 1.6 AMITAI HIRSCH U13 4th (PB 9.46), 1.7 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.71), 1.8 CHARLIE MARINKER 7th (PB 9.64)
    60m – U15B 2.1 MALACHI finished 2nd (PB 7.53) taking .18 of a second off his 1.7 time, 2.3 OSCAR finished 7th (8.20), 2.7 OLIVER LAURENS finished 5th (9.01), 2.8 AMITAI finished 3rd (PB 9.44) taking .02 of a second off his 1.6 time, CHARLIE finished 6th (9.96)
    60m – U15G 1.4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (PB 8.84) taking .12 of a second off her 25 March time, 1.5 KAREN APOLOT 7th (PB 9.24)
    60m – U15G 2.5 LOLA finished 6th (8.88), 2.7 KAREN finished 6th (9.38)
    60m – SM 1.1 NICHOLAS SHAW U17 6th (7.34) a certain Dwayne Chambers won the race, 1.3 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 2nd (PB 7.31) taking .04 of a second off his 2017 time, CHIMA ONUORA U17 5th (PB 7.37) taking .02 of a second off his 18 March time, 1.4 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 5th (7.55), 1.5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 5th (7.65)
    60m – SM 2.2 NICHOLAS SHAW finished 2nd (7.21), ANDREW finished 3rd (PB 7.25) taking .06 of a second off his 1.3 time, CHIMA finished 6th (7.38), 2.5 NICHOLAS SAVVA finished 2nd (7.48), 2.6 MITTIO finished 3rd (PB 7.56) taking .02 of a second 2017 time
    60m – SW 1.1 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN U20 1st (7.88), DARA APOOLA U20 3rd (8.07), 2.2 EMILY RODRIGUEZ U17 4th (8.18)
    60m – SW 2.1 LATIFAH finished 1st (7.90), DARA finished 6th (8.09), 2.2 EMILY finished 3rd (8.15)
    300m – U15G 1.4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (PB 48.45)
    300m – SM 3 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 1st (PB 38.02) taking .44 of a second off his 2017 time
    300m – SW 1 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 5th (44.62), 8 COLETTE HURLEY V55 5th (SB 53.46)
    600m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 3rd (PB 1:42.09) taking 9.61 seconds off his 2017 time
    600m – SM 1 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 6th (SB 1:27.05)
    600m – SW 1 SCARLETT KENT U20 2nd (PB 1:39.83) taking .61 of a second off her 2017 time, EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 7th (PB 1:49.95)
    60m Hurdles – U15B 1.2 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 5th (PB 11.07), 2.2 DIKE finished 4th (11.53)
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.2 KAREN APOLOT 5th (12.22), 2.3 KAREN finished 5th (PB 11.92) taking .30 of a second off her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U17W 2.2 SARAH KUTI 3rd (PB 10.36)
    60m Hurdles – U20M 1 TED PARKER 3rd (PB 9.33), 2 TED finished 4th (PB 9.26) taking .07 of a second off his 1 time
    High Jump – SX A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE U15 7th Equal (1.30m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 1st (PB 1.85m) adding 5cm to his 9 September height, EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 5th Equal (PB 1.60m) equalling her 5 August height, REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 7th Equal (1.55m)

  • 01/12/18

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of five takes place this Saturday 1 December, course is at Hillingdon Sports Centre, Hillingdon House Farm, Park Road, Uxbridge (Satnav UB10 0RQ).
    The season commenced with 46 humbugs at Claybury, then at Welwyn we exceeded that total with 53, Uxbridge we were just below Welwyn with 52.

    Our individual success was outstanding (includes top 10 finishers), starting with the Under 11 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER with his best finish of the season in 2nd place and recent new member ARTHUR PHILLIPS just behind in 6th place. In the Under 15 Boys race MUKHTAR MUSA U15 had an impressive debut and just held on to win by 1 second, and in the Under 17 Men’s race JUDE MIRANDA finishing in 8th place. Our Under 15/17 Women continual to dominate their race with FREYA STAPLETON made it 3 wins out of 3 in the Under 17 race, GRACE INGLES finished 3rd with LIA RADUS 7th and EMILY HATHAWAY 8th. In the Under 15 race MAAYAN RADUS finished a place higher than last time in 2nd place.

    In the Senior Mensrace THOMAS BUTLER produced his best run of the season finishing in 4th place,

    Our team positions are looking healthy with our Under 15/17 Womens team repeating their successes of Claybury and Welwyn where their lead was 75 points over TVH, they now have extended their lead to 93 points. The Under 11 Boys maintained their 3rd place after Welwyn, our Under 11 Girls also managed to maintain their 3rd place overall.

    SBH Winter Cross Country Club Championship Congratulations to the  first winners of the season, Under 11 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER, Under 20 Men GEORGE GROOM, 5 Miles Senior Men THOMAS BUTLER and  Masters Men 40+ JAMES TRAPMORE 

    Current leaders in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 3 fixtures – Women U11 Posie Shaw (24 points), U13 Evie Redpath (24), U15 Joanne Miranda (21), U17 Freya Stapleton (24), U20 Kayla Michel (22), Senior Victoria Walker and Rebekah Gardiner (14). Men U11 Thomas Cadwallader (24 points), U13 Zico Jones (16), U15 Dylan Michel (20), U17 Jude Miranda (24), U20 Ben Winfield (22, Senior Thomas Butler (34), V40-49 Orlando Edwards, James Trapmore and Kevin Walden (8), V50-59 Philip Cunningham (21), V60-69 John Kelly (16)

    Link to the current SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables – Mens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 With Met League Results  Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 With Met League Results

    Under 11 Boys (1800m)THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (7.45), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 6th (1st U9 8.05) the winner was Benji Bediako of London Heathside (7.42), 44 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (133 points), 2nd Cookham (118), 3rd Hillingdon (111), 6th SBH (78 points), 13 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (325 points), 2nd Hillingdon (269), 3rd SBH (254 points)

    Under 11 Girl (1800m)POSIE SHAW 13th (3rd U9 8.57), PHOEBE MUSIC 17th (9.27), EDIE WOODINGS 19th (9.31), EVA HIGSON 24th (9.41), LUCY JOHNSON 25th (9.49) the winner was Molly Sherrin of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (8.15), 47 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (164 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (156), 3rd SBH (119), 18 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (429 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (404), 3rd SBH (313)

    Under 13 Boys (3100m)JOSEPH O’HARA 21st (15.15), TOBY EDWARDS 32nd (16.01), ADAM HOFF 38th (16:59) the winner was Spike Blake of London Heathside (13.17), 48 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (156 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (130), 3rd Cookham (123), 9th SBH (56), 18 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (602 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (502), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (397), 6th SBH (310)

    Under 13 Girls (3100m)EVIE REDPATH 17th (16.08), LAUREN MALTZ 26th (16.41), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 34th (17.17), MIA HIGSON 43rd (18.38), GRACE MURPHY 48th (23.51) the winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (14.13), 48 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (140 points), 2nd Cookham (130), 3rd Hillingdon (123), 8th SBH “A” (70), 19th SBH “B” (1), 19 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (470 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (363), 3rd Barnet & District (342), 7th SBH “A” (229)

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (4000m) – MUKHTAR MUSA U15 7th (1st U15 15.15), JUDE MIRANDA U17 10th (8th U17 15.18), DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 32nd (21st U17 16.20), JOE HEATHER U17 33rd (22nd U17 16.20), SAM TRUEMAN U15 36th (12th U15 16.22), DYLAN MICHEL U15 38th (13th u15 16.24), MAX WINFIELD U15 64th (31st u15 17.35), THEO BODEN U15 89th (54th U15 19.13), BEN KELLY U17 95th (38th U17 19.52), TOM VETTIANKAL U15 98th (60th U15 20.00), the Under 17 winner was Brett Rushman of Herts Phoenix (14.34), 65 Under 15 runners and 41 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Hillingdon (390 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (376), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (347), 4th SBH “A” (346), 14th SBH “B” (201), 29th SBH “C” (21), 30 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (1057 points), 2nd Hillingdon (978), 3rd London Heathside (968), 4th SBH “A” (909), 13th SBH “B” (501), 28th SBH “C” (100)

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (4000m)FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (1st U17 16.42), GRACE INGLES U17 3rd (3rd U17 17.14), LIA RADUS U17 6th (5th U17 17.30), MAAYAN RADUS U15 7th (2nd U1517.32), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 11th (8th U17 18.04), MIA GROOM U17 23rd (12th U17 18.50), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 34th (19th U15 20.02), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 36th (21st U15 20.09), ASHA HORBACKI U15 45th (28th U15 21.09), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 46th (29th U15 21.09), SARON RICHARDSON U15 51st (33rd U15 22.06), ANNA MURPHY U15 58th (38th U15 23.53), LUISA ROJAS U15 63rd (41st U15 26.30) the Under 15 winner was Jasmine Palmer of Thames Valley Harriers (17.29), 42 Under 15 runners and 22 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (243 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (225), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (198), 6th SBH “B” (156), 12th SBH “C” (60), 18 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st SBH “A” (662 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (569), 3rd London Heathside (523), 6th SBH “B” (440), 12th SBH “C” (192)

    Senior Men (8000m)THOMAS BUTLER U23 4th (27.47), GEORGE GROOM U20 40th (29.42), BEN WINFIELD U20 46th (29.57), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 126th (32.41), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 189th (34.22), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 288th (37.41), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 366th (42.59), JOHN KELLY V65 392nd (45.31), RAY POWELL V55 402nd (48.15), RUSSELL DEVITT V65 412th (57.16) the winner was Paul Martelletti of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (27.26), 413 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1017 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (910), 3rd London Heathside (871), 9th SBH (368) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (3392 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (2657), 3rd London Heathside (2428), 8th SBH (1497). Team Result – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Mornington Chasers (213 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (212), 3rd Trent Park “B” (211), 7th SBH (162) 17 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (800 points), 2nd Hillingdon “B” (716), 3rd Mornington Chasers (601), 6th SBH (474)

    Photograph from KENNY GROOM which features four of our elder statesman who have completed over 100 races in the Metropolitan League – RAY POWELL (119), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM (117), JOHN KELLY (108), RUSSELL DEVITT (113)

    Senior Women (6200m)REBEKAH GARDINER 29th (28.08), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 46th (28.55), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 49th (2nd V50 29.13), KAYLA MICHEL U20 97th (31.59) the winner was Rachel Thomas of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (25.39), 215 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (280 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (244), 3rd London Heathside “C” (243), 8th SBH (102 points) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (889), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (814), 3rd Ealing Eagles (767), 4th SBH (746 points)

  • 27/11/18

    128th SBH Annual General Meeting – For Report Click Here

    Took place last Tuesday 27 November in the Fez Bar, East Stand, Allianz Park.

    On an atrocious evening of persistent rain, the meeting commenced with some 120 members present, made up of our Coaches, Athletes, Officials and Parents.

    The opening address was by Club Chairman TONY SUNDERLAND with apologies for absence, followed by the proposal and seconding of the 2018 AGM minutes, and finally there were no matters arising.

    General Secretary PHILIP CUNNINGHAM then gave a summary of the Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2018. He emphasised what a tremendous year it had been for the club with a record number of Club Records, also our successes especially from our Young Athletes was awesome with many of them being ranked in the UK top ten. This is the Annual Report which makes an excellent read

    Treasurer GEOFF MORPHITIS gave a detailed report of the Club Accounts which overall show a healthy profit, but emphasized that we cannot rely on future revenue we receive. This being the case GEOFF had carried a review of club subscriptions of clubs and our yearly subscriptions are substantially cheaper. It was then proposed that from 1 December 2018 that subscriptions should £45 and increase of £10, this was proposed and seconded with no objections.

    The list of Club Officers was proposed and seconded en-bloc, and GEOFF pointed out that there are 3 vacancies on the Club Council, which meets 3-4 times a year. If any athlete or parent are interested please contact GEOFF, all you will be required to do is to attend the meetings, normally on a Monday evening.

    TONY SUNDERLAND then covered the remaining items on the agenda, firstly Election of Vice Presidents the list was proposed and seconded.

    Next was the existing rule 7 of the constitution to be removed with immediate effect, as the England Athletics process for complying with the new UKA Rule for changing clubs has effectively made the existing Rule 7 redundant, this was proposed and seconded.

    The Club has been operating with an “Executive” with delegated powers for the “Officers” which are the Chairman, General Secretary and Treasurer with Bryan Smith co-opted.  Bryan wishes to stand down and it was proposed that Dave Bedford would be co-opted in his place.  It was noted that Dave is a non-exec. member of the UKA board.  This was agreed, and it was agreed that the “Executive” be formally put in the Club Constitution at the AGM.

    Proposal – The new Rule 9 shall read as follows.

    ‘The Council shall have the power to co-opt members at their discretion.  The Council shall also have the power to appoint an Executive Committee to address any urgent issues arising between Council meetings and to make decisions on behalf of the Council.  The Executive Committee shall comprise of the Chairman, the General Secretary and the Treasurer together with such co-opted members as nominated by the Council.  The Chairman will report back at the next Council meeting.’  Proposed and seconded. 

    Following the conclusion of the AGM, the presentation of the 2017-2018 cross country and the 2018 track and field season took place.

    It was indeed a pleasure to present the awards to all winners, after writing about them week in, week out. GEOFF MORPHITIS gave an introduction to all winner’s achievements throughout the past year.

    There were 2 special awards presented in which PHILIP CUNNINGHAM gave a heart-warming introduction on them. Firstly, to TONY SMITH whose dedication to the club is second to none. TONY joined the club in 1973, and then in 1981 took on the role of Young Athletes Manager cross country and road relays, which with success after success handed over the reins in 2016. Although he is ever present at all fixtures since. On a personal note, TONY has been such a great help to me since I took on the role of the Newsletter editor, although on numerous occasions when I rang him, his wife JEAN answered, would tell me what the true TONY was really like (I think that is for another day, although I will mention pyjamas).

    Last but not least Mr & Mrs Shaftesbury, JOYCE and BRYAN SMITH who have both been members of Shaftesbury since 1954. JOYCE MBE is one of the clubs most accomplished athletes winning the first two London Marathons, also she competed in the 1972 Munich and 1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games where she finished 11th in the Marathon at the age of nearly 47. Bryan is one of the most respected coaches in England, and many of our athletes have progressed no end. His organisation skills are exceptional and has worked with the London Marathon team for quite a few years.

    In recent years, they have both been the driving force as Team Managers for our Women Young Athletes.

    To conclude the evening a video was played on the big screen of the Club Connect relays which took place in the London Stadium. The Under 15 Boys team of CHIMA ONUORA, REMI JOKOSENUMI, NICHOLAS SAVVA, KOFI OWUSU produce a time of (44.06) which placed them as UK No.1 club team in 2018, and are UK No.1 all-time club team.

  • 24/11/18

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third of five cross country races took place last Saturday 24 November at Trent Park.

    Congratulations to all those who turned out at this second meeting. There were top 10 finishes from POSIE SHAW 3rd U11G, ARTHUR PHILLIPS 9th U11B, ZICO JONES 3rd U13B, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 5th and DYLAN MICHEL 8th U15B, EMILY HATHAWAY 2nd U17W, DYLAN HEPWORTH 8th and JO HEATHER 10th U17M

    Under 11 Girls (1400m) – POSIE SHAW 3rd (7.36), 41 runners, finished, the winner was E Chadwick of Highgate Harriers (6.51)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (28 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (28), 3rd Barnet & District (35), 10th SBH (75) 13 teams finished

    Under 11 Boys (2450m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 9th (11.32), 40 runners, finished, the winner was Reginald Rock of Thames Valley Harriers (10.41)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (28 points), 2nd Harrow (74), 3rd Cookham (81), 9th SBH (116) 12 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (2450m) – ELLA ROBINSON 23rd (12.18), LUCY MARCUS 30th (12.42), SALLY HAMES 35th (12.55), MIA HIGSON 49th (13.53), LAURA CREGG 55th (15.34), 57 runners, finished, the winner was B Evans of Cookham (11.02)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (17 points), 2nd Cookham (17), 3rd Highgate Harriers (44), 11th SBH (95), 16 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – ZICO JONES 3rd (12.33), 42 runners finished, the winner was P Opie of Highgate Harriers (12.11)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (52 points), 2nd Trent Park (60), 3rd Cookham (61), 9th SBH (117), 10 teams finished

     Under 15 Girls (3000m) – REBECCA JEFFREY 14th (15.13), ASHA HORBACKI 15th (15.21), ISABELLE FLEET 17th (15.27), ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS 18th (15.21), SARON RICHARDSON 21st (16.32), 23 runners, finished, the winner was Rose Garrett of London Heathside (13.22)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum (21 points), 2nd SBH (29), 3rd Highgate Harriers (41), 11 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4200m) – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 5th (16.02), DYLAN MICHEL 8th (16.18), THEO BODEN 40th (19.31), JOSHUA LIPSHAW 46th (20.31), 50 runners finished, the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (15.24)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring “A” (15 points), 2nd London Heathside (41), 3rd Dacorum & Tring “B” (73), 5th SBH (94), 12 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (4200m) – EMILY HATHAWAY 2nd (17.38)13 runners, finished, the winner was Indira Patel of Dacorum & Tring (17.15)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (15 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (17), 3rd SBH (28), 6 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (5600m) – DYLAN HEPWORTH 8th (23.24), JO HEATHER 10th (24.05), MATTHEW MCATEER 18th (26.13), 23 runners finished, the winner was Finn Maccarthy of Barnet & District (22.01)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (25 points), 2nd Trent Park (29), 3rd SBH (58) 8 teams finished

    Link to official results – B NWLL Fixture 3 Trent Park Girls Results Rev A 24-11-18  B NWLL Fixture 3 Trent Park Boys Results Rev A 24-11-18

  • 24/11/18

    Fraternity and Sorority Cups – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 24 November at Trent Park.

    Fraternity Cup (7800m) – SM ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) 1st (24.57), LIAM GARRETT U20 (2nd Claim) 7th (2nd U20 26.55), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 47th (3rd U20 29.19), KEVIN WALDEN V35 70th (30.29), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 197th (38.42) 222 runners, finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (85 points), 2nd Orion Harriers (125), 3rd Barnet & District (138), 26 teams finished

    Sorority Cup (7800m) – SM ZOE LEVIN (HCA) 6th (32.45), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 11th (1st V50 33.19) 128 runners, finished
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (29 points), 2nd Trent Park (50), 3rd Orion Harriers (80), 25 teams finished

  • 24/11/18

    UK Cross Challenge Including European Trial – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Liverpool on 24 November

    4400m – U20W BLUEBELL COOKE U17 114th (52nd U17 17.30) the U20 winner was Cari Hughes of Swansea (14.41) and U17 winner was Charlotte Alexander of Herne Hill Harriers (15.19) 155 runners finished.
    6700m – U20M KRISTIAN IMROTH U17 60th (7th U17 21.22), BENJAMIN WILLS U20 (2nd Claim) 114th (22.31) the U20 winner was Jake Heyward of Cardiff (19.41) and U17 winner was Matthew Stonier of Invicta East Kent (20.39) 171 runners finished.
    8100m – SW NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 17th (27.14)the winner was Charlotte Arter of Cardiff (26.10) 311 runners finished.
    9800m – SM KIERAN CLEMENTS 26th (29.14), MARK PIERCE U23 28th (29.17), JACK CRABTREE U23 44th (29.46) the winner was Ross Millington of Stockport (28.00) 620 runners finished.

  • 17/11/18

    London Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 17 November at Parliament Hill Fields.

    Senior Women 5700m VICTORIA WALKER 8th (23.12), JO KENT V45 (2nd Claim) 51st (1st V50 25.32), ELANA DIMMER 57th (25.44) the winner was Jessica Craig of Herne Hill Harriers (22.35), 311 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (55 points), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (84), 3rd Highgate Harriers (115), 27 teams finished.

    Senior Men 10200m ALEX LEPETRE (2nd Claim) 3rd (35.30), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 39th (38.41), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 196th (44.19), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 319th (48.20) the winner was Paul Martelletti of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (34.55), 460 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (32 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (65), 3rd Serpentine (81), 35 teams finished.

  • 17/11/18

    London Youth Games – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 17 November at Parliament Hill Fields.

    Our Young Athletes were in excellent form on a testing course at the reputed home of cross country. Performance of the day came from MUKTAR MUSA who won the Under 15 Boys race by a comfortable 7 seconds. In the Under 17 Women LIA RADUS finished 4th, In the Under 11 Boys ADAM KRZSZTON finished 6th, Under 13 Boys ZICO JONES finished 11th, Under 15 Girls AIMI WEIGHTMAN finished 14th and Under 17 Men  JUDE MIRANDA finished12th.

    Our athletes were competing for the London Borough of Barnet, unless otherwise stated. The London Borough of Barnet had one of their succesfull years finishing 3rd in the combined boys races, 8th equal in the Girls and 4th overall in the combined Boys and Girls results.

    Under 11 Boys ADAM KRZSZTON 6th (6.14) the winner was Louis Reynolds of Hackney (6.03), 149 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Wandsworth (24 points), 2nd Croydon (56), 3rd Barnet (58), 22 teams finished.

    Under 11 GirlPHOEBE MUSIC 29th (7.09) the winner was Lily Rose of Lambeth (6.09), 165 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (40 points), 2nd Southwark (46), 3rd Wandsworth (58), 16th Barnet (178), 25 teams finished.

    Under 13 BoysZICO JONES 11th (7.33), ARCHIE NASH 24th (7.48), GIANLEO STUBBS 25th (7.49), ISAIAH OCHEJA 112th (8.33), OSCAR RONCARATI 168th (8.51) the winner was Monty Juxon of Wandsworth (7.16), 232 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Redbridge (15 points), 2nd Barnet (43), 3rd Bromley (56), 29 teams finished.

    Under 13 GirlsEVIE REDPATH 88th (9.08), ASHA HORBACKI 103rd (9.16), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 143rd (9.34), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 145th (9.34), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 195th (9.55) the winner was Abigail Reid of Redbridge (7.49), 247 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Havering (14 points), 2nd Bromley (34), 3rd Haringey (60), 12th Barnet (158), 29 teams finished.

    Under 15 BoysMUKTAR MUSA 1st (10.11), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 26th (11.04), DYLAN HAMMOND 39th (11.23), DYLAN MICHEL 40th (11.25), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (Enfield)96th (12.14), 181 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Richmond (19 points), 2nd Bromley (21), 3rd Southwark (39), 4th Barnet (66), 19th Enfield (245), 28 teams finished.

    Under 15 GirlsAIMI WEIGHTMAN 14th (7.53), JOANNE MIRANDA 17th (7.58), MAAYAN RADUS 19th (7.58), ELENA RONCARATI 24th (8.01), SYDNEY ALLEN 44th (8.25), NATASHA TANNER 50th (8.29), REBECCA JEFFERY 122nd (9.12), ELEANOR RACHEL 152nd (9.37) the winner was Abigail Ives of Havering (7.25), 193 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (22 points), 2nd Havering (37), 3rd Kensington and Chelsea (46), 4th Barnet (50), 26 teams finished.
     
    Under 17 MenJUDE MIRANDA 12th (17.29), DYLAN HEPWORTH 53rd (18.53), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 66th (19.29), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 72nd (19.42), CONNOR O’KEEFFE 111th (21.59) the winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing (16.00), 132 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Ealing (9 points), 2nd Bromley (50), 3rd Redbridge (53), 6th Barnet (84), 21 teams finished

    Under 17 WomenLIA RADUS 4th (11.56), EMILY HATHAWAY (Enfield)7th (12.14), MIA GROOM 24th (12.53), SCARLETT KENT 35th (13.10), NADIA POTTER 41st (13.40), JESSICA YEFET 47th (13.59) the winner was Charlotte Buckley of Hounslow (11.29), 99 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (14 points), 2nd Richmond (33), 3rd Hammersmith and Fulham (48), 5th Barnet (63), 11th Enfield (143), 18 teams finished.

    Overall U11/U13/U15/U17 Combined Boys Team Result – 1st Bromley (135 points), 2nd Wandsworth (132), 3rd Barnet (130), 16th Enfield (89) 

    Overall U11/U13/U15/U17 Combined Girls Team Result – 1st Bromley (150 points), 2nd Wandsworth (125), 3rd Havering (123), 8th Equal Barnet (111), 20th Enfield (78) 

    Overall U11/U13/U15/U17 Combined Boys and Girls Team Result – 1st Bromley (285 points), 2nd Wandsworth (257), 3rd Richmond (251), 4th Barnet (241) 

  • 10/11/18

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday 10 November at Stanborough Park, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire.
    The excellent start to the season with 46 humbugs at Claybury, on Saturday at Welwyn we exceeded that total with 53.

    Our individual success was outstanding (includes top 10 finishers), starting with the Under 11 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER went one better than last time finishing 4th and recent new member ADAM KRZSZTON just behind in 6th place, the Under 11 Girls saw POSIE SHAW repeating her Claybury finish of 8th place. Under 13 Boys ZICO JONES was placed 8th with JUDE MIRANDA finishing an excellent 3rd in the Under 17 Men’s age-group. Our Under 15/17 Women dominated their race with FREYA STAPLETON made it 2 wins out of 2 in the Under 17 race, GRACE INGLES finished 3rd with EMILY HATHAWAY 4th and SOPHIA STAAB 5th. In the Under 15s MAAYAN RADUS finished a very good 3rd place and JOANNE MIRANDA was 4th with ELENA RONCARATI in 10th place.

    In the Senior Women’s race VICTORIA PRITCHARD had her first run out of the season and finished in 3rd place, the Senior Men had 2 fresh faces MARK PEARCE with a superb run to finish 3rd and PHILLIP CROUT moved up to take 5th place, THOMAS BUTLER made the top ten with 9th place.

    Our team positions are looking healthy with our Under 15/17 Womens team repeating their success at Claybury, where they finished first by 31 points, and now have extended their lead to 75 points. The Under 11 Boys moved up from 10th place and now are in 3rd place, with the Under 11 Girls packing well again to maintain their 3rd place overall. Our Under 15/17 Men slipped one place to now be in 7th place after 2 fixtures, but the margin between them and 3rd place is only 50 points.

    The Senior Womens team started the season at Claybury finishing in 1st with the same points as Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets, now hold extended their lead to 35 points. The Senior Mens team with excellent packing moved themselves up to a healthier 8th place.

    Current leaders in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 2 fixtures – Women U11 Posie Shaw (16 points), U13 Evie Redpath (16), U15 Joanne Miranda (15), U17 Freya Stapleton (16), U20 Sarah Butler (16), Senior Victoria Walker (14). Men U11 Thomas Cadwallader (16 points), U13 Zico Jones (16), U15 Dylan Michel (14), U17 Jude Miranda (16), U20 Ben Winfield (15), Senior Thomas Butler (22), V40-49 Orlando Edwards and Kevin Walden (8), V50-59 Philip Cunningham (14), V60-69 Russell Devitt and John Kelly (8)

    Link to the current SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables – Mens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 10-11-18 With Met League Results  Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 10-11-18 With Met League Results

    Under 11 Boys (1500m)THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (5.42), ADAM KRZSZTON 6th (5.56), BRUNO FERNANDEZ 13th (6.23), ALEXANDER BRILOT 19th (6.29) the winner was Louis Reynolds of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (5.42), 45 runners finished
    Team Result1st SBH (134 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (107), 3rd Herts Phoenix (98), 17 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (215 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (200), 3rd SBH (172 points)

    Under 11 Girl (1500m)POSIE SHAW 8th (6.26 2nd U9), PHOEBE MUSIC 12th (6.37), LUCY JOHNSON 20th (7.01), JESSICA GIBBS 32nd (7.23) the winner was Skye Bishop of Thames Valley Harriers (6.01), 48 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (155 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (139), 3rd SBH (117), 17 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (265 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (248), 3rd SBH (195)

    Under 13 Boys (3200m)ZICO JONES 8th (12.13), ISAIAH OCHEJA 23rd (12.54), ANDONI AMPHLETT 37th (13:58) the winner was Jimmy Geller of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.30), 74 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (269 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (215), 3rd London Heathside (215), 9th SBH (150), 21 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (446 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (372), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (336), 5th SBH (254)

    Under 13 Girls (3200m)EVIE REDPATH 20th (14.07), LAUREN MALTZ 37th (15.05), ABI JEFFERY 39th (15.07), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 40th (15.09), MIA HIGSON 45th (15.36), GRACE MURPHY 57th (16.53) the winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (12.22), 52 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (192 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (144), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (142), 9th SBH “A” (74), 17th SBH “B” (9), 18 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (375 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (279), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (242), 8th SBH “A” (159), 17th SBH “B” (10)

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (4400m)JUDE MIRANDA U17 3rd (14.43 3rd U17), DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 33rd (16.09 20th U17), SAM TRUEMAN U15 37th (16.17 15th U15), DYLAN MICHEL U15 41st (16.20 16th U15), JOE HEATHER U17 42nd (16.22 26th U17), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 55th (16.46 29th U17), THEO BODEN U15 69th (17.43 36th U15), BEN KELLY U17 82nd (18.29 37th U15), JOSHUA LIPSHAW U15 90th (19.19 52nd U15)  the Under 15 winner was Sonny Maud of St Marys Richmond (14.58), Under 17 winner was Brett Rushman of Herts Phoenix (14.19), 59 Under 15 runners and 40 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (345 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (311), 3rd Herts Phoenix (308), 7th SBH “A” (271), 15th SBH “B” (144), 25th SBH “C” (25), 29 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (677 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (628), 3rd London Heathside (619), 7th SBH “A” (559), 13th SBH “B” (299), 24th SBH “C” (79)

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (4400m)FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (16.03 1st U17), GRACE INGLES U17 3rd (16.49 3rd U17), MAAYAN RADUS U15 6th (17.06 3rd U15), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 7th (17.06 4th U17), SOPHIA STAAB U17 8th (17.13 5th U17), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 9th (17.16 4th U15), ELENA RONCARATI U15 19th (18.08 10th U15), NADIA POTTER U17 25th (19.04 12th U17), JESSICA YEFET U17 26th (19.12 13th U17), NATASHA TANNER U15 31st (19.37 16th U15), ASHA HORBACKI U15 34th (19.41 19th U15), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 49th (21.04 29th U15) the Under 15 winner was Myla Stiling of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (16.57), 35 Under 15 runners and 26 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (223 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (185), 3rd SBH “B” (179), 8th SBH “C” (104), 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH “A” (419 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (344), 3rd London Heathside (329), 5th SBH “B” (284), 10th SBH “C” (132)

    Senior Men (8000m)MARK PEARCE 3rd (25.53), PHILLIP CROUT 5th (26.21), THOMAS BUTLER U23 9th (26.31), JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 21st (2nd U20 27.21), THOMAS KEARNS 37th (27.59), BEN WINFIELD U20 58th (28.39), KEVIN WALDEN V40 180th (31.53), ROBERT RIGBY V55 247th (33.42), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 330th (36.07), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 434th (41.14), JOHN KELLY V60 461st (42.49), RAY POWELL V55 491st (47.34) the winner was Petros Surafel of Thames Valley Harriers (25.53), 499 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1245 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (897), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (810), 5th SBH (721) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (2387 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1759), 3rd London Heathside (1569), 8th SBH (1025). Team Result – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (295 points), 2nd Hillingdon “B” (259), 3rd Mornington Chasers (239), 6th SBH (193) 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (581 points), 2nd Hillingdon “B” (508), 3rd London Front Runners “B” (421), 8th SBH (308)

    Senior Women (6000m)VICTORIA PRITCHARD 3rd (21.49), VICTORIA WALKER 21st (23.35), REBEKAH GARDINER 59th (25.18), ELANA DIMMER 62nd (25.24), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 76th (1st V50 25.55), SARAH BUTLER U20 89th (26.24), KAYLA MICHEL U20 131st (28.26) the winner was Tracy Barlow of Thames Valley Harriers (21.49), 266 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st SBH (331 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (296), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (282) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st SBH (644 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (609), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (570)

  • 03/11/18

    National Cross Country Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 3 November at Mansfield.
    The course and weather was excellent, as were our results. Congratulations on a splendid turnout throughout the age-groups with the Under 17 Women fielding 3 teams.

    Our Under 17 Men carried on their successes of the past 6 weeks, where they finished 6th and 3rd respectively in the Southern/National road relays, and 2 weeks ago won the Southern/ cross country relays. At Mansfield, the team of FINN HARVEY, DAVID STONE and KRISTIAN IMROTH finished strongly to secure the bronze medals, after a solid start from FINN, DAVID ran the 4th fastest time of the day (It is actually 2nd as Leg 1 is shorter than the remaining Legs, around 8 seconds) moving the team up to 4th place leaving KRISTIAN to catch and pass Leeds City for National bronze medals.

    The Under 17 Men’s race video link is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AmJIistUmuM

    The Under 17 Women team of GRACE INGLES, LIA RADUS and FREYA STAPLETON finished in 4th place with only 6 second’s difference between the three of them. They also finished 1st and 2nd respectively in the Southern/National road relays.

    Our Senior Women of RACHEL FELTON, NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ and VICTORIA PRITCHARD produced a stirring performance finishing just outside the medals in 4th place. The Senior Men were just off the pace and eventually finished in 18th place.

    The Under 20 Men finished 15th, Under 15 Girls 16th, Under 15 Boys 24h and Under 13 Boys 60th.

    Under 13 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (22.11), 2nd St Albans Striders (22.13), 3rd Wolverhampton & Bilston (22.24) 88 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m)SBH “A” 60th (21.52) Leg 1 ZICO JONES (18th 7.14), Leg 2 ARCHIE NASH (13th 7.24), Leg 3 GIANLEO STUBBS (11th 7.17 ), SBH “B” 60th (24.37.60) Leg 1 ISAIAH OCHEJA (70th 7.49), Leg 2 TOBY EDWARDS (67th 8.29), Leg 3 JOE O’HARA (60th 8.21)
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (20.42), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (20.51), 3rd Winchester & District (21.05) 88 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st William Rabjohns of Poole

    Under 15 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m)SBH 16th (22.49) Leg 1 JOANNE MIRANDA (25th 7.27), Leg 2 MAAYAN RADUS (11th 7.38), Leg 3 ELENA RONCARATI (16th 7.44)
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (21.41), 2nd City of Norwich (21.44), 3rd Basildon (21.49) 96 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m)SBH “A” 24th (20.42) Leg 1 LUCA STUBBS (16th 6.31), Leg 2 SAM TRUEMAN (21st 7.02), Leg 3 DYLAN MICHEL (24th 7.11), Incomplete SBH “B” Team Leg 1 MAX WINFIELD (89th 7.12), Leg 2 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (78th 7.37)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District “A” (19.18), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District “B” (19.24), 3rd Rushcliffe (19.33) 93 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (3 Legs of 2500m)SBH “A” 4th (27.39) Leg 1 GRACE INGLES (16th 9.14), Leg 2 LIA RADUS (4th 9.16), Leg 3 FREYA STAPLETON (4th 9.10), SBH “B” 21st (28.59) Leg 1 EMILY HATHAWAY (25th 9.23), Leg 2 MIA GROOM (28th 9.51), Leg 3 BLUEBELL COOKE (21st 9.47), SBH “C” 41st (30.54) Leg 1 SCARLETT KENT (58th 10.06), Leg 2 JESSICA PATRICK (42nd 9.56), Leg 3 NADIA POTTER (41st 10.54)
    Team Result – 1st Herne Hill Harriers (26.15), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (27.03), 3rd Sale Harriers Manchester (27.08) 59 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (3 Legs of 3000m)SBH “A” won the Bronze Medal (27.16) Leg 1 FINN HARVEY (28th 9.26), Leg 2 DAVID STONE (4th 8.53), Leg 3 KRISTIAN IMROTH  (3rd 8.59), SBH “B” 36th (30.03) Leg 1 LAURANCE EDWARDS (56th 9.57), Leg 2 JUDE MIRANDA (33rd 9.41), Leg 3 DYLAN HEPWORTH (36th 10.26)
    Team Result – 1st Invicta East Kent (26.46), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (26.57),  3rd SBH (27.16) 75 teams finished

    Under 20 Women (3 Legs of 2500m)SBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 GABRIELLA KYRIACOU (31st 9.27), Leg 2 LIDIA KYRIACOU (27th 11.04)
    Team Result – 1st Loughborough Students (26.03), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (26.42), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (26.46) 24 teams finished

    Under 20 Men (3 Legs of 3000m)SBH “A” 15th (27.28) Leg 1 THOMAS FULTON (35th 9.15), Leg 2 THOMAS PATRICK (16th 8.58), Leg 3 GEORGE GROOM (15th 9.17), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 BEN WINFIELD (38th 9.18), Leg 2 HENRY FULTON (44th 10.03)
    Team Result – 1st Morpeth Harriers (26.32), 2nd Tonbridge (26.41), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (26.43) 42 teams finished

    Senior Women (3 Legs of 3000m)SBH “A” 4th (30.27) Leg 1 RACHEL FELTON V35 (27th 10.21), Leg 2 NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (3rd 9.45), Leg 3 VICTORIA PRITCHARD (4th 10.22), SBH “B” 26th (33.02) Leg 1 NATALIE CONNOR (26th 10.20), Leg 2 VICTORIA WALKER (18th 10.53), Leg 3 ELANA DIMMER (26th 11.51)
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (29.28), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (30.02), 3rd Rotherham Harriers (30.17) 116 teams finished

    Senior Men (4 Legs of 5000m)SBH “A” 18th (1:04.36) Leg 1 JACK CRABTREE U23 (18th 15.41), Leg 2 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (15th 15.57), Leg 3 RICHARD HORTON (10th 15.31), Leg 4 MATT GRANT (18th 17.29), Incomplete Team SBH “B” Leg 1 TED NTIBAZONKIZA U23 (75th 17.12), Leg 2 TONY JACKSON V50 (70th 18.11)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (1:00.22), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:00.54), 3rd Birchfield Harriers (1:01.26) 153 teams finished

    Link to official results – U13 Girls U13 Boys U15 Girls U15 Boys U17 Women U17 Men U20 Women U20 Men Senior Women Senior Men

  • 03/11/18

    North London Championships – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 27/10/18

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second of five cross country races took place last Saturday 27 October at Kingsbury.

    Congratulations to all those who turned out at this second meeting. There were top 10 finishes from POSIE SHAW 8th U11G, ELENA RONCARATI 3rd and NATASHA TANNER 7th U15G, NADIA POTTER 10th U17W and  DYLAN HEPWORTH 5th U17M.

