FIXTURES
RESULTS
  • 04/04/20

    National Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relay Championships – Cancelled

  • 04/04/20

    National U15 & U17 5k Road Race Championships – Cancelled

  • 29/03/20

    Lee Valley U13 & U15 Indoor Pentathlon & Open Meeting – Cancelled

  • 28/03/20

    North West London League – Cancelled

  • 22/03/20

    Southern Men’s 12 Stage & Women’s 6 Stage Road Relay Championships – Cancelled

  • 22/03/20

    Southern U15 & U17 5k Road Race Championships – Cancelled

  • 14/03/20

    England U15 & U17 Combined Events Indoor Championships – No SBH Results

  • 14/03/20

    English Schools XC Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Sefton Park, Liverpool on 14 March

    Shaftesbury featured in all races, and were competing for 4 Counties, Hampshire & Vectis, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and Suffolk.
    Individually succes was spread around, with top 20 finishes from DAVID STONE SB 4th, FREYA STAPLETON SG 9th, KRISTIAN IMROTH SB 10th HENRY MCLUCKIE SB 14th, GIANLEO STUBBS JB 14th and KIT EVANS LOMBE IB 14th.
    There was Team successes from Suffolk who won the Bronze Medals in the Intermediate Boys and Hertfordshire were 4th in the Junior Boys and Senior Girls.

    Junior Boys Chesterfield Trophy – GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 14th (15.08) the winner was Ben Peck of Suffolk (14.10) 334 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (153 points), 2nd Hampshire and Vectis (194), 3rd Surrey (277), 4th Hertfordshire (303) 44 teams finished
    Junior Girls Rochdale Trophy – The winner was Zoe Gillbody of Shropshire (11.03) 344 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Berkshire (290 points), 2nd West Yorkshire (294), 3rd Hampshire and Vectis (342), 20th Hertfordshire (719) 44 teams finished
    Intermediate Boys Yorkshire Trophy – KIT EVANS LOMBE (Suffolk) 14th (19.01), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Hertfordshire) 64th (19.42), CHARLIE TURNER (Suffolk) 76th (19.47), DYLAN MICHEL (Middlesex) 126th (20.10), LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 281st (21.35) the winner was Fraser Sroul of Cumbria (18.08) 331 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (173 points), 2nd Surrey (174), 3rd Suffolk (205)20th Hertfordshire (814)28th Middlesex (930) 43 teams finished
    Intermediate Girls Leicester Trophy – AIMI WEIGHTMAN (Hertfordshire) 27th (13.14), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 70th (13.41), APRIL HILL (Suffolk) 160th (14.25) the winner was Beatrice Wood of Wiltshire (12.22) 335 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (284 points), 2nd London (347), 3rd Cheshire (371), 18th Hertfordshire (640), 25th Middlesex (977), 27th Suffolk (1026) 42 teams finished
    Senior Boys Derbyshire Trophy – DAVID STONE (Middlesex) 4th (21.05), KRISTIAN IMROTH (Hertfordshire) 10th (21.23), HENRY MCLUCKIE (Hampshire & Vectis) 14th (21.38), NATHAN GODDARD (Suffolk) 177th (23.58), FINN MACCARTHY (Hertfordshire) 290th (26.05) the winner was Matthew Stonier of Kent (20.54) 323 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Lancashire (196 points), 2nd Devon (269), 3rd Kent (351), 7th Hampshire & Vectis (457), 8th Hertfordshire (462)10th Middlesex (537), 30th Suffolk (988) 43 teams finished
    Senior Girls Foyston Trophy – FREYA STAPLETON (Hertfordshire) 9th (16.21), INDIRA PATEL (Hertfordshire) 47th (17.27), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 66th (17.45), MIA GROOM (Middlesex) 74th (23.58), SOPHIA STAAB (Middlesex) 94th (18.07), NADIA POTTER (Hertfordshire) 101st (18.11) the winner was Olivia Mason of Cumbria (15.49) 298 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London (336 points), 2nd Surrey (387), 3rd Hampshire & Vectis (412), 4th Hertfordshire (429)26th Middlesex (874) 37 teams finished

  • 14/03/20

    Lee Valley Hertfordshire, Middlesex & Kent Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14-15 March

    A stunning week-end for our athletes, with 6 Hertfordshire  Champions and 15 Middlesex  Champions, plus 5 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals.

    Hertfordshire
    400m – U20M Straight Final FREDDIE REILLY won the Gold Medal (SB 51.72) taking .20 of a second off his 18 January time
    800m – U20W Straight Final SCARLETT KENT won the Gold Medal (2:24.34)
    60m Hurdles – U17M Straight Final EDDIE JOHNSTON won the Gold Medal (PB 8.86) taking .11 of a second off his 25 January time
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (8.69)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (SB 1.60m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Gold Medal (SB 10.76m)

    Middlesex
    60m – U15B H1 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.45), SAMUEL OJO 3rd (PB 8.20) taking .16 of a second off his 26 January time, H3 SAUGAT PUN 3rd (PB 7.89) taking .08 of a second off his 2019 time, OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 8.45) taking .01 of a second off his 2019 time, in the Final MALACHI  won the Gold Medal (7.41), SAUGAT  finished 4th (PB 7.78) taking .11 of a second off his H3 time
    60m – U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (7.71), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 4th (SB 8.28) taking .02 of a second off her 25 January time, H2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (8.30) in the Final NIA won the Gold Medal (7.71)
    60m – U17M H1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (7.49), H2 OSCAR LAURENS 4th (PB 7.62) equalling his 11 January time, H3 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (7.32), YUMA HAMANO 3rd (SB 7.58), in the Final TANAWAT won the Silver Medal (SB 7.18) taking .04 of a second off his 25 January time, BRADLEY  finished 7th (7.47)
    60m – U17W H1 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (8.84), H2 FOPI ALLO 4th (SB 8.63), H3 AMBER STONE 3rd (8.33), ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 5th (SB 8.64) taking .11 of a second off her 26 January time, in the Final AMBER finished 6th (8.84)
    60m – U20M H1 JORDAN MENTORE 5th (PB 7.43), MICAH FORBES-AGYPONG (DQ), H2 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (SB 7.13) taking .01 of a second off his 1 February time, in the Final NICHOLAS finished 4th (PB 7.10) taking .02 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m – U20W H1 CHINWE IWUNZE 1st (SB 7.82) taking .01 of a second off her 1 February time, LARISSA GILES 2nd (8.13), in the Final CHINWE won the Gold Medal (PB 7.73) taking .07 of a second off her 2019 time, LARISSA  won the Silver Medal (PB 8.00) taking .08 of a second off her 1 February time
    60m – SM H1 PHOENIX LYON U23 1st (7.09), H2 CEAKE MADDIX U23 3rd (SB 7.22) in the Final PHOENIX won the Gold Medal (PB 6.98) taking .09 of a second off his 2018 time, CEAKE finished 5th (SB 7.22) equalling his H2 time
    200m – U15B H1 MALACHI AMADI 1st (23.80), H3 SAMUEL OJO 2nd (SB 26.83), OLIVER LAURENS 3rd (PB 27.67) taking 1.18 seconds off his 26 January time, in the Final MALACHI won the Gold Medal (23.60)
    200m – U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (25.85), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 27.56) taking .19 of a second off her 12 January time, KAREN APOLOT 4th (PB 29.22) taking .67 of a second off her 26 January time, H2 VANESSA GAVENAITE 5th (SB 30.43), H3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (27.12), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (28.34), LUCY MARCUS 5th (31.50) in the Final NIA won the Gold Medal (24.82)
    200m – U17M H1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (23.93), H2 TANAWAT RAVENG 3rd (PB 24.50), OSCAR LAURENS 4th (PB 24.54) taking .53 of a second off his 12 January time, in the Final BRADLEY finished 4th (PB 23.90) taking .019 of a second off his 25 January time, TANAWAT finished 6th (24.53)
    200m – U20M H1 ODERA UMEUGOGI 3rd (SB 23.73), H2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 4th (23.39) in the Final MICAH finished 6th (23.39)
    200m – SM H1 CEAKE MADDIX U23 3rd (SB 23.96), H2 PHOENIX LYON U23 1st (22.69) in the Final PHOENIX won the Gold Medal (SB 22.05) taking .64 of a second off his H2 time
    300m – U15B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (38.60), ANDONI AMPHLETT won the Silver Medal (PB 44.91)
    300m – U15G H1 AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (SB 45.37), LUCY MARCUS 5th (PB 50.04), H2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (PB 43.80) taking .33 of a second off her 22 February time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 46.84) taking .06 of a second off her 26 January time, in the Final LOLA won the Bronze Medal (44.27), AZARIA finished 4th (45.78)
    300m – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES 4th (SB 43.82)
    400m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Gold Medal (SB 50.92) taking .17 of a second off his 1 January time
    800m – U15B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Silver Medal (SB 2:18.90) taking 4.60 seconds off his 19 February time
    60m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final DIKE ONYEMELUKE won the Gold Medal (PB 10.26) taking .21 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G H1 AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 9.94) taking .02 of a second off her 22 February time, H2 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 9.61) taking .21 of a second off her 25 January time, HOPE BAKER 3rd (PB 9.99) in the Final KAREN won the Silver Medal (PB 9.61) equalling her H2 time, HOPE finished 6th (10.10), AZARIA (DQ)
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (PB 9.10) taking .21 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final ALINA COLE won the Gold Medal (PB 9.19)
    60m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Gold Medal (SB 10.98)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Gold Medal (1.60m)
    Pole Vault – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES won the Gold Medal (3.10m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Gold Medal (PB 2.90m) adding 47cm to his 2019 height
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Silver Medal (PB 5.57m) adding 8m to his 2019 jump
    Long Jump – SW Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 won the Bronze Medal (SB 4.53m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 won the Gold Medal (PB 7.69m) adding 1.08m to her 2019 put

  • 07/03/20

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoors & Winter Throws Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 7-8 March

    400m – M45 1 SEAN SUTHERLAND won the Silver Medal (PB 58.61) taking .64 of a second off his 16 February time
    800m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Bronze Medal (2:36.43)
    1500m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Gold Medal (5:21.65)
    60m Hurdles – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (PB 10.14) taking .08 of a second off her 23 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 V35 in 2020
    Shot 4kg – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (10.19m)

  • 04/03/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 4 March

    60m – SM 1.3 LOUIS UBAKA 4th (7.29),  2.3 LOUIS finished 6th (7.35) 

  • 01/03/20

    Lee Valley SOE/EVAC/VAC Indoor Championships & Open Meeting – No SBH Runners

  • 01/03/20

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Eton on 1 March

    60m – SX  1.4 LOUIS UBAKA 1st (7.29), 2.2 LOUIS UBAKA 2nd (7.26)
    Triple Jump – SW ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 12.88m) adding 1cm to her 2 February jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, JASMIN SABIR 2nd (PB 12.05m)

  • 23/02/20

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championships – No SBH Runners

  • 22/02/20

    National XC Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Wollaton Park, Nottingham.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)GIANLEO STUBBS won the Silver Medal (14.22), THOMAS CADWALLADER 29th (15.30), AUSTIN WARD 95th (16.19), the winner was Aiden Collier of Chiltern Harriers (14.21) 384 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (100 points), 2nd Winchester & District (160), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (193) 44 teams finished 
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)ABIB JEFFERY 250th (19.41), the winner was Zoe Gilbody of Chiltern Harriers (15.00) 357 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (136 points), 2nd Wreake & Soar Valley (160), 3rd Wolverhampton & Bilston (193) 32 teams finished 
    Under 15 Boys (4500m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 21st (17.32), MAX WINFIELD 258th (20.50), TOBY EDWARDS 333rd (22.54), the winner was Lewis Sullivan of Saint Edmund Chasers (16.30) 364 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (62 points), 2nd Tonbridge (140), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (141) 40 teams finished 
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)AIMI WEIGHTMAN 24th (20.17), LUISA STAAB 230th (23.51), ASHA HORBACKI 334th (26.20), REBECCA JEFFERY 362nd (27.58), the winner was Kiya Dee of Highworth AC (18.35) 390 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (77 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (106), 3rd Blackheath & Bromley (156), 32nd SBH (946) 38 teams finished 
    Under 17 Men (6000m) KIT EVANS LOMBE 31st (24.30), LUCA STUBBS 102nd (25.55), JUDE MIRANDA 122nd (26.18), FINN MACCARTHY 150th (26.42), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 152nd (26.46), DYLAN MICHEL 173rd (27.09), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 196th (27.46), JAMES MUNYAMBU 261st (30.55), the winner was Will Barnicote of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.42) 257 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (86 points), 2nd Tonbridge (109), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (200), 9th SBH (405) 19 teams finished 
    Under 17 Women (5000m) FREYA STAPLETON 6th (25.55), APRIL HILL 31st (23.31), JOANNE MIRANDA 46th (23.57), EMILY HATHAWAY 64th (24.28), NADIA POTTER 78th (24.46), ELENA RONCARATI 91st (25.04), NATASHA TANNER 185th (27.56), the winner was Maya Todd McIntyre of Rushcliffe AC (21.49) 286 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (119 points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (119),  3rd SBH (147) 17 teams finished 
    Under 20 Men (10000m) JEREMY DEMPSEY 4th (37.02), THOMAS PATRICK 27th (39.14), KRISTIAN IMROTH 36th (39.39), NATHAN GODDARD 66th (40.58), BEN WINFIELD 85th (41.42), THOMAS FULTON 86th (41.49), JOSHUA EDWARDS 124th (44.07), the winner was Zakiriya Mahammed of Southampton (36.27) 195 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (133 points), 2nd Tonbridge (166), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (242) 7 teams finished 
    Under 20 Women (6000m) MIA GROOM 55th (29.49), INDIA PATEL 57th (30.15), SOPHIA STAAB 63rd (30.33), the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (25.33) 131 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bracknell (55 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (56), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (65), 5th SBH (175) 11 teams finished  
    Senior Men (12000m) LIAM DEE 18th (45.37), JAKE SHELLEY 40th (46.32), THOMAS BUTLER U23 58th (46.59), DYLAN EVANS 80th (47.29), PHILLIP CROUT 101st (47.52), THOMAS KEARNS 207th (50.05), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 510th (54.50), ROBERT RIGBY V55 702nd (57.49), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 976th (61.58), the winner was Callum Johnson of Gateshead Harriers (43.36) 1710 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (243 points), 2nd Leeds City (277), 3rd Bristol & West (297), 8th SBH (500) 115 teams finished
    Senior Women (8000m) – No SBH Runners, the winner was Anna Moller of Aldershot, Farnham & District (32.59) 911 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (48 points), 2nd Leeds City (58), 3rd Highgate Harriers (159) 94 teams finished

  • 22/02/20

    England Senior Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at the Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 22-23 February

    60m – SW H1 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 3rd (SB 7.78), in the Final REBECCA finished 7th (PB 7.72) taking .05 of a second off her 2017 time
    60m – SM H4 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (SB 6.86), in Semi-Final 1 DOMINIC finished 2nd (SB 6.80) taking .06 of a second off his H4 time, and is ranked UK No.9 U23 in 2020, DOMINIC did not start the Final
    200m – SW H3 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (HCA) 1st (SB 24.26) taking .08 of a second off her 2 February time, and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2020, in the Final REBECCA won the Bronze Medal (24.33)
    400m – SM H1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 2nd (SB 47.95) taking .39 of a second off his 26 January time, H2 ROBERT SHIPLEY U23 (HCA) 5th (49.56), in Semi-Final 1 KRISHAWN finished 2nd (48.26), in the Final KRISHAWN won the Bronze Medal (48.00)
    800m – SW H2 ELLIE BAKER U23 1st (2:05.27), in the Final ELLIE finished 6th (2:11.38)
    60m Hurdles – SW H2 JESSICA HUNTER 1st (8.43), in the Final JESSICA HUNTER won the Silver Medal (SB 8.31) taking .04 of a second off her 1 February time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH won the Silver Medal (5.15m)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE 5th (SB 2.15m) adding 1cm to his 8 February height, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020, AKIN COWARD 9th (2.05m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final DAN BRAMBLE won the Gold Medal (SB 7.81m) adding 2cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2020, PAUL OGUN (HCA) 9th (SB 7.20m) adding 10cm to his 15 February jump
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX 5th (SB 15.86m) adding 7cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, DANIEL LEWIS 6th (SB 15.83m) adding 4cm to his 7 February jump, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2020
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U23 won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.73m) adding 15cm to her 11 January jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2020
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.49m) , ANGUS MCINROY 5th (14.39m)

  • 22/02/20

    England U15, U17 & U20 Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Sheffield on 22-23 February

    60m – U15B H4 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.40), in Semi-Final 3 MALACHI finished 1st (7.29), in the Final MALACHI won the Silver Medal (7.22)
    60m – U15G H5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (7.86), in Semi-Final 3 NIAH finished 1st (7.77), in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (7.62)
    60m – U17M H6 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (7.05), H7 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (7.04), in Semi-Final 3 EMMANUEL finished 1st (6.97), MARIO finished 2nd (7.02), in the Final  EMMANUEL won the Silver Medal (PB 6.89) taking .07 of a second off his 11 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020, MARIO finished 8th (7.49)
    60m – U20M H1 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (7.10), H2 EUAN CAMPBELL 6th (PB 7.33) taking .02 of a second off his 29 January time, in Semi-Final 1 MICAH finished 4th (SB 7.01) taking .06 of a second off his 1 February time
    60m – U17W H1 AMBER STONE 3rd (8.12), in Semi-Final 2 AMBER finished 7th (8.15)
    60m – U20W H1 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 4th (8.02)
    200m – U15B H2 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (PB 23.32) taking .09 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.6 U15 in 2020, in the Final MALACHI finished 4th (23.69)
    200m – U15G H1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 26.68) taking .60 of a second off her 12 January time, H2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 25.12) taking .09 of a second off her 25 January time, in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (PB 24.68) taking .49 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020

    200m – U17M H1 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (22.60), H4 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (PB 22.65) taking .24 of a second off his 2019 time,  H5 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (22.62), in Semi-Final 1 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA (DQ), in Semi-Final 3 MARIO finished 1st (SB 21.78) taking .29 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2020, REMI finished 2nd (PB 21.98) taking .01 of a second off his 2108 time, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2020, in the Final MARIO won the Gold Medal (21.79), REMI won the Bronze Medal (22.17)
    300m – U15B H1 ZICO JONES 1st (38.11), in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (PB 37.50) taking .60 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020
    300m – U17W H1 LEA REYNA-FARIA 5th (SB 43.00) taking .22 of a second off her 25 January time
    400m – U20M H1 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (DQ)
    400m – U20W H2 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 56.72) taking .39 of a second off her 18 January time, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020, in the Final HANNAH finished 6th (58.68)
    1500m – U20M Straight Final FINN HARVEY 5th (SB 4:05.60)
    60m Hurdles – U17M H2 RUBEN HEDMAN 1st (8.26), in Semi-Final 2 RUBEN finished 3rd (8.33), in the Final RUBEN won the Bronze Medal (8.20)
    60m Hurdles – U15G H4 KAREN APOLOT 4th (9.88)
    60m Hurdles – U20M H3 JAMI SCHLUETER 2nd (8.15), in the Final JAMI finished 5th (8.13)
    60m Hurdles – U20W H1 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 3rd (8.82), H2 MARLI JESSOP 2nd (8.86),in the Final MARLI  finished 4th (8.73), LILY  finished 5th (8.78)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 9th (SB 1.60m) adding 10cm to her 12 January height
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT 5th (1.96m), BEN BELLISARIO 17th Equal (1.81m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 14th (SB 1.57m)
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS 4th (SB 6.78m) and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2020, BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE 5th (6.73m), JAMES SCHEULTER 7th (6.63m), KENAN STEPHENS 9th (SB 6.29m), BEN BELLISARIO 11th (SB 6.00m) adding 1cm to his 2 February jump
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS won the Silver Medal (SB 14.42m) adding 9cm to his 2 February jump, KENAN STEPHENS won the Bronze Medal (SB 14.18m) and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2020
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Silver Medal (SB 12.49m) equalling her 2 February jump, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2020
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV (NH)
    Pole Vault – U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES 4th Equal (PB 3.20m) adding 10cm to her 12 January height, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2020
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final GLEN QUAYLE (NH)
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 6th (PB 3.40m) adding 5cm to her 2019 height

  • 22/02/20

    Lee Valley U13 & U15 Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 22 February

    60m – U15B 1.1 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (7.68), 1.5 ASHER ESCOBAR U13 2nd (PB 9.07) taking .26 of a second off his 2019 time, HARRY PINCHERIE U13 5th (SB 9.34) 2.1 MEKHI finished 1st (7.70), 2.6 ASHER finished 2nd (9.26), HARRY finished 4th (9.34)
    60m – U15G 1.3 ANNA ROSE 2nd (SB 8.41) taking .02 of a second off her 26 January time, 2.3 ANNA finished 3rd (SB 8.39) taking .02 of a second off her 1.3 time
    200m – U15B 1 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 25.00) taking .10 of a second off his 26 January time
    200m – U15G 3 ANNA ROSE 6th (30.22), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (PB 28.07) taking .70 of a second off her 2019 time, 6 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (SB 29.61), 8 LUCY MARCUS 6th (32.27), 9 DAISY HARVEY-DEW 4th (SB 31.44) taking .23 of a second off her 26 January time
    300m – U15G 2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (PB 44.13) taking .64 of a second off her 26 January time, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (47.80), 3 LUCY MARCUS 5th (PB 51.01) taking .05 of a second off her 2019 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.3 AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (10.24), 2.1 AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (9.96) taking .21 of a second off her 2019 time
    High Jump – U15B A HARRY PINCHERIE U13 4th (PB 1.30m)

  • 19/02/20

    Lee Valley Indoor Middle Distance Evening – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 February

    800m – SX 1 HENRY FULTON U20 6th (SB 2:06.16), 5 ZICO JONES U15 6th (SB 2:23.50)
    1500m – SX 5 SEBASTIANO CORBO U20 4th (PB 4:58.98) taking 13.08 seconds off his 2019 time

  • 19/02/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 February

    60m – SW 2.1 KIERRA GRANT U20 4th (7.96)

  • 16/02/20

    Lee Valley SCVAC Indoor Championships – No SBH Results

  • 15/02/20

    North West London League – Cancelled Due To Bad Weather

  • 08/02/20

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of an outstanding season for Shaftesbury took place last Saturday at Trent Park.

    I believe this was probably out best season ever for enthusiasm and success both Individual and Team results (If anyone wishes to dispute this, I will only be too pleased to hear from you).
    The Shaftesbury dominance rolled on with another incredible day, finishing with no less than 6 winners, which were POSIE SHAW U11, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, GIANLEO STUBBS U13, JOANNE MIRANDA U17, DYLAN EVANS and JO KENT V50. Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 11 BOYS, UNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys concluded the season with 9 runners on the day, which is 3 better that we had at Welwyn, Uxbridge and Alexander Palace. The race itself was another outstanding success for ARTHUR PHILLIPS winning his 3rd race in succession after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, there were top 10 finishes from MAX PANWAR who was 4th and JARED MORRIS finished 8th.
    Congratulations to team by finishing the season in 2nd place, especially after the first fixture at Claybury in which the home club Woodford Green & Essex Ladies finished some 79 points in front of us. The following 4 fixtures were 2nd twice and won twice, although Woodford worst position was 3rd enabling them to win the league.
    Under 11 Girls saw POSIE SHAW invincibility throughout the season and ended up winning all 5 races, NYAH CAINE was just outside the top 10 in 11th place. Congratulations to team by finishing the season in 2nd place, and again at Claybury they came away 55 points behind Woodford Green & Essex Ladies. The following 3 fixtures the team were very consistent moving us up from 6th to 2nd place, and at Trent Park we kept in front of London Heathside to claim 2nd place overall.
    Under 13 Boys almost repeated POSIE’S achievement, with GIANLEO STUBBS won the final race after missing the Uxbridge race, giving him 4 wins for the season. The other race at Uxbridge was won by ZICO JONES making it a clean sweep of all 5 races. We packed well with THOMAS CADWALLADER finishing 2nd, AUSTIN WARD 5th and ZICO JONES 7th. The team were equally as dominant winning 4 of the 5 races, and 3rd at Uxbridge, meaning they were league winners by a margin of 98 points.
    Under 13 Girls It has been an inconsistent season for the girls, and due to various reasons, we were understrength in two of the fixtures. This has been reflected in our final league position of 7th. EVIE REDPATH finished 19th which was her 4th race of the season.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s Congratulations to you all on a very successful season in which they averaged 13 runners throughout the season, Individually SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the 1st and 3rd Under 15 races and finished 2nd in the final two races, in the Under 17 races JUDE MIRANDA finished 2nd in the first 2 races and MUKHTAR MUSA won the 4th race and finished 2nd at Trent Park. The team have not looked back since they finished a close 2nd to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies at Claybury, at the next fixture at Welwyn they overhauled Woodford to take the overall lead by 1 point, following this they never looked back by eventually becoming league winners by 105 points.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s Congratulations to you all on a very successful season in which they averaged 9 runners throughout the season, Individually JOANNE MIRANDA has won the last 4 races and was 3rd at Claybury to FREYA STAPLETON. The team had an excellent start to the season at Claybury, winning by 22 points, and their success has grown culminating becoming league winners at Trent Park by a margin of 127 points.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s Overall the season has finished very promisingly, and the last 2 fixtures we averaged 15 runners and we finished the season in 9th place overall. Last season we finished 8th, although our points total was almost 1000 points below this year. For us to challenge next season we a few more runners to finish in the top 50. Our Veterans team just held onto their status in Division 2, but again we have not had the 5 to score at most of the fixtures.
    Individually we have seen the emergence of DYLAN EVANS, who won his 3rd race in succession at Trent Park, THOMAS BUTLER U23 and PHILLIP CROUT have been consistent top 10 finishers, our Under 20 Men had JEREMY DEMPSEY winning at Welwyn after finishing 4th in the race and GEORGE GROOM who was 3rd U20 at Welwyn and 1st at Uxbridge. ROBERT RIGBY won the V55 age-group at Alexandra Palace and was 3rd at Trent Park.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s It was a season that we managed to finish just below mid-table in 7th place, and with having only 4 runners twice meant that as you need 5 to score you are penalised. Individually NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ won the first race at Claybury, also INDIRA PATEL finished 2nd twice and SOPHIA STAAB was 3rd twice in the Under 20 category. JO KENT finished 1st three times in the V50 category.

    Current Consecutive RacesPHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55 (20), BEN KELLY U15, U17 & U20 (16), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 & U17 (10), POSIE SHAW U11 (10), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 (8), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 (7), THEO BODEN U15 (6), NATASHA TANNER U15 & U17 (6), THOMAS BUTLER U23 (5, ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 (5), SCARLETT KENT U20 (5), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 (5), AUSTIN WARD U13 (5), MAX PANWAR U11 (4), DANNY DIGWOOD SM (4), JOHN KOURPAS SM (4), JARED MORRIS U11 (3), JACK REDFORD U11 (3), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 (3), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 (3), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 (3), ELENA RONCARATI U17 (3), DYLAN EVANS SM (3), LADDIE SHAW U11 (2), THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 (2), PHOEBE MUSIC U13 (2), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE U13 (2), EVIE REDPATH U13 (2), GIANLEO STUBBS U13 (2), DANIEL BANYARD U15 (2), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 (2), ELLA ROBINSON U15 (2), LEO RONCARATI U15 (2), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 (2), JUDE MIRANDA U17 (2), MUKHTAR MUSA U17 (2), NADIA POTTER U17 (2), SARAH ROURKE U17 (2), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 (2), INDIRA PATEL U20 (2), PHILLIP CROUT SM (2), JAMES SARNER SM (2), BARRY HAWS V45 (2), RAY POWELL V55 (2), ROBERT RIGBY V55 (2)

    Winter Points Series The Under 11 Boys and Girls have now completed their final race in the series, therefore Congratulation to the top3 – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (32 points), 2nd Max Panwar (27), 3rd Euan Phillips (19) and Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (32 points), 2nd Annabelle Panwar (19), 3rd Sienna Corbyn (11). The points totals are based on their best 4 finishes of the 6 races to count.

    Winter Points Series, these are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group, after 6 of the 7 races that count – Boys Under 13 1st Thomas Cadwallader (36), 2nd Gianleo Stubbs (32), 3rd Austin Ward (31), Under 15 1st Samuel Greenstein (40), 2nd Leo Ronca3rd Gianleo Stubbs (32), rati (36), 3rd Theo Boden (26), Under 17 1st Dylan Michel (30) 2nd Jude Miranda (29), 3rd Finn MaCcarthy (28), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (36), 2nd George Groom (15), 3rd Daniel Greenstein (14), Senior 1st Dylan Evans (59), 2nd Thomas Butler (55), 3rd Phillip Crout (42), Masters 40-49 1st Barry Haws (23), 2nd Tim Parkin (14),  3rd Equal Orlando Edwards and James Trapmore (8), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (34), 2nd Robert Rigby (32), 3rd Ray Powell (24) – Girls Under 13 1st Evie Redpath (31), 2nd Lucy Johnson (25), 3rd Phoebe Music (20), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (38), 2nd Ella Robinson (21), 3rd Asher Horbacki (20), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (39), 2nd Emily Hathaway (34), 3rd Nadia Potter (28), Under 20 1st Indira Patel (38), 2nd Scarlett Kent (34), 3rd Sophia Staab (21), Senior 1st Elana Dimmer (16), 2nd Rebekah Gardiner (15), 3rd Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    Linl to the full Winter Points Table Copy of Mens & Womens 2019-2020 Points Tables Updated 08-02-20 With Metropolitan League Result

    The final race to count in the Winter Points Series is the National Championships on Saturday 22 February.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (5.11), MAX PANWAR 4th (5.28 1st U9), JARED MORRIS 8th (5.35), CHARLIE CUTLER 11th (5.42), JACK REDFORD 12th (5.43), BARNEY MALLADAINE 15th (5.45), EDDIE WAXMAN 27th (6.05), LADDIE SHAW 32nd (6.05), MIKHAIL QURESHI 49th (7.03) 52 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (188 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (180), 3rd London Heathside (145), 4th SBH “B” (128) 
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (784 points), 2nd SBH (734), 3rd London Heathside (628), 8th SBH “B” (311) 
    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (5.37), NYAH CAINE 11th (6.03), MAYA GREEN 30th (6.54) 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (152 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (125), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (92), 4th SBH (90)
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (644 points), 2nd SBH (389), 3rd London Heathside (373)
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (10.27), THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (10.48), AUSTIN WARD 5th (11.09), ZICO JONES 7th (11.20), JORDAN PEARLMAN 14th (11.58), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 23rd (12.19) 62 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (229 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (186), 3rd Trent Park (183), 10th SBH “B” (86)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (947 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (849), 3rd Highgate Harriers (676), 16th SBH “B” (121)
    Under 13 GirlsEVIE REDPATH 19th (13.14), PHOEBE MUSIC 28h (13.51), ABI JEFFERY 34h (14.15), the winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.13) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (162 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (155), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (149), 6th SBH (61)
    Final League Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (867 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (700), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (650), 7th SBH (358)
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenMUKHTAR MUSA U17 2nd (13.52), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 5th (14.01 2nd U15), JUDE MIRANDA U17 14th (14.42), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 16th (14.44), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 17th (14.45), LEO RONCARATI U15 19th (14.53), DYLAN MICHEL U17 22nd (14.58), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 30th (15.26), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 33rd (15.33), THEO BODEN U15 51st (16.33), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 54th (16.40), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 57th (16.56), DANIEL BANYARD U15 71st (17.40), JOSHUA LIPSHAW U15 76th (18.31), the Under 15 winner was Abdirahim Hamud of Hillingdon (13.59) and Under 17 winner was Jake Evans of London Heathside (13.50) 50 Under 15 runners finished, 37 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (315 points), 2nd Hillingdon (310), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (298), 4th SBH “B” (264), 13th SBH “C” (157)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (1676 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1571), 3rd Hillingdon (1548), 5th SBH “B” (1333), 17th SBH “C” (625)
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (16.06 1st U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 4th (16.47 2nd U17), NADIA POTTER U17 5th (16.53 3rd U17), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 20th (17.47), ELENA RONCARATI U17 21st (17.54), NATASHA TANNER U17 24th (18.10), ELLA ROBINSON U15 35th (18.41), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 59th (22.17), SARA ROURKE U17 60th (22.19), the Under 15 winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (16.08), 44 Under 15 runners finished, 20 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (230 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (217), 3rd Highgate Harriers (190), 7th SBH “B” (121), 21st SBH “C” (6)
    Final League Positions1st SBH (1046 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (919), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (796), 9th SBH “B” (442), 24th SBH “C” (11)
    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenDYLAN EVANS 1st (25.26), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 2nd (25.33), LIAM DEE 4th (25.48), THOMAS BUTLER U23 6th (26.13), PHILLIP CROUT 16th (27.02), JOHN KOURPAS 59th (28.40), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 126th (30.28), ROBERT RIGBY V55 153rd (31.02 3rd V55), JAMES SARNER 292nd (35.02), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 322nd (36.13), DANNY DIGWOOD 333rd (36.34), BEN KELLY U20 367th (38.16), BARRY HAWS V45 373rd (38.33), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 434th (43.04), RAY POWELL V55 444th (45.30) 455 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1487 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1361), 3rd London Heathside (1155), 5th SBH (819)
    Final Division 1 League Positions – 1st Highgate Harriers (6997 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (6616), 3rd London Heathside (5499), 9th SBH (3410)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Frontrunners (308 points), 2nd London Heathside (272), 3rd London City (248), 10th SBH (143)
    Final Veteran Division 2 League Positions – 1st London Front Runners (1500 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (1380), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1237), 10th SBH (654)
    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenJO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 34th (33.58 1st V50), SOPHIA STAAB U20 39th (34.23 3rd U20), INDIRA PATEL U20 44th (34.52), SCARLETT KENT U20 111th (39.39), the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (28.34) 218 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (340 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (268), 3rd Highgate Harriers “B” (266), 7th SBH (166)
    Final Division 2 League Positions – 1st Trent Park (1797 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (1471), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1416), 7th SBH (981)

    Final Position of The Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (102), 2nd SBH (101), 3rd London Heathside (91)
    Final Position of The Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (44), 12th SBH (26)

    Final Individual Positions (The Results Only Show Those Athletes Who Had Completed 4 Races)For the following age-groups 100 points are awarded to the 1st home, 99 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. Under 11 Boys 1st AUSTIN WARD (399) 2nd BEN REDLAND of London Heathside (398), 5th MAX PANWAR (375) – Under 11 Girls 1st POSIE SHAW (400) 2nd KIARA CORKIN of London Heathside (396) – Under 13 Boys 1st GIANLEO STUBBS (400) 2nd THOMAS CADWALLADER (394), 3rd ZICO JONES (388), 6th AUSTIN WARD (383) ) – Under 13 Girls 15th EVIE REDPATH (339), 23rd LUCY JOHNSON (271) – Under 15 Boys 1st SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (398) 2nd ABDIRAHIM HAMUD of Hillingdon (397), 5th LEO RONCARATI (380), 9th DYLAN HAMMOND (352), 17th THEO BODEN (306) – Under 15 Girls 10th RACHAEL PEARLMAN (342) – Under 17 Men 5th JUDE MIRANDA (378) 10th DYLAN MICHEL (351), 11th ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (348), 12th FINN MACCARTHY (340), 15th JONATHAN BOARDMAN (321), 22nd JAMES MUNYAMBU (288) – Under 17 Women 1st JOANNE MIRANDA (400), 2nd EMILY HATHAWAY (392), 4th NADIA POTTER (384), 10th ELENA RONCARATI (365), 11th NATASHA TANNER (350)
    For the following age-groups 250 points are awarded to the 1st home, 249 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. Under 20 Men 4th BEN KELLY (966) Under 20 Women 1st INDIRA PATEL U20 (995), 2nd SCARLETT KENT U20 (988) – Veteran 50 Women 1st JO KENT (999) – Veteran 55 Men 21st PHILIP CUNNINGHAM (878)
    For the following age-groups 300 points are awarded to the 1st home, 299 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. – Senior Women 23rd ZOE LEVIN (1068), 31st JO KENT V50 (1037), 34th INDIRA PATEL U20 (1031), 59th SCARLETT KENT U20 (845)
    For the following age-groups 600 points are awarded to the 1st home, 599 for 2nd place and so on, with the best 4 results of the 5 races to count. – Senior Men 1st DYLAN EVANS (2394), 5th THOMAS BUTLER U23 (2381), 7th PHILLIP CROUT (2365), 152nd JAMES SARNER (1299), 172nd BEN KELLY U20 (1130), 182nd DANNY DIGWOOD (1032), 218th PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (742)

  • 08/02/20

    Lee Valley Essex And Eastern Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 8-9 February

    60m – U20M H1 JULIAN PRIEST 3rd (PB 7.09) taking .06 of a second off his 2019 time
    60m – U20W H2 KIERRA GRANT 3rd (PB 7.96) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final KIERRA won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.89) aking .07 of a second off her H2 time
    60m – SM H3 MORGAN WEBSTER U23 1st (PB 7.07) taking .75 of a second off his 2014 time, in the Final MORGAN won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.06) taking .01 of a second off his H3 time
    200m – U20W H2 IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (SB 26.63), VANESSA ANSUAA 4th (SB 26.75) in the Final IONA finished 4th (SB 26.54), taking .09 of a second off her H2 time, VANESSA finished 5th (26.81)
    300m – U17W H1 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 4th (SB 42.76) taking .80 of a second off her 25 January time
    800m – SM Straight Final SAM WIGGINS U23 won the Silver Medal (PB 1:56.93) taking 5.03 seconds off his 1 January time
    800m – SW Straight Final HANNAH RIDLEY won the Silver Medal (SB 2:19.96) taking 1.49 seconds off her 1 January time
    60m Hurdles – U17M H2 RUBEN HEDMAN 1st (PB 8.23) taking .06 of a second off his 25 January time, in the Final RUBEN won the Silver Medal (PB 8.17) taking .06 of a second off his H2 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2020
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Bronze Medal (SB 8.61) taking .17 of a second off his 18 January time
    60m Hurdles – U20W H1 MARLI JESSOP 1st (8.86), H2 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (8.78) in the Final LILY won the Gold Medal (8.78), MARLI won the Silver Medal (PB 8.68) taking .13 of a second off her 1 February time, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2020
    60m Hurdles – SM Straight Final EDSON GOMES U23 won the Gold Medal (8.10)
    Shot 4kg – SW Straight Final SARAH RIDLEY 7th (SB 9.66m)

  • 05/02/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Series – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 5 February

    60m – SM 1.2 JIMMY THORONKA 2nd (6.94), 1.3 MARIO DEBRESCU U17 2nd (7.01), 1.6 SAHIB SINGH U23 3rd (7.32), 2.2 MARIO finished 7th (7.04), 2.6 SAHIB finished 2nd (PB 7.30) equalling his 5 February time

  • 02/02/20

    BUCS Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Edinburgh on 1 February

    8000m – SM THOMAS PATRICK U20 (Loughborough University) won the Bronze Medal (26.54), THOMAS KEARNS U20 (Cambridge University) 55th (28.15), GEORGE GROOM U20 (St Mary’s University) 56th (28.16), BEN WINFIELD U20 (Warwick University) 69th (28.37), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 (Stirling University) 250th (31.17) the winner was Joe Wigfield of St Mary’s University (26.43) 637 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Loughborough University “A” (23 points), 2nd St Mary’s University (23), 3rd Loughborough University “B” (68), 5th Cambridge University (77), 33rd Warwick University (568), 55th Stirling University (940)
    10000m – SM MARK PEARCE (Keele University) 6th (33.02), THOMAS BUTLER U23 (St Mary’s University) 23rd (33.57), PHILLIP CROUT (Cambridge University) 43rd (28.15), JOSH EDWARDS U20 (East Anglia University) 142nd (37.03) the winner was Mahamed Mahamed of Solent University (32.06) 339 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Mary’s University “A” (40 points), 2nd Birmingham University (57), 3rd Loughborough University (60), 6th Cambridge University (164), 42nd East Anglia University (816)

  • 02/02/20

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Eton on 1 February

    60m – SX 1.14 AMELIA DALEY U20 3rd (SB 8.14), 2.13 AMELIA finished 2nd (8.16)

  • 01/02/20

    Lee Valley Southern U20 And Senior Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 1-2 February.

    Last year we came away with 8 medals of which 3 were gold. This year we managed a superb haul of 16 medals, with no less than 9 Southern Champions who were as follows – REBECCA JEGGO after a 2nd and two 3rd places as a U17/U20 athlete, this was her first title as a Senior athlete. COLUMBA BLANGO followed up his recent success in winning the Scottish National, won the Senior Mens 400m title in a time of (49.35). In the Senior Womens 400m race HAYLEY MCLEAN with a personal best (55.55) ranking her UK No.6. In the Under 20 Womens High Jump KARA ONUIRI followed her win in last years outdoor championships by taking the title with a jump of (1.68m). In the Under 20 Mens Long Jump BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE’S unbeaton season as an Under 20 continued, by winning the title with his first 7m jump (7.33m), which now puts him No.1 in the UK rankings. Our final 3 Gold Medals came from our Triple Jumpers, firstly JAZZ SEARS repeated her success as a 17-year old in 2017 & 2018, by taking the Under 20 Gold Medal with a season’s best (12.49m) which ranks her UK No.1. In the Senior Mens final DANIEL LEWIS, after a 6-year gap since his last title, produced a seasons best jump of (15.59m) ranking him UK No.7. In the Senior Womens final ANGELA BARRETT followed up her wins in 2015 and 2018 to take the title with a jump of (12.87m).
    There were Silver Medals from AKIN COWARD (SM High Jump) and EMMA ANDERSSON (SW Pole Vault). There were Bronze Medals from HANNAH FOSTER (U20W 200m), LILY PARRIS (U20W 60m Hurdles), EDSON GOMES (SM 60m Hurdles), CHARLIE KNOTT (U20M High Jump) and LUCY WOODWARD (U20W Long Jump).

    60m – U20M Heat 3 NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (SB 7.18) taking .01 of a second off his 19 January time, Heat 7 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (SB 7.10), in Semi-Final 1 MICAH finished 4th (SB 7.07) taking .03 of a second off his Heat 7 time, NICHOLAS finished 5th (SB 7.14) taking .04 of a second off his Heat 3 time
    60m – U20W Heat 1 CHINWE IWUNZE 3rd (SB 7.89) taking .02 of a second off her 19 January time, Heat 2 LARISSA GILES 5th (PB 8.08) taking .08 of a second off her 19 January time, Heat 5 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 5th (8.16), in Semi-Final 1 CHINWE finished 5th (SB 7.83) taking .06 of a second off her Heat 1 time
    60m – SM Heat 2 JOHN OTUGADE 1st (6.81), Heat 7 JORDAN WATSON-BROWNE 2nd (6.99), in Semi-Final 2 JORDAN finished 5th (7.04), in Semi-Final 3 JOHN finished 1st (6.75)
    60m – SW Heat 2 KAYANNA REID 2nd (PB 7.72) taking .48 of a second off her 2015 time, in Semi-Final 1 KAYANNA finished 5th (7.77)
    200m – U20M Heat 3 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (SB 22.78), Heat 4 DECARIE DAVIES 2nd (SB 23.00) taking .07 of a second off his 1 January time, in Semi-Final 1 DECARIE finished 2nd (SB 22.58) taking .42 of a second off his Heat 4 time, in the Final DECARIE finished 4th (22.62)
    200m – U20W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (SB 25.16), in the Final HANNAH won the Bronze Medal (SB 24.94) taking .22 of a second off her Heat 1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2020
    200m – SW Heat 2 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (SB 25.51), in the Final REBECCA won the Gold Medal (SB 24.80) taking .71 of a second off her Heat 2 time, and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2020
    400m – U20M Heat 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (51.56), in Semi-Final 2 MITTIO finished 4th (51.32), in the Final MITTIO finished 5th (52.19)
    400m – U20W Heat 1 VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (SB 60.18), in the Final VANESSA finished 6th (SB 60.08) taking .10 of a second off her Heat 1 time
    400m – SM Heat 4 COLUMBA BLANGO 1st (50.59), Heat 5 LUKE SMITH U23 1st (SB 50.80), in Semi-Final 1 COLUMBA finished 1st (49.89), in Semi-Final 2 LUKE finished 5th (53.70), in the Final COLUMBA won the Gold Medal (49.35)
    400m – SW Heat 3 HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (PB 54.95) taking .36 of second off her 18 January time, Heat 4 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (SB 56.43), in the Final HAYLEY won the Gold Medal (PB 55.55) taking .40 of second off her Heat 3 time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, PHILLIPA (DNF)
    60m Hurdles – U20W Heat 2 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (8.78) taking .23 of a second off her 18 January time, MARLI JESSOP 2nd (8.89), in the Final LILY won the Bronze Medal (8.74) taking .04 of a second off her Heat 2 time, and is ranked 6th Equal UK U20 in 2020, MARLI finished 5th (PB 8.81) taking .04 of a second off her 18 January time
    60m Hurdles – SM Heat 3 EDSON GOMES 1st (SB 8.14), in the Final EDSON won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.01) taking .05 of a second off his 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT won the Bronze Medal (PB 2.05m) adding 3cm to his 18 January height, and is ranked 6th Equal UK U20 in 2020, BEN BELLISARIO 4th (1.85m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Gold Medal (SB 1.68m) adding 3cm to her 19 January height, LUCY WOODWARD 5th (PB 1.60m) adding 4cm to her 2019 height
    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Silver Medal (SB 2.10m) adding 3cm to his 11 January height, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (SB 3.30m) adding 7cm to her 18 January height, and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON won the Silver Medal (3.90m)
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE won the Gold Medal (PB 7.33m) adding 43cm to his 2019 jump, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2020, JOSH WOODS 4th (SB 6.69m) adding 10cm to his 19 January jump, BEN BELLISARIO 9th (SB 5.99m)
    Long Jump – U20W Straight Final LUCY WOODWARD won the Bronze Medal (SB 5.34m), KIERRA GRANT 5th (SB 5.23m)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Gold Medal (SB 12.49m) adding 21cm to her 11 Jump, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2020
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final DANIEL LEWIS won the Gold Medal (SB 15.59m) and is ranked UK No.7 in 2020
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 12.87m) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020

  • 29/01/20

    Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile And 3k Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 29 January

    Mile – SM MUKHTAR MUSA U17 9th (PB 4:25.45)
    3000m – SX B THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 3rd (SB 9:47.27) and is ranked UK No.9 U17 in 2020

  • 26/01/20

    Scottish National Senior & U17 Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 26 January

    400m – SM Heat 2 ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 1st (50.18), Heat 4 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (50.69), in Semi-Final 1 KRISHAWN finished 2nd (48.56), in Semi-Final 2 ROBERT finished 2nd (48.88), in the Final KRISHAWN won the Silver Medal (48.34), ROBERT finished 4th (48.64)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE won the Gold Medal (2.09m)
    High Jump – SW Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY 6th (1.64m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final ANGUS MCINROY won the Gold Medal (14.68m)

  • 26/01/20

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U13 And U15 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 25-26 January

    60m – U13B 1.1 OLIVER LAURENS 4th (8.64), 2.3 OLIVER finished 3rd (8.75)
    60m – U13G 1.1 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 8.40) taking .32 of a second off her 1 January time, ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (PB 8.63) taking .42 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.3 DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (9.11), 1.7 EMILIA GREENFIELD 3rd (PB 9.84), 2.2 JESSICA finished 1st (PB 8.34) taking .06 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2020, 2.4 DINA finished 4th (PB 9.10) taking .01 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.6 EMILIA finished 6th (9.98), 2.6 ONYEBUCHI finished 1st (8.74)
    60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (7.28), 1.3 VICTOR ODIAKA 4th (PB 8.01), SAUGAT PUN 5th (8.11), 1.5 SAMUEL OJO 6th (PB 8.36) taking .31 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.9 ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 9.12) taking .07 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 MALACHI finished 2nd (PB 7.21) taking .01 of a second off his 11 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020, 2.4 VICTOR finished 6th (8.19), 2.5 SAUGAT finished 1st (8.10), 2.8 ZAC finished 2nd (PB 9.04) taking .08 of a second off his 1.9 time
    60m – U15G 1.1 NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 7.62) taking .03 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.3 ANNA ROSE 5th (8.45), 1.4 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (PB 8.27) taking .14 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 8.51) taking .02 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.8 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 9.01) taking .01 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.11 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 2nd (SB 8.75), LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (PB 8.83) taking .43 of a second off her 2019 time, 1.12 NAOMI LAWAL 1st (PB 8.63) taking .04 of a second off her 11 January time, 2.1 NIA AKINTOKUN finished 1st (SB 7.59) taking .03 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, 2.3 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG finished 3rd (8.33), 2.5 ANNA finished 2nd (SB 8.43) taking .02 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.6 LOLA finished 4th (8.62), 2.7 NAOMI finished 6th (8.68), 2.8 ELYSE finished 5th (8.97), 2.9 LUCY finished 6th (8.98), 2.11 OLIVE finished 4th (9.18)
    60m – U17M 1.1 EMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (7.07), REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (SB 7.16) and is ranked UK No.10 U17 in 2020, 1.3 NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (7.39), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (7.44), NICHOLAS SAVVA 6th (SB 7.54) taking .11 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.4 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (SB 7.22) taking .08 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.6 OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (7.70), 2.1 EMANUEL finished 1st (7.00), 2.3 NNAMDI finished 3rd (SB 7.38) taking .01 of a second off his 1.3 time, BRADLEY finished 4th (7.40), 2.5 NICHOLAS finished 4th (7.66), OSCAR finished 5th (7.74)
    60m – U17W 1.3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 7th (SB 8.30), 1.4 SEMI ATIBA 5th (SB 8.27), 2.4 SEMI ATIBA finished 6th (8.36)
    200m – U13G 1 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 27.79) taking .75 of a second off her 1 January time, and is ranked UK No.5 U13 in 2020, 2 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 1st (PB 28.40), DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 29.80), 4 EMILIA GREENFIELD 5th (PB 34.70)
    200m – U15B 1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (23.60), 2 VICTOR ODIAKA 5th (SB 26.44), 4 JADEN AULIS 6th (PB 28.46), 5 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 1st (PB 25.10) taking 1.13 seconds off his 2019 time, 6 CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (PB 29.99) taking .27 of a second off his 12 January time, 7 SAUGAT PUN 3rd (27.47), OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 28.85)
    200m – U15G 1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 25.21) taking .09 of a second off her 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, 3 NIAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 27.75) equalling her 12 January time, ANNA ROSE 5th (PB 28.09) taking .07 of a second off her 12 January time, 5 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 3rd (PB 28.39) taking .13 of a second off her 12 January time, 6 AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (SB 29.66), 7 NAOMI LAWAL 1st (PB 29.13), LUCY CAMPOS 5th (SB 29.93), 9 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 29.89), 10 LUCY MARCUS 2nd (SB 30.74) taking .47 of a second off her 12 January time, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 3rd (SB 31.67)
    200m – U17M 1 NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (SB 23.11), 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 23.91) taking .34 of a second off his 12 January time, 5 OSCAR LAURENS 3rd (25.14)
    300m – U15B 3 ZICO JONES 1st (38.95)
    300m – U15G 3 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 44.77) taking .09 of a second off her 12 January time, 4 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 46.90) taking .46 of a second off her 12 January time, LUCY MARCUS 6th (SB 51.55)
    300m – U17W 3 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (SB 43.56), 4 LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (SB 43.22)
    400m – U17M 2 ERNEST BARNES 6th (PB 54.58)
    800m – U13G 1 DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 2:35.29)
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1.2 MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 10.59), 2.1 MACIE finished 5th (PB 10.57) taking .02 of a second off her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.6 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 9.92) taking 1.18 seconds off her 2019 time, EVA CHALISEY 7th (PB 11.08), 2.3 KAREN finished 3rd (PB 9.80) taking .12 of a second off her 1.6 time, 2.6 EVA finished 4th (PB 11.05) taking .03 of a second off her 1.6 time
    60m Hurdles – U17M 1.1 RUBEN HEDMAN 2nd (PB 8.33) taking .09 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.4 EDWARD JOHNSTON 1st (PB 9.03), 2.1 RUBEN finished 2nd (PB 8.29) taking .04 of a second off his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2020, 2.2 EDWARD finished 5th (PB 8.97) taking .04 of a second off his 1.4 time
    High Jump – U17W KACEY WALTERS 1st (SB 1.65m) equalling her 19 January height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2020, EVELYNE FONTAINE 10th (1.47m)
    Pole Vault – U15G NATALIA IVANOV 1st (3.20m)
    Pole Vault – U17X A MANON BAINES 5th (3.01m)
    Long Jump – U13B ZAC BENJAMIN 5th (SB 4.13m)
    Long Jump – U13G A EMILIA GREENFIELD 12th (PB 3.06m)
    Long Jump – U17W EVELYNE FONTAINE 8th (4.90)
    Shot 3kg – U17W HANNAH OGUNNIYI 9th (SB 8.37)
    Shot 5kg – U17M GABRIEL LAMB 2nd (PB 10.42) 

  • 25/01/20

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U17 Including U15/ Boys & Girls Hurdles – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 25-26 January

    60m – U13B 1.1 OLIVER LAURENS 4th (8.64), 2.3 OLIVER finished 3rd (8.75)
    60m – U13G 1.1 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 8.40) taking .32 of a second off her 1 January time, ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (PB 8.63) taking .42 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.3 DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (9.11), 1.7 EMILIA GREENFIELD 3rd (PB 9.84), 2.2 JESSICA finished 1st (PB 8.34) taking .06 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2020, 2.4 DINA finished 4th (PB 9.10) taking .01 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.6 EMILIA finished 6th (9.98), 2.6 ONYEBUCHI finished 1st (8.74)
    60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (7.28), 1.3 VICTOR ODIAKA 4th (PB 8.01), SAUGAT PUN 5th (8.11), 1.5 SAMUEL OJO 6th (PB 8.36) taking .31 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.9 ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 9.12) taking .07 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 MALACHI finished 2nd (PB 7.21) taking .01 of a second off his 11 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020, 2.4 VICTOR finished 6th (8.19), 2.5 SAUGAT finished 1st (8.10), 2.8 ZAC finished 2nd (PB 9.04) taking .08 of a second off his 1.9 time
    60m – U15G 1.1 NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 7.62) taking .03 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.3 ANNA ROSE 5th (8.45), 1.4 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (PB 8.27) taking .14 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 8.51) taking .02 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.8 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 9.01) taking .01 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.11 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 2nd (SB 8.75), LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (PB 8.83) taking .43 of a second off her 2019 time, 1.12 NAOMI LAWAL 1st (PB 8.63) taking .04 of a second off her 11 January time, 2.1 NIA AKINTOKUN finished 1st (SB 7.59) taking .03 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, 2.3 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG finished 3rd (8.33), 2.5 ANNA finished 2nd (SB 8.43) taking .02 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.6 LOLA finished 4th (8.62), 2.7 NAOMI finished 6th (8.68), 2.8 ELYSE finished 5th (8.97), 2.9 LUCY finished 6th (8.98), 2.11 OLIVE finished 4th (9.18)
    60m – U17M 1.1 EMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (7.07), REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (SB 7.16) and is ranked UK No.10 U17 in 2020, 1.3 NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (7.39), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (7.44), NICHOLAS SAVVA 6th (SB 7.54) taking .11 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.4 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (SB 7.22) taking .08 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.6 OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (7.70), 2.1 EMANUEL finished 1st (7.00), 2.3 NNAMDI finished 3rd (SB 7.38) taking .01 of a second off his 1.3 time, BRADLEY finished 4th (7.40), 2.5 NICHOLAS finished 4th (7.66), OSCAR finished 5th (7.74)
    60m – U17W 1.3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 7th (SB 8.30), 1.4 SEMI ATIBA 5th (SB 8.27), 2.4 SEMI ATIBA finished 6th (8.36)
    200m – U13G 1 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 27.79) taking .75 of a second off her 1 January time, and is ranked UK No.5 U13 in 2020, 2 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 1st (PB 28.40), DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 29.80), 4 EMILIA GREENFIELD 5th (PB 34.70)
    200m – U15B 1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (23.60), 2 VICTOR ODIAKA 5th (SB 26.44), 4 JADEN AULIS 6th (PB 28.46), 5 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 1st (PB 25.10) taking 1.13 seconds off his 2019 time, 6 CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (PB 29.99) taking .27 of a second off his 12 January time, 7 SAUGAT PUN 3rd (27.47), OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 28.85)
    200m – U15G 1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 25.21) taking .09 of a second off her 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, 3 NIAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 27.75) equalling her 12 January time, ANNA ROSE 5th (PB 28.09) taking .07 of a second off her 12 January time, 5 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 3rd (PB 28.39) taking .13 of a second off her 12 January time, 6 AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (SB 29.66), 7 NAOMI LAWAL 1st (PB 29.13), LUCY CAMPOS 5th (SB 29.93), 9 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 29.89), 10 LUCY MARCUS 2nd (SB 30.74) taking .47 of a second off her 12 January time, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 3rd (SB 31.67)
    200m – U17M 1 NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (SB 23.11), 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 23.91) taking .34 of a second off his 12 January time, 5 OSCAR LAURENS 3rd (25.14)
    300m – U15B 3 ZICO JONES 1st (38.95)
    300m – U15G 3 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 44.77) taking .09 of a second off her 12 January time, 4 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 46.90) taking .46 of a second off her 12 January time, LUCY MARCUS 6th (SB 51.55)
    300m – U17W 3 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (SB 43.56), 4 LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (SB 43.22)
    400m – U17M 2 ERNEST BARNES 6th (PB 54.58)
    800m – U13G 1 DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 2:35.29)
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1.2 MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 10.59), 2.1 MACIE finished 5th (PB 10.57) taking .02 of a second off her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.6 KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 9.92) taking 1.18 seconds off her 2019 time, EVA CHALISEY 7th (PB 11.08), 2.3 KAREN finished 3rd (PB 9.80) taking .12 of a second off her 1.6 time, 2.6 EVA finished 4th (PB 11.05) taking .03 of a second off her 1.6 time
    60m Hurdles – U17M 1.1 RUBEN HEDMAN 2nd (PB 8.33) taking .09 of a second off his 11 January time, 1.4 EDWARD JOHNSTON 1st (PB 9.03), 2.1 RUBEN finished 2nd (PB 8.29) taking .04 of a second off his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2020, 2.2 EDWARD finished 5th (PB 8.97) taking .04 of a second off his 1.4 time
    High Jump – U17W KACEY WALTERS 1st (SB 1.65m) equalling her 19 January height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2020, EVELYNE FONTAINE 10th (1.47m)
    Pole Vault – U15G NATALIA IVANOV 1st (3.20m)
    Pole Vault – U17X A MANON BAINES 5th (3.01m)
    Long Jump – U13B ZAC BENJAMIN 5th (SB 4.13m)
    Long Jump – U13G A EMILIA GREENFIELD 12th (PB 3.06m)
    Long Jump – U17W EVELYNE FONTAINE 8th (4.90)
    Shot 3kg – U17W HANNAH OGUNNIYI 9th (SB 8.37)
    Shot 5kg – U17M GABRIEL LAMB 2nd (PB 10.42) 

  • 25/01/20

    Southern Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Parliament Hill.

    Congratulations to the following Club Champions at Parliament Hill – Under 13 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER, Under 13 Girls POSIE SHAW, Under 15 Boys SAMUEL GREENSTEIN, Under 15 Girls AIMI WEIGHTMAN, Under 17 Men LUCA STUBBS, Under 17 Women MAAYAN RADUS, Under 20 Women LIA RADUS, 9 Miles Senior Men DYLAN EVANS and Senior Women ELANA DIMMER.

    Link to final Club Championship document – XC Club Championship Winners 2019-2020 Updated 25-01-20 Following Southern Championship Result (Final Issue)

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)THOMAS CADWALLADER 14th (12.07), AUSTIN WARD 45th (12.41) the winner was Aiden Collier of Chiltern Harriers (11.24) 304 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (86 points), 2nd South London Harriers (103), 3rd Southend on Sea (125) 36 teams finished.
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)POSIE SHAW 123rd (14.43), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 280th (17.36) the winner was Francesca Baxter of Chiltern Harriers (12.20) 297 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (78 points), 2nd Tonbridge (90), 3rd Bedford & County (107) 36 teams finished. 
    Under 15 Boys (4500m)SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 28th (15.32), LEO RONCARATI 83rd (16.14), MAX WINFIELD 171st (17.21), DANIEL BANYARD 272nd (18.54), TOBY EDWARDS 297th (19.43) the winner was Lewis Sullivan of St Edmunds Pacers (14.24) 317 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (82 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (123), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (136), 20th SBH (554) 34 teams finished.
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)AIMI WEIGHTMAN 4th (17.32), RACHEL PEARLMAN 154th (20.30), ELLA ROBINSON 155th (20.31), LUISA STAAB 223rd (21.56) the winner was Charlotte Dewar of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (17.00) 304 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (38 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (70), 3rd St Albans Striders (107), 21st SBH (536) 34 teams finished. 
    Under 17 Men (6000m)LUCA STUBBS 45th (24.13), DYLAN MICHEL 63rd (24.39), FINN MACCARTHY 85th (25.07), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 89th (25.12), SAM TRUEMAN 150th (26.51), MATTHEW MCATEER 185th (29.11), JAMES MUNYAMBU 188th (29.29) the winner was Matthew Taylor of Tonbridge (21.50) 206 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (49 points), 2nd Tonbridge (66), 3rd South London Harriers (153), 8th SBH (282) 20 teams finished.
    Under 17 Women (5000m)MAAYAN RADUS 12th (20.25), EMILY HATHAWAY 17th (20.42), JOANNE MIRANDA 22nd (20.54), ELENA RONCARATI 58th (22.15), NADIA POTTER 59th (22.16), NATASHA TANNER 99th (24.11), SARA ROURKE 143rd (28.42) the winner was Bea Wood of City of Salisbury (19.13) 158 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (80 points), 2nd City of Norwich (90), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (98), 5th SBH (109) 14 teams finished. 
    Under 20 Men (8000m)KRISTIAN IMROTH 10th (27.08), JOSHUA EDWARDS 40th (28.46), BEN WINFIELD 54th (29.30) the winner was Matthew Stonier of Invicta East Kent (26.05) 118 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bedford & County (40 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (87), 3rd Invicta East Kent (89) 7 teams finished.
    Under 20 Women (6000m)AMELIA WILLS (2nd Claim) 12th (26.58), LIA RADUS 15th (27.07), INDIRA PATEL 23rd (28.04), MIA GROOM 28th (28.40), SOPHIA STAAB 29th (28.45) the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (24.18) 71 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bracknell (70 points), 2nd Reading (94), 3rd SBH (95) 4 teams finished. 
    Senior Men (15000m)ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) 2nd (48.19), DYLAN EVANS 3rd (48.35), THOMAS BUTLER U23 7th (48.51), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 229th (57.18), ROBERT RIGBY V55 369th (60.35), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 859th (71.49), DANNY DIGWOOD 860th (71.50), BARRY HAWS V45 968th (75.25), RAY POWELL V55 1151st (88.30) the winner was Adam Hickey of Southend (47.28) 1172 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (97 points), 2nd Tonbridge (150), 3rd Highgate Harriers (158), 34th SBH (1979) 81 teams finished.
    Senior Women (8000m)ELANA DIMMER 91st (34.10), PHILIPPA AUKETT V35 118th (35.02) the winner was Jessie Gibbons of Reading (28.41) 694 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (66 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (108), 3rd Tonbridge (114) 70 teams finished.

  • 22/01/20

    Newham & Essex Beagles Indoor 60m Series – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Newham on 22 January

    60m – SM 1.1 JIMMY THORONKA 1st (SB 6.87), 1.5 MARIO DEBRESCU U17 1st (PB 7.01) taking .02 of a second off his 11 January time, SAHIB SINGH U23 5th (PB 7.30) taking .05 of a second off his 2019 time, MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U23 7th (SB 7.40), 2.1 JIMMY finished 2nd (SB 6.83) taking .04 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.2 MARIO finished 2nd (PB 6.95) taking .06 of a second off his 1.5 time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2020, also a new Club Record, 2.5 SAHIB finished 3rd (7.33), MICHAEL finished 4th (SB 7.38) taking .02 of a second off his 1.5 time
    60m – SW 1.2 EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (SB 7.83), 2.2 EAVION finished 3rd (SB 7.83) equalling her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U20M 1.1 RALPH WILLIAMS 6th (SB 8.78), 1.2 SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (SB 9.79), 2.2 SEBASTIANO finished 1st (9.97)
    60m Hurdles – SW 1.1 JESSICA HUNTER 5th (SB 8.56), 1.2 HAYLEY MCLEAN 3rd (PB 8.65), 1.3 MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (PB 8.92), 1.4 LILY PARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 9.01), 2.1 JESSICA finished 6th (SB 8.51) taking .05 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK N0.8 in 2020, 2.2 HAYLEY finished 4th (8.66), 2.3 MARLI finished 2nd (PB 8.85) taking .07 of a second off her 1.3 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2020, LILY finished 5th (9.06)
    High Jump – SM A BEN BELLISARIO U20 2nd (SB 1.88m), B AKIN COWARD 1st (2.05m), CHARLIE KNOTT U20 2nd (PB 2.02m) adding 2cm to his 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020
    High Jump – SW KACEY WALTERS U17 4th (SB 1.65m) equalling her own Club Record which was set on the 12 January, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SM A HAYDN WILLIAMS U20 4th Equal (SB 3.43m)
    Pole Vault – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 9th Equal (SB 2.17m) and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2020, B EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (SB 3.98m) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2020, C TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (SB 3.23m), NATALIA IVANOV U15 6th (3.08m)
    Long Jump – U20M BRAD DAVIES-PUGH 1st (SB 6.63m), JOSH WOODS 2nd (SB 6.59m)
    Long Jump – SW 3 ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 26.65)
    Triple Jump – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (SB 7.80m) and is ranked UK No.2 V55 in 2020
    Shot 4kg – SW ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 3rd (10.15m)

  • 18/01/20

    Scottish National Indoor Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Emirates Arena on 18 January.

    60m – SX B1 BEN MCGUIRE 1st (SB 7.30)
    200m – SX A1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (SB 21.79) and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020
    400m – SX A1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (SB 48.52) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020, COLUMBA BLANGO 2nd (SB 49.00) and is ranked UK No.9 in 2020
    High Jump – SM A LEWIS MCGUIRE 1st (SB 2.13m) adding 3cm to his 3 January height, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020, CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 10th (SB 1.73m) and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020

  • 18/01/20

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U20 And Senior – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 18-19 January.

