Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 17 January 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Tiger Brazil, Hannah Brown, Joshua Cahn, Cameron Campbell, Natalia Corbyn, Arya Dhillon, Asher Escobar, Zahava Hurst, Kristian Imroth, Rebecca Jeggo, Jo Kent, Azaria Nwanko, Eloise Palmer, Matthew Pagan, Stephanie Paparizos, Mark Pearce and Alex Stapleton

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2018-2019 Winter Fixture Card Updated 06-12-18 Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile & 3k Open Meeting Date Changed To 30-01-19 And Mens Master Team Manager Added – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 – Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 With Met League Results Mens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 With Met League Results
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Club Championship Updated 12-01-18 – XC Club Championship Winners 2018-2019 Updated 12-01-19
Cross Country Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK FROM 19.00 TO 21.00 The current arrangements and until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and High Jump training is on Wednesday’s. Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know you’re planning to attend.

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to KRISHAWN AIKEN, JOSHUA ALLEN-XUEREB ,  ANNABELLE CLOTWORTHY , ROBERT SHIPLEY and AMARION WALLACE

CONGRATULATIONS TO RALPH WILLIAMSHas been selected for the CSSF Great Britain Athletics team to compete at the Student Games in Bucharest, Romania later this year.

This has what he has been training hard for and he will get to compete alongside hurdlers from Brazil, Austria, Spain, Germany, Hungary, Malta, Czech Republic, Portugal, Netherlands, Ireland and Romania while competing at the Romanian Olympic Track.

SOUTHERN U13/U15/U17 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place at Lee Valley on 12-13 January
Another successful Championships for our Young Athletes coming away with 2 Southern Champions – TARIQ WILD winning the Under 17 Men’s 60m and AMELIA DALEY winning the Under 17 Women’s Triple Jump. There were Silver Medals from ZICO JONES U13B 60m and MIKHTAR MUSA U17M 800m, also Bronze Medals from NICHOLAS SHAW U17M 60m, TARIQ WILD U17M 200m and MARLI JESSOP U17W 60m Hurdles.
Apologies but the results have literally been published on the SEAA website this morning, I will publish any SBs and PBs next week once they are on the PO10.

60m – U13B Heat 1 ZICO JONES 1st (8.23), EBUKA NWOKEJI 2nd (8.39), Heat 2 OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (8.40) in the Final ZICO won the Silver Medal (8.06), EBUKA finished 4th (8.28), OBINNA finished 6th (8.59)
60m – U15G Heat 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (8.19), Heat 5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 2nd (8.11), Heat 6 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 6th (8.85) in Semi-Final 1 TOSIN finished 4th (8.17), Semi-Final 2 NIA finished 4th (8.17) in the Final TOSIN finished 7th (8.18)
60m – U15B Heat 1 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 4th (7.74), Heat 4 MALACHI AMADI 1st (7.60) in Semi-Final 1 MALACHI finished 4th (7.58), Semi-Final 2 BRADLEY finished 7th (7.81)
60m – U17W Heat 4 ESTHER FATUADE 1st (7.92), 5 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 3rd (8.12) in Semi-Final 2 ESTHER finished 2nd (7.85) in the Final ESTHER finished 4th (7.83)
60m – U17M Heat 1 TARIQ WILD 1st (7.06), Heat 3 ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (7.28), NNAMDI NDUKWE 4th (7.38), Heat 4 ROHAN BAGAI 4th (7.52), Heat 6 NICHOLAS SHAW 2nd (7.21) in Semi-Final 1 TARIQ finished 1st (7.07), NICHOLAS finished 3rd (7.16), ANDREW finished 5th (7.24) in the Final TARIQ won the Gold Medal (6.97), NICHOLAS won the Bronze Medal (7.12)
200m – U15G Heat 1 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (27.27), Heat 2 AZARIA NWANKWO 5th (29.43), Heat 5 NIAH AKINTOKUN 1st (26.68), LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (29.55) in Semi-Final 2 TOSIN finished 2nd (26.7), NIAH finished 3rd (26.77) in the Final NIAH finished 4th (26.75), TOSIN finished 5th (26.75)
200m – U15B Heat 1 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE (DQ), Heat 3 BRADLEY UKPETENAN 3rd (25.83), Heat 4 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (25.63) in Semi-Final 1 BRADLEY finished 3rd (25.86) in the Final BRADLEY finished 6th (27.01)
200m – U17W Heat 1 ALEXIA SAUNDERS 3rd (26.82), 5 YASMIN PALMER 2nd (27.28), 6 VANESSA ANSUAA 1st (27.13) in Semi-Final 1 VANESSA finished 4th (26.91) Semi-Final 2 ALEXIA finished 4th (27.) Semi-Final 3 YASMIN finished 4th (27.11)
200m – U17M Heat 2 TARIQ WILD 1st (23.46), Heat 4 NICHOLAS SAVVA 3rd (23.9), JUBRIL ADENIJI 4th (24.21), Heat 7 ANDREW NICOLAOU 1st (23.54), ROHAN BAGAI 5th (24.89) in Semi-Final 2 ANDREW finished 3rd (23.2), Semi-Final 3 TARIQ finished 2nd (22.98), NICHOLAS finished 6th (24.17) in the Final TARIQ won the Bronze Medal (22.38)
300m – U15G Heat 2 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (47.65)
800m – U13B Heat 1 ZICO JONES 1st (2:28.29)
800m – U17M Heat 2 MUKHTAR MUSA 1st (2:03.04) in the Final MUKHTAR won the Silver Medal (2:00.17)
60m Hurdles – U15B Heat 2 DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 4th (10.47)
60m Hurdles – U17W Heat1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (8.83) in Semi-Final 2 MARLI finished 1st (8.77) in the Final MARLI won the Bronze Medal (8.75)
High Jump – U17W Straight Final EVELYNE FONTEYNE 8th (1.55m)
Long Jump – U17W Straight Final AMELIA DALEY 8th (5.04m), EVELYNE FONTEYNE 21st (4.48m)
Triple Jump – U17W Straight Final AMELIA DALEY won the Gold Medal (11.60m)
Shot 3kg – U17W Straight Final ALEXIA SAUNDERS 8th (9.80m)

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The fourth fixture of five took place on Saturday 12 January at Wormwood Scrubs.

Our individual success were outstanding (includes top 10 finishers), starting with the Under 11 Boys THOMAS CADWALLADER had his first win of the season, following two 2nd and a 4th place and ARTHUR PHILLIPS just behind in 6th place.
In the Under 11 Girls race POSIA SHAW had another strong finish for 6th place.
Our Under 15/17 Women continual to dominate their race with FREYA STAPLETON made it 4 wins out of 4 in the Under 17 race, with LIA RADUS just behind in 2nd place, GRACE INGLES finished 4th, EMILY HATHAWAY 6th and SOPHIA STAAB 7th. In the Under 15 race MAAYAN RADUS repeated her last race by finishing in 2nd place, JOANNE MIRANDA was not far behind in 3rd place and ELEANOR RONCARATI finished in 8th place. So far this season we have had a minimum of 12 girls competed and Saturday was an amazing 15 finishers.
Our Under 15/17 Men with SAMUEL GREENSTEIN finishing 3rd Under 15 and MAHIIS HERSI finishing 10th.

Our team positions are looking healthy with our Under 15/17 Women’s team looking unassailable with a lead of 123 points over Thames Valley Harriers.
Under 15/17 Men’s team repeated their 4th at Uxbridge, but slipped 1 place to 5th overall.
Under 11 Boys finished an excellent 2nd place which has moved them up from 3rd to 2nd overall. Under 11 Girls who finished 7th still managed to maintain their 3rd place overall.
Senior Women finished in 7th place and are now 6th place overall.
Senior Men, the turnout was depressing and we finished last in 10th place, and 8th place overall. With relegation, a possibility we are now only 145 points above 9th placed Trent Park, therefore at the final fixture at Alexandra Palace on 9 February We Need You.

SBH Winter Cross Country Club Championship Congratulations to the winners of the Under 11 Boys and Girls – THOMAS CADWALLADER and POSIE SHAW 

Link to all SBH Winter Cross Country Championship winners to date  XC Club Championship Winners 2018-2019 Updated 12-01-19

The top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 5 fixtures – Women U11 1st POSIE SHAW (32 points), 2nd PHOEBE MUSIC (28), 3rd LUCY JOHNSON (25). Men U11 1st THOMAS CADWALLADER (32 points), 2nd ARTHUR PHILLIPS (22), 3rd ADAM KRZSZTON (14), the points totals have been adjusted to show the best 4 results.

The top 3 positions in the SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables after 4 fixtures – Women U13 1st LAUREN MALTZ (28 points), 2nd EVIE REDPATH (24), 3rd OLIVE HARVEY-DEW (17), U15 1st JOANNE MIRANDA (28), 2nd MAAYAN RADUS (24), 3rd ELANA RONCARATI (19), U17 1st FREYA STAPLETON (32), 2nd GRACE INGLES (27), 3rd EMILY HATHAWAY (20), U20 1st KAYLA MICHEL (29), 2nd SARAH BUTLER (24), Senior 1st REBEKAH GARDINER (22), 2nd ELANA DIMMER (18), 3rd VICTORIA WALKER (14) – Men U13 1st Equal ZICO JONES and JOSEPH O’HARA (16), 3rd ANDONI AMPHLETT (12), U15 1st DYLAN MICHEL (20), 2nd Equal THEO BODEN and SAM TRUEMAN (15), U17 1st JUDE MIRANDA (32), 2nd Equal DYLAN HEPWORTH and JOE HEATHER (25), U20 1st BEN WINFIELD (22), 2nd OLIVER GREENSTEIN (14), 3rd Equal GEORGE GROOM and JEREMY DEMPSEY (8), Senior 1st THOMAS BUTLER (46), 2nd MATT GRANT (22), 3rd MARK PEARCE (12), V40-49 1st Equal ORLANDO EDWARDS, KARL BULMAN, JAMES TRAPMORE and KEVIN WALDEN (8), V50-59 1st PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM (27), 2nd DAVID GREENSTEIN (22), 3rd RAY POWELL (17), V60-69 1st JOHN KELLY (24), 2nd RUSSELL DEVITT (15).

Link to the current SBH Winter Cross Country Points tables – Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 With Met League ResultsMens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 12-01-19 With Met League Results

The following have now completed consecutive Start Fitness Metropolitan League races as of the 12 January 2019 – PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 (14), BEN KELLY U17 (11), THOMAS CADWALLADER U11, JOE HEATHER U17, DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 and REBECCA JEFFERY U17 (9), GRACE INGLES U17 (8), PHOEBE MUSIC U11 (5), EMILY HATHAWAY U17, LAUREN MALTZ U13, KAYLA MICHEL U20, JOANNA MIRANDA U15, JUDE MIRANDA U17, PHOEBE MUSIC U11, POSIE SHAW U11 and FREYA STAPLETON U17 (4), REBEKAH GARDINER SW, DAVID GREENSTEIN V40, ASHA HORBACKI U15 , JOHN KELLY V65 and MAAYAN RADUS U15 (3)

Under 11 Boys (1500m) THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (5.46), ARTHUR PHILLIPS 6th (1st U9 6.11), LUCAS MALTZ 26th (6.58), AMARION WALLACE 28th (6.59) 55 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (167 points), 2nd SBH (158), 3rd London Heathside (141), 15 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (496 points), 2nd SBH (414 points), 3rd Hillingdon (400)

Under 11 Girl (1500m) POSIE SHAW 8th (1st U9 6.27), PHOEBE MUSIC 19th (6.57), LUCY JOHNSON 24th (7.05), TALYA FREEDMAN 59th (8.35), the winner was Isobelle Kyson of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (6.04), 64 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (198 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (164), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (153), 7th SBH (124), 18 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (627 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (557), 3rd SBH (437)

Under 13 Boys (3000m)JOSEPH O’HARA 37th (13.55), OSCAR RONCARATI 39th (14.01), the winner was Jimmy Geller of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (11.43), 62 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (218 points), 2nd London Heathside (189), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (161), 11th SBH (48), 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (820 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (629), 3rd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “B” (558), 9th SBH (358)

Under 13 Girls (3000m) MYA MAIRS-INGRAM 23rd (14.36), LAUREN MALTZ 33rd (14.59), the winner was Abigail Reed of Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (12.35), 56 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (195), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (157 points), 3rd Cookham (143), 11th SBH (52) 17 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (668 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (497), 3rd Barnet & District (468), 9th SBH “A” (283), 21st SBH “B” (11)

Under 15 Boys/Under 17 Men (4000m) – JUDE MIRANDA U17 11th (11th U17 14.07), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN U15 17th (3rd U15 14.33), JOE HEATHER U17 22nd (15th U17 14.43), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 25th (18th U17 14.47), MAHIIS HERSI U15 29th (10th U15 14.57), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 42nd (25th U17 15.31), DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 43rd (26th U17 15.35), LEO RONCARATI U15 44th (18th U15 15.36), MATTHEW MCATEER U17 64th (31st U17 16.46), BEN KELLY U17 69th (32nd U17 17.09), the Under 15 winner was Seweryn Czapka of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (14.13) and the Under 17 winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (13.09), 60 Under 15 runners and 36 Under 17 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (340 points), 2nd London Heathside (319), 3rd Herts Phoenix (318), 4th SBH “A” (312), 9th SBH “B” (230), 21st SBH “C” (72), 36 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies “A” (1360 points), 2nd London Heathside (1283), 3rd Hillingdon (1273), 5th SBH “A” (1217), 12th SBH “B” (728), 25th SBH “C” (172)

Under 15 Girls/Under 17 Women (4000m)FREYA STAPLETON U17 1st (1st U17 15.11), LIA RADUS U17 2nd (2nd U17 15.17), MAAYAN RADUS U15 4th (2nd U1515.44), GRACE INGLES U17 6th (4th U17 16.06), JOANNE MIRANDA U15 7th (3rd U15 16.10), EMILY HATHAWAY U17 10th (6th U17 16.26), SOPHIA STAAB U17 12th (7th U17 16.34), ELENA RONCARATI U15 15th (8th U15 17.08), NADIA POTTER U17 21st (11th U17 17.23), NATASHA TANNER U15 25th (13th U15 17.45), RACHEL PEARLMAN U15 28th (14th U15 17.53), JESSICA YEFET U17 35th (16th U17 18.10), REBECCA JEFFERY U15 41st (23rd U15 18.59), ASHA HORBACKI U15 43rd (25th U15 19.09), SARA ROURKE U17 48th (21st U17 20.25), SARON RICHARDSON U15 59th (33rd U15 21.26), the Under 15 winner was Jasmine Palmer of Thames Valley Harriers (15.43), 34 Under 15 runners and 27 Under 17 runners finished
Team Result1st SBH “A” (227 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (197), 3rd SBH “B” (196), 5th SBH “C” (138) 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st SBH “A” (889 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (766), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (651), 4th SBH “B” (636), 8th SBH “C” (330)