    Under 11 Girls (1500m) – POSIE SHAW 8th (6.15),  EVIE NASH 40th (7.24), 47 runners, finished, the winner was E Chadwick of Highgate Harriers (5.46)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (8 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (28), 3rd Barnet & District (37), 6th SBH (64) 17 teams finished

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) – No SBH Runner, 45 runners, finished, the winner was Reginald Rock of Thames Valley Harriers (8.51)
    Team Result – 1st Barnet Schools (36 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (52), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (75) 12 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (2200m) – OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 28th (10.31), SALLY HAMES 29th (10.33), MIA AGYEPONG 42nd (11.23), MIA HIGSON 47th (12.05), LUCY MARCUS 49th (12.15), DAISY HARVEY-DEW 50th (12.42), 50 runners, finished, the winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (8.59)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (20 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (23), 3rd Highgate Harriers (44), 11th SBH “A” (99), 16th SBH “B” (146) 16 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – ARCHIE NASH 13th (12.24), ISAIAH OCHEJA 20th (12.45), JOSEPH O’HARA 30th (13.25), 49 runners finished, the winner was Spike Blake of London Heathside (11.23)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (35 points), 2nd Harrow (77), 3rd Cookham (92), 9th SBH  (113), 14 teams finished

     Under 15 Girls (3000m) – ELENA RONCARATI 3rd (12.28), NATASHA TANNER 7th (13.11), ASHA HORBACKI 19th (14.16), SARON RICHARDSON 21st (15.06), CHELSEA CRESSWELL 23rd (18.48), 23 runners, finished, the winner was Rose Garrett of London Heathside (12.02)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum (21 points), 2nd SBH (29), 3rd Highgate Harriers (41), 11 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – THEO BODEN 38th (16.01), 48 runners finished, the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (12.39)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring “A” (19 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (60), 3rd Dacorum & Tring “B” (68), 12th SBH  (185), 13 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (4000m) – NADIA POTTER 10th (16.35), SARA O’ROURKE 17th (18.04)18 runners, finished, the winner was Charlotte Buckley of Thames Valley Harriers (13.56)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (7 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (35), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (35), 6th SBH (46), 9 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (5000m) – DYLAN HEPWORTH 5th (16.42), CONOR O’KEEFFE 16th (19.38), 19 runners finished, the winner was Edward McArdle of Trent Park (15.51)
    Team Result – 1st Trent Park (27 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (46), 3rd Cookham (53), 4th SBH (61) 8 teams finished

    Link to official results – B NWLL Fixture 2 Kingsbury Boys Results 27-10-18 B NWLL Fixture 2 Kingsbury Girls Results 27-10-18

  • 27/10/18

    Liddiard Trophy & North Of The Thames Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 27 October at Kinsbury.

    An excellent day with JAKE SHELLEY  winning a close race by 9 seconds from JONATHAN POOLE of Serpentine, ORLANDO EDWARDS lifted the V40 title by 9 seconds from HUGH TORRY of Transport for London.

    Liddiard Trophy (5 Miles) – Men JAKE SHELLEY 1st (24.38), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 13th (26.42 1st V40), MATT GRANT 16th (26.51), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 41st (29.17) 137 runners finished. Team Result (8 to score) – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (208 points), 2nd London Heathside (287), 3rd Barnet & District (327), 10 teams finished

    Liddiard Trophy and North of the Thames Championships (3 Miles) – Women, the winner was Anna Hollingworth of Serpentine (16.58) 77 runners finished. Team Result (4 to score) – 1st Queens Park Harriers (28 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (38), 3rd Serpentine (84), 15 teams finished

    North of the Thames Championships (5 Miles) – Men JAKE SHELLEY 1st (24.38), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 13th (26.42 1st V40), MATT GRANT 15th (26.51), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 39th (29.17) 130 runners finished. Team Result (4 to score) – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (48 points), 2nd Barnet & District (81), 3rd London Heathside (82), 25 teams finished. (6 to score) – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (105 points), 2nd Barnet & District (179), 3rd London Heathside (196), 15 teams finished. (8 to score) – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (208 points), 2nd Barnet & District (327), 3rd London Heathside (333), 11 teams finished. (12 to score) – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (519 points), 2nd Queens Park Harriers (720), 3rd Serpentine (789), 3 teams finished.

  • 20/10/18

    Southern Cross Country Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 20 October at Wormwood Scrubs.
    Another excellent day following our recent successes at the National road relays.

    On the day we won 2 Southern team titles, firstly our Under 20 Men’s team of BEN WINFIELDTHOMAS PATRICK and GEORGE GROOM won the race by 40 seconds ahead of Reading, with THOMAS recording the fastest time of the race and BEN 6th fastest time of the race. Next saw Under 17 Men’s of LAURANCE EDWARDSKRISTIAN IMROTH and JUDE MIRANDA winning by some 9 seconds from the City of Norwich. KRISTIAN ran the fastest time of the race, 16 seconds ahead of William Maloney. Finally our Under 13 Boy’s team of ZICO JONESISAIAH OCHEJA and GIANLEO STUBBS secured a well-earned Bronze Medal, with GIANLEO recording the 7th fastest time of the race.

    Our Under 15 Boy’s finished 6th,  Under 15 Girl’s 8th, Under 17 Women 11th and Under 13 Girl’s 8th.

    Under 13 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m)SBH 32nd (28.42) Leg 1 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (26th 8.20), Leg 2 EVIE REDPATH (22nd 8.48), Leg 3 TALYA FREEDMAN (32nd 11.34)
    Team Result – 1st Guildford & Godalming (22.36), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Houndslow (23.03), 3rd Basingstoke & Mid Hants (23.17) 34 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Katie Sakaria of Guildford & Godalming (7.20), 2nd Isabelle Martin of Abingdon (7.28), 3rd Christina Kirby of Guildford & Godalming (7.31)

    Under 13 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m)SBH won the Bronze Medal (22.03) Leg 1 ZICO JONES (8th 7.28), Leg 2 ISAIAH OCHEJA (7th 7.28), Leg 3 GIANLEO STUBBS (3rd 7.07 7th fastest time of the race)
    Team Result – 1st Bracknell (20.59), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (21.11), 3rd SBH (22.03) 27 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st William Rabjohns of Poole (6.35), 2nd Harry Prestcott of Bracknell (6.53), 3rd Christo Chiltern of Herne Hill Harriers (6.55)

    Under 15 Girls (3 Legs of 2000m)SBH 8th (23.18) Leg 1 SYDNEY ALLEN (18th 7.58), Leg 2 JOANNE MIRANDA (7th 7.28), Leg 3 ASHA HORBACKI  (8th 7.52), SBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 ELINA BULMAN (36th 8.49), Leg 2 ELEANOR RACHEL (32nd 9.08) apparently on Leg 3 SARON RICHARDSON was misdirected and did not finish
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (21.38), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Houndslow (21.47), 3rd City of Norwich (22.07) 31 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Zakia Mossi of Blackheath & Bromley (7.01), 2nd Naomi Toft of Blackheath & Bromley (7.09), 3rd Eloisa Harris of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Houndslow (7.13)

    Under 15 Boys (3 Legs of 2000m)SBH “A” 6th (20.51) Leg 1 LUCA STUBBS (3rd 6.40 7th fastest time of the race), Leg 2 DYLAN MICHEL (7th 7.10), Leg 3 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (6th 7.01), SBH “B” 15th (22.02) Leg 1 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (26th 7.30), Leg 2 DYLAN HAMMOND (17th 7.07), Leg 3 MAX WINFIELD (15th 7.25), SBH “C” Incomplete Team Leg 1 SAM TRUEMAN (18th 7.06)
    Team Result – 1st Bracknell (20.03), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (20.04), 3rd Walton (20.10) 26 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Edward Enser of Bracknell (6.28), 2nd Danny Adams of City of Norwich (6.35), 3rd Ben Harrison of Herne Hill Harriers (6.35)

    Under 17 Women (3 Legs of 2500m)SBH 11th (26.43) Leg 1 EMILY HATHAWAY (10th 8.38), Leg 2 MIA GROOM (11th 8.52), Leg 3 JESSICA PATRICK  (11th 9.13), SBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 NADIA POTTER (26th 9.47)
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (24.43), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (24.50), 3rd City of Norwich (24.51) 26 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Yasmin Marchini of Herne Hill Harriers (7.57), 2nd Katie Goldsmith of City of Norwich (8.06), 3rd Morgan Squibb of Blackheath & Bromley (8.09)

    Under 17 Men (3 Legs of 3000m)SBH “A” won the Gold Medal (31.40) Leg 1 LAURANCE EDWARDS (5th 10.51), Leg 2 KRISTIAN IMROTH  (1st 9.56 fastest time of the race), Leg 3 JUDE MIRANDA (1st 10.53), SBH “B” 18th (36.41) Leg 1 DYLAN HEPWORTH (21st 11.36), Leg 2 BEN OUBRIDGE (22nd 13.15), Leg 3 DANIEL GREENSTEIN (18th 11.50), SBH “C” Incomplete Team Leg 1 BEN KELLY (28th 12.57)
    Team Result1st SBH (31.40), 2nd City of Norwich (31.49),  3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Houndslow (32.06) 20 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs1st Kristian Imroth of SBH (9.56), 2nd William Mahoney of City of Norwich (10.12) 3rd Ben Marks of Walton (10.15)

    Under 20 Women (3 Legs of 2500m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Bracknell (25.33), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (25.51), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley (26.13) 7 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Maddie Deadman of Basingstoke & Mid Hants (8.10), 2nd Iyata Santos of Blackheath & Bromley (8.11), 3rd Mollie O’Sullivan of Herne Hill Harriers (8.15)

    Under 20 Men (3 Legs of 3000m)SBH “A” won the Gold Medal (30.54) Leg 1 BEN WINFIELD (3rd 10.29 6th fastest time of the race), Leg 2 THOMAS PATRICK  (1st 10.00 fastest time of the race), Leg 3 GEORGE GROOM (1st 10.25 4th fastest time of the race), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 HENRY FULTON (6th 12.00)
    Team Result1st SBH (30.54), 2nd Reading (31.34), 3rd Bracknell (34.02) 3 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs1st Thomas Patrick of SBH (10.00), 2nd Abdiqadir Mohamed of Thames Valley Harriers (10.09), 3rd Eddie Stevini of Reading (10.12)

    Senior Women (3 Legs of 3000m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (34.48), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (35.11), 3rd Belgrave Harriers (35.22) 35 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Katie Snowden of Herne Hill Harriers (10.59), 2nd Pippa Woolven of Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (11.01), 3rd Saron Haileselase of Belgrave Harriers (11.11)

    Senior Men (4 Legs of 5000m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (57.47), 2nd Belgrave Harriers (57.48), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (57.49) 42 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Mohamud Aadan of Thames Valley Harriers (13.26), 2nd Abdishakur Nege Abdulle of Hillingdon (13.42), 3rd Roger Poolman of Highgate Harriers (13.55)

    Link to official results – U20 Women U20 Women Fastest Times U20 Men U20 Men Fastest Times U17 Women U17 Women Fastest Times U17 Men U17 Men Fastest Times U15 Girls U15 Girls Fastest Times U15 Boys U15 Boys Fastest Times U13 Girls U13 Girls Fastest Times U13 Boys U13 Boys Fastest Times Senior Women Senior Women Fastest Times Senior Men Senior Men Fastest Times

  • 13/10/18

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of five took place on Saturday 13 October at Claybury, Essex.
    An excellent start to the season, and is good to see that we fielded full teams in all but 2 of the age-groups. Top honours went to both male and female Under 15/U17 teams with 11 runners finishing.

    Our individual success was outstanding (includes top 10 finishers) with a 1-2-3 finish in the Under 15/17 Women’s race, FREYA STAPLETON U17 had a runaway win from GRACE INGLES U17 with SOPHIA STAAB U17 7 seconds behind in 3rd place. The best placed Under 15 was JOANNE MIRANDA finishing 6th and EMILY HATHAWAY 10th.
    NAOMI GRANT running her first race since her recent marriage to MATT, started her senior Women’s campaign winning the race by 11 seconds, also SARAH BUTLER ran a solid race to finish 2nd Under 20.
    In the Under 11 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER fresh from his recent track records finished in 4th place, recent new member POSIE SHAW finished 8th in the Under 11 Girls and ZICO JONES moving up to the Under 13 Boys age-group finished in 7th place.

    Our team positions are looking healthy with our Under 15/17 Womens team repeating their dominating success of last season, winning on the day some 31 points ahead of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets. The Senior Womens team started the season looking for promotion, finished 1st with the same points as Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets, but ahead based on NAOMI’S win.
    In the youger age-groups our Under 11 Girls finished in 3rd place, Under 13 Boys finished in 4th place and Under 13 Girls and Under 15/17 Men finished 6th.  Finally our Under 11 Boys and Senior Men both finished 10th.

    Under 11 Boys (1500m)THOMAS CADWALLADER 4th (5:42) the winner was Benji Bediako of London Heathside (5:31), 42 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (109 points), 2nd London Heathside (96), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (86), 10th SBH (35), 12 teams finished

    Under 11 Girl (1500m)POSIE SHAW 8th (6:23), LUCY JOHNSON 12th (6:34), PHOEBE MUSIC 15th (6:44), EVA HIGSON 24th (7:11) the winner was Skye Bishop of Thames Valley Harriers (5:48), 34 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (106 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (105), 3rd SBH (76), 14 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ZICO JONES 7th (11:36), JOE O’HARA 24th (12:50), ANDONI AMPHLETT 27th (13:08), TOBY EDWARDS 28th (13:16) the winner was Jimmy Geller of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (10:40), 46 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (173 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (153), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (129), 4th SBH (102), 15 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (3000m)EVIE REDPATH 17th (13:13), LAUREN MALTZ 30th (13:58), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 32nd (14:08) ABI JEFFERY 35th (14:32) the winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11:38), 49 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (175 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (128), 3rd Herts Phoenix (127), 6th SBH (77), 16 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (4000m)JUDE MIRANDA U17 13th (15:08 11th U17), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 18th (15:17 4th U15), DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 28th (15:47 20th U17), JOE HEATHER U17 33rd (15:58 30th U17), DYLAN MICHEL U15 46th (16:27 20th U15), MAX WINFIELD U15 50th (16:40 23rd U15), BEN KELLY U17 64th (17:33 39th U17), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 65th (17:40 40th U17), THEO BODEN U15 74th (18.00 41st U15), JACOB NUSTEDT U15 75th (18:01 42nd U15), CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 82nd (18:50 43rd U17)  the Under 15 winner was Daniel Gill of Herts Phoenix (14:47), Under 17 winner was Abdifatah Khalif of Hillingdon (13:43), 47 Under 15 runners and 47 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (328 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (317), 3rd London Heathside (310), 6th SBH “A” (286), 13th SBH “B” (155), 24th SBH “C” (54), 27 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (4000m)FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (15:42 1st U17), GRACE INGLES U17 2nd (16:32 2nd U17), SOPHIA STAAB U17 3rd (16:39 3rd U17), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 14th (17:42 6th U15), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 17th (17:50 10th U17), ELENA RONCARATI U15 30th (19:16 19th U15), NATASHA TANNER U15 31st (19:24 20th U15), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 33rd (19:31 22nd U15), NADIA POTTER U17 36th (19.51 13th U17), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 48th (22:15 31st U15), SARON RICHARDSON U15 50th (22:25 33rd U15)  the Under 15 winner was Myla Stiling of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (16:54), 36 Under 15 runners and 17 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (192 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (161), 3rd London Heathside (156), 7th SBH “B” (101), 12th SBH “C” (27), 18 teams finished

    Senior Men (8000m)THOMAS BUTLER U23 20th (27:06), BEN WINFIELD U20 54th (28:56), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 57th (28:59), MATT GRANT 86th (29:54), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 425th (40:45), RUSSELL DEVITT V65 480th (47:53) the winner was Adam Kirk-Smith of London Heathside (25:20), 486 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1130 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (935), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (850), 10th SBH (287) 10 teams finished

    Senior Women (6000m)NAOMI GRANT 1st (21:44), VICTORIA WALKER 15th (24:30), ELANA DIMMER 43rd (26:16), SARAH BUTLER U20 58th (27:17 2nd U20), KAYLA MICHEL U20 141st (31:43) 228 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st SBH (313 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (313), 3rd Highgate Harriers “B” (310) 10 teams finished

    Link to the current SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables – Mens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 13-10-18 With Met League Results   Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 13-10-18 With Met League Results

  • 06/10/18

    National Young Athletes Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 6 October in Sutton Park, Birmingham.
    Following our excellent performances in the Southern Road Relays 2 weeks ago, we repeated that succes at the home of road running Sutton Park.

    Top honours went to our Under 17 Women who won the Silver Medalsfinishing just 14 seconds behind City of Norwich.The team was Leg 1 LIA RADUS followed by FREYA STAPLETON who ran the 7th fastest time of the race) and GRACE INGLES on the final Leg. This was by far their best performance in the past 10 years when they finished 8th in 2013.

    Our Under 17 Men finished strongly in winning the Bronze Medals, on Leg 1 was FINN HARVEY followed by DAVID STONE and KRISTIAN IMROTH on the final Leg recording the fastest time of the race. KRISTIAN in his first major championship for the club, brought the team home just 7 and 5 seconds respectively behind Charnwood and Cambridge & Coleridge. Maintaining our record winning in 2013 and 2016 and 2nd in 2011.

    The Under 15 Boys team finished 14th,  Under 15 Girls team finished 19th, Under 13 Boys team finished 26th and Senior Women team finished 37th

    Under 13 Girls (3 Legs of 3880m) – No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (43.09), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (43.37), 3rd Southampton (43.58) 47 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Lily Slack of Tonbridge (Leg 3 13.48), 2nd Phoebe Gill of St Albans Striders (Leg 1 14.05), 3rd Francesca Baxter of Chiltern Harriers (Leg 1 14.09)

    Under 13 Boys (3 Legs of 3880m) – SBH 26th (44.38) Leg 1 ZICO JONES (43rd 15.02), Leg 2 GIANLEO STUBBS (12th 13.37), Leg 3 ISAIAH OCHEJA (26th 15.59)
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (41.19), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (41.50), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (42.03) 64 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Isaac Morris of Cambridge & Coleridge (Leg 1 13.17), 2nd Thomas Redmond of Chiltern Harriers (Leg 2 13.22), 3rd Daniel Vanaardt of Wreake & Soar Valley (Leg 3 13.23)

    Under 15 Girls (3 Legs of 3880m) SBH 19th (45.38) Leg 1 MAAYAN RADUS (24th 14.53), Leg 2 JOANNE MIRANDA (19th 15.20), Leg 3 ELENA RONCARATI (19th 15.25)
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (42.31), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (42.48), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (43.04) 59 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Holly Weedall of Vale Royal (Leg 3 13.23), 2nd Indienne King of Wreake & Soar Valley (Leg 1 13.46), 3rd Elsie Robinson of Saffron (Leg 1 13.49)

    Under 15 Boys (3 Legs of 3880m)SBH “A” 14th (40.02) Leg 1 LUCA STUBBS (6th 12.43), Leg 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (6th 13.25), Leg 3 LEO RONCARATI (14th 13.54), SBH “B” 45th (42.42) Leg 1 DYLAN MICHEL (59th 14.17), Leg 2 MAX WINFIELD (53rd 14.34), Leg 3 SAM TRUEMAN (45th 13.51)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District “A” (37.53), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District “B” (38.53), 3rd Bedford & County (39.09) 68 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st James Wardle of Rushcliffe (Leg 1 12.21), 2nd Danny Adams of City of Norwich (Leg 1 12.33), 3rd Sam Hopkins of Salford Harriers (Leg 1 12.35)

    Under 17 Women (3 Legs of 3880m)SBH “A” won the Silver Medal (42.53) Leg 1 LIA RADUS (9th 14.19), Leg 2 FREYA STAPLETON (2nd 14.06 7th fastest time of the race), Leg 3 GRACE INGLES (2nd 14.28), SBH “B” 22nd (47.11) Leg 1 MIA GROOM (29th 15.11), Leg 2 SCARLETT KENT (34th 16.59), Leg 3 EMILY HATHAWAY (22nd 15.01)
    Team Result – 1st City of Norwich (42.39), 2nd SBH (42.53), 3rd Salford Harriers (43.14) 41 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Mia Atkinson of Charnwood (Leg 1 13.32), 2nd Tia Wilson of Bedford & County (Leg 1 13.33), 3rd Holly Smith of Vale Royal (Leg 3 13.41)
    Photograph of our Silver Medalists FREYA, GRACE and LIA

    Under 17 Men (3 Legs of 3880m)SBH “A” won the Bronze Medal (36.06) Leg 1 FINN HARVEY (15th 12.18), Leg 2 DAVID STONE (3rd 11.59), Leg 3 KRISTIAN IMROTH (3rd 11.49 fastest time of the race), SBH “B” 28th (39.29) Leg 1 LAURANCE EDWARDS (27th 12.47), Leg 2 JUDE MIRANDA (27th 13.17), Leg 3 DANIEL GREENSTEIN (28th 13.25), SBH “C” 48th (42.09) Leg 1 DYLAN HEPWORTH (61st 13.43), Leg 2 JOE HEATHER (57th 14.10), Leg 3 JONATHAN BOARDMAN (48th 14.16)
    Team Result – 1st Charnwood (35.59), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (36.01), 3rd SBH (36.06) 58 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs1st Kristian Imroth of SBH (Leg 3 11.49), 2nd Equal Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (Leg 2 11.50) and Aiden Kileen of Bedford & County (Leg 1 11.50)
    Photograph of our Bronze Medalists DAVID, FINN and KRISTIAN

     

    Link to official results – Under 15 Girls   Under 13 Boys   Under 13 Girls   Under 15 Boys   Under 17 Women   Under 17 Men

  • 06/10/18

    National Men’s and Women’s Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 6 October in Sutton Park, Birmingham.
    Following our excellent performances in the Southern Road Relays 2 weeks ago, we repeated that succes at the home of road running Sutton Park.

    Our Senior Men followed up the 6th place in the Southern, excelled again finishing in 7th place which is their best finish for many a year. The team suffered the loss of JACK CRABTREE with a knee injury during the week. The team was THOMAS BUTLER U23KIERAN CLEMENTSWILLIAM RYLE-HODGESJAKE SHELLEY,MARK PEARCE and PHILIP CROUT.

    Senior Men (6 Legs of 5848m)SBH 7th (1:47.47) Leg 1 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (32nd 18.12), Leg 2 KIERAN CLEMENTS (9th 17.13), Leg 3 2 WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES (9th 18.22), Leg 4 JAKE SHELLEY (7th 17.40), Leg 5 MARK PEARCE (7th 17:57), Leg 6 PHILIP CROUT (7th 18.23)
    Team Result – 1st Stockport Harriers (1:45.07), 2nd Leeds City (1:45.32), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:45.40) 76 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Aaron Scott of Lincoln Wellington (Leg 3 16.47), 2nd Thomas Keen of Cambridge & Coleridge (Leg 3 16.49), 3rd Ross Millington of Stockport Harriers (Leg 6 16.54)

    Senior Women (4 Legs of 4330m)SBH “A” 37th (1:09.00) Leg 1 VICTORIA WALKER (38th 16.13), Leg 2 GABRIELLA KYRIACOU U20 (34th 16.46), Leg 3 2 SARAH BUTLER U20 (38th 18.15), Leg 4 ELANA DIMMER (37th 17.46), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 KAYLA MICHEL U20 (76th 19.26)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (57.56), 2nd Leeds City (59.29), 3rd Tonbridge (59.56) 67 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Emily Hoskerthornhill of Aldershot, Farnham & District (Leg 1 13.58), 2nd Jessica Judd of Blackburn Harriers (Leg 4 14.07), 3rd Lauren Howarth of Leigh Harriers (Leg 2 14.12)

    Link to official results – Senior Women   Senior Men

  • 29/09/18

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first of five cross country races took place last Saturday 29 September at Berkeley Fields, Horsenden Hill.

    An excellent day for the with warm sunshine to greet everyone on arrival and glorious weather all afternoon, Berkeley Fields was the perfect setting for the first fixture of the 2018-19 season

    Under 11 Girls (1200m) – POSIE SHAW7th (6.07), 39 runners, finished, the winner was Annabel Insley of Cookham (5.38)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (15 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (32), 3rd Cookham (35), 11th SBH (87) 15 teams finished

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) – No SBH Runner, 34 runners, finished, the winner was Benjy Bediako of London Heathside (6.56)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (27 points), 2nd London Heathside (52), 3rd Highgate Harriers (54) 10 teams finished

    Under 13 Girls (2000m) – ABI JEFFERY 35th (8.12), 56 runners, finished, the winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (6.54)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (18 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (22), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (31), 18th SBH (149) 18 teams finished

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – ZICO JONES 2nd (10.46), 46 runners finished, the winner was Spike Blake of London Heathside (10.25)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (27 points), 2nd London Heathside (52), 3rd Highgate Harriers (54) 14 teams finished

     Under 15 Girls (3000m) – ELENA RONCARATI 3rd (11.12), ASHA HORBACKI 27th (13.04), REBECCA JEFFERY 38th (14.28), 40 runners, finished, the winner was Rose Garrett of London Heathside (11.03)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (30 points), 2nd Cookham (31), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (38), 8th SBH (66) 12 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – No SBH Runner, 45 runners finished, the winner was S Czarka of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (12.39)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring “A” (22 points), 2nd London Heathside (63), 3rd Dacorum & Tring “B” (69) 13 teams finished

    Under 17 Women (4000m) – No SBH Runner. 40 runners, finished, the winner was I Patel of Dacorum & Tring (14.24)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (12 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (19), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (26), 7 teams finished

    Under 17 Men (4700m) – DYLAN HEPWORTH 16th (17.06), MATTHEW MCATEER 26th (17.29), CONOR O’KEEFFE 28th (18.57), 18 runners finished, the winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (14.21)
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (34 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (35), 3rd Trent Park (56), 7th SBH (102) 11 teams finished

    Link to official results –  NWLL Fixture 1 Greenford Girls Results 29-09-18   NWLL Fixture 1 Greenford Boys Results 29-09-18

  • 23/09/18

    Southern Men’s and Women’s and Young Athletes Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 23 September at Crystal Palace National Sports Centre.

    An excellent day for the Stripes with the performance of the day coming from our Under 17 Women, becoming Southern Champions by 4 seconds from Bedford & County. On the first leg LIA RADUS finished in 3rd place (4th fastest time of the day) with Tia Wilson of Bedford recording the fastest time of the race finishing 16 seconds in front of LIA, on the second leg FREYA STAPLETON produced and excellent time (5th fastest time of the day) taking the team into first place, and now 22 in front of Bedford, it was left to GRACE INGLES on the final leg to secure the championship. Our Under 17 Women’s record over the past 10 years has been exceptional winning in 2012 and in the top 10 on 8 occasions.

    I believe the next best performance of the day (just) came from our Senior Men, with the team of THOMAS BUTLER U23, MATT GRANT, KIERAN CLEMENTS, BRADLEY GOATER, JAKE SHELLEY and JACK CRABTREE U23 finishing in 6th place. A really solid performance and their best result since 2010 when the team finished 4th, which included JAMES TRAPMORE, who ran in the “B” team today.

    The Under 15 Boys team of MUKHTAR MUSA, GILAD NACHSHEN, MAHIIS HERSI and LUCA STUBBS were promoted to the Bronze Medals after finishing 4th, as Aldershot finished 1st and 2nd and only 1 team can score from each club. MUKHTAR came in first on the opening leg (2nd fastest time of the day), on the next 2 legs GILAD and MAHIIS kept us in touch, on the final Leg LUCA ran the 3rd fastest time on that leg, although the fastest time was run by M Taylor of Tonbridge which finished just over 6 seconds in front of Shaftesbury. This was MUKHTAR’S first season of athletes, and was ranked UK No.5 at 1500m on the track. Over the past 10 seasons the team won in 2009, 2011 and 2014 and 2nd in 2010.

    The Under 17 Mens team of LAURANCE EDWARDS, JUDE MIRANDA, DANIEL GREENSTEIN and DAVID STONE finished in 6th place. After the handover on Leg 3 the team were in 13th place, leaving DAVID a challenge which he took on with gusto making up 7 places, with the 2nd fastest time on the leg and 4th fastest time of the race. Over the past 10 seasons the team won in 2012 and 2016, 2nd in 2009 and 2013 and 3rd in 2011.

    Finally, the Under 15 Girls team of MAAYAN RADUS, ELENA RONCARATI and JOANNE MIRANDA finished in 7th place. The girls were consistent throughout and finished less than a minute behind 3rd place. . Over the past 10 seasons the team won in 2012, 3rd in 2013 and 5th in 2010 and 2017.

    (3rd – 2nd) Denotes the following 3rd is the position the team were at the end of that leg, 2nd is the position the athlete finished in the top 10 fastest on that leg.
    Under 13 Boys (4 Legs of 3000m)SBH 23rd (49:39.75) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS (26th 12:12.20), Leg 2 ARCHIE NASH (20th – 9th 11:49.30), Leg 3 TOBY EDWARDS (26th 13:26.15), Leg 4 ZICO JONES (23rd 12:12.10)
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (45:06.50), 2nd Winchester & District (46:11.70), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (46:21.25) 44 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st William Rabjohns of Poole (Leg 4 10:34.15), 2nd Isaac Morris of Cambridge & Coleridge (Leg 1 10:45.00), 3rd Christo Chilton of Herne Hill Harriers (Leg 1 10:47.25)

    Under 13 Girls (3 Legs of 3000m) – SBH No Team
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (35:12.60), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (36:10.35), 3rd Crawley (36:32.90) 56 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Lily Slack of Tonbridge (Leg 1 11:27.35), 2nd Ella Henderson of Aldershot, Farnham & District (Leg 2 11:30.30), 3rd Phoebe Gill of St Albans Striders (Leg 1 11:35.75)

    Under 15 Boys (4 Legs of 3000m) – SBH “A” 4th (42:39.40) promoted to the Bronze Medals as Aldershot finished 1st and 2nd and only 1 team can score from each club, Leg 1 MUKHTAR MUSA (1st – 1st 10:04.20), Leg 2 GILAD NACHSHEN (3rd 10:54.00), Leg 3 MAHIIS HERSI (6th 11:14.65), Leg 4 LUCA STUBBS (4th – 3rd 10:26.55), SBH “B” 22nd (42:39.40) Leg 1 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (18th 10:44.25), Leg 2 LEO RONCARATI (17th 11:04.30), Leg 3 MAX WINFIELD (19th 11:52.20), Leg 4 DYLAN MICHEL (22nd11:41.05)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District “A” (41:39.15), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District “B” (42:02.70), 3rd Tonbridge (42:33.00) 42 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Felix Vaughan of South London Harriers (Leg 2 9:52.55), 2nd Mukhtar Musa of SBH (Leg 1 10:04.20), 3rd Luke Hynes of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (Leg 1 10:04.45)

    Under 15 Girls (3 Legs of 3000m) SBH “A” 7th (35:49.00) Leg 1 MAAYAN RADUS (8th – 8th 11:40.70), Leg 2 ELENA RONCARATI (8th 12:17.80), Leg 3 JOANNE MIRANDA (7th – 9th 11:50.50), SBH “B” 55th (41:34.60) Leg 1 NATASHA TANNER (57th 13:23.60), Leg 2 ELEANOR RACHEL (58th 14:12.50), Leg 3 RACHEL PEARLMAN (55th 13:58.50)
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (34:27.35), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (34:47.25), 3rd Bracknell (35:03.55) 67 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Nathalie Camp of Bracknell (Leg 3 11:14.20), 2nd Pippa Roessler of Aldershot, Farnham & District (Leg 3 11:14.80), 3rd Jasmine Young of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (Leg 3 11:17.50)

    Under 17 Men (4 Legs of 4500m)SBH “A” 6th (1:05.33.90) Leg 1 LAURANCE EDWARDS (13th 16:11.90), Leg 2 JUDE MIRANDA (14th 16:39.25), Leg 3 DANIEL GREENSTEIN (13th 17:28.05), Leg 4 DAVID STONE (6th – 2nd 15:14.70 4th fastest time of the race), SBH “B” 30th (1:12.17.25) Leg 1 BINI BLOOM (29th 17:12.75), Leg 2 JOE HEATHER (33rd 18:10.25), Leg 3 JONATHAN BOARDMAN (31st 18:45.10), Leg 4 DYLAN HEPWORTH (30th 18:09.15)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:03.07.60), 2nd Tonbridge (1:03.27.75), 3rd City of Norwich (1:03.48.55) 33 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st George Pool of Hastings (Leg 1 15:05.10), 2nd Will Barnicoat of Aldershot, Farnham & District (Leg 4 15:08.35), 3rd Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (Leg 2 15:13.65)

    Under 17 Women (3 Legs of 3000m)SBH “A” won the Gold Medal (34:19.50) Leg 1 LIA RADUS (3rd – 3rd 11:15.40 4th fastest time of the race), Leg 2 FREYA STAPLETON (1st – 2nd 11:17.80 5th fastest time of the race), Leg 3 GRACE INGLES (1st – 8th 11:46.3), SBH “B” 16th (36:35.30) Leg 1 SCARLETT KENT (29th 12:24.80), Leg 2 BLUEBELL COOKE (16th 11:58.00), Leg 3 MIA GROOM (16th 12:12.50)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (34:19.50), 2nd Bedford & County (34:23.85), 3rd City of Norwich (34:34.25) 41 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Tia Wilson of Bedford & County (Leg 1 10:59.25), 2nd Katie Goodge of Tonbridge (Leg 1 11:04.15), 3rd Morgan Squibb of Blackheath & Bromley (Leg 2 11:08.30)

    Senior Men (6 Legs of 6000m)SBH “A” 6th (1:48.53.75) Leg 1 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (14th 17:58.50), Leg 2 MATT GRANT (36th 19:45.65), Leg 3 2 KIERAN CLEMENTS (12th – 1st 17:14.85), Leg 4 BRADLEY GOATER (12th 18:26.95), Leg 5 JAKE SHELLEY (7th – 4th 17:29.80), Leg 6 JACK CRABTREE U23 (6th – 6th 17:58.00), SBH “B” Incomplete Leg 1 TONY JACKSON V50 (72nd 20:08.75), Leg 2 OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 (78th 21:30.70), Leg 3 KEVIN WALDEN V35 (77th 22:22.70), Leg 4 JAMES TRAPMORE V40 (76th 22:26.80), Leg 5 TIM PARKIN V40 (75th 23:51.80)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:46.07.65), 2nd Tonbridge (1:46.43.00), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:47.32.60) 78 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Mohamed Aadan of Thames Valley Harriers (Leg 1 17:07.20), 2nd Henry Pearce of Tonbridge (Leg 4 17:09.95), 3rd Richard Allen of Aldershot, Farnham & District (Leg 6 17:13.60)

    Senior Women (4 Legs of 4500m)SBH No Team
    Team Result – 1st Guernsey (1:09.25.75), 2nd Highgate Harriers (1:10.15.70), 3rd Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (1:10.23.30) 46 teams finished
    Fastest 3 Legs – 1st Anne-Marie Smith of South London Harriers (Leg 3 15:31.50), 2nd Pippa Woolven of Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (Leg 2 16:17.55), 3rd Amy Clements of Kent (Leg 1 16:27.50)

    Link to official results – U13 Boys Team U13 Boys Fastest Legs U13 Girls Team U13 Girls Fastest Legs U15 Boys Team U15 Boys Fastest Legs U15 Girls Team U15 Girls Fastest Legs U17 Men Team U17 Men Fastest Legs U17 Women Team U17 Women Fastest Legs Senior Men Team Senior Men Fastest Legs Senior Women Team Senior Women Fastest Legs

  • 09/09/18

    UK Youth Development League Final – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Bedford on Sunday 9 September.

    Match Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (842 points), 2nd SBH (698), 3rd Team Edinburgh (656.5), 4th Team Avon (563.5), 5th Rugby & Northampton (509), 6th Team Glasgow (419).