    60m – U20M A1.2 NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (SB 7.19), A2.2 NICHOLAS finished 4th (SB 7.19) equalling his time, B1.5 BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (PB 7.66) taking .12 of a second off his 2018 time, B2.4 BEN finished 4th (PB 7.62) taking .04 of a second off his B1.5 time
    60m – U20W 1.2 CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (SB 8.01), LARISSA GILES 4th (PB 8.30), 1.3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (SB 8.04) taking .13 of a second off her 11 January time, 1.4 VANESSA ANSUAA 6th (SB 8.40), 2.2 CHINWE finished 2nd (SB 7.91) taking .10 of a second off her 1.2 time, CHIYENNE finished 5th (SB 7.99) taking .05 of a second off her 1.3 time, 2.4 LARISSA finished 1st (PB 8.16) taking .14 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.5 VANESSA finished 1st (8.41)
    60m – SM A1.5 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 1st (SB 6.96) taking .03 of a second off his 4 January time, A2.3 JORDAN finished 5th (6.99)
    60m – SW A1.1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 5th (SB 7.61) taking .04 of a second off her 5 January time, A2.1 PAGE finished 6th (7.63), B1.5 NENE HARRISON V35 2nd (SB 8.76) and is ranked UK No.6 V35 in 2020, ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (10.05), B2.5 NENE finished 2nd (8.86), ROSALIND finished 5th (SB 10.00) taking .05 of a second off her B1.5 time, and is ranked UK No.2 V55 in 2020
    200m – U20M 3 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 6th (SB 26.97)
    200m – U20W 3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (SB 24.30), 5 AMBER DUVERNEY 1st (SB 28.26)
    200m – SW 7 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (SB 35.26)
    400m – U20M 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (51.60)
    400m – U20W 1 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (SB 57.11) and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2020
    400m – SW 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN 3rd (SB 55.31) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020
    800m – SW 3 SCARLETT KENT U20 5th (SB 2:25.51), 5 LISA WEBB V50 4th (SB 2:36.04) takin 4.12 seconds off her 1 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 V50 in 2020
    60m Hurdles – U20M 1.1 RALPH WILLIAMS 6th (SB 8.78), 1.2 SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (SB 9.79), 2.2 SEBASTIANO finished 1st (9.97)
    60m Hurdles – SW 1.1 JESSICA HUNTER 5th (SB 8.56), 1.2 HAYLEY MCLEAN 3rd (PB 8.65), 1.3 MARLI JESSOP U20 2nd (PB 8.92), 1.4 LILY PARRIS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 9.01), 2.1 JESSICA finished 6th (SB 8.51) taking .05 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK N0.8 in 2020, 2.2 HAYLEY finished 4th (8.66), 2.3 MARLI finished 2nd (PB 8.85) taking .07 of a second off her 1.3 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2020, LILY finished 5th (9.06)
    High Jump – SM A BEN BELLISARIO U20 2nd (SB 1.88m), B AKIN COWARD 1st (2.05m), CHARLIE KNOTT U20 2nd (PB 2.02m) adding 2cm to his 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2020
    High Jump – SW KACEY WALTERS U17 4th (SB 1.65m) equalling her own Club Record which was set on the 12 January, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020
    Pole Vault – SM A HAYDN WILLIAMS U20 (2nd Claim) 4th Equal (SB 3.43m)
    Pole Vault – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 9th Equal (SB 2.17m) and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2020, B EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (SB 3.98m) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2020, C TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (SB 3.23m), NATALIA IVANOV U15 6th (3.08m)
    Long Jump – U20M BRAD DAVIES-PUGH 1st (SB 6.63m), JOSH WOODS 2nd (SB 6.59m)

    Long Jump – SW 3 ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 26.65)
    Triple Jump – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (SB 7.80m) and is ranked UK No.2 V55 in 2020
    Shot 4kg – SW ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 3rd (10.15m)

  • 11/01/20

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Alexander Palace.

    The Shaftesbury dominance rolls on with another incredible day, finishing with no less than 8 winners, which were POSIE SHAW U11, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, GIANLEO STUBBS U13, MUKHTAR MUSA U17, JOANNE MIRANDA U17, DYLAN EVANS, JO KENT V50 and ROBERT RIGBY V55. Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys team with 6 runners, finished a close second to London Heathside, which means we are in 2nd place behind Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, 58 points behind., ARTHUR PHILLIPS won his 2nd race in succession after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, and MAX PANWAR was 8th. Under 11 Girls team with 3 runners, of which POSIE SHAW made it 4 wins out of 4 races. The team finished 4th which meant they moved back to 2nd overall.
    Under 13 Boys team were back to 4 runners, with GIANLEO STUBBS after missing the Uxbridge race, was back to winning ways making it 3 wins from the 4 races, In 2nd place was THOMAS CADWALLADER. The team were also back to winning again, and now hold a 55 point lead over 2nd place Woodford Green & Essex Ladies.
    Under 13 Girls team were back to full strength with DINA SILVERMAN finishing 12th, and the team now are in 8th place.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s team had their best turnout of the season with 15 runners, with the team packing well to finish winners on the day, with London Heathside finishing 21 points behind. Overall with Woodford Green & Essex Ladies having a bad results, we have increased our 12 point lead to 88 points. Individually MUKHTAR MUSA was made to earn his win by a slim margin of 2 seconds, with SAMUEL GREENSTEIN finishing 6th and 2nd Under 15.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s team were exceptional with JOANNE MIRANDA winning by just 3 seconds from EMILY HATHAWAY, with a total of 9 runners equalling their Claybury turnout. The team recorded another win, and after the last race at Uxbridge we held a 44 points lead over London Heathside, and now it has stretched to 87 points.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s saw DYLAN EVANS winning his 2nd race in succession by a margin of 8 seconds with PHILLIP CROUT and THOMAS BUTLER U23 finishing 7th and 8th respectively. ROBERT RIGBY has his best race of the season finishing 1st V55. The team finished 10th and are 9th place overall. The team responded well with 16 runners, and slightly increased our position by 10 points and are now 384 points of that dreaded 11th place.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s had 4 runners with INDIRA PATEL U20 having her best run by far finishing in 19th place and 2nd U20. ELANA DIMMER with her 1st run of the season finished in 21st place, and JO KENT finished as 1st V50. The team finished in 7th place which leaves them also in 7th place overall, and with the final fixture to come their position in Division 2 is fairly safe.

    Current Consecutive RacesPHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55 (19), BEN KELLY U15, U17 & U20 (16), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 & U17 (9), POSIE SHAW U11 (9), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 (7), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 (6), LUCY JOHNSON U11 & U13 (6), THEO BODEN U15 (5), NATASHA TANNER U15 & U17 (5), THOMAS BUTLER U23 (4), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (4), SCARLETT KENT U20 (4), FINN MACCARTHY U17 (4), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 (4), DANNY DIGWOOD SM (3), OLIVER GREENSTEIN SM (3), JOHN KOURPAS SM (3), ANNABELLE PANWAR U11 (3), MAX PANWAR U11 (3), EUAN PHILLIPS U11 (3), AUSTIN WARD U13 (4), DYLAN EVANS SM (2), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 (2), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 (2), ASHA HORBACKI U15 (2), JARED MORRIS U11 (2), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 (2), ELENA RONCARATI U17 (2), JACK REDFORD U11 (2), SAM TRUEMAN U17 (2),

    Winter Points Series, these are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (32 points), 2nd Max Panwar (20), 3rd Euan Phillips (193), Under 13 1st Gianleo Stubbs (24), 2nd Austin Ward (23), 3rd Thomas Cadwallader (21), Under 15 1st Samuel Greenstein (24), 2nd Leo Roncarati (22), 3rd Theo Boden (21), Under 17 1st Equal Finn MaCcarthy, Ashwin Fowkes-Gajan and Jude Miranda (22), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (29), 2nd George Groom (15), 3rd Equal Dylan Hepworth and Jeremy Dempsey (8), Senior 1st Thomas Butler (44), 2nd Dylan Evans (35), 3rd Phillip Crout (33), Masters 40-49 1st Equal Orlando Edwards and James Trapmore (8), 2nd Barry Haws and Tim Parkin (7), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (28), 2nd Robert Rigby (16), 3rd Ray Powell (13) – Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (32 points), 2nd Annabelle Panwar (19), 3rd Sienna Corbyn (11), Under 13 1st Lucy Johnson (25), 2nd Evie Redpath (23), 3rd Phoebe Music (13), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (23), 2nd Asher Horbacki (20), 3rd Ella Robinson (8), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (31), 2nd Emily Hathaway (20), 3rd Equal Nadia Potter and Natasha Tanner (18), Under 20 1st Scarlett Kent (28), 2nd Indira Patel (24), 3rd Sophia Staab (8), Senior 1st Rebekah Gardiner (15), 2nd Equal Elana Dimmer and Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    The Under 11 Boys and Girls totals are based on the best 4 results of the 5 results to date.

    The fifth and final fixture of five is at Trent Park on Saturday 8 February, so please make a point now to mark up your diary, and help to secure our position as top club in the league.
    The Trent Park is the sixth of seven fixture in the Winter Points series for all age-groups, except the Under 11 Boys and Girls which is their final fixture to count.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (7.00), MAX PANWAR 8th (7.36), EUAN PHILLIPS 11th (7.42), JACK REDFORD 12th (7.47), JARED MORRIS 14th (7.49), LADDIE SHAW 22nd (8.24) 38 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (131 points), 2nd SBH (128), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (119), 7th SBH “B” (44) 
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (612 points), 2nd SBH (554), 3rd London Heathside (491), 8th SBH “B” (187) 

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (7.00), ANNABELLE PANWAR 17th (7.53), EMELIA GREENFIELD 26th (8.32) 34 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (114 points), 2nd London Heathside (81), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (80), 4th SBH (59)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (492 points), 2nd SBH (299), 3rd London Heathside (285)
     
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (12.14), THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (12.30), AUSTIN WARD 6th (12.59), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 31st (14.37) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (153 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (145), 3rd Highgate Harriers (132)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures1st SBH (722 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (667), 3rd Highgate Harriers (525), 18th SBH “B” (35)

    Under 13 GirlsDINA SILVERMAN 12th (12.23), EVIE REDPATH 18th (13.03), PHOEBE MUSIC 28h (13.28), LUCY JOHNSON 38h (14.04), the winner was Abigail Reid of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (10.54) 49 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (184 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (158), 3rd London Heathside (148), 4th SBH (105)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (709 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (555), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (497), 8th SBH (301)
     
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenMUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (13.07), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 6th (13.32 2nd U15), DYLAN MICHEL U17 10th (14.09), JUDE MIRANDA U17 14th (14.14), LEO RONCARATI U15 15th (14.16), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 17th (14.27), FINN MACCARTHY U17 19th (14.33), THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 31st (15.01), SAM TRUEMAN U17 34th (15.10), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 36th (15.12), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 38th (15.21), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 59th (16.03), THEO BODEN U15 61st (16.14), DANIEL BANYARD U15 69th (16.35), TOM VETTIANKAL U15 86th (19.17), the Under 15 winner was Abdirahim Hamud of Hillingdon (13.25) 50 Under 15 runners finished, 38 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (325 points), 2ndLondon Heathside (304), 3rd SBH “B” (274), 9th SBH “C” (189)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures1st SBH (1361 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1273), 3rd London Heathside (1271), 5th SBH “B” (1069), 17th SBH “C” (468)
     
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (15.43 1st U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 2nd (15.46 2nd U17), NADIA POTTER U17 11th (16.46), ELENA RONCARATI U17 15th (17.04), NATASHA TANNER U17 23rd (17.25), ELLA ROBINSON U15 34th (18.07), RACHAEL PEARLMAN U15 40th (18.27), ASHA HORBACKI U15 50th (19.01), SARA ROURKE U17 61st (21.26), the Under 15 winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (16.12), 45 Under 15 runners finished, 21 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (235 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (218), 3rd London Heathside (192), 9th SBH “B” (120), 21st SBH “C” (6)
    Team Positions After 4 Fixtures1st SBH (816 points), 2nd London Heathside (729), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (702), 9th SBH “B” (321), 23rd SBH “C” (11)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenDYLAN EVANS 1st (26.58), PHILLIP CROUT 7th (27.42), THOMAS BUTLER U23 8th (27.44), JOHN KOURPAS 86th (31.00), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 114th (31.44), ROBERT RIGBY V55 167th (33.19 1st V55), MARK COTTLE 187th (33.46), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 219th (34.31), DYLAN HEPWORTH U20 286th (36.38), JAMES SARNER 306th (37.26), BEN KELLY U20 335th (38.14), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 338th (38.25), DANNY DIGWOOD 373rd (39.59), BARRY HAWS V45 382nd (40.19), RAY POWELL V55 472nd (46.57), PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 479th (48.04) 498 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1419 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (1405), 3rd London Heathside (1249), 7th SBH (709)
    Team Positions Division 1 After 4 Fixtures – 1st Highgate Harriers (5510 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (5255), 3rd London Heathside (4344), 9th SBH (2591)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st Ealing Eagles (356 points), 2nd London Heathside (355), 3rd London City (347), 7th SBH (216)
    Team Positions Veteran Division 2 After 4 Fixtures – 1st London Front Runners (1192 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (1108), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1022), 10th SBH (468)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenINDIRA PATEL U20 19th (34.46 2nd U20), ELANA DIMMER 21st (34.49), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 33rd (35.17), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 47th (36.09 1st V50), SCARLETT KENT U20 106th (40.34) the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (30.14) 236 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (423 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (367), 3rd Ealing Eagles (359), 7th SBH (228)
    Team Positions Division 2 After 4 Fixtures – 1st Trent Park (1457 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (1206), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1166), 7th SBH (815)

    Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (102), 2nd SBH (100), 3rd London Heathside (94)
    Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (44), 12th SBH (26)

  • 11/01/20

    Lee Valley Southern U13, U15 And U17 Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 11-12 January.

    Congratulations to an excellent turnout, and we ended the Championships with 8 Gold Medal’s, an increase on 6 from last year. The Golden 8 were NIAH AKINTOKUN U15 (60m and 200m), EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA U17 (60m), MALACHI AMADI U15 (200m), MARIO DOBRESCU U17 (200m), ZICO JONES U15 (300m), KACEY WALTERS U17 (High Jump) and NATALIA IVANOV U15 (Pole Vault). There were also 4 Silver Medal’s from MALACHI AMADI U15 (60m), MARIO DOBRESCU U17 (60m), REMI JOKOSENUMI U17 (200m) and MANON BAINES U17 (Pole Vault).

    60m U13B H2 OLIVER LAURENS 4th (SB 8.63)
    60m U13G H1 ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (PB 8.75), H2 SAULE MICKAITYTE 6th (SB 9.29), H3 SIENNA CORBYN 4th (SB 8.97)
    60m U15B H1 MEHKI SPENCE-FORDE 3rd (7.74), H2 MALACHI AMADI 1st (SB 7.44), SAUGAT PUN 5th (SB 7.97), H3 CALVIN LAWRENCE 7th (SB 9.02) taking .02 of a second off his 1 January time, H5 MATEI FRUNZA 6th (PB 8.05), in Semi-Final 1 MALACHI finished 2nd (PB 7.22) taking .08 of a second off his 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2020, in the Final MALACHI won the Silver Medal (7.24)
    60m U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 7.93), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 8.41) equalling her 2019 time, NAOMI LAWAL 5th (PB 8.67), H2 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 5th (SB 8.70) taking .20 of a second off her 1 January time, H4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (SB 8.53), DAISY HARVEY-DEW 7th (PB 10.11), H8 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 9.02), H9 ANNA ROSE 4th (SB 8.48), in Semi-Final 1 NIAH finished 1st (SB 7.80) taking .13 of a second off her H1 time, in Semi-Final 4 NIA finished 6th (8.42), ANNA finished 7th (SB 8.44) taking .04 of a second off her H9 time, in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (SB 7.65) taking .15 of a second off her Semi-Final 1 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, also a New Club Record
    60m U17M H1 OSCAR LAURENS 5th (PB 7.62) taking .13 of a second off his 2019 time, NICHOLAS SAVVA 6th (SB 7.65), H2 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (PB 7.04), H3 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (PB 7.04) taking .07 of a second off his 2019 time, H4 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 7.42) taking .03 of a second off his 2019 time, H6 TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (SB 7.30), H7 NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (SB 7.38), in Semi-Final 1 MARIO finished 1st (PB 7.03) taking .01 of a second off his H3 time, BRADLEY finished 4th (PB 7.33) taking .09 of a second off his H4 time, TANAWAT and NNAMDI both (DQ), in Semi-Final 2 EMMANUEL finished 1st (PB 7.03) taking .01 of a second off his H2 time, in the Final EMMANUEL won the Gold Medal (PB 6.96) taking .07 of a second off his Semi-Final 2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2020, also a New Club Record, MARIO won the Silver Medal (PB 7.03) equalling his Semi-Final 1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2020
    60m U17W H2 AMBER STONE 3rd (PB 8.16), H4 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (SB 8.67), in Semi-Final 3 AMBER finished 6th (PB 8.04) taking .12 of a second off her H2 time
    200m U15B H1 CALVIN LAWRENCE 6th (PB 30.26) taking .74 of a second off his 2019 time, H2 MALACHI AMADI 1st (SB 24.43), SAUGAT PUN 3rd (PB 26.62) taking .57 of a second off his 2019 time, in Semi-Final 2 MALACHI finished 1st (24.57), in the Final MALACHI won the Gold Medal (PB 22.41) taking .56 of a second off his 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020
    200m U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 25.96), H2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 27.75) taking .14 of a second off her 2019 time, ANNA ROSE 3rd (PB 28.16), H4 LUCY MARCUS 6th (SB 31.21), H5 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 4th (SB 28.52), H6 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 27.32), in Semi-Final 2 NIAH finished 1st (26.65), TOSIN finished 2nd (SB 27.28) taking .04 of a second off her H6 time, in Semi-Final 3 NIA finished 4th (27.87), in the Final NIAH won the Gold Medal (PB 25.30) taking .36 of a second off her 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, also a New Club Record, TOSIN finished 6th (27.34)
    200m U17M H1 MARIO DOBRESCU 1st (SB 23.50), OSCAR LAURENS 5th (PB 24.97), H2 ERNEST BARNES 5th (PB 24.54) taking .09 of a second off his 2019 time, H5 REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 23.65), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (SB 24.25), in Semi-Final 1 REMI finished 2nd (SB 22.88) taking .73 of a second off his H5 time, BRADLEY finished 5th (24.39), in Semi-Final 3 MARIO finished 1st (SB 22.66) taking .84 of a second off his H1 time, in the Final MARIO won the Gold Medal (SB 22.07) taking .59 of a second off his Semi-Final 3 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2020, REMI won the Silver Medal (SB 22.88) equalling his Semi-Final 1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2020
    200m U17W H2 ALINA COFIE 3rd (SB 27.69), in Semi-Final 1 ALINA finished 4th (SB 27.56) taking .13 of a second off her H2 time
    300m U15B H1 ZICO JONES 1st (PB 38.10) taking .66 of a second off his 2019 time, in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (PB 38.10) equalling his H1 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U15 in 2020
    300m U15G H2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 44.86) taking .61 of a second off her 2019 time, H3 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (PB 47.36)
    High Jump U17W Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Gold Medal (SB 1.65m) and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2020, also a new Club Record, EVELYNE FONTEYNE 6th (SB 1.50m)
    Pole Vault U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV won the Gold Medal (PB 3.30m) adding 20cm to her 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.1 U15 in 2020, also a new Club Record
    Pole Vault U17W Straight Final MANON BAINES won the Silver Medal (PB 3.10m) adding 20cm to her 2019 height, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2020, also a new Club Record
    Long Jump U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 7th (PB 4.97m) adding 17cm to her 2019 jump, KACEY WALTERS 11th (SB 4.78m)

  • 05/01/20

    Hertfordshire Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Stevenage on 5 January.

    Congratulations to our 5 County Champions, starting with the Under 13s in which GIANLEO STUBBS managed to hold off THOMAS CADWALLADER to win by 5 seconds. In the Under 17 Women FREYA STAPLETON retained her title from last year, this time she won by 1 minute and 9 seconds. The Under 20 Men was a SBH 1-2 with THOMAS PATRICK winning by 21 seconds from KRISTIAN IMROTH whose injuries of last year seem to be behind him. The Under 20 Women was almost a SBH clean sweep with LOTTIE ROWEDDER albeit 2nd Claim winning the Gold Medal, INDIRA PATEL took the Silver Medal and MIA GROOM the Bronze Medal. Our final win was in the Senior Men’s race with LIAM DEE running away from the field, and finishing by a margin of 2 minutes and 19 seconds.

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (10.00), THOMAS CADWALLADER won the Silver Medal (10.05), AUSTIN WARD 9th (10.51), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 23rd (12.11, KARAN SOMANI 27th (12.17) 41 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (12 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (21), 3rd St Albans Striders (23)
    Under 15 Boys (4500m) – MAX WINFIELD 6th (14.32), TOBY EDWARDS 22nd (18.14) the winner was Tyler Wannerton of Stevenage & North Herts (13.48), 22 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (21 points), 2nd Hillingdon (27), 3rd Highgate Harriers (32)
    Under 17 Men (6000m) – SAM TRUEMAN 16th (21.04) the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (18.30), 22 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (16 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (32), 3rd SBH (36)
    Under 17 Women (6000m) – FREYA STAPLETON won the Gold Medal (20.25), ELENA RONCARATI won the Bronze Medal (23.37), 10 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (16 points)
    Under 20 Men (8000m) – THOMAS PATRICK won the Gold Medal (25.32), KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Silver Medal (25.43), JOSHUA EDWARDS 4th (27.24), DYLAN HEPWORTH 11th (34.39), BEN KELLY 12th (35.01) 12 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (7 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (24)
    Under 20 Women (6000m) – LOTTIE ROWEDDER (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (21.15), INDIRA PATEL won the Silver Medal (21.50), MIA GROOM won the Bronze Medal (22.26) 8 runners finished
    Team Result – No Teams Finished
    Senior Men (12000m) – LIAM DEE won the Gold Medal (41.10), 167 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (100 points), 2nd Watford Joggers (127), 3rd North Herts Road Runners (132)
    Senior Women (8000m) – JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 11th (32.52), REBEKAH GARDINER 13th (33.16) the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (28.04), 97 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Herts Phoenix (34 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (55), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (66)

  • 05/01/20

    Lee Valley Enfield And Haringey Indoor Open Meeting – Cancelled

  • 05/01/20

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – No SBH Results

  • 04/01/20

    Middlesex Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Wormwood Scrubs on 4 January.

    Congratulations to our 4 County Champions, starting with the Under 11s in which ARTHUR PHILLIPS managed a 3 second win over his Metropolitan League rival Ben Redland of London Heathside, in the Under 11 Girl’s race POSIE SHAW managed the same feat defeating her Metropolitan League rival Kiara Corkin of London Heathside by 8 seconds. In the Under 13 Boys ZICO JONES won by a margin of 4 seconds and finally MAAYAN RADUS won the Under 17 Women’s title by 21 seconds from another Metropolitan League rival Mimi Blake of London Heathside.

    Under 11 Boys (1500m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS won the Gold Medal (5.31), LADDIE SHAW 18th (6.39) 38 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (16 points), 2nd Hillingdon (32), 3rd Harrow (52)
    Under 11 Girls (1500m) – POSIE SHAW won the Gold Medal (5.45), MEGAN HAMMOND 19th (7.07) 31 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (21 points), 2nd London Heathside (48), 3rd Harrow (55)
    Under 13 Boys (1500m) – ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (11.28) 42 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (17 points), 2nd London Heathside (22), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (31)
    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – ABI JEFFERY 33rd (14.47), PHOEBE MUSIC 35th (15.00) the winner was Asmaa Abdirahmam of Hillingdon (12.19), 48 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (17 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (22), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (30)
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the Silver Medal (14.44), DYLAN HAMMOND 15th (16.19) the winner was Abdirahmim Hamud of Hillingdon (14.29), 30 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (21 points), 2nd Hillingdon (27), 3rd Highgate Harriers (32)
    Under 15 Girls (4000m) – LUISA STAAB 17th (19.13), ELLA ROBINSON 24th (19.57), ASHA HORBACKI 32nd (21.05) the winner was Lara Mannes of Blackheath & Bromley (16.34), 40 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (21 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (32), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (37), 4th SBH (73)
    Under 17 Men (5500m) – MUKHTAR MUSA 6th (22.40), DYLAN MICHEL 12th (23.29), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 18th (24.33), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 28th (26.53), JAMES MUNYAMBU 29th (27.16) the winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (20.47), 33 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (16 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (32), 3rd SBH (36)
    Under 17 Women (5000m) – MAAYAN RADUS won the Gold Medal (24.49), JOANNE MIRANDA 5th (25.58), NADIA POTTER 10th (26.45), EMILY HATHAWAY 11th (27.33), NATASHA TANNER 15th (29.22) 21 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH (16 points), 2nd London Heathside (33), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (37)
    Senior Men (12000m) – DYLAN EVANS won the Bronze Medal (36.370), WILL RYLE-HODGES 4th (41.58), PHILLIP CROUT 7th (43.31), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 49th (50.25), ROBERT RIGBY V55 64th (51.39), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 121st  (58.57), DANNY DIGWEED V35 126th (59.46),  the winner was Nick Goolab of Belgrave Harriers (41.14), 166 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (53 points), 2nd London Heathside (131), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (167), 5th SBH (248)
    Senior Women (8000m) – ELANA DIMMER 15th (35.40) the winner was Gintare Juktyne of Aldershot, Farnham & District (29.22), 97 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (27 points), 2nd Trent Park (46), 3rd London Heathside (72)

  • 04/01/20

    England U20/Senior Combined Events Indoor Championships – No SBH Results

  • 01/01/20

    Lee Valley New Year Indoor Open Meeting – For SBH Results Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 1 January.

    60m – U15X 1.5 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 5th (SB 8.94), 1.6 JESSICA GIBBS 1st (PB 8.83) taking .39 of a second off her 2018 time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 3rd (SB 9.15), 2.5 JESSICA finished 2nd (PB 8.72) taking .11 of a second off her 1.6 time, 2.5 OLIVIA finished 2nd (SB 8.90) taking .04 of a second off her 1.5 time, 2.7 CALVIN finished 1st (SB 9.04) taking .11 of a second off his 1.6 time
    60m – SX 1.13 MARLI JESSOP U20 1st (PB 7.91) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.11 MARLI finished 6th (8.02)
    200m – U15X 3 JESSICA GIBBS 4th (PB 28.54) taking 3.17 seconds off her 2018 time
    200m – SX 2 DECARIE DAVIES U20 1st (SB 23.07), 3 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 3rd (SB 23.72), 6 HAYLEY MCLEAN 4th (SB 25.69)
    300m – SM 1 MARIO DOBRESCU U17 1st (SB 34.98)
    400m – SX 1 COLUMBA BLANGO 2nd (SB 50.47), 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (SB 51.09)
    800m – SX 1 SAM WIGGINS U23 1st (SB 2:01.96), 4 HANNAH RIDLEY 6th (SB 2:21.45), 6 LISA WEBB V50 7th (SB 2:40.16)

  • 26/12/19

    SBH Boxing Day Bonanza Run – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Was an outstanding success with many supporting the 42 runners.

    The Roll of Honour was as follows – 1st Male DYLAN MICHEL, 1st Female HANNAH SHELLEY, 1st U11 Boy M DONNELLAN, 1st U11 Girl HANNAH PHILLIPS (who left her coat at Allianz Park), 1st U13 Boy ZICO JONES,  1st U15 Boy LEO RONCARATI, 1st U17 Woman SARAH ROURKE, 1st Vet Man RONAN BREEN, 1st Vet Woman JO WINFIELD.

    Results Of The 1 Lap Race 1st M DONNELLAN U11B (8.12), 2nd F MCSHERIE U11B (9.59), 3rd E ALCOCK U11B (10.32), 4th HANNAH PHILLIPS U11G (10.39), 5th JANET MONTGOMERY VW (10.49).

    Results Of The 2 Lap Race 1st DYLAN MICHEL U17M (11.07), 2nd LEO RONCARATI U15B (11.14), 3rd JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17M (11.33), 4th MAX WINFIELD U15B (11.40), 5th ZICO JONES U13B (11.53), 6th BEN KELLY U20M (11.56), 7th ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11B (11.59), 8th JAMES SOTHCOTT SM (12.01), 9th RONAN BREEN VM (12.13), 10th JOEL PHILLIPS VM (12.17), 11th SEBASTIANO CORBO SM (12.17), 12th DANIEL RACHEL VM (12.37), 13th HANNAH SHELLEY SW (12.37), 14th DYLAN WINFIELD U13B (12.40), 14th JO WINFIELD VW (13.18), 14th LESLIE ODAMMTEN-ADDY SM (13.27), 15th THOMAS BUTLER SM (13.57), 16th JAKE SHELLEY SM (13.58), 17th JEROMY SOTHCOTT VM (14.03), 18th ROB RONCARATI VM (14.35), 19th SARAH ROURKE U17W (14.38), 20th JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17M (15.00), 21st KAYLA MICHEL SW (15.09), 22nd KATE SOTHCOTT SW (15.09), 23rd DANIEL WADE VM (15.23), 24th KATHERINE HOOPER SW (15.38), 25th JOHN PAUL WADE VM (15.38), 26th RUTH BOARDMAN VW (16.16), 27th SHONA MICHEL VW (16.33), 28th KAI JONES U13B (16.38), 29th MATT JONES VM (16.38), 30th ALESSANDRA JONES VW (16.54), 31st KATIE ALCOCK SW (16.59), 32nd E MCSHERIE U11B (16.59), 33rd J MCSHERIE SM (17.01), 34th G ALCOCK SM (19.16), 35th A ALCOCK SM (20.21), 36th S ALCOCK SW (20.21), 37th S DONNELLAN SW (21.58).

  • 14/12/19

    Lee Valley Southern Combined Events Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14/15 December.

    Heptathlon – Under 20 Men SEBASTIANO CORBO 6th (PB 3670 points) – 60m (PB 7.86), Long Jump (PB 5.49m) adding 18cm to his 29 June jump, High Jump (PB 1.65m) adding 11cm to his 7 July height, Shot (9.77m), 60m Hurdles (PB 9.31) taking .65 of a second off his 2016 time, Pole Vault (PB 2.43m), 1000m (PB 3:01.13)

  • 07/12/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Uxbridge.

    Another excellent day following the first fixture at Claybury, we achieved and incredible 7 winners POSIE SHAW U11, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, ZICO JONES U13, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15, JOANNE MIRANDA U17, GEORGE GROOM U20 and DYLAN EVANS. Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 11 BOYSUNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys team with 6 runners, finished a close second to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, moving up to 3rd place overall, ARTHUR PHILLIPS won the race after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, MAX PANWAR was 4th with EUAN PHILLIP 5th, JARED MORRIS 7th and BARNEY MALLADINE 9th. With the team winning by 18 points this moved them up from 3rd to 2nd
    Under 11 Girls team with 2 runners, of which POSIE SHAW made it 3 wins out of 3 races. The team finished 6th which meant they dropped from 2nd to 3rd overall, but only 1 point behind Hillingdon.
    Under 13 Boys team were depleted due to the Southern Inter Counties, which meant ZICO JONES took his opportunity by winning by a margin of 11 seconds, with AUSTIN WARD 5th and JORDAN PEARLMAN 9th. The team finished in 3rd place maintaining their lead over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies which is now 47 points
    Under 13 Girls team had the lone figure of LUCY JOHNSON who finished 28th.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s team were in force again with 9 runners, with the team packing well to finish in 2nd place behind Hillingdon, overall we have improved our 1st place over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies from 1 point to 12. Top performance of the day came from SAMUEL GREENSTEIN who finished 6th but was 1st Under 15.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s team were exceptional with JOANNE MIRANDA winning by just 1 second from EMILY HATHAWAY. The team won by 25 points over Thames Valley Harriers, and overall with Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets slipping up we now have an overall lead of 44 points over London Heathside.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s saw DYLAN EVANS returning after his 7th place at Claybury, to produce an outstanding run, winning by a margin of 3 seconds, THOMAS BUTLER U23 had his best race to date finishing in 4th place. GEORGE GROOM U20 seems to be form of 2 years ago, finishing in 11th place and was 1st Under 20 home. The team finished 10th and are 9th place overall. We need to show an improvement at Alexandra Palace as we are 374 points of that dreaded 11th place.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s had 2 runners SOPHIA STAAB U20 and SCARLETT KENT U20 but still managed to finish in 9th place, and are relatively comfortable position in 6th place overall, but need to have all you Women out in force at Alexandra Palace.

    Copy of Mens & Womens 2019-2020 Points Tables Updated 07-12-19

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys team with 6 runners, finished a close second to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, moving up to 3rd place overall, ARTHUR PHILLIPS won the race after finishing 2nd in the first two fixtures, MAX PANWAR was 4th with EUAN PHILLIP 5th, JARED MORRIS 7th and BARNEY MALLADINE 9th. With the team winning by 18 points this moved them up from 3rd to 2nd
    Under 11 Girls team with 2 runners, of which POSIE SHAW made it 3 wins out of 3 races. The team finished 6th which meant they dropped from 2nd to 3rd overall, but only 1 point behind Hillingdon.
    Under 13 Boys team were depleted due to the Southern Inter Counties, which meant ZICO JONES took his opportunity by winning by a margin of 11 seconds, with AUSTIN WARD 5th and JORDAN PEARLMAN 9th. The team finished in 3rd place maintaining their lead over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies which is now 47 points
    Under 13 Girls team had the lone figure of LUCY JOHNSON who finished 28th.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s team were in force again with 9 runners, with the team packing well to finish in 2nd place behind Hillingdon, overall we have improved our 1st place over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies from 1 point to 12. Top performance of the day came from SAMUEL GREENSTEIN who finished 6th but was 1st Under 15.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s team were exceptional with JOANNE MIRANDA winning by just 1 second from EMILY HATHAWAY. The team won by 25 points over Thames Valley Harriers, and overall with Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets slipping up we now have an overall lead of 44 points over London Heathside.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s saw DYLAN EVANS returning after his 7th place at Claybury, to produce an outstanding run, winning by a margin of 3 seconds, THOMAS BUTLER U23 had his best race to date finishing in 4th place. GEORGE GROOM U20 seems to be form of 2 years ago, finishing in 11th place and was 1st Under 20 home. The team finished 10th and are 9th place overall. We need to show an improvement at Alexandra Palace as we are 374 points of that dreaded 11th place.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s had 2 runners SOPHIA STAAB U20 and SCARLETT KENT U20 but still managed to finish in 9th place, and are relatively comfortable position in 6th place overall, but need to have all you Women out in force at Alexandra Palace.

    Current Consecutive RacesPHILIP CUNNINGHAM V50 & V55 (18), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 & U17 (8), POSIE SHAW U11 (8), ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 (6), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 (5), LUCY JOHNSON U11 & U13 (5), THEO BODEN U15 (4), ZICO JONES U13 (4), NATASHA TANNER U15 & U17 (4), FINN MACCARTHY U17 (3),  THOMAS BUTLER U23 (3), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (3), BEN KELLY U20 (3), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 (3), SCARLETT KENT U20 (3), AUSTIN WARD U13 (3), EUAN PHILLIP U11 (2), BARNEY MALLADINE U11 (2), MAX PANWAR U11 (2), DANNY DIGWOOD (2),  JOHN KOURPAS (2), OLIVER GREENSTEIN (2), ANNABELLE PANWAR U11 (2)

    These are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (24 points), 2nd Equal Euan Phillip and Max Panwar (13), Under 13 1st Zico Jones (20), 2nd Austin Ward (17), 3rd Gianleo Stubbs (16), Under 15 1st Equal Theo Boden and Samuel Greenstein (16), 3rd Leo Roncarati (15), Under 17 1st Finn MaCcarthy (18), 2nd Ashwin Fowkes-Gajan (17), 3rd Jude Miranda (16), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (22), 2nd George Groom (15), 3rd Jeremy Dempsey (8), Senior 1st Thomas Butler (34), 2nd Dylan Evans (23), 3rd Phillip Crout (22), Masters 40-49 1st Orlando Edwards (8), 2nd Tim Parking (7), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (22), 2nd Robert Rigby (8), 3rd David Greenstein (7) – Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (24 points), 2nd Annabelle Panwar (12), 3rd Sienna Corbyn (11), Under 13 1st Lucy Johnson (20), 2nd Evie Redpath (16), 3rd Phoebe Music (7), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (16), 2nd Asher Horbacki (14), 3rd Rebecca Jeffery (6), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (23), 2nd Natasha Tanner (14), 3rd Emily Hathaway (13), Under 20 1st Scarlett Kent (21), 2nd Indira Patel (16), 3rd Sophia Staab (8), Senior 1st Rebekah Gardiner (15), 2nd Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    The next and fourth fixture of five is at Alexandra Palace on Saturday 11 January, so please make a point now to mark up your diary, and help to secure our position as top club in the league.
    Which is the fourth fixture in the Winter Points series, also it is the Club Championship race for the Under 11 Boys and Girls.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (7.56), MAX PANWAR 4th (8.18), EUAN PHILLIP 5th (8.23), JARED MORRIS 7th (8.26), BARNEY MALLADAINE 9th (8.29), JACK REDFORD 15th (8.44), 54 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (203 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (185), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (142), 7th SBH (86) 
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (493 points), 2nd SBH (426), 3rd London Heathside (360), 8th SBH “B” (143) 

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (8.30), ANNABELLE PANWAR 18th (9.54) 40 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (126 points), 2nd Hillingdon (128), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (89), 6th SBH (61)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (382 points), 2nd Hillingdon (243), 3rd SBH (242)
     
    Under 13 BoysZICO JONES 1st (11.58), AUSTIN WARD 5th (12.18), JORDAN PEARLMAN 9th (12.45) 51 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (170 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (147), 3rd SBH (141)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures1st SBH (569 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (522), 3rd London Heathside (403), 17th SBH “B” (35)

    Under 13 GirlsLUCY JOHNSON 28th (15.15) the winner was Asmaa Abdullah Maalim of Hillingdon (12.36) 49 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (158 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (152), 3rd Hillingdon (142), 14th SBH (21)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (521 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (406), 3rd Hillingdon (393), 8th SBH (195)
     
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenSAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 6th (15.07 1st U15), FINN MACCARTHY U17 11th (15.38), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 14th (15.54), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 17th (16.08), SAM TRUEMAN U17 22nd (16.30), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 35th (17.08), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 37th (17.10), THEO BODEN U15 38th (17.10), TOBY EDWARDS U15 79th (20.49), the winner was Jonah Kramer U17 of Serpentine (14.33) 41 Under 15 runners finished, 40 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Hillingdon (293 points), 2nd SBH (276), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (265), 8th SBH “B” (192), 25th SBH “C” (3)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures1st SBH (1036 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1024), 3rd Hillingdon (977), 5th SBH “B” (795), 19th SBH “C” (279)
     
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (16.42 1st U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 2nd (16.43 2nd U17), ELENA RONCARATI U17 16th (18.37), RACHAEL PEARLMAN U15 26th (19.10), NATASHA TANNER U17 30th (19.22), ASHA HORBACKI U15 44th (21.22) 28 Under 35 runners finished, 22 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (208 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (183), 3rd Highgate Harriers (172), 10th SBH “B” (74)
    Team Positions After 3 Fixtures1st SBH (581 points), 2nd London Heathside (537), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (484), 9th SBH “B” (201), 24th SBH “C” (5)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenDYLAN EVANS 1st (26.29), THOMAS BUTLER U23 4th (26.43), GEORGE GROOM U20 11th (27.35 1st U20), JOHN KOURPAS 113th (31.14), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 162nd (32.20), DANNY DIGWOOD 336th (37.52), BEN KELLY U20 357th (38.40), PHILIP CUNNINGHAN V55 439th (44.40) 458 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1420 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1290), 3rd London Heathside (959), 10th SBH (534)
    Team Positions Division 1 After 3 Fixtures – 1st Highgate Harriers (4105 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (3836), 3rd London Heathside (3095), 9th SBH (1882)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Front Runners (243 points), 2nd London City (229), 3rd Ealing Eagles (220), 10th SBH (3)
    Team Positions Veteran Division 2 After 3 Fixtures – 1st London Front Runners (849 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (759), 3rd London Heathside “C” (753), 11th SBH (252)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenSOPHIA STAAB U20 35th (34.53 3rd U20), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 27th (34.22), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 38th (35.08), SCARLETT KENT U20 78th (38.16) the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (30.03) 208 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (292 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (262), 3rd Ealing Eagles (261), 9th SBH (104)
    Team Positions Division 2 After 3 Fixtures – 1st Trent Park (1034 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (847), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (799), 6th SBH (587)

    Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (102), 2nd SBH (100), 3rd London Heathside (93)
    Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (44), 12th SBH (26)

    Individual Positions After 3 League Fixtures – Currently they have shown the points for the Uxbridge fixture, but the overall total does not include it, the points total will be updated once the Uxbridge results are certified. I will publish our athletes totals next week.

  • 07/12/19

    Southern Inter Counties Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Horspath, Oxford on 7 December.

    Congratulations to GIANLEO STUBBS who won the Under 13 Boys title.

    Under 13 Boys (3050m) – GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) won the Gold Medal (10.46), THOMAS CADWALLADER (Hertfordshire) 18th (11.25)
    Team Result – 1st Hertfordshire (47 points), 2nd Surrey (48), 3rd Hampshire (56)
    Under 15 Boys (3050m) – LEO RONCARATI (Middlesex) 37th (14.29) the winner was Lewis Sullivan of Suffolk (13.06)
    Team Result – 1st Suffolk (16 points), 2nd Surrey (36), 3rd Kent (50), 7th Middlesex (119)
    Under 17 Men (3050m) – LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 59th (17.09) the winner was Mohamed Ali of Middlesex (15.08)
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (29 points), 2nd Kent (38), 3rd Hampshire (58), 7th Hertfordshire (121)
    Under 20 Women (3050m) – MIA GROOM (Hertfordshire) 17th (25.20) the winner was Maisie Grice of Hampshire (22.12)
    Team Result – 1st Hampshire (23 points), 2nd Surrey (27), 3rd Essex (64)
    Senior Women (3050m) – RHIANNON DUNLOP (Hampshire HCA) 14th (23.36) the winner was Elizabeth Davies of Essex (22.21)
    Team Result – 1st Essex (23 points), 2nd Surrey (30), 3rd Hampshire (53)

  • 07/12/19

    Southern Masters Championships – No SBH Athletes

  • 01/12/19

    Lee Valley Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 1 December.

    With the first Indoor meeting taking place at Lee Valley, there were personal best performances from ZICO JONES (60m and 300m),  OLIVER LAURENS (60m), OLIVIA DA CRUZ  (60m), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (600m) and THOMAS CADWALLADER (600m). ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 added 10cm to her previous best, ranking her UK No.1 V55 in 2019.

    60m – U15B 1.1 ZICO JONES 3rd (PB 7.75) taking .05 of a second off his 12 January time, 1.2 OLIVER LAURENS 7th (PB 8.46) taking .18 of a second off his 2 March time, 1.4 CALVIN LAWRENCE 5th (PB 9.14) taking .29 of a second off his 24 March time, 2.1 ZICO finished 6th (7.76), 2.4 OLIVER finished 4th (8.56), 2.5 CALVIN finished 5th (PB 9.01) taking .13 of a second off his 1.4 time
    60m – U15G 1.4 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (PB 8.64) taking .25 of a second off her 24 March time, 2.3 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (PB 8.62) taking .02 of a second off her 1.4 time
    60m – SM 1.6 OSCAR LAURENS U15 5th (PB 7.75) taking .11 of a second off his 24 March time, 2.7 OSCAR finished 6th (7.78)
    60m – SW 1.4 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (9.96), 2.5 ROSALIND finished 7th (9.91)
    300m – SM 2 NENGI OSSAI V40 2nd (SB 36.86), 6 ZICO JONES U15 2nd (PB 38.76)
    600m – SM 1 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (PB 1:24.94) taking .35 of a second off his 2017 time, 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 7th (PB 1:44.93) taking 5.68 seconds off his 2018 time
    Pole Vault – SX B ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 10th (PB 2.20m) adding 10cm to her 31 August height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX C JOSH WOODS U20 1st (6.59m)

  • 01/12/19

    Windsor, Slough, Eton And Hounslow Open Meeting – No SBH Athletes

  • 26/11/19

    128th SBH Annual General Meeting – For Full Report Click Here

    Took place last Tuesday in the Fez Bar at Allianz Park.

    The AGM commenced just after 7.30pm to a packed room of approximately 120 members and parents. A copy of the Agenda, Minutes of 2018 AGM, Annual Report and Accounts for the year ending September 2019 are attached following this report.

    Chairman TONY SUNDERLAND opened the meeting by welcoming all those present, then proceeded with the Agenda.

    Apologies for absence – GEOFF MORPHITIS read a list of those received.
    Minutes of the AGM held on 27 November 2018 There were no comments, the minutes were proposed and seconded.
    Matters Arising There were none.
    Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2019 – General Secretary PHILIP CUNNINGHAM gave a brief update on yet another successful year for the club. He finished by thanking our Officials and Volunteers plus the Parents for their dedication throughout the year. The report was proposed and seconded.
    Accounts and the Treasurers Report for the year ended 30 September 2019 – Treasurer GEOFF MORPHITIS gave a detailed report on our expenditure and outgoings for the year, overall we have a reasonably healthy bank balance. The accounts were proposed and seconded.
    Election of Officers – Commenced with the announcement that TONY SUNDERLAND has retired from the role of Chairman, JOHN KELLY was introduced as the new Chairman. On behalf of the Club and Myself, we thank him for his outstanding contribution he has made over the many years. TONY’S athletic achievements are too numerous to mention, but in 1955 he won the inaugural Shaftesbury Boys open race, also was the Boys cross country champion. In 1962 was the recipient of the Sparta Trophy for Male Athlete of the Year.
    The list of Club officers were presented en-bloc, there were no comments, the list was then proposed and seconded. GEOFF MORPHITIS pointed out there were 3 positions vacant on the Council, the Council meet 4 times a year in which they discuss and agree all aspects of club policy, the meetings are on a Monday from 7.00pm to 9.00pm. We had two volunteers from the floor, BOB RONCARATI and GERALD ALTERMAN and we thank them for joining the team, if anyone else wishes to volunteer for the remaining position please contact GEOFF MORPHITIS.
    Election of Vice Presidents – There were no comments, the list was proposed and seconded.
    Election of Life Members – No new Life Members proposed.
    Proposals – There were no proposals submitted for consideration at the AGM.

    Update on Proposals for Development of Allianz Park – Prior to this DAVE BEDFORD gave a moving eulogy on the passing of KEITH MOYSE. KEITH was the team manager responsible for Shaftesbury successes in the Young Athletes League and Finals, as well as for the teams for the European Junior Clubs Cup. In the Young Athletes League we narrowly missed reaching the final in 1977, but in 1978 we did so, to finish fourth of the eight clubs. We have been in the final every year since then, a record no other club can equal. In 1979 and 1980 we were runners-up to Birchfield Harriers. Then in 1981 we achieved the first of our successes, to be repeated in 83, 84, 85, 87 and 88 – six times in all. In 1989 we were second to Blackheath Harriers, losing by 424 points to 430 after a tremendous meeting.
    The European Junior Clubs Cup is a major international competition in which Shaftesbury have competed regularly since 1982. In that year we were invited to represent Great Britain on the basis of our success in the Young Athletes Final.
    The competition is for Juniors, each country entering its top Junior club, and in the case of some countries this may be the national team. Between twelve and sixteen countries have been represented.
    The meeting was held in Liege, Belgium for a number of years, where it all started. At our first appearance in 1982, we were second to Birchfield Harriers, who were there as holders of the title. In 1984 we were again second. In 1985 Shaftesbury we were winners, beating the national team of Greece into second place.
    In 1986 it was the turn of Britain to stage the meeting, and Shaftesbury organised it at Copthall. It was put on fully up to international standards, with all the national anthems and flags of the competing countries. The reception that followed was at Wembley Stadium. On this occasion Switzerland were the winners, West Germany second and Shaftesbury third.
    In 1987 the venue was Amsterdam, where Shaftesbury were fifth. In 1988 it was held at Krefeld, West Germany, with Shaftesbury second. And in 1989 it was hosted by Aix-Les-Bains, in France, and after a splendid match Shaftesbury were beaten by just four points by the Hungarian national team. In 1990 Shaftesbury hosted the meeting which was held at Barnet Copthall Stadium.
    A moment of silence was held, and DAVID is attending his funeral on the Isle of Wight.
    DAVID then gave an update on the proposed development of Allianz Park – Currently Saracens have a legal commitment to provide SBH and Barnet Schools access to the track and facilities from the beginning of May to end of August/September, to allow the hosting various track & field fixtures. From October to April (Winter rugby mode) we have access to the track (albeit limited at times) for training nights.
    In 2020 the rugby season has been extended to the end of June, meaning the period for promoting our track and field meetings is limited to just July and August.
    This year various meetings have taken place between SBH, Saracens and the London Borough of Barnet. The main objective was how the Saracens commitment to athletics for 2021 was going to be met. The plan is to provide a new stadium consisting of a 8-lane track, seating for 1,000, floodlights, Shaftesbury clubhouse and associated facilities such as catering and storage. This will be located in the field on the left hand side of Greenlands Lane as you enter Copthall from the Great North Way entrance. To achieve this timetable, the proposals which have been agreed by Barnet Council, will have to be agreed by the Mayor of London and the GLA by the end of 2019.

    Following the meeting was the presentation of the awards for the 2018-2019 road and cross country season, and the 2019 track and field.
    This being my last AGM as President, it was so enjoyable to meet and present the trophies to all the winners. And to meet in person all those athletes, coaches etc,to which I write about in the SBH weekly newsletter. I would like to thank FIONA GROOM for the work done in organising the return, the ordering and engraving the existing and new trophies, also KENNY GROOM for taking the photographs which will be available soon.
    The presentation finished at 9.40pm.
    Finally, a hat was left behind on a seat, please contact GEOFF MORPHITIS.

    Attached are the following documents: –
    Agenda for the 26 November 2019 AGM – Agenda For SBH AGM On 26-11-19 Final Issue
    Minutes of the 27 November 2018 AGM – SBH AGM Minutes 27 November 2018
    Annual Report for the year ended 30 September 2019 – SBH Annual Report 2018-2019 Final Issue
    Accounts for the year ended 30 September 2019 – SBH Income & Expenditure Accounts 2019 Sheet 1  SBH Income & Expenditure Accounts 2019 Sheet 2
    Best Performance Awards 2019 – SBH Best Performance Awards 2019 Updated 06-11-19

    ALAN WELLER President

  • 23/11/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place last Saturday 23 November at Kingsbury.

    Another excellent day with ZICO JONES with his 3rd win out of 3 races in the Under 13 Boys race. In the Under 11 Boys race ARTHUR PHILLIPS ran an excellent race to go 1 better  than last time and claim 2nd place, also NYAH CAINE finished 2nd in the Under 11 Girls race. There were top 10 finishes from AUSTIN WARD 4th U13B, FINN MACCARTHY 7th U17M, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS 7th U17W and MAX PANWAR 10th U11B.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (6.58), MAX PANWAR 10th (7.36), BARNEY MALLANDAINE 11th (7.38), LADDIE SHAW 25th (8.11) the winner was Archie Seddon of Dacorum & Tring (6.56), 53 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (41 points), 2nd SBH (48), 3rd Highgate Harriers (59) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Cookham (41 points), 2nd SBH (45), 3rd Highgate Harriers (56)

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)NYAH CAINE 2nd (7.48), ERIN GIBLIN 7th (8.01), ANNABELLE PANWAR 22nd (8.31) the winner was Olivia Insley of Cookham (7.42), 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (33 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (63), 3rd SBH (77) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Cookham (31 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (59), 3rd SBH (72)

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ZICO JONES 1st (10.39), AUSTIN WARD 4th (11.17), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE 22nd (12.22), KEITH SOMANI 28th (12.56) 42 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (55 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (58), 3rd Barnet & District (61) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st SBH (49 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (51), 3rd Barnet & District (53)

    Under 13 Girls (2450m)No SBH Runners the winner was A Svihalkova of Thames Valley Harriers (11.22), 50 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (23 points), 2nd Cookham (34), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (61) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Thames Valley Harriers (22 points), 2nd Cookham (33), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (58)
     
    Under 15 Boys (4000m)DANIEL BANYARD 19th (16.01), JOSEPH O’HARA 23rd (16.21), THEO BODEN 33rd (17.04) the winner was Frank McGrath of Cookham (14.05), 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Cookham (48), 3rd Trent Park (61), 7th SBH (119) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Cookham (43), 3rd Trent Park (55), 7th SBH (102)
     
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)No SBH Runners the winner was Stella Whitlum of Dacorum & Tring (16.03), 43 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (30 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (54), 3rd Highgate Harriers (71) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Dacorum & Tring (30 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (52), 3rd Cookham (65)

    Under 17 Men (5000m)FINN MACCARTHY 7th (19.23) the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (18.12) 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (19 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (48), 3rd Trent Park (62), 6th SBH (79) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st Dacorum & Tring (18 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (44), 3rd Trent Park (58), 5th SBH (72)

    Under 17 Women (5000m)ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS 7th (25.27) the winner was Mimi Blake of London Heathside (20.35), 11 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (29 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (31), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (33), 5th SBH (43) – Team Positions After 3 Fixtures 1st London Heathside (25 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (27), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (29), 4th SBH (37)

  • 23/11/19

    Fraternity And Sorority Cups – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Kingsbury on 23 November.

    Fraternity Cup Men (7800m)JOHN KOURPAS 22nd (29.13), MARK COTTLE 38th (30.04), ROBERT RIGBY V55 81st (31.46), NEIL FORDHAM 102nd (32.44), DANNY DIGWEED V35 154th (35.52), RAY POWELL V55 243rd (43.44) the winner was Alexander Lepretre of Barnet & district 2nd Claim (25.09) 272 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (81 points), 2nd Trent Park (117), 3rd London Heathside (126)

    Sorority Cup Women (7800m)No SBH Runners the winner was lucy Charles of Orion (31.38), 141 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (53 points), 2nd Barnet & District (56), 3rd London Heathside (86)

  • 23/11/19

    UK Cross Challenge Including Euroupean Trial – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 23 November at Liverpool.

    Under 17 Women 4400mFREYA STAPLETON 4th (16.42), MAAYAN RADUS 27th (17.30) the winner was Anna Hedley of Fyfe (15.59) 97 runners finished.
    Under 20 Men 6700mDAVID STONE 12th (21.56), BEN WINFIELD 74th (23.22) the winner was Matthew Willis of Wrexham (21.13) 129 runners finished
    Senior Men 9800m – MARK PEARCE 32nd (32.27), KIERAN CLEMENTS 34nd (32.35), DYLAN EVANS 44th (32.46), THOMAS BUTLER U23 46th (32.51) the winner was Ben Connor of Derby (30.22) 625 runners finished
    Senior Women 8100mNAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 15th (29.38) the winner was Jessica Judd of Blackburn Harriers (28.22) 346 runners finished

  • 16/11/19

    London Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 16 November at Parliament Hill.

    Senior Men 10000m – ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 44th (40.29), JAMES TRAPMORE V40 173rd (45.28), ROBERT RIGBY V55 195th (46.09), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 347th (51.32) the winner was Seyfu Jamaal of London Heathside (36.10) 475 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (32 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (38), 3rd Hercules Wimbledon (52), 28th SBH (759) 

    Senior Women 6000m – The winner was Rebecca Piggott of London Heathside (23.12) 309 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (52 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (70), 3rd Fulham Running Club (77)

  • 16/11/19

    London Youth Games – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 16 November at Parliament Hill, in which the majority of our athletes were competing for the London Borough of Barnet.

    Another excellent games for the London Borough of Barnet where overall the Male & Female teams finished 5th and 4th respectively, there were team wins from the Under 17 Women with the Under 13 Boys finishing 2nd.

    Individually success was plentiful with a Silver Medal won by GIANLEO STUBBS U13, there was a clutch of Bronze Medals won by ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11, ZICO JONES U13, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15, MUKHTAR MUSA U17 and MAAYAN RADUS U17.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (6.13), AMARION WALLACE (Barnet) 34th (6.51), EDDIE WAXMAN (Barnet) 98th (7.23) the winner was Lucas Pearson of Bromley (6.07) 174 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Wandsworth (21 points), 2nd Havering (31), 3rd Richmond (34), 4th Barnet (47) 

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW (Barnet) 6th (6.56), ERIN GIBLIN (Barnet) 43rd (7.40), NYAH (Barnet) CAINE 63rd (7.51), SIENNA CORBYN (Barnet) 137th (8.53) the winner was Leila Jones of Havering (6.43) 164 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Havering (36 points), 2nd Lambeth (39), 3rd Wandsworth (61), 8th Barnet (84)
     
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS (Barnet) won the Silver Medal (7.29), ZICO JONES (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (7.37), AUSTIN WARD (Barnet) 29th (8.17), JORDAN PEARLMAN (Barnet) 104th (8.50), TOMMY NARVAEZ-WHITE (Barnet) 149th (9.09) the winner was Tom Harmer of Croydon (7.25) 238 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (27 points), 2nd Barnet (31), 3rd Southwark (68)

    Under 13 GirlsPHOEBE MUSIC (Barnet) 98th (9.38), DINA SILVERMAN (Barnet) 43rd (8.58), EVIE REDPATH (Barnet) 113th (9.44), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM (Barnet) 120th (9.50) the winner was Abigail Reed of Redbridge (7.44) 247 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Bromley (31 points), 2nd Haringey (31), 3rd Havering (54), 18th SBH (254)
     
    Under 15 BoysSAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (10.34), LEO RONCARATI (Barnet) 27th (11.40), DYLAN HAMMOND (Barnet) 30th (11.44), DANIEL BANYARD (Barnet) 102nd (12.47), the winner was Jacob Taylor of Southwark (10.34) 173 runners finished.
    Team Result1st Southwark (19 points), 2nd Bromley (37), 3rd Richmond (46), 5th Barnet (60)
     
    Under 15 GirlsAIMI WEIGHTMAN (Barnet) 4th (8.00), RACHEL PEARLMAN (Barnet) 47th (8.52), LUISA STAAB (Haringey) 81st (9.20), LUCY MARCUS (Barnet) 213th (12.30) the winner was Lara Mannes Diaz De Carl of Kensington & Chelsea (7.53) 221 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Havering (35 points), 2nd Kensington & Chelsea (38), 3rd Bromley (41), 7th Barnet (72), 8th Haringey (94)

    Under 17 MenMUKHTAR MUSA (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (17.08), DYLAN MICHEL (Barnet) 23rd (18.18), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (Barnet) 37th (18.50), JONATHAN BOARDMAN (Barnet) 71st (20.29) the winner was Aaron Samuels of Redbridge (16.47) 524 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Richmond (33 points), 2nd Southwark (67), 3rd Hackney (68), 8th Barnet (97)

    Under 17 WomenMAAYAN RADUS (Barnet) won the Bronze Medal (11.57), NADIA POTTER (Barnet) 11th (12.31), EMILY HATHAWAY (Enfield) 13th (12.36), ELENA RONCARATI (Barnet) 25th (12.58), NATASHA TANNER (Barnet) 33rd (13.26) the winner was Abigail Ives of Havering (11.42) 103 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 21st Barnet (39 points), 2nd Bromley (46), 3rd Wandsworth (53), 15th Enfield (152)

    Overall Team Results
    Male – 1st Southwark (139 points), 2nd Bromley (137), 3rd Richmond (136), 5th Barnet (126)
    Female – 1st Havering (143 points), 2nd Bromley (139), 3rd Wandsworth (127), 4th Barnet (121), 5th Haringey (118), 21st Enfield (76)

  • 09/11/19

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoors & Winter Throws Championships 09/03 & 10/03 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 9-10 March

    Congratulation to our British Champions, firstly CLAIRE SPURWAY V40 completed a sprint double winning the 60m and 200m titles, then LISA WEBB V50 won the 1500m title and followed this up with a Bronze in the 800m.

    60m – W40 Straight Final CLAIRE SPURWAY won the Gold Medal (SB 8.05) and is ranked UK No.1 V40 in 2019
    60m – W55 Heat 2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT 3rd (9.66) in the Final ROSALIND finished 6th (9.67)
    200m – W40 Straight Final CLAIRE SPURWAY won the Gold Medal (SB 26.61) and is ranked UK No.2 V40 in 2019
    800m – W50 Straight Final LISA WEBB won the Bronze Medal (SB 2:34.26) taking 2.27 seconds off her 24 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019
    1500m – W50 Straight Final LISA WEBB won the Gold Medal (SB 5.17.96) taking 4.71 seconds off her 24 February time, and is ranked UK No.3 V50 in 2019
    Long Jump – W55 Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT 6th (3.70m)

  • 09/11/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday at Welwyn Garden City.

    Another excellent day following the first fixture at Claybury, we achieved 3 winners POSIE SHAW U11,GIANLEO STUBBS U13 andJOANNE MIRANDA U17.  Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 13 BOYS, UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN.

    The following are details of each race;
    Under 11 Boys team with 6 runners, finished a close second to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, moving up to 3rd place overall, ARTHUR PHILLIPS finished 2nd again with EUAN PHILLIP 4th.
    Under 11 Girls team with 5 runners finished runners up to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies, moving up to 2nd place overall, POSIE SHAW made it 2 wins from the first 2 fixtures.
    Under 13 Boys team were even more dominating than at Claybury, with GIANLEO STUBBS making it 2 wins from the first 2 fixtures, followed by THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd, ZICO JONES 4th and AUSTIN WARD 5th. The team extended their lead over Woodford Green & Essex Ladies from 43 to 76 points
    Under 13 Girls team were slightly short of numbers, although in a close race EVIE REDPATH finished 14th.
    Under 15 Boys and Under 17 Men’s team were equally as strong as the 1st fixture, in which they finished 2nd to Woodford Green & Essex Ladies. This time they had an excellent win on the day and now sit on top of the league table by just 1 point over WG&EL. There were top 10 finishes from JUDE MIRANDA 2nd and LUCA STUBBS 6th.
    Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women’s team were just short of numbers, but being honest and fair the past 2 seasons the turnout has been exceptional, therefore they are entitled to an off day. The team finished in 3rd place, and are now their lead after 2 fixtures is now 3 points over VP&TH. The race produced another Shaftesbury winner, this time JOANNE MIRANDA with NADIA POTTER in 5th place.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Men’s team had their best turnout for some while with 17 runners, JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 finishing in 4th place following his U20 team gold at Masnfield last Saturday,  PHILLIP CROUT was 6th, THOMAS BUTLER U23 11th and GEORGE GROOM U20 15th.
    Under 20, Senior & Veteran Women’s team were slightly short in numbers, and we had ever present REBEKAH GARDINER, INDIRA PATEL U20 and SCARLETT KENT U20.

    The Updated Combined Men and Women’s Winter Points positions can be found on the SBH website at – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/winter-xc-points-tables/

    These are the top 3 positions currently in each age-group – Boys Under 11 1st Arthur Phillips (16 points), 2nd Eddie Waxman (11), 3rd Euan Phillip (7), Under 13 1st Gianleo Stubbs (16), 2nd Thomas Cadwallader (14), 3rd Zico Jones (12), Under 15 1st Dylan Hammond (13), 2nd Theo Boden (9), 3rd Samuel Greenstein (8), Under 17 1st Jude Miranda (16), 2nd Dylan Michel (12), 3rd Equal Ashwin Fowkes-Gajan and Finn MaCcarthy (10), Under 20 1st Ben Kelly (15), 2nd Jeremy Dempsey (8), 3rd George Groom (7), Senior 1st Thomas Butler (23), 2nd Phillip Crout (22), 3rd Mark Cottle (17), Masters 40-49 1st Orlando Edwards (8), 2nd Tim Parking (7), Masters 50-59 1st Philip Cunningham (14), 2nd Robert Rigby (8), 3rd David Greenstein (7) – Girls Under 11 1st Posie Shaw (16 points), 2nd Sienna Corbyn (11), 3rd Erin Giblin (7), Under 13 1st Evie Redpath (16), 2nd Lucy Johnson (12), 3rd Phoebe Music (7), Under 15 1st Rachael Pearlman (8), 2nd Asher Horbacki (7), 3rd Rebecca Jeffery (6), Under 17 1st Joanne Miranda (15), 2nd Nadia Potter (12), 3rd Natasha Tanner (9), Under 20 1st Indira Patel (16), 2nd Scarlett Kent (14), Senior 1st Rebekah Gardiner (15), 2nd Naomi Taschimowitz (8)

    The next and third fixture of five is at Uxbridge on Saturday 7 December, so please make a point now to mark up your diary, and help to secure our position as top club in the league.
    Which is the third fixture in the Winter Points series, also it is the Club Championship race for the Under 20 Men, 5 Miles Senior Men and Masters Men 40+.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (5.14), EUAN PHILLIP 4th (5.26), MAX PANWAR 13th (5.43), JAKE LOVELL 14th (5.45), EDDIE WAXMAN 19th (6.02), BARNEY MALLADAINE 20th (6.05)  the winner was Ben Redland of London Heathside (5.13) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (165 points), 2nd SBH (159), 3rd London Heathside (138)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (308 points), 2nd London Heathside (244), 3rd SBH (223) 

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (5.36), ERIN GIBLIN 15th (6.06), NYAH CAINE 20th (6.22), ANNABELLE PANWAR 22nd (6.25), SIENNA CORBYN 34th (6.59) 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (149 points), 2nd SBH (128), 3rd Herts Phoenix (118)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (256 points), 2nd SBH (181), 3rd Herts Phoenix (162)
     
    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (10.34), THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd (10.49), ZICO JONES 4th (11.06), AUSTIN WARD 5th (11.23) 62 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (231 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (198), 3rd Barnet & District (161)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (428 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (352), 3rd London Heathside (295), 16th SBH “B” (35)

    Under 13 GirlsEVIE REDPATH 14th (12.50), LUCY JOHNSON 27th (13.59) the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.10) 41 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (150 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (136), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers “B” (92), 9th SBH (43)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (369 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (280), 3rd Hillingdon (251), 7th SBH (174)
     
    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenJUDE MIRANDA U17 2nd (14.09 2nd U17), LUCA STUBBS U17 6th (14.21 2nd U17), FINN MACCARTHY U17 17th (14.58), DYLAN MICHEL U17 18th (14.58), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 21st (15.08), LEO RONCARATI U15 26th (15.16), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 35th (15.40), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 41st (15.59), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 50th (16.25), DANIEL BANYARD U15 65th (16.59), THEO BODEN U15 67th (17.03), TOM VETTIANKAL U15 90th (19.00), the winner was Thomas Archer U17 of London Heathside (13.48) 54 Under 15 runners finished, 46 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH (357 points), 2nd London Heathside (351), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (337), 7th SBH “B” (277), 16th SBH “C” (132)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (760 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (759), 3rd London Heathside (731), 7th SBH “B” (603), 17th SBH “C” (276)
     
    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenJOANNE MIRANDA U17 1st (16.05 1st U17), NADIA POTTER U17 5th (16.48), NATASHA TANNER U17 21st (18.43), SARA ROURKE U17 37th (20.14), LUISA ROJAS U17 52nd (22.18) 28 Under 15 runners finished, 25 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (175 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (168), 3rd SBH (149), 16th SBH “B” (2)
    Team Positions After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (373 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (370), 3rd London Heathside (365), 10th SBH “B” (127) , 19th SBH “C” (5)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenJEREMY DEMPSEY U20 4th (24.37 1st U20), PHILLIP CROUT 6th (25.02), THOMAS BUTLER U23 11th (25.11), GEORGE GROOM U20 15th (25.33 3rd U20), THOMAS KEARNS 42nd (26.32), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 67th (27.21), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 130th (28.50), JOHN KOURPAS 131st (28.50), MARK COTTLE 154th (29.34), ROBERT RIGBY V55 209th (30.42), JAMES SARNER 302nd (33.06), BEN KELLY U20 348th (34.36), DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 349th (34.38), TIM PARKIN V40 352nd (34.43), DANNY DIGWOOD 393rd (36.01), PHILIP CUNNINGHAN V55 483rd (40.21), RAY POWELL V55 503rd (42.24) the winner was Callum Moody of Serpentine (24.27) 524 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1458 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (2546), 3rd London Heathside (2227), 6th SBH (855)
    Team Positions Division 1 After 2 Fixtures – 1st Highgate Harriers (2685 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (312), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (2227), 9th SBH (1348)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Heathside “C” (319 points), 2nd London Front Runners (312), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (301), 5th SBH (235)
    Team Positions Veteran Division 2 After 2 Fixtures – 1st London Front Runners (606 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (596), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (551), 10th SBH (249)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenREBEKAH GARDINER 29th (32.01), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 38th (32.32), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 52nd (33.06), INDIRA PATEL U20 66th (34.07), SCARLETT KENT U20 105th (36.39) the winner was Elizabeth Janes of Herts Phoenix (28.30) 239 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (343 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (292), 3rd Ealing Eagles (290), 7th SBH (183)
    Team Positions Division 2 After 2 Fixtures – 1st Trent Park (742 points), 2nd Ealing Eagles (586), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (571), 6th SBH (483)

    Howard Williams Trophy Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (103), 2nd SBH (100), 3rd London Heathside (93)
    Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44), 3rd London Heathside (43), 12th SBH (26)

  • 02/11/19

    National Cross Country Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Mansfield.

    An outstanding day for Shaftesbury with the performance of the day going to our Under 20 Men’s team of THOMAS PATRICK, JEREMY DEMPSEY and HENRY MCLUCKIE winning the Gold Medal. On Leg 1 THOMAS came home in 6th place, handing over to JEREMY with only a 5 second deficit, he ran outstanding leg by moving through the field to hand over to HENRY with a 11 second lead, HENRY showed how to run a final leg and crossed the line leaving Invicta East Kent trailing by 5 seconds.
    The photographs were taken by JEREMY SOTHCOTT, with firstly HENRY, THOMAS and PATRICK after receiving their Under 20 Winners Medal’s.

    There were Silver Medals from the Under 17 Women and Under 13 Boys – Our Under 17 Women team of FREYA STAPLETON, EMILY HATHAWAY and JOANNE MIRANDA repeated their success in the Southern relays, on Leg 1 FREYA excellent run brought her home in 3rd place, EMILY’S ran a respectable time finishing in 5th place, JOANNE worked her way through to take the Silver Medal some 4 seconds ahead of City of Norwich.
    EMILY, FREYA and JOANNE after receiving their Silver Medal’s.

    Our Under 13 Boys team of GIANLEO STUBBS, ZICO JONES and THOMAS CADWALLADER also repeated their Silver Medal success in the Southern relays, GIANLEO finished in 12th place some 25 seconds off the leader, ZICO ran the fastest time on Leg 2 by 10 seconds taking up to 1st place, THOMAS lead of 12 seconds was not quite enough as South London Harriers moved through to win by 7 seconds.
    ZICO, GIANLEO and THOMAS after receiving their Silver Medal’s.

    The only disappointing aspect was that in 3 of the races we had no runners at all, and 2 others we had incomplete teams.

    Under 13 BoysSBH won the Silver Medal (21.51) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS (7:16.40 12th), Leg 2 ZICO JONES (7:05.70 1st – 1st Fastest on Leg), Leg 3 THOMAS CADWALLADER (7:22.85 2nd – 3rd Fastest on Leg)
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (21:37.30), 2nd SBH (21:44.95), 3rd Winchester & District (21:56.10) 79 Teams Finished
    Under 13 GirlsNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (23:43.40), 2nd Rotherham Harriers (23:49.50), 3rd Stockport Harriers (23:49.70) 84 Teams Finished
    Under 15 BoysSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 LEO RONCARATI (7:18.90 48th), Leg 2 TOBY EDWARDS (11:13.80 104th)
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (21:04.50), 2nd Vale Royal (21:06.35), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (21:07.85) 86 Teams Finished
    Under 15 GirlsNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Vale Royal (22:58.15), 2nd Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield (23:21.35), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (23:24.90) 98 Teams Finished
    Under 17 MenSBH “A” 15th (29:59.55) Leg 1 MUKHTAR MUSA (9:31.90 11th), Leg 2 LUCA STUBBS (10:14.95 12th), Leg 3 JUDE MIRANDA (10:12.70 15th), SBH “B” 39th (31:46.80) Leg 1 DYLAN MICHEL (10:13.40 52nd), Leg 2 ASHWIN FOWKER-GAJAN (10:33.20 40th), Leg 3 SAM TRUEMAN (11:00.20 39th)
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (28:50.75), 2nd Vale Royal (29:00.70), 3rd Tonbridge (29:18.35) 82 Teams Finished
    Under 17 WomenSBH “A” won the Silver Medal (25.50) Leg 1 FREYA STAPLETON (9:04.40 3rd – 3rd Fastest on Leg), Leg 2 EMILY HATHAWAY (10:05.50 5th), Leg 3 JOANNE MIRANDA (9:27.10 2nd – 3rd Fastest on Leg), SBH “B” 17th (30:16.00) Leg 1 ELENA RONCARATI (10:05.40 35th), Leg 2 MAAYAN RADUS (9:49.20 17th – 3rd Fastest on Leg), Leg 3 NADIA POTTER (10:21.40 17th)
    Team Result1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (28:22.95), 2nd SBH “A” (28:37.00), 3rd City of Norwich (28:41.05) 49 Teams Finished
    Under 20 MenSBH “A” won the Gold Medal (27:12.00) Leg 1 THOMAS PATRICK (9:01.70 6th – 6th Fastest on Leg), Leg 2 JEREMY DEMPSEY (9:00.10 1st – 1st Fastest on Leg), Leg 3 HENRY MCLUCKIE (9:10.20 1st – 4th Fastest on Leg), SBH “B” 24th (29:37.45) Leg 1 SAM WIGGINS (9:37.00 35th), Leg 2 NATHAN GODDARD (9:37.80 27th), Leg 3 JOE EDWARDS (10:22.65 24th)
    Team Result – 1st SBH (27:12.00), 2nd Invicta East Kent (27:17.10), 3rd St Mary’s College (27:23.10) 44 Teams Finished
    Under 20 WomenSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 LIA RADUS (9:31.00 21st)
    Team Result – 1st Wolverhampton & Bilston (27:10.30), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (27:13.65), 3rd St Mary’s College (27:20.70) 27 Teams Finished
    Senior MenSBH 6th (1:07.00.20) Leg 1 PHILLIP CROUT (16:47.40 24th), Leg 2 DYLAN EVANS (16:43.60 8th – 7th Fastest on Leg), Leg 3 KIERAN CLEMENTS (16:53.20 7th – 4th Fastest on Leg), Leg 4 LIAM DEE (16:36.00 6th – 5th Fastest on Leg), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (16:51.35 27th), Leg 2 MARK PEARCE (17:09.80 16th)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (1:05.14.10), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:05.45.20), 3rd Bedford & County (1:06.25.55) 34 Teams Finished
    Senior WomenNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (31:09.30), 2nd Leeds City (32:08.30), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (32:35.00) 127 Teams Finished

  • 02/11/19

    North London Championships – No SBH Runners

  • 26/10/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place on Saturday 26 October at Kingsbury.

    A far better turnout to the second fixture, with ZICO JONES with his 2nd out of 2 races in the Under 13 Boys race. In the Under 11 Boys race ARTHUR PHILLIPS ran an excellent race to claim 3rd place, also ELENA RONCARATI finished 3rd in the Under 17 Womens race.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m)ARTHUR PHILLIPS 3rd (6.48), MAX PANWAR 5th (7.11), BARNEY MALLANDAINE 17th (7.32), LADDIE SHAW 27th (7.51) the winner was Archie Seddon of Dacorum & Tring (6.37), 58 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (35 points), 2nd SBH (49), 3rd Queens Park Harriers (78)

    Under 11 Girls (2000m)ANNABEL PANWAR 31st (8.28), MEGAN HAMMOND 24th (8.42), SIENNA CORBYN 39th (9.40) the winner was Jorjai March of Barnet & District (7.12), 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (22 points), 2nd Cookham “A” (44), 3rd Cookham “B” (96), 7th SBH (123)

    Under 13 Boys (3000m)ZICO JONES 1st (11.26), AUSTIN WARD 4th (12.06) 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (40 points), 2nd Harrow (60), 3rd Barnet & District (74), 4th SBH (91)
     
    Under 13 Girls (3000m)OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 37th (15.34), LILY PLASETT 46th (17.48) the winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (12.10), 50 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (35 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (50), 3rd Cookham (59), 12th SBH (185)
     
    Under 15 Boys (4000m)TOBY EDWARDS 36th (17.08) 37 runners finished, the winner was Abdirahim Hamud of Hillingdon (13.10).
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (34 points), 2nd Cookham (42), 3rd Trent Park (57), 12th SBH (155)
     
    Under 15 Girls (4000m)ASHER HORBACKI 19th (17.10)  the winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (14.26), 38 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (34 points), 2nd Cookham (54), 3rd Harrow (84), 11th SBH (136)

    Under 17 Men (5000m)FINN MACCARTHY 6th (16.41) the winner was Thomas Archer of London Heathside (15.40) 24 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (35 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (39), 3rd Hillingdon (63), 8th SBH (81)

    Under 17 Women (5000m)ELENA RONCARATI 3rd (19.47) the winner was Mimi Blake of London Heathside (17.57), 10 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (25 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (32), 3rd London Heathside (34), 4th SBH (36)

  • 26/10/19

    Liddird Trophy & North Of The Thames – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 26 October at Fryent Country Park, Kingsbury.

    It was an excellent day for Shaftesbury with MICHAEL CALLEGARI winning the Senior Men’s race, this was MICHAELS first home cross country race since 2015 following his 3-year spell at Florida State University. Also, it was good to see DANIEL WATTS having a solid race finishing 4th, also ORLANDO EDWARDS finished in 10th place taking the V40 gold medal. In the Under 17 Men’s recent new member FINN MCCARTHY produced a good run taking the Bronze Medal.
    With 9 Men competing, this enabled the Senior Men’s team to finish 5th & 2nd respectively in the Liddiard Trophy and the North of the Thames Championship.

    Under 17 Men 3 MilesFINN MCCARTHY won the Bronze Medal (16.41), the winner was Thomas Archer of London Heathside (15.40) 10 runners finished

    Under 17 Women 3 MilesNo SBH Runners, the winner was Mimi Blake of London Heathside (17.57) 5 runners finished

    Senior Men 5 MilesMICHAEL CALLEGARI won the Gold Medal (25.28), DANIEL WATTS 4th (26.43), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 10th (27.34 1st V40), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 21st (28.57), MARK COTTLE 26th (29.05), ROBERT RIGBY V55 71st (31.25), DANNY DIGWEED V35 116th (35.13), BEN JACKSON V45 152nd (38.52), RAY POWELL V55 177th (44.02) 187 runners finished
    Liddiard Trophy Team Result 8 To Score – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (166 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (198), 3rd Serpentine (246), 5th SBH (501) 15 Teams Finished
    North of the Thames Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (36 points), 2nd SBH “A” (36), 3rd Highgate Harriers (53), 22nd SBH “B” (365) 34 Teams Finished – 6 To Score – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (81 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (119), 3rd SBH “A” (133) 21 Teams Finished
    North of the Thames Veterans Over 40 Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Trent Park (138 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (209), 3rd Serpentine (253), 13th SBH (410) 20 Teams Finished

    Senior Women 5 MilesNo SBH Runners, the winner was Emily Dudgeon of Thames Valley Harriers (30.20) 75 runners finished
    Liddiard Trophy Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Trent Park (20 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (67), 3rd Eton Manor (75) 12 Teams Finished
    North of the Thames Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (67 points), 2nd Eton Manor (75), 3rd Serpentine (80) 11 Teams Finished – Over 35 Team Result 4 To Score – 1st Eton Manor (118 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (125), 3rd Queens Park Harriers (142) 4 Teams Finished

  • 19/10/19

    Southern Cross Country Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday at Wormwood Scrubs.

    Again, it is congratulations to our Under 17 Women’s team of JOANNE MIRANDA, EMILY HATHAWAY and MAAYAN RADUS who after finishing in 2nd place in the Southern Road Relays, went one better by taking the Gold Medal, although it was a close finish with Guildford & Godalming’s last leg runner was finishing fast, but ended up 1 second behind MAAYAN.
    The Under 13 Boys team of ZICO JONES, THOMAS CADWALLADER and GIANLEO STUBBS who performed excellently in the Southern Road Relays to finish 7th, won a well-deserved Silver Medal.
    Our remaining teams were Under 20 Men who were 6th, Under 15 Boys were 7th and Under 17 Men were 17th.

    Celebrating their Gold Medal winning performance are JOANNE MIRANDA, EMILY HATHAWAY and MAAYAN RADUS

    Celebrating their Silver Medal are ZICO JONES, THOMAS CADWALLADER and GIANLEO STUBBS

    Under 13 BoysSBH won the Silver Medal (21.51) Leg 1 GIANLEO STUBBS (6.59 2nd), Leg 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER (7.27 2nd), Leg 3 ZICO JONES (7.25 2nd)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (21.14), 2nd SBH (21.51), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.08) 30 Teams Finished
    Under 13 GirlsNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (22.29), 2nd Bracknell (23.37), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (24.06) 36 Teams Finished
    Under 15 BoysSBH 7th (20.57) Leg 1 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (6.46 4th), Leg 2 LEO RONCARATI (7.07 5th), Leg 3 DYLAN HAMMOND (7.04 7th)
    Team Result – 1st Invicta East Kent (20.13), 2nd Bracknell (20.15), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (20.18) 38 Teams Finished
    Under 15 GirlsSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN (7.56 16th), Leg 2 ASHI HORBACKI (9.21 33rd)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (22.32), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (22.43), 3rd Guildford & Godalming (22.51) 37 Teams Finished
    Under 17 MenSBH “A” 17th (34.31) Leg 1 DYLAN MICHEL (11.18 18th), Leg 2 ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN (11.32 15th), Leg 3 SAM TRUEMAN (11.41 17th), SBH “B” 27th (36.38) Leg 1 JOE HEATHER (11.32 24th), Leg 2 JONATHAN BOARDMAN (12.23 27th), Leg 3 JAMES MUNYAMBU (12.43 27th)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (32.03), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow “A” (32.12), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow “B” (32.34) 31 Teams Finished
    Under 17 WomenSBH “A” won the Gold Medal (25.50) Leg 1 JOANNE MIRANDA (8.34 3rd), Leg 2 EMILY HATHAWAY (8.35 1st), Leg 3 MAAYAN RADUS (8.41 1st), SBH “B” 13th (28.14) Leg 1 SYDNEY ALLEN (9.27 18th), Leg 2 NADIA POTTER (9.08 12th), Leg 3 NATASHA TANNER (9.39 13th)
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (25.50), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (25.51), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (25.56) 20 Teams Finished
    Under 20 MenSBH 6th (33.51) Leg 1 BEN WINFIELD (10.40 5th), Leg 2 HENRY FULTON (11.27 5th), Leg 3 LAURANCE EDWARDS (11.44 6th)
    Team Result – 1st Invicta East Kent (30.53), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (31.42), 3rd Reading (32.08) 7 Teams Finished
    Under 20 WomenNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (25.25), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (26.20), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (26.49) 5 Teams Finished
    Senior MenSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 (15.33 26th), Leg 2 TONY JACKSON V50 (15.44 23rd)
    Team Result – 1st Hercules Wimbledon (55.12), 2nd Highgate Harriers (55.24), 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (56.34) 34 Teams Finished
    Senior WomenSBH Incomplete Team Leg 1 HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (13.28 22nd)
    Team Result – 1st Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (35.10), 2nd Clapham Chasers (35.50), 3rd Trent Park (36.51) 35 Teams Finished

  • 12/10/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of five took place last Saturday 12 October at Claybury, Essex.

    Congratulations on an outstanding day at Claybury, with probably the best Individual and Team results that I can remember. Of the 12 races we had no less than 5 Individual wins from POSIE SHAW U11G, GIANLEO STUBBS U13B, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15B, FREYA STAPLETON U17W and NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ SW. Also there were 3 runner up places from ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11B, JUDE MIRANDA U17M and INDIRA PATEL U20W.

    Our teams were equally successful with wins from the UNDER 13 BOYS and UNDER 15 GIRLS/UNDER 17 WOMEN, the UNDER 15 BOYS/UNDER 17 MEN were a close 2nd to the home team Woodford Green & Essex Ladies and the SENIOR WOMEN finished in 4th place.

    The next fixture is a little closer to home at Welwyn on Saturday 9 November, so please make a big effort to try to exceed our excellent days reaults at Claybury.

    The Updated Winter Points positions can be found on the SBH website at – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/winter-xc-points-tables/

    Many thanks to MATT JONES and KIERAN WARD for these excellent photographs – the 1st photo is of our UNDER 13 BOYS who are shown leading the field on the 1st lap, from left to right GIANLEO STUBBS who went on to win the race, THOMAS CADWALLADER who finished 3rd and ZICO JONES who finished 4th.

    Under 11 BoysARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (5.31), EDDIE WAXMAN 18th (6.28) the winner was Ben Redland of London Heathside (5.29) 41 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (143 points), 2nd London Heathside (106), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (101), 6th SBH (64)

    Under 11 GirlsPOSIE SHAW 1st (5.47), SIENNA CORBYN 14th (6.43) 34 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (111 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (81), 3rd London Heathside (71), 6th SBH (55)

    Under 13 BoysGIANLEO STUBBS 1st (10.42), THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd (10.53), ZICO JONES 4th (11.04), AUSTIN WARD 7th (11.31), JORDAN PEARLMAN 18th (12.04) 52 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (197 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (164), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (154), 14th SBH “B” (35)

    Under 13 GirlsEVIE REDPATH 14th (12.59), PHOEBE MUSIC 24th (13.22), ABI JEFFERY 26th (13.24), LUCY JOHNSON 41st (14.05) the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.10) 58 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (219 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (198), 3rd Hillingdon (175), 6th SBH (131)

    Under 15 Boys & Under 17 MenJUDE MIRANDA U17 2nd (13.51 2nd U17), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 9th (14.21 1st U15), DYLAN MICHEL U17 16th (14.41), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN U17 26th (15.08), JOE HEATHER U17 29th (15.10), LEO RONCARATI U15 32nd (15.17), FINN MACCARTHY U17 34th (15.19), DYLAN HAMMOND U15 35th (15.19), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 62nd (16.17), CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 79th (16.17), JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 83rd (17.05), THEO BODEN U15 88th (17.17), BEN HARPER U17 96th (17.44), TOBY EDWARDS U15 100th (18.05) the winner was Ben Sloan U17 of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (13.48) 60 Under 15 runners finished, 53 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (422 points), 2nd SBH “A” (403), 3rd London Heathside (380), 6th SBH “B” (326), 19th SBH “C” (144)

    Under 15 Girls & Under 17 WomenFREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (15.20 1st U17), JOANNE MIRANDA U17 3rd (16.05 3rd U17), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 8th (16.36), NADIA POTTER U17 12th (17.25), ELENA RONCARATI U17 16th (17.36), NATASHA TANNER U17 29th (18.18), RACHAEL PEARLMAN U15 34th (18.28), ASHER HORBACKI U15 44th (19.53), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 58th (21.42) 34 Under 15 runners finished, 28 Under 17 runners finished.
    Team Result1st SBH “A” (224 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (202), 3rd London Heathside (190), 7th SBH “B” (125), 20th SBH “C” (5)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters MenTHOMAS BUTLER U23 5th (25.59), DYLAN EVANS 7th (26.06), PHILLIP CROUT 9th (26.19), MARK COTTLE 126th (30.56), JAMES SARNER 245th (34.41), BEN KELLY U20 286th (36.15), PHILIP CUNNINGHAN V55 378th (41.13) 442 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 1 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1325 points), 2nd London Heathside “C” (272), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (245), 10th SBH (493)
    Team Result Veteran Division 2 – 1st London Front Runners (289 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1258), 3rd Highgate Harriers (1227), 11th SBH (13)

    Under 20, Senior & Masters WomenNAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 1st (29.09), REBEKAH GARDINER 31st (33.45), INDIRA PATEL U20 51st (35.07 2nd U20), SCARLETT KENT U20 81st (37.32) 209 runners finished.
    Team Result Division 2 – 1st Trent Park (399 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (313), 3rd London Heathside (303), 4th SBH (300)

  • 06/10/19

    National Young Athletes Road Relays – For SBH Results Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 6 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham.

    Congratulations to our Under 17 Women’s team of EMILY HATHAWAY, FREYA STAPLETON and JOANNE MIRANDA after an excellent 2nd place in the Southern relays, finished just outside the medals in 4th place, only 12 seconds behind Wreake & Soar Valley.
    The Under 13 Boys team of ZICO JONES, THOMAS CADWALLADER and GIANLEO STUBBS fought all the way to finish in 7th place, with 2 of the team ZICO and GIANLEO who finished 20th last year.

    Under 13 BoysSBH 7th (42.56) Leg 1 ZICO JONES (14.39 23rd), Leg 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER (14.16 9th – 8th fastest on this leg), Leg 3 GIANLEO STUBBS (14.01 7th – 5th fastest on this leg)
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (40.31), 2nd South London Harriers (40.31), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (41.38) 48 Teams Finished
    Under 13 GirlsNo SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Chiltern Harriers (43.12), 2nd Wreake & Soar Valley (44.48), 3rd Wolverhampton & Bilston (45.03) 48 Teams Finished
    Under 15 BoysSBH 20th (40.58) Leg 1 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (12.56 11th), Leg 2 DOVI LEVIN (13.59 17th), Leg 3 LEO RONCARATI (14.03 20th)
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Vale Royal (38.20), 2nd South London Harriers (38.38), 3rd North Shields Polytechnic Club (38.43) 62 Teams Finished
    Under 15 GirlsSBH 44th (50.02) Leg 1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN (14.28 4th), Leg 2 ASHI HORBACKI (18.29 44th), Leg 3 LUISA STAAB (17.05 44th)
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Vale Royal (42.16), 2nd Saffron (43.09), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (43.19) 55 Teams Finished
    Under 17 MenSBH “A” 34th (39.52) Leg 1 JUDE MIRANDA (12.38 26th), Leg 2 GILAD NACHSHEN (13.26 27th), Leg 3 DYLAN MICHEL (13.48 34th), SBH “B” Incomplete Team Leg 1 SAM TRUEMAN (14.05 59th), Leg 2 JONATHAN BOARDMAN (13.57 50th)
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (36.15), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (36.35), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (36.45) 55 Teams Finished
    Under 17 WomenSBH “A” 4th (43.25) Leg 1 EMILY HATHAWAY (14.50 8th), Leg 2 FREYA STAPLETON (14.04 3rd – 2nd fastest on this leg), Leg 3 JOANNE MIRANDA (14.31 4th – 5th fastest on the leg), SBH “B” 20th (47.17) Leg 1 SYDNEY ALLEN (16.02 33rd), Leg 2 ELENA RONCARATI (15.20 24th), Leg 3 GRACE INGLES (15.35 20th)
    Team Result – 1st Salford Harriers (42.12), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (42.43), 3rd Wreake & Soar Valley (43.13) 37 Teams Finished

  • 06/10/19

    National Mens/Women 6/4 Stage Road Relays – For SBH Results Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 6 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham.

    Congratulations to our Senior Men’s team JAKE SHELLEY, PHILLIP CROUT, LIAM DEE, DYLAN EVANS, MARK PEARCE and THOMAS BUTLER U23 finishing in a superb 5th place, and incidentally were 19 seconds quicker than last year when we finished 7th, that team was the same as this year except for LIAM and DYLAN.

    Senior MenSBH 5th (1:47.28) Leg 1 JAKE SHELLEY (17.25 5th), Leg 2 PHILLIP CROUT (17.47 2nd – 5th fastest on this leg), Leg 3 LIAM DEE (17.12 1st – 2nd fastest on this leg), Leg 4 DYLAN EVANS (18.14 4th), Leg 5 MARK PEARCE (18.20 5th), Leg 6 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (18.30 5th)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (1:44.46), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:45.19) 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (1:45.37) 76 Teams Finished
    Senior Women No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st Cardiff (57.26), 2nd Tonbridge (59.24) 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (59.41) 64 Teams Finished

  • 28/09/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of five took place on Saturday 28 September at Horsenden Hill.

    A slow start to the season following a long and arduous track & field season, which was reflected in the turnout. Top marks today went to ZICO JONES who ran away from the field, winning the Under 13 Boys race by 13 seconds.

    Under 11 Boys (2000m) – No SBH runners. The winner was Archie Seddon of Dacorum & Tring (6.55), 37 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (23 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (52), 3rd Highgate Harriers (53)

    Under 11 Girls (2000m) – 17th SIENNA CORBYN (8.53) 33 runners finished, the winner was Olivia Insley of Cookham (7.36).
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (26 points), 2nd Cookham (45), 3rd Barnet & District (65), 8th SBH (119)

    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – 1st ZICO JONES (9.03), 11th AUSTIN WARD (9.46) 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (43 points), 2nd London Heathside (44), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (70), 7th SBH (102)
     
    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – No SBH runners. The winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (9.41), 57 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (31 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (47), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (53)
     
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – 35th TOBY EDWARDS (15.59) 37 runners finished, the winner was Frank McGrath of Cookham (13.01).
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (38 points), 2nd Cookham (41), 3rd Trent Park (65), 11th SBH (149)
     
    Under 15 Girls (4000m) – 48th LUCY MARCUS (15.59) the winner was Nicole McGovern of Hillingdon (14.14), 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (37 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (67), 3rd Cookham (73), 13th SBH (195)

    Under 17 Men (5000m) – No SBH runners. the winner was Simon Clapka of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (6.55) 37 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (23 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (52), 3rd Highgate Harriers (53)

    Under 17 Women (5000m) – 6th ELENA RONCARATI (18.42) the winner was Mimi Blake of London Heathside (16.58), 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (23 points), 2nd London Heathside (26), 3rd Highgate Harriers (45)

  • 27/09/19

    World Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Takes place from Friday 27 September to Sunday 6 October at Doha, Qatar.

    Day 1 – 27 September Started with the Heats of the 100m OJIE EDOBURUN was drawn in Heat 1 and as he said after the race he ran an OK race, and finished in 5th place, he then had to wait for the remaining 5 heats to be concluded, to his delight he made the semi-finals as the last of 6 qualifiers. ZHARNEL HUGHES ran in Heat 3 and after a reasonable start, he then after a smooth transition moved away to a comfortable win, qualifying for the semi-finals.
    100m – Heat 1 OJIE EDOBURUN 5th (10.23 w-0.3), Heat 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (10.08 w-0.8)

    Later in the day LIZZIE BIRD proudly lined up in Heat 2 of the 3000m Steeplechase, and from the gun I believe her approach and technique, especially over the water jump was exceptional. She finished 6th in a personal best (9:30.13) taking 6.71 seconds off her current Club Record (9:36.84). Her time puts her UK No1 in 2019 and UK all-time No.3 behind BARBARA PARKER (9:24.24) and HELEN CLITHEROE (9:29.14).
    3000m Steeplechase – Heat 2 LIZZIE BIRD 6th (9:30.13)

    Day 2 – 28 September Started with the Heats of the 800m KYLE LANGFORD was drawn in Heat 5, the pace of the race was quick, reaching the bell in (51.38), in the home straight KYLE produced his customary late burst and was unable to catch the runners in front, finishing 5th qualifying for tomorrow’s semi-finals.
    800m – Heat 5 KYLE LANGFORD 5th (1:46.14)

    Later in the day was the semi-finals of the 100m OJIE EDOBURUN was drawn in semi-final 1 and finished in 6th place, after the race he admitted he had a poor race. But following an outstanding 2019, his mindset was very positive, and is looking forward to next year’s Olympics. In semi-final 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES after a slow start, ran a controlled race to finish in 2nd place qualifying for tomorrow’s final.
    100m – Semi-Final 2 OJIE EDOBURUN 6th (10.22 w-0.1), Semi-Final 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES 2nd (10.05 w0.8)

    The final event of the day was the final of the 100m ZHARNEL HUGHES who after the race admitted that he did not execute his race to well, and yes you get one of those days. With the Olympics some 10 months away you will see a different athlete.
    100m – Final ZHARNEL HUGHES 6th (10.03 w0.6)

    Day 3 – 29 September The first event of the day was the Heats of the 200m –ZHARNEL HUGHES who after last nights 100m Final, ran a controlled race to finish in 2nd place with a seasons best (20.24) taking .01 of a second off his 25 August time, ranking him UK N0.2 in 2019.
    200m – Heat 2 ZHARNEL HUGHES 2nd (SB 20.24 w0.5)

    Later in the day was the semi-finals of the 800m KYLE LANGFORD was drawn in Heat 3, the pace of the race was reasonable but ended up being the slowest of the 3 semi-finals. With the runners approaching the final 30 metres, the Moroccan OUSSAMA NABIL (who was subsequently disqualified) tried for a gap that was not there and threw KYLE out of his stride, and finished in 5th place.
    800m – Semi-Final 3 KYLE LANGFORD 5th (1:46.41)

    Day 4 – 30 September The semi-finals of the 200m took place today –ZHARNEL HUGHES running his 5th race of the championshipshts ran a slowish bend, and finiished in 3rd place.
    200m – Semi-Final 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES 3rd (20.30 w-0.1)

    Day 8 – 4 October The Great Britain & Northern Ireland team of ADAM GEMILI, ZHARNEL HUGHES, RICHARD KILTY and NETHANEEL MITCHELL-BLAKE opened the defence of the 4x100m Relay title, winning Heat 1 with a world leading time ahead of BRAZIL and the UNITED STATES.
    4x100m Relay – Heat 1 GB&NI 1st (SB 37.56) taking .04 of a second off their 21 July time
     
    Day 9 – 5 October In the Final the same quartet that ran the Heat the day before won a well-deserved Silver Medal with a National Record, to a far stronger UNITED STATES team that ran in their Heat. In both races ZHARNEL ran 2 excellent races on Leg 2.
    4x100m Relay – Final GB&NI won the Silver Medal (PB 37.36) recording a new National Record, taking .11 of a second off their 2017 time.

  • 22/09/19

    Southern 6/4/3 Stage Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    SOUTHERN SENIOR MEN’S AND WOMEN’S ROAD RELAYSTook place on Sunday 22 September at Crystal Palace.
    The course had a slight change to last year, but the same distance. The weather was dry but rained during the latter part of the Young Athletes races, and carried on during the Senior/Masters races.
    Senior Men (6x6100m)SBH 9th (1:45.14) Leg 1 JAKE SHELLEY (16.22 2nd), Leg 2 HENRY MCLUCKIE U20 (17.10 1st), Leg 3 THOMAS BUTLER U23 (17.27 3rd), Leg 4 DYLAN EVANS (17.25 4th), Leg 5 MICHAEL CALLEGARI (16.50 5th), Leg 6 OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 (19.59 9th)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:41.10), 2nd Serpentine (1:41.50) 3rd Bedford & County (1:42.00)
    Senior Women (4x4800m)SBH 20th (1:11.58) Leg 1 LIA RADUS U20 (17.04 15th), Leg 2 NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (15.48 7th), Leg 3 ELANA DIMMER (18.41 11th), Leg 4 SCARLETT KENT U20 (20.25 20th)
    Team Result – 1st Cambridge & Coleridge (1:04.31), 2nd Reading (1:04.34) 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:04.55)

    SOUTHERN YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYSTook place on Sunday 22 September at Crystal Palace.
    Congratulations firstly to our Under 13 Boys team moved through the field to finish in 5th place. The result of the day was achieved by the Under 17 Women’s team of FREYA STAPLETON, EMILY HATHAWAY and JOANNE MIRANDA after a monumental bettle with Aldershot, Farnham & District, took the Silver Medal finishing just 3 seconds behind.

    Photograph of Under 17 Women with their Silver Medals – FREYA STAPLETON, JOANNE MIRANDA and EMILY HATHAWAY

    Under 13 Boys – GIANLEO STUBBS, AUSTIN WARD, THOMAS CADWALLADER and ZICO JONES

    Under 13 Boys (4x3100m)SBH 5th (46.15) Leg 1 ZICO JONES (11.40 17th), Leg 2 THOMAS CADWALLADER (11.55 10th), Leg 3 AUSTIN WARD (11.50 9th), Leg 4 GIANLEO STUBBS (10.50 5th)
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (44.05), 2nd Winchester & District (44.37), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (44.43)
    Under 13 Girls (3x3100m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Chiltern Harriers (34.30), 2nd Bedford & County (36.24), 3rd Tonbridge (36.46)
    Under 15 Boys (4x3100m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Bracknell (41.38), 2nd South London Harriers (42.01), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (42.07)
    Under 15 Girls (3x3100m)No SBH Team
    Team Result – 1st 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (34.48), 2nd St Albans Striders (34.59), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (35.05)
    Under 17 Men (4x4800m)SBH 16th (1:04.41) Leg 1 JUDE MIRANDA (16.24 30th), Leg 2 BINI BLOOM (16.13 24th), Leg 3 GILAD NACHSHEN (16.43 22nd), Leg 4 LUCA STUBBS (15.21 16th)
    Team Result – 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (59.04), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (59.50), 3rd Tonbridge (1:01.23)
    Under 17 Women (3x3100m)SBH won the Silver Medal (34.11) Leg 1 FREYA STAPLETON (11.08 2nd – 4th fastest time of the race), Leg 2 EMILY HATHAWAY (11.51 1st), Leg 3 JOANNE MIRANDA (11.12 2nd – 7th fastest time of the race)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (34.08), 2nd SBH (34.11), 3rd Brighton Phoenix (35.08)

    SOUTHERN MASTERS ROAD RELAYSTook place on Sunday 22 September at Crystal Palace.

    Masters Men M40 (4x6100m)SBH 16th (1:27.28) Leg 1 ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 (19.02 5th), Leg 2 JAMES TRAPMORE V40 (20.59 7th), Leg 3 TIM PARKIN V40 (22.44 9th), Leg 4 RONAN BREEN V45 (24.44 16th)
    Team Result – 1st Kent (1:13.31), 2nd Dulwich Runners (1:14.32) 3rd Herne Hill Harriers (1:16.24)
    Masters Men M50 (4x6100m)SBH 8th (1:25.20) Leg 1 NEIL TURNER V50 (20.39 10th), Leg 2 TONY JACKSON V50 (19.48 4th), Leg 3 MARK GODDARD V50 (21.34 6th), Leg 4 DAVID GREENSTEIN V55 (23.20 8th)
    Team Result – 1st Brighton & Hove (1:19.43), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (1:19.47) 3rd Colchester Harriers (1:21.11)

  • 15/09/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League Top 6 Final – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Sunday 15 September at Thurrock.

    Congratulations to all our Athletes, Team Managers, Officials and Parents on an excellent finish to the season, by finishing in 2nd place to league champions Havering.

    Result – 1st Havering (605 points), 2nd SBH (550), 3rd Chelmsford (531), 4th Dacorum & Tring (521), 5th Norwich (494), 6th Thurrock (444).
    Apologies but still awaiting the results, which now will be published next week.

    Following the results are the updated results showing any SBs/PBs

    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (12.45 w-0.2), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (12.69 w-1.0), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (13.49 w-0.7), B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (14.12 w-0.3), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 2nd (11.73 w-1.6), B POSHI OIKE 6th (12.55 w0.2), U15G A SEMI ATIBA 6th (13.18 w0.5), B AMBER STONE 1st (13.13 w0.1), U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (11.21 w0.2), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.55 w0.3), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.48 w0.7), B NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (12.20 w-0.1), MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (12.66 w-0.1)
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (25.06 w0.7), B SAUGAT PUN 2nd (27.19 w0.4), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (27.89 w0.3), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (29.52 w0.1), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 2nd (24.04 w0.3), B VICTOR ODIAKA 5th (25.26 w0.4), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (26.84 w0.2), B SEMI ATIBA 3rd (27.45 w0.1), U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (22.80 nwr), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (23.05 w0.2), U17W A NIA AKINTOKUN 1st (25.39 w-0.1), B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (26.80 w-0.2)
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 2nd (37.59), B BRADLEY UKPETAN 3rd (39.33), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 6th (46.12), B LOLA MCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (46.96), U17W A LEA REYNA-FARIA 2nd (42.66), B AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (45.14)
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (51.73), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 4th (55.66)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:16.93), B AUSTIN WARD 1st (2:26.16), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 5th (2:33.80), B LUCY JOHNSON 6th (2:55.93), U15B A LEO RONCARATI 2nd (2:10.25), B ISAIAH OCEYEJA 4th (2:22.87), U15G A ASHA HORBACKI 6th (2:49.08), B SARON RICHARDSON 6th (2:54.97), U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (1:58.47), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (2:00.32), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (2:18.66), B SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:25.74)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:43.80), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 2nd (5:04.83), U13G A DINA SILVERMAN 5th (5:38.96), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (5:51.85), ), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (4:29.28), B DANIEL BANYARD 4th (5:06.70), U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 3rd (5:07.14), B LUISA STAAB 5th (5:54.93), U17M A FINN MACCARTHY 4th (4:38.11), U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 4th (4:58.97), B ELENA RONCARATI 1st (5:21.36)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALLISEY 6th (13.28 w-0.2), B MACEY SUTHERLAND 6th (13.34 w0.4)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (13.72 w0.8), B OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (13.70 w0.0), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (11.32 w0.7), B AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.15 w0.1)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 6th (13.86 w0.7), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.18 w0.6), U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.43 w??) LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 3rd (12.02 w??), AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (13.06 w??), B EMMA IMAMOVIC 6th (15.26 w1.2)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SCOTT MCKENZIE 3rd (14.40 w0.4), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUURAN 3rd (16.34 w0.9)
    Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV1st (3.00m)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (1.30m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 6th (1.10m), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 5th (1.25m), B EVA CHALLISEY 4th (1.20m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.70m), B ERNEST BARNES 3rd (1.55m), U15G A KACEY WALTERS 1st (1.70m), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.60m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (1.93m), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (1.70m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.66m), B KATIE WEBB 4th (1.35m)
    Long Jump – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (4.93 w??), B GERALD COLLINS 2nd (4.82m w??), U13G A LUCY CAMPOS 6th (3.70m w??), B EVA CHALLISEY 5th (3.56m w??), U15B A TOM PARKER 5th (5.22 w??), B SAMUEL OJO 6th (4.32m w??), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (4.99m w??), B AMBER STONE 4th (4.34m w??), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.78m w??), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUURAN 2nd (6.05 w??), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 6th (4.33m w??), B DANIELLE OJO 5th (3.96m w??)
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.77m w??), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUURAN 2nd (11.83 w??), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (10.35m w??), B EMMA IMAMOVIC 1st (9.21m w??)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (6.84m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 5th (5.64m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A GERALD COLLINS 2nd (10.25m), B RIAZ SERUNJOGI 4th (7.25m), U15G A KACEY WALTERS 2nd (10.72m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (8.96m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 6th (8.97m), IONA NEWBEGIN 5th (7.31m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A JOSH LIPSHAW 6th (8.66m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBUN 4th (11.97m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (11.12m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 5th (13.41m), B LUCY JOHNSON 4th (12.90m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (23.68m), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (20.08m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 6th (15.87m), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (15.74m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 2nd (33.74m), OLIVIA LAVA 1st (28.36m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 6th (13.52m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 3rd (39.21m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (35.61m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 6th (21.49m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLINSON 3rd (27.21m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 6th (17.77m), B NEO MOHAMMADIAN 6th (15.42m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 3rd (30.53m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A AMELIA ONYEMS 5th (18.68m), B EVA HIGSON 4th (14.01m), U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (22.43m), B OSCAR RONCARATI 2nd (22.40m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 4th (28.55m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 5th (23.18m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (35.65m), B KATIE WEBB 2nd (29.11m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JOSH LIPSHAW 5th (29.14m), B MALACHI AMADI 5th (21.90m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (48.90m), B AFOLABI FASOGBON 6th (16.69m)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (51.88) EBUKA NWOKEJI, GERALD COLLINS, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, ZICO JONES, U13G 5th (54.27) ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, LUCY CAMPOS, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 4th (48.57) YOSHI OIKE, ERNEST BARNES, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 6th (54.41) SEMI ATIBA, AZARIA NWANKWO, ALINA COFIE, AMBER STONE, U17M 1st (43.65) KENAN STEPHENS, NNAMDI NWUKWE, NICHOLAS SHAW, ANDREW NICOLAU, U17W 1st (49.39) NIA AKINTOKUN, LEA REYNA-FARIA, AMBER DUVERNEY, IONA NEWBEGIN

    Results showing any SBs/PBs

    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (PB 12.45 w-0.2) taking .06 of a second off his 23 June time, U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 13.49 w-0.7) taking .01 of a second off her 12 May time, B ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA 3rd (14.12 w-0.3) taking .19 of a second off her 31 August time, U15G A SEMI ATIBA 6th (PB 13.18 w0.5) taking .02 of a second off her 7 July time, B AMBER STONE 1st (PB 13.13 w0.1) taking .21 of a second off her 31 August time
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (PB 25.06 w0.7) taking .52 of a second off his 11 August time, and is ranked UK No.9 U13 in 2019, B SAUGAT PUN 2nd (PB 27.19 w0.4), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (PB 27.89 w0.3) taking .11 of a second off her 2 June time, U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 26.84 w0.2) taking 2.06 seconds off her 2018 time, B SEMI ATIBA 3rd (PB 27.45 w0.1) taking .15 of a second off her 2 June time, U17W B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (PB 26.80 w-0.2) taking .70 of a second off her 2018 time
    300m – U15B B BRADLEY UKPETAN 3rd (PB 39.33) taking .81 of a second off his 31 August time, U17W A LEA REYNA-FARIA 2nd (PB 42.66) taking .72 of a second off her 16 June time
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (PB 51.73) taking .63 of a second off his 28 July time
    800m – U13B B AUSTIN WARD 1st (PB 2:26.16) taking 2.99 seconds off his 11 August time, U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 5th (PB 2:33.80) taking .81 of a second off his 31 August time, U15B B ISAIAH OCEYEJA 4th (PB 2:22.87) taking .83 of a second off her 25 May time, U17M B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (PB 2:00.32) taking 1.05 seconds off his 7 August time
    75m Hurdles – U13B B OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (PB 13.70 w0.0) taking .53 of a second off his 31 August time, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 11.32 w0.7) taking .09 of a second off her 13 July time, and is ranked UK No.10 U15 in 2019, this also lowers her own Club Record
    80m Hurdles – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 6th (PB 13.86 w0.7) taking .14 of a second off his 7 July time, U17W B EMMA IMAMOVIC 6th (PB 15.26 w1.2)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SCOTT MCKENZIE 3rd (PB 14.40 w0.4) equalling his 14 September time
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (PB 1.30m) equalling his 23 June height, U17M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (PB 1.70m) equalling his 11 August height, U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (PB 1.66m) adding 1cm to her 31 August height, B KATIE WEBB 4th (SB 1.35m) equalling her 11 August height
    Long Jump – U17M B YUVAN VASANTHAKUURAN 2nd (PB 6.05 nwr) adding 47cm to his 7 July jump
    Shot 3kg – U13B A GERALD COLLINS 2nd (PB 10.25m), B RIAZ SERUNJOGI 4th (PB 7.25m), U15G A KACEY WALTERS 2nd (PB 10.72m) adding 50cm to her 2018 put, also a new Club Record, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 8.96m) adding 18cm to her 7 July put, U17W B IONA NEWBEGIN 5th (PB 7.31m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A JOSH LIPSHAW 6th (PB 8.66m) adding 1.53m to his 2 June put
    Discus 1kg – U13B B EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 20.08m), U17W OLIVIA LAVA 1st (PB 28.36m) adding 2.33m to her 8 June throw
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 6th (PB 21.49m) adding 35cm to her 7 July throw
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 3rd (PB 30.53m) adding 58cm to his 8 September throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 5th (PB 23.18m) adding 2.57m to her 2018 throw, U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (PB 35.65m) adding 60cm to her 8 June throw, B KATIE WEBB 2nd (SB 29.11m) adding 57cm to her 30 June throw
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JOSH LIPSHAW 5th (PB 29.14m) adding 1.07m to his 25 May throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M B AFOLABI FASOGBON 6th (PB 16.69m) adding 1.82m to his 7 July throw
    4x100m Relay – U13G 5th (SB 54.27) ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, LUCY CAMPOS, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG taking 1.63 seconds off their 2 June time

  • 15/09/19

    Middlesex & Hertfordshire Road Relays – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 08/09/19

    UK Youth Development League Final – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Sunday at the Manchester Regional Arena (formerly Sportcity),

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (903 points), 2nd SBH (776), 3rd Team Avon (587), 4th Team Edinburgh (766.5), 5th Kingdom Athletics (564.5), 7th Birchfield Harriers (556)

    The OLIVE MEGGIT award for winner of the Under 17 Women 300m Hurles was won by LILY PARRIS

    100m – U17M A NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.28 w0.0), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (11.40 w0.1), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.66 w-1.3), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (12.61 w-0.9) taking .08 of a second off her 6 April time, U20M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 6th (22.81 w0.0), B CEAKE MADDIX 6th (11.59 w0.9), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (11.89 w0.0), B JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.38 w0.0)
    200m – U17M A NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (23.06 w-0.3), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 4th (23.42 w-0.4), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (25.94 w-0.1), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 25.80 w-0.6), U20M A DECARIE DAVIES 5th (22.67 w-1.1), B ODERA UMEUGOJI 4th (23.11 w0.0), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.26 w-0.4), B JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.99 w-0.2)
    300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 3rd (41.30), B VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (41.62)
    400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (PB 51.54) taking .21 of a second off his 26 May time, U20M A DECARIE DAVIES 3rd (PB 49.61) taking .08 of a second off his 30 June time, B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (SB 51.20) taking .30 of a second off his 31 August time, U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 54.92) taking .30 of a second off her 23 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019, B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (PB 60.52)
    800m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 4th (2:02.87), B GILAD NACHSHEN 2nd (1:58.30), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 6th (TBC), B SYDNEY ALLEN 3rd (2:25.75), U20M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (2:06.09), B FINN MACCARTHY 5th (2:09.80), U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (2:19.65), B SCARLETT KENT 2nd (2:28.12)
    1500m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 3rd (4:06.95), B JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 4:13.48) taking 5.54 seconds off his 2015 time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 4th (4:47.48), B EMILY HATHAWAY 3rd (5:02.10), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 1st (4:03.48), B JOSHUA EDWARDS 5th (PB 4:32.31) taking 1.45 seconds off his 28 July time, U20W A LIA RADUS 1st (4:55.36), B INDIRA PATEL 1st (5:01.12)
    3000m – U17M A FINN MACCARTHY 5th (PB 9:47.95), U17W A MAAYAN RADUS 6th (11:13.28), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 3rd (SB 9:04.75), U20W A INDIRA PATEL 1st (10:15.83), B SCARLETT KENT 2nd (PB 11:32.46)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.48 w0.0), B LUCY WOODWARD 4th (12.81 w0.0)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SCOTT MCKENZIE 3rd (14.46 w0.8), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (PB 15.59 w0.0) taking .31 of a second off his 6 July time, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (17.41 w0.0), B SOPHIA OBI 3rd (DQ)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A RALPH WILLIAMS 3rd (15.59 w0.0), B AIDAN TANG 2nd (SB 18.91 w-2.0) taking 5.07 seconds off his 5 May time
    300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (45.72), B AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (50.38)
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (PB 56.17) taking 1.68 seconds off his 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019, B SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (66.73), U20M A TYRIQ LAFFEUILLE 5th (81.30), B AIDAN TANG 5th (SB 66.88), U20W A MIA GROOM 4th (PB 72.30) taking 1.41 seconds off her 2018 time
    1500m Steeplechase – U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 3rd (4:49.45), U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (5:17.46), B ELENA RONCARATI 3rd (PB 5:46.42) taking 5.60 seconds off her 30 June time, U20W A AMELIA WILLS 1st (5:19.52), B MIA GROOM 1st (5:25.22)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A JOSHUA EDWARDS 4th (7:02.36), B JAMES DAVIS 3rd (SB 9:01.03)
    Pole Vault – U17M A JONATHAN COHEN 3rd (3.35m), U20M A JAMES DAVIS 5th (2.45m), B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 2.30m) adding 15cm to his 2018 height, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 1st (3.30m)
    High Jump – U17M A KIMANI JACK 1st (PB 1.95m) equalling his 17 August height, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019, B CHARLIE KNOTT 1st (1.90m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.60m), U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (1.80m), U20W A CLAIRE MCGARVEY 1st Equal (1.65m), B KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.65m)
    Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 2nd (6.61m w0.0), U17W A AMELIA DALEY 1st (5.47m w0.0), B LUCY WOODWARD 1st (5.11m w0.0), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 6th (No Jump Recorded), U20W A KIERRA GRANT 6th (4.92m w0.0)
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 14.48m w0.4) adding 53cm to his 5 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, U17W A AMELIA DALEY 1st (11.17m w0.0), B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (10.62m w-0.4), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 2nd (13.55m w1.8), U20W A JAZZ SEARS 1st (11.98m w0.0)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 3rd (10.31m), ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (9.06m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 4th (8.64m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 2nd (12.37m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (12.42m), OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (10.94m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 2nd (28.67m), SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (19.93m), U20W A TAIT JONES 2nd (38.03m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 2nd (36.35m)
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (37.46m), EVAN CAMPBELL 1st (32.39m)
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLINSON 4th (23.06m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 4th (23.83m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 3rd (PB 29.95m) adding 1.99m to his 31 August throw
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 1st (61.09m), OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (56.74m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (33.81m)
    Javelin 600g – U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 3rd (29.70m), B TAIT JONES 2nd (SB 20.64m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC 2nd (48.87m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 44.60m) adding 52cm to his 19 May throw, OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (31.04m)
    4x100m Relay – U17M 1st (42.95) NICHOLAS SHAW, KENAN STEPHENS, NNAMDI NWUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAU, U17W 1st (48.33) MARLI JESSOP, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, IONA NEWBEGIN, U20M 4th (44.30) MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, JOSH WOODS, ODERA UMEUGOJI, CEAKE MADDIX, U20W 1st (46.32) JOY OGUNLEYE, HANNAH FOSTER, CHINWE IWUNZE, REBECCA JEGGO
    4x300m Relay – U17W 2nd (PB 2:46.45) taking .98 of a second off their 2018 time LILY PARRIS (42.8), VANESSA ANSUAA (38.9), LEA REYNIA-FARIA (42.2), NAOMI PALMER (42.6)
    4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (PB 3:27.81) taking 2.44 seconds off their 2017 time, and is a new Club Record GILAD NACHSHEN (52.7), NICHOLAS SAVVA (53.4), JUBRIL ADENIJI (51.9), NNAMDI NDUKWE (49.9), U20M 6th (3:35.67) ODERA UMEUGOJI (53.9), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (53.5), CEAKE MADDIX (56.9), DECARIE DAVIS (51.4), U20W 4th (4:14.60) SCARLETT KENT (63.7), AMELIA WILLS (69.0), HANNAH FOSTER (58.5), LIA RADUS (63.4)

  • 07/09/19

    Southern U17 & U15 Inter County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Horspath, Oxford on 7 September.

    100m – U20W Straight Final JOY OGUNLEYE (Essex 2nd Claim) 1st (12.23 w1.7)
    200m – U15G Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN (Middlesex) 1st (25.48 w1.1) in the Final NIAH finished 3rd (25.07 w0.8), U20W Straight Final DARA APOOLA (Middlesex) 6th (26.83 w2.1)
    75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 2 AZARIA NWANKWO (Middlesex) 7th (PB 12.09 w0.9) taking .11 of a second off her 7 July time
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY (Hertfordshire) 2nd (1.60m), KACEY WALTERS (Kent) 3rd (1.60m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (Hertfordshire 2nd Claim) 2nd (13.50m nwr), U20W Straight Final LEONIE ONYEMS (Hertfordshire 2nd Claim) 3rd (11.04m nwr)
    Shot 6kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 7th (PB 12.06m) adding 32cm to his 28 July time
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 4th (PB 37.15m) adding 2.29m to his 30 June time
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (Suffolk) 2nd (58.85m)

    Team Results – Under 15 1st Essex (140 points), 2nd Surrey (102), 3rd Kent (94), 4th Middlesex (87), 5th Hertfordshire (78) – Under 20 1st Essex (134 points), 2nd Berkshire (114), 3rd Surrey (113), 7th Hertfordshire (73), 10th Middlesex (44), 12th Suffolk (30)

  • 07/09/19

    Lee Valley Throws Fest Open Meeting – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 04/09/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Fixtures Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 4 September.

    100m – SX 1 ANJALI FOWKES-GAJAN U15 2nd (PB 15.63 w-0.3)
    200m – SX 5 RALPH WILLIAMS U20 2nd (24.35 w1.1)
    800m – SX 4 NATALIE CONNOR U23 2nd (2:21.20), 5 EMILY HATHAWAY U17 2nd (PB 2:18.39) taking 1.30 seconds off her 13 August time, HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 2:18.83) taking 1.07 seconds off her 7 August time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 10th (2:26.60), SCARLETT KENT U20 11th (2:26.94), 7 ASH FOWKES-GAJAN U17 4th (2:12.10), ZICO JONES U13 11th (2:17.02), 12 BEN WINFIELD U20 8th (2:01.27)

  • 31/08/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final meeting took place at Allianz Park on 31 August.

    What an end to the final LICC meeting, in which this year the series has been the most succesful ever including attendances, such is the standard of SBH LICC meetings that a Scottish Women’s 100m hurdles record was achieved. Also, Saturday was a record turnout of 91 Shaftesbury athletes, well done.
    I would like to thank all those SBH members and officials plus the many helpers, which has made the meetings run like clockwork.

    100m – SX 1 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (12.07 w-2.2), 2 JACOB BERKELEY U23 7th (11.53 w-2.2), 3 DECARIE DAVIES U20 1st (SB 11.71 w-2.7), MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 1st (11.84 w-2.7), HARRY KYRIACOU 7th (SB 12.15 w-2.7), 4 CEAKE MADDIX U20 3rd (11.55 w1.5), 5 EDWIN YAMOAH 1st (11.85 w0.8), VICTOR ODIAKA U15 4th (PB 12.45 w0.8) taking .25 of a second off his 7 July time, 6 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 1st (PB 12.90 w0.3) equalling his 30 May time, JUDE KANOR 4th (13.20 w0.3), AMBER STONE U15 6th (PB 13.44 w0.3) taking .06 of a second off her 7 July time, 9 BOBBI HARRISON U17 1st (14.00 w1.7), NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 2nd (14.03 w1.7), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U15 4th (14.16 w1.7), ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U13 5th (PB 14.31 w1.7) taking .68 of a second off her 11 August time, 10 AZARIA NWANKWO U15 1st (14.22 w-1.2), KAREN APOLOT U15 3rd (PB 14.35 w-1.2) taking .29 of a second off her 16 June time, LAURYN OKERAGO U13 4th (PB 15.15 w-1.2), SARA DUODO U17 6th (PB 16.31 w-1.2), 11 ASHER ESCOBAR U11 4th (PB 15.03 w-0.4), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 6th (15.11 w-0.4), 12 SAMUEL OJO U15 1st (13.43 w-1.6), MIA HIGSON U13 3rd (15.58 w-1.6), EVA HIGSON U13 4th (15.96 w-1.6), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (16.26 w-1.6)
    200m – SX 1 DECARIE DAVIES U20 3rd (22.60 w2.9), ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 6th (23.44 w2.9), 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (SB 23.63 w2.7) taking .04 of a second off his 21 August time, CEAKE MADDIX U20 3rd (23.68 w2.7), HANNAH FOSTER U20 5th (24.57 w2.7), EDWIN YAMOAH 6th (24.83 w2.7), 3 VICTOR ODIAKA U15 3rd (25.72 w0.1), 4 JUDE KANOR 4th (27.47 w1.9), 5 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 1st (27.15 w-0.5), ONYEBUCHIE ODIAKA U13 6th (PB 29.59 w-0.5) taking 1.61 seconds off her 11 August time, LAURYN OKERAGO U13 7th (PB 32.64 w-0.5), 6 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 5th (29.62 w0.0), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 8th (PB 32.84 w0.0), 7 BOBBI HARRISON U17 1st (SB 29.65 w1.8), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (30.27 w1.8), MIA HIGSON U13 6th (31.99 w1.8), DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 7th (32.70 w1.8), LUCY MARCUS U13 9th (33.22 w1.8)
    400m – SX 1 JOSHUA FAULDS U20 1st (PB 48.21) taking .83 of a second off his 19 May time, MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 6th (SB 51.50) taking .02 of a second off his 6 April time, 2 FINN MACARTHY U17 6th (PB 57.41)
    800m – SX 1 LOUIS HAZELL 1st (2:00.34), LEO RONCARATI U15 3rd (2:09.52), 2 HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 1st (2:19.95), 3 JAMES SARNER 1st (PB 2:24.42) taking 1.88 seconds off his 13 July time, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS U17 5th (2:41.43), 4 LUISA ROJAS U17 2nd (2:41.93), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (PB 2:43.74) taking 5.96 seconds off her 2018 time, PHOEBE MUSIC U13 7th (2:52.76), SARON RICHARDSON U15 9th (2:55.67)
    1500m – SX 1 ELENA RONCARATI U17 7th (5:14.59)
    3000m – SX INDIRA PATEL U20 5th (10:44.03), CHARLOTTE JOHNSON 9th (SB 11:19.68)
    70m Hurdles – U13B OSCAR RONCARATI 1st (PB 14.23 w-1.5) taking .97 of a second off his 7 July time
    70m Hurdles – U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 1st (PB 13.13 w-0.6) taking .10 of a second off her 23 June time
    75m Hurdles – U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.93 w-1.5), KAREN APOLOT 2nd (13.20 w-1.5)
    100m Hurdles – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (16.13 nwr)
    400m Hurdles – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (66.94)
    High Jump – SX KARA ONUIRI U20 3rd (1.65m)
    Pole Vault – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 16th (PB 2.10m) equalling her 16 June height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.74m w0.6), MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 5th (SB 6.46m w0.8) adding 19cm to his 28 July jump, BEN BELLISARIO U20 6th (6.34m w0.3), SAM SCHEER U20 8th (5.92m w0.3), ALFREDO MELAO V60 10th (SB 5.24m w2.4) adding 9cm to his 3 February jump, B TOM PARKER U15 3rd (PB 5.25m w1.7) adding 6cm to his 11 August jump, CAMERON KNIGHT U13 7th (4.73m w1.4), AMBER STONE U15 10th (4.58m w1.6), SAMUEL OJO U15 19th (3.90m w0.2), ASHER ESCOBAR U11 23rd (PB 3.34m w2.2) equalling his 21 July jump
    Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 3rd (13.08m w1.8), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 8th (7.37m w1.6)
    Shot 4kg – SM SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 4th (9.21m), NENE HARRISON V35 5th (9.15m)
    Shot 5kg – SM NSA HARRISON V35 2nd (11.18m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM AFOLABI FASOGBON U17 1st (PB 13.44m) adding 1.07m to his 16 June put, SEBASTIANO CORBO U17 2nd (11.29m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (10.71m)
    Discus 1kg – SX A SHADINE DUQUEMIN 1st (54.30m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 1st (PB 24.22m) adding 4.36m to his 11 August throw, SARON RICHARDSON U15 5th (15.64m)
    Discus 2kg – SM A GREGORY THOMPSON 2nd (59.20m)
    Hammer 3kg – SW HARRIET MOLLINSON U17 1st (28.01m)
    Hammer 4kg – SW LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 2nd (SB 42.05m) adding 1.27m to her 28 July throw
    Hammer 5kg – U17M AFOLABI FASOGBON 1st (PB 27.96m) adding 7.97m to his 28 July throw
    Javelin 400g – U13B OSCAR RONCARATI 2nd (25.40m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (29.43m)
    Javelin 600g – SW NENE HARRISON V35 1st (22.94m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC 1st (46.77m), BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (45.15m), JOSHUA ALLEN-XUEREB 5th (PB 35.31m)

  • 31/08/19

    England U17 & U15 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 31 August – 1 September.

    With some 24 Shaftesbury athletes competing, we came away with Silver Medals from MARLI JESSOP U17 (80m Hurdles) following her wins in the Southern, English Schools and Hertfordshire Championships. Recent new member KACEY WALTERS U15 (High Jump) also she has won the Southern Indoors/Outdoors and Kent including Schools Championships. Finally CHARLIE KNOTT U17 (High Jump) and this year he won the Cambridge Schools, 2nd in the Southern, English Schools and Cambridge Championships and 3rd in the Southern Indoors Championships.

    100m – U15B Heat 1 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (11.77 w-0.6) in Semi-Final 1 MALACHI finished 6th (11.69 w1.3)
    100m – U15G Heat 1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (12.12 w2.5) in Semi-Final 1 NIAH finished 1st (12.22 w2.3) in the Final NIAH finished 4th (12.32 w3.1)
    100m – U17M Heat 1 EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (PB 10.97 w2.1) taking .03 of a second off his 28 July time, 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (11.33 w-0.8) in Semi-Final 2 NICHOLAS finished 3rd (11.02 w4.7), EMMANUEL (DNS) in the Final NICHOLAS finished 7th (11.16 w1.4)
    100m – U17W Heat 3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 5th (12.73 w-2.1), 5 IONA NEWBEGIN 6th (12.63 w0.4) in Semi-Final 1 CHIYENNE finished 7th (12.62 w2.4), 2 IONA finished 7th (12.53 w0.3)
    200m – U17M Heat 2 NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (22.55 w1.0) taking .01 of a second off his 20 April time, in Semi-Final 1 NICHOLAS finished 6th (22.27 w5.1) taking .28 of a second off his Heat 2 time
    200m – U17W Heat 3 NAOMI PALMER 4th (SB 25.98 w3.7) taking .11 of a second off her 24 April time
    300m – U17W Heat 1 NAOMI PALMER 4th (41.84), 2 LEA REYNA-FARIA 7th (SB 43.38) equalling her 6 June time, 3 VANESSA ANSUAA 4th (41.68)
    1500m – U17W Straight Final JOANNE MIRANDA 9th (PB 4:45.24) taking 1.16 seconds off her 7 July time
    3000m – U17M Straight Final MUKHTAR MUSA 9th (8:59.83)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final EMILY HATHAWAY 5th (5:22.40)
    75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 2 ALINA COFIE 3rd (11.63 w2.6) in Semi-Final 2 ALINA finished 3rd (11.57 w1.9) in the Final ALINA finished 7th (11.57 w2.2)
    80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (11.39 w3.1) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 2nd (11.55 w0.7) in the Final MARLI won the Silver Medal (PB 11.33 w2.2) taking .01 of a second off her 13 July time
    300m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 2nd (46.24) in the Final LILY finished 8th (45.68) 400m Hurdles – U17M Heat 3 JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (59.24) in the Final JUBRIL finished 8th (60.87)
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Silver Medal (PB 1.65m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 4th (1.61m)
    High Jump – U17M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT won the Silver Medal (1.99m)
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 8th (PB 1.65m) equalling her 28 July height
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV 6th (2.96m)
    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final AMELIA DALEY 4th (11.84m w1.6), MAKITA HISLOP-ELLIS 16th (10.64m w2.3)
    Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final KATIE WEBB 7th (35.58m)

  • 28/08/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 28 August.

    100m – SX 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 3rd (10.40 w0.6), ZANSON PLUMMER 7th (10.77 w0.6), 5 JACOB BERKELEY U23 3rd (SB 11.11 w1.2), 12 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (PB 11.89 w2.5) taking .09 of a second off her 5 June time
    200m – SX 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 2nd (20.67 w2.5), 6 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 3rd (23.08 w3.4), 9 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 3rd (SB 23.96 w2.6), 10 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE U17 7th (26.19 w3.3), 13 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 6th (28.04 w2.1)

  • 24/08/19

    UK Championships Inc The Trial For The World Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Birmingham on 24-25 August.

    An excellent championships for Shaftesbury exceeding last years performance, in which we had 40 competitors and 2 British Champions. This year we had 45 competing with no less than 4 British Champions. First of our Champions was OJIE EDOBURUN who unexpectingly won the 100m (see comments below), with his time of (10.08) in July OJIE has qualified for Doha. In the High Jump ALLAN SMITH who has been knocking on the door since his first Championships in 2012, won with a season’s best (2.25m) qualification standard for Doha is (2.30m). In the Discus NICK PERCY claimed his 3rd British Championships, 2016 and 2017 were his previous wins, in his 3 other Senior appearances he has been 3rd twice and 4th in the other. Incidentally his 3 wins were with throws of (60.57, 60.78m and 60.43m). Finally one of the most consistant performers is SCOTT LINCOLN winning the Shot Championships for the 5th year in a row, and he won the title with a put of (19.56m)

    We had 4 Silver Medals – ZHARNEL HUGHES (200m), LIZZIE BIRD (3000m Steeplechase), DAN BRAMBLE (Long Jump) and ANGELA BARRETT (Triple Jump). Also we won 3 Bronze Medals – ZHARNEL HUGHES (100m), NATHAN FOX (Triple Jump) and SHADINE DUQUEMIN (Discus)

    100m – SM Heat 1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 4th (10.99 w1.4), 2 JOHN OTUGADE 3rd (10.64 w1.1), 5 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 1st (10.55 w1.0), 6 MICHAEL OHIOZE 5th (10.86 w2.0) in Semi-Final 2 ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (10.26 w-1.3), CONFIDENCE finished 4th (10.51 w-1.3), DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 6th (10.57 w-1.3), in Semi-Final 3 OJIE EDOBURUN 1st (10.15 w0.0) in the Final OJIE won the Gold Medal (10.18 w-1.9), ZHARNEL won the Bronze Medal (10.18 w-1.9)
    100m – SW Heat 1 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (11.92 w0.9), 5 JOY OGUNLEYE U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 3rd (12.23 w1.1) in Semi-Final 2 JOY finished 7th (12.37 w-2.7), in Semi-Final 3 REBECCA finished 5th (12.02 w-2.0)
    200m – SM Heat 1 MICHAEL OHIOZE 5th (21.42 w-0.3), 2 CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (20.67 w-1.5), 3 ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (20.67 w-1.0) in the Final ZHARNEL won the Silver Medal (20.25 w-1.2), CHARLIE finished 5th (20.67 w-1.2)
    200m – SW Heat 2 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 3rd (24.48 w-2.3)
    400m – SM Heat 1 ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 4th (47.55), KRISHAWN AIKEN 6th (48.01), 2 SAM HAZEL U23 4th (SB 47.13) taking .36 of a second off his 18 August time, 3 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 5th (47.77)
    400m – SW Heat 4 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 2nd (54.64)
    800m – SM Heat 1 KYLE LANGFORD 1st (1:50.15), 3 BEN ROCHFORD 4th (SB 1:50.78) in the Final KYLE finished 8th (1:49.18)
    800m – SW Heat 1 ELLIE BAKER U23 3rd (2:05.04), 2 TARA KAFKE (HCA) 7th (2:12.64)
    1500m – SM Heat 3 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 5th (3:48.62)
    5000m – SM Straight Final JAKE SHELLEY 5th (14:13.04), KIERAN CLEMENTS 9th (14:31.33), PHILLIP CROUT 11th (14:56.48)
    5000m – SW Straight Final NAOMI TASCHOMOWITZ 13th (16:23.66)
    3000m Steeplechase – SM Straight Final MARK PEARCE 8th (8:56.75)
    3000m Steeplechase – SW Straight Final LIZZIE BIRD won the Silver Medal (9:46.95)
    100m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 GEMMA BENNETT V35 6th (13.92 w-0.6), 3 JESSICA HUNTER 3rd (13.95 w-1.5)
    400m Hurdles – SM Heat 1 DANIEL REES 4th (52.79), 3 JOSHUA FAULDS U20 4th (PB 52.38) taking .15 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019
    400m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN 2nd (57.44) in the Final HAYLEY finished 5th (57.51)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final ALLAN SMITH won the Gold Medal (SB 2.25m) adding 6cm to his 20 June height, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, AKIN COWARD 7th (2.08m), LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 10th (2.03m)
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH U23 5th (5.05m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final DAN BRAMBLE won the Silver Medal (7.92m w0.9)
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX won the Bronze Medal (SB 16.47m w1.9) adding 6cm to his 3 August time, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, DANIEL LEWIS 7th (SB 15.96m w1.5) adding 13cm to his 9 June jump, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (13.22m w1.4), EAVION RICHARDSON U23 7th (12.61m w0.7), JAZZ SEARS U20 9th (12.22m w1.4)
    Discus 1kg – SW Straight Final SHADINE DUQUEMIN won the Bronze Medal (53.23m)
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final NICK PERCY won the Gold Medal (60.57m), ZANE DUEQUEMIN 4th (55.70m), GREGORY THOMPSON 5th (53.82m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.56m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM Straight Final CHRIS BENNETT 5th (69.67m)
    Javelin 800g – SM Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 7th (62.28m)

  • 21/08/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 21 August.

    200m – SX 3 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 1st (27.56 w0.4), 4 CAMERON KNIGHT U13 4th (27.70 w0.0), 5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (SB 23.67 w0.7) taking .14 of a second off his 12 June time
    1500m – SX 2 LISA WEBB V50 10th (5:21.05), 6 EMILY HATHAWAY U17 7th (PB 4:49.30) taking 2.83 seconds off her 3 April time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 12th (4:59.62), 14 RORY MUIR 5th (SB 4:00.46) 4.03 seconds off his 1 May time, FINN HARVEY U20 7th (PB 4:00.51) taking .20 of a second off his13 August time , BEN WINFIELD U20 11th (4:04.56)
    3000m – SX 1 INDIRA PATEL U20 19th (PB 10:14.31) taking 6.57 seconds off her 4 August time, 2 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 4th (PB 8:34.47) taking 20.83 seconds off his 3 April time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX 1 CAMERON KNIGHT U13 6th (4.58m nwr)

  • 17/08/19

    Southern U13, U15 & U17 Championships Inc U13 Open Events – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Ashford on 17-18 August.

    What a Championships for our Young Athletes, in which we finished with 5 Southern Champions plus 4 Silver Medals.

    The first of our Champions is MUKHTAR MUSA who won the Under 17 Men’s 1500m, it is now 12 months since he took up athletics, and this year was 2nd in the Southern Indoor 800m and 3rd in the Southern cross country Championships. Next is MARLI JESSOP who won the Under 17 Women’s 80m Hurdles, who has performed consistently since 2013 when she was U13, this year she has won the Eastern Counties, Hertfordshire and English Schools also 3rd & 4th respectively in the Southern & England indoor Championships. KIMANI JACK won the Under 17 Men’s High Jump with a massive personal best (1.95m) adding 10cm to his previous best, he beat CHARLIE KNOTT who had cleared (2.00m) some 7 days earlier. His career started in July 2018 and won the Silver Medal in the Southern Championships. Recent new member KACEY WALTERS won the Under 15 Girl’s High Jump (1.69m) which is her 2nd Club Record in a week, her current personal best is (1.72m) ranking her UK No.1. This year she has won the Kent & South East Schools, and 1st & 3rd respectively in the Southern & England indoor Championships. Finally, AMELIA DALEY won the Under 17 Women’s Triple Jump (12.08m) in what is a superb 2019 she has won Hertfordshire Schools & 3rd in the English Schools, also she won the Southern Indoor Championships.

    There were Silver Medals from ZICO JONES in the Under 13 Boys 100m and 800m, NICHOLAS SAVVA in the Under 17 Men’s 400m, and JOANNA MIRANDA in the Under 17 Women’s 1500m.
    100m – U13B Heat 2 ZICO JONES 2nd (12.67 w-1.8) in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (12.56 w-3.2)
    100m – U17M Heat 1 NICHOLAS SHAW 5th (11.61 w-2.1)
    100m – U17W Heat 3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 4th (12.89 w-2.3)
    200m – U15G Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (26.47 w-1.6) in Semi-Final 2 NIAH finished 3rd (26.38 w-0.6) in the Final NIAH finished 7th (26.92 w-2.5)
    400m – U17M Heat 1 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (53.61) in the Final NICHOLAS won the Silver Medal (53.09)
    400m – U17W Heat 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 3rd (PB 59.56) in the Final VANESSA finished 7th (PB 59.32) taking .24 of a second off her Heat 2 time
    800m – U13B Heat 1 ZICO JONES 1st (2:19.74) in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (2:16.99)
    1500m – U17M Heat 1 MUKHTAR MUSA 1st (4:19.68), Heat 2 SAM TRUEMAN 11th (4:43.17), Heat 3 JUDE MIRANDA 4th (4:17.53) in the Final MUKHTAR won the Gold Medal (4:05.09), JUDE finished 11th (4:27.88)
    1500m – U17W Straight Final JOANNA MIRANDA won the Silver Medal (4:48.65), MAAYAN RADUS finished 6th (5:02.84)
    80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.7 w-0.6) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (11.72 nwr)
    High Jump – U17M Straight Final KIMANI JACK won the Gold Medal (PB 1.95m) adding 10cm to his 28 July height, and is ranked UK 6th Equal U17 in 2019
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final KACEY WALTERS won the Gold Medal (1.69m) which is a Club Record
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final KACEY WALTERS 5th (4.92m w1.5)
    Triple Jump – U17WG Straight Final AMELIA DALEY won the Gold Medal (12.08m w3.0)

  • 14/08/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14 August.

    100m – SX 1.2 LUKE SMITH U23 6th (10.84 w3.0), 1.4 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 1st (10.66 w1.5), 1.7 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (11.36 w2.0), SAHIB SINGH U23 4th (11.49 w2.0), ROHAN BAGAI U17 7th (11.81 w2.0), 1.8 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 2nd (SB 11.54 w1.5) taking .09 of a second off his 7 August time, 1.9 EDWIN YAMOAH 2nd (11.77 w1.8), 1.11 CHINWE IWUNZE U20 5th (12.61 w2.1), DARA APOOLA U20 7th (12.86 w2.1), 1.13 NAOMI PALMER U17 4th (13.14 w2.2), 2.2 ZANSON finished 4th (10.71 w1.8), 2.3 LUKE finished 2nd (PB 10.69 w3.4) taking .01 of a second off his 17 July time, 2.6 ODERA finished 3rd (PB 11.30 w1.9) taking .01 of a second off his 17 July time, 2.7 NANA finished 2nd (SB 11.41 w2.5) taking .13 of a second off his 1.8 time, SAHIB finished 3rd (11.46 w2.5), 2.9 ROHAN finished 1st (11.63 w1.2), 2.11 CHINWE finished 5th (12.80 w1.8), 2.12 DARA finished 3rd (12.94 w0.0), NAOMI finished 6th (13.21 w0.0)
    110m Hurdles – SM 1 ALEX PETTY U20 3rd (PB 15.88 w0.0) taking .07 of a second off his 30 June time

  • 11/08/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN)The fifth fixture of five took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.
    Congratulations to all our Athletes, Team Managers, Officials and Parents on an excellent season in which we finished in a close 3rd Place. We won 3 meetings and 2nd in the remaining 2 meetings, and we must have has a record number of new members throughout the season, who played a big part in our success.
    We now have the Top Six Final to contest, which is on Sunday 15 September at Thurrock. With the quality of our current Young Athletes  squad, we now have every chance of lifting the trophy.

    Team Result1st SBH (799 points), 2nd Colchester Harriers (544), 3rd Watford (462), 4th Bedfordshire Lions (441), 5th Nene Valley Harriers (326), 6th HAWCS and Enfield & Haringey (225).

    Final League Table Top 6 – 1st Havering (35 league points 4255 match points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (33 – 3947.5), 3rd SBH (33 – 3855), 4th Norwich (32 – 4022.5), 5th Chelmsford (32 – 3854.5), 6th Thurrock (30 – 3685.5).

    Still awaiting the results on the PO10, then I can add any season or personal best performances
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (13.13 w-2.4), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (13.09 w-2.4), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (14.47 w-0.6), B LUCY CAMPOS 1st (14.33 w-3.2), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.00 w-3.0), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (12.85 w-4.5), U15G A AMBER STONE 1st (13.58 w-4.3), B ALINA COFIE 1st (13.62 w-3.4), U17M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (11.18 w-3.5), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.74 w-3.5), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.62 w-1.3), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (13.61 w-3.3), Non-Scoring U13B GERALD COLLINS (13.58 nwr), CAMERON KNIGHT (13.72 nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI (13.75 nwr), RIAZ (14.26 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (14.70 nwr), ZAC BENJAMIN (15.52 nwr), U13G BUCHI ODIAKA (14.99 nwr), LAURYN OKERAGO (15.01 nwr), DAISY HARVEY-DEW (15.10 nwr), U15B ERNEST BARNES (12.26 nwr), YOSHIFURU OIKE (12.53 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON (12.97 nwr), VICTOR ODIAKA (13.10 nwr), SAMUEL OJO (13.35 nwr), TOM PARKER (13.46 nwr), ALEX CHARALAMBOUS (14.45 nwr), U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ (14.04 nwr), FOPE ALLO (14.17 nwr), MAISHA RAOUGUI (15.29 nwr), U17M ROHAN BAGAI (12.00 nwr)
    200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (25.58 w-0.9), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (27.19 w-0.8), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (30.24 w-2.6), B MIA HIGSON 2nd (31.53 w-2.3), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (23.97 w-3.6), B VICTOR ODIAKA 1st (25.54 w-2.7), U15G A AMBER STONE 3rd (28.81 w-2.1), B OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (28.39 w1.2), U17M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (23.08 w-4.2), B ROHAN BAGAI 3rd (24.21 w0.5), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (26.90 w-4.4), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (26.93 w-2.2), Non-Scoring U13B GERALD COLLINS (28.19 nwr), RIAZ (30.47 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (31.19 nwr), U13G BUCHI ODIAKA (31.2 nwr), U15G ABI FOULERTON (29.30 nwr), U17W AMBER DUVERNEY (28.04 nwr)
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 1st (38.30), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (40.97), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (45.75), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (46.07), U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (42.77), B LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (44.02), Non-Scoring U15B YOSHIFURU OIKE (40.89),U17W ABI FOULERTON (46.02)
    400m – U17M A NNAMDO NDUKWE 2nd (53.20)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:16.73), B AUSTIN WARD 1st (2:29.15), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (2:41.06), B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (2:59.17), U15B A ARCHIE NASH 3rd (2:24.79), B ISAIAH OCHEJA 2nd (2:27.2), U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (2:27.91), B SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (3:10.84), U17M A FINN MACARTHY 1st (2:07.88), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 1st (2:12.92), U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 2nd (2:22.10), B SARA ROURKE 1st (2:41.56), Non-Scoring U15B MAX WINFIELD (2:25.4), JOSHUA WILLIAMS (2:26.1), U17M ASH FOWKES-GAJAN (2:10.10)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:50.96), U13G A LUCY JOHNSON 4th (6:17.22), B EVA HIGSON 2nd (6:44.30), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (4:24.23), B DANIEL BANYARD 1st (5:10.25), U15G A ASHA HORBACKI 5th (6:09.83), U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 1st (4:20.50), B LUCA STUBBS 1st (4:24.86), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (4:57.37), B NADIA POTTER 1st (5:33.57), Non-Scoring U17M SAM TRUEMAN (4:42.96)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 1st (12.95 w-2.1), B LUCY CAMPOS 1st (12.96 w-2.1), Non-Scoring U13G EVA HIGSON (14.55 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 1st (14.41 w-0.9), B CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (16.29 w-0.9), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.33 w-1.7), A KAREN APOLOT 2nd (12.91 w-1.5)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.90 w-1.1), U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 5th (13.23 w0.2), B EVELYN BARTER 2nd (16.81 w0.6)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (SB 52.65), U13G 1st (57.50), U15B (DQ), U15G 2nd (54.20), U17M 1st (44.59), U17W 1st (50.25) awaiting team namwa from Team Managers
    High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.30m), A AUSTIN WARD 1st (1.20m), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (1.30m), B EVA CHALISEY 1st (1.25m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.80m, B ERNEST BARNES 1st (1.60m, U15G A KACEY WALTERS 1st (1.65m), B REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.60m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 1st (1.75m), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (1.70m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 4th (1.35m), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (1.30m)
    Long Jump – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 5.22m nwr), B CAMERON KNIGHT 1st (4.88m nwr), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 3rd (3.91m nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (3.68m nwr), U15B A FRANKIE JIOHNSON 4th (5.04m nwr), B SAMUEL OJO 1st (4.79m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (5.07m nwr), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.37m nwr), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (5.36 nwr), U17M A TOM PARKER 2nd (5.19m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (4.67m nwr), B DANIELLA OJO 2nd (4.43m nwr), Non-Scoring U13B GERALD COLLINS (4.66m nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI (3.91m nwr), HARRY WEBB (3.43m nwr), U13G MIA HIGSON (3.06m nwr), U15B TOM PARKER (5.19m nwr), U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL (3.87m nwr), KAREN APOLOT (3.02m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A TOM PARKER 2nd (10.63m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (10.69m nwr), B DANIELLA OJO 1st (8.23m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (6.39m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 1st (5.31m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A CAMERON KNIGHT 6th (5.79m), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (8.43m), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (6.86m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.26m), B EVELYN BARTER 2nd (6.71m), Non-Scoring U15G LAURYN OKERAGO (4.77m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (6.55m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (11.15m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 1st (14.80m), B LUCY JOHNSON 1st (12.51m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (19.86m), B HARRY WEBB 3rd (14.86m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (16.85m), B SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (15.89m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (36.58m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (19.27m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (18.85m), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (16.32m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (14.98m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (29.43m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (14.27m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (23.39m), B HARRY WEBB 4th (12.82m), U13G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (16.68m), B LUCY JOHNSON 1st (9.55m)
    Javelin 500g – U15B A MALACHI AMADI 5th (23.47m), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (17.97m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (29.07m), B KAREN APOLOT 3rd (6.42m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (33.92m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (26.85m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (45.89m)

    The following athletes now have their season or personal best performances added, also names updated and Men’s relay team names added.
    100m – Non-Scoring U13B RIAZ SERUNJOGI (PB 14.26 nwr), U13G ONYEBUCHI ODIAKA (PB 14.99 nwr), LAURYN OKERAGO (PB 15.01 nwr), U15B TOM PARKER (PB 13.46 nwr), U15G, MAISHA RAOUGUI-RHODEN (PB 15.29 nwr)
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (PB 25.58 w-0.9) taking .62 of a second off his 12 May time, U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (PB 23.97 w-3.6) taking .18 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G A AMBER STONE 3rd (PB 28.81 w-2.1), B OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (PB 28.39 w1.2) taking .41 of a second off her 7 July time, Non-Scoring U13B RIAZ SERUNJOGI (PB 30.47 nwr), U13G LAURYN OKERAGO (PB 32.80 nwr)
    300m – U15B B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 40.97), Non-Scoring U15B YOSHIFURU OIKE (PB 40.89),U17W ABI FOULERTON (PB 46.02) taking 3.28 seconds off her 8 June time
    400m – U17M A NNAMDO NDUKWE 2nd (PB 53.20)
    800m – U13B B AUSTIN WARD 1st (PB 2:29.15) taking 3.97 seconds off his 25 May time, Non-Scoring U15B JOSHUA WILLIAMS (PB 2:26.1) taking 6.42 seconds off his 2018 time, U17M ASH FOWKES-GAJAN (PB 2:10.10) taking 5.81 seconds off his 20 April time
    1500m – U13G B EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 6:44.30), U17W B NADIA POTTER 1st (PB 5:33.57) taking .40 of a second off her 27 July time
    70m Hurdles – U13G B LUCY CAMPOS 1st (PB 12.96 w-2.1) taking .34 of a second off her 7 July time
    75m Hurdles – U15G B KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 12.91 w-1.5) taking .09 of second off her 23 June time
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (SB 52.65) EBUKA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, OBINNA NWOKEJI, ZICO JONES, U13G 1st (57.50), U15B (DQ) YOSHIFURU OIKE, ERNEST BARNES, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 2nd (54.20), U17M 1st (44.59) ROHANBAGAI, EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (50.25) awaiting Women team names from Team Managers
    High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 1.30m) adding 5cm to his 23 June height, U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (PB 1.30m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (PB 1.80m) adding 2cm to his 12 July height, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019, B ERNEST BARNES 1st (PB 1.60m), U15G A KACEY WALTERS 1st (1.65m) which is a new Club Record, U17M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (PB 1.70m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 4th (SB 1.35m) equalling her 7 July height, B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 1.30m)
    Long Jump – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 5.22m nwr) adding 8cm to his 7 July jump, U15B A FRANKIE JIOHNSON 4th (PB 5.04m nwr) adding 3cm to his 7 July jump, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 5.07m nwr) adding 10cm to her 8 June jump, U17M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (SB 5.36 nwr), U17M A TOM PARKER 2nd (5.19m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (PB 4.67m nwr) adding 10cm to her 7 July jump, B DANIELLA OJO 2nd (PB 4.43m nwr) adding 7cm to her 2018 jump, Non-Scoring U13G MIA HIGSON (3.06m nwr), U15B TOM PARKER (PB 5.19m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A TOM PARKER 2nd (PB 10.63m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 10.69m nwr) adding 41cm to her 28 July jump
    Shot 3kg – U13B A CAMERON KNIGHT 6th (PB 5.79m), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 8.43m) adding 64cm to her 23 June put, U17W B EVELYN BARTER 2nd (SB 6.71m), Non-Scoring U15G LAURYN OKERAGO (PB 4.77m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (PB 6.55m) adding 62cm to his 4 May put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (PB 11.15m) adding 1.19m to his 4 May put
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (PB 19.86m) adding 3.32m to his 7 July throw, B HARRY WEBB 3rd (PB 14.86m) adding 97cm to his 7 July throw, U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (PB 16.85m) adding 1.52m to her 2 June throw, B SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 15.89m) adding 2.34m to her 7 July throw
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (PB 18.85m) adding 4.64m to his 4 May throw, B FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (PB 16.32m) adding 3.21m to his 2 June throw
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (PB 29.43m) adding 1m to her 28 July throw
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (PB 14.27m) adding 1.51m to his 4 May throw
    Javelin 400g – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 23.39m) adding 85cm to his 27 July throw, B HARRY WEBB 4th (PB 12.82m), U13G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 16.68m) adding 3.42m to her 7 July throw
    Javelin 500g – U15B B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 17.97m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 29.07m) adding 73cm to her 2 June throw, B KAREN APOLOT 3rd (PB 6.42m)

  • 07/08/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 7 August.

    100m – SX 2 MIA HIGSON U13 4th (15.27 w0.3), EVA HIGSON U13 5th (15.56 w0.3), 6 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 4th (SB 11.63 w0.0), EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (11.86 w0.0), RALPH WILLIAMS U20 6th (SB 11.95 w0.0)
    400m – SX 4 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (51.78), PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 3rd (54.34), 5 LOUIS HAZEL 7th (PB 51.06) taking .03 of a second off his 2018 time
    800m – SX 7 MIA GROOM U20 4th (2:25.74), NATASHA TANNER U17 12th (2:31.34), 8 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 12th (2:26.61), 9 ARCHIE NASH U15 3rd (PB 2:18.81) taking .81 of a second off his 2018 time, JOANNE MIRANDA U17 5th (2:19.66), HANNAH RIDLEY (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 2:19.90) taking .06 of a second off her 4 August time, MAX WINFIELD U15 8th (2:22.57), 10 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 8th (PB 2:16.95) taking .90 of a second off his 10 July time, AIMI WEIGHTMAN U15 11th (PB 2:18.62) taking .60 of a second off her 25 May time, 11 ZICO JONES U13 8th (PB 2:12.59) taking .54 of a second off his 10 July time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2019, 14 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 10th (2:08.18), 15 JUDE MIRANDA U17 1st (PB 2:01.37) taking .57 of a second off his 10 July time, LUCA STUBBS U17 8th (2:05.54), 18 RORY MUIR 3rd (1:56.91), GILAD NACHSHEN U17 6th (1:58.27), 19 FINN HARVEY U20 2nd (PB 1:56.29) taking 3.87 seconds off his 2018 time, BEN WINFIELD U20 5th (PB 1:57.47) taking 2.26 seconds off his 26 May time, 20 SAM WIGGINS U20 4th (1:55.20)

  • 04/08/19

    UK Womens Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of three took place last Sunday at Wigan.

    Due to the adverse weather the 200m and both relays were cancelled.

    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (187.5 points), 2nd Southampton (181), 3rd Swansea Harriers (155), 4th Herts Phoenix (147), 5th Wigan (149.5), 6th SBH (141), 7th Crawley (129), 8th Harrow (107).

    Final League Standings After 3 Rounds – 1st Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (19 league points – 553.5 match points), 2nd Wigan (19 – 551), 3rd Southampton (18 – 533), 4th SBH (17 – 524), 5th Swansea Harriers (14 – 479.5), 6th Harrow (9 – 421), 7th Herts Phoenix (7 – 383), 8th Crawley (5 – 381).

    100m – A PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (12.13 w-1.8), B SELENA HENDERSON U23 5th (12.94 w-1.6))
    400m – A MARILYN OKORO 6th (SB 58.26), B HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 8th (62.67)
    800m – A NATALIE CONNOR U23 5th (SB 2:21.12), B HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 2nd (PB 2:19.96) taking .34 of a second off her 13 July time
    1500m – A INDRA PATEL U20 5th (PB 4:54.74) taking .10 of a second off her 30 June time, B ELANA DIMMER 4th (5:13.77)
    3000m – A INDRA PATEL U20 1st (PB 10:20.88) taking 9.24 seconds off her 6 July time, B ELANA DIMMER 3rd (PB 11:22.39)
    100m Hurdles – A NENE HARRISON V35 8th (18.12 w-2.9), B KIERRA GRANT U20 7th (PB 25.04 w-2.3)
    400m Hurdles – A ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 6th (PB 72.79)
    4x100m Relay – Cancelled
    4x400m Relay – Cancelled
    High Jump – A CLAIRE MCGARVEY U20 4th Equal (1.65m), B AMY GULLEN U23 3rd Equal (SB 1.60m) equalling her 16 June height
    Long Jump – A EAVION RICHARDSON U23 2nd (SB 5.80m w2.2) adding 18cm to her 9 June jump, B KIERRA GRANT U20 4th (5.22m w1.1)
    Triple Jump – A JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (11.56m w1.9), B EAVION RICHARDSON U23 1st (11.18m w3.1)
    Shot 4kg – A ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 6th (10.25m), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 5th (8.85m)
    Discus 1kg – A SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 4th (31.79m), B NENE HARRISON V35 6th (PB 18.40m)
    Hammer 4kg – A SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 7th (SB 20.16m) adding 1.37m to her 26 May throw, B HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 6th (PB 9.74m)
    Javelin 800g – A ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 6th (SB 28.67m) adding 1.99m to her 6 July throw, B NENE HARRISON V35 4th (22.97m)

  • 03/08/19

    British Athletics League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of four took place last Saturday at Birmingham.

    Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (394 points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (338), 3rd SBH (323, 4th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (297), 5th City of Sheffield & Dearne (250), 6th Harrow (242), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (189), 8th Cardiff (126).

    Final League Standings After 4 Rounds – 1st Birchfield Harriers (31 league points – 1417 match points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (29 – 1330), 3rd SBH (21 – 1143), 4th Harrow (19 – 1090.5), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (16 – 1071), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (14 – 1020), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (7 – 843.5), 8th Cardiff (7 – 729).

    100m – A DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (10.56 w0.0), B JOHN OTUGADE 3rd (10.68 w-0.7), Non-Scoring CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (10.47 w-0.3), LUKE SMITH U23 8th (11.04 w-0.3),
    200m – A JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 6th (21.74 w-1.5), B LUKE SMITH U23 5th (22.17 w-1.3)
    400m – A ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 4th (47.62), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 3rd (48.55)
    800m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 6th (1:54.77), B RORY MUIR 6th (1:56.12)
    1500m – A LIAM DEE 4th (3:48.50), B PHILLIP CROUT 2nd (3:50.79)
    5000m – A THOMAS BUTLER U23 3rd (15:01.58), B PHILLIP CROUT 2nd (15:02.74)
    110m Hurdles – A EDSON GOMES U23 4th (14.54 w-0.7), B JASON NICHOLSON U23 (HCA) 4th (14.91 w-0.1)
    3000m Steeplechase – A ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 4th (SB 10:27.10) and is ranked UK No.1 V40 in 2019
    400m Hurdles – A JOSHUA FAULDS U20 3rd (52.74), B JASON NICHOLSON U23 (HCA) 4th (PB 52.72) taking .25 of a second off his 24 July time, and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2019
    4x100m Relay – SBH 4th SB 41.32) taking .44 of a second off their 9 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 club team in 2019 JOHN OTUGADE, JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENSLUKE SMITH, CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (2nd Claim/HCA)
    4x400m Relay – SBH 2nd (PB 3:10.23) taking 1.16 seconds off their 2008 time, and is ranked UK No.3 club team in 2019 SAM HAZELL (47.3), KRISHAWN AIKEN (48.2), JOSHUA FAULDS U20 (47.7), ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) (47.2)
    High Jump – A AKIN COWARD 3rd (2.00m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 3rd (PB 1.90m) equalling his 28 July height
    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 3rd (5.00m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 6th (SB 2.10m)
    Long Jump – A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.90m w1.8), B KENAN STEPHENS U17 4th (6.47m w0.0)
    Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 2nd (SB 16.41m w0.0) adding 29cm to his 20 January jump, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, B DANIEL LEWIS 1st (15.72m w0.0)
    Shot 7.26kg – A GREGORY THOMPSON 3rd (15.42m), B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 4th (11.00m)
    Discus 2kg – A GREGORY THOMPSON 1st (60.47m), B NATHAN THOMAS U23 5th (39.79m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – A CHRIS BENNETT 2nd (SB 73.23m) adding 43cm to his 8 June throw, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 3rd (58.14m)
    Javelin 800g – A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 4th (63.32m), B GREGORY THOMPSON 6th (SB 33.83m)

    Scoring System Top 10 – NATHAN FOX 2nd (16.41m – 1070 points), DAN BRAMBLE 7th (7.90m – 1024 points),

  • 31/07/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 31 July.

    100m – SX 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (10.34 w0.7), 8 SAHIB SINGH U23 4th (SB 11.44 w-0.3) taking .06 of a second off his 17 July time
    200m – SX 2 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 4th (SB 21.55 w2.1) taking 1.83 seconds off his 6 April time

  • 28/07/19

    UK CAU Inter County & AAA Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday & Sunday at Sportcity, Manchester.

    Another successful Championships for Shaftesbury, with 5 Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze Medals.
    Event of the day came from our Discus throwers who filled the top 3 positions NICK PERCY Gold, ZANE DUQUEMIN Silver and GREGORY THOMPSON Bronze. The remaining Gold medallists were DAVID SMITH (High Jump), DAN BRAMBLE (Long Jump), NATHAN FOX (Triple Jump) and SCOTT LINCOLN (Shot). The Silver medal was won by JESSICA HUNTER (100m Hurdles). Finally, the Bronze medallists were PAGE FAIRCLOUGH (100m), AKIN COWARD (High Jump) and ETHAN WALSH (Pole Vault)

    100m – SW H1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (12.04 w-1.1) in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (12.06 w-1.5)
    200m – SW H1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (24.63 w0.4) in the Final PAGE finished 4th (24.58 w-0.9)
    400m – SM H2 ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 2nd (48.60) H5 KRISHAWN AIKEN 4th (48.55) in Semi-Final 3 ROBERT finished 3rd (SB 47.86) taking .18 of a second off his 5 May time, KRISHAWN finished 6th (48.90), in the Final ROBERT finished 4th (SB 47.35) taking .51 of a second off his Semi-Final 3 time
    100m Hurdles – SW H1 JESSICA HUNTER 1st (13.81 w-1.0), GEMMA BENNETT V35 3rd (SB 14.14 w-1.0) taking .10 of a second off her 16 June time, and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2019, in the Final JESSICA won the Silver Medal (13.65 w-0.8)
    400m Hurdles – SM H2 JOSHUA FAULDS U20 3rd (53.35), H3 DANIEL REES 2nd (53.09) in the Final DANIEL finished 6th (PB 52.19) taking .15 of a second off his 9 June time
    400m Hurdles – SW H1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (59.00) in Semi-Final 1 HAYLEY finished 3rd (59.01) in the Final HAYLEY finished 4th (57.67)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final DAVID SMITH won the Gold Medal (2.15m), AKIN COWARD won the Bronze Medal (2.10m)
    Pole Vault – SM Straight Final ETHAN WALSH U23 won the Bronze Medal 3rd Equal (4.85m)
    Long Jump – SM Straight Final DAN BRAMBLE won the Gold Medal (7.43m w0.0)m
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX won the Gold Medal (16.06m w-0.3)
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (12.43m w-0.4)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (19.56m), GREGORY THOMPSON 7th (15.26m)
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final NICK PERCY won the Gold Medal (59.79m), ZANE DUQUEMIN won the Silver Medal (57.93m), GREGORY THOMPSON won the Bronze Medal (57.57m)

  • 27/07/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second of three fixtures place last Saturday 27 July at Allianz Park.

    Another successful day with 49 Shaftesbury athletes competing. The final LICC meeting is on 31 August at Allianz Park.

    100m – SX 2 BAMI FALANA 5th (SB 11.30 w2.2) taking .09 of a second off his 22 July time, 3 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 2nd (11.59 w1.9), BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 7th (18.43 w1.9), 4 YOSHIFURU OIKE U15 1st (PB 12.25 w2.2) taking .07 of a second off his 23 June time, EBUKA NWOKEJI U13 4th (12.85 w2.2), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 5th (12.97 w2.2), JUDE KANOR 6th (SB 13.16 w2.2) taking .02 of a second off his 17 July time, 5 SAMUEL OJO U15 1st (PB 12.93 w2.4) taking .17 of a second off his 7 July time, OBINNA NWOKEJI U13 6th (13.70 w2.4), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 7th (13.83 w2.4), BOBBI HARRISON U17 8th (13.90 w2.4), 6 AZARIA NWANKWO U15 2nd (PB 13.93 w2.5) taking .29 of a second off her 16 June time, 7 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (15.89 w1.7)
    200m – SX 2 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 1st (21.42 w1.3), JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 2nd (PB 21.46 w1.3) taking .25 of a second off his 8 June time, 3 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 5th (PB 23.38 w1.0) taking .26 of a second off his 16 June time, 4 YOSHIFURU OIKE U15 5th (PB 25.19 w1.8) taking .01 of a second off his 7 July time, BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 7th (27.83 w1.8), 5 SAMUEL OJO U15 1st (PB 26.09 w2.7) taking .51 of a second off his 7 July time, JUDE KANOR 2nd (SB 26.30 w2.7), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 5th (27.17 w2.7), 6 ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 6th (SB 29.15 w2.3), 7 EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN U13 3rd (PB 30.61 w2.1), LUCY MARCUS U15 4th (32.08 w2.1)
    300m – U15X AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (45.72), KAREN APOLOT 7th (PB 49.32)
    400m – SX 2 BEN LLOYD U20 2nd (51.01), MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 6th (52.93), 2 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 4th (56.56)
    800m – SM 1 RORY MUIR 1st (1:55.74), LOUIS HAZEL 3rd (1:58.59), TED NTIBAZONKIZA 5th (2:04.20), 3 ABI JEFFERY U13 6th (2:50.37), 4 SARAH ROURKE U17 2nd (PB 2:39.83), LUISA ROJAS U17 3rd (2:41.77), EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN U13 5th (PB 2:49.07) taking 7.23 seconds off his 2 June time
    1500m – SX POSIE SHAW U11 10th (5:29.65), NADIA POTTER U17 11th (PB 5:33.97) taking 4 seconds off her 20 April time
    5000m – SM OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 1st (17:06.10)
    100m Hurdles – SW NENE HARRISON V35 2nd (17.10 w2.6)
    High Jump – SX REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 3rd (1.50m), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 6th (1.20m)
    Pole Vault – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 13th (2.00m)
    Long Jump – SX B EBUKA NWOKEJI U13 3rd (5.04m nwr), ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 7th (SB 4.52m nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 8th (4.45m nwr), KAREN APOLOT U15 11th (4.02m nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI U13 12th (3.94m nwr), KAREN APOLOT U15 14th (3.79m nwr)
    Triple Jump – SX FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 2nd (10.15m nwr), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (7.86m nwr)
    Shot 4kg – SX ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 2nd (PB 10.35m) adding 15cm to her 2017 put, NENE HARRISON V35 3rd (10.07m)
    Shot 6kg – SM CAMERON CAMPBELL U20 3rd (SB 10.28m) adding 4.41m to his 4 April throw
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (SB 45.60m)
    Discus 2kg – SM GREGORY THOMPSON 1st (56.91m), NATHAN THOMAS U23 2nd (41.30m), ANTHONY SOALLA-BELL V40 3rd (SB 32.90m)
    Hammer 3kg – U17W HARRIET MOLLINSON 3rd (23.95m)
    Javelin 400g – U13X JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 22.56m) adding 16cm to his 7 July throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC 1st (49.33m)

  • 27/07/19

    Quadkids – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 27 July, prior to the London Inter Club Challenge.

    Boys LANI JAIYEOLA U11 1st (193 points) 75m Sprint (11.60), Long Jump (3.58m), 600m Run (2.37), Vortex Howler Throw (25.14m), GABRIEL NWOKEJI U11 3rd (147 points) 75m Sprint (11.91), Long Jump (2.74m), 600m Run (2.47), Vortex Howler Throw (22.76m)
    Girls ANU JAIYEOLA U11 1st (114 points) 75m Sprint (12.92), Long Jump (2.89m), 600m Run (2.59), Vortex Howler Throw (14.92m)

  • 27/07/19

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of four took place last Sunday at Norman Park, Bromley.

    Well what can I say but after a few tweaks and adjustments, we finished winning the final fixture by half a point (wow). Which means at the end of the season we finished level on league points with Blackheath & Bromley, but they took 1st position based on a greater number of match points.

    I send my congratulations to all our athletes, whose contribution has made it another successful season. Also thanks to Team Managers, Helpers and Officials for their hard and diligent work throughout the season, enabling our athletes to perform at their highest level.

    Team Result1st SBH (688.5 match points – 6 league points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (688 – 5), 3rd Reading (576 – 4), 4th Crawley (568.5 – 3), 5th Havering (536.5 – 2), 6th Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (517.5 – 1).

    Final Team Result After 4 Rounds – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (3028.5 match points, 22 league points), 2nd SBH (2951.5 – 22), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (2386.5 – 13), 4th Reading (2006.5 – 10), 5th Crawley (2071.5 – 9), 6th Havering (2031.5 – 8).

    100m –U17M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (PB 11.00 nwr) equalling his 7 July time, B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (11.23 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (12.59 w-0.3), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (12.55 w-0.4), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 3rd (SB 11.42 w-0.5) taking .04 of a second off his 16 June time, B CEAKE MADDIX 2nd (11.48 w0.0), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (11.91 w0.2), B CHINWE IWUNZE 1st (12.43 w-0.4), Non-Scoring U17M KENAN STEPHENS (PB 11.64 w0.3), U20W LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN (12.86 w-0.5)
    200m – U17M A REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (22.84 w-0.2), B EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (PB 22.89 w0.0) taking .51 of a second off his 7 July time, U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (26.14 w-0.7), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (26.13 w0.1), U20M A CEAKE MADDIX 3rd (23.32 w-0.4), B ODERA UMEUGOJI 2nd (PB 23.02 w0.0) taking .36 of a second off his 27 July time, U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (24.55 w-0.1), B REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.60 w-0.3), Non-Scoring U17M JUBRIL ADENIJI (23.43 w-0.7), U20W DARA APOOLA (26.76 w0.3)
    300m – U17W A VANESSA ANSUAA 3rd (41.60)
    400m – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA (DQ), B GILAD NASCHSHEN 1st (PB 52.36) taking .01 of a second off his 23 June time, U20M A DECARIE DAVIES 1st (49.84), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (52.11)
    800m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 2nd (1:59.96), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (2:03.22), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (2:18.63), B MAAYAN RADUS 1st (2:26.76), U20M A LAURANCE EDWARDS 1st (1:58.14), B SAMUEL WIGGINS 1st (PB 1:53.57) taking 1.42 seconds off his 12 May time, U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (2:15.96)
    1500m – U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 3rd (PB 4:14.93) taking 7.80 seconds off his 20 April time, B LUCA STUBBS 1st (SB 4:21.43) taking 1.47 seconds off his 26 June time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (4:49.02), B MAAYAN RADUS 1st (4:53.74), U20M A FINN HARVEY 2nd (4:03.86), B BEN WINFIELD 1st (4:08.71)
    3000m – U17M A LUCA STUBBS 3rd (SB 9:24.98) taking 9.47 seconds off his 26 May time, B BENJAMIN BLOOM 3rd (9:54.88), U20W A AMELIA WILLS 3rd (PB 11:02.94)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 4th (11.91 w0.1)
    100m Hurdles – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 3rd (17.20 w-0.4)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (PB 16.35 w0.7) taking .11 of a second off his 2017 time
    300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (43.99)
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (58.05), U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 3rd (58.30)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (5:17.84), U20W A MIA GROOM 1st (5:24.21)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 2nd (6:16.51)
    4x100m Relay – U17M 2nd (42.89) REMI JOKOSENUMI, NNAMDI NDUKWE, NICHOLAS SAVVAEMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA, U17W 1st (48.09) LILY PARRIS, VANESSA ANSUAA, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, IONA NEWBEGIN, U20M 2nd (44.46) MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, JOSH WOODS, CEAKE MADDIX, DECARIE DAVIES, U20W 1st (47.16) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, HANNAH FOSTER, CHINWE IWUNZE, REBECCA JEGGO
    4x300m Relay – U17W 2nd (2:50.85) LILY PARRIS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, IONA NEWBEGIN, VANESSA ANSUAA
    4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (3:32.48) MUKHTAR MUSA (52.3), JUBRIL ADENIJI (53.5), NICHOLAS SAVVA (55.9), NNAMDI NDUKWE (50.8), U20M 2nd (3:37.41) TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (54.1), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (52.7), CEAKE MADDIX (59.3), DECARIE DAVIES (51.4), U20W 3rd (4:07.88) LEONI ONYEMS (64.4), HANNAH FOSTER (56.6), LIA RADUS (61.9), MIA GROOM (65.1)
    High Jump – U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (PB 1.85m) equalling his 21 July height, B CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 2nd (1.85m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 1st (PB 1.65m) adding 5cm to her 16 March height, U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd Equal (PB 1.90m) adding 1cm to his 27 may height, U20W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.65m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR 1st (1.60m)
    Pole Vault – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 3rd (3.20m)
    Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.42 w-2.0), B ARAN YUVAZ 1st (6.03 w1.5), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (4.43m w-1.7), B DANIELLE OJO 2nd (4.00m w-0.6), U20M A MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 3rd (SB 6.27m w1.5), U20W A KIERRA GRANT 1st (5.20m w1.5)
    Triple Jump – U17M A ARAN YUVAZ 1st (13.35 w0.9), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 10.28m w-0.8) adding 2cm to her 7 July jump, B DANIELLE OJO 1st (9.30m w-0.4), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (13.44m w0.0), U20W A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 2nd (10.93 w0.3)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (8.42m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A TAIT JONES 4th (8.74m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (8.29m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 5th (10.93m)
    Shot 6kg – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 3rd (PB 11.74m) adding 21cm to his 2018 put, B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (SB 11.47m) adding 1.19m to his 27 July put
    Discus 1kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (SB 21.77m) adding 76cm to her 21 July throw, A HARRIET MOLLISON 5th (PB 12.92m), U20W A TAIT JONES 2nd (40.66m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON (NT) 
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (44.00m), B JAMES LANCASTER 1st (38.66m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 5th (PB 28.43m) adding 63cm to her 27 April throw
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (SB 40.78m) adding 38cm to her 30 June throw, B TAIT JONES 2nd (PB 24.68m) adding 1.89m to her 2018 throw
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A AFOLABI FASOGBON 5th (PB 19.99m) adding 1.56m to his 21 July throw 
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (PB 63.39m) adding 1.32m to his 22 June throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019, B JAMES LANCASTER 1st (61.58m) 
    Javelin 500g – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (34.67m)
    Javelin 600g – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 3rd (21.78m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC 2nd (PB 3.79m to his 30 June throw55.44m), B BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (40.97m)
    Javelin 800g – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 6th (32.32) 

  • 24/07/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 24 July.

    200m – SX 6 EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (24.48 w0.4)
    1500m – SX 6 ARCHIE NASH U15 12th (4:52.21), MAX WINFIELD U15 14th (5:12.47), 10 BINI BLOOM U17 5th (4:16.97), 13 GEORGE GROOM U23 9th (4:00.22)

  • 22/07/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Hemel Hempstead on 22 July.

    200m – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (34.8 nwr)

  • 21/07/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of four took place on Sunday 21 July at Allianz Park.

    Congratulations to all our athletes and this year we had a record of new members competing. This being the 3rd season of the league we finished in 3rd place behind Highgate Harriers and London Heathside, in 2018 we finished 2nd and in 2017 were 4th. With a majority of the Under 13, 15 & 17 team also competing in the Eastern Young Athletics League as well, the MYAL is the only opportunity for our Under 11’s to compete in a team competition. At Allianz Park the Under 11 Boys finished 2nd and the Under 11 Girls 4th out of the 11 teams competing.
     
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (1386 points), 2nd London Heathside (1110), 3rd Barnet & District (1016), 4th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (716), 5th SBH (707), 6th Trent Park (550), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (273), 8th Queens Park Harriers (256), 9th Ealing Eagles (145), 10th Serpentine (51), 11th Cookham (22).
     
    Final Team Result After 4 Rounds – 1st Highgate Harriers (4843.5 points), 2nd London Heathside (4312), 3rd SBH (3882), 4th Barnet & District (3485), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (2709), 6th Cookham (1707), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (1706), 8th Serpentine (1034), 9th Trent Park (963), 10th Queens Park Harriers (779.5), 11th Ealing Eagles (706).

    Apologies but I am still awaiting our Relay Tean names
    3x600m Relay – U11B SBH 2nd (PB 6:00.59) and is a new Club Record (first time run)
    3x800m Relay – U13B SBH 4th (PB 8:11.65) and is a new Club Record (first time run), U13G SBH 4th (SB 8:52.53) LUCY JOHNSON, PHOEBE MUSIC, EVIE REDPATH, U15B SBH 5th (PB 8:12.97) and is a new Club Record (first time run), U15G SBH 5th (SB 8:20.29) SARON RICHARDSON, DINA SILVERMAN, LUISA STAAB
    4x100m Relay – U11B SBH 1st (PB 60.42) taking 1.05 seconds off their 2018 time, and is a new Club Record (first time run), U11G SBH 1st (PB 59.75) NOAH RENTON, SIENNA CORBYN, SAULE MICKAITYTE, MEGAN HAMMOND, taking 4.69 seconds off their 2018 time, U13B SBH A 2nd (56.80), U13B SBH B 4th (58.86), U13G SBH 4th (58.47) LILY PLASETT, MACIE SUTHERLAND, DAISY HARVEY-DEW, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, U15G SBH 1st (54.10), U17M SBH 1st (45.91) Require the name of the 1st Leg runner, ESTAFANIA PALANCA, KAREN APOLOT, ABI FOULERTON
    4x200m Relay – U11B SBH 3rd (PB 2:12.02) and is a new Club Record (first time run), U11G SBH 1st (PB 2:15.71) SIENNA CORBYN, SAULE MICKAITYTE, POSIE SHAW, MEGAN HAMMOND, U13G SBH 2nd (PB 2:04.70) DAISY HARVEY-DEW, MACIE SUTHERLAND, LILY PLASETT, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW and is a new Club Record (first time run)
    4x300m Relay – U15B SBH 3rd (SB 2:52.49), U15G SBH 1st (PB 3:11.94) KAREN APOLOT, KIMBERLEY GOMES, OLIVIA DA CRUZ, ABI FOULERTON and is a new Club Record (first time run) although require clarification that we have KIMBERLEY GOMES membership form!
    High Jump – U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.55m)
    Long Jump – U11B A HARRY WEBB 2nd (PB 3.62m nwr) adding 4cm to his 7 July jump, B LANI JAIYEOLA 2nd (3.32m nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 3rd (PB 3.43m nwr) adding 44cm to her 23 June jump, U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 4.38m nwr), B ZAC BENJAMIN 3rd (3.68m nwr), U13G A LUCY JOHNSON 7th (SB 3.32m nwr) adding 3cm to her 4 May jump, U15G A KAREN APOLOT 2nd (4.52m nwr), Non-Scoring U11B NS ASHER ESCOBAR 3rd (PB 3.34m nwr) adding 13cm to his 23 February jump, U13B NS ANDONI AMPHLETT 1st (3.87m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (7.19m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 6.11m) adding 56cm to her 4 May put
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMES JENKS 5th (5.08m), U15G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 6th (5.10m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 12.84m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (23.93m)
    Javelin 400g – U13G A PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (PB 8.96m) adding 4.13m to her 27 April throw, B LUCY JOHNSON 3rd (5.36m)

  • 20/07/19

    London Anniverseary Games – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Olympic Park, London on 21-22 July.

    100m – SM Heat 1 OJIE EDOBURUN (DQ), Heat 2 ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (SB 9.96 w-0.4) taking .01 of a second off his 8 June time, in the Final ZHARNEL finished 2nd (SB 9.95 w0.5) taking .01 of a second off his Heat 2 time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019
    800m – SM KYLE LANGFORD 9th (PB 1:44.97) taking .19 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2019
    Long Jump – SM DAN BRAMBLE 7th (7.61m w-1.0)
    4x100m Club Connect Relays – U13B 1st (SB 50.60) EBUKA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, OBINNA NWOKEJI, ZICO JONES taking 3.20 seconds off their 7 July time, and is ranked UK No.1 U13 club team in 2019, U15G 2nd (PB 48.93) SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, ALINA COFIE, NIAH AKINTOKUN taking 1.39 seconds off their 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U15 club team in 2019, also a new Club Record, U17M 1st (PB 42.01) REMI JOKOSENUMI, EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA, NICHOLAS SHAW, ANDREW NICOLAOU taking .27 of a second off their 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 club team in 2019, also a new Club Record, U17W 2nd (SB 48.05) NAOMI PALMER, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim), IONA NEWBEGIN taking .57 of a second off their 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 club team in 2019, U20M 2nd (PB 41.89) MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim), NNAMDI NDUKWE, DESTINY OGALI taking .35 of a second off their 2012 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 club team in 2019, U20W 1st (PB 46.31) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA), CHINMWE IWUNZE, JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) taking 1.37 seconds off their 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 club team in 2019
    Discus 2kg – SM GREGORY THOMPSON 10th (60.42m)

  • 18/07/19

    European U20 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last week at Boras, Sweden.

    This is the 25th time the Championships have taken place, with the first one in 1970 in Paris, France.
    Commiseration’s to KRISTIAN IMROTH who in the Final of the 3000m Steeplechase had a fall at the water jump. He was running perfectly as planned sitting out of trouble and made his move to the front with 1km to go, cruised past the field and went into the top 3 over the water jump, took a clip and went down and rolled. He was 25m back when he got up. He laboured on, and got to finish line. Currently on crutches just as a precaution.
    Obviously absolutely gutted as genuinely feel he was prepped to maybe snatch a medal and given the pace – who knows.
    He’s bitterly disappointed, but that’s part of athletics. But at 17 to be in the Euro final is a fantastic achievement, sadly it didn’t get the end result his hard work deserved

    3000m Steeplechase – Heat 2 KRISTIAN IMROTH 5th (9:05.96) in the Final KRISTIAN finished 14th (9:25.19)

  • 17/07/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 17 July.

    100m – SX 1.5 LUKE SMITH U23 2nd (SB 10.83 w2.1) taking .01 of a second off his 22 May time, 1.9 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 5th (PB 11.31 w2.7) taking .66 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.10 SAHIB SINGH U23 5th (SB 11.50 w3.1) taking .15 of a second off his 5 June time, TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 6th (11.51 w3.1), 1.12 EDWIN YAMOAH 2nd (SB 11.57 w3.7) taking .45 of a second off his 16 June time, 1.16 LARISSA GILES U17 4th (PB 12.39 w2.9) taking .13 of a second off her 8 June time, 1.20 JESSICA GIBBS U13 2nd (PB 14.11 w3.9) taking .49 of a second off her 19 May time, 2.4 LUKE finished 3rd (PB 10.70 w2.4) taking .08 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.10 ODERA finished 4th (11.37 w1.2), 2.12 TYRIQ finished 3rd (11.46 w2.2), SAHIB finished 4th (11.52 w2.2), EDWIN finished 6th (11.73 w2.2), 2.16 LARISSA finished 7th (12.56 w2.2), 2.18 JUDE KANOR 6th (SB 13.18 w2.2) taking .13 of a second off his 16 June time, 2.20 JESSICA GIBBS U13 7th (14.13 w1.8)
    200m – SM ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (20.66 w0.9) 

  • 14/07/19

    Lee Valley Throw Fest Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 14 July.

    Triple Jump – SM NATHAN FOX 6th (15.93m w1.1)
    Javelin 800g – SM DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 2nd (63.71m)
    Javelin 700g – SM SEBASTIANO CORBO U17 1st (PB 32.85m) adding 1.51m to his 23 June throw

  • 12/07/19

    English Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Birmingham on 12-13 July.

    Another outstanding Championships for the Black and White vest, with no less than 53 Shaftesbury athletes (50 in 2018) contesting the Championships. Also we matched the 2018 medal tally of 9.

    Congratulations to our English Champions – MARLI JESSOP U17 who ran a seasons best (11.34) in the 80m Hurdles, moving her up to UK No.1, also GLEN QUAYLE U20 who cleared a massive personal best (4.80m) in the Pole Vault, moving him up to UK No.2.
    There were Silver Medals from JOY OGUNLEYE U20 (100m), HANNAH FOSTER U20 (200m) and JAZZ SEARS U20 (Triple Jump).
    There were Bronze Medals from AMELIA WILLS U20 (1500m Steeplechase), AMELIA DALEY U17 (Triple Jump), JOSH WOODS U20 (Triple Jump) and TAIT JONES U20 (Discus).

    100m – U15B H2 MALACHI AMADI 3rd (PB 11.45 w0.9) taking .05 of a second off his 7 July time, in the Final MALACHI finished 8th (11.64 w0.4)
    100m – U15G H1 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 12.01 w2.3) taking .09 of a second off her 7 July time, in Semi-Final 2 NIAH finished 2nd (12.57 w-5.3) in the Final NIAH finished 4th (12.14 w1.2)
    100m – U17M H1 NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.09 w1.4), TARIQ WILD 4th (11.10 w1.4) in Semi-Final 1 NICHOLAS finished 4th (11.41 w-4.0) in the Final NICHOLAS finished 8th (11.18 w1.1)
    100m – U17W H3 IONA NEWBEGIN 6th (12.39 w0.8), CHIYENNE ADRIEN 8th (12.46 w0.8) in Semi-Final 2 IONA finished 6th (12.39 w2.6)
    100m – U20W H1 JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (11.98 w0.0), CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (12.48 w0.0) in the Final JOY won the Silver Medal (11.83 w0.6)
    200m – U15B H2 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 5th (24.19 w0.4)
    200m – U17M H1 NNAMDI NDUKWE 5th (22.65 w0.9), H4 REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (22.55 w2.0) in Semi-Final 1 REMI finished 6th (22.59 w0.5)
    200m – U20M H1 JOSHUA KUMAR 3rd (22.60 w2.5)
    200m – U20W H3 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (24.27 w1.1) in  the Final HANNAH won the Silver Medal (24.06 w1.0)
    300m – U15B H2 ERNEST BARNES 3rd Equal (PB 37.43) taking .54 of a second off his 23 June time
    300m – U15G H3 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 7th (42.72)
    300m – U17W H1 VANESSA ANSUAA 5th (41.15), H3 NAOMI PALMER 4th (41.24)
    400m – U17M H2 NICHOLAS SAVVA 6th (53.54)
    800m – U17M H2 MUKHTAR MUSA 4th (1:57.11)
    800m – U20M H1 SAM WIGGINS 5th (1:55.55), H3 LAURANCE EDWARDS 5th (1:56.58)
    1500m – U15B H2 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 14th (4:28.81)
    1500m – U15G H1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN 11th (4:55.22)
    1500m – U20M H2 DAVID STONE 9th (4:23.02)
    3000m – U17W Straight Final MAAYAN RADUS 12th (10:32.45)
    3000m – U20M Straight Final LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 12th (8:42.70), BEN WINFIELD 17th (8:49.85)
    75m Hurdles – U15G H1 ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 11.57 w-5.0) taking .03 of a second off her 2 June time, in the Final ALINA finished 5th (PB 11.41 w0.1) taking .16 of a second off her H1 time
    80m Hurdles – U17W H3 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.84 w-3.7) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 2nd (11.67 w-3.6) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (SB 11.34 w0.5) taking .03 of a second off her 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019
    110m Hurdles – U20M H1 RALPH WILLIAMS 7th (15.60 w0.5)
    300m Hurdles – U17W H1 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (45.50) in the Final LILY finished 8th (51.26)
    400m Hurdles – U17M H1 JUBRIL ADENIJI 5th (59.83)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final EMILY HATHAWAY 5th (PB 5:14.48) taking .45 of a second off her 26 May time, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2019       Club Record
    1500m Steeplechase – U20W Straight Final AMELIA WILLS won the Bronze Medal (5:08.15)
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M Straight Final BENJAMIN WILLS (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 6:09.72) taking 2.09 seconds off his 29 April time, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019
    High Jump – U15B Straight Final OR SEGAL 4th (PB 1.78m) equalling his 7 July height, and is ranked UK No.9 U15 in 2019
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 7th (1.59m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI 6th (SB 1.69m) equalling her 1 June height
    Pole Vault – U15G Straight Final NATALIA IVANOV 6th (3.00m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final GLEN QUAYLE won the Gold Medal (PB 4.80m) adding 37cm to his 10 March height, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2019, TOLU AYO-OJO 8th (4.00m)
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 6th (PB 3.35m) adding 5cm to her 8 June height
    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final KENAN STEPHENS 6th (13.51m w-1.0)
    Triple Jump – U17W Qualification Pool B AMELIA DALEY 1st (PB 11.99m w-1.1) adding 8cm to her 30 June jump, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019, in the Final AMELIA won the Bronze Medal (11.93m w-0.9)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (13.99m w-0.5)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Silver Medal (12.65m w-0.5), LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 8th (PB 11.53m w-0.3) adding 13cm to her 30 June jump
    Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final KATIE WEBB 4th (35.02m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final TAIT JONES won the Bronze Medal (PB 41.71m) adding 37cm to her 2018 throw, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019, JESSICA EMERY 7th (37.21m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W Straight Final LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 15th (41.65m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final JAMES LANCASTER 4th (59.05m), OLIVER GRAHAM 5th (58.85m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M Straight Final BENJAMIN HOCKING 17th (41.73m)

  • 11/07/19

    European U23 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last week at Galve, Sweden.

    There were 50 Countries with 597 Men and 508 Women competing.
    Congratulations to ELLIE BAKER who won a well-earned Silver Medal, finished just over a second behind GB teammate JEMMA REEKIE. Also, LILY BECKFORD won a Silver Medal running Leg 1 in the Great Britain 4x400m relay team.

    Day 1 – 11 July.
    100m – Heat 3 DOMINIC ASHWELL 2nd (10.46 w-1.0) in Semi-Final 2 DOMINIC finished 3rd (10.63 w-1.4)
    800m – Heat 2 ELLIE BAKER 1st (2:07.14)

    Day 2 – 12 July.
    100m – In the Final DOMINIC ASHWELL finished 6th (10.37 w2.2)
    400m – Heat 2 LILY BECKFORD 3rd (54.65)
    Discus 2kg – Qualification Pool A GEORGE EVANS 7th (51.90m)

    Day 3 – 13 July.
    800m – In the Final ELLIE BAKER won the Silver Medal (2:06.33)
    Triple Jump – Qualification Pool B ADE MASON 12th (15.15m w1.3)

    Day 4 – 14 July.
    4x400m Relay – Straight Final in which the Great Britain team won the Silver Medal (SB 3:32.91) with LILY BECKFORD running on Leg 1

  • 10/07/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 10 July.

    400m – SX 1 VICTORIA GODFREY U17 6th (65.82), 3 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 5th (56.37), 6 LUKE SMITH U23 4th (50.11)
    800m – SX 2 JORDAN PEARLMAN U13 4th (PB 2:34.57) taking 7.54 seconds off his 16 June time, 6 MIA GROOM U20 7th (SB 2:24.96) taking 2.25 seconds off her 15 May time, 7 RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 6th (PB 2:21.13) taking 5.37 seconds off her 17 April time, 8 JOANNE MIRANDA U17 3rd (PB 2:18.32) taking 1.54 seconds off her 12 June time, DOVI LEVIN U15 7th (2:22.15), 9 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 4th (PB 2:17.85) taking 1.63 seconds off his 15 May time, SYDNEY ALLEN U17 7th (PB 2:18.46) taking 1.54 seconds off her 7 July time, SCARLETT KENT U20 12th (2:25.04), 10 ZICO JONES U13 8th (PB 2:13.13) taking 1.83 seconds off his 15 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U13 in 2019, 11 DYLAN HAMMOND U15 6th (PB 2:08.66) taking 1.64 seconds off his 7 July time, 12 BINI BLOOM U17 3rd (PB 2:06.85) taking 2.32 seconds off his 12 June time, 13 LEO RONCARATI U15 9th (2:07.86), 14 JUDE MIRANDA U17 2nd (PB 2:01.94) taking 3.10 seconds off his 16 June time, LUCA STUBBS 10th (PB 2:05.51) taking 2.24 seconds off his 15 May time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 11th (2:06.64), 18 LOUIS HAZELL 5th (1:58.18), 19 GEORGE GROOM U23 2nd (SB 1:55.55) taking .40 of a second off his 20 April time

  • 07/07/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place last Sunday at Stevenage.

    Another excellent team result with the team beating one of our main opponents Chelmsford, which enabled us to move up from 6th place to 3rd place with one fixture to go.

    Our final fixture is at Allianz Park on Sunday 11 August in which our opponents are HAWCS/Enfield & Haringey, Nene Valley Harriers, Bedfordshire Lions, Colchester Harriers and Watford.

    Team Result1st SBH (796 points), 2nd Chelmsford (779.5), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (539.5), 4th Ipswich (538.5), 5th Bedfordshire Lions (514), 6th Peterborough (331).

    League Table After 4 Rounds Top 6 – 1st Havering (28 league points 3386 match points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (27 – 3160.5), 3rd SBH (26 – 3057), 4th Norwich (25 – 3127.5), 5th Chelmsford (25 – 3043.5), 6th Thurrock (25 – 2916.5).

    Still awaiting the results on the PO10, then I can add any season or personal best performances
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (12.6 nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (13.0 nwr), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (14.3 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 4th (14.5 nwr), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (11.5 nwr), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (12.5 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (12.1 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.0 nwr), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (11.0 nwr), B EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 1st (11.0 nwr), U17W A LARISSA GILES 3rd (13.1 nwr), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (12.8 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B CAMERON KNIGHT (13.3 nwr), GERALD COLLINS (13.5 nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI (13.5 nwr), ANDONI AMPHLETT (13.7 nwr), OLIVER LAURENS (14.0 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (14.4 nwr), U13G DAISY HARVEY-DEW (14.6 nwr), AMELIA ONYEMS (15.0 nwr), U15B OSCAR LAURENS (12.1 nwr), ERNEST BARNES (12.4 nwr), YOSHIFURU OIKE (12.6 nwr), VICTOR ODIAKA (12.7 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON (13.1 nwr), SAMUEL OJO (13.1 nwr), U15G SEMI ATIBA (13.2 nwr), AMBER STONE (13.5 nwr), OLIVIA DA CRUZ (14.1 nwr), ESTAFANIA PALANCO (14.2 nwr), FOPE ALLO (14.5 nwr), U17M ANDREW NICOLAOU (11.6 nwr), YUMA HAMANO (11.9 nwr), U17W SAVANNAH IYAMU (13.3 nwr)
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (26.9 nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (26.9 nwr), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (29.7 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (30.9 nwr), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (24.7 nwr), B OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (24.6 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (25.2 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (26.7 nwr), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.4 nwr), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (23.3 nwr), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 1st (26.4 nwr), B LARISSA GILES 1st (27.0 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B CAMERON KNIGHT (27.3 nwr), GERALD COLLINS (27.9 nwr), ANDONI AMPHLETT (28.0 nwr), OLIVER LAURENS (28.9 nwr), CONOR O’KEEFFE (29.1 nwr), EDEN GRAZIN-COHEN (30.5 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (31.0 nwr), U13G DAISY HARVEY-DEW (30.6 nwr), MIA HIGSON (30.7 nwr), U15B VICTOR ODIAKA (25.2 nwr), YOSHIFURU OIKE (25.2 nwr), SAMUEL OJO (26.6 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON (26.9 nwr), U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ (28.8 nwr), ESTAFANIA PALANCO (30.1 nwr), U17M EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA (23.4 nwr), YUMA HAMANO (24.8 nwr), U17W SAVANNAH IYAMU (27.4 nwr), MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS (28.9 nwr)
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 1st (38.0), B YARAS POLUEKTOV 1st (41.3), U15G A SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 1st (PB 41.9), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (45.8), U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (43.4), B VICTORIA GODFREY 4th (46.2), Non-Scoring U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER 5th (PB 43.9), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (45.8), ALICE MUSGROVE 3rd (PB 50.5), LUCY MARCUS 4th (51.3), U17W HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (47.7)
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 2nd (53.4), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 3rd (56.9), Non-Scoring U17M JUDE MIRANDA (54.9)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:18.1), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:25.8), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 2nd (2:39.7), B LUCY JOHNSON 4th (2:58.6), U15B A DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (2:10.3), B ISAIAH OCHEJA 2nd (2:27.2), U15G A ASHA HORBACKI 5th (2:46.0), B LAUREN MALTZ 5th (2:48.2), U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (2:02.9), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (2:07.7), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:20.0), B NATASHA TANNER 2nd (2:30.4), Non-Scoring U13B AUSTIN WARD (2:35.4), JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN (2:41.9), EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN (2:56.1), U15G SARON RICHARDSON (2:49.8)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:40.1), U13G A DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (5:35.1), B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (5:44.5), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (4:32.4), B LEO RONCARATI 1st (4:38.3), U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 2nd (5:12.0), B LOUISA STAAB 1st (5:31.8), U17M A BINI BLOOM 1st (4:18.0), B FINN MACARTHY 1st (4:19.8), U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (4:46.4), B EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (4:59.5), Non-Scoring U15B DOVI LEVIN (4:53.9), DANIEL BANYARD (5:00.1), JOSEPH O’HARA (5:16.1), U17M SAM TRUEMAN (4:39.9), DYLAN MICHEL (4:45.0)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (12.8 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 4th (13.3 nwr), Non-Scoring U13G EVA HIGSON (13.7 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 3rd (13.4 nwr), B JAMES JENKS 3rd (16.9 nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (11.9 nwr), A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.2 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B CONOR O’KEEFFE (15.2 nwr), OSCAR RONCARATI (15.2 nwr), U15G ALICE MUSGROVE (13.2 nwr), KAREN APOLOT (13.3 nwr), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL (13.7 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 6th (14.3 nwr), B ERNEST BARNES 4th (14.0 nwr), U17W A EVELYN BARTER 4th (13.5 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 3rd (16.1 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (??.?) CAMERON KNIGHT, GERALD COLLINS, EBUKA NWOKEJI, ZICO JONES, U13G 3rd (57.8) , U15B 1st (48.3) OSCAR LAURENS, ERNEST BARNES, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 1st (51.6), U17M 1st (44.5) REMI JOKOSENUMI, TARIQ WILD, EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA, ANDREW NICOLAU, U17W 2nd (52.2), Non-Scoring U13B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, ANDONI AMPHLETT, OLIVER LAURENS, OBINNA NWOKEJI, U15B FRANKIE JOHNSON, VICTOR ODIAKA, SAMUEL OJO, YOSHI OIKE
    Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV 1st (3.10m), U17M A WILLIAM GALLO 1st (3.00m)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 3rd (1.25m), A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.20m), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (1.20m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.78m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.60m), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (1.30m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (1.75m), U17W A SAVANNAH IYAMU 4th (1.40m), B KATIE WEBB 3rd (1.35m), Non-Scoring U15G ALICE MUSGROVE (1.25m)
    Long Jump – U13B A CAMERON KNIGHT 1st (5.14m nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (4.92m nwr), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 4th (4.13m nwr), B AMELIA ONYEMS 4th (3.68m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 5th (4.85m nwr), B VICTOR ODIAKA 3rd (4.62m nwr), U15G A AMBER STONE 5th (4.26m nwr), B KAREN APOLOT 2nd (4.18m nwr), U17M A EMMANUEL DURUIHEOMA 2nd (5.73m nwr), B YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 1st (5.58 nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (4.57m nwr), B EMMA IMAMOVIC 1st (4.39m nwr), Non-Scoring U13B GERALD COLLINS (4.89m nwr), OBINA NWOKEJI (4.33m nwr), HARRY WEBB (3.58m nwr), U13G MIA HIGSON (3.52m nwr), U15B FRANKIE JOHNSON (5.01m nwr), U15G ALICE MUSGROVE (4.17m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17M A YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN 3rd (11.91m nwr), B MAX NISSIM 1st (11.52m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (10.26m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (7.43m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (5.17m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMES JENKS 5th (5.15m), B OLIVER LAURENS 3rd (4.75m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 5th (8.78m), B JODY AGHOLOR 3rd (8.20m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (9.14m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (8.92m), Non-Scoring U13B EDEN GRAZIN-COHEN (4.76m), U17W ALICE CUELL (9.23m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A YARAS POLUEKTOV 6th (7.26m), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (7.13m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A AFALOBI FAOGBON 2nd (10.43m), B ALVIN LEONG 2nd (9.47m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 5th (12.12m), B EVA HIGSON 2nd (10.41m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (16.54m), B HARRY WEBB 3rd (13.89m), U15G A SARON RICHARDSON 4th (13.65m), B JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (12.88m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (31.50m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (20.41m), Non-Scoring U17W ALICE CUELL (17.57m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A YOSHIFURU OIKE 6th (11.83), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 5th (11.45m) 
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 2nd (38.33m), B ALVIN LEONG 2nd (29.77m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (21.14m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (23.39m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (23.23m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 1st (29.07m), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (22.40m), U13G A AMELIA ONYEMS 4th (16.38m), B EVA HIGSON 2nd (13.26m)
    Javelin 500g – U15B A MALACHI AMADI 5th (23.86m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (23.00m), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (11.90m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (33.49m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (27.47m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (40.77m), B AFALOBI BASOGSON 2nd (14.87m)

  • 06/07/19

    Night Of 10000m PBs – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 6 July.

    10000m – Men Race A KIERAN CLEMENTS 28th (29:08.66), Men Race C PHILLIP CROUT 16th (30:39.29), Men Race D WILLIAM RYLE HODGES 20th (30:55.90), KOJO KYEREME V40 28th (32:10.87)

  • 06/07/19

    British Athletics League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of four took place last Saturday at Sheffield.

    Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (362 points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (318.5), 3rd City of Sheffield & Dearne (294), 4th Harrow (272.5), 5th SBH (272), 6th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (248), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (219), 8th Cardiff (155).

    League Standings After 3 Rounds – 1st Birchfield Harriers (23 league points – 1023 match points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (22 – 992), 3rd Harrow (16 – 848.5), 4th SBH (15 – 820), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (11 – 774), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (10 – 770), 7th Cardiff (6 – 603), 8th Blackheath & Bromley (5 – 654.5).

    100m – A CONFIDENCE LAWSON 6th (10.61 w-0.3), B JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 6th (10.83 w0.9)
    200m – A KRISHAWN AIKEN 7th (21.99 w1.3), B JOSHUA FAULDS U20 7th (22.64 w-0.9)
    400m – A ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 5th (48.13), B LUKE SMITH U23 5th (PB 49.04) taking .02 of a second off his 12 May time
    800m – A BEN ROCHFORD 8th (1:58.36), B RORY MUIR 3rd (SB 1:55.07)
    1500m – A JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 3rd (3:54.17), B GEORGE GROOM U23 5th (SB 4:01.73) taking 6.70 seconds off his 26 June time
    5000m – A OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 8th (PB 16:55.41) taking 14.63 seconds off his 11 May time
    110m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES 4th (SB 16.13 w-0.5), B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (DNF)
    400m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES 2nd (52.4), B JOSHUA FAULDS U20 2nd (53.44)
    4x100m Relay – SBH 6th (42.81) LUKE SMITH, JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS, KRISHAWN AIKEN, JORDAN WATSON-BROWN
    4x400m Relay – SBH 6th (3:20.29) DANIEL REES, JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS, KRISHAWN AIKEN, ROBERT SHIPLEY
    High Jump – A DAVID SMITH 1st (2.10m), B LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 1st (2.05m), Non-Scoring AKIN COWARD1st (2.05m)
    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 1st (4.80m), B GLEN QUAYLE U20 1st (4.40m)
    Long Jump – A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (7.46m w-0.8), B DANIEL LEWIS 4th (6.39m w0.6)
    Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 1st (16.02m w1.8), B DANIEL LEWIS 1st (14.98m w1.3)
    Shot 7.26kg – A JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 6th (11.25m), B ZANE DUQUEMIN 7th (SB 8.21m)
    Discus 2kg – A ZANE DUQUEMIN 1st (58.36m), B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 5th (PB 30.17m) adding 1.37m to his 2016 throw
    Hammer 7.26kg – A JACOB LANGE (HCA) 6th (56.22m), B JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 3rd (51.50m)
    Javelin 800g – A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 2nd (61.98m), B DANIEL REES 5th (PB 32.76m) adding 2.15m to his 2015 throw

    Scoring System Top 10 – ZANE DUQUEMIN 4th (58.36m – 1017 points), NATHAN FOX 6th (16.02m – 995 points)

  • 06/07/19

    UK Womens Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of three took place last Saturday at Stevenage.

    An excellent team performance with the team finishing third just behind our closest rivals Woodford Green with Essex Ladies.
    The final fixture is at Wigan on Saturday 4 August in which we take a 3-point advantage over Woodford Green with Essex Ladies, so fingers crossed promotion to the Premiership seems a distinct possibility.

    Team Result – 1st Wigan (203 points), 2nd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (179), 3rd SBH (169), 4th Swansea Harriers (153), 5th Southampton (150), 6th Harrow (124), 7th Herts Phoenix (121), 8th Crawley (117).

    Team Result After 2 Rounds – 1st Wigan (14 league points – 401.5 match points), 2nd SBH (14 – 383), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (11 – 366), 4th Southampton (11 – 352), 5th Swansea Harriers (8 – 324.5), 6th Harrow (8 – 314), 7th Crawley (2 – 252), 8th Herts Phoenix (1 – 236).

    100m – A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.02 w-2.2), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 6th (13.31 nwr)
    200m – A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.43 w0.4), B HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (25.11 w-0.1)
    400m – A INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 8th (61.80), B INDIRA PATEL U20 8th (PB 76.35)
    800m – A PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (2:07.32), B TARA KAFKE (HCA) 1st (2:11.70)
    1500m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 5th (PB 4:55.79) taking 7.34 seconds off her 2018 time, B SOPHIA STAAB U20 4th (5:01.50)
    3000m – A INDRA PATEL U20 2nd (PB 10:30.12) taking 2.68 seconds off her 29 May time
    100m Hurdles – A GEMMA BENNETT V35 4th (SB 14.24 w-1.2) equalling her 16 June time, B HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (PB 14.52 w-1.3) taking .10 of a second off her 9 June time
    400m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (57.82)
    4x100m Relay – SBH 2nd (49.10) HAYLEY MCLEAN, GEMMA BENNETT, REBECCA JEGGO, TARA KAFKE
    High Jump – A KARA ONUIRI U20 4th (1.65m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 2nd (1.50m)
    Pole Vault – A EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (3.70m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 2nd (PB 3.30m) equalling her 17 June height
    Long Jump – A KIERRA GRANT U20 4th (SB 5.24m w1.9) adding 3cm to her 30 June jump, B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 6th (4.34m nwr)
    Triple Jump – A JAZZ SEARS U20 1st (12.46m w0.0)
    Shot 4kg – A GEMMA BENNETT V35 4th (SB 10.56m), B NENE HARRISON V35 4th (10.27m)
    Discus 1kg – A LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 7th (SB 18.12m)
    Hammer 4kg – A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER U20 4th (43.89m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS U20 4th (38.40m)
    Javelin 800g – A ALEXA EICHELMANN U20 6th (SB 25.68m), B CRISTINA POTTER U20 5th (25.27m)

    Scoring System Top 10 – HAYLEY MCLEAN 3rd (57.82 – 944 points)

  • 06/07/19

    Southern Combined Events Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Horspath, Oxford on 6-7 July.

    OCTATHLON – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Bronze Medal (PB 3791 points) Long Jump (5.14m w0.8), 100m Hurdles (PB 15.90 w1.2) taking .23 of a second off his 30 June time, Javelin 700g (27.65m), 400m (PB 57.62), High Jump (PB 1.54m) adding 14cm to his 2 June height, Shot 5kg (11.41m), Discus 1.5kg (33.04m), 1500m (PB 5:09.98) taking 2.02 seconds off his 29 June time

  • 03/07/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

  • 29/06/19

    Hertfordshire Pentathlon And 3000m Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Hemel Hempstead on 29 June.

    Pentathlon – U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 17th (PB 1782 points) 800m (PB 2:59.7), 75m Hurdles (14.6), High Jump (1.32m), Long Jump (PB 4.01m nwr), Shot 3kg (PB 5.59m)
    Pentathlon – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO won the Silver Medal (PB 2326 points) 200m (PB 24.9 nwr), 1500m (PB 5:12.0), Long Jump (PB 5.31m nwr) adding 7cm to his 27 April jump, Discus 1.5kg (32.42m), Javelin 700g (28.93m)

  • 26/06/19

    Lee Valley Four Fest Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 26 June.

    100m – SM 1.1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 5th (10.73 w4.0), 1.2 JORDAN finished 5th (10.71 w2.6), 2.1 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 2nd (10.23 w2.8)
    200m – SM 2 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 4th (SB 21.32 w3.8)
    400m – SX 4 LOUIS HAZEL 1st (SB 51.82), 6 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 3rd (56.71)

  • 26/06/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 26 June.

    100m – SX 1 ROSALIND ZEFFERETT V55 7th (16.43 w-3.7), 4 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (11.61 w-3.5)
    1500m – SX 2 NATASHA TANNER U17 15th (PB 5:24.46) taking 32.23 seconds off her 2016 time, 4 SOPHIA STAAB U20 9th (4:56.42), MIA GROOM U20 14th (SB 5:02.31), 5 MAAYAN RADUS U17 10th (SB 4:52.49) taking 14.19 seconds off her 14 April time, 6 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 3rd (PB 4:37.86) taking 6.46 seconds off his 8 June time, and is ranked UK No.6 U13 in 2019, 8 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 12th (PB 4:30.75) taking .50 of a second off his 3 April time, 9 BINI BLOOM U17 6th (PB 4:20.52) taking 5.08 seconds off his 2 June time, 10 LUCA STUBBS U17 14th (SB 4:22.90) taking 2.60 seconds off his 5 May time, 12 GEORGE GROOM U23 13th (SB 4:08.43)
    3000m – SX 1 INDIRA PATEL U20 23rd (PB 10:32.80) taking .44 of a second off her 29 May time, 2 DAVID STONE U20 1st (PB 8:43.42) taking 14.98 seconds off his 26 May time, DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 22nd (PB 9:26.93) taking 8.60 seconds off his 26 May time, OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 27th (PB 9:39.90) taking 13.19 seconds off his 2018 May time
    Long Jump – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERETT V55 9th (3.63m nwr)

  • 24/06/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 June.

    100m – W40 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (16.0 nwr)
    400m – W40 LISA WEBB V50 1st (SB 70.2) and is ranked UK No.10 V50 in 2019
    Triple Jump – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 2nd (7.79m nwr)
    Shot 4kg – W40 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (SB 5.61m nwr) adding 1.44m to her 13 April put

    Team Results – Men 1st Ilford (143 points), 2nd London Heathside (137), 3rd Enfield & Haringey (110), 6th Barnet & District (71) Women 1st London Heathside (103 points), 2nd Barnet & District (81), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (81).

    Team Results After 3 Fixtures – Men 1st Ilford (27 league points – 143 match points), 2nd London Heathside (23 – 350.5), 3rd Enfield & Haringey (19 – 295.5), 8th Barnet & District (6 -170.5) Women 1st London Heathside (21 league points – 278.5 match points), 2nd Barnet & District (17.5 – 225.5), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (15.5 – 205).

  • 23/06/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of four took place on Sunday 23 June at Parliament Hill.

    The final fixture is during the School Holidays on Sunday 21 July at Allianz Park.
     
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (1379 points), 2nd London Heathside (1081), 3rd SBH (1053), 4th Barnet & District (820), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (662), 6th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (534), 7th Cookham (520), 8th Serpentine (365), 9th Ealing Eagles (196), 10th Queens Park Harriers (114), 11th Trent Park (0).
     
    Team Result After 3 Rounds – 1st Highgate Harriers (3457.5 points), 2nd London Heathside (3202), 3rd SBH (3175), 4th Barnet & District (2469), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1993), 6th Cookham (1685), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (1433), 8th Serpentine (983), 9th Ealing Eagles (561), 10th Queens Park Harriers (523.5), 11th Trent Park (413).
     
    75m – U11B A LANI JANYEOLA 1st (PB 11.00 w1.8), B HARRY WEBB 3rd (PB 11.14 w3.0) taking .79 of second off his 2018 time, U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 2nd (11.27 w4.1), Non-Scoring U11B NS1 GABRIEL NWANKWO 2nd (PB 11.58 w3.0), NS2 HARRY PINCHERLE 2nd (PB 11.58 w3.0)
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (PB 12.51 w1.8) taking .12 of second off his 25 May time, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 13.30 w2.0) taking .40 of a second off his 25 May time, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (PB 13.95 w2.1) taking .07 of a second off her 12 May time, B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 14.31 w3.4), U15B A ERNEST BARNES 2nd (PB 11.64 w4.9) taking .36 of a second off his 2 June time, B OSCAR LAURENS 1st (PB 11.70 w2.9) taking .30 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G A SHEMAIAH LAWRENCE 1st (PB 13.58 w3.3) taking .47 of a second off her 2018 time, B ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (13.80 w2.9), U17M A YUMA HAMANO 2nd (SB 11.70 w2.3), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 4th (13.72 w4.0), U17W A ESTHER FATUADE 3rd (PB 12.44 w5.2) taking .13 of a second off her 2018 time, B BOBBI HARRISON 3rd (PB 13.73 w3.0) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring NS U13B ANDONI AMPHLETT 1st (PB 13.50 w4.4) taking .19 of second off his 12 May time, ZAC BENJAMIN 3rd (PB 14.03 w4.4) taking .37 of second off his 2 June time, EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 5th (PB 14.84 w4.4) taking .26 of second off his 2 June time, JAMES JENKS 6th (PB 14.92 w4.4) taking .08 of second off his 25 May time, U13G NS1 NATALIA CORBYN 5th (PB 15.98 w2.0), NS2 MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 15.16 w1.7) taking .04 of a second off her 11 May time, NS3 MACIE SUTHERLAND 3rd (PB 14.77 w3.4) taking .51 of a second off her 16 June time, NS4 POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 3rd (PB 15.70 w2.0) taking .27 of a second off her 25 May time, U15B NS YOSHIFURU OIKE 2nd (PB 12.32 w0.4) taking .21 of a second off his 2018 time, FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (PB 12.75 w0.4) taking .14 of a second off his 25 May time, U15G NS1 AMBER STONE 1st (PB 13.53 w3.5), LUCY MARCUS 3rd (15.16 w3.5), LEILA JENKSS 5th (PB 15.55 w3.5), NS2 ABI FOULERTON 2nd (PB 13.82 w2.4) taking .51 of a second off her 25 May time, ALICE MUSGROVE 4th (PB 14.25 w2.4) taking 1.46 seconds off her 2018 time
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 1st (PB 37.97) taking .53 of a second off his 2 June time, B ARTHUR POPIVKER 4th (43.08), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 45.31) taking .49 of a second off her 27 April time, B LUCY MARCUS 4th (PB 51.06) taking 1.74 seconds off her 4 May time, U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 2nd (SB 43.84) taking .18 of a second off her 17 March time
    400m – U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (PB 52.37) taking 1.63 seconds off his 2 June time, B TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 51.26) taking .09 of a second off his 5 May time, NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (52.19)
    1500m – U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (4:51.29), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 5th (5:31.53), B DINA SILVERMAN 4th (PB 5:26.26) taking 5.93 seconds off her 12 May time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 2nd (SB 4:39.57) taking 7.42 seconds off his 3 April time, U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 4th (5:41.7), B LAUREN MALTZ 2nd (PB 5:43.5), Non-Scoring NS U13B LUCY JOHNSON 5th (PB 6:15.71) taking 14.89 seconds off her 4 May time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 13.55 w2.7) taking .14 of a second off her 12 May time, B MARCIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 13.23 w2.3) taking .37 of a second off her 2 June time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (14.70 w2.2), B JAMES JENKS 5th (17.00 w1.2), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.42 w3.0), B ALICE MUSGROVE 1st (PB 12.9 w1.9) equalling her 2 June time, KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.0 w1.95) taking .14 of a second off her 16 June time, LEILA JENKS 6th (PB 17.7 w1.95)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 1.30m) adding 1cm to his 25 May height, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 1.25m) adding 5cm to his 4 May height, U13G A MACIE SUTHERLAND 3rd (PB 1.20m) equalling her 16  June height, B MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 1.05m)
    Long Jump – U11B A HARRY WEBB 3rd (PB 3.57m nwr) adding 23cm to his 2018 jump, B LANI JAIYEOLA 1st (PB 3.52m nwr) equalling his 25 May jump, U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 4th (PB 2.99m nwr) adding 9cm to her 27 April jump, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 5th (PB 3.44m nwr) adding 70cm to her 2017 jump, B PHOEBE MUSIC 6th (PB 2.79m nwr), U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (PB 4.90m nwr) equalling his 4 May jump, U15G A AMBER STONE 2nd (PB 4.67m nwr), B ALICE MUSGROVE 1st (PB 4.31m nwr) adding 16cm to her 2 June jump, U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (4.95m nwr), Non-Scoring NS U11B HARRY PINCHERLE 2nd (PB 3.33m nwr) adding 25cm to his 23 February jump, LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2.95m nwr) adding 11cm to his 25 May jump, GABRIEL NWANKWO 8th (PB 2.69m nwr), Non-Scoring NS U15G KAREN APOLOT 1st (PB 4.56 nwr) adding 59cm to her 2 June jump, SHEMIAH LAWRENCE 3rd (PB 3.53 nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (7.40m), B PHOEBE MUSIC 5th (PB 3.08m) adding 29cm to her 14 April put
    Shot 3kg – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 5th (PB 4.46m), B JAMES JENKS 5th (4.28m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (8.52m), B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (7.64), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.72m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 8.22m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 8.87m) adding 58cm to his 2 June put
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (10.47m)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 2nd (14.43m), B LUCY JOHNSON 2nd (PB 11.37m) adding 43cm to her 12 May throw
    Discus 1kg – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 14.76m), Non-Scoring NS EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 2nd (PB 8.35m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (18.59m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 2nd (25.09m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (17.76m), U17W A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 7.90m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 28.07m) adding 4cm to her 2 June throw, Non-Scoring U17W NS LUCY MARCUS 1st (PB 7.15m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (PB 31.34m) adding 10.46m to his 14 April throw, B MILAN TRAJKOVIC 1st (45.38m)

  • 22/06/19

    England U20 & U23 Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 22-23 June.

    100m – U20M Heat 2 CEAKE MADDIX 7th (11.80 w-1.8)
    100m – U20W Heat 3 CHINWE IWUNZE 7th (12.69 w-1.6)
    100m – U23M Heat 1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (11.01 w-1.3), Heat 3 GABRIEL YIADOM 5th (11.22 w-1.4), Heat 4 DOMINIC ASHWELL 1st (10.67 w-0.7), Heat 5 ZANSON PLUMMER 3rd (10.88 w0.0) in Semi-Final 1 DOMINIC finished 1st (10.61 w-2.1), ZANSON finished 5th (11.13 w-2.1) in Semi-Final 3 JORDAN finished 8th (11.10 w-0.4) in the Final DOMINIC won the Gold Medal (10.60 w-1.9)
    100m – U23W Heat 3 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 3rd (12.08 w-1.7) in Semi-Final 1 PAGE finished 4th (12.03 w-2.5)
    200m – U20W Heat 1 REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim) 2nd (24.23 w-2.1) in Semi-Final 1 REBECCA finished 3rd (24.44 w-0.1) in the Final REBECCA finised 6th (24.41 w-2.6)
    200m – U23M Heat 2 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (22.10 w-2.3)
    200m – U23W Heat 2 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 2nd (24.77 w-1.5), SELINA HENDERSON 6th (25.81 w-1.5) in the Final PAGE finished 6th (PB 24.40 w-1.2) taking .17 of a second off her 17 February time
    400m – U20W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (56.99) in the Final HANNAH finished 5th (SB 55.22) taking .70 of a second off her 16 June time
    400m – U23W Heat 2 LILY BECKFORD 1st (53.89) in the Final LILY won the Gold Medal (53.00)
    800m – U23W Straight Final ELLIE BAKER won the Silver Medal (2:06.46)
    1500m – U23M Heat 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY 11th (3:59.72)
    5000m – U20M Straight Final LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 15:10.34) taking 12.62 seconds off his 1 June time
    110m Hurdles – U23M Heat 1 JASON NICHOLSON (2nd Claim) 3rd (14.66 w-2.0) in the Final JASON finished 6th (14.97 w-1.9)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Heat 1 JOSHUA FAULDS 2nd (54.96), CHARLES LIVINGSTON 3rd (SB 55.46) taking .69 of a second off his 2 June time, in the Final JOSHUA won the Bronze Medal (53.00), CHARLES finished 6th (PB 54.26) taking .65 of a second off his 2018 time
    3000m Steeplechase – U20M Straight Final KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (PB 9:03.42) taking 3.40 seconds off his 5 June time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019
    Pole Vault – U23M Straight Final ETHAN WALSH 6th (5.00m)
    Pole Vault – U23W Straight Final ISABEL DEACON (2nd Claim) 11th Equal (3.50m)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 6th Equal (1.97m)
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY 6th (1.63m), KARA ONUIRI 8th (1.63m)
    High Jump – U23M Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE 4th (2.06m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 5th (14.27m w1.3)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.76m w1.9) adding 10cm to her 16 June jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019
    Triple Jump – U23W Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON won the Silver Medal (SB 12.99m w2.3) adding 10cm to her 3 February jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2019
    Shot 7.26kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS won the Silver Medal (16.64m)
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY 5th (37.64m)
    Discus 2kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS 4th (50.83m), NATHAN THOMAS 10th (39.97m)
    Hammer 4kg – U23W Straight Final REBECCA KEATING 5th (60.05m)
    Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final JAMES LANCASTER 5th (63.56m), OLIVER GRAHAM 6th (PB 62.07m) adding 53cm to his 6 June throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019
    Javelin 800kg – U23M Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 4th (SB 65.49m) adding 1.65m to his 19 May throw, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019

  • 19/06/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19 June.

    100m – SX 1.2 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 6th (11.10 w0.6), 1.5 NENGI OSSAI V40 1st (11.25 w0.3), 2.4 NENGI finished 3rd (11.38 w-0.5), 2.9 JUDE KANOR 8th (13.36 w-0.1)

  • 16/06/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 16 June.

    What an astonishing day in which we had 94 Shaftesbury athletes competing, with many exciting races. To put it into perspective we had 65 athletes at the first LICC meeting on the 20 April.

    100m – SX 1 DARA APOOLA U20 3rd (12.91 w-2.8), SX 2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 2nd (11.33 w-2.8), BAMI FALANA U20 6th (SB 11.67 w-2.8), ANDREW NICOLAOU U20 7th (SB 11.71 w-2.8), SX 3 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.46 w0.0), EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (SB 12.02 w0.0), SX 4 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 4th (12.67 w0.3), ZICO JONES U13 7th (13.12 w0.3), SX 5 FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (12.90 w0.7), SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 6th (13.13 w0.7), JUDE KANOR 7th (13.31 w0.7), SX 6 KAREN APOLOT U15 8th (14.64 w-2.0) taking .57 of a second off her 2018 time, SX 7 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 3rd (14.01 w-1.1), AZARIA NWANKWO U15 4th (PB 14.22 w-1.1) taking .28 of a second off her 2018 time, BOBBI HARRISON U17 5th (14.31 w-1.1), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 5th (PB 15.28 w-1.1), SX 10 NEO MOHAMMADIAN U15 4th (SB 16.15 w-1.2), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (16.46 w-1.2), SX 11 OSCAR RONCARATI U13 1st (PB 15.25 w-0.5) taking 1.18 seconds off his 2018 time
    200m – SX 1 LARISSA GILES U17 3rd (26.51 w-1.5), DARA APOOLA U20 5th (27.12 w-1.5), SX 2 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 5th (PB 23.14 w-1.7) taking .26 of a second off his 2017 time, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 6th (23.41 w-1.7), SX 3 JEROME LULE 1st (SB 23.20 w-1.3), ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (PB 23.64 w-1.3) taking 3.66 seconds off his 2015 time, SX 5 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 6th (28.85 w-2.5), SX 6 MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (29.11 w-2.1), EMMA IMAMOVIC U17 5th (29.47 w-2.1), 7 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 4th (30.34 w-1.0), LUCY MORRIS U15 6th (32.38 w-1.0), 8 DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (32.26 w-2.6)
    300m – U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER U15 3rd (43.24), U17W 1 NAOMI PALMER U17 1st (PB 40.81) taking .07 of a second off her 5 May time, VANESSA ANSUAA U17 2nd (41.26), YASMIN PALMER U17 3rd (42.89), LEA REYNA-FARIA U17 5th (SB 43.38), U17W 2 LOUANN LAMY U17 1st (45.49), VICTORIA GODFREY U17 2nd (PB 45.74) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time, LUCY MORRIS U15 4th (53.16)
    400m – SX 1 SABRINA BAKARE 1st (54.01), HANNAH FOSTER U20 3rd (SB 55.92) taking .53 of a second off her 26 May time, INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 5th (SB 59.51) taking 1.55 seconds off her 9 June time, SX 2 DECARIE DAVIES U20 6th (PB 50.72), SX 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 4th (PB 51.56) taking .33 of a second off his 8 June time, SX 4 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 4th (62.82), SX 5 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 1st (55.39) taking .98 of a second off his 20 April time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 2nd (PB 56.08) taking 2.82 seconds off his 2018 June time, BEN KELLY U20 3rd (PB 56.80)
    800m – SX 1 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (1:55.51), GEORGE GROOM U23 2nd (1:56.74), LOUIS HAZEL 3rd (1:57.99), LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (2:10.02), SX 2 JUDE MIRANDA U17 1st (PB 2:05.04) taking 1.10 seconds off his 12 June time, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 3rd (PB 2:14.22) taking 2.33 seconds off his 2018 time, SYDNEY ALLEN U17 4th (2:22.10), ZICO JONES U13 5th (2:23.64), SCARLETT KENT U17 6th (2:29.38), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U13 8th (2:36.16), SX 3 YESHAYA KLEIN U15 1st (PB 2:14.54) taking 15.86 seconds off his 2018 time, JOANNE MIRANDA U17 2nd (2:21.88), NATASHA TANNER U17 6th (2:32.43), SX 4 ELINA BULMAN U17 1st (PB 2:34.47) taking 2.03 seconds off her 2018 time, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS U17 2nd (PB 2:36.27) taking 28.09 seconds off her 2017 time, ELENA RONCARATI U17 4th (2:38.81), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 5th (2:40.99), ABI JEFFERY U13 6th (2:42.45), DINA SILVERMAN U13 7th (PB 2:43.14), ASHA HORBACKI U15 8th (2:49.03), SX 5 LUISA ROJAS U17 3rd (PB 2:41.09) taking 8.31 seconds off her 2018 time, JORDAN PEARLMAN U13 4th (PB 2:42.11), SARON RICHARDSON U15 7th (2:51.49)
    1500m – SX BINI BLOOM U17 4th (4:29.77), DYLAN HEPWORTH U20 6th (4:37.86), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 7th (SB 4:39.32), INDIRA PATEL U20 8th (5:03.41), DOVI LEVIN U15 9th (5:08.58), DANIEL BANYARD U15 10th (PB 5:21.72)  taking 2.78 seconds off his 2 June time, POSIE SHAW U11 13th (PB 5:29.15)
    3000m – SM OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 1st (SB 10:00.16)
    75m Hurdles – U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 1st (PB 13.84 w-2.8), U15G KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.14 w-1.7) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time
    100m Hurdles – SW GEMMA BENNETT V35 1st (SB 14.24 w-1.5) and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2019
    110m Hurdles – U20M ALEX PETTY 1st (17.35 w-3.4)
    400m Hurdles – SX 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 58.34) taking .26 of a second off her 15 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019
    High Jump – SX BEN BELLISARIO U20 1st (1.85m), EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 3rd Equal (1.55m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 5th (1.50m), MARTINA DVORAKOVA 9th (1.40m), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 14th (PB 1.20m)
    Pole Vault – SM TOLU AYO-OJO U20 1st (4.10m), SW ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (PB 2.10m) adding 25cm to her 6 April height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SX A BEN BELLISARIO U20 2nd (6.10m nwr), SX B JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 3rd (PB 4.91m nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 4th (4.82 nwr), EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 5th (PB 4.80m nwr) adding 20cm to her 2017 jump, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 10th (4.41m nwr), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 19th (3.84m nwr), LUCY MORRIS U15 23rd (PB 3.33m nwr), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 25th (PB 3.02m nwr)
    Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (12.93m nwr), JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (PB 12.66m nwr) adding 8cm to her 2018 jump, FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (PB 10.23 nwr), MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (9.77m nwr), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (7.33m nwr)
    Shot 3kg – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.63m), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 3rd (8.37m)
    Shot 4kg – SX NENE HARRISON V35 4th (PB 11.50m) adding 71cm to her 6 May put, and is ranked UK No.3 V35 in 2019
    Shot 5kg – U17M AFOLABI FASOGBON 2nd (PB 12.37m)
    Shot 7.26kg – SM JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 2nd (PB 8.42m)
    Discus 1kg – SX JESSICA EMERY U20 2nd (SB 39.97m) adding 70cm to her 26 May throw, and is ranked UK No.9 U20 in 2019, KATIE WEBB U17 3rd (35.43m), SAMRA RICHARDSON U15 11th (12.52m)
    Discus 1.5kg – SM TOBY LAYCOCK U17 1st (33.07m)
    Hammer 3kg – U17X HARRIET MOLLINSON 2nd (22.94m)
    Javelin 400g – U13X OSCAR RONCARATI 2nd (26.86m), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 5th (21.51m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W MASIE TAYLOR 1st (30.44m), KATIE WEBB 6th (25.82m), SAMRA RICHARDSON 7th (25.40m), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 9th (SB 20.26m) adding 2cm to her 12 May throw
    Javelin 600g – SX NENE HARRISON V35 3rd (24.26m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC (2nd Claim) 1st (49.17m), BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (43.40m)

  • 16/06/19

    Quadkids – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 16 June, prior to the London Inter Club Challenge.

    Boys HARRY WEBB U11 1st (244 points) 75m Sprint (11.75), Long Jump (3.64m), 600m Run (2.02), Vortex Howler Throw (32.87m), LAWRENCE POENARU U13 2nd (239 points) 75m Sprint (11.29), Long Jump (3.71m), 600m Run (1.59), Vortex Howler Throw (25.12m), LUCAS MALTZ U11 8th (150 points) 75m Sprint (14.29), Long Jump (3.00m), 600m Run (2.13), Vortex Howler Throw (14.52m)

  • 12/06/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 12 June.

    200m – SX 4 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (SB 23.81 w0.2) taking .06 of a second off his 17 April time
    800m – SX 5 HANNAH RIDLEY (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 2:22.17) taking .03 of a second off her 18 May time, 6 DOVI LEVIN U15 3rd (PB 2:20.53) taking 1.03 seconds off his 17 April time, EMILY HATHAWAY U17 4th (SB 2:20.78), 7 JOANNE MIRANDA U17 7th (PB 2:19.86) taking 5.56 seconds off here 2018 time, 8 BEN KELLY U20 6th (2:15.40), 10 BINI BLOOM U17 4th (PB 2:09.17) taking 9.92 seconds off his 2018 time, 12 JUDE MIRANDA U17 5th (PB 2:06.14) taking 2.52 seconds off his 26 May time, LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (PB 2:07.51) taking 1.39 seconds off his 25 May time, 13 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 11th (2:07.38), 16 NATHAN GODDARD U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 1:57.74) taking 1.78 seconds off his 2018 time, GILAD NACHSHEN U17 7th (SB 2:00.54) taking 4.46 seconds off his 2 June time, 18 JULIAN LAMY 3rd (PB 1:56.34) taking 2.59 seconds off his 15 May time

  • 10/06/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

  • 09/06/19

    British Athletics League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of four took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.

    The team competed very well to finish a clear 3rd in a very high standard meeting. A number of athletes responded very well in supporting the team even though not “very fit” GLEN WATTS and on the day, we had valuable contributions from athletes covering a number of events following last minute injuries – KRISHAWN AIKEN 200m, JEROME LULE 400m, TOM BUTLER 3000m and LESLIE ADAMTTEN-ADDY 4 x 100m relay. Without these performances, we would have finished 5th not 3rd. Every point counts.

    The club were congratulated by both the BAL and UKWAL for organising an excellent and high quality meeting which started and finished dead on time. They both said as did the Chief Announcer, PETER MATTHEWS and TOM POLLOCK, representing Athletics Weekly, that they did not think any other club could have organised such a well-run meeting.

    Also to be congratulated is ANGUS MCKENZIE and his Saracens team for making sure the facility was in top notch condition following the Middlesex Schools held the previous day and throughout the day.

    We’re very lucky as a club to have such a first class set of officials linked to us who all performed well above expectations to ensure a successful event. As has become customary, DAVE BRADLEY and his catering provision was particularly popular which encourages officials to accept our invitation to support our promotions. The fact that the over 100 officials and volunteers were based on the Mezzanine floor of the West Stand was well received by all.

    Team Result – 1st Newham & Essex Beagles (362 points), 2nd Birchfield Harriers (312), 3rd SBH (291), 4th Harrow (283), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (274), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (250), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (207), 8th Cardiff (205).

    League Standings After 2 Matches – 1st Newham & Essex Beagles (15 league points – 673.5 match points), 2nd Birchfield Harriers (15 – 661), 3rd Harrow (11 – 576), 4th SBH (11 – 548), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (8 – 526), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (4 – 477), 7th Cardiff (4 – 444), 8th Blackheath & Bromley (4 – 435.5).

    100m – A ZANSON PLUMMER U23 7th (10.86 w1.0), B JIMMY THORONKA 4th (10.97 w-0.8), Non-Scoring Race 1 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 3rd (10.86 w-0.2), Race 2 LUKE SMITH U23 3rd (10.99 w0.5)
    200m – A LUKE SMITH U23 7th (22.46 nwr), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 2nd (21.90 w-2.1)
    400m – A KRISHAWN AIKEN 6th (48.78), B JEROME LULE 8th (53.46), Non-Scoring Men SAM DAWKINS 1st (SB 49.10) taking .60 of a second off his 12 May time, NIALL CARNEY U23 3rd (SB 50.95), LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY 5th (52.67), Men & Women JEROME LULE 2nd (SB 50.43) taking .64 of a second off his 12 May time
    800m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 8th (1:54.95), B LAURANCE EDWARDS U20 8th (2:00.55)
    1500m – A THOMAS BUTLER U23 8th (SB 3:54.96), B WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 5th (SB 3:57.41)
    3000m – A RICHARD GOODMAN 1st (SB 8:22.13), B THOMAS BUTLER U23 5th (8:54.40)
    110m Hurdles – A EDSON GOMES U23 2nd (14.29 w-1.3), B JASON NICHOLSON U23 (2nd Claim) 2nd (14.57 w-1.3), Non-Scoring DANIEL REES 1st (SB 15.80 nwr)
    400m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES 4th (PB 52.34) taking .01 of a second off his 19 May time, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2019, B JOSHUA FAULDS U20 1st (52.77)
    3000m Steeplechase – A GLEN WATTS 6th (SB 10:00.85)
    4x100m Relay – SBH 3rd (SB 41.76) taking .41 of a second off their 12 may time, and is ranked UK No.5 team in 2019 ANTONIO INFANTINO, LESLIE ADAMTTEN-ADDY, JASON NICHOLSON, JIMMY THORONKA
    4x400m Relay – SBH 3rd (SB 3:12.18) taking 19.36 seconds off their 12 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2019 DANIEL REES (50.6), KRISHAWN AIKEN (47.9), JOSHUA FAULDS (48.0), ANTONIO INFANTINO (45.8)
    High Jump – A AKIN COWARD 3rd (2.10m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 5th (1.85m)
    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 4th (4.80m), B TOLU AYO-OJO U20 2nd (PB 4.20m) equalling his 6 February height
    Long Jump – A DANIEL LEWIS 5th (SB 6.82m w-0.1) adding 2.13m to his 26 January jump, B NATHAN FOX 5th (SB 6.60m w0.0)
    Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 2nd (16.01m w0.8), B DANIEL LEWIS 1st (SB 15.83m w1.4) adding 1cm to his 16 February jump
    Shot 7.26kg – A SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (19.29m), B MIHAIL STAMATOYIANNIS V35 1st (SB 16.06m)
    Discus 2kg – A ZANE DUQUEMIN 1st (60.22m), B ANGUS MCINROY 3rd (45.07m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – A JAMES LANCASTER U20 5th (PB 54.87m) adding 3.66m to his 2018 throw, B OLIVER GRAHAM U20 3rd (PB 52.26m) adding 1.84m to his 2018 throw
    Javelin 800g – A ANGUS MCINROY 7th (SB 28.79m) adding 55cm to his 12 May throw, B DANIEL REES 7th (SB 28.58m)

  • 09/06/19

    UK Womens Athletic League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of three took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.

    An excellent start to the season saw the team winning by 21 points, with many of last year’s squad performing excellently. Also, we had many Juniors in the team, and I am sure the experience will hold them in good stead for the remaining fixtures.
    The next fixture is at Stevenage on Saturday 6 July.

    Team Result1st SBH (202 points), 2nd Southampton (181), 3rd Wigan (177.5), 4th Harrow (170), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (166), 6th Swansea Harriers (149.5), 7th Crawley (116), 8th Herts Phoenix (95).

    100m – A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (12.07 w0.2), B SELINA HENDERSON U23 3rd (SB 12.51 w0.4)
    200m – A HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (24.56 w-3.4), B SABRINA BAKARE 1st (SB 25.02 w-0.8)
    400m – A LILY BECKFORD U23 1st (54.1), B PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (54.04), Non-Scoring Men & Women INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT 5th (SB 61.06)
    800m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 2nd (SB 2:10.76) taking .26 of a second off her 1 June time, B SCARLETT KENT U20 3rd (2:22.59)
    1500m – A SOPHIA STAAB U20 5th (SB 4:53.28) taking .20 of a second off her3 April time, B ELANA DIMMER 3rd (SB 5:09.46)
    3000m – A LIA RADUS U20 3rd (SB 10:14.44) taking 2.60 seconds off her 5 May time, B INDRA PATEL U20 2nd (10:53.54)
    100m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 5th (SB 14.62 w-0.1), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 16.84 w0.1) taking 1.13 seconds off her 26 May time
    400m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 3rd (SB 58.91) taking .87 of a second off her 12 May time, and is ranked UK No.9 in 2019, B ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 6th (PB 66.86) taking .73 of a second off her 2010 time
    2000m Steeplechase – A ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 7:38.92)
    4x100m Relay – SBH 1st (SB 48.20) HANNAH FOSTER, REBECCA JEGGO, HAYLEY MCLEAN, SELENA HENDERSON
    4x400m Relay – SBH 1st (SB 3:39.75) and are ranked UK No.2 team in 2019 SABRINA BAKARE (54.8), LILY BECKFORD (53.3), TARA KAFKE (57.9), PHILLIPA LOWE (53.8)
    High Jump – A AMY GULLEN U23 6th (SB 1.60m) adding 3cm to her 12 January height, B KARA ONUIRI U20 4th (1.60m)
    Pole Vault – A EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (4.00m), B ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 3rd (3.30m)
    Long Jump – A EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (SB 5.62m nwr) adding 15cm to her 6 April jump
    Triple Jump – A JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (12.27m w0.0), B KAYANNA REID U23 1st (11.37m w1.2)
    Shot 4kg – A NENE HARRISON V35 7th (10.70m), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 10.13m) equalling her 6 May put
    Discus 1kg – A JESSICA EMERY U20 2nd (38.06m), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 32.53m) adding 1.26m to her 2018 throw
    Hammer 4kg – A LUCY KOENIGBERGER U20 5th (PB 45.12m) adding 2.84m to her 11 May throw, B EMMA TAYLOR U20 7th (SB 19.18m)
    Javelin 800g – A EMMA TAYLOR U20 6th (PB 34.65m) adding 1.64m to her 5 May throw, B CRISTINA POTTER U20 5th (27.11m)

  • 08/06/19

    Hertfordshire Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Hemel Hempstead on 8 June.

    100m – U17M H1 TARIQ WILD won the Gold Medal (11.29 w1.5) in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (11.37 w-3.2)
    100m – U17W H1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (13.04 w0.0) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (12.87 w-1.5)
    200m – U13G MIA HIGSON 6th (30.96 w1.8)
    200m – U17M TARIQ WILD won the Gold Medal (22.5 w1.2)
    400m – U17M NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Silver Medal (PB 51.89) taking 1.61 seconds off his 11 May time
    800m – U15G RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (2:31.7)
    1500m – U13B GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (PB 4:44.3) taking 7.39 seconds off his 6 May time
    1500m – U15B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the Silver Medal (4:25.7)
    1500m – U15G AIMI WEIGHTMAN won the Gold Medal (4:53.1)
    1500m – U17W FREYA STAPLETON won the Gold Medal (4:50.9)
    75m Hurdles – U15G H2 ALINA COFIE 1st (11.95 w1.3) in the Final ALINA won the Bronze Medal (11.66 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U17W MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.57 w1.2)
    High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Silver Medal (1.58m)
    Long Jump – U15G ALINA COFIE won the Silver Medal (PB 4.97 nwr) adding 17cm to her 2 June jump
    Triple Jump – U17M DANIEL ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (SB 12.59m nwr) adding 7cm to his 5 January jump
    Triple Jump – U17W AMELIA DALEY won the Gold Medal (11.27m nwr)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G MIA HIGSON won the Bronze Medal (14.60m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W KATIE WEBB won the Gold Medal (34.50m)
    Javelin 400kg – U13G AMELIA ONYEMS 5th (PB 20.33m)
    Javelin 700kg – U17M BENJAMIN HOCKING won the Gold Medal (PB 51.33m) adding 2.89m to his 2 June throw
    Javelin 500kg – U17W MAISIE TAYLOR won the Silver Medal (PB 33.31m) adding 13cm to her 2018 throw

  • 08/06/19

    Middlesex Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Allianz Park on 8 June.
    Apologies but the preliminary results do not have any details of any Heats that may have taken place.

    100m – U15B NICHOLAS SHAW won the Silver Medal (11.09 nwr), ANDREW NICOLAOU 4th (SB 11.27 nwr) taking .04 of a second off his 11 May time, CHIMA ONUORA 5th (11.44 nwr), TANAWAT RAVENG 5th (11.71 nwr), Guest ROHAN BAGAI (11.53 nwr)
    100m – U15G LARISSA GILES won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.52 nwr) taking .11 of a second off her 29 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 7th (13.16 nwr)
    100m – U17M MALACHI AMADI won the Bronze Medal (11.66 nwr), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 5th (11.78 nwr)
    100m – U17W FOPE ALLO 8th (13.95 nwr)
    200m – U15B REMI JOKOSENUMI won the Gold Medal (22.63 nwr), NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (23.02 nwr)
    200m – U15G ESTER FATUADE won the Gold Medal (SB 27.64 nwr)
    200m – U17W NIAH AKINTOKUN won the Bronze Medal (25.69 nwr), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 4th (PB 26.30 nwr) equalling her 2 June time
    300m – U15B YAROSLAV POLUEKTOV 5th (PB 41.35) taking 1.35 seconds off his 27 April time
    300m – U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL won the Bronze Medal (46.89), ABI FOULERTON 6th (PB 49.30)
    300m – U17W LEA REYNA-FARIA won the Gold Medal (43.44), AMBER DUVERNEY won the Bronze Medal (45.50) 
    400m – U17M CONNOR O’KEEFE 6th (57.39)
    800m – U15B LEO RONCARATI won the Silver Medal (2:08.84), DYLAN HAMMOND 4th (2:12.60)
    800m – U17W SYDNEY ALLEN won the Silver Medal (2:26.54), NATASHA TANNER won the Bronze Medal (2:28.73) 
    1500m – U17M MUKHTAR MUSA won the Gold Medal (4:23.78), JUDE MIRANDA 6th (4:32.81)
    1500m – U17W JOANNE MIRANDA won the Silver Medal (4:59.59), EMILY HATHAWAY won the Bronze Medal (5:00.56) 
    75m Hurdles – U17W AZARIA NWANKWO won the Gold Medal (PB 12.25 nwr) taking .16 of a second off her 12 May time, KAREN APOLOT 7th (14.48 nwr) 
    80m Hurdles – U17M DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 7th (PB 13.69 nwr) taking .71 of a second off his 12 May time
    High Jump – U17W EVELYNE FONTEYNE won the Gold Medal (1.55m) 
    Long Jump – U15B SAMUEL OJO 7th (PB 4.99m nwr) adding 3cm to his 2 June jump 
    Long Jump – U17M JAMES MUSA 4th (PB 5.91m nwr) adding 18cm to his 16 February jump 
    Triple Jump – U17M KENAN STEPHENS won the Gold Medal (13.63 nwr), YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN won the Silver Medal (PB 12.67 nwr) adding 15cm to his 5 August jump 
    Triple Jump – U17G EMMA IMAMOVIC won the Bronze Medal (PB 10.29m nwr) adding 5cm to her 16 March jump, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (PB 10.25m nwr) adding 29cm to her 2 June jump, DANIELLE OJO 6th (PB 9.83m nwr) adding 38cm to her 2018 jump 
    Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI won the Bronze Medal (8.47m) 
    Shot 5kg – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (11.29m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W OLIVIA LAVA won the Gold Medal (PB 26.03 nwr) adding 1.16m to her 4 May throw
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M ALVIN LEONG won the Gold Medal (PB 34.28 nwr) adding 49cm to his 2018 throw
    Hammer 3kg – U17W HARRIET MOLLINSON won the Gold Medal (26.84m) 
    Javelin 500g – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON won the Gold Medal (PB 35.05 nwr) adding 4.63m to her 2018 throw, SARAH KUTI won the Silver Medal (PB 32.72 nwr) adding 18cm to her 5 May throw 
    Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC won the Gold Medal (50.39 nwr) 

  • 05/06/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 5 June.

    100m – SX 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 1st (PB 10.20 w1.5) taking .05 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2019, 3 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 4th (PB 10.86 w2.8) taking .13 of a second off his 2018 time, 6 SAHIB SINGH U23 6th (SB 11.65 w1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 1 June time, 9 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (PB 11.98 w3.0) taking .31 of a second off her 20 April time, JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 6th (PB 12.38 w3.0) taking .12 of a second off his 13 May time, 11 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 2nd (12.91 w2.1)
    200m – SX 7 HANNAH FOSTER U20 3rd (PB 23.87 w2.6) taking .39 of a second off her 2018 time, 10 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 5th (PB 26.82 w1.7), 13 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 1st (PB 26.25 w1.5)

  • 02/06/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The third fixture of five took place last Sunday at Hemel Hempstead.

    Another excellent result with again many recent new members taking part. Although we are now in 6th place, the margins for moving up the league are small. Our next fixture is at Stevenage on Sunday 7 July in which Chelmsford who are currently 5th are our main opponents, a win on the day will move us above them. On the same Sunday Havering who are 1st, Thurrock 3rd and Norwich 4th are all competing at Braintree.
    Our final fixture is at Allianz Park on Sunday 11 August in which our opponents do not include any of the 5 teams that are above us presently, although at St Albans, Chelmsford, Thurrock and Dacorum & Tring will be competing against each other.

    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (801.5 points), 2nd SBH (754), 3rd Norwich (749), 4th Bedford (565), 5th Bedfordshire Lions (447), 6th HAWCS/Enfield and Haringey (201).

    League Table After 3 Fixtures Top 6 – 1st Havering (21 league points 2519 match points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (20 – 2298.5), 3rd Thurrock (20 – 2222.5), 4th Norwich (19 – 2350.5), 5th Chelmsford (19 – 2266), 6th SBH (19 – 2261).

    100m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (12.6 nwr) taking .14 of a second off his 12 May time, B OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (13.7 nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (13.5 nwr), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (14.2 nwr), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.0 nwr), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (12.0 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 3rd (12.4 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 12.8 nwr) taking .38 of a second off her 2018 time, U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (11.1 nwr), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.6 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (SB 12.4 nwr) taking .02 of a second off her 5 May time, B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .03 of a second off her 26 May time, Non-Scoring U13B NS1 OLIVER LAURENS 2nd (PB 14.2 nwr) taking .06 of a second off his 12 May time, EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 4th (PB 15.1 nwr), NS2 ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 14.4 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE 3rd (14.6 nwr), U13G NS DAISY HARVEY-DEW 6th (14.8 nwr), U15B NS1 OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (12.1 nwr), NS2 EARNEST BARNES 1st (PB 12.0 nwr) taking .31 of a second off his 25 May time, FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (13.1 nwr), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBO 4th (PB 14.4 nwr) taking .38 of a second off his 14 April time, U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ 1st (14.1 nwr), FOPE ALLO 5th (14.5 nwr), NS2 SEMI ATIBA 2nd (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .09 of a second off her 12 May time, ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (13.9 nwr), U17M TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (11.8 nwr), U17W NS1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (13.0 nwr), LEA REYNA-FARIA 3rd (SB 13.6 nwr), NS2 VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (PB 12.8 nwr) taking .10 of a second off her 11 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 3rd (13.1 nwr)
    200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 26.5 nwr) taking .16 of a second off his 12 May time, B OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (28.6 nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 28.0 nwr) taking .29 of a second off her 24 March time, B OLIVIA HARVEY-DEW 2nd (29.0 nwr) taking .12 of a second off her 12 May time, U15B A MALACHI AMADI 3rd (24.9 nwr), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (24.5 nwr), U15G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 26.3 nwr) taking .40 of a second off her 13 January time, B SEMI ATIBA 1st (PB 27.6 nwr) taking .32 of a second off her 16 March time, U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.1 nwr), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (22.7 nwr), U17W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (26.4 nwr), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st PB (26.1 nwr) adding .08 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring U13B OLIVER LAURENS 2nd (PB 30.0 nwr) taking 1.40 seconds off his 4 May time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 4th (PB 31.1 nwr) taking .37 of a second off his 14 April time, U13G NS2 MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 30.8 nwr) taking .38 of a second off her 14 April time, U15B OSCAR LAURENS 1st (PB 25.0 nwr) taking 1.02 seconds off his 16 March time, SAMUEL OJO 1st (SB 27.6 nwr) taking 1 second off his 16 March time, U15G NS1 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 4th (29.8 nwr), LUCY MARCUS 7th (32.0 nwr), U17M ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (24.3 nwr)
    300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 2nd (PB 38.5), B LEO RONCARATI 2nd (PB 40.5) taking 1.82 seconds off his 14 April time, U15G A SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (PB 42.6) taking .09 of a second off her 3 February time, B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (46.3), U17W A LUANN LAMY 5th (SB 44.7), B VICTORIA GODFREY 3rd (PB 45.8) taking .20 of a second off her 11 May time, Non-Scoring U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER 5th (PB 43.9), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (49.2), ALICE MUSGROVE 3rd (PB 50.5), LUCY MARCUS 4th (52.9), U17W HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (47.7)
    400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (52.9), B GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (PB 54.0) taking .60 of a second off his 2018 time, Non-Scoring CONOR O’KEEFFE 1st (57.1)
    800m – U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:23.7), B JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 2nd (PB 2:43.5) taking 1.19 seconds off his 2018 time, U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 2nd (2:36.5), B EVIE REDPATH 2nd (2:46.7), U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (2:14.3), B ARCHIE NASH 1st (SB 2:22.2) taking 3.41 seconds off his 2 March time, U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 2nd (2:27.9), B ASHA HORBACKI 5th (2:48.3), U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (SB 2:05.0), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 1st (2:09.6), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:27.1), B NATASHA TANNER 1st (2:35.3), Non-Scoring U13B EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 1st (PB 2:56.3) taking .90 of a second off his 27 April time, U15B ISAIAH OCHEJA 2nd (PB 2:22.9) taking 6.40 seconds off his 4 May time, U15G LAUREN MALTZ 2nd (PB 2:43.0) taking 2.71 seconds off his 25 May time, SARON RICHARDSON 3rd (SB 2:46.0) taking 1.44 seconds off her 25 May time, U17W ELINA BULMAN 1st (SB 2:39.6)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:55.2), B ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (PB 5:26.8), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 3rd (PB 5:22.4) taking 5.17 seconds off her 12 May time, B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (PB 5:48.1) taking 32.6 seconds off her 27 April time, U15B A DANIEL BANYARD 4th (PB 5:24.5), U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (5:38.3), B LOUISA STAAB 4th (5:39.4), U17M A LUCA STUBBS 3rd (4:29.3), B SAM TRUEMAN 2nd (PB 4:38.9) taking .30 of a second off his 14 April time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (5:00.8), Non-Scoring U17M BINI BLOOM 1st (PB 4:25.6) taking 11.5 seconds off his 2017 time, ASH FOWKES-GAJAN 2nd (PB 4:33.8) taking 1.19 seconds off his 1 May time, DYLAN MICHEL 2nd (SB 4:48.5) taking 3.46 seconds off his 20 April time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 4th (13.4 nwr), B EVA HIGSON 5th (16.6 nwr), Non-Scoring U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 13.6 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A JAMES JENKS 4th (17.0 nwr), B HAYDN APOLOT 4th (PB 16.7 nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 3rd (PB 11.6 nwr) taking .20 of a second off her 4 May time, A AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (13.6 nwr), Non-Scoring U15G ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 12.9 nwr) taking .51 of a second off her 14 April time, KAREN APOLOT 3rd (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .11 of a second off her 25 May time, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 13.9 nwr), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 6th (17.2 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 4th (PB 14.2 nwr), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 2nd (15.8 nwr), U17W A EVELYN BARTER 4th (PB 13.3 nwr), B JONELLE MANZANO 2nd (PB 16.9 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 16.2 nwr) taking .40 of a second off his 20 April time, B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (25.6 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 2nd (56.7) OBINNA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, OLIVER LAURENS, EBUKE NWOKEJI, U13G 1st (55.9) taking 3.10 seconds off their 4 May time DAISY HARVEY-DEW, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, EVA CHALISEY, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 1st (SB 47.6) taking 1.90 seconds off their 4 May time, and is ranked UK No.10 team in 2019 OSCAR LAURENS U13, ERNEST BARNES, MALACHI AMADI, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, U15G 1st (SB 50.5) taking .1.50 seconds off their 4 May time, and is ranked 5th Equal U15 team in 2019 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD, ALINA COFIE, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, NIA AKINTOKUN, U17M 1st (47.6) TANAWAT RAVENG, TARIQ WILD, REMI JOKOSENUMI, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (49.4) ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, VANESSA ANSUAA, IONA NEWBEGIN
    Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV 1st (PB 3.00m) equalling her 4 May height, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019
    High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (PB 1.20m) equalling his 2 June height, U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (PB 1.30m) equalling her 2 June height, U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.70m), B SAMUEL OJO 4th (PB 1.25m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (1.60m), B ALINA COFIE 2nd (SB 1.40m) adding 5cm to her 14 April height, U17M A KIMANI JACK 1st (1.80m), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 1.55m) adding 5cm to his 14 April height, U17W A LOUANN LAMY 4th (PB 1.35m) equalling her 2018 height, B KATIE WEBB 2nd (1.30m), Non-Scoring U15B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 2nd Equal (1.25m), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 1.20m), U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 1.40m)
    Long Jump – U13B A OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 4.39m nwr) adding 44cm to his 2018 jump, B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (SB 4.20m nwr) adding 10cm to his 4 May jump, U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (PB 4.00m nwr) adding 32cm to her 4 May jump, B EVA CHALISEY 4th (PB 3.90m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 3rd (PB 4.96m nwr) adding 14cm to his 2018 jump, B FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (4.86m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (4.64m nwr), B ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 4.15m nwr) adding 23cm to her 2018 jump, U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 6.83m nwr) adding 18cm to his 26 May jump, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2019, B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (4.97m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (4.35m nwr), B LOUANN LAMY 3rd (PB 4.20m nwr) adding 1m and 2cm to her 2013 jump, Non-Scoring U13B ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 4.18m nwr), U15B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 4th (3.62m nwr), U15G KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 3.93m nwr) adding 3cm to her 4 May jump, LUCY MARCUS 5th (SB 3.52m nwr) adding 9cm to her 25 May jump
    Triple Jump – U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 9.96m nwr) adding 18cm to her 26 May jump, B SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (PB 7.55m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 7.58m) adding 60cm to her 12 May put, B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 4th (5.27m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMIE JENKS 6th (4.99m), B HAYDN APOLOT 4th (PB 4.51m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (8.37m), B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (7.60m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 4th (9.60m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 8.87m) adding 43cm to her 2018 put
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (PB 8.29m) adding 12cm to his 25 May put, B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 4th (PB 7.13m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (10.08m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (9.33m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 3rd (13.30m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (SB 12.04m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 5th (PB 15.33m) adding 7cm to her 14 April put, B SAMRA RICHARDSON 4th (PB 13.54m) adding 86cm to her 2018 put, U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (31.10m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (SB 13.11m), B VICTOR ANGELOV 2nd (PB 27.03m) 
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (32.25m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 21.00m) adding 4.12m to her 2018 throw, A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (11.89m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 3rd (27.49m), Non-Scoring U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (22.11m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (26.14m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (23.27m), A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 22.21m) adding 1.94m to his 4 May throw, U13G A EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 13.25m), B MIA HIGSON 6th (SB 7.60m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 28.34m) adding 26cm to her 14 April throw, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (18.31m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 3rd (SB 28.03m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (23.47m), Non-Scoring U15G NAOMI OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 17.96m) adding 26cm to her 25 may throw, U17W A HELENA AGHOLOR 1st (PB 17.16m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A VICTOR ANGELOV 5th (PB 28.08m), B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 2nd (PB 28.07m) adding 4.16m to his 25 May throw
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (PB 48.44m) adding 1.32m to his 20 april throw, B SUSHANT DESHPANDE 3rd (PB 28.28m)

  • 01/06/19

    Southern U20/Senior & U15/U17 3000m Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 1-2 June.

    100m – U20W H1 DARA APOOLA 5th (12.86 w-2.4), H2 JOY OGUNLEYE 1st (11.99 w-0.1), LARISSA GILES U17 8th (12.69 w-0.1) in the Final JOY won the Silver Medal (11.85 w-0.9)
    100m – SM H2 SAHIB SINGH U23 6th (SB 11.71 w0.0) taking .08 of a second off his 22 May time, H3 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 2nd (PB 10.79 w0.0) taking .04 of a second off his 12 May time, H4 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 5th (SB 11.01 w0.3) taking .09 of a second off his 15 May time, H5 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 1st (SB 10.57 w1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 12 May time, in Semi-Final 1 ZANSON finished 1st (SB 10.53 w2.4) taking .04 of a second off his H5 time, JORDAN finished 4th (PB 10.79 w2.4) equalling his H3 time, in Semi-Final 3 GABRIEL finished 8th (11.16 w0.2) , in the Final ZANSON finished 6th (10.58 w0.8)
    100m – SW H4 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 1st (11.89 w1.4) in Semi-Final 1 PAGE finished 1st (12.01 w-2.5) in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (11.92 w-0.2)
    200m – U20M H2 JOSHUA KUMAR 5th (22.77 w0.4)
    200m – U20W H2 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (24.52 w0.4) in the Final HANNAH won the Silver Medal (24.45 w2.0)
    200m – SM H1 LUKE SMITH U23 4th (21.95 w1.8), SAHIB SINGH U23 8th (SB 23.90 w1.8) in Semi-Final 1 LUKE finished 4th (22.20 w2.3) in the Final LUKE finished 7th (22.16 nwr)
    200m – SW H2 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 1st (25.08 w2.0) in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (24.73 nwr)
    400m – U20M H2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 7th (52.44), H3 CHARLES LIVINGSTON 5th (PB 50.97) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, ODERA UMEUGOJI 7th (54.02)
    400m – SM H4 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (50.09), JEROME LULE 5th (51.18) in Semi-Final 2 JEROME finished 6th (51.43) in Semi-Final 3 KRISHAWN finished 2nd (48.60) in the Final KRISHAWN finished 5th (48.38)
    400m – SW H2 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (55.29) in the Final PHILLIPA won the Silver Medal (53.50)
    800m – SM H3 MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 4th (1:56.22) in the Final MOHAMED finished 5th (1:56.88)
    800m – SW Straight Final TARA KAFKE (HCA) won the Silver Medal (SB 2:11.02) taking 4.81 seconds off her 13 April time
    1500m – U20M Straight Final FINN HARVEY 5th (4:04.28)
    1500m – U20W Straight Final LIA RADUS won the Silver Medal (4:39.41)
    3000m – U15B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 4th (PB 9:41.34) taking 13.63 seconds off his 2018 time
    5000m – U20M LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 15:22.96)
    110m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS 4th (15.60 w0.0)
    110m Hurdles – SM H2 EDSON GOMES 2nd (14.41 w-0.4)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final CHARLES LIVINGSTON won the Bronze Medal (SB 56.15), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (57.73)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Gold Medal (SB 1.69m) adding 4cm to her 20 January height
    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Gold Medal (2.00m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 6th (PB 3.80m) equalling his 11 May height
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR (2nd Claim) 4th (3.20m)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON won the Gold Medal (3.90m), ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 4th (3.40m)
    Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (14.30 w-1.8)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS 4th (12.20 w0.8)
    Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final NICK PERCY won the Gold Medal (60.01m), NATHAN THOMAS U23 6th (40.15m)

  • 29/05/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 29 May.

    100m – SX 3 LARISSA GILES U17 1st (PB 12.63 w0.1) taking .14 of a second off her 3 April time
    1500m – SX 4 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 2nd (PB 4:51.01) taking 8.39 seconds off his 27 April time, SCARLETT KENT U20 13th (5:07.63), 5 DOVI LEVIN U15 11th (PB 4:54.07) taking 5.93 seconds off his 14 April time, 7 DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 1st (PB 4:21.19) taking 8.94 seconds off his 2018 time, 8 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 9th (PB 4:24.21) taking 3.09 seconds off his 1 May time, 13 FINN HARVEY U20 6th (PB 4:01.36) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, NATHAN GODDARD U20 (2nd Claim) 9th (4:03.78)
    3000m – SX 1 BINI BLOOM U17 5th (PB 9:26.69) taking 24.63 seconds off his 2018 time, INDIRA PATEL U20 22nd (PB 10:33.24) taking 3.92 seconds off her 5 May time

  • 27/05/19

    Vitality London 10K – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at London on 27 May.

    KIERAN CLEMENTS 12th (SB 29.30), PHILLIP CROUT 30th (30.30), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 32nd (PB 30.31) taking 20 seconds off his 14 April time, RICHARD GOODMAN 40th (SB 30.43), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 282nd (PB 35.02) taking 50 seconds off his 2018 time, ROBERT RIGBY V55 944th (SB 38.10), ELANA DIMMER 1457th (41.37), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 1531st (SB 41.52), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 1852nd (PB 42.57), CECILIA MARTINEZ NUNEZ 2814th (PB 44.01) taking 4 seconds off her 2013 time, BRADLEY SINGER 7044th (PB 53.48) taking 4minutes 48 seconds off his 2018 time, ELLIE MCNAMARA U23 7481st (PB 54.31), CELESTINE OKAFOR 7795th (PB 54.58)

  • 27/05/19

    Bigish Jumps & Throws Fest – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 27 May.

    High Jump – SX A AKIN COWARD 3rd (2.09m), B CHARLIE KNOTT U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 1.99m) equalling his 2018 height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, C BEN BELLISARIO U20 5th (PB 1.89m) adding 4cm to his 5 May height, E EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 13th (1.44m)
    Long Jump – SM A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (SB 7.75m w1.1) adding 11cm to his 19 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SX B EAVION RICHARDSON U23 6th (12.70m w1.0), JAZZ SEARS U20 10th (12.32m w2.1)
    Discus 1kg – SW JESSICA EMERY U20 9th (38.93m)
    Discus 2kg – SM NICK PERCY 1st (61.68m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 3rd (54.75m)

  • 26/05/19

    Vitality Westminster Mile – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at London on 27 May.

    Under 20 Men – HENRY MCLUCKIE U17 1st (PB 4.17) taking 3 seconds off his 2017 time
    Masters Women – LISA WEBB V50 16th (SB 5.58 2nd V50)
    Olympians – ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 1st (SB 5.00)

  • 26/05/19

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of four took place last Sunday at Crawley.

    Thank you to the coaches who helped in ensuring we covered the majority of the events and to the officials who scored maximum points. We finished 2nd on the day, we now have the same meeting points as Blackheath – 11 but still lead the table as we’ve scored 22 match points more than them.
    With the next round on Sunday 30 June at Allianz Park, we need to win convincingly to have a chance of winning the Southern title and trophy as Round 4 is at Bromley on Sunday 28 July. We need all our athletes to support the next 2 fixtures.

    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (791 match points, 6 league points), 2nd SBH (750 – 5), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (649 – 4), 4th Crawley (530 – 3), 5th Havering (521.5 – 2), 6th Reading (425.5 – 1).
     
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (1554 match points, 11 league points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (1532 – 11), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (1313.5 – 8), 4th Crawley (995.5 – 5), 5th Reading (939.5 – 4), 6th Havering (955.5 – 3).
     
