27-06-19 Newsletter 1st Draft

Happy Birthday this week to Zac Benjamin, Maria Eduarda Orlando Edwards, Araujo, Chelsea Creswell, Poppy Fenwick-Moore, Marli Jessop, Remi Jessop, Chay Jiboye, Gavin Marcus, Joanne Miranda, Ella Nash, Emma Neale, Emma Rae, Annina Reeve, Eavion Richardson, Seb Rodger, Nadeem Shaikh and Bradley Ukpetenan

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2019 Summer Fixture Card Fixtures Issued 21-02-19 – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Issued 21-02-19
2019 Summer Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19 UKWAL Team Managers Changed – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19
All Lee Valley And Watford Open Meetings June To September 2019V2 Lee Valley Open Meetings June-September 2019 Issued 23-05-19

Track & Field Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2019 To all athlete’s young & old, are you aware of the Pole Vault sessions SBH, have in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday’s & Wednesday’s evenings from 6.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along, see a session & get involved.
Last year 2018 in the Eastern Young Athletes League, we were unable to fill our full quota of athletes, in the Pole Vault, so why not give it a try for 2019.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Please note following requests BRYAN SMITH will be coaching steeplechase every Tuesday evenings from 18.00pm to 18.30pm. (not Tuesday 4 June, Joyce and I are on holiday).
All welcome but please be ready to start at 18.00pm as there is only 30 mins to cram in what we can.  Main concentration will be on hurdles and barrier work.
BRYAN coached current Senior Women 3000m Steeplechase Club Record holder JO ANKIER, whose time of (9:43.88) is ranked UK No.8 on the UK All-Time list, also JO holds the Under 23 2000m Steeplechase (6:48.92) and 1500m Steeplechase (4:52.5) club records, her 1500m time is ranked UK No.1 on the UK All-Time list.

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to SARA DUODU, ESTHER OLATUNDE and MAISHA RAOUGUI-RHODEN

NEW CLUB RECORDCongratulations to LUCY WOODWARD who at the ESAA South West Schools Combined Events Championships at Exeter on 22-23 June, boke the Under 17 Women’s Heptathlon Club record recording 4642 points. This eclipses MAKEDA LEWIS’S 4472 points which she set at Bedford on 20 September 2009.

ENGLAND U20/U23 CHAMPIONSHIP SUCCESSAt last week-ends England U20/U23 Championships we came away with 4 England Champions, firstly DOMINIC ASHWELL won the U23 100m title in a time of (10.60 w-1.9) and 2019 has seen him mature into a future International, especially his performance earlier this year in winning the Senior Indoor 60m title. LILY BECKFORD benefiting from her 1st year at Texas Christian University in the USA, won the U23 400m in her 2nd fastest time ever (53.00) justifying her current UK No.1 ranking. Next was LIAM GARRETT winning the U20 5000m title with a season’s best (15:10.34) he also won the Southern title as well. Finally KRISTIAN IMROTH won the U20 3000m Steeplechase in a personal best (9:03.42) keeping him as UK No.1 some 4.5 seconds ahead of the 2nd ranked athlete, since KRISTIAN took up the steeplechase in 2017 he has won all 9 races against domestic opposition from his own age-group.
We also won 3 silver medals – ELLIE BAKER U23 800m, EAVION RICHARDSON U23 Triple Jump and GEORGE EVANS U23 Shot. Also 2 bronze medals – JOSHUA FAULDS U20 400m Hurdles and JAZZ SEARS U20 Triple Jump.

NUTRITION WORKSHOP – Nutrition is an important subject which has formed a major part of the training and fitness schedule of active athletes in recent years. We believe that all Shaftesbury athletes, coaches and more importantly parents should be aware of the benefits.

Therefore, we have organised TRICIA and MARK MICHELMORE to hold a workshop at Allianz Park on Thursday 27 June at 7.30pm in the room above reception in the old stadium. The workshop includes advice on Fuel, Hydration, Refuel and Recovery, including one-2-one nutrition advice with samples available. TRICIA will be available prior to the workshop.

ENGLAND U20/U23 CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Bedford on 22-23 June.
100m – U20M Heat 2 CEAKE MADDIX 7th (11.80 w-1.8)
100m – U20W Heat 3 CHINWE IWUNZE 7th (12.69 w-1.6)
100m – U23M Heat 1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (11.01 w-1.3), Heat 3 GABRIEL YIADOM 5th (11.22 w-1.4), Heat 4 DOMINIC ASHWELL 1st (10.67 w-0.7), Heat 5 ZANSON PLUMMER 3rd (10.88 w0.0) in Semi-Final 1 DOMINIC finished 1st (10.61 w-2.1), ZANSON finished 5th (11.13 w-2.1) in Semi-Final 3 JORDAN finished 8th (11.10 w-0.4) in the Final DOMINIC won the Gold Medal (10.60 w-1.9)
100m – U23W Heat 3 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 3rd (12.08 w-1.7) in Semi-Final 1 PAGE finished 4th (12.03 w-2.5)
200m – U20W Heat 1 REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim) 2nd (24.23 w-2.1) in Semi-Final 1 REBECCA finished 3rd (24.44 w-0.1) in the Final REBECCA finised 6th (24.41 w-2.6)
200m – U23M Heat 2 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 5th (22.10 w-2.3)
200m – U23W Heat 2 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH 2nd (24.77 w-1.5), SELINA HENDERSON 6th (25.81 w-1.5) in the Final PAGE finished 6th (PB 24.40 w-1.2) taking .17 of a second off her 17 February time
400m – U20W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (56.99) in the Final HANNAH finished 5th (SB 55.22) taking .70 of a second off her 16 June time
400m – U23W Heat 2 LILY BECKFORD 1st (53.89) in the Final LILY won the Gold Medal (53.00)
800m – U23W Straight Final ELLIE BAKER won the Silver Medal (2:06.46)
1500m – U23M Heat 1 JEREMY DEMPSEY 11th (3:59.72)
5000m – U20M Straight Final LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 15:10.34) taking 12.62 seconds off his 1 June time
110m Hurdles – U23M Heat 1 JASON NICHOLSON (2nd Claim) 3rd (14.66 w-2.0) in the Final JASON finished 6th (14.97 w-1.9)
400m Hurdles – U20M Heat 1 JOSHUA FAULDS 2nd (54.96), CHARLES LIVINGSTON 3rd (SB 55.46) taking .69 of a second off his 2 June time, in the Final JOSHUA won the Bronze Medal (53.00), CHARLES finished 6th (PB 54.26) taking .65 of a second off his 2018 time
3000m Steeplechase – U20M Straight Final KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (PB 9:03.42) taking 3.40 seconds off his 5 June time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019
Pole Vault – U23M Straight Final ETHAN WALSH 6th (5.00m)
Pole Vault – U23W Straight Final ISABEL DEACON (2nd Claim) 11th Equal (3.50m)
High Jump – U20M Straight Final CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) 6th Equal (1.97m)
High Jump – U20W Straight Final CLAIRE MCGARVEY 6th (1.63m), KARA ONUIRI 8th (1.63m)
High Jump – U23M Straight Final LEWIS MCGUIRE 4th (2.06m)
Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 5th (14.27m w1.3)
Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.76m w1.9) adding 10cm to her 16 June jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019
Triple Jump – U23W Straight Final EAVION RICHARDSON won the Silver Medal (SB 12.99m w2.3) adding 10cm to her 3 February jump, and is ranked UK No.3 U23 in 2019
Shot 7.26kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS won the Silver Medal (16.64m)
Discus 1kg – U20W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY 5th (37.64m)
Discus 2kg – U23M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS 4th (50.83m), NATHAN THOMAS 10th (39.97m)
Hammer 4kg – U23W Straight Final REBECCA KEATING 5th (60.05m)
Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final JAMES LANCASTER 5th (63.56m), OLIVER GRAHAM 6th (PB 62.07m) adding 53cm to his 6 June throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019
Javelin 800kg – U23M Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 4th (SB 65.49m) adding 1.65m to his 19 May throw, and is ranked UK No.4 U23 in 2019

MIDDLESEX YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE The third fixture of four took last Sunday 23 June at Parliament Hill.
Still awaiting the results.

MIDDLESEX SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Allianz Park on 8 June.
Apologies but the preliminary results do not have any details of any Heats that may have taken place.

An outstanding success for our athletes with no less than 12 gold medals from – REMI JOKOSENUMI U15B 200m, ESTHER FATUADE U15G 200m, LEA REYNA-FARIA U17W 300m, MUKHTAR MUSA U17M 1500m, AZARIA NWANKWO U17W 75m Hurdles, EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17W High Jump, KENAN STEPHENS U17M Triple Jump, OLIVIA LAVA U17W Discus, ALVIN LEONG U17M Discus, HARRIET MOLLINSON U17W Hammer, SAMRA RICHARDSON U17W Javelin and MILAN TRAJKOVIC U17M Javelin.

100m – U15B NICHOLAS SHAW won the Silver Medal (11.09 nwr), ANDREW NICOLAOU 4th (SB 11.27 nwr) taking .04 of a second off his 11 May time, CHIMA ONUORA 5th (11.44 nwr), TANAWAT RAVENG 5th (11.71 nwr), Guest ROHAN BAGAI (11.53 nwr)
100m – U15G LARISSA GILES won the Bronze Medal (PB 12.52 nwr) taking .11 of a second off her 29 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 7th (13.16 nwr)
100m – U17M MALACHI AMADI won the Bronze Medal (11.66 nwr), BRADLEY UKPETENAN 5th (11.78 nwr)
100m – U17W FOPE ALLO 8th (13.95 nwr)
200m – U15B REMI JOKOSENUMI won the Gold Medal (22.63 nwr), NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (23.02 nwr)
200m – U15G ESTER FATUADE won the Gold Medal (SB 27.64 nwr)
200m – U17W NIAH AKINTOKUN won the Bronze Medal (25.69 nwr), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 4th (PB 26.30 nwr) equalling her 2 June time
300m – U15B YAROSLAV POLUEKTOV 5th (PB 41.35) taking 1.35 seconds off his 27 April time
300m – U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL won the Bronze Medal (46.89), ABI FOULERTON 6th (PB 49.30)
300m – U17W LEA REYNA-FARIA won the Gold Medal (43.44), AMBER DUVERNEY won the Bronze Medal (45.50) 
400m – U17M CONNOR O’KEEFE 6th (57.39)
800m – U15B LEO RONCARATI won the Silver Medal (2:08.84), DYLAN HAMMOND 4th (2:12.60)
800m – U17W SYDNEY ALLEN won the Silver Medal (2:26.54), NATASHA TANNER won the Bronze Medal (2:28.73) 
1500m – U17M MUKHTAR MUSA won the Gold Medal (4:23.78), JUDE MIRANDA 6th (4:32.81)
1500m – U17W JOANNE MIRANDA won the Silver Medal (4:59.59), EMILY HATHAWAY won the Bronze Medal (5:00.56) 
75m Hurdles – U17W AZARIA NWANKWO won the Gold Medal (PB 12.25 nwr) taking .16 of a second off her 12 May time, KAREN APOLOT 7th (14.48 nwr) 
80m Hurdles – U17M DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 7th (PB 13.69 nwr) taking .71 of a second off his 12 May time
High Jump – U17W EVELYNE FONTEYNE won the Gold Medal (1.55m) 
Long Jump – U15B SAMUEL OJO 7th (PB 4.99m nwr) adding 3cm to his 2 June jump 
Long Jump – U17M JAMES MUSA 4th (PB 5.91m nwr) adding 18cm to his 16 February jump 
Triple Jump – U17M KENAN STEPHENS won the Gold Medal (13.63 nwr), YUVAN VASANTHAKUMARAN won the Silver Medal (PB 12.67 nwr) adding 15cm to his 5 August jump 
Triple Jump – U17G EMMA IMAMOVIC won the Bronze Medal (PB 10.29m nwr) adding 5cm to her 16 March jump, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (PB 10.25m nwr) adding 29cm to her 2 June jump, DANIELLE OJO 6th (PB 9.83m nwr) adding 38cm to her 2018 jump 
Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI won the Bronze Medal (8.47m) 
Shot 5kg – U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 4th (11.29m)
Discus 1kg – U17W OLIVIA LAVA won the Gold Medal (PB 26.03 nwr) adding 1.16m to her 4 May throw
Discus 1.5kg – U17M ALVIN LEONG won the Gold Medal (PB 34.28 nwr) adding 49cm to his 2018 throw
Hammer 3kg – U17W HARRIET MOLLINSON won the Gold Medal (26.84m) 
Javelin 500g – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON won the Gold Medal (PB 35.05 nwr) adding 4.63m to her 2018 throw, SARAH KUTI won the Silver Medal (PB 32.72 nwr) adding 18cm to her 5 May throw 
Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC won the Gold Medal (50.39 nwr) 

GROTE PRIJS STADTook place at Lokeren, Belgium on 23 June.
200m – 3 KRISHAWN AIKEN 3rd (SB 21.70 w-0.4) taking .13 of a second off his 20 April time
400m – 1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 3rd (48.49)
400m Hurdles – 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 2nd (57.53)

ESSA SOUTH EAST SCHOOLS COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Basingstoke on 22-23 June.
Heptathlon – U20W TRINITY O’CONNOR 5th (PB 3519 points) – 200m (29.98 w-2.7), 800m (SB 2:58.06), 100m Hurdles (17.14 w-0.6), High Jump (PB 1.61m) equalling her 26 February height, Long Jump (PB 4.73m w0.0) adding 4cm to her 2017 jump, Shot 4kg (PB 8.71m) adding 14cm to her 2018 put, Javelin 600g (PB 25.58m)
 
ESSA SOUTH WEST SCHOOLS COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Exeter on 22-23 June.
Heptathlon – U17W LUCY WOODWARD won the Gold Medal (PB 4642 points) adding 1360 points to her 2018 total, and is ranked UK no.3 U17 in 2019 – 200m (27.04 w-1.6), 800m (PB 2:24.20) taking 7.43 seconds off her 2018 time, 80m Hurdles (PB 12.41 w-0.8) taking .19 of a  second off her 2018 time, High Jump (1.47m), Long Jump (5.39m w0.0), Shot 3kg (PB 11.52m) adding 72cm to her 5 May put, Javelin 500g (PB 33.14m) adding 1.47m to her 2018 throw
Heptathlon – U20M EVAN CAMPBELL (DNF) – 100m (21.07 w-2.2), High Jump (1.80m), Long Jump (2.39 w0.0), Shot 6kg (13.56m), Javelin 800g (29.73m)

EUROPEAN ATHLETICS CLASSIC MEETINGTook place at Nancy, France on 22 June.
100m –  OJIE EDOBURUN 3rd (10.35 w-1.7)

MEETING INTERNATIONALEAP DE NIVELLESTook place at Nivelles, Belgium on 22 June.
400m – 1 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 2nd (47.15), KRISHAWN AIKEN 5th (48.80), 2 SAM DAWKINS 6th (49.80)
400m Hurdles – 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 57.35) taking .99 of a second off her 16 June time, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2019

GOLDEN STAG MILE OPEN (TRACK)Took place at Finsbury Park on 21 June.
Mile – SX 10 LISA WEBB V50 8th (SB 5:45.2) and is ranked UK No.2 V50 in 2019, 13 MAAYAN RADUS U17 10th (PB 5:18.71) taking 49.74 seconds off her 2014 time, 14 LIA RADUS U20 10th (PB 5:04.91) taking 39.10 seconds off her 2014 time, 15 ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 4:13.89) taking 7.26 seconds off his 2018 time

IAAF WORLD CHALLENGE MEETINGTook place at Ostrava, Czech Republic on 20 June.
800m –  KYLE LANGFORD 1st (1:46.08)

LEE VALLEY SPRINT OPEN MEETINGTook place at Lee Valley on 19 June.
100m – SX 1.2 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 6th (11.10 w0.6), 1.5 NENGI OSSAI V40 1st (11.25 w0.3), 2.4 NENGI finished 3rd (11.38 w-0.5), 2.9 JUDE KANOR 8th (13.36 w-0.1)

LOUGHBOROUGH INVITATIONAL POLE VAULT MEETINGTook place at Loughborough on 19 June.
Pole Vault – SM ETHAN WALSH U23 5th (4.90m)

BMC REGIONAL RACESTook place at Eltham on 19 June.
800m – Men B TED NTIBAZONKIZA 6th (SB 1:59.47) taking .92 of a second off his 5 February time
1500m – Mixed C SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 8th (PB 4:19.67) taking 4.54 seconds off his 29 May time

SOUTHERN ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 1Took place at Wormwood Scrubs on 15 June.
High Jump – SW B ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 1.45m)
Triple Jump – SW A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (13.10m nwr)

SOUTHERN ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 2ETook place at Ipswich on 15 June.
1500m – SM A NATHAN GODDARD U20 (2nd Claim) 3rd (4:10.8)

SOUTHERN ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 2WTook place at Basingstoke on 15 June.
400m – SW A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 2nd (SB 59.36)
800m – SW A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 1st (2:14.87)

YEOVILTON SUMMER 5K SERIES (ROAD) Took place at Yeovilton on 12 June.
CHARLOTTE JOHNSTON U23 29th (SB 19.35)

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 22 JUNE – BUSHEY – JAKE SHELLEY 3rd (15.19) 9th parkrun – CASSIOBURY– MARTIN GREY V75 340th (New PB 30.47) 13th parkrun – ELLENBROOK FIELDS – VICTORIA PRITCHARD 5th (17.48) 34th parkrun – GUNNERSBURY – MARIA PEREVERZINA U23 230th (First Time 26.02) 15th parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – BARRY CHISHOLM V60 272nd (27.52) 171st parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH – OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 2nd (New PB 17.43) 46th parkrun, RONAN BREEN V45 55th (First Time 21.39) 4th parkrun – OAK HILL – JUDE MIRANDA U17 2nd (18.18) 7th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 97th (26.09) 107th parkrun – PANSHANGER – RICHARD WILLIAMS V35 18th (20.10) 46th parkrun, SARAH WILLIAMS V35 19th (20.11) 23rd parkrun –  PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 27th (25.46) 120th parkrun – RICKSMANSWORTH – GRACE INGLES U17 18th (20.19) 10th parkrun – SUNNY HILL – PHILLIP SHELLEY V55 16th (25.42) 29th parkrun, SANJEEV BALLUCKSINGH V45 22nd (27.35) 9th parkrun

SUNNY HILL – PENNY HARPER-WILKINSON V60 instead of competing, PENNY took up her monthly role of marshalling.

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

UKA BRITISH ATHLETICS LAUNCHES PERFORMANCE CONSULTATION – The following article was published on the Athletics Weekly website
National governing body asks for feedback from the athletics community as it conducts a performance strategy review
British Athletics has launched an independent review of its performance strategy with a view to shaping how the national governing body’s World Class Programme (WCP) should operate after the Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games. The consultation invites the athletics community to engage with an online survey to provide a better understanding of perceptions of the current Olympic and Paralympic WCP. It will be overseen by VIKKI MCPHERSON, who competed for Great Britain at nine World Championships over road, track and cross country, and has worked in high performance sport for 20 years.

Alongside the performance strategy review, an independent review of the coaching system at all levels of athletics in the UK is being undertaken. This will be chaired by MALCOLM BROWN, an experienced coach to numerous athletes at international level over 40 years. Following the initial survey, British Athletics says the results will be shared and explored in a series of workshops which will consider the wider performance pathway across all athletics disciplines including those outside the Olympic or Paralympic track and field programme. Dates for these workshops are set to be announced later this summer. “Whilst only a small number of athletes will be members of the WCP at any point in time, it really is essential that the pathways to it and through it should be clear to all aspiring athletes, their coaches and to the stakeholders who support them,” said performance director NEIL BLACK. “We’re pleased to be able to offer this opportunity for the sport to have input and we’re keen that as many people involved contribute and engage with the consultation across its varied stages.”

The survey will be live until Sunday 14 July.