Senior Men (8000m)THOMAS BUTLER U23 14th (26.48), MATTHEW GRANT 31st (27.44), RICHARD GOODMAN 38th (28.09), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 151st (30.44), ROBERT RIGBY V55 199th (2nd V55 31.44), KARL BULMAN V45 282nd (33.29), DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 390th (36.16), JOHN KELLY V65 504th (41.14), PHILLIP CUNNINGHAM V55 507th (41.46), RAY POWELL V55 529th (44.52), the winner was Roger Poolman of Highgate Harriers (25.42), 481 runners finished
Team Result – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (1096 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (958), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (912), 10th SBH (356) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – Division 1 – 1st Highgate Harriers (4490 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (3615), 3rd London Heathside (3225), 8th SBH (1852). Team Result – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (383 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers “B” (369), 3rd Serpentine “C” (369), 7th SBH (314) 20 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – Veteran Division 3 – 1st Trent Park “B” (1183 points), 2nd Hillingdon “B” (1077), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “C” (899), 7th SBH (788)

Senior Women (6000m)REBEKAH GARDINER 29th (25.02), ELANA DIMMER 56th (25.56), ZOE LEVIN (2nd Claim) 57th (26.05), JO KENT V50 (2nd Claim) 61st (1st V50 26.15), SARAH BUTLER U20 80th (2nd U20 26.59), KAYLA MICHEL U20 148th (29.39) the winner was Revee Walcott-Nolan of Newham & Essex Beagles (22.23), 293 runners finished
Team Result – Division 2 – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (398 points), 2nd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (367), 3rd Highgate Harriers “B” (361), 7th SBH (268) 10 teams finished. Team Positions After 4 Fixtures – 1st Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets “B” (1256), 2nd Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (1212), 3rd London Heathside “C” (1094), 6th SBH (1014)

Howard Williams Trophy Seniors – 1st Highgate Harriers (44 points 5 wins), 2nd London Heathside (44 points 2 wins), 3rd Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets (44 points 1 win), 11th SBH (28)Juniors – 1st Woodford Green & Essex Ladies (104 points), 2nd SBH (87), 3rd Hillingdon (83)

CROSS INTERNACIONAL JUAN MUGUERZA – Took place in Elgoibar, Spain on 13 January
7621K – SW NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 14th (27.37)

SCOTTISH NATIONAL INDOOR OPEN – Took place in Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 12 January
60m – SX 7 SELINA HENDERSON U23 5th (SB 8.00)
200m – SX 1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 1st (SB 21.86)
400m – SX 1 KRISHAWN AIKEN 3rd (SB 48.45), 1 SABRINA BAKARE 4th (SB 55.61)
High Jump – SX A ALLAN SMITH 1st (SB 2.17m), LEWIS MCGUIRE U23 4th (SB 2.02m), AMY GULLEN U23 15th (SB 1.57m)
Long Jump – SX A BEN MCGUIRE U23 15th (SB 5.06m)
Shot 7.26kg – SX B ANGUS MCINROY 2nd (SB 13.64m)

SENIOR KNOLE RUN – Took place in Knole Park on 12 January
XC – U20M LUCA STUBBS (St Albans School) 44th (36.28)

LOUGHBOROUGH INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Took place on 12 January
60m – SM 1.1 DOMINIC ASHWELL U23 1st (SB 6.70), 1.8 CHRISTOPHER CASTRO NETO 1st (PB 7.30) taking .03 of a second off his 2015 time, 1.11 ABBAS ADEJONWO U23 5th (SB 7.83), 2.1 DOMINIC finished 1st (SB 6.70) equalling his 1.1 time, 2.5 CHRISTOPHER finished 4th (7.33)
Pole Vault – SM ETHAN WALSH U23 4th (SB 4.80m)
Triple Jump – SM ABBAS ADEJONWO U23 5th (SB 12.57m)

NITTANY LION INDOOR CHALLENGE – Took place in University Park, Pasadena, USA on 12 January
Shot 7.26kg – SM 2 GREGORY THOMPSON (Maryland University) 6th (PB 16.18m) adding 3cm to his 2018 put

BRIAN HOROWITZ INDOOR INVITATIONAL – Took place in New York, USA on 11 January
Shot 7.26kg – SM LIAM DEE (Iona College) 8th (PB 5.07m)

MISSOURI INTERCOLLEGIATE INDOOR MEETING – Took place in Columbia, Montana, USA on 11 January
WT 9.08kg – SW REBECCA KEATING U23 (Missouri University) 2nd (SB 18.14m)

UK INDOOR RANKINGS – Will be published  following the 19/20 January results

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 12 JANUARY – BLANDFORD – HUGH RICHARDS V70 99th (26.36) 107th parkrun – CURL CURL, SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA – RUSSELL DEVITT V65 346th (32.07) 138th parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – BARRY CHISHOLM V55 275th (27.38) 155th parkrun – MANJIMUP, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 10th (First Time 27.20) 103rd parkrun – OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V55 13th (20.57) 241st parkrun, LENARD MICHEL V45 37th (23.05) 45th parkrun – TRING – ANDY MAGNALL V55 18th (22.41) 14th parkrun – WOKING – JOHN DRYDEN V70 250th (30.18) 113th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athlet4s. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

UK ROAD RANKINGS 2018 MEN 5K KIERAN CLEMENTS 7th Equal (14.00), JAKE SHELLEY 16th Equal (14.12) 10K KIERAN CLEMENTS 12th (29.16) Half MarathonKIERAN CLEMENTS 18th Equal (64.31) Half Marathon M40 KOJO KYEREME 3rd (68.01). WOMEN 5K NAOIM TASCHIMOWITZ 21st Equal (16.24) 10K BETH POTTER 2nd (32.07)

YOUNG ATHLETES TRACK AND FIELD STATISTICS Many thanks to CLYDE GORDON for his excellent SBH Young Athletes Best Performances for 2018 and SBH All-Time Top 50 which he sent to me recently.

YOUNG ATHLETES BEST PERFORMANCES 2018 The following shows the Top 3 athletes who competed in 2018

Under 11 Boys 75m JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (11.1), OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (11.13), AIDAN BIRD 3rd (11.54), 100m ALEXANDER EDU 1st (14.3), 150m JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (22.54), AIDAN BIRD 2nd (23.21), THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd (23.50), 200m OBINNA NWOKEJI 1st (29.69), JAMES BYRNES 2nd (32.61), 600m THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (1:50.61), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (2:08), OBINNA NWOKEJI 3rd (2:10), 800m THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:31.89), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (3:17.50), Long Jump ALEXANDER EDU 1st (3.83m), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY and JAMES BYRNES 2nd Equal (3.73m), High Jump JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (1.05m), Javelin JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (18.86m), JAMES BYRNES 2nd (13.58m), Vortex JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (26.85m), OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (21.79m), AMEER SCOTT 3rd (8.66m)

Under 13 Boys 100m MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.23), FREDDIE FORD 2nd (12.7), CHARLES EDU 3rd (13.24), 200m MALACHI AMADI 1st (25.05), FREDDIE FORD 2nd (26.36), SAMUEL OJO 3rd (27.04), 800m ZICO JONES 1st (2:19.39), ARCHIE NASH 2nd (2:19.62), ISAIAH OCHEJA 3rd (2:27.73), 1500m ARCHIE NASH 1st (4:46.5), GIANLEO STUBBS 2nd (4:56.74), ISAIAH OCHEJA 3rd (5:06.63), 75m Hurdles DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 1st (13.1), CAMERON SHARPE 2nd (13.6), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 3rd (15.1), Long Jump SAMUEL OJO 1st (4.82m), CHARLES EDU 2nd (4.42m), ALEXANDER EDU 3rd (3.83m), High Jump JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 1st (1.50m), DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 2nd (1.40m), ALEXANDER CHARALAMBOUS 3rd (1.35m), Shot FREDDIE FORD 1st (8.08m), NEO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (5.94m), ISAIAH OCHEJA 3rd (5.34m), Javelin RIAIGH BROWNE 1st (33.69m), MALACHI AMADI 2nd (22.36), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 3rd (18.86), Discus NEO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (16.87m), CAMERON SHARPE 2nd (15.69), DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 3rd (13.44)

Under 15 Boys 100m REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (10.84), NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (11.57), CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (11.58), 200m REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (21.99), NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (23.03), NICHOLAS SAVVA 3rd (23.51), 300m NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (36.72), GILAD NACHSHEN 2nd (37.79), KANE PINNOCK 3rd (38.42), 400m GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (54.60), LEO RONCARATI 2nd (59.75), 600m THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (1:50.61), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (2:08), OBINA NWOKEJI 3rd (2:10), 800m GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (1:59.10), MUKHTAR MUSA 2nd (2:04.98), LUCA STUBBS 3rd (2:10.71), 1500m MUKHTAR MUSA 1st (4:11.24), LUCA STUBBS 2nd (4:17.73), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 3rd (4:33.84), 3000m LUCA STUBBS 1st (9:24.23), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN 2nd (9:54.97), 80m Hurdles LUCA STUBBS 1st (16.0), FRANKIE JOHNSON 2nd (16.12), Long Jump CHIMA ONUORA 1st (5.31m), LIERRE HENRY 2nd (5.14m), NICHOLAS SAVVA 3rd (4.96m), High Jump KIMANI JACK 1st (1.84m), KOFI OWUSU 2nd (1.55m), CHIMA ONUORA 3rd (1.50m), Shot BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (11.36m), NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (10.34m), VICTOR JACOBY 3rd (9.35m), Hammer VICTOR JACOBY 1st (31.81m), Javelin BENJAMIN HOCKING 1st (50.76m), NNAMDI NDUKWE 2nd (24.81m), VICTOR JACOBY 3rd (21.75m), Discus KOFI OWUSU 1st (20.47m), VICTOR JACOBY 2nd (18.41m), NNAMDI NDUKWE 3rd (18.22m)

Under 17 Men 100m MICA FORBES-AGYEPONG 1st (10.91), TARIQ WILD 2nd (11.02), NICHOLAS SHAW 3rd (11.14), 200m TARIQ WILD 1st (22.16), MICA FORBES-AGYEPONG 2nd (22.32), ANDREW NICOLAOU 3rd (22.97), 300m MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (36.71), TARIQ WILD 2nd (37.53), ODERA UMEUGOJI 3rd (40.64), 400m TARIQ WILD 1st (50.61), MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 2nd (50.88), NAJIBI ARBE 3rd (52.16), 800m MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN 1st (2:00.13), FINN HARVEY 2nd (2:00.16), FREDDIE SHIRET 3rd (2:02.71), 1500m FINN HARVEY 1st (4:01.65), DAVID STONE 2nd (4:04.8), KRISTIAN IMROTH 3rd (4:08.94), 3000m DAVID STONE 1st (8:58.59), ISAAC HIRSHMAN CHANDLER 2nd (9:07.30), KRISTIAN IMROTH 3rd (9:12.4), 100m Hurdles RALPH WILLIAMS 1st (13.72), ALEX PETTY 2nd (14.10), AIDAN TANG 3rd (14.3), 110m Hurdles AIDAN TANG 1st (18.26), 400m Hurdles TED PARKER 1st (61.29), JUBRIL ADENIJI 2nd (61.52), ALEX PETTY 3rd (63.16), 1500m Steeplechase KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (4:21.31), DYLAN HEPWORTH 2nd (5:19.36), BEN KELLY 3rd (5:32.37), Long Jump ROBERT THOMAS 1st (6.46m), ANDREW NICOLAOU 2nd (6.41m), ODERA UMEUGOJI 3rd (5.81m), Triple Jump KENAN STEPHENS 1st (13.86m), DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 2nd (13.24m), JEFF HAGAN 3rd (12.84m), High Jump AIDAN TANG 1st (1.86m), BEN BELLISARIO 2nd (1.80m), DANIEL WARD 3rd (1.53m), Pole Vault ZAMAAN DUDHIA and TOLU AYO-OJO 1st Equal (3.95m), JONATHAN COHEN 3rd (3.65m), Shot SEBASTIAN CORBO 1st (12.12m), EHIMEN OSEBAR 2nd (11.62m), ALVIN LEONG 3rd (10.60m), Hammer ANTOINE REY 1st (31.50m), ALVIN LEONG 2nd (30.74m), UZAYR AHMAD 3rd (26.18m), Javelin ROHAN OYEWOLE 1st (47.60m), AIDAN TANG 2nd (35.62m), TED PARKER 3rd (34.11m), Discus ALVIN LEONG 1st (33.79m), DANIEL WARD 2nd (33.12m), BEN BELLISARIO 3rd (28.00m)

YOUNG ATHLETES ALL TIME TOP 50 The following athletes who competed in 2018, have qualified for the SBH YAs all-time Top 50, these are the athletes who are in the Top 10 of that Top 50

Under 11 Boys 75m JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (11.1), OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (11.13), AIDAN BIRD 3rd (11.54), HARRY WEBB 5th (11.93), HAYDEN OPOLOT 6th (11.97), THOMAS CADWALLADER 8th (12.01), AMEER SCOTT 9th (12.18), 100m ALEXANDER EDU 3rd (14.3), 150m JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (22.54), AIDAN BIRD 2nd (23.21), THOMAS CADWALLADER 3rd (23.50), AMEER SCOTT 4th (23.64), HAYDEN OPOLOT 5th (24.06), 200m OBINNA NWOKEJI 2nd (29.69), JAMES BYRNES 6th (32.61), 600m THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (1:50.61), JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 5th (2:08), OBINNA NWOKEJI 6th (2:10), AMEER SCOTT 7th (2:14), 800m THOMAS CADWALLADER 1st (2:31.89), High Jump JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (1.05m), Long Jump ALEXANDER EDU 3rd (3.83m), JAMES BYRNES 5th (3.73m), HARRY WEBB 8th (3.34m), AIDAN BIRD 9th (3.15m), Javelin JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 1st (18.86m), JAMES BYRNES 2nd (13.58m), Vortex JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (26.85m), OBINNA NWOKEJI 5th (21.79m), AMEER SCOTT 6th (8.66m)

Under 13 Boys 100m MALACHI AMADI 1st (12.23), 200m MALACHI AMADI 1st (25.05), 70m Hurdles DIKE ONYEMELUKWE 6th (13.1), High Jump JOSHUA MERCHAN-NICHOLLS 3rd (1.50m), Javelin RIAIGH BROWNE 4th (33.69m)

Under 15 Boys 100m REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (10.84w.11.01), 200m REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (21.99), NNAMDI NDUKWE 6th (23.03),300m NICHOLAS SAVVA 1st (36.72), GILAD NACHSHEN 4th (37.79), KANE PINNOCK 6th (38.42), 800m GILAD NACHSHEN 3rd (1:59.10), 1500m MUKHTAR MUSA 4th (4:11.24), High Jump KIMANI JACK 4th (1.84m), Javelin BENJAMIN HOCKING 2nd (50.76m)

Under 17 Men 100m MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 8th (10.91), 200m TARIQ WILD 6th (22.16), MICAH FORBES-AGYEPONG 10th (22.32), 100m Hurdles RALPH WILLIAMS 4th (13.72), 1500m Steeplechase KRISTIAN IMROTH 3rd (4:21.31)

Relays to be published in next week’s Newsletter

INDOOR FIXTURES – All fixtures at LEE VALLEY ATHLETIC CENTRE can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 24 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process – L All Indoor Fixtures Lee Valley December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 10-01-19

All remaining NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLESWSEH, ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 9 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process  M All Indoor Fixtures Other Venues December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 10-01-19

The following LEE VALLEY fixtures have a closing date in JANUARY or FEBRUARY – 26-27/Jan (CD 20/01), 06/Feb (CD 05/02), 16/Feb (CD 11/02), 17/Feb (CD 20/01 and 03/02), 20/Feb (CD 17/02), 02/Mar (CD 24/02) , 09-10/Mar (CD 24/02) and  16-17/Mar (CD 27/02 and 28/02)

The following NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLESENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures have a closing date in JANUARY or FEBRUARY – 16/Jan (CD 15/01), 30/Jan (CD 29/01), 13/Feb (CD 12/02) and 27/Feb (CD 26/02)

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current Winter Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U20 AND SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 19 January and Sunday 20 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

SOUTHERN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 26 January at Parliament Hill Fields, Hampstead Heath (SatNav NW5 1QR), nearest station is Gospel Oak.
Start Times11.00am U15 Boys (4500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.35am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.50am U15 Girls (4000m), 12.10pm U17 Men (6000m), 12.40pm U20 Women (6000m), 1.05pm U17 Women (5000m), 1.30pm U20 Men (8000m), 2.05pm Senior Women (8000m), 2.50pm Senior Men (15000m). In the Senior Men’s race times will be stopped counted 90 minutes after the race starts.
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U20 AND SENIOR – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 26 January and Sunday 27 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 20 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

SCOTTISH NATIONAL SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Emirates Arena, 1000 London Road, Glasgow (Satnav G40 3HG) on Saturday 26 January. Please use this link for entry information – http://events.scottishathletics.org.uk/events?page=3 currently information/online entries not availble
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY FALOLA DREAM MILE AND 3K OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Wednesday 30 January. Age-group U17 up to Senior.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Pre-Entries Close Tuesday 29 January, Entries On The Day Accepted
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

NEWHAM AND ESSEX BEAGLES INDOOR 60m INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Terence McMillan Stadium (Satnav E13 8SD) on Wednesday 30 January.
Timetable – 19.00pm 60m Women Round 1, 19.20pm 60m Men Round 1, Approximately 20.15pm 60m Women Round 2, Approximately 20.35pm 60m Men Round 2. Online Entry: www.entry4sports.co.uk £6, Late online entry (Entry from the Sunday before the event date) £8. On the day entry £10 but may be refused if competition is full, maximum 180 entries.
Online Entries Close Tuesday 29 January at 21.00pm.

ESSEX AND EASTERN COUNTIES INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 2 February and Sunday 3 February. Age-group U13 up to Senior.
For information including how to enter use this link – http://www.essexroadrunning.org.uk/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=392:essex-county-eastern-counties-indoor-championships-2019&catid=180&Itemid=2802
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
BRITISH UNIVERSITY INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at Bicton College, East Budleigh, Budleigh Salterton (Satnav EX9 7BY) on Saturday 2 February.
For information including how to enter use this link – https://www.bucs.org.uk/page.asp?section=20276&sectionTitle=Event+Overview
Entries Close Thursday 17 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
WINDSOR, SLOUGH, ETON AND HOUNSLOW OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at Thames Valley Athletics Centre, Pococks Lane, Eton (Satnav SL4 6HN) on Sunday 3 February for all age-groups.
Events 60m, 60m Hurdles, Pole Vault & High Jump.
Entries on the day, all age-groups £7 per event. Check in from 10.30am in the WSEH clubhouse – closes at 12.00 midday.
Any problems you can contact: DENNIS DALY 01753 686169
Note: You will have to be enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The fifth fixture of five takes place on Saturday 9 February at at Alexandra Palace, Alexandra Palace Way (Satnav N22 7AY).
Full details to follow.Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please collect your race numbers from the respective team managers – JEREMY SOTHCOTT (Boys) and JO KENT (Girls)
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for course maps, and any other final information.

ENGLAND SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Arena Birmingham, King Edwards Road, Birmingham (Satnav B1 2AA) on Saturday 9 February and Sunday 10 February.
For information including qualification standards please use this linkhttps://www.britishathletics.org.uk/athlete-nformation/

LEE VALLEY SCVAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 10 February. Guests are welcome. Please use this link for full information and to enter online – http://www.scvac.org.uk/fixtures.htm currently information/online entries not availble
Entries Close
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
NEWHAM AND ESSEX BEAGLES INDOOR 60m INDOOR MEETINGTakes place at the Terence McMillan Stadium (Satnav E13 8SD) on Wednesday 13 February.
Timetable – 19.00pm 60m Women Round 1, 19.20pm 60m Men Round 1, Approximately 20.15pm 60m Women Round 2, Approximately 20.35pm 60m Men Round 2. Online Entry: www.entry4sports.co.uk £6, Late online entry (Entry from the Sunday before the event date) £8. On the day entry £10 but may be refused if competition is full, maximum 180 entries.
Online Entries Close Tuesday 12 February at 21.00pm.
 
NORTH WEST LONDON LEAGUE – The fourth fixture of five which takes place on Saturday 16 February at Hampstead Heath. Age-Groups U11 to U17.
Timetable – 12.00noon U11G 1 medium lap 1600m, 12.15pm U11B & U13G 1 small lap + 1 medium lap 2300m, 12.35pm U13B & U15G 2 medium laps 3200m, 13.00pm U15B & U17W 1 small + 1 large lap 3600m, 13.25pm U17W 1 medium + 1 large lap 4500m
Map of course – O NWLL Map Of Hampstead Heath Course 16-02-19
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run. Will any of our Female athletes please see JEREMY SOTHCOTT who will give you a race number
 
LEE VALLEY METASWITCH INDOOR GAMES – Takes place at Lee Valley Athletics Centre are 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 16 February.
Events 60m, 200m, 400m, 800m, Long Jump, High Jump and Pole Vault, For U17 up to Senior.
For full information and to enter please use this link – https://enfieldandharingeyac.co.uk/metaswitch-update-on-30th-dec/
Entries Close Monday 11 February
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY BRITISH MASTERS INDOOR PENTATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 17 February. Guests are welcome. Please use this link to the BMAF website to enable you to enter – http://bmaf.org.uk/fixtures/ currently information/online entries not availble
Entries Close Sunday 20 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY SOE/EVAC/VAC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS AND OPEN MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 17 February. Guests are welcome. Please use this link to enable you to enter – https://bmaf.opentrack.run/comp/582//a>
Entries Close Sunday 3 February
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 10 January 2019

Happy Birthday this week to Uzayr Ahmed, Minas Alozides, Julian Goater, Teja Green, Ty Holden, Alfie Ingham, Connor Keogh, Gabriella Kyriacou, Phoenix Lyon, Fiona McQuire, Richard Morrisey, Eleanor Rachel, Jacob Spence and David Stone

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2018-2019 Winter Fixture Card Updated 06-12-18 Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile & 3k Open Meeting Date Changed To 30-01-19 And Mens Master Team Manager Added – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Points Tables Updated 06-01-19 – Mens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 06-01-19 With Hertfordshire and Middlesex Results Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 06-01-19 With Hertfordshire and Middlesex Results
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Club Championship Updated 01-12-18 – XC Club Championship Winners 2018-2019 Updated 01-12-18
Cross Country Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK FROM 19.00 TO 21.00 The current arrangements and until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and High Jump training is on Wednesday’s. Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know you’re planning to attend.

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The fourth fixture of five takes place this Saturday 12 January at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0DF).
This is the next fixture to count in the Cross Country Points Series, also it is the Cross Country Championships Race for the Under 11 Boys and Girls

Good morning all and I hope you’ve recovered from the Xmas and New Year festivities.
With Simon sunning himself somewhere hot, I wanted to remind the Seniors and Juniors of the importance of this race on Saturday. We are in the relegation zone and for the first time we’re at risk of losing our Division One status (and ironically, Barnet & District are likely promotion candidates).
Can I please ask you all to run wherever you are and whatever your state of fitness. A half fit Harrier having a training run is better than no Harrier at all !!!
We really need a big turnout, to secure a top 3 finish. You know we can do it. Please don’t let your clubmates and your club down.

A FACE FROM THE PAST – Thanks to GERRY ELMORE who spotted at the Oakhill Park New Year’s Day Race  a previous member of Shaftesbury SHARON JACKSON , SHARON who is now in the W40-44 age-group who placed 25th in 20 minutes 27 seconds. We knew her as SHARON MURPHY who won multiple National and English Schools titles at Cross Country and Track and still holds the Club Record Under 17 Woman’s 3000m (9:40.5) set at Barnet Copthall on 24 June 1992.

ENGLAND ATHLETICS U20/SENIOR COMBINED EVENTS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Sheffield on 5-6 January
Heptathlon – U20M EVAN CAMPBELL 10th (PB 4516 points) 60m (PB 7.57) taking .05 of a second off his 2018 time– 1000m (PB 3:03.89) taking 6.01 seconds off his 2018 time – 60m Hurdles (PB 8.57) – High Jump (SB 1.89m) – Pole Vault (PB 3.20m) adding 1.09m to his 2018 height – Long Jump (SB 6.36m) – Shot 6kg (SB 11.54m) – JAMES DAVIS 23rd (SB 2947 points) 60m (SB 8.12) – 1000m (SB 3:28.67) – 60m Hurdles (SB 10.17) – High Jump (SB 1.59m) – Pole Vault (SB 2.60m) – Long Jump (SB 4.96m) – Shot 6kg (SB 8.66m)

BMC/GLASGOW AA INDOOR MEETING INCLDING SCOTTISH 3000m CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in the Emirates Arena, Glasgow on 4 January
3000m – Women BETH POTTER 2nd (SB 9:02.48) a super run from BETH who just behind LAURA MUIR

MIDLAND COUNTIES INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Took place in Birmingham on 5-6 January
High Jump – SX C AKIN COWARD 1st (PB 2.14m) adding 1cm to his 2017 height

HERTFORDSHIRE CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place at St Albans on 6 January
We repeated our successes from last year’s Championships coming away with four County Champions, THOMAS CADWALLADER, FREYA STAPLETON, KRISTIAN IMROTH and GEORGE GROOM. We also won five Silver Medals from GIANLEO STUBBS, GRACE INGLES, GABRIELLA KYRIACOU, BEN WINFIELD and THOMAS KEARNS. Finally LUCA STUBBS won a Bronze Medal.
Our teams were equally outstanding winning 3 titles from our Under 17 Women and Under 20 Men and Women, our Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Men took the Team Bronze Medals.

Under 11 Girls – (1500m) The winner was Georgie Featherstone of Herts Phoenix (6.00), 32 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Watford Harriers “A” (9 points), 2nd Watford Harriers “B” (21), 3rd Herts Phoenix (28)
Under 11 Boys – (1500m) THOMAS CADWALLADER won the Gold Medal (5.14) 56 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Watford Harriers (25 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (43), 3rd Aldwickbury School (55)
Under 13 Girls – (3000m) The winner was Phoebe Gill of St Albans Striders (10.47), 27 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders (12 points), 2nd Dacorum & Tring (33), 3rd Barnet & District (36)
Under 13 Boys – (3000m) GIANLEO STUBBS won the Silver Medal (10.30), JOSEPH O’HARA 32nd (12.07), TOBY EDWARDS 47th (13.56) the winner was Alexander McDonald of St Albans Striders (10.26), 54 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (8 points), 2nd Chiltern Harriers (33), 3rd St Albans Striders “B” (34), 9th SBH (81)
Under 15 Girls – (4500m) ELINA RONCARATI 4th (19.04), AIMI WEIGHTMAN 5th (19.10), ELEANOR RACHEL 17th (22.48) the winner was Lily Tse of St Albans Striders (17.52), 18 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st St Albans Striders “A” (6 points), 2nd St Albans Striders “B” (24), 3rd SBH (26)
Under 15 Boys – (4500m) LUCA STUBBS won the Bronze Medal (16.36), SAM TRUEMAN 11th (17.31) the winner was Samuel Burnell of Dacorum & Tring (16.13), 20 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring “A” (8 points), 2nd Herts Phoenix (25), 3rd Dacorum & Tring “B” (32)
Under 17 Women – (6000m) FREYA STAPLETON won the Gold Medal (23.33), GRACE INGLES won the Silver Medal (25.18), MIA GROOM 5th (26.15), LUCY TAYLOR 6th (26.19) 15 runners finished.
Team Result1st SBH (8 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (18), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (35)
Photograph of the winning team FREYA, GRACE and MIA

Under 17 Men – (6000m) KRISTIAN IMROTH won the Gold Medal (20.34), DYLAN HEPWORTH 14th (25.40), BEN KELLY 16th (27.43) 17 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Dacorum & Tring (21 points), 2nd Watford Harriers (31), 3rd SBH (31)
Under 20 Women – (6000m) GABRIELLA KYRIACOU won the Silver Medal (26.44), SARAH BUTLER 5th (27.39), LILY RACHEL 12th (32.24), the winner was Lottie Rowedder of Herts Phoenix (24.18) 13 runners finished.
Team Result1st SBH (19 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (25)
Under 20 Men – (8000m) GEORGE GROOM won the Gold Medal (26.06), BEN WINFIELD won the Silver Medal (26.23), SAM WIGINNS 4th (27.27), HENRY FULTON 7th (30.16), JOSHUA EDWARDS 12th (33.33) 12 runners finished.
Team Result1st SBH (7 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (17)
Senior Women – (8000m) REBEKAH GARDINER 12th (32.18) the winner was Stacey Ward of Herne Hill Harriers (28.08) 88 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Barnet & District (43 points), 2nd St Albans Striders (48), 3rd Dacorum & Tring (87)
Senior Men – (12000m) THOMAS KEARNS won the Silver Medal (39.23) the winner was Paul Adams of St Albans Striders (39.10), 150 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Watford Joggers (103 points), 2nd North Herts (105), 3rd Barnet & District (124)

Official Results – Under 11 Girls Under 11 Boys Under 13 Girls Under 13 Boys Under 15 Girls Under 15 Boys Under 17 Women Under 17 Men Under 20 Women Under 20 Men Senior Women Senior Men

MIDDLESEX CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place at Greenford on 5 January
One of the best championships for the club in the past few years, with two County Champions. Firstly MUKHTAR MUSA won the under 15 Boys title in what was a close finish with the second and third finisher only 3 seconds behind MUKHTAR and the next 3 places a further 4 seconds adrift. In the Senior Men’s race PHILLIP CROUT following his 4th place last year managed to hold off ALEXANDER LEPRETRE taking the title by 2 seconds.
Our teams were equally successful with our Under 17 Men and Women winning their respective Team Titles, and the Under 15 Girls took the Team Bronze Medals. Also LIA RADUS won a Silver Medal and MAAYAN RADUS and DAVID STONE won a Bronze Medal.
 
Under 11 Girls – (1500m) POSIE SHAW 5th (7.45), PHOEBE MUSIC 7th (8.02), LUCY JOHNSON 15th (8.47) the winner was Molly McCormack of Thames Valley Harriers (7.34), 25 runners finished.
Under 11 Boys – (1500m) ARTHUR PHILLIPS 5th (7.12), ADAM KRZYSZTON 8th (7.21), AMARION WALLACE 31st (8.12) the winner was Victor Redondo (Unattached) (7.08), 37 runners finished.
Under 13 Girls – (3000m) LAUREN MALTZ 29th (13.54), OLIVE HARVEY-DEW 36th (14.32), LUCY MARCUS 42nd (15.29) the winner was Asmaa Abdirahman of Hillingdon (11.33), 48 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Hillingdon (23 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (29), 3rd Highgate Harriers (34), 10th SBH (107)
Under 13 Boys – (3000m) ANDONI AMPHLETT 35th (13.10), ISAIAH OCHEJA 38th (13.46) the winner was Harry Glyn of Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC (10.41), 44 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (25), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (31)
Under 15 Girls – (4000m) MAAYAN RADUS won the Bronze Medal (15.13), JOANNE MIRANDA 10th (16.23), RACHEL PEARLMAN 28th (17.49), ASHA HORBACKI 35th (18.39) the winner was Lara Mannes of Blackheath & Bromley (15.04), 45 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Victoria Park Harriers & Tower Hamlets AC (24 points), 2nd London Heathside (32), 3rd SBH (41)
Under 15 Boys – (4000m) MUKHTAR MUSA won the Gold Medal (15.13), ASHWIN FOWKEs-GAJAN 21st (15.47), THEO BODEN 43rd (17.25) 53 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st London Heathside (19 points), 2nd Hillingdon (29), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (37),
7th SBH (65)
Photograph of MUKHTAR with the winners trophy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 17 Women – (5000m) LIA RADUS won the Silver Medal (23.06), EMILY HATHAWAY 6th (24.26), NADIA POTTER 13th (26.25), JESSICA YEFET 19th (27.43) the winner was Yasmin Marghini of Herne Hill Harriers (22.34), 23 runners finished.
Team Result1st SBH (21 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (22), 3rd St Mary’s Richmond (27)
Under 17 Men – (5000m) DAVID STONE won the Bronze Medal (19.50), JUDE MIRANDA 8th (21.01), LAURANCE EDWARDS 9th (21.03), JOE HEATHER 22nd (23.04), JONATHAN BOARDMAN 24th (23.17) the winner was Mohamed Ali of Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (18.50), 31 runners finished.
Team Result1st SBH (20 points), 2nd Ealing, Southall & Middlesex (21), 3rd London Heathside (38)
Under 20 Women – (5000m) The winner was Freya Thomson of Ranalagh (22.50), 10 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Ranalagh (12)
Under 20 Men – (8000m) The winner was Jem O’Flaherty of London Heathside (19.10), 13 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st London Heathside (6 points), 2nd Thames Valley Harriers (23)
Senior Women – (8000m) ELANA DIMMER 21st (33.59) the winner was Rebecca Piggott of London Heathside (30.18), 107 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st London Heathside (23 points), 2nd Highgate Harriers (58), 3rd Thames Valley Harriers (78)
Senior Men – (12000m) PHILLIP CROUT won the Gold Medal (38.18), ALEXANDER LEPRETRE (HCA) won the Silver Medal (38.20), WILLIAM RYLE-HODGES 4th (39.08), MATTHEW GRANT 19th (41.03), ROBERT RIGBY V50 77th (47.39) 175 runners finished.
Team Result – 1st Thames Valley Harriers (94 points), 2nd Serpentine (119), 3rd Highgate Harriers (169)

Official Results – Under 11 Girls Under 11 Boys Under 13 Girls Under 13 Boys Under 15 Girls Under 15 Boys Under 17-20 Women Under 17 Men Under 20 Men Senior Women Senior Men

CROSS COUNTRY POINTS UPDATE – These are the top 3 positions following the Hertfordshire and Middlesex Championships – Under 11 Girls 1st POSIE SHAW (32 points), 2nd PHOEBE MUSIC (27), 3rd LUCY JOHNSON (23) – Under 11 Boys 1st THOMAS CADWALLADER (32 points), 2nd ARTHUR PHILLIPS (15), 3rd ADAM KRZSZTON (14)

UK INDOOR RANKINGS – Will be published  following the 19/20 January results

LONDON U13/U15/U17 INDOOR GAMES – Took place at Lee Valley on 5-6 January
60m – U15G 1.2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 8.19) taking .07 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.5 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 5th (SB 9.05), 1.7 HANNAH OGUNNIYI 4th (PB 9.20) taking .04 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.8 NAOMI OGUNNIYI 5th (PB 9.76) taking .05 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.10 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 9.32), 2.2 TOSIN finished 1st (PB 8.14) taking .05 of a second off her 1.2 time, 2.8 LOLA finished 2nd (9.07)
60m – U15B 1.1 MALACHI AMADI 2nd (SB 7.55)
60m – U17W 1.2 CHIYENNE ADRIEN 2nd (PB 8.02) taking .06 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.3 AMELIA DALEY 2nd (PB 8.13) taking .03 of a second off her 2018 time, 1.7 BOBBI HARRISON 5th (SB 8.89), 1.8 ISOBEL PARKER 2nd (PB 8.86), 2.1 CHIYENNE finished 6th (8.08)
60m – U17M 1.1 REMI JOKOSENUMI 2nd (PB 7.12) taking .06 of a second off his 2018 time, NICHOLAS SHAW 4th (PB 7.17) taking .01 of a second off his 2018 time, 1.4 YUMA HAMANO 6th (PB 7.73) taking .29 of a second off his 2018 time, 2.1 REMI finished 2nd (PB 7.06) taking .06 of a second off his 1.1 time, NICHOLAS finished 4th (PB 7.16) taking .01 of a second off his 1.1 time, 2.4 YUMA finished 3rd (PB 7.66) taking .07 of a second off his 1.4 time
200m – U15G 2 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI 2nd (SB 27.66), 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 4th (SB 30.30), 8 TEJA GREEN 5th (SB 31.80)
200m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 2nd (SB 27.55)
200m – U17M 2 NNAMDI NDUKWE 1st (SB 23.44), 3 NICHOLAS SAVVA 2nd (SB 24.15)
300m – U15G 4 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL 3rd (SB 49.56)
300m – U17W 2 VANESSA ANSUAA 2nd (SB 43.07), 4 AMBER DUVERNEY 4th (SB 45.19), 6 ISOBEL PARKER 5th (SB 47.61)
800m – U15B 1 ZICO JONES 1st (SB 2:27.08)
60m Hurdles – U17W 1.1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 1st (PB 8.78) taking .02 of a second off her 2018 time, 2.1 MARLI JESSOP finished 2nd (8.86)
Pole Vault – U17X A JONATHAN COHEN 5th (SB 3.60m)
High Jump – U15G REBECCA WHEELER-HENRY 2nd (SB 1.55m)
High Jump – U17M KIMANI JACK 1st (SB 1.81m)
Long Jump – U17W B AMELIA DALEY 3rd (SB 5.29m)
Triple Jump – U17W AMELIA DALEY 1st (SB 11.40m)
Triple Jump – U17M DAN ONOCHIE-WILLIAMS 4th (SB 12.52m)
Shot 3kg – U15G HANNAH OGUNNIYI 8th (SB 8.05m), NAOMI OGUNNIYI 10th (PB 6.96m)
Shot 5kg – U17M SEBASTIAN CORBO 3rd (SB 10.83m)

SOUTH LONDON ATHLETIC NETWORK INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Took place in Carshalton on 6 January
60m – SX 1.3 JORDAN WATSON-BROWN 1st (SB 7.07), 2.2 JORDAN finished 2nd (7.09), 3.1 JORDAN finished 4th (SB 6.92)

WINDSOR, SLOUGH, ETON & HOUNSLOW INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Took place in Eton on 6 January
60m – SX 1.2 RYAN MOSELEY V35 3rd (SB 7.19), 1.4 LUKE SMITH U23 2nd (SB 7.07), 1.5 JACOB BERKELEY U23 5th (SB 7.27), 1.7 EDSON GOMES U23 4th (SB 7.22), 1.10 CHRISTOPHER CASTRO-NETO 2nd (SB 7.40), 1.14 PAIGE FAIRCLOUGH U23 3rd (SB 7.68), 1.19 MARLI JESSOP U17 (2nd Claim) 2nd (SB 8.11), 2.2 LUKE finished 4th (PB 7.02) taking .01 of a second off his 2017 time, 2.4 EDSON finished 5th (7.26), 2.6 CHRISTOPHER finished 1st (7.42), 2.7 PAIGE finished 4th (PB 7.64) taking .01 of a second off her 2015 time
60m Hurdles – U17W 1.1 MARLI JESSOP (2nd Claim) 2nd (8.88)

NEW YEARS DAY 10K – Took place in Hyde Park on 1 January
ROBERT RIGBY V55 54th (SB 38.16 1st V55) this was Robert’s return after 9 month’s out with a hamstring injury

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 5 JANUARY – CASSIOBURY – KEVIN WALDEN V35 7th (19.02) 12th parkrun – CURL CURL, SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA – RUSSELL DEVITT V65 359th (33.36) 137th parkrun – DULWICH – ZAK RANDALL 1st (First Time 15.11) 13th parkrun – GREAT DENHAM – TOM CAREY 83rd (26.17) 12th parkrun – GUILDFORD – JOHN DRYDEN V70 338th (31.11) 111th parkrun – LINFORD WOOD – CARL VIDGEN 18th (21.52) 10th parkrun – LYTHAM HALL – RUFUS KENT U20 9th (First Time 19.05) 37th parkrun – OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V55 19th (21.06) 238th parkrun – PANSHANGER – SARAH WILLIAMS V35 14th (20.16) 18th parkrun, RICHARD WILLIAMS V35 17th (20.51) 44th parkrun – PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 46th (New PB 26.28) 101st parkrun – PYMMES – SCARLETT KENT U17 16th (First Time 23.46) 27th parkrun, JO KENT V50 17th (First Time 23.47) 41st parkrun – UPTON HOUSE – HUGH RICHARDS V70 191st (27.45) 106th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athlet4s. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

NEWHAM AND ESSEX BEAGLES INDOOR 60m INDOOR MEETINGS 2019Takes place at the Terence McMillan Stadium (Satnav E13 8SD). The meetings take place on Wednesdays – 16 January, 30 January, 13 February and 27 February.

Timetable – 19.00pm 60m Women Round 1, 19.20pm 60m Men Round 1, Approximately 20.15pm 60m Women Round 2, Approximately 20.35pm 60m Men Round 2. Online Entry: www.entry4sports.co.uk £6, Late online entry (Entry from the Sunday before the event date) £8. On the day entry £10 but may be refused if competition is full, maximum 180 entries. Online entries close Tuesday at 21.00pm before each competition date.

INDOOR FIXTURES – All fixtures at LEE VALLEY ATHLETIC CENTRE can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 24 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process – L All Indoor Fixtures Lee Valley December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 10-01-19

All remaining NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLESWSEH, ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 9 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process  M All Indoor Fixtures Other Venues December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 10-01-19

The following LEE VALLEY fixtures have a closing date in JANUARY or FEBRUARY – 26-27/Jan (CD 20/01), 06/Feb (CD 05/02), 16/Feb (CD 11/02), 17/Feb (CD 20/01 and 03/02), 20/Feb (CD 17/02), 02/Mar (CD 24/02) , 09-10/Mar (CD 24/02) and  16-17/Mar (CD 27/02 and 28/02)

The following NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLESENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures have a closing date in JANUARY or FEBRUARY – 16/Jan (CD 15/01), 30/Jan (CD 29/01), 13/Feb (CD 12/02) and 27/Feb (CD 26/02)

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current Winter Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The fourth fixture of five takes place on Saturday 12 January at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0DF).
Directions From Major Roads and Parking: From the A40 Western Avenue heading east (towards central London) turn left at the intersection with Old Oak Common Lane in East Acton (Savoy Circus, Homebase is to the right). Turn right at the lights in to DuCane Road. Immediately after Wormwood Scrubs Prison and before the hospitals turn left into Artillery Way, the car park is at the end after the 6′ 6″ height barrier. Car parking adjacent to Linford Christie Stadium is free at the weekends.
Public Transport: Tube – East Acton underground station on the Central Line is 10 mins walk; turn left out of station, walk up to the Scrubs, turn right. Bus – use buses for Hammersmith Hospital, walk up Artillery Way.
Start Times 12.40pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (1.5km), 12.45pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (1.5km), 12.55pm U13 Boys (3km), 1.00pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.20pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.25pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.55pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (6km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (8km).
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please collect your race numbers from the respective team managers – JEREMY SOTHCOTT (Boys) and JO KENT (Girls)
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for course maps, and any other final information.

LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U13, U15 AND U17 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 12 January and Sunday 13 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U20 AND SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 19 January and Sunday 20 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Close Tuesday 8 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

SOUTHERN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 26 January at Parliament Hill Fields, Hampstead Heath (SatNav NW5 1QR), nearest station is Gospel Oak.
Start Times11.00am U15 Boys (4500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.35am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.50am U15 Girls (4000m), 12.10pm U17 Men (6000m), 12.40pm U20 Women (6000m), 1.05pm U17 Women (5000m), 1.30pm U20 Men (8000m), 2.05pm Senior Women (8000m), 2.50pm Senior Men (15000m). In the Senior Men’s race times will be stopped counted 90 minutes after the race starts.
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U20 AND SENIOR – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 26 January and Sunday 27 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 20 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY FALOLA DREAM MILE AND 3K OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Wednesday 30 January. Age-group U17 up to Senior.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Pre-Entries Close Tuesday 29 January, Entries On The Day Accepted
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 3 January 2019

Happy Birthday week commencing 24-12-18 to Angela Barrett, Dave Bedford OBE, Willem Coertzen, Michael Fox, Lisa Gaul, Guy Handlesman-Leigh, Ori Handlesman-Leigh, Jodeci Hibbert, Jerome Lule, Angus McKenzie, Chima Onuora, Abiodun Oyepitan, Beth Potter, Gila Schajer, Posie Shaw, Amelia Shenton and Allan Scott – 

Happy Birthday week commencing 31-12-18 to Jackie Agyepong, Jim Alexander, Femi Ayodele, Gemma Bennett, Ronan Breen, John Child, Ron Collins, Aliya Darbandi, Klaudia Debreczani, Gus Envis, Joshua Goldstein, Holly Greenwood, Sarah Heath, Shinawat Jaidee, Chris Kirwin, Eve Kemp, Steve Marshall, Mittio Mohammadian, Stephen Murphy, Evie Nash, Dion Owusu-Agyeman, Harry Sagel, Tony Sunderland and Mike Tasker

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2018-2019 Winter Fixture Card Updated 06-12-18 Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile & 3k Open Meeting Date Changed To 30-01-19 And Mens Master Team Manager Added – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 – Mens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 With Met League Results  Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 With Met League Results
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Club Championship Updated 01-12-18 – XC Club Championship Winners 2018-2019 Updated 01-12-18
Cross Country Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK FROM 19.00 TO 21.00 The current arrangements and until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and High Jump training is on Wednesday’s. Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know you’re planning to attend.

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to LUCAS MALTZNEIL TURNER and JORDAN WATSON-BROWN

PARKRUN CENTURIAN Congratulations to STUART MOORE who completed his 100th race at the Perry Lakes parkrun in Perth, Australia

WELCOME TO 2019 – On behalf of the club we wish you all a Healthy, Happy and Succesful 2019, we finished last year with our BOXING DAY RACES which took place at Allianz Park. With many thanks to the helpers and officials, also to BRYAN and JOYCE SMITH MBE for organising this outstanding annual event which included a raffle and refreshments.

Results 2 Laps BEN WINFIELD U20 1st (9:15.0), OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 2nd (9:57.1), DANIEL GREENSTEIN U17 3rd (10:24.7), JONATHAN BOARDMAN U17 4th (10:33.2), LEO RONCARATI U15 5th (10:47.1), SOPHIA STAAB U17 6th (11:18.7), MAX WINFIELD U15 7th (11:26.5), JOEL PHILLIPS VM 8th (11:54.2), SEBASTIAN CORBO U17 9th (11:55.8), DAVID GREENSTEIN VM 10th (11:56.8), ELENA RONCARATI U15 11th (12:03.5), PAOLO RONCARATI VM 12th (12:06.3), NATASHA TANNER U15 13th (12:15.9), JO WINFIELD VW 14th (12:19.2), DANIEL RACHEL VM 15th (12:21.8), JEREMY SOTHCOTT VM 16th (12:47.4), ROB RONCARATI VM 17th (13:01.7), LILY RACHEL U17 18th (13:27.3), MOLLY HOPPING U20 19th (13:37.2), ELEANOR RACHEL U17 20th (13:37.9), TY HOLDEN VM 21st (13:39.1), ELLIE HOPPING U23 22nd (13:47.9), LOUISA STAAB U15 23rd (14:04.3), BETH KETTNER VW 24th (14:39.3), BECKY TANNER VW 25th (14:56.5), MICHELLE KETTNER VW 26th (14:57.8), RAY POWELL VM 27th (15:12.8), ARCHIE HOPPING U15 28th (15:39.0), CAROLINE RONCARATI VW 29th (15:40.3), DANIEL WADE VM 30th (15:41.6), RUTH BOARDMAN VW 31st (15:43.0), SARAH ROURKE U17 32nd (15:44.3), DOUG HOPPING VM 33rd (16:33.6), JANE HOPPING VW 34th (18:07.9), ANDREAS STAAB VM 35th (18:09.8), MICHELA STAAB VW 36th (18:42.8), ANDREW ALCOCK 37th (18:43.3), KATIE ALCOCK 38th (20:16.3), SARAH ALCOCK 39th (20:16.5)

Results 1 Lap ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 1st (5:57.2), DILLON WINFIELD U11 2nd (5:59.8), HELEN ALCOCK U11 3rd (9:29.5), HANNAH PHILLIPS U11 4th (9:56.8), GEORGIA ROSLEI U11 5th (9:58.6), EMMA RONCARATI VW 6th (10:48.3), JANET MONTGOMERY VW 7th (11:21.6)

LEE VALLEY NEW YEAR INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Took place on 1 January
60m – SM 1.3 NICHOLAS SHAW U17 4th (SB 7.22), ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 5th (SB 7.24), 1.6 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 45h (SB 7.58), 2.3 NICHOLAS SHAW finished 4th (SB 7.20) taking .02 of a second off his 1.3 time, ANDREW finished 6th (7.33), 2.6 NICHOLAS SAVVA finished 2nd (SB 7.54) taking .04 of a second off his 1.6 time
60m – SW 1.1 CHINWE IWUNZE U20 5th (7.92), 2.1 CHINWE finished 6th (7.98)
200m – U15G 2 NIA FORBES-AGYEPONG U13 3rd (SB 29.86)
200m – SM 2 JOSHUA KUMAR U20 3rd (SB 23.59), ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 4th (SB 24.02)
300m – SW 4 COLETTE HURLEY V55 6th (SB 52.82)
400m – SM 3 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 3rd (SB 51.98), 4 NICHOLAS SAVVA U17 5th (PB 57.32)
400m – SW 1 HAYLEY MCLEAN (HCA) 1st (SB 56.84), SCARLETT KENT U20 6th (PB 61.94) taking .36 of a second off her 2017 time
800m – SX 2 MITTIO MOHAMMADIAN U20 3rd (SB 2:01.30), MUKHTAR MUSA U17 4th (PB 2:02.13) taking 2.85 seconds off his 2017 time, SX 7 LISA WEBB V50 2nd (SB 2:38.63)

TRACK ACADEMY SPRINT INDOOR MEETING – Took place in Willesden on 22 December
60m – SX 1.1 TARIQ WILD U17 4th (PB 7.07) taking .14 of a second off his 2017 time, ANDREW NICOLAOU U17 5th (PB 7.21) taking .04 of a second off his 2 December time, 1.2 CEEKE MADDIX U20 4th (7.47), ROHAN BAGAI U17 5th (PB 7.50) taking .04 of a second off his 20 January time, 1.4 YUMA HUMANO U17 3rd (PB 7.76) taking .06 of a second off his 18 March time, 1.5 EMILY RODRIGUEZ U17 6th (8.38), 1.6 BRADLEY UKPETENAN U15 3rd (PB 8.07), 1.7 TOSIN JOKOSENUMI U15 1st (PB 8.26) taking .17 of a second off her 2017 time, 1.8 LOLA MCCANN-EZEKIEL U15 5th (8.85), 1.11 BOBBI HARRISON U17 1st (PB 8.69), 1.13 TEJA GREEN U15 3rd (PB 9.28), 2.1 TARIQ finished 3rd (PB 6.97) taking .10 of a second off his 1.1 time, and is ranked UK Equal No.1 in 2018, LOUIS UBAKA finished 6th (7.15), ANDREW finished 7th (7.23), 2.2 CEEKE finished 2nd (7.30), ROHAN finished 5th (PB 7.44) taking .06 of a second off his 1.2 time, 2.4 YUMA finished 4th (7.79), 2.6 BRADLEY finished 2nd (PB 7.96) taking .11 of a second off his 1.6 time, TOSIN finished 7th (8.29), 2.7 EMILY finished 4th (8.29), 2.9 BOBBI finished 7th (8.84), 2.10 LOLA finished 4th (8.87)

COLCHESTER OUTDOOR OPEN THROWS MEETING – Took place on 20 December
WT 11.34kg – SM OLIVER GRAHAM U20 2nd (PB 18.51m)
WT 15.88kg – SM BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 1st (PB 15.02m)
Hammer 6kg – SM OLIVER GRAHAM U20 1st (54.61m)
Hammer 7.26kg – SM OLIVER GRAHAM U20 1st (49.40m)
Hammer 8kg – SM BILLY PRAIM-SINGH U20 1st (PB 49.77m)

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 22 DECEMBER – ALBERT, MIDDLESBOROUGH – JAMIE HARPER U20 29th (19.56) 23rd parkrun – GUILDFORD – JOHN DRYDEN V70 324th (31.09) 109th parkrun – GUNPOWDER – OLIVER EPSTEIN U17 125th (First Time 29.56) 4th parkrun – HACKNEY MARSHES – BARRY CHISHOLM V55 111th (25.26) 152nd parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH – OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 7th (19.03) 35th parkrun, DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 34th (21.49) 75th parkrun – JERSEY – CLIFF GOLDING V60 57th (24.12) 54th parkrun – MALMO RIBERSBORG – ELLIOT BURCHER U13 14th (New PB 25.09) 3rd parkrun – OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V55 22nd (21.22) 236th parkrun – PANSHANGER – RUSSELL DEVITT V65 126th (27.28) 135th parkrun – PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 40th (27.59) 99th parkrun

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 29 DECEMBER – BURNHAM AND HIGHBRIDGEMATT GRANT 1st (New PB 16.43) 32nd parkrun, NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 2nd (16.53) 21st parkrun  GUILDFORD – JOHN DRYDEN V70 317th (31.33) 110th parkrun – HAMPSTEAD HEATH – OLIVER GREENSTEIN U20 2nd (New PB 18.10) 36th parkrun, DAVID GREENSTEIN V50 24th (21.43) 76th parkrun, ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 50th (23.37) 46th parkrun  HIGGINSON, MARLOW – ZAC RANDALL 1st (First Time 15.54) 12th parkrun – JERSEY – CLIFF GOLDING V60 72nd (24.03) 55th parkrun – JERSEY FARM – JOSHUA EDWARDS U20 14th (First Time 21.38) 25th parkrun, TOBY EDWARDS U13 65th (First Time 26.55) 20th parkrun – LYMINGTON, WOODSIDE – REBEKAH GARDINER 6th (20.14) 39th parkrun – NEWCASTLE – BETH ANDERSON V35 75th (First Time 22.58) 2nd parkrun – OAK HILL – KARL BULMAN V45 6th (19.19) 21st parkrun, STUART SINGER V55 20th (21.02) 237th parkrun, MATTHEW MCATEER U17 21st (21.04) 18th parkrun, ANDREW HOLMES V50 94th (New PB 25.16) 18th parkrun – PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 51st (New PB 26.45) 100th parkrun STEVENAGE – RUSSELL DEVITT V65 119th (27.11) 136th parkrun  UPTON HOUSE – HUGH RICHARDS V70 204th (29.20) 105th parkrun – WIMBLEDON COMMON – JACK FITZSIMMONS V40 52nd (22.09) 29th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athlet4s. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

2018 MERIT RANKINGSWere published recently in Athletics Weekly compiled by PETER MATTHEWS are an assessment of form and achievements during the outdoor season. The major factor by which the rankings are determined are win-loss record, performances in major meetings, and sequence of marks.

UK MEN 100m ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (best performance 2018 – 9.91), OJIE EDOBURUN U23 4th (10.04), DOMINIC ASHWELL U20 12th (10.25) – 200m ZHARNEL HUGHES 3rd (20.23), CHARLIE DOBSON U20 7th (20.53), CONFIDENCE LAWSON 11th (20.78), ANTONIO INFANTINO not ranked as Italian (20.65/20.52w) – 400m JAMAL RHODEN-ST EVENS 8th (46.54), SAM HAZEL U23 11th (46.71) – 800m KYLE LANGFORD U23 3rd (1:45.16) – 400m Hurdles SEB RODGER 3rd (49.74) – High Jump ALLAN SMITH 1st (2.27m), DAVID SMITH 4th (2.26m), LEWIS MCGUIRE 12th (2.14m) – Long Jump DAN BRAMBLE 1st (8.15m) – Triple Jump NATHAN FOX 5th (16.11m), NONSO OKOLO 7th (15.80m) – Shot Put SCOTT LINCOLN 1st (19.24m), GEORGE EVANS U23 10th (15.86m), GREGORY THOMPSON 12th (16.15m) – Discus GREGORY THOMPSON 2nd (61.29m), NICK PERCY 3rd (63.17m), GEORGE EVANS U23 5th (58.67m), ZANE DUQUEMIN 7th (57.66m), ANGUS MCINROY 12th (52.38m) – Hammer CHRIS BENNETT 2nd (75.11m), NICK PERCY 11th (67.40m) – Javelin DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U20 9th (69.00m)

UK WOMEN 400m PHILLIPA LOWE 10th (best performance 2018 – 52.85) – 10000m BETH POTTER 12th (33:26.78) – 3000m Steeplechase LIZZIE BIRD 3rd (9:53.59) – 100m Hurdles JESSICA HUNTER U23 4th (13.33/13.30w) – 400m Hurdles HAYLEY MCLEAN 6th (57.71) – Triple Jump ANGELA BARRETT 6th (13.32/13.15w), EAVION RICHARDSON U23 10th (13.04) – Discus JADE LALLY 1st (59.83m), SHADINE DUQUEMIN 6th (53.26m) – Hammer REBECCA KEATING U23 4th (63.87m)

2018 UK SEASONS BEST MEN (TOP 30) 100m ZHARNEL HUGHES 1st (9.91), OJIE EDOBURUN U23 3rd (10.04), DOMINIC ASHWELL U20 9th Equal (10.25), JOHN OTUGADE 13th Equal (10.30), CONFIDENCE LAWSON 21st Equal (10.36) – 200m ZHARNEL HUGHES 3rd (20.23), CHARLIE DOBSON U20 9th (20.53), CONFIDENCE LAWSON 14th (20.78), ANTONIO INFANTINO not ranked as Italian (20.65) – 400m JAMAL RHODEN-STEVENS 10th (46.54), SAM HAZEL U23 12th (46.71), SAM DAWKINS 24th (47.23) – 800m KYLE LANGFORD U23 6th (1:45.16) – 3000m KIERAN CLEMENTS 8th (7:54.72), BRADLEY GOATER 23rd (7:58.94), PHILLIP CROUT 26th (8:00.49) – 5000m KIERAN CLEMENTS 24th (13:54.86) – 10000m KIERAN CLEMENTS 5th (28:37.12) – 3000m Steeplechase MARK PEARCE U23 14th (8:56.45) – 400m Hurdles SEB RODGER 3rd (49.74), DANIEL REES U23 29th (53.51) – High Jump ALLAN SMITH 2nd (2.27m), DAVID SMITH 3rd Equal (2.26m), LEWIS MCGUIRE 12th Equal (2.14m), AKIN COWARD U23 23rd (2.08m) – Pole Vault ETHAN WALSH U23 25th (4.80m) – Long Jump DAN BRAMBLE 1st (8.15m) – Triple Jump NONSO OKOLO 5th (16.16m), NATHAN FOX 6th (16.11m), DANIEL LEWIS 8th (15.96m), ADE MASON U23 29th (14.83m) – Shot Put SCOTT LINCOLN 1st (19.24m), GREGORY THOMPSON 9th (16.15m), GEORGE EVANS U23 11th (15.86m), NICK PERCY 19th (15.28m) – Discus NICK PERCY 1st (63.17m), GREGORY THOMPSON 3rd (61.29m), GEORGE EVANS U23 5th (58.67m), ZANE DUQUEMIN 6th (57.66m), ANGUS MCINROY 13th (52.38m), OLIVER MASSINGHAM U20 29th (46.49m) – Hammer CHRIS BENNETT 2nd (75.11m), NICK PERCY 11th (67.40m) – Javelin DANIEL BAINBRIDGE U20 9th (69.00m)

2018 UK SEASONS BEST WOMEN (TOP 30) 400m PHILLIPA LOWE 11th (52.85), LILY BECKFORD U23 19th (53.74), MARILYN OKORO 26th (54.22) – 800m ELLIE BAKER U23 10th (2:02.02) – 1500m SOPHIE CONNOR 24th (4:16.65) – 3000m NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 10th (9:09.21), LIZZIE BIRD 21st (9:16.35) – 5000m NAOMI TASCHIMOWITZ 16th (15:54.14), BETH POTTER 29th (16:16.20) – 10000m BETH POTTER 12th (33:26.78) – 3000m Steeplechase LIZZIE BIRD 3rd (9:53.59) – 100m Hurdles JESSICA HUNTER U23 5th Equal (13.33) – 400m Hurdles HAYLEY MCLEAN 7th (57.71) – Triple Jump ANGELA BARRETT 4th (13.32), EAVION RICHARDSON U23 8th (13.04), KAYANNA REID U23 15th (12.60), JAZZ SEARS U17 16th (12.58) – Discus JADE LALLY 1st (59.83m), SHADINE DUQUEMIN 7th (53.26m), DIONNE MILNE U23 30th (42.03m) – Hammer REBECCA KEATING U23 2nd (63.87m) – Javelin KELLY BRAMHALD 13th (44.83m)

2018 UK AGE-GROUP RANKINS MEN, THEY SHOW TOP 10 FOR M40 THEN JUST 1ST PLACE FOR THE REMAINING AGE-GROUPS M40 100m NENGI OSSAI 1st (10.90) – M40 200m NENGI OSSAI 3rd (22.61) – M40 800m ANTHONY WHITEMAN V45 1st (1:53.05), KOJO KYEREME 3rd (1:58.23) – M40 1500m KOJO KYEREME 3rd (4:04.37) – M40 3000m KOJO KYEREME 2nd (8:30.24) – M40 5000m KOJO KYEREME 3rd (14:46.18) – M40 10000m KOJO KYEREME 2nd (30:22.11)

2018 UK AGE-GROUP RANKINGS MEN (TOP 10) U20 100m DOMINIC ASHWELL 1st (10.25) – 200m CHARLIE DOBSON 2nd (20.53), DOMINIC ASHWELL 8th (21.43) – 1500m JEREMY DEMPSEY 2nd (3:46.72) – Discus OLIVER MASSINGHAM 3rd (52.90m) – Hammer BILLY PRAIM-SINGH 6th (61.64m) – Javelin DANIEL BAINBRIDGE 2nd (69.00m) – U17 1500m Steeplechase KRISTIAN IMROTH 1st (4:21.31) – Triple Jump KENAN STEPHENS 8th (13.86m) – U15 100m REMI JOKOSENUMI 3rd (11.01) – 200m REMI JOKOSENUMI 1st (21.99) – 800m GILAD NACHSHEN 1st (1:59.10) – 1500m MUKHTAR MUSA 5th (4:11.24) – High Jump KIMANI JACK 3rd (1.84m) – Javelin BENJAMIN HOCKING 4th (50.76m) – U13 100m MALACHI AMADI 7th (12.23) – 200m MALACHI AMADI 4th (25.05)

2018 UK AGE-GROUP RANKINGS WOMEN (TOP 10) U20 Pole Vault ALEXA EICHELMANN 9th Equal (3.62m) – Discus TAIT JONES 5th (41.34m), JESSICA EMERY 7th (41.10m) – U17 200m HANNAH FOSTER 2nd (24.26) – 300m HANNAH FOSTER 1st (38.46) – 1500m LIA RADUS 10th (4:32.41) – 300m Hurdles HANNAH FOSTER 7th (43.84) – High Jump KARA ONUIRI 10th Equal (1.70m) – Triple Jump JAZZ SEARS 2nd (12.58m) – Javelin CRISTINA POTTER 8th (43.64m) – U15 3000m MAAYAN RADUS 8th (10:20.41) – U13 100m NIA AKINTOKIN 7th (13.04) – 200m NIA AKINTOKIN 4th (26.08)

NEWHAM AND ESSEX BEAGLES INDOOR 60m INDOOR MEETINGS 2019Takes place at the Terence McMillan Stadium (Satnav E13 8SD). The meetings take place on Wednesdays – 16 January, 30 January, 13 February and 27 February.

Timetable – 19.00pm 60m Women Round 1, 19.20pm 60m Men Round 1, Approximately 20.15pm 60m Women Round 2, Approximately 20.35pm 60m Men Round 2. Online Entry: www.entry4sports.co.uk £6, Late online entry (Entry from the Sunday before the event date) £8. On the day entry £10 but may be refused if competition is full, maximum 180 entries. Online entries close Tuesday at 21.00pm before each competition date.

INDOOR FIXTURES – All fixtures at LEE VALLEY ATHLETIC CENTRE can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 24 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process – L All Indoor Fixtures Lee Valley December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 03-01-19

All remaining NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLESWSEH, ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 9 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process – M All Indoor Fixtures Other Venues December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 03-01-19

The following LEE VALLEY fixtures have a closing date in JANUARY or FEBRUARY – 19-20/Jan (CD 08/01), 26-27/Jan (CD 20/01), 02-03/Feb (CD 04/01), 06/Feb (CD 05/02), 16/Feb (CD 11/02), 17/Feb (CD 20/01 and 03/02), 20/Feb (CD 17/02), 02/Mar (CD 24/02) and 09-10/Mar (CD 24/02)

The following NEWHAM & ESSEX BEAGLESENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures have a closing date in JANUARY or FEBRUARY – 26/Jan (CD 10/01)

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current Winter Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

LEE VALLEY NEW YEAR OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Tuesday 1 January all age-groups including U13s.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
MIDDLESEX CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 5 January. The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
Start Times 11.15am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.35am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.55am U15 Boys (4000m), 12.00noon U15 Girls (4000m), 12.25pm U17 and U20 Women (5000m), 12.55pm U17 Men and U20 Men (6000m), 1.00pm Senior Women (8000m), 1.45pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

ENGLAND U20/SENIOR COMBINED EVENTS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield (Satnav S9 5DA) on Saturday 5 January and Sunday 6 January.
Please use this link for entry information – https://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics/english-national-championships
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
HERTFORDSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Sunday 6 January at Verulam Park, St Albans.
Start Times 11.00am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.10am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.45am U15 Boys & Girls (4500m), 12.05pm U17 Men and Women, U20 Women (6000m), 12.30pm U20 Men & Senior Women (8000m), 1.15pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager

LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U13 AND U15 – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 6 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The fourth fixture of five takes place on Saturday 12 January at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0DF).
Directions From Major Roads and Parking: From the A40 Western Avenue heading east (towards central London) turn left at the intersection with Old Oak Common Lane in East Acton (Savoy Circus, Homebase is to the right). Turn right at the lights in to DuCane Road. Immediately after Wormwood Scrubs Prison and before the hospitals turn left into Artillery Way, the car park is at the end after the 6′ 6″ height barrier. Car parking adjacent to Linford Christie Stadium is free at the weekends.
Public Transport: Tube – East Acton underground station on the Central Line is 10 mins walk; turn left out of station, walk up to the Scrubs, turn right. Bus – use buses for Hammersmith Hospital, walk up Artillery Way.
Start Times 12.40pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (1.5km), 12.45pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (1.5km), 12.55pm U13 Boys (3km), 1.00pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.20pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.25pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.55pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (6km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (8km).
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please collect your race numbers from the respective team managers – JEREMY SOTHCOTT (Boys) and JO KENT (Girls)
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for course maps, and any other final information.

LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U13, U15 AND U17 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 12 January and Sunday 13 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U20 AND SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 19 January and Sunday 20 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Close Tuesday 8 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

SOUTHERN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 26 January at Parliament Hill Fields, Hampstead Heath (SatNav NW5 1QR), nearest station is Gospel Oak.
Start Times11.00am U15 Boys (4500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.35am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.50am U15 Girls (4000m), 12.10pm U17 Men (6000m), 12.40pm U20 Women (6000m), 1.05pm U17 Women (5000m), 1.30pm U20 Men (8000m), 2.05pm Senior Women (8000m), 2.50pm Senior Men (15000m). In the Senior Men’s race times will be stopped counted 90 minutes after the race starts.
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U20 AND SENIOR – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 26 January and Sunday 27 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 20 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY FALOLA DREAM MILE AND 3K OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Wednesday 30 January. Age-group U17 up to Senior.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Pre-Entries Close Tuesday 29 January, Entries On The Day Accepted
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 20 December 2018

Happy Birthday this week to Helena Agholor, Chris Bennett, Alexander Charalambous, Anastasia Charalambous, Jeremy Dempsey, Akiva Ehreich, Colin Godfrey, Farah Gower, Sally Hames, Kojo Kyereme, Lucy Marcus, Austin Lewis, Michael Miller, Muktar Musa, Anna Murphy, Samra Richardson and Joseph Wheeler-Henry

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2018-2019 Winter Fixture Card Updated 06-12-18 Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile & 3k Open Meeting Date Changed To 30-01-19 And Mens Master Team Manager Added – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 – Mens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 With Met League Results  Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 With Met League Results
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Club Championship Updated 01-12-18 – XC Club Championship Winners 2018-2019 Updated 01-12-18
Cross Country Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK FROM 19.00 TO 21.00 The current arrangements and until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and High Jump training is on Wednesday’s. Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know you’re planning to attend.

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to LUCY TAYLOR and SAM WIGGINS

CHRISTMAS IS COMINGOn behalf of the club and myself the Clubs President we wish you all a happy festive period, and a heathy and successful 2019. The SBH weekly newsletter will be taking its usual Christmas break, with the next edition being published in two weeks time on 3 January.

2019 sees the club competing in its 129th year, since we were founded in 1890 at the Jubilee Hall in Hornsey, London.

JANUARY – Continues with the Cross-Country season with the various county championships on 5/6 including the Hertfordshire and Middlesex, 12 is the 4th Metropolitan League and 26 Southern Championships at Parliament Hill. Indoors our track & field athletes compete in the various London Games on 5/6/26/27, also the Southern Championships on 12/13/19/20.

FEBRUARY Cross-Country features the BUCS championships on 2, 9 is the final Metropolitan League, 16 is the 4th North West London League and 23 National Championships in Leeds. Indoors is the 12/13 Essex & Eastern, 9/10 British Championships, 10/17/24 various Masters Championships.

MARCHCross-Country season comes to an end with on 2 with the final North West London League, 9 CAU Inter Counties, 16 English Schools and 30 World Championships. Indoors on 1/2/3 European Championships, 2/4 Lee Valley open meetings, 9/10 British Masters Championships, 13/14/15 World Championships and 16/17 Hertfordshire & Middlesex Championships. Road Relays feature on 24 the Southern 6/12 Stage relays.

APRILRoad Relays continues 6/4 with the National 6/12 Stage relays and 28/4 the Virgin London Marathon and the Virgin Mini Marathons (3 Miles) with in all probability a large contingent from Shaftesbury representing the London Borough of Barnet.

APRIL – Also see the commencement of the Track and Field season, and these are the dates/venues of the leagues that we compete in – British Athletic League Premiership (U20/Senior Men) 12/5 Swansea, 9/6 Allianz Park, 6/7 Sheffield, 3/8 Birmingham – UK Women’s Athletic League Division 1 (U20/Senior Women)  9/6 Allianz Park, 6/7 Stevenage, 4/8 Wigan – UK Youth Development League Upper Age-Group Southern Premier (U17/U20 Men and Women) 5/5 Reading, 26/5 Crawley, 30/6 Allianz Park, 28/7 Bromley, 8/9 League Final TBC – Eastern Young Athletes League (U13/U15/U17 Men and Women) 14/4 Thurrock, 4/5 St Albans, 2/6 Hemel Hempstead, 7/7 Stevenage, 11/8 Allianz Park, 14/9 & 15/9 Final/Plate TBC – Middlesex Young Athletes League (U11/U13/U15/U17 Men and Women) 27/4 Perivale Park, 25/5 Finsbury Park, 2/6 Hemel Hempstead, 23/6 Parliament Hill, 21/7 Allianz Park.
There are also four London Inter Club Challenges which are jointly promoted by Shaftesbury, and all our athletes from Under 11 and upwards are welcome to compete – 20/4 Lee Valley, 16/6 Allianz Park, 27/7 Allianz Park, 31/8 Allianz Park.

REGIONAL & NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – 25/5 & 26/5 England U20/Senior Combined Events, 01/06 & 02/06 Southern U20/Senior, 22/6 & 23/6 England U20/U23, 6/7 Night of 10,000m PBs, 6/7 & 7/7 Southern Combined Events, 12/7 & 13/7 English Schools, 3/8 & 4/8 England U15/U17 Combined Events, 17/8 & 18/8 Southern U15/U17, 24/8 to 26/8 UK Championships Including World Trials, 31/8 & 1/9 England U15/U17, 7/9 Southern U15/U20 Inter County.

REMAINING EVENTS & MAJOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – 4/5 to 6/5 BUCS, 6/5, 11/5 &12/5 Hertfordshire, 11/5 &12/5 Middlesex, 19/5 Loughborough International, 27/5 Big Festival, 8/6 Hertfordshire & Middlesex Schools, 11/7 to 14/7 European U23, 18/7 to 21/7 European U20, 20/7 & 21/7 Anniversary Games, 27/7 & 28/7 UK CAU Inter Counties & AAA and 27/9 to 6/10 World Championships

RACES SUPPORTED BY SHAFTESBURY – There are 5 races that the club organise and provide an army of loyal volunteers, which are as follows 10/3 The Big Half, 28/4 London Mini Marathon, 26/5 Westminster Mile, 27/5 Vitality 10K. Please Note the date for the City 5K Road Race which is on Tuesday 16 July.

SOUTHERN COMBINED EVENTS AND INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Took place at Lee Valley on 15 December.
Congratulations to LUCY WOODWARD competing for the first time in  the Under 17 age-group, LUCY won an excellent Heptathlon Silver Medal with a points total of 3282. In the Under 20 Men’s Pentathlon BEN BELLISARIO competing in this event for the first time, recorded a respectable 3280 points for 9th place in the Under 20 Men’s, JAMES DAVIS after competing 3 events was unable to start the 60m Hurdles.

Pentathlon – U17W LUCY WOODWARD won the Silver Medal (PB 3282 points) – 60m Hurdles (PB 9.51), High Jump (PB 1.51m) adding 1cm to her 12 May height, Shot 3kg (PB 10.33m) adding 4cm to her 23 June put, Long Jump (5.22m), 800m (PB 2:31.63) taking 1.27 seconds off her 2017 time

Heptathlon – U20M BEN BELLISARIO finished 9th (PB 3280 points) – 60m (PB 7.78) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, Long Jump (PB 5.83m) adding 32cm to his 2017 jump, Shot 6kg (PB 7.66m), High Jump (1.75m), 60m Hurdles (PB 10.15) taking .16 of a second off his 2017 time, Pole Vault (PB 2.15m) adding 45cm to his 2016 height, 1000m (PB 3:18.80). JAMES DAVIS (DNF) – 60m (SB 8.16), taking .13 of a second off his 14 November time, Long Jump (4.75m), Shot 6kg (8.91m), High Jump (SB 1.63m) equalling his 23 June height, 60m Hurdles (DNS)

SALE HARRIERS INDOOR OPEN MEETING – Took place in Sportcity on 16 December
300m – SX 2 MATTHEW PAGAN U23 2nd (SB 35.42) taking .24 of a second off his 7 January time
600m – SX 1 DANIEL REES U23 2nd (PB 1:22.21)

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 15 DECEMBER – HIGHBURY FIELDS – ELANA DIMMER 16th (First Time 20.19) 53rd parkrun – OAK HILL – DYLAN HEPWORTH U17 2nd (19.02) 32nd parkrun, JOANNE MIRANDA U15 6th (New PB 19.44) 6th parkrun, STUART SINGER V55 20th (21.28) 234th parkrun – PANSHANGER – VICTORIA PRITCHARD 6th (17.42) 30th parkrun, FREYA STAPLETON U17 13th (18.47) 44th parkrun, SARAH WILLIAMS V35 19th (20.16) 17th parkrun, RICHARD WILLIAMS V35 27th (21.05) 42nd parkrun, JEREMY SOTHCOTT V50 58th (23.10) 24th parkrun – PERRY LAKES, PERTH, AUSTRALIA – STUART MOORE V55 42nd (27.36) 97th parkrun – STEVENAGE – RUSSELL DEVITT V65 101st (27.48) 134th parkrun

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athlet4s. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

INDOOR FIXTURES – All fixtures at LEE VALLEY ATHLETIC CENTRE can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 24 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process – L All Indoor Fixtures Lee Valley December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 06-12-18

All remaining WSEH, ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 9 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process – M All Indoor Fixtures Other Venues December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 20-12-18

The following LEE VALLEY fixtures have a closing date in DECEMBER or JANUARY – 1/Jan (CD 28/12), 5/Jan (CD 30/12), 6/Jan (CD 30/12), 12-13/Jan (CD 02/01), 19-20/Jan (CD 08/01), 26-27/Jan (CD 20/01), 2-3/Feb (CD 04/01) and 17/Feb (CD 20/01)

The following ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures have a closing date in DECEMBER or JANUARY – 12/Jan (CD 03/01) and 26/Jan (CD 10/01)

PUT THE DATE IN YOUR DIARY NOW – 26 December, yes it is time for the annual Shaftesbury Boxing Day Run, taking place at Allianz Park, starting at 11.00am from the SBH Clubhouse.

Distance 2 miles, 1 mile for Under 11 and £1 entry fee,. There will be prizes, raffle and refreshments, and why not come in fancy dress.
A run for all the family to run off the Christmas dinner. We are looking for a record turn out with well over 100 present. Donations to the raffle welcome.
Last year the 2 lap winner was BEN WINFIELD and the 1 lap winner was DYLAN WINFIELD.

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current Winter Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

BOXING DAY BONANZA RUN Takes place at Allianz Park and Starts at 11.00am from the SBH Clubhouse. Distance 2 miles, 1 mile for Under 11 and £1 entry fee,. There will be prizes, raffle and refreshments, and why not come in fancy dress.
A run for all the family to run off the Christmas dinner. We are looking for a record turn out with well over 100 present. Donations to the raffle welcome

LEE VALLEY NEW YEAR OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Tuesday 1 January all age-groups including U13s.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Friday 28 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
MIDDLESEX CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 5 January. The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
Start Times 11.15am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.35am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.55am U15 Boys (4000m), 12.00noon U15 Girls (4000m), 12.25pm U17 and U20 Women (5000m), 12.55pm U17 Men and U20 Men (6000m), 1.00pm Senior Women (8000m), 1.45pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Close Friday 28 December
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
HERTFORDSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Sunday 6 January at Verulam Park, St Albans.
Start Times 11.00am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.10am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.45am U15 Boys & Girls (4500m), 12.05pm U17 Men and Women, U20 Women (6000m), 12.30pm U20 Men & Senior Women (8000m), 1.15pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U13 AND U15 – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 6 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

LEE VALLEY NEW YEAR OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Tuesday 1 January all age-groups including U13s.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Friday 28 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
MIDDLESEX CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 5 January. The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
Start Times 11.15am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.35am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.55am U15 Boys (4000m), 12.00noon U15 Girls (4000m), 12.25pm U17 and U20 Women (5000m), 12.55pm U17 Men and U20 Men (6000m), 1.00pm Senior Women (8000m), 1.45pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Close Friday 28 December
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
ENGLAND U20/SENIOR COMBINED EVENTS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield (Satnav S9 5DA) on Saturday 5 January and Sunday 6 January.
Please use this link for entry information – https://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics/english-national-championships
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
HERTFORDSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Sunday 6 January at Verulam Park, St Albans.
Start Times 11.00am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.10am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.45am U15 Boys & Girls (4500m), 12.05pm U17 Men and Women, U20 Women (6000m), 12.30pm U20 Men & Senior Women (8000m), 1.15pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U13 AND U15 – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 6 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The fourth fixture of five takes place on Saturday 12 January at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0DF).
Directions From Major Roads and Parking: From the A40 Western Avenue heading east (towards central London) turn left at the intersection with Old Oak Common Lane in East Acton (Savoy Circus, Homebase is to the right). Turn right at the lights in to DuCane Road. Immediately after Wormwood Scrubs Prison and before the hospitals turn left into Artillery Way, the car park is at the end after the 6′ 6″ height barrier. Car parking adjacent to Linford Christie Stadium is free at the weekends.
Public Transport: Tube – East Acton underground station on the Central Line is 10 mins walk; turn left out of station, walk up to the Scrubs, turn right. Bus – use buses for Hammersmith Hospital, walk up Artillery Way.
Start Times 12.40pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (1.5km), 12.45pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (1.5km), 12.55pm U13 Boys (3km), 1.00pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.20pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.25pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.55pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (6km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (8km).
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please collect your race numbers from the respective team managers – JEREMY SOTHCOTT (Boys) and JO KENT (Girls)
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for course maps, and any other final information.

LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U13, U15 AND U17 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 12 January and Sunday 13 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Close Wednesday 2 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U20 AND SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 19 January and Sunday 20 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Close Tuesday 8 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

SOUTHERN CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 26 January at Parliament Hill Fields, Hampstead Heath (SatNav NW5 1QR), nearest station is Gospel Oak.
Start Times11.00am U15 Boys (4500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.35am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.50am U15 Girls (4000m), 12.10pm U17 Men (6000m), 12.40pm U20 Women (6000m), 1.05pm U17 Women (5000m), 1.30pm U20 Men (8000m), 2.05pm Senior Women (8000m), 2.50pm Senior Men (15000m). In the Senior Men’s race times will be stopped counted 90 minutes after the race starts.
Entries Close Friday 21 December
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U20 AND SENIOR – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 26 January and Sunday 27 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 20 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY FALOLA DREAM MILE AND 3K OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Wednesday 30 January. Age-group U17 up to Senior.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Pre-Entries Close Tuesday 29 January, Entries On The Day Accepted
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN




Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Weekly Newsletter Thursday 13 December 2018

Happy Birthday this week to Matthew Armstrong, Elina Bulman, Thomas Cadwallader, Casey Doyle, Charles Edu, Alexa Eichelmann, Thomas Fulton, Gabriel Gayle, George Harrison, John Kelly, Michael Okoye, Andrew Rosen, Cameron Sharpe, Jazz Sears, Emma Taylor and Ashley Wilson

THE FOLLOWING SBH DOCUMENTS/INFORMATION CAN EITHER BE VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR PRINTED
2018-2019 Winter Fixture Card Updated 06-12-18 Lee Valley Falola Dream Mile & 3k Open Meeting Date Changed To 30-01-19 And Mens Master Team Manager Added – http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 – Mens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 With Met League Results  Womens 2018-2019 Points Tables Updated 01-12-18 With Met League Results
2018-2019 Winter Club Cross Country Club Championship Updated 01-12-18 – XC Club Championship Winners 2018-2019 Updated 01-12-18
Cross Country Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/cross-country/team-managers/
Road Running Team Managershttp://sbharriers.co.uk/athletics/road-running/team-managers/

THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION OF INTEREST CAN BE FOUND ON THE SBH HOME PAGE BY USING THIS LINK, THEN SELECT THE LEFT OR RIGHT ARROWhttp://sbharriers.co.uk/
Allianz Park Membership, which gives SBH members 10% discount on entry to the Allianz Park stadium – Membership details and Form can be either printed or downloaded
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers Club Hoody, information on how to purchase one

SBH MIDWEEK JUMPS CLUB AT ALLIANZ PARK FROM 19.00 TO 21.00 The current arrangements and until further notice are that Pole Vault training is on Monday’s and High Jump training is on Wednesday’s. Please contact the session administrator CLYDE GORDON clydeg67@hotmail.co.uk in advance and let him know you’re planning to attend.

RECENT NEW MEMBERSWe wish you a very warm welcome, and a happy, healthy and successful time with Shaftesbury to EZRA HARKLESS, ISSAC MUNN, DINA SILVERMAN and JOSEPH WHEELER-HENRY

RECENT ADDITIONS TO OUR TEAM MANAGEMENT – Congratulations to JACQUI AGYEPONG who is now the Eastern Young Athletes League Under 13/15 team manager, and TONY JACKSON who has now added the MEN’S MASTERS cross country and road team manager to his current role of SENIOR MEN’S road team manager.
We wish them well in their new roles, and I am sure you will give them both your support and intentions of competing in the coming year.

LATEST CHANGES TO THE SBH WEBSITE The changes I recently made are now live, and are now as follows;
On the ‘Home’ page each item had a text box, either left or right and half way within the page, within the text box was the description of that item. The text box has now been relocated to the top of that page and is one line spread across the photograph.
Secondly also on the ‘Home’ page there is now a ‘Headline Bar’ at the bottom of the page. The bar contains current information, successes and any other Club details, and scrolls across the screen continuously. If you place your mouse pointer over the bar, it will pause the scrolling.
Any comments on the above changes, also the remainder of the website will be most welcome.

Please select the Home section above to view the changes.

POWER OF 10 TOP 10 RANKINGS OF SBH ATHLETES 2018 – As of 6 December congratulations to our 69 athletes who featured in the Top 10 rankings of the PO10. These are our athletes who were ranked No.1 in the UK – U15B REMI JOKOSENUMI 200m (21.99), GILAD NACHSHEN 800m (1:59.10), CHIMA ONUORA, REMI JOKOSENUMI, NICHOLAS SAVVA and KOFI OWUSU 4 x 100m Relay (44.06), U17W HANNAH FOSTER 300m (38.46), U17M KRISTIAN IMROTH 1500m Steeplechase (4:21.31), U20M DOMINIC ASHWELL 100m (10.25), SW JADE LALLY Discus (59.83m), SM ZHARNEL HUGHES 100m (9.91), DAN BRAMBLE Long Jump (8.15m), SCOTT LINCOLN Shot (19.24m), NICK PERCY Discus (63.17m), V35W CLAIRE SPURWAY 60m (7.83), V40M NENGI OSSAI 100m (10.90) and 300m (36.51), ANTHONY WHITEMAN 800m (1:53.05), V60M ALFREDO MELAO Long Jump (5.18m) and Triple Jump (10.70m)

Link to the document showing all 69 athletes – SBH Men & Women Top 10 Performances 2018 from PO10

SOUTH OF ENGLAND INTER COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS – Took place in Horspath, Oxford on Saturday 8 December

Under 13 Boys (3000m)GIANLEO STUBBS 40th (11.47), ARCHIE NASH 72nd (12.09), ZICO JONES (Middlesex) 74th (12.10) the winner was Isaac Morris of Cambridgeshire (10.57), 116 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Surrey (48 points), 2nd Essex (49), 3rd Kent (61), 8th Hertfordshire (145), 12th Middlesex (203), 20 teams finished.