    100m –U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (11.15 w-2.1), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (11.40 w-1.9), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (12.62 w-0.6), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 12.63 w0.0) taking .04 of a second off her 5 May time, U20M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 4th (SB 11.27 w0.9) equalling his 20 April time, B CEAKE MADDIX 3rd (11.48 w0.0), U20W A JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.02 w0.1), B JAZZ SEARS 4th (13.00 w-1.4), Non-Scoring U17M TANAWAT RAVENG (PB 11.89 w-1.9) taking .03 of a second off his 2018 time, U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS (PB 12.84 w0.0 taking .16 of a second off her 2018 time, U20M ANDREW NICOLAOU (12.19 w-2.1), U20W KARA ONUIRI (SB 13.62 w-1.4)
    200m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.58 nwr), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (22.89 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 4th (26.27 nwr), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (26.86 w-1.0), U20M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 3rd (24.33 w-0.8), U20W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 4th (26.55 nwr), B LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 27.38 w-1.1) Non-Scoring U20W LUCY WOODWARD U17 (27.26 nwr)
    300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 4th (41.69), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (41.39)
    400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (PB 51,75) taking 1.38 seconds off his 6 April time, B ANDREW NICOLAOU 6th (PB 58.18), U20M B CEAKE MADDIX 4th (PB 58.15) taking .67 of a second off his 2017 time, U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 56.45) taking .38 of a second off her 19 May time, B LOUANN LAMY U17 4th (64.99)
    800m – U17M A JONATHAN BOARDMAN 5th (2:09.27), B JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 2:08.66) taking 3.37 seconds off his 2018 time, U17W A MAAYAN RADUS 5th (2:27.98), B JOANNE MIRANDA 2nd (SB 2:25.60) taking 3.24 seconds off her 14 April time, U20M A BEN WINFIELD 6th (PB 1:59.73) taking .02 of a second off his 2018 time, B DAVID STONE 2nd (PB 2:00.33) taking 17.17 seconds off his 2015 time, U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (2:16.17), B SCARLETT KENT 1st (2:29.16)
    1500m – U17M B LUCA STUBBS 5th (4:29.67), U17W A FREYA STAPLETON 1st (PB 4:45.00) taking 8.50 seconds off her 2018 time, B JOANNE MIRANDA 2nd (4:54.19), U20M A FINN HARVEY 2nd (SB 4:04.15), B KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (PB 4:05.54) taking .66 of a second off his 2018 time, U20W B INDIRA PATEL 1st (5:01.00)
    3000m – U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 9:33.62) taking 2.41 seconds off his 5 May time, B LUCA STUBBS 1st (SB 9:34.45), U17W A JUDE MIRANDA 4th (11:00.61), U20M A DAVID STONE 1st (SB 8:58.40), B DANIEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (PB 9:35.53), U20W A INDIRA PATEL 2nd (10:40.09)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.37 w-1.6) taking .07 of a second off her 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019, B LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (11.80w-0.4)
    100m Hurdles – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (PB 17.97 w-1.6) taking .63 of a second off her 5 May time, A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (19.59 w-1.6)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A RALPH WILLIAMS 3rd (15.52 w0.6), B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 3rd (SB 16.63 w-0.6) taking .07 of a second off his 5 May time, Non-Scoring U20M ALEX PETTY 1st (PB 16.64 w-0.6)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 2nd (44.18), A ELENA RONCARATI 5th (PB 52.90)
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (PB 57.85) taking 1.55 seconds off his 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2019, U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (58.48), B HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 3rd (66.29)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (PB 5:14.93) taking 13.15 seconds off her 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019 also a new club record, B ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (6:25.57), U20W A AMELIA WILLS 1st (5:12.18), B MIA GROOM 1st (SB 5:27.54) taking 1.40 seconds off her 5 May time
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A JOSH EDWARDS 4th (PB 6:57.61)
    4x100m Relay – U17M 2nd (SB 44.11) taking .30 of a second off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 team in 2019 TANAWAT RAVENG, TARIQ WILD, NNAMDI NDUKWEANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (SB 48.62) taking .03 of a second off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 team in 2019 ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MARLI JESSOP, IONA NEWBEGIN, U20M 3rd (45.08) TOLU AYO-OJO, JOSH WOODS, CEAKE MADDIX, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, U20W 1st (48.76) NAOMI PALMER, HANNAH FOSTER, LUCY WOODWARD, JOY OGUNLEYE
    4x300m Relay – U17W 1st (2:53.42) CHIYENNE ADRIEN, VANESSA ANSUAA, IONA NEWBEGIN, NAOMI PALMER
    4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (SB 3:32.32) taking 5.73 seconds off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 team in 2019 NNAMDI NDUKWE (52.8), JUBRIL ADENIJI (52.2), JUDE MIRANDA (57.2), TARIQ WILD (50.2), U20M 3rd (3:39.17) MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (52.6), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (53.4), JONATHAN BOARDMAN (58.6), BEN WINFIELD (54.6), U20W 3rd (SB 4:06.18) taking 14.75 seconds off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2019 SCARLETT KENT (62.7), HANNAH FOSTER (57.7), LIA RADUS (61.7), AMELIA WILLS (64.1)
    High Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 5th (PB 1.60m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.55m), U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 2.03m) adding 6cm to his 2018 height, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019, B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 1.85m) equalling his 5 May height, U20W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.60m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR 1st (1.55m)
    Pole Vault – U20M A TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (3.95m), B ZAMAAN DUDHIA 1st (3.80), U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 2nd (3.20m), B ZOE HOLLEY 1st (2.90m), Non-Scoring U20M HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 1st (3.65m)
    Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 6.65m w0.2) equalling his 6 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 2nd (SB 5.44m w0.2) adding 15cm to her 12 May jump, B EMMA IMAMOVIC 3rd (4.51m w-0.1), U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (PB 6.27m w0.2) adding 30cm to his 20 January jump, B JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 2nd (6.18m w-0.2), U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 5th (4.53m w0.2)
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.64 w0.2), U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 2nd (9.64m nwr), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (13.53m w0.2), B TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (11.98m w0.2), U20W A JAZZ SEARS 1st (12.04m nwr), A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 2nd (10.55m nwr), Non-Scoring U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS (PB 9.78m nwr) adding 34cm to her 5 May jump, DANIELLE OJO (8.93m nwr), U20W YASMIN AHMED (SB 9.54m nwr)
    Shot 3kg – U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 5th (9.18m)
    Shot 4kg – U20W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 3rd (PB 9.14m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (7.79m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 4th (SB 10.27m) adding 26cm to his 5 May put
    Shot 6kg – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 13.73m) adding 54cm to his 27 April put, B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (SB 10.64m) adding 40cm to his 5 May put, Non-Scoring TOBY LAYCOCK (PB 9.87m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 2nd (35.33m), U20W A JESSICA EMERY 2nd (SB 39.27m) adding 28cm to her 28 April throw, and is ranked UK No.9 U20 in 2019, B LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (SB 16.86m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 2nd (PB 39.30m), Non-Scoring ALVIN LEONG (29.59m) 
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 3rd (PB 38.53m) adding 1.97m to his 5 May throw, B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (37.93m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (PB 22.13m) adding 2.11m to her 4 May throw
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (41.20m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 1st (39.59m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 4th (26.36m) 
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (SB 60.56m), B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (56.32m) 
    Javelin 500g – U17W A SARAH KUTI 3rd (29.85m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 27.84m) adding 3.58m to her 14 April throw
    Javelin 600g – U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (27.12m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (42.40m) 
    Javelin 800g – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 3rd (42.90m, B OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (31.56) 

  • 25/05/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of four took place on Saturday 25 May at Finsbury Park.

    Congratulations on another fine result, and it is pleasing to see we had many recent new members featuring in the results, and we came an excellent 2nd to the home team London Heathside. As you can see after 2 fixtures we now hold a 1 point lead over London Heathside.
    The next fixture is on Sunday 23 June at Parliament Hill, and please note in your diary that the final fixture is during the School Holidays on Sunday 21 July at Allianz Park.
     
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (1132 points), 2nd SBH (1054), 3rd Highgate Harriers (992), 4th Barnet & District (935), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (671), 6th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (528), 7th Cookham (452), 8th Serpentine (321), 9th Trent Park (283), 10th Ealing Eagles (172), 11th Queens Park Harriers (157).
     
    Team Result After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (2122 points), 2nd London Heathside (2121), 3rd Highgate Harriers (2078.5), 4th Barnet & District (1649), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1371), 6th Cookham (1165), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (899), 8th Serpentine (618), 9th Trent Park (413), 10th Queens Park Harriers (409.5), 11th Ealing Eagles (365).
     
    75m – U11B A LANI JANYEOLA 3rd (PB 11.24 w1.4), B GABRIEL NWANKWO 3rd (PB 11.4 nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 2nd (PB 11.13 w0.2) taking 1.53 seconds off her 2017 time, B GABRIEL NWANKWO 3rd (PB 11.4 nwr)
    100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (PB 12.63 w2.9) taking .06 of second off his 12 May time, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 13.70 w3.4) equalling his 11 May time, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (14.49 w1.4), B MIA HIGSON 6th (15.37 w2.2), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (11.80 w1.6), B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 12.38 w2.7) taking .25 of a second off his 14 April time, U15G A FOPE ALLO 4th (SB 13.83 w1.3), B ESTAFANIA PALANCA 2nd (13.83 w0.3), U17M A CHIMA ONUORA 1st (11.51 w3.1), B YUMA HAMANO 4th (11.92 w-0.1), U17W A2 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 12.75 w0.5) taking .30 of a second off her 5 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 4th (SB 13.10 w0.5) taking .30 of a second off her 5 May time, BOBBIE HARRISON 6th (SB 13.81 w0.5), Non-Scoring U13B JAMES JENKS (PB 15.00 w3.4) taking .97 of second off his 14 April time, HAYDEN APOLOT (PB 15.26 w1.0) U13G NS1 MIA HIGSON 2nd (PB 15.37 w2.2), LILY PLASSETT 6th (PB 16.68 w0.0), NS2 POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 5th (PB 15.97 w2.4) taking .83 of a second off her 4 May time, U15B FRANKIE JOHNSON (PB 12.89 w1.0) taking .07 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 14.01 w1.0) taking .20 of a second off her 2018 time, ABI FOULERTON 4th (PB 14.33 w1.0), TUMI ONADUJA 5th (PB 14.36 w1.0), LIA KEKKOS 6th (PB 14.44 w1.0), LUCY MARCUS 7th (PB 15.03 w1.0) taking .08 of a second off her 12 May time, U17M TANAWAT RAVENG (PB 11.64 w3.1) taking .28 of a second off his 2018 time, ERNEST BARNES (PB 12.31 w-0.1), U17W BOBBI HARRISON (SB 13.81 w0.5)
    200m – U15B B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 25.60 w1.8) taking .64 of a second off his 24 March time, U15G A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 28.77 w1.8) taking .09 of a second off her 2018 time, B AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 28.52 w2.5) taking .36 of a second off her 24 March time, U17M A CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (PB 24.10 w0.0) taking .68 of a second off his 16 February time, B YUMA HAMANO 4th (PB 24.13 w1.8) taking .03 of a second off his 11 May time, U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 26.36 w1.2) taking .38 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring U15B ERNEST BARNES 1st (PB 24.63 w0.0), FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (PB 26.65 w0.0) taking .43 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G NS1 ABI FOULERTON 1st (PB 28.87 w1.1) taking 10.73 seconds off her 27 April time, ESTAFANIA PALANCA 3rd (29.87 w1.1), KAREN APOLOT 4th (PB 30.15 w1.1) taking .01 of a second off her 12 May time, LUCY MARCUS 5h (31.18 w1.1), NS2 FOPE ALLO 1st (PB 29.49 w1.9) taking .18 of a seconds off her 2018 time, TUMI ONADUJA 3rd (PB 30.55 w1.9)
    600m – U11B B LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2:14.8), U11G A POSIE SHAW 1st (PB 1:52.9)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:19.05), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:24.47), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (PB 2:34.63) taking 3.23 seconds off her 15 May time, B ABI JEFFERY 2nd (PB 2:39.94) taking 4.37 seconds off her 20 April time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (PB 2:08.90) taking 1.09 seconds off his 15 May time, B DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (PB 2:11.44) taking 2.66 seconds off his 4 May time, U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (PB 2:19.22) taking .49 of a second off her 2018 time, B REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (PB 2:37.76) taking 2.18 seconds off her 20 April time, U17M B DYLAN MICHEL 3rd (PB 2:20.75) taking 1.48 seconds off his 2018 time, Non-Scoring U13B AUSTIN WARD 1st (PB 2:33.12), U13G A NS1 EVIE REDPATH 1st (PB 2:44.78) taking 7.99 seconds off her 2017 time, PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (2:53.86), LILY PLASETT 8th (PB 3:06.90), NS2 LUCY JOHNSON 3rd (2:57.57), U15B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 3rd (PB 2:34.40) taking .95 of a second off his 2018 time, U17W ASHA HORBACKI 1st (PB 2:41.31) taking 9.10 seconds off her 2018 time, LOUISA STAAB 2nd (PB 2:43.05) taking 6.72 seconds off her 10 April time, LAUREN MALTZ 3rd (PB 2:45.71) taking .20 of a second off her 24 March time, SARON RICHARDSON 4th (SB 2:47.44) taking 7.15 seconds off her 14 April time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 14.12 w2.4) taking .49 of a second off her 11 May time
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 14.57 w1.6) taking 1.73 seconds off his 4 May time, B JAMES JENKS 2nd (PB 16.92 w0.5) taking .78 of a second off his 4 May time, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (12.01 w0.2), B KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.31 w3.5) taking .12 of a second off her 12 May time, Non-Scoring U13B HAYDEN ALOPLOT (PB 17.21 w0.5), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO (15.05 w3.5)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.5 nwr)
    High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 1.29m) adding 4cm to his 2018 height, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.10m)
    Long Jump – U11B A LANI JAIYEOLA 5th (PB 3.32m nwr), B LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2.84m nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 6th (2.75m nwr), U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 4.12m nwr) adding 15cm to his 2017 jump, U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (4.81m nwr), B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 3rd (PB 3.88m nwr) adding 68cm to his 14 April jump, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 4.80m nwr) adding 8cm to her 4 May jump, B LUCY MALTZ 2nd (SB 3.43m nwr) adding 4cm to her 12 May jump, U17M A CHIMA ONUIRA 4th (5.31m nwr),
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (6.87m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (5.45m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMES JENKS 4th (3.98m), B HAYDEN APOLOT 3rd (PB 3.01m), U15G A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 8.10m) adding 3.78m to her 27 April put, B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (7.28m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (SB 8.33m) adding 38cm to her 14 April put, B TUMI ONADUJA 1st (PB 6.30m), Non-Scoring U15G SARON RICHARDSON 1st (5.13m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 8.17m) adding 1.91m to his 27 April put, B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (5.09m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 12.13m) adding 1cm to his 2018 put
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 1st (PB 15.43m) adding 1.64m to her 4 May throw, B EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 12.71m) adding 2.02m to her 4 May throw
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A SARON RICHARDSON 5th (PB 12.08m) adding 1.91m to her 27 April throw, U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 1st (25.59m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (PB 20.25m) adding 23cm to her 4 May throw
    Javelin 500g – U15G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 17.70m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (SB 27.46m) adding 3.20m to her 14 April throw, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (19.03m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A JOSHUA LIPSHAW 2nd (PB 23.91m) adding 1.16m to his 14 April throw

  • 22/05/19

    Lee Valley Sprint Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 22 May.

    100m – SX 1.1 JIMMY THORONKA 5th (SB 10.86 w-0.2), 1.4 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 7th (11.45 w0.8), 1.6 SAHIB SINGH U23 7th (11.97 w1.0), 1.7 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 6th (SB 11.75 w1.2), 1.10 SABRINA BAKARE U23 6th (12.60 w0.4), 1.11 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 5th (13.08 w2.5), 2.1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (10.25 w2.5), 2.2 LUKE SMITH U23 3rd (SB 10.84 w1.6), 2.6 ANDREW finished 8th (11.92 w2.0), 2.8 NICHOLAS finished 8th (11.94 w2.1), 2.9 SAHIB finished 1st (SB 11.79 w3.2) taking .18 of a second off his 1.6 time, 2.10 SABRINA finished 5th (SB 12.57 w2.0) taking .03 of a second off her 1.10 time, 2.12 INDEA finished 5th (SB 12.98 w4.0) taking .10 of a second off her 1.11 time
    200m – SM ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (20.41 w1.8)

  • 19/05/19

    Loughborough International – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Loughborough on 19 May.

    100m –  SM NS1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (SB 10.4 w1.3) taking .04 of a second off his
    12 May time, and is ranked UK no.2 U23 in 2019, JOHN OTUGADE 6th (SB 10.63 w1.3), NS2 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 4th (10.67 w1.0)
    100m –  SW NS1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (PB 11.78 w1.5) taking .09 of a second off her 2015 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019
    200m –  SM CONFIDENCE LAWSON 3rd (21.45 w-0.5)
    200m –  SW NS1 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 7th (24.66 w-1.0)
    400m –  SM ROBERT SHIPLEY (HCA) 5th (48.70), NS1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (48.77)
    400m –  SW PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (SB 52.91) taking .07 of a second off her 16 February time, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2019, NS1 HANNAH FOSTER U20 5th (SB 56.83) taking .19 of a second off her 11 May time
    800m –  SM NS2 SAM WIGGINS U20 4th (1:56.11)
    800m –  SW ELLIE BAKER U23 1st (2:07.40)
    3000m –  SM HENRY MCLUCKIE U20 14th (PB 8:23.12) taking 7.23 seconds off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019
    100m Hurdles –  SW JESSICA HUNTER 1st (13.54 w-1.2)
    110m Hurdles –  SM NS EDSON GOMES U23 6th (14.51 w-0.2), JASON NICHOLSON U23 (HCA) 8th (14.80 w-0.2)
    400m Hurdles –  SM SEB RODGER 1st (SB 50.06) and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019, SM NS1 DANIEL REES 1st (PB 52.35) taking .60 of a second off his 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2019
    3000m Steeplechase –  SM MARK PEARCE 2nd (PB 8:43.58) taking 12.87 seconds off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, KRISTIAN IMROTH U20 7th (PB 9:08.10) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019
    High Jump –  SM AKIN COWARD 4th (PB 2.15m) adding 1cm to his 5 January height, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019, LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 7th (SB 2.11m) equalling his 17 February height, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019
    Pole Vault –  SM ETHAN WALSH U23 4th (5.00m)
    Pole Vault –  SW EMMA ANDERSSON 8th (3.65m)
    Triple Jump –  SW EAVION RICHARDSON U23 3rd (12.80m nwr), KAYANNA REID U23 4th (12.41m nwr)
    Shot 7.26kg –  SM SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (SB 19.23m) adding 14cm to his 26 January put, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019
    Discus 2kg –  SM NICK PERCY 1st (57.99m)
    Javelin 800g –  SM DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 5th (SB 63.84m) adding 1.58m to his 6 May throw, and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2019

  • 16/05/19

    Lee Valley 5K Fest Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 18 May.

    Discus 1kg – SW KATIE WEBB U17 2nd (35.64m)
    Shot 4kg – SW NENE HARRISON V35 1st (10.20m) 

  • 15/05/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 15 May.

    400m – SX 2 ELLIE BAKER U23 3rd (PB 55.88) taking .23 of a second off her 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2019, 4 BEN LLOYD U20 3rd (SB 50.13) taking .77 of a second off his 17 March time
    800m – SX 1 MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U13 4th (PB 2:37.86) taking 1.14 seconds off her 4 May time, 2 KATIE LLOYD U17 6th (SB 2:34.27) taking 1.42 seconds off her 11 May time, 5 NATASHA TANNER U17 6th (2:27.67), 6 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 8th (2:24.00), 7 GIANLEO STUBBS U13 4th (PB 2:19.48) taking 2.45 seconds off his 12 May time, SYDNEY ALLEN U17 7th (SB 2:20.80) taking 2.53 seconds off her 17 April time, DOVI LEVIN U15 8th (2:22.72), MAAYAN RADUS U17 10th (PB 2:24.97) taking 1.48 seconds off her 2018 April time, 8 ZICO JONES U13 1st (PB 2:14.96) taking 3.14 seconds off his 4 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U13 in 2019, SCARLETT KENT U20 3rd (PB 2:18.52) taking .41 of a second off her 2018 time, MIA GROOM U20 11th (SB 2:27.21), 8 BEN KELLY U20 1st (PB 2:13.74) taking 2.91 seconds off his 2018 time, 11 LUCA STUBBS U17 3rd (PB 2:07.75) taking 2.96 seconds off his 2018 time, LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (PB 2:09.99) taking 1.05 seconds off his 12 May time, LIA RADUS U20 10th (SB 2:14.80), 12 DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 7th (PB 2:06.28), 13 THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 4th (PB 2:04.66) taking 9.53 seconds off his 2018 time, 14 HENRY FULTON U20 12th (2:10.77), 15 JULIAN LAMY U23 1st (SB 1:58.93), BEN WILLS U20 (2nd Claim) 5th (PB 2:01.05) taking .57 of a second off his 2018 time, 17 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (PB 1:55.33) taking 4.84 seconds off his 13 January time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019

  • 13/05/19

    Veterans League Composite Team With Barnet & District – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 13 May

    100m – M40 2 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 1st (PB 12.5 nwr) and is ranked UK No.10 V45 in 2019, SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 2nd (PB 12.9 nwr)
    400m – M40 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 4th (PB 62.7)
    Long Jump – M50 ALDREDO MELAO V60 1st (5.11m)
    Team Result Men – 1st Ilford (124 points), 2nd London Heathside (122.5), 3rd London Heathside (120.5), 9th Barnet (52.5), Team Result Women – 1st London Heathside (98 points), 2nd Barnet (89), 3rd Stevenage & North Herts (74)

  • 12/05/19

    British Athletics League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of three took place last Sunday at Swansea.

    Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (349 points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (311.5), 3rd Harrow (293), 4th SBH (257), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (252), 6th Cardiff (239), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (228.5), 8th City of Sheffield & Dearne (227).

    100m – A DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (10.45 w1.4), B ZANSON PLUMMER U23 1st (SB 10.63 w0.3) and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2019, Non-Scoring A DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 1st (10.44 w-0.1), B ZANSON PLUMMER U23 3rd (10.78 w1.9)
    200m – A GABRIEL YIADOM U23 8th (SB 22.63 w0.6), B EDSON GOMES U23 4th (22.32 w1.5)
    400m – A LUKE SMITH U23 6th (PB 49.06) taking 1.14 seconds off his 2018 time, B JEROME LULE 4th (SB 51.07), Non-Scoring A MORGAN WEBSTER U23 (HCA) 4th (SB 50.87) taking .84 of a second off his 6 April time
    800m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 5th (SB 1:56.42) taking 2.09 seconds off his 1 May time, B SAM WIGGINS U20 4th (PB 1:54.99) taking 1.26 seconds off his 5 May time
    1500m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 7th (SB 4:03.14)
    3000m – A THOMAS BUTLER U23 7th (SB 8:36.44), B BEN WINFIELD U20 7th (8:52.46)
    110m Hurdles – A EDSON GOMES U23 3rd (PB 14.16 w0.6) taking .01 of a second off his 20 April time, B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 6th (PB 17.58 w-0.5)
    400m Hurdles – A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 7th (PB 57.41) taking 1.52 seconds off his 2018 time
    4x100m Relay – SBH 3rd (SB 42.17) and is ranked UK No.5 team in 2019 LUKE SMITH, ZANSON PLUMMER, GABRIEL YIADOM, DOMINIC ASHWELL
    4x400m Relay – SBH 7th (SB 3:31.54) MORGAN WEBSTER (52.5), JEROME LULE (51.0), SAM WIGGINS (52.6), LUKE SMITH (55.5)
    High Jump – A AKIN COWARD 2nd (2.05m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 4th (1.80m)
    Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 2nd (PB 5.16m) adding 5cm to his 2 February height, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2019, B SHANE MARTIN U23 3rd (4.20m)
    Long Jump – A NONSO OKOLO 5th (SB 6.94m w0.0), B JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (6.51m w-0.3)
    Triple Jump – A DANIEL LEWIS 1st (15.62m w1.8), B NATHAN FOX 1st (15.50m w1.5)
    Shot 7.26kg – A ANGUS MCINROY 6th (SB 13.85m) adding 21cm to his 12 January put, B OLIVER MASSINGHAM U23 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 11.44m)
    Discus 2kg – A ANGUS MCINROY 2nd (SB 49.40m) adding 21cm to his 12 January put, B OLIVER MASSINGHAM U23 (2nd Claim) 6th (43.67m)
    Hammer 7.26kg – A JACOB LANGE (HCA) 5th (56.01m), B ANGUS MCINROY 4th (SB 33.44m)
    Javelin 800g – A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 3rd (59.96m), B ANGUS MCINROY 7th (SB 28.44m)

  • 11/05/19

    Middlesex County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 11-12 May.

    100m – U13B H1 ZICO JONES 1st (PB 12.85 w1.2) taking 1.05 seconds off his 2018 time, OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 13.49 w1.2) taking 1.01 seconds off his 4 May time, LAWRENCE POENARU 5th (PB 14.44 w1.2) taking .46 of a second off his 4 May time, H2 EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 12.76 w2.8) taking .74 of a second off his 4 May time, ANDONI AMPHLETT 3rd (PB 13.69 w2.8) taking .56 of a second off his 2018 time, OLIVER LAURENS 4th (PB 14.26 w2.8) taking 1.04 seconds off his 4 May time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 5th (PB 14.49 w2.8) taking .84 of a second off his 14 April time, in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (PB 12.69 w0.0) taking .16 of a second off his H1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U13 in 2019, EBUKA won the Silver Medal (PB 12.74 w0.0) taking .02 of a second off his H2 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U13 in 2019, OBINNA finished 5th (PB 13.43 w0.0) taking .06 of a second off his H1 time, ANDONI finished 6th (13.83 w0.0), OLIVER finished 8th (14.33 w0.0)
    100m – U13G H1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 13.55 w2.6) taking .25 of a second off her 4 May time, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 8th (PB 14.62 w2.6) taking .44 of a second off her 2018 time, H2 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (PB 14.23 w2.1) taking .17 of a second off her 2018 time, EVA CHALISEY 3rd (PB 14.92 w2.1) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final NIA won the Silver Medal (PB 13.50 w2.3) taking .05 of a second off her H1 time, OLIVE finished 5th (PB 14.02 w2.3) taking .21 of a second off her H2 time, EVA finished 8th (PB 14.64 w2.3) taking .28 of a second off her H2 time
    100m – U15B H1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (PB 11.57 w1.5) taking 1.05 seconds off his 20 April time, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019, OSCAR LAURENS 4th (PB 12.00 w1.5) taking 1.30 seconds off his 4 May time, H2 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (PB 11.60 w1.7) taking .63 of a second off his 2018 time, in the Final MALACHI finished 4th (11.69 w0.7), BRADLEY finished 5th (11.86 w0.7)
    100m – U15G H1 SEMI ATIBA 5th (PB 13.29 w0.5) taking .17 of a second off her 14 April time, H2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 12.17 w0.2) taking .53 of a second off her 14 April time, ESTEFANIA PALANCA 5th (PB 13.71 w0.2) taking .99 of a second off her 4 May time, OLIVIA DA CRUZ 6th (PB 13.75 w0.2) taking .72 of a second off her 14 April time, H3 LUCY MARCUS 7th (PB 15.11 w1.8) taking .62 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final NIAH won the Silver Medal (PB 12.13 w0.4) taking .04 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.2 U15 in 2019
    100m – U17M H1 TARIQ WILD 1st (10.94 w1.2), YUMA HAMANO 5th (SB 11.83 w1.2) taking .77 of a second off his 4 May time, H2 NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (PB 11.14 w2.1) taking .32 of a second off his 20 April time, NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (PB 11.27 w2.1) taking .30 of a second off his 2018 time, ANDREW NICOLAOU 3rd (SB 11.31 w2.1) taking .03 of a second off his 6 April time, CHIMA ONUORA 4th (PB 11.41 w2.1) taking .17 of a second off his 2018 time, KOFI OWUSU 6th (SB 11.85 w2.1) taking .45 of a second off his 14 April time, in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (PB 10.75 w2.2) taking .10 of a second off his 10 April time, NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (PB 10.94 w2.2) taking .20 of a second off his H2 time, NNAMDI finished 5th (PB 11.17 w2.2) taking .10 of a second off his H2 time, CHIMA finished 6th (PB 11.30 w2.2) taking .11 of a second off his H2 time, ANDREW finished 7th (11.45 w2.2)
    100m – U20M Straight Final JOSHUA KUMAR 5th (SB 11.25 w2.0)
    100m – U20W H1 CHINWE OWUNZE 2nd (12.47 w1.1), LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 3rd (SB 12.53 w1.1) taking .13 of a second off her 5 May time, H2 DARA APOOLA 5th (PB 12.52 w2.0) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final CHINWE won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.13 w3.7) taking .31 of a second off her 20 April time, LATIFAH finished 7th (SB 12.27 w3.7) taking .26 of a second off her H1 time, DARA finished 8th (PB 12.34 w3.7) taking .18 of a second off her H2 time
    100m – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (SB 15.76 w1.5) taking .34 of a second off her 13 April time, and is ranked UK No.5 V55 in 2019
    200m – U13G H1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (29.71 w2.2), EVA CHALISEY 6th (PB 30.43 w2.2) taking .29 of a second off her 2 March time, DAISY HARVEY-DEW 7th (PB 31.28 w2.2) taking .25 of a second off her 24 March time, H2 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 29.44 w2.6) taking .06 of a second off her 27 April time, LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 29.57 w2.6) taking 2.03 seconds off her 27 April time, in the Final OLIVE won the Silver Medal (PB 29.12 w1.7) taking .32 of a second off her H2 time, LUCY finished 7th (30.66 w1.7)
    200m – U13B H1 OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (PB 28.11 w2.1) taking 1.30 seconds off his 14 April time, LAWRENCE POENARU 3rd (PB 29.17 w2.1) taking .32 of a second off his 2 March time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 6th (31.69 w2.1), H2 ZICO JONES 1st (PB 26.20 w2.0) taking .60 of a second off his 27 April time, and is ranked UK No.8 U13 in 2019, EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (PB 26.66 w2.0) taking .32 of a second off his 14 April time, ANDONI AMPHLETT 3rd (PB 28.17 w2.0) taking .82 of a second off his 24 March time, in the Final ZICO won the Gold Medal (26.49 w-0.5), EBUKA won the Silver Medal (27.45 w-0.5), OBINNA won the Bronze Medal (28.30 w-0.5), ANDONI finished 4th (28.40 w-0.5), LAWRENCE finished 6th (30.32 w-0.5)
    200m – U15B H1 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (PB 24.15 w1.5) taking .89 of a second off his 16 March time, H2 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (24.07 w2.4), FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (PB 27.08 w2.4) taking .07 of a second off his 20 April time, in the Final BRADLEY finished 5th (24.34 w2.5), MALACHI finished 6th (24.43 w2.5)
    200m – U15G H1 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (31.15 w1.2), H2 ESTEFANIA PALANCA 6th (PB 28.72 w0.9) taking .31 of a second off her 2018 time, H3 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 25.40 w3.2) taking .26 of a second off her 16 March time, OLIVIA DA CRUZ 6th (PB 29.31 w3.2) taking .47 of a second off her 14 April time, KAREN APOLOT 7th (PB 30.16 w3.2) taking .58 of a second off her 16 March time, H4 LUCY MARCUS 6th (PB 30.71 w2.7) taking 1.66 seconds off her 24 March time, in Semi-Final 2 NIAH finished 1st (PB 25.11 w1.8) taking .29 of a second off her H3 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U15 in 2019
    200m – U17M H1 TARIQ WILD 1st (PB 21.99 w2.6) taking .17 of a second off his 2018 time, NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (PB 22.79 w2.6) taking .14 of a second off his 16 March time, ANDREW NICOLAOU 3rd (24.08 w2.6), YUMA HAMANO 4th (PB 24.16 w2.6) taking .48 of a second off his 2018 time, H2 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (PB 22.74 w2.8), KOFI OWUSU 5th (SB 23.91 w2.8) taking .62 of a second off his 16 March time
    200m – U20M Straight Final JOSHUA KUMAR won the Silver Medal (PB 22.18 w6.9) taking .04 of a second off his 2017 time, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG finished 5th (SB 22.75 w6.9)
    200m – U20W DARA APOOLA won the Bronze Medal (SB 26.60 w3.1) taking .29 of a second off her 5 May time
    300m – U15B Straight Final ARTHUR POPIVKER won the Bronze Medal (PB 43.01) taking .99 of a second off his 27 April time
    300m – U15G H1 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 45.47) taking 1.23 seconds off her 4 May time, AZARIA NWANKWO 4th (45.87) in the Final AZARIA finished 6th (46.15), LOLA finished 8th (48.14)
    300m – U17W Straight Final VICTORIA GODFREY 6th (PB 46.00) taking .11 of a second off her 14 April time, HELENA AGHOLOR 7th (PB 47.03) taking .78 of a second off her 14 April time
    400m – U17M Straight Final CONNOR O’KEEFFE won the Bronze Medal (56.56)
    400m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (52.31)
    400m – U20W Straight Final SOPHIA GODFREY 5th (67.40)
    800m – U13B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (2:19.53), OSCAR RONCARATI finished 5th (PB 2:46.79) taking 5.27 seconds off his 2018 time
    800m – U13G Straight Final PHOEBE MUSIC 6th (PB 2:46.9) taking 5.46 seconds off her 14 April time, LUCY JOHNSON 8th (PB 2:50.3) taking 5.74 seconds off her 2018 time
    800m – U15B Straight Final LEO RONCARATI 4th (PB 2:11.04) taking 1.19 seconds off his 2018 time, DYLAN HAMMOND 5th (2:15.07)
    800m – U15G Straight Final RACHEL PEARLMAN won the Bronze Medal (2:27.37)
    800m – U17W Straight Final NATASHA TANNER 4th (PB 2:25.59) taking 2.22 seconds off her 20 April time
    800m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Silver Medal (2:03.94)
    1500m – U13G Straight Final ABI JEFFERY 4th (PB 5:27.57) taking 7.81 seconds off her 14 April time, DINA SILVERMAN 6th (PB 5:32.23) taking 3.03 seconds off her 14 April time
    1500m – U15B Straight Final SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the Silver Medal (4:28.57), THEO BODEN 11th (PB 5:24.45) taking 3.35 seconds off his 2017 time
    1500m – U15G Straight Final REBECCA JEFFERY 7th (5:35.73)
    1500m – U17W Straight Final EMILY HATHAWAY won the Gold Medal (4:57.78)
    1500m – U20W Straight Final SOPHIA STAAB won the Silver Medal (5:01.68)
    5000m – SM Straight Final OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 won the Bronze Medal (PB 17:10.14) taking 16.52 seconds off his 2018 time
    70m Hurdles – U13G Straight Final EVA CHALISEY 4th (PB 13.20 w1.7) equalling her 4 May time, LUCY CAMPOS 5th (PB 13.69 w1.7) taking .01 of a second off her 4 May time
    75m Hurdles – U15G Straight Final AZARIA NWANKWO won the Silver Medal (PB 12.41 w2.1) taking .29 of a second off her 4 May time, KAREN APOLOT 7th (PB 13.43 w2.1) taking .17 of a second off her 4 May time, NAOMI OGUNNIYI 8th (PB 16.56 w2.1) taking 1.04 seconds off her 14 April time
    80m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final DIKE ONYEMELUKWE won the Gold Medal (PB 14.40 w-1.0) taking .30 of a second off his 4 May time
    100m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Gold Medal (PB 19.40 w1.9) taking .77 of a second off her 5 May time
    High Jump – U15B Straight Final ORI SEGAL won the Silver Medal (PB 1.75m) adding 1cm to his 14 April height, and is ranked UK No.7 U15 in 2019
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE won the Gold Medal (1.55m)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 won the Silver Medal (1.70m)
    Long Jump – U13G Straight Final LUCY CAMPOS 4th (PB 3.78m w1.3) adding 22cm to her 4 May jump
    Long Jump – U15G Straight Final LUCY MARCUS 10th (SB 3.39m w0.4) adding 3cm to her 27 April jump
    Long Jump – U17M Straight Final KENAN STEPHENS won the Gold Medal (PB 6.65m nwr) adding 4cm to his 5 May jump, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2019
    Long Jump – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Silver Medal (SB 4.91m w2.7) adding 38cm to her 17 March jump
    Long Jump – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 won the Silver Medal (3.61m w2.6)
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (12.90m w2.0), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 won the Silver Medal (7.34m w2.1)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G Straight Final OLIVE HARVEY-DEW won the Gold Medal (PB 6.98m) adding 39cm to her 4 May put, DAISY HARVEY-DEW won the Bronze Medal (5.31m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G Straight Final HANNAH OGUNNIYI won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.70m) adding 19cm to her 14 April put, NAOMI OGUNNIYI 6th (PB 7.93m) adding 97cm to her 6 January put
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G Straight Final LUCY JOHNSON won the Gold Medal (PB 10.94m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B Straight Final OSCAR RONCARATI won the Silver Medal (PB 27.17m) adding 3.265m to his 27 April throw, LUCY JOHNSON won the Silver Medal (7.54m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G Straight Final HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (SB 20.24m) adding 65cm to her 4 May throw
    Javelin 600g – U20W Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER won the Bronze Medal (27.26m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M Straight Final MILAN TRAJKOVIC (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (46.18m)

  • 11/05/19

    Hertfordshire County Championships Day 2 & 3 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 11-12 May.

    100m – U13B H2 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 13.7 nwr) taking .81 of a second off his 14 April time, in the Final JOSEPH finished 4th (13.91 w-1.5)
    100m – U13G Straight Final MIA HIGSON 5th (PB 15.2 nwr) taking .10 of a second off her 2018 time, EVA HIGSON 7th (PB 15.3 nwr) taking .92 of a second off her 14 April time
    100m – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (12.9 nwr)
    100m – U20W Straight Final REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (13.01 nwr)
    200m – U13G H2 MIA HIGSON 4th (31.70 w-1.0) in the Final MIA won the Bronze Medal (31.36 w-1.6)
    200m – U17M Straight Final NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Gold Medal (23.45 wo.1)
    200m – U20W Straight Final REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (26.68 w-1.5)
    200m – U20M Straight Final BEN LLOYD won the Bronze Medal (SB 22.83 w-1.5)
    200m – SW Straight Final PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 won the Gold Medal (25.19 w-1.5)
    400m – U17M Straight Final NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Silver Medal PB 53.5) taking .22 of a second off his 5 May time
    800m – U13B Straight Final GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (PB 2:21.93) taking 19.73 seconds off his 2017 time, THOMAS CADWALLADER won the Silver Medal (PB 2:22.22) taking .57 of a second off his 20 April time
    800m – U15G H1 AIMI WEIGHTMAN 2nd (2:27.37) in the Final AIMI won the Gold Medal (SB 2:20.08) taking 2.93 seconds off her 7 April time
    800m – U17W Straight Final KATIE LLOYD 4th (SB 2:35.69) taking 2.42 seconds off her 10 April time
    70m Hurdles – U13G Straight Final EVA HIGSON 6th (PB 14.61 nwr) taking .14 of a second off her 14 April time
    110m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (15.83 w0.4)
    400m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 61.24) taking 2.84 seconds off his 13 April time
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (1.51m)
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) won the Bronze Medal (PB 3.80m) adding 30cm to his 13 April height
    Long Jump – U13G Straight Final EVA HIGSON 6th (3.08m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (10.85m w0.1)
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G Straight Final MIA HIGSON won the Silver Medal (8.08m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final KATIE WEBB won the Gold Medal (PB 36.15m) adding 52cm to her 5 May throw, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019
    Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY won the Silver Medal (36.11m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M Straight Final BENJAMIN HOCKING won the Gold Medal (44.17m)

  • 06/05/19

    Hertfordshire County Championships Day 1 & Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Stevenage on 6 May.

    1500m – U13B Straight Final GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (PB 4:51.69) taking 5.50 seconds off his 14 April time
    1500m – U15B Straight Final JOSEPH O’HARA 15th (5:26.95)
    1500m – U15G Straight Final AIMI WEIGHTMAN won the Gold Medal (SB 4:58.59)
    Open Events High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U 1st (1.55m)
    Discus 1kg – SW JESSICA EMERY U 2nd (34.40m), KATIE WEBB U 4th (32.71m)

  • 05/05/19

    UK Youth Development League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of four took place last Sunday at Reading.

    What a fantastic team performance, our best ever result against Blackheath. Thanks to the athletes, the coaches and our officials and of course the parents who brought the athletes to Reading. A great start which we need to continue at Crawley on Sunday 26 May.

    Updated Team Result1st SBH (812 points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (749), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (676.5), 4th Reading (510), 5th Crawley (473.5), 6th Havering 438).
     
    100m –U17M A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 11.07 w3.8), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.43 w1.1), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (SB 12.42 w0.2) taking .08 of a second off her 13 April time, B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 12.67 w1.5) equalling her 2018 time, U20M A PHOENIX LYON 3rd (11.08 nwr), B MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 3rd (11.30 nwr), U20W A REBECCA JEGGO (HCA/2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.99 w1.0) taking .41 of a second off her 27 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2019, B LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (SB 12.66 w0.4), Non-Scoring U20M NS1 CHIMA ONOURA U17 1st (SB 11.66 w1.7), NS2 CEAKE MADDIX 1st Equal (11.4 nwr), U20W NS1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS U17 1st (SB 13.05 w0.5) taking .26 of a second off her 14 April time, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (PB 14.20 w0.5) taking .32 of a second off her 14 April time
    200m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 22.38 w0.7) taking .19 of a second off his 14 April time, B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (22.98 w0.0), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 2nd (26.09 w-0.4), U20M A PHOENIX LYON 2nd (22.50 nwr), B JOSHUA KUMAR 2nd (22.50 nwr), U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (25.08 w-0.8), B DARA APOOLA 3rd (26.89 w1.6)
    300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 1st (PB 40.88) taking .38 of a second off her 6 April time, B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (PB 42.00) taking .35 of a second off her 2018 time
    400m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (SB 51,.35) taking 3.17 seconds off his 14 April time, B NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (PB 53.72) taking 1.58 seconds off his 4 May time, U20M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 4th (52.34), B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 2nd (PB 52.99) taking 1 second off his 2018 time
    800m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 3rd (2:00.66), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 2nd (SB 2:06.55) taking .46 of a second off his 20 April time, U17W A FREYA STAPLETON 5th (SB 2:29.33), B SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:24.13), U20M A THOMAS PATRICK 3rd (1:56.71), B LAURANCE EDWARDS 2nd (SB 1:57.19), U20W A SCARLETT KENT 2nd (SB 2:23.50) taking 9.07 off her 20 January time, B INDIRA PATEL 3rd (SB 2:37.24), Non-Scoring U20M SAMUEL WIGGINS (PB 1:56.25) taking 3.75 seconds off his 2018 time
    1500m – U17M A MUKHTAR MUSA 2nd (PB 4:03.10) taking 8.14 seconds off his 2018 time, B LUCA STUBBS 2nd (SB 4:25.50) taking 7.10 seconds off his 14 April time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 2nd (5:35.26), B EMILY HATHAWAY 3rd (5:12.00), U20M A NATHAN GODDARD (2nd Claim) 1st (4:04.21), B BEN WINFIELD 1st (SB 4:06.29), U20W A LIA RADUS 3rd (SB 4:48.00), B INDIRA PATEL 1st (PB 4:57.50) taking 3.98 seconds off her 2018 time
    3000m – U17M A THEO MACHIN-PALEY 2nd (PB 9:11.98) taking 14.27 seconds off his 3 April time, B LUKE MIRANDA 1st (SB 9:36.13), U17W A MAYAAN RADUS 1st (SB 10:27.80), B FREYA STAPLETON 1st (10:28.18), U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (SB 10:17.04), B INDIRA PATEL 1st (PB 10:37.16)
    80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.44 w-0.1) taking .33 of a second off her 20 April time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019, B LILY PARRIS 1st (SB 12.05 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (17.47 w0.3), B CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (PB 21.01 nwr), U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (PB 18.60 w1.4) taking .45 of a second off her 2018 time, A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (PB 20.17 w0.7)
    110m Hurdles – U20M A RALPH WILLIAMS 2nd (15.20 w0.3) taking .51 of a second off his 6 April time, B AIDAN TANG 1st (16.70 w0.3)
    300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS 2nd (PB 45.62) taking .34 of a second off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2018
    400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (PB 59.40) taking 2.12 seconds off his 2018 time, U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 3rd (SB 59.38), B AIDAN TANG 2nd (SB 71.95), U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 3rd (PB 66.31)
    1500m Steeplechase – U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 2nd (PB 5:28.08) taking 6.52 seconds off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U17 in 2019, B ELENA RONCARATI 1st (PB 5:48.05), U20W A AMELIA WILLS 1st (SB 5:11.30) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019, B MIA GROOM 1st (SB 5:28.94) and is ranked UK No.9 U20 in 2019
    2000m Steeplechase – U20M A KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (PB 5:55.09) and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019, B BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 1st (6:21.06)
    4x100m Relay – U17M 1st (SB 44.41) taking ..87 of a second off their 14 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 team in 2019 NICHOLAS SHAW, TARIQ WILD, REMI JOKOSENUMI, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (48.65) taking 3.55 seconds off their 4 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 team in 2019 ALEXIA SAUNDERS, IONA NEWBEGIN, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MARLI JESSOP, U20M 3rd (SB 44.72) MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, PHOENIX LYON, JOSHUA KUMAR, CEAKE MADDIX, U20W 2nd (SB 48.40) and is ranked UK No.2 U20 team in 2019 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, REBECCA JEGGO, CHINWE IWUNZE, HANNAH FOSTER
    4x300m Relay – U17W 1st (SB 2:50.00) and is ranked UK No.1 U17 team in 2019 NAOMI PALMER, SYDNEY ALLEN, VANESSA ANSUAA, LILY PARRIS
    4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (SB 3:38.05) and is ranked UK No.4 U17 team in 2019 NICHOLAS SAVVA (55.9), TARIQ WILD (53.7), ANDREW NICOLAOU (56.7), JUBRIL ADENIJI (51.9), U20M 3rd (SB 3:37.82) JOSHUA KUMAR (54.5), SAM WIGGINS (52.4), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (52.4), MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (58.6), U20W 4th (SB 4:20.93) SCARLETT KENT (63.4), FREYA STAPLETON U17 (66.9), AMELIA WILLS (64.4), MIA GROOM (66.3)
    High Jump – U17M A CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 1.95m) adding 5cm to his 13 January height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, B KIMANI JACK 2nd (1.75m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 3rd (SB 1.35m) equalling her 4 May height, U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (PB 1.85m) equalling his 2018 height, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 2nd (1.55m), B CRISTINA POTTER 1st (SB 1.40m) Non-Scoring U20M AIDAN TANG (SB 1.80m)
    Pole Vault – U17M A JONATHAN COHEN 3rd (3.35m), U20M A TOLU AYO-OJO 2nd (3.95m), B ZAMAAN DUDHIA 1st (PB 3.95m) equalling his 2018 height, U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 3rd (PB 3.20m) adding 7cm to her 10 March height, B ZOE HOLLEY 1st (2.75m)
    Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 6.61m w2.0) adding 7cm to his 20 April jump, B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (PB 5.55m w1.1) adding 24cm to his 2018 jump, U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 4th (4.70m w2.1), B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 4.50m w2.2) equalling her 20 April jump, U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 2nd (6.81m w1.6), U20W A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 5th (4.70m w1.5) adding 63cm to her 2016 jump
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 13.95m w1.4) adding 9cm to his 2018 jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 2nd (10.00m w1.0), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (13.97m w2.1), B TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (PB 12.52m w1.6) adding 46cm to his 2018 jump, U20W A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 3rd (SB 8.85m w1.3), Non-Scoring U17W DANIELLE OJO (SB 9.28m w1.6) adding 20cm to her 14 April jump
    Shot 3kg – U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 4th (PB 10.01m) adding 21cm to her 13 January put
    Shot 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 4th (SB 8.69m), B TAIT JONES 2nd (PB 8.32m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (SB 11.27m) adding 44cm to his 5 January put, B ALVIN LEONG 2nd (SB 10.01m) adding 39cm to his 14 April put
    Shot 6kg – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 3rd (SB 10.24m) and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019
    Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (PB 35.63m) adding 75cm to her 2018 throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U17 in 2019, U20W A JESSICA EMERY 1st (36.19m), B TAIT JONES 1st (35.77m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 5th (29.00m) 
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (PB 36.56m), B OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (SB 33.40m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 3rd (24.52m)
    Hammer 4kg – U20W A LOUISA PITSIALIS 1st (SB 30.26m), B TAIT JONES 2nd (SB 20.39m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (25.30m) 
    Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (SB 60.77m) adding 39cm to his 28 April throw, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019, B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (SB 56.90m) 
    Javelin 500g – U17W A SARAH KUTI 3rd (PB 32.54m) adding 93cm to her 2018 throw
    Javelin 600g – U20W A EMMA TAYLOR 3rd (PB 33.01m) adding 2.10m to her 2019 throw, B CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (29.30m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A MILAN TRAJKOVIC 4th (48.79m) 
    Javelin 800g – U20M A OLIVER GRAHAM 5th (29.88m) 
     
    SBH Officials – Track – DANIEL SEECHAN – Field DOUGLAS CURWEN-REED, HILARY JONES, STEVE MARSHALL, ALFREDO MELAO, NEVILLE THOMPSON – Timekeeper – CLYDE GORDON

  • 04/05/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The second fixture of five took place last Saturday at St Albans.

    The match was an outstanding performance from the team, finishing not far behind Havering. Congratulations to you all, especially the many recent new members who competed, plus the hard work put in by our Team Managers and Officials.

    Team Result – 1st Havering (791 points), 2nd SBH (758), 3rd St Albans (546), 4th Bedfordshire Lions (497), 5th Herts Phoenix (385), 6th Braintree (229).

    League Table After 2 Fixtures Top 6 – 1st Havering (14 league points 1647 match points), 2nd Norwich (14 – 1598), 3rd SBH (13 – 1506.5), 4th Dacorum & Tring (13 – 1471), 5th Thurrock (13 – 1448.5), 6th Chelmsford (13 – 1446).

    100m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (13.5 nwr), B OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (14.5 nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (13.8 nwr), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (14.5 nwr), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 2nd (12.7 nwr), B MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.3 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (13.4 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.8 nwr), U17M A ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.8 nwr), B ROHAN BAGAI 2nd (12.0 nwr), U17W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN 3rd (13.1 nwr), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (13.4 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B ANDONI AMPHLETT (14.5 nwr), LAWRENCE POENARU (14.9 nwr), AUSTIN WARD (15.1 nwr), OLIVER LAURENS (15.3 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (15.6 nwr), HARRY WEBB (16.0 nwr), U13G MIA HIGSON (15.8 nwr), DAISY HARVEY-DEW (16.4 nwr), FREYA BROWN (16.4 nwr), POPPY FENWICK-MOORE (16.8 nwr), U15B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE (13.0 nwr), YOSHIFURU OIKE (13.2 nwr), OSCAR LAURENS (13.3 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON (13.6 nwr), SAMUEL OJO (14.2 nwr), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBO (15.0 nwr), U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ(14.5 nwr), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL(14.6 nwr), ESTAFANIA PALANCA(14.7 nwr), LUCY MARCUS(15.9 nwr), U17M YUMA HAMANO (14.2 nwr)
    200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (27.7 nwr), B ZICO JONES 1st (27.6 nwr), U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (30.2 nwr), B NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (28.8 nwr), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (25.4 nwr), B MALACHI AMADI 1st (25.2 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (26.6 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (28.2 nwr), U17M A NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (24.3 nwr), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (24.7 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (26.3 nwr), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (27.3 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B ANDONI AMPHLETT (29.2 nwr), LAWRENCE POENARU (31.3 nwr), OLIVER LAURENS (31.4 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE (31.7 nwr), U13G MIA HIGSON (33.6 nwr), EVA HIGSON (34.5 nwr), U15B YOSHIFURU OIKE (26.3 nwr), MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE (26.3 nwr), OSCAR LAURENS (26.4 nwr), U15G MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS (28.9 nwr), OLIVIA DA CRUZ (30.5 nwr)
    300m – U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (43.2), U15G A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (46.7), B AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (46.9), U17W A VICTORIA GODFREY 3rd (46.9), B HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (49.9), Non-Scoring U15G LUCY MARCUS (52.8)
    400m – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (55.3), B CONOR O’KEEFFE 2nd (57.7)
    800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:18.1), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:24.7), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 2nd (2:39.0), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (2:53.2), U15B A DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (2:14.1), B LEO RONCARATI 1st (2:15.6), U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (2:32.0), B KARON APOLOT 5th (3:09.6), U17M A SAM TRUEMAN 3rd (2:19.0), U17W A NATASHA TANNER 3rd (2:36.1), B ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (2:41.1), Non-Scoring U13B ARTHUR PHILLIPS (2:41.6), DYLAN HAMMOND (3:25.4), U15B ISAIAH OCHEJA (2:29.3), JOSHUA LIPSHAW (2:37.4), U17W KATIE LLOYD (2:43.4), KAREN APOLOT (2:51.8), LUISA ROJAS (2:53.7)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (5:01.2), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 3rd (5:35.4), B LUCY JOHNSON 4th (6:30.6), U15B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (4:35.6), B ARCHIE NASH 2nd (5:07.4), U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (5:33.4), B ASHA HORBACKI 3rd (5:47.0), U17M A ASH FOWKES-GAJAN 4th (4:49.9), B DYLAN MICHEL 1st (4:54.0), U17W A GRACE INGLES 4th (5:19.6), B JESSICA YEFET 2nd (5:24.4), Non-Scoring U15B TOBY EDWARDS (5:54.0)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (13.2 nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (13.7 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 4th (16.3 nwr), B JAMIE JENKS 3rd (17.7 nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (11.8 nwr), A AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (12.7 nwr), Non-Scoring U15G KAREN APOLOT (13.6 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.7 nwr), B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 4th (17.2 nwr)
    100m Hurdles – U17M A HERBIE BROOKS 4th (20.6 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (55.4) OBINNA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, ZICO JONES, EBUKE NWOKEJI, U13G 2nd (59.0) MIA HIGSON, EVA CHALISEY, LUCY CAMPOS, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 1st (49.5) OSCAR LAURENS, MEKHI FORDE-SPENCE, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 1st (52.0) LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, ALINA COFIE, NIA AKINTOKUN, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, U17M 1st (45.7) ROHAN BAGAI, NICHOLAS SAVVA, NNAMDI NDUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (52.2) CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, IONA NEWBEGIN, Non-Scoring U13B (58.9) ANDONI AMPHLETT, LAWRENCE POENARU, CALVIN LAWRENCE, OLIVER LAURENS
    Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV 1st (2.60m)
    High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.20m), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 1st (1.30m), B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (1.20m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.70m), B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 1st (1.30m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.50m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (1.75m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.55m), B KATIE WEBB 1st (1.35m), Non-Scoring DIKE ONYEMELUKWE (1.30m) 
    Long Jump – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (4.10m nwr), B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (3.64m nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (3.68m nwr), B LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (3.56m nwr), U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 1st (4.90m nwr), B SAMUEL OJO 1st (4.57m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (4.72m nwr), B LUCY MARCUS 5th (3.32m nwr), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.34m nwr), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (4.96m nwr), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 1st (4.59m nwr), B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (4.28m nwr), Non-Scoring U13B OBINNA NWOKEJI (3.88m nwr), ZICO JONES (3.76m nwr), HARRY WEBB (3.05m nwr), U13G LUCY JOHNSON (3.29m nwr), EVA HIGSON (3.01m nwr), U15G KAREN APOLOT (3.90m nwr)
    Triple Jump – U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (8.63m nwr), B ROSA QUIAVAUCA 1st (8.53m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (6.59m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (5.55m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMIE JENKS 4th (5.26m), B AIDEN WARD 5th (4.43m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (7.44m), B ALINA COFIE 2nd (7.34m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (9.64m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (7.47m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 4th (5.93m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (9.96m), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (9.79m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 3rd (13.79m), B EVA HIGSON 1st (10.69m)
    Discus 1kg – U13B A HARRY WEBB 3rd (10.79m), U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 4th (13.09m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (30.29m), B OLIVIA LAVA 1st (24.87m)
    Discus 1.25kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 4th (14.21m), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (13.77m) 
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 1st (35.85m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 1st (14.61m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (20.02m)
    Hammer 4kg – U15B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (12.76m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (20.27m), A AIDEN BYRD 3rd (9.32m), U13G A EVA CHALISEY 5th (11.56m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 4th (4.35m), Non-Scoring U13B OSCAR RONCARATI (21.27m), BENJAMIN HIBBERTS (15.81m), U13G LUCY JOHNSON (5.60m), PHOEBE MUSIC (4.42m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (28.80m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (19.59m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (29.19m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (15.59m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A MALACHI AMADI 5th (15.55m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (46.73m), B JAMES MUSA 3rd (3.86m)

  • 04/05/19

    BUCS Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Bedford on 4-6 May

    100m – SM H3 CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (Loughborough Students HCA/2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 10.62 w3.1) in Semi-Final 2 CHARLIE finished 2nd (10.65 w0.9), CHARLIE did not start the Final
    200m – SW H10 SELINA HENDERSON U23 (Queen Margaret University) 1st (25.21 w0.2), in Semi-Final 3 SELINA finished 4th (25.20 nwr)
    400m – SM H7 ROBERT SHIPLEY U23 (Birmingham University HCA) 2nd (48.68), H10 KRISHAWN AIKEN (Glasgow University) 2nd (50.03) in Semi-Final 1 ROBERT finished 1st (SB 48.02) taking .43 of a second off his 14 April time, KRISHAWN finished 4th (49.33) in the Final ROBERT won the Gold Medal (48.16)
    800m – SM H4 BEN ROCHFORD (Roehampton University) 1st (SB 1:58.46) in Semi-Final 2 BEN finished 8th (SB 1:58.00) taking .46 of a second off his H4 time
    1500m – SM H3 JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 (Cambridge University) 3rd (SB 3:57.52) in Semi-Final 1 JEREMY finished 5th (SB 3:53.08) taking 4.44 seconds off his H3 time, in the Final JEREMY finished 6th (3:54.39)
    5000m – SM 2 PHILLIP CROUT (Cambridge University) 6th (SB 14:38.79) taking 4.75 seconds off his 3 March time, WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES (Cambridge University) 13th (SB 14:54.60)
    100m Hurdles – SW H2 JESSICA HUNTER (Bedfordshire University) 1st (13.65 w1.6) in Semi-Final 2 JESSICA finished 1st (SB 13.35 w5.0) taking .30 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, in the Final JESSICA won the Gold Medal (13.41 w2.4)
    110m Hurdles – SM S1 EDSON GOMES U23 (Middlesex University) 4th (14.21 w2.8) in the Final EDSON finished 7th (14.45 w2.4)
    400m Hurdles – SM H3 DANIEL REES (Durham University) 2nd (SB 53.72) taking 1.75 seconds off his 27 April time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, H5 LLOYD HANLEY-BYRON (Coventry University) 4th (SB 60.68) in Semi-Final 3 DANIEL finished 2nd (SB 53.70) taking .02 of a second off his H3 time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019, in the Final DANIEL finished 6th (53.92)
    3000m Steeplechase – SM H1 GEORGE GROOM U23 (St Mary’s University) 5th (9:46.01) in the Final GEORGE finished 10th (9:39.68)
    High Jump – SM QB LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 (Strathclyde University) 1st Equal (1.89m) in the Final LEWIS finished 4th (2.06m)
    Pole Vault – SM A ROSS HAJIPANAYI U23 (Brunel University) 5th (3.75m), SW A ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 (Surrey University) 1st (3.20m), SW B ISABEL DEACON U23 (St Mary’s University 2nd Claim) 9th Equal (3.20m)
    Triple Jump – SM QB ABBAS ADEJONWO U23 (Warwick University) 7th (SB 12.75m w2.4) adding 18cm to his 12 January time, SW QA EAVION RICHARDSON U23 (East London University) 1st (12.49m w0.8), QB KAYANNA REID U23 (Brunel University) 2nd (11.99m w0.6) in the Final KAYANNA won the Gold Medal (PB 12.73m w0.9) adding 13cm to her 2018 jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019, EVION won the Bronze Medal (12.60m w1.0)
    Discus 2kg – SM QA OLIVER MASSINGHAM U23 (Loughborough Students 2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 45.07m) adding 95cm to his 27 April throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U23 in 2019, NATHAN THOMAS U23 (Loughborough Students) 6th (SB 39.59m) in the Final OLIVER finished 6th (44.93m), NATHAN finished 8th (PB 42.76m) adding 5cm to his 2018 throw, and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2019
    Hammer 7.26kg – SM Straight Final JACOB LANGE (Warwick University HCA) won the Silver Medal (58.07m)
    Javelin 800g – SM QA DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 (Loughborough Students) 1st (SB 60.22m) in the Final DANIEL won the Silver Medal (SB 62.26m) adding 4cm to his QA throw, and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2019

  • 01/05/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 1 May

    1500m – SX 3 SCARLETT KENT U20 2nd (PB 4:59.77) taking 4.83 seconds off her 2017 time, 4 ELENA RONCARATI U17 14th (SB 5:14.47) taking 3.20 seconds off her 14 April time, 6 ASH FOWKED-GAJAN U17 4th (PB 4:39.99) taking 19.54 seconds off his 3 April time, 8 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 6th (PB 4:27.30) taking 6.54 seconds off his 2018 time, 8 RORY MUIR 9th (PB 4:04.49)
    3000m – SX 2 THOMAS KEARNS 13th (SB 9:08.36), 3 PHILLIP CROUT 2nd (SB 8:18.89), BEN WINFIELD U20 20th (PB 8:42.87) taking 13.09 seconds off his 2017 time

  • 28/04/19

    Virgin Money London Marathon – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Congratulations to the following finishers TONY JACKSON V50 947th (SB 2:48.36), STUART SINGER V55 8626th (SB 3:38.34)

  • 28/04/19

    Virgin Money London Mini Marathon – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    An excellent day for our runners who represented the London Borough of Barnet in the Borough Challenges races (except those otherwise stated).

    There were top 10 finishes from the following Under 15 Boys MUKHTAR MUSA finished 2nd with THEO MACHIN-PALEY finishing 6th for Hackney and LUCA STUBBS 8th. Under 17 Boys DAVID STONE finished 5th and Under 17 Girls LIA RADUS finished 4th.
    In the British Athletics Road Championship races, there were top 10 finishes from the following Under 17 Boys HENRY MCLUCKIE finished 1st and KRISTIAN IMROTH 8th.

    Borough Challenge Results
    U13 Boys– GIANLEO STUBBS26th (18.21),ZICO JONES 74th (19.08) 180 runners finished, Team result 1st Redbridge (51 points), 2nd Lewisham (96), 3rd Kingston Upon Thames (107), 6th Barnet (123)
    U13 Girls– DINA SILVERMAN51st (20.34) 188 runners finished, Team result 1st Havering (58 points), 2nd Bromley (83), 3rd Lambeth (85), 14th Barnet (267)
    U15 Boys– MUKHTAR MUSA2nd (15.13),THEO MACHIN-PALEY (Hackney) 6th (16.01), LUCA STUBBS 8th (16.20), ASH FOWKES-GAJAN(Enfield) 31st (17.13),SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 33rd (17.14), LEO RONCARATI49th (17.43), DYLAN MICHEL 50th (17.44) 161 runners finished, Team result 1st Richmond upon Thames (51 points), 2nd Barnet (92), 3rd Havering (116),11th Hackney (235), 18th Enfield (269)
    U15 Girls– MAAYAN RADUS18th (18.43),ELENA RONCARATI 51st (19.55),RACHEL PEARLMAN 58th (20.18),NATASHA TANNER 124th (22.54) 173 runners finished, Team result 1st Havering (18 points), 2nd Wandsworth (59), 3rd Bromley (81), 5th Barnet (137)
    U17 Boys– DAVID STONE 5th (15.00), LAURANCE EDWARDS (Harrow) 26th (16.13),BINI BLOOM 44th (16.44), JUDE MIRANDA 46th (16.45), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 48th (16.54),DYLAN HEPWORTH 78th (17.41) 147 runners finished, Team result 1st Bexley (38 points), 2nd Ealing (75), 3rd Havering (82),6th Barnet (143), 14th Harrow (242)
    U17 Girls– LIA RADUS 4th (17.56), MIA GROOM 18th (19.07), EMILY HATHAWAY(Enfield) 19th (19.08), GRACE INGLES (Hillingdon) 28th (19.29), SCARLETT KENT 33rd (20.00), NADIA POTTER 45th (20.47),JESSICA YEFET 46th (20.48),SARA ROURKE 69th (21.49) 133 runners finished, Team result 1st Richmond upon Thames (41 points), 2nd Wandsworth (87), 3rd Barnet (100), 10th Hillingdon (262), 25th Enfield (356)

    British Athletics Road Championships Results
    U17 Boys– HENRY MCLUCKIE (South East) 1st (14.25), KRISTIAN IMROTH (East) 8th (14.43), NATHAN GODDARD (East) 54th (15.34), 71 runners finished, Team result 1st South East (16 points), 2nd London (69), 3rd North West (71), 9th East (137)
    U17 Girls– FREYA STAPLETON (East) 31st (17.54) 69 runners finished, Team result 1st Scotland (43 points), 2nd South East (43), 3rd East Midlands (58), 6th East (110) 

  • 27/04/19

    Middlesex Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on Saturday 27 April at Perivale Park

    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (1086.5 points), 2nd SBH (1068), 3rd London Heathside (989), 4th Barnet & District (714), 5th Cookham (713), 6th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (701), 7th Enfield & Haringey (371), 8th Serpentine (297), 9th Queens Park Harriers (252.5), 10th Ealing Eagles (193), 11th Trent Park (130).