SUPPLEMENTARY GUIDANCE NOTES FOR UKA RULES FOR COMPETITION 2018-2020 – Will All Our Athletes Note that the IAAF have amended rule 180.17 Time Allowed for Trials, replacing the 30 seconds allowed for a trial with 1 minute. The change is to be applied immediately.

The updated Supplementary Guidance Notes document can be downloaded by clicking the following link: Supplementary Guidance Notes (February 2019)
Please address any queries to rules@uka.org.uk. A PDF copy of the Rule Book and supplementary notes can be found at www.uka.org.uk/competitions/rules

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019 Summer Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY PENTATHLON AND 3000m CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Sunday 29 June at the Dacorum Athletics Track, Jarman Way, Hemel Hempstead (Satnav HP2 4JS).
Events – Pentathlon for all age-groups including U13s Men/Women, 3000m for for all age-groups excluding U13s Men/Women. This is the link to enter yourselves – www.hertscaaa.org.uk/fixtures6.html or by post to SALLY GANDEE
Entries Closed
 
UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE SOUTHERN PREMIER 1 (UNDER 17/20 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 30 June at the at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your respective Team Manager

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY 10000m CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Thursday 4 July at Sandy, Bedfordshire.
Age-groups Under 20 and upwards Men/Women. Starts at 8.15pm.
This is the link to find the information when published – www.hertscaaa.org.uk/fixtures6.html

BRITISH ATHLETIC LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR MEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Sheffield Hallam University Athletic Track, Stadium Way (Satnav S9 3HL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager
 
UK WOMEN’S ATHLETIC LEAGUE DIVISION 1 (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR WOMEN) The second fixture of three takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Ridlins Athletic Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage (Satnav SG2 9PB). Joint meeting with BAL Division 4
Timetable still to be published.
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager
 
EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The fourth fixture of five takes place on Sunday 7 July at Ridlins Athletic Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage (Satnav SG2 9PB). The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 5 July as the declarations have to be in on Friday 6 July.
 
CITY 5K ROAD RACE –  Takes place on to Tuesday 16 July

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
These fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee

A WARNING REGARDING OPEN MEETINGS 2019 – I spoke to 2 of the organisers of open meetings, regarding whether there was a closing date for their meeting, especially as now entries are online only. Their response was when a meeting opens on the online system, there could be a 100m event that takes place between 19.00pm to 19.45pm, they would have ascertained that between these times there will be 8 races. Once the 64 entries for those 8 races have been filled, the event is therefore closed. Therefore, there could be a chance that an event could be closed 1 Week or 2 weeks before the meeting date. Therefore, please beware of this.

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 3 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

NIGHT OF 10,000m PBs Takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Parliament Hill Fields Athletic Track, Staff Yard, Highgate Road (Satnav NW5 1QR). Incorporating European Cup, British Championships & World Championship Trials.
Link for Information and Entries http://www.nightofthe10kpbs.com/race-entry/
Timetable/Events – 1:00pm Inter Schools relay, 2:15pm Race 1, 3:45pm Race 3, 4.30pm Race 4, 5:15pm Race 5, 6.00pm VIP Q&A, 6:45pm Strava Media Mile, 7:00pm Race 6 Women’s B Race, 7:45pm Race 7 Men’s B Race, 8:30pm Race 8 Men’s A Race incorporating European Cup, British Championships & European Championship trials*, 9:15pm Race 9 Women’s A Race incorporating European Cup, British Championships & European Championship trials*
Why not come all and support the runners, a spectacular view from lane 4 on the track.
 
SOUTHERN COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 6 July and Sunday 7 July  at the Horspath Athletics Track, Horspath Road, Oxford (Satnav OX4 2RR).
U15 Boys/Girls Pentathlon, U17, U20 & Senior Women Heptathlon, U17 Men Octathlon, U20 & Senior Men Decathlon.
For online entry please use this link – http://seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
 
LEE VALLEY DWAYNE CHAMBERS MINI SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Saturday 6 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups School Years 2-6, 7-8. Timetable commences 1.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/childrens-athletics-activities/partnered-event/
Entries Close Monday 1 July, Although An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 10 July at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events – 7.00pm 400m no U13s, 7.15pm High Jump, 7.30pm BMC, 8.05pm 800m no times over 2m 45s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early
 
EUROPEAN U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Thursday 11 July to Sunday 14 July in Gavle, Sweden.
 
ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Friday 12 July to Saturday 13 July at the Birmingham Alexander Stadium, Walsall Road, Perry Bar, Birmingham (Satnav B42 2LR).

LEE VALLEY THROWS FEST OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Sunday 14 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups U17 and upwards. Events are Shot Put, Discus, Hammer and Javelin.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/throws-fest/
Entries Close Sunday 7 July, Although An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 17 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 20 June 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Angus Chisolm, Olivia Da Cruz, Aaron Ellington, Charlie Etame, Rayyan Kaderbhoy, Charles Livingston, Ceake Maddix, Archie Nash, Sarah Rourke, Freddie Shiret, Nathan Tadesse, Natasha Tanner, Asher Weissbart and Levona Zarum

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2019 Summer Fixture Card Fixtures Issued 21-02-19 – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Issued 21-02-19
2019 Summer Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19 UKWAL Team Managers Changed – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19
All Lee Valley And Watford Open Meetings June To September 2019V2 Lee Valley Open Meetings June-September 2019 Issued 23-05-19

Track & Field Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2019 To all athlete’s young & old, are you aware of the Pole Vault sessions SBH, have in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday’s & Wednesday’s evenings from 6.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along, see a session & get involved.
Last year 2018 in the Eastern Young Athletes League, we were unable to fill our full quota of athletes, in the Pole Vault, so why not give it a try for 2019.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Please note following requests BRYAN SMITH will be coaching steeplechase every Tuesday evenings from 18.00pm to 18.30pm. (not Tuesday 4 June, Joyce and I are on holiday).
All welcome but please be ready to start at 18.00pm as there is only 30 mins to cram in what we can.  Main concentration will be on hurdles and barrier work.
BRYAN coached current Senior Women 3000m Steeplechase Club Record holder JO ANKIER, whose time of (9:43.88) is ranked UK No.8 on the UK All-Time list, also JO holds the Under 23 2000m Steeplechase (6:48.92) and 1500m Steeplechase (4:52.5) club records, her 1500m time is ranked UK No.1 on the UK All-Time list.

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to ALICE BATTISTINI, AFOLABI FASOGBON and LEILA JENKS

RECENT PHOTOGRAPHSI have photographs for the recent BAL, UKWAL and LICC fixtures, I will be publishing them next week.

NUTRITION WORKSHOP – Nutrition is an important subject which has formed a major part of the training and fitness schedule of active athletes in recent years. We believe that all Shaftesbury athletes, coaches and more importantly parents should be aware of the benefits.

Therefore, we have organised TRICIA and MARK MICHELMORE to hold a workshop at Allianz Park on Thursday 27 June at 7.30pm in the room above reception in the old stadium. The workshop includes advice on Fuel, Hydration, Refuel and Recovery, including one-2-one nutrition advice with samples available. TRICIA will be available prior to the workshop.

UK WOMEN’S ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 1 (UNDER 20 & SENIOR WOMEN)The first fixture of three took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.
The running order is now correct
4x100m Relay – SBH 1st (SB 48.20) REBECCA JEGGOHANNAH FOSTER, HAYLEY MCLEAN, SELINA HENDERSON

LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE MEETING – Took place at Allianz Park on 16 June.
What an astonishing day in which we had 94 Shaftesbury athletes competing, with many exciting races. To put it into perspective we had 65 athletes at the first LICC meeting on the 20 April.

100m – SX 1 DARA APOOLA U20 3rd (12.91 w-2.8), SX 2 MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 2nd (11.33 w-2.8), BAMI FALANA U20 6th (SB 11.67 w-2.8), ANDREW NICOLAOU U20 7th (SB 11.71 w-2.8), SX 3 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.46 w0.0), EDWIN YAMOAH 5th (SB 12.02 w0.0), SX 4 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 4th (12.67 w0.3), ZICO JONES U13 7th (13.12 w0.3), SX 5 FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (12.90 w0.7), SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 6th (13.13 w0.7), JUDE KANOR 7th (13.31 w0.7), SX 6 KAREN APOLOT U15 8th (14.64 w-2.0) taking .57 of a second off her 2018 time, SX 7 JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 3rd (14.01 w-1.1), AZARIA NWANKWO U15 4th (PB 14.22 w-1.1) taking .28 of a second off her 2018 time, BOBBI HARRISON U17 5th (14.31 w-1.1), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 5th (PB 15.28 w-1.1), SX 10 NEO MOHAMMADIAN U15 4th (SB 16.15 w-1.2), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (16.46 w-1.2), SX 11 OSCAR RONCARATI U13 1st (PB 15.25 w-0.5) taking 1.18 seconds off his 2018 time
200m – SX 1 LARISSA GILES U17 3rd (26.51 w-1.5), DARA APOOLA U20 5th (27.12 w-1.5), SX 2 JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 5th (PB 23.14 w-1.7) taking .26 of a second off his 2017 time, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG U20 6th (23.41 w-1.7), SX 3 JEROME LULE 1st (SB 23.20 w-1.3), ODERA UMEUGOJI U20 2nd (PB 23.64 w-1.3) taking 3.66 seconds off his 2015 time, SX 5 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 6th (28.85 w-2.5), SX 6 MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (29.11 w-2.1), EMMA IMAMOVIC U17 5th (29.47 w-2.1), 7 OLIVE HARVEY-DEW U13 4th (30.34 w-1.0), LUCY MORRIS U15 6th (32.38 w-1.0), 8 DAISY HARVEY-DEW U13 3rd (32.26 w-2.6)
300m – U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER U15 3rd (43.24), U17W 1 NAOMI PALMER U17 1st (PB 40.81) taking .07 of a second off her 5 May time, VANESSA ANSUAA U17 2nd (41.26), YASMIN PALMER U17 3rd (42.89), LEA REYNA-FARIA U17 5th (SB 43.38), U17W 2 LOUANN LAMY U17 1st (45.49), VICTORIA GODFREY U17 2nd (PB 45.74) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time, LUCY MORRIS U15 4th (53.16)
400m – SX 1 SABRINA BAKARE 1st (54.01), HANNAH FOSTER U20 3rd (SB 55.92) taking .53 of a second off her 26 May time, INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 5th (SB 59.51) taking 1.55 seconds off her 9 June time, SX 2 DECARIE DAVIES U20 6th (PB 50.72), SX 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 4th (PB 51.56) taking .33 of a second off his 8 June time, SX 4 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 4th (62.82), SX 5 CONOR O’KEEFFE U17 1st (55.39) taking .98 of a second off his 20 April time, JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 2nd (PB 56.08) taking 2.82 seconds off his 2018 June time, BEN KELLY U20 3rd (PB 56.80)
800m – SX 1 MUKHTAR MUSA U17 1st (1:55.51), GEORGE GROOM U23 2nd (1:56.74), LOUIS HAZEL 3rd (1:57.99), LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (2:10.02), SX 2 JUDE MIRANDA U17 1st (PB 2:05.04) taking 1.10 seconds off his 12 June time, SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 3rd (PB 2:14.22) taking 2.33 seconds off his 2018 time, SYDNEY ALLEN U17 4th (2:22.10), ZICO JONES U13 5th (2:23.64), SCARLETT KENT U17 6th (2:29.38), MYA MAIRS-INGRAM U13 8th (2:36.16), SX 3 YESHAYA KLEIN U15 1st (PB 2:14.54) taking 15.86 seconds off his 2018 time, JOANNE MIRANDA U17 2nd (2:21.88), NATASHA TANNER U17 6th (2:32.43), SX 4 ELINA BULMAN U17 1st (PB 2:34.47) taking 2.03 seconds off her 2018 time, ANASTASIA CHARALAMBOUS U17 2nd (PB 2:36.27) taking 28.09 seconds off her 2017 time, ELENA RONCARATI U17 4th (2:38.81), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 5th (2:40.99), ABI JEFFERY U13 6th (2:42.45), DINA SILVERMAN U13 7th (PB 2:43.14), ASHA HORBACKI U15 8th (2:49.03), SX 5 LUISA ROJAS U17 3rd (PB 2:41.09) taking 8.31 seconds off her 2018 time, JORDAN PEARLMAN U13 4th (PB 2:42.11), SARON RICHARDSON U15 7th (2:51.49)
1500m – SX BINI BLOOM U17 4th (4:29.77), DYLAN HEPWORTH U20 6th (4:37.86), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 7th (SB 4:39.32), INDIRA PATEL U20 8th (5:03.41), DOVI LEVIN U15 9th (5:08.58), DANIEL BANYARD U15 10th (PB 5:21.72)  taking 2.78 seconds off his 2 June time, POSIE SHAW U11 13th (PB 5:29.15)
3000m – SM OLIVER GREENSTEIN U23 1st (SB 10:00.16)
75m Hurdles – U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 1st (PB 13.84 w-2.8), U15G KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.14 w-1.7) taking .06 of a second off her 2 June time
100m Hurdles – SW GEMMA BENNETT V35 1st (SB 14.24 w-1.5) and is ranked UK No.1 V35 in 2019
110m Hurdles – U20M ALEX PETTY 1st (17.35 w-3.4)
400m Hurdles – SX 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 58.34) taking .26 of a second off her 15 June time, and is ranked UK No.7 in 2019
High Jump – SX BEN BELLISARIO U20 1st (1.85m), EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 3rd Equal (1.55m), REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY U15 5th (1.50m), MARTINA DVORAKOVA 9th (1.40m), MACIE SUTHERLAND U13 14th (PB 1.20m)
Pole Vault – SM TOLU AYO-OJO U20 1st (4.10m), SW ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 7th (PB 2.10m) adding 25cm to her 6 April height, and is ranked UK No.1 V55 in 2019
Long Jump – SX A BEN BELLISARIO U20 2nd (6.10m nwr), SX B JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 3rd (PB 4.91m nwr), FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 4th (4.82 nwr), EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 5th (PB 4.80m nwr) adding 20cm to her 2017 jump, MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 10th (4.41m nwr), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY U13 19th (3.84m nwr), LUCY MORRIS U15 23rd (PB 3.33m nwr), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 25th (PB 3.02m nwr)
Triple Jump – SX A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (12.93m nwr), JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (PB 12.66m nwr) adding 8cm to her 2018 jump, FRANKIE JOHNSON U15 3rd (PB 10.23 nwr), MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS U17 4th (9.77m nwr), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 6th (7.33m nwr)
Shot 3kg – U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (8.63m), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 3rd (8.37m)
Shot 4kg – SX NENE HARRISON V35 4th (PB 11.50m) adding 71cm to her 6 May put, and is ranked UK No.3 V35 in 2019
Shot 5kg – U17M AFOLABI FASOGBON 2nd (PB 12.37m)
Shot 7.26kg – SM JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 2nd (PB 8.42m)
Discus 1kg – SX JESSICA EMERY U20 2nd (SB 39.97m) adding 70cm to her 26 May throw, and is ranked UK No.9 U20 in 2019, KATIE WEBB U17 3rd (35.43m), SAMRA RICHARDSON U15 11th (12.52m)
Discus 1.5kg – SM TOBY LAYCOCK U17 1st (33.07m)
Hammer 3kg – U17X HARRIET MOLLINSON 2nd (22.94m)
Javelin 400g – U13X OSCAR RONCARATI 2nd (26.86m), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 5th (21.51m)
Javelin 500g – U17W MASIE TAYLOR 1st (30.44m), KATIE WEBB 6th (25.82m), SAMRA RICHARDSON 7th (25.40m), HANNAH OGUNNIYI U15 9th (SB 20.26m) adding 2cm to her 12 May throw
Javelin 600g – SX NENE HARRISON V35 3rd (24.26m)
Javelin 700g – U17M MILAN TRAJKOVIC (2nd Claim) 1st (49.17m), BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (43.40m)

QUADKIDS – Took place at Allianz Park on 16 June, prior to the London Inter Club Challenge.
Boys HARRY WEBB U11 1st (244 points) 75m Sprint (11.75), Long Jump (3.64m), 600m Run (2.02), Vortex Howler Throw (32.87m), LAWRENCE POENARU U13 2nd (239 points) 75m Sprint (11.29), Long Jump (3.71m), 600m Run (1.59), Vortex Howler Throw (25.12m), LUCAS MALTZ U11 8th (150 points) 75m Sprint (14.29), Long Jump (3.00m), 600m Run (2.13), Vortex Howler Throw (14.52m)

HERTFORDSHIRE SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Hemel Hempstead on 8 June.
Following the results being published on the PO10, the following wind speeds were identified.
100m – U17M H1 TARIQ WILD won the Gold Medal (11.29 w1.5) in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (11.37 w-3.2)
100m – U17W H1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (13.04 w0.0) in the Final MARLI won the Gold Medal (12.87 w-1.5)
200m – U13G MIA HIGSON 6th (30.96 w1.8)
200m – U17M TARIQ WILD won the Gold Medal (22.5 w1.2)
80m Hurdles – U17W MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.57 w1.2)

COPENHAGEN ATHLETICS GAMESTook place at Copenhagen, Denmark on 18 June.
Discus 2kg – NICK PERCY 4th (59.84m)

ADIDAS BOOST BOSTON GAMESTook place at Boston, Massachusetts, USA on 16 June.
200m – ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (PB 20.00 w-0.2) taking .02 of a second off his 2015 time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019

SCOTTISH ATHLETICS MENS LEAGUE DIVISION 1Took place at Grangemouth on 16 June.
High Jump – SM A LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 1st (2.00m)
Shot 7.26kg – SM A ANGUS MCINROY 1st (SB 14.38m) adding 19cm to his 29 May put
Discus 2kg – SM A ANGUS MCINROY 1st (SB 49.96m) adding 56cm to his 12 May throw
Hammer 7.26kg – SM B ANGUS MCINROY 2nd (PB 35.79m) adding 84cm to his 2018 throw

NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLES 100M OPEN MEETINGTook place at Newham on 16 June.
100m – SM 1.7 NENGI OSSAI V40 1st (SB 11.00 w4.1), 1.11 MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE U15 4th (PB 12.13 w6.4) taking .25 of a second off his 25 May time, 2.5 NENGI finished 4th (11.15 w2.3), 2.10 MEKHI finished 7th (12.39 w4.8)
100m – SW 1.1 JESSICA HUNTER 4th (PB 11.90 w3.1) taking .21 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.3 CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 7th (PB 12.57 w2.9) taking .03 of a second off her 2 June time, 2.1 JESSICA finished 5th (11.96 w3.2), 2.3 CHIYENNE finished 5th (12.42 w4.5) taking .15 of a second off her 1.3 time

INTERNATIONAL MEETING SAMARSKO ZNAMETook place at Stara Zagora, Bulgaria on 15 June.
High Jump ALLAN SMITH 3rd (2.15m)

ATLETICAGENEVETook place at Geneva, Switzerland on 15 June.
400m – 2 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 3rd (PB 52.83) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.9 in 2019
110m Hurdles – 3 JASON NICHOLSON U23 (2nd Claim) 1st (14.50 w-1.1)
400m Hurdles – 1 SEB RODGER 1st (SB 49.58) taking .02 of a second off his 25 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019
High Jump DAVID SMITH 3rd Equal (2.10m)
Pole Vault EMMA ANDERSSON 3rd (3.80m)

ATLETICAGENEVETook place at Geneva, Switzerland on 15 June.
400m – 2 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 3rd (PB 52.83) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.9 in 2019
110m Hurdles – 3 JASON NICHOLSON U23 (2nd Claim) 1st (14.50 w-1.1)
400m Hurdles – 1 SEB RODGER 1st (SB 49.58) taking .02 of a second off his 25 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019
High Jump DAVID SMITH 3rd Equal (2.10m)
Pole Vault EMMA ANDERSSON 3rd (3.80m)

ATLETICKY MITING P-T-STook place at Samorin, Slovakia on 15 June.
800m – ELLIE BAKER U23 3rd (2:03.03)
1000m – KYLE LANGFORD 3rd (PB 2:17.47)

BMC GRAND PRIXTook place at Loughborough on 15 June.
1500m – Women A LIA RADUS U20 8th (4:40.87)
5000m – Men A JAKE SHELLEY 3rd (SB 13:56.99), PHILLIP CROUT 17th (14:23.07), RICHARD GOODMAN 20th (SB 14:32.44), B ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 9th (PB 14:27.23) taking 7.18 seconds off his 2018 time, HENRY MCLUCKIE U20 18th (PB 14:50.17) and is ranked UK no.7 U20 in 2019, C WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 1st (SB 14:32.04) taking 2.22 seconds off his 18 May time, THOMAS BUTLER U23 3rd (PB 14:39.49) taking 8.88 seconds off his 2018 time
5000m – Women A NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 11th (16:25.96)

SOUTHERN ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 1Took place at Chelmsford on 15 June.
200m – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (25.6 nwr)
400m Hurdles – SW A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 58.6) taking .31 of a second off her 9 June time

SOUTHERN ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 1Took place at Harrow on 15 June.
100m – SW A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.1 nwr)
200m – SW A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (24.2 nwr)

SOUTHERN ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 2WTook place at Kingston on 15 June.
100m – SW A REMI JESSOP U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (12.9 nwr)
200m – SW A REMI JESSOP U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (27.0 nwr)
400m Hurdles – SM A HAYDN WILLIAMS U20 (2nd Claim) 3rd (61.3)
Pole Vault – SM A HAYDN WILLIAMS U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (PB 3.90m) adding 10cm to his 11 May height
Long Jump – SM A JOSH WOODS U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (6.68m)
Shot 4kg – SW A REMI JESSOP U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (7.76m)

SOUTH EAST SCHOOLS INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Erith on 15 June.
100m – U15B 1 MALACHI AMADI (Middlesex) 3rd (11.86 w-1.5), 2 BRADLEY UKPETENAN (Middlesex) 5th (12.55 w-3.1)
100m – U17W 1 LARISSA GILES (Middlesex) 2nd (13.06 w-3.7)
200m – U15B 1 MALACHI AMADI (Middlesex) 2nd (25.1 nwr), 2 BRADLEY UKPETENAN (Middlesex) 4th (26.6 nwr)
200m – U17M 2 NNAMDI NDUKWE (Middlesex) 2nd (23.0 nwr)
200m – U17W 1 LARISSA GILES (Middlesex) 3rd (26.9 nwr)
300m – U15B 1 ERNEST BARNES (Middlesex) 3rd (39.2)
800m – U15B LEO RONCARATI (Middlesex) 7th (2:09.20)
Pole Vault – U15G NATALIA IVANOV (Hampshire) 4th (2.60m)
Shot 5kg – U17M AFOLABI FASAGBOM (Middlesex) 9th (11.09m)
Team Result – 1st Kent (816.5 points), 2nd Hampshire (778.5), 3rd Surrey (718), 5th Middlesex (199)
 
SOUTH WEST COUNTIES SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Exeter on 15 June.
High Jump – U20W KARA ONUIRI  2nd (1.66m)
1500m Steeplechase – U20W AMELIA WILLS  (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 5:03.54) taking 7.76 seconds off her 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.2 U20 in 2019

BMC GOLD STANDARD RACESTook place at Watford on 12 June.
1500m – Men A JEREMY DEMPSEY U23 9th (PB 3:45.22) taking 1.50 seconds off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.10 U23 in 2019, PHILLIP CROUT 11th (SB 3:50.47), B DAVID STONE U20 14th (PB 3:56.27) taking 5.32 seconds off his 15 May time

LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENTS OPEN MEETINGTook place at Loughborough on 12 June.
Pole Vault – SM ETHAN WALSH U23 5th (4.85m)

WATFORD OPEN MEETINGTook place at Watford on 12 June.
200m – SX 4 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 2nd (SB 23.81 w0.2) taking .06 of a second off his 17 April time
800m – SX 5 HANNAH RIDLEY (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 2:22.17) taking .03 of a second off her 18 May time, 6 DOVI LEVIN U15 3rd (PB 2:20.53) taking 1.03 seconds off his 17 April time, EMILY HATHAWAY U17 4th (SB 2:20.78), 7 JOANNE MIRANDA U17 7th (PB 2:19.86) taking 5.56 seconds off here 2018 time, 8 BEN KELLY U20 6th (2:15.40), 10 BINI BLOOM U17 4th (PB 2:09.17) taking 9.92 seconds off his 2018 time, 12 JUDE MIRANDA U17 5th (PB 2:06.14) taking 2.52 seconds off his 26 May time, LEO RONCARATI U15 6th (PB 2:07.51) taking 1.39 seconds off his 25 May time, 13 JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 11th (2:07.38), 16 NATHAN GODDARD U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 1:57.74) taking 1.78 seconds off his 2018 time, GILAD NACHSHEN U17 7th (SB 2:00.54) taking 4.46 seconds off his 2 June time, 18 JULIAN LAMY 3rd (PB 1:56.34) taking 2.59 seconds off his 15 May time

LONDON SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Battersea on 8 June.
3000m – U17W MAAYAN RADUS won the Gold Medal (10:34.51)

MIDDLESEX SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Allianz Park on 8 June.
Still awaiting the results 

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 15 JUNE – ASPEN – CAROLINE MAGNALL V50 3rd (First Time 21.40) 12th parkrun, ANDREW MAGNALL V55 4th (First Time 22.36) 17th parkrun – GREAT DENHAM – EUAN MACKENZIE 3rd (First Time 17.16) 4th parkrun – GUIDFORD – JOHN DRYDEN V70 331st (29.01) 126th parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – BARRY CHISHOLM V60 246th (28.01) 170th parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH – OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 14th (19.09) 45th parkrun – LETCHWORTH – RUSSELL DEVITT V70 62nd (First Time 28.34) 154th parkrun – OAK HILL – DANIEL BANYARD U13 6th (20.27) 21st parkrun, TOMMY NARVAEZ U13 20th (21.54) 26th parkrun – PETERBOROUGH – ANDREW HOLMES V50 257th (First Time 27.20) 19th parkrun – ST ALBANS – REBEKAH GARDINER 38th (20.39) 44th parkrun – UPTON HOUSE – HUGH RICHARDS V70 234th (28.04) 123rd parkrun – WIMBLEDON COMMON – JAMES FITZSIMMONS V45 103rd (22.44) 32nd parkrun – SUNNY HILL – PENNY HARPER-WILKINSON V60 33rd (27.20 1st V60) 5th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

DESTINATION DOHA – The following article was published on the Athletics Weekly website.

It’s now less than 150 days until the 17th IAAF World Athletics Championships gets under way – and the host city of Doha is preparing to throw open its doors to the world for the biennial showpiece. It is expected that visitors from 205 countries, 3500 athletes, approximately 10,000 international guests, 30,000 spectators from outside Qatar and more than 2000 media personnel will descend on the city for what is the third-biggest sporting event on the planet. Having been handed the baton from London, the location for a memorable championship which unfolded at the Olympic Stadium two years ago, anticipation is building towards the event, which will take place at another highly impressive, state-of-the-art venue – the Khalifa International Stadium – from September 27 to October 6.

There is no doubting that this will be a world championships with a difference. For starters, this will be the first time the event has been held in the Middle East. With the temperatures in Doha in late September and early October high, all the athletics sessions will start later in the day – particularly the marathon events, which will get off and running at midnight. Yet, thanks to a three-year project, the Khalifa Stadium has been transformed into an ultra-modern venue equipped with cutting-edge features such as air-conditioning technology, LED lighting and digital floodlights, providing optimal performance conditions for athletes and a great viewing experience for spectators.

With the stage set, this will be a world championships to remember.

SUPPLEMENTARY GUIDANCE NOTES FOR UKA RULES FOR COMPETITION 2018-2020 – Will All Our Athletes Note that the IAAF have amended rule 180.17 Time Allowed for Trials, replacing the 30 seconds allowed for a trial with 1 minute. The change is to be applied immediately.

The updated Supplementary Guidance Notes document can be downloaded by clicking the following link: Supplementary Guidance Notes (February 2019)
Please address any queries to rules@uka.org.uk. A PDF copy of the Rule Book and supplementary notes can be found at www.uka.org.uk/competitions/rules

NEWHAM AND ESSEX BEAGLES 100M SPRINTS OPEN MEETING  Takes place on Sunday 16 June with 2 rounds of 100m, first race starts at 12.30pm. Link for all meeting details NEB Outdoor 100m June 2019 flyer FINAL

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019 Summer Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

MIDDLESEX YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 11/13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 23 June at the Parliament Hill Fields Athletic Track, Staff Yard, Highgate Road (Satnav NW3 2JP).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 20 June as the declarations have to be in on Friday 21 June.
 
VETERANS LEAGUE COMPOSITE TEAM WITH BARNET & DISTRICT The fourth of four fixtures takes place on Monday 24 June at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR). Currently the League Rules are that you need to be a 2nd Claim member of Barnet & District AC to compete, if not there are non-scoring events.
Awaiting timetable
Note: If you are available and wish compete please contact team manager Men David Wilcock david@wilcock53.net Women Sarah Boxer sarahboxer@hotmail.co.uk

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY PENTATHLON AND 3000m CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Sunday 29 June at the Dacorum Athletics Track, Jarman Way, Hemel Hempstead (Satnav HP2 4JS).
Events – Pentathlon for all age-groups including U13s Men/Women, 3000m for for all age-groups excluding U13s Men/Women. This is the link to enter yourselves – www.hertscaaa.org.uk/fixtures6.html or by post to SALLY GANDEE
Entries Close Sunday 23 June
 
UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE SOUTHERN PREMIER 1 (UNDER 17/20 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 30 June at the at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your respective Team Manager

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY 10000m CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Thursday 4 July at Sandy, Bedfordshire.
Age-groups Under 20 and upwards Men/Women. Starts at 8.15pm.
This is the link to find the information when published – www.hertscaaa.org.uk/fixtures6.html

 
BRITISH ATHLETIC LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR MEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Sheffield Hallam University Athletic Track, Stadium Way (Satnav S9 3HL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager
 
UK WOMEN’S ATHLETIC LEAGUE DIVISION 1 (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR WOMEN) The second fixture of three takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Ridlins Athletic Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage (Satnav SG2 9PB). Joint meeting with BAL Division 4
Timetable still to be published.
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager
 
EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The fourth fixture of five takes place on Sunday 7 July at Ridlins Athletic Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage (Satnav SG2 9PB). The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 5 July as the declarations have to be in on Friday 6 July.
 
CITY 5K ROAD RACE –  Takes place on to Tuesday 16 July

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
These fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee

A WARNING REGARDING OPEN MEETINGS 2019 – I spoke to 2 of the organisers of open meetings, regarding whether there was a closing date for their meeting, especially as now entries are online only. Their response was when a meeting opens on the online system, there could be a 100m event that takes place between 19.00pm to 19.45pm, they would have ascertained that between these times there will be 8 races. Once the 64 entries for those 8 races have been filled, the event is therefore closed. Therefore, there could be a chance that an event could be closed 1 Week or 2 weeks before the meeting date. Therefore, please beware of this.

ENGLAND U20 & U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 22 June and Sunday 23 June at the Bedford International Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford (Satnav MK41 9SB).
For all entry details and full information please use this link
http://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics/english-national-championships
 
LEE VALLEY FOUR FEST (400m) OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 26 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups U17 and upwards. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Entries On The Day, Although Online Entries Close Tuesday 25 June
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 26 June at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events – 7.00pm 100m, 7.15pm Long Jump, 7.30pm 1500m no times over 5m 30s, 9.15pm 3000m no times over 11m 00s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early 

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 3 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

NIGHT OF 10,000m PBs Takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Parliament Hill Fields Athletic Track, Staff Yard, Highgate Road (Satnav NW5 1QR). Incorporating European Cup, British Championships & World Championship Trials.
Link for Information and Entries http://www.nightofthe10kpbs.com/race-entry/
Timetable/Events – 1:00pm Inter Schools relay, 2:15pm Race 1, 3:45pm Race 3, 4.30pm Race 4, 5:15pm Race 5, 6.00pm VIP Q&A, 6:45pm Strava Media Mile, 7:00pm Race 6 Women’s B Race, 7:45pm Race 7 Men’s B Race, 8:30pm Race 8 Men’s A Race incorporating European Cup, British Championships & European Championship trials*, 9:15pm Race 9 Women’s A Race incorporating European Cup, British Championships & European Championship trials*
Why not come all and support the runners, a spectacular view from lane 4 on the track.
 
SOUTHERN COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 6 July and Sunday 7 July  at the Horspath Athletics Track, Horspath Road, Oxford (Satnav OX4 2RR).
U15 Boys/Girls Pentathlon, U17, U20 & Senior Women Heptathlon, U17 Men Octathlon, U20 & Senior Men Decathlon.
For online entry please use this link – http://seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
 
LEE VALLEY DWAYNE CHAMBERS MINI SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Saturday 6 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups School Years 2-6, 7-8. Timetable commences 1.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/childrens-athletics-activities/partnered-event/
Entries Close Monday 1 July, Although An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 10 July at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events – 7.00pm 400m no U13s, 7.15pm High Jump, 7.30pm BMC, 8.05pm 800m no times over 2m 45s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early
 
EUROPEAN U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Thursday 11 July to Sunday 14 July in Gavle, Sweden.
 
ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Friday 12 July to Saturday 13 July at the Birmingham Alexander Stadium, Walsall Road, Perry Bar, Birmingham (Satnav B42 2LR).

LEE VALLEY THROWS FEST OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Sunday 14 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups U17 and upwards. Events are Shot Put, Discus, Hammer and Javelin.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/throws-fest/
Entries Close Sunday 7 July, Although An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 17 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 13 June 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Jubril Adeniji, Yasmin Ahmed, Rebecca Andreou, Dominic Ashwell, Chloe Brassey, Alina Cofie, Tolu Elesin, Oliver Epstein, Anjali Fowkes-Gajan, Tony Henry, Amitai Hirsch, Uriel Hirsch, Charlie Knott, Rafael Kruskal, Joshua Kumar, Claire McGarvey, Omar Parsons, Kayanna Reid, Emily Renwick and Ethan Walsh

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2019 Summer Fixture Card Fixtures Issued 21-02-19 – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Issued 21-02-19
2019 Summer Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19 UKWAL Team Managers Changed – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19
All Lee Valley And Watford Open Meetings June To September 2019V2 Lee Valley Open Meetings June-September 2019 Issued 23-05-19

Track & Field Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2019 To all athlete’s young & old, are you aware of the Pole Vault sessions SBH, have in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday’s & Wednesday’s evenings from 6.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along, see a session & get involved.
Last year 2018 in the Eastern Young Athletes League, we were unable to fill our full quota of athletes, in the Pole Vault, so why not give it a try for 2019.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Please note following requests BRYAN SMITH will be coaching steeplechase every Tuesday evenings from 18.00pm to 18.30pm. (not Tuesday 4 June, Joyce and I are on holiday).
All welcome but please be ready to start at 18.00pm as there is only 30 mins to cram in what we can.  Main concentration will be on hurdles and barrier work.
BRYAN coached current Senior Women 3000m Steeplechase Club Record holder JO ANKIER, whose time of (9:43.88) is ranked UK No.8 on the UK All-Time list, also JO holds the Under 23 2000m Steeplechase (6:48.92) and 1500m Steeplechase (4:52.5) club records, her 1500m time is ranked UK No.1 on the UK All-Time list.

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to AYOBAMI FALANA and MAYOWA ONI-WILLIAMS

LOOK BACK AT THE SBH CLUB MAGAZINEThere is the third article in the series on the SBH club magazine, which covers the Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 80th Year Anniversary Dinner (1890-1970) which took place on 24 April 1971, this was published in Issue 97 – June 1991 of the Shaftesbury Harriers Quarterly Magazine. The article can be found below, following the Parkrun results.

NUTRITION WORKSHOP – Nutrition is an important subject which has formed a major part of the training and fitness schedule of active athletes in recent years. We believe that all Shaftesbury athletes, coaches and more importantly parents should be aware of the benefits.

Therefore, we have organised TRICIA and MARK MICHELMORE to hold a workshop at Allianz Park on Thursday 27 June at 7.30pm in the room above reception in the old stadium. The workshop includes advice on Fuel, Hydration, Refuel and Recovery, including one-2-one nutrition advice with samples available. TRICIA will be available prior to the workshop.

BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP (UNDER 20 & SENIOR MEN)The second fixture of four took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.

The team competed very well to finish a clear 3rd in a very high standard meeting. A number of athletes responded very well in supporting the team and is particular GLEN WATTS who agreed to run in the 3000m Steeplechase even though he had not been training for some time. On the day, we had valuable contributions from athletes covering a number of events following last minute injuries – KRISHAWN AIKEN 200m, JEROME LULE 400m, TOM BUTLER 3000m and LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY 4 x 100m relay. Without these performances, we would have finished 5th not 3rd. Every point counts.

The club were congratulated by both the BAL and UKWAL for organising an excellent and high quality meeting which started and finished dead on time. They both said as did the Chief Announcer, PETER MATTHEWS and TOM POLLAK, representing Athletics Weekly, that they did not think any other club could have organised such a well-run meeting.

Also to be congratulated is ANGUS MCKENZIE and his Saracens team for making sure the facility was in top notch condition following the Middlesex Schools held the previous day and throughout the day.

We’re very lucky as a club to have such a first class set of officials linked to us who all performed well above expectations to ensure a successful event. As has become customary, DAVE BRADLEY and his catering provision was particularly popular which encourages officials to accept our invitation to support our promotions. The fact that the over 100 officials and volunteers were based on the Mezzanine floor of the West Stand was well received by all.

Team Result – 1st Newham & Essex Beagles (362 points), 2nd Birchfield Harriers (312), 3rd SBH (291), 4th Harrow (283), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (274), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (250), 7th Blackheath & Bromley (207), 8th Cardiff (205).

League Standings After 2 Matches – 1st Newham & Essex Beagles (15 league points – 673.5 match points), 2nd Birchfield Harriers (15 – 661), 3rd Harrow (11 – 576), 4th SBH (11 – 548), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (8 – 526), 6th City of Sheffield & Dearne (4 – 477), 7th Cardiff (4 – 444), 8th Blackheath & Bromley (4 – 435.5).

100m – A ZANSON PLUMMER U23 7th (10.86 w1.0), B JIMMY THORONKA 4th (10.97 w-0.8), Non-Scoring Race 1 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 3rd (10.86 w-0.2), Race 2 LUKE SMITH U23 3rd (10.99 w0.5)
200m – A LUKE SMITH U23 7th (22.46 nwr), B KRISHAWN AIKEN 2nd (21.90 w-2.1)
400m – A KRISHAWN AIKEN 6th (48.78), B JEROME LULE 8th (53.46), Non-Scoring Men SAM DAWKINS 1st (SB 49.10) taking .60 of a second off his 12 May time, NIALL CARNEY U23 3rd (SB 50.95), LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY 5th (52.67), JEROME LULE 2nd (SB 50.43) taking .64 of a second off his 12 May time
800m – A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 8th (1:54.95), B LAURANCE EDWARDS U20 8th (2:00.55)
1500m – A WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 8th (PB 3:54.96) taking 1.89 seconds off his 2015 time, B THOMAS BUTLER U23 5th (SB 3:57.41)
3000m – A RICHARD GOODMAN 1st (SB 8:22.13), B THOMAS BUTLER U23 5th (8:54.40)
110m Hurdles – A EDSON GOMES U23 2nd (14.29 w-1.3), B JASON NICHOLSON U23 (2nd Claim) 2nd (14.57 w-1.3), Non-Scoring DANIEL REES 1st (SB 15.80 nwr)
400m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES 4th (PB 52.34) taking .01 of a second off his 19 May time, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2019, B JOSHUA FAULDS U20 1st (52.77)
3000m Steeplechase – A GLEN WATTS 6th (SB 10:00.85)
4x100m Relay – SBH 3rd (SB 41.76) taking .41 of a second off their 12 may time, and is ranked UK No.5 team in 2019 ANTONIO INFANTINO, LESLIE ADAMTTEN-ADDY, JASON NICHOLSON, JIMMY THORONKA
4x400m Relay – SBH 3rd (SB 3:12.18) taking 19.36 seconds off their 12 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2019 DANIEL REES (50.6), KRISHAWN AIKEN (47.9), JOSHUA FAULDS (48.0), ANTONIO INFANTINO (45.8)
High Jump – A AKIN COWARD 3rd (2.10m), B BEN BELLISARIO U20 5th (1.85m)
Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 4th (4.80m), B TOLU AYO-OJO U20 2nd (PB 4.20m) equalling his 6 February height
Long Jump – A DANIEL LEWIS 5th (SB 6.82m w-0.1) adding 2.13m to his 26 January jump, B NATHAN FOX 5th (SB 6.60m w0.0)
Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 2nd (16.01m w0.8), B DANIEL LEWIS 1st (SB 15.83m w1.4) adding 1cm to his 16 February jump
Shot 7.26kg – A SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (19.29m), B MIHAIL STAMATOYIANNIS V35 1st (SB 16.06m)
Discus 2kg – A ZANE DUQUEMIN 1st (60.22m), B ANGUS MCINROY 3rd (45.07m)
Hammer 7.26kg – A JAMES LANCASTER U20 5th (PB 54.87m) adding 3.66m to his 2018 throw, and is ranked UK 3rd U20 with the senior weight, B OLIVER GRAHAM U20 3rd (PB 52.26m) adding 1.84m to his 2018 throw, and is ranked UK 5th U20 with the senior weight
Javelin 800g – A ANGUS MCINROY 7th (SB 28.79m) adding 55cm to his 12 May throw, B DANIEL REES 7th (SB 28.58m)

UK WOMEN’S ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 1 (UNDER 20 & SENIOR WOMEN)The first fixture of three took place last Sunday at Allianz Park.

An excellent start to the season saw the team winning by 21 points, with many of last year’s squad performing excellently. Also, we had many Juniors in the team, and I am sure the experience will hold them in good stead for the remaining fixtures.
The next fixture is at Stevenage on Saturday 6 July.

Team Result1st SBH (202 points), 2nd Southampton (181), 3rd Wigan (177.5), 4th Harrow (170), 5th Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (166), 6th Swansea Harriers (149.5), 7th Crawley (116), 8th Herts Phoenix (95).

100m – A REBECCA JEGGO U20 (2nd Claim/HCA) 2nd (12.07 w0.2), B SELINA HENDERSON U23 3rd (SB 12.51 w0.4)
200m – A HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (24.56 w-3.4), B SABRINA BAKARE 1st (SB 25.02 w-0.8)
400m – A LILY BECKFORD U23 1st (54.1), B PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (54.04), Non-Scoring INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT 5th (SB 61.06)
800m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 2nd (SB 2:10.76) taking .26 of a second off her 1 June time, B SCARLETT KENT U20 3rd (2:22.59)
1500m – A SOPHIA STAAB U20 5th (SB 4:53.28) taking .20 of a second off her3 April time, B ELANA DIMMER 3rd (SB 5:09.46)
3000m – A LIA RADUS U20 3rd (SB 10:14.44) taking 2.60 seconds off her 5 May time, B INDIRA PATEL U20 2nd (10:53.54)
100m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 5th (SB 14.62 w-0.1), B TRINITY O’CONNOR U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (PB 16.84 w0.1) taking 1.13 seconds off her 26 May time
400m Hurdles – A HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 3rd (SB 58.91) taking .87 of a second off her 12 May time, and is ranked UK No.9 in 2019, B ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 6th (PB 66.86) taking .73 of a second off her 2010 time
2000m Steeplechase – A ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 7:38.92)
4x100m Relay – SBH 1st (SB 48.20) REBECCA JEGGO, HANNAH FOSTERHAYLEY MCLEAN, SELINA HENDERSON
4x400m Relay – SBH 1st (SB 3:39.75) and are ranked UK No.2 team in 2019 SABRINA BAKARE (54.8), LILY BECKFORD (53.3), TARA KAFKE (57.9), PHILLIPA LOWE (53.8)
High Jump – A AMY GULLEN U23 6th (SB 1.60m) adding 3cm to her 12 January height, B KARA ONUIRI U20 4th (1.60m)
Pole Vault – A EMMA ANDERSSON 1st (4.00m), B ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 3rd (3.30m)
Long Jump – A EAVION RICHARDSON U23 4th (SB 5.62m nwr) adding 15cm to her 6 April jump
Triple Jump – A JAZZ SEARS U20 2nd (12.27m w0.0), B KAYANNA REID U23 1st (11.37m w1.2)
Shot 4kg – A NENE HARRISON V35 7th (10.70m), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 5th (SB 10.13m) equalling her 6 May put
Discus 1kg – A JESSICA EMERY U20 2nd (38.06m), B SARAH RIDLEY U23 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 32.53m) adding 1.26m to her 2018 throw
Hammer 4kg – A LUCY KOENIGBERGER U20 5th (PB 45.12m) adding 2.84m to her 11 May throw, B EMMA TAYLOR U20 7th (SB 19.18m)
Javelin 800g – A EMMA TAYLOR U20 6th (PB 34.65m) adding 1.64m to her 5 May throw, B CRISTINA POTTER U20 5th (27.11m)

BRITISH ATHLETICS AND UK WOMEN’S LEAGUE PHOTOGRAPHSMany thanks to the photographs sent to me by LESLIE ODAMTTEN-ADDY and will publish these next week.

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN)The third fixture of five took place last Sunday at Hemel Hempstead.

Another excellent result with again many recent new members taking part. Although we are now in 6th place, the margins for moving up the league are small. Our next fixture is at Stevenage on Sunday 7 July in which Chelmsford who are currently 5th are our main opponents, a win on the day will move us above them. On the same Sunday Havering who are 1st, Thurrock 3rd and Norwich 4th are all competing at Braintree.
Our final fixture is at Allianz Park on Sunday 11 August in which our opponents do not include any of the 5 teams that are above us presently, although at St Albans, Chelmsford, Thurrock and Dacorum & Tring will be competing against each other.

Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (801.5 points), 2nd SBH (754), 3rd Norwich (749), 4th Bedford (565), 5th Bedfordshire Lions (447), 6th HAWCS/Enfield and Haringey (201).

League Table After 3 Fixtures Top 6 – 1st Havering (21 league points 2519 match points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (20 – 2298.5), 3rd Thurrock (20 – 2222.5), 4th Norwich (19 – 2350.5), 5th Chelmsford (19 – 2266), 6th SBH (19 – 2261).

100m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (12.6 nwr) taking .14 of a second off his 12 May time, B OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (13.7 nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (13.5 nwr), B OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 3rd (14.2 nwr), U15B A MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.0 nwr), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (12.0 nwr), U15G A NIAH AKINOTUKUN 3rd (12.4 nwr), B TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 12.8 nwr) taking .38 of a second off her 2018 time, U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (11.1 nwr), B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.6 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (SB 12.4 nwr) taking .02 of a second off her 5 May time, B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 1st (PB 12.6 nwr) taking .03 of a second off her 26 May time, Non-Scoring U13B NS1 OLIVER LAURENS 2nd (PB 14.2 nwr) taking .06 of a second off his 12 May time, EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 4th (PB 15.1 nwr), NS2 ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 14.4 nwr), CALVIN LAWRENCE 3rd (14.6 nwr), U13G NS DAISY HARVEY-DEW 6th (14.8 nwr), U15B NS1 OSCAR LAURENS 2nd (12.1 nwr), NS2 EARNEST BARNES 1st (PB 12.0 nwr) taking .31 of a second off his 25 May time, FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (13.1 nwr), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 4th (PB 14.4 nwr) taking .38 of a second off his 14 April time, U15G OLIVIA DA CRUZ 1st (14.1 nwr), FOPE ALLO 5th (14.5 nwr), NS2 SEMI ATIBA 2nd (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .09 of a second off her 12 May time, ESTAFANIA PALANCA 4th (13.9 nwr), U17M TANAWAT RAVENG 1st (11.8 nwr), U17W NS1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (13.0 nwr), LEA REYNA-FARIA 3rd (SB 13.6 nwr), NS2 VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (PB 12.8 nwr) taking .10 of a second off her 11 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 3rd (13.1 nwr)
200m – U13B A EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (PB 26.5 nwr) taking .16 of a second off his 12 May time, B OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (28.6 nwr), U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (PB 28.0 nwr) taking .29 of a second off her 24 March time, B OLIVIA HARVEY-DEW 2nd (29.0 nwr) taking .12 of a second off her 12 May time, U15B A MALACHI AMADI 3rd (24.9 nwr), B BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (24.5 nwr), U15G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 26.3 nwr) taking .40 of a second off her 13 January time, B SEMI ATIBA 1st (PB 27.6 nwr) taking .32 of a second off her 16 March time, U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.1 nwr), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (22.7 nwr), U17W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (26.4 nwr), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st PB (26.1 nwr) adding .08 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring U13B OLIVER LAURENS 2nd (PB 30.0 nwr) taking 1.40 seconds off his 4 May time, CALVIN LAWRENCE 4th (PB 31.1 nwr) taking .37 of a second off his 14 April time, U13G NS2 MIA HIGSON 3rd (PB 30.8 nwr) taking .38 of a second off her 14 April time, U15B OSCAR LAURENS 1st (PB 25.0 nwr) taking 1.02 seconds off his 16 March time, SAMUEL OJO 1st (SB 27.6 nwr) taking 1 second off his 16 March time, U15G NS1 OLIVIA DA CRUZ 4th (29.8 nwr), LUCY MARCUS 7th (32.0 nwr), U17M ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (24.3 nwr)
300m – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 2nd (PB 38.5), B LEO RONCARATI 2nd (PB 40.5) taking 1.82 seconds off his 14 April time, U15G A SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD 2nd (PB 42.6) taking .09 of a second off her 3 February time, B LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (46.3), U17W A LOUANN LAMY 5th (SB 44.7), B VICTORIA GODFREY 3rd (PB 45.8) taking .20 of a second off her 11 May time, Non-Scoring U15B ARTHUR POPIVKER 5th (PB 43.9), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (49.2), ALICE MUSGROVE 3rd (PB 50.5), LUCY MARCUS 4th (52.9), U17W HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (47.7)
400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 1st (52.9), B GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (PB 54.0) taking .60 of a second off his 2018 time, Non-Scoring CONOR O’KEEFFE 1st (57.1)
800m – U13B A THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:23.7), B JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 2nd (PB 2:43.5) taking 1.19 seconds off his 2018 time, U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 2nd (2:36.5), B EVIE REDPATH 2nd (2:46.7), U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (2:14.3), B ARCHIE NASH 1st (SB 2:22.2) taking 3.41 seconds off his 2 March time, U15G A RACHEL PEARLMAN 2nd (2:27.9), B ASHA HORBACKI 5th (2:48.3), U17M A GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (SB 2:05.0), B JONATHAN BOARDMAN 1st (2:09.6), U17W A SYDNEY ALLEN 1st (2:27.1), B NATASHA TANNER 1st (2:35.3), Non-Scoring U13B EDEN COHEN-GRAZIN 1st (PB 2:56.3) taking .90 of a second off his 27 April time, U15B ISAIAH OCHEJA 2nd (PB 2:22.9) taking 6.40 seconds off his 4 May time, U15G LAUREN MALTZ 2nd (PB 2:43.0) taking 2.71 seconds off his 25 May time, SARON RICHARDSON 3rd (SB 2:46.0) taking 1.44 seconds off her 25 May time, U17W ELINA BULMAN 1st (SB 2:39.6)
1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 1st (4:55.2), B ARTHUR PHILLIPS 2nd (PB 5:26.8), U13G A ABI JEFFERY 3rd (PB 5:22.4) taking 5.17 seconds off her 12 May time, B PHOEBE MUSIC 3rd (PB 5:48.1) taking 32.6 seconds off her 27 April time, U15B A DANIEL BANYARD 4th (PB 5:24.5), U15G A REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (5:38.3), B LOUISA STAAB 4th (5:39.4), U17M A LUCA STUBBS 3rd (4:29.3), B SAM TRUEMAN 2nd (PB 4:38.9) taking .30 of a second off his 14 April time, U17W A JOANNE MIRANDA 1st (5:00.8), Non-Scoring U17M BINI BLOOM 1st (PB 4:25.6) taking 11.5 seconds off his 2017 time, ASH FOWKES-GAJAN 2nd (PB 4:33.8) taking 1.19 seconds off his 1 May time, DYLAN MICHEL 2nd (SB 4:48.5) taking 3.46 seconds off his 20 April time
70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA CHALISEY 4th (13.4 nwr), B EVA HIGSON 5th (16.6 nwr), Non-Scoring U13G MACIE SUTHERLAND 2nd (PB 13.6 nwr)
75m Hurdles – U13B A JAMES JENKS 4th (17.0 nwr), B HAYDN APOLOT 4th (PB 16.7 nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 3rd (PB 11.6 nwr) taking .20 of a second off her 4 May time, A AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (13.6 nwr), Non-Scoring U15G ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 12.9 nwr) taking .51 of a second off her 14 April time, KAREN APOLOT 3rd (PB 13.2 nwr) taking .11 of a second off her 25 May time, LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 13.9 nwr), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 6th (17.2 nwr)
80m Hurdles – U15B A ERNEST BARNES 4th (PB 14.2 nwr), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 2nd (15.8 nwr), U17W A EVELYN BARTER 4th (PB 13.3 nwr), B JONELLE MANZANO 2nd (PB 16.9 nwr)
100m Hurdles – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 16.2 nwr) taking .40 of a second off his 20 April time, B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (25.6 nwr)
4x100m Relay – U13B 2nd (56.7) OBINNA NWOKEJI, JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY, OLIVER LAURENS, EBUKE NWOKEJI, U13G 1st (55.9) taking 3.10 seconds off their 4 May time DAISY HARVEY-DEW, OLIVE HARVEY-DEW, EVA CHALISEY, NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG, U15B 1st (SB 47.6) taking 1.90 seconds off their 4 May time, and is ranked UK No.10 team in 2019 OSCAR LAURENS U13, ERNEST BARNES, MALACHI AMADI, BRADLEY UKPETENAN, U15G 1st (SB 50.5) taking .1.50 seconds off their 4 May time, and is ranked 5th Equal U15 team in 2019 SOPHIE FORBES-LAIRD, ALINA COFIE, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, NIA AKINTOKUN, U17M 1st (47.6) TANAWAT RAVENG, TARIQ WILD, REMI JOKOSENUMI, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (49.4) ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, VANESSA ANSUAA, IONA NEWBEGIN
Pole Vault – U15G A NATALIA IVANOV 1st (PB 3.00m) equalling her 4 May height, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2019
High Jump – U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 4th (PB 1.20m) equalling his 2 June height, U13G A EVA CHALISEY 2nd (PB 1.30m) equalling her 2 June height, U15B A OR SEGAL 1st (1.70m), B SAMUEL OJO 4th (PB 1.25m), U15G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (1.60m), B ALINA COFIE 2nd (SB 1.40m) adding 5cm to her 14 April height, U17M A KIMANI JACK 1st (1.80m), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 1.55m) adding 5cm to his 14 April height, U17W A LOUANN LAMY 4th (PB 1.35m) equalling her 2018 height, B KATIE WEBB 2nd (1.30m), Non-Scoring U15B ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 2nd Equal (1.25m), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO 3rd (PB 1.20m), U17M SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 1.40m)
Long Jump – U13B A OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 4.39m nwr) adding 44cm to his 2018 jump, B EBUKA NWOKEJI 1st (SB 4.20m nwr) adding 10cm to his 4 May jump, U13G A NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG 5th (PB 4.00m nwr) adding 32cm to her 4 May jump, B EVA CHALISEY 4th (PB 3.90m nwr), U15B A SAMUEL OJO 3rd (PB 4.96m nwr) adding 14cm to his 2018 jump, B FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (4.86m nwr), U15G A ALINA COFIE 2nd (4.64m nwr), B ALICE MUSGROVE 2nd (PB 4.15m nwr) adding 23cm to her 2018 jump, U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 6.83m nwr) adding 18cm to his 26 May jump, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2019, B CHIMA ONUORA 1st (4.97m nwr), U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 4th (4.35m nwr), B LOUANN LAMY 3rd (PB 4.20m nwr) adding 1m and 2cm to her 2013 jump, Non-Scoring U13B ZAC BENJAMIN 2nd (PB 4.18m nwr), U15B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 4th (3.62m nwr), U15G KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 3.93m nwr) adding 3cm to her 4 May jump, LUCY MARCUS 5th (SB 3.52m nwr) adding 9cm to her 25 May jump
Triple Jump – U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS 1st (PB 9.96m nwr) adding 18cm to her 26 May jump, B SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (PB 7.55m nwr)
Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 1st (PB 7.58m) adding 60cm to her 12 May put, B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 4th (5.27m)
Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMIE JENKS 6th (4.99m), B HAYDN APOLOT 4th (PB 4.51m), U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (8.37m), B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (7.60m), U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 4th (9.60m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 8.87m) adding 43cm to her 2018 put
Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (PB 8.29m) adding 12cm to his 25 May put, B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 4th (PB 7.13m)
Shot 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (10.08m), B SEBASTIANO CORBO 2nd (9.33m) 
Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 3rd (13.30m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (SB 12.04m)
Discus 1kg – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 5th (PB 15.33m) adding 7cm to her 14 April put, B SAMRA RICHARDSON 4th (PB 13.54m) adding 86cm to her 2018 put, U17W A KATIE WEBB 1st (31.10m)
Discus 1.25kg – U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 4th (SB 13.11m), B VICTOR ANGELOV 2nd (PB 27.03m) 
Discus 1.5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 2nd (32.25m) 
Hammer 3kg – U15G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 21.00m) adding 4.12m to her 2018 throw, A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (11.89m), U17W A HARRIET MOLLISON 3rd (27.49m), Non-Scoring U17W SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (22.11m)
Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 3rd (26.14m) 
Javelin 400g – U13B A OSCAR RONCARATI 3rd (23.27m), A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 22.21m) adding 1.94m to his 4 May throw, U13G A EVA HIGSON 4th (PB 13.25m), B MIA HIGSON 6th (SB 7.60m)
Javelin 500g – U15G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 28.34m) adding 26cm to her 14 April throw, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (18.31m), U17W A KATIE WEBB 3rd (SB 28.03m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (23.47m), Non-Scoring U15G NAOMI OGUNNIYI 2nd (PB 17.96m) adding 26cm to her 25 may throw, U17W A HELENA AGHOLOR 1st (PB 17.16m)
Javelin 600g – U15B A VICTOR ANGELOV 5th (PB 28.08m), B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 2nd (PB 28.07m) adding 4.16m to his 25 May throw
Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (PB 48.44m) adding 1.32m to his 20 april throw, B SUSHANT DESHPANDE 3rd (PB 28.28m)

VETERANS LEAGUE COMPOSITE TEAM WITH BARNET & DISTRICTTook place at Stevenage on 10 June.
200m – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (35.6 nwr)
800m – W50 LISA WEBB V50 1st (2:37.4)
High Jump – W50 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 3rd (PB 1.15m) adding 5cm to her 2018 height, and is ranked UK 10th Equal V55 in 2019

IAAF WORLD CHALLENGE MEETINGTook place at Turku, Finland on 9 June.
100m OJIE EDOBURUN 4th (SB 10.17 w1.3) and is ranked UK No.5 in 2019
Long Jump DAN BRAMBLE 5th (7.68m w-0.6)
 
IAAF WORLD CHALLENGE MEETINGTook place at Hengelo, Netherlands on 9 June.
800m KYLE LANGFORD 2nd (SB 1:45.87) taking 1.44 seconds off his 16 May time, and is ranked UK No.2 in 2019

INTERNATIONALES PFINGSTSPORTFEST MEETINGTook place at Rehlingen, Germany on 9 June.
100m – 2 CONFIDENCE LAWSON 4th (10.37 w1.1), H1 CONFIDENCE finished 4th (PB 10.21 w2.1) taking .04 of a second off his 2016 time
High Jump DAVID SMITH 4th (SB 2.18m) equalling his 23 January height, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019
 
EUROPEAN ATHLETICS CLASSIC MEETINGTook place at Chania, Greece on 9 June.
100m – 2 JOHN OTUGADE 5th (SB 10.47 w1.0) taking .16 of a second off his 19 May time
100m Hurdles JESSICA HUNTER 4th (13.82 w0.4)

UK WOMEN’S ATHLETICS LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION Took place at Leigh on 9 June.
Long Jump – A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 3rd (SB 5.87m w1.7) adding 3cm to her 19 May jump
Triple Jump – A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 2nd (13.01m w1.9)

SPARKASSAN HAMMERWURFMEETINGTook place at Frankisch-Crumbach, Germany on 8-10 June.
Hammer 7.26kg – SM A CHRIS BENNETT 7th (SB 72.80m) adding 3.57m to his 11 May throw, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019

PORTLAND TRACK FESTIVALTook place at Portland, Oregon, USA on 8-9 June.
3000m Steeplechase LIZZIE BIRD (San Francisco University) 5th (PB 9:53.29) taking .30 of a second off her 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.3 in 2019

SCHULEK AGOSTON EMIEKVERSENY MEETINGTook place at Budapest, Hungary on 8-9 June.
100m – SM 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 1st (10.27 w0.3), JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 6th (PB 10.66 w0.3), H1 JORDAN finished 1st (PB 10.57 w0.6) taking .09 of a second off his SM 1 race
200m – SM 1 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 3rd (PB 21.71 w1.5) taking .23 of a second off his 25 May time

RACERS GRAND PRIXTook place at Kingston, Jamaica on 8 June.
100m ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (SB 9.97 w0.9) taking .06 of a second off his 18 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019

CAMBRIDGESHIRE SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Peterborough on 8 June.
100m – U17M CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (SB 15.7 nwr)
High Jump – U17M CHARLIE KNOTT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (1.90m)

HAMPSHIRE SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Portsmouth on 8 June.
Long Jump – U20M TOLU AYO-OJO won the Silver Medal (PB 6.09m nwr) adding 44cm to his 2017 jump
Triple Jump – U20M TOLU AYO-OJO won the Gold Medal (12.77m nwr)

HERTFORDSHIRE SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Hemel Hempstead on 8 June.
100m – U17M TARIQ WILD won the Gold Medal (11.37 nwr)
100m – U17W MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (12.87 nwr)
200m – U13G MIA HIGSON 6th (30.96 nwr)
200m – U17M TARIQ WILD won the Gold Medal (22.50 nwr)
400m – U17M NICHOLAS SAVVA won the Silver Medal (PB 51.89) taking 1.61 seconds off his 11 May time
800m – U15G RACHEL PEARLMAN 4th (2:31.7)
1500m – U13B GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (PB 4:44.3) taking 7.39 seconds off his 6 May time
1500m – U15B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN won the Silver Medal (4:25.7)
1500m – U15G AIMI WEIGHTMAN won the Gold Medal (4:53.1)
1500m – U17W FREYA STAPLETON won the Gold Medal (4:50.9)
75m Hurdles – U15G ALINA COFIE won the Bronze Medal (11.66 nwr)
80m Hurdles – U17W MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (11.57 nwr)
High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY won the Silver Medal (1.58m)
Long Jump – U15G ALINA COFIE won the Silver Medal (PB 4.97 nwr) adding 17cm to her 2 June jump
Triple Jump – U17M DANIEL ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS won the Gold Medal (SB 12.59m nwr) adding 7cm to his 5 January jump
Triple Jump – U17W AMELIA DALEY won the Gold Medal (11.27m nwr)
Discus 0.75kg – U13G MIA HIGSON won the Bronze Medal (14.60m)
Discus 1kg – U17W KATIE WEBB won the Gold Medal (34.50m)
Javelin 400kg – U13G AMELIA ONYEMS 5th (PB 20.33m)
Javelin 700kg – U17M BENJAMIN HOCKING won the Gold Medal (PB 51.33m) adding 2.89m to his 2 June throw
Javelin 500kg – U17W MAISIE TAYLOR won the Silver Medal (PB 33.31m) adding 13cm to her 2018 throw

MIDDLESEX SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Allianz Park on 8 June.
Still awaiting the results
 
ORION HARRIERS FAST FRIDAY 5000m/1000m MEETING (INC ENGLAND AAA 10000m CHAMPIONSHIPS)Took place at Walthamstow on 7 June.
5000m – SX 1 ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 14:34.95) taking 1min 35.55 sec off his 1 June time
10000m – SW NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ won the Bronze Medal (PB 34:17.99) and is ranked UK No.9 in 2019

COLCHESTER HARRIERS DEVELOPMENT MEETINGTook place at Colchester on 6 June.
Discus 2kg – SM OLIVER GRAHAM U20 2nd (PB 33.35m) adding 1.88m to his 2018 throw
Hammer 6kg – U20M OLIVER GRAHAM U20 2nd (PB 61.64m) adding 3.10m to his 2018 throw, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019
Hammer 7.26kg – SM OLIVER GRAHAM U20 2nd (49.24m)

BMC REGIONAL RACESTook place at Leeds on 6 June.
1500m – Men A THOMAS FULTON U23 5th (PB 3:54.95) taking 14.30 seconds off his 2017 time

BMC GOLD STANDARD RACESTook place at Birmingham on 5 June.
3000m Steeplechase – Men A KRISTIAN IMROTH U20 4th (PB 9:06.82) taking 1.28 seconds off his 19 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U20 in 2019
 
BMC REGIONAL RACESTook place at Wormwood Scrubs 5 June.
1500m – Men A FINN HARVEY U20 4th (4:04.39)

LEE VALLEY SPRINT 100m/200m OPEN MEETINGTook place at Lee Valley on 5 June.
100m – SX 1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 1st (PB 10.20 w1.5) taking .05 of a second off his 2018 time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2019, 3 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 4th (PB 10.86 w2.8) taking .13 of a second off his 2018 time, 6 SAHIB SINGH U23 6th (SB 11.65 w1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 1 June time, 9 HANNAH FOSTER U20 1st (PB 11.98 w3.0) taking .31 of a second off her 20 April time, JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 6th (PB 12.38 w3.0) taking .12 of a second off his 13 May time, 11 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 2nd (12.91 w2.1)
200m – SX 7 HANNAH FOSTER U20 3rd (PB 23.87 w2.6) taking .39 of a second off her 2018 time, 10 SEAN SUTHERLAND V45 5th (PB 26.82 w1.7), 13 JOHNSON OGUNNIYI V45 1st (PB 26.25 w1.5)

BLACKHEATH & BROMLEY OPEN MEETING
Took place at Bromley on 3 June.
Hammer 6kg –
U20M JAMES LANCASTER 1st (PB 61.60) adding 83cm to his 5 May throw, and is ranked UK No.7 U20 in 2019

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 8 JUNE – ALLY PALLY – THEO BODEN U15 180th (29.07) 163rd parkrun – GROVELANDS – JOSEPH HEATHER U17 1st (New PB 18.06) 29th parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – BARRY CHISHOLM V60 198th (28.14) 169th parkrun – OAK HILL – DANIEL BANYARD U13 11th (20.43) 20th parkrun, JO KENT V50 13th (21.04) 52nd parkrun, TOMMY NARVAEZ U13 18th (21.23) 25th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 60th (25.08) 106th parkrun – PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 40th (25.13) 119th parkrun – POOLE – JOHN DRYDEN V70 380th (First Time 27.59) 125th parkrun, HUGH RICHARDS V70 381st (27.59) 122nd parkrun – STEVENAGE – RUSSELL DEVITT V70 117th (27.14) 153rd parkrun – SUNNY HILL – PENNY HARPER-WILKINSON V60 25th (27.46 1st V60) 4th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

SHAFTESBURY QUARTERLY MAGAZINE ARTICLE Last week the series covered January to December 1970. During that year, we celebrated the Shaftesbury Harriers 80th Anniversary Dinner which took place on 24 April 1971 at the Hendon Way Hotel. The report was published in the SBH quarterly magazine June 1971 Issue No.97.

CONGRATULATIONS FROM THE ENGLISH CROSS COUNTRY UNION Prior to the Dinner we received a letter from GEORGE DUNN who is the secretary of the ECCU.
Dear Mr Ashton – It was most king of you to think of me by sending me your history and I have found it interesting reading, especially your early struggles. When one thinks of the economic conditions of those early days one marvels how clubs managed. I shall keep your record in the Union’s archives.
Congratulations on your successes over the years, but particularly your most recent ones. You have certainly hit the high spots this year providing the winner of the International. Long may your fortunes smile on you.
Please convey my best wishes to the assembled company at your 80th Anniversary Dinner on Saturday together with the Union’s congratulations on reaching the ripe young age of eighty, its congratulations on your successes, and thanks for the spirit which has kept it going when life was not always on the crest of the wave, together with our best wishes for the future.

OUR 80TH ANNIVERSARY DINNER Report written by DOUG THOMPSON.
Even now, some weeks after the event, I still find myself trying to juggle to many bods into too few places, my phone has not recovered properly, it still gurgles instead of ringing – the effect of the water I poured on it to cool it down. To assist me in the juggling a “hot line system” had to be set up between DON LEE, HAROLD ASHTON, ROGER SIMONS and myself.
Each time I called for two more places the hotel manager always said “Now that’s final, no more.” Again, I had to go back to him, “please, just two more.”
To get the seating plan right, Harold and I started after a meeting at Copthall, retired to a pub (have you ever tried to sort out 140 names over a couple of pints of double diamond after a track fixture) got kicked out of there and finished in my car parked at Finchley Central, and Harold missed his last bus home. A few days later when the table plan was finalised and place cards written, we could breathe a sigh of relief.

Finally, 140 members, friends and visitors sat down. It was pleasing to see so many of the younger set there, and enjoying themselves. Among the older members were BOB THING and his family, ROGER DUNKLEY turned up to help celebrate our 80th. ALBERT COVE was up from sunny Folkestone, and ROBIN ORTON down from Norfolk. Many friends from other clubs were present, the meal was very good, and wine flowed freely.
The evening commenced with the Queen being duly honoured, with cigars were polluting the atmosphere. Greetings were read and received with acclamation from the English Cross-Country Union; the good wished from BILL SMITH, life member and former secretary. The speeches of our President, HARRY HICKS, BARRY GOATER and DON LEE set the tone for the evening – witty, sincere, good-humoured.

Before we rose from the tables there was a special presentation by that very good friend of ours, LES COHEN, on this occasion in his role of President of the Southern Counties A.A.A and A.A.A. Championship Secretary. This was to DAVE BEDFORD, and it was the Pepsi-Cola Award for the best performance by an athlete under 21 years in the A.A.A. Championships, winning the 10,000m in a Championship Best Performance.
Among the glittering array of trophies, pride of place was taken by the magnificent cup that DAVE holds for winning the National Cross-Country Championships, with so many legendary names. Also on show were his medals for winning both the National and International races. Not to mention the embroidered toreador’s hat that graced the rostrum at San Sebastian.

And so, to the Dancing – After the band had brought in enough equipment to set up Broadcasting House and wired themselves up to the National Grid (literally speaking), the assembly started to give the floor “what for.” BILL STEVEN, filling the post of musical co-ordinator, must have felt that it would be easier to stop the National after a false start, than to try to co-ordinate the “Five Irishmen” who made up the band with our dancers.
GWEN ASHTON, after spending many hours sorting out and ticketing the Tombola prizes, as well as making a few club “bobble hats” (no, that was SHIRLEY), took on the impossible task of selling the tickets among the dancers. I saw her in the midst of one sale whisked away to do an Irish jig. Still, the result of the Tombola proved that once again she had done a grand job.
The hilarity was interrupted for a few minutes for the presentation of awards during the winter season, and a chance to pay a tribute to our club champions, who were there in force. HUGH RICHARDS not only won the Senior Challenge Cup, but then proceeded to put on a brief film show. I didn’t somehow managed to get near enough to the front to see just what was being screened, but there was plenty of merriment, and I don’t remember finding cross-country running that funny.
For those who sought the tranquillity of the bar, there was a display of photographs giving peeps into the past. Our President and TONY KENNEDY has spent much time arranging them, and TONY had also produced a fine Anniversary banner.
All to soon “Time” had to be called. To our many visitors, thanks for coming, we hope to see you along again. To those of our members who helped with the preparations, thank you also – DOUG THOMPSON.

RICHARD GOODMAN The following article was written by ROSALIND ZEFFERTT which was published in the 7 June issue of the Jewish Chronicle.

It’s hard to believe that star junior RICHARD GOODMAN, in his teens a UK top 10 regular in the 800m, 1500m, 3000m and 5000m and a European cross country silver medallist, is now 26 and running his own fitness-focused childcare business. And he’s ready to get back to a serious running career. So, what happened in the intervening years? “I was reflecting recently on my years as a Junior,“ said GOODMAN. “I was running well, and achieving so much, but that was because running was a bigger percentage of my life, maybe 80%. Life is different now. I still run every day, but it’s not the be all and end all it used to be.”

The Shaftesbury Barnet Harrier’s temporary change of direction wasn’t planned. “The biggest drop-off period for athletes is the gap between finishing A Levels and starting uni,” he said. “That’s what happened to me. Between 18 and 20 I was living away from home, I didn’t have my usual routine, and I didn’t eat properly. So, I had energy problems and experienced nutritional deficiencies and four stress fractures in a year, and then I had a fear of more injuries.”

Setting up a company straight after university was a “tricky” time but, four years later, racing is set to be a priority once more. “Now that things are ticking over, I can work on my running again,” said GOODMAN, back in action at the Vitality London 10K two weeks ago, and fitting in as much training as possible. “Once you’re an athlete, it’s difficult to stop wanting to race and achieve more, even if you’re running slower than you used to. It never leaves you,” he said. “I’ve still got a lot of good running ahead of me. I feel as though I’m coming into my best years. There’s a lot to look forward to.”

SUPPLEMENTARY GUIDANCE NOTES FOR UKA RULES FOR COMPETITION 2018-2020 – Will All Our Athletes Note that the IAAF have amended rule 180.17 Time Allowed for Trials, replacing the 30 seconds allowed for a trial with 1 minute. The change is to be applied immediately.

The updated Supplementary Guidance Notes document can be downloaded by clicking the following link: Supplementary Guidance Notes (February 2019)
Please address any queries to rules@uka.org.uk. A PDF copy of the Rule Book and supplementary notes can be found at www.uka.org.uk/competitions/rules

NEWHAM AND ESSEX BEAGLES 100M SPRINTS OPEN MEETING  Takes place on Sunday 16 June with 2 rounds of 100m, first race starts at 12.30pm. Link for all meeting details NEB Outdoor 100m June 2019 flyer FINAL

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019 Summer Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

MIDDLESEX YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 11/13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 23 June at the Parliament Hill Fields Athletic Track, Staff Yard, Highgate Road (Satnav NW3 2JP).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 20 June as the declarations have to be in on Friday 21 June.
 
VETERANS LEAGUE COMPOSITE TEAM WITH BARNET & DISTRICT The fourth of four fixtures takes place on Monday 24 June at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR). Currently the League Rules are that you need to be a 2nd Claim member of Barnet & District AC to compete, if not there are non-scoring events.
Awaiting timetable
Note: If you are available and wish compete please contact team manager Men David Wilcock david@wilcock53.net Women Sarah Boxer sarahboxer@hotmail.co.uk

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY PENTATHLON AND 3000m CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Sunday 29 June at the Dacorum Athletics Track, Jarman Way, Hemel Hempstead (Satnav HP2 4JS).
Events – Pentathlon for all age-groups including U13s Men/Women, 3000m for for all age-groups excluding U13s Men/Women. This is the link to enter yourselves – www.hertscaaa.org.uk/fixtures6.html or by post to SALLY GANDEE
Entries Close Sunday 23 June
 
UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE SOUTHERN PREMIER 1 (UNDER 17/20 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 30 June at the at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your respective Team Manager

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY 10000m CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Thursday 4 July at Sandy, Bedfordshire.
Age-groups Under 20 and upwards Men/Women. Starts at 8.15pm.
This is the link to find the information when published – www.hertscaaa.org.uk/fixtures6.html

 
BRITISH ATHLETIC LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR MEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Sheffield Hallam University Athletic Track, Stadium Way (Satnav S9 3HL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager
 
UK WOMEN’S ATHLETIC LEAGUE DIVISION 1 (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR WOMEN) The second fixture of three takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Ridlins Athletic Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage (Satnav SG2 9PB). Joint meeting with BAL Division 4
Timetable still to be published.
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager
 
EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The fourth fixture of five takes place on Sunday 7 July at Ridlins Athletic Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage (Satnav SG2 9PB). The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 5 July as the declarations have to be in on Friday 6 July.
 
CITY 5K ROAD RACE –  Takes place on to Tuesday 16 July

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
These fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee

A WARNING REGARDING OPEN MEETINGS 2019 – I spoke to 2 of the organisers of open meetings, regarding whether there was a closing date for their meeting, especially as now entries are online only. Their response was when a meeting opens on the online system, there could be a 100m event that takes place between 19.00pm to 19.45pm, they would have ascertained that between these times there will be 8 races. Once the 64 entries for those 8 races have been filled, the event is therefore closed. Therefore, there could be a chance that an event could be closed 1 Week or 2 weeks before the meeting date. Therefore, please beware of this.

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 19 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athleticscentre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

ENGLAND U20 & U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 22 June and Sunday 23 June at the Bedford International Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford (Satnav MK41 9SB).
For all entry details and full information please use this link
http://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics/english-national-championships
 
LEE VALLEY FOUR FEST (400m) OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 26 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups U17 and upwards. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Entries On The Day, Although Online Entries Close Tuesday 25 June
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 26 June at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events – 7.00pm 100m, 7.15pm Long Jump, 7.30pm 1500m no times over 5m 30s, 9.15pm 3000m no times over 11m 00s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early 

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 3 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

NIGHT OF 10,000m PBs Takes place on Saturday 6 July at the Parliament Hill Fields Athletic Track, Staff Yard, Highgate Road (Satnav NW5 1QR). Incorporating European Cup, British Championships & World Championship Trials.
Link for Information and Entries http://www.nightofthe10kpbs.com/race-entry/
Timetable/Events – 1:00pm Inter Schools relay, 2:15pm Race 1, 3:45pm Race 3, 4.30pm Race 4, 5:15pm Race 5, 6.00pm VIP Q&A, 6:45pm Strava Media Mile, 7:00pm Race 6 Women’s B Race, 7:45pm Race 7 Men’s B Race, 8:30pm Race 8 Men’s A Race incorporating European Cup, British Championships & European Championship trials*, 9:15pm Race 9 Women’s A Race incorporating European Cup, British Championships & European Championship trials*
Why not come all and support the runners, a spectacular view from lane 4 on the track.
 
SOUTHERN COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 6 July and Sunday 7 July  at the Horspath Athletics Track, Horspath Road, Oxford (Satnav OX4 2RR).
U15 Boys/Girls Pentathlon, U17, U20 & Senior Women Heptathlon, U17 Men Octathlon, U20 & Senior Men Decathlon.
For online entry please use this link – http://seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
 
LEE VALLEY DWAYNE CHAMBERS MINI SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Saturday 6 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups School Years 2-6, 7-8. Timetable commences 1.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/childrens-athletics-activities/partnered-event/
Entries Close Monday 1 July, Although An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 10 July at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events – 7.00pm 400m no U13s, 7.15pm High Jump, 7.30pm BMC, 8.05pm 800m no times over 2m 45s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early
 
EUROPEAN U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Thursday 11 July to Sunday 14 July in Gavle, Sweden.
 
ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Friday 12 July to Saturday 13 July at the Birmingham Alexander Stadium, Walsall Road, Perry Bar, Birmingham (Satnav B42 2LR).

LEE VALLEY THROWS FEST OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Sunday 14 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups U17 and upwards. Events are Shot Put, Discus, Hammer and Javelin.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/throws-fest/
Entries Close Sunday 7 July, Although An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 17 July at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 6 June 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Karen Apolot, Ellie Baker, Laura Cregg, Orr Farkash, Nia Forbes-Agyepong, Gemma Harper, Andrew Holmes, Louis Marcus, Matthew McAteer, Jimmy Thoronka

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2019 Summer Fixture Card Fixtures Issued 21-02-19 – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Issued 21-02-19
2019 Summer Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19 UKWAL Team Managers Changed – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19
All Lee Valley And Watford Open Meetings June To September 2019V2 Lee Valley Open Meetings June-September 2019 Issued 23-05-19

Track & Field Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2019 To all athlete’s young & old, are you aware of the Pole Vault sessions SBH, have in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday’s & Wednesday’s evenings from 6.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along, see a session & get involved.
Last year 2018 in the Eastern Young Athletes League, we were unable to fill our full quota of athletes, in the Pole Vault, so why not give it a try for 2019.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Please note following requests BRYAN SMITH will be coaching steeplechase every Tuesday evenings from 18.00pm to 18.30pm. (not Tuesday 4 June, Joyce and I are on holiday).
All welcome but please be ready to start at 18.00pm as there is only 30 mins to cram in what we can.  Main concentration will be on hurdles and barrier work.
BRYAN coached current Senior Women 3000m Steeplechase Club Record holder JO ANKIER, whose time of (9:43.88) is ranked UK No.8 on the UK All-Time list, also JO holds the Under 23 2000m Steeplechase (6:48.92) and 1500m Steeplechase (4:52.5) club records, her 1500m time is ranked UK No.1 on the UK All-Time list.

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to DANNY DIGWEED, EDDIE KING and FINN MCCARTHY

BETH POTTER EUROPEAN TRIATHLON CHAMPION  Congratulations to BETH who at Weert in the Netherlands on 31 May won the Elite Women title. BETH completed the race in 1hr 45min 44 secs finishing 58 seconds in front of SANDRA DODET of France. BETH completed the 1500m swim in 17min 18secs, transition 37 secs, 41.1k bike 54min 15secs, transition 13secs, then completed the 10k run in 33min 23secs.

SENIOR MEN AND WOMEN DOUBLE HEADER Next Sunday 9 June our Senior Men (British Athletics League) and Senior Women UK Women’s Athletic League) compete at Allianz Park. Why not come and support our teams, with many International athletes competing. Best wishes to our new Women’s team managers CLYDE GORDON, STEPHANIE PAPARIZOS and COLETTE HURLEY who know doubt will have all fingers crossed that they have no injuries etc before Sunday.

WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES  Congratulations to JESSICA HUNTER (100m Hurdles), MARK PEARCE (3000m Steeplechase), NICK PERCY (Discus) and GREGORY THOMPSON (Discus) who have been selected as part of the 22 strong GB team who will be competing in the San Paolo Stadium, Naples from the 8-13 July
JESSICA has a seasons best (13.35) ranking her UK No.4, MARK has a season and personal best (8:43.58) ranking him UK No.5, GREGORY will be making his second successive games appearance, and is currently British Discus No.1 having thrown a PB and IAAF World Championships qualifying standard of (65.56m) last month, finally NICK’S seasons best is (62.09m) ranking him UK No.2.

The University Games is a multidisciplinary sport event addressed to university students from all over the world. For relevance and number of participants, the games is just second to Olympic Games and it is considered more important than Winter Olympic Games. This event, over the years, acquired the distinguished features of an international sport and cultural festival. The word “Universiade” is the combination of the Italian words “Università” and “Olimpiade”, it includes one of the most relevant concepts of sport: universality.
The games, in its modern form, was created by the Italian sport manager PRIMO NEBIOLO, who organized the first edition in Torino in 1959 and it is staged every two years in a different city.
Thanks to the Italian Government, who supported the candidacy, and to the cooperation of the Italian Universities, the CUSI (Italian Sport Universitary Center) and the CONI (Italian Olympic Committee), Regione Campania obtained the appointment by the FISU on 5th March 2016.
Napoli is the third Italian city for population size and it is known all over the world for its historical-cultural heritage, its breathtaking natural beauties and its surrounding districts. Furthermore, Napoli and Campania Region can boast a great sport tradition: very important athletes, born in Campania, inspired people’s life, their daily habits and culture.

VITALITY 10K ROAD RACEWhich took place on 27 May, our team of KIERAN CLEMENTS, PHILLIP CROUT AND RICHARD GOODMAN finished just outside the medals. Team result 1st Thames Valley Harriers (1:29:12), 2nd Leeds City (1:30:07), 3rd Aldershot Farnham & District (1:30:26), 4th SBH (1:30:43).

SOUTHERN U20/SENIOR AND U15/U17 3000m CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Bedford on 1-2 June.
100m – U20W H1 DARA APOOLA 5th (12.86 w-2.4), H2 JOY OGUNLEYE 1st (11.99 w-0.1), LARISSA GILES U17 8th (12.69 w-0.1) in the Final JOY won the Silver Medal (11.85 w-0.9)
100m – SM H2 SAHIB SINGH U23 6th (SB 11.71 w0.0) taking .08 of a second off his 22 May time, H3 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 2nd (PB 10.79 w0.0) taking .04 of a second off his 12 May time, H4 GABRIEL YIADOM U23 5th (SB 11.01 w0.3) taking .09 of a second off his 15 May time, H5 ZANSON PLUMMER U23 1st (SB 10.57 w1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 12 May time, in Semi-Final 1 ZANSON finished 1st (SB 10.53 w2.4) taking .04 of a second off his H5 time, JORDAN finished 4th (PB 10.79 w2.4) equalling his H3 time, in Semi-Final 3 GABRIEL finished 8th (11.16 w0.2) , in the Final ZANSON finished 6th (10.58 w0.8)
100m – SW H4 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 1st (11.89 w1.4) in Semi-Final 1 PAGE finished 1st (12.01 w-2.5) in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (11.92 w-0.2)
200m – U20M H2 JOSHUA KUMAR 5th (22.77 w0.4)
200m – U20W H2 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (24.52 w0.4) in the Final HANNAH won the Silver Medal (24.45 w2.0)
200m – SM H1 LUKE SMITH U23 4th (21.95 w1.8), SAHIB SINGH U23 8th (SB 23.90 w1.8) in Semi-Final 1 LUKE finished 4th (22.20 w2.3) in the Final LUKE finished 7th (22.16 nwr)
200m – SW H2 PAGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 1st (25.08 w2.0) in the Final PAGE won the Bronze Medal (24.73 nwr)
400m – U20M H2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 7th (52.44), H3 CHARLES LIVINGSTON 5th (PB 50.97) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, ODERA UMEUGOJI 7th (54.02)
400m – SM H4 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (50.09), JEROME LULE 5th (51.18) in Semi-Final 2 JEROME finished 6th (51.43) in Semi-Final 3 KRISHAWN finished 2nd (48.60) in the Final KRISHAWN finished 5th (48.38)
400m – SW H2 PHILLIPA LOWE (HCA) 1st (55.29) in the Final PHILLIPA won the Silver Medal (53.50)
800m – SM H3 MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 4th (1:56.22) in the Final MOHAMED finished 5th (1:56.88)
800m – SW Straight Final TARA KAFKE (HCA) won the Silver Medal (SB 2:11.02) taking 4.81 seconds off her 13 April time
1500m – U20M Straight Final FINN HARVEY 5th (4:04.28)
1500m – U20W Straight Final LIA RADUS won the Silver Medal (4:39.41)
3000m – U15B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 4th (PB 9:41.34) taking 13.63 seconds off his 2018 time
5000m – U20M LIAM GARRETT (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (SB 15:22.96)
110m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final RALPH WILLIAMS 4th (15.60 w0.0)
110m Hurdles – SM H2 EDSON GOMES 2nd (14.41 w-0.4)
400m Hurdles – U20M Straight Final CHARLES LIVINGSTON won the Bronze Medal (SB 56.15), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (57.73)
High Jump – U20M Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Gold Medal (SB 1.69m) adding 4cm to her 20 January height
High Jump – SM Straight Final AKIN COWARD won the Gold Medal (2.00m)
Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 6th (PB 3.80m) equalling his 11 May height
Pole Vault – U20W Straight Final TRINITY O’CONNOR (2nd Claim) 4th (3.20m)
Pole Vault – SW Straight Final EMMA ANDERSSON won the Gold Medal (3.90m), ALEXA EICHELMANN U23 4th (3.40m)
Triple Jump – U20M Straight Final JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (14.30 w-1.8)
Triple Jump – U20W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS 4th (12.20 w0.8)
Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final NICK PERCY won the Gold Medal (60.01m), NATHAN THOMAS U23 6th (40.15m)

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN)The third fixture of five took place last Sunday at Hemel Hempstead.
Still awaiting the individual results

Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (801.5 points), 2nd SBH (754), 3rd Norwich (749), 4th Bedford (565), 5th Bedfordshire Lions (447), 6th HAWCS/Enfield and Haringey (201).

League Table After 3 Fixtures Top 6 – 1st Havering (21 league points 2519 match points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (20 – 2298.5), 3rd Thurrock (20 – 2222.5), 4th Norwich (19 – 2350.5), 5th Chelmsford (19 – 2266), 6th SBH (19 – 2261).

MIDDLESEX YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUEThe second fixture of four took place on Saturday 25 May at Finsbury Park.
Congratulations on another fine result, and it is pleasing to see we had many recent new members featuring in the results, and we came an excellent 2nd to the home team London Heathside. As you can see after 2 fixtures we now hold a 1 point lead over London Heathside.
The next fixture is on Sunday 23 June at Parliament Hill, and please note in your diary that the final fixture is during the School Holidays on Sunday 21 July at Allianz Park.
 
Team Result – 1st London Heathside (1132 points), 2nd SBH (1054), 3rd Highgate Harriers (992), 4th Barnet & District (935), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (671), 6th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (528), 7th Cookham (452), 8th Serpentine (321), 9th Trent Park (283), 10th Ealing Eagles (172), 11th Queens Park Harriers (157).
 
Team Result After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (2122 points), 2nd London Heathside (2121), 3rd Highgate Harriers (2078.5), 4th Barnet & District (1649), 5th Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (1371), 6th Cookham (1165), 7th Enfield & Haringey/Be Fit Today (899), 8th Serpentine (618), 9th Trent Park (413), 10th Queens Park Harriers (409.5), 11th Ealing Eagles (365).
 
75m – U11B A LANI JANYEOLA 3rd (PB 11.24 w1.4), B GABRIEL NWANKWO 3rd (PB 11.4 nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 2nd (PB 11.13 w0.2) taking 1.53 seconds off her 2017 time, B GABRIEL NWANKWO 3rd (PB 11.4 nwr)
100m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (PB 12.63 w2.9) taking .06 of second off his 12 May time, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (PB 13.70 w3.4) equalling his 11 May time, U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 4th (14.49 w1.4), B MIA HIGSON 6th (15.37 w2.2), U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (11.80 w1.6), B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 12.38 w2.7) taking .25 of a second off his 14 April time, U15G A FOPE ALLO 4th (SB 13.83 w1.3), B ESTAFANIA PALANCA 2nd (13.83 w0.3), U17M A CHIMA ONUORA 1st (11.51 w3.1), B YUMA HAMANO 4th (11.92 w-0.1), U17W A2 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 12.75 w0.5) taking .30 of a second off her 5 May time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 4th (SB 13.10 w0.5) taking .30 of a second off her 5 May time, BOBBIE HARRISON 6th (SB 13.81 w0.5), Non-Scoring U13B JAMES JENKS (PB 15.00 w3.4) taking .97 of second off his 14 April time, HAYDEN APOLOT (PB 15.26 w1.0) U13G NS1 MIA HIGSON 2nd (PB 15.37 w2.2), LILY PLASSETT 6th (PB 16.68 w0.0), NS2 POPPY FENWICK-MOORE 5th (PB 15.97 w2.4) taking .83 of a second off her 4 May time, U15B FRANKIE JOHNSON (PB 12.89 w1.0) taking .07 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 14.01 w1.0) taking .20 of a second off her 2018 time, ABI FOULERTON 4th (PB 14.33 w1.0), TUMI ONADUJA 5th (PB 14.36 w1.0), LIA KEKKOS 6th (PB 14.44 w1.0), LUCY MARCUS 7th (PB 15.03 w1.0) taking .08 of a second off her 12 May time, U17M TANAWAT RAVENG (PB 11.64 w3.1) taking .28 of a second off his 2018 time, ERNEST BARNES (PB 12.31 w-0.1), U17W BOBBI HARRISON (SB 13.81 w0.5)
200m – U15B B MEKHI SPENCE-FORDE 2nd (PB 25.60 w1.8) taking .64 of a second off his 24 March time, U15G A LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (PB 28.77 w1.8) taking .09 of a second off her 2018 time, B AZARIA NWANKWO 2nd (PB 28.52 w2.5) taking .36 of a second off her 24 March time, U17M A CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (PB 24.10 w0.0) taking .68 of a second off his 16 February time, B YUMA HAMANO 4th (PB 24.13 w1.8) taking .03 of a second off his 11 May time, U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (PB 26.36 w1.2) taking .38 of a second off her 2018 time, Non-Scoring U15B ERNEST BARNES 1st (PB 24.63 w0.0), FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (PB 26.65 w0.0) taking .43 of a second off his 12 May time, U15G NS1 ABI FOULERTON 1st (PB 28.87 w1.1) taking 10.73 seconds off her 27 April time, ESTAFANIA PALANCA 3rd (29.87 w1.1), KAREN APOLOT 4th (PB 30.15 w1.1) taking .01 of a second off her 12 May time, LUCY MARCUS 5h (31.18 w1.1), NS2 FOPE ALLO 1st (PB 29.49 w1.9) taking .18 of a seconds off her 2018 time, TUMI ONADUJA 3rd (PB 30.55 w1.9)
600m – U11B B LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2:14.8), U11G A POSIE SHAW 1st (PB 1:52.9)
800m – U13B A ZICO JONES 1st (2:19.05), B THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:24.47), U13G A MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 1st (PB 2:34.63) taking 3.23 seconds off her 15 May time, B ABI JEFFERY 2nd (PB 2:39.94) taking 4.37 seconds off her 20 April time, U15B A LEO RONCARATI 1st (PB 2:08.90) taking 1.09 seconds off his 15 May time, B DYLAN HAMMOND 1st (PB 2:11.44) taking 2.66 seconds off his 4 May time, U15G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (PB 2:19.22) taking .49 of a second off her 2018 time, B REBECCA JEFFERY 5th (PB 2:37.76) taking 2.18 seconds off her 20 April time, U17M B DYLAN MICHEL 3rd (PB 2:20.75) taking 1.48 seconds off his 2018 time, Non-Scoring U13B AUSTIN WARD 1st (PB 2:33.12), U13G A NS1 EVIE REDPATH 1st (PB 2:44.78) taking 7.99 seconds off her 2017 time, PHOEBE MUSIC 4th (2:53.86), LILY PLASETT 8th (PB 3:06.90), NS2 LUCY JOHNSON 3rd (2:57.57), U15B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 3rd (PB 2:34.40) taking .95 of a second off his 2018 time, U17W ASHA HORBACKI 1st (PB 2:41.31) taking 9.10 seconds off her 2018 time, LOUISA STAAB 2nd (PB 2:43.05) taking 6.72 seconds off her 10 April time, LAUREN MALTZ 3rd (PB 2:45.71) taking .20 of a second off her 24 March time, SARON RICHARDSON 4th (SB 2:47.44) taking 7.15 seconds off her 14 April time
70m Hurdles – U13G A EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 14.12 w2.4) taking .49 of a second off her 11 May time
75m Hurdles – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 14.57 w1.6) taking 1.73 seconds off his 4 May time, B JAMES JENKS 2nd (PB 16.92 w0.5) taking .78 of a second off his 4 May time, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (12.01 w0.2), B KAREN APOLOT 2nd (PB 13.31 w3.5) taking .12 of a second off her 12 May time, Non-Scoring U13B HAYDEN ALOPLOT (PB 17.21 w0.5), U15G AZARIA NWANKWO (15.05 w3.5)
80m Hurdles – U15B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (14.5 nwr)
High Jump – U13B A AUSTIN WARD 2nd (PB 1.29m) adding 4cm to his 2018 height, B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (1.10m)
Long Jump – U11B A LANI JAIYEOLA 5th (PB 3.32m nwr), B LUCAS MALTZ 5th (PB 2.84m nwr), U11G A SIENNA CORBYN 6th (2.75m nwr), U13B A JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (PB 4.12m nwr) adding 15cm to his 2017 jump, U15B A FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (4.81m nwr), B JOSHUA LIPSHAW 3rd (PB 3.88m nwr) adding 68cm to his 14 April jump, U15G A ALINA COFIE 1st (PB 4.80m nwr) adding 8cm to her 4 May jump, B LUCY MALTZ 2nd (SB 3.43m nwr) adding 4cm to her 12 May jump, U17M A CHIMA ONUIRA 4th (5.31m nwr),
Shot 2.72kg – U13G A OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 2nd (6.87m), B DAISY HARVEY-DEW 2nd (5.45m)
Shot 3kg – U13B A JAMES JENKS 4th (3.98m), B HAYDEN APOLOT 3rd (PB 3.01m), U15G A SARON RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 8.10m) adding 3.78m to her 27 April put, B NAOMI OGUNNIYI 1st (7.28m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 3rd (SB 8.33m) adding 38cm to her 14 April put, B TUMI ONADUJA 1st (PB 6.30m), Non-Scoring U15G SARON RICHARDSON 1st (5.13m)
Shot 4kg – U15B A BRADLEY UKPETENAN 1st (PB 8.17m) adding 1.91m to his 27 April put, B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (5.09m)
Shot 5kg – U17M A SEBASTIANO CORBO 1st (PB 12.13m) adding 1cm to his 2018 put
Discus 0.75kg – U13G A MIA HIGSON 1st (PB 15.43m) adding 1.64m to her 4 May throw, B EVA HIGSON 2nd (PB 12.71m) adding 2.02m to her 4 May throw
Hammer 3kg – U15G A SARON RICHARDSON 5th (PB 12.08m) adding 1.91m to her 27 April throw, U17W A HARRIET MORRISON 1st (25.59m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (PB 20.25m) adding 23cm to her 4 May throw
Javelin 500g – U15G A NAOMI OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 17.70m), U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (SB 27.46m) adding 3.20m to her 14 April throw, B HANNAH OGUNNIYI 1st (19.03m)
Javelin 600g – U15B A JOSHUA LIPSHAW 2nd (PB 23.91m) adding 1.16m to his 14 April throw

BRITISH MASTERS PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS Took place at Horspath, Oxford on 2 June.
Pentathlon – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (SB 2301 points) 800m (SB 3:10.32), 100m Hurdles (17.64 w-1.0), High Jump (1.30m), Long Jump (SB 4.27m w0.4), Shot 4kg (10.27m)

MEMORIAL JOSEFA ODLOZILATook place at Prague, Czech Republic on 2 June.
Long Jump – SM DAN BRAMBLE 5th (7.64m w0.8)

HALLE THROWS INTERNATIONALTook place at Halle, Germany on 1-2 June.
Shot 7.26kg – SM SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (SB 19.77m) adding 30cm to his 25 May put, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019

PUTBOS MEMORIAL LEON BUYLE MEETINGTook place at Lede-Oordegem, Belgium on 2 June.
400m – 2 SABRINA BAKARE 2nd (SB 53.92) taking .66 of a second off her 9 February time
800m – 2 KYLE LANGFORD 2nd (1:47.42), 2 ELLIE BAKER U23 1st (SB 2:02.90) taking 1.11 seconds off her 29 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U23 in 2019
400m Hurdles – 1 JOSHUA FAULDS U20 3rd (SB 52.66) taking .97 of a second off his 27 May time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019

BMC PB CLASSICTook place at Milton Keynes on 1 June.
800m – Men A MUKHTAR MUSA U17 3rd (PB 1:55.23) taking .10 of a second off his 15 May time, and is ranked UK No.10 U17 in 2019, LAURANCE EDWARDS U20 4th (1:55.49), Women I SCARLETT KENT U20 6th (2:19.85)
1500m – Mixed H AIMI WEIGHTMAN U15 13th (4:55.83), Mixed J JOANNE MIRANDA U17 6th (5:00.09), Mixed K MAX WINFIELD U17 3rd (SB 4:50.68)
3000m – Men A BEN WINFIELD U20 11th (9:06.64), Women C FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (PB 9:59.43) taking 10.44 seconds off her 3 April time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, MAAYAN RADUS U17 5th (SB 10:20.92) taking 6.88 seconds of her 5 May time
1500m Steeplechase – Women A EMILY HATHAWAY U17 2nd (5:21.91), MIA GROOM U20 3rd (SB 5:23.39) taking 4.15 seconds off her 26 May time
2000m Steeplechase – Men A BENJAMIN WILLS U20 (2nd Claim) 3rd (6:17.89)

SATT OPEN MEETINGTook place at Winnipeg, Canada on 1 June.
Hammer 7.26kg – JAMES HAMBLIN 1st (SB 57.90m) adding 70cm to his 11 May throw

IAAF DIAMOND LEAGUETook place at Stockholm, Sweden on 30 May.
400m Hurdles – SEB RODGER 4th (50.50)

BMC REGIONAL RACESTook place at Brighton on 29 May.
800m – Mixed F ELLIE BAKER U23 3rd (SB 2:04.01) taking .10 of a second off her 25 May time
3000m – Men A HENRY MCLUCKIE U20 3rd (PB 8:17.92) taking 5.20 seconds off his 19 May time, and is ranked UK No.3 U20 in 2019

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 1 JUNE – BROOKLANDS – JOHN DRYDEN V70 141st (First Time 29.08) 124th parkrun – BURY ST EDMUNDS – RICHARD WILLIAMS V35 3rd (19.23) 45th parkrun, SARAH WILLIAMS V35 7th (First Time 20.18) 22nd parkrun – EVESHAM – JO KENT V50 20th (First Time 20.31) 51st parkrun – GROVELANDS – JOSEPH HEATHER U17 3rd (19.43) 28th parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 10th (New PB 17.46) 44th parkrun, DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 50th (New PB 17.59) 80th parkrun, BARRY CHISHOLM V60 287th (30.19) 168th parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH – ELANA DIMMER 29th (20.57) 54th parkrun – LYMINGTON WOODSIDE – REBEKAH GARDINER 11th (20.20) 43rd parkrun – MAIDSTONE – CLIFF GOLDING V60 68th (24.14) 67th parkrun – OAK HILL – TOMMY NARVAEZ U13 30th (22.44) 24th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 90th (25.12) 105th parkrun – PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 69th (25.26) 118th parkrun – POOLE – HUGH RICHARDS V70 572nd (32.57) 121st parkrun – SIZEWELL – JAKE SHELLEY 1st (First Time 15.58) 8th parkrun, PHILIP SHELLEY V55 40th (First Time 24.56) 28th parkrun – ST ALBANS – BARRY WALSH V40 15th (19.40) 10th parkrun, FERGUS WATSON U17 19th (19.44) 28th parkrun – STEVENAGE – RUSSELL DEVITT V70 148th (27.49) 152nd parkrun – SUNNY HILL – PENNY HARPER-WILKINSON V60 26th (New PB 26.54 1st V60) 3rd parkrun

PARKRUN 2K RESULTS – 2 JUNE – FRIARY PARK – POSIE SHAW U11 3rd (7.47) 28th parkrun, LILY PLASETT U13 14th (9.24) 4th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athlet4s. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

SUPPLEMENTARY GUIDANCE NOTES FOR UKA RULES FOR COMPETITION 2018-2020 – Will All Our Athletes Note that the IAAF have amended rule 180.17 Time Allowed for Trials, replacing the 30 seconds allowed for a trial with 1 minute. The change is to be applied immediately.

The updated Supplementary Guidance Notes document can be downloaded by clicking the following link: Supplementary Guidance Notes (February 2019)
Please address any queries to rules@uka.org.uk. A PDF copy of the Rule Book and supplementary notes can be found at www.uka.org.uk/competitions/rules

NEWHAM AND ESSEX BEAGLES 100M SPRINTS OPEN MEETING  Takes place on Sunday 16 June with 2 rounds of 100m, first race starts at 12.30pm. Link for all meeting details NEB Outdoor 100m June 2019 flyer FINAL

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019 Summer Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

VETERANS LEAGUE COMPOSITE TEAM WITH BARNET & DISTRICT The Second of four fixtures takes place on Monday 10 June at the Ridlins Wood Athletic Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage (Satnav SG2 9PA).
Currently the League Rules are that you need to be a 2nd Claim member of Barnet & District AC to compete, if not there are non-scoring events.
Note: If you are available and wish compete please contact team manager Men David Wilcock david@wilcock53.net Women Sarah Boxer sarahboxer@hotmail.co.uk

LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE (ALL AGE-GROUPS INCLUDING U13s) The Second of Four fixtures takes place on Sunday 16 June at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL). Entry is free to all members of Shaftesbury, but why not bring a friend and introduce them to athletics (there is a charge for non-members, £4 for the first event and £3 for subsequent events). Registration opens at 10.30am, and closes 30 minutes before the published start time. All events are for both male and female age-groups including U13s unless stated.
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and register.

QUADKIDS Takes place prior to the London Inter Club Challenge on Sunday 16 June
CLYDE GORDON will be managing the event, with registration from 10.00am, first event starts at 10.30am, and completion around 12.00pm, and is free to enter for Shaftesbury members and is £2 for non-members. Quadkids is primarily for school years 3 to 7 inclusive, ie age 7 to 12 and includes the four core disciplines of running (600m), throwing (Vortex Howler), jumping (Long Jump) and sprinting (75m). All are welcome and Parents you may be asked to join in by helping out on maybe one of the events

MIDDLESEX YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 11/13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 23 June at the Parliament Hill Fields Athletic Track, Staff Yard, Highgate Road (Satnav NW3 2JP).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 20 June as the declarations have to be in on Friday 21 June.
 
VETERANS LEAGUE COMPOSITE TEAM WITH BARNET & DISTRICT The fourth of four fixtures takes place on Monday 24 June at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR). Currently the League Rules are that you need to be a 2nd Claim member of Barnet & District AC to compete, if not there are non-scoring events.
Awaiting timetable
Note: If you are available and wish compete please contact team manager Men David Wilcock david@wilcock53.net Women Sarah Boxer sarahboxer@hotmail.co.uk

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY PENTATHLON AND 3000m CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Sunday 29 June at the Dacorum Athletics Track, Jarman Way, Hemel Hempstead (Satnav HP2 4JS).
Events – Pentathlon for all age-groups including U13s Men/Women, 3000m for for all age-groups excluding U13s Men/Women. This is the link to enter yourselves – www.hertscaaa.org.uk/fixtures6.html or by post to SALLY GANDEE
Entries Close Sunday 23 June
 
UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE SOUTHERN PREMIER 1 (UNDER 17/20 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 30 June at the at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your respective Team Manager

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
These fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee

A WARNING REGARDING OPEN MEETINGS 2019 – I spoke to 2 of the organisers of open meetings, regarding whether there was a closing date for their meeting, especially as now entries are online only. Their response was when a meeting opens on the online system, there could be a 100m event that takes place between 19.00pm to 19.45pm, they would have ascertained that between these times there will be 8 races. Once the 64 entries for those 8 races have been filled, the event is therefore closed. Therefore, there could be a chance that an event could be closed 1 Week or 2 weeks before the meeting date. Therefore, please beware of this.

HERTFORDSHIRE SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 8 June, venue to be confirmed.

MIDDLESEX SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 8 June  at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).

WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 12 June at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events7.00pm 200m, 7.15pm Shot, 7.30pm BMC, 8.05pm 800m no times over 2m 45s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 19 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athleticscentre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

ENGLAND U20 & U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 22 June and Sunday 23 June at the Bedford International Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford (Satnav MK41 9SB).
For all entry details and full information please use this link
http://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics/english-national-championships
 
LEE VALLEY FOUR FEST (400m) OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 26 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups U17 and upwards. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Entries On The Day, Although Online Entries Close Tuesday 25 June
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 26 June at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events – 7.00pm 100m, 7.15pm Long Jump, 7.30pm 1500m no times over 5m 30s, 9.15pm 3000m no times over 11m 00s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early 

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 30 May 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Kareola Akiwum, Daniel Bainbridge, Dick Bober, Asher Brooks, Richard Charles, Oje Edoburun, Richard Horton, Sarah Kuti, Jean-Paul Laurent, Ashok Mathur, Jaya-Maya Modha-Weir, Sophia Obi, James Pinto, Maayan Radus, Nicola Rogers and Sophia Staab

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2019 Summer Fixture Card Fixtures Issued 21-02-19 – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Issued 21-02-19
2019 Summer Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19 UKWAL Team Managers Changed – Summer 2019 Fixture Card Front Sheet Updated 08-04-19
All Lee Valley And Watford Open Meetings June To September 2019V2 Lee Valley Open Meetings June-September 2019 Issued 23-05-19

Track & Field Team Managers Details – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers Detailshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK  The current arrangements until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and Wednesday’s from 18.30pm to 21.00pm. High Jump training is on Wednesday’s from 18.45pm to 21.00pm.
Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know if you are planning to attend.

POLE VAULTERS REQUIRED FOR 2019 To all athlete’s young & old, are you aware of the Pole Vault sessions SBH, have in the indoor track, at Allianz Park on Monday’s & Wednesday’s evenings from 6.30pm. We have room to coach more of you, why not come along, see a session & get involved.
Last year 2018 in the Eastern Young Athletes League, we were unable to fill our full quota of athletes, in the Pole Vault, so why not give it a try for 2019.
Contact CLYDE GORDON at clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk for more details.

STEEPLECHASE TRAINING AT ALLIANZ PARK  Please note following requests BRYAN SMITH will be coaching steeplechase every Tuesday evenings from 18.00pm to 18.30pm. (not Tuesday 4 June, Joyce and I are on holiday).
All welcome but please be ready to start at 18.00pm as there is only 30 mins to cram in what we can.  Main concentration will be on hurdles and barrier work.
BRYAN coached current Senior Women 3000m Steeplechase Club Record holder JO ANKIER, whose time of (9:43.88) is ranked UK No.8 on the UK All-Time list, also JO holds the Under 23 2000m Steeplechase (6:48.92) and 1500m Steeplechase (4:52.5) club records, her 1500m time is ranked UK No.1 on the UK All-Time list.

RECENT NEW MEMBERWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to LANI JAIYEOLA

NEW CLUB RECORD – Congratulations to EMILY HATHAWAY who at the UK Youth Development League at Crawley on 26 May broke the Under 17 Women’s 1500m Steeplechase record with a time of (5:14.93). Eclipsing MIA GROOM’S (5:18.11) which she set Milton Keynes on 3 June 2017.

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE SOUTHERN PREMIER DIVISION (UNDER 17 & 20 MEN/WOMEN)The second fixture of four took place last Sunday at Crawley.
Thank you to the coaches who helped in ensuring we covered the majority of the events and to the officials who scored maximum points. We finished 2nd on the day, we now have the same meeting points as Blackheath – 11 but still lead the table as we’ve scored 22 match points more than them.
With the next round on Sunday 30 June at Allianz Park, we need to win convincingly to have a chance of winning the Southern title and trophy as Round 4 is at Bromley on Sunday 28 July. We need all our athletes to support the next 2 fixtures.

Team Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (791 match points, 6 league points), 2nd SBH (750 – 5), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (649 – 4), 4th Crawley (530 – 3), 5th Havering (521.5 – 2), 6th Reading (425.5 – 1).
 
Team Result After 2 Fixtures1st SBH (1554 match points, 11 league points), 2nd Blackheath & Bromley (1532 – 11), 3rd Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (1313.5 – 8), 4th Crawley (995.5 – 5), 5th Reading (939.5 – 4), 6th Havering (955.5 – 3).
 
100m –U17M A TARIQ WILD 2nd (11.15 w-2.1), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (11.40 w-1.9), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 3rd (12.62 w-0.6), B CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 12.63 w0.0) taking .04 of a second off her 5 May time, U20M A MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 4th (SB 11.27 w0.9) equalling his 20 April time, B CEAKE MADDIX 3rd (11.48 w0.0), U20W A JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (12.02 w0.1), B JAZZ SEARS 4th (13.00 w-1.4), Non-Scoring U17M TANAWAT RAVENG (PB 11.89 w-1.9) taking .03 of a second off his 2018 time, U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS (PB 12.84 w0.0 taking .16 of a second off her 2018 time, U20M ANDREW NICOLAOU (12.19 w-2.1), U20W KARA ONUIRI (SB 13.62 w-1.4)
200m – U17M A TARIQ WILD 1st (22.58 nwr), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (22.89 nwr), U17W A IONA NEWBEGIN 4th (26.27 nwr), B ALEXIA SAUNDERS 2nd (26.86 w-1.0), U20M B ANDREW NICOLAOU 3rd (24.33 w-0.8), U20W A CHIYENNE ADRIEN U17 4th (26.55 nwr), B LEONIE ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 27.38 w-1.1) Non-Scoring U20W LUCY WOODWARD U17 (27.26 nwr)
300m – U17W A NAOMI PALMER 4th (41.69), B VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (41.39)
400m – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (PB 51,75) taking 1.38 seconds off his 6 April time, B ANDREW NICOLAOU 6th (PB 58.18), U20M B CEAKE MADDIX 4th (PB 58.15) taking .67 of a second off his 2017 time, U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (SB 56.45) taking .38 of a second off her 19 May time, B LOUANN LAMY U17 4th (64.99)
800m – U17M A JONATHAN BOARDMAN 5th (2:09.27), B JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 2:08.66) taking 3.37 seconds off his 2018 time, U17W A MAAYAN RADUS 5th (2:27.98), B JOANNE MIRANDA 2nd (SB 2:25.60) taking 3.24 seconds off her 14 April time, U20M A BEN WINFIELD 6th (PB 1:59.73) taking .02 of a second off his 2018 time, B DAVID STONE 2nd (PB 2:00.33) taking 17.17 seconds off his 2015 time, U20W A LIA RADUS 2nd (2:16.17), B SCARLETT KENT 1st (2:29.16)
1500m – U17M B LUCA STUBBS 5th (4:29.67), U17W A FREYA STAPLETON 1st (PB 4:45.00) taking 8.50 seconds off her 2018 time, B JOANNE MIRANDA 2nd (4:54.19), U20M A FINN HARVEY 2nd (SB 4:04.15), B KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (PB 4:05.54) taking .66 of a second off his 2018 time, U20W B INDIRA PATEL 1st (5:01.00)
3000m – U17M A JUDE MIRANDA 2nd (PB 9:33.62) taking 2.41 seconds off his 5 May time, B LUCA STUBBS 1st (SB 9:34.45), U17W A JUDE MIRANDA 4th (11:00.61), U20M A DAVID STONE 1st (SB 8:58.40), B DANIEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (PB 9:35.53), U20W A INDIRA PATEL 2nd (10:40.09)
80m Hurdles – U17W A MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.37 w-1.6) taking .07 of a second off her 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019, B LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (11.80w-0.4)
100m Hurdles – U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 4th (PB 17.97 w-1.6) taking .63 of a second off her 5 May time, A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (19.59 w-1.6)
110m Hurdles – U20M A RALPH WILLIAMS 3rd (15.52 w0.6), B TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 3rd (SB 16.63 w-0.6) taking .07 of a second off his 5 May time, Non-Scoring U20M ALEX PETTY 1st (PB 16.64 w-0.6)
300m Hurdles – U17W A LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 2nd (44.18), A ELENA RONCARATI 5th (PB 52.90)
400m Hurdles – U17M A JUBRIL ADENIJI 3rd (PB 57.85) taking 1.55 seconds off his 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.8 U17 in 2019, U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (58.48), B HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 3rd (66.29)
1500m Steeplechase – U17W A EMILY HATHAWAY 1st (PB 5:14.93) taking 13.15 seconds off her 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.5 U17 in 2019 also a new club record, B ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (6:25.57), U20W A AMELIA WILLS 1st (5:12.18), B MIA GROOM 1st (SB 5:27.54) taking 1.40 seconds off her 5 May time
2000m Steeplechase – U20M A JOSH EDWARDS 4th (PB 6:57.61)
4x100m Relay – U17M 2nd (SB 44.11) taking .30 of a second off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 team in 2019 TANAWAT RAVENG, TARIQ WILD, NNAMDI NDUKWEANDREW NICOLAOU, U17W 1st (SB 48.62) taking .03 of a second off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 team in 2019 ALEXIA SAUNDERS, CHIYENNE ADRIEN, MARLI JESSOP, IONA NEWBEGIN, U20M 3rd (45.08) TOLU AYO-OJO, JOSH WOODS, CEAKE MADDIX, MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG, U20W 1st (48.76) NAOMI PALMER, HANNAH FOSTER, LUCY WOODWARD, JOY OGUNLEYE
4x300m Relay – U17W 1st (2:53.42) CHIYENNE ADRIEN, VANESSA ANSUAA, IONA NEWBEGIN, NAOMI PALMER
4x400m Relay – U17M 1st (SB 3:32.32) taking 5.73 seconds off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 team in 2019 NNAMDI NDUKWE (52.8), JUBRIL ADENIJI (52.2), JUDE MIRANDA (57.2), TARIQ WILD (50.2), U20M 3rd (3:39.17) MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG (52.6), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (53.4), JONATHAN BOARDMAN (58.6), BEN WINFIELD (54.6), U20W 3rd (SB 4:06.18) taking 14.75 seconds off their 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 team in 2019 SCARLETT KENT (62.7), HANNAH FOSTER (57.7), LIA RADUS (61.7), AMELIA WILLS (64.1)
High Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 5th (PB 1.60m), U17W A EVELYNE FONTEYNE 2nd (1.55m), U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 2.03m) adding 6cm to his 2018 height, and is ranked UK No.8 U20 in 2019, B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (PB 1.85m) equalling his 5 May height, U20W A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.60m), B TRINITY O’CONNOR 1st (1.55m)
Pole Vault – U20M A TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (3.95m), B ZAMAAN DUDHIA 1st (3.80), U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR 2nd (3.20m), B ZOE HOLLEY 1st (2.90m), Non-Scoring U20M HAYDN WILLIAMS (2nd Claim) 1st (3.65m)
Long Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (PB 6.65m w0.2) equalling his 6 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019, U17W A LUCY WOODWARD 2nd (SB 5.44m w0.2) adding 15cm to her 12 May jump, B EMMA IMAMOVIC 3rd (4.51m w-0.1), U20M A BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (PB 6.27m w0.2) adding 30cm to his 20 January jump, B JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 2nd (6.18m w-0.2), U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 5th (4.53m w0.2)
Triple Jump – U17M A KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.64 w0.2), U17W A EMMA IMAMOVIC 2nd (9.64m nwr), U20M A JOSH WOODS (2nd Claim) 1st (13.53m w0.2), B TOLU AYO-OJO 1st (11.98m w0.2), U20W A JAZZ SEARS 1st (12.04m nwr), A LEONI ONYEMS (2nd Claim) 2nd (10.55m nwr), Non-Scoring U17W A MALIKA HISLOP-ELLIS (PB 9.78m nwr) adding 34cm to her 5 May jump, DANIELLE OJO (8.93m nwr), U20W YASMIN AHMED (SB 9.54m nwr)
Shot 3kg – U17W A ALEXIA SAUNDERS 5th (9.18m)
Shot 4kg – U20W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 3rd (PB 9.14m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 2nd (7.79m)
Shot 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 4th (SB 10.27m) adding 26cm to his 5 May put
Shot 6kg – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 2nd (PB 13.73m) adding 54cm to his 27 April put, B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (SB 10.64m) adding 40cm to his 5 May put, Non-Scoring TOBY LAYCOCK (PB 9.87m)
Discus 1kg – U17W A KATIE WEBB 2nd (35.33m), U20W A JESSICA EMERY 2nd (SB 39.27m) adding 28cm to her 28 April throw, and is ranked UK No.9 U20 in 2019, B LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (SB 16.86m)
Discus 1.5kg – U17M A TOBY LAYCOCK 2nd (PB 39.30m), Non-Scoring ALVIN LEONG (29.59m) 
Discus 1.75kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 3rd (PB 38.53m) adding 1.97m to his 5 May throw, B CAMERON CAMPBELL 1st (37.93m) 
Hammer 3kg – U17W A SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (PB 22.13m) adding 2.11m to her 4 May throw
Hammer 4kg – U20W A LUCY KOENIGSBERGER 2nd (41.20m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 1st (39.59m)
Hammer 5kg – U17M A ALVIN LEONG 4th (26.36m) 
Hammer 6kg – U20M A JAMES LANCASTER 2nd (SB 60.56m), B OLIVER GRAHAM 1st (56.32m) 
Javelin 500g – U17W A SARAH KUTI 3rd (29.85m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (SB 27.84m) adding 3.58m to her 14 April throw
Javelin 600g – U20W A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (27.12m)
Javelin 700g – U17M A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (42.40m) 
Javelin 800g – U20M A EVAN CAMPBELL 3rd (42.90m, B OLIVER GRAHAM 2nd (31.56) 

MIDDLESEX YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 11/13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The second fixture of four took place last Saturday at Finsbury Park.
Apologies but still awaiting the results to be published.

COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS  Apologies as the Essex results were late being published on the PO10. Congratulations to the following County Champions REBECCA JEGGO U20 (100m and 200m), CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (200m), HAYLEY MCLEAN (200m, 400m and 400m Hurdles) and LILY PARRIS U17 (80m Hurdles)

ESSEX COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS Took place at Chelmsford on 11-12 May.
100m – U20W H1 REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (PB 11.97 w2.1) taking .02 of a second of 5 May time, H2 JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) 1st (PB 11.98 w2.7) taking .06 of a second of 2018, in the Final REBECCA won the Gold Medal (PB 11.75 w2.7) taking .22 of a second of her H1 time, JOY won the Silver Medal (PB 11.81 w2.7) taking .17 of a second of her H2 time
200m – U20W Straight Final REBECCA JEGGO (2nd Claim/HCA) won the Gold Medal with a championship best performance (PB 24.08 w2.1) taking .52 of a second of 2018 time, H2 JOY OGUNLEYE (2nd Claim/HCA) won the Bronze Medal (PB 24.54 w2.1) taking .06 of a second off her 2016 time
200m – SM Straight Final CHARLIE DOBSON U23 (2nd Claim/HCA) won the Gold Medal (SB 21.34 w-0.5) and is ranked UK No.8 U23 in 2019
200m – SW Straight Final HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (25.37 w0.7)
400m – SW Straight Final HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (56.43)
80m Hurdles – U17W H2 LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) 1st (SB 11.9 nwr) taking .15 of a second off her 5 May time, in the Final LILY won the Silver Medal (PB 11.53 w1.3) taking .33 of a second off her H2 time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2019
300m Hurdles – U17W Straight Final LILY PARRIS (2nd Claim) won the Gold Medal (PB 44.00) taking 1.62 seconds off her 5 May time, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2019
400m Hurdles – SW Straight Final HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) won the Gold Medal (SB 59.78) taking 1.62 seconds off her 27 April time, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2019

INTERNATIONAL MEETING Took place at Savona, Italy on 29 May.
100m – H2 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 2nd (10.51 w-1.0) in 3 DOMINIC finished 2nd (10.44 w0.5)

LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENTS MATCH Took place at Loughborough on 29 May.
Discus 2kg – SM ZANE DUQUEMIN 2nd (SB 60.67m) and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019

WATFORD OPEN MEETING Took place at Watford on 29 May.
100m – SX 3 LARISSA GILES U17 1st (PB 12.63 w0.1) taking .14 of a second off her 3 April time
1500m – SX 4 THOMAS CADWALLADER U13 2nd (PB 4:51.01) taking 8.39 seconds off his 27 April time, SCARLETT KENT U20 13th (5:07.63), 5 DOVI LEVIN U15 11th (PB 4:54.07) taking 5.93 seconds off his 14 April time, 7 DANIEL GREENSTEIN U20 1st (PB 4:21.19) taking 8.94 seconds off his 2018 time, 8 SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 9th (PB 4:24.21) taking 3.09 seconds off his 1 May time, 13 FINN HARVEY U20 6th (PB 4:01.36) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, NATHAN GODDARD U20 (2nd Claim) 9th (4:03.78)
3000m – SX 1 BINI BLOOM U17 5th (PB 9:26.69) taking 24.63 seconds off his 2018 time, INDIRA PATEL U20 22nd (PB 10:33.24) taking 3.92 seconds off her 5 May time
 
VITALITY WESTMINSTER MILE ROAD RACESTook place at London on 27 May.
Under 20 Men – HENRY MCLUCKIE U17 1st (PB 4.17) taking 3 seconds off his 2017 time
Masters Women – LISA WEBB V50 16th (SB 5.58 2nd V50)
Olympians – ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 1st (SB 5.00)
 
VITALITY LONDON 10,000M ROAD RACETook place at London on 27 May.
KIERAN CLEMENTS 12th (SB 29.30), PHILLIP CROUT 30th (30.30), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (2nd Claim) 32nd (PB 30.31) taking 20 seconds off his 14 April time, RICHARD GOODMAN 40th (SB 30.43), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 282nd (PB 35.02) taking 50 seconds off his 2018 time, ROBERT RIGBY V55 944th (SB 38.10), ELANA DIMMER 1457th (41.37), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 1531st (SB 41.52), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 1852nd (PB 42.57), CECILIA MARTINEZ NUNEZ 2814th (PB 44.01) taking 4 seconds off her 2013 time, BRADLEY SINGER 7044th (PB 53.48) taking 4minutes 48 seconds off his 2018 time, ELLIE MCNAMARA U23 7481st (PB 54.31), CELESTINE OKAFOR 7795th (PB 54.58)

BIGISH JUMPS AND THROWS FEST Took place at Bedford on 27 May.
High Jump – SX A AKIN COWARD 3rd (2.09m), B CHARLIE KNOTT U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 1.99m) equalling his 2018 height, and is ranked UK No.3 U17 in 2019, C BEN BELLISARIO U20 5th (PB 1.89m) adding 4cm to his 5 May height, E EVELYNE FONTEYNE U17 13th (1.44m)
Long Jump – SM A DAN BRAMBLE 1st (SB 7.75m w1.1) adding 11cm to his 19 May jump, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2019
Triple Jump – SX B EAVION RICHARDSON U23 6th (12.70m w1.0), JAZZ SEARS U20 10th (12.32m w2.1)
Discus 1kg – SW JESSICA EMERY U20 9th (38.93m)
Discus 2kg – SM NICK PERCY 1st (61.68m)
Hammer 7.26kg – SM JAMES HAMBLIN (2nd Claim) 3rd (54.75m)

BRUCE LONGDON COACHING FOUNDATIONS HURDLEFEST AND STEEPLEFEST Took place at Lee Valley on 27 May.
80m Hurdles – U17W 2 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (11.52 w0.2)
110m Hurdles – U20M 2 RALPH WILLIAMS 4th (15.65 w0.6)
110m Hurdles – SM 2.2 JASON NICHOLSON U23 (2nd Claim) 7th (14.98 w-0.1)
300m Hurdles – U17W LILY PARRIS U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 43.47) taking .53 of a second off her 12 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2019
400m Hurdles – SM JOSHUA FAULDS U20 2nd (SB 53.63) and is ranked UK No.5 U20 in 2019, TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U20 3rd (57.44)

LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENTS JAVELIN FESTIVAL OPEN Took place at Loghborough on 27 May.
Javelin 800g – SM DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U23 5th (62.82m)

LONDON UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES SERIES Took place at Battersea on 25 May.
100m – SW 1 REMI JESSOP U20 (Brunel University 2nd Claim) 2nd (12.90 w1.2)
200m – SW 1 REMI JESSOP U20 (Brunel University 2nd Claim) 2nd (26.95 w0.6)

IFAM INTERNATIONAL MEETINGTook place at Oordegem-Lede, Belgium on 25 May.
100m – SM 3 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 8th (11.10 w1.1)
200m – SM 7 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN U23 1st (PB 21.94 w0.6) taking .42 of a second off his 11 May time, SM M1 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 4th (21.39 w0.2)
800m – SW M3 ELLIE BAKER U23 6th (SB 2:04.11) taking .35 of a second off her 9 February time, and is ranked UK No.2 U23 in 2019
400m Hurdles – SM 1 SEB RODGER 1st (SB 49.60) taking .46 of a second off his 19 May time, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019
Shot 7.26kg – SM SCOTT LINCOLN (HCA) 1st (SB 19.47m) adding 24cm to his 19 May put, and is ranked UK No.1 in 2019

SOUTHERN COUNTIES VETERANS AC CHAMPIONSHIPSTook place at Abingdon on 25 May.
100m Hurdles – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (PB 16.85 w2.7)
High Jump – X35 NENE HARRISON won the Bronze Medal (SB 1.34m)
Javelin 600g – W35 NENE HARRISON won the Gold Medal (PB 25.56m) equalling her 2018 distance, and is ranked UK No.9 V35 in 2019

BMC GRAND PRIXTook place at Sportcity on 25 May.
5000m – Women A NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 8th (SB 16:13.32)

NCAA WEST PRELIMINARY MEETINGTook place at Sacramento, California, USA on 23 May.
400m – SW H6 LILY BECKFORD U23 (Texas Christian University) 6th (54.22)
Hammer 7.26kg – SM B FELAN MCGUIGAN (Texas Christian University) 11th (60.09m)
 
LEE VALLEY 100M SPRINT OPEN MEETINGTook place at Lee Valley on 22 May.
100m – SX 1.1 JIMMY THORONKA 5th (SB 10.86 w-0.2), 1.4 ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 7th (11.45 w0.8), 1.6 SAHIB SINGH U23 7th (11.97 w1.0), 1.7 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 6th (SB 11.75 w1.2), 1.10 SABRINA BAKARE U23 6th (12.60 w0.4), 1.11 INDEA ADAMS-BURNETT U23 5th (13.08 w2.5), 2.1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (10.25 w2.5), 2.2 LUKE SMITH U23 3rd (SB 10.84 w1.6), 2.6 ANDREW finished 8th (11.92 w2.0), 2.8 NICHOLAS finished 8th (11.94 w2.1), 2.9 SAHIB finished 1st (SB 11.79 w3.2) taking .18 of a second off his 1.6 time, 2.10 SABRINA finished 5th (SB 12.57 w2.0) taking .03 of a second off her 1.10 time, 2.12 INDEA finished 5th (SB 12.98 w4.0) taking .10 of a second off her 1.11 time
200m – SM ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (20.41 w1.8)
 
BMC REGIONAL RACESTook place at Eltham on 22 May.
800m – Men A MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 4th (SB 1:54.68) taking 1.74 seconds off his 12 May time
1500m – Women C LIA RADUS U20 3rd (SB 4:37.68) taking 10.32 seconds off her 5 May time, AIMI WEIGHTMAN U15 4th (PB 4:45.22) taking .13 of second off her 2018 time

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 25 MAY – ALDENHAMBRADLEY SINGER 36th (First Time 25.56) 104th parkrun – ASHTON COURTTHOMAS KEARNS 2nd (First Time 17.50) 19th parkrun BLANDFORD – HUGH RICHARDS V70 81st (26.53) 120th parkrun – CARIN GLADES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 62nd (25.15) 117th parkrun  FELL FOOT, NEWBY BRIDGE – RUSSELL DEVITT V70 141st (28.22) 151st parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHESBARRY CHISHOLM V60 204th (26.27) 167th parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH – OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 2nd (New PB 17.59) 43rd parkrun – MAIDSTONECLIFF GOLDING V60 105th (25.32) 66th parkrun – OAK HILL – MATTHEW MCATEER U17 12th (21.15) 25th parkrun, STUART SINGER V55 14th (21.41) 257th – PANSHANGER – SARAH WILLIAMS V35 68th (23.13) 21st parkrun – PIESCHENER ALLEE, GERMANY – AMY FRY V35 1st (New PB 18.58) 7th parkrun SUNNY HILL – BERTIE SHELLEY U23 4th (First Time 19.31) 2nd parkrun, LENARD MICHEL V45 11th (23.08) 52nd parkrun, PHILIP SHELLEY V55 13th (First Time 25.06) 27th parkrun, KAYLA MICHEL U20 15th (25.46) 26th parkrun, SHONA MICHEL V45 17th (28.04) 31st parkrun, PENNY HARPER-WILKINSON V60 was participating as a Marshal WOKING – JOHN DRYDEN V70 223rd (28.25) 123rd parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athlet4s. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

SUPPLEMENTARY GUIDANCE NOTES FOR UKA RULES FOR COMPETITION 2018-2020 – Will All Our Athletes Note that the IAAF have amended rule 180.17 Time Allowed for Trials, replacing the 30 seconds allowed for a trial with 1 minute. The change is to be applied immediately.

The updated Supplementary Guidance Notes document can be downloaded by clicking the following link: Supplementary Guidance Notes (February 2019)
Please address any queries to rules@uka.org.uk. A PDF copy of the Rule Book and supplementary notes can be found at www.uka.org.uk/competitions/rules

SHAFTESBURY TEAM OF VOLUNTEERS WE OUT LAST WEEK -Congratulations and many thanks to all our volunteers who did an excellent job as normal at the Vitality Westminster Mile and the Vitality 10k Road Race.

The first photograph shows the team on the Mall prior to the Westminster Mile, there were 36 one mile races which all went off without incident.

The next photograph was taken in Green Park, prior to the start in which 23,000 runners took part.

UPCOMING SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current 2019 Summer Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of five takes place on Sunday 2 June at the Dacorum Athletics Track, Jarman Way, Hemel Hempstead (Satnav HP2 4JS).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 30 May as the declarations have to be in on Friday 31 May. 

BRITISH ATHLETIC LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR MEN) The second fixture of four takes place on Sunday 9 June at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager 

UK WOMEN’S ATHLETIC LEAGUE DIVISION 1 (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR WOMEN) The first fixture of three takes place on Sunday 9 June at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager 

VETERANS LEAGUE COMPOSITE TEAM WITH BARNET & DISTRICT The Second of four fixtures takes place on Monday 10 June at the Ridlins Wood Athletic Track, Woodcock Road, Stevenage (Satnav SG2 9PA).
Currently the League Rules are that you need to be a 2nd Claim member of Barnet & District AC to compete, if not there are non-scoring events.
Note: If you are available and wish compete please contact team manager Men David Wilcock david@wilcock53.net Women Sarah Boxer sarahboxer@hotmail.co.uk

LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE (ALL AGE-GROUPS INCLUDING U13s) The Second of Four fixtures takes place on Sunday 16 June at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL). Entry is free to all members of Shaftesbury, but why not bring a friend and introduce them to athletics (there is a charge for non-members, £4 for the first event and £3 for subsequent events). Registration opens at 10.30am, and closes 30 minutes before the published start time. All events are for both male and female age-groups including U13s unless stated.
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and register.

QUADKIDS Takes place prior to the London Inter Club Challenge on Sunday 16 June
CLYDE GORDON will be managing the event, with registration from 10.00am, first event starts at 10.30am, and completion around 12.00pm, and is free to enter for Shaftesbury members and is £2 for non-members. Quadkids is primarily for school years 3 to 7 inclusive, ie age 7 to 12 and includes the four core disciplines of running (600m), throwing (Vortex Howler), jumping (Long Jump) and sprinting (75m). All are welcome and Parents you may be asked to join in by helping out on maybe one of the events

MIDDLESEX YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE (UNDER 11/13/15/17 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 23 June at the Parliament Hill Fields Athletic Track, Staff Yard, Highgate Road (Satnav NW3 2JP).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager, Those athletes who wish to compete as a non-scorer, please contact your Team Manager no later than Thursday 20 June as the declarations have to be in on Friday 21 June.
 
VETERANS LEAGUE COMPOSITE TEAM WITH BARNET & DISTRICT The fourth of four fixtures takes place on Monday 24 June at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR). Currently the League Rules are that you need to be a 2nd Claim member of Barnet & District AC to compete, if not there are non-scoring events.
Awaiting timetable
Note: If you are available and wish compete please contact team manager Men David Wilcock david@wilcock53.net Women Sarah Boxer sarahboxer@hotmail.co.uk

HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY PENTATHLON AND 3000m CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Sunday 29 June at the Dacorum Athletics Track, Jarman Way, Hemel Hempstead (Satnav HP2 4JS).
Events – Pentathlon for all age-groups including U13s Men/Women, 3000m for for all age-groups excluding U13s Men/Women. This is the link to enter yourselves – www.hertscaaa.org.uk/fixtures6.html or by post to SALLY GANDEE
Entries Close Sunday 23 June
 
UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE SOUTHERN PREMIER 1 (UNDER 17/20 MEN/WOMEN) The third fixture of four takes place on Sunday 30 June at the at the Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your respective Team Manager

UPCOMING OTHER FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
These fixtures you will have to enter yourselves and pay the appropriate fee

A WARNING REGARDING OPEN MEETINGS 2019 – I spoke to 2 of the organisers of open meetings, regarding whether there was a closing date for their meeting, especially as now entries are online only. Their response was when a meeting opens on the online system, there could be a 100m event that takes place between 19.00pm to 19.45pm, they would have ascertained that between these times there will be 8 races. Once the 64 entries for those 8 races have been filled, the event is therefore closed. Therefore, there could be a chance that an event could be closed 1 Week or 2 weeks before the meeting date. Therefore, please beware of this.

SOUTHERN SENIOR & U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 1 June and Sunday 2 June  at the Bedford International Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford (Satnav MK41 9SB).
For online entry please use this link – http://seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Closed

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 5 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

HERTFORDSHIRE SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 8 June, venue to be confirmed.

MIDDLESEX SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 8 June  at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).

WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 12 June at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events7.00pm 200m, 7.15pm Shot, 7.30pm BMC, 8.05pm 800m no times over 2m 45s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 19 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). All age-groups including U13s. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athleticscentre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early

ENGLAND U20 & U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 22 June and Sunday 23 June at the Bedford International Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford (Satnav MK41 9SB).
For all entry details and full information please use this link
http://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics/english-national-championships
 
LEE VALLEY FOUR FEST (400m) OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 26 June at Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR). Age-groups U17 and upwards. Cost is £6 per race before Wednesday, £8 on the day. Timetable commences at 7.00pm.
PLEASE NOTE: For all information including entering yourself online please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/
Entries On The Day, Although Online Entries Cose Tuesday 25 June
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 26 June at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). All age-groups including U13s.
There is an overflow car park prior to the main entrance on Horseshoe Lane if you are travelling up from the A405/Garston but we cannot guarantee if there are spaces.
Nearest large car park if the facility car parks are full is the Leavesden Country Park off College road (Satnav WD5 0NR) approximately 1100 metres, which is a continuation of Horseshoe Lane. Please note the Harvester Car Park is now pay and display
Timetable/Events – 7.00pm 100m, 7.15pm Long Jump, 7.30pm 1500m no times over 5m 30s, 9.15pm 3000m no times over 11m 00s.
PLEASE NOTE: Entries online only, no entries on the day, for all information including entering yourself online please use this link – http://www.watfordathletics.co.uk/Whogm/OpenindexF.htm
Please Note: Be Aware That An Event Could Be Full Maybe 1-2 Weeks Before The Meeting Date, So Enter Early 

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN