21-09-17 Newsletter 1st Draft

Happy Birthday this week to Abbas Adejonwo, Louis Davis, Keenan Dieobi, Zane Duquemin, Theodore Evans, Amit Ginsbourg, Clifford Golding, Mia Groom, Daisy Harvey-Dew, Olive Harvey-Dew, Neelam Kaderbhoy, Bob Mallows, Nathan Masters, Nathanael Murray, Liam Mvula, Louis Octave, Marilyn Okoro and Dave Weightman

THE FOLLOWING NEWSLETTERS CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED 

ENGLAND ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER SEPTEMBER ISSUE No.1 –http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=525&nid=525&userId=-1
ENGLAND ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER SEPTEMBER ISSUE No.2 – http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=528&nid=528&userId=-1
LONDON ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER JULY ISSUE – http://mailchi.mp/784bfeecad09/london-athletics-newsletter-july?e=56ef28eeab

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED 

Winter Fixture Card 2017-2018 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
Winter Information Sheet 2017-2018 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-information/
Cross Country Team Managers – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers –  http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/
Winter Points Tables –To Be Updated Following The Metropolitan Fixture on  14 October

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROW – http://sbharriers.co.uk/

Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or saved
SBH Wednesday Night Jumps Club at Allianz Park – Supervised by SUE SMITH and SHAKA BUNSIE from 19.00 to 21.00, session administrator CLYDE GORDON
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to buy one

SOUTHERN SENIOR MEN’S AND WOMEN’S AND YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Best wishes to all our teams who are competing this Sunday 24 September at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London (Satnav SE19 2BB).
Start times 10.45am U13 Boys (4 Legs of 3000m), 10.50am U13 Girls (3 Legs of 3000m), 11.35am U15 Boys (4 Legs of 3000m), 11.40am U15Girls (3 Legs of 3000m), 12.25pm U17 Women (3 Legs of 3000m), 12.30pm U17 Men (4 Legs of 4500m), 1.30pm Senior/Veteran Women (4 Legs of 4500m), 2.30pm Senior Men (6 Legs of 6000m), 2.30 Veteran Men (4 Legs of 6000m).
Please use this link for all event details including transport to Crystal Palace, plus a map of the area (if you are driving) – B September 24 Southern Road Relays – Crystal Palace
Entries Closed  Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

NEW OFFICIALS REQUIRED FOR 2018 – WE NEED YOU NOW – SBH is enjoying a real boom in new members particularly in the younger age groups. As a result, we now participate in 4 Track & Field Leagues throughout the summer from April to September. At each fixture, participating clubs are expected to supply their share of officials. Generally, this means a field team who can take charge of any of the 8 field events, plus track officials and timekeepers. In addition, the promoting club will be required to provide, a chief timekeeper, a track referee, a field referee, a starter team and more.
SBH has an excellent team of dedicated officials but we now need more volunteers to help the Club fulfil its obligations. Our senior officials are well respected and work hard but we need some new blood. Anyone over the age of 16 can become a qualified official.
Why Officiate? There’s a whole host of motivations why people officiate in athletics:

o    You may want to give something back to the sport you love;
o    You may be currently injured and want to still be involved in your club;
o    You may want to help improve your knowledge of athletics and improve your skills;
o    It’s a great way to become involved with your local community, meet people and make new friends;o    You will get to experience the sport from a different angle;
Officiating also provides an opportunity to:
o    Learn new skills, levels of responsibility and much more;
o    Undertake accredited training; and
o    Get a reference; employers are generally impressed by the skills and commitment of volunteers.

Would you like to join the club’s team of officials? It’s important and interesting work, it’s at the heart of athletics, and it’s very friendly and sociable. You will be welcomed warmly. There are training courses and lots of help and advice available.

Indeed, the next round of ‘entry level’ courses will be held quite soon, on Saturday 7 October at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon NW4 1RL:
Time                  Course                                     Course Number
10:00 – 12:00    L1 Officials – Health & Safety    LO0135HS
12:30 – 15:00    L1 Officials – Track Judge           LO0135TJ
12:30 – 16:30    L1 Officials – Field Judge            LO0135FJ
12:30 – 15:30    L1 Officials – Timekeeper             LO0135TK

All officials have to do the H&S course and a specialism of their choice. At the moment, Field Judges are a priority. The Club reimburse the fees that are charged for the courses you attend and in exchange we ask participants to volunteer for a minimum of 4 Club fixtures per season which gives formal qualification. You will then become a qualified official and be scoring points for the team.

Here is the link for the London Officials courses (including LO0135) if you want more general information: http://www.englandathletics.org/courses.aspx?siteSectionId=33&postCode=Postcode&distance=5&region=000100010002001700010003&keyword=officials&courseType=0001300000030013

To attend the above courses, you have to complete the following form officials-course-application-v11b and send a passport size photograph for your licence. The organisation is Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers, I’m the named official and my address is 55 LANCASTER AVENUE, HADLEY WOOD, BARNET, EN4 0ER

If you are interested in attending any of the courses above, or just want to know more about being an official, please contact either JOHN WRIGHT (SBH OFFICIALS SECRETARY) on 01707 376052 or 07906 079943 or by email on john.wright@ntlworld.com or me!

EUROPEAN CHAMPION JUNIOR CLUBS CUP – Took place in Brno, Czech Republic on 16 September, featuring the following countries – SBH v DENMARK v ITALY v LITHUANIA v NETHERLANDS v PORTUGAL v SPAIN v TURKEY
The 39th ECCCJ was held in the historic university city of Brno, the 2nd largest city in the Czech Republic. Unfortunately, the weather was disappointing with light rain falling all day but this did not limit the enthusiasm of the 16 participating teams from all over Europe in this Premiership Division meeting.

SHAFTESBURY BARNET HARRIERS were again representing GB&NI in the separate men’s competition. Although reigning champions, SBH were not as strong as in previous years, the main opposition looked very impressive on paper and so it turned out. Last year’s runners-up, Fenerbahce Sports Club were in awesome form and were winners of both the Men’s and Women’s competitions.
Team Result – 1st Fenerbahce Sport Club (Turkey 115 points), 2nd Sparta AM (Denmark 111 points), 3rd Sport Lisboe E Benfica (Portugal 101 points), 4th Playas De Castellon (Spain 86 points), 5th SBH (82 points), 6th PAC (Netherlands 69 points), 7th Nike Klaipeda (Lithuania 58 points), 8th Fiamme Gialle Simoni (Italy 57 points)

SBH eventually finished comfortably in mid-table thereby securing GB&NI Premiership competition in 2018.

The 100m was a tense affair as the SBH athlete, DITA JAJA, had spent most of Friday night / Saturday morning in the Brno Emergency Hospital with a serious middle ear infection. Fortunately, the treatment worked, and DITA charged through for 2nd place in (10.96). He then anchored the 4x100m team with LUKE SMITH, PHOENIX LYON and JACOB BERKELEY for the silver medal in (42.25), the 2nd fastest time by a UK U20 club team in 2017.
MATTHEW PAGAN was in great form in the 400m repeating his victory of 2016 in Castellon with a win in (48.26). He then teamed up with JACK FITZPATRICK, LOUIS OCTAVE and BEN LLOYD to pick up the Bronze medals in (3:20.06), the fastest time by a UK U20 club team in 2017.
The 400m Hurdles was a class event and it was the first race at this height for BEN LLOYD. Although the youngest in the field, the double English Schools Champion ran (54.88) to secure the Bronze medal beating a number of hurdlers with much faster times.
The GEORGE HARRISON coached middle distance group competed well with the highlight being an imperious victory in the 1500m by HAMZA KADIR, this year’s English Schools champion, whose (56.9) last lap completely destroyed the 3.42 runner, Mario Garcia, from Spain, amongst others, to bring home the Gold medal.
The Hammer probably produced the outstanding performance of the day where ALIAKSANDR SHYMANOVITCH of Belarus with a best of (81.73m) and the European Junior silver medallist in 2017, won the event competing for Benfica with (75.62m). BILLY PRAIM-SINGH was inspired by the competition and threw his best ever series and his 3rd best ever distance of (62.79m) to secure the Bronze.
The Javelin produced the surprise result of the day when DANIEL BAINBRIDGE with a PB of (62.46m) with his final throw moved him up from Bronze to Gold.
The meeting inspired many of the younger team members for whom this was the first experience of international inter-club competition.

Photographs can be found on this link – https://jkottas.com/2017_09_16-ecccj-brno/ which include BEN LLOYD 2nd row, THOMAS FULTON 4th row, MATTHEW PAGAN 8th row and HAMZA KADIR 10th row

100m DITA JAJA 2nd (10.96 w0.2). Non-Scoring JACOB BERKELEY 1st (11.18 w-0.5), PHOENIX LYON 2nd (11.37 w-0.5)
200m LUKE SMITH (DQ)
400m MATTHEW PAGAN 1st (48.26)
800m THOMAS FULTON 5th (1:56.93)
1500m HAMZA KADIR 1st (3:57.70) Photograph celebrating his win

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3000m THOMAS PATRICK U17 5th (8:46.63)
110m Hurdles TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U17 7th (PB 16.46 w0.2) taking .92 of a second off his 3 September time
400m Hurdles BEN LLOYD U17 3rd (PB 54.88)
3000m Steeplechase NAJIBE ARBE U17 8th (PB 11:22.70)
4x100m Relay SBH 2nd (SB 42.25) taking .72 of a second off their 9 July time, ranked UK No.2 club team in 2017 LUKE SMITH, , PHOENIX LYONJACOB BERKELEY, DITA JAJA
4x400m Relay SBH 3rd (SB 3:20.06) taking 2.69 seconds off their 3 September time, ranked UK No.1 club team in 2017 JACK FITPATRICK (52.6), LOUIS OCTAVE (50.0), BEN LLOYD (49.9), MATTHEW PAGAN (47.6)
High JumpMICHAEL ADEBAKIN (NH)
Pole Vault ROSS HAJIPANAYI 6th (3.95m)
Long Jump AARON ELLINGTON 4th (PB 6.61m) adding 1cm to his 23 July jump
Triple Jump ABBAS ADEJONWO 6th (SB 13.42 w2.3) adding 9cm to his 3 September jump
Shot 6kg BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 7th (13.50m)
Discus 1.75kg NATHAN THOMAS 7th (42.28m)
Hammer 6kg BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 3rd (62.79m)
Javelin 800g DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 1st (PB 62.46m) adding 56cm to his 25 June throw, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2017

ENGLISH SCHOOLS COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in the Boston, Lincolnshire on 16-17 September. Congratulations to EVAN who produced 4 personal bests out of his 7 events, unfortunately his Discus performance was below par, finishing some 19m short of his best.
Octathlon – U17M EVAN CAMPBELL 5th (4906 points) – 400m (54.18), 1500m (PB 4:54.36) taking 7.44 seconds off his 25 June time, 100m Hurdles (PB 13.78 w2.1) taking .03 of a second off his 25 June time, High Jump (PB 1.89m) adding 1cm to his 11 March height, Long Jump (6.50m w3.4) adding 20cm to his 24 June jump, Shot 5kg (13.23m), Discus 1.5kg (21.39m), Javelin 700g (PB 42.22m) adding 1.65m to his 29 April throw

IONA COLLEGE MEET OF CHAMPIONS – Took place in the Bronx, New York, USA on 15 September
8000m X/C – Division 1 LIAM DEE U23 (Iona College) 6th (25:46.5) the winner was RYAN THOMAS U23 (Columbia University) (25:31.7)

VIRGINIA TECH ALUMNI INVITATIONAL – Took place in Blacksburg, Virginia, USA on 15 September
8000m X/C – MICHAEL CALLEGARI U23 (Florida State University) 38th (26.02) the winner was WILLY FINK U23 (24.48)

HIGHGATE HARRIERS OPEN MEETING – Took place on 13 September
100m – SX 3 ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (16.04 w-2.1)
Long Jump – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 9th (3.75m nwr)
Discus 1kg – SW SHADINE DUQUEMIN U23 1st (47.61m), ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 4th (PB 14.37m) adding 1.21m to her 19 August throw
Discus 1.5kg – SM F44 MICHAEL NICHOLLS F44 1st (41.78m)

LEE VALLEY SPRINT OPEN MEETING – Took place on 13 September
100m – SX 2 CHRISTOPHER CASTRO-NETO U23 5th (11.47 w1.4), 4 AIDAN POLES U23 1st (PB 11.99 w1.4) taking .22 of a second of his 27 May time, 5 JUDE KANOR U23 4th (12.93 w0.4), SHAKIRA RILEY U17 5th (13.50 w0.4), 7 BASIM MIR U13 3rd (PB 14.55 w1.9) taking .01 of a second off his 26 August time
200m – SX 3 AIDAN POLES U23 3rd (PB 24.30 w3.3) taking .29 of a second off his 2016 time, 5 BASIM MIR U13 5th (PB 30.00 w1.7) taking .04 of a second off his 26 August time

 PARKRUN RESULTS – 23 SEPTEMBER – ALLY PALLY – LOUIS CROSS U20 3rd (First Time 18.29) 13th parkrun, JOSEPHINE CHADWICK U17 37th (First Time 22.45) 5th parkrun – BICKLING VICTORIA PRITCHARD 1st (First Time 18.09) 13th parkrun – CARIN GLADES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 74th (26.10) 59th parkrun – FINSBURY LILY BECKFORD U23 122nd (First Time 23.19) 1st parkrun – OAK HILL LIDIA KYRIACOU U17 9th (20.08) 28th parkrun, GABRIELLA KYRIACOU U20 15th (20.35) 39th parkrun, SCARLETT KENT U17 26th (21.41) 15th parkrun – RICKMANSWORTH GRACE INGLES U15 5th (New PB 18.37) 3rd parkrun – SOUTHAMPTON PHILIPPA AUKETT 14th (New PB 18.43) 2nd parkrun – ST ALBANS CLAIRE HOBSON 115th (23.57) 88th parkrun – UPTON HOUSE HUGH RICHARDS V70 90th (27.53) 71st parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

MELISSA’S MILE MOMENT – MELISSA COURTNEY competed in the mile event at the recent Great City Games in Gateshead. With Kenya’s WINNY CHEBET the world 1500m semi-finalist might have been considered the favourite, MELISSA’S ‘give it a go’ approach paid off as she ended season with a win.
After a well-judged race the recent Welsh 3000m record-breaker, who finished fifth in the World University Games 1500m in Taipei, clocked (4:33.83) ahead of CHEBET’S (4:34.42). Dropping down in distance, British steeplechaser ROSIE CLARKE also impressed in third in (4:34.60).

MELISSA relaxing in Taipei in between GREGORY THOMPSON and ALLAN SMITH

“I’m so happy to finish this season on such a positive note,” said MELISSA. “I think WINNY CHEBET was definitely one of the firm favourites but I had a really good run on Wednesday night so I knew I was in good shape. I thought ‘just go for it, if it pays off, if it doesn’t then what have I got to lose?’”
After a break, her focus will turn to securing her spot on the Welsh team for the Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, with the 1500m and 5000m the aim.

PARIS AND LA TO HOST 2024 AND 2028 OLYMPICS – IOC makes historic decision to confirm identity of cities which will follow on from Tokyo

The International Olympic Committee has officially confirmed Paris as host city of the 2024 Games, with Los Angeles performing the same role in 2028.
In what was an historic, simultaneous awarding at the IOC meeting in Lima, Peru, there were no surprises in the identity of the locations which will follow on from Tokyo in 2020.
Both Paris and Los Angeles had been looking to host the 2024 Games, before agreement was reached earlier this year for the Californian city, the location for the Games in 1932 and 1984, to wait a further four years. The IOC voted in June to award the 2024 and 2028 Games simultaneously.
This decision has been a long time coming for Paris, with the French capital having tried and failed to win the 2008 and 2012 Olympic bids. The last time the Games were held there was 1924.
“Congratulations to Paris 2024 and Los Angeles 2028! This historic double allocation is a ‘win-win-win’ situation for the city of Paris, the city of Los Angeles and the IOC,” said the IOC President, Thomas Bach.
“It is hard to imagine something better. Ensuring the stability of the Olympic Games for the athletes of the world for the next 11 years is something extraordinary. These are two great cities from two great countries with a great Olympic history. Both cities are very enthusiastic about the Games and are promoting the Olympic spirit in a fantastic way.”

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS 
Contact details of all Team Managers please see links at the top of this Newsletter. 

NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 30 September The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
The Clubhouse facilities will not be open until 11.00am. Toilet facilties not available until then.
Start Times12.00noon U13 Girls, 12.15pm approximately U11 Boys & U13 Girls, 12.35pm approximately U13 Boys & U15 Girls, 1.00pm approximately U15 Boys & U17 Women, 1.25pm approximately U17 Men
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number

NATIONAL YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAY Takes place on Saturday 7 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).
Start times 11.00am U13 Boys, 11.05am U13 Girls, 11.50am U15 Boys, 11.55am U15 Girls, 12.30pm U17 Men, 12.35pm U17 Women.
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
NATIONAL MEN’S 6 STAGE AND WOMEN’S 4 STAGE ROAD RELAY Takes place on Saturday 7 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).
Start times 2.00pm Senior Men, 2.10pm Senior Women.
Men’s entry dependant on the Southern Road Relay Result (being in the first 25).
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 14 October at Claybury, Essex. Changing is at Ashton Playing Fields Track, 588 Chigwell Road, Woodford Green, Essex (Satnav IG8 8AA).
Public Transport – Woodford underground station (Central Line) is 10 minutes walk away from Ashton Playing Fields. If you get off an eastbound train, you need to walk under the pedestrian subway and walk downhill, down Snakes Lane East. Bus numbers 275 and W14 stop at the gates to Ashton Playing Fields.
Directions From Major Roads – From the eastbound A406, branch left and merge onto the A1400 (signposted Gants Hill). At Charlie Brown’s roundabout, take the first left exit onto the A113 (signposted Chigwell). Go straight ahead through three sets of traffic lights (including a crossing set for pedestrians) and turn left into Ashton Playing Fields just after you go under a road bridge.
The course is a 10 minute jog away and is where the numbers will be given out.
Start Times 12.40pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (1.5km), 12.45pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (1.5km), 12.55pm U13 Boys (3km), 1.00pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.20pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.25pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.55pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (6km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (8km).
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for information on course maps, directions etc will be available 2 weeks prior to the race

SOUTHERN CROSS COUNTRY RELAYS – Takes place on Saturday 21 October at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0AE). Enter main car park off Du Cane Road (via Artillery Lane), through 6’6” height/width barrier. Extra parking will be available in the enclosed/fenced hospital parking area. Parking is free in all areas at the week-end. Start Times 11.00am U17 & U20 Women (3 x 2.5km), 11.30am U17 & U20 Men (3 x 3km), 12.10pm U13 Girls (3 x 2km), 12.40pm U13 Boys (3 x 2km), 1.10pm U15 Girls (3 x 2km), 1.35pm U15 Boys (3 x 2km), 2.00pm Senior Women (3 x 3km), 2.30pm Senior Men (4 x 5km).
Entries Close Friday 6 October
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.  

FACEBOOK – Photographs can be found on the SBH page. 

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.  
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/   

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240. 

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017
All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Isobel Dunnicliffe at athletics@allianzpark.com Her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252 

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 14 September 2017

Happy Birthday this week to Billy Barber, Jacob Berkeley, Olive Coles, Sebastiano Corbo, Jack Crabtree, Jessica Emery, Louis Flinn, Gerald Fox, Clyde Gordon, Jamie Harper, Michael Harper, Nene Harrison, Dylan Hepworth, Oliver Hocking, Daniel Hoff, Hamza Kadir, Ben Kelly, Ryan Luis, Abigaelle Tombe and Gabe Yawitch

THE FOLLOWING NEWSLETTERS CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED 

ENGLAND ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER SEPTEMBER ISSUE No.1 –http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=525&nid=525&userId=-1
ENGLAND ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER SEPTEMBER ISSUE No.2 – http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=528&nid=528&userId=-1
LONDON ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER JULY ISSUE – http://mailchi.mp/784bfeecad09/london-athletics-newsletter-july?e=56ef28eeab

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED 

Winter Fixture Card 2017-2018 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
Winter Information Sheet 2017-2018 – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-information/
Cross Country Team Managers – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managers –  http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/
Winter Points Tables –To Be Updated Following The Metropolitan Fixture on  14 October

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROW – http://sbharriers.co.uk/

Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or saved
SBH Wednesday Night Jumps Club at Allianz Park – Supervised by SUE SMITH and SHAKA BUNSIE from 19.00 to 21.00, session administrator CLYDE GORDON
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to buy one

RECENT NEW MEMBERWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful year to CHARLOTTE BYRNES, ZIALLO GOGUI, YESHAYA KLEINLOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL, LEO MIXIDES, OLIVER MASSINGHAMNAIAS MORGAN, JESSICA PATRICK, RACHEL PEARLMAN, LOLA SELDRUP  and SAMUEL TRAVIS

WINTER SEASON 2017-2018 – The Fixture Card and Information Card was issued to all members by email last Friday. From today they are now on the SBH website, please use the link above to access these. One confirmation just received is the Hertfordshire Cross Country Championships on 7 January, will now be at Watford.
You can also access details of all Cross Country and Road Running Team Managers, by using the link above.

HUGH STARKEY AT 70 – Last Saturday night HUGH and PHYLLIS STARKEY celebrating his upcoming birthday, which was held at Lady Margaret Hall University in Oxford.

Photograph from left to right RICHARD SAMUEL, HUGH STARKEY, JOHN DRYDEN, JULIAN GOATER and HUGH RICHARDS and I believe this amount of talent would make a top class Veterans team.

Both HUGH’S and JULIAN have been members of Shaftesbury for 50 plus years,  and JOHN  46 years.

HERTFORDSHIRE AND MIDDLESEX ROAD RELAYS – Took place in Hayes on 10 September
We started the Road Relay season in spectacular fashion, fielding teams in all races. And as the results show below we came away with 2 Hertfordshire and 2 Middlesex team titles. Also in the Under 11 Road Race GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal.

Hertfordshire Championships
U11B Road Race – GIANLEO STUBBS won the Gold Medal (5.17), THOMAS CADWALLANDER won the Bronze Medal (5.32), GABRIEL STOLARSKI 5th (6.05)
U15B 3x3000m Relay – SBH won the Silver Medal (32.41) Leg 1 LUCA STUBBS (9.59 Fastest leg of the race), Leg 2 FERGUS WATSON (10.58 3rd Fastest leg of the race), Leg 3 DILLON STOLARSKI (11.44 7th Fastest leg of the race)
U17M 3x3000m Relay – SBH ‘A’ won the Gold Medal (30.40) Leg 1 BEN WINFIELD (9.35 Fastest leg of the race), Leg 2 HENRY FULTON (10.05 2nd Fastest leg of the race), Leg 3 DYLAN HEPWORTH (11.00 3rd Fastest leg of the race), SBH ‘B’ Incomplete Team Leg 1 BEN KELLY (11.54 4th Fastest leg of the race), Leg 2 BEN OUBRIDGE (11.48 5th Fastest leg of the race)

U17 Men Gold Medallists DYLAN HEPWORTH, BEN WINFIELD, HENRY FULTON

U17W 3x3000m Relay – SBH won the Gold Medal (34.55) Leg 1 MIA GROOM (11.13 2nd Fastest leg of the race), Leg 2 SCARLETT KENT (12.34 3rd Fastest leg of the race), Leg 3 LIDIA KYRIACOU (11.08 Fastest leg of the race)

U17 Women Gold Medallists MIA GROOM, LIDIA KYRIACOU, SCARLETT KENT

Middlesex Championships
U11B Road Race – JOSHUA GOLDSTEIN 5th (5.42), OSCAR RONCARATI 13th (6.17)
U13B 3x3000m Relay – SBH ‘A’ 5th (36.18) Leg 1 LEO RONCARATI (11.29), Leg 2 ARON YONA (12.24), Leg 3 THEO BODEN (12.25), SBH ‘B’ Incomplete Team Leg 1 ZACH NICHOLLS (13.06), Leg 2 NATAN RUBACK (13.17)

U15B 3x3000m Relay – SBH ‘A’ won the Silver Medal (32.10) Leg 1 GILAD NACHSHEN (10.16 3rd Fastest leg of the race), Leg 2 BENJAMIN BLOOM (10.42 6th Fastest leg of the race), Leg 3 JONATHAN BOARDMAN (11.12), SBH ‘B’ Incomplete Team Leg 1 DYLAN MICHEL (10.44 7th Fastest leg of the race), Leg 2 MATTHEW MCATEER (12.01)

U15 Boys Medallists GILAD NACHSHEN, BENJAMIN BLOOM, DAVID STONE standing in for JONATHAN BOARDMAN

U17M 3x3000m Relay – SBH ‘A’ won the Gold Medal (30.40) Leg 1 DAVID STONE (9.16 Fastest leg of the race), Leg 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (10.05 5th Fastest leg of the race), Leg 3 NAJIBE ARBE (10.45 7th Fastest leg of the race), SBH ‘B’ Incomplete Team Leg 1 NATHAN TADESSE (12.02)

U17 Men Gold Medallists NAJIBE ARBI, MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN, DAVID STONE

U17W 3x3000m Relay – SBH 5th (36.04) Leg 1 KAYLA MICHEL (12.19), Leg 2 JOSEPHINE CHADWICK (12.29), Leg 3 SOPHIE DEMPSEY (11.16 2nd Fastest leg of the race)
Senior/Masters Men & Women 3x3000m Relay – SBH 10th (35.09) Leg 1 GABRIELLA KYRIACOU U20 (11.44 4th Fastest Woman leg of the race), Leg 2 SARAH BUTLER (11.52 5th Fastest Woman leg of the race), Leg 3 JO KENT (11.33 Fastest veteran leg of the race)

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETICS LEAGUE TOP 6 FINAL – Took place in Bedford on Sunday 3 September.
Result – 1st Bedford (576.5 points), 2nd Havering (560.5), 3rd Basildon (546), 4th Ipswich (527.5), 5th Nene Valley (493), 6th SBH (372.5)

No wind recorded unless shown
100m – U13B A KANE PINNOCK 1st (12.8), B LIERRE HENRY 2nd (13.9), U13G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (13.9), B SIANA FOSTER 4th (14.5), U15B A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (11.6), B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (12.0), U15G A EMILY RODRIGUEZ 4th (13.5), B ESTHER FATUADE 2nd (13.4), U17M A TRISTON FOSTER 6th (12.0), B TARIQ WILD U15 1st (11.6), U17W A DARA APOOLA 3rd (13.0), B SHAKIRA RILEY 2nd (13.5)
200m – U13B A KANE PINNOCK 1st (PB 26.5) taking .15 of a second off his 29 July time, B BASIM MIR 5th (31.2), U15B A NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (25.6), B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (24.8), U15G A ISSY COLBECK-ROGERS 5th (28.4), B MALIA COTTON 5th (29.9), U17M A SHINAWAT JAIDEE 4th (24.2), B DION OWUSU-AGYEMAN 1st (24.9), U17W A DARA APOOLA 5th (28.2), B KHADIJAH ROSE 3rd (29.0)
300m – U15B A GILAD NACHSHEN 3rd (39.7), B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (40.1), U15G A BLUEBELL COOKE 5th (46.6), B JESSICA MOORE 1st (45.5), U17W A LEA REYNA-FARIA U15 4th (44.1) taking .13 of a second off her 13 August time, B ISOBEL PARKER U15 4th (46.9)
400m – U17M A JAMES PINTO 5th (57.0), B TARIQ WILD U15 1st (PB 52.6)
800m – U13B DYLAN HAMMOND 3rd (2:29.2), B LEO RONCARATI 3rd (2:33.1), U13G SARON RICHARDSON 5th (2:59.1), B ANNA MURPHY 6th (3:06.2), U15B A GILAD NACHSHEN 2nd (2:07.1), U15G A BLUEBELL COOKE 3rd (2:31.8), B JESSICA MOORE 2nd (2:34.1), U17M A NATHAN TADESSE 6th (2:32.3), U17W A JOSEPHINE CHADWICK  5th (2:32.7), B SYDNEY ALLEN U15 4th (2:37.2)
1500m – U13B A SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 3rd (5:02.9), B GIANLEO STUBBS 2nd (5:14.5), U13G A AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (5:00.5), B ASHA HARBACKI 5th (6:13.9), U15B A LUCA STUBBS 3rd (4:51.3), U15G A GRACE INGLES 1st (4:58.2), B ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (5:14.5), U17M A NATHAN TADESSE 6th (5:28.3), U17W A SARAH BUTLER 6th (5:25.4), B KAYLA MICHEL 6th (5:45.6)
70m Hurdles – U13G A ANNA MURPHY 6th (SB 16.6) taking .4 of a second off her 2 July time
75m Hurdles – U13B A DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 5th (PB 15.9) taking .54 of a second off his 13 August time, B GIANLEO STUBBS 5th (16.2), U15G A AMBER DUVERNEY 2nd (12.4), B EVELYN BARTER 3rd (13.4)
80m Hurdles – U15B A DANEL WARD 5th (15.3)
100m Hurdles – U17M A BEN BELLISARIO 4th (17.2)
High Jump – U13B A JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 4th (1.30m), U13G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 6th (PB 1.05m), U15B A DANIEL WARD 6th (1.25m), U15G A JESSICA NATHAN 3rd (1.40m), B GRACE INGLES 4th (1.35m), U17M A BEN BELLISARIO 6th (1.60m), B JOEL ALEXANDER 4th (1.55m), U17G A LOUANN LAMY U15 5th (SB 1.25m) equalling her 13 August height
Pole Vault – U15B A JONATHAN COHEN 2nd (2.80m)
Long Jump – U13B A LIERRA HENRY 1st (PB 4.68m) adding 26cm to his 10 June jump, B BASIM MIR 6th (PB 3.59m), U13G A LUCY MARCUS 6th (3.37m), B JESSICA QUARTEY-PAPIFIO 6th (3.03m), U15B A NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (5.55m), B NNAMDI NDUKWE 6th (PB 4.06m), U15G A ESTHER FATUADE 5th (SB 3.83m), B JESSICA MOORE 6th (3.37m),U17M A KIERAN BYARD-CHAMBERS 6th (PB 5.17m), B JAMES PINTO 5th (PB 4.74m), U17W A DARA APOOLA 6th (4.03m), A YASMIN AHMED 5th (3.94m)
Triple Jump – U17M A DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (12.81m), U17W A YASMIN AHMED 4th (9.57m)
Shot 2.72kg – U13G A HANNAH OGUNNIYI 3rd (PB 7.01m) adding 36cm to her 4 June put, B JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (PB 6.84m) adding 41cm to her 20 May put
Shot 3kg – U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 6th (7.36m), OLIVIA LAVA 6th (6.69m), U17W A ANUSHA BULMAN 6th (PB 6.49m) adding 33cm to her 2016 put, B NATASHA TANNER U15 5th (5.58m)
Shot 4kg – U15B A CHRISTIAAN CAVALLI-WARBY 2nd (PB 13.64m) adding 56cm to his 30 July put, and is ranked UK No.8 U15 in 2017
Shot 5kg – U17M A OLIVER HOCKING 6th (9.86m)
Discus 0.75kg – U13G A SARON RICHARDSON 6th (14.46m), B JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (13.77m)
Discus 1kg – U13B A DILE ONYEMELUKWE 6th (PB 12.27m) adding 5.06m to his 2 July throw, U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 4th (PB 19.13m) adding 45cm to her 22 April throw, B OLIVIA LAVA 3rd (15.86m), U17W A ANUSHA BULMAN 6th (SB 12.78m), B JOSEPHINE CHADWICK 5th (SB 8.70m)
Discus 1.25kg – U15B A DANIEL WARD 2nd (32.08m)
Discus 1.5kg – U17M A OLIVER HOCKING 5th (30.18m), A BEN BELLISARIO 3rd (22.91m)
Hammer 3kg – U15G A EMILY MURPHY 6th (PB 18.76m) adding 28cm to her 30 July throw
Hammer 4kg – U15B A CHRISTIAAN CAVALLI-WARBY 2nd (PB 38.14m) adding 22cm to his 7 May throw
Javelin 400kg – U13G A JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (22.74m), B LOLA STUBBS 3rd (13.34m)
Javelin 500kg – U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 5th (24.19m), B ELENA RONCARATI 5th (15.25m), U17W A NATASHA TANNER U15 6th (14.51m)
Javelin 600kg – U15B A BENJAMIN HOCKING 3rd (35.80m)
4x100m – U13G 4th (SB 57.1) taking 1.53 seconds off their 13 August time CHANEL DACOSTA, TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, AIMI WEIGHTMAN, SIANNA FOSTER, U15B 1st (46.8) NICHOLAS SHAW, REMI JOKOSENUMI, TARIQ WILD, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U15G 4th (53.0) EMILY RODRIGUEZ, ISSY COLBECK-ROGERS, AMBER DUVERNEY, ESTHER FATUADE, U17M 5th (56.9) MICAH AGYEPONG, TRISTON FOSTER, JOSHUA KUMAR, SHINAWAT JAIDEE, U17W (DQ) KHADIJAH ROSE, DARA APOOLA, SAVANNAH IYAMU U15, SHAKIRA RILEY

SOUTHERN INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Horspath, Oxford on 9 September
Congratulations to DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS (Triple Jump) and DANIEL BAINBRIDGE (Javelin) who became Inter County Champions, there were Silver Medals from LUKE SMITH (200m), ROSS HAJIPANAYI (Pole Vault), BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (Shot and Hammer), NATHAN THOMAS (Discus) and PHILIPPA DAVENALL (Hammer).
In the Team race BILLY and PHILIPPA who represented Essex, took the U20 Men & Women’s Team Title by a margin of 28.5 points ahead of Kent.

100m – U20M Straight Final PHOENIX LYON (Herts) 5th (SB 11.17 w2.8) taking .02 of a second off his 13 May time
200m – U20M Heat 1 LUKE SMITH (Herts) 1st (22.06 w2.9) in the final LUKE won the Silver Medal (22.08 w1.9)
300m – U15B Heat 1 DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS (Herts) 1st (38.04) in the final DAN finished 4th (38.16)
300m – U15G Heat 1 JESSICA MOORE (Herts) 6th (44.72)
800m – U15G Heat 1 BLUEBELL COOKE (Herts) 5th (2:27.49)
800m – U20M Straight Final JOSEPH PEPPIATT (Herts) 9th (SB 2:04.99) taking 2.06 seconds off his 18 March time
1500m – U15G Straight Final GRACE INGLES (Herts) 4th (4:53.26)
Pole Vault – U20M Straight Final ROSS HAJIPANAYI (Middx) won the Silver Medal (3.90m)
Triple Jump – U15B Straight Final DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS (Herts) won the Gold Medal (12.75m nwr)
Shot 4kg – U15B Straight Final CHRISTIAAN CAVALLI-WARBY (Herts) 4th (12.47m)
Shot 4kg – U20W Straight Final PHILIPPA DAVENALL (Essex 2nd Claim & HCA) 7th (10.02m)
Shot 6kg – U20M Straight Final BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (Essex 2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (13.39m)
Discus 1.25kg – U15B Straight Final DANIEL WARD (Herts) 5th (PB 34.65m) adding 92cm to his 10 June throw, ALVIN LEONG (Middx) 6th (PB 33.93m) adding 2.08m to his 2 July throw
Discus 1.75kg – U20M Straight Final NATHAN THOMAS (Hants) won the Silver Medal (42.91m)
Hammer 4kg – U15B Straight Final CHRISTIAAN CAVALLI-WARBY (Herts) 6th (35.20m), ALVIN LEONG (Middx) 9th (30.66m)
Hammer 4kg – U20W Straight Final PHILIPPA DAVENALL (Essex 2nd Claim & HCA) won the Silver Medal (50.53m)
Hammer 6kg – U20M Straight Final BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (Essex 2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (61.25m)
Javelin 800g – U20M Straight Final DANIEL BAINBRIDGE (Norfolk) won the Gold Medal (59.45m)

Team Result U15B&G – 1st Kent (124.5 points), 2nd Sussex (123.5), 3rd Essex (107), 6th Hertfordshire (78), 10th Middlesex (50)
Team Result U20 M&W – 1st Essex (140.5 points), 2nd Kent (112), 3rd Middlesex (105), 7th Hertfordshire (68.5), 8th Norfolk (68)

GREAT NORTH CITY GAMES – Took place in Gateshead Quay on 9 September
1 Mile Road – SW MELISSA COURTNEY 1st (PB 4.34)

COLCHESTER THROWS INVITATIONAL SERIES – Took place on 7 September
Hammer 4kg – U20W PHILIPPA DAVENALL U20 (2nd Claim & HCA) 2nd (51.63m)
Hammer 5kg – U20M OLIVER GRAHAM U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (50.62m)
Hammer 6kg – U20M BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 1st (61.21m)
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – The final meeting took place on 6 September
100m – SX 3 SHAKIRA RILEY U17 6th (13.41 w0.6), 5 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 1st (11.59 w0.1), 6 CHRISTOPHER CASTRO-NETO U23 2nd (11.55 w0.2), HARRY KYRIACOU U23 4th (11.69 w0.2)
800m – SX 4 LISA WEBB V50 8th (2:35.81), 10 CASEY DOYLE U15 1st (2:10.33), 12 GILAD NACHSHEN U15 5th (PB 2:04.44) taking .04 of a second off his 9 August time, 13 HENRY FULTON U17 12th (2:14.91), 15 ASHOK MATHUR U17 10th (PB 1:59.07) taking .83 of a second off his 23 August time
3000m – SX 3 MELISSA COURTNEY 8th (PB 8:43.72) taking 19.91 seconds off her 2016 time, and is ranked UK No.4 in 2017, MATT GRANT 25th (SB 8:58.90) taking 5.99 seconds off his 26 July time
High Jump – SX WILLIAM LEVY U20 6th (SB 1.60m)

WARWICKSHIRE COUNTY OPEN MEETING – Took place in Leamington Spa on 6 September
1500m – SX 3 ADAM THORPE U23 2nd (PB 4:08.04) taking 2.47 seconds off his 2013 time

PARKRUN RESULTS  – 9 SEPTEMBER – CARIN GLADES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 79th (26.03) 58th parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES BARRY CHISHOLM V55 113th (24.30) 102nd parkrun – HEARTWOOD FOREST CLAIRE HOBSON 47th (First Time 25.03) 87th parkrun – OAK HILL ELENA RONCARATI U15 10th (21.18) 7th parkrun, STUART SINGER V55 14th (21.26) 190th parkrun – WIMPOLE ESTATE RUSSELL DEVITT V65 179th (New PB 27.54) 95th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

WHAT DOES IT TAKE TO BECOME A TOP STEEPLECHASER – The following appeared on the Athletics Weekly website recently.
A British Milers’ Club seminar earlier this year produced a wealth of knowledge and advice, and Matt Long asked four-time national steeplechase champion, Luke Gunn, and 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games steeplechaser, Spencer Duval, for their top tips for youngsters progressing in the event.

Don’t specify too soon – “Physical preparation for the chase has to be underpinned by the development of elasticity, robustness and mobility,” says Gunn. His advice is to concentrate on general conditioning and physical preparation over a period of months, before moving on to more event specific work such as run overs and strides.
“Calf raises, squats, lunges and bridges were all part of my regime in the early phases of my periodisation cycle and I then progressed on to bunny hops, squat jumps, split squats and step drops,” he says. “When progressing on to box drops, the golden rule of skill acquisition is to move from double leg to single leg landings.”
Jump to it – It’s vital to prepare for the loading forces that come with the jumps. For males, the water jump drop and resulting impact occurs from their hips being at around six feet in the air, with females it’s a drop from hips being between four-five feet in the air.
“Jumps inevitably involve tendon loading and should be performed when you are fresh rather than fatigued, to start off with,” Gunn says. “So the golden rule is to acquire the skill first and before training when under stress and fatigue”.
Get hurdling – “You ideally need once weekly sessions for the novice run over hurdles rather than the more intimidating wooden barriers,” advises Duval. “When training, coaches can move hurdles into different lanes, place cones in front of barriers and even consider using their own bodies as mild obstructers by moving in front of hurdles during training. This obviously has to be appropriately risk assessed by the coach to avoid athlete injury but if done so appropriately the inherent physicality and unpredictability of racing can be simulated.”
Take to the water – Apprehensions and anxieties about the water jump are plentiful. “For most people, this can be eased with adequate practise of placing the foot on the barrier,” Gunn says. “A good plant on the barrier almost always results in a safe landing the other side.” He suggests wearing spikes (for the added grip) to practise and to do it first at walking pace on a lower barrier into a sandpit, before progressing the approach speed as your confidence builds.
“You will find that the foot rarely slips and that as you increase your speed the action becomes easier and smoother,” says Gunn. “Once you believe this, all you then need to do is to accelerate into the water jump (and all other hurdles) to ensure a smooth, efficient clearance.”
Don’t neglect endurance – Duval says steeplechasers neglect endurance at their peril. “A key session for a senior could be 3x1km over hurdles with 60sec recovery and then 30sec recovery,” he says. “On occasions you could try active recoveries during repetitions with jumping squats being thrown in deliberately to induce the kind of “super-fatigue” in the quadriceps muscles in an attempt to simulate the tiredness that you will face in the latter stages of a race.”

DIVING POOL IN BARNET – We are heads down for the next five months writing major capital grant applications. In addition, we are looking for volunteers to help apply for some of the smaller funding opportunities. If you can help please mail us at northlondonaquatics@outlook.com
Our recent Triathlon was supported by Theresa Villiers and Mike Freer MP’s. We have since met with Theresa who has also written us an open letter of support. We look forward to working alongside both MPs as our project continues to develop. Our committee consists of five, cross party councillors also who are a great addition to our hardworking and dedicated team.
We are growing strong community links through Community Barnet, Spacehive, Saracens, Kisharon and many more local causes.
Our new logo is almost ready to launch and we are very excited to share with you all. Please do continue to interact with us on our social media pages we love to interact with you all!
Next steps are to draw up the plans deep water, moveable floor plans. We are also working with the disability sport federation to ensure that the pool is as accessible as possible to all community groups.
What can you do to help support us? We need few things…
Mailing list experts
Use the current pool and tell your friends and family too
General admin support
Drop us a line on social media:
www.twitter.com/save_diving_ldn
www.facebook.com/savedivingldn
www.instagram.com/northlondonaquatics
Thank you for your continued support!
Wendy Kravetz – The NLA crew 07940 735025

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS 
Contact details of all Team Managers please see links at the top of this Newsletter. 

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CLUBS CUP FOR JUNIORS Takes place on Saturday 16 September in Brno, Czech Republic.

SOUTHERN SENIOR MEN’S AND WOMEN’S AND YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Takes place on Sunday 24 September at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London (Satnav SE19 2BB).
Start times 10.45am U13 Boys (4 Legs of 3000m), 10.50am U13 Girls (3 Legs of 3000m), 11.35am U15 Boys (4 Legs of 3000m), 11.40am U15Girls (3 Legs of 3000m), 12.25pm U17 Women (3 Legs of 3000m), 12.30pm U17 Men (4 Legs of 4500m), 1.30pm Senior/Veteran Women (4 Legs of 4500m), 2.30pm Senior Men (6 Legs of 6000m), 2.30 Veteran Men (4 Legs of 6000m).
Please use this link for all event details including transport to Crystal Palace, plus a map of the area (if you are driving) – B September 24 Southern Road Relays – Crystal Palace
Entries Closed  Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 30 September The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
The Clubhouse facilities will not be open until 11.00am. Toilet facilties not available until then.
Start Times12.00noon U13 Girls, 12.15pm approximately U11 Boys & U13 Girls, 12.35pm approximately U13 Boys & U15 Girls, 1.00pm approximately U15 Boys & U17 Women, 1.25pm approximately U17 Men
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number

NATIONAL YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAY Takes place on Saturday 7 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).
Start times 11.00am U13 Boys, 11.05am U13 Girls, 11.50am U15 Boys, 11.55am U15 Girls, 12.30pm U17 Men, 12.35pm U17 Women.
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
NATIONAL MEN’S 6 STAGE AND WOMEN’S 4 STAGE ROAD RELAY Takes place on Saturday 7 October at Sutton Park, Sutton Coldfield, Town Gate Entrance, Birmingham (Satnav B73 6BU).
Start times 2.00pm Senior Men, 2.10pm Senior Women.
Men’s entry dependant on the Southern Road Relay Result (being in the first 25).
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 14 October at Claybury, Essex. Changing is at Ashton Playing Fields Track, 588 Chigwell Road, Woodford Green, Essex (Satnav IG8 8AA).
Public Transport – Woodford underground station (Central Line) is 10 minutes walk away from Ashton Playing Fields. If you get off an eastbound train, you need to walk under the pedestrian subway and walk downhill, down Snakes Lane East. Bus numbers 275 and W14 stop at the gates to Ashton Playing Fields.
Directions From Major Roads – From the eastbound A406, branch left and merge onto the A1400 (signposted Gants Hill). At Charlie Brown’s roundabout, take the first left exit onto the A113 (signposted Chigwell). Go straight ahead through three sets of traffic lights (including a crossing set for pedestrians) and turn left into Ashton Playing Fields just after you go under a road bridge.
The course is a 10 minute jog away and is where the numbers will be given out.
Start Times 12.40pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (1.5km), 12.45pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (1.5km), 12.55pm U13 Boys (3km), 1.00pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.20pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.25pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.55pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (6km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (8km).
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for information on course maps, directions etc will be available 2 weeks prior to the race

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.  

FACEBOOK – Photographs can be found on the SBH page. 

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.  
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/   

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240. 

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017
All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Isobel Dunnicliffe at athletics@allianzpark.com Her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252 

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 7 September 2017

Happy Birthday this week to Esther Akwaji, Philippa Aukett, Adam Cahn, Nicole Cara, Amy Fry, Matthew Hall, Dylan Hammond, Finn Harvey, Talia Hart, Lewis Herzog, Jessica Hurley, Richard Kurtz, Confidence Lawson, Justin Lee, Kit McKnight, Jessica Moore, Kris Robertson, Lucy Short and Nathan Thomas

THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED 

ENGLAND ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER AUGUST ISSUE No.5 – http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=523&nid=523&userId=-1
SEPTEMBER ISSUE No.1 –http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=525&nid=525&userId=-1
LONDON ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER JULY ISSUE – http://mailchi.mp/784bfeecad09/london-athletics-newsletter-july?e=56ef28eeab

SBH Cross Country Team Managers – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
SBH Road Running Team Managers –  http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROW – http://sbharriers.co.uk/

Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or saved
SBH Wednesday Night Jumps Club at Allianz Park – Supervised by SUE SMITH and SHAKA BUNSIE from 19.00 to 21.00, session administrator CLYDE GORDON
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to buy one

RECENT NEW MEMBERWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful year to UZAYR AHMAD, ZAC BENJAMIN, AIDAN BIRD, THOMAS CADWALLADER, VICTOR JACOBY, PENIEL KAHUNGU, RYAN LUIS, JACOB NUSTEDT, DANIEL ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS, JESSICA PATRICK and JOELMO VICENTE

6 NEW CLUB RECORDS 4 were broken at the England U15 & U17 Championships at Bedford on 27 August. Congratulations to TARIQ WILD who lowered his own U15 200m record of (22.57) with a time of (22.56), ranking him UK No.5 in 2017. TARIQ WILD also broke the U15 100m record in the semi-final recording a time of (11.05 w0.5) eclipsing  JAMAL ALERT KHAN’S (11.17 w1.1) set in 2001.
Next came BEN LLOYD who also lowered his own U17 400m Hurdles record of (53.12) with a time of (52.56), ranking him UK No.1 U17 in 2017, and is also ranked equal 10th on the UK all-time list with current GB International JACK GREEN.
Lastly JAZZ SEARS who increased her own U17 Triple Jump record of (12.07m) with a jump of (12.21m), ranking her UK No.2 in 2017.

In the UK Youth Development League National Final on 3 September, the U17 Men’s 4x100m relay squad of ROBERT THOMAS, MICHAEL ADEBAKINJOSHUA KUMAR and MICAH AGYEPONG recorded (43.39), eclipsing their own record of (43.94) set on the 23 July 2017.

In the LICC  Invitational Sprint and Relays meeting at Allianz Park on 30 August, the U15 Men’s 4x300m relay squad of TARIQ WILD, REMI JOKOSENUMI, GILAD NACHSHEN and DANIEL ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS recorded (2:36.87), eclipsing the record of (2:45.92) set by MEHDI HASHIM, MICHAEL OKOIGUN, ROBIN MCCORQUODALE and JAMAL ALERT KHAN on the 31 August 2003.

BRITISH MASTERS MULTI EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Sheffield on 2-3 September
Congratulations to NENE HARRISON who became British Heptathlon Champion at Sheffield.
Heptathlon – NENE HARRISON V35 1st (SB 3037 points) and is ranked UK No.2 V35 in 2017 – 200m (30.68 w2.0), 800m (SB 3:12.10) taking 3.59 seconds off her 18 June time, 100m Hurdles (18.31 w-0.3), High Jump (1.34m), Long Jump (SB 4.45m w1.1) adding 11cm to her 18 June Jump, Shot 4kg (9.77m), Javelin 600g (SB 17.69m)

UKYDL AND EYAL FINALS – It was very unfortunate that due to our amazing success this summer in the UK Youth Development League and the Eastern Young Athletes League, we were the only club to contest both finals. With both finals being held on the same day, decisions had to be made regarding selection of our under 17 athletes.

ENGLAND U15/U17 CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place at Bedford on 26-27 August
An excellent day for our Young Athletes, with pride of place going to BEN LLOYD U17 (400m Hurdles) and HANNAH FOSTER U17 (300m) who both became English Champions.
There were Silver Medals from LIA RADUS U17 (1500m), KARA ONUIRI U17 (High Jump) and JAZZ SEARS U17 (Triple Jump). Lastly JESSICA EMERY U17 (Discus) won the Bronze Medal.
This year BEN has won all his 7 races which included the English Schools and the Schools International running for England. HANNAH has been equally impressive winning 9 of her 10 races which also included the English Schools and the Schools International running for England.