    100m – U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 2nd (12.52 w1.1), B DARA APOOLA 1st (12.82 w1.5), U17M A TARIQ WILD 3rd (11.09 w2.2), B NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.42 w1.9), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.22 w1.6), BREBECCA JEGGO(2nd Claim) 1st (12.14 w1.2), U20M A ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 5th (11.28 w0.9), B CEAKE MADDIX 2nd (PB 11.29 w2.1) taking .08 of a second off his 27 May time

    200m – U17W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (24.98 w0.1), B ESTHER FATUADE 2nd (26.13 w1.6), U17M A TARIQ WILD 6th (23.26 w1.5), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 6th (24.07 w2.0), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (25.01 w1.8), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 4th (PB 26.81 w3.5) taking .12 of a second off her 8 July time, U20M A JOSHUA KUMAR 3rd (22.92 w1.3), B CHARLES LIVINGSTON 4th (23.60 w1.5)

    300m – U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 6th (42.50), B LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 1st (43.62)

    400m – U17M A  MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (52.02), B JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (55.31), U20W A YASMIN PALMER U17 4th (60.50), B CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (66.77), U20M A LOUIS OCTAVE 3rd (50.27), B GEORGE GROOM 2nd (51.65)

    800m – U17W A BLUEBELL COOKE  2nd (2:20.83), B FREYA STAPLETON 3rd (2:26.25), U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 4th (2:07.45), B FREDDIE SHIRET 5th (2:10.27), U20W A SOPHIE MADDOCK 4th (SB 2:26.06), B JESSICA PATRICK U17 2nd (2:31.87), U20M A THOMAS FULTON 2nd (2:00.77), B JAMIE HARPER 4th (2:07.17)

    1500m – U17W A LIA RADUS 2nd (4:43.63), B GRACE INGLES 2nd (5:06.61), U17M A KRISTIAN IMROTH 3rd (4:08.94), B FINN HARVEY 1st (4:13.40), U20W A SOPHIA STAAB U17 4th (5:11.16), B SARAH BUTLER 1st (5:12.16), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 4th (4:07.87), B BEN WINFIELD 3rd (4:14.05)

    3000m – U17W A FREYA STAPLETON 2nd (10:31.06), A GRACE INGLES 2nd (SB 10:59.35) taking 4.00 seconds off her 1 July time, U17M A DAVID STONE 1st (SB 8:58.59) taking 2.61 seconds off his 26 August time, A JUDE MIRANDA 3rd (PB 10:18.11) taking 3.80 seconds off his 29 July time, U20W A LIA RADUS U17 3rd (10:20.62), B GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 2nd (11:37.50),  U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 5th (9:21.15), B LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 4th (9:32.35)

    80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.45 w0.9), B KARA ONUIRI 1st (12.69 w2.3)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A RALPH WILLIAMS 2nd (13.96 w1.6), B ALEX PETTY 1st (14.22 w3.2), U20W A SOPHIA OBI 3rd (PB 15.12 w1.1) taking .17 of a second off her 29 April time, B OLIVIA ALLBUT 1st (17.22 w2.5)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (SB 16.98 w0.8),  B TED PARKER (DQ)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (SB 43.84) taking .31 of a second off her 29 July time, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2018, B CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (PB 51.81) taking .17 of a second off her 1 July time
    400m Hurdles – U17M A TED PARKER 6th (PB 61.29) taking 1.76 seconds off his 27 May time, B AIDAN TANG 4th (PB 63.91) taking .88 of a second off his 29 July time, U20M A CHARLES LIVINGSTON 2nd (56.81), B  GEORGE GROOM 2nd (57.37) 

    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A MIA GROOM 5th (5:41.48), U17M A KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (4:27.82), B DYLAN HEPWORTH 3rd (PB 5:19.36) taking 1.64 seconds off his 29 April time
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A GEORGE GROOM 3rd (SB 6:26.46), B JAMES DAVIS 5th (PB 8:25.62)

    High Jump – U17W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (PB 1.70m) adding 1cm to her 9 June height, B LOUANN LAMY 4th (1.30m), U17M A AIDAN TANG 4th (1.80m), B BEN BELLISARIO 3rd (PB 1.80m) adding 5cm to his 2 September height,  U20W A LUCY WOODCOCK (NH), U20M A JAMIE HARPER 3rd (1.75m)

    Pole Vault – U17W A ZOE HOLLEY 3rd (PB 2.75m) equalling her 20 January height, U17M A TOLU AYO-OJO 2nd (PB 3.95m) adding 7cm to his 4 August height, B ZAMAAN DUDHIA 1st (3.80m), U20W A ALEXA EICHELMANN 3rd (2.90m), B ISABEL DEACON (2nd Claim) 1st (2.90m), U20M A ROSS HAJIPANAYI (NH)

    Long Jump – U17W A JAZZ SEARS 4th (SB 5.33m w0.9) adding 17cm to her 29 April jump, B KIERRA GRANT 1st (4.88m w1.7), U17M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (6.53m w0.7), B ROBERT THOMAS 3rd (5.96m w2.0), U20W A LUCY WOODWARD U17 3rd (4.75m w1.2), U20M A MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 5th (6.51 w2.3)

    Triple Jump – U17W A LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 2nd (10.72m w0.7), B ROSA QUIAVAUCA 2nd (9.50m w1.1), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.49m w1.4), B DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (12.96m w2.2), U20W A YASMIN AHMED U17 4th (SB 9.83m w4.2) adding 8cm to her 9 June jump, U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (14.16m w1.2)

    Shot 3kg – U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 4th (10.15m),  B  LUCY WOODWARD 3rd (9.93m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A ALEXA EICHELMANN 3rd (9.88m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIAN CORBO 4th (11.96m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 3rd (13.41m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 1st (13.25m)

    Discus 1kg – U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 6th (SB 22.22m) adding 1.63m to her 15 April throw, U20W A JESSICA EMERY 1st (38.76m), B TAIT JONES 1st (37.79m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (PB 33.79m) adding 10cm to his 29 July throw
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 3rd (44.82m), B CAMERON CAMPBELL 2nd (43.19m)

    Hammer 3kg – U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (49.35m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 5th (42.38m), B EMMA TAYLOR 3rd (PB 28.51m) adding 4.65m to her 11 June throw
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 6th (21.02m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 2nd (59.83m), B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (54.15m)

    Javelin 500g – U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 4th (35.19m)
    Javelin 600kg – U20W A EMMA TAYLOR 2nd (30.67m), B TAIT JONES 2nd (PB 28.38m) adding 2.22m to her 27 May throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M A TED PARKER 4th (32.39m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 1st (60.81m), B MICHAEL MILLER 1st (PB 53.61m) adding 1.11m to his 28 April throw

    4x100m Relay – U17W SBH 1st (48.55) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, HANNAH FOSTERESTHER FATUADE
    U17M SBH 3rd (44.14) NICHOLAS SHAW, TARIQ WILD, ROBERT THOMAS, ANDREW NICOLAOU
    U20W SBH 2nd (48.60) JOY OGUNLEYE, REBECCA JEGGO, DARA APOOLA U17, CHINWE IWUNZE
    U20M SBH 2nd (43.93) CHARLES LIVINGSTON, MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, JOSHUA KUMAR, CEAKE MADDIX
    4x300m Relay – U17W SBH 1st (2:48.30) VANESSA ANSUAALEONIE ONYEMS, ESTHER FATUADE, HANNAH FOSTER
    4x400m Relay – U17M SBH 4th (3:45.55) MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (54.1), NICHOLAS SHAW (57.2), JUBRIL ADENIJI (57.4), TARIQ WILD (56.9)
    U20W SBH 3rd (4:11.88) OLIVIA ALLBUT (64.5), BLUEBELL COOKE U17 (64.4), YASMIN PALMER U17 62.9), SOPHIE MADDOCK (60.1)
    U20M SBH 4th (3:37.48) TYRIQ LAFUILLE (55.0), THOMAS FULTON (53.3), JOSHUA KUMAR (56.1), LOUIS OCTAVE (53.1)

  • 09/09/18

    Middlesex & Hertfordshire Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Hayes on 9 September.

    1500m Hertfordshire Road Race – U11G EVA HIGSON won the Gold Medal (6.37)
    1500m Middlesex Road Race – U11G LUCY JOHNSON 9th (6.23), PHOEBE MUSIC 11th (6.25)

  • 05/09/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 5 September

    100m – SX2 HETTIE VIRCHIS U17 3rd (15.02m w-1.3), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (15.66m w-1.3), 5 JACOB BERKELEY U23 1st (11.45m w-1.6), HARRY KYRIACOU U23 4th (11.81m w-1.6)
    800m – SX4 MAX WINFIELD U15 5th (PB 2:28.36) taking .07 of a second off his 2017 time, 5 ZICO JONES U13 3rd (2:22.95), 11 GILAD NACHSHEN U15 6th (2:01.41), 13 OMAR PARSONS U23 7th (SB 1:58.40)
    1500m – SX1 SCARLETT KENT U17 1st (SB 5:05.52) taking 8.52 seconds off her 25 August time, 4 MUKHTAR MUSA U15 3rd (PB 4:11.24) taking 11.88 seconds off his 25 August time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2018, 5 FINN HARVEY U17 7th (4:04.80)
    3000m – SX1 LIA RADUS U17 3rd (SB 10:13.27) taking 8.88 seconds off her 4 April time, MAAYAN RADUS U15 16th (11:03.99), 2 LUCA STUBBS U15 6th (PB 9:24.23), BINI BLOOM U17 18th (PB 9:51.32) taking 24.09 seconds off his 2016 time, 3 THOMAS BUTLER U23 3rd (8:32.85), BEN WINFIELD U20 3rd (SB 9:07.52) taking 6.41 seconds off his 29 April time

  • 02/09/18

    Eastern Young Athletes League Final – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Ipswich on Sunday 2 August.

    The final turned out to be the battle of the League Champions Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers against the runners-up Havering. The match proved to be the case see sawing all afternoon, and following the final event Havering finished up winners ahead of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers by 10 points.

    Result – 1st Havering (573), 2nd SBH (563 points), 3rd Basildon (545), 4th Norwich (499.5), 5th Dacorum & Tring (481), 6th Ipswich (464).

    Apologies but the results are still not on the Po10, I will add PBs & SBs in next week’s Newsletter

    There was no wind readings taken on any events
    100m – U13G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.4), B SIAN FOSTER 2nd (13.6), U13B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.5), B FREDDIE FORD 1st (12.6), U15G A SAVANNAH IYAMU 3rd (13.3), B ALINA COFIE 2nd (13.5), U15B A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (11.2), B CHIMA ONUORA 2nd (11.9), U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (12.7), B ESTHER FATUADE 1st (12.6), U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.5), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.4)

    200m – U13G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (28.1), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (30.2), U13B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (25.8), B FREDDIE FORD 2nd (27.1), U15G A SAVANNAH IYAMU 3rd (27.2), B ALINA COFIE 4th (28.8), U15B A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (23.8), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (24.1), U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 3rd (26.4), B DARA APOOLA 4th (27.8), U17M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (23.5), B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (23.2)

    300m – U15G A LEA REYNA-FARIA 4th (44.9), B JESSICA MOORE 1st (44.0), U15B A NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (38.7), B GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (38.9), U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (42.5), B ESTHER FATUADE 2nd (43.4)

    400m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (51.7), B JUDE MIRANDA 4th (55.3)

    800m – U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 6th (2:57.1), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (2:49.6), U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:23.9), B ISIAH OCHEJA 1st (2:28.9), U15G A SYDNEY ALLEN 3rd (2:33.6), B NATASHA TANNER 1st (2:35.7), U15B A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (2:06.6), B LEO RONCARATI 3rd (2:19.3), U17W A SCARLETT KENT 2nd (2:31.9), B GRACE INGLES 1st (2:30.0), U17M A FREDDIE SHIRET 3rd (2:07.4), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN  2nd (2:06.5)

    1500m – U13G A ABI JEFFERY 6th (5:56.8), U13B A ARCHIE NASH 1st (4:46.5), B GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (5:09.4), U15G A JOANNA MIRANDA 4th (5:04.8), B ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (5:19.2), U15B A MUKTAR MUSA 1st (4:22.0), B LUCA STUBBS 1st (4:26.0), U17W A FREYA STAPLETON 2nd (4:53.5), B MIA GROOM 1st (5:16.7), U17M A DAVID STONE 1st (4:04.8), B FINN HARVEY 1st (4:07.2)

    70m Hurdles – U13G A ALICE MUSGROVE 6th (12.8), B LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (13.1)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A CAMERON SHARPE 6th (13.6), B ALEX CHARALAMBOUS (DQ), U15G A ALINA COFIE 3rd (12.0), A AZARIA NWANKWO 6th (16.8)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 5th (12.9), B EVELYN BARTER 2nd (13.3)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A RALPH WILLIAMS 2nd (14.0), B AIDAN TANG 2nd (15.1)

    High Jump – U13G A JASMIN SALT 3rd (1.25m), B A LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (1.25m), U13B A ZICO JONES 5th (1.30m), B ALEX CHARALAMBOUS 4th (1.25m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.55m), B EVELYN FONTEYNE 1st (1.55m), U15B A KIMANI JACK 1st (1.73m), B CHIMA ONUORA 6th (1.30m), U17W A ISOBEL PARKER 6th (1.15m), B ROSA QUIAVAUCA 6th (1.15m), U17M A AIDAN TANG 1st Equal (1.80m), B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (1.75m)

    Long Jump – U13G A JASMIN SALT 5th (3.94m), B ALICE MUSGROVE 3rd (3.85m), U13B A SAMUEL OJO 4th (4.37m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 5th (3.56m), U15G A EVELYN FONTEYNE 6th (4.14m), B FOPI ALLO 6th (3.50m), U15B A CHIMA ONUORA 4th (5.06), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 3rd (4.79m), U17W A  YASMIN AHMED 6th (4.22m), B ROSA QUIAVAUCA 4th (3.92m), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 4th (5.81m), YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 4th (5.31m)

    Triple Jump – U17W A ROSA QUIAVAUCA 3rd (9.63m), B YASMIN AHMED 2nd (8.77m), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.29m), B DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (12.05m)

    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A NAOMI OGGUNNIYI 4th (7.31m), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (6.29m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A FREDDIE FORD 2nd (8.08m), A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (5.68m), U15G A FOPE ALLO 5th (8.41m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 4th (8.12m), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 3rd (8.88m), B EVELYN BARTER 6th (6.81m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 4th (11.36m), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (9.51m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (11.34m), B TED PARKER 4th (8.39m)
     
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A DAISY HARVEY-DEW 6th (10.89m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A CAMERON SHARPE 6th (15.69m), B NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (14.75m), U15G A MAISIE TAYLOR 5th (20.07m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (18.64m), U17W A SARAH KUTI 5th (21.57m), B EVELYN BARTER 5th (13.96m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A VICTOR JACOBY 6th (18.41m), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 5th (18.22m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A BEN BELLISARIO 4th (27.49m), B NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (21.21m)

    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLINSON 2nd (24.25m), U17W A SARAH KUTI 5th (22.79m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A VICTOR JACOBY 1st (31.81m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (24.53m)

    Javelin 400g – U13G A NAOMI OGGUNNIYI 6th (17.22m), B ALICE MUSGROVE 4th (16.34m), U13B A MALACHI AMADI 4th (22.36m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (15.98m)
    Javelin 500kg – U15G A MAISIE TAYLOR 3rd (33.18m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (27.12m), U17W A SARAH KUTI  3rd (31.61m)
    Javelin 600kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (44.08m), B VICTOR JACOBY 5th (21.75m)
    Javelin 700kg – U17M A TED PARKER 4th (34.11), B AIDAN TANG 2nd (26.37m) 

    4x100m Relay – U13G SBH 1st (54.7) TOSIN JOKESENUMI, JASMIN SALTLOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, SIAN FOSTER, U13B SBH (DQ) SAMUEL OJO, ZICO JONES, FREDDIE FORD, MALACHI AMADI, U15G SBH 5th (54.7) FOPE ALLOJOANNA MIRANDA, ALINA COFIE, SAVANNAH IYAMU, U15B SBH (DQ) CHIMA ONOURA, NICHOLAS SAVVA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, REMI JOKESENUMI, U17W SBH A 1st (50.0) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, DARA APOOLA, VANESSA ANSUAA, ESTHER FATUADE, U17M SBH A 1st (45.3) NICHOLAS SHAW, FINN HARVEY, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, ANDREW NICOLAOU

    Results now show personal and season best performances

    There was no wind readings taken on any events
    100m – U13G B SIAN FOSTER 2nd (PB 13.6) taking .32 of a second off her 2017 time, U13B B FREDDIE FORD 1st (PB 12.7) taking .10 of second off his 6 May time, U15G B ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 13.5) taking .01 of second off her 9 June time

    200m – U15G B ALINA COFIE 4th (PB 28.8)

    400m – U17M B JUDE MIRANDA 4th (PB 55.3)

    800m – U13G B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (PB 2:49.6) taking 5.46 seconds off her 5 August time

    1500m – U13G A ABI JEFFERY 6th (PB 5:56.8) taking 1.30 seconds off her 6 May time, U13B A ARCHIE NASH 1st (PB 4:46.5) taking 12.09 seconds off his 22 August time, U15B A MUKTAR MUSA 1st (PB 4:22.0) taking 1.12 seconds off his 25 August time, U17W A FREYA STAPLETON 2nd (PB 4:53.5) taking 1.78 seconds off her 9 June time,  U17M A DAVID STONE 1st (PB 4:04.8) taking 4.51 seconds off his 8 July time

    70m Hurdles – U13G A ALICE MUSGROVE 6th (PB 12.8) taking .09 of a second off her 8 July time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A CAMERON SHARPE 6th (PB 13.6), U15G A ALINA COFIE 3rd (PB 12.0) taking .58 of a second off her 5 August time

    High Jump – U13G A JASMIN SALT 3rd (PB 1.25m) adding 5cm to her 15 April height, B A LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (PB 1.25m) equalling her 5 June height, U13B A ZICO JONES 5th (PB 1.30m), U17W A ROSA QUIAVAUCA 6th (1.15m), U17M B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 1.75m) equalling his 28 July height

    Long Jump – U15G B FOPI ALLO 6th (PB 3.50m)

    Shot 3kg – U13B A FREDDIE FORD 2nd (PB 8.08m), U15G A FOPE ALLO 5th (PB 8.41m) adding 1.70m to her 15 April put
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 4th (PB 11.36m) adding 1.10m to his 3 June put
     
    Discus 1kg – U13B A CAMERON SHARPE 6th (PB 15.69m), U17W A SARAH KUTI 5th (PB 21.57m) adding 1.68m to her 29 July throw, B EVELYN BARTER 5th (SB 13.96m) adding 1.30m to her 3 June throw
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A VICTOR JACOBY 6th (PB 18.41m), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 5th (PB 18.22m)

    Hammer 3kg – U17W A SARAH KUTI 5th (PB 22.79m) adding 10.05m to her 29 July throw
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A VICTOR JACOBY 1st (PB 31.81m) adding 3.41m to his 3 June throw

    Javelin 400g – U13G B ALICE MUSGROVE 4th (PB 16.34m) adding 4.30m to her 8 July throw, U13B A MALACHI AMADI 4th (PB 22.36m)
    Javelin 500kg – U15G A MAISIE TAYLOR 3rd (33.18m) adding 1.52m to her 13 May throw, U17W A SARAH KUTI  3rd (PB 31.61m) adding 3.11m to her 9 June throw
    Javelin 600kg – U15B B VICTOR JACOBY 5th (PB 21.75m) adding 3.83m to his 3 June throw
    Javelin 700kg – U17M A TED PARKER 4th (PB 34.11)adding 52cm to his 1 July throw

    4x100m Relay – U13G SBH 1st (54.7) TOSIN JOKESENUMI, JASMIN SALTLOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, SIAN FOSTER
    U13B SBH (DQ) SAMUEL OJO, ZICO JONES, FREDDIE FORD, MALACHI AMADI
    U15G SBH 5th (54.7) FOPE ALLOJOANNA MIRANDA, ALINA COFIE, SAVANNAH IYAMU
    U15B SBH (DQ) CHIMA ONOURA, NICHOLAS SAVVA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, REMI JOKESENUMI
    U17W SBH A 1st (50.0) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, DARA APOOLA, VANESSA ANSUAA, ESTHER FATUADE
    U17M SBH A 1st (45.3) NICHOLAS SHAW, FINN HARVEY, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, ANDREW NICOLAOU

  • 01/09/18

    Southern U15 & U17 Inter County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Horspath, Oxford on 1 September

    100m – U20W Heat 2 JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA Essex) 2nd (12.7 w-2.1) in the Final JOY won the Bronze Medal (12.37 nwr)
    200m – U20W Heat 2 REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA Essex) 1st (25.63 w-2.3) in the Final REBECCA won the Gold Medal (24.73 w-1.5)
    100m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final SOPHIA OBI (Middlesex) won the Bronze Medal (15.82 w-1.1)
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY (Hertfordshire) won the Silver Medal (PB 1.60m) adding 5cm to her 11 August height
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim Cambridgeshire) 7th equal (1.80m), BEN BELLISARIO (Middlesex) 10th (1.70m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G Straight Final KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim Hertfordshire) won the Gold Medal (PB 34.81m) adding 49cm to her 11 August throw, and is ranked UK No.4 U15 in 2018
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY (Hertfordshire) won the Bronze Medal (40.37m)
    Discus 1.75Kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 10th (34.24m)
    Shot 6Kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 11th (10.56m
    Hammer 6Kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) won the Bronze Medal (57.60m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M Straight Final MICHAEL MILLER (Hertfordshire) won the Bronze Medal (51.62m)

    Team Result – 1st Kent (123 points), 2nd Essex (121), 3rd Berkshire (98), 7th Hertfordshire (75), 8th Middlesex (68), 9th Cambridgeshire (63), 14th Suffolk (22)

  • 29/08/18

    Lee Valley Sprints Meeting – For SBH Results Only Only Click Here

    Took place on 29 August
    100m – SX4 JACOB BERKELEY U23 5th (11.38 w0.2), 6 HARRY KYRIACOU U23 5th (11.66 w0.9), 19 JUDE KANOR 2nd (13.07 w1.7)

    200m – SX4 JACOB BERKELEY U23 3rd (22.93 w1.1), 5 HARRY KYRIACOU U23 7th Equal (SB 23.81 w1.4) taking .03 of a second off his 25 August time, 6 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 6th (24.35 w0.9)

  • 25/08/18

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 25 August

    100m – SX 1 LUKE SMITH U23 4th (10.90 w3.3), JACOB BERKELEY U23 5th (11.14 w3.3), 2 HARRY KYRIACOU U23 6th (11.68 w0.8), 3 CHRISTOPHER CASTRO NETO U23 1st (11.44 w1.2), JAMES MUSA U17 6th (11.98 w1.2), 4 CEAKE MADDIX U20 1st (11.57 w3.1), EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (11.93 w3.1), EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (11.93 w3.1), JONATHAN COHEN U17 6th (13.22 w3.1), 5 YUMA HAMANO U15 5th (12.56 w1.3), 6 MALACHI AMADI U13 1st (PB 12.23 w0.7) taking .14 of a second off his 8 July time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2018, also a New Club Record, BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 6th (PB 12.96 w0.7), 7 ODERA UMEUGOJI U17 1st (PB 11.97 w1.3) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, JUDE KANOR 3rd (SB 13.03 w1.3), 8 SAMUEL OJO U17 6th (13.81 w1.1), 9 ISOBEL PARKER U17 1st (PB 13.70 w1.2) taking .10 of a second off her 26 May time, BOBBI HARRISON U15 4th (14.18 w1.2), CALVIN LAWRENCE U13 8th (PB 15.91 w1.2), 10 LUCY CAMPOS U13 8th (PB 15.55 w1.3), 11 OSCAR RONCARATI U13 5th (PB 16.43 w0.3)

    200m – SX 1 LUKE SMITH U23 2nd (22.22 w2.3), JOSHUA KUMAR U20 4th (22.43 w2.3), CHENNA OKOH MASON U20 6th (SB 22.75 w2.3) taking .71 of a second off his 29 July time, 2 JACOB BERKELEY U23 2nd (SB 22.85 w2.5) taking .63 of a second off his 30 June time, HARRY KYRIACOU U23 4th (SB 23.84 w2.5) taking .29 of a second off his 28 July time, TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 5th (23.94 w2.5), 3 CEAKE MADDIX U20 1st (SB 23.67 w1.8) taking .02 of a second off his 27 May time, EDWIN YAMOAH 4th (24.75 w1.8), MALACHI AMADI U13 5th (25.05 w1.8) taking .27 of a second off his 8 July time, and is ranked UK No.4 U13 in 2018, also a New Club Record, YUMA HUMANO U15 7th (25.56 w1.8), 4 LEO RONCARATI U15 2nd (PB 27.04 w1.1) taking .43 of a second off his 17 June time, ZICO JONES U13 4th (PB 27.32 w1.1) taking .39 of a second off his 13 May time, SAMUEL OJO U13 7th (29.40 w1.1), 5 ISOBEL PARKER U17 1st (28.09 w1.2), 6 BOBBI HARRISON U15 2nd (29.65 w2.9), OLIVIA DA CRUZ U13 3rd (PB 29.96 w2.9), LUCY CAMPOS U13 6th (PB 33.58 w2.9)

    400m – SX 2 GEORGE GROOM U20 2nd (50.78), 4 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 2nd (SB 60.83) taking 1.57 seconds off her 13 May time

    800m – SX 1 LEO RONCARATI U15 4th (2:16.70), ZICO JONES U13 6th (PB 2:19.39) taking 4.59 seconds off his 5 August time, ARCHIE NASH U13 7th (PB 2:19.62) taking 3.02 seconds off his 8 August time, 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER U11 4th (2:42.42), OSCAR RONCARATI U13 7th (PB 2:52.06) taking 6.45 seconds off his 28 April time

    1500m – SX MUKHTAR MUSA U15 1st (PB 4:23.12) taking 3.16 seconds off his 5 August time, JOANNE MIRANDA U15 7th (5:09.01), SCARLETT KENT U17 8th (SB 5:13.94)

    100m Hurdles – U17M TED PARKER 1st (PB 14.53 w3.4) taking .37 of a second off his 9 June time

    High Jump – SX AKIN COWARD U23 1st (SB 2.08m) equalling his 1 July height, and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2018, BEN BELLISARIO U17 2nd (1.70m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 6th (1.50m)

    Pole Vault – SX JONATHAN COHEN U17 6th (3.20m)

    Long Jump – SM MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 2nd (PB 6.76m w0.8) adding 23cm to his 2017 jump, SX JAMES MUSA U17 1st (PB 5.65m w1.0) adding 32cm to his 21 April jump, KIERRA GRANT U17 2nd (5.12m w1.6)

    Triple Jump – U17W ROSA DA GRACE BERNARDO QUIAVAUCA U17 1st (9.50m w1.7)

    Shot 6kg – SM OLIVER GRAHAM U20 1st (PB 11.53m) adding 1.79m to his 13 May put

    Discus 1.75kg – U20M OLIVER GRAHAM U20 1st (33.06m)

    Discus 2kg – SM CAMERON CAMPBELL U20 1st (38.98m)

  • 25/08/18

    Quadkids – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place prior to the London Inter Club Challenge on 25 August at Allianz Park

    Boys JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U11 1st (215 points) 75m Sprint (11.55), Long Jump (3.70m), 600m Run (2.23), Vortex Howler Throw (26.85m)

  • 25/08/18

    England U17 & U15 Championships – For SBH Results Only Only Click Here

    Took place in Bedford on 25-26 August

    On a week-end of atrocious weather our athletes performed exceptionally well, finishing with 4 English Champions. Performamce of the week-end went to REMI JOKOSENUMI who won the 100m and 200m U15 Boys titles setting a Club Record in the 100m, REMI has remained unbeaten in 2018 winning all 21 races.  HANNAH FOSTER retained her Under 17 Womens  300m title (PB 38.46) and was just .03 of a second off  SABRINA BAKARE’S Club Record.  KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal with a time of (4:31.14) winning by 5.46 seconds. Since KRISTIAN took up the Steeplechase in 2017 and has remained unbeaten, also improving his time by over 21 seconds.

    JOSH WOODS had a busy week-end winning Under 17 Men’s Bronze Medals in the Long Jump and Triple Jump.

    100m – U15B Heat 1 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (11.13 w1.5), 3 NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (PB 11.58 w2.4) taking .07 of a second off his 13 May time, in the Final REMI won the Gold Medal (PB 10.84 w2.1) taking .17 of a second off his 12 August time, and a New Club Record, NNAMDI finished 7th (PB 11.57 w2.1) taking .01 of a second off his Heat 3 time

    100m – U17W Heat 1 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 6th (12.71 w3.0), 3 DARA APOOLA 6th (12.95 w0.6)

    100m – U17M Heat 2 TARIQ WILD 4th (PB 11.02 w1.6) taking .03 of a second off his 2017 time, 3 ANDREW NICOLAOU 7th (11.60 w2.6)

     200m – U15B Heat 1 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (23.19 w-0.1), 3 NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (24.08 w-0.1), in the Final REMI won the Gold Medal (22.91 w-1.1), NNAMDI finished 7th (24.11 w-1.1)

    200m – U17W Heat 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 6th (27.17 w-0.1)

    200m – U17M Heat 2 TARIQ WILD 3rd (22.69 w-1.0) in Semi-Final 1 TARIQ WILD finished 6th (23.21 w-3.0)

    300m – U15B Heat 1 NICHOLAS SAVVA 4th (37.93)

    300m – U17W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (39.50) in the Final HANNAH won the Gold Medal (PB 38.46) taking .19 of a second off her 14 July time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2018

    800m – U17W Heat 2 BLUEBELL COOKE 7th (2:20.86)

    1500m – U17W Heat 1 LIA RADUS 7th (4:41.76)

    1500m – U17M Straight Final FINN HARVEY 5th (4:05.96)

    3000m – U17W Straight Final FREYA STAPLETON 5th (PB 10:24.00) taking 4.30 seconds off her 29 July time, MAAYAN RADUS 7th (10:35.26)

    3000m – U17M Straight Final DAVID STONE 7th (SB 9:01.20)

     80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (11.95 w-0.8) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 5th (11.84 w-0.8)

    100m Hurdles – U17M Heat 1 RALPH WILLIAMS 4th (14.32 w-0.7)

    1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final MIA GROOM 7th (5:30.72)

    1500m Steeplechase – U17M Straight Final KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (4:31.14)

    High Jump – U15G Straight Final EVELYNE FONTAINE 6th Equal (1.51m)

    High Jump – U15B Straight Final KIMANI JACK 5th Equal (1.67m)

    Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final TOLU AYO-OJO 8th Equal (3.51m)

    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (6.63m w-0.2)

    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (14.26m w2.8), DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 7th (13.12m w6.3)

    Discus 1kg – U15G Straight Final KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) 4th (32.36m)

    Hammer 3kg – U17W Straight Final LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 6th (51.91m)

    Javelin 500g – U17W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER 17th (31.82m)

     

  • 22/08/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 22 August

    400m – SX 7 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 2nd (PB 51.91) taking .19 of a second off his 2017 time, 8 GEORGE GROOM U20 1st (PB 49.81) taking 3.89 seconds off his 2016 time

    1500m – SX 1 JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN U13 2nd (5:35.60), 2 ARCHIE NASH U13 1st (PB 4:58.59) taking 16.17 seconds off his 2017 time, 4 MAX WINFIELD U15 2nd (PB 4:49.55) taking 4.34 seconds off his 27 June time, JESSICA PATRICK U17 8th (PB 4:56.95) taking 6.06 seconds off her 1 July time, 5 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 14th (4:57.65), 9 LUCA STUBBS U17 7th (PB 4:17.73) taking 6.14 seconds off his 27 June time, NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 9th (SB 4:18.56) taking 3.53 seconds off her 7 July time, 10 FINN HARVEY U17 12th (PB 4:01.65) taking 2.59 seconds off his 2017 time, BEN WINFIELD U20 15th (4:04.69),13 THOMAS BUTLER U23 4th (PB 3:52.90) taking 4.60 seconds off his 2017 time

    3000m – SX 1 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 2nd (PB 9:54.97), 3 SAM GRIFFITHS U23 9th (PB 8:42.69)

  • 15/08/18

    Lee Valley Sprints Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 15 August.

    100m – SX1.1 GERALD MATTHEW U23 4th (10.62 w1.9), 1.3 LUKE SMITH U23 6th (11.15 w3.1), 1.5 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 4th (PB 11.15 w4.8) taking .51 of a second off his 30 June time, 1.7 HARRY KYRIACOU U23 6th (11.57 w3.8), 1.8 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 3rd (SB 11.20 w4.9) taking .18 of a second off his 20 June time, CHRISTOPHER CASTRO-NETO U23 5th (SB 11.43 w4.9) taking .01 of a second off his 14 August time, 1.20 EMILY RODRIGUEZ U17 4th (13.34 w3.2)
    100m – SX2.4 LUKE SMITH U23 1st (10.87 w3.8), 2.6 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 4th (11.36 w3.4), 2.7 CHRISTOPHER CASTRO-NETO U23 2nd (11.45 w2.6), 2.9 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 1st (PB 11.12 w3.7) taking .03 of a second off his 1.5 time

  • 11/08/18

    Southern U13, U15 & U17 Championships Including U13 Open Events – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 11-12 August.

    100m – U13G Race 2 NIA AKINTOKUN 2nd (13.21 w-2.0), 3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.57 w-2.8), JASMIN SALT 3rd (14.33 w-2.8)
    100m – U13B Race 2 EBUKA NWOKEJI 4th (PB 13.56 w-1.7) taking .13 of a second off his 5 August time, BASIM MIR 6th (14.80 w-1.7), 3 MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.73 w-2.8), FREDDIE FORD 2nd (13.22 w-2.8), 4 SAMUEL OJO 3rd (13.89 w-1.1)
    100m – U15B Heat 3 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (11.65 w-3.8) in the Final REMI won the Gold Medal (PB 11.01 w-1.4) taking .16 of a second off his 8 July time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2018, also a new Club Record
    100m – U17W Heat 1 ESTHER FATUADE 3rd (12.90 w-2.4), CHIYENNE ADRIEN 6th (13.12 w-2.4), 2 EMILY RODRIGUEZ 6th (13.71 w-2.0), 3 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 2nd (12.65 w-1.8), 5 ISOBEL PARKER 6th (14.03 w-3.7), in Semi-Final 1 LATIFAH finished 3rd (12.55 w-1.4), CHIYENNE finished 6th (12.90 w-1.4) in the Final LATIFAH won the Bronze Medal (12.55 w-1.4)
    100m – U17M Heat 1 TARIQ WILD 2nd (11.18 w-0.5), 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 5th (11.75 w-2.3) in Semi-Final 1 TARIQ finished 3rd (11.24 w-3.1) in the Final TARIQ finished 4th (11.37 w-3.6)
    200m – U13G Race 1 JASMIN SALT 4th (29.11 w-1.6), 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (26.81 w-1.8), 3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (27.7 nwr)
    200m – U13B Race 1 FREDDIE FORD 4th (PB 26.36 w-1.5) taking .09 of second off his 28 July time, 2 EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (SB 28.70 w-4.0) taking .51 of a second off his 5 August time, BASIM MIR 6th (29.71 w-4.0), 3 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (26.61 w-4.0), SAMUEL OJO 4th (29.71 w-4.0)
    200m – U17W Heat 1 ESTHER FATUADE 2nd (PB 25.94 w0.6) taking .01 of a second off her 27 May time, 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 3rd (26.31 w1.7), 3 ISOBEL PARKER 5th (28.73 w-2.5) in the Final ESTHER finished 5th (26.21 w-2.1)
    200m – U17M Heat 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (23.70 w-3.8)
    300m – U15B Heat 1 NICHOLAS SAVVA 3rd (38.38) in the Final NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (37.41)
    400m – U17W Heat 1 YASMIN PALMER 4th (61.16) taking .39 of a second off her 18 April time, in the Final YASMIN finished 5th (61.7)
    400m – U17M Heat 1 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (51.5), 3 TOLU ELESIN 6th (54.5) in the Final MITTIO finished 8th (51.09)
    1500m – U17M Heat 1 FINN HARVEY 4th (4:17.84) in the Final FINN finished 4th (4:09.13)
    75m Hurdles – U13B Race 1 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 5th (13.65 w-4.2)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final MIA GROOM 4th (5:27.22)
    High Jump – U13B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (1.30m)
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final EVELYNE FONTAINE won the Bronze Medal (1.55m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 4th (PB 1.55m) equalling her 5 August height
    High Jump – U15B Straight Final KIMANI JACK won the Silver Medal (1.80m)
    High Jump – U17M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (PB 1.93m) adding 1cm to his 3 June height
    Pole Vault – U17W Straight Final ZOE HOLLEY 6th (2.70m)
    Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final TOLU AYO-OJO 4th (3.80m)
    Long Jump – U13G JASMIN SALT 15th (3.84m w2.5)
    Long Jump – U13B SAMUEL OJO 5th (PB 4.82m w1.6) adding 19cm to his 26 July jump
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (6.76m w3.5)
    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (14.03m w3.1), KENAN STEPHENS won the Silver Medal (13.68m w3.1), DAN ONOCHIE-WILLAMS won the Bronze Medal (PB 13.24m w3.7) adding 12cm to his 1 July jump
    Discus 1kg – U15G Straight Final KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (PB 34.32m) adding 40cm to her 15 April throw, and is ranked UK No.4 U15 in 2018
    Hammer 3kg – U17W Straight Final LUCY KOENIGSBERGER won the Bronze Medal (52.31m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G Straight Final MAISIE TAYLOR won the Bronze Medal (30.22m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B Straight Final BENJAMIN HOCKING won the Bronze Medal (48.13m)

    The U13 races were added up across the series of races – NIA AKINTOKUN won a Bronze Medal for the 100m and 200m, MALACHI AMADI won a Bronze Medal for the 100m, FREDDIE FORD won a Bronze Medal for the 200m

  • 08/08/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 8 August.

    100m – SX1 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (15.50 nwr), 5 JOSH WOODS U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 11.38 w1.3) taking .22 of a second off his 2017 time
    800m – SX2 LISA WEBB V50 6th (2:36.07), 4 ARCHIE NASH U13 1st (PB 2:22.64) taking 4.26 seconds off his 3 June time, JOANNE MIRANDA U15 3rd (PB 2:25.42) taking 5.07 seconds off her 22 July time, NATASHA TANNER U15 10th (2:32.89), 5 MAAYAN RADUS U15 4th (PB 2:26.45) taking .06 of a second off her 5 August time, 6 JESSICA PATRICK U17 8th (PB 2:25.32) taking 2.64 seconds off her 13 June time, 7 FREYA STAPLETON U17 6th (PB 2:23.22) taking 1.59 seconds off her 2016 time,9 MAHIIS HERSI U15 2nd (PB 2:16.17) taking 1.10 seconds off his 11 July time, 11 MUKHTAR MUSA U15 1st (PB 2:06.20), JUDE MIRANDA U17 4th (PB 2:12.03) taking 3.85 seconds off his 17 June time, 12 LUCA STUBBS U15 3rd (PB 2:10.71) taking 3.59 seconds off his 12 May time, MATTI HARRIS U17 6th (2:13.60), 17 GILAD NACHSHEN U15 2nd (1:59.72), 19 LOUIS HAZELL U23 2nd (1:57.38), 22 GEORGE GROOM U20 4th (PB 1:54.84) taking .22 of a second off his 16 May time

  • 07/08/18

    European Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Berlin, Germany from 6-12 August.

    100m – SW Heat 2 DARYLL NEITA U23 4th (11.48 w-0.9) in Semi-Final 2 DARYLL finished 4th (11.27 w0.1)
    100m – SM Semi-Final 2 ZHARNEL HUGHES U23 1st (10.01 w0.6) in the Final ZHARNEL won the Gold Medal (9.95 w0.0)
    400m Hurdles – SM Heat 2 SEB RODGER 5th (51.30)
    High Jump – SM Pool A ALLAN SMITH 6th (2.21m), DAVID SMITH 9th (2.16m)
    Long Jump – SM Pool A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.89m w-0.2) in the Final DAN finished 6th (7.90m w0.1)
    Discus 1kg – SW Pool B JADE LALLY 7th (57.71m) in the Final JADE finished 11th (57.33m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM Pool A CHRIS BENNETT 13th (70.57m)

  • 05/08/18

    UK Women’s Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture took place at Leigh on 5 August.

    We finished the season just below mid table, with some excellent performances. Unfortunately we had numerous events where we fielded no athletes, therefore next season if this can be improved there is no reason we cannot be in the mix for promotion

    Team Result – 1st Notts (230.5 points), 2nd Cardiff (209), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (185), 4th Crawley (167.5), 5th SBH (161), 6th Harrow (157), 7th Sale Harriers Manchester (142), 8th Enfield & Haringey (129).

    Final League Table – 1st Cardiff (637 match points – 23 league points)2nd Notts (459 match points – 19 league points), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (529 match points – 17 league points), 4th Crawley (516 match points – 15 league points), 5th SBH (473 match points – 13 league points), 6th Harrow (459 match points – 11 league points), 7th Enfield & Haringey (393.5 match points – 5 league points), 8th Sale Harriers Manchester (373 match points – 5 league points).

    100m – A PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 4th (12.43 w-3.9), B REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (12.44 w-2.8). Non-Scoring SHEREEN CHARLES (12.86 w-2.8),

    200m – A PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 4th (25.58 w-2.4), B SHEREEN CHARLES 2nd (SB 24.91 w-1.0)

    400m – A PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (52.92), B HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 55.69) taking .69 of a second off her 12 May time

    800m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 3rd (2:10.12), B NENE HARRISON V35 7th (PB 2:56.54) taking .38 of a second off her 15 July time

    1500m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 5th (PB 5:03.13), B PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 5th (SB 5:06.54)

    100m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 5th (15.87 w-1.8), B SOPHIA OBI U20 2nd (15.50 w-1.2)
    400m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (58.46), B AMY CLEMENS 6th (PB 1:42.57)

    High Jump A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 2nd (1.65m), B AMY GULLEN U23 4th (1.55m)

    Long Jump A KAYANNA REID U23 8th (5.34m w2.0), B CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 8th (4.50m w2.4)

    Triple Jump – A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 5th (9.99m w3.6), B KAYANNA REID U23 5th (8.97m w3.6)

    Shot 4kg– A NENE HARRISON V35 7th (9.56m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 7th (8.27m)

    Discus 1kg – A LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 8th (PB 24.88m) adding 3.72m to her 2016 tnrow, B NICOLE CARA 8th (SB 18.63m)

    Hammer 4kg – A AMY CLEMENS 5th (43.11m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 4th (35.59m)

    Javelin 800g– A NICOLE CARA 7th (SB 25.28m), B NENE HARRISON V35 4th (18.99m)

    4x100m Relay – SBH 2nd (SB 48.46) taking .13 of a second off their 2 June time, PAGE FAIRCLOUGHSHEREEN CHARLESREBECCA JEGGOSOPHIA OBI/strong>
    4x400m Relay – SBH 1st (3:48.60) HAYLEY MCLEAN, CLAIRE MCGARVEY, TARA KAFKE, PHILLIPA LOWE

  • 05/08/18

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of the season took place at Allianz Park on Sunday 5 August.

