Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 6 February

Happy Birthday this week commencing to Emma Ania, Philip Cunningham, Zamaan Dudhia, Carole Harris, Chinwe Iwunze, Toby Laycock, Michael Ohioze, Daniel Onochie-Williams, Rohan Oyewole, Rachel Pearlman, Maisie Taylor, Glen Quayle, Daniel Seechan, Louisa Staab, John Sean Tarrant and Jordan Watson-Brown

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED 
SBH 2019-2020 Winter Fixture Card Front Sheet and Fixtures Issued 18-Aug-19 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
SBH 2019-2020 Information Sheet Issued 18-Aug-19 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-information/
SBH 2019-2020 Combined Winter Points Tables Updated 01-02-20 With Updated Southern Championship ResultsCopy of Mens & Womens 2019-2020 Points Tables Updated 01-02-20 With Southern XC Championship Result
SBH 2019-2020 Club Winter Championship Winners Updated 25-01-20 (Final Issue) – XC Club Championship Winners 2019-2020 Updated 25-01-20 Following Southern Championship Result (Final Issue)

Cross Country Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one, please go to the bottom of this Newsletter

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2020 – To all athletes young & old – Are you aware of the SBH Pole Vault sessions held in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday & Wednesday evenings from 18.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along and watch a session and then get involved.
We were unable to fill our full quota of athletes in the Pole Vault, in the Eastern Young Athletes League in both 2018 and 2019 – so why not give it a try NOW.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Currently suspended whilst Allianz Park is going through transition for Rugby.

LONDON BOROUGH OF BARNET MINI MARATHON TRIAL 2020 – Took place last Saturday 1 February at the Oak Hill Parkrun. This was the qualification race for the U13, U15 & U17 Boys and Girls teams. Teams are made up of 36 runners (six in each age group for boys and girls). Results were JAMES MUNYAMBU U17 7th (First Time 19.26) 2nd parkrun, EUAN PHILLIPS U13 27th (21.26) 27th parkrun, BARNEY MALLANDAINE U11 31st (First Time 21.46) 1st parkrun, ARIEL CARMEL U11 95th (First Time 25.06) 1st parkrun .
Taken into account will your race results from the Oakhill Parkrun from the 7 December 2019 to 22 February 2020.

Final selection for the Virgin London Mini Marathon (3miles) on Sunday 26 April will be agreed by the team managers.
Contact: Jeremy.sothcott@btinternet.com

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The fifth fixture of five takes place this Saturday 8 February at Trent Park, Cockfosters Road, Middlesex (SatNav EN4 0PS). The start is close to the car park which is accessible from the western gate of Trent Park, found on the left-side before reaching Cockfosters underground station (Piccadilly line).
Start Times 12.25pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (up to 2km), 12.30pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (up to 2km), 12.40pm U13 Boys (3km), 12.45pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.00pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.05pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.30pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (7-8km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (7-8km).

End of season presentations takes place after the last race (tea and cakes etc available), which will be held at: 11th Southgate Scout Group, 1c Chalk Lane, Cockfosters (SatNav EN4 9JQ).Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please collect your race numbers from the respective team managers – SIMON KEENE
JEREMY SOTHCOTT and JO KENT
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for course maps, and any other final information. This is the course map for this Saturday.

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE RACE NUMBERS – I have been asked to remind you that your race number must be kept by yourselves, and is to be used for all 5 fixtures.

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – This is the sixth of seven races in the Winter Cross country Points series. When the tables are published next, week they will show the best 5 of the 6 results.

HARTFORDSHIRE AND MIDDLESEX SCOOLS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Which I now have, and will publish these results in next weeks Newsletter.

TRACK AND FIELD TEAM MANAGERS 2 weeks ago I published the dates/venues for the various leagues that the club participate in. These are the following Team Managers;
National Athletic League Mens Team Manager GEOFF MORPHITIS, Assistant Manager CLYDE GORDON, Womens Team Manager NICOLE CARA, Team Administrator COLETTE HURLEY  
UK Youth Development League Team Manager GEOFF MORPHITIS, Assistant Manager Men CLYDE GORDON, Assistant Manager Women TY HOLDEN.
Eastern Young Athletes League Team Manager Boys BRENTON HALL and TY HOLDEN, Team Manager Girls JACQUI AGYEPONG.
Middlesex Young Athletes League Team Manager Boys BRENTON HALL and TY HOLDEN, Team Manager Girls NEELAM KADERBHOY and ANNA HIGSON.
SCVAV Veterans League Team Manager Men DAVE WILCOCK, Team Manager Women SARAH BOXER.