BEN on the winners rostrum

100m – U15B Heat 1 TARIQ WILD 2nd (PB 11.22 w0.1) taking .08 of a second off his 2 July time, 2 ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (11.41 w0.5) in semi-final 1 TARIQ finished 2nd (PB 11.05 w0.5) taking .17 of a second off his Heat time, in the final TARIQ finished 5th (11.29 w0.8)
100m – U17M Heat 1 MICAH AGYEPONG 5th (11.29 w-0.2)
100m – U17W Heat 2 CHINWE IWUNZE 5th (12.68 w0.0), Heat 4 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 4th (12.42 w0.0), in semi-final 1 LATIFAH finished 6th (12.34 w0.3)
200m – U15B Heat 2 REMI JOKOSENUMI 4th (23.18 w0.1), 3 TARIQ WILD 1st (22.66 w0.8) in the final TARIQ finished 4th (PB 22.56 w1.3) taking .01 of a second off his 8 July time, and is ranked UK No.5 U15 in 2017
200m – U17M Heat 2 MICAH AGYEPONG 4th (PB 22.28 w0.8) taking .12 of a second off his 25 June time, 3 JOSHUA KUMAR 5th (PB 22.22 w2.0) taking .48 of a second off his 7 May time
300m – U17W Heat 3 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (40.34) in the final HANNAH won the Gold Medal (39.10)
400m – U17M Heat 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (PB 51.67) taking .33 of a second off his 2 July time
1500m – U15G Straight Final GRACE INGLES 6th (4:49.15)
1500m – U17M Heat 2 FINN HARVEY 9th (PB 4:04.24) taking 3.76 seconds off his 20 August time
1500m – U17W Straight Final LIA RADUS won the Silver Medal (PB 4:33.34) taking 5.19 seconds off her 20 August time
3000m – U15B Straight Final ISAAC HIRSHMAN CHANDLER 7th (9:30.51)
75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 3 AMBER DUVERNEY 6th (12.12 w2.0)
80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 SOPHIA OBI 4th (11.90 w0.7) in semi-final 2 SOPHIA finished 7th (11.93 w2.4)
400m Hurdles – U17M Heat 1 TYRIQ LAFEUILLE 4th (57.53), 2 BEN LLOYD 1st (55.26) in the final BEN won the Gold Medal (PB 52.98) taking .14 of a second off his 8 July time, and is ranked UK No.1 U17 in 2017, and is also ranked equal 10th on the UK all-time list with current GB International JACK GREEN, TYRIQ finished 7th (57.60)
1500m Steeplechase – U17W Straight Final MIA GROOM 4th (5:24.39)
High Jump – U17W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Silver Medal (PB 1.69m) adding 1cm to her 20 August height
Pole Vault – U15B Straight Final JONATHAN COHEN 6th (PB 3.01m) adding 21cm to his 10 June height
Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final CALLUM WOODAGE (2nd Claim) 8th (3.86m), ZAMAAN DUDHIA 11th (3.51m)
Long Jump – U17M Straight Final MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 7th (6.33m w2.2)
Triple Jump – U15B Straight Final JEFF HAGAN 6th (12.58m w-1.1)
Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Silver Medal (PB 12.21m w1.3) adding 6cm to her 15 July jump, and is ranked UK No.2 U17 in 2017, KIERRA GRANT 13th (10.52m w-0.1)
Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY won the Bronze Medal (41.37m)
Discus 1.25kg – U15B Straight Final DANIEL WARD 11th (33.22m)
Hammer 5kg – U17M Straight Final OLIVER GRAHAM (2nd Claim) 6th (PB 56.09m) adding 1.14m to his 20 August throw
Javelin 700g – U17M Straight Final ROHAN OYEWOLE 9th (47.95m)

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE NATIONAL FINAL – Took place in Birmingham on Sunday 3 September.
The OLIVE MEGIT award for the winner of the U17 Women’s 300m Hurdles was won by HANNAH FOSTER

Result – 1st Blackheath & Bromley (994 points), 2nd SBH (827), 3rd Team Edinburgh (822), 4th Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow (684), 5th Team Glasgow (620.5), 6th Kingdom Athletic (619), 7th Rugby & Northampton (602.5), 8th Cardiff (563)

KENNY GROOM has captured the Team and Management celebrations on an outstanding day

100m – U17M A MICAH AGYEPONG 3rd (11.60 w-2.4), B ROBERT THOMAS 2nd (11.76 w-1.4), U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (12.72 w-3.5), B CHINWE IWUNZE 1st (12.69 w-2.8), U20M A JACOB BERKELEY 5th (11.36 w-1.0), B DITA JAJA 1st (11.41 w-3.0), U20W A KIERRA GRANT 6th (13.29 w-2.5), B SIMONE JONES 4th (13.51 w-2.9).
200m – U17M A MICAH AGYEPONG 3rd (22.99 w-2.3), B JOSHUA KUMAR 3rd (23.34 w-2.7), U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 2nd (26.78 w-3.1), B CHINWE IWUNZE 2nd (26.71 w-2.3), U20M A LUKE SMITH 2nd (22.42 w-1.5), B PHOENIX LYON 2nd (22.67 w-2.5), U20W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (24.84 w-1.7), B LAYLA WALKER-LAWRENCE 6th (29.90 w-3.4).
300m – U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 7th (45.04), B RACHEL CARTER 7th (SB 47.87)
400m – U17M A NAJIBE ARBI 6th (52.19), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (52.04), U20M A MATTHEW PAGAN 2nd (48.27), B LOUIS OCTAVE 4th (51.42), U20W A ELLIE BAKER 1st (56.30)
800m – U17M A THOMAS PATRICK 4th (2:01.93), B MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (2:03.50), U17W A SOPHIA DEMPSEY 8th (2:29.17), B SOPHIA STAAB 5th (2:30.99), U20M A HAMZA KADIR 3rd (1:57.08), B THOMAS FULTON 2nd (1:58.67), U20W A GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 6th (SB 2:40.26), B LIDIA KYRIACOU U17 6th (PB 2:30.19) taking 1.87 seconds off her 2016 time
1500m – U17M A THOMAS PATRICK 2nd (4:09.39), B FINN HARVEY 1st (4:11.67), U17W A LIA RADUS 2nd (4:49.78), B GEORGIA LEE 6th (SB 6:05.17), U20M A HAMZA KADIR 1st (4:01.56), B THOMAS FULTON 1st (PB 4:09.25) taking 3.53 seconds off his 23 July time, U20W A LIDIA KYRIACOU U17 2nd (5:02.64) taking 3.91 seconds off her 23 August time, B CHARLOTTE JOHNSTON 6th (5:39.02)
3000m – U17M A KRISTIAN IMROTH (2nd Claim) 4th (9:08.99), B DAVID STONE 3rd (9:21.79), U17W A LIA RADUS 2nd (10:30.16), U20M A BEN WINFIELD U17 5th (9:37.10), B OLIVER GREENSTEIN 6th (10:21.80), U20W A GABRIELLA KYRIACOU 6th (SB 11:42.02), B CHARLOTTE JOHNSTON 4th (SB 12:10.99)
80m Hurdles – U17W A SOPHIA OBI 2nd (12.20 w-1.6), B KARA ONUIRI 3rd (12.74 w-1.2)
100m Hurdles – U17M A EVAN CAMPBELL 4th (14.31 w-2.7), B TED PARKER 4th (15.93 w-2.4), U20W A EAVION RICHARDSON 5th (18.63 w-4.2), B RACHEL CARTER U17 4th (PB 18.45 w-3.0)
110m Hurdles – U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U17 4th (PB 17.38 w-1.1) taking .02 of a second off his 7 May time, B JAMES DAVIS 4th (19.72 w-5.4)
300m Hurdles – U17W A HANNAH FOSTER 1st (45.30), B RACHEL CARTER 4th (51.64)
400m Hurdles – U17M A TED PARKER 6th (PB 64.62) taking .22 of a second off his 23 July time, B NAJIBE ARBE 2nd (PB 62.46), U20M A TYRIQ LAFEUILLE U17 (DQ), B GEORGE GROOM 1st (PB 60.52) taking .62 of a second off his 28 May time, U20W A OLIVE COLES (2nd Claim) 5th (66.82)
1500m Steeplechase
 – U17M A BEN KELLY 7th (6:06.95), U17W A MIA GROOM 2nd (5:27.70), U20W A JESSICA HURLEY 5th (5:51.72), B REBECCA HURLEY 4th (PB 6:35.70)
High Jump – U17M A EVAN CAMPBELL (2nd Claim) 1st (1.85m), B MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 7th (PB 1.50m), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 8th (1.35m), U20M A JAMES DAVIS 7th (1.50m), U20W A TRINITY O’CONNOR U17 (2nd Claim) 6th (1.45m)
Pole Vault – U17M A CALLUM WOODAGE 2nd (3.80m), B ZAMAAN DUDHIA 2nd (3.65m), U17W A TRINITY O’CONNOR (2nd Claim) 5th (2.75m), U20M A ROSS HAJIPANAYI 2nd (3.65m), U20W A ALEXA EICHELMANN 2nd (3.30m)
Long Jump – U17M A ROBERT THOMAS 1st (PB 6.49m nwr) adding 16cm to his 29 July height, U17W A KIERRA GRANT 3rd (4.99m nwr), B JAZZ SEARS 2nd (4.97m nwr), U20M A AARON ELLINGTON 2nd (6.44m nwr), U20W A EAVION RICHARDSON 3rd (5.62m nwr)
Triple Jump – U17M A ODERA UMEUGOJI 2nd (12.96m nwr), U17W A JAZZ SEARS 1st (11.85m nwr), B KIERRA GRANT 1st (10.45m nwr), U20M A ABBAS ADEJONWO 1st (SB 13.33m nwr) adding 6cm to his 18 June height, B AARON ELLINGTON 5th (10.49m nwr), U20W A EAVION RICHARDSON 1st (12.01m nwr)
Shot 3kg – U17W A JESSICA EMERY 7th (8.61m)
Shot 4kg – U20W A PHILIPPA DAVENALL (2nd Claim & HCA) 3rd (10.24m), B ALEXA EICHELMANN 1st (9.61m)
Shot 5kg – U17M A MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 4th (PB 10.08m)
Shot 6kg – U20M A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 3rd (12.88m), B DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 4th (PB 10.73m) adding 26cm to his 2016 put
Discus 1kg – U17W A JESSICA EMERY 1st (37.89m), U20W A PHILIPPA DAVENALL (2nd Claim & HCA) 3rd (33.60m), B LOUISA PITSIALIS 4th (17.83m)
Discus 1.5kg – U17M A EVAN CAMPELL 2nd (36.35m)
Discus 1.75kg – U20M A NATHAN THOMAS 1st (43.24m), B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 1st (33.03m)
Hammer 4kg – U20W A PHILIPPA DAVENALL (2nd Claim & HCA) 1st (52.87m), B EMMA RAE 2nd (46.60m)
Hammer 5kg – U17M A ROBERT THOMAS 8th (12.21mm)
Hammer 6kg – U20M A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH (2nd Claim) 2nd (58.71m), B NATHAN THOMAS 2nd (20.59m)
Javelin 500g – U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 4th (32.78m), B EMMA TAYLOR 4th (31.81m)
Javelin 600g – U20W A PHILIPPA DAVENALL (2nd Claim & HCA) 8th (14.57m)
Javelin 700g – U17M A ROHAN OYEWOLE 5th (42.85m)
Javelin 800g – U20M A DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 1st (58.59m), B ALFIE INGHAM 1st (54.57m)
4x100m – U17M 1st (PB 43.39) taking .55 of a second off their 23 July time, and a new Club Record ROBERT THOMAS, MICHAEL ADEBAKINJOSHUA KUMARMICAH AGYEPONG, U17W 1st (47.82) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMANHANNAH FOSTERKIERRA GRANTCHINWE IWUNZE, U20M 2nd (43.04) LUKE SMITHPHOENIX LYONJACOB BERKELEYCEEKE MADDIX, U20W 6th (52.47) SOPHIA OBI, LAYLA WALKER-LAWRENCESIMONE JONESEAVION RICHARDSON
4x300m – U17W 6th (2:56.66) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMANMIA GROOMCRISTINA POTTERHANNAH FOSTER
4x400m – U17M 2nd (3:34.08) JOSHUA KUMAR (53.6), NAJIBE ARBE (52.5), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN (53.1), THOMAS PATRICK (54.9), U20M 1st (SB 3:22.75) taking 3.67 seconds off the teams 23 July time JACK FITZPATRICK (52.1), LOUIS OCTAVE (51.7), HAMZA KADIR (51.0), MATTHEW PAGAN (48.0), U20W 5th (4:12.93) ALEXA EICHLEMANN (66.3), SOPHIA DEMPSEY U17 (65.3), JAZZ SEARS U17 (67.2), ELLIE BAKER (55.2)

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETICS LEAGUE TOP 6 FINAL – Took place in Bedford on Sunday 3 September.
Apologies but the individual results are now available yet.

Result – 1st Bedford (576.5 points), 2nd Havering (560.5), 3rd Basildon (546), 4th Ipswich (527.5), 5th Nene Valley (493), 6th SBH (372.5)

GRAND PRIX DEL TICINO – Took place in Bellinzona, Switzerland on 3 September
Triple Jump – ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (12.95m w-0.3)

SAINSBURY’S SCHOOL GAMES – Took place at Loughborough on 1 September
300m – HANNAH FOSTER (Midlands) 2nd (39.01)
400m Hurdles – BEN LLOYD (South) 1st (54.28)
Triple Jump – JAZZ SEARS (Midlands) 1st (12.02m w0.0)
Hammer 5kg – OLIVER GRAHAM (2nd Claim Midlands) 3rd (55.00m)

IAAF DIAMOND LEAGUE – Took place at Brussels, Belgium on 1 September
200m – ZHARNEL HUGHES U23 6th (20.27 w0.9)

NCAA COVERED BRIDGE CROSS COUNTRY OPEN – Took place in Boone, North Carolina, USA on 1 September
8000m – MICHAEL CALLEGARI U23 (Florida State University) 15th (26:31.63) this was MICHAEL’S first race since he was injured some 12 months ago

LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE INVITATION SPRINTS AND RELAYS – Took place at Allianz Park on 30 August
100m – Race 1 TARIQ WILD U15 1st (11.44 w0.2), SHINAWAT JAIDEE U17 2nd (11.56 w0.2), JOSHUA KUMAR U17 3rd (11.59 w0.2), CEAKE MADDIX U20 4th (11.73 w0.2), TRISTON FOSTER U17 5th (11.81 w0.2), KIERAN BYARD-CHAMBERS U17 6th (11.95 w0.2), PENIEL KAHUNGU U15 7th (PB 13.58 w0.2), Race 2 AARON ELLINGTON U20 1st (11.86 w0.0), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U17 2nd (12.27 w0.0), ALEXANDER DIKEOCHA U17 3rd (12.86 w0.0), ELBY CINNAMOND U17 4th (PB 12.89 w0.0) taking .59 of a second off his 2014 time, JAMES PINTO U17 5th (PB 12.95 w0.0), JOELMO VICENTE U15 6th (PB 13.34 w0.0), JEVONTE WRIGHT U15 8th (PB 13.68 w0.0), Race 3 LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN U17 1st (12.83 w0.1), ESTHER FATUADE U15 2nd (13.12 w0.1), LEA REYNA-FARIA U15 3rd (13.77 w0.1), MEARA MCLAWRENCE U15 4th (13.83 w0.1), SAVANNAH IYAMU U15 5th (13.96 w0.1), TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U13 6th (14.23 w0.1), Race 4 EBUKA NWOJEKI U11 1st (14.03 w0.1), SIANA FOSTER U13 2nd (14.19 w0.1), OBINNA NWOJEKI U11 3rd (PB 15.23 w0.1), DIKE ONYEMELUKWE U13 4th (15.41 w0.1), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U13 5th (PB 16.12 w0.1), KADYAN GORDON U13 6th (PB 16.78 w0.1), ALETHEA DIKEOCHA U13 7th (PB 17.11 w0.1)
4x100m Relay – Race 1 SBH U17M 1st (45.66) MICAH AGYEPONG, DION OWUSU-AGYEMAN, JOSHUA KUMAR, TRISTON FOSTER, SBH U17M 2nd (45.68) MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN, MICHAEL ADEBAKIN, SHINAWAT JAIDEE, KIERAN BYARD-CHAMBERS, SBH U20M 3rd (47.62) AARON ELLINGTON, ALEXANDER DIKEOCHA U17, CEAKE MADDIX, JACOB BERKELEY, SBH U17M 4th (51.38) JAMES PINTO, ELBY CINNAMOND, JEVONTE WRIGHT U15, DANIEL ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS, SBH U15B 5th (52.32) JOELMO VICENTE, ARNOLD DIKEOCHA, KOLLY KANYAKO, PENIEL KAHUNGU, SBH U13B 6th (60.84) NEO MOHAMMADIAN, OBINNA NWOJEKI U11, DIKE ONYEMELUKWE, EBUKA NWOJEKI U11, Race 2 SBH U17W 1st (48.35) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, HANNAH FOSTER, KIERRA GRANT, CHINWE IJUNWE, SBH U15G 2nd (52.96) AMBER DUVERNEY, MEARA MCLAWRENCE, SAVANNAH IYAMU, ESTHER FATUADE, SBH U13G 3rd (62.71) TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, ALETHEA DIKEOCHA, KADYAN GORDON, SIANA FOSTER
4x300m Relay – Race 1 SBH U15B 1st (PB 2:36.87) taking 9.05 seconds of the existing Club Record set on the 13 July 2013, and are ranked UK No.4 U15 club team in 2017 TARIQ WILD, REMI JOKOSENUMI, GILAD NACHSHEN, DANIEL ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS, SBH U17M 2nd (PB 2:38.07) MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN, ELBY CINNAMOND, JOSHUA KUMAR, JAMES PINTO, SBH U17W 3rd (3:01.67) CRISTINA POTTER, LEA REYNA-FARIA U15, ESTHER FATUADE U15, LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN

LEE VALLEY SPRINT SERIES – Took place on 30 August
100m – SX 1.7 CHIMA ONUORA U15 3rd (12.74 w1.0), 1.8 JUDE KANOR 3rd (13.05 w0.5), 1.11 BASIM MIR U15 4th (14.66 w-0.1), 2.7 CHIMA ONUORA U15 6th (12.92 w0.1), 2.8 JUDE KANOR 5th (13.33 w0.0), 2.11 BASIM MIR U15 7th (14.78 w-0.1)

PARKRUN RESULTS  – 2 SEPTEMBER – ALLY PALLY – THEO BODEN U13 48th (24.29) 146th parkrun – BUSHEY – ZAC RANDALL 1st (First Time 16.00) 9th parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 28th (New PB 21.33) 59th parkrun – HEARTWOOD FOREST VICTORIA PRITCHARD 1st (New PB 18.17) 10th parkrun – HIGHBURY FIELDS – BARRY CHISHOLM V55 49th (21.24) 99th parkrun – LYMINGTON WOODSIDE REBEKAH GARDINER 9th (First Time 20.04) 28th parkrun – OAK HILL LIDIA KYRIACOU U17 12th (20.16) 26th parkrun, GABRIELLA KYRIACOU U20 19th (21.28) 37th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 91st (28.05) 64th parkrun, ANDREW HOLMES V50 104th (29.05) 8th parkrun – ST ALBANS TOBY EDWARDS U13 115th (23.27) 16th parkrun – WIMPOLE ESTATE RUSSELL DEVITT V65 173rd (First Time 28.04) 92nd parkrun – WOODBANK JAMES FITZSIMMONS V40 12th (22.23) 21st parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

ROBBIE LIGHTOWLER WINS 2 WORLD CHAMPION TITLES – Shaftesbury’s ROBBIE LIGHTOWLER and former St Albans Boys school pupil and Leeds University cross country captain, added 2 more Championship to his ever-growing CV, stormed to victory in the ITU Multisport World Championships held in Penticton, British Columbia, Canada during August.
In his first event – the Sprint Duathlon – 5km run followed by 20km bike and then a further 2.5km he recorded a time of 58mins 32 – placing him first (and World Champion) in his age category 20-24. This was also the 3rd fastest time of the day with over 600 international athletes competing. His training partner – ADAM THORPE – and the strategist behind the win finished just behind ROBBIE taking the 2nd podium position – the pair of them reaching speeds of over 75kmph on some parts of a highly technical and challenging cycle!
In his second event- The Aquathlon – 1000m swim followed by a 5km run he took the lead after 700m of the swim – and none of the 400 competitors were able to catch him on the run. He was crowned World Champion in his age category (and all age category’s) with a total time of 30min 31 secs – including a very impressive 12mins 36 for the open water swim in Okanagan Lake

Photograph of ROBBIE after his swim leg

ROBBIE on the bike leg

MEMORABLE MOMENT FROM LONDON 2017 

Even if you’re not a fan of mascots, it was hard not to warm to Hero the Hedgehog, who became a symbol of London 2017 with his antics and athleticism. Hero enjoyed many memorable moments but the one that sticks in the mind most is the steeplechase stumble (accidentally on purpose, surely) that led to the most painful landing in track and field history.

PHOTOGRAPHS FROM LONDON 2017 – Many thanks to KENNY GROOM who sent me these photographs taken at the Olympic Park, featuring our own kit carrying team.

Firstly, the scene is set, awaiting the next athletes to enter the stadium

Backstage left to right GEORGE GROOM, RUFUS KENT, BEN WINFIELD, PHOENIX LYON, EMMA TAYLOR, MIA GROOM, LOUISA PITSIALIS, JESSICA HURLEY and EMILIA ECONOMU on standby, ready to enter the stadium

GEORGE GROOM carrying the kit of CONSESLUS KIPRUTO of Kenya who won the gold medal in the 3000m Steeplechase and RUFUS KENT with the kit of STANLEY KEBENEI of the United States who finished in 5th place.

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS 
Contact details of all Team Managers can be found on the SBH website. Please use this link 

SOUTHERN U20 & U15 INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Sunday 9 September at the Horspath Athletics Track, Horspath Road, Oxford (Satnav OX4 2RR).
Note: Entrants are selected by their counties
 
LEE VALLEY SPRINTS MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 13 September at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR).
Events 7.00pm 100m Round 1, 8.15pm 200m and 100m Round 2
Cost is £5 per race, please enter yourself by using the following link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/

MIDDLESEX & HERTFORDSHIRE YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Takes place on Sunday 10 September at the Minet Centre, Springfield Road, Hayes (Satnav UB4 0LL).
Timetable 2.00pm Under 11 Boys/Girls Road Race (1500m Approx), 2.15pm Approx Under 13 Boys/Girls Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx), 2.55pm Approx Under 15 Boys/Girls Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx), 3.35pm Approx Under 17 Men/Women Road Relay (3 x 3000m Approx).
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CLUBS CUP FOR JUNIORS Takes place on Saturday 16 September in Brno, Czech Republic.

SOUTHERN SENIOR MEN’S AND WOMEN’S AND YOUNG ATHLETES ROAD RELAYS Takes place on Sunday 24 September at the Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London (Satnav SE19 2BB).
Start times 10.45am U13 Boys (4 Legs of 3000m), 10.50am U13 Girls (3 Legs of 3000m), 11.35am U15 Boys (4 Legs of 3000m), 11.40am U15Girls (3 Legs of 3000m), 12.25pm U17 Women (3 Legs of 3000m), 12.30pm U17 Men (4 Legs of 4500m), 1.30pm Senior/Veteran Women (4 Legs of 4500m), 2.30pm Senior Men (6 Legs of 6000m), 2.30 Veteran Men (4 Legs of 6000m).
Please use this link for all event details including transport to Crystal Palace, plus a map of the area (if you are driving) – B September 24 Southern Road Relays – Crystal Palace
Entries Close Friday 8 September
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE CROSS COUNTRY – The first fixture of five takes place on Saturday 30 September The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
The Clubhouse facilities will not be open until 11.00am. Toilet facilties not available until then.
Start Times12.00noon U13 Girls, 12.15pm approximately U11 Boys & U13 Girls, 12.35pm approximately U13 Boys & U15 Girls, 1.00pm approximately U15 Boys & U17 Women, 1.25pm approximately U17 Men
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.  

FACEBOOK – Photographs can be found on the SBH page. 

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.  
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/   

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240. 

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017
All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Isobel Dunnicliffe at athletics@allianzpark.com Her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252 

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 31 August 2017

Happy Birthday week commencing 21 August to Rachel Ayodele, Frank Attoh, Ian Bannister, Theo Boden, Elana Dimmer, Talia Hart, Molly Hopping, Dike Oyemelukwe, Stuart Singer, Philip Shelley, James Sothcott, Ellie Spain and Dimitri Yap – also week commencing 28 August to Adetola Adegbola, Daniel Bainbridge, Michael Callegari, Jadah Charles-Williams, Gintare Dargeviciute, Amber Duverney, Henry Fulton, Ross Hajipanayi, Amber Harbi, Paddy Hicks, Rebecca Keating, Mackenzie Kelly, Olivia Lava, Philip Llewellyn, Dempsey McGuigan, Davis McKenzie, Mohamed Ismail Mohamed, Daryll Neita, Donovan Reid and Rebecca Wheeler-Henry

DOWNLOADS – THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS CAN BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED 

ENGLAND ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER AUGUST ISSUE No.3 – http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=519&nid=519&userId=-1 ISSUE No.4 – http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=521&nid=521&userId=-1 ISSUE No.5 http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=523&nid=523&userId=-1
LONDON ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER JULY ISSUE – http://mailchi.mp/784bfeecad09/london-athletics-newsletter-july?e=56ef28eeab
SBH Summer Fixture Card and Information on Watford, Crystal Palace and Lee Valley Open Meetings http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
SBH Track & Field Team Managers – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/

Track & Field Timetables For All SBH Team Fixtureshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROW – http://sbharriers.co.uk/

Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or saved
SBH Wednesday Night Jumps Club at Allianz Park – Supervised by SUE SMITH and SHAKA BUNSIE from 19.00 to 21.00, session administrator CLYDE GORDON
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to buy one

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful year to CHANEL DACOSTA, MYA OJUEDERIE, KANE PINNOCK, KHADIJAH ROSE, ABIGAELLE TOMBE and JEVONTE WRIGHT

MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL – Took place at Manchester Regional Arena (formerly known as SportCity) on Wednesday 16 August. It saw the England Athletics team taking on Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland & Ulster, a GB & NI Under 20 team, Denmark and a combined British Athletics League/ UK Women’ League team.
Match Result – 1st England (217 points), 2nd BAL/UKWAL (185), 3rd GB Juniors (164), 4th Scotland (157), 5th International Select (126), 6th Denmark (125), 7th Wales (114), 8th Northern Ireland & Ulster (89)

100m – SM JOHN OTUGADE U23 (BAL/UKWAL) 2nd (10.44 w2.5)
400m – SM JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS (International Select) 3rd (47.53)
3000m – SW NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (BAL/UKWAL) 2nd (SB 9:13.70) taking 8.11 seconds off her 21 May time
400m Hurdles – SM SEB RODGER (International Select) 1st (50.70)
4x100m Relay – SM (BAL/UKWAL) 4th (40.75) JOHN OTUGADE ran on Leg 1, JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS Leg 2, SW (BAL/UKWAL) 4th (47.90) ANGELA BARRATT ran on Leg 4
High Jump – SM ALLAN SMITH (Scotland) 3rd (2.14m)
Pole Vault – SW JADE IVE (England HCA) 2nd (4.05m)
Triple Jump – SW ANGELA BARRETT (England 2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 13.43m w1.5) adding 20cm to her 6 August jump, and is ranked UK No.5 in 2017
Shot 7.26kg – SM ANGUS MCINROY (Scotland) 4th (SB 13.84m) adding 27cm to his 13 August put
Discus 1kg – SW SHADINE DUQUEMIN (International Select) 3rd (48.34m)
Discus 2kg – SM GREGORY THOMPSON (International Select) 1st (59.75m), ANGUS MCINROY (Scotland) 6th (53.20m)
Javelin 600g – SW BETHAN REES U20 (Wales HCA) 6th (46.43m)
Javelin 800g – SM STEVEN TURNOCK (BAL/UKWAL) 1st (70.01m)

WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES – Took place in Taipei on 23-28 August
1500m – Heat 2 MELISSA COURTNEY 2nd (4:18.68) in the final MELISSA finished 5th (4:21.14)
High Jump – Pool A ALLAN SMITH 1st (2.15m) in the final ALLAN finished 4th (2.23m)
Discus 2kg – Pool B GREGORY THOMPSON 4th (57.94m) in the final GREGORY finished 8th (57.52m)

Photographs show GREGORY THOMPSON, MELISSA COURTNEY and ALLAN SMITH in Taipei

SCOTTISH U17/SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Grangemouth on 19-20 August
Congratulations to all our athletes in which we had 2 Scottish Champions, DAVID SMITH (High Jump) and ANGUS MCINROY (Discus). There were 4 Bronze Medalists, DANIEL REES (400m Hurdles), PAUL OGUN (Long Jump), ANGUS MCINROY (Shot) and DIONNE MILNE (Discus)

400m Hurdles – SM Straight Final DANIEL REES U23 won the Bronze Medal (54.62)
High Jump – SM Straight Final DAVID SMITH won the Gold Medal (SB 2.21m) equalling his 10 June height, and is ranked UK No.8 in 2017
Long Jump – SM Straight Final PAUL OGUN (HCA) won the Bronze Medal (7.31m w1.1), BEN MCGUIRE U23 9th (SB 6.95m w1.6) equalling his 8 June jump
Shot 7.26kg – SM Straight Final ANGUS MCINROY won the Bronze Medal (12.91m)
Discus 1kg – SM Straight Final DIONNE MILNE U23 won the Bronze Medal (40.19m)
Discus 2kg – SM Straight Final ANGUS MCINROY won the Gold Medal (51.13m)

SCOTTISH U13/U15/U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Scotstoun on 19-20 August
Discus 1.75m – U20M Straight Final GEORGE EVANS won the Gold Medal (54.07m)
Hammer 4kg – U20W Straight Final EMMA RAE 5th (46.04m)

WELSH U13/U15/U17/U20 CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Wrexham on 19-20 August
Javelin 600g – U20W BETHAN REES
(HCA) won the Gold Medal (45.29m)

SOUTHERN U15/U17 CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place at Crystal Palace on 19-20 August
An excellent day for our Young Athletes, with pride of place going to HANNAH FOSTER who became Southern Champion in the 300m Hurdles, taking just over three quarter of a second off her personal best. We also had 4 Silver Medals – LIA RADUS (1500m), TYRIQ LAFEUILLE (400m Hurdles), CALLUM WOODAGE (Pole Vault) and JESSICA EMERY (Discus). Also Bronze Medals from KARA ONUIRI (High Jump) and JAZZ SEARS (Triple Jump).

100m – U13G Heat 1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 7th (14.08 w-2.1)
100m – U15B Heat 1 REMI JOKOSENUMI 2nd (11.65 w-0.9) in the final REMI finished 4th (PB 11.46 w1.0) taking .10 of a second off his 13 August time
100m – U17W Heat 1 DARA APOOLA 3rd (12.87 w-1.5), Heat 3 KIERRA GRANT 3rd (12.77 w-0.5), CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (13.01 w-0.5) in semi-final 1 DARA finished 7th (13.00 w-0.9), semi-final 2 KIERRA finished 6th (12.80 w0.2)
200m – U13G Heat 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (28.74 w-0.2)
200m – U15G Heat 1 ISOBEL PARKER 6th (28.93 w-1.5)
400m – U17M Heat 1 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 5th (52.77)
1500m – U15G Heat 1 MAAYAN RADUS 4th (5:01.80) in the final MAAYAN finished 9th (5:01.97)
1500m – U17M Straight Final FINN HARVEY 5th (PB 4:08.00) taking .10 of a second off his 23 August time
1500m – U17W Straight Final LIA RADUS won the Silver Medal (PB 4:38.53) taking .3.65 seconds off her 2016 time – LIA is on the left

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75m Hurdles – U15G Heat 1 AMBER DUVERNEY 3rd (12.20 w-1.5) in the final AMBER finished 7th (12.21 w0.2)
80m Hurdles – U17W Heat 2 KARA ONUIRI 3rd (12.49 w-1.5) in the final KARA finished 6th (12.43 w-2.2)
100m Hurdles – U17M Heat 1 TED PARKER 5th (15.36 w-0.1)
300m Hurdles – U17W Heat 1 HANNAH FOSTER 1st (44.85) in the final HANNAH won the Gold Medal (PB 43.51) taking .77 of a second off her 28 May time, and is ranked UK No.4 U17 in 2017
400m Hurdles – U17M Straight Final TYRIQ LAFEUILLE won the Silver Medal (PB 57.34) taking 1.22 seconds off his 2016 time
High Jump – U15G Straight Final JESSICA NATHAN 7th (PB 1.45m) equalling her 4 June height
High Jump – U17W Straight Final KARA ONUIRI won the Bronze Medal (PB 1.68m) adding 3cm to her 25 June height, the 1st & 2nd finishers also cleared (1.68m)
Pole Vault – U17M Straight Final CALLUM WOODAGE (2nd Claim) won the Silver Medal (4.00m)
Long Jump – U17M Straight Final MICHAEL ADEBAKIN 4th (6.19m nwr)
Triple Jump – U15B Straight Final JEFF HAGAN 4th (12.59m nwr)
Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final JAZZ SEARS won the Bronze Medal (11.96m nwr)
Discus 1kg – U17W Straight Final JESSICA EMERY won the Silver Medal (41.67m)