Under 15 Girls (4000m)AIMI WEIGHTMAN 18th (16.01), JOANNE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 46th (16.29) the winner was Bethany Cook of Sussex (14.54), 111 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Essex (34 points), 2nd Surrey (41), 3rd Hampshire (56), 6th Hertfordshire (107), 11th Middlesex (170), 20 teams finished.

Under 15 Boys (4000m)LUCA STUBBS 23rd (14.17), SAMUEL GREENSTEIN (Middlesex) 63rd (14.53) the winner was Louis Small of Kent (13.27), 107 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Kent (18 points), 2nd Surrey (40), 3rd Hampshire (42), 7th Hertfordshire (137), 9th Middlesex (160), 21 teams finished.

Under 17 Women (5000m)FREYA STAPLETON 7th (18.31), EMILY HATHAWAY (Middlesex) 28th (19.26) the winner was Tia Wilson of Bedfordshire (17.38), 98 runners finished
Team Result1st Middlesex (42 points), 2nd Surrey (53), 3rd Sussex (76), 8th Hertfordshire (138), 18 teams finished.

Under 17 Men (5000m)JUDE MIRANDA (Middlesex) 48th (16.45) the winner was Mohammed Ali of Middlesex (15.22), 102 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Kent (18 points), 2nd Surrey (61), 3rd Kent “B” (72), 4th Middlesex (81), 10th Hertfordshire (138), 18 teams finished.

U20/Senior Women (6000m)RHIANNON DUNLOP (Hampshire HCA) 9th (23.29), REBEKAH GARDINER 61st (26.03) the winner was Hannah Viner of Middlesex (22.27), 71 runners finished
Team Result – 1st Surrey (33 points), 2nd Middlesex (40), 3rd Hampshire (56), 10th Hertfordshire (211), 11 teams finished.

LEE VALLEY INDOOR MINITHON – Took place on 8 December
Results have been shown in order of time only, not individual races
60m – U11G SIENNA CORBYN 6th (PB 9.39) taking .36 of a second off her 20 October time
60m – U11B HARRY PINCHERLE 12th (PB 9.66), EDDIE WAXMAN 15th (PB 9.73), ASHER ESCOBAR 17th (PB 9.77) taking .74 of a second off his 2017 time
60m – U13G LUCY CAMPOS 25th (PB 9.48), NATALIA CORBYN 37th (PB 9.72) equalling her 2017 time
60m – U13B EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 8.37) taking .14 of a second off his 20 October time, OBINNA NWOKEJI 9th (PB 8.73) taking .01 of a second off his 20 October time
200m – U11G SIENNA CORBYN 16th (PB 33.56) taking .38 of a second off her 20 October time
200m – U11B ASHER ESCOBAR 7th (PB 32.10), HARRY PINCHERLE 10th (PB 32.17), EDDIE WAXMAN 22nd (PB 33.75)
200m – U13G LUCY CAMPOS 39th (PB 33.97)
200m – U13B EBUKA NWOKEJI 3rd (PB 27.74) taking .72 of a second off his 2017 time, OBINNA NWOKEJI 14th (29.90)
600m – U11G SIENNA CORBYN 14th (2:15.60)
Long Jump – U11B HARRY PINCHERLE 14th (PB 3.04m), ASHER ESCOBAR 15th (PB 2.94m)
Long Jump – U13G NATALIA CORBYN 42nd (2.69m)
Long Jump – U13B EBUKA NWOKEJI 5th (SB 4.23m), OBINNA NWOKEJI 9th (PB 3.95m)

PARKRUN 5K RESULTS – 8 DECEMBER – BLANDFORD – HUGH RICHARDS V70 68th (27.41) 104th parkrun – GROVELANDS – JOSEPH HEATHER U17 2nd (New PB 18.34) 22nd parkrun, ABI JEFFERY U13 52nd (New PB 23.23) 4th parkrun, REBECCA JEFFERY U15 66th (New PB 24.18) 7th parkrun – MAIDSTONE – CLIFF GOLDING V60 70th (24.50) 53rd parkrun – OAK HILL – STUART SINGER V55 16th (21.10) 233rd parkrun, LENARD MICHEL V45 32nd (23.10) 44th parkrun

PARKRUN 2K RESULTS – 9 DECEMBER – FRIARY PARK – ARTHUR PHILLIPS U11 1st (7.29) 104th parkrun, POSIE SHAW U11 3rd (8.02) 24th parkrun  

PARKRUN – Can you make sure that you are registered as ‘Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers’, as the link I use to select all results only shows SBH athlet4s. If anyone is also officiating can you please contact me, and advise me where and when.

INDOOR FIXTURES – All fixtures at LEE VALLEY ATHLETIC CENTRE can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 24 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process – L All Indoor Fixtures Lee Valley December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 06-12-18

All remaining WSEH, ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures can be found on this link to a PDF which I produced for all fixtures from 2 December to 9 March, once you decide on what fixture you want to enter, there is a link you can select to complete the entry process – M All Indoor Fixtures Other Venues December 2018 to March 2019 For Newsletter Updated 06-12-18

The following LEE VALLEY fixtures have a closing date in DECEMBER or JANUARY – 1/Jan (CD 28/12), 5/Jan (CD 30/12), 6/Jan (CD 30/12), 12-13/Jan (CD 02/01), 19-20/Jan (CD 08/01), 26-27/Jan (CD 20/01), 2-3/Feb (CD 04/01) and 17/Feb (CD 20/01)

The following ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH fixtures have a closing date in DECEMBER or JANUARY – 5-6/Jan (CD 17/12), 12/Jan (CD 03/01) and 26/Jan (CD 10/01)

PUT THE DATE IN YOUR DIARY NOW – 26 December, yes it is time for the annual Shaftesbury Boxing Day Run, taking place at Allianz Park, starting at 11.00am from the SBH Clubhouse.

Distance 2 miles, 1 mile for Under 11 and £1 entry fee,. There will be prizes, raffle and refreshments, and why not come in fancy dress.
A run for all the family to run off the Christmas dinner. We are looking for a record turn out with well over 100 present. Donations to the raffle welcome.
Last year the 2 lap winner was BEN WINFIELD and the 1 lap winner was DYLAN WINFIELD.

UPCOMING FIXTURES FOR THE NEXT 4 WEEKS
The current Winter Fixture Card can be found on the SBH website http://sbharriers.co.uk/fixtures-results/fixture-cards/ also the contact details for all Team Managers can be found here – http://sbharriers.co.uk/ and then select “Athletics”

LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN INDOOR COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at Lee Valley Athletics Centre are 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 15 December and Sunday 16 December for all age-groups excluding U13s.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Closed
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
BOXING DAY BONANZA RUN Takes place at Allianz Park and Starts at 11.00am from the SBH Clubhouse. Distance 2 miles, 1 mile for Under 11 and £1 entry fee,. There will be prizes, raffle and refreshments, and why not come in fancy dress.
A run for all the family to run off the Christmas dinner. We are looking for a record turn out with well over 100 present. Donations to the raffle welcome

LEE VALLEY NEW YEAR OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Tuesday 1 January all age-groups including U13s.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Friday 28 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
MIDDLESEX CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 5 January. The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
Start Times 11.15am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.35am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.55am U15 Boys (4000m), 12.00noon U15 Girls (4000m), 12.25pm U17 and U20 Women (5000m), 12.55pm U17 Men and U20 Men (6000m), 1.00pm Senior Women (8000m), 1.45pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Close Friday 28 December
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
HERTFORDSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Sunday 6 January at Verulam Park, St Albans.
Start Times 11.00am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.10am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.45am U15 Boys & Girls (4500m), 12.05pm U17 Men and Women, U20 Women (6000m), 12.30pm U20 Men & Senior Women (8000m), 1.15pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Close Friday 14 December
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U13 AND U15 – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 6 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

LEE VALLEY NEW YEAR OPEN INDOOR MEETING – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Tuesday 1 January all age-groups including U13s.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Friday 28 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
MIDDLESEX CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Saturday 5 January. The race headquarters is The Tir Chonaill Gaels Club, Berkeley Fields, Berkeley Avenue, Greenford (Satnav UB6 0NZ). Directions – turn off Greenford Road (A4127), opposite the entrance to the Glaxo Factory. The playing fields are at the end of Berkeley Avenue, and there is parking in the Clubhouse or in adjacent roads.
Start Times 11.15am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.35am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.55am U15 Boys (4000m), 12.00noon U15 Girls (4000m), 12.25pm U17 and U20 Women (5000m), 12.55pm U17 Men and U20 Men (6000m), 1.00pm Senior Women (8000m), 1.45pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Close Friday 28 December
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
ENGLAND U20/SENIOR COMBINED EVENTS INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield (Satnav S9 5DA) on Saturday 5 January and Sunday 6 January.
Please use this link for entry information – https://www.englandathletics.org/england-athletics/english-national-championships
Entries Close Monday 17 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
HERTFORDSHIRE CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place on Sunday 6 January at Verulam Park, St Albans.
Start Times 11.00am U11 Girls (1500m), 11.10am U11 Boys (1500m), 11.20am U13 Girls (3000m), 11.30am U13 Boys (3000m), 11.45am U15 Boys & Girls (4500m), 12.05pm U17 Men and Women, U20 Women (6000m), 12.30pm U20 Men & Senior Women (8000m), 1.15pm Senior Men (12000m).
Entries Close Friday 14 December
Note: You will have to be pre-entered by your respective Team Manager
 
LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U17 INCLUDES U15 BOYS AND GIRLS 60m HURDLES – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 5 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

LEE VALLEY LONDON INDOOR GAMES U13 AND U15 – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Sunday 6 January.
To enter please use this link – https://www.visitleevalley.org.uk/go/lee-valley-athletics-centre/#competition-entry-forms
Entries Close Sunday 30 December
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
START FITNESS METROPOLITAN LEAGUE – The fourth fixture of five takes place on Saturday 12 January at Wormwood Scrubs, Linford Christie Stadium, Du Cane Road (SatNav W12 0DF). Enter main car park off Du Cane Road (via Artillery Lane), through 6’6” height/width barrier. Extra parking will be available in the enclosed/fenced hospital parking area. Parking is free in all areas at the week-end.
Start Times 12.40pm U11 (Over 9) Boys (1.5km), 12.45pm U11 (Over 9) Girls (1.5km), 12.55pm U13 Boys (3km), 1.00pm U13 Girls (3km), not before 1.20pm U17 Men and U15 Boys (4km), not before 1.25pm U17 Women and U15 Girls (4km), not before 1.55pm U20, Senior and Veteran Women (6km), not before 2.35pm U20, Senior and Veteran Men (8km).
Note: You do not have to be pre-entered, just turn up and run.
Please collect your race numbers from the respective team managers – JEREMY SOTHCOTT (Boys) and JO KENT (Girls)
Please go to Start Fitness Metropolitan League web site www.metleague.co.uk for course maps, and any other final information.

LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U13, U15 AND U17 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 12 January and Sunday 13 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Close Wednesday 2 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee
 
LEE VALLEY SOUTHERN U20 AND SENIOR INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS – Takes place at the Lee Valley Athletics Centre, 61 Meridian Way, Edmonton (Satnav N9 0AR) on Saturday 19 January and Sunday 20 January.
To enter please use this link – http://www.seaa.org.uk/index.php/events/track-and-field
Entries Close Tuesday 8 January
Note: You will have to enter yourself and pay the appropriate entry fee

PHOTOGRAPH’S From time to time we have photographs of our members taken at meetings or presentations which we would like to use both on the website or incorporated within our report to our local newspaper. Can you please let me know if you do NOT want your photograph to be used. Also I would appreciate if you could send me any photographs, which I can then publish on the website and newsletter.

FACEBOOKPhotographs can be found on the SBH page.

CURRENT DISTRIBUTION OF SHAFTESBURY INFORMATION Currently I notify members (by email) using “MailChimp”. The reason I changed, was in November last year “Gmail” put a limit of 100 addresses that users could send to in a 24-hour period, and currently I send to approximately 850 members each issue.

On seeking technical advice “MailChimp” was recommended as the best way for SBH to go forward. There is one thing you should be aware off is that when you receive an email from me, the footer at the bottom has 4 options, of which one is “Unsubscribe Me From List”. Could I ask you not to select this as if you do you will be automatically removed from my distribution list.

SBH PRIVACY STATEMENT – In becoming a member, SBH will collect certain information about you. Can you please read the attached ‘Privacy Statement’ which contains Information on General Data Protection Regulations  SBH Privacy Statement Final April 2018

SARACENS SPORT FOUNDATION – Little athletics programme is an athletics ‘Multi Skills’ programme for children aged 4-9 years. The programme is designed to teach children fundamental movement skills of athletics – running, jumping and throwing. The sessions are game based and as of September there will be a progression throughout the term.
LAP runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 4.30-5.30pm – Term time only.
1st Legacy athletics club is a pathway club for children aged 10-15 years new to athletics. Children are introduced to all the different athletics disciplines and have the opportunity to develop running, jumping and running skills that we hope they will then go onto use as a participant in the formal athletics club structure or in any other sport for activity they choose to progress to. The lead coach is Gintare Dargeviciute who brings a wealth of experience and knowledge to the club.
1st Leg AC runs on a Tuesday and Thursday from 5.00–6.00pm – Term time only.
For full and contact details use this link to the SBH websitehttp://sbharriers.co.uk/

ALLIANZ PARK – Main Switchboard telephone number is 0203 675 7240.

CHARGES FOR USING ALLIANZ PARK – The current charges for using Allianz Park are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £4.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £2.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 65) Daily entry fee £2.20.
As a member of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers you can apply for membership of Allianz Park, this is a the link for all information and application form Allianz Park Membership Form 2017 Any official coach of Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers gains entry free of charge.
Charges for those with a membership card are as follows – Adult Daily entry fee £3.60, Monthly fee £24.00 – Junior (U16) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00 – Concession (Students in full time education, unwaged and Over 60) Daily entry fee £1.80, Monthly fee £12.00.
Please use this link to view all membership details and application form (which you can print)Allianz Park Membership Form 2017

All Allianz Park membership enquiries should be directed towards Emma Gouge at emmagouge@saracens.net her direct phone number is 0203 675 7252, or Lauren Hewett at laurenhewett@saracens.net her phone number are (Office) 020 3675 7210 or (Mobile) 07881 297875

ALAN