Regarding the SCVAV Veterans League, the team is run by Barnet & District AC, therefore to compete you will have to be a 2nd claim member of Barnet & District AC. Following this please advise either DAVE of SARAH who will register you prior to the season commencing. This is the link to the timetable and other information Monday Veterans League Fixtures 2020

Team Manager contact details can be found on the SBH website by using this link http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/

SOUTHERN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – The draft result on the SEAA website for the Senior race was incorrect, 2 of our runners were not are and their results are as follows – KEVIN WALDEN V35 578th (64.44), TIM PARKIN V40 793rd (69.44). The has affected the Winter points position for the Masters Men 40-49 which is now as follows – 1st Barry Haws (15 points), 2nd Tim Parkin (14), 3rd Equal Orlando Edwards and James Trapmore (8).

SOUTHERN U20 AND SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Took place at Lee Valley on 1-2 February.
Last year we came away with 8 medals of which 3 were gold. This year we managed a superb haul of 16 medals, with no less than 9 Southern Champions who were as follows – REBECCA JEGGO after a 2nd and two 3rd places as a U17/U20 athlete, this was her first title as a Senior athlete. COLUMBA BLANGO followed up his recent success in winning the Scottish National, won the Senior Mens 400m title in a time of (49.35). In the Senior Womens 400m race HAYLEY MCLEAN with a personal best (54.55) ranking her UK No.6. In the Under 20 Womens High Jump KARA ONUIRI followed her win in last years outdoor championships by taking the title with a jump of (1.68m). In the Under 20 Mens Long Jump BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE’S unbeaton season as an Under 20 continued, by winning the title with his first 7m jump (7.33m), which now puts him No.1 in the UK rankings. Our final 3 Gold Medals came from our Triple Jumpers, firstly JAZZ SEARS repeated her success as a 17-year old in 2017 & 2018, by taking the Under 20 Gold Medal with a season’s best (12.49m) which ranks her UK No.1. In the Senior Mens final DANIEL LEWIS, after a 6-year gap since his last title, produced a seasons best jump of (15.59m) ranking him UK No.7. In the Senior Womens final ANGELA BARRETT followed up her wins in 2015 and 2018 to take the title with a jump of (12.87m).
There were Silver Medals from AKIN COWARD (SM High Jump) and EMMA ANDERSSON (SW Pole Vault). There were Bronze Medals from HANNAH FOSTER (U20W 200m), LILY PARRIS (U20W 60m Hurdles), EDSON GOMES (SM 60m Hurdles), CHARLIE KNOTT (U20M High Jump) and LUCY WOODWARD (U20W Long Jump).

60m – U20M Heat 3 NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (SB 7.18) taking .01 of a second off his 19 January time, Heat 7 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (SB 7.10), in Semi-Final 1 MICAH finished 4th (SB 7.07) taking .03 of a second off his Heat 7 time, NICHOLAS finished 5th (SB 7.14) taking .04 of a second off his Heat 3 time
60m – U20W Heat 1 CHINWE IWUNZE 3rd (SB 7.89) taking .02 of a second off her 19 January time, Heat 2 LARISSA GILES 5th (PB 8.08) taking .08 of a second off her 19 January time, Heat 5 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 5th (8.16), in Semi-Final 1 CHINWE finished 5th (SB 7.83) taking .06 of a second off her Heat 1 time
60m – SM Heat 2 JOHN OTUGADE 1st (6.81), Heat 7 JORDAN WATSON-BROWNE 2nd (6.99), in Semi-Final 2 JORDAN finished 5th (7.04), in Semi-Final 3 JOHN finished 1st (6.75)
60m – SW Heat 2 KAYANNA REID 2nd (PB 7.72) taking .48 of a second off her 2015 time, in Semi-Final 1 KAYANNA finished 5th (7.77)
200m – U20M Heat 3 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (SB 22.78), Heat 4 DECARIE DAVIES 2nd (SB 23.00) taking .07 of a second off his 1 January time, in Semi-Final 1 DECARIE finished 2nd (SB 22.58) taking .42 of a second off his Heat 4 time, in the Final DECARIE finished 4th (22.62)
200m – U20W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (SB 25.16), in the Final HANNAH won the Bronze Medal (SB 24.94) taking .22 of a second off her Heat 1 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2020
200m – SW Heat 2 REBECCA JEGGO U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (SB 25.51), in the Final REBECCA won the Gold Medal (SB 24.80) taking .71 of a second off her Heat 2 time, and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2020
400m – U20M Heat 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (51.56), in Semi-Final 2 MITTIO finished 4th (51.32), in the Final MITTIO finished 5th (52.19)
400m – U20W Heat 1 VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (SB 60.18), in the Final VANESSA finished 6th (SB 60.08) taking .10 of a second off her Heat 1 time
400m – SM Heat 4 COLUMBA BLANGO 1st (50.59), Heat 5 LUKE SMITH U23 1st (SB 50.80), in Semi-Final 1 COLUMBA finished 1st (49.89), in Semi-Final 2 LUKE finished 5th (53.70), in the Final COLUMBA won the Gold Medal (49.35)
400m – SW Heat 3 HAYLEY MCLEAN 1st (PB 54.95) taking .36 of second off her 18 January time, Heat 4 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (SB 56.43), in the Final HAYLEY won the Gold Medal (PB 54.55) taking .40 of second off her Heat 3 time, and is ranked UK No.6 in 2020, PHILLIPA (DNF)
60m Hurdles – U20W Heat 2 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (8.78) taking .23 of a second off her 18 January time, MARLI JESSOP 2nd (8.89), in the Final LILY won the Bronze Medal (8.74) taking .04 of a second off her Heat 2 time, and is ranked 6th Equal UK U20 in 2020, MARLI finished 5th (PB 8.81) taking .04 of a second off her 18 January time
60m Hurdles – SM Heat 3 EDSON GOMES 1st (SB 8.14), in the Final EDSON won the Bronze Medal (PB 8.01) taking .05 of a second off his 2019 time, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020
High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT won the Bronze Medal (PB 2.05m) adding 3cm to his 18 January height, and is ranked 6th Equal UK U20 in 2020, BEN BELLISARIO 4th (1.85m)
High Jump – U20W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Gold Medal (SB 1.68m) adding 3cm to her 19 January height, LUCY WOODWARD 5th (PB 1.60m) adding 4cm to her 2019 height
High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Silver Medal (SB 2.10m) adding 3cm to his 11 January height, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2020
Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (SB 3.30m) adding 7cm to her 18 January height, and is ranked UK No.10 U20 in 2020
Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON won the Silver Medal (3.90m)
Long Jump – U20M Straight Final BRAD DAVIES-PUGHE won the Gold Medal (PB 7.33m) adding 43cm to his 2019 jump, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2020, JOSH WOODS 4th (SB 6.69m) adding 10cm to his 19 January jump, BEN BELLISARIO 9th (SB 5.99m)
Long Jump – U20W Straight Final LUCY WOODWARD won the Bronze Medal (SB 5.34m), KIERRA GRANT 5th (SB 5.23m)
Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Gold Medal (SB 12.49m) adding 21cm to her 11 Jump, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2020
Triple Jump – SM Straight Final DANIEL LEWIS won the Gold Medal (SB 15.59m) and is ranked UK No.7 in 2020
Triple Jump – SW Straight Final ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 12.87m) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2020

WELSH U13, U15, U17 AND U20 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Took place at Cardiff on 1-2 February
60m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final JAMI SCHLUETER won the Gold Medal (PB 8.06) and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2020
High Jump – U20M Straight Final JAMI SCHLUETER won the Bronze Medal (PB 1.83m) equalling his 2019 height

ROCHLITZER SPARKASSEN-KUGELSTOB INDOOR MEETING Took place at Rochilitz, Germay on 2 February
Shot 7.26kg – SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 5th (19.20m)

REYKJAVIK INTERNATIONAL INDOOR GAMES Took place at Reykjavik, Iceland on 2 February
60m SW H1 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 1st (SB 7.60) taking .01 of a second off her 19 January time, in her subsequent race PAGE finished 3rd (7.61)

UW INVITATIONAL INDOOR MEETING Took place at Seattle, Washington, USA on 1-2 February
3000m SW 4 LIZZIE BIRD 10th (PB 9:11.76) taking 3.61 seconds off her 2018 time, and is raked UK No.3 in 2020

WINDSOR, SLOUGH, ETON AND HOUNSLOW INDOOR MEETING – Took place at Eton on 1 February
60m – SX 1.14 AMELIA DALEY U20 3rd (SB 8.14), 2.13 AMELIA finished 2nd (8.16)