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETICS LEAGUE – The final match of the season took place at Allianz Park on Sunday 13 August.
Wow, Congratulations to all our Young Athletes on an astonishing win in the final fixture, with the team finishing the season in our best position ever in 3rd place. Also, congratulations to all our Team Managers, Officials and Helpers plus the many Parents whose contribution to our success is much appreciated.
We now move on to the Top 6 Final this Sunday 3 September at Bedford, with a realistic chance of a top 3 finish.
Records are made to be broken, as at the previous fixture on the 30 July we had 46 first places, this fixture we had an unbelievable 64 first places. Of these, many of these were from our new members this season, also the performances of many of our new members have improved substantially since their initial debut. 
Team Result1st SBH (787), 2nd Ipswich (743), 3rd St Albans (462), 4th Cambridge & Coleridge (415), 5th Herts Phoenix (378), 6th Harlow (257)
Final League Positions (Top 6) – 1st Ipswich (34 league points – 3933.5 points), 2nd Havering (33 – 4055.5), 3rd SBH (32 – 3796.5), 4th Bedford (32 – 3619), 5th Nene Valley (32 – 3504.5), 6th Basildon (30 – 3626.5)

100m – U13B A KEVIN AYE 1st (PB 12.68 w1.6) taking .69 of a second off his 29 July time, B CHARLES EDU 2nd (13.72 w1.0), U13G A TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (13.62 w0.2), B SIANA FOSTER 2nd (PB 13.92 w2.8) taking .28 of a second off her 2 July time, U15B A ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (11.65 w1.2), B TARIQ WILD 1st (11.43 w0.2), U15G A ESTHER FATUADE 4th (13.33 w2.0), B EMILY RODRIGUEZ 1st (12.93 w0.7), U17M A MICAH AGYEPONG 2nd (11.25 w0.7), B SHINAWAT JAIDEE 1st (11.47 w1.3), U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 1st (12.40 w0.2), B CHINWE IWUNZE 1st (12.75 w0.3). Non-Scoring U13B NS1 KRISTIAN SHAW 1st (PB 13.52 nwr) taking .75 of a second off his 15 July time, JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 2nd (PB 13.85 nwr) taking .52 of a second off his 30 July time, FRANKIE JOHNSON 3rd (PB 13.95 nwr) , DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 5th (15.13 nwr), ZAKARIYA SANDA 6th (15.21 nwr), ZAKARIYA SANDA (15.77 nwr), NS2 EBUKE NWOKEJI 2nd (PB 14.29 nwr) taking .20 of a second off his 30 July time, NEO MOHAMMADIAN 6th (16.20 nwr), U13G NS1 KARDIAN GORDON 2nd (14.95 nwr), NS2 CHANEL DACOSTA 2nd (PB 14.92 nwr), MIYA OJUEDERIE 3rd (PB 15.17 nwr), U15B REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (PB 11.56 nwr) taking .02 of a second off his 18 June time, ROHAN BAGAI 3rd (12.23 nwr), LIAM MVULA 4th (PB 12.34 nwr) taking .01 of a second off his 10 June time, U15G ISSY COLBECK-ROGERS 1st (PB 13.14 nwr) taking .31 of a second off her 30 July time, SAVANNAH IYAMU 2nd (13.30 nwr), LEA REYNA-FARIA 3rd (PB 13.62 nwr) taking .22 of a second off her 30 July time, U17M TRISTON FOSTER 1st (PB 11.45 nwr) taking .12 of a second off his 18 June time, DION OWUSU-AGYEMAN 2nd (PB 11.67 nwr) taking .03 of a second off his 2 July time, OLLIE HART 3rd (11.89 nwr), TRISTAN PROCIDA 4th (11.96 nwr), ALEXANDER DIKEOCHA 5th (SB 12.59 nwr) taking .22 of a second of his 24 June time, U17W KIERRA GRANT 1st (12.54 nwr) taking .15 of a second off her 29 May time, DARA APOOLA 2nd (13.01 nwr), SHAKIRA RILEY 3rd (SB 13.32 nwr) taking .08 of a second off her 2 July time
200m – U13B A KELVIN AYE 1st (PB 25.62 w-0.9) taking .43 of a second off his 30 July time, B CHARLES EDU 2nd (PB 28.51 w0.0) taking .50 of a second off his 30 July time, U13G TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 1st (28.6 nwr), B SIANA FOSTER 2nd (PB 29.84 w-2.2) taking .16 of a second off her 2 July time, U15B A REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (24.24 w0.6), B NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (PB 23.50 w1.6) taking .26 of a second off his 30 July time, U15G A MALIA COTTON 3rd (27.76 w-0.3), B ISSY COLBECK-ROGERS 1st (PB 27.4 nwr) taking .10 of a second off her 2 July time, U17M A MICAH AGYEPONG 1st (22.51 w2.1), B JOSHUA KUMAR 1st (22.91 w2.1), U17W A LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN 2nd (PB 26.19 w1.7) equalling her 23 July time, B CHINWE IWUNZE 2nd (26.78 w0.1). Non-Scoring U13B EBUKA NWOKEJI U11 1st (PB 28.87 nwr) taking .16 of a second off his 30 July time, FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (PB 29.41 nwr), U13G AZARIA NWANKO 3rd (PB 31.5 nwr) taking .30 of a second off her 30 July time, MIYA OJUEDERIE 4th (PB 31.9 nwr), CHANEL DACOSTA 5th (PB 32.3 nwr), KARDIAN GORDON 6th (PB 33.7 nwr), RENEE DIOMAR 7th (PB 33.7 nwr) taking 1.19 seconds off her 2016 time, U15B ROHAN BAGAI 1st (26.21 nwr), U15G SAVANNAH IYAMU 1st (28.5 nwr), OLIVIA LAVA 2nd (PB 30.4 nwr) taking .26 of a second off her 24 June time, U17M DION OWUSU-AGYEMAN 1st (PB 23.50 nwr) taking .29 of a second off his 23 July time, TRISTON FOSTER 2nd (23.52 nwr), ANTHONY KHORASSANDJIAN 4th (24.32 nwr), OLLIE HART 5th (24.53 nwr), U17W DARA APOOLA 1st (27.38 nwr), KHADIJAH ROSE 2nd (PB 27.48 nwr) taking .25 of a second off her 30 July time, SHAKIRA RILEY 3rd (SB 28.85 nwr) taking .15 of a second off her 2 July time
300m – U15B A TARIQ WILD 1st (PB 36.75) taking .25 of a second off his 4 June time, B DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (PB 37.41) taking .59 of a second off his 10 June time, U15G A BLUEBELL COOKE 1st (PB 43.42) taking .51 of a second off her 30 July time, B JESSICA MOORE 1st (PB 43.30) taking .42 of a second off her 30 July time, U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 1st (43.80), B SCARLETT KENT 1st (45.16). Non-Scoring U15G LEA REYNA-FARIA 1st (PB 44.23)
400m – U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 3rd (53.21), B JOSHUA KUMAR 1st (52.37). Non-Scoring U17M ANTHONY KHORASSANDIJAN 1st (53.37)
800m – U13G AIMI WEIGHTMAN 1st (2:29.37), B CHARLOTTE BRENNAN 1st (2:47.74), U15B A RYAN LUIS 4th (2:29.78), B MATTHEW MCATEER 4th (2:30.90), U15G A BLUEBELL COOKE 1st (2:21.30), B JESSICA MOORE 1st (2:30.10), U17M A MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (PB 1:59.51) taking .83 of a second off his 29 July time, B JAMIE HARPER 1st (2:01.02), U17W A SCARLETT KENT  2nd (2:28.13), B HELENA AGHOLOR 2nd (2:49.07). Non-Scoring U17M BENJAMIN OUBRIDGE 1st (PB 2:15.38) taking 6.23 seconds off his 2016 time
1500m – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 4th (PB 5:07.51) taking 5.34 seconds off his 30 July time, B SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 1st (5:08.30), U13G A SARON RICHARDSON 4th (6:00.02), B ASHA HARBACKI 2nd (6:05.50), U15B A MATTI HARRIS 3rd (4:50.10), B LUCA STUBBS 1st (4:42.14), U15G A MAAYAN RADUS 1st (4:59.25), B GRACE INGLES 1st (5:04.12, U17M A FINN HARVEY 1st (4:14.30), B DAVID STONE 1st (PB 4:19.27) taking 1.50 seconds off his 30 July time, U17W A MIA GROOM 1st (5:07.64), B LIDIA KYRIACOU 1st (SB 5:12.94) taking 2.80 seconds off her 30 July time. Non-Scoring U13G REBECCA JEFFREY 1st (6:05.97), U15G ELENA RONCARATI 1st (5:12.56)
70m Hurdles – U13G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (13.27 w0.5), B AZARIA NWANKWU 2nd (13.75 w0.5)
75m Hurdles – U13B A GIANLEO STUBBS 4th (PB 15.70 w1.5), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (16.44 w1.5), U15G A AMBER DUVERNEY 1st (12.05 w2.5)
80m Hurdles – U15B A DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (PB 14.28 w-1.5) taking .22 of a second off his 4 May time, B ADAM O’REILLY 2nd (16.22 w-1.5), U17W A SOPHIA OBI 1st (11.93 w1.1), B KARA ONUIRI 1st (12.40 w1.1). Non-Scoring U17W RACHEL CARTER 1st (12.78 nwr)
100m Hurdles – U17M A BEN BELLISARIO 3rd (PB 16.37 w2.4) taking .13 of a second off his 20 May time
High Jump – U13B A JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 3rd (1.25m), B DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (1.15m), U13G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 1.49m) adding 1cm to her 2 July height, U15B A NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (1.45m), B DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 1st (1.45m), U15G A GRACE INGLES 2nd (1.35m), B LOUANN LAMY 1st (PB 1.25m) adding 5cm to her 2016 height, U17M A JAMIE HARPER 3rd (PB 1.70m) equalling his 2016 height , B BEN BELLISARIO 1st (1.65m), U17G A KARA ONUIRI 1st (1.60m), B CRISTINA POTTER 1st (1.35m)
Long Jump – U13B A CHARLES EDU 3rd (PB 4.65m nwr) adding 45cm to his 30 July jump, B EBUKA NWEKOSI 4th (PB 3.50m nwr), U13G A REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 4th (3.56m nwr), B AZARIA NWANKO 6th (PB 3.05m nwr) adding 3cm to her 30 July jump, U15B A NICHOLAS SHAW 1st (PB 5.79m nwr) adding 33cm to his 2016 jump, B ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (5.25m nwr), U15G A JESSICA MOORE 5th (PB 4.00m nwr) adding 30cm to her 2016 jump, U17M A JEFF HAGAN 4th (5.28m nwr), B ODERA UMEUGOJI 4th (3.08m nwr), U17W A CHINWE IWUNZE 4th (PB 4.37m nwr) adding 55cm to her 2016 jump, A DARA APOOLA 2nd (4.09m nwr). Non-Scoring U13B JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (PB 3.97m nwr), LOUIS MARCUS 2nd (3.25m nwr)
Triple Jump – U17M A JEFF HAGAN 2nd (11.75m nwr), B ODERA UMEUGOJI 2nd (11.27m nwr), U17W A RACHEL CARTER 2nd (SB 9.40m nwr) adding 22cm to her 7 May jump
Shot 2.72kg – U13G A JUDY AGHOLOR 3rd (6.23m), B CHARLOTTE BRENNAN 3rd (4.47m)
Shot 3kg – U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON 2nd (PB 7.40m) adding 49cm to her 4 June put, OLIVIA LAVA 1st (PB 7.28m), U17W A JESSICA EMERY 3rd (9.00m), B EMMA TAYLOR 1st (7.91m)
Shot 3.25kg – U13B A KELVIN AYE 3rd (PB 8.44m) adding 35cm to his 30 July put, B NEO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (PB 4.99m) adding 31cm to his 30 July put
Shot 4kg – U15B A ALVIN LEONG 1st (10.16m), B LIAM MUVLA 1st (8.59m)
Shot 5kg – U17M A JAMIE HARPER 4th (PB 8.49m) adding 2.92m to his 2012 put
Discus 0.75kg – U13G A SARON RICHARDSON 3rd (15.59m), B JUDY AGHOLOR 2nd (13.93m)
Discus 1kg – U13B A NEO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (PB 14.26m) adding 75cm to his 30 July throw, B BASIM MIR 3rd (PB 9.23m) adding 1.13m to his 30 July throw, U15G A OLIVIA LAVA 4th (17.80m), B SAMRA RICHARDSON 1st (17.31m), U17W A JESSICA EMERY 1st (39.15m), B MIA GROOM 2nd (14.60m)
Discus 1.25kg – U15B A ALVIN LEONG 1st (31.30m)
Discus 1.5kg – U17M A BEN BELLISARIO 3rd (21.61m)
Hammer 3kg – U17W A EMMA TAYLOR 1st (23.32m)
Javelin 400kg – U13G A JUDY AGHOLOR 1st (21.38m), B LOLA STUBBS 1st (PB 14.43m)
Javelin 500kg – U15G A SAMRA RICHARDSON  1st (27.29m), B ELENA RONCARATI 2nd (PB 15.43m), U17W A CRISTINA POTTER 2nd (33.82m), B EMMA TAYLOR 1st (PB 33.34m) adding 2.47m to her 2015 throw
Javelin 600kg – U15G A BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (38.69m), B ALVIN LEONG 3rd (26.92m)
Javelin 700kg – U17M A ROHAN OYEWOLE 2nd (45.21m)
4x100m – U13B 1st (SB 54.4) taking .45 of a second off their 30 July time EBUKA NWOKEJI, CHARLES EDU, KRISTIAN SHAW, KELVIN AYE, U13G 5th (60.82) TOSIN JOKOSENUMI, SIANNA FOSTER, CHANEL DACOSTA, AZARIA NWANKO, U15B 1st (45.34) NICHOLAS SHAW, REMI JOKOSENUMI, TARIQ WILD, ANDREW NICOLAOU, U15G 2nd (52.94) AMBER DUVERNEY, ISSY COLBECK-ROGERS, MALIA COTTON, SAVANNAH IYAMU, U15G 3rd (53.31) AWAITING NAMES, U17M 1st (44.57) MICAH AGYEPONG, TRISTON FOSTER, JOSHUA KUMAR, SHINAWAT JAIDEE, U17W 1st (50.95) LATIFAH HARRIS-OSMAN, DARA APOOLA, SOPHIA OBI, CHINWE IWUNZE. Non-Scoring U13B (61.25) ZAKARIYA SANDA, DIKE ONYEMELUKWE, NEO MOHAMMADIAN, OBINA NWOKEJI, U13G (61.84), U17M A 1st (46.33) MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN, OLLIE HART, DION OWUSA-AGYEPONG, ANTHONY KHORASSANDJIAN, B 2nd (48.44) ROHAN BAGAI, ALEXANDER DIKEOCHA, LIAM MVULA, CEAKE MADDIX

BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE – The final match of the season took place at Allianz Park on Sunday 20 August.
Team Result – 1st Birchfield Harriers (367 points), 2nd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (290), 3rd Newham & Essex Beagles (285.3), 4th Thames Valley Harriers (272), 5th City of Sheffield & Deane (264), 6th SBH (261), 7th City of Liverpool (227.3), 8th Southampton (225.3).

Final League Positions – 1st Birchfield Harriers (32 league points – 1365 match points), 2nd Newham & Essex Beagles (24 – 1157.3), 3rd Woodford Green with Essex Ladies (22 – 1101), 4th SBH (19.5 – 1100), 5th City of Sheffield & Deane (17 – 1073.5), 6th Thames Valley Harriers (16.5 – 1046), 7th Southampton (8 – 966.8), 8th City of Liverpool (5 – 865.3).