    What a spectacular finish to the season, with the team finishing as worthy League Champions. Congratulations to all those athletes who have competed throughout season, also to our Team Managers whose due diligent in getting our athletes to each fixture has been exceptional, plus a special thanks to JOYCE SMITH OBE who will be standing down after the Top 6 Final at Ipswich on Sunday 2 September after so many years of service to our Young Athletes.

    Also, a special thanks to all our officials who represent the club week in and week, especially with the extreme weather we have had this Summer. Finally, to all those parents who bring their sons and daughters, also helping out on the day, we appreciate it.

    The team battered our opposition winning by an unbelievable 164 points, also we had record 71 individual wins on the day, plus a clean sweep of the 6 relays reflects the outstanding talent we have in our Young Athletes age-group.

    Team Result1st SBH (848 points), 2nd Stevenage & North Herts (684), 3rd Herts Phoenix (380), 4th Cambridge & Coleridge (365), 5th Colchester & Tendering (192), 6th West Suffolk (153).

    Final Top 6 League Positions – 1st SBH (34 – 3992.5) League Champions, 2nd Havering (33 – 4139), 3rd Ipswich (32 – 3901.5), 4th Dacorum & Tring (31 – 3867.5), 5th Norwich (31 – 3667), 6th Basildon (31 – 3509.5).

    100m – U13G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.23 w0.0), B JASMIN SALT 1st (14.07 w-0.2), U13B A FREDDIE FORD 1st (13.06 w-1.1), B JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 1st (13.73 w-1.5), U15G A SAVANNAH IYAMU 3rd (13.25 w-0.7), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (13.20 w-2.1), U15B A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (11.70 w-2.3), B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (12.41 w-0.9), U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (12.48 w0.2), B ESTHER FATUADE 1st (12.89 w-1.9), U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (11.67 w-3.1), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.65 w-3.2). Non-Scoring U13G NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (14.38 nwr), KAREN APOLOT 4th (15.21 nwr), JESSICA QUARTEY-PAPAFIO 5th (15.21 nwr), EVA CHALISEY 6th (15.46 nwr), U13B SAMUEL OJO 3rd (13.64 w-1.5), EBUKA NWOKEJI 4th (PB 13.69 w-1.5) taking .09 of a second off his 2017 time, ZICO JONES 1st (14.27 w-1.1), U15G ALINA COFIE 1st (13.54 w-0.6), SHEMAIAH LAWRENCE 2nd (14.05 w-0.6), ABIGAELLE TOMBE 3rd (14.34 w-0.6), JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR 4th (15.31 w-0.6), DOMINIQUE LAVARO 5th (15.40 w-0.6), U15B NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (12.01 w-0.9), KOFI OWOSU 1st (12.30 w-2.3), KANE PINNOCK 2nd (12.49 w-2.3), YOSHIFURU OIKE 2nd (12.75 w-0.9), U17W DARA APOOLA 3rd (13.15 w-1.9), VANESSA ANSUAA 4th (13.39 w-1.9), MEARA MCLAWRENCE 2nd (13.50 w2.0), U17M TARIQ WILD 1st (11.43 w-3.1), ROHAN BAGAI 2nd (11.99 w-3.1)

    200m – U13G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (28.20 w-0.5), B JASMIN SALT 2nd (30.85 w1.1), U13B A FREDDIE FORD 1st (27.51 w-0.7), B SAMUEL OJO 1st (28.04 w-1.2), U15G A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 26.74 w-1.2) taking .28 of a second off her 9 June time, B SAVANNAH IYAMU 1st (27.02 w-1.4) equalling 13 May time, U15B A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (23.53 w-0.2), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (23.76 w-0.2), U17W A DARA APOOLA 1st (26.95 w-0.8), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (27.75 w-0.8), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.99 w-3.4), B MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (22.88 w-3.0). Non-Scoring U13G KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 32.41 w1.1) taking 1.18 seconds off her 8 July time, U13B EKUKA NWOKEJI 1st (29.21 w-0.7), BASIM MIR 2nd (29.33 w-1.2), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (29.60 w-1.2), BOBBI HARRISON 2nd (29.76 w-1.2), SHEMAIAH LAWRENCE 3rd (30.30 w-1.2), U15B KOFI OWOSU 1st (23.99 w-0.2), YOSHIFURU OIKE 2nd (25.87 w-0.2), U17M NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (PB 23.22 w-3.0) taking .28 of a second off his 12 May time, ROHAN BAGAI 3rd (24.26 w-3.0), OLLIE HART 1st (25.25 w-3.4)

    300m – U15G A LEA REYNIA-FARIA 1st (PB 42.74) taking .66 of a second off her 3 June time, B EVELYNE FONTAINE 1st (47.34), U15B A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (37.79) taking .71 of a second off his 6 May time, B KANE PINNOCK 1st (38.69), U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 1st (PB 42.68), B ISOBEL PARKER 1st (45.65)

    400m – U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (51.66), B TOLU ELESIN 1st (SB 53.47) taking .56 of second off his 29 July time. Non-Scoring U17M YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 1st (PB 56.47) taking 2.33 seconds off his 6 May time

    800m – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 2:55.06) taking 10.76 seconds off her 2016 time, B MIA HIGSON 2nd (PB 3:00.84), U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (PB 2:23.98) taking 3.01 seconds off his 8 July time, B ARCHIE NASH 1st (2:31.11), U15G A MAAYAN RADUS 1st (PB 2:26.51) taking 2.16 seconds off her 2017 time, B NATASHA TANNER 1st (2:32.72), U15B A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (2:09.02), B DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (PB 2:14.80) taking .68 of a second off his 9 June time, U17W A MIA GROOM 2nd (SB 2:29.83), B HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (2:54.95), U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (2:03.59). Non-Scoring U13B JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 1st (PB 2:44.69) taking 1.61 seconds off his 6 May time, BASIM MIR 2nd (SB 2:47.27), U15G ISABELLE FLEET 1st (2:53.54), SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (2:54.27), U15B LEO MIXIDES 1st (PB 2:22.62) taking .27 of a second off his 30 June time, DOMI LEVIN 2nd (PB 2:30.45)

    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 3rd (5:01.21), B ISAAH OCHEJA 1st (PB 5:06.63) taking 1.55 seconds off his 22 July time, U15G A JOANNA MIRANDA 1st (PB 5:03.62) taking 2.35 seconds off her 30 June time, B ELENA RONCARATI 1st (5:13.73), U15B A LUCA STUBBS 2nd (4:37.48), B DYLAN MICHEL 2nd (4:56.84), U17W A MIA GROOM 1st (5:21.36), U17M A FINN HARVEY 1st (4:26.63), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (4:47.87). Non-Scoring U13B JOSEPH O’HARA 1st (5:23.96), U15B MUKTAR MUSA 1st (PB 4:26.28)

    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 3rd (14.00 nwr), B KAREN APOLOT 3rd (13.83 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 2nd (13.43 nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 12.58 nwr) taking .02 of a second off her 3 June time, B AZARIA NWANKO 2nd (PB 13.63 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (12.49 nwr), B EVELYN BARTER 1st (13.38 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A AIDAN TANG 1st (14.94 nwr), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 1st (PB 15.75 nwr) taking .11 of a second off his 8 July time. Non-Scoring U17M RALPH WILLIAMS 1st (14.14 nwr)

    High Jump – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (PB 1.30m), B NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 1.30m), U13B A JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 1st (PB 1.50m) equalling his 8 July height, B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (PB 1.40m) adding 20cm to his 6 May height, U15G A EVELYNE FONTAINE 1st (PB 1.60m) adding 5cm to her 7 January height, B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 1.55m) equalling her 22 July height, U15B A KIMANI JACK 1st (PB 1.84m) adding 3cm to his 14 July height, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2018, B CHIMA ONUORA 2nd (1.35m), U17W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.65m), B ISOBEL PARKER 2nd (1.20m), U17M A AIDEN TANG 2nd (PB 1.86m) adding 6cm to his 27 May height, B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (1.70m)

    Long Jump – U13G A JASMIN SALT 3rd (3.75m nwr), B JESSICA QUARTEY-PAPAFIO 2nd (3.49m nwr), U13B A SAMUEL OJO 1st (4.36m nwr), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (3.64m nwr), U15G A LEA REYNA-FARIA 5th (4.14m nwr), B EVELYNE FONTAINE 1st (3.99m nwr), U15B A CHIMA ONUORA 1st (5.20m nwr), B KIMANI JACK 1st (4.33m nwr), U17W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (PB 4.94m nwr), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (5.87m nwr), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUKARAN 1st (5.39m nwr). Non-Scoring U17M RALPH WILLIAMS 1st (5.23m nwr)

    Triple Jump – U17W A DARA APOOLA 2nd (PB 8.47m), U17M A KENAN STEVENS 1st (PB 13.86m nwr) adding 57cm to his 29 July Jump, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2018, B DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (12.69m nwr). Non-Scoring U17M YUVAN VASANTHAKUKARAN 1st (PB 12.52m nwr)

    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (PB 6.39m) adding 35cm to her 21 April put, B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 5.48m) adding 2.61m to her 17 June put
    Shot 3kg – U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (5.63m), U15G A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (PB 9.14m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (PB 8.44m) adding 41cm to her 22 July put, U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 1st (10.42m), B EVELYN BARTER 3rd (6.67m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (PB 10.60m) adding 74cm to his 8 July put
     
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 2nd (PB 13.84m) adding 1.17m to her 6 May throw, B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (8.23m). Non-Scoring U13G OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 12.41m) adding 1.21m to her 6 May throw
    Discus 1kg – U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (15.75m), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (11.36m), U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (20.13m), U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 3rd (20.02m), B EVELYN BARTER 2nd (11.54m). Non-Scoring U15G JUDY AGHOLOR 1st (PB 13.97m) adding 20cm to her 6 May throw
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A KOFI OWUSU 3rd (19.18m), B KANE PINNOCK 1st (PB 16.79m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (30.51m), B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 28.00m) adding 1.76m to his 2017 put

    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLINSON 1st (22.20m), U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (47.92m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (22.87m)

    Javelin 400g – U13G A MIA HIGSON 4th (PB 9.24m) adding 13cm to her 6 May throw, B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 7.28m), U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 18.86m) adding 4.32m to his 8 July throw, B NEO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (16.21m)
    Javelin 500kg – U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (28.28m), B MAISE TAYLOR 1st (26.39m), U17W A SARAH KUTI 2nd (23.92m), B MIA GROOM 1st (PB 16.92m). Non-Scoring U15G JUDY AGHOLOR 1st (20.67m)
    Javelin 600kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (47.94m)
    Javelin 700kg – U17M A AIDAN TANG 3rd (PB 35.62m) adding 1.52m to his 22 July throw, A FINN HARVEY 2nd (PB 14.67m)

    4x100m Relay – U13G SBH 1st (55.63) TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, KAREN APOLOT, JASMIN SALT, U13B SBH 1st (53.94) SAMUEL OJO, FREDDIE FORD, ZICO JONES, JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS, U15G SBH 1st (52.13) SAVANNAH IYAMU, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, LEA REYNIA-FARIA, ALINA COFIE, U15B SBH 1st (47.68) CHIMA ONUORA, REMI JOKESENUMI, NICHOLAS SAVVA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, KOFI OWOSU, U17W SBH A 1st (50.71) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, DARA APOOLA, VANESSA ANSUAA, ESTHER FATUADE, U17M SBH A 1st (45.54) ROHAN BAGAI, TARIQ WILD, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, NICHOLAS SHAW

  • 04/08/18

    British Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on Saturday 4 August.

    A solid team performance saw the men’s team finish the season with a close 4th place in the final match which secured a clear 2nd in the 2018 Premiership.

    The 800m welcomed back BEN ROCHFORD in his first track race after long term injury which resulted in over 2 years off the track. Likewise, we welcomed back OMAR PARSONS in the 400m this time after long term illness. KIERAN CLEMENTS had an impressive BAL debut with an SB in the 1500m. However, the most impressive track performance of the day came from another BAL debutant when World Junior 200m Silver medallist CHARLIE DOBSON, won the 100m “B” race in 10.32.

    SBH were the top performing field event club once more led by a double first in the shot from SCOTT LINCOLN and NICK PERCY and some excellent jumping in the Long Jump and Triple Jump from NATHAN FOX and DANIEL LEWIS.

    Men’s Team Result – 1st Newham & Essex Beagles (356 points), 2nd Birchfield Harriers (321), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (315), 4th SBH (304), 5th Thames Valley Harriers (260), 6th Cardiff (259), 7th City of Sheffield & Dearne (222), 8th Swansea (130).

    Final Men’s Standing – 1st Birchfield Harriers (1343 event points – 31 league points), 2nd SBH (1188 – 23), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (1185 – 22), 4th Newham & Essex Beagles (1180.5 – 19), 5th City of Sheffield & Dearne (1061.5 – 17.5), 6th Cardiff (1031.5 – 14), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (984.5 – 13.5), 8th Swansea (716 – 4).

    100m – A JOHN OTUGADE 2nd (10.47 w2.1), B CHARLIE DOBSON U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (PB 10.32 w3.2) taking .08 of a second off his 6 June time. Non-Scoring 1 JIMMY THORONKA 2nd (10.58 w2.4), 3 CHRISTOPHER CASTRO NETO U23 2nd (11.44 w2.1), HARRY KYRIACOU U23 4th (SB 11.51 w2.1) taking .06 of a second off his 15 August time

    200m – A JOHN OTUGADE 6th (21.73 w1.1), B SAM HAZEL U23 5th (22.02 w0.5)

    400m – A MATTHEW PAGAN U23 8th (50.19), B OMAR PARSONS U23 4th (SB 49.57) taking .47 of a second off his 24 June time. Non-Scoring LOUIS HAZEL (51.24)

    800m – A BEN ROCHFORD U23 3rd (SB 1:55.30), B PHILLIP CROUT 5th (SB 1:59.01)

    1500m – A KIERAN CLEMENTS 3rd (SB 3:47.20) taking .15 of a second off his 18 July time, B BRADLEY GOATER 4th (3:55.80)

    5000m – M A THOMAS BUTLER U23 3rd (14:57.89), B PHILLIP CROUT 2nd (15:08.05)

    110m Hurdles – A EDSON GOMES U23 5th (14.96 w0.6), B DANIEL REES U23 6th (16.04 w1.6)
    400m Hurdles – A LLOYD HANLEY-BYRON 7th (56.87), B NIALL CARNEY U23 3rd (SB 54.69) taking .68 of a second off his 25 July time

    3000m Steeplechase – A GLEN WATTS 3rd (9:34.07)

    High Jump – A DANIEL REES U23 8th (1.73m)

    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 4th (4.68m), B TOLU AYO-OJO U17 3rd (PB 3.88m) adding 8cm to his 8 July height

    Long Jump A DANIEL LEWIS 2nd (7.07m w1.4), B NATHAN FOX 1st (SB 6.91m w0.2)

    Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 2nd (15.62m w-0.7), B DANIEL LEWIS 1st (14.88m w-1.0)

    Shot 7.26kg – A SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (19.08m), B NICK PERCY 1st (SB 15.28m)

    Discus 2kg – A NICK PERCY 2nd (57.41m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 7th (SB 30.55m)

    Hammer 7.26kg – A JACOB LANGE (HCA) 6th (55.56m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 3rd (52.23m)

    Javelin 800g – A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U20 4th (63.23m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 7th (SB 42.83m) adding 3.14m to his 27 May throw

    4x100m Relay – SBH Men 3rd (SB 41.71) taking .73 of a second off their 2 June time JIMMY THORONKA, CHARLIE DOBSON, MATTHEW PAGAN, JOHN OTUGADE
    4x400m Relay –  SBH Men 4th (3:16.82) NIALL CARNEY (51.4), OMAR PARSONS (50.3), BEN ROCHFORD (48.4), SAM HAZELL (46.8) 

  • 04/08/18

    England U17 & U15 Combined Events Championships – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 01/08/18

    Lee Valley Sprints Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 1 August

    100m – SX 1 JIMMY THORONKA 6th (10.72 w1.6), 9 SAHIB SINGH U17 3rd (PB 11.43 w1.8) taking .12 of a second off his 25 July time, 10 MANUEL DARKWAH U17 5th (PB 11.54 w3.1), 17 DIMITRY VESHCHIKOV U17 1st (12.62 w2.5), 18 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 1st (PB 12.94 w2.9) taking .16 of a second off her 18 July time
    200m – SX 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 3rd (21.02 w1.4), 9 SAHIB SINGH U17 1st (PB 23.42 w2.2) taking .18 of a second off his 25 July time, 15 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 3rd (SB 26.51 w2.0) taking .19 of a second off her 13 May time

  • 29/07/18

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH results Only Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 29 July at Allianz Park.

    Congratulations to the team for a superb win, the bonus was that we won the match by 10 points and scored over 800 for the first time ever and beat the 2017 National Champions Blackheath.
    Thanks to CLYDE GORDON for producing the results and to all the athletes and officials who performed very well in trying circumstances.
    We know look forward to the final, which is on Sunday 9 September in Bedford. Please come along and support the team.

    Team Result1st SBH (809 points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (799), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (472), 4th Reading (462), 5th Harrow (383), 6th Team Bedfordshire (292).

    Final League Table (Provisional) – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (3295.5 match points – 23 league points), 2nd SBH (3021 – 21), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (2472.8 – 16), 4th Reading (2246.8 – 12), 5th Harrow (1618.8 – 8), 6th Team Bedfordshire (1414 – 4).

    100m – U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 5th (13.14 w-4.1), B DARA APOOLA 4th (13.22 w-1.7), U17M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (11.64 w-2.9), B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (11.59 w-2.3), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.50 w-3.2), B JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim) 1st (12.67 w-2.9), U20M A ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 4th (11.96 w-4.6), B DITA JAJA 2nd (11.58 w-1.8). Non-Scoring U17M ROHAN BAGAI (12.12 w-3.8), U20M CEAKE MADDIX (11.82 w-1.8)

    200m – U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 5th (27.68 w-3.9), B DARA APOOLA 4th (28.23 w-3.5), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.77 w-3.3), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (23.74 w-2.3), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (25.10 w-0.4), B JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim) 2nd (25.63 w-1.7), U20M A JOSHUA KUMAR 3rd (23.15 w-3.8), B CEAKE MADDIX 3rd (23.75 w-3.2). Non-Scoring U17W CHIYENNE ADRIEN (28.3 w-3.5), U20M CHENNA OKOH MASON (SB 23.46 w-3.2) taking .15 of a second off his 28 April time

    300m – U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 3rd (43.63), B LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 1st (42.73). Non-Scoring U17W VICTORIA GODFREY (PB 47.59)

    400m – U17M A TOLU ELESIN 5th (SB 54.03), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (51.47), U20W A SOPHIE MADDOCK 4th (61.50), B YASMIN PALMER U17 1st (62.17), U20M A LOUIS OCTAVE 1st (49.96), B MICHAEL KOBEH 2nd (53.78)

    800m – U17W A FREYA STAPLETON (2nd Claim) 2nd (2:25.76), B JESSICA PATRICK 1st (2:29.84), U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (SB 2:03.32) taking 2.82 seconds off his 27 May time, B FREDDIE SHIRET 2nd (2:07.00), U20W A SARAH BUTLER 2nd (PB 2:26.52) taking 2.51 seconds off her 1 July time, U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 1st (1:57.42), B GEORGE GROOM 1st (2:01.49)

    1500m – U17W A GRACE INGLES 4th (5:03.02), B JESSICA PATRICK 1st (5:04.39), U17M A FINN HARVEY 2nd (4:21.51), B DANIEL GREENSTEIN 1st (4:36.13), U20W A LIA RADUS U17 1st (4:47.08), B SARAH BUTLER 2nd (5:11.15), U20M A BEN WINFIELD 3rd (4:13.24), B JAMIE HARPER 1st (4:18.43)

    3000m – U17W A FREYA STAPLETON (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 10:28.30) taking 5.68 seconds off her 8 July time, U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 10:21.91) taking 3.69 seconds off his 27 May time, U20W A GRACE INGLES U17 3rd (11:19.69), U20M A JEREMY DEMPSEY 1st (9:12.68), B JAMIE HARPER 2nd (PB 9:45.83) taking 16.68 seconds off his 27 May time

    80m Hurdles – U17W A KARA ONUIRI 2nd (13.32 nwr), B CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (13.05 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A RALPH WILLIAMS 3rd (14.59 w-2.3), B ALEX PETTY 2nd (15.60 w-2.3), U20W A SOPHIA OBI 5th (15.73 w-2.1)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A AIDAN TANG 3rd (18.26 w-3.1), B EVAN CAMPBELL 1st (21.21 w-3.1)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (SB 44.15) taking .22 of a second off her 27 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2018, B CRISTINA POTTER 1st (52.14)
    400m Hurdles – U17M A ALEX PETTY 2nd (64.16), B AIDAN TANG 2nd (PB 64.79) taking 2.07 seconds off his 29 April time, U20M A GEORGE GROOM 2nd (PB 57.05) taking 3.47 seconds off his 2017 time, B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 1st (62.11) 

    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A MIA GROOM 3rd (5:31.71), U17M A DYLAN HEPWORTH 2nd (5:33.62)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 6:25.58) taking 1.82 seconds off his 23 June time

    High Jump – U17W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.65m), B LUCY WOODWARD 1st (1.45m), U17M A CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 2nd (1.85m), U20W A CLAIRE MCGARVEY 1st (1.60m), U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (1.75m), B JAMIE HARPER 1st (1.75m). Non-Scoring U17M BEN BELLISARIO (1.65m)

    Pole Vault – U17W A ZOE HOLLEY 3rd (2.45m), U17M A TOLU AYO-OJO 3rd (3.35m), B THEO MICHAIL 1st (3.20m), U20W A SOPHIA GODFREY 1st (PB 2.30m) equalling her 27 May height

    Long Jump – U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 1st (5.17m w3.2), B KIERRA GRANT 1st (4.93m w0.2), U17M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 6.54m w-0.4) adding 49cm to his 6 May jump, B ROBERT THOMAS 1st (5.95m w2.3), U20W A SOPHIA OBI 5th (3.97m w-1.2), U20M A MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 1st (SB 6.46m w-1.5) equalling his 13 May jump

    Triple Jump – U17W A LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 11.09m w3.2) equalling her 8 July jump, B ROSA QUIAVAUCA 1st (9.64m w0.2), U17M A KENAN STEVENS 1st (PB 13.29m w-0.4) adding 3cm to his 13 July jump, B JEFF HAGAN 1st (12.26m w2.3), U20W A CLAIRE MCGARVEY (9.54m w-1.2), U20M A ABBAS ADEJONWO 2nd (12.46 w-2.2)

    Shot 3kg – U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 5th (9.34m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 4th (SB 8.68m) adding 20cm to her 29 April put, B EMMA TAYLOR 2nd (PB 7.54m) adding 2cm to her 29 April put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A EHIMEN OSEBOR 1st (10.77m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 2nd (13.75m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 1st (13.31m). Non-Scoring U20M EVAN CAMPBELL (PB 13.01m) adding 1.09m to his 13 May put

    Discus 1kg – U17W A SARAH KUTI 6th (PB 19.89m) adding 3.68m to her 22 July throw, U20W A JESSICA EMERY 1st (40.71m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 1st (SB 15.42m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (PB 33.69m) adding 98cm to his 6 May throw
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 1st (51.16m), B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (PB 45.79m) adding 1.89m to his 12 May throw

    Hammer 3kg – U17W A SARAH KUTI 6th (PB 12.74m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (36.86m), B EMMA TAYLOR 2nd (5.57m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A UZAYR AHMAD 4th (26.18m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 3rd (57.26m), B CAMERON CAMPBELL 3rd (19.79m)

    Javelin 500g – U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (35.37m), B SARAH KUTI 1st (PB 25.45m)
    Javelin 600kg – U20W A EMMA TAYLOR 4th (27.08m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A AIDAN TANG 5th (31.87m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 1st (56.35m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 1st (35.50m)

    4x100m Relay – U17W SBH 2nd (48.74) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, HANNAH FOSTER, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, ESTHER FATUADE, U17M SBH 1st (44.01) NICHOLAS SHAW, TARIQ WILD, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U20W SBH 3rd (50.73) JOY OGUNLEYE, REBECCA JEGGO, SOPHIA OBI, CHINWE IWUNZE, U20M SBH 3rd (44.58) CEAKE MADDIX, CHENNA OKOH, JOSHUA KUMAR, DITA JAJA
    4x300m Relay – U17W SBH 1st (2:53.29) LEONIE ONYEMS (44.5), VANESSA ANSUAA (43.5), ESTHER FATUADE (44.3), HANNAH FOSTER (41.0)
    4x400m Relay – U17M SBH 2nd (3:30.78) MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (52.9), TOLU ELESIN (54.3), MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (51.9), TARIQ WILD (51.8), U20W SBH 3rd (4:19.69) No splits were taken SOPHIE MADDOCK, MIA GROOM, SARAH BUTLER, YASMIN PALMER U17, U20M SBH 1st (SB 3:27.57) taking .22 of a second off their 1 July time GEORGE GROOM (52.1), JOSHUA KUMAR (51.4), THOMAS PATRICK (53.6), LOUIS OCTAVE (50.5)

  • 28/07/18

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 28 July at Allianz Park.

    The season ended with another successful meeting, the four meetings have been attended by many of our recent 2018 members as well as young/senior athletes who have competed on a regular basis in the various leagues Shaftesbury take part in.

    100m – SX 1 LUKE SMITH U23 5th (11.33 w-2.5), JACOB BERKELEY U23 6th (11.41 w-2.5), 2 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 6th (11.75 w-3.4), 3 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 3rd (11.68 w-2.4), NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 4th (11.71 w-2.4), HARRY KYRIACOU U23 5th (11.82 w-2.4), CEAKE MADDIX U20 6th (11.83 w-2.4), 4 EDWIN YAMOAH 1st (11.98 w-4.1), SHEREEN CHARLES 5th (12.85 w-4.1), 5 CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 3rd (13.12 w-2.7), BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 6th (13.58 w-2.7), 7 EBUKA NWOKEJI U13 3rd (SB 13.94 w-3.0), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 5th (14.56 w-3.0), BASIM MIR U13 6th (14.57 w-3.0), 8 TEJA GREEN U15 5th (15.44 w-3.6), 9 JESSICA QUARTEY-PAPAFIO U13 3rd (PB 15.49 w-2.9) taking .51 of a second off her 2017 time, ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (16.04 w-2.9)

    200m – SX 1 LUKE SMITH U23 2nd (22.62 w-4.1), JACOB BERKELEY U23 4th (23.63 w-4.1), HARRY KYRIACOU U23 5th (SB 24.13 w-4.1) taking .14 of a second off his 4 July time, 2 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 4th (24.32 w-2.3), NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 7th (SB 24.84 w-2.3), 3 CEAKE MADDIX U20 1st (23.91 w-1.8), EDWIN YAMOAH 2nd (SB 24.70 w-1.8) taking .25 of a second off his 25 July time, 5 EBUKA NWOKEJI U13 4th (SB 29.26 w-1.5), BASIM MIR U13 6th (29.62 w-1.5), TEJA GREEN U15 8th (31.84 w-1.5), 6 VICTORIA GODFREY U17 4th (PB 31.60 w-1.4)

    400m – SX 1 JEROME LULE U23 3rd (50.34), 2 ZAKIRA RASHID U17 4th (53.77), BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 6th (65.55), 3 HELENA AGHOLOR U17 5th (67.89), SARAH ROURKE U17 7th (PB 84.19)

    800m – SX 1 LEO RONCARATI U15 4th (2:16.77), SYDNEY ALLEN U15 8th (2:23.92), 2 JOANNE MIRANDA U15 6th (2:30.87), 3 ISAIAH OCHEJA U13 1st (PB 2:27.73) taking 4.31 seconds off his 21 April time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U11 5th (2:43.60), NADIA POTTER U17 6th (2:53.32)

    80m Hurdles – U17W LUCY WOODWARD 3rd (13.41 w-5.1), CRISTINA POTTER 4th (13.42 w-5.1)

    High Jump – SX BEN BELLISARIO U17 1st Equal (PB 1.75m) equalling his 9 June height, REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 5th Equal (1.50m)

    Long Jump – A ALFREDO MELAO V60 1st (4.97m w1.0), SX A CEZARY LESNIAK 1st (PB 6.35m w2.8), ROBERT THOMAS 3rd (5.96m w3.2), ALFREDO MELAO V60 8th (SB 5.19m w5.0) adding 1cm to his 14 May jump, B CRISTINA POTTER U17 4th (SB 5.06m w1.0) adding 9cm to her 22 July jump, LUCY WOODWARD U17 6th (4.95m w1.0), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 17th (3.68m w0.5)

  • 28/07/18

    Quadkids – For Further Information Click Here

  • 28/07/18

    UK CAU Inter Counties & AAA Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Sportcity on 28-29 July

    Apologies but currently the UKCAU website has no information at this moment on who competed for a specific county and team results.

    A very successful week-end for the club with no less than 5 champions – Congratulations to PHILLIPA LOWE who the 400m, she also won the title in 2016. JESSICA HUNTER followed up her recent win in the England U23 championships, by winning the 100m Hurdles. HAYLEY MCLEAN won the 400m Hurdles by almost 2 seconds, repeating her success in 2016. SCOTT LINCOLN won the Shot title for the third time, he won in 2015 and 2016. JADE LALLY returned to winning ways in the Discus with her sixth title, winning in 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014 and 2015.
    There was a Silver Medal from ANTONIO INFANTINO in the 200m and Bronze Medal from SHADINE DUQUEMIN in the Discus.

    100m – SW Heat 3 SELINA HENDERSON U23 4th (SB 12.05 w5.3) taking .02 of a second off her 24 June time, in the Final SELINA finished 8th (PB 12.01 w7.0) taking .02 of a second off her 2014 time
    200m – SM Heat 1 GERALD MATTHEW U23 4th (21.67 w5.1), Heat 2 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (20.89 w5.4) in semi-final 1 ANTONIO finished 1st (SB 20.61 w5.7) taking .01 of a second off his 6 June time, in semi-final 2 GERALD finished 6th (SB 21.31 w5.1) taking .32 of a second off his 6 June time. In the final ANTONIO won the Silver Medal (SB 20.52 w4.0) taking .09 of a second off his semi-final 1 time
    400m – SW Heat 1 PHILLIPA LOWE (2nd Claim) 1st (54.01), Heat 2 SABRINA BAKARE 1st (55.12) in the final PHILLIPA won the Gold Medal (53.91)
    400m – SM Heat 3 SAM HAZEL U23 1st (48.39) in semi-final 1 SAM finished 3rd (47.96) in the final SAM finished 5th (48.31)
    800m – SM Heat 2 LOUIS HAZEL U23 6th (1:56.32)
    5000m – SW Straight Final NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 5th (16:40.44)
    100m Hurdles – SW Heat 2 JESSICA HUNTER U23 1st (13.44 w3.3) in the final JESSICA won the Gold Medal (PB 13.30 w4.9) taking .03 of a second off her 17 June time
    400m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (58.97) in the final HAYLEY won the Gold Medal (58.80)
    400m Hurdles – SM Heat 3 NIALL CARNEY U23 5th (56.14)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD U23 7th Equal (1.90m)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON 7th (3.50m)
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH U23 7th (4.55m)
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 4th (13.15m w4.1), EAVION RICHARDSON U23 5th (12.68m w2.0)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.05m)
    Discus 1kg – SW Straight Final JADE LALLY won the Gold Medal (57.25m), SHADINE DUQUEMIN won the Bronze Medal (51.94m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM Straight Final JACOB LANGE (HCA) 8th (54.81m)

  • 25/07/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 25 July

    200m – SX 1 HETTIE VIRCHIS U17 2nd (PB 30.50 nwr) taking .21 of a second off her 2016 time, SX 4 EDWIN YAMOAH 3rd (24.95 nwr)
    1500m – SX 1 DYLAN HAMMOND U15 2nd (PB 4:48.81), 5 SOPHIA STAAB U17 10th (PB 4:52.57) taking 5.14 seconds off her 2017 time, MAX WINFIELD U15 13th (4:56.72), 6 AIMI WEIGHTMAN U15 8th (PB 4:45.35) taking 1.94 seconds off her 13 July time, 8 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 8th (PB 4:33.84) taking 3.57 seconds off his 8 July time, 9 DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 12th (PB 4:30.13) taking 4.64 seconds off his 22 July time, 10 SOPHIE CONNOR 10th (4:18.48), 13 BEN WINFIELD U20 17th (4:13.21), 14 SAM GRIFFITHS 10th (SB 3:59.35) taking 1 second off his 27 June time
    3000m – SX 2 WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 8th (SB 8:34.60), Invitation KIERAN CLEMENTS 3rd (7:54.72), BRADLEY GOATER 11th (PB 7:58.94) taking 16 seconds off his 2017 time, PHILLIP CROUT 12th (PB 8:00.49) taking 10.01 seconds off his 2016 time, JAKE SHELLEY 15th (SB 8:04.51) taking 7.96 seconds off his 27 June time

  • 23/07/18

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture took place in Hemel Hempstead on 23 July

    800m – W35 LISA WEBB V50 1st (2:39.3)

  • 22/07/18

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 22 July at Allianz Park.

    100m – U15B A YUMA HUMANO 2nd (12.01 w0.1), B KANE PINNOCK 1st (12.07 w0.6), U17W A MEARA MCLAWRENCE 3rd (14.07 w-0.7), U17M A OLLIE HART 2nd (SB 12.01 w2.7). Non-Scoring U15G BOBBI HARRISON (14.02 w-0.9), FOPE ALLO (14.25 w2.3), JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR (PB 14.84 w2.3) taking .28 of a second off her 13 May time, U15B YOSHIFURU OIKE 1st (PB 12.53 w0.6), LAWRENCE MAGUIRE 2nd (PB 12.85 w0.6)

    150m – U11G A EVA HIGSON 1st (PB 23.96 w2.6) taking .72 of a second off her 26 May time, B POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 1st (PB 24.36 w2.2). U11B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 22.54 w2.0), B AIDEN BIRD 2nd (PB 23.21 w1.9) taking .49 of a second off his 2017 time. Non-Scoring U11G SIENNA CORBYN 1st (PB 23.57 w1.7) taking 1.26 seconds off her 26 May time, U11B KEMEL ADJEI 1st (22.29 w3.0), AMIR SCOTT 3rd (23.64 w3.0), HAYDEN OPALAT 4th (24.06 w3.0)

    200m – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 29.78 w2.9) taking .11 of a second off her 30 June time, B VANESSA GAVENAITE 1st (PB 29.72 w2.1), U13B A ANDONI AMPHLETT 1st (PB 29.33 w1.3) taking .09 of a second off his 13 May time, B JAMES BYRNES 4th (PB 32.61 w1.7) taking 1.10 seconds off his 13 June time, U15B A YUMA HUMANO 1st (24.90 w1.5), B KANE PINNOCK 1st (PB 24.39 w0.7) taking .03 of a second off his 21 April time, U17M A OLLIE HART 3rd (SB 24.62 w0.1) taking .15 of a second off his 9 June time, B LIAM MVULA 4th (25.14 w0.1). Non-Scoring U13G MIA HIGSON 2nd (31.43 w0.7), DAISY HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 31.81 w0.7) taking .96 of a second off her 18 April time, ALICE MUSGROVE 5th (PB 33.64 w0.7), NATALIA CORBYN 6th (PB 34.5 w0.7) taking .80 of a second off her 26 May time, U15G BOBBI HARRISON 2nd (PB 29.27 w0.6) taking .09 of a second off her 30 June time, FOPE ALLO 5th (30.71 w0.6), TEJA GREEN 6th (30.90 w0.6), U15B YOSHIFURU OIKE 1st (PB 25.76 w0.7), LAWRENCE MAGUIRE 2nd (PB 25.94 w0.7), U17M TOLU ELESIN 1st (24.04 w-0.3), JUSTIN HENRY 2nd (24.24 w-0.3), JAMES MUSA 3rd (24.73 w-0.3), YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 4th (PB 25.09 w-0.3) taking 2.11 seconds off his 2016 time

    800m – U11G A LUCY JOHNSON 4th (PB 2:56.04) taking 6.23 seconds off her 17 June time, B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (PB 3:01.90) taking 11.10 seconds off her 26 May time, U11B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (3:17.50), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 5th (2:45.92), U15G A JOANNE MIRANDA 3rd (PB 2:30.49) taking 1.71 seconds off her , B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (2:53.53), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (PB 2:20.37) taking .83 of a second off her 8 July time, B NADIA POTTER 2nd (PB 2:46.79) taking 6.53 seconds off her 28 July time. Non-Scoring U11G EDIE WOODINGS 2nd (2:58.70), U15G ASHA HORBACKI 1st (PB 2:50.43) taking .71 of a second off her 28 April time

    1500m – U13B A ISAIAH OCHEJA 3rd (PB 5:08.18), A JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 3rd (PB 5:27.97) taking 4.45 seconds off his 8 July time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 3rd (PB 4:37.63) taking 1.86 seconds off his 27 June time, B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (4:38.55), U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 4:27.75) taking 11.95 seconds off his 9 June time, B DANIEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (PB 4:34.77) taking .34 of a second off his 30 May time. Non-Scoring U15B JACOB NUSTEDT 3rd (4:59.48), MAX WINFIELD 4th (5:02.30), U17M A MATTHEW MCATEER 4th (PB 5:01.00) taking 5.50 seconds off his 26 May time

    70m Hurdles – U13G A ALICE MUSGROVE 1st (13.03 w1.4), B KAREN OPALAT 2nd (PB 14.11 w1.7)

    High Jump – U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 1.55m) equalling her 30 June height, B KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) 1st (1.35m), U15B A KIMANI JACK 1st (1.70m), U17M A BEN BELLISARIO 1st (1.70m), B AIDAN TANG 1st (1.65m)

    Long Jump – U11G A LUCY JOHNSON 2nd (PB 3.36m nwr) adding 20cm to her 21 April jump, B EVA HIGSON 1st (PB 3.08m nwr) adding 4cm to her 17 June jump, U11B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (SB 3.73m nwr) adding 8cm to his 8 July jump, B AIDEN BIRD 5th (PB 2.54m nwr), U13G A ALICE MUSGROVE 1st (3.89m nwr), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (PB 3.15m nwr) adding 14cm to her 2017 jump, U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 6th (SB 3.49m nwr) adding 19cm to her 6 May jump, U15B A KIMANI JACK 2nd (PB 4.66m nwr), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 1st (SB 4.97m nwr) adding 10cm to her 3 June jump. Non-Scoring U11B A HARRY WEBB 2nd (PB 3.34m nwr) adding 12cm to his 17 June jump, U13G A VANESSA GAVENAITE 1st (PB 3.46m nwr), MIA HIGSON 4th (3.25m nwr)

    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (7.50m), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (5.64m). Non-Scoring MIA HIGSON 1st (4.44m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) 2nd (7.94m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (7.68m), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 1st (8.76m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON U15 1st (PB 8.03m) adding 4cm to her 8 July. Non-Scoring U15G JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR 1st (5.55m)
     
    Discus 1kg – U15G A KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) 1st (30.06m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 11.95m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (18.15m). Non-Scoring U17W SARAH KUTI 1st (PB 16.21m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A AIDAN TANG 1st (PB 26.49m), B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (SB 24.46m) adding 31cm to his 2016 put
     
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (23.80m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 16.88m)

    Javelin 400g – U13G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (PB 20.19m) adding 5.59m to her 8 July throw, U13B A RIAIGH BROWNE 1st (PB 33.69m), B JAMES BYRNES 3rd (PB 13.58m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A AIDAN TANG 2nd (PB 34.10m) adding 1.04m to his 8 July throw, B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (27.11m). Non-Scoring U17M JAMES MUSA 1st (PB 30.08m)

    4x100m Relay – U11G SBH 2nd (64.44) PHOEBE MUSIC, LUCY JOHNSON, EVA HIGSON, POPPY FENWICK MOORE, U13G SBH 1st (59.17) MIA HIGSON, ALICE MUSGROVE, VANESSA RUEDA GAVENAITE, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, U13B SBH 2nd (60.09) ANDONI AMPHLETT, HAYDEN OPALAT, HARRY WEBB, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, U15G SBH 2nd (57.80) BOBBI HARRISON, FOPE ALLO, TEJA GREEN, SARON RICHARDSON, U15B SBH 1st (48.61) KANE PINNOCK, YUMA HUMANO, YOSHIFURU OIKE, LAWRENCE MAGUIRE, U17M SBH 1st (47.76) LIAM MUVLA, OLLIE HART, JAMES MUSA, TOLU ELESIN

  • 21/07/18

    London Anniversary Games – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in the Olympic Park on 21-22 July

    100m – SM Heat 1 ZHARNEL HUGHES U23 1st (9.97 w0.8), OJIE EDOBURUN U23 6th (10.10 w0.8) in the final ZHARNEL finished 2nd (9.93 w0.1)
    400m – SM B JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 3rd (PB 46.54) taking .20 of a second off his 19 May time, and is ranked UK N.10 in 2018, SAM HAZEL U23 8th (47.37)
    100m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 JESSICA HUNTER U23 8th (13.78 w-0.5)
    400m Hurdles – SM SEB RODGER 8th (50.84)
    Long Jump – SM DAN BRAMBLE 6th (SB 8.15m w0.5) adding 13cm to his 10 April jump, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2018
    Discus 1kg – SW JADE LALLY 7th (SB 59.13m) adding 2cm to her 17 March throw, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2018
    4x100m Relay – SM GB&NI A 1st (SB 37.61) ZHARNEL HUGHES ran on Leg 2, and are ranked UK No.1 team in 2018 and UK No.2 all-time, GB&NI U20 6th (39.49) DOMINIC ASHWELL ran on Leg 1 and CHARLIE DOBSON (2nd Claim) ran on Leg 4, and are ranked UK no.1 U20 team in 2018 and UK No.2 all-time, GB&NI B (DQ) OJIE EDOBURUN ran on Leg 2
    4x100m Relay – SW GB&NI A 1st (SB 42.36) DARYLL NEITA ran on Leg 4, and are ranked UK No.1 team in 2018 and UK No.2 all-time

    Club Connect relays took place in the Olympic Park on 22 July

    The top 9 clubs at the Club Connect Relays – CROYDON 56, SBH 56, BLACKHEATH 35, HERNE HILL 31, READING 30, WINDSOR 23, NEWHAM 15, VICTORIA PARK 13, ENFIELD 12 – on the basis of 9 for a win (9 lanes were used in some races) down to 1 for 9th place, X = no team, 0 = disqualified.
    SBH came equal 1st on points. Croydon had 3 winners and we had 2. SBH were the only Club to finish teams in all 8 races. Congratulations to lead coach TY HOLDEN and fellow team managers JACQUI AGYEPONG, CRAIG ANDREW and CLYDE GORDON.