    150m – U11B A ASHER ESCOBAR 1st (PB 23.4 nwr), B HARRY PINCHERLE 3rd (PB 24.1 nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 1st (SB 23.6 nwr), Non-Scoring U11B NS1 EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 1st (PB 23.9 nwr), HARRY WEBB 2nd (PB 24.6 nwr), NS2 AMARION WALLACE 2nd (PB 24.8 nwr)
    200m – U13B A ZICO JONES 2nd (26.8 nwr) taking .52 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2019, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 29.9 nwr) taking 1.68 seconds off his 14 April time, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (29.5 nwr) taking .28 of a second off her 2018 time, B MIA HIGSON 5th (32.2 nwr), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (25.0 nwr), B YAROSLAV POLEUKTOV 4th (PB 27.2 nwr), U15G A ESTEFANIA PALANCA 3rd (30.9 nwr), U17M A KOFI OWUSU 3rd (24.7 nwr), Non-Scoring U13B NS1 ANDONI AMPHLETT 1st (29.3 nwr), JAMES JENKS 3rd (PB 31.6 nwr) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, JASON JENKS 4th (PB 31.7 nwr), NS2 HARRY IGIYE-BROWN 4th (PB 33.6 nwr), U15B NS1 FRANKIE JOHNSON 1st (27.9 nwr), U15G NS LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (30.2 nwr), KAREN APOLOT 2nd (31.6 nwr), LUCY MARCUS 3rd (32.8 nwr), U13G NS2 EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 33.1 nwr), NS3 LUCY CAMPOS 1st (PB 31.6 nwr) taking .55 of a second off her 2 March time, NS4 DAISY HARVEY-DEW 1st (32.3 nwr), NATALIA CORBYN 4th (SB 34.3 nwr)
    300m – U15B A YAROSLAV POLEUKTOV 3rd (PB 42.7), B ARTHUR POPIVKER 2nd (PB 44.0), U15G A AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 45.8) taking .66 of a second off her 14 April time, B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 1st (47.1), LUCY MARCUS 3rd (PB 54.4), U17W A SOPHIE LAIRD-FORBES 1st (43.4)
    400m – U17M A NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (PB 55.8) taking 1.52 seconds off his 1 January time, B KOFI OWUSU 1st (PB 58.9)
    800m – U11B A ARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (PB 2:42.0), B AMARION WALLACE 3rd (PB 2:59.4), U11G A POSIE SHAW 1st (PB 2:42.7), Non-Scoring NS U11B EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN U13 1st (PB 2:57.2)
    1500m – U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (PB 4:59.4), B OSCAR RONCARATI 7th (PB 5:41.7) taking 13.70 seconds off his 2018 time, U13G A ABI JEFFERY 4th (5:42.1), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (PB 6:20.7), U15B A ARCHIE NASH 5th (SB 5:03.9), B THEO BODEN 7th (SB 5:43.0), U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 3rd (PB 5:37.6) taking 12.10 seconds off her 2018 time, B ASHA HORBACKI 2nd (5:51.2)
    70m Hurdles – U13G A LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 14.6 nwr), B EVA HIGSON 1st (15.1 nwr)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (12.5 nwr), B AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (13.7 nwr)
    High Jump – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (SB 1.25m), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (1.30m), B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (SB 1.20m), U17W A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 1.63m) adding 3cm to her 2018 height, and is ranked UK No.9 U17 in 2019, B KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 1.35m) adding 5cm to her 14 April height
    Long Jump – U11B A HARRY WEBB 5th (SB 3.26m nwr), B HARRY PINCHERLE 2nd (3.00m nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 2nd (PB 2.90m nwr) adding 53cm to her 2018 jump, B POSIE SHAW 3rd (PB 2.29m nwr), U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 7th (PB 3.58m nwr) adding 88cm to his 2018 jump, U13G A MIA HIGSON 5th (SB 3.16m nwr), B EVA HIGSON 7th (2.78m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 5th (4.34m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (PB 4.38m nwr) adding 11cm to her 14 April jump, B ESTEFANIA PALANCA 2nd (SB 3.71m nwr), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (6.22m nwr), B NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (PB 5.03m nwr) adding 7cm to his 2018 jump, Non-Scoring U11B NS ASHER ESCOBAR 1st (2.93m nwr), AMARION WALLACE 5th (2.77m nwr), U13B NS ANDONI AMPHLETT 3rd (PB 4.03m nwr), U13G NS LUCY CAMPOS 2nd (PB 3.33m nwr), U15G NS LUCY MARCUS 1st (SB 3.36m nwr), LUCY JOHNSON 4th (SB 3.21m nwr)
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (SB 6.38m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 3rd (SB 4.49m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNYI 2nd (7.94m), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (SB 4.32m), U17W B SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (7.33m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 6.26m), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (4.96m)
    Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 34.06) adding 2cm to her 14 April throw
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 34.23m) adding 10.51m to his 14 April throw, B KOFI OWUSU 1st (PB 16.29m)
    Hammer 3kg – U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 18.96m) adding 1.08m to her 14 April throw, B SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 10.17m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 1st (PB 27.80m), B SARAH KUTI 1st (SB 18.60m)
    Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 1st (PB 23.92m) adding 3.69m to his 14 April throw, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 19.64m) adding 78cm to his 2018 throw, U13G A DAISY HARVEY-DEW 6th (SB 6.27m), B PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (PB 5.83m) adding 1.76m to her 14 April throw, Non-Scoring U13G NS LUCY JOHNSON 2nd (PB 9.82m)

  • 24/04/19

    Lee Valley Sprints Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 April

    100m – SX 2 ANDREW NICLOAOU U17 7th (11.38 w4.9), 3 CEAKE MADDIX U20 6th (11.39 w3.5), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 8th (11.82 w3.5), 4 JUBRIL ADENIJI U17 1st (PB 11.35 w3.5), 7 NAOMI PALMER U17 5th (SB 12.82 w3.4)
    200m – SX 3 ANDREW NICLOAOU U17 4th (24.13 w1.3), 4 JUBRIL ADENIJI U17 1st (PB 23.33 w0.3) taking .24 of a second off his 2018 time, 7 NAOMI PALMER U17 2nd (SB 26.09 w0.3) taking .32 of a second off her 6 April time

  • 20/04/19

    London Inter Club Challenge – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 20 April
    A very succesful first meeting of the season, with excellent weather to match the turnout of Shaftesbury athletes.

    100m – SX I1 TARIQ WILD U17 3rd (11.20 w-1.5), NICHOLAS SHAW U17 5th (SB 11.46 w-1.5), I2 EDSON GOMES U23 1st (PB 11.05 w0.0) taking .11 of a second off his 2017 time, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 3rd (SB 11.27 w0.0), I3 CEAKE MADDIX U20 2nd (SB 11.38 w-0.2), I4 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 5th (PB 11.41 w1.5) taking .39 of a second off his 2017 time, ROHAN BAGAI U17 6th (SB 11.43 w1.5), I7 BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 1st (PB 11.91 w-0.1) taking .46 of a second off his 14 April time, MARLI JESSOP U17 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 12.72 w1.5), I8 YOSHIFURU OIKE U15 1st (SB 12.61 w1.1) taking .37 of a second off his 14 April time, JAZZ SEARS U17 3rd (PB 12.91 w1.1) taking .49 of a second off her 2016 time, I9 FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 4th (SB 13.42 w-1.3) taking .23 of a second off his 14 April time, ALINA COFIE U15 7th (SB 13.53 w-1.3), I10 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN U15 4th (PB 14.54 w-0.3)
    100m – SX U5 REMI JESSOP U20 (2nd Claim Brunel University) 3rd (13.02 w-1.5)
    100m – SW 1 EVION RICHARDSON U23 2nd (SB 12.45 w1.0) and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2019, 2 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (PB 12.29 w2.0) taking .61 of a second off her 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2019, CHINWE IWUNZE U20 2nd (PB 12.44 w2.0) taking .01 of a second off her 2017 time, and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019, CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 6th (SB 12.78 w2.0)
    200m – SX 4 REMI JESSOP U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 26.33 w1.2) taking .14 of a second off her 23 March time, 6 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 5th (SB 22.49 w2.0) taking 1.03 seconds off his 20 January time, 8 NICHOLAS SHAW U17 2nd (PB 22.56 w1.4), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 5th (PB 23.02 w1.4), 10 CEAKE MADDIX U20 1st (PB 23.29 w1.6) taking .25 of a second off his 2017 time, ROHAN BAGAI U17 2nd (PB 23.83 w1.6) taking .14 of a second off his 2018 time, HANNAH FOSTER U20 6th (24.52 w1.6), 11 BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 1st (PB 23.98 w3.1) taking .88 of a second off his 17 April time, HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 6th (SB 25.31 w3.1) taking .27 of a second off her 20 January time, 12 CHINWE IWUNZE U20 4th (SB 26.33 w2.0), 13 FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 4th (PB 27.15 w2.7) taking .55 of a second off his 2018 time, EMMA IMAMOVIC U17 7th (SB 28.34 w2.7), 14 MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 3rd (PB 28.54 w3.4) taking 1.31 seconds off her 14 April time, VICTORIA GODFREY U17 4th (PB 28.92 w3.4) taking 2.68 seconds off her 2018 time, HELENA AGHOLOR U17 5th (PB 29.62 w3.4)
    400m – SX 4 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 1st (SB 46.79) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2019, 5 MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 7th (PB 52.49) taking .71 of a second off his 2010 time, 6 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (PB 52.36) taking .86 of a second off his 17 March time, 7 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 2nd (PB 56.37)
    800m – SX 3 GEORGE GROOM U23 1st (SB 1:55.95), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 4th (2:03.52), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 5th (SB 2:07.01) taking 2.22 seconds off his 10 April time, 4 BEN KELLY U20 1st (SB 2:18.12), HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 2nd (SB 2:22.75) taking .76 of a second off her 3 February time, THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 3rd (PB 2:22.79) taking 6.21 seconds off his 7 April time, and is ranked UK No.9  U13 in 2019, NATASHA TANNER U17 8th (PB 2:27.81) taking 11.88 seconds off her 2018 time, JESSICA YEFET U17 11th (PB 2:33.47) taking 20.43 seconds off her 2017 time, 5 KATIE LLOYD U17 6th (SB 2:38.11), REBECCA JEFFERY U17 8th (PB 2:39.94) taking 9.77 seconds off her 2018 time, MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U13 9th (2:43.36), ABI JEFFERY U13 10th (PB 2:44.31) taking 13.69 seconds off her 2018 time
    1500m – SX 3 JUDE MIRANDA U17 1st (PB 4:22.73) taking .51 of a second off his 3 April time, DYLAN MICHEL U17 3rd (SB 4:51.96), JOANNE MIRANDA U17 4th (PB 4:52.40) taking 11.22 seconds off her 2018 time, NADIA POTTER U17 12th (PB 5:43.47) taking 15.33 seconds off her 2018 time, ASHER HORBACKI U15 12th (5:47.26)
    75m Hurdles – U15G ALINA COFIE 1st (12.39 w0.0)
    80m Hurdles – U17W MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.77 w0.0) and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019
    100m Hurdles – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 3rd (PB 16.60 w0.4)
    110m Hurdles – SM 2 EDSON GOMES U23 1st (PB 14.17 w2.8) taking .51 of a second off his 2018 time
    High Jump – SX KIMANI JACK U17 2nd (1.75m), MARTINA DVORAKOVA 18th (1.30m)
    Long Jump – SX A KENAN STEPHENS U17 1st (PB 6.54m w3.0) adding 57cm to his 14 April jump, SAM SCHEER U20 3rd (SB 6.03m w1.6), BEN BELLISARIO U20 4th (PB 5.97m w2.2) equalling his 20 January jump, C MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 2nd (PB 4.50m w2.1) adding 7cm to her 14 April jump, EMMA IMAMOVIC U17 5th (4.01m w1.0)
    Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 3rd (SB 13.09m w1.7) equalling her 3 February jump, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2019, EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (12.79m w1.9)
    Shot 3kg – U15G B ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 7.33m)
    Shot 4kg – SX A NENE HARRISON V35 3rd (SB 10.20m) and is ranked UK No.6 V35 in 2019, SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 6th (9.58m)
    Discus 1kg – SW B TAIT JONES 3rd (SB 37.79m) and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2019, C SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 1st (SB 30.50m) adding 1.52m to her  13 April throw
    Discus 1.75kg – U20M B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (37.95m)
    Javelin 600g – SW A CRISTINA POTTER U20 2nd (29.72m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M B MILAN TRAJKOVIC (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 49.59m) adding 1.80m to his 14 April throw, BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (PB 47.12m) adding 78cm to his 14 April throw

  • 17/04/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Watford on 17 April

    200m – SX 2 KATIE LLOYD U17 4th (SB 30.44 w-0.6), 5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 1st (SB 23.87 w-0.4), BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 5th (PB 24.86 w-0.4) taking .32 of a second off his 16 March time
    400m – SX 2 VICTORIA GODFREY U17 2nd (PB 1:05.58) taking 4.09 seconds off her 2017 time, 3 BEN KELLY U20 1st (PB 56.81), SOPHIA GODFREY U20 7th (PB 1:07.38)
    800m – SX 5 RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 4th (PB 2:26.50) taking 4.37 seconds off her 14 April time, 6 NATASHA TANNER U17 6th (SB 2:30.20) taking 6.57 seconds off her 10 April time, 7 ELENA RONCARATI U17 9th (SB 2:31.87), 10 SYDNEY ALLEN U17 7th (SB 2:23.33) taking 5.11 seconds off her 14 April time, 15 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 4th (2:11.02), CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 10th (PB 2:15.61) taking .27 of a second off his 10 April time, 19 BENJAMIN WILLS U20 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 2:02.89), 23 THOMAS PATRICK U20 1st (PB 1:53.08) taking .75 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2019

  • 14/04/19

    Eastern Young Athletes League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The first fixture of five took place last Sunday at Thurrock.

    The match was an outstanding result for the team, winning by 50 points. Congratulations to you all, especially the many recent new members who competed, plus the hard work put in by our Team Managers and Officials.

    Team Result1st SBH (731 points), 2nd Basildon (681), 3rd Thurrock (668), 4th Cambridge & Coleridge (377), 5th Colchester & Tendering (253), 6th Braintree (242), 7th HAWCS/Enfield & Haringey (205).

    100m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (SB 13.76 w-3.3), B OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 14.57 w-3.7) taking .33 of a second off his 2018 time, U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (PB 13.99 nwr) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, B EVA HIGSON 3rd (PB 16.22 nwr), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 12.51 w-0.9), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 12.37 w-1.1) taking .59 of a second off his 2018 time, U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (PB 12.70 nwr) taking .34 of a second off her 2018 time, B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 13.23 nwr), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (11.26 w-0.1), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.48 w-0.7), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (12.73 w-0.4), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (SB 13.31 w-0.8), Non-Scoring U13B NS2 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 14.51 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (PB 15.33 nwr) taking .58 of a second off his 2018 time, NS3 JAMES JENKS 3rd (PB 15.97 nwr), U15B NS1 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 1st (PB 12.63 nwr) taking .07 of a second off his 2018 time, YOSHIFURU OIKE 3rd (SB 12.98 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (SB 13.65 nwr), NS2 SAMUEL OJO 3rd (SB 14.06 nwr), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 4th (PB 14.78 nwr), U15G NS2 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 2nd (PB 14.47 nwr) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (SB 14.71 nwr), NS3 SEMI ATIBA 1st (PB 13.46 nwr) taking .34 of a second off her 2018 time, U17M NS1 KOFI OWUSU 1st (SB 12.30 nwr), JACK KIMANI 2nd (SB 12.33 nwr), U17W NS2 MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (PB 14.52 nwr)
    200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 26.98 w-0.3) taking .76 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.9 U13 in 2019, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (PB 31.48 w-4.0), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (28.80 nwr), B MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 31.18 nwr) taking .13 of a second off her 2018 time, U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (25.27 w0.7), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (25.27 w-0.4), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 1st (26.07 w-0.7), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (27.41 w0.9), U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 22.57 w-0.5) taking .21 of a second off his 13 January time, B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (SB 22.52 w-0.5), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 1st (SB 26.04 w-1.0) taking .15 of a second off her 6 April time, B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (27.44 w-3.0), Non-Scoring U13B NS1 OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 29.41 nwr) taking .28 of a second off his 2018 time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 2nd (PB 31.47 nwr), NS2 JAMES JENKS 4th (PB 33.61 nwr), U15B NS YOSHIFURU OIKE 1st (SB 26.57 nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (SB 27.77 nwr), U15G NS1 ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (SB 30.82 nwr), NS2 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 1st (PB 29.78 nwr) taking .18 of a second off her 2018 time, NS3 SEMI ATIBA 1st (28.95 nwr), U17M NS NNAMDI NWOKEJI 1st (23.22 nwr), ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (23.35 nwr), KOFI OWUSU 3rd (24.72 nwr), YUMA HAMANO 4th (SB 25.14 nwr), U17W NS MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 3rd (PB 29.85 nwr)
    300m – U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (PB 42.32), U15G A SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 1st (42.81), B AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 46.46), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 2nd (44.56), B VICTORIA GODFREY 3rd (PB 46.11) taking .96 of a second off her 10 April time, Non-Scoring NS HELENA AGHOLOR 1st (PB 47.81)
    400m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (SB 54.52), B JUDE MIRANDA 1st (SB 55.59)
    800m – U13B A JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 6th (SB 2:50.22), B OSCAR RONCARATI 4th (SB 2:56.18), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 4th (SB 2:42.01), B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (PB 2:52.36) taking 5.13 seconds off her 24 March time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 2nd (SB 2:17.65), B ISAIH OCHEJA 1st (SB 2:31.28), U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (2:30.87), B SARON RICHARDSON 5th (SB 2:54.59), U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 4th (PB 2:09.41) taking 2.62 seconds off his 2018 time, B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 2nd (2:18.51), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 2nd (2:28.44), B JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (SB 2:28.84), Non-Scoring U15B NS JOSHUA LIPSHAW 1st (SB 2:39.99), NADAV BOYD 2nd (PB 2:42.38), NATAN RUBACK 4th (SB 2:49.72), ZACH NICHOLLS 5th (SB 2:52.28)
    1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (SB 4:57.19), B ADAM KRZYSTON 2nd (PB 5:23.74), U13G A DINA SILVERMAN 2nd (PB 5:35.26), B ABI JEFFERY 1st (PB 5:35.38) taking 21.42 seconds off her 2018 time, U15B A DOVI LEVIN 4th (PB 5:00.0) taking .46 of a second off his 2018 time, B JOSEPH O’HARA 4th (SB 5:24.5), U15G A LOUISA STAAB 4th (PB 5:33.84) taking 30.76 seconds off her 2017 time, B ASHA HORBACKI 2nd (PB 5:43.64) taking 3.49 seconds off her 2018 time, U17M A LUCA STUBBS 4th (SB 4:32.6), B BINI BLOOM 2nd (SB 4:37.5), U17W A MAYAAN RADUS 2nd (SB 5:06.68), B ELENA RONCARATI 1st (SB 5:17.67), Non-Scoring U15G NS REBECCA JEFFERY 1st (PB 5:40.32) taking 9.38 seconds off her 2018 time, U17M NS SAM TRUEMAN 1st (PB 4:39.20) taking 3.96 seconds off his 2018 time
    70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 14:75 w0.0)
    75m Hurdles – U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (SB 12.32 w-1.7), A AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 13.11 w-0.3), Non-Scoring U15G NS1 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 17.60 nwr), NS2 ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 13.41 nwr)
    80m Hurdles – U15B A NADAV BOYD 1st (PB 14.12 nwr), B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 3rd (PB 17.39 nwr), U17W A AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (SB 12.95 nwr), B SARAH KUTI 4th (PB 15.61 nwr)
    4x100m Relay – U13B 1st (SB 57.72) OBINNA NWOKEJI, CALVIN LAWRENCE, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, EBUKE NWOKEJI, U13G 4th (SB 61.28) MIA HIGSON, DINA SILVERMAN, EVA HIGSON, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 1st (SB 50.35) YOSHI OIKE, MEKHI FORDE-SPENCE, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, MALACHI AMADI, U15G 1st (SB 53.82) SEMI ARUBA, ALINA COFIE, OLIVIA DA CRUZ, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, U17M 1st (SB 45.28) REMI JOKENSUMI, TARIQ WILD, NNAMDI NDUKWE, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (SB 52.43) EMMA IMAMOVIC, ALEXIA SAUNDERS, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS, IONA NEWBEGIN 
    High Jump – U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 6th (SB 1.00m), U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (PB 1.74m) adding 1cm to his 2018 height, B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 3rd (PB 1.25m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (SB 1.58m) adding 3cm to her 6 April height, breaking her run of 6 consecutive (1.55m) height, B ALINA COFIE 3rd (SB 1.35m), U17M A KIMANI JACK 2nd (PB 1.85m) and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019, B REMI JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 1.50m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 3rd (1.45m), B KATIE WEBB 3rd (SB 1.30m)
    Long Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (SB 3.80m nwr), B EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (SB 3.50m nwr), U13B A DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 3.02m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 2nd (SB 4.71m nwr), B FRANKIE JOHNSON 1st (SB 4.60m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 4th (PB 4.71m nwr) adding 13cm to her 20 April jump, B ALICE MUSGROVE 3rd (SB 3.91m nwr), U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 2nd (PB 5.97m nwr), B CHIMA ONUORA 2nd (SB 5.26m nwr), U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 1st (SB 4.75m nwr) adding 27cm to her 17 March jump, B MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 4.43m nwr) adding 42cm to her 20 April jump, Non-Scoring U15B NS NADAV BOYD 2nd (PB 3.27m nwr), JOSHUA LIPSHAW 2nd (PB 3.20m nwr), U17W NS DANIEL OJO 3rd (SB 4.07m nwr) adding 15cm to her 17 March jump
    Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.22m nwr), U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 1st (9.67m nwr), B DANIEL OJO 1st (SB 9.08m nwr) adding 20cm to her 16 March jump
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 4th (PB 5.22m) adding 51cm to her 2018 put, B PHOEBE MUSIC 5th (PB 2.79m)
    Shot 3kg – U13B A OBINNA NWOKEJI 6th (PB 5.33m), B JAMES JENKS 4th (PB 4.36m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 8.51m) adding 20cm to her 2018 put, B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (6.18m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 3rd (9.19m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 7.95m)
    Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UPKETENAN 4th (PB 6.28m), B YOSHIFURU OIKE 2nd (PB 5.45m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (10.56m), B ALVIN LEONG 1st (SB 9.62m) 
    Discus 0.75kg – U13G A DINA SILVERMAN 3rd (PB 10.25m), B MIA HIGSON 2nd (SB 8.63m)
    Discus 1kg – U15G A PHOEBE RICHARDSON 1st (18.47m), B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 13.46m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (SB 34.04m) adding 26cm to her 7 April throw, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, B SARAH KUTI 1st (SB 18.49m)
    Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 1st (SB 32.66m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 23.72m) 
    Hammer 3kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (PB 17.88m), B JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 19.22m)
    Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 1st (SB 27.29m) 
    Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (PB 20.23m), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 4th (PB 7.26m) adding 1.39m to her 2018 throw, B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (PB 4.07m)
    Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 28.08m) adding 6.18m to her 2018 throw, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (SB 17.52m), U17W A SARAH KUTI 1st (26.48m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (SB 24.26m)
    Javelin 600g – U15B A YAROSLAV POLEUKTOV 3rd (PB 21.39m), B NADAV BOYD 3rd (PB 17.43m), Non-Scoring U15B NS JOSHUA LIPSHAW 1st (PB 22.75m)
    Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (46.34m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 20.88m)

  • 10/04/19

    Highgate Harriers Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Parliament Hill on 10 April

    75m – U11B 1 AMARION WALLACE 1st (PB 11.57 w4.6), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (PB 11.59 w4.6)
    100m – SX 1 TARIQ WILD U17 1st (PB 10.85 w6.4) taking .17 of a second off his 2018 time
    300m – SX 2 SYDNEY ALLEN U17 3rd (SB 44.60), 3 VICTORIA GODFREY U17 3rd (PB 47.07) taking .52 of a second off her 2018 time
    600m – U11B ARTHUR PHILLIPS 1st (PB 2:02.58)
    800m – SX 1 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 3rd (SB 2:09.23), 2 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 2nd (SB 2:15.88), SOPHIA STAAB U20 4th (PB 2:26.16) taking .56 of a second off her 2018 time, NATASHA TANNER U17 7th (SB 2:36.77), 4 LOUISA STAAB U15 7th (SB 2:49.77)
    Long Jump – U11B X AMARION WALLACE 5th (PB 3.20 nwr) adding 43cm to his 23 February jump

  • 07/04/19

    Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Eton on 7 April

    200m – SX 5 VANESSA ANSUAA U17 4th (SB 26.59 w0.4) taking .32 of a second off her 13 January time

  • 06/04/19

    National Men’s 12 Stage and Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 6 April from Sutton Park, Birmingham.
    Congratulations Guys to an excellent performance for many a year, and the team equalled their 2015 result. Men 6 Long Legs (5.38km) and 6 Short Legs (3.16km)

    Men’s Team Result SBH “A” 9th (4:21.12) – Leg 1 JAKE SHELLEY 5th (26.01), Leg 2 GEORGE GROOM U20 11th (16.37), Leg 3 RICHARD GOODMAN 5th (26.13), Leg 4 ROBBIE LIGHTOWLER U23 9th (16.35), Leg 5 MICHAEL CALLEGARI 8th (27.07), Leg 6 TED NTIBAZONKIZA U23 8th (16.10), Leg 7 WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 11th (28.12), Leg 8 BEN WINFIELD U20 11th (16.39), Leg 9 MARK PEARCE U23 11th (26.44), Leg 10 THOMAS KEARNS 11th (17.05), Leg 11 THOMAS BUTLER U23 11th (28.20), Leg 12 JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 9th (15.29 9th Fastest Short Leg)
    Team Results 1st Leeds City (4:12.21), 2nd Bristol & West (4:14.33), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (4:14.39) 65 Teams Finished
    Fastest Long Leg 1st Alex Yee of Kent (25.00), 2nd Dewi Griffiths of Swansea Harriers (25.06), 3rd Jake Smith of Cardiff (25.33)
    Fastest Short Leg 1st Emile Cairess of Leeds City (14.43), 2nd Daniel Jarvis of Liverpool Harriers (14.54), 3rd Matthew Bergin of Bedford & County (14.57)

    Women’s Team Result No SBH Team
    Team Results 1st Leeds City (2:10.40), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (2:11.31), 3rd Birchfield Harriers (2:12.06) 48 Teams Finished
    Fastest Long Leg 1st Anna Moller of Aldershot, Farnham & District (28.01), 2nd Jessica Judd of Blackburn (28.07), 3rd Hayley Carruthers of Birchfield Harriers (28.35)
    Fastest Short Leg 1st Katie Snowden of Herne Hill Harriers (17.02), 2nd Bronwen Owen of Leeds City (17.22), 3rd Jennifer Walsh of Leeds City (17.32)

  • 06/04/19

    Lee Valley Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 6 April

    100m – SX 4 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN U20 2nd (PB 11.31 w0.9)
    200m – SW 1 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (SB 24.44 w1.9), 2 CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 3rd (PB 25.88 w2.7) taking .93 of a second off her 2018 time, LARISSA GILES U17 4th (PB 26.13 w2.7) taking .26 of a second off her 2018 time, 4 SARAH KUTI U17 3rd (PB 28.53 w1.6) taking .02 of a second off her 16 March time, ARIANA GOMES U23 5th (SB 29.48 w1.6)
    200m – SM 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 5th (SB 23.38 w1.7), 4 EDSON GOMES U23 1st (PB 22.06 w2.9)
    300m – SX 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (PB 34.81) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, 3 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 6th (44.37)
    400m – SW 1 REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 3rd (PB 57.92) taking .11 of a second off his 17 March time
    400m – SM 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (SB 51.52) taking .11 of a second off his 17 March time
    800m – SM 2 ZICO JONES U13 10th (2:21.67), 3 JOSEPH O’HARA U15 9th (PB 2:37.10) taking 1.64 seconds off his 24 March time
    110m Hurdles – U20M RALPH WILLIAMS 5th (PB 15.71 w3.8)
    300m Hurdles – U17W AMBER DUVERNEY 5th (SB 49.59)
    High Jump – SX A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 5th (SB 1.55m) equalling her 17 March height. That is now 6 out of 6 times REBECCA has jumped (1.55m), last year she cleared that height 9 times
    Pole Vault – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 14th (PB 1.85m) adding 5cm to her 16 March height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – SW EVION RICHARDSON U23 1st (SB 5.47m), JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (PB 5.42m) adding 4cm to her 2017 jump, SARAH KUTI U17 14th (PB 4.21m)
    Javelin 500g – U17W SARAH KUTI 3rd (SB 30.72m)

  • 06/04/19

    Luton Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Luton on 6 April

    100m – SX 1 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 1st (SB 11.24 w2.5), IONA NEWBEGIN U17 6th (SB 12.53 w2.5)
    200m – SX 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 1st (25.30 w-1.7), 4 NAOMI PALMER U17 1st (SB 26.41 w1.2), YASMIN PALMER U17 3rd (27.47 w1.2), 4 IONA NEWBEGIN U17 1st (SB 26.19 w-1.0) taking .29 of a second off her 3 February time, 7 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 1st (23.58 w-0.3), JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 2nd (SB 23.61 w-0.3) taking .60 of a second off his 13 January time, MAYOWO ONI-WILLIAMS U20 4th (PB 24.25 w-0.3) taking .75 of a second off his 2017 time
    400m – SX JUBRIL ADENIJI U20 2nd (PB 53.13) taking 1.83 seconds off his 2018 time, CHAY JIBOYE U20 5th (PB 58.60)

  • 03/04/19

    Watford Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Watford on 3 April

    100m – SX 4 LARISSA GILES U17 5th (PB 12.77 nwr) taking .47 of a second off her 2018 time
    1500m – SX 2 ASH FOWKES-GAJAN U17 3rd (PB 4:49.53), 3 EMILY HATHAWAY U17 6th (SB 4:52.13), SOPHIA STAAB U20 8th (SB 4:53.48), 4 DYLAN HEPWORTH U20 2nd (PB 4:27.99) taking 11.11 seconds off his 2018 time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 6th (PB 4:31.25) taking 3.05 seconds off his 2018 time, 5 LEO RONCARATI U15 14th (SB 4:46.99), 6 JUDE MIRANDA U17 8th (PB 4:23.24) taking 4.51 seconds off his 2018 time, 7 MATTI HARRIS U17 14th (PB 4:27.01) taking 8.01 seconds off his 2018 time, 8 SAM GRIFFITHS 7th (SB 4:07.36)
    3000m – SX 1 FREYA STAPLETON U17 6th (PB 10:09.87) taking 14.13 seconds off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, JOANNE MIRANDA U17 17th (PB 10:30.22), 2 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (PB 8:55.30) and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019

  • 30/03/19

    World Championships – No SBH Athletes

  • 24/03/19

    Southern Men’s 12 Stage and Women’s 6 Stage Road Relays – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Sunday 24 March from the Milton Keynes Track.

    Well done Guys a very solid performance from the team, almost matching last year’s performance when we we in 12th place. It is now all systems go for the National at Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham on Saturday 6 April.
    Men 6 Stages (7.2km) and (4.8km)

    Men’s Team Result SBH “A” 13th (4:12.53) – Leg 1 JAKE SHELLEY 2nd (23.17), Leg 2 STUART HAW 7th (16.18), Leg 3 THOMAS BUTLER U23 8th (24.51), Leg 4 TED NTIBAZONKIZA U23 9th (16.27), Leg 5 KIERAN CLEMENTS 3rd (22.50 2nd Fastest on Leg), Leg 6 OMAR PARSON 3rd (16.44), Leg 7 RICHARD GOODMAN 5th (23.33 3rd Fastest on Leg), Leg 8 OLIVER GREENSTEIN 6th (17.49), Leg 9 SAM WIGGINS U20 9th (27.23), Leg 10 JAMES TRAPMORE V40 11th (18.52), Leg 11 MOHAMED MOHAMED 12th (26.59), Leg 12 ANTHONY JACKSON V50 13th (17.50), SBH “B” Incomplete Team – Leg 1 RORY MUIR U23 25th (25.16), Leg 2 DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 48th (21.12)
    Team Results 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (3:57.06), 2nd Highgate Harriers (3:58.19), 3rd Bedford & County (3:59.06) 44 Teams Finished
    Fastest Long Leg 1st Nick Goolab of Belgrave Harriers (22.19), 2nd Matt Bergin of Bedford & County (22.48), 3rd Kieran Clements of SBH (22.50)
    Fastest Short Leg 1st Rickie Harvey of Aldershot, Farnham & District (15.07), 2nd Jonathon Roberts of Southampton (15.18), 3rd Peter Chambers of Highgate Harriers (15.20)

    Women’s Team Result No SBH Team
    Team Results 1st Herne Hill Harriers (2:06.37), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (2:09.04), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (2:10.40) 27 Teams Finished
    Fastest Long Leg 1st Tracy Barlow of Thames Valley Harriers (26.58), 2nd Heather Timmins of Thames Valley Harriers (27.02), 3rd Stacey Ward of Herne Hill Harriers (27.14)
    Fastest Short Leg 1st Katie Snowden of Herne Hill Harriers (16.48), 2nd Sarah Chapman of Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (17.19), 3rd Holly Archer of Cambridge & Coleridge (17.25)

  • 24/03/19

    Lee Valley Indoor U13 & U15 Pentathlon & Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 March

    60m – U15B 1.1 ZICO JONES U13 1st (8.08), 1.2 CALVIN LAWRENCE U13 6th (9.49), 1.3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (7.80), 2.1 BRADLEY finished 1st (7.71), OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (PB 7.80) taking .16 of a second off his 2 March time, ZICO finished 6th (8.10), 2.3 OSCAR finished 3rd (8.74), 2.4 CALVIN finished 5th (9.43)
    60m – U15G 1.2 EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 9.58), MIA HIGSON 4th (PB 9.71), 1.5 ELYSE DUNCAN-BROWN 5th (PB 9.13), HANNAH OGUNNIYI 6th (9.24), 1.6 SEMI ATIBA 2nd (8.53), OLIVIA DA CRUZ 4th (8.89), 2.2 SEMI finished 2nd (8.58), 2.4 OLIVIA finished 5th (8.91), 2.5 HANNAH finished 4th (PB 9.20) equalling her 6 January time, ELYSE finished 5th (9.20), 2.6 EVA finished 3rd (9.72), MIA finished 4th (9.77)
    200m – U15B 1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (25.56), 4 ANDONI AMPLETT 2nd (PB 28.99) taking .34 of a second off his 2018 time
    200m – U15G 1 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 3rd (PB 28.29) taking .76 of a second off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.7 U13 in 2019, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 6th (SB 29.84), 2 DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (PB 31.53) taking .28 of a second off her 2018 time, 5 AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 28.88) taking .55 of a second off her 13 January time, 7 LUCY MARCUS 4th (PB 32.27) taking 1.73 seconds off her 2017 time
    800m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES U13 5th (2:22.81), 2 JOSEPH O’HARA 4th (PB 2:38.74)
    800m – U15G 2 LAUREN MALTZ 6th (PB 2:45.91), PHOEBE MUSIC U13 9th (PB 2:57.49) taking 3.51 seconds off her 2018 time
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1 EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 12.37), 2 EVA finished 4th (12.41)
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 12.88), 2 NAOMI OGUNNIYI finished 3rd (PB 12.88) equalling her 1 time

  • 16/03/19

    English Schools Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 16 March at Temple Newsam Park, Leeds, and it was a very good day for Shaftesbury athletes, although the weather was awful and as you can see by the photographs a tad muddy.

    In the Senior Boys race DAVID STONE won a superb Silver Medal to SAM CHARLTON who is undefeated including winning the National. In the Intermediate Girls FREYA STAPLETON came 8th only 10 seconds behind the 3rd place finisher, and has qualified for the home international in Dublin next Saturday. In the Senior Girls race LIA RADUS won a team Bronze Medal running for the London team.

    Junior Boys 4100m (Chesterfield Trophy) – SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Hertfordshire) 44th (14.32), LEO RONCARATI (Middlesex) 136th (15.07), DYLAN HAMMOND (Middlesex) 148th (15.10) the winner was Lewis Sullivan of Suffolk (13.23) 343 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (80 points), 2nd Suffolk (134), 3rd Merseyside (273), 13th Middlesex (635), 23rd Hertfordshire (815)
    Junior Girls 3000m (Rochdale Trophy) – AIMI WEIGHTMAN (Hertfordshire) 48th (11.20) the winner was Kiya Dee of Gloucestershire (10.26) 353 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Cheshire (272 points), 2nd Lancashire (338), 3rd Kent (362), 17th Hertfordshire (679)
    Intermediate Boys 5220m (Yorkshire Trophy) – JUDE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 98th (18.34), LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 118th (18.41) the winner was Oliver Smart of Devon (16.43) 331 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Kent (155 points), 2nd Devon (268), 3rd Derbyshire (313), 14th Middlesex (670), 21st Hertfordshire (789)
    Intermediate Girls 3710m (Leicester Trophy) – FREYA STAPLETON(Hertfordshire) 8th (13.51), GRACE INGLES (Hertfordshire) 83rd (14.49), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 97th (14.58), LUCY TAYLOR (Hertfordshire) 183rd (15.31), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 207th (15.41), ELENA RONCARATI (Middlesex) 210th (15.43), JESSICA PATRICK (Hertfordshire) 327th (17.34) the winner was Bethany Cook of Sussex (13.13) 341 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (301 points), 2nd Essex (351), 3rd London (358), 16th Middlesex (654), 20th Hertfordshire (798)
    Senior Boys 6700m (Derbyshire Trophy) – DAVID STONE (Middlesex) won the Silver Medal (21.47), KRISTIAN IMROTH (Hertfordshire) 17th (22.32), LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim Middlesex) 38th (23.05), BEN WINFIELD (Hertfordshire) 89th (23.51), NATHAN GODDARD (2nd Claim Suffolk) 104th (24.07), SAMUEL WIGGINS (Hertfordshire) 118th (24.16) the winner was Sam Charlton of Northumberland (21.38) 309 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Kent (155 points), 2nd Sussex (165), 3rd Hampshire & Vectis (276), 5th Middlesex (400), 8th Hertfordshire (480), 27th Suffolk (922)
    Senior Girls 4100 (Foyston Trophy) – MILLIE WILLS (2nd Claim Somerset) 29th (16.02), LIA RADUS (London) 69th (16.38), MIA GROOM (Middlesex) 117th (17.29), SCARLETT KENT (Hertfordshire) 169th (18.00), SOPHIA DEMPSEY (Hertfordshire) 193rd (18.12) the winner was India Pentland of Durham (14.58) 315 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (152 points), 2nd South Yorkshire (300), 3rd London (382), 15th Middlesex (736), 20th Hertfordshire (849), 21st Somerset (904)
     
    Boys Aggregate Team Result (Liverpool Trophy) 1st Kent (777 points), 2nd Surrey (1168), 3rd Sussex (1305), 5th Middlesex (1705), 8th Hertfordshire (2054)
    Girls Aggregate Team Result (Lancashire Trophy) 1st Surrey (918 points), 2nd London (1267), 3rd Essex (1323), 8th Hertfordshire (2326), 9th Middlesex (2620)

    Full results can be found on this link https://www.esaa.net/v2/2019/xc/xc19intro.php

  • 16/03/19

    Lee Valley Hertfordshire, Middlesex & Kent Indoor Championships 16/03 & 17/03 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 16-17 March

    Hertfordshire Championships
    60m – U17M Straight Final ROHAN BAGAI won the Gold Medal (PB 7.39) taking .02 of a second off his 16 February time, NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Silver Medal (PB 7.44) taking .01 of a second off his 27 January time
    60m – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 7.93) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time
    60m – U20W Straight Final DARA APOOLA won the Gold Medal (SB 8.04) taking .03 of a second off her 19 January time, REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (8.17)
    200m – U17M Straight Final ROHAN BAGAI won the Silver Medal (SB 24.20) taking .54 of a second off his 16 February time
    200m – U17W Straight Final ALEXIA SAUNDERS won the Gold Medal (27.20)
    200m – U20W Straight Final REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 26.68) taking .32 of a second off her 3 February time
    400m – U20M Straight Final BEN LLOYD won the Gold Medal (SB 50.90)
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (8.87)
    60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (8.87)
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (SB 1.55m) equalling her 2 March height, incidentally REBECCA this year has now completed 5 competitions and each time has jumped (1.55m), last year she jumped it 9 times
    Long Jump – U17W Straight Final MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 5.14m), EMMA IMAMOVIC (2nd Claim) 4th (4.48m)
    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final EMMA IMAMOVIC (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 10.24m) adding 27cm to her 2018 jump
     
    Middlesex Championships
    60m – U15B Heat 1 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (PB 8.90) taking .10 of a second off his 2017 time, Heat 2 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (7.61), Heat 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 6th (PB 7.70) taking .04 of a second off his 12 January time, in the Final MALACHI finished 5th (7.60)
    60m – U15G Heat 1 SEMI ATIBA 4th (PB 8.51) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 7.91) taking .03 of a second off her 23 February time, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (8.80), Heat 3 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 3rd (8.12) in the Final NIAH won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.89) taking .02 of a second off her Heat time, TOSIN finished 6th (8.13)
    60m – U17M Heat 1 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (7.27), YUMA HUMANO 5th (7.71), Heat 2 CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (PB 7.33) taking .04 of a second off his 2018 time, NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (PB 7.35) taking .03 of a second off his 12 January time, TANAWAT REVENG 6th (PB 7.59) taking .07 of a second off his 2018 time, KOFI OWUSU 7th (PB 7.60) taking .12 of a second off his 2018 time, in the Final NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (7.17), NNAMDI finished 6th (PB 7.33) taking .02 of a second of his Heat time, CHIMA finished 7th (7.34)
    60m – U17W Heat 2 BOBBI HARRISON 3rd (PB 8.68) taking .01 of a second off her 2018 time
    60m – U20M Straight Final JOSH KUMAR won the Silver Medal (PB 7.23) taking .04 of a second off his 16 February time, CEAKE MADDIX finished 4th (7.31)
    60m – U20W Heat 1 CHINWE IWUNZE 3rd (PB 7.81) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, in the Final CHINWE won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.80) taking .01 of a second off her Heat time
    60m – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (9.66)
    200m – U15B Heat 1 SAMUEL OJO 3rd (SB 28.60), Heat 1 BRADLEY UPKETENAN 3rd (PB 25.18) taking .65 of a second off his 13 January time, MALACHI AMADI 4th (SB 25.45) taking .18 of a second off his 13 January time, OSCAR LAURENS 5th (PB 26.02) in the Final MALACHI finished 5th (PB 25.04) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, BRADLEY finished 6th (25.49)
    200m – U15G Heat 1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 3rd (27.04), KAREN APOLOT 5th (PB 30.74) taking 1.68 seconds off her 2018 time, Heat 2 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (PB 25.71) taking .37 of a second off her 24 February time, SEMI ATIBA 4th (PB 27.92) taking .37 of a second off her 24 February time, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (SB 29.44) taking .11 of a second off her 13 January time, in the Final NIAH won the Silver Medal (PB 25.66) taking .05 of a second off her Heat time, and is ranked UK No.6 U15 in 2019, TOSIN finished 5th (27.32)
    200m – U17M Heat 1 KOFI OWUSU 4th (SB 24.53), Heat 2 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (23.37) in the Final NNAMDI won the Silver Medal (PB 22.93) equalling his 24 February time
    200m – U17W Heat 1 SARAH KUTI 3rd (PB 28.59) taking 1.12 seconds off her 2018 time, Heat 2 AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (27.86) in the Final AMBER finished 5th (27.82), SARAH finished 6th (PB 28.55) taking .04 of a second off her Heat time
    200m – U20M Straight Final CEAKE MADDIX won the Silver Medal (23.79)
    200m – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (SB 33.55) taking .67 of a second off her 10 February time, and is ranked UK No.10 V55 in 2019
    300m – U15G Heat 1 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 2nd (PB 47.03) taking .62 of a second off her 13 January time, in the Final LOLA finished 5th (44.44)
    300m – U17W Heat 2 AMBER DUVERNEY 1st (SB 44.51) taking .68 of a second off her 5 January time, in the Final AMBER won the Bronze Medal (SB 44.02) taking .49 of a second off her Heat time
    400m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Silver Medal (SB 51.63) taking .35 of a second off his 1 January time, ODERA UMEUGOJI finished 4th (PB 53.22) taking 2.79 seconds off his 16 February time
    800m – U20M Straight Final MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN won the Gold Medal (2:05.29) with Middx
    60m Hurdles – U15B Straight Final DIKE ONYEMELUKWE won the Gold Medal (10.51)
    60m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final AMBER DUVERNEY won the Bronze Medal (PB 9.84), SARAH KUTI 4th (SB 13.38)
    60m Hurdles – U20W Straight Final SOPHIA OBI won the Gold Medal (SB 9.45), CRISTINA POTTER finished 4th (12.40)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final BEN BELLISARIO finished 3rd Equal (SB 1.80m) equalling his 20 January height
    High Jump – SW Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE finished 2nd Equal (PB 1.60m) equalling her 20 February height
    Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final JONATHAN COHEN won the Bronze Medal (3.50m)
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 10th (PB 1.70m) and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – U17W Straight Final DANIELLE OJO 8th (SB 3.92m)
    Long Jump – SW Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 8th (SB 4.53m), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 11th (3.57m)
    Triple Jump – U17M Straight Final KENAN STEPHENS won the Gold Medal (SB 13.30m) and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019
    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final DANIELLE OJO 11th (SB 8.98m)
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (12.75), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (PB 7.94m) adding 29cm to her 10 February jump, and is ranked UK No.4 V55 in 2019
    Shot 4kg – SW Straight Final CRISTINA POTTER U20 10th (PB 6.61m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M Straight Final SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (10.50m)

  • 09/03/19

    UK CAU Inter County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 9 March in Loughborough.

    3000XC Under 13 Boys – GIANLEO STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 59th (12.59) the winner was Ben Peck of Suffolk (11.46) 300 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (68 points), 2nd Essex (69), 3rd Kent (121), 10th Hertfordshire (220)
    3000XC Under 13 Girls – The winner was Ruby Vinton of Ipswich (12.28) 307 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Surrey (74 points), 2nd Kent (74), 3rd Buckinghamshire (138)
    4000XC Under 15 Boys – LUCA STUBBS (Hertfordshire) 49th (14.14), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Middlesex) 141st (14.50) the winner was Louis Small of Ashford (13.07) 313 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Kent (74 points), 2nd Yorkshire (92), 3rd Surrey (95), 12th Middlesex (265), 22nd Hertfordshire (434)
    4000XC Under 15 Girls – MAAYAN RADUS (Middlesex) 69th (15.53), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 98th (16.08), ELENA RONCARATI (Hertfordshire) 210th (17.18) the winner was Beatrice Wood of City of Salisbury (14.17) 309 runners finished
    Team Result 1st North East (105 points), 2nd Scotland West (106), 3rd Scotland East (129), 6th Middlesex (151), 27th Hertfordshire (488)
    6000XC Under 17 Men – KRISTIAN IMROTH (Hertfordshire) 20th (19.39), DAVID STONE (Middlesex) 28th (19.49) the winner was Samuel Charlton of Wallsend (18.48) 283 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Yorkshire (60 points), 2nd Kent (106), 3rd Lancashire (90), 6th Middlesex (181), 14th Hertfordshire (296)
    5000XC Under 17 Women – LIA RADUS (Middlesex) 20th (20.53), SOPHIA STAAB (Middlesex) 59th (21.35), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 102nd (22.22), LUCY TAYLOR (Hertfordshire) 122nd (22.37), MIA GROOM (Hertfordshire) 130th (22.43) the winner was India Pentland of Darlington Harriers (19.36) 264 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Kent (33 points), 2nd Yorkshire (52), 3rd Berkshire (150), 4th Middlesex (153), 27th Hertfordshire (472)
    6000XC Under 20 Women – The winner was Grace Brock of Cornwall (21.19) 152 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Scotland (41 points), 2nd Surrey (78), 3rd Berkshire (135)
    8000XC Under 20 Men – SAM WIGGINS (Hertfordshire) 66th (32.22), BEN WILLS (2nd Claim Hampshire) 67th (32.24), LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim Middlesex) 99th (33.31) the winner was Matt Willis of North Wales (29.26) 185 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Yorkshire (64 points), 2nd North East (74), 3rd Hampshire (114), 4th Middlesex (118), 20th Hertfordshire (431)
    10000XC Senior Men – WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES (Middlesex) 36th (34.52), PHILLIP CROUT (Middlesex) 40th (34.58) the winner was Adam Hickey of Southend (32.44) 293 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Middlesex (208 points), 2nd Lancashire (216), 3rd Hampshire (248)
    10000XC Senior Women – NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (Avon & Somerset) 14th (39.32), the winner was Jennifer Nesbitt of Worcester (37.52) 266 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Yorkshire (148 points), 2nd Essex (241), 3rd North East (291), 6th Avon & Somerset (No Completed Team)

  • 02/03/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture took place last Saturday 2 March at Wormwood Scrubs.

    Congratulations to all those who turned out at this final meeting. There were excellent results from SCARLETT KENT U17W who finished 2nd, POSIE SHAW U11G finished in 3rd place, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11B and DYLAN HEPWORTH U17M both finished in 5th.

    Under 11 Girls (1200m) – POSIE SHAW 3rd (4.45) 41 runners finished, the winner was E Chadwick of Highgate Harriers (4.37)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (13 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (15), 3rd Queens Park Harriers (44), 11th SBH (87) 16 teams finished
    Under 11 Boys (2000m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 5th (7.39) 43 runners finished, the winner was B Bediako of London Heathside (7.23)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (28 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (59), 3rd Cookham (69), 9th SBH (137) 13 teams finished
    Under 13 Girls (2000m) – 48 runners finished, the winner was N McGovern of Hillingdon (7.13)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (24 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (32), 3rd Cookham (36), 15 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – TOBY EDWARDS 27th (11.36) 40 runners finished, the winner was S Blake of London Heathside (10.01)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (46 points), 2nd Cookham (58), 3rd London Heathside (75), 11th SBH (150) 11 teams finished
    Under 15 Girls (3000m) – SARON RICHARDSON 27th (14.02) 29 runners finished, the winner was J Palmer of Thames Valley Harriers (10.14)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (19 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (22), 3rd Highgate Harriers (30), 10th SBH (87) 11 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – 40 runners finished, the winner was J Chamberlain of Dacorum & Tring (13.26)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (21 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (59), 3rd Cookham (73) 10 teams finished
    Under 17 Women (4700m) – SCARLETT KENT 2nd (16.07) 15 runners finished, the winner was I Patel of Dacorum & Tring (15.51)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (13 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (17), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (31), 4th SBH (34) 5 teams finished
    Under 17 Men (4700m) – DYLAN HEPWORTH 5th (17.32) 15 runners finished, the winner was S March of Cookham (16.48)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (18 points), 2nd Trent Park (27), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (48) 4th SBH (53) 4 teams finished

    Final League Tables
    Under 11 Girls – 1st Highgate Harriers (49 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (41), 3rd Cookham (37), 9th SBH (11)
    Under 11 Boys – 1st Highgate Harriers (41 points), 2nd Cookham (43), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (39), 10th SBH (10)
    Under 13 Girls – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (44 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (32), 3rd Cookham (36), 15th SBH (5)
    Under 13 Boys – 1st Highgate Harriers (49 points), 2nd Cookham (41), 3rd Trent Park (38), 9th SBH (10)
    Under 15 Girls – 1st Dacorum & Tring (40 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (40), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (31), 5th SBH (28)
    Under 15 Boys – 1st Dacorum & Tring (50 points), 2nd London Heathside (37), 3rd Trent Park (33), 11th SBH (7)
    Under 17 Women – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (47 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (44), 3rd Cookham (30), 7th SBH (20)
    Under 17 Men 1st Cookham (45 points), 2nd Trent Park (45), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (31), 4th SBH (26)
     
    Overall League Tables
    Boys aggregate of all 4 age-groups – 1st Cookham (146 points), 2nd Trent Park (127), 3rd Highgate Harriers (123), 10th SBH (51)
    Girls aggregate of all 4 age-groups – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (163 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (154), 3rd Cookham (136), 8th SBH (63)

    SBH Athletes Who Were In The Top 6 Positions At The End Of The Season
    Under 11 Girls – POSIE SHAW 3rd
    Under 17 Men – DYLAN HEPWORTH 6th

  • 02/03/19

    Lee Valley Indoor U13 & U15 Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 2 March

    60m – U13G 1.1 EVA CHALISEY 5th (PB 9.35), 1.4 LUCY CAMPOS 4th (PB 9.26) taking .22 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.3 LUCY finished 6th (9.46), 2.4 EVA finished 2nd (9.38)
    60m – U13B 1.1 ZICO JONES 1st (8.16), OLIVER LAURENS 6th (PB 8.74) taking .21 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 ZICO finished 1st (8.14), OLIVER finished 7th (8.85)
    60m – U15G 1.2 FOPE ALLO 4th (8.63), 1.3 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (PB 8.77) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.4 TEJA GREEN 5th (PB 9.17) taking .11 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.5 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 9.50) ) taking .26 of a second off her 6 January time, 2.2 FOPE finished 6th (8.69), 2.3 LOLA finished 5th (8.81), 2.5 TEJA finished 2nd (9.25), 2.6 NAOMI finished 3rd (9.52)
    60m – U15B 1.2 OSCAR LAURENS 5th (PB 7.98) taking .18 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.2 OSCAR finished 6th (8.03)
    200m – U13G 4 EVA CHALISEY 2nd (PB 31.72) taking .22 of a second off her 2018 time, LUCY CAMPOS 4th (PB 32.15) taking 1.82 seconds off her 2018 time, MIA HIGSON 5th (SB 32.85)
    200m – U13B 2 LAWRENCE POENARU 1st (PB 29.49)
    200m – U15G 2 AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (29.78)
    200m – U15B 4 CHARLIE MARINKER 5th (SB 32.72)
    800m – U15B ARCHIE NASH 3rd (SB 2:23.41), ZICO JONES 4th (2:23.42), LAWRENCE POENARU U23 9th (PB 2:46.01)
    60m Hurdles – U13G 1.2 EVA CHALISEY 2nd (11.59), LUCY CAMPOS 3rd (12.83), 2.1 EVA finished 3rd (PB 11.08) taking .51 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.2 LUCY finished 5th (PB 12.43) taking .40 of a second off her 1.2 time
    60m Hurdles – U15G 1.3 AZARIA NWANKWO 1st (PB 10.29), 2.2 AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 10.17) taking .12 of a second off her 1.3 time
    High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (SB 1.55m) equalling her 23 February time
    Shot 2.72kg – U13G NAOMI OGGUNIYI 12th (6.94m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGGUNIYI 3rd (PB 8.48m) adding 1.47m to her 2017 put

  • 01/03/19

    European Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at the Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 1-3 March

    60m – SM Heat 3 OJIE EDOBURUN 1st (6.67) in Semi-Final 2 OJIE finished 3rd (SB 6.63) taking .02 of a second off his 9 February time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019, in the Final OJIE finished 7th (6.67)

  • 24/02/19

    Lee Valley Indoor SOE/EVAC/VAC Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 24 February

    800m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Silver Medal (SB 2:36.53) taking .07 of a second off her 27 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019
    1500m – W50 LISA WEBB won the Bronze Medal (SB 5:22.67) taking 2.06 seconds off her 17 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019

  • 23/02/19

    National Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 23 February at Harewood House, Leeds.

    On a tough course and a warm day we contested the championships with mixed results.
    Firstly, our Under 17 Women continued their outstanding season with FREYA STAPLETON finishing 14th (3rd first year U17) and LIA RADUS and SOPHIA STAAB 26th/43rd respectively, and along with MIA GROOM they took the Bronze National Team Medals. Superb Bronze Medals came from recent new member Under 17 HENRY MCLUCKIE although ran as a non-scorer, HENRY last year won the English Schools cross country and the Silver Medal in the 1500m England age-group Championships, DAVID STONE and KRISTIAN IMROTH were 27th/47th respectively. In the Under 20 race JEREMY DEMPSEY won a well-earned Bronze Medal just four seconds behind the runner-up. In the Senior Women’s race NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ with her best result in the National finished in 7th place. In the Senior Men’s race MARK PEARCE who seems to revel in the Nationals and finished 22nd which is his best result since his first race in 2010, WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES and PHILLIP CROUT finished 45th/48th respectively. Other top 50 finish came from Under 15 LUCA STUBBS who finished 48th.
    On a negative note, of the 10 races on the day, we managed to complete just 4 scoring teams.

    Under 13 Girls (3000m) The winner was Scarlet Livingstone of Exeter Harriers (10.52) 418 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (90 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (173), 3rd Middlesbrough (189) 41 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – GIANLEO STUBBS 109th (11.27), JOSEPH O’HARA 387th (14.13) 408 runners finished, the winner was Benjamin Peck of Thetford (9.51)
    Team Result – 1st South London Harriers (102 points), 2nd Bracknell (155), 3rd Cambridge & Coleridge (157) 43 teams finished
    Under 15 Girls (4000m) – MAAYAN RADUS 56th (16.27), JOANNE MIRANDA 167th (17.54), NATASHA TANNER 194th (18.14), LUISA STAAB 313th (20.08) 362 runners finished, the winner was Holly Weedall of Vale Royal (15.03)
    Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (162 points), 2nd City of Norwich (171), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (188), 25th SBH (730) 39 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (4500m) LUCA STUBBS 48th (14.36), MAHIIS HERSI 95th (15.01) 346 runners finished, the winner was Alexander Thompson of Wharfedale Harriers (13.27)
    Team Result – 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (56 points), 2nd Tonbridge (141), 3rd South London Harriers (187) 30 teams finished
    Under 17 Women (5000m) – FREYA STAPLETON 14th (18.49), LIA RADUS 26th (19.17), SOPHIA STAAB 43rd (19.53), MIA GROOM 109th (21.28), NADIA POTTER 136th (21.58) 220 runners finished, the winner was Olivia Mason of Border Harriers (17.55)
    Team Result – 1st Herne Hill Harriers (98 points), 2nd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (181), 3rd SBH (192) 15 teams finished
    Photograph taken just afte the start on the first hill, FREYA is on the right with LIA not far behind on the left.

    Under 17 Men (6000m) HENRY MCLUCKIE NON-SCORER 3rd (19.02), DAVID STONE 27th (19.51), KRISTIAN IMROTH 47th (20.23), NATHAN GODDARD (2nd Claim) 50th (20.32), JUDE MIRANDA 117th (21.50), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 215th (23.49), MATTHEW MCATEER 247th (25.26) 272 runners finished, the winner was Samuel Charlton of Wallsend Harriers (18.48)
    Team Result – 1st Invicta East Kent (119 points), 2nd Charnwood (132), 3rd Tonbridge (138), 12th SBH (406) 18 teams finished
    Under 20 Women (6000m) – GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 99th (26.48) 129 runners finished, the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (20.40)
    Team Result – 1st Herne Hill Harriers (95 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (97), 3rd Basingstoke & Mid Hants (123) 15 teams finished
    Under 20 Men (10000m) JEREMY DEMPSEY 3rd (28.42), LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 67th (31.32), BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 91st (32.20) 201 runners finished, the winner was Rory Leonard of Morpeth Harriers (28.27)
    Team Result – 1st Tonbridge (103 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (126), 3rd Reading (159) 9 teams finished
    Senior Women (8000m) – NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 7th (29.17), ELANA DIMMER 258th (36.12) 1034 runners finished, the winner was Emily Hosker Thornhill of Aldershot, Farnham & District (28.17)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (47 points), 2nd Aldershot, Farnham & District (50), 3rd City of Norwich (171) 114 teams finished
    Senior Men (12000m) MARK PEARCE 22nd (38.06), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 45th (38.45), PHILLIP CROUT 48th (38.53), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 212th (41.39), MATTHEW GRANT 261st (42.14), THOMAS KEARNS 507th (44.58), ROBERT RIGBY V55 778th (47.28), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 1358th (53.18) 2006 runners finished, the winner was Mahamed Mahamed of Southampton (36.34)
    Team Result – 1st Leeds City (110 points), 2nd Tonbridge (191), 3rd Bristol & West (313), 16th SBH (1095) 144 teams finished

  • 23/02/19

    Lee Valley Indoor Minithon – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 23 February, the results are listed in time order, not race by race

    60m – U11B ASHER ESCOBAR 11th (PB 9.59) taking .18 of a second off his 2018 time, HARRY PINCHERLE 12th (SB 9.69)
    60m – U13G JESSICA GIBBS 22nd (PB 9.22)
    200m – U11B AMARION WALLACE 3rd (PB 30.87), ASHER ESCOBAR 10th (PB 31.79) taking .31 of a second off his 2018 time, HARRY PINCHERLE 15th (SB 32.20)
    200m – U13G JESSICA GIBBS 25th (PB 31.71)
    600m – U11B AMARION WALLACE 7th (PB 2:01.55)
    Long Jump – U11B ASHER ESCOBAR 7th (PB 3.21m) adding 27cm to his 2018 jump, HARRY PINCHERLE 8th (PB 3.08m) adding 4cm to his 2018 jump, AMARION WALLACE 16th (PB 2.77m)

  • 20/02/19

    Lee Valley Indoor Middle Distance Evening – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 20 February

    800m – SX4 BEN LLOYD U20 1st (SB 2:05.01), 9 ZICO JONES U13 4th (PB 2:18.76) taking .63 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U13 in 2019
    1500m – SX1 TED NTIBAZONKIZA 6th (SB 4:06.07), 2 ELLIE BAKER U23 1st (PB 4:15.61) taking 2.59 seconds off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2019

  • 17/02/19

    Lee Valley British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 17 February

    Congratulations to LISA WEBB winning the V50 1500m Championships, also ROSALIND ZEFFERTT came away with a haul of V55 Medals, Silver (Long and Triple Jump) and Bronze (60m and 200m)
    60m – X35 2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd won the V55 Bronze Medal (9.83)
    200m – X35 2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd won the V55 Bronze Medal (SB 34.22) equalling her 10 February time, and is ranked UK No.7 V55 in 2019
    1500m – X35 1 LISA WEBB V50 3rd won the V50 Gold Medal (SB 5:24.73) and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019
    Long Jump – W35 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th won the V55 Silver Medal (3.61m)
    Triple Jump – W55 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 won the Silver Medal (7.40m)

  • 16/02/19

    North West London League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place last Saturday 16 February at Hampstead Heath Extension.

    Congratulations to all those who turned out at this fourth meeting. There were an excellent by POSIE SHAW U11G, also there were top 10 finishes from ARTHUR PHILLIPS 9th U11B, ZICO JONES 3rd U13B and ELEANOR RONCARATI 7th U15G
    TONY SMITH had the pleasure of meeting up with JAMES LOVELL who was a leading athlete in the early nineties for the club in Cross Country and Track, being the recipient of many awards. He had brought his son JAKE along for his first competitive race for the club and did remarkably well considering he is still a first year Under 11.

    Under 11 Girls (1500m) – POSIE SHAW 1st (6.25) 33 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (26 points), 2nd Barnet & District (43), 3rd Cookham (44), 8th SBH (69) 14 teams finished
    Under 11 Boys (2000m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 4th (7.46), JAKE LOVELL 8th (8.05) 29 runners finished, the winner was R Rock of Thames Valley Harriers (7.33)
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (45 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (60), 3rd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (61), 5th SBH (72) 9 teams finished
    Under 13 Girls (2000m) – ABI JEFFERY 18th (8.24) 37 runners finished, the winner was J Heller of Cookham (7.51)
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (19 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (25), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (25), 11th SBH (94) 12 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys (2400m) – ZICO JONES 6th (11.39), TOBY EDWARDS 22nd (13.51) 29 runners finished, the winner was P Opie of Highgate Harriers (12.11)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (38 points), 2nd Barnet & District (43), 3rd Trent Park (58), 7th SBH (91) 8 teams finished
    Under 15 Girls (2400m) – ELEANOR RONCARATI 7th (12.43), ASHA HORBACKI 17th (13.39), REBECCA JEFFREY 18th (13.39), SARON RICHARDSON 20th (14.32) 24 runners finished, the winner was R Keohane of Trent Park (11.46)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (17 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (30), 3rd SBH (42), 10 teams finished
    Under 15 Boys (3600m) – 25 runners finished, the winner was J Chamberlain of Dacorum & Tring (13.26)
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (12 points), 2nd Cookham (61), 3rd Trent Park (63) 9 teams finished
    Under 17 Women (3600m) – 9 runners finished, the winner was Indira Patel of Dacorum & Tring (15.35)
    Team Result – 1st Highgate Harriers (14 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (16), 3rd Cookham (26) 4 teams finished
    Under 17 Men (4200m) – 13 runners finished, the winner was L Mideska of London Heathside (15.45)
    Team Result – 1st Cookham (21 points), 2nd Trent Park (33), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (42) 5 teams finished

  • 16/02/19

    Lee Valley Metaswitch Indoor Games – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 16 February

    60m – U17W 1.3 FOPE ALLO U15 3rd (PB 8.56) taking .20 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.3 FOPE finished 4th (8.73)
    60m – U17M 1.1 CHIMA ONUORA 4th (7.41), ROHAN BAGAI 5th (PB 7.44) equalling his 2017 time, 2.1 CHIMA finished 5th (7.41), 2.2 ROHAN finished 1st (PB 7.41) taking .03 of a second off his 1.1 time
    60m – U20M 1.1 JOSH KUMAR (DQ), 1.2 CEAKE MADDIX 2nd (7.37), 2.2 JOSH finished 1st (PB 7.27) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, CEAKE finished 5th (7.54)
    60m – SW 1.1 DARA APOOLA U20 3rd (8.09), 1.2 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (PB 9.52) taking .19 of a second off her 10 February time, and is ranked UK No.7 V55 in 2019, 2.2 ROSALIND finished 4th (9.72)
    60m – SM 1.1 JOHN OTUGADE 2nd (6.74), 1.2 LUKE SMITH U23 5th (7.11), 1.4 SAHIB SINGH U23 2nd (SB 7.38) taking .02 of a second off his 13 February time, 2.1 JOHN finished 2nd (SB 6.65) taking .04 of a second off his 27 January time, 2.2 LUKE finished 2nd (7.05), 2.3 SAHIB finished 4th (SB 7.35) taking .03 of a second off his 1.4 time, 3.1 JOHN finished 2nd (6.70)
    200m – SW 2 AMBER DUVERNEY U17 2nd (PB 27.49)
    200m – SM 1 CEAKE MADDIX U20 5th (PB 24.23) taking 1.31 seconds off his 2017 time, 2 ROHAN BAGAI U17 4th (SB 24.74) taking .15 of a second off his 13 January time, 3 CHIMA ONUORA U17 3rd (PB 24.78) taking .76 of a second off his 2017 time
    400m – SX PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 4th (SB 52.98) taking .04 of a second off her 9 February time, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, SM 2 ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (PB 56.01)
    High Jump – SM AKIN COWARD 1st (2.05m)
    Long Jump – SW ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 9th (3.60m)
    Long Jump – SM JAMES MUSA U17 10th (PB 5.73m) adding 8cm to his 2018 jump, RALPH WILLIAMS U20 11th (SB 5.51m)
    Triple Jump – SM A NATHAN FOX 1st (16.01m), DANIEL LEWIS 5th (15.75m), B DANIEL LEWIS 2nd (SB 15.82m) adding 4cm to his 26 January time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2019

  • 10/02/19

    Lee Valley SCVAC Indoor Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 10 February

    60m – W35 3 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (PB 9.71) taking .01 of a second off her 2016 time, and is ranked UK No.8 V55 in 2019
    60m – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (SB 34.22) and is ranked UK No.5 V55 in 2019
    Long Jump – W35 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (SB 3.71m) and is ranked UK No.3 V55 in 2019
    Triple Jump – W35 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (PB 7.65m) adding 1cm off her 27 January jump, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019

  • 09/02/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The final fixture of the season took place last Saturday 9 February at Alexandra Palace.