100m – A JOHN OTUGADE U23 1st (10.70 w-1.9), B LUKE SMITH U20 6th (11.78 w-1.7). Non-Scoring NS1 SEAN LODOVICA U23 3rd (11.35 w-1.9), NS2 JACOB BERKELEY U23 2nd (PB 10.92 w0.4) taking .17 of a second off his 24 May time, PHOENIX LYON U20 5th (11.22 w0.4)
200m – A JOHN OTUGADE U23 4th (21.59 w-1.7), B JACOB BERKELRY U23 4th (22.65 w0.3). Non-Scoring NS LUKE SMITH U20 3rd (22.59 w-0.7), SEAN LODOVICA U23 4th (23.05 w-0.7)
400m – A SAM HAZELL U23 3rd (48.05), B NIALL CARNEY U23 6th (50.68)
800m – A ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 4th (1:55.74), B THOMAS FULTON U20 4th (1:54.95)
1500m – A PHILLIP CROUT U23 6th (4:00.40), B MOHAMED ISMAIL MOHAMED 2nd (SB 4:01.80) taking 3.62 seconds off his 3 May time
5000m – A MARK PEARCE U23 6th (SB 15:11.04) taking 1 minute 1.36 seconds off his 27 May time
110m Hurdles – A DANIEL REES U23 6th (16.45 w-1.6), B THOMAS CAREY 6th (21.01 w-1.3)
400m Hurdles – A LLOYD HANLEY-BYRON 5th (55.11), B DANIEL REES U23 3rd (54.03)
3000m Steeplechase – A GLEN WATTS 4th (9:29.19)
High Jump – A AKIN COWARD U23 2nd (2.08m) photograph below, B DANIEL REES U20 6th (1.50m)


Pole Vault – A ETHAN WALSH U23 6th (4.48) photograph below, B ZAMAAN DUDHIA U17 4th (3.48m)


Long Jump – A PAUL OGUN (HCA) 2nd (7.21m w2.7), B NATHAN FOX 3rd (6.55m w1.1)
Triple Jump – A NATHAN FOX 2nd (15.41m w2.3) photograph below, B JACOB BERKELEY U23 7th (SB 10.51m w0.7)


Shot 7.26kg – A ANGUS MCINROY 8th (13.13m), B JAMES HAMBLIN U23 5th (SB 11.45m)
Discus 2kg – A ANGUS MCINROY 2nd (SB 55.29m) adding 2.04m to his 3 June throw, and is ranked UK No.10 in 2017, B JAMES HAMBLIN U23 8th (SB 22.46m)
Hammer 7.26kg – A JAMES HAMBLIN U23 6th (53.79m), B ANGUS MCINROY 7th (31.52m)
Javelin 800kg – A STEVEN TURNOCK 3rd (65.01m), B DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U20 2nd (58.88m)
4x100m Relay – 4th (42.64) LUKE SMITH U20, DITA JAJA U20, JACOB BERKELEY U23, JOHN OTUGADE U23
4x400m  Relay– 5th (3:29.58) NIALL CARNEY U23 (50.2), DANIEL REES U23 (49.3), LUKE SMITH U20 (54.6), JACOB BERKELEY U23 (55.5)

LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE – The final fixture of the season took place at Allianz Park on Saturday 26 August.

100m – SX 1 JACOB BERKELEY U20 1st (PB 10.79 w2.1) taking .13 of a second off his 20 August time, LUKE SMITH U20 2nd (10.96 w2.1), 2 CHRISTOPHER CASTRO NETO U23 6th (PB 11.35 w1.6) taking .07 of a second off his 18 March time, 3 JOSHUA KUMAR U17 3rd (PB 11.27 w1.2) taking .29 of a second off his 29 July time, HARRY KYRIACOU U23 6th (SB 11.52 w1.2) taking 9.61 seconds off his 26 April time, 4 CEAKE MADDIX U20 1st (11.50 w0.1), AARON ELLINGTON U20 5th (11.91 w0.1), 5 SAM SCHEER U17 3rd (PB 11.88 w1.3), ABBAS ADEJONWO U20 4th (PB 11.90 w1.3) taking .20 of a second off his 2015 time, ODERA UMEUGOJI U17 5th (PB 12.13 w1.3) taking .59 of a second off his 2016 time, 6 NNAMDI NDUKWE U15 4th (PB 12.12 w1.0) taking .06 of a second off his 18 June time, 7 JOSEPH SSENYONJO U17 1st (PB 12.25 w0.8) taking ..26 of a second off his 29 July time, CHIMA ONUORA U15 4th (12.80 w0.8), 8 JUDE KANOR 4th (12.80 w1.2), 9 SHAKIRA RILEY U17 2nd (PB 12.97 w2.6) taking .23 of a second off her 2016 time, SAVANNAH IYAMU U15 3rd (13.26 w2.6), MEARA MCLAWRENCE U15 6th (13.80 w2.6), ALEXIA SAUNDERS U15 7th (27.04 w2.6), 11 RACHEL AYODELE U15 7th (PB 14.97 w1.5) taking 1.59 seconds off her 2015 time, 12 EBUKE NWOKEJI U11 1st (PB 13.78 w1.6) taking .51 of a second off his 13 August time, MYA OJUEDERIE U13 8th (PB 15.31 w1.6) ,13 BASIM MIR U13 4th (PB 14.56 w0.5) taking .41 of a second off his 30 July time, CHANEL DACOSTA U13 5th (PB 14.80 w0.5) taking .12 of a second off her 13 August time
200m – SX 1 MALIA COTTON U15 4th (27.57 w0.9), CRISTINA POTTER U17 5th (27.89 w0.9), SAVANNAH IYAMU U15 6th (27.92 w0.9), ISOBEL PARKER U15 7th (28.44 w0.9), 2 JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 1st (SB 21.63 w0.5) taking .05 of a second off his 24 May time, LUKE SMITH U20 2nd (PB 22.00 w0.5) equalling his 2016 time, JACOB BERKELEY U20 3rd (PB 22.29 w0.5) taking .25 of a second off his 14 June time, PHOENIX LYON U20 6th (22.53 w0.5), 4 CEAKE MADDIX U20 6th (24.68 w0.2), 5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U17 4th (23.64 w1.9), 6 SHINAWAT JAIDEE U17 1st (PB 23.24 w1.1) taking .17 of a second off his 18 June time, TRISTON FOSTER U17 2nd (23.53 w1.1), 7 JUDE KANOR 6th (SB 26.91 w1.8), 8 SHAKIRA RILEY U17 4th (PB 28.31 w1.3) taking .49 of a second off her 2015 time, 9 EBUKA NWOKEJI U11 3rd (PB 28.46 w1.8) taking .41 of a second off his 13 August time, ARCHIE NASH U13 6th (29.93 w1.8), 10 BASIM MIR U13 1st (PB 30.04 w1.1) taking .96 of a second off his 30 July time, CHANEL DACOSTA U13 6th (PB 32.80 w1.1)
400m – SM 2 JOSEPH PEPPIATT U20 5th (54.6)
800m – SX 1 CASEY DOYLE U15 4th (PB 2:09.60), 2 REBECCA JEFFREY U13 6th (PB 2:57.54) taking .13 of a second off her 18 June time, JAMES MCMAHON U13 7th (PB 3:28.90)
1500m – SM ARCHIE NASH U13 5th (7:33.71)
100m Hurdles – U17M BEN BELLISARIO 1st (16.6 nwr)
400m Hurdles – SM 1 DEREECE O’CALLAGHAN U23 6th (PB 58.40) taking ..43 of a second off his 2015 time
High Jump – SX AKIN COWARD U23 1st (2.05m), BEN BELLISARIO U17 2nd (PB 1.70m) equalling his 28 May height, TED PARKER U17 3rd (PB 1.50m) equalling his 25 June height
Long Jump – SX A AARON ELLINGTON U20 3rd (6.36m nwr), SAM SCHEER U17 4th (PB 6.15m nwr) adding 8cm to his 10 June jump, FEMI AYODOLE U20 7th (PB 5.87m nwr) adding 39cm to his 2015 jump, ABBAS ADEJONWO U20 8th (SB 5.66m nwr) adding 39cm to his 2015 jump, ALFREDO MELAO V60 9th (5.45m nwr), ODERA UMEUGOJI U17 11th (2.09m nwr), SX B BEN BELLISARIO U17 2nd (5.45m nwr), TED PARKER U17 3rd (PB 5.36m nwr) adding 52cm to his 15 July jump, EBUKA NWOKEJI U11 9th (PB 4.27m nwr) adding 77cm to his 13 August jump, ISOBEL PARKER U15 10th (3.92m nwr)
Triple Jump – SX ABBAS ADEJONWO U20 3rd (12.68m nwr)

QUADKIDS – Took place prior to the London Inter Club Challenge at Allianz Park
Boys OBINNA NWOKEJI U11 1st (193 points) 75m Sprint (11.20), Long Jump (3.47m), 600m Run (2.22), Vortex Howler Throw (17.60m).
Girls MIA HIGSON U13 1st (151 points) 75m Sprint (12.30), Long Jump (2.92m), 600m Run (2.23), Vortex Howler Throw (11.59m), ABI JEFFREY U11 3rd (134 points) 75m Sprint (13.10), Long Jump (2.53m), 600m Run (2.21), Vortex Howler Throw (12.65m), EVA HIGSON U11 4th (133 points) 75m Sprint (12.70), Long Jump (2.82m), 600m Run (2.31), Vortex Howler Throw (10.72m), NATALIA CORBYN U11 6th (130 points) 75m Sprint (12.30), Long Jump (3.11m), 600m Run (2.48), Vortex Howler Throw (10.55m), SIENNA CORBYN U11 7th (119 points) 75m Sprint (12.90), Long Jump (2.63m), 600m Run (2.29), Vortex Howler Throw (6.60m), AZARIA NWOKEJI U13 9th (75 points) 75m Sprint (14.30), Long Jump (2.50m), 600m Run (3.32), Vortex Howler Throw (9.36m)

VETERANS AC/SOUTHERN COUNTIES VAC CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Kingston on 27 August
400m – W35 1 LISA WEBB V50 won the Silver Medal (69.15)
1500m – W50 1 LISA WEBB V50 won the Gold Medal (5:18.8)

CHARNWOOD OPEN MEETING – Took place in Loughborough on 26 August
Discus 1kg SHADINE DUQUEMIN 2nd (49.06m)
 
ELITTIKISAT LAPPEENRANTA – Took place in Lappeenranta, Finland on 26 August
Triple Jump NATHAN FOX 4th (15.25m w0.8)
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Took place on 23 August
400m – SX 1 SOPHIA DEMPSEY U17 3rd (63.94), 4 NATHAN TADESSE U17 6th (PB 59.66) taking .45 of a second off his 2 January time, 5 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U17 1st (52.34), JOSEPH PEPPIATT U20 3rd (SB 53.14) taking .06 of a second off his 19 April time, 7 GERALD MATTHEW U23 3rd (SB 50.87), DEREECE O’CALLAGHAN 6th (SB 51.47)
1500m – SX 2 GABRIELLA KYRIACOU U20 4th (SB 5:09.21), CHARLOTTE JOHNSTON U20 15th (SB 5:23.67), 3 JOSEPHINE CHADWICK U17 5th (PB 5:04.90) taking 24.60 seconds off her 2014 time, LIDIA KYRIACOU U17 12th (PB 5:09.76) taking .15 of a second off her 2016 time, 4 SCARLETT KENT U17 17th (5:09.75), 10 RUFUS KENT U20 15th (4:37.95 ), 13 FINN HARVEY U17 2nd (4:08.10), ASHOK MATHUR U23 8th (4:10.78), KRISTIAN IMROTH U17 (2nd Claim) 15th (4:17.85), 14 SAM GRIFFITHS U23 1st (SB 3:59.26), 15 JAMIE DEE U23 6th (3:51.47)
3000m – SX 2 MARK PEARCE U23 5th (SB 8:46.78), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 19th (10:03.32)
Long Jump – SX ROSALIND ZEFFERTT V55 5th (3.65m)
 
TOPSPORT LEBBEKE SPRINTMEETING – Took place in Oordegem, Belgium on 22 August
200m – SM SEB RODGER 2nd (21.45 w-0.4)
400m Hurdles – SM SEB RODGER 1st (49.97)
 
IAAF DIAMOND LEAGUE – Took place in Birmingham on 20 August
100m – SM ZHARNEL HUGHES U23 3rd (10.13 w-0.2), OJIE EDOBURUN U23 5th (10.25 w-0.2)
800m – SM KYLE LANGFORD U23 6th (1:45.69)
Long Jump – SM DAN BRAMBLE 6th (7.72m -0.2)
Discus 1kg – SW JADE LALLY 9th (53.65m)

SOUTH WEST INTER COUNTIES – Took place in Exeter on 20 August
100m Hurdles – SW KYLIE ROBILLIARD 3rd (15.61 w-0.5)

BRITISH ATHLETICS LEAGUE DIVISION 3 – Took place in Rugby on 20 August
Discus 2kg – B BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 (2nd Claim) 4th (SB 32.48m) adding 1.43m to his 11 June throw
Hammer 7.26kg – A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (51.86m)
Javelin 800g – A BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 (2nd Claim) 5th (41.85m)
 
EAST ANGLIAN LEAGUE – Took place in Luton on 20 August
Shot 5kg – B OLIVER GRAHAM U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (10.69m)
Discus 1.5kg – A OLIVER GRAHAM U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (32.44m)
Hammer 5kg – A OLIVER GRAHAM U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (54.96m)
 
BMC GRAND PRIX – Took place in Stretford on 19 August
1500m – B HAMZA KADIR U20 rd (PB 3:48.59) taking .71 of a second off his 9 August time, and is ranked UK No.6 U20 in 2017 – Photograph of HAMZA below
3000m – JAMIE DEE U23 3rd (PB 8:13.41) taking 2.96 seconds off his 18 July time

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 1 – Took place in Dartford on 19 August
High Jump – A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (1.50m)
Long Jump – A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (5.85m nwr)
Triple Jump – A ANGELA BARRETT (2nd Claim) 1st (13.23m nwr)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 1 – Took place in Milton Keynes on 19 August
Shot 4kg – B PHILIPPA DAVENALL U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (9.44m)
Discus 1kg – B PHILIPPA DAVENALL U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (29.96m)
Hammer 4kg – A PHILIPPA DAVENALL U20 (2nd Claim) 2nd (44.346m)
Javelin 600g – B PHILIPPA DAVENALL U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 18.00m) adding 2.24m to her 30 April throw

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 2E  Took place in Hemel Hempstead on 19 August
1500m – B OLIVE COLES U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (5:54.6)
400m Hurdles – A OLIVE COLES U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (66.5)
High Jump – B OLIVE COLES U20 (2nd Claim) 1st (1.45m)
Discus 2kg – B OLIVER GRAHAM U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (25.71m)
Hammer 7.26kg – A OLIVER GRAHAM U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (40.12m)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 2W – Took place in Abingdon on 19 August
200m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 1st (25.7 nwr)
800m – A TARA KAFKE (HCA) 1st (2:15.5)

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 2W – Took place in Aldershot on 19 August
High Jump – A TRINITY O’CONNOR U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (1.45m)
Pole Vault – A TRINITY O’CONNOR U17 (2nd Claim) 1st (2.60m)
Triple Jump – A TRINITY O’CONNOR U17 (2nd Claim) 3rd (PB 9.82m)
 
SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 3SW – Took place in Guildford on 19 August
Shot 7.26kg – A ANDREW ELKINS (HCA) 1st (SB 10.26m) adding 97cm to his 8 July put
Discus 2kg – A ANDREW ELKINS (HCA) 2nd (SB 32.42m)
Hammer 7.26kg – A ANDREW ELKINS (HCA) 2nd (51.84m)
Javelin 800g – A ANDREW ELKINS (HCA) 1st (SB 47.51m) adding 65cm to his 8 July throw

SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 3SW – Took place in Portsmouth on 19 August
800m – A CORIN BEARPARK (HCA) 2nd (2:30.5)
Long Jump – A CORIN BEARPARK (HCA) 4th (3.84m)

LEE VALLEY SUMMER SPRINT SERIES – Took place in on 16 August
100m – SX 5 GABRIEL YIADOM U20 3rd (11.09 w2.2), SEAN LODOVICA U23 6th (11.23 w2.2), SX 10 NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 4th (11.66 w2.0), 15 JUDE KANOR 6th (12.75 w5.1), 16 JAMES DAVIS U20 3rd (SB 12.70 w4.0) taking .17 of a second off his 31 May time
200m – SX 1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (20.74 w1.8), SX 6 GABRIEL YIADOM U20 3rd (PB 22.78 w1.4) taking .23 of a second off his 5 July time, SX 9 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U17 2nd (PB 23.62 w1.9) taking .04 of a second off his 18 June time, SX 12 JAMES DAVIS U20 5th (26.86 w4.1)
 
CONNIE HENRY’S TRACK ACADEMY INVITATION – Took place in Willesden on 15 August
100m – SM H1 ANTONIO INFANTINO 1st (10.57 w1.9), SEAN LODOVICA U23 7th (11.33 w1.9), H3 SHINAWAT JAIDEE U17 4th (11.57 w1.8), NANA NOTTINSON-NYAAKU 5th (11.61 w1.8), H4 TRISTON FOSTER U17 1st (11.74 w2.2), H7 CEAKE MADDIX U20 1st (PB 11.49 w2.6) taking .11 of a second off his 23 July time, in the Final ANTONIO INFANTINO finished 1st (10.45 w1.5), CEAKE MADDIX U20 8th (11.56 w1.5)
400m – SM JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 1st (47.15)

PARKRUN RESULTS  – 19 AUGUST – ALLY PALLY – THEO BODEN U13 48th (24.29) 146th parkrun – BUSHEY – ZAC RANDALL 1st (First Time 16.00) 9th parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 28th (New PB 21.33) 59th parkrun – HEARTWOOD FOREST VICTORIA PRITCHARD 1st (New PB 18.17) 10th parkrun – HIGHBURY FIELDS – BARRY CHISHOLM V55 49th (21.24) 99th parkrun – LYMINGTON WOODSIDE REBEKAH GARDINER 9th (First Time 20.04) 28th parkrun – OAK HILL LIDIA KYRIACOU U17 12th (20.16) 26th parkrun, GABRIELLA KYRIACOU U20 19th (21.28) 37th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 91st (28.05) 64th parkrun, ANDREW HOLMES V50 104th (29.05) 8th parkrun – ST ALBANS TOBY EDWARDS U13 115th (23.27) 16th parkrun – WIMPOLE ESTATE RUSSELL DEVITT V65 173rd (First Time 28.04) 92nd parkrun – WOODBANK JAMES FITZSIMMONS V40 12th (22.23) 21st parkrun

26 AUGUST – HAMPSTEAD HEATH DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 34th (21.47) 60th parkrun – HEARTWOOD FOREST VICTORIA PRITCHARD 4th (New PB 18.11) 11th parkrun – HIGHBURY FIELDS – BARRY CHISHOLM V55 48th (22.07) 100th parkrun – OAK HILL LIDIA KYRIACOU U17 5th (New PB 19.55) 27th parkrun, DYLAN HEPWORTH U15 8th (20.10) 23rd parkrun, GABRIELLA KYRIACOU U20 13th (20.34) 38th parkrun, LENARD MICHEL V45 24th (20.34) 34th parkrun, STUART SINGER V55 27th (21.46) 188th parkrun, BRADLEY SINGER 115th (27.26) 65th parkrun – PANSHANGER RUSSELL DEVITT V65 83rd (25.44) 93rd parkrun – WILLOUGBY LOUIS CROSS U20 1st (17.23) 12th parkrun – WIMBLEDON COMMON JAMES FITZSIMMONS V40 37th (22.17) 22nd parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS (TRACK AND FIELD) UNLESS STATED
Contact details of all Track & Field Team Managers can be found on the SBH website. Please use this link http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE FINAL Takes place on Sunday 3 September at the Birmingham  Alexander Stadium, Walsall Road, Perry Bar, Birmingham (Satnav B42 2LR).

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES TOP 6 FINAL Takes place on Sunday 3 September at Bedford
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 6 September at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). Events 7.00pm 200m, 7.15pm High Jump, 7.30pm 100m, 8.00pm 800m, 9.15pm 3000m. Note pre-entries are required for all field events.
For all entry information and ‘On the Day entry form’ please use this link http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/_oldsite/indexnc.htm then select Watford Open Graded Meetings at the top

SOUTHERN U20 & U15 INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Sunday 9 September at the Horspath Athletics Track, Horspath Road, Oxford (Satnav OX4 2RR).
Note: Entrants are selected by their counties
 
LEE VALLEY SPRINTS MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 13 September at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR).
Events 7.00pm 100m Round 1, 8.15pm 200m and 100m Round 2
Cost is £5 per race, please enter yourself by using the following link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CLUBS CUP FOR JUNIORS Takes place on Saturday 16 September in Brno, Czech Republic.

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.  

FACEBOOK – Photographs can be found on the SBH page. 

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.  
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/   

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240. 

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017
All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Isobel Dunnicliffe at athletics@allianzpark.com Her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252 

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 17 August 2017

Happy Birthday this week to Yamile Aldama, Dave Briant, Laura Clark, Melissa Courtney, Daniel Greenstein, Kristen Heath, Lidia Kyriacou, Grace Liburd,  Emily Murphy, John Naylor, Kara Onuiri, Zackary Randall and Edwin Yamoah

DOWNLOADS – THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS CAN BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED 

ENGLAND ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER AUGUST ISSUE No.2 – http://www.englandathletics.org/newsletters/newslettertemplate_2014.aspx?sitesectionid=518&nid=518&userId=-1
LONDON ATHLETICS NEWSLETTER JUNE ISSUE – http://mailchi.mp/3390fb9be8ca/london-athletics-newsletter-june?e=12c253a365

SBH Summer Fixture Card and Information on Watford, Crystal Palace and Lee Valley Open Meetings http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
SBH Track & Field Team Managers – http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/
Track & Field Timetables For All SBH Team Fixtureshttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROW – http://sbharriers.co.uk/

Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or saved
SBH Wednesday Night Jumps Club at Allianz Park – Supervised by SUE SMITH and SHAKA BUNSI from 19.00 to 21.00, session administrator CLYDE GORDON
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to buy one

NEWSLETTER HOLIDAY – Well this is it, bag’s packed and off to Gatwick. The next Newsletter will be published on Thursday 31 August, and will include the final Eastern Young Athletes League which took place on Sunday 13 August at Allianz Park.
 
EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES LEAGUE NEWSFLASH Congratulations to the team whose emphatic win last Sunday moved us up to finish 3rd in the final league table, our best result by far. On Sunday, we finished 50 points in front of league leaders Ipswich, the first time they have been beaten this year.
A full team taken to the final in Bedford on Sunday 3 September, could results in the girl’s team claiming top girls team, as they have only been beaten once this year and then by just 5 points.

MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL – Takes place at Manchester Regional Arena (formerly known as SportCity) on Wednesday 16 August. It sees the England Athletics team taking on Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland & Ulster, a GB & NI Under 20 team, Denmark and a combined British Athletics League/ UK Women’ League team.

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected to represent the following teams. ENGLANDANGELA BARRATT (Triple Jump) and JADE IVE (Pole Vault).  SCOTLANDALLAN SMITH (High Jump) and ANGUS MCINROY (Discus). BAL/UKWALJOHN OTUGADE (100m and 4x100m Relay), NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ (3000m), ZANE DUQUEMIN (Discus) and STEVEN TURNOCK (Javelin).

IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS – Since the last Newsletter the Championships have moved on now to Day 6 – Wednesday 9 August.
In the qualification in the Hammer CHRIS BENNETT in his first World Championships was in Pool 2, and produced a throw of (72.05m) with his second attempt to finish in 8th place. Unfortunately, just failing to qualify for the Final.
CHRIS’S career to date includes 2016 in the European Championships and Olympic Games, 2014 Commonwealth Games, British Championships in 2017 4th, 2015 3rd and 2014 4th. He has also competed in the Scottish Championships from 2006 to 2015 winning 3 times, runner-up 3 times and 3rd 3 times.
CHRIS’S current personal best and club record is (76.45m) set in June 2016, which ranks him No.7 on the UK all-time list. His seasons best is (75.72m) ranking him UK No.2 in 2017.
 
The 200m semi-final’s involved ZHARNEL HUGHES U23 who was drawn in Heat 2, and was not quite at his best and finished in 7th place (20.85 w-0.3).
 
Day 8 – Friday 11 August.
JADE LALLY had an early morning start in the qualifying round of the Discus, and was drawn in Pool A, JADE started with 2 foul throws, and had to dig deep with 3rd and final attempt to record (57.71m). This left her in 8th place failing to qualify for the final.
JADE’S career to date has been exceptional when in 2016 competed in the Olympics and 7th in the European Championships, in the Commonwealth Games in 2014 won the Bronze Medal and 6th in 2010, the 2012 European Championships and a Bronze Medal in the European U23 Championships.
JADE has completed 11 consecutive appearances in the UK Championships from 2007 to 2017, with 6 wins, 2 seconds and a 3rd place, this year was her 3rd consecutive win. Just as impressive in the CAU Inter Counties/AAA Championships competed 2007, 2008, 2010 to 2015 with 6 wins and a 3rd place.
JADE’S current personal best and club record is (65.10m) set in February 2016, which ranks her No.2 on the UK all-time list. His seasons best is (62.15m) ranking her UK No.1 in 2017.

Day 9 – Saturday 12 August 
The morning session feature the 4×100 relay in which the Bronze Medal winning GB&NI team of ASHA PHILIP, DESIREE HENRY, DINA ASHER-SMITH and DARYLL NEITA were drawn in Heat 1, they produced a solid performance to finish 2nd to the United States in a season’s best (41.93).
The Final was some 11 hours later, and with the same squad starting the race in high spirits, their handovers were exceptional and with the USA easy away to win the Gold Medal. DARYLL took the baton on the final leg to bring home the team for a well-deserved Silver Medal (42.12).
Their time of (41.93) puts them at No.2 on the UK all-time list, No.1 is their own time (41.77) set at last year’s Rio Olympics.

BURNHAM BEECHES HALF MARATHON – Took place in Farnham Common on 13 August
BARRY CHISHOLM V55 274th (1:56.43)

BMC GOLD STANDARD RACES – Took place in Watford on 9 August
800m – Men’s Race B THOMAS FULTON U20 9th (1:55.07), Women’s Race A MELISSA COURTNEY 3rd (PB 2:04.03) taking 1.02 seconds off her 2016 time,
1500m – Men’s Race A JACK CRABTREE U23 13th (3:49.10), Race B HAMZA KADIR U20 2nd (PB 3:50.30) taking .99 of a second off his 13 May time, JEREMY DEMPSEY U20 5th (3:51.71), Women’s Race A NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 4th (4:24.06), ELLIE BAKER U20 6th (SB 4:25.27) taking 5.77 seconds off her 26 February time, and is ranked UK No.4 U20 in 2017

WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Took place on 9 August
800m – SX 4 LIDIA KYRIACOU U17 10th (SB 2:33.41) taking 6.29 seconds off her 2 July time, 5 SOPHIA DEMPSEY U17 3rd (SB 2:27.31) taking 1.47 seconds off her 3 June time, 7 ELANA DIMMER 8th (2:26.60), 8 SCARLETT KENT U17 4th (2:21.50), MIA GROOM U17 12th (2:27.42), 9 NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 1st (PB 2:12.97) taking 2.13 seconds off her 2010 time, 10 BLUEBELL COOKE U15 11th (2:22.64), 13 RUFUS KENT U20 7th (2:10.45), 15 BEN LLOYD U17 1st (2:03.53) taking .76 of a second off his 2016 time, GILAD NACHSHEN U15 4th (PB 2:04.49) taking 1.65 seconds off his 12 July time, 17 NAJIBE ARBE U17 11th (2:05.22), 21 THOMAS BUTLER U20 (2nd Claim) 6th (1:59.57)

GAA SPRINT GALA – Took place in Scotstoun on 9 August
Discus 2kg – SM ANGUS MCINROY 1st (52.68m)

PARKRUN RESULTS  – 12 AUGUST – FINSBURY MATT GRANT 1st (New PB 16.23) 29th parkrun – GLADSTONE – ILONA LAMY U17 122nd (29.33) 8th parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – BARRY CHISHOLM V55 67th (21.40) 98th parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 23rd (New PB 21.36) 58th parkrun – HEARTWOOD FOREST TOBY EDWARDS U13 29th (First Time 23.51) 15th parkrun – OAK HILL STUART SINGER V55 19th (21.32) 187th parkrun – PANSHANGER – ADAM THORPE U20 2nd (First Time 16.35) 2nd parkrun, RICHARD WILLIAMS V35 4th (17.06) 35th parkrun – PORTRUSH ANDREW HOLMES V50 147th (28.18) 7th parkrun – SHERWOOD PINES ANDY MAGNALL V55 18th (First Time 21.44) 10th parkrun – STEVENAGE RUSSELL DEVITT V65 62nd (24.53) 91st parkrun – WIMBLEDON COMMON JAMES FITZSIMMONS V40 45th (21.32) 20th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athletes. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

BETH POTTER BACK TO TRIATHLON – The following article appeared in Athletics Weekly.
After finishing as top British athlete in the women’s 10,00m final at the IAAF World Championships last weekend. BETH will be slipping back into her wetsuit and on to her bike this weekend when she attempts to qualify for the 2018 Commonwealth Games triathlon at an event in Belgium.
BETH will compete in a European Cup triathlon near Antwerp this Sunday 13 August. The event is not an official trial for the Commonwealth Games but a podium place would put her in good stead for selection to compete for Scotland on the Gold Coast next April.
The 25-year-old clocked (32:15.88) in London to finish 21st overall and third European home despite being troubled by injury in the run-up to the event. “I’m happy with that as I was picking people off towards the end and have has a rocky patch lately with some injury problems” she said, explaining that she had a stress reaction in one of the metatarsals in her foot.
Despite training for triathlon full-time, in May she won the British trial for London, beating STEPH TWELL among others, but she has not worn spikes since, although she did wear some for the World Championship final.
“I had to adjust my running to even less than I was doing before Highgate”, she said. “I was advised to prioritise the quality sessions so haven’t got the mileage”.
BETH’S grandfather passed away recently as well. “So it’s been a hard couple of weeks”, she added.

BIGGLESWADE OPEN MEETING – Takes place on the refurbished track on Saturday 23 September. The meeting incorporates the Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire 10000m Championships. The open meeting is for all age-groups including U11s.
For all information including entries, please use this link – www.biggleswadeac.org.uk
Entries Close Sunday 17 September (Unless Full Before Then).

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS (TRACK AND FIELD) UNLESS STATED
Contact details of all Track & Field Team Managers can be found on the SBH website. Please use this link http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/team-managers/

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 16 August at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR).
Events 7.00pm 100m Round 1, 8.15pm 200m and 100m Round 2
Cost is £5 per race, please enter yourself by using the following link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/

SOUTHERN U15 & U17 CHAMPIONSHIPS INCLUDING U13 OPEN EVENTS Takes place on Saturday 19 August and Sunday 20 August  at Crystal Palace National Sports Centre, Ledrington Road, London (Satnav SE19 2BB).
Entries Closed

BRITISH ATHLETIC LEAGUE PREMIERSHIP (UNDER 20 AND SENIOR MEN) The fourth fixture of four takes place on Sunday 20 August at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL).
The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You will have to be selected by your Team Manager
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 23 August at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). Events 7.00pm 200m, 7.15pm Long Jump, 7.30pm 400m No U13s, 8.05pm 1500m No times over 5m 30s, 9.30pm 3000m No times over 11m 00s. Note pre-entries are required for all field events.
For all entry information and ‘On the Day entry form’ please use this link http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/_oldsite/indexnc.htm then select Watford Open Graded Meetings at the top
 
LONDON INTER CLUB CHALLENGE (ALL AGE-GROUPS INCLUDING U13s) The third of three fixtures takes place on Saturday 26 August at Allianz Park, Greenlands Lane, Hendon (Satnav NW4 1RL). Is free to all members of Shaftesbury, but why not bring a friend and introduce him to athletics (there is a charge for non-members, £4 for the first event and £3 for subsequent events). Registration opens at 10.30am, and closes 30 minutes before the published start time. All events are for both male and female age-groups unless stated. The timetable is on the SBH website, please use this link to view/print http://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/track-field/leagues/
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and register.
 
QUADKIDS Takes place prior to the London Inter Club Challenge on Saturday 26 August.
CLYDE GORDON will be managing the event, with registration from 09.30, first event starts at 10.00, and finishes around 11.30. QUADKIDS is free to enter for Shaftesbury members and is £2 for non-members. QUADKIDS is primarily for school years 3 to 7 inclusive, ie age 7 to 12 and includes the four core disciplines of running (600m), throwing (Vortex Howler), jumping (Long Jump) and sprinting (75m). All are welcome and Parents may be asked to join in by helping out on one of the events.
 
ENGLAND U17 & U15 CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Saturday 26 August and Sunday 27 August at the Bedford International Stadium, Barkers Lane, Bedford (Satnav MK41 9SB).
Entries Closed

LEE VALLEY SPRINTS MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 30 August at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR).
Events 7.00pm 100m Round 1, 8.15pm 100m Round 2
Cost is £5 per race, please enter yourself by using the following link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/

UK YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE FINAL Takes place on Sunday 3 September at the Birmingham  Alexander Stadium, Walsall Road, Perry Bar, Birmingham (Satnav B42 2LR).

EASTERN YOUNG ATHLETES FINAL/PLATE Takes place on Sunday 3 September, venue to be decided.
 
WATFORD OPEN MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 6 September at the Woodside Stadium, Horseshoe Lane, Watford (Satnav WD25 7HH). Events 7.00pm 200m, 7.15pm High Jump, 7.30pm 100m, 8.00pm 800m, 9.15pm 3000m. Note pre-entries are required for all field events.
For all entry information and ‘On the Day entry form’ please use this link http://www.watfordharriers.org.uk/_oldsite/indexnc.htm then select Watford Open Graded Meetings at the top

SOUTHERN U20 & U15 INTER COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS Takes place on Sunday 9 September at the Horspath Athletics Track, Horspath Road, Oxford (Satnav OX4 2RR).
Note: Entrants are selected by their counties
 
LEE VALLEY SPRINTS MEETING – Takes place on Wednesday 13 September at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton, London (Satnav N9 0AR).
Events 7.00pm 100m Round 1, 8.15pm 200m and 100m Round 2
Cost is £5 per race, please enter yourself by using the following link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/en/content/cms/outdoors/athletics-centre/competition-entry-forms/sprints-meetings/

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CLUBS CUP FOR JUNIORS Takes place on Saturday 16 September in Brno, Czech Republic.

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.  

FACEBOOK – Photographs can be found on the SBH page. 

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.  
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/   

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240. 

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017
All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Isobel Dunnicliffe at athletics@allianzpark.com Her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252 

ALAN