    4x100m Relay – U13G SBH 1st (PB 51.67) taking 1.98 seconds off their 8 July time, and are UK No.1 club team in 2018, and are UK No.5 all-time club team, also breaking their own club record LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIAL, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, JASMIN SALT, NIAH AKINTOKUN, U13B SBH 3rd (PB 49.91) taking 1.49 seconds off their 2009 time, and are UK No.3 club team in 2018, and are UK No.10 all-time club team, also breaking the club record SAMUEL OJO, ZICO JONES, MALACHI AMADI, JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS, U15G SBH 6th (PB 50.32) taking 2.13 seconds off their 8 July time, and are UK No.10 club team in 2018 NAIAS MORGAN, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, LEA REYNIA-FARIA, SAVANNAH IYAMU, U15B SBH 1st (PB 44.06) taking .84 of a second off their 2017 time, and are UK No.1 club team in 2018, and are UK No.1 all-time club team, also breaking the club record CHIMA ONUORA, REMI JOKOSENUMI, NICHOLAS SAVVA, KOFI OWUSU, U17W SBH 2nd (SB 47.93) taking .72 of a second off their 27 May time, and are UK No.2 club team in 2018, and are UK No.10 all-time club team LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, KIERRA GRANT, DARA APOOLA, ESTHER FATUADE U17M SBH 2nd (PB 42.28) taking 1.11 seconds off their 2017 time, and are UK No.2 club team in 2018, and are UK No.4 all-time club team, also breaking the club record NICHOLAS SHAW, TARIQ WILD, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, ANDREW NICOLAOU U20W SBH 4th (PB 47.68) taking .88 of a second off their 2012 time, and are UK No.5 club team in 2018 JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim), REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA), REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim),  CHINWE IWUNZE U20M SBH 5th (SB 42.69) taking .31 of a second off their 27 May time, and are UK No.6 club team in 2018 CEAKE MADDIX, PHOENIX LYONJOSHUA KUMARMICHAEL ADEBAKIN

  • 18/07/18

    Lee Valley Sprints Meeting – For SBH Results Only Only Click Here

    Took place on 18 July

    100m – SX 1.1 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 4th (10.52 w0.5), 1.2 JIMMY THORONKA 3rd (10.67 w1.0), GERALD MATTHEW U23 4th (10.75 w1.0), 1.4 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 1st (SB 10.66 w1.8) taking .03 of a second off his 16 June time, 1.8 HARRY NICOLAOU U23 5th (11.66 w1.2), 1.9 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 4th (11.58 w1.3), 1.11 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 4th (12.11 w0.6), 1.12 SHEREEN CHARLES 4th (SB 12.57 w0.6) taking .22 of a second off her 30 June time, 1.13 EDWIN YAMOAH 1st (SB 11.84 w0.7) taking .20 of a second off his 30 June time, DIMITRY VESHCHIKOV U17 7th (12.57 w0.7), 1.15 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 6th (13.23 w0.3), YASMIN PALMER U17 7th (13.53 w0.3), 1.19 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 6th (10.58 w1.6), 2.1 GERALD finished 5th (10.80 w0.2), 2.3 ZANSON finished 1st (SB 10.65 w1.8) taking .01 of a second off his 1.4 time, 2.7 NANA finished 4th (11.46 w1.8), 2.8 HARRY finished 2nd (11.65 w1.0), 2.10 PAGE finished 1st (11.99 w0.5), 2.11 SHEREEN finished 1st (SB 12.37 w0.9) taking .20 of a second off her 1.12 time, 2.14 INDEA finished 5th (SB 13.10 w0.7) taking .13 of a second off her 1.15 time
    Shot 6kg – SX F44 MICHAEL NICHOLLS 1st (12.11m)
    Discus 1.5kg – SX F44 MICHAEL NICHOLLS 1st (44.10m)

  • 13/07/18

    English Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Birmingham on 13-14 July.

    Another outstanding Championships for the Black and White vest, with no less than 50 Shaftesbury athletes contesting the Championships.

    Congratulations to our 5 English Schools Champions, firstly REMI JOKOSENUMI who remains unbeaten in 2018 won the Under 15 Boys 200m title by 37 hundredths of a second with a time of (21.99 w1.7) elevating him to UK No.1 also UK No.1 on the all-time list.
    HANNAH FOSTER’S remarkable season rolls on winning the Under 17 Women’s 300m title with a personal best (39.51) and is UK No.1, HANNAH has also won the Southern and National Indoor and Outdoor tiles in 2018, albeit at 200m, 300m and 400m showing her versatility.
    KRISTIAN IMROTH also is another of our athlete who had enjoyed a superb 2018, and in the Under 17 Men’s 1500m Steeplechase he won the title with a personal best (4:21.31) confirming his No.1 ranking in 2018. KRISTIAN remains unbeaten in 2018 including the 1500m and 3000m, as well as the Steeplechase.
    JAZZ SEARS completed another Championship win this year in the Under 17 Women’s Triple Jump with (12.46m w1.1). JAZZ also hold the Southern and England triple jump titles.
    JOSH WOODS was our second Triple Jumper to win the Gold Medal, with a personal best (14.37m w0.0) winning the Under 17 title by 35cm, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2018. JOSH is possibly our most competitive athlete in 2018, competing 34 times in the Long and Triple Jump.
    We also won 2 Silver Medals in the Discus, KATIE WEBB in the Under 15 Girls and Under 20 Women TAIT JONES. There were 2 Bronze Medals from JEREMY DEMPSEY Under 20 Men’s 1500m and LUCY KOENIGSBERGER in the Under 17 Women’s Hammer.

    100m – U15B Heat 3 CHIMA ONUORA 5th (11.70 w-2.1)
    100m – U17W Heat 2 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 4th (12.44 w0.9) in semi-final 2 LATIFAH finished7th (12.64 w-2.8)
    100m – U17M Heat 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (11.25 w0.1), ANDREW NICOLAOU 5th (11.29 w0.1), Heat 4 ROHAN BAGAI 8th (11.56 w-1.1)
    100m – U20W Heat 2 JOY OGUNLEYA (2nd Claim/HCA) 3rd (12.25 w-1.3) in the final JOY finished 7th (12.22 w-0.4)

    200m – U15B Heat 3 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (22.81 w-1.4), Heat 4 NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (23.42 w-1.4) in semi-final 1 NNAMDI finished 3rd (23.22 w-0.8) in semi-final 2 REMI finished 1st (23.18 w-0.3) in the final REMI won the Gold Medal (PB 21.99 w1.7) taking .40 of a second off his 9 June time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2018, also No.1 on the all-time list and new Club Record, NNAMDI finished4th (23.15 w1.7)
    200m – U17W Heat 2 NAOMI PALMER 4th (25.46 w1.2), Heat 3 ESTHER FATUADE 6th (26.56 w-2.9) in semi-final 1 NAOMI finished5th (25.67 w-1.1)
    200m – U17M Heat 2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (22.58 w-2.3), Heat 5 TARIQ WILD 2nd (PB 22.16 w1.2) taking .15 of a second off his 9 June time, in semi-final 3 TARIQ finished4th (22.49 w-0.3), MICAH finished6th (23.37 w-0.3)
    200m – U20W Heat 2 REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (25.06 w0.4) in the final REBECCA finished 7th (25.29 w0.5)
    200m – U20M Heat 2 JOSHUA KUMAR 3rd (22.49 w-1.6) in semi-final 2 JOSHUA finished6th (22.60 w-1.8)

    300m – U15B Heat 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA 4th (PB 36.79) taking .92 of a second off his 17 June time
    300m – U17W Heat 3 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (39.51) in the final HANNAH won the Gold Medal (PB 38.65) taking .12 of a second off her 25 February time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2018

    400m – U17M Heat 3 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (51.40) in semi-final 1 MITTIO finished 6th (PB 50.88) taking .27 of a second off his 12 May time

    800m – U15B Heat 1 GILAD NACHSHEN 4th (2:02.88) in the final GILAD finished6th (2:03.19)
    800m – U17W Heat 2 BLUEBELL COOKE 4th (2:16.37)
    800m – U20M Heat 2 THOMAS FULTON 3rd (1:53.76) in the final THOMAS finished 6th (1:53.32)

    1500m – U15G Heat 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN 7th (PB 4:47.29) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time, in the final AIMI finished 11th (4:51.21)
    1500m – U17W Heat 2 LIA RADUS 5th (SB 4:36.44) taking 4.91 seconds off her 26 May time, GRACE INGLES 11th (4:51.49) in the final LIA finished 10th (4:41.01)
    1500m – U20M Heat 1 THOMAS PATRICK 9th (3:59.10), Heat 2 JEREMY DEMPSEY 1st (3:55.67) in the final JEREMY won the Bronze Medal (3:52.68)

    3000m – U20M Straight Final LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 12th (9:06.24)

    80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 4 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (11.34 w1.3) in semi-final 2 MARLI finished 2nd (11.43 w2.5) in the final MARLI finished 4th (11.52 w-1.0)
    100m Hurdles – U20W Heat 1 SOPHIA OBI 5th (15.47 w1.1)
    100m Hurdles – U20M Heat 3 RALPH WILLIAMS 4th (13.72 w1.7) in the final RALPH finished 8th (14.20 w0.7)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final CHARLES LIVINGSTON 6th (PB 54.91) taking .80 of a second off his 23 June time

    1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final MIA GROOM 14th (5:28.83)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17M Straight Final KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (PB 4:21.31) taking 1.95 seconds off his 8 July time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2018

    High Jump – U15B Straight Final KIMANI JACK 5th (PB 1.81m) and is ranked UK No.6 U15 in 2018
    High Jump – U17W Qualification A KARA ONUIRI 9th (1.60m)

    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final ALEXA EICHELMANN 4th (3.35m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final ROSS HAJIPANAYI 7th (4.00m)

    Long Jump – U17W Straight Final KIERRA GRANT 10th (5.32m w0.7), LUCY WOODWARD 17th (5.05m w0.1)
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final ROBERT THOMAS 10th (SB 6.33m w0.0) adding 7cm to his 7 April jump

    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Gold Medal (12.46m w1.1)
    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 14.37m w0.0) adding 51cm to his 6 May jump, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2018, KENAN STEPHENS 8th (PB 13.26m w0.0) adding 19cm to his 8 July jump, JEFF HAGAN 11th (12.81m w0.0)

    Discus 1kg – U15G Straight Final KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (32.61m), U20W Straight Final TAIT JONES won the Silver Medal (PB 41.34m) adding 1cm to her 2017 throw, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2018, JESSICA EMERY 5th (39.17m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M Straight Final CAMERON CAMPBELL 5th (42.19m) 

    Hammer 3kg – U17W Straight Final LUCY KOENIGSBERGER won the Bronze Medal (SB 53.31m) adding 5cm to her 27 May throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2018
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM 4th (58.04m)

    Javelin 500g – U17W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER 10th (37.71m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B Straight Final BENJAMIN HOCKING 5th (47.94m)

  • 11/07/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 11 July

    800m – SX1 ELEANOR RACHEL U15 8th (2:44.55), 2 LOUANN LAMY U17 3rd (PB 2:29.65) taking 3.73 seconds off her 13 June time, NATASHA TANNER U15 4th (PB 2:29.69) taking .26 of a second off her 8 July time, 3 SOPHIA STAAB U17 7th (PB 2:26.72) taking 1.88 seconds off her 2017 time, 5 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 4th (PB 2:16.55) taking 2.20 seconds off his 30 June time, SCARLETT KENT U17 11th (2:26.17), 6 MAHIIS HERSI U15 8th (PB 2:17.27) taking 2.01 seconds off his 2 June time, 9 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 10th (PB 2:05.64) taking 2.16 seconds off his 30 June time

  • 10/07/18

    World U20 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Tampere, Finland from 10-15 July.

    DOMINIC ASHWELL started his 100m campaign on 10 July with an excellent win in Heat 2 (10.36 w0.6) and now progresses to the semi-finals

    On 11 July DOMINIC ASHWELL lined up in semi-final 2 and produced another excellent run, finishing 3rd with a personal best (10.28 w1.4) equalling his 6 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2018. In the evening session DOMINIC lined up in the final, and in a very close race DOMINIC finished 5th in another personal best (10.25 w1.2) taking .03 of a second off her semi-final time. There was 3 hundredths of a second separating 2nd to 5th places.

    CHARLIE DOBSON whose season has been almost unblemished, winning 12 of his 13 races, started his 200m championship campaign on 12 July. Drawn in Heat 4 CHARLIE produced a blistering run, winning in a personal best (20.65 w-0.1) taking .08 of a second off his 12 May time. Later that day CHARLIE lined up in Semi-Final 1, he dominated the race from the gun to win in another personal best (20.53 w-0.6) taking .12 of a second off his Heat time earlier in the day, qualifying for the final with the fastest time in the semi-finals. He is ranked UK No.1 and No.4 on the all-time list behind CHRISTIAN MALCOLM and ADAM GEMILLI. The final was a close race with CHARLIE winning the Silver Medal behind fellow brit JONA EFOLOKO, recording (20.57 w-0.1).

  • 08/07/18

    UK Women’s Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Crawley on 8 July.

    Team Result – 1st Cardiff (221 points), 2nd Crawley (210.5), 3rd Notts (181), 4th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (170), 5th Harrow (157), 6th Enfield & Haringey (138.5), 7th SBH (125), 8th Sale Harriers Manchester (94).

    League Table after 2 Rounds – 1st Cardiff (428 match points – 16 league points), 2nd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (344 match points – 11 league points), 3rd Notts (331 match points – 11 league points), 4th Crawley (348.5 match points – 10 league points), 5th SBH (312 match points – 9 league points), 6th Harrow (302 match points – 8 league points), 7th Enfield & Haringey (264.5 match points – 4 league points), 8th Sale Harriers Manchester (231 match points – 3 league points).

    100m – A SELENA HENDERSON U23 5th (12.12 w1.8), B LUCY SHORT 8th (PB 14.40 w1.3)

    200m – A PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 3rd (PB 24.13 nwr) taking .37 of a second off her 2017 time, B TARA KAFKE (HCA) 5th (25.70 nwr)

    400m – A SABRINA BAKARE U23 2nd (54.64)

    800m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 4th (2:11.38), B JOSEPHINE CHADWICK U20 5th (2:25.35)

    1500m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 7th (PB 5:42.08)

    3000m – A LUCY SHORT 6th (SB 11:22.48)

    100m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 6th (SB 14.72 w2.8) taking .18 of a second off her 14 April time

    400m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 2nd (58.50)

    Pole Vault – A SOPHIA GODFREY U20 4th (PB 2.90m) adding 60cm to her 12 May height

    High Jump B CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 4th (1.60m)

    Long Jump A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 8th (3.73m nwr)

    Triple Jump – A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 5th (PB 10.21m nwr) adding 90cm to her 2017 jump

    Shot 4kg– A SHADINE DUQUEMIN 6th (10.84m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 6th (PB 9.40m) adding 87cm to her 30 June put

    Discus 1kg – A JADE LALLY 1st (57.72m), B SHADINE DUQUEMIN 1st (48.22m)

    Hammer 4kg – A AMY CLEMENS 4th (SB 46.71m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 3rd (SB 38.43m) adding 4cm to her 28 April throw

    Javelin 800g– A EMMA TAYLOR U20 7th (30.52m), B HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 7th (23.62m)

    4x100m Relay – SBH 5th (SB 48.42) SELENA HENDERSONHAYLEY MCLEANTARA KAFKEPHILLIPA LOWE

    4x400m Relay – SBH 1st (3:39.73) SABRINA BAKARE (56.15), PHILLIPA LOWE (52.79), TARA KAFKE (57.18), LILY BECKFORD (56.15)

  • 08/07/18

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place at Allianz Park on Sunday 8 July.

    What an exciting day with the team finishing in 1st place, 15 points ahead of Havering. Which means we have overtaken Havering and now sit proudly at the top of the Table with 1 match to go.

    Our final fixture of the season is at Allianz Park on 5 August when we entertain Cambridge & Coleridge, Colchester & Tendering, Herts Phoenix, Stevenage & North Herts and West Suffolk. We must not count our chickens, but if we repeat our superb performance of last Sunday and win again at Allianz Park we will secure the League Title. Why not put the 5 August in your diary and come along and support the team.

    Team Result1st SBH (798 points), 2nd Havering (783), 3rd Bedford (605), 4th Nene Valley (382), 5th Harlow (371), 6th Hawks/Enfield & Haringey (179), 7th Luton (162).

    Top 6 League Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st SBH (27 – 3144.5), 2nd Havering (26 – 3327.5), 3rd Ipswich (26 – 3190), 4th Norwich (26 – 3009.5), 5th Dacorum & Tring (25 – 3043.5), 6th Basildon (24 – 2729.5).

    Awaiting results to be published on the Power of 10, then I can add any PBs/SBs.

    100m – U13G A NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (13.16 w0.8), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (13.50 w-0.9), U13B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.37 w1.9), B JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 1st (13.20 w2.3), U15G A SAVANNAH IYAMU 5th (13.31 w3.0), B LEA REYNA-FARIA 3rd (13.56 w2.6), U15B A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (11.17 w3.4), B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (11.83 w-0.5), U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (12.44 w1.1), B DARA APOOLA 1st (12.66 w-1.0), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (11.28 w2.2), B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (11.28 w1.3). Non-Scoring U13G JASMIN SALT (13.58 w3.0), EVA CHALISEY (14.99 w3.0), JESSICA QUARTEY-PAPAFIO (15.67 w2.6), U13B SAMUEL OJO (13.51 w0.8), U15G ABIGAELLE TOMBE (13.88 w2.6), FOPE ALLO (13.95 w2.6), ESTEFANIA PALANCA (14.01 w2.6), JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR (16.42 w2.6), U15B KOFI OWOSU (11.75 w1.9), KANE PINNOCK (11.89 w1.9), YUMA HUMANO (11.98 w1.9), FRANKIE JOHNSON (13.74 w1.9), AKIVA EHREICH (13.86 w1.9), U17W CHIYENNE ADRIEN (12.67 w2.0), MEARA MCLAWRENCE (13.33 w2.0), U17M TARIQ WILD (11.11 w2.2), YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN (11.92 w1.3)

    200m – U13G A NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (26.39 w2.5), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (27.42 w-0.2), U13B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (25.32 w2.9), B ZICO JONES 1st (28.39 w2.3), U15G A SAVANNAH IYAMU 4th (27.21 w2.7), B LEA REYNA-FARIA 2nd (27.50 w3.8), U15B A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (23.08 w1.2), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (24.19 w2.4), U17W A DARA APOOLA 2nd (26.51 w1.5), B LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (26.03 w2.7), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.62 w2.6), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (23.26 w1.3). Non-Scoring U13G JASMIN SALT (28.62 w2.6), LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL (28.86 w2.7), AZARIA NWANKWO (29.21 w2.7), MIA HIGSON (31.31 w2.7), KAREN APOLOT (33.59 w2.6), U13B SAMUEL OJO (27.04 w2.5), MAX WINFIELD (28.28 w2.6), BASIM MIR (28.84 w2.5), U15G ABIGAELLE TOMBE (28.75 w1.9), ESTEFANIA PALANCA (29.41 w1.9), U15B KOFI OWOSU (24.13 w2.2), YUMA HUMANO (24.64 w2.2), AKIVA EHREICH (29.00 w2.2), U17W VANESSA ANSUAA (26.18 w2.3), LARISSA GILES (26.39 w2.3), CHIYENNE ADRIEN (26.93 w2.3)

    300m – U15G A JESSICA MOORE 2nd (43.02), B NATASHA TANNER 4th (46.87), U15B A KANE PINNOCK 1st (38.42), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (36.72), U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (42.35), B SCARLETT KENT 2nd (43.81). Non-Scoring U17W MALIA COTTON (44.97), ISOBEL PARKER (46.09)

    400m – U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st, B TARIQ WILD 1st It was agreed that no times can be published as they started on the 800m stagger lines.

    800m – U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 4th (2:47 .10), B LOTTIE RACHEL 3rd (3:02.08), U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:26.99), B ISIAH OCHEJA 1st (2:28.62), U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (2:19.71), B SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:21.20), U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (2:12.23), B SHAYA KLIEN 2nd (2:28.02), U17W A SOPHIA DEMPSEY 3st (2:39.14), B SCARLETT KENT 3rd (2:44.93), U17M A FREDDIE SHIRET 2nd (2:03.70), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 2nd (2:11.65). Non-Scoring U15G NATASHA TANNER (2:29.95), ELEANOR RACHEL (2:42.21), SARON RICHARDSON (2:42.99), LOUISA STAAB (2:51.72), U15G DANIEL GREENSTEIN (2:12.23), MATTI HARRIS (2:14.25)

    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (5:10.51), B JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 1st (5:32.42), U15G A MAAYAN RADUS 1st (4:54.98), B JOANNA MIRANDA 2nd (5:10.15), U15B A LUCA STUBBS 1st (4:29.61), B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (4:37.41), U17W A SOPHIA STAAB 4th (5:06.37), B JESSICA YEFET 2nd (5:32.61), U17M A DAVID STONE 1st (4:09.31), B DANIEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (4:43.14). Non-Scoring U15G ASHA HORBACKI (5:53.79), U15B ARON YONA (5:07.85), DOVI LEVIN (5:12.89), MAX WINFIELD (5:38.38)

    70m Hurdles – U13G A AZARIA NWANKWO 4th (12.30 w0.6), B LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (13.25 w1.3). Non-Scoring U13G ALICE MUSGROVE (12.89 w1.3), KAREN APOLOT (13.69 w0.6), EVA CHALISEY (13.72 w0.6)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 2nd (13.19 w1.3), B ALEX CHARALAMBOUS 3rd (15.58 w0.8), U15G A ZAHAVA HURST 6th (14.24 w1.4)
    80m Hurdles – U15B B LUCA STUBBS 2nd (18.00 w1.9), U17W A EVELYN BARTER 1st (12.97 w2.5), B MARIA ARUIO 1st (13.50 w2.5)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A AIDAN TANG 1st (15.37 w1.4), B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (18.73 w1.4). Non-Scoring U17M YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN (15.86 w1.4)

    Pole Vault – U17M A THEO MICHAIL 2nd (3.10m)

    High Jump – U13G A NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (1.35m), U13B A JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 1st (1.50m), B ALEX CHARALAMBOUS 1st (1.35m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.50m), B KELECHI EBODILI 2nd (1.30m), U15B A CHIMA ONUORA 2nd (1.50m), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 1st (1.35m), U17W A MARIA ARUIO 4th (1.35m), B ISOBEL PARKER 1st (1.20m), U17M A AIDEN TANG 3rd (1.70m), B BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (1.65m)

    Long Jump – U13G A JASMIN SALT 5th (3.98m nwr), B JESSICA QUARTEY-PAPAFIO 6th (2.76m nwr), U13B A SAMUEL OJO 3rd (4.16m nwr), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (3.65m nwr), U15G A LEA REYNA-FARIA 3rd (4.22m nwr), B JESSICA MOORE 3rd (3.95m nwr), U15B A CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (5.31m), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 1st (4.68m), U17W A  YASMIN AHMED 4th (4.29m), B ROSA QUIAVAUCA 1st (4.06m), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (6.06m), KENAN STEPHENS 1st (5.50m). Non-Scoring U13G ALICE MUSGROVE (3.92m)

    Triple Jump – U17W A ROSA QUIAVAUCA 1st (9.59m), B YASMIN AHMED 1st (9.29m), U17M A KENAN STEVENS 1st (13.07m), B DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (12.64m)

    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A NAOMI OGGUNNIYI 2nd (7.60m), B MIA HIGSON 4th (4.58m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (5.94m), A ISIAH OCHEJA 2nd (5.34m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (8.31m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (7.99m), U17W A DARA APOOLA 5th (6.55m), B EVELYN BARTER 3rd (6.35m). Non-Scoring U15G ANIQAH BUCKINGHAM (7.57m)

    Shot 4kg – U15B A NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (10.22m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (11.55m), B ALVIN LEONG 2nd (9.86m)

    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A NAOMI OGGUNNIYI 3rd (13.18m), B MIA HIGSON 3rd (11.27m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (13.42m), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (12.45m), U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (20.48m), B MAISIE TAYLOR 2nd (20.16m), U17W A MIA GROOM 5th (13.20m), B EVELYN BARTER 4th (12.28m). Non-Scoring U15G ANIQAH BUCKINGHAM (16.86m)

    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A DANIEL WARD 2nd (28.99m), B ALVIN LEONG 1st (27.70m)

    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLINSON 2nd (21.99m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (24.06m)

    Javelin 400g – U13G A NAOMI OGGUNNIYI 3rd (14.60m), B ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (12.04m), U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (15.78m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (14.54m)
    Javelin 500kg – U15G A MAISIE TAYLOR 1st (29.43m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (28.48m), U17W A YASMIN AHMED 4th (12.12m). Non-Scoring U15G JUDY AGHOLOR (19.10m), U17W HANNAH AGHOLOR (19.01m)

    Javelin 600kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (47.07m), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 5th (21.03m)
    Javelin 700kg – U17M A AIDAN TANG 2nd (33.06m), A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (31.82m) 

    Javelin 600kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (47.07m), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 5th (21.03m)
    Javelin 700kg – U17M A AIDAN TANG 2nd (33.06m), A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (31.82m) 

    4x100m Relay – U13G SBH 1st (53.65), U13B SBH 1st (52.65) SAMUEL OJO, MALACHI AMADI, ZICO JONES, JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS, U15G SBH 3rd (52.45), U15B SBH 1st (45.03) CHIMA ONUORA, NICHOLAS SAVVA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, REMI JOKESENUMI, U17W SBH A 1st (49.73), U17M SBH A 1st (45.10) MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN, TARIQ WILD, NICHOLAS SHAW, ANDREW NICOLAOU

  • 07/07/18

    British Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on Saturday 7 July.

    In very hot conditions, a strong SBH team turning out at Bedford for the BAL BIG BASH where all 5 divisions of the BAL, with 38 teams in total, compete at the same venue on the same day. The meeting started at 10.00 with the long jump without DANIEL BRAMBLE, who had to drop out having been picked for GB&NI World Cup team this coming weekend at the London Stadium, was replaced at the last minute by high jumper LEWIS MCGUIRE.

    The 3000m was high standard race with JAKE SHELLEY having a real battle with PHIL NORMAN from Woodford to come 2nd in a really tight finish. PHILLIP CROUT ran a clever tactical race to win the “B” string from Birchfield. Returning to the field, SCOTT LINCOLN was in good form winning the shot with his second best throw of the year ably supported by GREG THOMPSON with 2nd place in the “B”.

    The BAL record was broken in the 100m where DEJI TOBIAS from Windsor ran 10.21. The Premiership gave CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd place in a 3 man blanket finish. The discus boys were in good form as NICK PERCY threw a SB to beat the British Champion Brett Morse by over 6m and GREG THOMPSON winning the “B” by over 10m. The triple jump was another top class competition with a SB victory from NATHAN FOX and a SB 2nd place for ADE MASON (formerly ADEFOLALU). The pole vault was an event of extremes as ETHAN WALSH cleared a SB for a fine 2nd place while CLYDE GORDON cleared the opening height to secure the points. The 3k steeplechase was difficult on the day, as top man MARK PEARCE was diagnosed with sunstroke and was unable to run but up-stepped PHILLIP CROUT to make his steeplechase debut and secured 5th place in the “B” after GLEN WATTS got 4th place in the “A”.

    The “A” string 800m marked the retirement race for 47 year old ANTHONY WHITEMAN after 18 seasons of club membership and 40 BAL Premiership races as well as 2 European Champion Clubs matches as Team Captain. A full appreciation of ANTONY’S career with SBH will follow later in the season.

    The hammer was another great points contributor with CHRIS BENNETT producing another consistent series for “A” string victory whilst NICK PERCY picked up the runners-up spot in the “B” string. Late substitutes were required in the 1500m and once more valuable points were secured when PHILLIP CROUT stepped up yet again as did TOM BUTLER with a SB. What a day for PHILLIP who ran a total 7500m in 3 races and collected 24 points.

    The 110m hurdles marked the return to the event for EDSON GOMES with a quality PB after recovering from a career ending injury 12 months ago, for a fine 2nd place in the “B” string whilst DANIEL REES ran a SB in the “A”. LEWIS MCGUIRE was 3rd in the high jump whilst DANIEL REES cleared an excellent SB just 1cm below his PB.

    The sprinters came good in the 200m, where CONFIDENCE LAWSON ran his 2nd fastest ever legal time for 2nd place whilst JAMAL-MARCUS RHODEN-STEVENS was 3rd in the “B”. DANIEL BAINBRIDGE, our top U20 and UK Junior number 1, finished 5th with DANIEL REES stepping in at the last moment to cover the “B” string. Overall, DANIEL REES not only competed in his 2 main hurdles events, but also scored valuable points in 3 further events.

    The relay teams were solid team performances with JEROME LULE and LOUIS OCTAVE making their BAL debuts in the 400m also running in the relays. It was good to see KYLE LANGFORD back from injury and running a solid second leg in the 4 x 400m relay. The closeness of the final result just goes to prove that every point counts. Well done the team as we now look forward to being even better for the final match on Saturday 4 August at Allianz Park.  

    Men’s Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (340 points), 2nd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (325), 3rd SBH (317), 4th Newham & Essex Beagles (310), 5th City of Sheffield & Dearne (248), 6th Thames Valley Harriers (248), 7th Cardiff (228), 8th Swansea (137).

    Men’s Standing After 2 Fixtures – 1st Birchfield Harriers (1022 event points – 24 league points), 2nd SBH (884 – 18), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (870 – 16), 4th City of Sheffield & Dearne (839.5 – 15.5), 5th Newham & Essex Beagles (824.5 – 11), 6th Cardiff (772.5 – 11), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (724.5 – 9.5), 8th Swansea (586 – 3).

    100m – A CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (10.39 w-0.2), B NENGI OSSAI V40 6th (11.06 w2.1)

    200m – A CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (20.97 w1.7), B JAMAL-MARCUS RHODEN-STEVENS 3rd (21.47 w2.1)

    400m – A LOUIS OCTAVE U20 8th (51.66), B JEROME LULE U23 5th (50.10)

    800m – A ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 6th (1:56.55), B THOMAS BUTLER U23 7th (1:58.7

    1500m – A PHILLIP CROUT 5th (4:01.49), B THOMAS BUTLER U23 3rd (SB 4:03.01)

    3000m – M A JAKE SHELLEY 2nd (8:17.92), B PHILLIP CROUT 1st (SB 8:23.17)

    110m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES U23 7th (SB 15.73 nwr) taking .17 of a second off his 2 June time, B EDSON GOMES  U23 2nd (PB 14.89 nwr)
    400m Hurdles – A LLOYD HANLEY-BYRON 6th (54.77), B DANIEL REES U23 3rd (54.49)

    3000m Steeplechase – A GLEN WATTS 4th (9:30.72), B PHILLIP CROUT 5th (PB 10:21.28)

    High Jump – A LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 3rd (2.00m), B DANIEL REES U23 4th (SB 1.80m)

    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 2nd (SB 4.80m) adding 17cm to his 2 June height, B CLYDE GORDON V45 6th (PB 2.10m) adding 30cm to his 2017 height

    Long Jump A DANIEL LEWIS 5th (7.05m w0.8), B LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 5th (SB 5.66m w0.0)

    Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 1st (SB 16.11m w2.0) adding 8cm to his 10 June jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2018, B ADE MASON 2nd (PB 14.83m w1.2) adding 10cm to his 2017 jump (although we are awaiting confimation of his 2018 USA performances)

    Shot 7.26kg – A SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (18.84m), B GREGORY THOMPSON 2nd (14.94m)

    Discus 2kg – A NICK PERCY 1st (SB 63.17m) adding 67cm to his 24 March throw, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2018, B GREGORY THOMPSON 1st (56.02m)

    Hammer 7.26kg – A CHRIS BENNETT 1st (68.65m), B NICK PERCY 2nd (60.13m)

    Javelin 800g – A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U20 5th (62.10m), B DANIEL REES U23 7th (SB 26.90m)

    4x100m Relay – SBH Men 5th (43.02) LOUIS OCTAVE, JACOB BERKELEY, JEROME LULE, NENGI OSSAI
    4x400m Relay –  SBH Men 6th (3:20.95) JEROME LULE (51.6), KYLE LANGFORD (49.4), DANIEL REES (51.7), JAMAL-MARCUS RHODEN-STEVENS (48.5)

  • 07/07/18

    Southern Combined Events Championships – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 05/07/18

    European U18 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Started on 5 July in Gyor, Hungary. With temperature in the high 20 degree centigrade HANNAH FOSTER started her first major championships on Thursday 5 July, and was drawn in heat 3. in a slow race HANNAH finished in 2nd place (56.45) qualifying for the semi-finals. On Friday 6 July HANNAH finished 3rd in semi-final 1 (55.12) just missing out out on qualification for Saturday’s final.

  • 04/07/18

    Lee Valley Sprints Meeting – For SBH Results Only Only Click Here

    Took place on 4 July

    100m – SX3 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 1st (SB 10.91 w-0.3), 4 LUKE SMITH U23 4th (11.25 w-1.8), JACOB BERKELEY U23 6th (11.46 w-1.8), 7 HARRY KYRIACOU U23 8th (11.87 w-0.6), 9 CEAKE MADDIX U20 4th (11.67 w-0.1), AARON ELLINGTON U23 8th (12.15 w-0.1), 11 SHEREEN CHARLES 8th (13.03 w-0.8)
    200m – SX3 LUKE SMITH U23 1st (21.95 w-0.1), JOSHUA KUMAR U20 7th (22.81 w-0.1), 5 JACOB BERKELEY U23 6th (23.82 w-1.3), 6 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 4th (23.81 w0.6), HARRY KYRIACOU U23 6th (SB 24.27 w0.6)

  • 02/07/18

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – No Results Issued

  • 01/07/18

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 1 July at Eton.

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (799 points), 2nd SBH (763.5), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (654.5), 4th Reading (557), 5th Harrow (421.5), 6th Team Bedfordshire (375.5).

    League Table after 3 Rounds – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (2496.5 match points – 18 league points), 2nd SBH (2212 – 15), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (2000.8 – 12), 4th Reading (1784.8 – 9), 5th Harrow (1235.8 – 6), 6th Team Bedfordshire (1122 – 3).

    100m – U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 3rd (12.85 w-1.8), B ESTHER FATUADE 2nd (12.85 w-3.6), U17M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 4th (11.42 w-1.0), B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (11.51 w-1.8), U20W A CHINWE IWUNZE 3rd (12.76 w-0.7), B DARA APOOLA 3rd (12.81 w-0.7), U20M A PHOENIX LYON 1st (11.26 w-1.4), B DITA JAJA 1st (SB 11.20 w-1.0). Non-Scoring U17M ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.51 w-1.9), U20M CEAKE MADDIX 1st (PB 11.67 w-1.6)

    200m – U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 4th (26.42 w0.7), B DARA APOOLA 3rd (27.06 w-2.4), U17M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (23.68 w-1.9), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (23.54 w-1.9), U20W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 3rd (PB 26.95 w-1.9) taking .22 of a second off her 29 April time, B CHINWE IWUNZE 2nd (27.16 w-2.7), U20M A PHOENIX LYON 1st (22.63 w-2.1), B JOSHUA KUMAR 1st (22.97 w-1.6). Non-Scoring U17M JAMES MUSA 1st (31.38 w-1.9)

    300m – U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 3rd (42.56), B LOUANN LAMY 2nd (PB 44.29) taking .75 of a second off her 12 May time

    400m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (52.39), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (51.50), U20W A YASMIN PALMER U17 3rd (61.70), B SOPHIE MADDOCK 2nd (61.01), U20M A LOUIS OCTAVE 1st (PB 49.89) taking .19 of a second off his 2017 time, B CHARLES LIVINGSTON 1st (51.03)

    800m – U17W A BLUEBELL COOKE 3rd (SB 2:21.07), B SOPHIA DEMPSEY 2nd (SB 2:32.57) taking .43 of a second off her 15 April time, U17M A FREDDIE SHIRET 5th (SB 2:02.71) taking 2.82 seconds off his 27 May time, B FINN HARVEY 1st (2:06.07), U20W A SARAH BUTLER 4th (PB 2:29.03) taking 4.02 seconds off her 2016 time, B LIDIA KYRIACOU 2nd (2:30.75), U20M A THOMAS FULTON 3rd (1:57.25), B GEORGE GROOM 1st (1:58.44). Non-Scoring U20M HENRY FULTON 1st (SB 2:08.99)

    1500m – U17W A GRACE INGLES 2nd (4:54.71), B SOPHIA STAAB 2nd (5:08.19), U17M A FINN HARVEY 4th (4:22.00), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 2nd (4:39.01), U20W A LIDIA KYRIACOU 5th (SB 5:12.48) taking 1.38 seconds off her 27 May time, B GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 3rd (SB 5:13.04) taking .18 of a second off her 29 April time, U20M A JEREMY DEMPSEY 1st (4:01.42), B THOMAS PATRICK 1st (4:03.28). Non-Scoring U17W JESSICA PATRICK 1st (PB 5:03.01) taking 4.69 seconds off her 15 April time, U20W SARAH BUTLER 1st (SB 5:09.28)

    3000m – U17W A LIA RADUS 1st (10:30.57), B FREYA STAPLETON (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 10:44.55) taking 1.05 seconds off her 30 March time, U17M A KRISTIAN IMROTH (2nd Claim) 1st (9:18.30), B JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (10:30.30), U20W A GRACE INGLES U17 2nd (SB 11:03.35), B GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 2nd (12:07.02), U20M A LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (9:01.70), B JEREMY DEMPSEY 1st (9:08.50)

    80m Hurdles – U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 4th (13.30 w-2.8)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A RALPH WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 2nd (14.06 w-2.5), B TED PARKER 1st (15.15 w-2.3), U20W A SOPHIA OBI 4th (15.87 w-1.5), B OLIVIA ALLBUT 2nd (PB 16.71 w-2.2)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 15.66 w-2.3), B CHARLES LIVINGSTON 1st (PB 18.25 w-2.3)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 4th (PB 51.99)
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 4th (61.58), B TED PARKER 3rd (68.67), U20W A OLIVIA ALLBUT 1st (67.23), U20M A CHARLES LIVINGSTON 1st (58.28), B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 1st (61.60) 

    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A MIA GROOM 3rd (5:33.86)

    High Jump – U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 4th (1.45m), B LOUANN LAMY 3rd (PB 1.35m) adding 5cm to her 29 April height, U17M A AIDAN TANG 2nd Equal (1.75m), U20W A CLAIRE MCGARVEY 1st (1.65m), U20M A JAMIE HARPER 3rd (1.75m), B EVAN CAMPBELL (1.95m)

    Pole Vault – U17W A ZOE HOLLEY 2nd (2.60m), U17M A ZAMAAN DUDHIA 2nd (PB 3.95m) equalling his 27 May height, B TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (3.50m), U20W A ALEXA EICHELMANN 1st (3.50m), U20M A ROSS HAJIPANAYI 2nd (3.80m). Non-Scoring U17M JONATHAN COHEN 1st (PB 3.65m) adding 35cm to his 12 May height

    Long Jump – U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 2nd (5.18m w1.8), B CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (4.86m w-2.1), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (PB 6.41m w0.7) adding 49cm to his 6 May jump, B JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (5.20m w1.5), U20W A SOPHIA OBI 6th (SB 4.63m w1.6), U20M A MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 3rd (6.22m w1.5)

    Triple Jump – U17W A ROSA QUIAVAUCA 4th (PB 9.67m) adding 57cm to her 3 June jump, U17M A DANIEL ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 2nd (PB 13.12m w0.7) adding 30cm to his 2017 jump, B KENAN STEVENS 1st (SB 13.05m w1.5), U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 4th (7.20m), CLAIRE MCGARVEY (NDR), U20M A JOSH WOODS U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (13.32 w1.5). Non-Scoring U17M JEFF HAGAN 1st (SB 12.84m w0.4) adding 6cm to his 9 June jump

    Shot 3kg – U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 6th (9.55m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A ALEXA EICHELMANN 1st (SB 10.19m) adding 20cm to her 29 April put, B LOUISA PITSIALIS 1st (8.44m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (PB 12.12m) adding 1.36m to his 17 June put
    Shot 6kg – U20M A OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 1st (13.76m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 1st (13.56m)
     
    Discus 1kg – U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 6th (17.18m), U20W A JESSICA EMERY 1st (39.61m), B TAIT JONES (NDR)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 5th (30.25m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 1st (49.01m), B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (35.30m)

    Hammer 3kg – U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 3rd (53.19m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (36.74m), B TAIT JONES 1st (PB 22.79m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 4th (22.99m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 3rd (57.90m), B OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (46.21m)

    Javelin 500g – U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 1st (PB 43.64m) adding 1.09m to her 17 June throw, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2018, also a New Club Record, B AMELIA SHENTON 2nd (25.61m)
    Javelin 600kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 2nd (23.72m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A TED PARKER 4th (PB 33.59m) adding 4.58m to his 2017 throw
    Javelin 800g – U20M A MICHAEL MILLER 2nd (49.44m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 2nd (40.53m)

    4x100m Relay – U17W SBH 5th (DNF) YASMIN PALMER, ESTHER FATUADE, VANESSA ANSUAA, LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, U17M SBH (DQ) NICHOLAS SHAW, TARIQ WILD, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U20W SBH 3rd (51.44) SOPHIA OBI, DARA APOOLA, MEARA MCLAWRENCE, CHINWE IWUNZE, U20M SBH 2nd (43.83) CEAKE MADDIX, PHOENIX LYON, JOSHUA KUMAR, DITA JAJA
    4x300m Relay – U17W SBH 3rd (2:53.95) CRISTINA POTTER (44.0), ESTHER FATUADE (43.3), BLUEBELL COOKE (43.9), VANESSA ANSUAA (42.8)
    4x400m Relay – U17M SBH 1st (SB 3:30.26) taking .95 of a second off the 27 May time MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (53.5), FINN HARVEY (54.1), MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (51.4), TARIQ WILD (51.3), U20W SBH 3rd (SB 4:09.26) taking 10.89 seconds off the 29 April time OLIVIA ALLBUT (61.1), LOUANN LAMY U17 (64.5), YASMIN PALMER U17 (63.7), SOPHIE MADDOCK (60.0), U20M SBH 1st (SB 3:27.79) taking .88 of a second off the 27 May time GEORGE GROOM (52.8), CHARLES LIVINGSTON (51.6), THOMAS FULTON (52.5), LOUIS OCTAVE (50.9)

  • 30/06/18

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 30 June at Allianz Park.

    100m – Race 1 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN U17 4th (12.68 w-1.1), ESTHER FATUADE U17 5th (12.69 w-1.1), CHINWE IWUNZE U20 6th (12.72 w-1.1), 2 JACOB BERKELEY U23 5th (SB 11.09 w4.0) taking .36 of a second off his 25 April time, 3 TARIQ WILD U17 4th (11.48 w-0.8), ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 5th (11.69 w-0.8), ADE AHMIK MASON U23 6th (11.69 w-0.8), 4 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 1st (11.66 w-2.0), ADSON GOMES U23 2nd (11.66 w-2.0), CEAKE MADDIX U20 4th (11.74 w-2.0), 5 CHIMA ONUORA U15 3rd (11.94 w0.2), JAMES MUSA U17 4th (11.94 w0.2), NICHOLAS SAVVA U15 6th (12.13 w0.2), AARON ELLINGTON U23 7th (SB 12.13 w0.2), 6 EDWIN YAMOAH 3rd (SB 12.04 w0.5) taking .04 of a second off his 20 June time, EVELYNE FONTEYNE U15 7th (PB 13.27 w0.5) taking .86 of a second off her 21 April time, 7 LARISSA GILES U17 1st (PB 13.24 w-0.4) taking .19 of a second off her 30 May time, FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (13.33 w-0.4), 8 SAMUEL OJO U13 2nd (13.95 w-5.3), 9 BOBBI HARRISON U15 2nd (13.92 w-1.0), FOPI ALLO U15 3rd (13.95 w-1.0), SARAH LLEWELLYN U15 4th (14.08 w-1.0), ESTAFANIA PALANCA U15 5th (14.13 w-1.0), CHANEL DACOSTA U13 6th (14.25 w-1.0), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U13 7th (14.36 w-1.0), 11 TEJA GREEN U15 2nd (14.64 w0.9), KARAN APOLOT U13 4th (15.45 w0.9), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (15.76 w0.9), 13 JACOB BERKELEY U23 4th (11.19 w-1.2)

    200m – Race 1 LARISSA GILES U17 3rd (PB 26.71 w1.1) taking .38 of a second off her 6 June time, 3 JACOB BERKELEY U23 3rd (SB 23.48 w-2.5) taking .01 of a second off his 14 January time, 4 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 5th (SB 23.36 w1.9) taking .19 of a second off his 6 June time, CEAKE MADDIX U20 6th (24.29 w1.9), 5 EVELYNE FONTEYNE U15 4th (PB 27.11 w2.3) taking 3.39 seconds off her 2017 time, SAMUEL OJO U13 5th (SB 27.69 w2.3) taking .19 of a second off his 6 June time, FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 6th (27.70 w2.3), 6 MALIA COTTON U17 2nd (27.83 w-1.2), 7 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U13 3rd (29.72 w-3.2), AZARIA NWANKO U13 4th (29.77 w-3.2), ESTAFANIA PALANCA U15 5th (30.02 w-3.2), 8 BASIM MIR U13 1st (PB 28.91 w-1.2) taking .99 of a second off his 2017 time, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 2nd (PB 29.05 w-1.2), BOBBI HARRISON U15 3rd (PB 29.05 w-1.2) taking .85 of a second off her 26 May time, MEARA MCLAWRENCE U17 5th (29.66 w-1.2), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 6th (PB 29.89 w-1.2) taking .35 of a second off her 13 May time, ABIGAILLE TOMBE U15 8th (30.29 w-1.2), 9 SARAH KUTI U17 1st (PB 29.71 w-2.8), EVA CHALISEY U13 3rd (31.94 w-2.8), MIA HIGSON U13 4th (32.31 w-2.8), JAMES BYRNES U13 5th (34.65 w-2.8), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (35.65 w-2.8)

    400m – Race 1 JEROME LULE U23 6th (50.35), LUKE SMITH 7th (50.55), 2 LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY 2nd (52.41), 3 MICHAEL KOBEH U20 3rd (53.09)

    800m – Race 1 THOMAS BUTLER U23 3rd (PB 1:56.51) taking 1.32 seconds off his 2017 time, ADAM CAHN U17 4th (SB 2:06.91) taking 2.69 seconds off his 15 April time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 5th (PB 2:07.80) taking 2.40 seconds off his 3 June time, MATTI HARRIS U17 4th (PB 2:10.92) taking .58 of a second off his 3 June time, 2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 1st (PB 2:18.75) taking 9.53 seconds off his 2016 time, ZICO JONES U13 3rd (PB 2:28.56) taking .96 of a second off his 13 May time, JOSHUA WILLIAMS U13 6th (PB 2:32.52) taking 9.85 seconds off his 17 June time, ELINA BULMAN U15 8th (PB 2:36.50) taking 14.20 seconds off her 2016 time, 3 LEO MIXIDES U15 1st (PB 2:22.89) taking 15.73 seconds off his 7 April time, ZEV GRUNWALD U15 2nd (2:30.70), JOSHUA LIPSHAW U15 4th (2:35.35), LUISA ROJAS U15 6th (PB 2:49.40) taking 4.08 seconds off her 28 April time, LOUISA STAAB U15 7th (PB 2:52.30) taking 2.10 seconds off her 15 April time, NADIA POTTER U17 8th (PB 2:54.99)

    1500m – Race 1 JOANNE MIRANDA U15 3rd (PB 5:05.97) taking 11.56 seconds off her 17 June time, BENJAMIN MORRISON U15 7th (SB 5:44.63), ASHA HORBACKI U15 8th (5:53.95), ANNA HAMES U15 10th (PB 6:33.50), SALLY HAMES U13 11th (PB 6:39.23)

    Pole Vault – ZAMAAN DUDHIA U17 4th (3.60m), THEO MICHAIL U17 6th (PB 3.40m) adding 20cm to his 27 May height

    High Jump – REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 2nd Equal (PB 1.55m) equalling her 3 June height, EVELYNE FONTEYNE U15 4th (1.50m), LUCY WOODWARD U17 5th (1.45m)

    Long jump – Pool 1 AARON ELLINGTON U23 4th (6.18m w0.1), EDSON GOMES U23 5th (6.09m w3.0), Pool 2 LUCY WOODWARD U17 1st (5.26m nwr), ALFREDO MELAO V60 3rd (5.16m nwr), KIERRA GRANT U17 5th (5.00m nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 7th (PB 4.34m nwr) adding 18cm to his 3 June jump, SAMUEL OJO U13 8th (4.21m nwr), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 10th (SB 3.69m nwr) adding 1cm to her 11 June jump, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 11th (PB 3.33m nwr)

    Triple jump – ROSA QUIAVAUCA U17 7th (PB 9.96m nwr) adding 29cm to her 1 July jump

    Shot 4kg – NENE HARRISON V35 (SB 9.84m) adding 30cm to her 4 April put, LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 (PB 8.53m) adding 6cm to her 4 April put
    Shot 5kg – SEBASTIANO CORBO U17 (10.97m)

    Discus 1kg – JESSICA EMERY U20 (39.75m)
     
    Hammer 3kg – HARRIETT MOLLISON U15 (23.37m)
    Hammer 4kg – LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 (38.28m)

    Javelin 500g – LUCY WOODWARD U17 (26.83m), SARAH KUTI U17 (20.10m)
    Javelin 600g – NENE HARRISON V35 (PB 25.56m) adding 2.65m to her 2016 throw
    Javelin 800g – MICHAEL MILLER U20 (50.20m)

  • 30/06/18

    Quadkids – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place prior to the London Inter Club Challenge. at Allianz Park

    Boys JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U11 1st (216 points) 75m Sprint (11.40), Long Jump (3.61m), 600m Run (2.08), Vortex Howler Throw (20.96m)
    Girls EVA HIGSON U11 1st (174 points) 75m Sprint (12.20), Long Jump (3.03m), 600m Run (2.12), Vortex Howler Throw (15.69m), PHOEBE MUSIC U11 2nd Equal (156 points) 75m Sprint (12.70), Long Jump (2.52m), 600m Run (2.10), Vortex Howler Throw (16.79m)

  • 30/06/18

    UK Championships Inclding European Championship Trial – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last week-end at Birmingham’s Alexander Stadium

    Another outstanding week-end for Shaftesbury, almost matching last year’s achievements with 40 athletes contesting the Championships. We had 2 British Champions, firstly SCOTT LINCOLN won the men’s Shot title, adding to his wins in 2015, 2016 and 2017, he also won the Indoor Championships in February this year. JADE LALLY won the women’s discus title, adding to her wins in 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016 and 2017 and in 2014 she finished in 2nd place. JADE has now competed in every Championship since 2007, unbelievable.

    We also had six Silver Medallists DARRYL NEITA (100m), ZHARNEL HUGHES (100m), DAVID SMITH (High Jump), DAN BRAMBLE (Long Jump), GREGORY THOMPSON (Discus) and CHRIS BENNETT (Hammer). Also three Bronze Medallists SEB RODGER (400m Hurdles), ALLAN SMITH (High Jump)and REBECCA KEATING (Hammer).

    100m – SW Heat 2 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 3rd (12.26 w-1.5), 5 SHEREEN CHARLES 6th (SB 12.79 w0.5), 6 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 2nd (12.07 w0.4) in Semi-Final 2 DARYLL NEITA U23 1st (11.36 w-0.7), 3 REBECCA finished 5th (12.29 w-3.2), PAGE finished 7th (12.31 w-3.2) in the Final DARYLL won the Silver Medal (SB 11.19 w-0.5) taking .04 of a second off her 16 June time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2018
    100m – SM Heat 1 JOHN OTUGADE 1st (10.59 w-1.7), 4 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 1st (10.62 w-0.5), 6 GERALD MATTHEW U23 4th (10.89 w-1.9) in Semi-Final 1 ZHARNEL HUGHES U23 1st (10.25 w0.3), CONFIDENCE finished 3rd (10.51 w0.3), 3 OJIE EDOBURUN U23 2nd (10.46 w-2.2), JOHN finished 5th (10.53 w-2.2) in the Final ZHARNEL won the Silver Medal (10.13 w0.0), OJIE finished 5th (10.27 w0.0), CONFIDENCE finished 8th (10.48 w0.0)

    200m – SM Heat 2 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 3rd (PB 20.78 w1.4) taking .05 of a second off his 2016 time, in the Final CONFIDENCE finished 7th (21.03 w0.2)
     
    400m – SW Heat 1 TARA KAFKE (HCA) 5th (SS 55.83) taking .67 of a second off her 14 April time, 2 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 2nd (SB 53.09) taking .60 of a second off her 10 June time, 3 LILY BECKFORD U23 3rd (53.93), 4 SABRINA BAKARE U23 4th (SB 54.58) taking .09 of a second off her 16 June time, and is ranked UK No.9 U23 in 2018, in the Final PHILLIPA finished 7th (PB 52.85) taking 1.14 seconds off her 2017 time
    400m – SM Heat 1 SAM HAZELL U23 4th (47.59), 2 MATTHEW PAGAN U23 8th (48.93), 3 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 2nd (47.13) 

    800m – SW Heat 4 ELLIE BAKER U23 2nd (2:05.39)
    800m – SM Heat 1 ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 8th (1:55.53)

    1500m – SW Heat 1 SOPHIE CONNOR 4th (4:23.21) in the Final SOPHIE finished 11th (4:22.84)

    5000m – SM Straight Final KIERAN CLEMENTS 13th (14:05.61), BRADLEY GOATER 21st (14:38.00), PHILLIP CROUT 22nd (14:51.72)

    3000m Steeplechase – SM Straight Final MARK PEARCE U23 8th (PB 8:56.45) taking 3.22 seconds off his 20 May time, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2018

    100m Hurdles – SW Heat 2 JESSICA HUNTER U23 1st (13.50 w-0.6) in the Final JESSICA won the Bronze Medal (13.37 w-0.5)
    400m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 2nd (58.38) in the Final HAYLEY finished 4th (57.71) taking .33 of a second off her 10 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2018
    400m Hurdles – SM Heat 3 SEB RODGER 1st (50.56), 4 DANIEL REES U23 4th (53.80) in the Final SEB won the Bronze Medal (50.18)

    High Jump – SM Straight Final DAVID SMITH won the Silver Medal (PB 2.26m) equalling his 2015 height, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2018, ALLAN SMITH won the Bronze Medal (2.23m), LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 6th Equal (2.12m), AKIN COWARD U23 9th (SB 2.08m) equalling his 20 May height, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2018

    Long Jump – SM Straight Final DAN BRAMBLE won the Silver Medal (7.99m w-1.4)

    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 5th (13.13m w2.0), EAVION RICHARDSON U23 10th (12.24m w2.1)
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX 5th (15.85m w2.7), NONSO OKOLO 8th (15.71m w1.6)

    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (18.44m), GEORGE EVANS U23 7th (15.05m)

    Discus 1kg – SM Straight Final JADE LALLY won the Gold Medal (56.81m), SHADINE DUQUEMIN 6th (51.10m)
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final GREGORY THOMPSON won the Silver Medal (58.10m), NICK PERCY won the Bronze Medal (57.26m), GEORGE EVANS U23 5th (52.76m), ANGUS MCINROY 11th (47.48m)
     
    Hammer 4kg – SW Straight Final REBECCA KEATING U23 won the Bronze Medal (61.13m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM Straight Final CHRIS BENNETT won the Silver Medal (73.29m)

  • 27/06/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Watford on 27 June

    100m – SX1 LARISSA GILES U17 1st (13.46 w-2.3), 2 HETTIE VIRCHIS U17 1st (PB 14.70 w-2.2) taking .06 of a second off her 30 May time, 4 ODERA UMEUGOJI U17 2nd (SB 12.19 w-2.7), 4 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 6th (11.84 w-3.4)

    1500m – SX3 DOVI LEVIN U15 2nd (PB 5:00.46), ARON YONAU15 5th (PB 5:01.68), 4 MAX WINFIELD U15 1st (PB 4:53.89) taking 2.86 seconds off his 30 may time, GIANLEO STUBBS U13 3rd (PB 4:56.74) taking 5.46 seconds off his 6 may time, 6 DYLAN MICHEL U15 12th (4:49.12), 7 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 5th (PB 4:34.30) taking 6.49 seconds off his 2017 time, MATTI HARRIS U17 5th (PB 4:35.02) taking 5.38 seconds off his 15 April time, LEO RONCARATI U15 15th (PB 4:39.49) taking 33.76 seconds off his 2017 time, 8 LUCA STUBBS U15 6th (PB 4:23.87) taking 5.03 seconds off his 6 May time, 11 BEN WINFIELD U20 4th (PB 4:04.99) taking 1.34 seconds off his 2017 time, FINN HARVEY U17 14th (4:09.74), 12 SAM GRIFFITHS U23 12th (SB 4:00.35) taking .89 of a second off his 30 May time

    3000m – SX3 JAKE SHELLEY 1st (SB 8:12.47), THOMAS KEARNS 15th (PB 8:42.73) taking 2.84 seconds off his 30 May time

    Long Jump – SX HETTIE VIRCHIS U17 8th (PB 3.75m nwr) adding 52cm to her 18 March jump

  • 20/06/18

    Lee Valley Sprints Meeting – For SBH Results Only Only Click Here

    Took place on 20 June

    100m – SX 1.2 JIMMY THORONKA 2nd (10.77 w-0.3), 1.5 SEAN LODOVICA 5th (SB 11.44 w-0.6), 1.6 NENGI OSSAI V40 1st (SB 10.90 w0.2) and is ranked UK No.1 V40 in 2018, 1.8 JEROME LULE U23 3rd (SB 11.37 w1.5), HARRY KYRIACOU U23 7th (SB 11.59 w1.5), 1.9 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 2nd (11.58 w-0.1), SAHIB SINGH U20 6th (11.78 w-0.1), 1.10 EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (SB 12.08 w0.4), 1.11 JESSICA HUNTER U23 4th (12.40 w-0.3), 1.14 LARISSA GILES U17 2nd (13.46 w-0.4), 1.16 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 2nd (SB 11.86 w2.8), 2.2 JIMMY finished 1st (PB 10.54 w0.2) taking .03 of a second off his 25 April time, LUKE SMITH U23 finished 8th (10.98 w0.2), 2.3 NENGI finished 3rd (11.10 w3.4), 2.7 JEROME finished 8th (11.55 w-0.5), 2.9 NANA finished 2nd (SB 11.38 w0.8) taking .20 of a second off his 1.9 time, HARRY finished 7th (11.97 w0.8), 2.10 SAHIB finished 5th (PB 11.68 w1.1) taking .01 of a second off his 28 April time, TYRIQ finished 7th (11.93 w1.1)
    200m – SM ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (20.83 w0.3), CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (21.20 w0.3), LUKE SMITH U23 6th (22.16 w0.3)
    100m Hurdles – U18W SOPHIA OBI U20 3rd (15.07 w0.1)
    Discus 1.5kg – F44 MICHAEL NICHOLLS 1st (PB 48.70m) adding 3.07m to his 2017 throw, and is ranked UK No.2 F44 in 2018

  • 17/06/18

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 17 June at Finsbury Park.

    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (997 points), 2nd SBH (993), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (982), 4th Highgate Harriers (891), 5th Barnet & District (611), 6th Cookham (481), 7th Queens Park Harriers (290), 8th Serpentine (266), 9th Enfield & Haringey (250), 10th Trent Park (202)

    League Table After 3 Matches – 1st Highgate Harriers (2831 points), 2nd SBH (2686), 3rd London Heathside (2655), 4th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (2610), 5th Barnet & District (1806), 6th Cookham (1652), 7th Trent Park (817), 8th Serpentine (749), 9th Queens Park Harriers (677), 10th Enfield & Haringey (539)

    75m – U11G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (12.01 w0.8), B PHOEBE MUSIC 5th (PB 12.94 w1.1) taking .06 of a second off her 21 April time, U11B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 4th (PB 12.01 w0.8), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 11.1 w0.0). Non-Scoring U11G NS2 LAYLA SCOTT 1st (PB 11.80 w2.0), POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 2nd (PB 12.04 w2.0), U11B NS1 HARRY WEBB 2nd (PB 11.93 w0.6), AMIR SCOTT 3rd (PB 12.41 w0.6)

    100m – U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (14.33 w0.9), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (14.56 w0.2), U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (PB 13.89 w0.7) taking .46 of second off his 2017 time, B MALACHI AMADI 1st (PB 12.65 w0.3), U15G A ABIGAELLE TOMBE 6th (14.20 w0.3), B BOBBI HARRISON 3rd (14.12 w-0.4), U15B A KANE PINNOCK 3rd (12.26 w1.5), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (13.55 w0.5), U17W A MEARA MCLAWRENCE 1st (PB 13.02 w1.6) taking .02 of a second off her 9 June time, B DARA APOOLA 1st (12.89 w0.7), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (11.23 w0.9), B ROHAN BAGAI 1st (11.53 w0.9). Non-Scoring U13G NS1 AZARIA NWANKO 1st (PB 14.50 w1.7) taking .60 of a second off her 2017 time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 14.50 w1.7) taking .60 of a second off her 2017 time, NS2 VANESSA GAVENAITE 2nd (PB 14.86 w2.5) taking .64 of a second off her 21 April time, NAOMI OGUNNIYI 3rd (15.67 w2.5), ALICE MUSGROVE 4th (PB 15.71 w2.5), MIA HIGSON 5th (15.82 w2.5), U13B ADAM CAHN U17 1st (PB 13.66 w0.2), ANDONI AMPHLETT 3rd (PB 14.25 w0.2) taking .22 of a second off his 21 April time, U15G KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 14.19 w2.3) taking 1.03 seconds off her 2017 time, TEJA GREEN 5th (14.86 w2.3), JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR 7th (15.61 w2.3), U15B VICTOR JACOBY 1st (PB 13.41 w1.7), U17M DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (PB 11.92 w0.9)

    200m – U15G A FARRAH GOWAR 4th (PB 29.58 w0.6), B BOBBI HARRISON 4th (31.01 w0.6), U15B A KANE PINNOCK 1st (24.56 w0.0), B LEO RONCARATI 4th (PB 27.47 w2.6) taking 4.73 seconds off his 2016 time, U17W A MEARA MCLAWRENCE 3rd (28.4 w1.2), U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (23.60 w0.9), B ROHAN BAGAI 1st (24.03 w0.9). Non-Scoring U15G TEJA GREEN 3rd (31.77 nwr)

    300m – U17M Non-Scoring MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (PB 36.71) taking .09 of a second off his 2016 time, TARIQ WILD 2nd (SB 37.53), NICHOLAS SAVVA U15 3rd (PB 37.71) taking .09 of a second off his 6 May time

    800m – U11G A LUCY JOHNSON 5th (PB 3:02.27) taking 1.45 seconds off her 26 May time, B PHOEBE MUSIC 6th (3:19.11), U11B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (2:36.98), U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (2:33.18), B JOSIAH WILLIAMS 2nd (2:42.67), U15B A MAX WINFIELD 4th (SB 2:30.63), B ARON YONA 4th (PB 2:32.61) taking 1.78 seconds off his 16 May time, U17M A FINN HARVEY 1st (SB 2:03.24). Non-Scoring U13B NS1 JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 3rd (2:46.7), ZACH NICHOLLS 4th (2:47.8), NATAN RUBACK 4th (SB 2:50.9) taking 5.40 seconds off his 8 April time, NS2 OSCAR RONCARATI 4th (2:59.45), U15B BENJAMIN OUBRIDGE 1st (SB 2:21.03), U17M JUDE MIRANDA 1st (PB 2:15.88) taking 8.04 seconds off his 2017 time

    1500m – U13B A ABI JEFFERY 7th (6:04.37), U15G A ELINA BULMAN 6th (SB 5:33.89), B SARON RICHARDSON 4th (6:08.05), U17W A JESSICA YEFET 3rd (5:32.57), B CHLOE BRASSEY 2nd (PB 5:36.24) taking 1.27 seconds off her 2017 time. Non-Scoring U15G JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (PB 5:15.77) taking 19.82 seconds off her 2017 time, ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (5:17.53), ASHA HORBACKI 7th (PB 5:47.13) taking 8.28 seconds off her 21 April time, REBECCA JEFFERY 9th (PB 5:49.70) taking 1.80 seconds off her 21 April time

    70m Hurdles – U13G A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.63 w0.5), B ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 13.55 w0.2). Non-Scoring U13G NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (PB 14.86 w0.4) taking .14 of a second off her 13 May time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (13.30 w0.1)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (PB 16.12 w1.4), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 1st (12.64 w2.3)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A RALPH WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 1st (14.01 w0.0), B TED PARKER 1st (15.05 w0.0). Non-Scoring BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 15.88 w0.0) taking .12 of a second off his 6 May time

    Long Jump – U11G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 3.04m nwr) adding 23cm to her 21 April jump, B LUCY JOHNSON 1st (2.85m nwr), U11B A HARRY WEBB 4th (PB 3.22m nwr), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (4.86m nwr), U17M A BEN BELLISARIO 1st (SB 5.23m nwr) adding 17cm to his 20 January jump, B TED PARKER 1st (SB 5.10m nwr).

    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (5.42m), B MIA HIGSON 1st (PB 4.71m) adding 21cm to her 21 April put. Non-Scoring NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (PB 6.50m) equalling her 21 April put, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 2.87m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 7.88m) adding 6cm to her 6 May put, B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (7.44m). Non-Scoring U15G JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR 1st (6.15m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A VICTOR JACOBY 2nd (9.19m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 10.76m), B TED PARKER 1st (PB 8.94m) adding 1.52m to his 2017 put. Non-Scoring BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 8.44m) adding 31cm to his 2017 put

    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 4th (11.26m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (10.76m). Non-Scoring OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (12.16m).
    Discus 1kg – U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (13.97m)
     
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLISON 1st (24.73m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A VICTOR JACOBY 1st (28.32m)

    Javelin 500g – U15G A MAISIE TAYLOR 1st (28.75m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (28.68m), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 1st (PB 42.75m) adding 1.55m to her 9 June throw, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2018, also a New Club Record. Non-Scoring U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (16.86m)

    4x100m Relay – U11G SBH 1st (65.20) PHOEBE MUSIC, LUCY JOHNSON, EVA HIGSON, POPPY MOORE, U11B SBH 1st (62.37) THOMAS CADWALLADER, AIDEN BIRDJOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, ZACHARY BENJAMIN, U13B SBH 1st (53.63) MALACHI AMADI, JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS, ZICO JONES, SAMUEL OJO, U13G SBH 3rd (60.04) MIA HIGSON, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, VANESSA RUEDA GAVENAITE, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, U17M SBH 1st (49.59) ROHAN BAGAI, MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN, TARIQ WILD, LIAM MULLAHS. Non-Scoring U11B SBH 1st (61.48)

    Link to Official Results – Middlesex YA League Match 3 at Finsbury Park – 17-06-18

  • 16/06/18

    England U20 & U23 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Bedford on 16-17 June

    Congratulations on a very successful for Shaftesbury, with 7 English Champions. Starting with HANNAH FOSTER U17 winning the U20 400m and since her first race at this distance in March she has won all her 5 races. In the U23 800m ELLIE BAKER following her bronze medal last year, won this year’s final by almost 1 second. The U23 3000m steeplechase has seen MARK PEARCE attempting the chase for the first time this year, and with the speed he has, he won the title by almost 3 seconds. Recent new member JESSICA HUNTER has been a revelation, winning the U23 100m hurdles in a personal best time, defeating last year’s winner on the line. The U23 Shot was won by GEORGE EVANS who had just returned from college life in the USA. GEORGE’S record in the English championships is awesome, starting in 2014 winning the U17 championships and has gone on to win the 2015, 2016, 2017 and now the 2018 titles. TAIT JONES who has been very consistent this year also in previous championships, won the U18 women’s discus title. DANIEL BAINBRIDGE maintained his status as UK No.1 winning the U20 javelin title, he also won the 2016 title.

    We also won 7 silver medals – DOMINIC ASHWELL U20 100m, CHARLIE DOBSON U20 200m, LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 High Jump, JAZZ SEARS U17 U20 Triple Jump, EAVION RICHARDSON U23 Triple Jump, GEORGE EVANS U23 Discus and REBECCA KEATING U23 Hammer.

    Also 5 bronze medals – PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 100m, SABRINA BAKARE U23 400m, MATTHEW PAGAN U23 400m, ALANDO ALFRED U23 Triple Jump and OLIVER GRAHAM U18 Hammer.

    100m – U20W Heat 2 JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 12.04 w2.5) taking .06 of a second off her 28 April time, REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 7th (12.62 w2.5) in Semi-Final 2 JOY finished 6th (12.16 w0.3)
    100m – U20M Heat 4 DOMINIC ASHWELL 1st (10.73 w-0.7) in Semi-Final 2 DOMINIC finished 2nd (10.38 w1.2) in the Final DOMINIC won the Silver Medal (10.40 w0.5)
    100m – U23W Heat 2 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 2nd (SB 11.98 w-0.6) taking .06 of a second off her 25 April time, in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (SB 11.92 w0.3) taking .06 of a second off her Heat time
    100m – U23M Heat 2 GABRIEL YIADOM 6th (11.07 w2.4), 4 ZANSON PLUMMER 1st (10.78 w-1.2) in Semi-Final 3 ZANSON finished 2nd (SB 10.70 w0.6) taking .02 of a second off his 19 May time, in the Final ZANSON finished 5th (SB 10.69 w-0.1) taking .01 of a second off his Semi-Final time

    200m – U20W Heat 4 REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 4th (24.86 w-0.7) in Semi-Final 2 REBECCA finished 6th (25.07 w1.4)
    200m – U20M Heat 2 CHARLIE DOBSON (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (21.19 w0.6), 4 JOSHUA KUMAR 6th (23.04 w0.2) in Semi-Final 1 CHARLIE finished 1st (21.08 w0.9) in the Final CHARLIE won the Silver Medal (20.88 w1.3)
    200m – U23M Heat 2 LUKE SMITH 4th (22.24 w1.2)

    400m – U20W Heat 2 HANNAH FOSTER U17 1st (56.60) in Semi-Final 1 HANNAH finished 1st (55.39) in the Final HANNAH won the Gold Medal (54.98)
    400m – U23W Heat 1 SABRINA BAKARE 2nd (54.57) in the Final SABRINA won the Bronze Medal (55.22)
    400m – U23M Heat 2 MATTHEW PAGAN 3rd (49.03) in the Final MATTHEW won the Bronze Medal (48.20)

    800m – U23W Straight Final ELLIE BAKER won the Gold Medal (2:06.51)

    800m – U23M Heat 2 LOUIS HAZEL 6th (PB 1:55.91) taking .01 of a second off his 2015 time

    5000m – U23M Straight Final THOMAS BUTLER 9th (15:02.28)

    3000m Steeplechase – U23M Straight Final MARK PEARCE won the Gold Medal (9:04.64)

    100m Hurdles – U23W Heat 1 JESSICA HUNTER 1st (13.40 w0.9) in the Final JESSICA won the Gold Medal (PB 13.33 w0.9) taking .06 of a second off her 5 June time, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2018
    400m Hurdles – U23M Heat 2DANIEL REES 3rd (54.43) in the Final DANIEL finished 6th (53.60)

    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final ALEXA EICHELMANN 6th (3.45m)
     
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY 11th (1.64m)
    High Jump – U23M Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE won the Silver Medal (2.12m), AKIN COWARD won the Bronze Medal (PB 2.08m) equalling his 20 May height, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2018

    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS U17 won the Silver Medal (12.53m w-0.2)
    Triple Jump – U23W Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON won the Silver Medal (PB 13.04m w1.2) adding 56cm to her 2017 jump, and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2018, KAYANNA REID 4th (11.75m w0.9)
    Triple Jump – U23M Straight Final ALANDO ALFRED won the Bronze Medal (13.88m w0.0)

    Shot 7.26kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS won the Gold Medal (15.54m)

    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY 6th (40.48m), TAIT JONES 10th (36.84m)
    Discus 1kg – U18W Straight Final TAIT JONES won the Gold Medal (40.69m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 52.90m) adding 1.11m to his 27 May throw, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2018
    Discus 2kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS won the Silver Medal (55.18m), NATHAN THOMAS 6th (PB 42.71m) adding 1.10m to his 26 May throw

    Hammer 4kg – U23W Straight Final REBECCA KEATING won the Silver Medal (60.38m)
    Hammer 5kg – U18M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM won the Bronze Medal (PB 62.06m) adding 3.62m to his 9 June throw, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2018
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 7th (60.93m)

    Javelin 800g – U20M Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE won the Gold Medal (PB 69.00m) adding 2.16m to his 28 May throw, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2018

  • 13/06/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Watford on 13 June

    200m – SX1 SAHIB SINGH U20 1st (24.18 w0.1), JAMES BYRNES U13 3rd (PB 33.71 w0.1), 5 RALPH WILLIAMS U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 23.73 w0.7) taking .57 of a second off his 2017 time
    800m – SX1 LILY RACHEL U20 12th (SB 2:56.79), 2 ELEANOR RACHEL U15 13th (2:41.43), 3 NATASHA TANNER U15 4th (PB 2:30.43) taking 1.61 seconds off her 18 April time, 4 LOUANN LAMY U15 8th (PB 2:33.38) taking 4.27 seconds off her 2015 time, 6 JESSICA PATRICK U17 9th (PB 2:27.96) taking 1.91 seconds off her 27 May time, 7 DYLAN MICHEL U15 4th (PB 2:22.23) taking 5.41 seconds off his 2017 time, SYDNEY ALLEN U15 6th (PB 2:22.65) taking .09 of a second off her 13 May time, 10 OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 4th (PB 2:12.91) taking 3.58 seconds off his 16 May time, RHIANNON DUNLOP (HCA) 6th (PB 2:15.33) taking .43 of a second off her 23 May time, 11 BLUEBELL COOKE U17 10th (PB 2:15.24) taking .33 of a second off her 13 May time, 12 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 9th (2:10.87), 16 FINN HARVEY U17 7th (PB 2:00.16) taking 1.48 seconds off his 2017 time, 17 GILAD NACHSHEN U15 8th (PB 1:59.10) taking 2.54 seconds off his 2017 time, it is his first time under 2 minutes and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2018

  • 11/06/18

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Stevenage on 11 June

    200m – W40 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 2nd (33.1 nwr)
    800m – W40 LISA WEBB V50 1st (2:37.4)
    Long Jump – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 1st (SB 3.68m nwr) adding 3cm to her 20 May jump

  • 09/06/18

    Southern Senior & U20 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Bedford on 9-10 June.

    The club now has 5 Southern Champions. In the sprints JOHN OTUGADE added the 100m outdoor title to the indoor 60m championship he won in January. In the 200m HANNAH FOSTER U17 went one better than her 2nd place in the indoor championships, running 2 personal bests, HANNAH is now ranked UK No.2 as well as UK No.1 in the 300m and 400m in 2018. In the 400m PHILLIPA LOWE following her injury problems in 2017, has continued to improve, winning the title by almost a second. In the triple jump JAZZ SEARS U17 seems to have no limits, winning the senior championships with her 7th personal best jump of the season, UK No.1 U17 and UK No.2 U17 on the all-time list. The final champion was the consistent DANIEL BAINBRIDGE, the U20 javelin winner.

    We also won 4 silver medals from recent new member HAYLEY MCLEAN 400m hurdles, EMMA KIVINIEMI ANDERSSON pole vault,  AKIN COWARD high jump and OLIVER MASSINGHAM shot. OLIVER also won the bronze discus,  also further bronze medals from TARA KAFKE 800m and REBECCA KEATING hammer.

    100m – SM H3 JOHN OTUGADE 1st (10.66 w1.8), H4 LUKE SMITH U23 3rd (11.15 w0.0) in Semi-Final 1 JOHN finished 1st (10.53 w-1.6), in Semi-Final 2 LUKE finished 7th (11.31 w-3.7) in the Final JOHN won the Gold Medal (10.39 w0.1)
     
    200m – U20W H3 HANNAH FOSTER U17 1st (PB 24.37 w0.2) taking .33 of a second off her 13 May time, in the Final HANNAH won the Gold Medal (PB 24.26 w0.5) taking .11 of a second off her H1 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2018 also a new club record
    200m – U20M H1 PHOENIX LYON 4th (PB 22.20 w0.2) taking 1.17 seconds off his 25 April time, JOSHUA KUMAR 6th (SB 22.31 w0.2) taking .42 of a second off his 25 February time
     
    400m – U20M H2 MICHAEL KOBEH 6th (PB 52.20) taking .20 of a second off his 28 April time
    400m – SW H1 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (55.31) in the Final PHILLIPA won the Gold Medal (SB 53.69) taking .33 of a second off her 2 June time
    400m – SM H1 LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY 6th (52.33)
     
    800m – SW H2 TARA KAFKE (HCA) 3rd (PB 2:11.70) taking .66 of a second off her 20 May time, in the Final TARA won the Bronze Medal (PB 2:09.42) taking 2.28 seconds off her H2 time
    800m – SM H2 TED NTIBAZONKIZA 5th (1:58.38), H3 LOUIS HAZEL U23 6th (1:58.29)
     
    1500m – U20M Straight Final GEORGE GROOM 8th (4:09.39), BEN WINFIELD 9th (4:09.42)
    1500m – SW H1 RHIANNON DUNLOP (HCA) 5th (4:43.48) in the Final RHIANNON finished 8th (PB 4:35.25) taking .16 of a second off her 26 May time
     
    100m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final CHINWE IWUNZE 7th (PB 12.80 w-1.3)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 6th (PB 58.93) taking .47 of a second off his 13 May time
    400m Hurdles – SW Straight Final HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) won the Silver Medal (58.04) taking .90 of a second off her 20 May time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2018
     
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final ROSS HAJIPANAYI U20 5th (3.80m)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA KIVINIEMI ANDERSSON won the Silver Medal (4.00m), ALEXA EICHELMANN U20 7th (3.40m)

    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD U23 won the Silver Medal (2.05m)

    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS U17 won the Gold Medal (PB 12.58m w1.6) adding 13cm to her 29 April jump, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2018. Also UK No.2 All-Time U17 also a new club record
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX 4th (SB 16.03m w0.0) adding 31cm to his 2 June jump, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2018, NONSO OKOLO 6th (15.80m w1.8), ALANDO ALFRED U23 8th (SB 14.65m w0.0) adding 9cm to his 5 May jump, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2018

    Shot 6kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (PB 14.37m) adding 23cm to his 29 April put

    Discus 2kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (PB 50.53m) adding 4.04m to his 5 May throw, SM Straight Final NATHAN THOMAS 5th (41.42m)

    Hammer 4kg – SW Straight Final REBECCA KEATING U23 won the Bronze Medal (58.02m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 4th (61.53m), OLIVER GRAHAM 5th (PB 58.44m) adding 1.31m to his 27 May throw

    Javelin 700g – U20M Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE won the Gold Medal (63.79m)

    Link to official results –  Saturday Track Results  Sunday Track Results  Field Results

  • 09/06/18

    Hertfordshire Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Hemel Hempstead on 9 June

    The championships were an outstanding success for the club with 14 Hertfordshire champions. Starting with the sprints NICHOLAS SAVVA won the U15 boys 200m making it a double after winning the U13 title in 2016, in the U17 women’s 200m DARA APOOLA won in a personal best time.

    In the 1500m AIMI WEIGHTMAN won the U15 girl’s title by just over 7 seconds, adding the schools to her main championship title in May. GRACE INGLES won the U17 women’s title, following her U15 title in 2017. KRISTIAN IMROTH had a runaway win in the U17 men’s race, winning by almost 12 seconds, winning his first title following finishing 2nd in the past 2 years.

    The hurdles produced 2 winners, firstly MARLI JESSOP added the schools U17 women’s 80m title to her main championship title in May in an almost identical time. In the 100m hurdles RALPH WILLIAMS U17 men, retained his title with a personal best, ranking him UK No.6 in 2018.

    The jumps we had a double champion, JOSH WOODS winning the U17 men’s long and triple jump, which replicated his feat in the main championships in May. KARA ONUIRI won the U17 women’s high jump with a personal best, retaining her title from 2017, and is now ranked UK No.7 in 2018.

    Finally, in the throws we had 4 champions, KATIE WEBB had a convincing win in the U15 girl’s discus following her win in 2016, and 2nd place last year. The remaining winners were in the javelin, MAISIE TAYLOR U15 won the U15 girl’s title with a personal best throw. In the U15 boys BENJAMIN HOCKING won by just over 5cm and he also won the title in 2016. Finally, CRISTINA POTTER won her first schools title with a personal best by just over 2m, ranking her UK No.7 in 2018, also a new club record.

    We also had 5 silver medals, DARA APOOLA 100m, TARIQ WILD 200m, BLUEBELL COOKE 800m, REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY high jump and MARLI JESSOP long jump.

    Bronze medals were won by NICHOLAS SAVVA 100m, ALEXIA SAUNDERS 200m, LUCA STUBBS 1500m, ALEX PETTY 100m hurdles, ZAMAAN DUDHIA pole vault, LIERRE HENRY triple jump, ANTOINE REY hammer and KATIE WEBB javelin.

    100m – U15G H2 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (13.07 w-0.1), H3 ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 13.51 w-1.0), in the Final ALEXIA finished 5th (13.19 w0.4), ALINA finished 8th (13.67 w0.4)
    100m – U15B H2 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (11.91 w-0.1), KANE PINNOCK 3rd (12.07 w-0.1) in the Final NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (11.77 w1.3), KANE PINNOCK finished 5th (12.13 w1.3)
    100m – U17W H1 DARA APOOLA 1st (PB 12.56 w0.4) taking .12 of a second off her 12 May time, in the Final DARA won the Silver Medal (PB 12.66 w0.6) taking .10 of a second off her H1 time
    100m – U17M Straight Final LIAM MVULA 7th (12.05 w-0.5)

    200m – U15G H1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (PB 27.02 w0.4) taking .48 of a second off her 3 June time, in the Final ALEXIA won the Bronze Medal (27.12 w0.0)
    200m – U15B H3 NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (24.04 w1.2) in the Final NICHOLAS won the Gold Medal (PB 23.51 w1.9) taking .25 of a second off his 2017 time
    200m – U17W StraightFinal DARA APOOLA won the Gold Medal (PB 26.45 w0.2) taking .04 of a second off her 17 March time
    200m – U17M H2 TARIQ WILD 1st (22.95 w0.5) in the Final TARIQ won the Silver Medal (PB 22.31 w0.1) taking .02 of a second off his 25 February time, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2018

    300m – U17W Straight Final SCARLETT KENT 4th (SB 43.91) taking .09 of a second off her 15 April time
     
    800m – U15G StraightFinal RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (PB 2:32.7) taking 1.37 seconds off her 28 April time
    800m – U17W StraightFinal BLUEBELL COOKE won the Silver Medal (2:16.50), SCARLETT KENT 5th (2:26.99)
     
    1500m – U15G Straight Final AIMI WEIGHTMAN won the Gold Medal (4:50.23)
    1500m – U15B StraightFinal LUCA STUBBS won the Bronze Medal (4:31.40), SAM TRUEMAN 5th (PB 4:43.16) taking 6.09 seconds off his 26 May time, MAX WINFIELD 10th (5:02.44)
    1500m – U17W StraightFinal GRACE INGLES won the Gold Medal (4:50.42)
    1500m – U17M Straight Final KRISTIAN IMROTH (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (4:08.00)
     
    80m Hurdles – U17W StraightFinal MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.61 w0.2)
    100m Hurdles – U17M H1 TED PARKER 2nd (PB 14.96 w-0.5) taking .04 of a second off his 2017 time, H2 RALPH WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 1st (14.09 w-0.4), ALEX PETTY 4th (14.86 w-0.4), in the Final RALPH won the Gold Medal (PB 13.60 w-0.4) taking .12 of a second off his 27 May time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2018, ALEX won the Bronze Medal (PB 14.10 w-0.4) taking .65 of a second off his 2017 time, TED finished 6th (PB 14.90 w-0.4) taking .65 of a second off his 2017 time

    100m – U15G H2 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (13.07 w-0.1), H3 ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 13.51 w-1.0), in the Final ALEXIA finished 5th (13.19 w0.4), ALINA finished 8th (13.67 w0.4)
    100m – U15B H2 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (11.91 w-0.1), KANE PINNOCK 3rd (12.07 w-0.1) in the Final NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (11.77 w1.3), KANE PINNOCK finished 5th (12.13 w1.3)
    100m – U17W H1 DARA APOOLA 1st (PB 12.56 w0.4) taking .12 of a second off her 12 May time, in the Final DARA won the Silver Medal (PB 12.66 w0.6) taking .10 of a second off her H1 time
    100m – U17M Straight Final LIAM MVULA 7th (12.05 w-0.5)

    200m – U15G H1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (PB 27.02 w0.4) taking .48 of a second off her 3 June time, in the Final ALEXIA won the Bronze Medal (27.12 w0.0)
    200m – U15B H3 NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (24.04 w1.2) in the Final NICHOLAS won the Gold Medal (PB 23.51 w1.9) taking .25 of a second off his 2017 time
    200m – U17W StraightFinal DARA APOOLA won the Gold Medal (PB 26.45 w0.2) taking .04 of a second off her 17 March time
    200m – U17M H2 TARIQ WILD 1st (22.95 w0.5) in the Final TARIQ won the Silver Medal (PB 22.31 w0.1) taking .02 of a second off his 25 February time, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2018

    300m – U17W StraightFinal SCARLETT KENT 4th (SB 43.91) taking .09 of a second off her 15 April time
     
    800m – U15G StraightFinal RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (PB 2:32.7) taking 1.37 seconds off her 28 April time
    800m – U17W StraightFinal BLUEBELL COOKE won the Silver Medal (2:16.50), SCARLETT KENT 5th (2:26.99)
     
    1500m – U15G StraightFinal AIMI WEIGHTMAN won the Gold Medal (4:50.23)
    1500m – U15B StraightFinal LUCA STUBBS won the Bronze Medal (4:31.40), SAM TRUEMAN 5th (PB 4:43.16) taking 6.09 seconds off his 26 May time, MAX WINFIELD 10th (5:02.44)
    1500m – U17W StraightFinal GRACE INGLES won the Gold Medal (4:50.42)
    1500m – U17M StraightFinal KRISTIAN IMROTH (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (4:08.00) 

    80m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.61 w0.2)
    100m Hurdles – U17M H1 TED PARKER 2nd (PB 14.96 w-0.5) taking .04 of a second off his 2017 time, H2 RALPH WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 1st (14.09 w-0.4), ALEX PETTY 4th (14.86 w-0.4), in the Final RALPH won the Gold Medal (PB 13.60 w-0.4) taking .12 of a second off his 27 May time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2018, ALEX won the Bronze Medal (PB 14.10 w-0.4) taking .65 of a second off his 2017 time, TED finished 6th (PB 14.90 w-0.4) taking .65 of a second off his 2017 time

    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Silver Medal (1.52m), ALINA COFIE 4th (PB 1.46m) adding 5cm to her 3 May height
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Gold Medal (PB 1.69m) equalling her 2017 height, ranking her UK No.7 U17 in 2018

    Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final ZAMAAN DUDHIA won the Bronze Medal (3.70m)

    Long Jump – U15B Straight Final LIERRE HENRY 6th (PB 5.14m) adding 46m to his 2017 jump
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (6.44m)
    Long Jump – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (5.26m)

    Triple Jump – U15B Straight Final LIERRE HENRY won the Bronze Medal (PB 11.54m)
    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (13.70m), DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS won the Silver Medal (12.57m)

    Discus 1kg – U15G Straight Final KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (32.33m), MAISIE TAYLOR won the Bronze Medal (SB 22.37m) adding 1.87m to her 4 April throw

    Hammer 5kg – U17M Straight Final ANTOINE REY won the Bronze Medal (PB 31.50m) 

    Javelin 500g – U15G Straight Final MAISIE TAYLOR won the Gold Medal (PB 31.66m) adding 30cm to her 13 May throw, KATIE WEBB (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (30.62m)
    Javelin 500g – U15B Straight Final BENJAMIN HOCKING won the Gold Medal (PB 46.21m) adding 3.28m to his 27 May throw
    Javelin 500g – U17W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Gold Medal (PB 41.00m) adding 2.02m to her 2017 throw, ranking her UK No.7 U17 in 2018 and a new club record

  • 09/06/18

    Middlesex Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 9 June

    This year the championships were excellent and we had 8 Middlesex champions. The sprinters with TY HOLDEN looking on won 4 gold medals. Starting with the 100m LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN won the U17 women’s title following her 2nd place in 2017. NICHOLAS SHAW who has been knocking at the door in recent championships, won the 100m U17 men’s title. In the 200m REMI JOKESENUMI won the U15 men’s title with a new championship record, making it 7 wins out of 7 this year. The 300m U17 women’s title went to LEA REYNA-FARIA taking almost 1 second off her personal best. AMBER DUVERNEY who has moved up to the 300m hurdles this year, won the U17 women’s title in a personal best time. ESTHER FATUADE won the U17 women’s title in a time just outside her personal best. NAIS MORGAN who is in her first year of competition, won the U17 girl’s Pole Vault with another personal best. YASMIN AHMED in her first championships won the U17 girl’s triple jump with her 2nd best jump ever.

    We had no less than 10 silver medals CHIMA ONOURA 100m, ANDREW NICOLAOU 100m, NNAMDI NDUKWE 200m, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 200m, TAHNI MORRISON 300m, MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 400m, MARIA ARAUJO 80m hurdles, BEN BELLASARIO high jump, JEFF HAGEN triple jump and ALVIN LEONG discus.

    5 bronze medallists MEARA MCLAWRENCE 100m, ROHAN BAGAI 100m, DYLAN HAMMOND 800m, ELENA RONCARATI 1500m and EVELYNE FONTAINE high jump.

    Unfortunately, the official results have still to be published on the PO10. They currently show times etc but do not put them in heat order. Will update the results next week and will include PB’s/SB’s.

    100m – U15GH SAVANNAH IYAMU (13.04), FOPE ALLO (13.86), in the Final SAVANNAH finished 5th (12.99)
    100m – U15B H YUMA HUMANO (11.64), CHIMA ONOURA (11.71), TANAWAT RAVENG (12.26)  in the Final CHIMA won the Silver Medal (11.58), TANAWAT finished 4th (11.92)
    100m – U17W Straight Final LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN won the Gold Medal (12.33), MEARA MCLAWRENCE won the Bronze Medal (13.04)
    100m – U17M H ANDREW NICOLAOU (11.30), NICHOLAS SHAW (11.33), ROHAN BAGAI (11.47), TRISTON FOSTER (11.64) in the Final NICHOLAS won the Gold Medal (11.14), ANDREW won the Silver Medal (11.23), ROHAN won the Bronze Medal (11.39), TRISTON finished 4th (11.55)

    200m – U15G H NAIAS MORGAN (Guest) (27.76), ESTEFANIA PALANCA (29.22) in the Final ESTEFANIA finished 7th (29.03)
    200m – U15B H REMI JOKESENUMI (23.31), NNAMDI NDUKWE (23.51), KOFI OWUSU (24.02) in the Final REMI won the Gold Medal (PB 22.39) a new championship record, NNAMDI won the Silver Medal (23.03), KOFI finished 4th (23.71)
    200m – U17W H ESTHER FATUADE (26.14) in the Final ESTHER won the Gold Medal (25.98)
    200m – U17M H MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (22.64), OLLIE HART (24.77) in the Final MICAH won the Silver Medal (22.32)

    300m – U15G StraightFinal LEA REYNA-FARIA won the Gold Medal (42.42)
    300m – U17W Straight Final TAHNI MORRISON won the Silver Medal (46.33)

    400m – U17M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Silver Medal (51.26)
    800m – U15G H SYDNEY ALLEN (2:27.27), NATASHA TANNER (2:33.51), ELEANOR RACHEL (2:42.73) in the Final YASMIN finished 4th (2:30.83), NATASHA finished 5th (2:34.29)

    800m – U15B H LEO RONCARATI (2:16.42), DYLAN HAMMOND (2:18.66) in the Final DYLAN won the Bronze Medal (2:15.48), LEO finished 5th (2:17.17)
    800m – U17M H CASEY DOYLE (2:09.38), JOSEPH HEATHER (2:17.48) in the Final CASEY finished 6th (2:08.46)
     
    1500m – U15G StraightFinal ELENA RONCARATI won the Bronze Medal (5:02.28)
    1500m – U17M StraightFinal JUDE MIRANDA 7th (4:39.70), DYLAN HEPWORTH 10th (4:41.99)
     
    80m Hurdles – U17W StraightFinal MARIA ARAUJO won the Silver Medal (13.53)
    300m Hurdles – U17W StraightFinal AMBER DUVERNEY won the Gold Medal (48.20)
    100m Hurdles – U17M Straight Final TED PARKER finished 5th (15.96) 

    High Jump – U15G Straight Final EVELYNE FONTAINE won the Bronze Medal (1.41m)
    High Jump – U17M Straight Final BEN BELLASARIO won the Silver Medal (1.75m)

    Pole Vault – U17G Straight Final NAIAS MORGAN won the Gold Medal (2.51m)

    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final YASMIN AHMED won the Gold Medal (9.75m), DANIELLE OJO won the Silver Medal (9.45m)
    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final JEFF HAGEN won the Silver Medal (12.78m)

    Discus 1.5kg – U17M Straight Final ALVIN LEONG won the Silver Medal (31.25m)

    Javelin 500g – U15G Straight Final HANNAH OGUNNIYI 6th (20.61m)

  • 06/06/18

    Lee Valley Sprints Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

  • 03/06/18

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place at Basildon on Sunday 3 June.

    What an exciting day with the team finishing a close 2nd to the home club Basildon, the league leaders after 2 fixtures Ipswich finished third 31.5 points behind. The league positions after 3 fixtures show Havering, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers and Dacorum & Tring all with 20 points, we are in 2nd place as Havering had an emphatic win at Colchester.

    Team Result – 1st Basildon (794.5 points), 2nd SBH (779.5), 3rd Ipswich (748), 4th Braintree (423.5), 5th Harlow (405.5), 6th St Albans (403).

    Top 6 League Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Havering (20 – 2519.5), 2nd SBH (20 – 2346.5), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (20 – 2339.5), 4th Ipswich (19 – 2387), 5th Norwich (19 – 2164.5), 6th Basildon (18 – 2057.5).

    Congratulations to you all including our recent new members and on the day we had 42 individual and 4 team wins. Looking ahead, our next fixture is at Allianz Park on 8 July where we entertain Havering, and Dacorum & Tring travel to Ipswich.

    Awaiting results to be published on the Power of 10, then I can add any PBs/SBs.

    No wind speeds taken for all events.
    100m – U13G A NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (13.4), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.6), U13B A JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 2nd (13.3), B SAMUEL OJO 1st (13.6), U15G A SAVANNAH IYAMU 2nd (13.2), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (13.0), U15B A NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (11.7), B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (11.9), U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (12.7), B ESTHER FATUADE 1st (12.8), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 4th (12.0), B TARIQ WILD 1st (11.2). Non-Scoring U13G JASMIN SALT (13.9), CHANEL DACOSTA (14.3), U13B CHARLES EDU (13.4), ALEXANDER EDU (14.3), U15G FOPE ALLO (13.9), ABIGAELLE TOMBE (13.9), JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR (15.6), U15B YUMA HAMANO (12.3), FRANKIE JOHNSON (13.4), U17W CHIYENNE ADRIEN (13.0), DARA APOOLA (13.0), MALIA COTTON (13.8), U17M TED PARKER (11.4), NICHOLAS SHAW (11.5), ROHAN BAGAI (11.9)

    200m – U13G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (27.8), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (29.7), U13B A JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 2nd (28.3), B SAMUEL OJO 1st (28.7), U15G A SAVANNAH IYAMU 2nd (27.1), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (27.5), U15B A NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (23.9), B KOFI OWUSU 1st (24.8), U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 1st (26.3), B DARA APOOLA 1st (27.2), U17M A REMO JOKESENUMI 1st (23.2), B TARIQ WILD 1st (23.0). Non-Scoring U13G CHANEL DACOSTA (29.6), AZARIA NWANKWO (29.6), MIA HIGSON (32.2), U13B ISIAH OCHEJA (31.8), U15G NAIAS MORGAN (27.9), ABIGAELLE TOMBE (29.6), U15B YUMA HAMANO (26.3), U17W LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN (26.7), VANESSA ANSUAA (27.3), CHIYENNE ADRIEN (27.4), MEARA MCLAWRENCE (28.2), MALIA COTTON (28.3), U17M MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (23.8)

    300m – U15G A LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (43.4), B SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (44.2), U15B A NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (38.3), B KOFI OWUSU 2nd (40.6), U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (42.7), B AMBER DUVERNEY 2nd (42.6)

    400m – U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (51.6), B TARIQ WILD 1st (51.3)

    800m – U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 3rd (2:41.1), U13B A ARCHIE NASH 2nd (2:26.9), B ISIAH OCHEJA 1st (2:34.4), U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 2nd (2:25.5), B SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:28.2), U15B A LEO RONCARATI 2nd (2:14.0), B DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (2:16.3), U17W A SCARLETT KENT 1st (2:27.4), B VICTORIA GODFREY 3rd (2:51.9), U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (2:05.9), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 1st (2:10.2). Non-Scoring U13B ALEX CHARALAMBOUS (2:41.1), U15G JOANNA MIRANDA (2:32.2), KATIE LLOYD (2:44.4), ISABELLE FLEET (2:45.7), SARON RICHARDSON (2:54.3), U17M FREDDIE SHIRET (2:06.9), MATTI HARRIS (2:11.5)

    1500m – U13G A ABI JEFFERY 4th (6:01.5), U13B A TOBY EDWARDS  5th (5:34.7), B OSCAR RONCARATI 5th (5:55.4), U15G A ELENA RONCARATI  5th (5:08.7), B REBECCA JEFFERY 3rd (6:03.7), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 3rd (4:44.5), B DYLAN MICHEL 2nd (4:48.4), U17W A GRACE INGLES 1st (4:57.5), B NADIA POTTER 3rd (5:58.8), U17M A FINN HARVEY 1st (4:15.4), B JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (4:44.5). Non-Scoring U17M BINI BLOOM (4:38.8), SAM TRUEMAN (4:49.3)

    70m Hurdles – U13G A AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (12.3), B LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (13.3)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 2nd (13.4), B ALEX CHARALAMBOUS 2nd (15.2), U15G A ALINA COFIE 3rd (12.6)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A KARA ONUIRI 2nd (12.2), B AMBER DUVERNEY 2nd (13.1). Non-Scoring U17W EVELYN BARTER (13.6)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A AIDAN TANG 2nd (14.3), B ALEX PETTY 1st (14.9)

    Pole Vault – U15G A NAIAS MORGAN 1st (2.50m), U17M A ZAMAAN DUDHIA 1st (3.70m)

    High Jump – U13G A LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (1.25m), B NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (1.20m), U13B A JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 2nd (1.40m), B ALEX CHARALAMBOUS  3rd (1.25m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (1.55m), A ALINA COFIE  1st (1.50m), U15B A CHIMA ONUORA 4th (1.45m), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (1.35m), U17W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.66m), B ISOBEL PARKER 3rd (1.25m), U17M A AIDEN TANG 3rd (1.80m)

    Long Jump – U13G A JASMIN SALT 4th (3.81m), B JESSICA QUARTEY-PAPAFIO 4th (3.23m), U13B A SAMUEL OJO 4th (3.96m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 5th (3.43m), U15G A LEA REYNA-FARIA 3rd (4.45m), B SYDNEY ALLEN 2nd (4.05m), U15B A CHIMA ONUORA 2nd (4.85m), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (4.16m), U17W A  CHRISTINA POTTER 3rd (4.87m), B DANIELLE OJO 3rd (3.86m), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (5.82m), ZAMAAN DUDHIA 1st (5.18m). Non-Scoring U17W ROSA QUIAVAUCA (3.95m). Non-Scoring U13B ALEXANDER EDU (3.83m), CHARLES EDU (4.39m)

    Triple Jump – U17W A ROSA QUIAVAUCA 4th (9.10m), B DANIELLE OJO 3rd (8.84m), U17M A DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 2nd (12.54m)

    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A CHANEL DACOSTA 4th (5.68m), B JASMIN SALT 2nd (5.46m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 6th (5.39m), A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 6th (5.07m), U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 4th (7.89m), B FOPE ALLO 4th (5.91m), U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (10.09m), B CRISTINA POTTER 1st (8.70m). Non-Scoring U15G JUDY AGHOLOR (6.53m), JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR (5.64m)

    Shot 4kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (10.26m), B VICTOR JACOBY 1st (PB 9.35m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A EHIMEN OSEBAR 2nd (10.17m), B ALVIN LEONG 2nd (9.70m)

    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 4th (10.48m), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 4th (10.01m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 4th (15.85m), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 2nd (12.46m), U15G A MAISIE TAYLOR 2nd (22.45m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (21.06m), U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 4th (18.05m), B EVELYN BARTER 3rd (12.66m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (30.89m), B EHIMEN OSEBAR 2nd (19.42m)

    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLINSON 1st (25.76m), U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 1st (51.05m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A VICTOR JACOBY 1st (PB 28.40m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (26.25m)

    Javelin 400g – U13G A AZARIA NWANKWO 6th (6.41m), B MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 6th (5.87m), U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (16.53m)
    Javelin 500kg – U15G A MAISIE TAYLOR  3rd (30.65m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (30.42m), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (38.00m), B NADIA POTTER 3rd (20.45m). Non-Scoring U15G JUDY AGHOLOR (21.90m)
    Javelin 600kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (50.76m), B VICTOR JACOBY 3rd (PB 17.93m)
    Javelin 700kg – U17M A EHIMEN OSEBAR 4th (17.45m)

    4x100m Relay – U13G SBH 1st (55.9) TOSIN JOKOSENUM, JASMIN SALT, CHANEL DACOSTA, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, U13B SBH 3rd (56.8), SAMUEL OJO, DIKE ONYEMELUKWE, ALEXANDER CHARAMBOULOUS, JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS, U15G SBH 2nd (53.0) SAVANNAH IYAMU, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, LEA REYNA-FARIA, ABIGAELLE TOMBE, U15B SBH 1st (47.2), CHIMA ONOURA, NICHOLAS SAVVA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, YUMA HAMANO, U17W SBH A 1st (50.5) DARA APOOLA, LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, VANESSA ANSUAA, ESTHER FATUADE B (52.9) MEARA MCLAWRENCE, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, KARA ONUIRI, MALIA COTTON, U17M SBH A 1st (45.4) REMI JOKESENUMI U15, TARIQ WILD, NICHOLAS SHAW, ANDREW NICOLAOU

  • 02/06/18

    British Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    This was a double header in which our Men and Women competed in Cardiff on 2 June.

    I had the pleasure of being at Cardiff and witnessing a tremendous team performance from both our Men and Women, and GEOFF MORPHITIS comment following the first BAL match “where only a top 2 finish will be good enough”, proved to be spot on. With the Women’s team finishing runners-up to the home club Cardiff, and the Men finishing runners-up to a very strong Birchfield Harriers.

    Women’s Team Result – 1st Cardiff (207 points), 2nd SBH (187), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (174), 4th Notts (150), 5th Harrow (145), 6th Crawley (138), 7th Sale Harriers (137), 8th Enfield & Haringey (126).

    Men’s Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (337 points), 2nd SBH (308), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (299), 4th City of Sheffield & Dearne (273.5), 5th Newham & Essex Beagles (272.5), 6th Cardiff (264.5), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (226.5), 8th Swansea (213).

    Men’s Standing After 2 Fixtures – 1st Birchfield Harriers (682 event points – 16 league points), 2nd City of Sheffield & Dearne (591.5 – 12), 3rd SBH (567 – 12), 4th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (545 – 9), 5th Cardiff (544.5 – 9), 6th Newham & Essex Beagles (514.5 – 6), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (476.5 – 6), 8th Swansea (449 – 2).

    For most of the day the Men’s team had their noses in front, until the final few events when Birchfield came through. The sprinters did very well with CONFIDENCE LAWSON with 2nd in the 100m and 200m “A”, with ZANSON PLUMMER finishing 3rd in the 100m “B”. In the 400m SAM HAZEL and MATTHEW PAGAN were 3rd and 5th respectively.

    Our thanks to ANTHONY WHITEMAN who doubled up in the 800m/1500m and ran seasons bests in both races, also ZAC RANDALL following his USA spell ran a season best in the 800m “B”. MARK PEARCE who warmed up with a 2nd place in the 3000m S/C, before finishing 7th in the “A” string 1500m.

    In the 5000m “A” ALEXANDER LEPRETRE finished 7th, whilst THOMAS BUTLER produced an excellent finish 2nd in the “B”. The 3000m Steeplechase featured GLEN WATTS in the “B” who went on to win by 16 seconds.
    In the hurdles DANIEL REES doubled up, firstly in 110m H where he and debutant AARON ELLINGTON who ran a personal best, earned valuable points. The 400m hurdles SEB RODGER ran a dominant race to win by almost a second, with DANIEL in the “B” who ran an even paced race for 2nd.

    The jumps were the highlight of the day for us, in the high jump ALLAN SMITH won with 2.13m and in the “B” AKIN COWARD achieved a good 2nd place. Whilst our 2 pole vaulters, ETHAN WALSH and ROSS HAJIPANAYI finished 4th and 2nd in the “A” and “B” competitions. The horizontal jumps saw consistent performances, firstly in the long jump DAN BRAMBLE had 18cm to spare in winning the “A” and DANIEL LEWIS produced a personal best for 2nd in the “B”. In the triple jump NONSO OKOLO finished 3rd in the “A”, and NATHAN FOX in his first competition of 2018 won the “B” by 45cm.

    The throws featured CHRIS BENNETT who won the hammer with a 69.10m and was ably backed up by BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 who finished 3rd in the “B”, BILLY also went on to earn points in the shot “A” and javelin “B”. World Masters Discus Champion NEVILLE THOMPSON doubled up in the discus “B” 5th and shot “B” 8th. Making his BAL debut was NATHAN THOMAS finishing 7th in the “A” discus, good points came from ALI SHAN AZMAT in the Javelin “A”.

    The 4x400m relay team of SEB RODGER, DANIEL REES, MATTHEW PAGAN and SAM HAZEL produced a season’s best 3:12.07, ranking them UK No.4 team in 2018.

    The next BAL round is on Saturday 7 July at Bedford, and the UKWAL is on Sunday 8 July at Crawley.

    Link to the official results –  UKWAL Results Match 1 At Cardiff 02-06-18   BAL Results Fixture 2 At Cardiff 02-06-05-18

    100m – A CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (10.64 w-2.8), B ZANSON PLUMMER U23 3rd (11.08 w-2.8). Non-Scoring NS1  DAN BRAMBLE 3rd (SB 11.13 w-2.1), NS2  GABRIEL YIADOM U23 3rd (11.48 w-1.7).

    200m – A CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (21.15 w-0.2), B LUKE SMITH U23 6th (22.35 w-0.7)

    400m – A SAM HAZEL U23 3rd (47.22), B MATTHEW PAGAN U23 5th (48.65)

    800m – A ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 7th (SB 1:54.06) taking 1.34 seconds off his 17 February time, and is ranked UK No.1 V45 in 2018, B ZAC RANDALL 3rd (SB 1:55.07)

    1500m – A MARK PEARCE U23 7th (3:58.31), B ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 7th (SB 4:10.95) and is ranked UK No.2 V45 in 2018

    5000m – A ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) 7th (14:57.14), B THOMAS BUTLER U23 3rd (15:00.23)

    110m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES U23 7th (SB 15.90 w-0.3), B AARON ELLINGTON U23 7th (PB 19.51 w-1.3)

    400m Hurdles – A SEB RODGER 1st (49.95), B DANIEL REES U23 2nd (SB 53.51) taking .11 of a second off his 20 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2018

    3000m Steeplechase – A MARK PEARCE U23 2nd (9:15.82), B GLEN WATTS 1st (SB 9:25.22) taking .11 of a second off his 5 May time

    High Jump – A ALLAN SMITH 1st (2.13m), B AKIN COWARD U23 2nd (1.93m)

    Pole Vault –  A ETHAN WALSH U23 4th (SB 4.63m) adding 3cm to his 5 May height, B ROSS HAJIPANAYI U20 2nd (4.03m)

    Long Jump A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.70m w1.4), B DANIEL LEWIS 2nd (PB 7.17m w0.0) adding 16cm to his 2015 jump

    Triple Jump – A NONSO OKOLO 3rd (15.75m w0.6), B NATHAN FOX 1st (SB 15.72m w0.6) and is ranked UK No.8 in 2018

    Shot 7.26kg – M A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 8th (11.29m), B NEVILLE THOMPSON V60 8th (SB 8.51m)

    Discus 2kg – M A NATHAN THOMAS U23 7th (39.80m), B NEVILLE THOMPSON V60 5th (SB 38.59m) adding 6.79m to his 5 May throw

    Hammer 7.26kg – M A CHRIS BENNETT 1st (69.10m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 3rd (52.11m)

    Javelin 800g – M A ALI SHAN AZMAT 6th (PB 51.89m) adding 5.27m to his 5 May throw, B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 6th (40.54m)

    4x100m Relay – SBH Men 6th (SB 42.44) taking 3.50 seconds off their 5 May time LUKE SMITH, ZANSON PLUMMER, ALANDO ALFRED, DAN BRAMBLE

    4x400m Relay – SBH Men 3rd (SB 3:12.07) taking 18.88seconds off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2018 SEB RODGER (48.4), DANIEL REES (49.7), MATTHEW PAGAN (47.8), SAM HAZELL (46.4)

  • 02/06/18

    UK Women’s Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    This was a double header in which our Men and Women competed in Cardiff on 2 June.

    I had the pleasure of being at Cardiff and witnessing a tremendous team performance from both our Men and Women, and GEOFF MORPHITIS comment following the first BAL match “where only a top 2 finish will be good enough”, proved to be spot on. With the Women’s team finishing runners-up to the home club Cardiff, and the Men finishing runners-up to a very strong Birchfield Harriers.

    Women’s Team Result – 1st Cardiff (207 points), 2nd SBH (187), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (174), 4th Notts (150), 5th Harrow (145), 6th Crawley (138), 7th Sale Harriers (137), 8th Enfield & Haringey (126).

    Men’s Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (337 points), 2nd SBH (308), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (299), 4th City of Sheffield & Dearne (273.5), 5th Newham & Essex Beagles (272.5), 6th Cardiff (264.5), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (226.5), 8th Swansea (213).

    Men’s Standing After 2 Fixtures – 1st Birchfield Harriers (682 event points – 16 league points), 2nd City of Sheffield & Dearne (591.5 – 12), 3rd SBH (567 – 12), 4th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (545 – 9), 5th Cardiff (544.5 – 9), 6th Newham & Essex Beagles (514.5 – 6), 7th Thames Valley Harriers (476.5 – 6), 8th Swansea (449 – 2).

    The Women’s match was very close for most of the day, the sprinters did very well with PAGE FAIRCLOUGH a close 4th in the 100m “A” and new member JESSICA HUNTER 2nd in the “B” string with a PB. In the 200m LILY BECKFORD finished 3rd in the “A” race with a personal best and was ably supported by new member SELINA HENDERSON in the “B” string. The 400m featured SABRINA BAKARE in the “A” race who looked very solid with a season best for 3rd place, PHILLIPA LOWE had an emphatic win in the “B” string, and is returning to her best form following last year’s injury.

    NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ doubled up in the 1500m/3000m, firstly winning the 3000m by some 13 seconds, and was very ably supported by VICTORIA WALKER finishing 2nd in the “B” string. In the 1500m NAOMI fought all the way and almost caught the Cardiff winner on the line, new member RHIANNON DUNLOP had an impressive debut finishing 3rd in the “B” race.

    The highlight of the hurdles was the performance of JESSICA HUNTER in winning the 100m H and ably supported by debutant SOPHIA OBI U20 in the “B” string. The 400m hurdles featured another new member HAYLEY MCLEAN finishing 3rd, while in the “B” string PHILLIPA AUKETT volunteered to collect the point and attacked the hurdles with gusto.

    In the high jump, we had new Scots members CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 and AMY GULLEN. In the “A” string CLAIRE finished 4th just failing a personal best 1.70m, and AMY was 2nd in the “B” string. There were excellent points from EMMA ANDERSSON and ALEXA EICHELMANN U20 in the pole vault.

    The jumps saw KAYANNA REID double up, winning the triple jump and achieving a personal best in the long jump, with CLAIRE MCGARVEY also doubling took valuable points in the “B” string.

    In the throws KAYOMIE THOMPSON in her first competition for some time yet finished 2nd in the discus “B” string as well stepping in to cover the hammer and javelin. SHADINE DUQUEMIN also doubled up, firstly finishing 2nd in the discus “A” string and then 2nd in the shot “B” string. The revelation in the shot was the massive PB by GEMMA BENNETT our injured international high hurdler. LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 achieved a 2nd place in the “B” string hammer.

    The final event of the day was the 4x400m relay, and squad of PHILLIPA LOWE, TARA KAFKE, SABRINA BAKARE and LILY BECKFORD ran (3:39.62) which is a new UKWAL Division 1 record taking 1.03 seconds off the previous record.

    Link to the official results –  UKWAL Results Match 1 At Cardiff 02-06-18   BAL Results Fixture 2 At Cardiff 02-06-05-18

    100m – W A PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 4th (12.12 w-1.0), B JESSICA HUNTER U23 2nd (PB 12.11 w1.0) taking .17 of a second off her 2017 time

    200m – W A LILY BECKFORD U23 3rd (PB 24.38 w-0.2) taking .16 of a second off her 5 April time, and is ranked UK No.7 U23 in 2018, B SELINA HENDERSON U23 4th (25.45 w-1.4)

    400m – W A SABRINA BAKARE U23 3rd (SB 54.72) taking .21 of a second off her 7 May time, and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2018, B PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (SB 54.02)

    800m – W A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 4th (2:13.30), B LUCY SHORT 7th (SB 2:26.16)

    1500m – W A NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 2nd (SB 4:24.20), B RHIANNON DUNLOP (HCA) 3rd (4:39.19)

    3000m – W A NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 1st (SB 9:33.00), B VICTORIA WALKER 2nd (SB 10:49.25)

    100m Hurdles – W A JESSICA HUNTER U23 1st (13.92 w-0.8), B SOPHIA OBI U20 5th (15.83 w-0.8)

    400m Hurdles – W A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 3rd (59.18), B PHILLIPA AUKETT 7th (PB 85.96)

    High Jump – W A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 4th (1.65m), B AMY GULLEN U23 2nd (1.60m)

    Pole Vault – W A EMMA ANDERSSON 3rd (3.90m), B ALEXA EICHELMANN U20 2nd (3.30m)

    Long Jump W A KAYANNA REID U23 6th (PB 5.43m w1.5) adding 11cm to her 2016 jump, B CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 7th (4.59m w0.0)

    Triple Jump – W A KAYANNA REID U23 1st (11.94m w0.1), B LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 6th (PB 7.54m w0.8)

    Shot 4kg– W A GEMMA BENNETT 6th (PB 11.36m), B SHADINE DUQUEMIN 2nd (SB 10.05m)

    Discus 1kg – W A SHADINE DUQUEMIN 2nd (50.36m), B KAYOMIE THOMPSON 2nd (SB 31.54m)

    Hammer 4kg – W A KAYOMIE THOMPSON 5th (SB 36.83m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 2nd (33.81m)

    Javelin 800g– W A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 8th (22.68m), B KAYOMIE THOMPSON 8th (SB 7.97m)

    4x100m Relay – SBH Women 5th (SB 48.59) LILY BECKFORD, HAYLEY MCLEAN, SELINA HENDERSON, GEMMA BENNETT

    4x400m Relay – SBH Women 1st (SB 3:39.62) which is a new UKWAL Division 1 record taking 1.03 seconds off the previous record, and are ranked UK No.1 team in 2018 PHILLIPA LOWE (55.2), TARA TAFKE (56.2), SABRINA BAKARE (55.1), LILY BECKFORD (53.2)

  • 30/05/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 30 May

    100m – SX1 HETTIE VIRCHIS U17 3rd (PB 14.76 w-1.0) taking .17 of a second off her 2016 time, 3 LARISSA GILES U17 3rd (PB 13.43 w0.2) taking 1.11 seconds off her 2014 time, 4 REMI JESSOP U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (12.74 w-0.8), CHARLES GRANT U17 5th (13.20 w-0.8), 5 RALPH WILLIAMS U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 11.81 w-0.5) taking .19 of a second his 2 May time

    1500m – SX6 MAX WINFIELD U15 10th (PB 4:56.75) taking .36 of a second off his 2017 time, MIA GROOM U17 14th (5:06.06), 8 DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 5th (PB 4:35.11) taking 4.13 seconds off his 2016 time, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 8th (PB 4:38.93) taking .77 of a second off his 13 May time, 9 OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 8th (PB 4:29.28) taking 11.64 seconds off his 2017 time, 13 SAM GRIFFITHS U23 11th (SB 4:01.24) taking .92 of a second off his 5 May time, GEORGE GROOM U20 14th (PB 4:02.10) taking 4.07 seconds off his 29 April time

    3000m – SX2 THOMAS KEARNS 15th (PB 8:45.57) taking 2.38 seconds off his 2017 time

     

  • 28/05/18

    Vitality 10K Road Race – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in London on 28 May

    ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) 29th (PB 31.10) taking 1 minute and 14 seconds off his 2017 time, GLEN WATTS 79th (SB 32.16), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 312th (35.52) taking 1 minute and 26 seconds off his 2017 time, VICTORIA WALKER 692nd (SB 39.18), ASH BROOKS 696th (SB 39.19), JOE KENT V50 (2nd Claim)718th (SB 39.26) taking 1 minute and 44 seconds off her 4 February time, DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 1326th (PB 43.02), STUART SINGER V55 1869th (PB 45.08), BARRY CHISHOLM V55 2565th (SB 47.30), BRADLEY SINGER 7341st (PB 58.34)

  • 27/05/18

    Vitality Westminster Mile – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in London on 27 May

    1 Mile – SM OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 26th (PB 5.01) taking 1 second off his 2017 time, DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 212th (SB 6.06)

  • 27/05/18

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 27 May at Bromley.

    We had good day at the office with lots of PBs and SBs, the highlights were the relays and lowlights were the number of events where our members failed to register a performance for a variety of reasons eg running out of lane, so it’s all about discipline in the throws and jumps but it’s early season, so these errors will be eliminated as the season progresses.

    Particular thanks to the following who stepped up at short notice to cover late withdrawals, CHINWE IWUNZE competed in her 4th event, the 4 x 400m relay in addition to 100m 200m and 4 x 100m, JAMIE HARPER who ran the 3000m as well as the high Jump where he had a massive PB of 1.80m and the 800m and KRISTIAN IMROTH who won the 3000m and came back to win the 1500m steeplechase. There were many more athletes making impressive debuts.

    We’re now half way through the YDL season and our 2nd place at Bromley all but secures our place in the final. Of course we must keep getting out our best team possible particularly as the next match is at Eton on Sunday 1 July, the home of the 3th placed team Windsor.

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (869 points), 2nd SBH (727), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (653), 4th Reading (583), 5th Harrow (359), 6th Team Bedfordshire (309).

    League Table after 2 Rounds – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (1697 match points – 12 league points), 2nd SBH (1448 – 10), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (1346 – 8), 4th Reading (1228 – 6), 5th Harrow (809 – 4), 6th Team Bedfordshire (748 – 2).

    100m – U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 3rd (12.48 w-0.5), B ESTHER FATUADE 2nd (12.69 w0.2), U17M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (DQ), B ROBERT THOMAS 3rd (11.70 w0.0), U20W A JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (12.26 w-0.5), B CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (12.79 w-0.9), U20M A PHOENIX LYON 2nd (PB 11.04 w0.2) taking .13 of a second off his 2017 time, B MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 2nd (PB 11.40 w0.9) taking .06 of a second off his 2017 time. Non-Scoring U17W DARA APOOLA (12.84 w-0.3), U17M ANDREW NICOLAOU (11.33 w-0.8), NICHOLAS SHAW (SB 11.5 w-0.8) equalling his 6 May time, U20W REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) (12.8 w-0.3), SOPHIA OBI (SB 13.03 w-0.3), U20M CEAKE MADDIX (PB 11.37 -0.8) taking .12 of a second off his 2017 time

    200m – U17W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (24.92 w-1.6), B ESTHER FATUADE 1st (PB 25.95 w0.5) taking .32 of a second off her 29 April time, U17M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (22.71 w-0.6), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (PB 22.97 w0.3) taking .27 of a second off his 29 April time, U20W A REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 3rd (26.96 w-1.8), B CHINWE IWUNZE 3rd (26.93 w-0.8), U20M A PHOENIX LYON 4th (22.24 w-0.2), B JOSHUA KUMAR 4th (22.82 w-1.0). Non-Scoring U17W LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN (SB 26.51 w0.5) taking .64 of a second off her 17 March time, U20M CEAKE MADDIX (SB 23.69 w-1.0) taking .03 of a second off his 12 May time

    300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 3rd (41.55), B YASMIN PALMER 2nd (PB 43.24) taking .06 of a second off her 13 May time

    400m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 3rd (51.32), B JUBRIL ADENIJI 4th (PB 54.96) taking .01 of a second off his 18 April time, U20W A GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 5th (PB 67.20), B LOUAN LAMY 4th (PB 64.65) taking 3.29 seconds off her 2017 time, U20M A LOUIS OCTAVE (DQ), B MICHAEL KOBEH (DQ)

    800m – U17W A GRACE INGLES 4th (SB 2:23.74), B JESSICA PATRICK 2nd (PB 2:29.87), U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (2:00.92), B FREDDIE SHIRET 4th (SB 2:05.53), U20W A JOSEPHINE CHADWICK 4th (SB 2:22.47), taking 2.50 seconds off her 29 April time B LIDIA KYRIACOU 1st (PB 2:25.97) taking 4.22 seconds off her 2017 time, U20M A GEORGE GROOM 2nd (1:55.87), B JAMIE HARPER 2nd (2:09.82)

    1500m – U17W A GRACE INGLES 3rd (SB 4:50.58), B JESSICA PATRICK 2nd (5:08.13), U17M A FINN HARVEY 3rd (4:12.53), U20W A LIDIA KYRIACOU 6th (SB 5:13.86), U20M A BEN WINFIELD 4th (4:14.16), B JOSEPH PEPPIATT 2nd (PB 4:32.44)

    3000m – U17M A KRISTIAN IMROTH (2nd Claim) 1st (9:15.00), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (PB 10:25.60), U20W B GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 3rd (SB 11:06.21) taking 1.01 seconds off her 29 April time, U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 2nd (SB 8:58.40), B JAMIE HARPER 3rd (PB 10:02.51)

    80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.59 w-0.8), B KARA ONUIRI 2nd (12:29 w0.0)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A RALPH WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 13.72 w1.5) taking .18 of a second off his 6 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2018, B AIDAN TANG 2nd (PB 15.19 w1.5) taking .21 of a seond off his 6 May time, U20W A SOPHIA OBI 4th (20.28 w-0.5), B RACHEL CARTER 3rd (SB 19.16 w0.2)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (SB 44.37) and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2018, B AMBER DUVERNEY 1st (PB 48.45) taking 1.78 seconds off her 29 April time
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 2nd (PB 61.52), B TED PARKER 2nd (PB 63.05) taking 1.57 seconds off his 2017 time, U20W A RACHEL CARTER 3rd (PB 79.48), U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 1st (64.03), B AIDAN TANG U17 1st (PB 66.16) 

    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A MIA GROOM 1st (SB 5:26.76) taking 5.80 seconds off her 29 April time, U17M A KRISTIAN IMROTH (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 4:31.73) taking 10.27 seconds off his 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2018, B BEN KELLY 1st (5:40.83)

    High Jump – U17W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.60m), B LOUANN LAMY 3rd (PB 1.30m) equalling her 12 May height, U17M A AIDAN TANG 3rd (PB 1.80m) adding 5cm to his 15 April height, B BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (PB 1.75m) equalling his 6 May height, U20W A SOPHIA OBI (NHR), U20M A JAMIE HARPER 2nd (PB 1.80m) adding 10cm to his 2017 height

    Pole Vault – U17W A ZOE HOLLEY 5th (2.60m), U17M A ZAMAAN DUDHIA 2nd (PB 3.95m) adding 5cm to his 12 May height, B TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (SB 3.65m) adding 4cm to his 4 February height, U20W A EICHELMANN 1st (3.40m), B ISABEL DEACON (2nd Claim) 1st (3.20m), U20M A ROSS HAJIPANAYI (NHR). Non-Scoring U17M THEO MICHAIL (PB 3.20m) equalling his 15 April height, U20M SOPHIA GODFREY (PB 2.30m) equalling her 12 May height

    Long Jump – U17W A KIERRA GRANT 3rd (5.23m), B MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (5.02m), U17M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 6.81m) adding 2cm to his 29 April jump, B ROBERT THOMAS 2nd (5.85m), U20W A JAZZ SEARS U17 2nd (4.92m), U20M A MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 3rd (6.39m)

    Triple Jump – U17W A KIERRA GRANT 2nd (SB 10.00m), B DANIELLE OJO 1st (8.76m), U17M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (13.61m), B JEFF HAGAN 1st (SB 12.59m) adding 24cm to his 15 April jump, U20W A JAZZ SEARS U17 (NDR), U20M A ABBAS ADEJONWO 1st (SB 12.50m)

    Shot 3kg – U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 5th (9.99m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A ALEXA EICHELMANN 3rd (9.98m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (8.22m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 6th (9.79m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 1st (13.91m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 1st (12.38m).
     
    Discus 1kg – U17W A MIA GROOM 6th (13.83m), U20W A TAIT JONES 1st (SB 40.78m) adding 73cm to her 7 April throw, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2018, B EMMA TAYLOR 3rd (PB 19.72m) adding 1.10m to her 2017 throw
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A DANIEL WARD 5th (30.37m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A OLIVER MASSINGHAM (2nd Claim) 1st (51.79m) adding 23cm to his 5 May throw, and is ranked UK no.3 u20 in 2018, B CAMERON CAMPBELL 4th (39.51m). Non-Scoring U17M ALVIN LEONG (PB 30.83m)
     
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 3rd (SB 53.46m) adding 1.18m to her 12 May throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2018
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A EMMA TAYLOR 3rd (20.70m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS (NDR)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (26.99m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 1st (SB 61.64m) adding 26cm to his 12 May throw, and is ranked UK no.6 U20 in 2018, B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (PB 57.13m) adding 58cm to his 2 April throw, and is ranked UK No.10 U20 on 2018

    Javelin 500g – U17W A SARAH KUTI 4th (PB 25.02m)
    Javelin 600kg – U20W A EMMA TAYLOR 4th (PB 30.91m) adding 73cm to her 29 April throw, B TAIT JONES 1st (PB 26.16m) adding 20cm to her 2016 throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M A ROHAN OYEWOLE 2nd (SB 47.60m) adding 3.04m to his 15 April throw
    Javelin 800g – U20M A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 4th (SB 40.69m) adding 3.62m to his 29 April throw, B CAMERON CAMPBELL 3rd (PB 31.58m)

    4x100m Relay – U17W SBH 2nd (48.65) ranked UK No.2 team in 2018 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, HANNAH FOSTER, KIERRA GRANT, ESTHER FATUADE, U17M SBH 1st (43.93) ranked UK No.1 team in 2018 NICHOLAS SHAW, TARIQ WILD, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U20W SBH 3rd (49.34) SOPHIA OBI, JOY OGUNLEYE, REMI JESSOP, CHINWE IWUNZE, U20M SBH 1st (43.00) CEAKE MADDIX, PHOENIX LYON, JOSHUA KUMAR, MICHAEL ADEBAKIN
    4x300m Relay – U17W SBH 3rd (2:47.43) ranked UK No.1 team in 2018, and a New Club Record NAOMI PALMER (41.7), ESTHER FATUADE (43.8), JAZZ SEARS (42.1), HANNAH FOSTER (39.9) unofficial splits
    4x400m Relay – U17M SBH 1st (3:31.21) ranked UK No.1 team in 2018 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (53.0), JUBRIL ADENIJI (53.9), MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (51.3), TARIQ WILD (53.1), U20W SBH 3rd (4:23.16) YASMIN PALMER (61.7), JOSEPHINE CHADWICK (66.3), MIA GROOM U17 (66.5), CHINWE IWUNZE (68.7), U20M SBH 2nd (3:28.67) ranked UK No.4 team in 2018 MICHAEL KOBEH (53.3), JOSHUA KUMAR (52.1), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (53.2), GEORGE GROOM (50.1)

  • 27/05/18

    Big Jumps And Throws Fest – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Bedford on 28 May

    Long Jump – SX B JOSH WOODS U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 7.18m w-0.6) adding 37cm to his 27 May jump, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2018
    Triple Jump – SM JOSH WOODS U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (13.72m w0.3)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 2nd (18.04m)
    Discus 1kg – SW SHADINE DUQUEMIN 4th (52.57m), U18W TAIT JONES U20 2nd (39.72m)
    Discus 2kg – SM MICHAEL NICHOLLS F44 7th (PB 41.85m) and is ranked UK no.2 F44 in 2018

  • 26/05/18

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 26 May at Perivale.

    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (924 points), 2nd London Heathside (887), 3rd Highgate Harriers (872), 4th SBH (825), 5th Barnet & District (589), 6th Cookham (503), 7th Queens Park Harriers (377), 8th Trent Park (325), 9th Serpentine (285), 10th Enfield & Haringey (60).

    100m – U15G A ESTAFANIA PALENCA 5th (13.89 w-0.1), B BOBBI HARRISON 3rd (13.80 w0.9), U15B A NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (PB 11.8 nwr) taking .29 of a second off his 12 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 U15 in 2018, B KANE PINNOCK 1st (PB 12.0 nwr) taking .12 of a second off his 21 April time, U17W A EMILY RODRIGUEZ 3rd (SB 13.05 w0.5) taking .15 of a second off her 15 April time, B ESTHER FATUADE 1st (12.70 w0.7) , U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.31 w-0.6), B ROHAN BAGAI 1st (11.64 w-0.6). Non-Scoring U15G TEJA GREEN 3rd (PB 14.57 w2.3), JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR 4th (15.38 w2.3), U15B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (12.0 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (PB 13.4 nwr) taking .20 of a second off his 13 May time, U17W MALIA COTTON 1st (PB 13.21 w0.7) taking .19 of a second off her 2017 time, MEARA MCLAWRENCE 2nd (13.78 w0.7), ISOBEL PARKER 3rd (13.80 w0.7) taking .02 of a second off her 21 April time, U17M MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (PB 11.72 w1.7) taking .27 of a second off his 4 April time, LIAM MVULA 3rd (12.12 w1.7)

    150m – U11G A POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 5th (24.91 w-1.2), B EVA HIGSON 1st (24.68 w-1.3), U11B THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (PB 23.50 -w0.3). Non-Scoring U11G NS1 SIENNA CORBYN 1st (PB 24.83 w-1.0), NS2 LAYLA SCOTT 3rd (24.85 w-0.8), PHOEBE MUSIC 5th (PB 26.76 w-0.8)

    200m – U13G A AZARIA NWANKO 2nd (30.87 w-1.7), B MIA HIGSON 3rd (33.41 w-1.4), U13B A ZICO JONES 4th (28.61 w0.2), B CHARLIE MARINKER 6th (PB 31.45 w0.6) taking .81 of a second off his 13 May time, U15G ESTAFANIA PALENCA 1st (PB 29.05 w1.5) taking .32 of a second off her 6 May time, BOBBI HARRISON 2nd (PB 29.93 w1.5) taking .18 of a second off her 13 May time, U15B A NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (23.91 w0.0), B KANE PINNOCK 1st (24.54 w-0.8), U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 1st (26.47 w-0.1), B EMILY RODRIGUEZ 1st (27.64 w-0.1), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (23.54 w1.2), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (PB 23.55 w1.2) taking .05 of a second off his 6 May time. Non-Scoring U13G NS1 VANESSA GAVENAITE 1st (PB 31.77 w-1.7), NS2 NATALIA CORBYN 4th (SB 35.30 w-2.4), U13B NS1 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (PB 30.53 w-0.4) taking 3.07 seconds off his 2017 time, NS2 ELLIOT BURCHER 3rd (PB 31.63 w0.1), U15G NATASHA TANNER 2nd (30.45 w0.6), TEJA GREEN 3rd (PB 30.80 w0.6) taking .61 of a second off her 13 May time, ELENA RONCARATI 4th (PB 31.80 w0.6), U15B NS1 FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (PB 27.79 w-0.8) taking 1.62 seconds off his 2017 time, U17W NS1 MALIA COTTON 1st (27.49 w0.8), MEARA MCLAWRENCE 2nd (27.82 w0.8), ISOBEL PARKER 3rd (28.71 w0.8), U17M NS1 ROHAN BAGAI 1st (24.18 w1.2), LIAM MVULA 2nd (25.19 w1.2)

    800m – U11G A LUCY JOHNSON 4th (3:03.72), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (3:13.00), U11B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:33.74), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 8th (2:58.0), U15G A ELENA RONCARATI 3rd (PB 2:31.51) taking .63 of a second off her 16 May time, B JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (PB 2:34.24) taking 2.40 seconds off her 2017 time, U17W A VICTORIA GODFREY 4th (2:43.40). Non-Scoring U15G NS1 NATASHA TANNER 1st (2:36.31), SARON RICHARDSON 3rd (SB 2:45.50) taking 14.20 seconds off her 6 May time, REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (2:50.12)

    1500m – U13B A JOSIAH WILLIAMS 3rd (PB 5:19.74), B JOSEPH O’HARA 2nd (5:32.07), U15B A SAM TRUEMAN 4th (PB 4:49.25) taking 4.85 seconds off his 15 April time, U17M A MATTHEW MCATEER 4th (PB 5:06.5)

    70m Hurdles – U13G A AZARIA NWANKWU 1st (12.76 w-0.1)

    75m Hurdles – U13B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (14.0 nwr)

    High Jump – U15G A KATIE WEBB 2nd (PB 1.40m) adding 5cm to her 2016 height, U17M A DANIEL WARD 1st (PB 1.53m) adding 3cm to his 2017 height

    Long Jump – U11G A LUCY JOHNSON 4th (2.79m nwr), B EVA HIGSON 2nd (2.70m nwr), U11B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 7th (PB 2.70m nwr), U13G A AZARIA NWANKO 5th (3.25m nwr), B MIA HIGSON 7th (2.75m nwr). Non-Scoring U11G NS1 SIENNA CORBYN 5th (PB 2.37m) adding 13cm to her 2017 height, U13G NS1 VANESSA RUEDA GAVENAITE 1st (PB 3.06m), B NATALIA CORBYN 5th (SB 2.69m)

    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A ABI JEFFERY 7th (PB 3.12m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A KATIE WEBB 3rd (6.96m). Non-Scoring U15G NS1 SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (PB 7.76m) adding 2.90m to her 2017 put, JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR 2nd (5.73m), SARON RICHARDSON 3rd (PB 4.98m)
     
    Discus 1kg – U15G A KATIE WEBB 1st (29.43m). Non-Scoring U15G NS1 SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (PB 22.09m) adding 36cm to her 15 April throw, SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 12.68m) equalling her 15 April throw
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A DANIEL WARD 1st (29.52m)

    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLISON 1st (PB 24.64m) adding 3.62m to her 21 April throw

    Hammer 5kg – U17M A DANIEL WARD 1st (PB 16.25m)

    Javelin 400g – U13G A VANESSA RUEDA GAVENAITE 3rd (PB 8.76m), B MIA HIGSON 1st (8.41m)

    4x100m Relay – U11G SBH 1st (65.21), U11B SBH 1st (61.47), U15G SBH 2nd (57.68), U15B SBH 1st (49.07), U17W SBH 1st (52.29), U17M SBH 1st (48.30)

  • 26/05/18

    England Senior & U20 Combined Events Championships – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 23/05/18

    Lee Valley Sprints Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 23 May

    100m – SX 1.1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U20 1st (10.35 w3.4), 1.3 LUKE SMITH U23 2nd (PB 10.78 w2.9) taking .10 of a second off his 2017 time, 1.7 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 5th (11.62 w3.6), 2.1 DOMINIC finished 1st (10.40 w2.3), 2.2 LUKE finished 7th (10.82 w2.6), 2.7 NANA finished 6th (SB 11.47 w2.9) taking .15 of a second off his 1.7 time

    100m Hurdles – U18W SOPHIA OBI U20 3rd (14.56 w2.2)

  • 20/05/18

    Loughborough International – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 20 May and this was the 60th staging, having established a reputation as the domestic curtain-raiser for Britain’s top athletes.

    Shaftesbury had a superb turnout with many of our up and coming athletes competing, with top performance of the day going to SEB RODGER who matched the European qualifying standard of (49.80) in the 400m hurdles. The Rio Olympian, whose best is 49.19 from 2013, said: “It’s nice to go sub-50. I know it should be normal, but I’m quite inconsistent with my times, so to run like that I’m very happy.” The photograph of SEB following his impressive win.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    There were wins from DARRYL NEITA (England 100m, CHARLIE DOBSON (GB Juniors 200m), ALLAN SMITH (Scotland High Jump) and DAN BRAMBLE (England Long Jump).
    This season HANNAH FOSTER U17 has added the 400m to her repertoire, and produced a personal best (54.85), she is now UK No.1 U17 in the 300m and 400m, also UK no.4 in the 200m.

    100m – SW DARRYL NEITA U23 (England) 1st (11.53 w-1.2)
    100m – SM DOMINIC ASHWELL U20 (GB Juniors) 3rd (10.54 nwr). Non–Scoring 1 JOHN OTUGADE 1st (SB 10.32 w0.5) taking .25 of a second off his 5 May time, 6 GERALD MATTHEW U23 1st (SB 10.74 nwr) taking .08 of a second off his 28 April time

    200m – SM CHARLIE DOBSON U20 (GB Juniors) (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (20.78 w-1.5). Non–Scoring 2 JOHN OTUGADE 3rd (21.26 w0.0), 3 GERALD MATTHEW U23 3rd (SB 21.69 w-0.3) taking .08 of a second off his 28 April time

    400m – SW LILY BECKFORD (British Universities) 4th (54.29). Non–Scoring 1 SABRINA BAKARE U23 5th (55.95), 2 HANNAH FOSTER U17 1st (PB 54.85) taking 1.17 seconds off her 25 March time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2018
    400m – SMNon–Scoring 1 SAM HAZELL U23 3rd (47.07), 2 MATTHEW PAGAN U23 6th (49.15)

    800m – SMNon–Scoring 1 ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 8th (1:57.39)

    1500m – SM JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 (GB Juniors) 8th (PB 3:46.72) taking 3.71 seconds off his 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2018. Non-Scoring BRADLEY GOATER 1st (SB 3:48.04)

    400m Hurdles – SW Non-Scoring 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 58.94) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2018
    400m Hurdles – SM SEB RODGER (England) 1st (SB 49.80) taking .64 of a second off his 21 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2018. Non-Scoring 1 LLOYD HANLEY-BYRON 4th (SB 52.03) taking .55 of a second off his 5 May time, 2 DANIEL REES U23 4th (SB 53.62) taking .70 of a second off his 6 May time, and is ranked UK No.9 U23 in 2018

    3000m Steeplechase – SM MARK PEARCE U23 (British Universities) 5th (SB 8:59.67) taking 2.78 seconds off his 7 May time, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2018

    High Jump – SM ALLAN SMITH (Scotland) 1st (2.23m), AKIN COWARD U23 6th Equal (SB 2.08m) equalling his 18 February height, and is ranked UK No.6 U23 in 2018
     
    Pole Vault – SW EMMA ANDERSSON (Loughborough University) 3rd (3.90m)

    Long Jump – SW EAVION RICHARDSON U23 (British Universities) 6th (5.90m w0.0)
    Long Jump – SM DAN BRAMBLE (England) 1st (7.63m w0.3)

    Triple Jump – SW JAZZ SEARS U17 4th (12.40m w-1.4), KAYANNA REID U17 (British Universities) 5th (11.81m w0.0)
     
    Discus 1kg – SW SHADINE DUQUEMIN 3rd (51.99m)
    Discus 2kg – SM ANGUS MCINROY (Scotland) 4th (49.30m)

    Javelin 800kg – SM DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U20 (Loughborough University) 6th (PB 64.43m) adding 15cm to his 25 February throw, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2018

    At the end of a baking hot day, England were announced winners in the six-way match over British Universities, Wales, Scotland, GB Juniors and Loughborough University.

  • 19/05/18

    Night Of 10000m PBs – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 19 May
    10000m -SM B KIERAN CLEMENTS 4th (PB 28:37.12) taking 20.45 seconds off his 2015 time, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2018, C KOJO KYEREME V40 5th (SB 30:22.11) and is ranked UK No.2 V40 in 2018, E ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) 2nd (PB 31:09.86), GLEN WATTS 21st (PB 32:35.39)

    On a day dominated by the royal wedding in Windsor, the new king of domestic 10,000m running was crowned in Highgate when ALEX YEE beat the ultra-experienced ANDY VERNON and CHRIS THOMPSON to take the national title. ALEX only turned 20 in February and remarkably focuses more on triathlon than running. But on Saturday night in north London he finished fifth overall – and first Briton – in his 10,000m debut in a European Cup race won by RICHARD RINGER of Germany.
    ALEX’S time of (27:51.94) was less than five seconds outside the British under-23 record of (27:47.0) set in 1971 by DAVE BEDFORD, who was among the packed throngs of spectators on Saturday night in addition to IAAF president SEBASTIAN COE, European Athletics president SVEIN ARNE HANSEN and former world snooker champion and keen runner RONNIE O’SULLIVAN – to name just three. Photograph shows ALEX in third place.

    RONNIE is a member of Woodford Green with Essex Ladies and from 2007 to 2014 ran 8 Metropolitan league races, with a best finish of 53rd. In 2015 he turned his sights on the Parkrun, with a best time of (18.08) at Hackney Marshes.

  • 16/05/18

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 16 May

    200m – SX1 HETTIE VIRCHIS U17 1st (31.80 w-4.0), SX2 CHINWE IWUNZE U20 4th (27.43 w-1.7), SX3 CHARLEE YEARWOOD U23 1st (SB 22.73 w-1.1), JOSHUA KUMAR U20 2nd (23.23 w-1.1), RALPH WILLIAMS U17 (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 24.58 w-1.1)
    400m – SX2 SCARLETT KENT U17 6th (63.05), SX4 MICHAEL KOBEH U20 1st (53.98), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 7th (59.63), SX5 OMAR PARSONS U23 2nd (SB 50.42)
    800m – SX3 ELEANOR RACHEL U17 4th (SB 2:40.18) taking 2.69 seconds off her 28 April time, SX4 DOVI LEVIN U15 6th (PB 2:34.80) taking 2.69 seconds off her 28 April time, SX5 ELENA RONCARATI U15 2nd (PB 2:32.14) taking .44 of a second off her 2017 time, ARON YONA U15 4th (PB 2:34.39) taking 1.11 seconds off his 6 May time, SX6 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 2nd (PB 2:24.67) taking 2.73 seconds off his 15 April time, SX7 MAAYAN RADUS U15 10th (SB 2:30.56) taking 1.27 seconds off her 1 January time, SX8 MAHIIS HERSHI U15 6th (PB 2:23.79) taking 3.36 seconds off his 2017 time, SX9 LEO RONCARATI U15 2nd (PB 2:16.41) taking 2.73 seconds off his 13 May time, OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 3rd (PB 2:16.49) taking .83 of a second off his 2016 time, SX10 BINI BLOOM U17 7th (PB 2:19.09) taking 1.22 seconds off his 2017 time, SX11 BLUEBELL COOKE U17 10th (2:18.46), SX12 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 7th (2:13.34), SX15 BEN WINFIELD U20 6th (PB 1:59.75) taking 1.76 seconds off his 2017 time, GILAD NACHSHEN U15 7th (PB 2:00.32) taking 1.16 seconds off his 18 April time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2018, SX18 GEORGE GROOM U20 3rd (PB 1:55.06) taking 3.85 seconds off his 2017 time
    Triple Jump – SX YASMIN LAKIN 2nd (SB 11.50m nwr)

  • 14/05/18

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14 May

    100m – W35 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (PB 15.30m nwr) taking .05 of a second off her 2015 time
    Pole Vault – M35 CLYDE GORDON V50 4th (PB 2.20m) adding 10cm to his 2015 height
    Shot 7.26kg – M35 CLYDE GORDON V50 7th (SB 6.75m)
    Long jump – M50 ALFREDO MELAO V60 1st (SB 5.18m) adding 5cm to his 28 April jump

  • 12/05/18

    Middlesex County Championships 12/05 & 13/05 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on Saturday 12 May and Sunday 13 May.

    100m – U13G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (PB 13.04 w0.0) taking .36 of a second off her 15 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U13 in 2018, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 3rd (PB 13.18 w0.0) taking .22 of a second off her 15 April time, and is ranked UK No.8 U13 in 2018, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 7th (PB 15.06 w0.0) taking .05 of a second off her 4 April time, H2 JASMIN SALT 2nd (PB 13.75 nwr) taking .45 of a second off her 15 April time, CHANEL DACOSTA 4th (PB 14.11 nwr) taking .49 of a second off her 15 April time, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (PB 14.21 nwr) taking 1.91 seconds off her 2017 time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 6th (PB 14.40 nwr) taking .20 of a second off her 21 April time, H3 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 14.01 w0.0), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 6th (15.96 w0.0) in the Final NIAH won the Bronze Medal (13.29 w0.0), TOSIN finished 4th (13.31 w0.0), JASMIN finished 6th (14.00 w0.0), NIA finished 8th (14.46 w0.0)
    100m – U13B Straight Final SAMUEL OJO won the Bronze Medal (PB 13.63 w-0.3) taking .57 of a second off his 15 April time, ANDONI AMPHLETT 5th (14.54 w-0.3), CHARLIE MARINKER 7th (15.42 w-0.3)
    100m – U15G H2 FOPE ALLO 3rd (PB 13.80 nwr) taking .10 of a second off her 15 April time, ESTEFANIA PALANCA 6th (PB 13.92 nwr) taking .15 of a second off her 21 April time, H3 BOBBI HARRISON 4th (PB 14.06 w0.1) taking .02 of a second off her 21 April time, JADA-MAYA MODHA-WEIR 5th (PB 15.12 w0.1), H4 HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 12.85 w-0.3) taking 3.35 seconds off her 2016 time (the time is currently under review), SAVANNAH IYAMU 3rd (SB 13.18 w-0.3) taking .02 of a second off her 15 April time, LEA REYNA-FARIA 6th (SB 13.82 w-0.3), in Semi-Final 1 SAVANNAH finished 4th (13.21 w-1.0), in Semi-Final 2 FOPE finished 8th (13.85 w1.3)
    100m – U15B H1 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (PB 11.7 nwr) taking .42 of a second off his 2017 time, YUMA HUMANO 5th (12.3 nwr), H2 KOFI OWUSU 2nd (PB 12.0 nwr) taking .10 of a second off his 15 April time, TANAWAT RAVENG 4th (PB 12.2 nwr) equalling his 15 April time, H3 FRANKIE JOHNSON 5th (PB 13.6 nwr) taking .05 of a second off his 21 April time, in the Final NNAMDI won the Gold Medal (PB 11.65 w0.2) taking .05 of a second off his H1 time, and is ranked UK No.9 U15 in 2018, KOFI finished 5th (12.03 w0.2)
    100m – U17W Straight Final LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN won the Gold Medal (12.38 w-0.8), ESTHER FATUADE won the Bronze Medal (12.71 w-0.8), MEARA MCLAWRENCE 4th (PB 13.09 w-0.8) taking .09 of a second off her 21 April time
    100m – U17M H1 TARIQ WILD 1st (11.35 w0.1), ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (11.51 w0.1), NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.64 w0.1), H2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (11.38 w-0.2), JUSTIN HENRY 4th (12.04 w-0.2) in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (SB 11.29 w0.0) taking .06 of a second off his H1 time, MICAH won the Silver Medal (11.32 w0.0), ANDREW finished 4th (11.52 w0.0), NICHOLAS finished 5th (11.77 w0.0), JUSTIN (DQ)
    100m – U20W Straight Final CHINWE IWUNZE 5th (12.94 w-1.2), AMBER HENRY 7th (13.51 w-1.2)
    100m – U20M H1 PHOENIX LYON 2nd (SB 11.24 w-0.9), SAHIB SINGH 5th (11.75 w-0.9), H2 CEAKE MADDIX 7th (SB 11.78 w-1.8) taking .10 of a second off his 28 April time, in the Final PHOENIX finished 4th (SB 11.21 w-0.8) taking .03 of a second off his H1 time
    100m – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (SB 15.64 w-1.3) taking .05 of a second off her 28 April time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2018
     
    200m – U13G H1 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 30.24 w0.4) taking .56 of a second off her 18 April time, H2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 27.49 w1.3) taking .71 of a second off her 15 April time, JASMIN SALT 3rd (PB 29.14 w1.3) taking 1.44 seconds off her 2017 time, H3 NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (27.18 w3.0), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 29.14 w3.0) taking .67 of a second off her 25 March time, CHANEL DACOSTA 4th (PB 29.33 w3.0) taking .42 of a second off her 25 March time, AZARIA NWANKO 5th (PB 30.03 w3.0) taking 1.44 seconds off her 2017 time, in the Final NIA won the Silver Medal (PB 27.03 w1.0) taking .08 of a second off her 25 March time, TOSIN won the Bronze Medal (27.54 w1.0) taking .08 of a second off her 25 March time, JASMIN finished 7th (29.21 w1.0)
    200m – U13B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Silver Medal (PB 27.71 nwr) taking .89 of a second off his 2017 time, Final SAMUEL OJO won the Bronze Medal (PB 27.84 nwr) taking 1.52 seconds off his 21 January time, ANDONI AMPHLETT finished 5th (PB 29.42 nwr), CHARLIE MARINKER finished 7th (PB 32.26 nwr)
    200m – U15G H1 ESTEFANIA PALANCA 4th (29.62 w2.2), BOBBI HARRISON 5th (PB 30.11 w2.2), TEJA GREEN 6th (PB 31.41 w2.2) taking .16 of a second off her 25 March time, H1 SAVANNAH IYAMU 4th (PB 27.02 w1.3) taking .32 of a second off her 11 February time, in the Final SAVANNAH finished 5th (27.16 w2.5)
    200m – U15B H1 YUMA HUMANO 5th (25.31 w1.8), H2 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (23.96 w-1.3), KOFI OWUSU 3rd (PB 24.23 w-1.3) taking .45 of a second off his 17 March time, in the Final