    We finished the season in style with outstanding performances from all age-groups. Individual successes (includes top 10 finishers), starting with the Under 11 Boys ARTHUR PHILLIPS finished 5th and 1st Under 9, also in the Under 11 Girls POSIA SHAW had another strong finish for 3rd place also 1st Under 9.
    Our Under 15/17 Women continual to dominate their race with FREYA STAPLETON made it 5 wins out of 5 in the Under 17 race, with LIA RADUS in 3rd place and 2nd Under 15, JOANNE MIRANDA in 4th place and 3rd Under 15, SOPHIA STAAB finished in 6th place and 2nd Under 17, finally EMILY HATHAWAY finished in 7th place and 3rd Under 17.
    Our Under 15/17 Men saw the return of MUKHTAR MUSA running a strong race to finish 6th and 1st Under 15.
    The Senior Men turned out in force, and the race went all the way to the line with WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES claiming the win, with PHILLIP CROUT finishing 3rd just 3 seconds behind, JEREMY DEMPSEY had an excellent race to finish 6th, 1st Under 20.
    Final team positions saw our Under 15/17 Women’s clinch the League Title by 181 points over Thames Valley Harriers.
    Under 15/17 Men’s team excelled to finish in 2nd place, moving them up 1 place to finish 4th overall.
    Under 11 Boys finished in 4th place which was enough for them to finish 2nd overall.
    Under 11 Girls finished 3rd and they managed to maintain an excellent 3rd place overall.
    Senior Women finished in 8th place and finished in 7th place overall.
    Senior Men produced an excellent result finishing in 6th place, which meant they secured 8th place overall.

    This is the final top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after all 6 fixtures, the points totals include the best 4 results of the 6 fixtures completed – Women U11 1st POSIE SHAW (32 points), 2nd PHOEBE MUSIC (28), 3rd LUCY JOHNSON (25). Men U11 1st THOMAS CADWALLADER (32 points), 2nd ARTHUR PHILLIPS (30), 3rd ADAM KRZSZTON (14).

    The top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 6 of the 7 fixtures, the points totals include the best 5 results of the 6 fixtures to date – Women U13 1st LAUREN MALTZ (28 points), 2nd ABI JEFFERY (27), 3rd EVIE REDPATH (24), U15 1st JOANNE MIRANDA (36), 2nd MAAYAN RADUS (32), 3rd ELANA RONCARATI (31), U17 1st FREYA STAPLETON (40), 2nd SOPHIA STAAB (28), 3rd Equal GRACE INGLES and EMILY HATHAWAY (27), U20 1st KAYLA MICHEL (36), 2nd SARAH BUTLER (32), 3rd GABRIELLA KYRIACOU (8), Senior 1st ELANA DIMMER (33), 2nd REBEKAH GARDINER (22), 3rd NAOMI TASCHOMOWITZ (16) – Men U13 1st JOSEPH O’HARA (36), 2nd ZICO JONES (31), 3rd ANDONI AMPHLETT (12), U15 1st SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (29), 2nd DYLAN MICHEL (28), 3rd SAM TRUEMAN (25), U17 1st JUDE MIRANDA (40), 2nd JOE HEATHER (32), 3rd DYLAN HEPWORTH (31), U20 1st OLIVER GREENSTEIN (27), 2nd BEN WINFIELD (22), 3rd Equal GEORGE GROOM and JEREMY DEMPSEY (16), Senior 1st THOMAS BUTLER (46), 2nd MATT GRANT (44), 3rd PHILLIP CROUT (22), V40-49 1st ORLANDO EDWARDS (16), 2nd KARL BULMAN (15), 3rd JAMES TRAPMORE (8), V50-59 1st DAVID GREENSTEIN (36), 2nd PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM (33), 3rd ROBERT RIGBY (32), V60-69 1st JOHN KELLY (24), 2nd RUSSELL DEVITT (15).

    Link to the current SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables – Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 09-02-19 With Metropolitan League ResultsMens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 09-02-19 With Metropolitan League Results
    These are Start Fitness Metropolitan League Final Individual Race Positions, 100 points are awarded to the winner of a race, 99 for 2nd place, 98 for 3rd place and so on for all age-groups except Under 20 Men/Women, V40 Men, V50 Women, V55 Men in which 250 are awarded to the winner and Senior Women 300 are awarded to the winner. Senior Men 600 are awarded to the winner. The 4 best races out of the 5 count.

    The following have now completed consecutive Start Fitness Metropolitan League Races as of the 9 February 2019 – PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (15), BEN KELLY U17 (12), JOE HEATHER U17, DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 and REBECCA JEFFERY U17 (10), PHOEBE MUSIC U11 (6), EMILY HATHAWAY U17, JOANNA MIRANDA U15, JUDE MIRANDA U17, POSIE SHAW U11 and FREYA STAPLETON U17 (5), DAVID GREENSTEIN V40, ASHA HORBACKI U15, MAAYAN RADUS U15 and RAY POWELL V55 (4), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 (3)
    Under 11 Girls – 1st MOLLY SHERIN of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (396 points), 6th POSIE SHAW (395), 11th PHOEBE MUSIC (343), 14th LUCY JOHNSON (331) only top 26 shown. Under 13 Girls – 1st ABIGAIL REID of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (400), 21st LAUREN MALTZ (280) only top 26 shown. Under 15 Girls – 1st JASMINE PALMER of Thames Valley Harriers (399), 2nd MAAYAN RADUS (395), 4th JOANNE MIRANDA (388), 9th ELENA RONCARATI (359), 13th NATASHA TANNER (339), 21st REBECCA JEFFERY (298) only top 24 shown. Under 17 Women – 1st FREYA STAPLETON (400), 2nd GRACE INGLES (392), 3rd SOPHIA STAAB (387), 4th EMILY HATHAWAY (383), 9th NADIA POTTER (359) only top 12 shown. Under 20 Women – 1st LOTTIE ROWEDDER of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1188), 35th ELANA DIMMER (1001), 49th SARAH BUTLER (906), 73rd KAYLA MICHEL (709) only top 4 shown. Senior Women – 1st RACHEL THOMAS of Herts Phoenix (1000), 2nd SARAH BUTLER (993), 3rd KAYLA MICHEL (985) only top 118 shown. V50 Women – 1st JO KENT (2nd Claim) of Barnet & District (999) only top 5 shown.

    Under 11 Boys – 1st LOUIS REYNOLDS of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (398 points), 3rd THOMAS CADWALLADER (377) only top 17 shown. Under 13 Boys – 1st JIMMY GELLER of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (400), 14th JOSEPH O’HARA (299) only top 27 shown. Under 15 Boys – 1st DANIEL GILL of Herts Phoenix (392), 10th DYLAN MICHEL (334), 26th THEO BODEN (225) only top 30 shown. Under 17 Men – 1st BRETT RUSHMAN of Herts Phoenix (398), 6th JUDE MIRANDA (371), 11th JOE HEATHER (332), 12th DYLAN HEPWORTH (329), 17th BEN KELLY (278) only top 19 shown. Under 20 Men – 1st SEYFU JAMAAL of London Heathside (998) only top 3 shown. Senior Men – 1st ROGER PULMAN of Highgate Harriers (2392), 7th THOMAS BUTLER (2358), 168th DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 (1114), 193rd PHILIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (822) only top 219 shown. V50 Men – 1st PETER CLARK of Serpentine (998), 9th DAVID GREENSTEIN (939) only top 17 shown. V55 Men – 1st ASMELASH ABRHA of London Heathside (996), 11th PHILIP CUNNINGHAM (920), 18th RAY POWELL (882) only top 18 shown.
    Under 11 Boys (1500m) – ARTHUR PHILLIPS 5th (1st U9 6.39), AMARION WALLACE 8th (2nd U9 6.59), LUCAS MALTZ 28th (2nd U9 7.34) the winner was Louis Reynolds of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (6.20), 44 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (116 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (115), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (98), 4th SBH (79), 12 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (615 points), 2nd SBH (496 points), 3rd Hillingdon (470)
    Under 11 Girl (1500m) – POSIE SHAW 3rd (1st U9 7.05), PHOEBE MUSIC 15th (7.44), LUCY JOHNSON 18th (7.51) the winner was Monica Panoutsou of Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (6.53), 46 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (155 points), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (153), 3rd SBH (102), 17 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (796 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (749), 3rd SBH (550)
    Under 13 Boys (2900m) – ZICO JONES 16th (11.55), JOSEPH O’HARA 26th (12.59), the winner was Jimmy Geller of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (10.41), 49 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (175 points), 2nd London Heathside (137), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (118), 10th SBH (56), 16 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (1003 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (719), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (678), 9th SBH (414)
    Under 13 Girls (2900m) – ABI JEFFERY 20th (12.59) the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.31), 45 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (157 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (111), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (95), 14th SBH (23) 17 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (833 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (615), 3rd Barnet & District (539), 10th SBH “A” (308), 23rd SBH “B” (11)
    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (4200m) – MUKHTAR MUSA U15 8th (1st U15 16.17), JUDE MIRANDA U17 15th (11th U17 16.53), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 19th (7th U15 17.18), JOE HEATHER U17 21st (13th U17 17.31), DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 25th (14th U17 17.39), LEO RONCARATI U15 27th (12th U15 17.44), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 29th (16th U17 17.46), SAM TRUEMAN U15 35th (18th U15 17.56), DYLAN MICHEL U15 38th (21st U15 18.11), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 44th (20th U17 18.34), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 60th (25th U17 19.34), JOSHUA LIPSHAW U15 69th (43rd U15 21.03),BEN KELLY U17 70th (27th U17 21.03), TOM VETTIANKAL U15 73rd (46th U15 21.29), THEO BODEN U15 75th (47th U15 21.45) the Under 17 winner was Brett Rushman of Herts Phoenix (15.41), 51 Under 15 runners and 31 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (280 points), 2nd SBH “A” (269), 3rd Herts Phoenix (263), 7th SBH “B” (216), 13th SBH “C” (121), 24 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (1641 points), 2nd London Heathside (1535), 3rd Hillingdon (1529), 4th SBH “A” (1487), 11th SBH “B” (944), 23rd SBH “C” (293)
    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (4200m) – FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (1st U17 18.23), MAAYAN RADUS U15 3rd (2nd U15 18.48), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 4th (3rd U15 19.05), SOPHIA STAAB U17 6th (2nd U17 19.19), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 7th (3rd U17 19.22), ELENA RONCARATI U15 12th (8th U15 20.17), LUCY TAYLOR U17 14th (5th U17 20.27), SCARLETT KENT U17 17th (7th U17 20.35), NADIA POTTER U17 20th (9th U17 20.53), SOPHIA DEMPSEY U17 21st (10th U17 20.55), NATASHA TANNER U15 27th (16th U15 21.18), LUISA STAAB U15 31st (20th U15 22.07), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 37th (25th U15 22.39), ASHA HORBACKI U15 42nd (27th U15 23.12) the Under 15 winner was Jasmine Palmer of Thames Valley Harriers (18.42), 31 Under 15 runners and 19 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH “A” (186 points), 2nd SBH “B” (150), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (128), 7th SBH “C” (101) 17 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st SBH “A” (1083 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (902), 3rd SBH “B” (794), 8th SBH “C” (432)
    Senior Men (7500m) – WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 1st (26.55), PHILLIP CROUT 3rd (26.58), JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 6th (1st U20 27.19), LIAM GARRETT U20 (2nd Claim) 18th (28.33), MATTHEW GRANT 21st (28.45), ORLANDO EDWARDS V40 35th (2nd V40 29.28), SAM WIGGINS U20 55th (30.11), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 87th (31.21), JULIAN LAMY 113th (32.10), ROBERT RIGBY V55 187th (33.34), KARL BULMAN V45 212th (34.17), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 331st (34.37), PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 416th (36.59), RAY POWELL V55 419th (37.02) 441 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (1006 points), 2nd London Heathside (918), 3rd Highgate Harriers (887), 6th SBH (729) 10 teams finished. Final Team Positions – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (5377 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (4621), 3rd London Heathside (4153), 8th SBH (2581). Team Result – Veteran Division 3 – 1st SBH (249), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (245), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers “B” (198) 19 teams finished. Final Team Positions – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (1350 points), 2nd Hillingdon “B” (1210), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (1147), 4th SBH (1038)
    Senior Women (5800m) – ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 22nd (22.48), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 46th (1st V50 23.55), ELANA DIMMER 57th (24.09), SARAH BUTLER U20 89th (25.50) the winner was Hannah Viner of Highgate Harriers (20.49), 2443 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (335 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (325), 3rd London Heathside “C” (276), 8th SBH (107) 10 teams finished. Final Team Positions – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (1581), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1547), 3rd London Heathside “C” (1370), 7th SBH (1121)

    Howard Williams Trophy Final Positions – Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points 5 wins), 2nd London Heathside (44 points 3 wins), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44 points 1 win), 11th SBH (28) – Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (104 points), 2nd SBH (87), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (82)

  • 02/02/19

    Lee Valley Essex & Eastern Counties Indoor Championships 02/02 & 03/02 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 2-3 February

    An excellent Championships with our Women winning 6 Gold Medals, firstly HAYLEY MCLEAN won 2 titles (200m and 400m), in the sprints JOY OGUNLEYE U20 took the (60m) title and REBECCA JEGGO U20 took the (200m) title braking her own Championship Best Performance which she set last year. In the 60m Hurdles there was another Championship Best Performance from MARLI JESSOP U17 which ranks her UK No.3, finally REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 claimed the Gold Medal and her performance ranked her UK No.10
    Recent new member SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD U15 in her first competition wearing the stripes, took the Silver Medal in the 300m, another 2 recent new members HANNAH RIDLEY won the Senior Women’s 800m Bronze Medal and her Sister SARAH won the Senior Women’s Shot Bronze Medal

    60m – U20W H1 JOY OGUNLEYE (HCA/2nd Claim) 1st (7.72), REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 8.05) in the Final JOY won the Gold Medal (7.64)
    60m – SW Straight Final SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) 4th (PB 8.32)
    200m – U20W H1 JOY OGUNLEYE (HCA/2nd Claim) 1st (SB 25.21) and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2019, REMI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 27.00), H2 REBECCA JEGGO (HCA/2nd Claim) 1st (25.24) in the Final REBECCA won the Gold Medal with a Championship Best Performance (SB 24.67) taking .38 of a second off her 20 January time, and is ranked UK 5th Equal U20 in 2019, REMI finished 5th (27.39) the previous CBP was (25.20) which REBECCA set in 2017
    200m – SW Straight Final HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (25.69)
    300m – U15G H2 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (43.55) in the Final SOPHIE won the Silver Medal (PB 42.69) taking .54 of a second off her 2018 time
    400m – U20M H1 HENRY FULTON 5th (SB 56.71)
    400m – SW H1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (57.10) in the Final HAYLEY won the Gold Medal (SB 56.36) taking .48 of a second off her 1 January time
    800m – SW Straight Final HANNAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) won the Bronze Medal (SB 2:23.51)
    60m Hurdles – U17W H1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (8.87) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal with a Championship Best Performance (PB 8.68) taking .03 of a second off her 26 January time, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, the previous CBP was (8.73) by Amber Hornbuckle set in 2016
    High Jump – U15G Straight Final REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Gold Medal (SB 1.55m) equalling her 6 January height, and is ranked UK No.10 U15 in 2019
    Shot 4kg – SW Straight Final SARAH RIDLEY U23 (HCA) won the Bronze Medal (SB 9.93m)

  • 02/02/19

    British University Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Exeter on 2 February

    10300m – SM A WILL RYLE-HODGES (Cambridge University) 14th (32.48), JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 (Cambridge University) 16th (32.55), PHILLIP CROUT (Cambridge University) 19th (33.00) the winner was Emile Cairess of St Mary’s Richmond (31.14) 301 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st St Mary’s Richmond (30 points), 2nd Cambridge University (52), 3rd Oxford University (53)
    8200m – SM B GEORGE GROOM 48th (27.44), TED NTIBAZONKIZA U23 (St Mary’s University) 65th (28.04), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 (Stirling University) 152nd (29.57) the winner was Abdulqani Sharif U23 of St Mary’s Richmond (25.52) 522 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Loughborough University (25 points), 2nd St Mary’s Richmond (26), 3rd Cambridge University (57)

  • 30/01/19

    Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile & 3K Open Indoor Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 30 January

    3000m – SX C LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 8:41.79) and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019

  • 26/01/19

    Southern Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place last Saturday 26 January at Parliament Hill Fields.

    An excellent day for the ‘The Stripes’ with DAVID STONE producing a superb race winning the Under 17 Men’s Southern Title by 2 seconds from WILL BARNICOTE of Aldershot, Farnham & District, a further 5 seconds back was KRISTIAN IMROTH taking the Bronze Medal.
    We also won 2 further Bronze Medals, firstly in the Under 15 Boys race MUKHTAR MUSA took the Bronze Medal, following his win in the Middlesex XC Championships. Also in 2019 he has shown his versatility when taking the 800m Silver Medal in the Southern Indoor Championships.
    In the Senior Women’s race NAOMI TASCHOMOWITZ took the Bronze Medal, she has an excellent record in these Championships, in the past 4 years NAOMI has been in the top 8 three times and won at Parliament Hill in 2016.
    Further outstanding performances came from our Under 17 Women with FREYA STAPLETON and LIA RADUS finished 4th and 5th respectively, and ALEXANDER LEPRETRE who finished 4th in the Senior Mens race

    Under 13 Girls – 3000m ABI JEFFREY 176th (14.44) the winner was Ruby Vinton of Ipswich Harriers (12.06), 316 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Tonbridge (31 points), 2nd Guildford & Godalming (124), 3rd Chiltern Harriers (130) 39 teams finished
    Under 13 Boys – 3000m GIANLEO STUBBS 36th (12.03), ZICO JONES 135th (13.00), JOSEPH O’HARA 272nd (14.19) the winner was Benjamin Peck of Thetford (11.04), 330 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (112 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (113), 3rd Bracknell (126) 38 teams finished

    Under 15 Girls – 4000m AIMI WEIGHTMAN 21st (17.09), JOANNE MIRANDA 27th (17.22), ELENA RONCARATI 96th (18.42), NATASHA TANNER 151st (19.29), RACHEL PEARLMAN 161st (19.40), ELEANOR RACHEL 195th (20.18), ASHA HORBACKI 211th (20.38), LUISA STAAB 240th (21.16), REBECCA JEFFERY 249th (21.31) the winner was Beatrice Wood of City of Salisbury (15.52), 291 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Chiltern Harriers (112 points), 2nd City of Norwich (122), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (133), 12th SBH (295) 34 teams finished

    Under 15 Boys – 4500m MUKHTAR MUSA won the Bronze Medal (15.17), LUCA STUBBS 23rd (15.58), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 94th (16.59), SAM TRUEMAN 118th (17.16), DYLAN MICHEL 144th (17.42), ASHWIN FOWKES-GAJAN 175th (18.10), THEO BODEN 269th (20.18) the winner was Louis Small of Ashford (14.59), 296 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (27 points), 2nd Tonbridge (84), 3rd South London Harriers (165), 5th SBH (238) 33 teams finished

    Under 17 Women – 5000m FREYA STAPLETON 4th (19.18), LIA RADUS 5th (19.35), SOPHIA STAAB 42nd (21.06), EMILY HATHAWAY 49th (21.22), MIA GROOM 53rd (21.38), NADIA POTTER 86th (22.35), JESSICA YEFET 142nd (24.17) the winner was Tia Wilson of Bedford & County (18.46), 176 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (100 points), 2nd SBH (100), 3rd South Guildford & Godalming (105) 16 teams finished 1st place was decided on the best 4th place scorer

    Under 17 Men – 6000m DAVID STONE won the Gold Medal (21.12), KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Bronze Medal (21.19), NATHAN GODDARD (2nd Claim) 28th (22.51), JUDE MIRANDA 88th (24.18), DANIEL GREENSTEIN 110th (24.50), JOE HEATHER 141st (25.30), DYLAN HEPWORTH 155th (25.48) 230 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (56 points), 2nd Cambridge & Coleridge (114), 3rd Tonbridge (120), 5th SBH (202) 22 teams finished
    Photograph of DAVID celebrating becoming Southern Champion

    Under 20 Women – 6000m GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 52nd (30.00), KAYLA MICHEL 63rd (32.30) the winner was Amelia Quirk of Bracknell (23.15), 69 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (97 points), 2nd Herne Hill Harriers (132), 3rd Bracknell (138) 3 teams finished
    Under 20 Men – 8000m LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) 13th (26.32), GEORGE GROOM 26th (27.13), BEN WILLS (2nd Claim) 44th (27.49), OLIVER GREENSTEIN 87th (29.40) the winner was Lachlan Wellington of City of Portsmouth (25.12), 116 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Readingt (69 points), 2nd London Heathside (121), 3rd Aldershot, Farnham & District (140) 8 teams finished

    Senior Women – 8000m NAOMI TASCIMOWOIZ won the Bronze Medal (28.08), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim B&D) 80th (32.30), ELANA DIMMER 146th (34.05) the winner was Pippa Woolven of Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (26.53), 703 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Thames Hare & Hounds (86 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (95), 3rd Wycombe Phoenix Harriers (101) 71 teams finished

    Senior Men – 15000m ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA B&D) 4th (46.24), MATTHEW GRANT 68th (50.20), GLEN WATTS 190th (53.59), KEVIN WALDEN V35 504th (60.01), ROBERT RIGBY V55 558th (61.02), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 883rd (67.21) the winner was Henry Pierce of Tonbridge (45.53), 1154 runners finished
    Team Result 1st Aldershot, Farnham & District (105 points), 2nd Tonbridge (115), 3rd Serpentine (167) 77 teams finished
    Link to Official individual results – https://results.sporthive.com/events/6493491764160327168

  • 26/01/19

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U20 & Senior 26/01 & 27/01 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 26-27 January

    60m – U20M A1.4 ROBERT THOMAS 2nd (7.45), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 7th (SB 7.56), 2.4 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 2nd (PB 7.27)
    60m – U20M B1.4 EWAN CAMPBELL 4th (PB 7.53) taking .20 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.6 MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 2nd (7.36), 2.1 ROBERT finished 5th (SB 7.44) taking .01 of a second off his A1.4 time, 2.2 EWAN finished 4th (PB 7.49) taking .04 of a second off his 1.4 time, 2.3 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 5th (7.63)
    60m – U20W 1.1 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 4th (SB 7.95), CHINWE IWUNZE 5th (7.98), 1.2 DARA APOOLA 5th (8.17), 2.1 LATIFAH finished 7th (SB 7.95) equalling her 1.1 time, 2.3 DARA finished 1st (8.11)
    60m – SW 2.1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 7th (7.70), 2.7 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (SB 9.91)
    60m – SW B1.1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 5th (7.70), 1.3 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (SB 9.80) taking .11 of a second off her 2.7 time, and is ranked UK No.6 V55 in 2019
    60m – SM A1.1 JOHN OTUGADE 3rd (6.75), 1.2 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 3rd (6.77), RYAN MOSELEY V35 6th (7.20), 1.4 JIMMY THORONKA 4th (SB 7.00), DAN BRAMBLE 7th (SB 7.10), 2.1 JOHN finished 3rd (SB 6.69) taking .06 of a second off his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2019, 2.2 DOMINIC finished 1st (SB 6.69) taking .01 of a second off his 12 January time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2019, 2.5 JIMMY finished 2nd (7.03)
    60m – SM B1.1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 5th (7.04), LUKE SMITH U23 6th (7.07), 2.1 JORDAN finished 4th (7.02), 2.2 LUKE finished 4th (7.12), 2.3 DAN BRAMBLE 1st (SB 6.99) taking .11 of a second off his SM A1.4 time, 2.5 RYAN MOSELEY V35 7th (7.26)
    200m – U20W 5 SOPHIA OBI 2nd (SB 28.97)
    200m – SM 2 LUKE SMITH U23 1st (22.42), JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 2nd (PB 22.81)
    400m – U20M 2 MICHAEL KOBEH 3rd (53.32)
    400m – SW 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 5th (57.16)
    800m – SW 6 LISA WEBB V50 3rd (SB 2:36.60) taking 2.03 seconds off her 1 January time, and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019
    60m Hurdles – U20M 1 RALPH WILLIAMS 1st (PB 8.55), 2 RALPH finished 1st (PB 8.44) taking .10 of a second off his 1 time
    60m Hurdles – SW 1.1 GEMMA BENNETT V35 4th (SB 8.55), 1.4 CRISTINA POTTER U20 4th (PB 10.79), 2.1 GEMMA finished 3rd (SB 8.47) taking .08 of a second off her 1.1 time, and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2019, 2.5 CRISTINA finished 5th (PB 10.49) taking .30 of a second off her 1.4 time
    60m Hurdles – SM 1.1 JASON NICHOLSON U23 (2nd Claim) 1st (8.08), EDSON GOMES U23 5th (PB 8.25), 2.1 JASON finished 1st (7.98), EDSON finished 4th (PB 8.21) taking .04 of a second off his 1.1 time
    High Jump – SW KARA ONUIRI U20 7th (1.55m)
    Pole Vault – SW A ZOE HOLLEY U20 3rd (PB 3.01m) adding 11cm to her 20 January height, B EMMA ANDERSSON 2nd (3.96m), ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 8th (3.51m)
    Pole Vault – U20M A TOLU AYO-OJO U20 1st (3.86m)
    Long Jump – U20M ROBERT THOMAS 5th (SB 6.12m) adding 6cm to her 2018 jump
    Long Jump – SW MARIA ONISIFOROU U23 5th (PB 5.42m) adding 6cm to her 2018 jump
    Triple Jump – U20M B JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 6th (14.13m)
    Triple Jump – U20W A JAZZ SEARS 4th (11.22m)
    Triple Jump – SW A ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 8th (PB 7.64m) adding 5cm to her 2018 jump, and is ranked UK No.2 V55 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SM B JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 6th (SB 14.13m) and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019

  • 19/01/19

    Lee Valley Southern U20 & Senior Indoor Championships 19/01 & 20/01 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 19-20 January

    It was another excellent turnout from ‘The Stripes’ with performances to match. We ended up with 3 Southern Champions, starting with PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 who produced a sprint double, winning firstly the 60m with a new personal best (7.55) then went on to win the 200m with a season’s best (24.83). AKIN COWARD following his personal best 2 weeks ago, won the High Jump with a leap of (1.98m). Finally, NATHAN FOX had an impressive win in the Triple Jump (16.12m) exceeding his best jump of 2018.
    Our 2 Silver Medallists were PHILLIPA LOWE who ran a personal best in the 800m (2:05.19) taking 2 seconds off her 2018 time, also EMMA ANDERSSON produced a seasons best vault of (4.00m) following her Silver Medal from 2018.
    There were Bronze Medals from JESSICA HUNTER in the 60m Hurdles with a personal best (8.46m) taking .01 of a second off her 2015 time, next JAZZ SEARS U20 in her first competition as a Junior took the Bronze Medal in the Triple Jump (12.19m), finally EAVION RICHARDSON U23 repeated her Bronze Medal from 2018 with a seasons best in the Triple Jump (12.38m).

    60m – U20W Heat 3 CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (SB 8.00), Heat 5 DARA APOOLA 4th (SB 8.07)
    60m – U20M Heat 4 CEAKE MADDIX 4th (SB 7.35)
    60m – SW Heat 1 JESSICA HUNTER 4th (PB 7.82) taking .09 of a second off her 2016 time, Heat 4 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 2nd (PB 7.60) taking .04 of a second off her 6 January time, in Semi-Final 1 JESSICA finished 6th (PB 7.72) taking .10 of a second off her Heat 1 time, in Semi-Final 2 PAGE finished 3rd (7.62) in the Final PAGE won the Gold Medal (PB 7.55) taking .05 of a second off her Semi-Final time, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2019
    60m – SM Heat 3 RYAN MOSELEY V35 3rd (SB 7.11) taking .08 of a second off his 6 January time, Heat 4 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 3rd (6.99), Heat 7 OJIE EDOBURUN 1st (SB 6.74) in Semi-Final 2 OJIE finished 1st (SB 6.71) taking .03 of a second off his Heat 7 time, JORDAN finished 5th (6.95)
    200m – U20M Heat 3 PHOENIX LYON 2nd (SB 22.25), JOSH KUMAR 3rd (SB 23.46) taking .13 of a second off his 1 January time, in the Final PHOENIX finished 4th (SB 22.24) taking .01 of a second off his Heat 3 time
    200m – SW Heat 3 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 1st (SB 25.46) in Semi-Final 2 PAGE finished 1st (SB 25.17) taking .29 of a second off her Heat 3 time, in the Final PAGE won the Gold Medal (SB 24.83) taking .34 of a second off her Semi-Final time, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019
    200m – SM Heat 1 LUKE SMITH U23 2nd (SB 22.79) in Semi-Final 1 LUKE finished 4th (SB 22.34) taking .45 of a second off his Heat 1 time
    400m – U20M Heat 3 MICHAEL KOBEH 4th (SB 52.69)
    800m – U20W Heat 1 SCARLETT KENT 4th (SB 2:32.57)
    800m – U20M Heat 1 HENRY FULTON 4th (SB 2:08.03)
    800m – SW Heat 3 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (SB 2:14.87) in the Final PHILLIPA won the Silver Medal (PB 2:05.19) taking 2 seconds off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019
    60m Hurdles – SW Heat 1 JESSICA HUNTER 2nd (SB 8.56) in the Final JESSICA won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.46) taking .01 of a second off her 2015 time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2019
    High Jump – U20W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI 4th (SB 1.65m)
    High Jump – U20M Straight Final BEN BELLISARIO 11th (SB 1.80m)
    High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Gold Medal (1.98m)
    Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final ZOE HOLLEY 7th (PB 2.90m) adding 15cm to her 2018 height
    Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final TOLU AYO-OJO 6th (PB 4.10m) adding 15cm to his 2018 height
    Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON won the Silver Medal (SB 4.00m) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019, ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 7th Equal (SB 3.60m) and is ranked 8th Equal U23 in 2019
    Long Jump – U20M Straight Final BEN BELLISARIO 6th (PB 5.97m) adding 14cm to his 2018 jump
    Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.19m) and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SW Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON U23 won the Bronze Medal (SB 12.38m) and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019, KAYANNA REID U23 4th (SB 12.37m) and is ranked UK No.5 U23 in 2019
    Triple Jump – SM Straight Final NATHAN FOX won the Gold Medal (SB 16.12m) and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019, DANIEL LEWIS 4th (SB 15.51m) and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019

  • 12/01/19

    Start Fitness Metropolitan League – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    The fourth fixture of five took place on Saturday 12 January at Wormwood Scrubs.

    Our individual success were outstanding (includes top 10 finishers), starting with the Under 11 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER had his first win of the season, following two 2nd and a 4th place and ARTHUR PHILLIPS just behind in 6th place.
    In the Under 11 Girls race POSIA SHAW had another strong finish for 6th place.
    Our Under 15/17 Women continual to dominate their race with FREYA STAPLETON made it 4 wins out of 4 in the Under 17 race, with LIA RADUS just behind in 2nd place, GRACE INGLES finished 4th, EMILY HATHAWAY 6th and SOPHIA STAAB 7th. In the Under 15 race MAAYAN RADUS repeated her last race by finishing in 2nd place, JOANNE MIRANDA was not far behind in 3rd place and ELEANOR RONCARATI finished in 8th place. So far this season we have had a minimum of 12 girls competed and Saturday was an amazing 15 finishers.
    Our Under 15/17 Men with SAMUEL GREENSTEIN finishing 3rd Under 15 and MAHIIS HERSI finishing 10th.
    Our team positions are looking healthy with our Under 15/17 Women’s team looking unassailable with a lead of 123 points over Thames Valley Harriers.
    Under 15/17 Men’s team repeated their 4th at Uxbridge, but slipped 1 place to 5th overall.
    Under 11 Boys finished an excellent 2nd place which has moved them up from 3rd to 2nd overall. Under 11 Girls who finished 7th still managed to maintain their 3rd place overall.
    Senior Women finished in 7th place and are now 6th place overall.
    Senior Men, the turnout was depressing and we finished last in 10th place, and 8th place overall. With relegation, a possibility we are now only 145 points above 9th placed Trent Park, therefore at the final fixture at Alexandra Palace on 9 February We Need You.

    SBH Winter Cross Country Club Championship – Congratulations to the winners of the Under 11 Boys and Girls – THOMAS CADWALLADER and POSIE SHAW
    Link to all SBH Winter Cross Country Championship winners to date – XC Club Championship Winners 2018-2019 Updated 12-01-19
    The top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 5 fixtures – Women U11 1st POSIE SHAW (32 points), 2nd PHOEBE MUSIC (28), 3rd LUCY JOHNSON (25). Men U11 1st THOMAS CADWALLADER (32 points), 2nd ARTHUR PHILLIPS (22), 3rd ADAM KRZSZTON (14), the points totals have been adjusted to show the best 4 results.
    The top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 4 fixtures – Women U13 1st LAUREN MALTZ (28 points), 2nd EVIE REDPATH (24), 3rd OLIVE HARVEY-DEW (17), U15 1st JOANNE MIRANDA (28), 2nd MAAYAN RADUS (24), 3rd ELANA RONCARATI (19), U17 1st FREYA STAPLETON (32), 2nd GRACE INGLES (27), 3rd EMILY HATHAWAY (20), U20 1st KAYLA MICHEL (29), 2nd SARAH BUTLER (24), Senior 1st REBEKAH GARDINER (22), 2nd ELANA DIMMER (18), 3rd VICTORIA WALKER (14) – Men U13 1st Equal ZICO JONES and JOSEPH O’HARA (16), 3rd ANDONI AMPHLETT (12), U15 1st DYLAN MICHEL (20), 2nd Equal THEO BODEN and SAM TRUEMAN (15), U17 1st JUDE MIRANDA (32), 2nd Equal DYLAN HEPWORTH and JOE HEATHER (25), U20 1st BEN WINFIELD (22), 2nd OLIVER GREENSTEIN (14), 3rd Equal GEORGE GROOM and JEREMY DEMPSEY (8), Senior 1st THOMAS BUTLER (46), 2nd MATT GRANT (22), 3rd MARK PEARCE (12), V40-49 1st Equal ORLANDO EDWARDS, KARL BULMAN, JAMES TRAPMORE and KEVIN WALDEN (8), V50-59 1st PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM (27), 2nd DAVID GREENSTEIN (22), 3rd RAY POWELL (17), V60-69 1st JOHN KELLY (24), 2nd RUSSELL DEVITT (15).
    Link to the current SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables – Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 With Met League ResultsMens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 With Met League Results

    The following have now completed consecutive Start Fitness Metropolitan League races as of the 12 January 2019 – PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (14), BEN KELLY U17 (11), THOMAS CADWALLADER U11, JOE HEATHER U17, DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 and REBECCA JEFFERY U17 (9), GRACE INGLES U17 (8), PHOEBE MUSIC U11 (5), EMILY HATHAWAY U17, LAUREN MALTZ U13, KAYLA MICHEL U20, JOANNA MIRANDA U15, JUDE MIRANDA U17, PHOEBE MUSIC U11, POSIE SHAW U11 and FREYA STAPLETON U17 (4), REBEKAH GARDINER SW, DAVID GREENSTEIN V40, ASHA HORBACKI U15 and MAAYAN RADUS U15 (3)

    Under 11 Boys (1500m) – THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (5.46), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 6th (1st U9 6.11), LUCAS MALTZ 26th (6.58), AMARION WALLACE 28th (6.59) 55 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (167 points), 2nd SBH (158), 3rd London Heathside (141), 15 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (496 points), 2nd SBH (414 points), 3rd Hillingdon (400)
    Under 11 Girl (1500m) – POSIE SHAW 8th (1st U9 6.27), PHOEBE MUSIC 19th (6.57), LUCY JOHNSON 24th (7.05), TALYA FREEDMAN 59th (8.35), the winner was Isobelle Kyson of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (6.04), 64 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (198 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (164), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (153), 7th SBH (124), 18 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (627 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (557), 3rd SBH (437)
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – JOSEPH O’HARA 37th (13.55), OSCAR RONCARATI 39th (14.01), the winner was Jimmy Geller of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.43), 62 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (218 points), 2nd London Heathside (189), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (161), 11th SBH (48), 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (820 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (629), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (558), 9th SBH (358)
    Under 13 Girls (3000m) – MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 23rd (14.36), LAUREN MALTZ 33rd (14.59), the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (12.35), 56 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (195), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (157 points), 3rd Cookham (143), 11th SBH (52) 17 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (668 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (497), 3rd Barnet & District (468), 9th SBH “A” (283), 21st SBH “B” (11)
    Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (4000m) – JUDE MIRANDA U17 11th (11th U17 14.07), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 17th (3rd U15 14.33), JOE HEATHER U17 22nd (15th U17 14.43), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 25th (18th U17 14.47), MAHIIS HERSI U15 29th (10th U15 14.57), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 42nd (25th U17 15.31), DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 43rd (26th U17 15.35), LEO RONCARATI U15 44th (18th U15 15.36), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 64th (31st U17 16.46), BEN KELLY U17 69th (32nd U17 17.09), the Under 15 winner was Seweryn Czapka of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (14.13) and the Under 17 winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (13.09), 60 Under 15 runners and 36 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (340 points), 2nd London Heathside (319), 3rd Herts Phoenix (318), 4th SBH “A” (312), 9th SBH “B” (230), 21st SBH “C” (72), 36 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (1360 points), 2nd London Heathside (1283), 3rd Hillingdon (1273), 5th SBH “A” (1217), 12th SBH “B” (728), 25th SBH “C” (172)
    Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (4000m) – FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (1st U17 15.11), LIA RADUS U17 2nd (2nd U17 15.17), MAAYAN RADUS U15 4th (2nd U1515.44), GRACE INGLES U17 6th (4th U17 16.06), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 7th (3rd U15 16.10), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 10th (6th U17 16.26), SOPHIA STAAB U17 12th (7th U17 16.34), ELENA RONCARATI U15 15th (8th U15 17.08), NADIA POTTER U17 21st (11th U17 17.23), NATASHA TANNER U15 25th (13th U15 17.45), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 28th (14th U15 17.53), JESSICA YEFET U17 35th (16th U17 18.10), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 41st (23rd U15 18.59), ASHA HORBACKI U15 43rd (25th U15 19.09), SARA ROURKE U17 48th (21st U17 20.25), SARON RICHARDSON U15 59th (33rd U15 21.26), the Under 15 winner was Jasmine Palmer of Thames Valley Harriers (15.43), 34 Under 15 runners and 27 Under 17 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st SBH “A” (227 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (197), 3rd SBH “B” (196), 5th SBH “C” (138) 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st SBH “A” (889 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (766), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (651), 4th SBH “B” (636), 8th SBH “C” (330)
    Senior Men (8000m) – THOMAS BUTLER U23 14th (26.48), MATTHEW GRANT 31st (27.44), RICHARD GOODMAN 38th (28.09), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 151st (30.44), ROBERT RIGBY V55 199th (2nd V55 31.44), KARL BULMAN V45 282nd (33.29), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 390th (36.16), JOHN KELLY V65 504th (41.14), PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 507th (41.46), RAY POWELL V55 529th (44.52), the winner was Roger Poolman of Highgate Harriers (25.42), 481 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1096 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (958), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (912), 10th SBH (356) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (4490 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (3615), 3rd London Heathside (3225), 8th SBH (1852). Team Result – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (383 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers “B” (369), 3rd Serpentine “C” (369), 7th SBH (314) 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (1183 points), 2nd Hillingdon “B” (1077), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (899), 7th SBH (788)
    Senior Women (6000m) – REBEKAH GARDINER 29th (25.02), ELANA DIMMER 56th (25.56), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 57th (26.05), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 61st (1st V50 26.15), SARAH BUTLER U20 80th (2nd U20 26.59), KAYLA MICHEL U20 148th (29.39) the winner was Revee Walcott-Nolan of Newham & Essex Beagles (22.23), 293 runners finished
    Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (398 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (367), 3rd Highgate Harriers “B” (361), 7th SBH (268) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (1256), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1212), 3rd London Heathside “C” (1094), 6th SBH (1014)
    Howard Williams Trophy – Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points 5 wins), 2nd London Heathside (44 points 2 wins), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44 points 1 win), 11th SBH (28) – Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (104 points), 2nd SBH (87), 3rd Hillingdon (83)

  • 12/01/19

    Lee Valley Southern U13, U15 7 U17 Indoor Championships 12/01 & 13/01 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    SOUTHERN U13/U15/U17 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Which took place at Lee Valley on 12-13 January

    I have updated last weeks results with and Personal and Season’s best. Also the SEAA results had some of our athletes missing which are now include below plus the odd result has bee adjusted.
    They also showed ZICO JONES Under 13 Boys 800m race as a Heat, this in fact was a straight final, therefore I send belated congratulations to ZICO who was our 3rd Southern Champion.
    The remaining 2 Southern Champions were – TARIQ WILD winning the Under 17 Men’s 60m and AMELIA DALEY winning the Under 17 Women’s Triple Jump. There were Silver Medals from ZICO JONES U13B 60m and MIKHTAR MUSA U17M 800m, also Bronze Medals from NICHOLAS SHAW U17M 60m, TARIQ WILD U17M 200m and MARLI JESSOP U17W 60m Hurdles.

    60m – U13B Heat 1 ZICO JONES 1st (PB 8.23) taking .52 of a second off his 2018 time, EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (SB 8.39), Heat 2 OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 8.40) taking .33 of a second off his 2018 time, in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (PB 8.06) taking .17 of a second off his Heat 1 time, EBUKA finished 4th (8.28) taking .09 of a second off his 2018 time, OBINNA finished 6th (8.59)
    60m – U15G Heat 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (8.19), Heat 5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (PB 8.11) taking .14 of a second off her 2018 time, Heat 6 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (SB 8.85) taking .20 of a second off her 6 January time, in Semi-Final 1 TOSIN finished 4th (8.17), Semi-Final 2 NIA finished 4th (8.17) in the Final TOSIN finished 7th (8.18)
    60m – U15B Heat 1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (PB 7.74) taking .22 of a second off his 2018 time, Heat 4 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.60) in Semi-Final 1 MALACHI finished 4th (7.58), Semi-Final 2 BRADLEY finished 7th (7.81)
    60m – U17W Heat 4 ESTHER FATUADE 1st (PB 7.92) taking .12 of a second off her 2018 time, 5 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 3rd (8.12) in Semi-Final 2 ESTHER finished 2nd (7.85) taking .07 of a second off her Heat 4 time, in the Final ESTHER finished 4th (7.83) taking .02 of a second off her Semi-Final time
    60m – U17M Heat 1 TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 7.06), Heat 3 ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (7.28), NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (PB 7.38) taking .10 of a second off his 2018 time, Heat 4 ROHAN BAGAI 4th (SB 7.52), Heat 6 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (7.21) in Semi-Final 1 TARIQ finished 1st (7.07), NICHOLAS finished 3rd (7.16), ANDREW finished 5th (SB 7.24) equalling his 1 January time, in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (PB 6.97) equalling his 2018 time, NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (PB 7.12) taking .04 of a second off his 5 January time
    200m – U15G Heat 1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 27.27) taking .15 of a second off her 2018 time, Heat 2 AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (SB 29.43), Heat 5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (SB 26.68), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 29.55) taking .75 of a second off her 6 January time, in Semi-Final 2 TOSIN finished 2nd (PB 26.70) taking .57 of a second off her Heat 1 time, NIAH finished 3rd (26.77) in the Final NIAH finished 4th (26.75), TOSIN finished 5th (26.75)
    200m – U15B Heat 1 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE (DQ), Heat 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (PB 25.83), Heat 4 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 25.63) in Semi-Final 1 BRADLEY finished 3rd (25.86), Semi-Final 2 MALACHI finished 6th (TBC) in the Final BRADLEY finished 6th (27.01)
    200m – U17W Heat 1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 3rd (SB 26.82), 5 YASMIN PALMER 2nd (SB 27.28), 6 VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (SB 27.13) in Semi-Final 1 VANESSA finished 4th (SB 26.91) taking .22 of a second off her Heat 6 time, in Semi-Final 2 ALEXIA finished 4th (27.) Semi-Final 3 YASMIN finished 4th (SB 27.11) taking .17 of a second off her Heat 5 time
    200m – U17M Heat 2 TARIQ WILD 1st (SB 23.46), Heat 4 NICHOLAS SAVVA 3rd (SB 23.90), JUBRIL ADENIJI 4th (SB 24.21), Heat 7 ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (SB 23.54) taking .48 of a second off his 1 January time, ROHAN BAGAI 5th (SB 24.89) in Semi-Final 2 ANDREW finished 3rd (SB 23.20) taking .34 of a second off his Heat 7 time,, Semi-Final 3 TARIQ finished 2nd (SB 22.98) taking .48 of a second off his Heat 2 time, NICHOLAS finished 6th (24.17) in the Final TARIQ won the Bronze Medal (22.38) taking .60 of a second off his Semi-Final time
    300m – U15G Heat 2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (PB 47.65) taking .80 of a second off her 2018 time
    800m – U13B Straight Final ZICO JONES won the Gold Medal (2:28.29)
    800m – U17M Heat 2 MUKHTAR MUSA 1st (2:03.04) in the Final MUKHTAR won the Silver Medal (PB 2:00.17) taking 1.96 seconds off his 1 January time
    60m Hurdles – U15B Heat 2 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (PB 10.47) taking .60 of a second off his 2018 time
    60m Hurdles – U17W Heat1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (8.83) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 1st (PB 8.77) taking .01 of a second off her 5 January time, in the Final MARLI won the Bronze Medal (8.75) taking .02 of a second off her Semi-Final time
    High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 8th (SB1.55m)
    High Jump – U17M Straight Final KIMANI JACK 9th Equal (1.75m)
    Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final JONATHAN COHEN 6th (PB 3.70m) adding 5cm to his 2018 height
    Long Jump – U17W Straight Final LUCY WOODWOOD 6th (SB 5.17m), AMELIA DALEY 8th (5.04m), EVELYNE FONTEYNE 21st (SB 4.48m)
    Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final AMELIA DALEY won the Gold Medal (SB 11.60m) adding 20cm to her 5 January jump
    Shot 3kg – U17W Straight Final ALEXIA SAUNDERS 8th (PB 9.80m) adding 66cm to her 2018 put, LUCY WOODWOOD 9th (SB 9.24m)

  • 06/01/19

    Hertfordshire Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at St Albans on 6 January

    We repeated our successes from last year’s Championships coming away with four County Champions, THOMAS CADWALLADER, FREYA STAPLETON, KRISTIAN IMROTH and GEORGE GROOM. We also won five Silver Medals from GIANLEO STUBBS, GRACE INGLES, GABRIELLA KYRIACOU, BEN WINFIELD and THOMAS KEARNS. Finally LUCA STUBBS won a Bronze Medal.
    Our teams were equally outstanding winning 3 titles from our Under 17 Women and Under 20 Men and Women, our Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Men took the Team Bronze Medals.

    Under 11 Girls – (1500m) The winner was Georgie Featherstone of Herts Phoenix (6.00), 32 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Watford Harriers “A” (9 points), 2nd Watford Harriers “B” (21), 3rd Herts Phoenix (28)
    Under 11 Boys – (1500m) THOMAS CADWALLADER won the Gold Medal (5.14) 56 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Watford Harriers (25 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (43), 3rd Aldwickbury School (55)
    Under 13 Girls – (3000m) The winner was Phoebe Gill of St Albans Striders (10.47), 27 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (12 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (33), 3rd Barnet & District (36)
    Under 13 Boys – (3000m) GIANLEO STUBBS won the Silver Medal (10.30), JOSEPH O’HARA 32nd (12.07), TOBY EDWARDS 47th (13.56) the winner was Alexander McDonald of St Albans Striders (10.26), 54 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (8 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (33), 3rd St Albans Striders “B” (34), 9th SBH (81)
    Under 15 Girls – (4500m) ELINA RONCARATI 4th (19.04), AIMI WEIGHTMAN 5th (19.10), ELEANOR RACHEL 17th (22.48) the winner was Lily Tse of St Albans Striders (17.52), 18 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (6 points), 2nd St Albans Striders “B” (24), 3rd SBH (26)
    Under 15 Boys – (4500m) LUCA STUBBS won the Bronze Medal (16.36), SAM TRUEMAN 11th (17.31) the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (16.13), 20 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring “A” (8 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (25), 3rd Dacorum & Tring “B” (32)
    Under 17 Women – (6000m) FREYA STAPLETON won the Gold Medal (23.33), GRACE INGLES won the Silver Medal (25.18), MIA GROOM 5th (26.15), LUCY TAYLOR 6th (26.19) 15 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (8 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (18), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (35)
    Photograph of the winning team FREYA, GRACE and MIA

    Under 17 Men – (6000m) KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (20.34), DYLAN HEPWORTH 14th (25.40), BEN KELLY 16th (27.43) 17 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (21 points), 2nd Watford Harriers (31), 3rd SBH (31)
    Under 20 Women – (6000m) GABRIELLA KYRIACOU won the Silver Medal (26.44), SARAH BUTLER 5th (27.39), LILY RACHEL 12th (32.24), the winner was Lottie Rowedder of Herts Phoenix (24.18) 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (19 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (25)
    Under 20 Men – (8000m) GEORGE GROOM won the Gold Medal (26.06), BEN WINFIELD won the Silver Medal (26.23), SAM WIGINNS 4th (27.27), HENRY FULTON 7th (30.16), JOSHUA EDWARDS 12th (33.33) 12 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (7 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (17)
    Senior Women – (8000m) REBEKAH GARDINER 12th (32.18) the winner was Stacey Ward of Herne Hill Harriers (28.08) 88 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Barnet & District (43 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (48), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (87)
    Senior Men – (12000m) THOMAS KEARNS won the Silver Medal (39.23) the winner was Paul Adams of St Albans Striders (39.10), 150 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Watford Joggers (103 points), 2nd North Herts (105), 3rd Barnet & District (124)
    Official Results – Under 11 Girls Under 11 Boys Under 13 Girls Under 13 Boys Under 15 Girls Under 15 Boys Under 17 Women Under 17 Men Under 20 Women Under 20 Men Senior Women Senior Men

  • 06/01/19

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games U13 & U15 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 5-6 January

    60m – U15G 1.2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 8.19) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 9.05), 1.7 HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 9.20) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.8 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 5th (PB 9.76) taking .05 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.10 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 9.32), 2.2 TOSIN finished 1st (PB 8.14) taking .05 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.8 LOLA finished 2nd (9.07)
    60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 7.55)
    60m – U17W 1.2 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 8.02) taking .06 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.3 AMELIA DALEY 2nd (PB 8.13) taking .03 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.7 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (SB 8.89), 1.8 ISOBEL PARKER 2nd (PB 8.86), 2.1 CHIYENNE finished 6th (8.08)
    60m – U17M 1.1 REMI JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 7.12) taking .06 of a second off his 2018 time, NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (PB 7.17) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.4 YUMA HAMANO 6th (PB 7.73) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 REMI finished 2nd (PB 7.06) taking .06 of a second off his 1.1 time, NICHOLAS finished 4th (PB 7.16) taking .01 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.4 YUMA finished 3rd (PB 7.66) taking .07 of a second off his 1.4 time
    200m – U15G 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (SB 27.66), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (SB 30.30), 8 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 31.80)
    200m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 2nd (SB 27.55)
    200m – U17M 2 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (SB 23.44), 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (SB 24.15)
    300m – U15G 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (SB 49.56)
    300m – U17W 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (SB 43.07), 4 AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (SB 45.19), 6 ISOBEL PARKER 5th (SB 47.61)
    800m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 1st (SB 2:27.08)
    60m Hurdles – U17W 1.1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 8.78) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.1 MARLI JESSOP finished 2nd (8.86)
    Pole Vault – U17X A JONATHAN COHEN 5th (SB 3.60m)
    High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (SB 1.55m)
    High Jump – U17M KIMANI JACK 1st (SB 1.81m)
    Long Jump – U17W B AMELIA DALEY 3rd (SB 5.29m)
    Triple Jump – U17W AMELIA DALEY 1st (SB 11.40m)
    Triple Jump – U17M DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 4th (SB 12.52m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI 8th (SB 8.05m), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 10th (PB 6.96m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M SEBASTIAN CORBO 3rd (SB 10.83m)

  • 05/01/19

    Middlesex Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Greenford on 5 January

    One of the best championships for the club in the past few years, with two County Champions. Firstly MUKHTAR MUSA won the under 15 Boys title in what was a close finish with the second and third finisher only 3 seconds behind MUKHTAR and the next 3 places a further 4 seconds adrift. In the Senior Men’s race PHILLIP CROUT following his 4th place last year managed to hold off ALEXANDER LEPRETRE taking the title by 2 seconds.
    Our teams were equally successful with our Under 17 Men and Women winning their respective Team Titles, and the Under 15 Girls took the Team Bronze Medals. Also LIA RADUS won a Silver Medal and MAAYAN RADUS and DAVID STONE won a Bronze Medal.

    Under 11 Girls – (1500m) POSIE SHAW 5th (7.45), PHOEBE MUSIC 7th (8.02), LUCY JOHNSON 15th (8.47) the winner was Molly McCormack of Thames Valley Harriers (7.34), 25 runners finished.
    Under 11 Boys – (1500m) ARTHUR PHILLIPS 5th (7.12), ADAM KRZYSZTON 8th (7.21), AMARION WALLACE 31st (8.12) the winner was Victor Redondo (Unattached) (7.08), 37 runners finished.
    Under 13 Girls – (3000m) LAUREN MALTZ 29th (13.54), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 36th (14.32), LUCY MARCUS 42nd (15.29) the winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (11.33), 48 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Hillingdon (23 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (29), 3rd Highgate Harriers (34), 10th SBH (107)
    Under 13 Boys – (3000m) ANDONI AMPHLETT 35th (13.10), ISAIAH OCHEJA 38th (13.46) the winner was Harry Glyn of Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC (10.41), 44 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (25), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (31)
    Under 15 Girls – (4000m) MAAYAN RADUS won the Bronze Medal (15.13), JOANNE MIRANDA 10th (16.23), RACHEL PEARLMAN 28th (17.49), ASHA HORBACKI 35th (18.39) the winner was Lara Mannes of Blackheath & Bromley (15.04), 45 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC (24 points), 2nd London Heathside (32), 3rd SBH (41)
    Under 15 Boys – (4000m) MUKHTAR MUSA won the Gold Medal (15.13), ASHWIN FOWKEs-GAJAN 21st (15.47), THEO BODEN 43rd (17.25) 53 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (19 points), 2nd Hillingdon (29), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (37),
    7th SBH (65)
    Under 17 Women – (5000m) LIA RADUS won the Silver Medal (23.06), EMILY HATHAWAY 6th (24.26), NADIA POTTER 13th (26.25), JESSICA YEFET 19th (27.43) the winner was Yasmin Marghini of Herne Hill Harriers (22.34), 23 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (21 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (22), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (27)
    Under 17 Men – (5000m) DAVID STONE won the Bronze Medal (19.50), JUDE MIRANDA 8th (21.01), LAURANCE EDWARDS 9th (21.03), JOE HEATHER 22nd (23.04), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 24th (23.17) the winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (18.50), 31 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st SBH (20 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (21), 3rd London Heathside (38)
    Under 20 Women – (5000m) The winner was Freya Thomson of Ranalagh (22.50), 10 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Ranalagh (12)
    Under 20 Men – (8000m) The winner was Jem O’Flaherty of London Heathside (19.10), 13 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (6 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (23)
    Senior Women – (8000m) ELANA DIMMER 21st (33.59) the winner was Rebecca Piggott of London Heathside (30.18), 107 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (58), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (78)
    Senior Men – (12000m) PHILLIP CROUT won the Gold Medal (38.18), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) won the Silver Medal (38.20), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 4th (39.08), MATTHEW GRANT 19th (41.03), ROBERT RIGBY V50 77th (47.39) 175 runners finished.
    Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (94 points), 2nd Serpentine (119), 3rd Highgate Harriers (169)
    Official Results – Under 11 Girls Under 11 Boys Under 13 Girls Under 13 Boys Under 15 Girls Under 15 Boys Under 17-20 Women Under 17 Men Under 20 Men Senior Women Senior Men

  • 05/01/19

    Lee Valley London Indoor Games Inc U15 B&G 60m Hurdles – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 5-6 January

    60m – U15G 1.2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 8.19) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 9.05), 1.7 HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 9.20) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.8 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 5th (PB 9.76) taking .05 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.10 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 9.32), 2.2 TOSIN finished 1st (PB 8.14) taking .05 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.8 LOLA finished 2nd (9.07)
    60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 7.55)
    60m – U17W 1.2 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 8.02) taking .06 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.3 AMELIA DALEY 2nd (PB 8.13) taking .03 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.7 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (SB 8.89), 1.8 ISOBEL PARKER 2nd (PB 8.86), 2.1 CHIYENNE finished 6th (8.08)
    60m – U17M 1.1 REMI JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 7.12) taking .06 of a second off his 2018 time, NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (PB 7.17) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.4 YUMA HAMANO 6th (PB 7.73) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 REMI finished 2nd (PB 7.06) taking .06 of a second off his 1.1 time, NICHOLAS finished 4th (PB 7.16) taking .01 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.4 YUMA finished 3rd (PB 7.66) taking .07 of a second off his 1.4 time
    200m – U15G 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (SB 27.66), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (SB 30.30), 8 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 31.80)
    200m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 2nd (SB 27.55)
    200m – U17M 2 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (SB 23.44), 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (SB 24.15)
    300m – U15G 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (SB 49.56)
    300m – U17W 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (SB 43.07), 4 AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (SB 45.19), 6 ISOBEL PARKER 5th (SB 47.61)
    800m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 1st (SB 2:27.08)
    60m Hurdles – U17W 1.1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 8.78) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.1 MARLI JESSOP finished 2nd (8.86)
    Pole Vault – U17X A JONATHAN COHEN 5th (SB 3.60m)
    High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (SB 1.55m)
    High Jump – U17M KIMANI JACK 1st (SB 1.81m)
    Long Jump – U17W B AMELIA DALEY 3rd (SB 5.29m)
    Triple Jump – U17W AMELIA DALEY 1st (SB 11.40m)
    Triple Jump – U17M DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 4th (SB 12.52m)
    Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI 8th (SB 8.05m), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 10th (PB 6.96m)
    Shot 5kg – U17M SEBASTIAN CORBO 3rd (SB 10.83m)

  • 01/01/19

    Lee Valley Indoor New Year Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 1 January

    60m – SM 1.3 NICHOLAS SHAW U17 4th (SB 7.22), ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 5th (SB 7.24), 1.6 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 45h (SB 7.58), 2.3 NICHOLAS SHAW finished 4th (SB 7.20) taking .02 of a second off his 1.3 time, ANDREW finished 6th (7.33), 2.6 NICHOLAS SAVVA finished 2nd (SB 7.54) taking .04 of a second off his 1.6 time
    60m – SW 1.1 CHINWE IWUNZE U20 5th (7.92), 2.1 CHINWE finished 6th (7.98)
    200m – U15G 2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 3rd (SB 29.86)
    200m – SM 2 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 3rd (SB 23.59), ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 4th (SB 24.02)
    300m – SW 4 COLETTE HURLEY V55 6th (SB 52.82)
    400m – SM 3 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 3rd (SB 51.98), 4 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 5th (PB 57.32)
    400m – SW 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 56.84), SCARLETT KENT U20 6th (PB 61.94) taking .36 of a second off her 2017 time
    800m – SX 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 3rd (SB 2:01.30), MUKHTAR MUSA U17 4th (PB 2:02.13) taking 2.85 seconds off his 2017 time, SX 7 LISA WEBB V50 2nd (SB 2:38.63)

  • 26/12/18

    Boxing Day – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    On behalf of the club we wish you all a Healthy, Happy and Succesful 2019, we finished last year with our BOXING DAY RACES which took place at Allianz Park. With many thanks to the helpers and officials, also to BRYAN and JOYCE SMITH MBE for organising this outstanding annual event which included a raffle and refreshments.

    Results 2 Laps – BEN WINFIELD U20 1st (9:15.0), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 2nd (9:57.1), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 3rd (10:24.7), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 4th (10:33.2), LEO RONCARATI U15 5th (10:47.1), SOPHIA STAAB U17 6th (11:18.7), MAX WINFIELD U15 7th (11:26.5), JOEL PHILLIPS VM 8th (11:54.2), SEBASTIAN CORBO U17 9th (11:55.8), DAVID GREENSTEIN VM 10th (11:56.8), ELENA RONCARATI U15 11th (12:03.5), PAOLO RONCARATI VM 12th (12:06.3), NATASHA TANNER U15 13th (12:15.9), JO WINFIELD VW 14th (12:19.2), DANIEL RACHEL VM 15th (12:21.8), JEREMY SOTHCOTT VM 16th (12:47.4), ROB RONCARATI VM 17th (13:01.7), LILY RACHEL U17 18th (13:27.3), MOLLY HOPPING U20 19th (13:37.2), ELEANOR RACHEL U17 20th (13:37.9), TY HOLDEN VM 21st (13:39.1), ELLIE HOPPING U23 22nd (13:47.9), LOUISA STAAB U15 23rd (14:04.3), BETH KETTNER VW 24th (14:39.3), BECKY TANNER VW 25th (14:56.5), MICHELLE KETTNER VW 26th (14:57.8), RAY POWELL VM 27th (15:12.8), ARCHIE HOPPING U15 28th (15:39.0), CAROLINE RONCARATI VW 29th (15:40.3), DANIEL WADE VM 30th (15:41.6), RUTH BOARDMAN VW 31st (15:43.0), SARAH ROURKE U17 32nd (15:44.3), DOUG HOPPING VM 33rd (16:33.6), JANE HOPPING VW 34th (18:07.9), ANDREAS STAAB VM 35th (18:09.8), MICHELA STAAB VW 36th (18:42.8), ANDREW ALCOCK 37th (18:43.3), KATIE ALCOCK 38th (20:16.3), SARAH ALCOCK 39th (20:16.5)

    Results 1 Lap – ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 1st (5:57.2), DILLON WINFIELD U11 2nd (5:59.8), HELEN ALCOCK U11 3rd (9:29.5), HANNAH PHILLIPS U11 4th (9:56.8), GEORGIA ROSLEI U11 5th (9:58.6), EMMA RONCARATI VW 6th (10:48.3), JANET MONTGOMERY VW 7th (11:21.6)

  • 15/12/18

    Lee Valley Southern Indoor Combined Events Championships 15/12 & 16/12 – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place at Lee Valley on 15 December.

    Congratulations to LUCY WOODWARD competing for the first time in the Under 17 age-group, LUCY won an excellent Heptathlon Silver Medal with a points total of 3282. In the Under 20 Men’s Pentathlon BEN BELLISARIO competing in this event for the first time, recorded a respectable 3280 points for 9th place in the Under 20 Men’s, JAMES DAVIS after competing 3 events was unable to start the 60m Hurdles.

    Pentathlon – U17W LUCY WOODWARD won the Silver Medal (PB 3282 points) – 60m Hurdles (PB 9.51), High Jump (PB 1.51m) adding 1cm to her 12 May height, Shot 3kg (PB 10.33m) adding 4cm to her 23 June put, Long Jump (5.22m), 800m (PB 2:31.63) taking 1.27 seconds off her 2017 time
    Heptathlon – U20M BEN BELLISARIO finished 9th (PB 3280 points) – 60m (PB 7.78) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, Long Jump (PB 5.83m) adding 32cm to his 2017 jump, Shot 6kg (PB 7.66m), High Jump (1.75m), 60m Hurdles (PB 10.15) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, Pole Vault (PB 2.15m) adding 45cm to his 2016 height, 1000m (PB 3:18.80). JAMES DAVIS (DNF) – 60m (SB 8.16), taking .13 of a second off his 14 November time, Long Jump (4.75m), Shot 6kg (8.91m), High Jump (SB 1.63m) equalling his 23 June height, 60m Hurdles (DNS)

  • 09/12/18

    European Championships – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 08/12/18

    Southern Inter County Championships – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place in Horspath, Oxford on Saturday 8 December
    Under 13 Boys (3000m) – GIANLEO STUBBS 40th (11.47), ARCHIE NASH 72nd (12.09), ZICO JONES (Middlesex) 74th (12.10) the winner was Isaac Morris of Cambridgeshire (10.57), 116 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (48 points), 2nd Essex (49), 3rd Kent (61), 8th Hertfordshire (145), 12th Middlesex (203), 20 teams finished.
    Under 15 Girls (4000m) – AIMI WEIGHTMAN 18th (16.01), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 46th (16.29) the winner was Bethany Cook of Sussex (14.54), 111 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Essex (34 points), 2nd Surrey (41), 3rd Hampshire (56), 6th Hertfordshire (107), 11th Middlesex (170), 20 teams finished.
    Under 15 Boys (4000m) – LUCA STUBBS 23rd (14.17), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Middlesex) 63rd (14.53) the winner was Louis Small of Kent (13.27), 107 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (18 points), 2nd Surrey (40), 3rd Hampshire (42), 7th Hertfordshire (137), 9th Middlesex (160), 21 teams finished.
    Under 17 Women (5000m) – FREYA STAPLETON 7th (18.31), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 28th (19.26) the winner was Tia Wilson of Bedfordshire (17.38), 98 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Middlesex (42 points), 2nd Surrey (53), 3rd Sussex (76), 8th Hertfordshire (138), 18 teams finished.
    Under 17 Men (5000m) – JUDE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 48th (16.45) the winner was Mohammed Ali of Middlesex (15.22), 102 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Kent (18 points), 2nd Surrey (61), 3rd Kent “B” (72), 4th Middlesex (81), 10th Hertfordshire (138), 18 teams finished.
    U20/Senior Women (6000m) – RHIANNON DUNLOP (Hampshire HCA) 9th (23.29), REBEKAH GARDINER 61st (26.03) the winner was Hannah Viner of Middlesex (22.27), 71 runners finished
    Team Result – 1st Surrey (33 points), 2nd Middlesex (40), 3rd Hampshire (56), 10th Hertfordshire (211), 11 teams finished.

  • 08/12/18

    Southern Masters Championships – No SBH Athletes Competed

  • 02/12/18

    Lee Valley Indoor Open Meeting – For SBH Results Only Click Here

    Took place on 2 December At Lee Valley

    60m – U15B 1.2 OSCAR LAURENS 6th (PB 8.16), 1.5 OSCAR finished 7th (8.95), 1.6 AMITAI HIRSCH U13 4th (PB 9.46), 1.7 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.71), 1.8 CHARLIE MARINKER 7th (PB 9.64)
    60m – U15B 2.1 MALACHI finished 2nd (PB 7.53) taking .18 of a second off his 1.7 time, 2.3 OSCAR finished 7th (8.20), 2.7 OLIVER LAURENS finished 5th (9.01), 2.8 AMITAI finished 3rd (PB 9.44) taking .02 of a second off his 1.6 time, CHARLIE finished 6th (9.96)
    60m – U15G 1.4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (PB 8.84) taking .12 of a second off her 25 March time, 1.5 KAREN APOLOT 7th (PB 9.24)
    60m – U15G 2.5 LOLA finished 6th (8.88), 2.7 KAREN finished 6th (9.38)
    60m – SM 1.1 NICHOLAS SHAW U17 6th (7.34) a certain Dwayne Chambers won the race, 1.3 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 2nd (PB 7.31) taking .04 of a second off his 2017 time, CHIMA ONUORA U17 5th (PB 7.37) taking .02 of a second off his 18 March time, 1.4 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 5th (7.55), 1.5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 5