WATFORD HALF MARATHON Took place at Watford on 2 February
RACHEL FELTON V40 28th (SB 78.09 2nd Women, 1st V40) and is ranked UK No.4 V40 in 2020

BUCS CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS Took place at Edinburgh on 1 February
8000m – SM THOMAS PATRICK U20 (Loughborough University) won the Bronze Medal (26.54), THOMAS KEARNS U20 (Cambridge University) 55th (28.15), GEORGE GROOM U20 (St Mary’s University) 56th (28.16), BEN WINFIELD U20 (Warwick University) 69th (28.37), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 (Stirling University) 250th (31.17) the winner was Joe Wigfield of St Mary’s University (26.43) 637 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Loughborough University “A” (23 points), 2nd St Mary’s University (23), 3rd Loughborough University “B” (68), 5th Cambridge University (77), 33rd Warwick University (568), 55th Stirling University (940)
10000m – SM MARK PEARCE (Keele University) 6th (33.02), THOMAS BUTLER U23 (St Mary’s University) 23rd (33.57), PHILLIP CROUT (Cambridge University) 43rd (28.15), JOSH EDWARDS U20 (East Anglia University) 142nd (37.03) the winner was Mahamed Mahamed of Solent University (32.06) 339 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st St Mary’s University “A” (40 points), 2nd Birmingham University (57), 3rd Loughborough University (60), 6th Cambridge University (164), 42nd East Anglia University (816)

LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENTS INDOOR MEETING Took place at Loughborough on 1 February
60m – SM 1.3 CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (PB 6.77) taking .32 of a second off his 2017 time, 2.1 CHARLIE finished 2nd (PB 6.75) taking .02 of a second off his 1.3 time, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2020
High Jump – SM LEWIS MCGUIRE 2nd (SB 2.13m) equalling his 18 January height, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2020
Pole Vault – SM ETHAN WALSH 1st (5.21m), GLEN QUAYLE U20 2nd (SB 4.71m) adding 5cm to his 11 January height, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2020

MEETING ELITE EN SALLE DE MONDEVILLE INDOOR MEETING Took place at Mondeville, France on 1 February
60m – SM A CONFIDENCE LAWSON 5th (SB 6.76) taking .02 of a second off his 5 January time, H1 CONFIDENCE finished 2nd (6.83)

INDOOR CLASIC MEETING – Took place at Vienna, Austria on 1 February
60m Hurdles – Women H2 JESSICA HUNTER competing for England finished 3rd (SB 8.42) taking .09 of a second off her 18 January time, in the Final race JESSICA finished 4th (SB 8.35) taking .07 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2020. Photograph from the England Athletics website.

BMC LEE VALLEY INDOOR OPEN MEETING Took place at Lee Valley on 29 January
800m – Women C SCARLETT KENT U20 1st (SB 2:19.41) taking 6.10 seconds off her 19 January time

AYO FALOLA DREAM MILE/3000M INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Took place at Lee Valley on 29 January
Mile – SM MUKHTAR MUSA U17 9th (PB 4:25.45)
3000m – SX B THEO MACHIN-PALEY U17 3rd (SB 9:47.27) and is ranked UK No.9 U17 in 2020

ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Took place at Lee Valley on 29 January
60m – U20M H2 EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 7.35) taking .14 of a second off his 2019 time, in the A Final EUAN finished 6th (7.38)
60m – U20W H3 SHAKIRA RILEY 3rd (SB 8.96), in the B Final SHAKIRA finished 2nd (SB 8.94) taking .02 of a second off her H3 time
High Jump – U20X Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT won the Silver Medal (1.98m)
Long Jump – U20X Straight Final BRAD DAVIE PUGHE won the Gold Medal (6.57m), MARIA ARUAJO 4th won the Women’s Gold Medal (PB 4.78m)

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 1 FEBRUARY – AYLESBURY – CLIFF GOLDING V65 57th (26.57) 79th parkrun – CASSIOBURY – SAM TRUEMAN U17 10th (19.23) 8th parkrun – FINSBURY – MATT GRANT 5th (17.49) 40th parkrun – GROVELANDS – JOSEPH HEATHER U17 1st (18.31) 33rd parkrun – GUILDFORD – JOHN DRYDEN V70 341st (32.04) 142nd parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – BARRY CHISHOLM V60 342nd (28.51) 198th parkrun – OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V55 39th (22.06) 286th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 90th (24.55) 135th parkrun  – ST ALBANS – KRISTIAN IMROTH U20 1st (First Time 16.14) 2nd parkrun – STEVENAGE – LEON CASLING U23 30th (New PB 21.51) 2nd parkrun – SUNNY HILL – SHONA MICHEL V45 31st (29.16) 39th parkrun

PARKRUN 2K RESULTS – 2 FEBRUARY – FRIARY PARK – JACK REDFORD U11 1st (7.54) 18th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

VAPORFLY SHOES SURVIVES WORLD ATHLETICS VERDICT – The following article was posted by JASON HENDERSON on the Athletics Weekly website recently.
Nike’s controversial NEXT% shoe gets green light, says World Athletics, but governing body bans new prototypes with thicker heels and multiple carbon plates

The Vaporfly has survived World Athletics’ much-anticipated and long-awaited ruling on so-called shoe-related ‘technological doping’, but Nike’s famous footwear has effectively been forbidden from having any children.Nike’s next generation models such as the Alphafly worn by ELIUD KIPCHIGE during his sub-two-hour marathon in Vienna last year have been judged by the global governing body to be illegal in elite competitions. But shoes will be allowed if their sole is no thicker than 40mm and if they only have one carbon fibre plate, in addition to being available for any athlete to buy for at least four months prior to their competition. The words Nike and Vaporfly were not used in World Athletics’ lengthy press release published on Friday but the announcement means those shoes – and other current footwear models on the market made by brands like Hoka, Adidas and New Balance – are permitted, whereas new prototypes with 40mm-plus soles or multiple carbon plates are banned. When it comes to track spikes, no sole can be thicker than 30mm and two rigid plates are allowed if one of them is the traditional plastic plate used to attach the metal spikes to. Race referees will also have the power to examine athletes shoes at the end of an event for inspection if they feel they do not “comply with the spirit” of the sport. SEB COE, president of World Athletics, said: “It is not our job to regulate the entire sports shoe market but it is our duty to preserve the integrity of elite competition by ensuring that the shoes worn by elite athletes in competition do not offer any unfair assistance or advantage.“As we enter the Olympic year, we don’t believe we can rule out shoes that have been generally available for a considerable period of time, but we can draw a line by prohibiting the use of shoes that go further than what is currently on the market while we investigate further.” COE continued: “I believe these new rules strike the right balance by offering certainty to athletes and manufacturers as they prepare for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, while addressing the concerns that have been raised about shoe technology. If further evidence becomes available that indicates we need to tighten up these rules, we reserve the right to do that to protect our sport.” World Athletics has come under fire for taking too long to deliver a judgement on the shoes. KIPCHOGE used the original Vaporfly 4% when he ran 2:00:25 for the marathon in the Breaking2 time trial in Monza in May 2017. But its verdict this week means they have taken nearly three years to act.

In a statement, they said their review group “concluded there is independent research that indicates the new technology incorporated in the soles of road and spiked shoes may provide a performance advantage and there is sufficient evidence to raise concerns that the integrity of the sport might be threatened by the recent developments in shoe technology.” Given this, they promise to further study the benefits of such shoes with the help of biomechanics experts and people from the running shoes industry. This is not the first time the governing body has had to rule on shoe innovations either. As reported in the latest issue of AW magazine, the world high jump record was broken by Russian YURIY STEPANOV in Leningrad in 1957 wearing a shoe with a sole on his take-off foot that was so thick that he ran with a limp approaching the bar. But on that occasion the IAAF acted fast to swiftly outlaw the footwear. World Athletics’ new rules for footwear – which can be read in full here – had input from not only technical athletics and shoe experts but also lawyers. And it adds that with “immediate effect there will be an indefinite moratorium on any shoe” that breaks its new rules on heel size and the number of carbon plates. This means all performances set with the Vaporfly 4% or NEXT% – such as BRIGID KOSGEIS world marathon record in Chicago in October – are fine. But as spring marathon season approaches the prototypes such as the Alphafly will be off limits.

ATHLETICS WEEKLY E-ZINE – I have just received from Athletics Weekly their latest edition of their E-Zine magazine, this is the link to it – http://email-great-run.org/interface/external_view_email.php?AJ916837253582114386541024540307&varId=

THE CLOCKS WENT BACK 1 HOUR ON SUNDAY 27 OCTOBER The significance of this is that on training evenings it will be dark during your warm up/down period. Could I advise all athletes to wear something Bright at Night, especially on Tuesday and Thursday training evenings. Please be safe, when running on the roads, especially within Copthall from wearing dark clothing. For your safety, we have a number of Hi-Vis bibs in the clubhouse which you can borrow at the beginning of your run and return at the end of it.

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019-2020 Winter Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”
Please note Information in RED below is provisional, and to be confirmed.

NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE – The fourth fixture of five which takes place on Saturday 15 February at Bannister Stadium, Uxbridge Road, Harrow (Satnav HA3 6SW). Age-Groups U11 to U17.
Timetable – 12.00noon U11G 1 medium lap 1600m, 12.15pm U11B & U13G 1 small lap + 1 medium lap 2300m, 12.35pm U13B & U15G 2 medium laps 3200m, 13.00pm U15B & U17W 1 small + 1 large lap 3600m, 13.25pm U17W 1 medium + 1 large lap 4500m
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number

NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 22 February at Wollaton Park, Nottingham.
Start Times 11.00am 54th U17 Women (5000m), 11.25am 18th U15 Boys (4500m), 11.45pm 51st U13 Girls (3000m), 12.05pm 75th U17 Men (6000m), 12.30pm 18th U13 Boys (3000m), 12.45pm 55th U15 Girls (4000m), 1.05am 29th U20 Women (6000m), 1.35pm 88th Senior Women (8000m), 2.20pm 73rd U20 Men (10000m), 3.00pm 133rd Senior Men (12000m)
This is the link to the National website, giving information, travel and site map http://www.englishcrosscountry.co.uk/the-national-cross-country-championships/venue/
Entries Closed

SOUTHERN MEN’S 12 STAGE AND WOMENS 6 STAGE ROAD RELAYS – Takes place on Sunday 22  March at the Milton Keynes Track, Milton Keynes, Bucks (SatNav MK14 6BN).
Start times Men 12.00noon and Women 1.00pm
Men 6 Stages (4.8km) and 6 Stages (7.2km) – Women 4 Stages (4.8km) and 2 Stages (7.2km)
Awaiting Entry Closing Date
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE – The fifth fixture of five takes place on Saturday 28 March at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0AE). Enter main car park off Du Cane Road (via Artillery Lane), through 6’6” height/width barrier. Extra parking will be available in the enclosed/fenced hospital parking area. Parking is free in all areas at the week-end.
Final details to follow.
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
Certain fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee, and will be indicated on fixtures shown below.

LEE VALLEY ESSEX AND EASTERN COUNTIES INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 8 February and Sunday 9 February. Age-group U13 up to Senior.
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY SCVAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 16 February. Guests are welcome. Please use this link for full information and to enter online – http://www.scvac.org.uk/fixtures.htm currently information/online entries not available
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY INDOOR MIDDLE DISTANCE EVENING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Wednesday 19 February.
All age-groups except U11s. To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 16 February
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLES INDOOR 60m SPRINT SERIES – Takes place at the Terence McMillan Stadium (Satnav E138SD) on Wednesday 19 February all age-groups excluding U13s.
Timetable – 19.00pm 60m Women Round 1, 19.20pm 60m Men Round 1, 20.15pm approx. 60m Women Round 2, 20.35pm approx. 60m Men Round 2,
Online entry £6 – Late Online entry £8 from the Sunday before the event date and close at 21.00pm on Tuesday – On the day entry £10, although may be refused if competition is full, maximum 180 entries per event.
To enter please use this link – https://www.uk.entry4sports.com
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
ENGLAND SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Emirates Arena, 1000 London Road, Glasgow (Satnav G40 3HG) on Saturday 22 February and Sunday 23 February.
For information including qualification standards please use this link – https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/athlete-information/
Entries Close Sunday 16 February
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
ENGLAND U15, U17 & U20 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield (Satnav S9 5DA) on Saturday 22 February and Sunday 23 February.
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY U13 & U15 INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 22 February.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 16 February (Or When Event Reaches Capacity)
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY BRITISH MASTERS INDOOR PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 23 February. Guests are welcome. Please use this link to the BMAF website to enable you to enter – http://bmaf.org.uk/fixtures/ currently information/online entries not available
Entries Close Sunday 9 February
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also, I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

CLUB EMBROIDERED RED HOODIES Currently there are now over 500 Hoodies in circulation, this is the link giving details on how you can order your Club Hoody for £35, which includes having your name embroidered on the front Club Hoodies Updated 01-07-19

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November 2017 “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7250.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN